Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burin District

Volume 7
Pages 427 - 447

BURIN
  Marriages
1913 - 1916

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 424                    
1913                    
                     
Jan 11 Marystown WALSH John Thos 23 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Daniel Cheeseman
    CHEESEMAN Annie 19 S   RC Marystown   Agnes Walsh
Jan 7 Red Hr TIZZARD George 36 W Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev Jas Wilson John J Senior
    SENIOR Eliza 26 W   Meth Red Hr   Violet Hamilton
Jan 8 Mud Cove BROWN George 29 W Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev J G Myers Matthew Pitcher
    PITCHER Susannah 22 S   Meth Mud Cove   Winnie Paul
Jan 23 Epworth INKPEN Chesley 20 B Fishing Meth Shalloway Rev J G Myers Stanley Bugden
    BUGDEN Flora J 19 S   Meth Epworth   Violet Bugden
Feby 5 Burin Bay Arm VINCENT James 26 B Fishing Meth Path End Rev J G Myers G H Vincent
    ISAACS Mary Ann 26 S   Meth Salmonier   V A Shave
Mar 26 Burin Bay Arm MARKS Joseph E 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng North Side Rev J G Myers Wm H Marks
    PIKE Lauretta 17 S   Ch of Eng North Side   Selina J Marks
Dec 13 Seal Cove MCDONALD Wm 36 B Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Adj Stickland Simeon Loveless
    FORSEY Eva 16 S   S Army Seal Cove   Augusta Connick
Feby 22 Grand Bank COOMBES George 22 B Fishing S Army Grand Bank Adj Stickland William Cumben
    RIGGS Lizzie 23 S   S Army Grand Bank   Martha Matthews
Jany 1 Fortune LAKE Thos A 26 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev C R Blount Geo A Lake
    HILLIER Rhoda S 23 S   Meth Fortune   Bessie Lake
Feby 26 Grand Bank ASHCROFT John 24 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Henry G Tremm?
    PLANK Jane 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Bertha Rose
Apl 11 Fortune AYRE Harold 22 B Fishing Meth Fortune Ensg Canning Eli Wicks
    WICKS Amelia 19 S   Meth Fortune   Sarah Wicks
June 9 Grand Bank VINCENT Gabriel 23 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Adj Stickland Bert Moulton
    GRANDY Susie 20 S   Meth Grand Bank   Esther Kelland
Apl 2 Lamaline HILLIER Thos K 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pt aux Gaul Rev Hy Gilbert Henry Tulk
    HICKMAN Violet J 19 S   Ch of Eng Pt aux Gaul   Annie Hillier
June 7 Lamaline PURCHASE Thomas W 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Meadow Rev Hy Gilbert Charles Hooper
    HILLIER Bessie M 19 S   Ch of Eng Meadow   Elsie M Pitman
Jany 7 Red Hr TIZZARD George 36 W Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev E J Wilson John J Senior
    SENIOR Eliza 26 W   Meth Red Hr   Violet Hamilton
                     
PAGE 425                    
1913                    
                     
Jan 1 Burin FAREWELL Wm Hy   B Fishing Meth Pardys Isl Rev Hy Godfrey Ernest Hollett
    MAYO Tryphena   S   Meth Pardys Isl   Elsee Farewell
Jan 1 Great Burin HOWLETT Chas W   B Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev Hy Godfrey Stephen Hollett
    WAGG Lydia E   S   Meth Stepaside   Martha Wagg
Jan 23 Burin DUNFORD Thos W   B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev Hy Godfrey Eli Hollett
    FOOTE Lena   S   Meth Stepaside   Leah Godfrey
Feby 18 Burin ABBOTT George   B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev Hy Godfrey Stephen Isaacs
    BRINTON Jessie   S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Charlotte Clarke
Feby 20 Burin HAMLIN George C   B Fishing Meth Burin Rev Hy Godfrey William Brushett
    BRUSHETT Mary   S   Meth Burin   Hugh Brushett
Feby 26 Burin PAUL Wilson   B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev Hy Godfrey Ralph Paul
    MOULTON Adelia   S   Meth Burin   Sarah Inkpen
Apl 2 Burin FOOTE Frederick 23 B Fishing Meth Pardys Isl Rev Hy Godfrey Rhoda Foote
    MAYO Edith M 19 S   Meth Pardys Isl   Richard Foote
July 31 Grand Bank MULLINS James 24 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C R Blount Albert Prior
    EVANS Lillian 28 S   Meth Grand Bank   Mary Evans
Aug 16 Fortune CAINES Edwin 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fortune Rev C R Blount George Hillier
    HILLIER Alice 21 S   S Army Fortune   Bessie Ayers
Aug 23 Fortune HEWITT Frank 25 B Fishing RC Fortune Rev C R Blount Joseph Dunne
    BONNELL Martha 19 S   Ch of Eng Fortune   Annie Lowell
Aug 11 Flat Isl SMITH Joseph 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Baine Hr Rev Jas Wilson Llewellyn Smith
    CLARKE Mary Ann 21 S   Ch of Eng Baine Hr   Gertrude White
July 12 Grand Bank ASKELL Robert E 26 B Fishing Meth Lamaline Rev C Lench John Shute
    THORNE Olivia 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Annie Thorne
Sep 13 Grand Bank ANSTEY Thomas 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Samuel Barnes
    CLUETT Mahala 18 S   Meth Frenchmans Cove   Valetta Rose
July 30 Grand Bank SMITH William 22 B Fishing S Army Grand Bank Adj Stickland William Matthew
    MATTHEW Martha 21 S   S Army Grand Bank   Annie Butt
July 19 Burin COLLINS Joseph 39 W Fishing Meth Burin Rev H G Coppin? Richard Brett
    ALLAN Hannah 29 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Patience Alken
                     
PAGE 426                    
1913                    
                     
Aug 5 Burin MURLEY William 28 B Fishing Meth Boston Rev H G Coppin John Murley
    WAGG Maud 24 S   Meth Burin   Emma Wagg
Aug 28 Burin WINSOR John 28 B Fishing Meth Shoal Hr Rev H G Coppin Etta Hallett
    HOLLETT Elizb 25 S   Meth Burin   Ella Hallett
Aug 12 Burin TOBIN George 24 B Fishing RC Long Cove Rev Fr McGuire Frederick Hobey
    BRUSHETT Hannah 21 S   RC Sandy Point   Mary Brushett
Oct 8 Rushoon MURPHY James 25 B Fishing RC St Josephs Rev Fr McGuire Patrick Murphy
    HUNT Margaret 22 S   RC St Josephs   Ellen Murphy
Nov 20 Rushoon MCGRATH John 31 B Fishing RC Little Hr Rev Fr McGuire Leo McGrath
    VATERS Philemon 28 S   RC Baine Hr   Mary McGrath
Nov 17 Marystown HEFFERNAN John   B Fishing RC Petitforte Rev Fr Wilson James Cheeseman
    CHEESEMAN Agnes   S   RC Rushoon   Eliza Vaters
Nov 26 Burin HENNEBURY Patrick 28 B Fishing RC Fox Cove Rev Fr McGuire William Fleming
    FLEMING Cecilia 28 S   RC Burin   Lizzie Fleming
Nov 30 Burin SINYARD John T 23 B Fishing RC Keepings Hr Rev Fr McGuire Samuel Sinyard
    SINYARD Susan 18 S   RC Keepings Hr   Eliza Sinyard
Nov 23 Marystown PICCOTT John 21 B Fishing RC Petitforte Rev Fr Wilson  
    YOUNG Alice 18 S   RC Rushoon   Lizzie Miller
Not given Not given BARRON William 28 B Fishing RC St Josephs Rev McNamara Agnes Piccott
    HANRAHAN Philomena 22 S   RC St Josephs   Susan Barron
Dec 18 Collins Cove MARKS Wm H 24 B Fishing Meth Sandy Point Rev H G Coppin Rosalie Durnford
    ROSE Edith 19 S   Meth Burin   William Brushett
Dec 31 Collins Cove HOLLETT Oliver 25 B Fishing Meth Kellys Cove Rev H G Coppin John Walsh
    FOOTE Bertha 20 S   Meth Pardys Isl   Isabell Hollett
Dec 31 Collins Cove FRAMPTON Gabriel 22 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev H G Coppin John Isaacs
    ISAACS Harriet 20 S   Meth Salmonier   Rosalie Durnford
Dec 31 Great Burin HOLLETT Frederick 42 W Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev H G Coppin Bert Hollett
    EMBERLY Emily 24 S   Meth Great Burin   Beatrice Hollett
Dec 6 Grand Bank TRIMM George 26 B Miner S Army Grand Bank Adj Stickland William Bennett
    ROSE Bertha 24 S   Meth Grand Bank   Jessie Rose
                     
PAGE 427                    
1913                    
                     
Nov 8 Fortune KING John Wm 35 B Farmer Meth Fortune Rev C R Blount Janet King
    ELFORD Sarah F 24 S   Meth Fortune   Mary Collier
Nov 20 Mortier Bay MAYO Robert 36 B Farmer Meth Mortier Bay Rev J G Myers John J Mayo
    MAYO Alvina 37 W   Meth Mortier Bay   Clara Brushett
Dec 10 Epworth PRIDDLE John 27 B Farmer Meth Loons Cove Rev J G Myers Leonard Bridle
    MOULTON Elizabeth 21 S   Meth Lance a L'Eau   Hazel Moulton
Dec 17 Loon Cove HILLIARD Thomas 23 B Farmer Meth Lance a L'Eau Rev J G Myers Ralph Bridle
    MANLEY Victoria A 21 S   Meth Loons Cove   Hazel Moulton
Dec 2 Flat Isls PARSONS Ralph A 23 B Farmer Meth Flat Isls Rev Jas Wilson Hubert Diamond
    MOULTON Elsie M 23 S   Meth Flat Isls   Elsie L Wilson
Dec 18 Flat Isls SENIOR John J 27 B Farmer Meth Flat Isls Rev Jas Wilson Charlie Bishop
    LILLIAS Sarah 19 S   Meth Flat Isls   Maliska? Senior?
Dec 24 Flat Isls BISHOP Verner L 22 B Farmer Meth Flat Isls Rev Jas Wilson Arthur Collins
    PEDDLE Gladys 19 S   Meth Flat Isls   S E A Bishop
Jany 10 St Lawrence WALSH William 26 B Farmer RC Placentia Rev A J Maher Patrick Tarrant
    TARRANT Mary J 23 S   RC Lawn   M E Green
Jany 10 St Lawrence EDWARDS David 21 B Farmer RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Rubert Edwards
    TARRANT Isabell 19 S   RC Lawn   Alex R? Fitzpatrick
Feby 1 St Lawrence KELLY Valentine 22 B Farmer RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Sarah Fitzpatrick
    FITZPATRICK Monica 18 S   RC St Lawrence   William Fleming
Mar 26 Allans Isl ELLIOTT Leo 27 B Farmer RC Allans Isl Rev A J Maher Mary Fleming
    FLEMING Catherine 25 S   RC Allans Isl   Clovis? Lake
Apl 3 St Lawrence LAKE Cosimer 22 B Farmer RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Irene Murrin
    MURRAY Ernestine 23 S   RC St Lawrence   Sarah Fitzpatrick
July 31 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK John 22 B Farmer RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Daniel Kinsella
    SLANEY Mary B 21 S   RC St Lawrence    
Oct 11 Lawn ROLLS Paul 23 B Farmer RC Lanse au Barque Rev A J Maher Valentine Jervis
    LAMB Louisa 18 S   RC Roundabout   Alice Fleming
Nov 10 Lamaline PITTMAN Joseph 24 B Farmer RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Lewis Collins
    MOLLOY Frances 22 S   RC Lamaline   Beatrice Collins
                     
PAGE 428                    
1913                    
                     
Nov 26 Allans Isl ELLIOTT Emill 28 B Fishing RC Allans Isl Rev A J Maher John Elliott
    COLLINS Maud 24 S   RC Lamaline   Agatha Fleming
Oct 21 Grand Bank ROGERS George 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Abraham Dolimont
    WHITE Bessie 19 S   Meth Stones Cove   Hannah Mullins
Dec 10 Grand Bank WALSH James 26 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Mariette Rose
    GREGORY Eliza 21 S   Meth Grand Bank   George Rose
Dec 18 Grand Bank NOSEWORTHY Andrew 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Blanche Forsey
    ROSE Jane H 23 S   Meth Grand Bank    
Nov 8 Lamaline KING Bartholomew 31 W Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev Hy Gilbert Alberta Milley
    CAKE Sarah 38 W   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Cyril Cake
Nov 12 Lamaline HEBDITCH Henry R 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev Hy Gilbert Jessie Bonnell
    BONNELL Alice M 19 S   Ch of Eng High Brook   Annie Bonnell
Nov 27 Lamaline HILLIER Manuel 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pt aux Gaul Rev Hy Gilbert Jessie Hillier
    PITTMAN Elsie M 19 S   Ch of Eng Meadow   Leonard Pittman
Nov 6 Marystown PITTMAN Richard   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E Wilson Joseph Pittman
    MAYO Ida   S   RC Marystown   Annie Pittman
Nov 18 Marystown PICCO John 22 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E Wilson John Tobin
    TOBIN Annie   S   RC Marystown   Mary J Pike
Nov 28 Marystown BARRY William   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E Wilson John Barry
    SLANEY Martha   S   RC Marystown   Priscilla Walsh
Nov 28 Marystown KELLY Daniel   B Fishing RC Beau Bois Rev E Wilson Denis Kelly
    FARRELL Beatrice   S   RC Beau Bois   Veronica Brake
Nov 28 Marystown COADY John T   B Fishing RC Spanish Room Rev E Wilson Martin Coady
    DOBER Mary   S   RC Beau Bois   Mary Coady
Mar 24 Burin PARDY Ephraim 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Richard Debbin
    CHEESEMAN Elizabeth 23 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Elizabeth Abbott
Mar 25 Burin BRINTON Thomas 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Norman Martin
    MARTIN Mary 23 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Carrie Dodge
Nov 18 Rock Hr HODDER John T 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr Rev A T Tulk Mary Withers
    HOOPER Charlotte 20 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Robert Hodder
                     
PAGE 429                    
1913                    
                     
Nov 26 Burin HOOPER Charles 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr Rev A T Tulk James Withers
    BUTLER Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Elizabeth Hooper
Nov 19 Rock Hr DOWDEN William 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr Rev A T Tulk Easu Dowden
    HODDER Amelia 18 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Elizabeth Hodder
Dec 31 Mortier Bay CLARKE Stephen 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk Joseph Clarke
    HOWSE Annie 18 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Charlotte Howse
1914                    
                     
Jany 7 Burin FOOTE Eli B 24 B Fishing Meth Foots Cove Rev H G Coppin Wm R Foote
    BRUSHETT Lottie C 23 S   Meth Path End   Emma E Walsh
Jany 20 Burin KELLY Vincent 28 W Fishing Meth Kellys Cove Rev H G Coppin Earl Pritchell
    KEAN Fanny 29 W   Meth Kellys Cove   Edith Foote
Feby 5 Burin INKPEN John J 39 W Fishing Meth Ship Cove Rev H G Coppin Emily W Collins
    INKPEN Jane 26 W   Meth Ship Cove   George Mitchell
Jan 7 Grand Bank RIDOUT Samuel 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Abraham Dolimont
    MILLER Emily 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   Bertha F Woods
Jan 7 Grand Bank HATCHER Robert 31 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench A W Lake
    STOODLEY Bertha 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Rosetta Stoodley
Mar 30 Grand Bank DOLIMONT Abraham 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Wm F Matthews
    PENWELL Charlotte 19 S   Meth Grand Bank   Effie Foote
Mar 31 Grand Bank GRANT William 29 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Samuel Bearns
    FUDGE Mary Jane 21 S   Meth Jersey Hr   Valetta Rose
Sep 13 Grand Bank ANSTEY Thomas 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Samuel Baines
    CLUETT Mahala 18 S   Meth Frenchmans Cove   Valetta Rose
Oct 21 Grand Bank ROGERS George 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Abraham Dolimont
    WHITE Bessie 19 S   Meth Stones Cove   Hannah Mullins
Jany 1 Grand Bank MILLER Alfred W 26 B Fishing Meth Hay Cove Rev J Wilson Nelson Miller
    PARSONS Mabel A 24 S   Meth Flat Isls   Effie Parsons
                     
PAGE 430                    
1914                    
                     
Jan 8 Fortune CLUETT Amos 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Belleoram Rev C R Blount Effie Poole
    SNOOK Frances J C 31 S   Meth Fortune   William Snook
Jan 13 Fortune LAKE George A 25 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev C R Blount Iva Lake
    GILLARD Bessie R 23 S   Meth Fortune   Rhoda King
Jan 31 Fortune LAKE John P 25 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev C R Blount Bessie H Lake
    SIMMS Lucy L 25 S   Ch of Eng Fortune   Heber Lake
Apl 1 Burin Bay Arm TAYLOR William 24 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Arm Rev J G Myers Rennie M Hollett
    BRUSHETT Jemima 19 S   Meth Burin Bay Arm   Bessie Brushett
Jan 1 Fortune BONALD George 20 B Fishing S A Fortune Ensg Grandy James Thornhill
    BURFITT Esther 23 S   S A Fortune   Minnie Snook
Jan 15 Fortune MOSHER Henry 26 B Fishing S A Fortune Ensg Grandy Robert Anderson
    BROOKS Selina 27 S   Meth Fortune   Maggie Lake
Jan 8 Grand Bank BURRAGE Edgar 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bank Adj Stickland George Butler
    BUTLER Edith 22 S   S A Grand Bank   Carrie Dodge
June 15 Grand Bank HICKMAN Morgan 22 B Fishing S A Grand Bank Adj Stickland Annie Butt
    HYNES Maggie 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   William Thorne
June 16 Grand Bank BEARNS Samuel 25 B Fishing S A Grand Bank Adj Stickland William Matthews
    ROSE Valletta 20 S   S A Grand Bank   Emily Brown
June 9 Fortune LEE George 20 B Fishing S A Fortune Rev E J Wilson John Blagdon
    PAUL Rachael 18 S   S A Fortune   Maria Thornhill
June 9 Fortune KEEPIN William 21 B Fishing S A Fortune Ensg Grandy David Power
    ASHFORD Sarah 20 S   S A Fortune   Sarah Weeks
Feb 19 Marystown WALSH Richard   B Fishing RC Little Bay Ensg Grandy Celestine Farrell
    REID Gabriel   S   RC Little Bay   Sarah Ann Walsh
Feb 23 Marystown DRAKE James   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson John Drake
    BAKER Bridget   S   RC Marystown   Susanna Mitchell
Feb 23 Marystown BRAKE Patrick   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson William Brake
    PITTMAN Annie   S   RC Marystown   Nellie Brake
Apl 18 Marystown PITTMAN Richard   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Joseph Pittman
    BRAKE Mary   S   RC Marystown   Sarah McCarthy
                     
PAGE 431                    
1914                    
                     
May 2 Baine Hr HOLLETT Garbiel 62 W Repairer Meth Baine Hr Rev Jas Wilson George Thorne
    WHITE Elizabeth 56 W   Ch of Eng Baine Hr   Matilda Thorne
May 28 Hay Cove MILLER Nelson 20 B Fishing Meth Hay Cove Rev Jas Wilson Charlie Bishop
    BISHOP Sarah E 18 S   Meth Flat Isls   Bessie Miller
Apl 4 Burin WAGG James 20 B Fishing Meth Burin Rev H G Coppin Ethel Wagg
    FOOTE Rhoda 20 S   Meth Burin   John Wagg
July 15 Mortier Bay TIZZARD George 22 B Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev B Mallalien? Sam I Murley
    EMBERLY Bessie 17 S   Meth Mortier Bay   Mamie Tizzard
July 27 Grand Bank ROGERS James 25 B Fishing SA Grand Bank Adj Stickland William Thorne
    BENNETT Dorcas 19 S   Meth Grand Bank   Amelia Mullins
July 25 Grand Bank ROGERS George 23 B Fishing SA Grand Bank Adj Stickland James Rogers
    OSMOND Beatrice 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Marietta Rose
Oct 8 High Beach AYERS Charles John 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Doutzig? Cove Rev Hy Gilbert Alfred Stickland
    STICKLAND Elvina 22 S   Ch of Eng High Beach   Jessie Bonnell
Oct 29 Tailors Bay HILLIER Henry P 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev Hy Gilbert Edgar Hillier
    HILLIER Emily M 19 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Elizabeth Hillier
Nov 4 Lamaline HILLIER John 31 W Fishing Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev Hy Gilbert Herbert Hillier
    PITMAN Ann E 41 S   Ch of Eng St Pierre   Annie Hillier
Nov 4 Lamaline HILLIER George M 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev Hy Gilbert Reuben Hillier
    HILLIER Jessie 19 S   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Dinah Hillier
Nov 17 Lamaline CAKE Allan 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev Hy Gilbert Cyril Cake
    PIKE Janet M 20 S   Ch of Eng St Lawrence   Elizb Cake
Dec 3 Lamaline HASKELL Frank L 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev Hy Gilbert Reuben Hillier
    WILLIAMS Ida S 19 S   Congl St Lawrence   Elizabeth Hillier
Dec 18 Lamaline CHAFE Wm Geo 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev Hy Gilbert Harold Bonnell
    HILLIER Anna M 21 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Jessie M Bonnell
Jan 12 St Lawrence WHIFFEN William 23 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Herbert Whiffen
    EDWARDS Mary 21 S   RC St Lawrence   Crusia? Slaney
Jan 22 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK John 23 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Joseph Lody
    SLANEY Rosalie 26 S   RC St Lawrence   Irene Murray
                     
PAGE 432                    
1914                    
                     
Feby 5 St Lawrence JERVIS Valentine 25 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Patrick Drake
    FLEMING Alice 23 S   RC Allans Isl   Annabella Fleming
Feby 15 St Lawrence EDWARDS Fredk 22 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Edward Grant
    GRANT Margt 22 S   RC Lawn   Bibionna Murphy
Apl 30 Lords Cove DRAKE John 22 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Francis Ferrie
    FERRIE Lillian 19 S   RC Lords Cove   Maud Harnett
May 27 Lamaline HEALEY Thomas 36 W Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Robert Hennebury
    HILLIER Cecilia M 22 S   RC Pt aux Gaul   Mary Collins
May 28 Lords Cove ISAAC Thomas 28 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Cosimer Isaacs
    HARNETT Mary 23 S   RC Lords Cove   Charlotte Harnett
Sep 27 St Lawrence RENI Patrick 23 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Francis Ferrie
    FITZPATRICK Sarah 22 S   RC Lords Cove   Mary Ann Reni
Oct 14 St Lawrence MURRAY Stanislaus 36 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Thomas Spearns
    SPEARNS Bertha 25 W   RC St Lawrence   Mary Murray
Nov 2 St Lawrence SLANEY Victor 21 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher David Turpin
    MURRAY Irene 22 S   RC St Lawrence   Sylvia Slaney
Nov 12 Lawn EDWARDS Andrew 23 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher John T Edwards
    PICCO Norah 23 S   RC Fox Cove   Emily Edwards
Nov 16 Lords Cove BOUGET Charles 48 W Fishing RC Point Crew Rev A J Maher James Harnett
    RAYMOND Lucy 38 W   RC Lords Cove   Margaret Hodge
Nov 18 Lamaline HEALEY Joseph 32 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Patrick Healy
    LAMB Lavinia 26 S   RC Lamaline   Rosalie Collins
Nov 18 Lamaline CUSICK Thomas 27 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Stephen Cousins
    LOCKYER Maud 22 S   RC St Lawrence   Mary C Lockyer
Nov 18 Lamaline HEPDITCH Eli 41 W Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Andrew Healy
    HANN Annie 38 W   RC St Lawrence   Kate Healy
Nov 26 Lawn EDWARDS George 23 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Lionel Walsh
    WALSH Olivia 21 S   RC Lawn   Gertie Walsh
Nov 26 Lawn EDWARDS Edward 26 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Rubert Edwards
    COX Esther 17 S   RC Sandy Cove   Kate Edwards
                     
PAGE 433                    
1914                    
                     
Nov 26 Lawn HARRIET Joseph 29 B Fishing RC Sandy Cove Rev A J Maher Nicholas Tarrant
    FITZPATRICK Catherine 24 S   RC Sandy Cove   Jane Harriet
Nov 29 St Lawrence MURRAY David 20 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A J Maher Donatus Murray
    SPEARNS Margaret 26 S   RC St Lawrence   Mary Turpin
Dec 29 Lamaline PAULS George 22 B Fishing RC St Jacques Rev A J Maher Lionel Saint
    SAINT Emma 22 S   RC Lamaline   Rosalie Collins
Dec 31 Lance Cove POWER John 26 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev A J Maher Patrick Walsh
    WALSH Priscilla 23 S   RC Lance Cove   Judith Walsh
Nov 5 Marystown DRAKE John   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Vincent Mitchell
    MITCHELL Mary   S   RC Marystown   Susanna Mitchell
Nov 10 Marystown ROBY Charles   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson George Mitchell
    PIGEON Catherine   S   RC Marystown   Susanna Pigeon
Nov 28 Marystown WALSH Philip   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Leo Walsh
    DUCEY Anna   S   RC Marystown   Catherine Ducey
Dec 8 Marystown BARRON Peter   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson George Barron
    FARRELL Hannah   S   RC Marystown   Mary Farrell
Oct 27 Grand Bank FORWARD Robert A 22 B Store Keeper Meth Grand Bank Rev Chas Lench G M Clarke
    HANN Dora 21 S   Meth Grand Bank   Georgina Clarke
Nov 21 Grand Bank HICKMAN Samuel 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Chas Lench Bert Moulton
    RICHARDS Annie 25 S   Meth Grand Bank   Mary G Francis
Nov 25 Grand Bank HARRIS Henry G 24 B Business Clerk Meth Grand Bank Rev Chas Lench Ambrose Foote
    FOOTE Maggie D 24 S   Meth Grand Bank   Maud Foote
Dec 5 Grand Bank EAVIS Alfred A 23 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Chas Lench Charles Thomas
    HICKMAN Mary B 20 S   Meth Grand Bank   Carrie Dodge
Dec 19 Grand Bank ROGERS Edward 27 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Chas Lench Charles Mullins
    MULLINS Harriet 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   Bertha F Wood
Nov 14 Fortune THORNHILL James B 24 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev Jas Pincock George Snook
    SNOOK Mary Ann 19 S   Meth Grand Bank   Henrietta Keeping
Dec 3 Fortune MARTIN George Hy 31 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev Jas Pincock Fred Lake
    PENNY Violet 28 S   Meth Fortune   Jane Hillier
                     
Page 434 is identical to Page 433
                     
PAGE 435                    
1914                    
                     
Nov 18 Garnish BERTHAM Banfield 26 B Fishing S A Garnish Adj Stickland William Banfield
    LEGGE Elizabeth 23 S   S A Garnish   Violet Legge
Oct 24 Fortune SNOOK Ernest 22 B Fishing S A Fortune Ensg Grandy Robert Anderson
    ROGERS Minnie 26 W   S A Fortune   Maria Thornhill
Nov 25 Point au Gaul CREWS Lewis 31 B Fishing S A Point au Gaul Capt Young Herbert Hillier
    WALSH Mary 23 S   RC Point au Gaul   Alice Jane Crews
Jan 13 Burin HOOPER Stephen 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev A T Tulk Samuel Hooper
    FOOTE Mary M 17 S   Meth Mortier Bay   Frances Hodder
Feb 17 Burin ABBOTT William 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Alfno? Mayo
    MAYO Winifred 22 S   Meth Burin   Sarah Squires
Feb 7 Garnish GRANDY Thomas W 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev A T Tulk Samuel Marsh
    GILLARD Elizabeth 23 S   Meth Fortune   Esther J Grandy
Feb 7 Garnish GRANDY Philip M 29 W Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev A T Tulk George Grandy
    MOULTON Annie 32 W   Ch of Eng Garnish   Mary Grandy
Feb 9 Burin BRENTON Philip 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Ernest Farwell
    FARWELL Bertha 28 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Harriet Farwell
Mar 10 Point au Bras BENNETT Ernest 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Earl Mitchell
    BECK Elizabeth 19 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Elizabeth Abbott
July 9 Burin PAYNE Reginald 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Wm J Paul
    INKPEN Minnie F 18 S   Meth Burin   Mahala Inkpen
June 15 Mortier Bay HOOPER Charles 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr Rev A T Tulk Samuel Hooper
    HODDER Elizabeth 20 S   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Mary J Hooper
July 15 Burin ROSS Charles 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Frederick Bishop
    BISHOP Victoria 19 S   Meth Burin   Dora Burfitt
Aug 22 Burin ISAACS John R 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Thomas Isaacs
    DUNFORD Rosalie 18 S   Meth Burin   Phoebe Isaacs
Nov 30 Burin BROWN Henry 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr Rev A T Tulk James G Brown
    HOOPER Mary 23 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Laura Hooper
Dec 15 Port au Bras BRUSHETT George 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Walter Moulton
    BRINTON Elizabeth 20 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Bride Brinton
                     
PAGE 436                    
1914                    
                     
Nov 18 St Lawrence BECK Samuel 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev A T Tulk Amos G Beck
    PIKE Catherine 22 S   Ch of Eng St Lawrence   Adelaide Reeves
Dec 17 St Lawrence BECK Amos 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev A T Tulk Giles Reeves
    REEVES Mary 20 S   Ch of Eng St Lawrence   Hilda Reeves
Dec 7 Burin BROWN George 36 B Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev H G Coppin William Martin
    ISAACS Edith 25 S   Meth Burin   Etta Brown
Dec 30 Burin MILLEY Edward 43 B Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev H G Coppin Maud Beazley
    BRUSHETT Olivia 40 S   Meth Mortier Bay   John J Mayo
                     
PAGE 437                    
1915                    
                     
Jan 12 Fortune BROOKS Morgan 29 B Fishing SA Fortune Ensg Grandy William Thornhill
    MAYO Adeliade 23 S   SA Fortune   Mary Bonnell
Jan 28 Lamaline YOUNG Alfred 29 B Fishing SA Lamaline Capt Stickland Richard Bonnell
    EMBERLY Bessie 19 S   SA Lamaline   Jane Hillier
Jan 12 Grand Bank LAMBERT George 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Percy Lambert
    RALPH Edith 26 S   Meth Grand Bank   Rebecca Ralph
Jan 16 Grand Bank SMITH Albert 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev C Lench Albert Pardy
    HARTLING Dinah 24 S   Meth Grand Bank   Ethel Patten
Jan 9 Burin Bay WALSH John J 27 B Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev H G Coppin George Moulton
    MOULTON Florence 24 S   Meth Burin Bay   Mabel Moulton
Jan 14 Burin Bay CRAMM William H 34 B Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev H G Coppin Albert Manning
    INKPEN Rita W 27 S   Meth Burin Bay   Matilda Hoban
Feb 11 Burin MANNING Albert 26 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev H G Coppin Gilbert Hoban
    HOBAN Martha M 21 S   Meth Burin Bay   Martha M Roe
Feb 26 Burin INKPEN George R 55 B Fishing Meth Burin Rev H G Coppin Philip Brenton
    MARTIN Elizabeth 35 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Harriet Farwell
Mar 25 Burin MITCHELL Frederick 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev H G Coppin Earl Mitchell
    PIERCEY Violet V 20 S   Meth Normans Cove   Violet Bugden
Mar 4 Hay Cove DICKS Albert 39 B Fishing Meth Hay Cove Rev Jas Wilson Charles Dicks
    DICKS Eleanor 39 S   Meth Hay Cove   Maud Dicks
Jan 2 Fortune GAULTON John R 43 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev J Pincock Grace P Hudson
    STRICKLAND Jessie 44 S   Meth Fortune   Rhosa King
Jan 23 Fortune LAKE Iva H 24 B Mariner Meth Fortune Rev J Pincock Samuel Lake
    MAYO Fanny W 25 S   Meth Fortune   Jessie A King
May 10 Lamaline CAKE James P 49 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev Hy Gilbert Frederick Hillier
    HILLIER Mary E 49 S   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Beatrice Bonnell
Apl 1 Grand Bank BREAL Berkley 26 B Fishing Meth Fortune Adj Stickland Harold Patten
    AYRE Margaret 18 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Forsey
Apl 29 Grand Bank DENTY Edward 21 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Adj Stickland John J Hickman
    HICKMAN Edith 19 S   SA Grand Bank   Nellie Hickman
                     
PAGE 438                    
1915                    
                     
June 15 Grand Bank MORGAN William 58 B Laborer SA Grand Bank Adj Stickland Samuel Patten
    BONNELL Florence 46 W   Meth Grand Bank   Edith Pardy
Apl 24 Fortune ROWSELL John 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pushthrough Rev Jas Pincock Percy Lambert
    BROWN Emily 21 S   Meth Grand Bank   Elsie Keating
June 12 Fortune BLAGDON John 25 B Fishing SA Fortune Adj Grandy Louisa Hebditch
    HEBDITCH Charlotte 20 S   Sa Fortune   Thomas Price
Sep 15 Grand Bank LAKE Harry 28 B Merchant Meth Fortune Rev C Lench George Patten
    PETTEN Jennie 27 S   Meth Grand Bank   Sarah Patten
Sep 21 Lamaline HARRIS Samuel 65 W Merchant Meth Grand Bank Rev Jas Pincock C C Pitman
    HARDING Hannah M 52 S   Meth Lamaline   F E Hann
Nov 29 Flat Isl SMITH James 42 W Fishing Meth Flat Isl Rev Jas Wilson John H Butler
    SENIOR Ellinor 45 W   Meth Flat Isl   Hilda Gosling
Dec 21? Flat Isl BROOMFIELD David C 30 B Fishing Meth Flat Isl Rev Jas Wilson Herbert Diamond
    SENIOR Maliska 23 S   Meth Flat Isl   Lillian Munden
Nov 17 Lamaline HICKMAN Edward Hillier 26 B Fishing Meth Point aux Gaul Rev H Kirby Kenneth Hillier
    HILLIER Annie 20 S   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Elizabeth Hillier
Dec 15 Lamaline HILLIER Thomas George 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev H Kirby George Wooden
    KING WOODEN Lydia 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   Edna Jane Hillier
Dec 21 Upper Bay HILLIER Augustus Albert 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev H Kirby Elias Hillier
    HILLIER Dinah 16 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Dinah Hillier
Dec 16 Lamaline REEVES Giles Samuel 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev H Kirby George P Reeves
    HILLIER Elizabeth 19 S   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Annie M Hillier
Jan 1 Lawn EDWARDS Martin 29 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher David Slaney
    GREEN Mary 31 S   RC Lawn   Mary Walsh
Jan 7 Lamaline STACEY Philip 27 B Fishing RC Calmer Rev A J Maher James Stacey
    STACEY Mary 21 S   RC Calmer   Emma Fitzpatrick
Feby 6 Lawn WALSH Leonel? 20 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Nicholas Tarrant
    TARRANT Elizabeth 17 S   RC Lawn   Gertrude Walsh
Apl 13 St Lawrence HARNETT James 27 B Merchant RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Maurice Harnett
    O'REILLY Laura 24 S   RC Argentia   Bethina Harnett
                     
PAGE 439                    
1915                    
                     
May 1 St Lawrence CLARKE Edward 25 B Fishing RC Little St Lawrence Rev A J Maher William Clarke
    FARRELL Annie 23 S   RC Little St Lawrence   Lillian Tarrant
May 24 St Lawrence POWER John 48 B Fishing RC Corben Rev A J Maher Ignatius Clarke
    BREWER Annie 42 W   RC Little St Lawrence   Teresa Clarke
June 11 Lanse au Barque TARRANT Patrick 45 B Fishing RC Lanse au Barque Rev A J Maher John Lamb
    MUNDO Annie 25 S   RC Lanse au Barque   Rose Lamb
July 12 Lamaline COADY Lawrence 50 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A J Maher Michael Coady
    WALTER Elizabeth 32 W?   Protestant Lamaline   Catherine Coady
Oct 9 Lawn TARRENT Patrick 24 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Isidore Edwards
    HARRIET Jane 19 S   RC Lawn   Mary Hillier
Oct 7 Lawn MILES Philip James 20 B Fishing RC Frenchmans Cove Rev A J Maher John Miles
    WALSH Gertrude 18 S   RC Lawn   Bridget Strong
Oct 24 Lories HODGE Thomas 29 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A J Maher Leo Stacey
    STACEY Bridget 21 S   RC Lories   Teresa Cousins
Oct 9 Lawn EDWARDS John Thomas 27 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A J Maher Isidore Edwards
    PICCOTT Emily 18 S   RC Fox Cove, PB   Teresa Murphy
Aug 8 Burin Bay Arm PIKE Ernest W 42 W Fishing Meth Burin Bay Arm Rev B Mallalien Bennie M Hollett
    BOWLES Matilda 47 W   Meth Burin Bay Arm   Louisa Bowles
Dec 2 Epworth BUGDEN Chesley 21 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev H G Coppin Effie Bugden
    FOOTE Lillian 19 S   Meth Pools Cove   Isaac Holding
Nov 19? Loons Cove VINCENT John Joseph 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Black Duck Rev B Mallalien Thomas Thorne
    THORNE Alice 17 S   Meth Loons Cove   Alice Vincent
Nov 17 Burin MAYO Albert 26 B Fishing Meth Footes Cove Rev H G Coppin Herbert Foote
    SHAVE Rhoda 25 S   SA Salmonier   Emily R Mayo
Nov 30 Burin ISAACS Thomas 26 B Fishing Meth Salmonier Rev H G Coppin Hubert Dibbin
    DIBBIN Sarah Fanny 19 S   Ch of Eng Bulls Cove   Rhoda Giles
Dec 8 Great Burin WHALEN Jethro 26 B Fishing Meth Great Burin Rev H G Coppin Ella E Hollett
    REVEL Theresa Florence 25 S   Meth Great Burin   Raymond P? Darby
Dec 22 Great Burin MARSHALL Charles Wm 23 B Fishing Meth Garnish Rev H G Coppin Jacob Grandy
    MOULTON Bessie 22 S   Meth Great Burin   Mabel L Hollett
                     
PAGE 440                    
1915                    
                     
June 14 Burin BRENTON John 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Albert Brenton
    PARSONS Minnie 18 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Ludia Brenton
Aug 31 Burin DROVER Alfred 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Geo Martin
    MARTIN Mary 23 W   Ch of Eng Burin   Lauretta Marks
Oct 4 Burin PIKE William 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev A T Tulk Malcolm Pike
    SHEA Julia 24 S   RC St Lawrence   Lizzie Kirby
Oct 28 Burin HODDER Stephen 27 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk William Butt
    JORQUISEN? Violet 35 W   Ch of Eng Burin   Susie Brenton
Nov 11 Burin WOOLDRIDGE Alexander 22 B Lumberman Ch of Eng Burnt Arm, NDB Rev A T Tulk William E Hoban
    WAGG Bessie 21 S   Meth Burin   Myrtle M Wagg
Nov 25 Burin ROBERTS Wilson 27 B Lumberman Ch of Eng Bay D'Espoir Rev A T Tulk Richard Dibbin
    DIBBIN Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Malinda Abbott
Dec 1 Rock Harbor TAYLOR Samuel 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Belleoram Rev A T Tulk James Withers
    HODDER Mary 23 S   Ch of Eng Rock Harbor   Martha Hodder
Jan 27 Port au Bras BENNETT George 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk John Bennett
    CHEESEMAN Emily 18 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Mary Cheeseman
Feb 9 Port au Bras BENNETT Richard H 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Earl Mitchell
    FOOTE Elizabeth 23 S   Meth Footes Cove   Jane Hodder
Feb 15 Port au Bras CHEESEMAN William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Isaac Cheeseman
    CORCORAN Mary 24 S   RC Fox Cove   Elizabeth Cheeseman
Mar 16 Burin MARTIN George 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Thomas Martin
    ALLEN Patience 17 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Mary Martin
Apl 8 Burin FARWELL Ernest 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Henry Pike
    PIKE Ellie 20 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Ida Farwell
Apl 27 Port au Bras DIBBIN Henry 45 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Richard Dibbin
    LOCKYER Ellen 36 W   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Annie Clarke
May 8 Rock Harbor CARTER Thomas 56 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Harbor Rev A T Tulk H B Stone
    BRENTON Lucy 34 W   Ch of Eng Rock Harbor   Alvina Withers
May 27 Burin HODDER Charles J 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Harbor Rev A T Tulk Wm R Hodder
    DODGE Alice 28 W   Ch of Eng Rock Harbor   Susannah Hodder
                     
PAGE 441                    
1915                    
                     
June 11 Burin RIGGS Thomas 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Norman Martin
    FARWELL Clara 22 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Winifred Farwell
Aug 24 St Laurence CLUETT Conrad J 22 B School Teacher Ch of Eng Belleoram Rev A T Tulk Francis Cluett
    PIKE Susannah 22 S   Ch of Eng St Laurence   Lilian Clarke
Oct 25 St Laurence SMITH William 53 B Merchant Meth Cupids, CB Rev A T Tulk Malcolm Pike
    BECK Annie C 42 S   Ch of Eng St Laurence   Lilian Clarke
Aug 16 Marystown BARRY John   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson William Brake
    STAPLETON Mary   S   RC Marystown   Mary Smith
Aug 29 Marystown LEONARD Joseph   B Fishing RC Spanish Room Rev E J Wilson Thomas Smith
    DOBER Anna   S   RC Spanish Room   Ellen Baker
Oct 30 Marystown STAPLETON Joseph   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Patrick Barry
    SLANEY Bridget   S   RC Marystown   Susan Barry
Nov 27 Marystown LAKE Peter   B Fishing RC Oderin Rev E J Wilson Patrick Murphy
    MURPHY Mary Frances   S   RC Little Bay   Ellen Murphy
Jan 6 Marystown FARWELL Lewis   B Fishing SA Mortier Bay Rev R G Abbott William Farwell
    BRUSHETT Bella   S   SA Mortier Bay   Beatrice Brushett
                     
PAGE 442                    
1916                    
                     
Jany 12 Great Burin MOULTON Archibald J 25 B Fishing Meth Shalloway Rev H G Coppin Stephen Inkpen
    INKPEN Carrie B? 23 S   Meth Shalloway   Gertrude Moulton
Mar 22 Burin DAGG? Joseph Heber 21 B Fishing Meth Stepaside Rev H G Coppin Joseph Wilfred Dagg
    FOOTE Hilda Violetta 20 S   Meth Footes Cove   Jennie Dagg
Jany 1 Fortune COLLIER Charles Wesley 27 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev James Pincock Heber Lake
    LAKE Florrie 27 S   Meth Fortune   Dinah Lake
Jany 5 Fortune LAKE Frederick Chas 30 B Fishing Meth Fortune Rev James Pincock Hedley Lake
    KING Esther Belinda 32 S   Meth Fortune   Rhoda King
Jany 13 Grand Bank GRIFFIN Bertram 22 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Charles Lench Lilian Lench
    STOODLEY Phoebe 21 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Florence Lench
Jany 15 Grand Bank BOND Stephen 24 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Charles Lench George M Grandy
    WELSH Mary 18 S   Meth Grand Bank   Helen Welsh
Jany 12 Grand Bank MARTIN Alfred 24 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Charles Lench John Ralph
    RALPH Rebecca 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   Maria Hickman
Jany 17 Grand Bank WITHERELL Henry 24 B Miner Meth Fortune Rev Charles Lench Charles Witherell
    PRICE Rachel 18½ S   Meth Brunett   Elsie Harris
Mar 8 Grand Bank CANES Samuel 24 B Fishing Meth Pooles Cove Rev Charles Lench George H Douglas
    WILLIAMS Louise 26 S   Meth Grand Bank   Lizzie Williams
Mar 28 Grand Bank DOUGLAS George H 21 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Charles Lench Leslie B Dodman
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Grand Bank   Hannah White
Apl 11 Grand Bank SAVOURY Alfred 22 B Fishing Congregational Pooles Cove Rev Charles Lench William Ryan
    CANES Ruth 19 S   Congregational Pooles Cove   Amelia J Williams
May 31 Grand Bank OSMOND Thomas 26 B Fishing Congregational Little Bay East Rev Charles Lench Robert Forward
    HANN Rose 21 S   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Georgie Clarke
Apl 26 Lamaline LASKEY Thomas W 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Henry Haskell
    HICKMAN Annie V? 20 S   Meth Point aux Gaul   Susanna Ayers
June 7 Lamaline KING Thomas W 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Lamaline Rev H Kirby Mary Pittman
    PITTMAN Margaret S H 25 S   Ch of Eng High Beach   Robert Pittman
May 15 Burin Bay HOLLETT Rennie 20 B Store Keeper Meth Burin Bay Arm Rev B Mallapiece George T Hoban
    HOBAN Violet A 19 S   Meth Burin Bay   Jessie Hoban
                     
PAGE 443                    
1916                    
                     
June 7 Burin Bay SAINTHILL? Herbert W 25 B Bank Manager Meth Burin Rev H G Coppin Harry H Winter
    AVERY Susie Mae 22 S   Meth Burin Bay   Gladys M Harding
Jany 12 Lance a'L'Eau MOULTON Manuel 50 W Fishing Meth Lance a'L'Eau Rev B Mallalien Ralph Paul
    KIRBY Melinda 48 W   Meth Lance a'L'Eau   Maggie Moulton
Mar 6 Marystown STEWARD George 23 B Fishing RC Rushoon Rev E J Wilson William Power
    LAKE Margaret 20 S   RC St Josephs, PB   Philomina Power
Jany 1 Marystown POWER Albert 26 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev E J Wilson John Power
    KILJOY Mary 18 S   RC Little Bay   Cela Power
Jany 1 Marystown NOLAN Vincent 28 B Fishing RC Mooring Cove Rev E J Wilson Felix Hodder
    HODDER Margaret 20 S   RC Mooring Cove   Margaret Power
Mar 1 Marystown BREON? Wesley 26 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson James Baker
    KIRBY Bridget 20 S   RC Marystown   Catherine Baker
July 24 Epworth KEECH Monroe L 19 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev B Mallalien Danl Paul
    STREET Hettie May 17 S   Meth Epworth   Alma Baker
Sept 26 Grand Bank BENNETT Philip 39 W Mechanic Meth St Johns Rev Wm Grimes George Bennett
    FORSEY Martha 33 S   Meth Grand Bank   Beatrice Hiscock
Oct 18 Grand Bank PRICE Thomas 23 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Wilson Riggs
    WHITE Hannah 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Minnie Price
Nov 22 Lamaline GIAON? Francis William 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng (Home at Hare Hr, TB) Point Crewe Rev H Kirby Susanna Ayres
    THORNHILL Dinah Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng (Home at Hare Hr, TB) Point Crewe   Thomas Hatcher
Nov 25 Lamaline HILLIER Edgar 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev H Kirby Charles Hillier
    PIERCEY Louiza 19 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Dinah Hillier
Nov 25 Lamaline HILLIER Kenneth T 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev H Kirby Edgar Bonnell
    BONNELL Amelia Annie 19 S   Ch of Eng Taylors Bay   Jessie M Bonnell
Dec 22 Lamaline HILLIER Alfred 24 B R N R Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev H Kirby Frank Bonnell
    HILLIER Mary Matilda 23 S   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Annie Hillier
Jany 24 Burin HAMMIN James 22 B Fishing RC Salmonier Rev F J D Ryan John Brushett
    BRUSHETT Mary Ann 20 S   RC Salmonier   Mary Lundrigan
Jany 18 Marystown LUNDRIGAN John Jos   B Fishing RC Salmonier Rev E J Wilson Robert Lundrigan
    MARTIN Ellen Frances   S   RC Green Hill   Victoria Martin
                     
PAGE 444                    
1916                    
                     
Oct 30 Burin LAKE Thomas 24 B Fishing RC Salmonier Rev F J D Ryan Thomas Ryan
    WALSH Annie 20 S   RC Holyrood   Mary Lundrigan
Nov 4 Burin HARDSTONE William 22 B Fishing RC Port aux Bras Rev F J D Ryan James Abbott
    KANES Bridget 18 S   RC Port aux Bras   Ellen Abbott
Nov 15 Burin LEONARD Mary 32 W Fishing RC Grand Bank Rev F J D Ryan Michael Smith
    POWER Nicholas 27 S   RC Mortier   Johanna Smith
Nov 30 Burin DOODY Patrick 23 B Fishing RC Dunville? Rev F J D Ryan Nicholas Kennedy
    KENNEDY Josephine 19 S   RC Mortier   Mary Walsh
Nov 15 Marystown BAKER Augustine 27 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Patrick Baker
    FITZPATRICK Hannah 24 S   RC Marystown   Katie Baker
Nov 15 Marystown BRAKE Edward   B Fishing RC Marystown Rev E J Wilson Joseph Pittman
    MAYO Charlotte   S   RC St Lawrence   Susy Pittman
Nov 22 Marystown SLANEY Joseph 27 B Fishing RC Spanish Room Rev E J Wilson Ambrose Ward
    JACKMAN Mary 20 S   RC Spanish Room   Martha Jackman
Nov 25 Marystown EDWARDS Isidore 21 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev E J Wilson John T Ducey
    MURRAY Bridget 19 S   RC Marystown   Josie Stapleton
Nov 24 Marystown HANRAHAN Patrick 29 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev E J Wilson William Hanrahan
    SPENSER Susanna 22 S   RC Marystown   Mercedes Spencer
Nov 24 Marystown KILFOY? Denis 24 B Fishing RC Little Bay Rev E J Wilson Richard Hanrahan
    HANRAHAN Elizabeth 24 S   RC Little Bay   Anastasia Kilfoy
Nov 30 Marystown CHEEK Leo 30 B Fishing RC Mooring Cove Rev E J Wilson John Power
    JACKMAN Martha 24 S   RC Spanish Room   Sarah Nolan
Nov 30 Marystown WARD Ambrose 34 B Fishing RC S E Bight P Bay Rev E J Wilson Peter Dober
    COADY Lucy 23 S   RC Spanish Room   Laura Coady
Nov 3 Marystown BREWER Ed Wilson 35 B Fishing Meth Epworth Rev A N Janes William Burbridge
    CAINES Annie E 23 S   RC Epworth   Eliza Burbridge
Nov 28 Marystown PITCHER Matthew V 23 B Fishing Meth Mud Cove Rev A N Janes Joseph R Pitcher
    PAUL Florence D 23 S   Meth Mud Cove   Beatrice M Paul
Dec 6 Marystown PAUL Dan 22 B Fishing Meth Mud Cove Rev A N Janes James Beck
    BECK? Evelyn 22 S   Meth Mud Cove   Evangeline Paul
                     
PAGE 445                    
1916                    
                     
Dec 7 Creston MAYO John Samuel 22 B Fishing Meth Creston Rev A N Janes Isaac Wiscomb
    WISCOMB Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Creston   Lean Bambery
Dec 13 Epworth PITCHER Joseph R 27 B Fishing Meth Mud Cove Rev A N Janes John Brown
    MITCHELL Mary A 20 S   Meth Mud Cove   Mary A Brown
Oct 18 Grand Bank PRICE Thomas 23 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Wilson Riggs
    WHITE Hannah 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Minnie Price
Dec 7 Grand Bank MADDOCK Austin J 28 B Travelling Salesman Meth Carbonear Rev Wm Grimes Ambrose Foote
    TIBBO Henrietta 29 S   Meth Grand Bank   Emmie Maddock
Dec 14 Grand Bank BRADLEY Henry 27 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes Bertram Riggs
    TIBBO Tryphena 29 S   Meth Grand Bank   Maud Noseworthy
Dec 23 Grand Bank SIMMS Aaron 46 B Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev Wm Grimes William Handrigan
    HANDRIGAN Harriett 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   James Forsey
Oct 10 Fortune THORNHILL Abraham 26 B Master Mariner SA Fortune Rev J Pincock Thomas Pierce
    THORNHILL Rose 23 S   SA Fortune   Minnie Thornhill
Oct 19 Fortune STRONG Cecil 24 B Fishing SA Fortune Rev J Pincock Charles Lake
    GREEN Emma 24 S   Meth Fortune   Emily Collier
Nov 23 Fortune BANFIELD Levi 23 B Fishing Meth Garnish Rev J Pincock Mary Lucas
    TIBBO James 25 S   Meth Grand Bank   Nellie Tibbo
Nov 15 Stepaside FOOTE Chesley Herbert 36 B Fishing Meth Burin Rev H G Coppin Beatrice Sampson
    SAMPSON Carrie 22 S   Meth Burin   Albert Foote
Dec 6 Burin INKPEN Allie 25 B Fishing Meth Stepaside Rev H G Coppin Myrtle Inkpen
    FOOTE Stella May 26 S   Meth Shalloway   Albert Foote
Dec 13 Burin FOOTE George Richard 22 B Fishing Meth Footes Cove Rev H G Coppin Millie M Ridout
    FOOTE Alice Mabel 19 S   Meth Footes Cove   James L Foote
Jan 15 Pt May BENTEAN Clement 32 B Merchant RC Pt May Rev A Maher Patrick Bentean
    RENOUX? Gabrielle 22 S   RC St Pierre Mql   Susan Cousines
May 1 St Lawrence CONNORS Alphonsus 24 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A Maher Earnest Connors
    CLANCEY Ida 23 S Teacher RC Placentia   Bebconna? Murphy
May 24 St Lawrence FEWER Richard 40 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev A Maher Michael Drake
    WALSH Susan 41 S   RC Corbin   Clothilde Lake
                     
PAGE 446                    
1916                    
                     
May 27 Lawn HENNEBERRY Robert 28 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A Maher Basil Harnett
    RAOULL Harriett 20 S   RC L'Anse au Barque   Emma Fitzpatrick
Aug 2 St Laurence POWER Laurence 32 B Fishing RC Corbin Rev A Maher Thomas Coady
    CHURCHILL Mary 24 S   RC Corbin   Anastasia Power
Aug 26 St Laurence LONERGAN Edward 29 B Fishing RC Little St Lawrence Rev A Maher David Lonergan
    CLARKE Catherine 22 S   RC Little St Lawrence   Sarah Clarke
Aug 29 St Laurence CLARKE John 23 B Fishing RC Little St Lawrence Rev A Maher Gregory Wiffen
    TARRANT Lillian 21 S School Teacher RC St Lawrence   Teresa Clarke
Nov 18 Lawn ELLIOTT John R 36 B Fishing RC Lawn Rev A Maher Columba Murphy
    MURPHY Teresa 29 S P Mistress RC Lawn   Martha King
Nov 20 Pt May CUZA Louis 25 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev A Maher John Henry Cuza
    TURPIN Elizabeth 22 S   RC Pt May   Teresa Cousins
Nov 21 Pt May COLLINS George 37 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A Maher Roland Collins
    HENNEBURY Mary J 26 S   RC Pt May   Margaret Hennebury
Nov 22 Pt May CUZA Ambrose 26 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev A Maher James Cuza
    BENTEAN Veronica 22 S   RC Pt May   Mary Frances Rioux
Nov 23 Allans Island COLLINS Lewis R 28 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A Maher John Fleming
    FLEMING Agatha 27 S   RC Allans Isld   Vera Fleming
Nov 28 Lords Cove COUZA James 21 B Fishing RC Pt May Rev A Maher Bernard Stacey
    RIOUX Mary Francis 17 S   RC Pt May   Adelaide Slaney
Nov 22 Lamaline COLLINS Thomas M 28 B Fishing RC Lamaline Rev A Maher Roland Collins
    KANES Mary Eliza 21 S   RC Lamaline   Harriet S Collins
Nov 24 Lamaline DOYLE Arthur 24 B Fishing RC Allans Isld Rev A Maher Stanley Collins
    COLLINS Susan Harriett 21 S   RC Lamaline   Mary Doyle
Nov 26 Pt aux Gaulles WALSH Michael 26 B Fishing RC Pt aux Gaulles Rev A Maher Roy Harnett
    HARNETT Bethina 20 S School Teacher RC Salmonier   Bessie Harnett
Nov 29 Lords Cove LAMB Clement 28 B Fishing RC Lords Cove Rev A Maher Anthony Lamb
    LONERGAN Bessie 19 S   RC Lords Cove   Mary Lonergan
Nov 29 Lord Cove KIRBY Thomas 21 B Fishing RC Sandy Cove Rev A Maher William Harnett
    WALSH Bridget 17 S   RC Lords Cove   Pearl Walsh
                     
PAGE 447                    
1916                    
                     
Feby 5 Burin ALLEN George Thos 34 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev A T Tulk Andrew Vincent
    ABBOTT Mary 27 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Elsie M Butler
Feby 26 Rock Hr STONE Harry B 23 B Teacher Ch of Eng Rock Hr Rev A T Tulk Nicholas Withers
    WITHERS Alvina 18 S   Ch of Eng Rock Hr   Mary A Hodder
Feby 29 Port au Bras ISAACS Stephen H 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Earl Mitchell
    CLARKE Charlotte A 21 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Mary E Clarke
Nov 9 Port au Bras BROWN Gabriel 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Joseph Abbott
    ABBOTT Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Elsie Abbott
Sept 7 Burin BUTT William 23 B Teacher Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev A T Tulk Nelson Shave
    BRENTON Susan 19 S   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   May Bennett
Nov 18 Garnish WHITE Charles 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev A T Tulk Samuel J White
    CLUETT Mary 24 S   Ch of Eng Garnish   Annie Grandy
Nov 20 Garnish GRANDY Charles M 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev A T Tulk Hubert Grandy
    FRANCIS Annie 20 S   Meth Grand Bank   Lucy Patten
Apr 28 St Lawrence KIRBY Samuel 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Lawrence Rev A T Tulk William Moore
    MOORE Mary A 24 S   Ch of Eng St Lawrence   Lizzie Pike

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Monday November 07, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)