Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bonavista Bay District

Volume 7
Pages 230 - 273

BONAVISTA
  Marriages
1913 - 1916

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 230                    
1913                    
Jan 26 Port Blandford KEAN Jacob 43 W Captain Meth Brookfield Rev F G Weir D Blandford
    DALTON Minnie 30 S   R Catholic St John's   Carter
Oct 14 Indian Bay ABBOTT Jesse 22 B Lumbering S Army Indian Bay Rev J Parsons John T Feltham
    HUNT Julia 22 S   C of E Indian Bay   Beatrice Feltham
Nov 11 Silver Hari Isl HUNT Obadiah 43 W Fishing C of E Silver Hari Isl Rev J Parsons David Button
    COLLINS Elizb 31 S   C of E New Hr   Ella C Hunt
Dec 12 Fair Isl ACKERMAN Archibald 22 B Fishing C of E Silver Hair Isl Rev J Parsons Moses Pickett
    PICKETT Maria A 24 S   C of E Silver Hair Isl   Dorcas J Pickett
Dec 12 Fair Isl PICKETT Albert 21 B Fishing C of E Pauls Isl Rev J Parsons Eleazer Harlick
    HARLICK Maggie 21 S   C of E Fair Isl   Selina Rogers
Dec 20 Fair Isl PICKETT Philip 26 B Fishing C of E Fair Isl Rev J Parsons William Boolan
    BOOLIN Sarah 23 S   C of E Fair Isl   Emily Boolin
Dec 20 Fair Isl BOOLIN David 21 S Fishing C of E Fair Isl Rev J Parsons Ebenezer Brown
    HUNT Adeline 20 S   C of E Silver Hair Isl   Elizabeth Noble
Dec 20 Fair Isl PICKETT Silas 22 B Fishing C of E Fair Isl Rev J Parsons Edwin Pickett
    PARSONS Jane 20 S   C of E Indian Bay   Alice J Hunt
Feb 14 Fair Isl HOUNSELL John 20 B Fishing C of E Pauls Isl Rev J Parsons Stephen Rogers
    ACKERMAN Sarah 19 S   C of E Fair Isl   Johanna Hunt
Mar 13 Greenspond BUTTON Edgar 28 B Fishing C of E Greenspond Rev J Parsons Gilbert Crocker
    HEFFERON Lillian 24 S   C of E Port Blandford   Nellie Hunt
Jany 2 Glovertown SAUNDERS Giles 23 B Fishing Meth Glovertown Rev J L Williams Josoeph Grange
    GRANGE Julia 18 S   Meth Glovertown   Lizzie Grange
Jany 11 Hare Bay VIVIAN Joseph 18 B Sailor S Army Hare Bay Capt Rodway George Wiseman
    WISEMAN Mary 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Delilah Wiseman
Jany 23 Hare Bay LITTLE John 25 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Capt Rodway Arthur Collins
    COFFIN Blanche 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Esther Collins
Jan ?? Lockers Bay CATES George 33 W Lumbering S Army Shoal Bay Capt Rodway William Cates
    KING Martha 25 W   S Army Shoal Bay   Lizzie Elkins
Jany 14 Bunyans Cove HOBBS Charles 31 B Fishing C of E Bunyans Cove Rev E Nicholas John Atwood
    ATWOOD Hannah M 21 S   C of E Jamestown   Frances Tilley
                     
PAGE 231                    
1913                    
Jan 2 Safe Hr STURGE Alfred 21 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev E Broughton Elizabeth Sturge
    DYKE Beatrice 18 S   Meth Safe Hr   Peter Wicks
Jan 13 Greenspond WORNELL Andrew 21 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E Broughton Annie Harding
    HOWSE Amelia 22 S   Meth Greenspond   Kenneth Howse
Jan 8 Greenspond WHITE Tobias 33 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E Broughton Martin Oldford
    BURRY Maria 32 S   Meth Greenspond   Arthur Coward
Feb 4 Greenspond COWARD Darius 32 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E Broughton Beatrice White
    BROWN Mary E 37 S   Episcopalian Pools Isl   James Dominy
Mar 20 Greenspond HARDING Kenneth 27 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E Broughton Alfreda Green
    BURRY Beatrice 23 S   Meth Greenspond   Ellen Burry
Jan 2 Bonavista WAY Henry 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Edmond Fisher
    DUNN Agnes 28 S   Meth Bonavista   Alexr Way
Jan 9 Bonavista ABBOTT Roger 52 W Light Keeper Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Ernest Carroll
    CLOUTER Mary J 59 W   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Carroll
Jan 18 Bonavista MOULAND John 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett William Ford
    DYKE Sophie 23 S   C of E Bonavista   Emily Powell
Jan 28 Bonavista HICKS Mark 39 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett James Etsell
    FORD Elizb 35 S   C of E Bonavista   Sarah Cuff
Feb 1 Bonavista ROBBINS Thomas 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Spurgeon Harris
    WAY Ada 22 S   C of E Bonavista   Dora Groves
Feb 15 no entry BUTLER George 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Daniel Butler
    PARDY Mary 23 S   S Army Bonavista   Arrianna Durdle
Jan 1 Pinchard's Isl NORRIS Esau 27 B Fishing C of E Pinchard's Isl Rev J T Hiscock Isaac Whey
    WARD Sebia 22 S   C of E Pinchard's Isl   Mary J Norris
Jan 6 Newtown ANTLE Walter W 26 B Fishing C of E Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Daniel Norris
    NORRIS Emily E 22 S   C of E Pinchard's Isl   Emeline Boland
Jan 8 Newtown PERRY Alexander 24 B Fishing C of E Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Abigail Tulk
    TULK Mary Jane 24 S   C of E Newtown   Mary Ann Boland
Jan 10 Newtown NORMAN John 26 B Fishing C of E Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Peter Humphries
    HEFFERTON Laura 24 S   C of E Newtown   Florence Handcock
                     
PAGE 232                    
1913                    
Jan 15 Pinchards Isl GILL John B 23 B Fishing C of Eng Pinchards Isl Rev J T Hiscock Joseph Perry
    PERRY Maggie 21 S   C of Eng Pinchards Isl   Clarebel Gill
Jan 23 Newtown ANTLE Archibald 30 B Fishing C of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock James Tulk
    KNEE Muriel 21 S   C of Eng Newtown   Bertha Boland
Jan 17 Bonavista GIBBS Richard 30 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Mouland
    KEEL Emily 27 S   Meth Bonavista   Phoebe Humby
Jan 15 Amherst Cove BROWN Alfred Geo 20 B Fishing C of Eng Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Nicholas Hodder
    FORD Elizb S 23 S   C of Eng Amherst Cove   Adelina Brown
Jan 15 Amherst Cove COLLINS James 23 B Fishing C of Eng Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Alfred Ford
    FORD Selina 24 S   C of Eng Amherst Cove   Mary Ford
Jan 7 Kings Cove AYLWARD William 28 B Fishing RC Knights Cove Rev J Scully James Aylward
    JOY Sarah 28 S   RC Open Hall   Margaret Joy
Jan 8 Kings Cove FITZGERALD Joseph 29 B Fishing RC Keels Rev J Scully John Fitzgerald
    DUCEY Martha 21 S   RC Keels   Johanna Byrne
Jan 14 Knights Cove AYLWARD Joseph 30 B Fishing RC Knights Cove Rev J Scully John Ducey
    DUCEY Mary 23 S   RC Knights Cove   Cecilia Aylward
Jan 21 Kings Cove RICKETTS Thomas 28 B Fishing RC Knights Cove Rev J Scully Patrick Aylward
    AYLWARD Teresa 22 S   RC Knights Cove   Alice Ricketts
Jan 27 Kings Cove RICKETTS Michael 46 B Fishing RC Knights Cove Rev J Scully Simon Ricketts
    MULLOWNEY Mary 39 S   RC Knights Cove   Margt Ricketts
Jan 27 Kings Cove RICKETTS Patrick 42 B Fishing RC Knights Cove Rev J Scully Margt Ricketts
    CUTTLETON Margaret 42 S   RC Keels   Michael Walsh
Jan 14 Kings Cove KEOUGH John B 27 B Fishing RC Plate Cove Rev J Scully Margt Ricketts
    KEOUGH Margt A 24 S   RC Plate Cove   James Philpott
Jan 14 Kings Cove PHILPOT James 30 B Fishing RC Plate Cove Rev J Scully Gertrude Keough
    KEOUGH Ellen C 27 S   RC Plate Cove   John Philpott
Jan 21 Open Hall LONG William J 32 B Fishing RC Open Hall Rev J Scully Hettie Keough
    JOY Margt Ann 26 S   RC Open Hall   Chaarles Lowe
June 5 Portland IVANY George C 23 B Fishing Meth Portland Rev Wm Harris Elias Ivany
    ELLIS Elsie G 21 S   Meth Georges Brook   Annie Ivany
                     
PAGE 233                    
1913                    
May 5 Kings Cove FITZGERALD James 30 B Fishing RC Keels Rev J Scully Michael Fitzgerald
    WALSH Bridget 31 S   RC Plate Cove   Catherine Walsh
June 12 Kings Cove BARKER James 28 B Fishing RC Open Hall Rev J Scully Michael Barker
    KELLY Sarah 21 S   RC Gambo   Cathn Kelly
June 1 Bonavista GUY James 43 W Fishing C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Alexr Abbott
    PORTER Rebecca 40 S   C of E Bonavista   no entry
June 9 Bonavista JEANS Albert 25 B Fishing C of E Catalilna Rev A G Bayly Richard Phillips
    FLEMING Mary 16 S   C of E Spillars Cove   Katie Steel
June 28 Bonavista HOBBS Wm T 32 B Fishing C of E Keels Rev A G Bayly Edward Skeffington
    SKEFFINGTON Lydia 26 S   Meth Bonavista   Effie B Little
June 28 Bonavista GUY William 28 B Fishing C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Joseph Soper
    SOPER Elizabeth 25 S   C of E Bonavista   Eliza Dyke
Jan 23 Valleyfield KEAN Daniel 25 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev E Moore Solomon Kean
    WHITE Annie 22 S   Meth Valleyfield   Mabel Kean
Jan 28 Wesleyville HILL Sidney 26 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore George Hann
    WINSOR Sophie 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Jennie Winsor
Apl 2 Wesleyville HUNT Simeon 31 W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore John Mullett
    FIFIELD Annie 23 S   Meth Wesleyville   Peter Blackwood
May 10 Brookfield WINSOR Nathan 31 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Adelaide Fifield
    BLACKWOOD Gertie 21 S   Meth Brookfield   Robert Bound
May 10 Brookfield BOUND Arthur 21 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev E Moore Susanna Hounsell
    WINTERS Emily 19 S   Meth Valleyfield   Hubert Davis
May 31 Valleyfield GOULDING Cater   B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev E Moore Elizb Bound
    BURRY Muriel   S   Meth Valleyfield   Minnie Roberts
May 31 Valleyfield TUCKER Adam 23 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev E Moore Fanny Howell
    WINTERS Druscilla 18 S   C of E Valleyfield   Robert Winters
Apl 23 Fair Isl ANSTEY John 39 W Fishing C of E Fair Isl Rev J Parsons Hammon Noble
    BARBOUR Rebecca 30 S   Meth Newtown   Priscilla Noble
June 9 Fair Isl ROGERS Edgar C 22 B Fishing C of E Fair Isl Rev J Parsons William Noble
    NOBLE Hannah 21 S   C of E Fair Isl   Mary Noble
                     
PAGE 234                    
1913                    
Jan 1 Badgers Quay BAWN Frederick 27 B Fishing C of E Badgers Quay Rev N G Vivian Louis Weeks
    KNEE Janet G 21 S   C of E Pools Isl   Alive M Weeks
Feb 9 Badgers Quay SPURRELL Nathan 23 B Fishing C of E Badgers Quay Rev J T Hiscock George Gillingham
    JEANS Adelaide 23 S   C of E Safe Hr   Honor Gillingham
Feb 19 Badgers Quay SPURRELL Hedley 26 B Fishing C of E Badgers Quay Rev J T Hiscock Walter Green
    BLACKMORE Minnie 19 S   C of E Badgers Quay   Esther Green
Apl 16 Badgers Quay BORNW Percy W 18 B Fishing C of E Badgers Quay Rev N G Vivian Alphaeus Spurrell
    CROSS Sarah L 19 S   C of E Badgers Quay   Dinah Brown
May 16 Badgers Quay BLACKMORE Thos M 23 B Fishing C of E Badgers Quay Rev J T Hiscock Walter Green
    STRATTON Rosanna B 20 S   Meth Badgers Quay   Esther Green
Apl 15 Brooklyn HOWE William 25 B Fishing C of E Brooklyn Rev E Nichols Albert Stares
    ANDREWS Eliza 24 S   C of E Upper Gullies   Fanny Hiscock
Apl 12 Bonavista BURGE Amos 25 B Fishing C of E Bonavista Rev S Bennett Arthur Russell
    HAMPTON Gertrude 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Martha Harris
May 3 Bonavista KEEL Edmund 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Heber Power
    DUNN Annie 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Irene Graves
May 5 Bonavista PORTER Garland 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Kador Porter
    TRASK Jessie 22 S   Meth Bonavista   E Martin
May 17 Bonavista DUNN Eliza 40 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Bennett Heber Power
    FISHER Elizabeth 27 W   Meth Bonavista   Mary Fleming
Jan 29 Hare Bay PITTON James J 41 B Fishing S A Hare Bay Cap Rodway Samuel Collins
    STRATTON Jlia 21 S   S A Hare Bay   Jane Collins
June 3 Hare Bay SERD Martin 32 B Fishing S A Shoal Bay Cap Rodway Samuel Ford
    WELLS Mary 36 W   S A Hare Bay   Effie Ford
June 6 Gooseberry Isl PERRY Jared 26 B Fishing S A Gooseberry Isl Cap Rodway Benjamin Parsons
    PARSONS Lucy 22 S   S A Gooseberry Isl   Gertrude Parsons
May 31 Burnt Isl MAHER James J 29 B Fishing R C Burnt Isl Rev J R MacKey Ignatius McDonald
    McDONALD Mary 21 S   R C Burnt Isl   Dorothy White
June 1 St Brandans AYLWARD John 30 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J R MacKey Patrick Samson
    WHITE Margt 24 S   R C St Brendans   Ellen Lane
                     
PAGE 235                    
1913                    
May 29 Braggs Isl GLOVER Eli 19 B Fishing Meth Braggs Isl Rev S Baggs Bert Little
    PAUL Eliza 21 S   Meth Braggs Isl   Kate Feltham
May 13 Safe Hr BOURNE Percy 20 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev E Broughton Charles Bourne
    HAGGETT Laura 27 S   Meth Safe Hr   Irene Bourne
July 30 New Hr COLLINS Frederick 20 B Fishing C of E New Hr Rev A V Robb John Cooze
    BURRY Margaret 20 S   Meth New Hr   Susie Collins
Aug 5 Port Blandford GREENING Heber 27 B Railway C of E Port Blandford Rev F G Weir Richard Crocker
    HEFFERMEN Gladys 19 S   Meth Port Blandford   Isabella Greening
Aug 28 Port Blandford WEEKS James 23 B Lumbering Meth Port Blandford Rev F G Weir Raymond Oakley
    POWELL Elizb 21 S   C of E Port Blandford   Mabel Hefferman
Sept 10 Gambo GREEN Mark 29 B Laborer C of E Gambo Rev F G Weir James Eastman
    BRINTNALL Jane 28 S   C of E Gambo   Fanny Eastman
May 19 Middle Brook COLLINS Llewellyn 21 B Mill Owner C of E Middle Brook Rev H W Facey Thos L Pritchett
    PRITCHETT *Annie E 22 S   C of E Middle Brook   Bertha Pritchett
*above name lined out. Corrected to:Ann Elizabeth from Birth Record. See Book 2, 93-31
Jan 6 Salvage BROWN Robert 24 B Fishing C of E Salvage Rev Lln Godden Lewis Squires
    SQUIRES Hannah 27 S   C of E St John's   Jane Brown
June 5 Salvage LANE Clement 25 B Fishing C of E Salvage Rev Lln Godden William Brown
    BROWN Clara J 19 S   C of E Salvage   Anna Oldford
May 30 Flat Isl RALPH Stephen 28 B Fishing C of E Cowards Isl Rev Lln Godden Simeon Morgan
    MORGAN Mary 22 S   C of E Cowards Isl   Tryphena Morgan
May 30 Flat Isl PIKE Henry 44 W Fishing C of E Northn Isl Rev Lln Godden Abel Ralph
    FELTHAM Jane 30 W   C of E Deer Isl   Tamar Pike
May 5 Kings Cove FITZGERALD James 30 B Fishing R C Keels Rev J Scully Michael Fitzgerald
    WALSH Bridget 27 S   R C Plate Cove   Bridget Walsh
May 13 Kings Cove FITZGERALD Michael 28 B Fishing R C Keels Rev J Scully Michael Fitzgerald
    DUCEY Jane 27 S   R C Keels   Helen Ducey
July 22 Open Hall JOY William 27 B Laborer R C Sydney Rev J Scully Joseph Moss
    MOSS Margaret 23 S   R C Open Hall   Jane Hannon
May 20 Kings Cove HISCOCK Charles 44 W Fishing R C Champneyos Rev S A Dawson Joseph Mesh
    MESH Abigail 48 S   C of E Keels   Martha J Hobbs
                     
PAGE 236                    
1913                    
June 9 Red Cliffe QUINTON John 25 B Fishing C of E Red Cliffe Rev S A Dwson Charles Hobbs
    PENNY Martha 20 S   C of E St John's   Irene Quinton
July 8 Hare Bay LANE Robert 22 B Fireman S A Hare Bay Cap Rodway K Collins
    FORD Effie 23 S   S A Shoal Bay   Jessie Collins
July 18 Shoal Bay PRESTON Simon 26 B Laborter S A Shoal Bay Cap Rodway Robert Collins
    PELLEY Maud 17 S   S A Shoal Bay   Naomi Collins
June 16 Greenspond WHITE Robert 22 B Fishing S A Loo Cove Cap Rodway Baxter White
    HARRIS Irene 17 S   Meth Loo Cove   Sarah Lewis
Aug 28 Glovertown STROUD Cleaves 24 B Salesman C of E Glovertown Rev N Cole Charles Stroud
    OLDFORD Caroline 20 S   C of E Holletts Cove   Maria Stroud
July 1 Brooklyn HOBBS Abraham 35 B Teacher C of E Keels Rev E Nichols Victor Hancock
    HANCOCK Cathrine 30 S   C of E Brooklyn   Florence Oxton
Oct 3 Bonavista MOULAND Albert 21 B Teacher Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Robert Tremblett
    no entry no entry   no entry   Meth no entry   no entry
July 15 Newman's Cove BAKER Archibald 23 B Teacher C of E Newman's Cove Rev A G Bayly George Baker
    RYAN Charlotte 22 S   C of E Birchy Cove   Mary Jane Ryan
July 26 Bonavista MIFFLEN John 28 B Light Keeper C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Joseph Fisher
    FISHER Elizb 29 S   C of E Bonavista   Euphemia Haines
Aug 5 Bonavista COLLIER Thomas 22 B Farmer C of E Codroy Rev A G Bayly William Miles
    MILES Beatrice 22 S   C of E Bonavista   Tryphena Etsell
Aug 6 Amherst Cove BARTLETT Thomas 27 B Fishing C of E Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Albert Bartlett
    LITTLE Tryphena 24 S   C of E Amherst Cove   Martha J Little
Sept 5 Bonavista PITTMAN Ralph W 41 B Blacksmith C of E Port au Port Rev A G Bayly Robert Randell
    THORNE Gertrude 24 S   C of E Trinity   Isabel Thorne
Sept 20 Bonavista ROLLS Mary? (might be John) 25 B Fishing C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Fifield
    ROLLS Jessie 28 S   C of E Bonavista   Isabella Rolls
Sept 30 Amherst Cove BROWN Allan 30 B Fishing C of E Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly John Brown
    BARTLETT Edith M 23 S   C of E Amherst Cove   Emily Bartlett
June 12 Cape Islnd ANDREWS Garfield 24 B Fishing Meth Cape Islnd Rev W J Wilson Harry White
    ANDREWS Flora B 21 S   Meth Cape Islnd   Violet Andrews
                     
PAGE 237                    
1913                    
Jany 29 Newtown JAMIESON Dougald G 29 B Physician Prestytn Greenspond Rev W J Wilson Jessie Hann
    BARBOUR Elizb B 27 S   Meth Newtown   Florence Blackmore
Mar 1 Pinchards Isl LUSH John 21 B Fishing C E Pinchards Isl Rev W J Wilson Simeon Clarke
    NORRIS Blanche 21 S   C E Pinchards Isl   Hilda Davis
Aug 20 Deadman's Bay CHAULK Kenneth 24 B Fishing Meth Deadman's Bay Rev A J Waterman Stephen Burton
    GOODYEAR Christina 32 S   Meth Carmanville   Ella Butcher
Nov 5 Hare Bay SAUNDERS Henry 20 B Lumbring S A Hare Bay Cap Cornick Arthur Collins
    COLLINS Rose 19 S   S A Hare Bay   Esther Collins
Nov 19 Hare Bay WISEMAN Benjamin 21 B Lumbring S A Hare Bay Cap Cornick Samuel Collins
    SAUNDERS Julia 17 S   S A Hare Bay   Jane Collins
Nov 1 Bonavista KEATS Joseph 40 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Adj Brace Jessie Faulkner
    FAULKNER Irene 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Albert Cooper
Nov 11 Bonavista DURDLE Thomas 55 B Fishing C E Bonavista Rev Adj Brace Elizabeth Short
    FAULKNER Jessie 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Rebecca Faulkner
Nov 12 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Tobias 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Adj Brace William Templeman
    ABBOTT Ruth 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Frances Templeman
Dec 16 Charlottetown SPRACKLIN Chesley 20 B Fishing S A Charlottetown Rev Adj Brace Lockyer Sprackl9in
    MARTIN Elizabeth 21 S   S A Bunans Cove   Minnie M Burry
Oct 4 Brooklyn RUSSELL Hubert J 21 B Fishing C E Winterton Rev E Nichols Job Harris
    HARRIS Emily Jane 17 S   C E Leithbridgbe   Emma J Pardy
Dec 2 Cannings Cove FITZGERALD Edward 24 B Carpenter C E Open Hall Rev E Nichols William Penny
    PENNY Sarah J 21 S   C E Cannings Cove   Cathn Penny
Dec 24 Brooklyn OLDFORD Thomas 38 B Fishing C E Leithbridgbe Rev E Nichols William Hancock
    HANCOCK Elizabeth 32 S   C E Brooklyn   Fanny Hancock
Nov 26 Leithbridge SIMMONDS Archibald 21 B Fishing Meth Charlottetown Rev Wm Harris James Harris
    NORRIS Melina 18 S   C E Leithbridgbe   Emily Oldford
Dec 10 Musgravetown CHAFFEY Charles 23 B Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev Wm Harris James Reader
    HOLLOWAY Lavinia 18 S   Army Bloomfield   Martha Reader
Dec 23 Portland HANCOCK John 26 B Fishing Meth PortlaNd Rev Wm Harris Joseph Yetman
    YETMAN Laura 22 S   C E Jamestown   Julia Yetman
                     
PAGE 238                    
1913                    
Nov 2 St Brendans BRODERICK Daniel 27 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Michael Bridgeman
    LANE Mary Ann 25 S   R C St Brendans   Elizabeth Casey
Dec 17 St Brendans TURNER John 24 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Joseph Turner
    LANE Catherine 23 S   R C St Brendans   Ellen Lane
Dec 19 St Brendans KEAN Thomas 26 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Patrick Kean
    WHELAN Mary J 24 S   R C St Brendans   Martin Whelan
Dec 19 St Brendans BERESFORD Angus 30 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Nicholas Beresford
    WHITE Christina 17 S   R C St Brendans   Mary White
Dec 20 St Brendans HOGAN John 36 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Thomas Hogan
    KELLY Bridget 22 S   R C St Brendans   Margt Kelly
May 30 Burnt Island MAHER James 31 B Fishing R C Burnt Isls Rev J P Mackey Ignatius McDonald
    McDONALD Mary 23 S   R C Burnt Isls   Dorothy White
June 10 St Brandans AYLWARD John 32 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Patrick Samson
    WHITE Margaret 26 S   R C St Brendans   Ellen Lane
Nov 1 Glovertown BURRY Frederick 25 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev N Cole Abram Dewy
    GENGO Elizabeth 22 S   Meth Glovertown   Lizzie Sweetapple
Dec 6 Happy Adv MOSS Charles 27 B Fishing C E Happy Adv Rev N Cole Thomas Turner
    FELTHAM Carrie 23 S   Meth Deer Isl   Katie Turner
Nov 20 Broomclose HAPGOOD William 28 B Fishing C E Broom Close Rev N Cole Gilbert Hefferon
    BABSTOCK Martha 23 S   C E Happy Adv   Alexander Hefferon
Dec 23 Glovertown POND Darius 24 B Fishing C E Broom Close Rev N Cole Thomas Pritchett
    PRITCHETT Ruth 21 S   S A Broom Close   E T Barrow
Dec 18 Happy Adv POWELL Richard 28 B Fishing Meth Broom Close Rev N Cole Robert Martin
    MARTIN Lillian 20 S   C E St Chads   Fanny Powell
Dec 18 Happy Adv POWELL Alfred 27 B Fishing Meth Happy Adv Rev N Cole Walter Noftle
    BROWN Mary 19 S   C E Salvage   Jane Metcham
Dec 31 Glovertown CHURCHILL James 25 B Fishing Meth Hill View Rev N Cole Wm Diamond
    DIAMOND Maggie 22 S   Meth Glovertown   L G Burton
Dec 31 Gambo SAUNDERS George 26 B Agent Meth Glovertown Rev F G Weir Simeon Osmond
    IVANY Mabel 23 S   S A Gambo   Osmond
                     
PAGE 239                    
1913                    
Nov 21 Salvage PETTEN Hedley H 24 B Fishing C E Flat Isl Rev Lln Godden Robert Moss
    MOSS Catherine 21 S   C E Sailors Isl   Bertha Moss
Nov 26 Salvage POWELL Eli 26 B Fishing Meth Happy Adv Rev Lln Godden John Steed
    DYKE Etta 18 S   C E Salvage   Emma Steed
Dec 1 Salvage HOWSE Louis 28 B Operator Meth Greenspond Rev Lln Godden James Burden
    BURDEN Annie 27 S   C E Salvage   Marion McDonald
Dec 2 Squid Tickle BRADLEY Alphaeus 22 B Fishing C E Squid Tickle Rev Lln Godden John Oldford
    DYKE Catherine 212 S   C E Salvage   Rebecca Oldford
Dec 9 Salvage STEED Frederick 21 B Fishing C E Bishops Hr Rev Lln Godden Andrew Dunn
    DUNN Charlotte 20 S   C E Salvage   Elizb Ann Brown
Dec 10 Salvage MOSS Stephen 33 B Fishing C E Sailors Isl Rev Lln Godden William Babstock
    LITTLE Effie B 27 S   Meth Bonavista   Bertha Moss
Sep 2 Flat Island RALPH Tobias 32 B Fishing C E Grand Falls Rev Lln Godden E A Bishop
    GILL Isaac D ? 21 S   C E Flat Isl   Clarebell Gill
Dec 15 Flat Island DICKER Isaac 24 B Fishing C E Flat Isl Rev Lln Godden Arthur Samson
    RALPH Lilly 20 S   C E Flat Isl   Sarah Samson
Dec 15 Flat Island HISCOCK Henry Wm 33 B Fishing C E Flat Isl Rev Lln Godden John Ralph
    MOSS Rebecca 32 S   C E Flat Isl   Theresa Cheator
Oct 11 Pound Cove BOLAND Stanley 25 B Fishing C E Pound Cove Rev J T Hiscock Caleb Hounsell
    PARSONS Isabella 23 W   C E Seal Cove   Jessie Hounsell
Dec 3 Pinchards Isl GILL Percy 27 B Fishing C E Pinchards Isl Rev J T Hiscock Wm Job Norris
    NORRIS Mary J 26 S   C E Pinchards Isl   Harriet Norris
Nov 13 Greenspond SWEETAPPLE George 27 B Fishing S Army Glovertown Rev E Broughton Noah Burry
    HARDING Ella 28 S   Meth Greenspond   Maud Burry
Dec 25 Greenspond JERRETT William 24 B Fishing Meth English Hr Rev E Broughton Naboth Davis
    WHEATLEY Lavinia 24 S   Meth Safe Hr   Helen Wheatley
Dec 30 Safe Hr ELKINS Abraham 24 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev E Broughton Annie White
    ROBERTS Mary J 16 S   Meth Hare Bay   Benajmin White
Dec 30 Safe Hr BLACKWOOD Arthur 28 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev E Broughton Richard Blackwood
    WILKINS Clara 22 S   C E Safe Hr   Laura Janes
                     
PAGE 240                    
1913                    
Nov 11 Kings Cove YETMAN George 28 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson Jacob Yetman
    TEMPLEMAN Susanna 21 S   no entry Charlottetown   Elizabeth Yetman
Dec 4 Kings Cove CHATMAN Wm J 26 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson Peter Leddon
    LEDDON Josephine 23 S   no entry Keels   Naomi Chatman
Oct 14 Redcliffe PITTMAN William 30 B Fishing C E Montreal Rev S A Dawson Fredk Sellars
    KIRBY Ellen 32 S   no entry Open Hall   C John Brown
Dec 10 Kings Cove COFFIN Samuel 28 B Fishing C E Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Kenneth Coffin
    FORD Virtue Ann 28 S   no entry Amherst Cove   Jessie Ford
Dec 16 Keels PENNY Alfred J 29 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson Henry Moss
    LEDDON Louisa 24 S   C E Keels   Christina Leddon
Nov 20 Greenspond HARDING Alexander 23 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev I Parsons James Dominey
    WHITE Agnes 21 S   C E Loon Cove   Beatrice Harding
Dec 15 Fair Isl ROGERS Christopher 20 B Fishing C E Pauls Isl Rev I Parsons Stephen Rogers
    PARSONS Mary Ann 18 S   C E Indian Bay   Cinderella Rogers
Dec 15 Fair Isl ROGERS Matthias 24 B Fishing C E Pauls Isl Rev I Parsons David Noble
    NOBLE Elizb M 21 S   C E Fair Isl   Prudence Rogers
Dec 18 Greenspond HARDING Thomas 22 B Fishing C E Greenspond Rev I Parsons James Dominey
    PARSONS Caroline 23 S   C E Greenspond   Clara Granter
Oct 27 Trinity CONNORS Patrick 26 B Fishing R C Sweet Bay Rev W M Tarahan John Conway
    MULLOWNEY Justin? 30 S   R C Sweet Bay   Maria White
Oct 31 Open Hall WALSH Peter 22 B Fishing R C Plate Cove Rev J Scully Nicholas Fennell
    ST GEORGE Norah 18 S   R C Hearts Ease   Annie St George
Oct 29 Bonavista GUY THomas 30 B Fishing C E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Archibald Abbott
    MOULAND Lucy 25 S   Meth Bonavista   Elizabeth Guy
Nov 8 Bonavista WAY Allan 26 B Fishing C E Bonavista Rev H G Pegg James Fisher
    FISHER Amelia 28 S   Meth Bonavista   Ethel M Durdle
Dec 13 Bonavista BISHOP Roland 28 B Fishing C E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Albert Sweetland
    GREEN Isabella 28 S   C E Bonavista   Minnie Ryder
                     
PAGE 241                    
1913                    
Dec 16 Amberst Cove BROWN James 28 B Fishing C E Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly James Skeffington
    SKEFFINGTON Mary 24 S   C E Amherst Cove   Mary Ford
Dec 23 Amberst Cove BROWN Heber 25 B Fishing C E Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly George Brown
    LANNING Beatrice 20 S   C E Campbellton   Rosie Hodder
Dec 28 Bonavista WAY George 26 B Fishing C E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Squires
    SQUIRES Isabella 20 S   C E Bonavista   Alexander Way
Dec 2 New Hr KEATS William 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S Baggs Jesse Gillingham
    JEANS Hilda 18 S   C E New Hr   Blanche Collins
Dec 9 Braggs Isl GLOVER Joseph 24 B Fishing Meth Pools Isl Rev S Baggs John Glover
    GLOVER Alfreda 18 S   Meth Braggs Isl   Joanna Glover
Dec 10 Deer Isl FELTHAM Arthur 20 B Fishing Meth Braggs Isl Rev S Baggs Samuel Feltham
    TITE Maggie 19 S   Meth Deer Isl   Kate Feltham
Dec 10 Gooseberry Isl WHITE Stephen 28 B Fishing Meth Green Isl Rev S Baggs Robert Parsons
    PARSONS Lizzie 24 S   C E Greenspond   Eliza Payne
Dec 15 Deer Isl WINSOR Joshua 25 B Fishing Meth Gooseberry Isl Rev S Baggs Samuel Feltham
    FELTHAM Edith B 25 S   Meth Wesleyville   Rose Pelley
Oct 30 Templeman MELINDY Samuel 39 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev W J Wilson Alfred Melindy
    WEST Dulcie 24 S   Meth Carmanville   Julia Tuff
Nov 10 Cape Cove HILLIARD Abel 39 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev W J Wilson Esau Stagg
    HOWELL Beatrice 28 S   Meth Templeman   Ellen Stagg
Nov 12 Cape Cove HUMPHRIES James 26 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev W J Wilson John Stokes
    STOKES Elizabeth 17 S   Meth Cape Cove   Humphries
Dec 10 Pinchards Isl NORRIS Zaccherius? 25 B Fishing Meth Pinchards Isl Rev W J Wilson Albert Norris
    WARD Mary J 23 S   Meth Pinchards Isl   Sarah Way
Dec 11 Deadmans Bay GOODYEAR William 22 B Fishing Meth Deadmans Bay Rev W J Wilson James Parsons
    PARSONS Edna 22 S   Meth Carmanville   Adeline Goodyear
Dec 17 Cape Isl VINCENT Eugene 24 B Fishing Meth Cape Isl Rev W J Wilson Louis Whity
    GREEN Barbara 21 S   C E Newtown   Sophie Tulk
Oct 3 Bonavista MOULAND Albert 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Robert Tremblet
    LANDER Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Lydia Carroll
                     
PAGE 242                    
1913                    
Nov 1 Bonavista KEEL Wesley 31 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse James Abbott
    GUY Elizabeth 31 S   C E Bonavista   Eliza Dyke
Nov 3 Bonavista MOULAND Philip 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse John Fifield
    DYKE Mary 25 S   C E Bonavista   Lizzie Dyke
Nov 8 Bonavista RYDER John 26 B Fishing C E Bonavista Rev C Howse William Ryder
    CHARD Laulra 28 S   Meth Bonavista   Rebecca Ryder
Dec 9 Bonavista ABBOTT Andrew 23 B Fishing Meth Dating Cove Rev C Howse George Kell
    DURDLE Mary 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Keel
Dec 23 Bonavista HICKS John 38 W Fishing Meth Catalina Rev C Howse Ronald Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Clementine 34 S   Meth Bonavista   Daisy Graves
July 23 Wesleyville NELCOMES James 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Wm Sainsbury
    TEMPLEMAN Emma 31 S   Meth Fox Cove   Susanna Carter
Dec 30 Wesleyville HILL Edward 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Robert Best
    BEST Gertrude 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Hettie Bishop
Oct 28 Kings Cove PHILPOTT James   B Fishing R C Kings Cove Rev J Scully Michl Devine
    MARTIN Katie F   S   R C Kings Cove   Lizzie Doyle
                     
PAGE 243                    
1914                    
Mar 31 English Hr BURTON Sydney 30 B Fishing Meth English Hr Rev E Broughton Louis Burton
    GOUDIE Lucy 27 S   Meth Pilleys Isl   Clara Burton
Jany 12 Badgers Quay SHEPHERD Noah 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Badgers Quay Rev J T Hiscock no entry
    PRESTON Hilda 20 S   Ch of Eng N W Arm   no entry
Jany 27 Newtown GREEN James 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Robert Keats
    KEATS Margt Ann 23 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Nellie Humphries
Jany 13 Kings Cove MAHONEY Micharl 33 B Fishing R C Stock Cove Rev J Scully Clement Aylward
    AYLWARD Cecelia 21 S   R C Knights Cove   Lucy Mahoney
Jany 14 Kings Cove MULLOWNEY James 33 B Fishing R C Sweet Bay Rev J Scully Edward Mullowney
    MULLOWNEY Mary 21 S   R C Sweet Bay   Ellen Mullowney
Feby 2 Plate Cove PHILPOTT William 28 B Fishing R C Plate Cove Rev J Scully James Barker
    BARKER Annie 25 S   R C Open Hall   Mary Lawton
Mar 20 Bunyans Cove TUCKER Alfred Geo 23 B Fishing Meth Peters Cove Rev N Cole Richard Oldford
    MARTIN Mary Ann 18 S   Meth Peters Cove   Fanny Maartin
Jan 1 Bonavista HICKS James 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse James Hicks
    FISHER Elfrida 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Beatrice Durdle
Jan 15 Bonavista MOULTON George 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng St John's Rev C Howse Harold Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Beatrice 29 S   Meth Bonavista   Mabel Templeman
Feb 2 Bonavista MAIDMENT Ernest 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Heber Tremblett
    HARRIS Tryphena 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Elfrida Tremblett
Feb 5 Bonavista HOWSE William 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Frederick Harris
    HARRIS Evelyn 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Lucy Marsh
Mar 12 Bonavista TREMBLETT Edmund 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Absalom White
    TREMBLETT Rhoda 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Phoebe Humby
Mar 21 Bonavista HICKS Amos 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Philip Mouland
    ABBOTT Lizzie 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Jemima Hicks
Jan 10 Bonavista STAGG John 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Adj Brace George Abbott
    STAGG Martha 21 S   S A Bonavista   Beatrice Stagg
Jan 28 Wesleyville STURGE Samuel 22 B Fishing S A Wesleyville Capt Oake David Sturge
    VINCENT Honor 22 S   S A Wesleyville   Susie Cater
                     
PAGE 244                    
1914                    
Jany 27 Bonavista FLEMING Thomas 26 B Fishing C of Eng Spillars Cove Rev H G Pegg Alexr Street
    STREET Kate 21 S   C of Eng Spillars Cove   Anna Goodland
Jany 28 Bonavista SWEETLAND James 23 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev H G Pegg Walter Little
    LITTLE Jessie 28 S   Meth Bonavista   Sarah Sweetland
Jany 31 Bonavista DYKE Frederick 27 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev H G Pegg Archibald Abbott
    MOULAND Sarah J 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Blanche Dyke
Feby 4 Bonavista HAYLY Gilbert 30 B Fishing C of Eng Villa Verte Rev H G Pegg William Russell
    RUSSELL Clara 20 S   C of Eng Bonavista   Maud Miles
Feby 5 Bonavista SWEETLAND Silas 28 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev H G Pegg William Reader
    GROVER Belle B 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Gertie Groves
Feby 19 Bonavista STAGG Thomas 22 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev H G Pegg Giles Templeman
    ABBOTT Rebecca 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Maggie Abbott
Feby 21 Bonavista ROLLS Wm J 30 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev H G Pegg John Fifield
    MOULAND Arabella 26 S   Meth Bonavista   Rebecca Edmunds
Feby 23 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Harold 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H G Pegg Samuel Mifflen
    MIFFLEN Fredk L ? 25 S   C of Eng Bonavista   Mabel Templman
Jan 28 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Edgar J 21 B Lumbering C of Eng Middle Brook Rev H W Facey Samuel Pritchett
    VATERS Clarta B 20 S   C of Eng Middle Brook   Lucy Prichett
Jan 8 Wesleyville BISHOP James L 26 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore John C Bishop
    PRESTON Edith L 26 S   Meth Wesleyville   Nettie Bishop
Jan 8 Wesleyville ABBOTT Ambrose 24 B Fishing Meth Bennetts Cove Rev E Moore Cater Winson
    WILLIAMS * Eliza 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Susie Carter
* NOTE: WILLIAMS lined out. Corrected to WILKINS. Correction made from Marriage Cert 13.7.54.
Jan 9 Wesleyville ANDREWS George 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Wm Andrews
    HOUNSELL Elesymonde * 21 S   Meth Pound Cove   Susie Winsor
* NOTE: Original entry was Elesymonde  Eselymonde was printed in later.
Jan 13 Wesleyville TILLER James 29 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Wm L Hill
    HILL Lenora 27 S   Meth Wesleyville   Annie Tiller
Jan 23 Wesleyville MULLETT Peter 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore David Winsor
    BROWN Maud 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Rachael Roberts
Feby 7 Wesleyville NORRIS John 22 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Ammon Norris
    BUNGAY Maggie 19 S   Meth Fox Cove   Emily Winsor
                     
PAGE 245                    
1913/1914                    
1914                    
May 6 Charlottetown CHALK John 44 W Fishing Meth Elliston Rev F G Weir Isaac Abbott
    ABBOTT Sarah 39 S   Meth Charlottetown   Ethel Ford
June 3 Port Blandford CHALK Bertie 23 B Fishing S A Charlottetown Rev F G Weir John Chalk
    ASH Georgina 30 S   S A St John's   Amelia Dalley
1913                    
Dec 17 Gambo OSMOND Philip 31 W Lumbering S A Gambo Adj Brown E Sturge
    STURGE Julia 18 S   S A Shoal Bay   Alice Sturge
1914                    
Apl 10 Hare Bay HUNT Herbert 31 W Fishing S A Hare Bay Capt Corniel Kenneth Collins
    COLLINS Hannah 46 S   S A Hare Bay   Jessie Collins
May 7 Greenspond POND Noah 27 B Fishing C of E Greenspond Rev J Parsons Mark Dowden
    PARSONS Margt L 26 S   Meth Greenspond   Bella Bragg
May 23 Greenspond CARTER James 39 W Wailor C of E Greenspond Rev J Parsons Noah Hunt
    WARREN Elizabeth 28 W   C of E Gooseberry Isl   Emily Carter
June 11 Greenspond COOZE John 33 W Fishing C of E Newels Isl Rev J Parsons James Carter
    PRITCHETT Bertha 25 W   C of E Middle Brook   Sarah Carter
Apl 22 Bonavista WAY Alfred J 30 B Fishing C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Heber Way
    HUMBY Priscilla 24 S   C of E Bonavista   Phoebe Humby
May 16 Bonavista DAVIS William 33 B Fishing C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Rolls
    EDMONDS Rebecca 27 S   C of E Bonavista   Frances Rolls
June 16 Bonavista LANGER John 46 W Fishing Meth Elliston Rev H G Pegg Edwin Baker
    COLES Leah 38 W   Meth Elliston   Annie Martin
June 27 Amherst Cove FORD Aubrey 32 B Fishing C of E Amherst Cove Rev H G Pegg Mary Little
    COOK Annie 37 W   C of E Amherst Cove   Albert Bartlett
May 6 Greenspond WHEELER Alphaeus 21 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E Broughton Edward Granter
    GREEN Ellen 23 S   Meth Greenspond   Sarah Wheeler
May 16 Greenspond PARSONS John 28 W Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E Broughton Thomas Maher
    BORUM Clementine 26 W   Meth Greenspond   Sophia Maher
June 11 Greenspond BURTON Aldolphus 20 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev E Broughton Robert Stanfield
    STANFIELD Dinas 19 S   Meth Loo Cove   Irene White
June 13 Greenspond DYKE Benjamin 29 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev E Broughton James Dyke
    DYKE Elsie M 18 S   Meth Safe Hr   Elizabeth Sturge
                     
PAGE 246                    
1913/1914                    
June 3 Bloomfield COLES Norman 29 W Laborer Meth Bloomfield Rev Wm Harris Thomas Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Jessie 23 S   Episcopalian Bloomfield   Naomi Blunden
June 22 St Brendans FITZGERALD Edward 42 B Carpenter R C Keels Rev J P MacKey James Hynes
    HYNES Johanna 22 S   R C St Brendans   Blanche Ducey
Apl 17 Bonavista CLOUTER John W 24 B Clerk Meth Catalina Rev C Howse Thomas Burge
    COURAGE Fanny M 26 S   Meth Catalina   Maria Burge
May 2 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Joseph 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse James Abbott
    ABBOTT Agnes 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Rebecca Templeman
May 20 Bonavista ABBOTT James 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse George Chard
    ABBOTT Mary Jane 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Rhoda Templeman
Jan 8 Kings Cove QUINTON Wm J 34 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson Thomas Penny
    PENNY Irene 26 S   C E Keels   Mary Jane Penny
Jan 2 Keels MESH Joseph 54 W Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson John Jos Hobbs
    HOBBS Catherine 51 W   C E Keels   Laura G Penny
1913                    
Dec 23 Keels HOBBS William J 26 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson Joseph Mesh
    HOBBS Elizb Ann 30 S   C E Keels   Violet K Penny
Dec 18 Keels HOBBS Joseph 29 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson William Hobbs
    HOBBS Martha A 21 S   C E Keels   Elizabeth Hobbs
Dec 16 Keels PENNY Alfred J 29 B Fishing C E Keels Rev S A Dawson Henry Moss
    LEDDON Louisa 24 S   C E Keels   A Leddon
1914                    
Jan 12 Badgers Quay SHEPHERD Noah 23 B Fishing C E Badgers Quay Rev J T Hiscock Benjamin Knee
    PRESTON Hilda 20 S   C E N W Arm   Charlotte Knee
May 9 Badgers Quay CARTER Peter 47 W Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev J T Hiscock Tobias Brown
    CARTER Annie 44 W   C E S W Island   Clara M Spurrell
May 23 Pinchards Isl DICKSON Fredk E 21 B Fishing C E Pinchards Isl Rev J T Hiscock Peter Boller
    NORRIS Barbara L 21 S   C E Pinchards Isl   Mary J Gill
Apl 21 Charleston RUSSELL Leonard 27 B Fishing C E Southern Bay Rev E Nichols John Quinton
    QUINTON Annie 20 S   C E Southern Bay   Leah Russell
June 18 Salvage Bay MATCHIM Thomas 34 W Fishing C E Sandy Cove Rev A G Bayly James T Matchim
    DALEY Jemima   S   C E Sandy Cove   Mary Matchim
                     
PAGE 247                    
1914                    
July 8 Greenspond BLACKLER Stafford J 24 B Accountant C of E Nippers Hr Rev I Parsons Edwin Edgar
    EDGAR Trixie I 27 S   C of E no entry   Gwen D Edgar
July 11 Newtown HALL Joseph 23 B Teacher Meth Newtown Rev W J Wilson Annie Hall
    SQUIRES Gertie 19 S   Meth Newtown   Percy Perry
Dec 31 Traytown ARNOLD Henry 27 B Lumbring Meth Marystown Rev N Cole Malcolm Gullickson
    DANTY Alfreda 21 S   Meth Marystown   Beatrice Ralph
Jan 28 Gambo GOULDING Stephen 25 B Salesman C of E Gambo Rev N Cole Lewis Sweetapple
    SWEETAPPLE Elizabeth 22 S   Meth Glovertown   Annie Brown
Apl 30 Glovertown SWEETAPPLE James 23 B no entry Meth Glovertown Rev N Cole G Saunders
    SQUIRES Elsie 21 S   C of E Salvage Bay   Rose Sweetapple
July 18 Bonavista LINTHORN Joseph 23 B * Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Alfred Hicks
    HICKS Amelia 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Jessie Linthorn
Oct 1 Bonavista HAYWARD Samuel 23 B * Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Philip Durdle
    WHIFFEN Lizzie 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary K Hayward
June 18 Wesleyville MULLETT Alphaeus 21 B * Meth Wesleyville Capt Oake John Mullett
    STURGE Alfreda 20 S   S Army Wesleyville   Emily Mulett
June 18 Wesleyville WINSOR Jabez 27 B * Meth Wesleyville Capt Oake Josh Bishop
    BISHOP Hettie 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Jennie Winsor
June 18 Newtown VINCENT Kenneth 49 W * Meth Newtown Capt Oake Peter Howell
    ANDREWS Caroline 36 W   Meth Newtown   Harriet Roberts
June 18 Greenspond WHITE Garland 21 B * S Army Loo Cove Ensg Downey Henry White
    NORMAN Ruth 22 S   Meth Greenspond   Blanche Stagg
* NOTE: There was no occupation entered for James Sweetapple. The occupation entries following James Sweetapple all show ditto marks.
July-no date Bonavista ABBOTT Robert Geo 30 B S A Officer S Army Bonavista Staff Cap Cove Charles Rodway
    BURGE Emily 21 S   S Army Bonavista   Gertrude Burge
July-no date Bonavista WAY Henry 20 B S A Officer C of Eng Bonavista Adj Brace Alfred Templeman
    CUFF Isabella 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Tryphena Hicks
Sept-no date Musgravetown OSMOND Israel 40 B S A Officer S Army Musgravetown Ensg Bowering David Kelloway
    HOLLOWAY Martha 20 S   C of E Musgravetown   Emma Pardy
May 16 King's Cove MUGGERIDGE Walter 27 B Fishing C of E Open Hall Rev S A Dawson James Batt
    MOSS Mary Ann 21 S   C of E Keels   Bertha Moss
                     
PAGE 248                    
1914                    
July 1 Elliston TILLEY Wm M 31 B Merchant C of E Elliston Rev H G Pegg Frank Pearce
    PEARCE Emily Ann 24 S   C of E Maberly   Fanny J Chaulk
July 7 Amherst Cove SKEFFINGTON William 47 W Fishing C of E Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Gilbert Little
    GOULD Eva 40 S   C of E Amherst Cove   Deborah Mifflen
Sept 28 Bonavista DURDLE George 24 B Sailor C of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Robert Durdle
    OAKE Bessie 27 S   C of E Fogo   Mary Durdle
Aug 20 Newtown TULK Benjamin 27 B Carpenter C of E St John's Rev J T Hiscock Robert Parsons
    PARSONS Ethel J 25 S   C of E Newtown   Beatrice Tulk
Oct 15 Cat Hr BUTT Henry 28 B Fishing Meth Seal Cove Rev F H Phillipson Hiram Gibbons
    GIBBONS Alfreda 16 S   Meth Cat Hr Point   Sophia Gibbons
Oct 30 Cape Cove STOKES Eli 21 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev F H Phillipson John Wm Stokes
    TILLER Emma 18 S   Meth Wesleyville   Beatrice Garton
Dec 4 Cape Cove FELTHAM John Jas 25 B Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev F H Phillipson Joseph Stagg
    RIDEOUT Annie 29 S   Meth Cape Cove   Margaraet Humphries
Dec 10 Newtown VINCENT Samuel 23 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev F H Phillipson John Barbour
    HOWELL Mary Jane 21 S   Meth Newtown   Eleazer Vincent
Dec 28 Cat Hr PARSONS Joseph Reid 28 B Fishing Meth Seal Cove Rev F H Phillipson Artno Winsor
    VINCENT Matilda 20 S   Meth Seal Cove   Maggie Parsons
Dec 17 Greenspond GIBBONS Martin 22 B Fishing Meth Cat Hr Rev E C French Sylvester Meadus
    MEADUS Emily 22 S   Meth Greenspond   Clara Meadus
Dec 9 Traytown MOSS Arthur 27 B Lumbering C of E Traytown Rev Wm Vey Hezekiah Ralph
    RALPH Beatrice 25 S   Meth Traytown   Rose LeDrew
Dec 15 Port Blandford GREENING Hezekiah 23 B Lumbering Meth Port Blandford Rev W Baggs Jackson Greening
    POWELL Carrie 21 S   Meth Port Blandford   Hoskins
Oct 1 Bonavista HAYWARD Samuel 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev S J Hellier Philip Durdle
    WHIFFEN Lizzie 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary H Hayward
Oct 12 Bonavista CHARD George 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Howse John Ryder
    HEALEY Violet 19 S   C of E Bonavista   Mary Chard
Nov 21 Bonavista MOULAND George 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Chas Howse Alexander Mouland
    MOULAND Carrie   S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Jane Rowlan
                     
PAGE 249                    
1914                    
Nov 20 Greenspond SHEPPARD William 53 W Fishing Ch of Eng Badgers Quay Rev I Parsons Benjamin Spurrell
    WHITE Louisa 45 W   Ch of Eng Badgers Quay   Margaret Marshfield
Dec 31 Greenspond GRANTER Sydney D 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev I Parsons George Granter
    WHEELER Gertrude J 21 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Muriel M Granter
Dec 30 Greenspond BURGESS John 28 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev I Parsons Saul Burry
    BURRY Ellen 23 S   Ch of Eng Newells Isl   Effie Burgess
Dec 7 New Hr COLLINS John 45 W Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev I Parsons William Wicks
    KEATS Priscilla 35 W   S Army New Hr   Henrietta Collins
Dec 30 Badgers Quay CARTER James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng S W Island Rev Hy Leggo Walter Green
    OLDFORD Eliza 19 S   Ch of Eng N W Arm   Esther J Green
Dec 31 Pools Isl WINTERS James 42 W Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Isl Rev Hy Leggo Job Winters
    KELLOWAY Amelia Jane 42 W   Ch of Eng Pools Isl   Lilly Elliott
Oct 17 Bonavista COLLINS George 24 B Laborer Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Alfred Templeman
    WAY Susie 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Rebecca Templeman
Oct 17 Bonavista MIFFLEN Frederick 26 B Electrician Ch of Eng Sydney CB Rev A G Bayly Joseph Fisher
    FISHER Virtue 27 S   Meth Bonavista   Alice Mifflen
Nov 30 Bonavista KEEL Philip 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly James Durdle
    ABBOTT Virtue 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Jane Abbott
Dec 15 Maberly PEARCE Aubrey 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Maberly Rev A G Bayly Hubert Chaulk
    CHAULK Mary Jane 18 S   Meth Maberly   Rake Chaulk
Dec 17 Newmans Cove EDMUNDS Nicholas J 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly John Abbott
    STICKLAND Jane 25 S   Ch of Eng Newmans Cove   Fanny Hicks
Dec 23 Bonavista CARPENTER Thomas 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Beniah Abbott
    ABBOTT Isabella 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Eliza Abbott
Dec 28 Elliston BAKER John 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly A J Baker
    FAULKNER Jane 24 S   Meth Elliston   Ellen Crewe
Dec 17 Kings Cove BROWN John Wm 24 B Miner Ch of Eng Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Mark Earle
    EARLE Irene E 19 S   Meth Cuckolds Cove   John Coffin
*Oct 24 Musgravetown IVANY Alfred 21 B Fishing Meth Portland Rev A Young George C Ivany
* NOTE on page: Date changed from Dec to Oct. Date of marriage amended from copy of Marriage Certificate issued by Rev A Young Oct 24, 1914.
    HAINES Irene **19 S   Ch of Eng Jamestown   Annie Ivany
** NOTE on page Age changed from 20 to 19. See birth record 3-13-32. :
                     
PAGE 250                    
1914                    
Nov 16 Flat Island RALPH Reuben 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev Hy Leggo Onias Ralph
    BUTT Lilly Jane 20 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Bertha Ralph
Nov 13 Salvage Bay BULL William C 17 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rocky Cove Rev Hy Leggo Joseph Yetman
    KNAPPER Flora 20 S   Ch of Eng Sandy Cove   Susie Bull
Dec 2 Salvage Bay KING Eli Jas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sandy Cove Rev A Tulk Kenneth Farwell
    FARRELL Minnie E 20 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Annie S Dyke
Nov 11 Salvage BULL Allan 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev Hy Leggo Kenneth Brown
    HUNTER Ursula J 22 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Anastatia Farwell
Nov 8 Salvage DAY John 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev Hy Leggo John Brown
    BROWN Annie 26 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Sarah Ann Brown
Nov 30 Salvage OLDFORD Frederick 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Holletts Cove Rev A E Tulk John W Dyke
    OLDFORD Beatice 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Ella Oldford
Dec 9 Salvage GARRETT Llewellyn 30 W Laborer Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev A E Tulk Reuben Brown
    BROWN Sarah Ann 26 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Dorcas Squires
Nov 15 Kings Cove KANE Patrick 32 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J Scully Herbert Kane
    SULLIVAN Annie 24 S   R C Kings Cove   Minnie Eagan
Nov 27 Kings Cove DUCEY John 27 B Fishing R C Keels Rev J Scully Agnes Aylward
    AYLWARD Johanna 21 S   R C Knights Cove   Agnes Aylward
Apl 30 Wesleyville MULLETT Abram J 29 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore George Tiller
    TILLER Emily 23 S   Meth Wesleyville   Beatrice Winsor
May 8 Wesleyville FIFIELD Jacob 19 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Alpheus Stanford
    BROWN Annie 18 S   Meth Wesleyville   Beatrice Best
May 9 Wesleyville FIFIELD Esau 24 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Percy Howell
    DOWDING Mary 22 S   Meth Fox Cope   Florence Fifield
June 13 Wesleyville JANES Sidney 25 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev E Moore Samuel Winsor
    WINSOR Mary 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Emma G Winsor
Nov 19 Wesleyville ROBERTS Joseph 21 B Fishing Meth Little Bay Isls Rev E Moore Jacob Fifield
    FIFIELD Annabella 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   Annie Fifield
Dec 10 Wesleyville STANFORD Ronald 22 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Arthur Sturge
    STURGE Jessie 17 S   Meth Wesleyville   Julia Mullett
                     
PAGE 251                    
1914                    
Dec 11 Wesleyville WARFIELD Edwin J 24 W Fishing Meth New Melbourne Rev E Moore Josiah Brown
    THORNE Mary 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Edith Carter
Dec 21 Pound Cove KEAN Allan 25 W Fishing C of Eng Pound Cove Rev E Moore George Hounsell
    WHITE Emma 21 S   Meth Loo Cove   Rebecca Sturge
Oct 23 Bonavista MOULAND William 51 W Clerk S Army Bonavista Adj Brace Benjamin Mouland
    POWELL Emily 20 S   S Army Bonavista   Eliza Russell
Nov 11 Bonavista MOULAND Stephen 31 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adj Brace George Stagg
    CUFF Alice 20 S   S Army Bonavista   Jennie Mouland
Dec 1 Bonavista FIFIELD Jonathan 31 Divorced Barber C of Eng Bonavista Adj Brace Arthur Russell
    HUMBY Phoebe 20 S   C of Eng Bonavista   Sarah Hicks
Dec 5 Wellington BUTLER George 20 B Coaster S Army Wellington Cap Cornick Simeon Preston
    KING Fanny 20 S   C of Eng Wellington   Maud Preston
Dec 25 Hare Bay SAUNDERS Kenneth 20 B Lumbering S Army Hare Bay Cap Cornick Benjamin Wiseman
    WELLS Julia 19 S   S Army Hare Bay   Julia Wiseman
Dec 17 Musgravetown STEAD Alfred 24 B Lumbering S Army Musgravetown Ensg Bowering Charles Cheffy
    HOLLOWAY Isabella 22 S   Meth Brooklyn   Lavinia Cheffy
Dec 26 Port Blandford OSMOND Pharoah 23 B Farmer Meth Brooklyn Capt Woodland Alfred Pardy
    PARDY Srah 22 S   S Army Port Blandford   Rachael Pardy
Nov 3 Bunyans Cove HOBBS Barnabas 24 B Fishing C of Eng Bunyans Cove Rev E Nichols Charles Hobbs
    ELLIOTT Jessie 22 S   C of Eng Bunyans Cove   Rebecca Penny
Nov 28 Charleston FRY Henry 26 B Fishing C of Eng Charleston Rev E Nichols John Prince
    QUINTON Sarah 21 S   C of Eng Charleston   Minnie Taylor
Oct 24 Bonavista FLEMING Nicholas 37 W Laborer R C Bonavista Rev M P Dwyer Frank Fitzgerald
    TUCKER Edith 33 S   R C St John's   Mary Morey
Nov 8 Gambo KENNEALLY Cyril 24 B Clerk R C Diamond Xing Rev J F Kerwan Timothy Kelly
    KELLY Elizb A 19 S   R C Gambo   Agnes Walsh
Nov 2 Flat Island BUTT Solomon 23 B Fishing Meth Flat Island Rev F M Sellars Julia Rowe
    RANDELL Fedeora 21 S   C of Eng Port Rexton   Peter Jas Butt
Nov 24 Green's Island PAUL Robert 22 B f Meth Greenss Isl Rev F M Sellars George Feltham
    LANE Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Braggs Isl   Janet Paul
                     
PAGE 252                    
1915                    
Jan 23 Middle Brook BESS Lemuel 26 B Railway C of Eng Benton Rev H W Facey William Holloway
    DROVER Belinda 20 S   C of Eng Bay Bulls   Susanna Stockley
Jan 23 Middle Brook FORSEY Charles 24 B Lumbering C of Eng Gambo Rev H W Facey Joseph Saunders
    VATER Florence M 23 S   C of Eng Dark Cove   Annie Cross
Jan 20 Greenspond PARSONS Daniel 24 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev E C French Lucy Parsons
    BURRY Virtue 18 S   Meth Loo Cove   Joseph Parsons
Jan 20 Greenspond BURRY Pierce 37 W Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E C French George Granter
    CRITCHLEY Martha 28 W   Meth Greenspond   Beatrice Harding
Feby 26 Greenspond BURGESS Pierce 26 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E C French Arthur White
    WHITE Beatrice 28 S   Meth Greenspond   Ellen Burgess
Mar 19 Greenspond BRAGG John 20 B Fishing Sal Army Shamblers Cove Rev E C French Elsie Blackwood
    STAGG Jessie 19 S   Meth Shamblers Cove   Henry Vivian
Feby 2 Greenspond STANFORD Heber 20 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev I Parsons Arthur Oakley
    PARSONS Mary 19 S   C of Eng Greenspond   Eliza Harding
Jany 8 Bonavista STREET Samuel 31 W Fishing C of Eng Spillars Cofe Rev A G Bayly Alexander Street
    CHAULK Rebecca 35 S   Meth Elliston   Hannah Garland
Jany 27 Amherst Cove BARTLETT Heber G 28 W Fishing C of Eng Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Albert Bartlett
    PARDY Mary E 25 S   C of Eng Amherst Cove   Jane Bartlett
Feby 9 Bonavista FLEMING Joseph 22 B Fishing C of Eng Spillars Cofe Rev A G Bayly Edmund Fleming
    STREET Elizabeth 17 S   C of Eng Spillars Cofe   Emily Street
Feby 13 Bonavista DURDLE Caleb 36 B Fishing C of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Robert Durdle
    PARDY Agnes 33 S   C of Eng Bonavista   Phenie Shirran
Feby 24 Newman's Cove BAKER Esau 25 B Fishing C of Eng Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly William Keats
    RYAN Phoebe 21 S   Meth Birchy Cove   Jane Baker
Jan 5 Pound Cove PERRY Kenneth 20 B Teacher C of Eng Pound Cove Rev J T Hiscock Solomon Perry
    NORRIS Maggie 20 S   C of Eng Newtown   Maggie Gill
Jan 5 Newtown HANDCOCK Sidney 23 B Fishing C of Eng Fox Cove Rev J T Hiscock Walter Bungay
    BUNGAY Alfreda 19 S   C of Eng Fox Cove   Thera Handcock
Jan 6 Pinchards Isl CROSS Homer W 36 W Fishing C of Eng Hermit Cove Rev J T Hiscock Alexr McM Hounsell
    HOUNSELL Bessie C 25 S   C of Eng Pinchards Isl   Violet C Hounsell
                     
PAGE 253                    
1914/1915                    
1915                    
Jany 8 Newtown PARSONS Abraham 26 B Fishing C of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Samuel Green
    BROWN Emily 19 S   C of Eng Trinity, BB   Dinah Tulk
Jany 6 Trinity, BB BROWN Darius 21 B Fishing C of Eng Trinity, BB Rev I Parsons Peter Pond
    POND Elfrida 21 S   C of Eng Trinity, BB   Elfrida Brown
Jany 21 King's Cove POWER William 29 B Fishing R C Broad Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Nolan
    NOLAN Johanna 25 S   R C Broad Cove   Mary Lewis
Jany 17 Plate Cove KEOUGH Bernard 28 B Fishing R C Plate Cove Rev J Scully Richard Tracey
    TRACEY Bridget 20 S   R C Plate Cove   Mary Lawton
Jany 28 King's Cove WALSH Michael 28 B Fishing R C Open Hall Rev J Scully Edward Burke
    CAREW Mary M 17 S   R C Broad Cove   Lizzie Ryan
Mar 3 Glovertown JANES Archibald 26 B Agent Meth Glovertown Rev W Vey Daniel Burton
    BURTON Helen 21 S   Meth Glovertown   Laura L Burton
Jan 5 Cape Island (Cape Freels) VINCENT Allan 23 B Fishing Meth Cape Island Rev F H Phillipson Herbert Vincent
    STOKES Hester J 22 S   Meth Cape Cove   Tryphena Stokes
Jan 13 Newtown PARSONS Joseph G 27 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev F H Phillipson George Parsons
    BARBOUR Elizabeth 28 S   Meth Newtown   Emma Barbour
Jan 20 Templeman ANDREWS Stanley 27 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev F H Phillipson Gilbert Davis
    NORRIS Annie 20 S   Meth Pound Cove   Julia Tuff
Mar 16 Newtown RIDEOUT Enslow 23 B Fishing Meth Templeman Rev F H Phillipson Peter Blackmore
    GIBBONS Katie 21 S   Meth Cat Hr Point   Mary Ridout
Jan 9 Bonavista MARSH Rufus 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Charles Hayward
    ABBOTT Lucy 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Phenie Marsh
Jan 14 Bonavista LANDER William 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Robert Tremblett
    NAPIER Beatrice 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Sarah Cooper
Feby 24 Bonavista FALKNER Thomas 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Samuel Tremblett
    DYKE Blanche 19 S   C of Eng Bonavista   Maggie Falkner
1914                    
Nov 29 Deer Isl FELTHAM Pierce 19 B Fishing Meth Deer Isl Rev F M Sellars James Osborne
    HOSKINS Jane 18 S   Meth Greenspond   Druscina Feltham
Jan 6 Pools Isl SPURRELL Hezekiah 25 B Fishing C of Eng Pools Isl Rev Henry Leggo Eleazer J Kean
    KEAN Muriel H 23 S   C of Eng Pools Isl   Annie M Kean
                     
PAGE 254                    
1915                    
Jan 14 Badger's Quay KELLOWAY Aubrey 21 B Fishing C of Eng Badgers Quay Rev Hy Leggo Ernest Preston
    HYNES Lilly 20 S   C of Eng Badgers Quay   Druscilla Bishop
Jan 22 Badger's Quay BLACKMORE Kenneth 23 B Fishing C of Eng Valleyfield Rev Hy Leggo Walter Green
    STRATTON Elfrida 23 S   C of Eng Valleyfield   Elsie M Barry
Apl 9 Bonavista RANDALL Joseph 24 B Laborer C of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Hayly
    QUINTON Selina 25 S   C of Eng Bonavista   Deborah Mifflen
June 10 Pinchard's Isl NOSEWORTHY Samuel 36 W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev F H Phillipson Peter Davis
    DAVIS Hilda 28 S   Meth Pinchard's Isl   Louisa Norris
Apl 2 Hare Bay FORD Willis 20 B Fishing S Army Wellington Capt Cornick Kenneth Saunders
    SAUNDERS Violet 17 S   S Army Hare Bay   Julia Saunders
May 6 Hare Bay COOZE Ralph 23 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Capt Cornick James Cooze
    ROBERTS Violet 20 S   S Army Hare Bay   Alice Cooze
Apl 19 Gooseberry Isl PERRY Reuben W 29 B Fishing S Army Gooseberry Isl Ensg Oldford Martin Parsons
    PARSONS Carrie B 24 S   S Army Gooseberry Isl   Matilda Perry
Apl 29 Musgravetown RUSSELL Silas 24 B Fishing S Army Musgravetown Ensg Bowering Cleophas Greening
    HOLLOWAY Hettie F 21 S   C of Eng Bloomfield   Flora Russell
June 18 Pound Cove HOUNSELL George 26 B Fishing S Army Pound Cove Capt Oake Spencer Green
    GREEN Isabella 26 S   C of Eng Pound Cove   Leah Hoyles
June 28 Wesleyville HOUNSELL Hiram 24 B Fishing C of Eng Pound Cove Capt Oake Samuel Winsor
    WINSOR Bessie 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   Caroline Andrews
Apl 4 Bonavista HARRIS Arthur 29 B Salesman Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Albert G Reader
    READER Edith B 25 S   Meth Bonavista   Mabel B Harris
May 10 Bonavista STANLEY William 40 W Fishing Meth Elliston Rev C Howse Samson Trask
    CREW Sarah Ann 25 S   Meth Elliston   Thomas G Ford
Feby 3 St Phillip's Ch, Keels MOSS Joseph 31 B Fishing C of Eng Keels Rev S A Dawson Frederick Moss
    YETMAN Elizb J 24 S   C of Eng Keels   Allan Yetman
May 18 St Phillip's Ch, Keels MESH Hubert 21 B Fishing C of Eng Keels Rev S A Dawson Joseph Mesh
    HOBBS Martha J 21 S   C of Eng Keels   Sophia J Leddon
June 30 Salvage Bay HUNTER Wm J M 20 B Fishing C of Eng Rocky Cove Rev A E Tulk Christopher Bull
    ELLIOTT Florence 19 S   C of Eng Happy Adventure   Rhoda Bull
                     
PAGE 255                    
1915                    
May 1 Greenspond HODDINOTT Lewis 39 W Fishing C of Eng Greenspond Rev E C French Henry I Lush
    CHEATER Mary E 40 W   Meth Greenspond   Dorcas Pond
May 22 Greenspond COOZE Edgar 29 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E C French Walter Burton
    BLACKWOOD Gertrude 23 S   Meth Greenspond   Elizabeth Granter
Apl 12 Trinity BB BROWN Philip 21 B Fishing C of Eng Trinity BB Rev I Parsons Israel Gibbons
    GIBBONS Dora 20 S   C of Eng Trinity BB   Alfreda Brown
Apl 20 Silver Hare Isl ROGERS Job 30 B Fishing C of Eng Silver Hare Isl Rev I Parsons William Wicks
    COLLINS Maggie 18 S   C of Eng Newport   Sarah Ann Rogers
Apl 20 Silver Hare Isl WICKS Samuel 19 B Fishing C of Eng Silver Hare Isl Rev I Parsons Rowland Courage
    HOLLOWAY Frances 17 S   Meth Newport   Minnie Burry
May 14 Pools Isl STORKS Joseph 22 B Fishing C of Eng Pools Isl Rev Hy Leffo Simon Jeans
    JEANS Sarah 25 S   C of Eng Pools Isl   Rosie Barefoot
May 26 Brooklyn CHEFFY Edmund 19 W Fishing C of Eng no entry Rev E Nichols George Russell
    RUSSELL Kate 19 W   Meth Musgrave   Katie Russell
Jan 12 King's Cove DEVINE Michael E   B Farmer R C King's Cove Rev J Scully Leo Sullivan
    CARROLL Bertha   S   R C King's Cove   B Carroll
Jan 28 King's Cove WALSH Michael   B Fishing R C Open Hall Rev J Scully Edward Barker
    CAREW Mary M   S   R C Broad Cove   Lizzie Ryan
Jan 31 King's Cove HEANEY James   B Fishing R C Stock Cove Rev J Scully AndrewMahoney
    MAHONEY Lucy   S   R C Stock Cove   Cecilia Mahoney
Apl 21 King's Cove MARTIN Thomas   B Carpenter R C King's Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Lawton
    DUNPHY Cather   S   R C King's Cove   Mary Dunphy
Jan 13 Wesleyville MULLETT Charles 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Amon Wicks
    TILLER Abbie 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Anastatia Wicks
Jan 15 Wesleyville BEST Robert 25 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Amon Wicks
    HOYLES Emariah 24 S   Meth Wesleyville   Gertrude Winsor
June 1 Wesleyville ANDREWS Henry 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore Triffie Rose
    BLACKWOOD Eliza 18 S   Meth Wesleyville   Peter Blackwood
June 15 Wesleyville CARTER Banjamin 25 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev E Moore N Winsor
    WINSOR Gertrude 25 S   Meth Wesleyville   Edith Carter
                     
PAGE 256                    
1915                    
June 24 Wesleyville MORRISON Robert 28 B Merchant Presbytn Hr Grace Rev W Boyes John H Trapnell
    BOWDEN Pearl S 22 S C of Eng Meth Wesleyville   Pearl C F Newell
May 4 Newtown PARSONS Thomas 23 B Fishing C of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Edward Perry
    PERRY Mary A 20 S   Meth Newtown   Alma Perry
June 27 Wellington COLLINS Thomas 36 B Fishing S Army Wellington S A Officer Samuel Collins
    VIVIAN May 23 S   S Army Wellington   Susie Collins
July 21 Bloomfield READER Aubrey 48 W Fishing S Army Bloomfield Ensg Bowering Wm J Lethbridge
    LETHBRIDGE Carrie 25 S   Meth Lethbridge   Vyda Reader
July 28 Bloomfield LETHBRIDGE Wm J 23 B Fishing Meth Lethbridge Ensg Bowering Scott Reader
    READER Vyda 20 S   S Army Bloomfield   Emma Pond
Aug 29 Musgravetown SKIFFINGTON Bowman 42 W Fishing S Army Musgravetown Adjt Bowering Samuel Kates
    OLDFORD Sarah 37 S   Meth Musgravetown   Amelia Skiffington
Sep 4 Bonavista HARRIS Alboin? 31 B Fishing Meth no entry Rev Brace Clara Squires
    SQUIRES Jennie 22 S   C of Eng no entry   Alfred Templeman
Mar 3 Glovertown JANES Archibald 25 B Motor Driver Meth Glovertown Rev W Vey Daniel Burton
    BURTON Helen 24 S   Meth Glovertown   Laura L Burton
May 12 Traytown RALPH William 21 B Guide Meth Traytown Rev W Vey Ronald Ralph
    SHEPPARD Clara 20 S   Meth Traytown   Beatrice Moss
Sept 25 Gambo JURE Abia 26 B Lumbering Meth Lewisporte Rev W Boyes John Lush
    NORMAN Elsie 23 S   Meth Gambo   Susanna Lush
July 31 Newport GOULDING John 19 B Fishing Meth Gambo Rev I Parsons Hettie Keats
    COLLINS Charlotte 15 S   Meth Newport   Jessie Collins
July 13 Indian Bay FELTHAM Samson 22 B Fishing Meth Middle Brook Rev I Parsons Henry Parsons
    PARSONS Margt 16 S   Meth Indian Bay   Beatrice M Parsons
Oct 2 Bonavista TIMPLEMAN Elijah 40 W Fishing S Army Bonavista Adj Stickland Clayton Mouland
    TREMBLETT Louisa 50 W   S Army Bonavista   Lizzie Piercey
Oct 16 Bloomfield HOLLOWAY Thomas 41 B Fishing S Army Bloomfield Adj Bowering Samuel Howse
    HOLLOWAY Mary Jane 18 S   C of Eng Lethbridge   Mary J Howse
Oct 27 Hare Bay MOULAND Cecil G 22 B Fishing S Army Doting Cove Adj Ebsary Kenneth Collins
    COLLINS Jessie A 20 S   S Army Hare Bay   Jessie Collins
                     
PAGE 257                    
1915                    
Nov 3 Hare Bay SAUNDERS Herbert 23 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Cap Cormick Benjamin Wiseman
    BROWN Rachael 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Julia Wiseman
Nov 5 Hare Bay COLLINS Edgar 30 B Lumbering S Army Hare Bay Cap Cormick Samuel Collins
    KING Lilly 19 S   Ch of Eng Hare Bay   Jane Collins
Dec 30 Bonavista FISHER John 21 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adj Stickland Adj Stickland
    DURDLE Beatrice 22 S   S Army Bonavista   Edmund Fisher
Nov 5 * Hare Bay SAUNDERS Herbert 23 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Capt Cormick Benjamin Wiseman
    BROWN Rachael 18 S   S Army Hare Bay   Julia Wiseman
* NOTE: Duplicate of entry on Nov 3.
Nov 5 ** Hare Bay COLLINS Edgar 20 B Lumbering S Army Hare Bay Capt Cormick Samuel Collins
    KING Lilly 19 S   Ch of Eng Hare Bay   Jane Collins
** NOTE: Duplicate of entry on Nov 5 above (this page).
Dec 30 *** Bonavista FISHER John 21 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Adj Stickland Adj Stickland
    DURDLE Beatrice ss S   S Army Bonavista   Edmund Fisher
*** NOTE: Duplicate of entry on Dec 30 above (this page).
Sept 24 Gambo JURE Abia 26 B Lumbering Meth Lewisporte Rev W Boyer John Lush
    NORMAN Elsie 23 S   Meth Gambo   Susanna Lush
Dec 10 Bunyans Cove KEATS John C 21 B Fishing Meth Bunyans Cove Rev W Boyer Arthur Martin
    ROLLS Mary C 18 S   Meth Bunyans Cove   Mary C Miles
Dec 27 Charlottetown PENNY Isaac J 26 B Laborer Meth Charlottetown Rev W Boyer John Penny
    SKIFFINGTON Mary E 23 S   Meth Charlottetown   Lizzie Spracklin
June 20 Gambo KELLY Garrett 21 B Lumbering R C Gambo Rev J F Kerwan Gregory Cashin
    JESSEAU Catherine 23 S   R C Gambo   Monica Kelly
Nov 3 Gambo KELLY John 27 B Machinist R C Gambo Rev J F Kerwan Daniel Kelly
    KELLY Monica 23 S   R C Gambo   Nellie Kelly
Dec 2 Newtown PARSONS Philip 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Gibbons
    GIBBONS Emily 31 S   Meth Newtown   Alice Tiller
Dec 28 Pound Cove GREEN Joseph B 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pound Cove Rev J T Hiscock John Norris
    NORRIS Mare E 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Isabella Hounsell
Dec 4 Cape Cove HUMPHRIES James 36 W Fishing Meth Cape Cove Rev J T Clarke Jessie Stokes
    NOSEWORTHY Ellen 31 S   Meth Cape Cove   Elizabeth Stokes
Oct 23 Greenspond READER Willis S 25 B Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev E C French George Oakley
    POND Emma 27 S   Meth Greenspond   Sarah Wheeler
                     
PAGE 258                    
1915                    
Nov 9 Greenspond POND Archibald 25 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E C French Beatrice Pond
    WHEATON Bessie 19 S   Meth Greenspond   Charles White
Nov 10 Greenspond DAVIS Edgr W 31 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev E C French Clara Burry
    BURRY Lydia 28 S   Meth Greenspond   Jesse Burry
Nov 11 Greenspond WHEELER Jacob 23 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev E C French Edward Granter
    KING Marion 22 S   C of Eng Greenspond   Mary Ann Hawkins
Dec 23 Safe Hr DYKE Jacob 23 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev E C French Belah Stokes
    STOKES Muriel 22 S   Meth Safe Hr   Elizabeth Sturge
Nov 6 Burnt Isls WHITE Michael 24 B Fishing R C Gambo Rev J P Mackey Ignatius MacDonald
    KELLY Julia 18 S   R C Burnt Isl   Rose White
Nov 18 St Brendans SAMSON Patrick 35 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Patrick Broomfield
    STUCKLESS Mary 25 S   R C St Brendans   Helen Aylward
Nov 25 St Brendans CONNORS John 36 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Patrick Connors
    BROOMFIELD Johanna 26 S   R C St Brendans   Julia Connors
Nov 25 St Brendans KNOX William 32 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Herbert Kean
    KELLY Catherine 20 S   R C St Brendans   William White
Nov 25 St Brendans KNOX Thomas 20 B Fishing R C St Brendans Rev J P Mackey Agnes Kelly
    WHITE Blanche 23 S   R C St Brendans   Ellen Knox
Oct 14 Musgravetown MATTHEWS Ishamel 37 W Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev A Young Allan Greening
    GREENING Mab 19 S   Meth Musgravetown   Gertrude Greening
Dec 21 Musgravetown GREENING Cleophas 22 B Fishing C of Eng Musgravetown Rev A Young Eliol Greening
    RUSSELL Flora 18 S   Meth Musgravetown   Leonie Greening
Nov 19 Braggs Isl ROGERS Frederick 23 B Fishing C of Eng Fair Isl Rev A T Noftle John Rogers
    ORAM Lugenia 19 S   Meth Braggs Isl   Susanna Rogers
Dec 30 St Phllips Church, Keels HOBBS Andrew 28 B Fishing C of Eng Keels Rev S A Dawson Theophilus Moss
    MOSS Mary 29 S   C of Eng Keels   Violet Kate Penney
Nov 21 Open Hall BARKER Andrew 35 B Fishing R C Open Hall Rev J Scully Alphonsus Hollahan
    HOLLAHAN Beatrice 19 S   R C Summerville   Elizabeth Ricketts
Oct 9 Bonavista MOWLAND Abednego 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Henry Falkner
    FALKNER Maggie 21 S   C of Eng no entry   Helen Falkner
                     
PAGE 259                    
1915                    
Oct 16 Baonvista MOWLAND Mark 26 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Frederick Keel
    DURDLE Gertie 22 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Susanna Abbott
Dec 4 Baonvista MOWLAND William 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Samuel Mowland
    MOWLAND Alice 25 S   Meth Bonavista   Edith May Mowland
Dec 25 Baonvista HICKS Thomas 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev C Howse Thomas Fifield
    MARSH Gertie 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Emma Russell
Nov 15 Princeton HEWITT Philip 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev E Nichols Martin Hewitt
    QUINTON Annie 21 S   Ch of Eng Southern Bay   Florence Quinton
Nov 17 Charleston FRY Charles 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Charleston Rev E Nichols Harold Prince
    TAYLOR Minna 23 S   Ch of Eng Charleston   Edith Taylor
Nov 25 Winter Brook FITZGERALD John 52 W Fishing Ch of Eng Winter Brook Rev E Nichols Andrew Muggridge
    HOBBS Sarah 56 S   Ch of Eng Winter Brook   Victoria Muggridge
Dec 14 Cannings Cove PENNY Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cannings Cove Rev E Nichols Edward Chatman
    MATTHEWS Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Musgrave   Leana Greening
Dec 23 Princeton MEABY William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity East Rev E Nichols John Prince
    QUINTON Florence 22 S   Ch of Eng Southern Bay   Estelle Quinton
Nov 30 Flat Island MOSS Stephen 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev A E Tulk Abram Hapgood
    JANES Julia 18 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Bessie Ann Hapgood
Dec 8 Salvage OLDFORD Henry James 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev A E Tulk Henry Dyke
    DYKE Annie Sarah 22 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Rebecca Moss
Dec 28 Salvage BROWN Reuben 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev A E Tulk Job Squires
    SQUIRE Dorcas 21 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Jane Brown
Nov 29 Summerville HUMBY Edward 27 B Fisherman Meth Summerville Rev J French James Humby
    CAREW Rebecca 24 S   Meth Summerville   Mary Ann Carew
Dec 20 Summerville HUMBY Henry James 23 B Fisherman Meth Summerville Rev J French Edward Humby
    CAREW Mary Ann 21 S   Meth Summerville   Rebecca Humby
Dec 18 Summerville ABBOTT Samuel 25 B Fisherman Meth Summerville Rev J French Joseph Humby
    HUMBY Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Summerville   Ellen Fry
Nov 4 Indian Arm HOLLAHAN Alphonsus 23 B Labourer Rom Cath Indian Arm Rev M P Dwyer Michael Mullowney
    ALYWARD * Bridget 22 S   Rom Cath Grand Falls   Beatrice Hollahan
* NOTE: Original entry was ALYWARD. Later AYLWARD was printed above original entry.
                     
PAGE 260                    
1914/1915                    
Nov 5 Indian Arm KELLY John 27 B Fisherman Rom Cath Indian Arm Rev M P Dwyer Nicholas Philpot
    DUNNE Maud 19 S   Rom Cath Salmon Bay   Cathrine Philpot
Nov 1 Trinity BB BRENNAN Edward 22 B Fisherman Rom Cath Indian Arm Rev M P Dwyer John Mullowney
    DUCEY Elizabeth 21 S   Rom Cath Keels   Brennan
Nov 23 Sweet Bay NEIL John 25 B Fisherman Rom Cath Sweet Bay Rev M P Dwyer Thomas Mullowney
    MULLOWNEY Annie 18 S   Rom Cath Sweet Bay   Anastasia Mullowney
Dec 7 Weslelyville FORD Andrew 24 B Fisherman Meth Wesleyville Rev Edwin Moore Samuel Ford
    VINCENT Edith Gladys 21 S   Meth Brookfield   Maggie Ford
Dec 31 Valleyfield HOWELL Isaiah 35 W Fisherman Meth Valleyfield Rev Edwin Moore Moses Janes
    JANES Laura 27 S   Meth Valleyfield   Theodore Howell
Nov 16 Badgers Quay FELTHAM Samuel 31 B Fisherman Ch Eng Badgers Quay Rev Henry Leggo Joseph Dyke
    GRAY Alberta 20 S   Meth Badgers Quay   Edith Spurrell
Dec 29 Badgers Quay KNEE Willis 28 B Fisherman Ch Eng Valleyfield Rev Henry Leggo Ida Hunt
    RICKETTS Theresa 20 S   Ch Eng Valleyfield   Zaccaeus Pond
July 1 Amherst Cove LITTLE Henry 28 B Fisherman Ch Eng Amherst Cove (Upper) Rev A G Bayly Heber Bartlett
    BARTLETT Alice Mary 22 S   Ch Eng Amherst Cove (Lower)   Mary Bartlett
July 16 Amherst Cove SKEFFINGTON Alexander 34 B Fisherman Ch Eng Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Alexander Ford
    DURDLE Maria 32 W   Ch Eng Bonavista   Elizabeth Ford
Oct 13 Bonavista STAGG Albert John 25 B Fisherman Ch Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Fred Hayward
    CUFF Sarah 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Emily Cuff
Dec 20 Bonavista MILES Archibald 29 B Fisherman Ch Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Archibald Abbott
    DURDLE Ariana 21 S   Ch Eng Bonavista   Annie Lauder
1914                    
Nov 21 Traytown DENTY? Thomas 28 B Fisherman Meth Traytown Rev W Vey Hezekiah Ralip
    TURNER Leah 24 S   Ch Eng Happy Adventure   Beatrice Ralph
1915                    
Dec 4 Safe Harbor BOURNE Stephen 55 W Fisherman Meth Safe Hr Rev E C French Stephen Burry
    DURDLE Deriah 43 W   Ch Eng Flat Island   Mary Ann Burry
                     
PAGE 261                    
1916                    
Jany 8 Bonavista SHELLEY John 40 B Clerk Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Abbot
    ABBOTT Rachell 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Fanny Shelly
Jany 19 Bonavista TILLY Albert 30 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly George Dominey
    DOMINEY Flossie 23 S Domestic Meth Bonavista   Harriet Tilly
Jany 27 Bonavista BAKER Joseph 28 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Joseph Squires
    FIFIELD Jessie 27 S Domestic Ch of Eng Bonavista   Eva Ryder
Feb 10 Newmans Cove ROLLS John 27 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly Mark Rolls
    HYNES Nora 20 S Domestic R C Newmans Cove   Mary Keats
Jany 21 Greenspond BARROW Edwin 40 W Fisherman Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev I Parsons Llewelyn Granter
    GRANTER Clara 26 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Mary Granter
Jany 4 Pinchards Isld NORRIS Edward 26 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld Rev J T Hiscock Hepolyte Gill
    GREEN Priscilla 20 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld   Blanche Lush
Jany 5 Newtown BUNGAY Ammon J 24 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Eli Bungay
    HEFFERTON Sarah Ann 23 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Margaret A Green
Jany 27 Newtown BUNGAY Daniel 24 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fox Cove Rev J T Hiscock Eli Bungay
    MARTIN Emily 22 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Margaret Norris
Feby 9 Newtown HODDINOTT Kenneth McC 31 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Newtown Rev J T Hiscock William A Buingay
    ROGERS Jessie Louisa 20 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Elizabeth Tulk
Jany 11 Kings Cove NOWLAN Thomas 29 B Fisherman R C Broad Cove Rev J Scully John Aylward
    GRIFFIN Johannah 25 S   R C Broad Cove   Elizabeth McLaughlan
Jany 19 Kings Cove MULCAHY Thomas 30 B Fisherman R C Tickle Cove Rev J Scully Clement Aylward
    MURPHY Mary 31 S   R C Stock Cove   Nellie Murphy
Jany 8 St Brendans SAMSON John 27 B Fisherman R C St Brendans Rev John P Mackey Michael Samson
    HYNES Margaret 19 S House Keeper R C St Brendans   Alice Hynes
Jany 29 Bonavista ABBOTT Elias 30 B Fisherman Meth Bonavista Rev C House Alexander Abbott
    STAGG Rebecca 19 W   Meth Bonavista   Annie Grover
Feby 11 Bonavista LITTLE Bertram 31 B Teacher Meth Bonavista Rev C House John Little
    ABBOTT Lucy H A 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Edith Little
Feby 16 Bonavista SWYERS Stewart 26 B Fisherman Meth Bonavista Rev C House Benaise? Abbott
    WHIFFEN Lucy H A 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Katie Bradley
                     
PAGE 262                    
1916                    
Mar 24 Bonavista STANLEY Arthur 22 B Brakeman Methodist Clarenville Rev C House Albert Tilley
    TILLEY Harriet 19 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Violet F Tilley
Jany 1st Musgrave Town DOMINEY Ernest J 36 B Farmer Methodist Musgrave Town Rev A Young Robert Reader
    SEXTON Annie 28 S   Methodist St Johns   Eda C Reader
Jany 6 Portland LANE Percy Freeman 21 B Fisherman Methodist Portland Rev A Young Walter Ricketts
    RICKETTS Mary 20 S   Ch of Engld Jamestown   Beatrice M Attwood
Feby 26 Musgrave Town SMART Albert 22 B Fisherman Methodist Lethbridge Rev A Young Eli Diamond
    DIAMOND Ellen 20 S   Methodist Lethbridge   Jane Diamond
Mar 8 Musgrave Town TUCKER William 66 W Fisherman Methodist Elliston Rev A Young Caroline Lethbridge
    CHAULK Caroline 58 S   Methodist Brooklyn   Lucy Pye
Mar 11 Musgrave Town SAINT Charles 48 W Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town Rev A Young R S Oldford
    JEWER Julia 47 W   Ch of Engld Musgrave Town   Susanna Oldford
Jany 6 Port Blandford CROCKER Alphaeus 23 B Labourer Methodist Port Blandford Rev Watson Boyes William Crocker
    TILLEY Alice Georgina 18 S   Ch of Engld Summerville   Janet Heffernen
Jany 14 Bunyans Cove MILES George 20 B Labourer Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev Watson Boyes Richard Oldford
    MARTIN Deborah 18 S Domestic Methodist Bunyans Cove   Dorcas Martin
Jany 5 Deer Island FELTHAM Daniel 24 B Fisherman Methodist Deer Island Rev Alfred T Noftle Elijah Feltham
    FELTHAM Gertie 23 S Houemaid Methodist Deer Island   Maggie Feltham
Jany 4 Loo Cove OSBOURNE Frederick Jas 22 B Fisherman Methodist Loo Cove Rev E C French Stella A Burry
    BRAGG Johanna M 20 S   Ch of Engld Shamblers Cove   Elias Burry
Jany 3 Seal Cove PARSONS William J 22 B Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev J T Clarke Artno Winsor
    HUNT Lucy Jane 22 S   Methodist Fair Island   Asenath Parsons
Jany 4 Cape Island VINCENT Ezra 27 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Island Rev J T Clarke Charles Vincent
    STRATTEN Elsie D 20 S   Methodist Valleyfield   Amelia Vincent
Jany 6 Cape Island VINCENT James 25 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Island Rev J T Clarke Samuel Gill
    GILL Annie D 20 S   Ch of Engld Pinchards Isld   Gertrude Vincent
Jany 6 Cape Island WHITE Henry 30 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Island Rev J T Clarke Louis White
    HUMPHRIES Louisa 27 S   Methodist Cape Cove   Hester J Vincent
Feby 2 Templeman BLACKMORE Peter 26 B Fisherman Methodist Templeman Rev A D Roberts E??? Rideout
    RIDEOUT Mary 20 S   Methodist Templeman   Lettie Blackmore
                     
PAGE 263                    
1916                    
Feby 7 Pinchards Isld NORRIS Baxter 22 B Merchant Methodist Pinchards Isld Rev A D Roberts Wm J Hounsell
    GILL Bessie 21 S   Methodist Pinchards Isld   Drusilla Norris
Feby 10 Newtown WAY Kenneth 30 B Captain Methodist Newtown Rev A D Roberts Philip Parsons
    BLUNDEN Lilly 20 S   Methodist Catalina   Emily Parsons
Jany 4 Newmans Cove COOL Albert 23 B Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Rev W H Batchon George Bartlett
    BARTLETT Emily 23 S   Ch of Engld Lower Amherst Cove   Minnie Brown
Mar 1st Newmans Cove ELLIOTT Louis Wesley 19 B Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Rev W H Batchon H W Elliott
    SKEFFINGTON Maud 21 S   Methodist Newmans Cove   Lucy Edmonds
Mar 23 Newmans Cove COOL George 28 B Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Rev W H Batchon Isaac John Cool
    KEATES Priscilla 24 S   Methodist Newmans Cove   Mary Jane Wiseman
Jany 22 Pound Cove STURGE John 26 B Fishing Methodist Pound Cove Rev Edwin Moore Edwin Davis
    DAVIS Emma 26 S   Methodist Save Harbour   Ada Davis
March 15 Brookfield BLACKWOOD Peter 22 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev Edwin Moore Percy Winsor
    FORD Maggie 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Gladys Winsor
Jany 18 Wesleyville TILLER William 27 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Edwin Moore Annie Tiller
    ANDREWS Lucy 25 S   Salvt Army Wesleyville   Heldon Bishop
Jany 20 Brookfield STURGE James 23 B Fishing Salvt Army Brookfield Rev Edwin Moore Elihu Kean
    CARTER Effie 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Edith Mullett
Jany 27 Wesleyville WINSOR Robert Stewart   B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Edwin Moore Nathan Wlinsor
    BUTT Jane   S   Methodist Wesleyville   Annie Winsor
Feby 2 Wesleyville WINSOR Percy   B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Edwin Moore Arthur Winsor
    BLACKWOOD Gladys   S   Methodist Brookfield   Lizzie Winsor
Feby 3 Wesleyville BEST William 23 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Edwin Moore Ammon Wicks
    WICKS Alfreda 25 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Maggie Best
Feby 11 Wesleyville ANDREWS Arthur 26 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Edwin Moore Cecil Andrews
    WINTERS Florence 22 S   Ch of Engld Wesleyville   Johanna Mullett
Feby 1 Valleyvield KEAN William   B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev Edwin Moore Solomon Kean
    STOKES Emma   S   Methodist Brookfield   Mehetabel Kean
Jany 11 Brookfield STURGE Edgar 22 B no entry Methodist Brookfield Rev Edwin Moore Gladys Mabel Best
    HILLIER Susie 22 S   Methodist Brookfield   James Cooze
                     
PAGE 264                    
1916                    
Jany 21 Valleyfield STRATTEN Leander   B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev Edwin Moore Kenneth Blackmore
    HOYLES Maria   S   Methodist Valleyfield   Alfreda Blackmore
Jany 20 Summerville NEWELL Robert 27 B Fishing Ch of Engld Summerville Rev Edwin Nichols Abraham Fry
    TILLEY Frances 22 S Teacher Ch of Engld Summerville   Lizzie Newell
Feby 19 Brooklyn CHEFFY James 23 B Fishing Ch of Engld Musgrave Rev Edwin Nichols Faith Nichols
    PERRY Mildred 22 S   Methodist Musgrave   Mirion Moss
Feby 23 Hermit Cove KEAN Abraham 28 B Fishing Salvationist Hermit Cove Capt Kean Samuel Kean
    WHITE Elizabeth 19 S   Ch of Engld Valleyfield   Beatrice Kean
Mar 25 Bonavista LINTHORN James 25 B Miner Methodist Bonavista Adj J Strickland Joseph Linthorn
    DURDLE Ethel 19 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Violet F Gosling
Mar 20 Wellington PELLEY Victor Stanley 23 B Lumberman Sal Army Wellington Ensg G Janes Simeon Preston
    COLLINS Rachael 20 S   Sal Army Wellington   Maud Preston
Mar 21 Wellington RATES George 36 W Laborer Sal Army Wellington Ensg G Janes Philip Osmond
    POND Sarah Ann 24 S   Ch of Engld Wellington   Lydia Osmond
Feby 12 Musgravetown COLES Norman 30 W Fishing Methodist Musgravetown Adj R Bowering Earnest Domoney
    HOLLOWAY Beatrice 25 S   Ch of Engld Musgravetown   Annie Domoney
Jany 12 Greenspond BURRY Allan 24 B Fishing Sal Army Newels Island Ensign J Oake Alfred Butler
    BUTLER Elsie Mildred 20 S   Sal Army Greenspond   Emma Buny
Jany 3 Gooseberry Isld CHEEKS Thomas 22 B Fishing Ch of Engld G B Island Capt S Cornick Martin Parsons
    PARSONS Kathaleen 2r S   Methodist G B Island   Jane House
Feby 11 Musgravetown STEAD Hezekiah 21 B Fishing Salv Army Musgravetown Adj W Bowering Earnest Domoney
    CHEFFEY Lilian B 21 S Telegraphist Ch of Engld Musgravetown   Annie Domoney
Jany 26 White Rock FRAMPTON Ezekiel 22 B Fishing Ch of Engld White Rock Rev Hugh W Facey Josiah Frampton
    STONE Isabella 23 S   Ch of Engld Snooks Brook   Louise Frampton
Aprl 24 White Rock HOLLOWAY William Havelock 24 B Labourer Ch of Engld Monroe Rev Hugh W Facey Edmund Frampton
    BOONE Alfreda 19 S   Ch of Engld White Rock   Patience Frampton
Aprl 26 Traytown, Alexd Bay SHEPHERD Jamuel Job 26 B Fishing Ch of Engld Traytown, Alexd Bay Rev Hugh W Facey Edward Sweetapple
    ELLIOTT Emily 20 S   Ch of Engld Glovertown Bay   Clara Ralph
Aprl 7 Charlottetown CHALK Richard 21 B Lumberman Methodist Charlottetown Rev Watson Boyer Bert Chalk
    OLDFORD Emily 18 S   Methodist Elliston   Ethel W Ford
                     
PAGE 265                    
1916                    
May 4 Bunyans Cove SHORT Elijah 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Bunyans Cv Rev Watson Boyes Richard Oldford
    TUCKER Jane 26 S   Methodist Bunyans Cv   Deborah Miles
May 4 Bunyans Cove TUCKER Joseph 22 B Labourer Methodist Bunyans Cv Rev Watson Boyes Richard Oldford
    OLDFORD Ella 16 S   Methodist Bunyans Cv   Dorcas Martin
Aprl 15 Bonavista ROLLS Albert E 34 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C House John Romaine
    ABBOTT Tryphena 33 S   no entry Bonavista   Martha Phillips
Aprl 15 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Samuel 39 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C House Herbert J Keel
    KEEL Mary 25 W   Ch Engld Bonavista   Sarah Ann Chalk
Aprl 18 Bonavista HAMPTON John 39 B Labourer Methodist Bonavista Rev C House Thomas G Ford
    RIDER Mary Jane 39 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Frances E Ford
May 17 Bonavista ABBOTT Hugh 25 B Labourer Methodist Bonavista Rev C House John Abbott
    SKEFFINGTON Virtue 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Jane Skeffington
June 10 Bonavista KEEL Hezekiah 29 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev C House George Keel
    MIFFLEN Alice Gertrude 26 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Frances Mifflen
May 5 Musgrave Town HOLLOWAY John 22 B Fishing Methodist Lethbridge Rev A Young Alfred Stead
    EARL Minnie 19 S   Methodist St John's   Isabella Stead
June 1 Saunders Cove STEED Theophilus 26 W Fishing Methodist Saunders Cv Rev W Vey Headley Davis
    HINDS Matilda 25 S   Methodist Saunders Cv   Emily Squires
April 24 Wesleyville WINSOR Herbert L   B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev E Moore Joshua Winsor
    BEST Bertha M   S   Methodist Pound Cove   Emma Winsor
May 12 Wesleyville HILL James   B Fishing Ch Engld Wesleyville Rev E Moore William Best
    BEST Maggie   S   Methodist Wesleyville   Susie Hill
June 2 Brookfield STURGE Thomas   B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev E Moore Cater Best
    BEST Sarah Jane   S   Methodist Brookfield   Louie Cooze
June 7 Valleyfield STRETTON Sandy 30 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev E Moore Will E O Davis
    RICKETTS Carrie 21 S   Methodist Valleyfield   Minnie Roberts
April 20 Cape Cove STOKES Steward 21 B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev John T Clarke John Feltham
    STOKES Beatrice 22 S   Methodist no entry   Alfreda Stokes
June 1 Templeman DOWDING Alexander 22 B no entry Methodist Templeman Rev Louis G Hudson Robert Sturge
    HOWELL Theresa 21 S   Methodist no entry   Jennie Dowding
                     
PAGE 266                    
1916                    
May 11 Bonavista FAULKNER James 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Faulkner
    STREET Emily 19 S   Ch Engld Spillars Cove   Lizzie Faulkner
June 6 Bonavista DURDLE Lewis 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Isaac Durdle
    ABBOTT Amelia 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Jane Abbot
June 6 Bonavista WAY Joseph 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Etsell
    HEBBARD Jessie 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Carrie House
June 18 Bonavista STICKLAND James 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly James Way
    WAY Blanche 18 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Gertie Best
Aprl 26 Amherst Cove BARTLETT Francis 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly George Mifflen
    MIFFLIN Deborah 21 S   Ch Engld Amherst Cove   Mary Bartlett
April 27 Amherst Cove FORD Albert G 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly George Brown
    COLE Martha 22 S   Ch Engld Amherst Cove   Jessie Breezer
Aprl 25 Brooklyn FRY John 36 B Fishing Ch Engld Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols Joseph Fry
    CHALK Phyllis 21 S   Ch Engld Brooklyn   Lizzie Russel
May 22 Cannings Cove CHATMAN Heber Joseph 27 B Lumbering Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Edward E Chatman
    PENNY Catherine Elizbt 20 S   Ch Engld Cannings Cove   Sarah Ann Pitt
May 23 Cannings Cove CHATMAN Charles E 27 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Charles Simmonds
    CHATMAN Sarah V 19 S   Ch Engld Cannings Cove   W L Chatman
June 16 Brooklyn GREENING John A 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Musgrave Rev Edwin Nichols Thomas Russell
    GREENING Gertrude 18 S   Ch Engld Musgrave   Louie Greening
June 21 Brooklyn GREENING Joseph 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Musgrave Rev Edwin Nichols James Ivany
    IVANY Viola Linda 32 S   Ch Engld Musgrave   Viola Holloway
May 3 Greenspond PARSONS Mark 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev J Parsons Edgar White
    BUTLER Maggie 19 S   Methodist Greenspond   Eliza Harding
Aprl 11 New Port HARVEY Darius 43 W Fishing Methodist New Port Rev E C French William Keates
    PICKETT Rosanna 40 W   Ch Engld New Port   Henrietta Collins
Aprl 28 Greenspond WHITE Edgar 28 W Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev E C French Louis Burton
    LUSH Sarah Jane 26 W   Methodist Greenspond   Clara Meadus
Aprl 15 Wesleyville STURGE Jacob 20 B Fishing S Army Valleyfield W B Grandy, Adgt David Sturge
    KEAN Louise 25 S   S Army Valleyfield   Irene Sturge
                     
PAGE 267                    
1916                    
June 12 Bonavista COOPER Lewis 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista John Stickland, Adgt Alfred Cooper
    COLLINS Mary Jane 20 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Gertie Lander
June 16 Gooseberry Islds PARSONS James 24 B Fishing S Army Gooseberry Isld Wm Cornick, Capt Reuben Penny
    GLOVER Hannah 23 S   Methodist Gooseberry Isld   Lucy Penny
July 3 Bonavista GILLETT Walter 23 B Soldier Ch Engld St John's Rev A G Bayly Albert Fisher
    PHILIPPS Fanny 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Jessie Mouland
Sept 16 Bonavista DURDLE Thomas 20 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Heber Durdle
    FAULKNER Elizabeth J 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Maria Ann Faulkner
Sept 23 Bonavista DYKE Stuart 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly James Abbott
    SHORT Sarah 18 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Eliza Dyke
Sept 27 Bonavista ABBOTT Hubert 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Jestican
    JESTICAN Sarah 22 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Elizabeth J Abbott
Sept 5 Cannings Cove CHATMAN William 31 B Lumbering Ch Engld Cannings Cv Rev Edwin Nichols Simon Simmonds
    SIMMONDS Emily Gertrude 21 S   Ch Engld Cannings Cv   Sarah Jane Chatman
Sept 23 Brooklyn PENNY Albert James 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Musgrave Rev Edwin Nichols William Penny
    GREENING Jeddiah 21 S   Ch Engld Musgrave   Joseph Greening
Aprl 24 Pound Cove GREEN Aubrey Spencer 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Pound Cove Rev J T Hiscock George Hounsell
    WINTER Beatrice Louisa 23 S   Ch Engld Valleyfield   Charlotte Green
Aprl 26 Newtown NORRIS Edgar 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Reginald G Tulk
    TULK Gertrude 19 S   Ch Engld Newtown   Elizabeth P Norris
Sept 16 Bonavista COLLINS Albert James 27 B Fishing Methodist Newtown Rev J T Hiscock Edward Perry
    RYAN Jessie Maud 20 S   Methodist Newtown   Alma Perry
Aug 23 Deer Island PAUL William 24 B Fishing Methodist Greens Isld Rev E W Mouland Noah Feltham
    FILE Elsie 18 S   Methodist Greens Isld   Mrs John Glover
Oct 17 Middle Brook ROWSELL Abram 24 B Telegraph Opr Methodist Gambo Rev Hugh W Facey Louis House
    MUNRO Georgina Leah 19 S   Methodist Glenwood   Annie House
                     
PAGE 268                    
1916                    
Sept 6 Port Blanford CROSS Noah 40 W Labourer Ch Engld Port Blanford Rev Hugh M Facey Samuel Elliott
    ELLIOTT Mary Jane 27 S   Ch Engld Port Blanford   Naomi Vater
June 6 Gambo HUNT Jonas 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Fair Island Adjt Ebsary Allen Pritchett
    FELTHAM Harriett 19 S   Sal Army Middle Brook   Bertha George
July 24 Gambo ROBERTS Daniel 24 B Lumberman Sal Army Hare Bay Adjt Ebsary Daniel Wiseman
    WILLS Lovie? 25 S   Sal Army Hare Bay   Eleanor Hoskins
Jany 17 Badger Quay KNEE Baxter 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Badgers Quay Rev Henry Leggo Benjamin Knee
    BEST Gladys 20 S   Methodist Brookfield   Gertrude Spurrell
May 5 Badger Quay WHITE Malcolm 24 B Fishing Ch Engld Badgers Quay Rev Henry Leggo William White
    PICKFORD Elizabeth 22 S   Ch Engld Badgers Quay   Gertrude Spurrell
May 3 Pool's Island HALLOWAY Job 25 B Fishing Methodist Pool's Island Rev Henry Leggo Louis Wicks
    ABBOTT Delilah 20 S   Ch Engld Pool's Island   Gertrude Wicks
Jany 19 Pool's Island JEANS Robert John 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Island Rev Henry Leggo Marshall Kean
    SPURRELL Caroline 25 S   Ch Engld North West Arm   Annie M Kean
Feby 4 Pool's Island KNEE Eli 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Pool's Island Rev Henry Leggo William Jas Knee
    HOWELL Leah 25 S   Ch Engld Pool's Island   Ella Knee
Oct 25 Gooseberry Isld WELLS Henry 57 W Fishing Ch Engld Gooseberry Isld Rev E W Mouland Jerid Wells
    HAYWARD Elizabeth 55 W   Sal Army Gooseberry Isld   Mary J Wells
Dec 26 Port Blanford PARDY William 25 B Lumbering Methodist Brooklyn Goose Bay Rev H W Martin Richard Pardy
    PARDY Julia 19 S   Methodist Port Blanford   Mrs Pharaoh Osmond
Dec 4 Glovertown Church SWEETAPPLE Caleb 26 B Fishing Methodist Glovertown Rev Reginald White Roland Geauge?
    ROACH Alice Grace 20 S   Methodist Glovertown   Laura Jane Saunders
Dec 21 Rose Dale BRIFFETT Edgar 23 B Fishing Methodist Rose Dale Rev Reginald White William Feltham
    FELTHAM Florence 20 S   Methodist Glovertown   Jessie LeDrew
Sept 5 Greenspond BURRY Baxter 22 B Fishing Methodist Newell's Island Rev I Parsons Peter S Carter
    CARTER Annie Eliza 19 S   Ch Engld Newell's Island   Mary Hunt
Dec 6 Greenspond OSMOND Charles 29 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev I Parsons Samuel W Hoddinott
    HISCOCK Emma 28 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Mary Hunt
Dec 30 Silver Fox Island ROGERS Christopher 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Silver Fox Isld Rev I Parsons Job Rogers
    GLOVER Elsie 16 S   Methodist Deer Isld   Maggie Rogers
                     
PAGE 269                    
1916                    
Oct 3 Bonavista HAYWARD John 24 B Soldier Methodist Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Frederick Way
  Meth Church HILL Emma 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Kate Hayward
Oct 18 Methodist Parsonage ABBOTT James 24 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Edward Skiffington
    FAULKNER Maria 18 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lydia May Carroll
Nov 28 Methodist Parsonage CHAULK Herbert Jas 21 B Fishing Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev Chas Lench Frederick Dominey
    SQUIRES Edith May 21 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Violet Faith Gosling
Dec 9 Methodist Parsonage SHIRRAN James 21 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Chas Lench John Fifield
    PHILLIPS Martha 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Saint
Dec 23 Methodist Parsonage TILLEY Richard 42 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Chas Lench William J Rolls
    ABBOTT Susan 38 W   Methodist Bonavista   Ethel M Mouland
Dec 26 Methodist Parsonage POWELL Absalom 39 W   Methodist Bonavista Rev Chas Lench James Sweetland
    ETSELL Mary Ann 35 S Housekeeper with Rev A G Bailey Ch Engld Bonavista   Deborah Whiffen
Dec 30 Methodist Parsonage CUFF Benjamin 31 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Chas Lench Beniah Abbott
    RYDER Eva 23 S   Ch Engld Bonavista   Deborah Powell
Dec 20 Newman's Cove HICKS Joseph 38 B Fishing Methodist Newmans Cove Rev W H Dotchon James L Hicks
    WISEMAN Mary Jane 25 S   Sal Army Newmans Cove   Jane Baker
Oct 12 Bunyans Cove CARPENTER James 46 W Fishing Ch Engld Port Blanford Rev Edwin Nichols Elizabeth Haines
    PENNY Catherine V 26 S   Ch Engld Bunyans Cove   Jessie Hobbs
Oct 30 Cannings Cove CHATMAN William Jas 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Simon Simmonds
    TUCKER Mary Charlotte 24 W   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Gwen Pitman
Dec 5 Cannings Cove PENNY William H 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Edward L Chatman
    CHATMAN Sarah Jane 21 S   Ch Engld Cannings Cove   Catherine E Chtman
Dec 18 Cannings Cove PITT Samson Lucas 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Cannings Cove Rev Edwin Nichols William Penny
    GREENING Emmaline 26 S   Ch Engld Cannings Cove   Victoria Muggridge
Nov 1 Middle Brook PENNEY Isaac George 27 B Section Foreman Ch Engld Alexd Bay Station (West Bay?) Rev Hugh W Facey Henry James
    CROSS Annie 20 S ??? Rway Methodist Dark Cove, Gambo   Sarah Eastman
Oct 25 Newtown PENNEY Francis 42 B Merchant Ch Engld Keels, BB Rev T W Upward Joseph Yetman
    GREEN Emma 36 S Teacher Ch Engld Newtown   Nellie W Green
Oct 25 Newtown HUMPHRIES Edward H 29 B Clerk in R Orders Ch Engld Tucks Beach, P Bay Rev T W Upward J Parsons
    GREEN May L 29 S Teacher Ch Engld Newtown   Ethel Green
                     
PAGE 270                    
1916                    
Dec 28 Pools Island WINTER George Thomas 21 B Fishing Ch Engld Pools Island Rev H Leggo Job Winter
    BOWN Elizabeth Ann 19 S   Ch Engld Pools Island   Emma Dalton
Dec 1 Flat Island RALPH Jonathan 26 B Fishing Ch Engld Flat Island Rev Arthur E Tulk Alfred Butt
    LANE Harriett Jane 25 S   Ch Engld Salvage   Charlotte Ralph
Nov 20 Flat Island PIKE Reuben Samuel 31 B Fishing Ch Engld Northern Island Rev Arthur E Tulk William Blake
    DYKE Gertrude 22 S   Ch Engld Salvage Bay   Tamar Pike
Dec 7 Flat Island PYNN Lancelot Heber 25 B Fishing Ch Engld Quirpon Rev Arthur E Tulk Stephen Ralph
    MORGAN Lydia 24 S   Ch Engld Coward's Isld   Mary Ralph
Nov 2 Salvage DYKE Robert James 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev Arthur E Tulk Andrew Oldford
    MOSS Lilian 20 S   Ch Engld Sailors Island   Hannah Moss
Nov 27 Salvage RUSSELL John 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Bonavista Rev Arthur E Tulk Abraham Moss
    MOSS Mary Jane 20 S   Ch Engld Sailors Island   Effie Beatrice Moss
Nov 28 St Chad's MOSS Henry Alfred 28 B Fishing Ch Engld St Chad's Rev Arthur E Tulk John W Oldford
    BROWN Sarah 20 S   Ch Engld Squid Tickle   Maggie H Young
Dec 12 Salvage TROKE John 28 B Fishing Ch Engld Salvage Rev Arthur E Tulk Barnabas Moss
    WHITE Susan 26 S   Ch Engld Loon Cove   Anna Oldford
Nov 11 Kings Cove CURTIS Andrew 27 B Fishing R Catholic Kings Cove Rev J Scully William Barron
    WALSH Agnes 40 S   R Catholic Knights Cove   Annie Maddox
Nov 14 Open Hall FURLONG Patrick 35 B Fishing R Catholic Plate Cove West Rev J Scully Nicholas Fennell
    KELLY Ellen 21 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Maud Furlong
Nov 24 St Brendan's BROOMFIELD Thomas 26 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey John Kelly
    KELLY Elizabeth 20 S   R Catholic Burnt Island   Ellen Broomfield
Nov 26 St Brendan's BRIDGEMAN Patrick 33 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey John Turner
    DUCEY Charlotte B 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Johanna Bridgeman
Nov 27 St Brendan's BRODERICK Nicholas 27 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P Mackey William Patrick Ryan
    RYAN Bridget Frances 22 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Elizabeth Ann Broderick
Nov 13 Greenspond SAUNDERS Martin 26 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev E C French John Green
    GREENE Deborah 23 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Beatrice Humphries
Dec 9 Braggs Isld ORAM Henry 20 B   Methodist Braggs Isld Rev E C French Eliza Glover
    EASTON Jessie 19 S   Ch Engld Braggs Isld   James Glover
                     
PAGE 271                    
1914/1916                    
1916                    
Dec 20 Safe Harbor JANES Herbert 21 B Fishing Methodist Safe Harbor Rev E C French Adelaide Spurrell
    BURRY Violet Clayen 20 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Ruter L Burry
Dec 25 Greenspond EASTON?? Edward 35 B Fishing Ch Engld Greenspond Rev E C French J B Wornell
    STARKS Rebecca 20 S   Methodist Greenspond   Lizzie Burry
Dec 27 Greenspond MEADUS Norman 30 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev E C French Clara Meadus
    CROCKER Lilian 20 S   Ch Engld Greenspond   Hubert Burry
Dec 28 Greenspond BURRY Peter 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Newells Island Rev E C French Bessie Bragg
    BURTON Gertie May 19 S   Methodist Loon Cove   John Burgess
Nov 29 Brookfield BLACKWOOD Abraham 22 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev C House Cater Best
    STARKS Mary 20 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Julia Blackwood
Dec 13 Valleyfield HOYLES Cecil   B Fishing Methodist Falleyfield Rev C House Leander Stratton
    MOORES Carrie 20 S   Ch Engld Safe Harbor   Maria Stratton
Dec 21 Brookfield GALTON Jabez 26 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev C House George Blackwood
    ROGERS Leah 20 S   Methodist Fair Island   Julia Blackwood
Dec 28 Wesleyville HOWELL Robert J 24 B Fishing Methodist Pound Cove Rev C House Cecil Andrews
    VINCENT Matilda 20 S   Methodist no entry   Mary Jane Kean
Nov 30 Templeman JONES Albert George 33 W Fishing Methodist Templeman Rev J W Parsons Arthur Templeman
    TILLER Annie 20 S   Methodist Templeman   Mary Templeman
Dec 15 Templeman BEMISTER Wilfred 20 B Fishing Methodist Templeman Rev J W Parsons George Melindy
    MELINDY Elsie 19 S   Methodist Templeman   Annie Parsons
Dec 29 Pinchards Isld GREEN Frederick 23 B Fishing Methodist no entry Rev J W Parsons Isaac Norris
    NORRIS Druscilla 20 S   Methodist no entry   Harriet Norris
Dec 4 Traytown RALPH Henry William 23 B Fishing Ch Engld Traytown BB Rev Hugh W Facey Malcolm Gullickson
    ARNOLD Winifred 20 S   Methodist Traytown BB   Clara Ralph
Nov 20 St Phillips Churck, Keels HOBBS William 54 W Fishing Ch Engld Keels Rev S A Dawson Edmund Hobbs
    MOSS Emmalina 38 W   Ch Engld Happy Adventure   Violet Kate Penny
1914                    
May 12 Fair Island PICKETT Moses 29 B Fishing Ch Engld Pauls Cove Rev J Parsons Matthias Rogers
    LANE Hannah 21 S   Ch Engld Sydney Cove   Hannah Rogers
Nov 26 Fair Island ACKERMAN Job 22 B Fishing Ch Engld Sydney Cove rev j William Noble
    NOBLE Ida 20 S   no entry Fair Island   Eleanor Ackerman
                     
PAGE 272                    
1914/1915/1916                    
1914                    
Dec 5 Silver Hare Isld BUTTON David 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isld Rev J Parsons Elias Button
    HUNT Joanna 19 S   Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isld   Maria Button
Dec 5 Fair Island BOLAND David 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons Stephen Lane
    HUNT Lydia 21 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   Sarah Pickett
Dec 5 Fair Island BROWN William 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons Alphaeus Wicks
    PICKETT Susanna 22 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   Eliza Jane Noseworthy
1915                    
Jan 9 Fair Island CUTLER James 19 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons Edwin Pickett
    PICKETT Caroline Ann 19 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   Emily Boland
Feby 8 Fair Island ANSTEY Israel 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons John Anstey
    ROGERS Laura 22 S   Ch of Eng Pauls Cove   Eli Rogers
Aug 16 Fair Island LANE Stephen 29 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Sydney Cove Rev J Parsons Eleazer Horlick
    ROGERS Susanna 20 S   Ch of Eng Drake Cove   Maria Ackerman
April 12 Trinity B B BROWN Philip 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Trinity Rev J Parsons Israel Gibbons
    GIBBONS Dora 20 S   Ch of Eng Trinity   Alfreda Brown
April 20 Silver Hare Isld WICKS Samuel 19 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isld Rev J Parsons Roland Courage
    HOLLOWAY Frances 17 S   Methodist Newport   Minnie Barrey
April 20 Silver Hare Isld ROGERS Job 30 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isld Rev J Parsons William Wicks
    COLLINS Maggie 18 S   Ch of Eng Newport   Sarah Ann Rogers
July 31 Newport GOULDING John 19 B Labourer Ch of Eng Gambo Rev J Parsons Jessie Collins
    COLLINS Charlotte 15 S   Ch of Eng Newport   Hettie Keats
1916                    
Jany 17 Fair Island PICKETT Eleazar 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons Edwin Pickett
    GIBBONS Sarah 18 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   John Hunt
May 27 Fair Island ROGERS Joseph 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Pauls Cove Rev J Parsons Eli Rogers
    BROWN Winnie 18 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   Ester Noble
June 5 Fair Island HUNT George 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons Philip Hunt
    PICKETT Annie Jane 18 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   Emily Boland
June 5 Fair Island PICKETT Harold 30 W Fisherman Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev J Parsons James Pickett
    MASEY Eliza 47 S   Methodist Fridays Cove   Sarah Anstey
Dec 22 Fair Island ROGERS Albert 27 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Sydney Cove Rev J Parsons Samuel Rogers
    WHEELER Miriam 20 S   Methodist Silver Hare Isld   Hannah Rogers
                     
PAGE 273                    
1916                    
Dec 30 Silver Hare Is ROGERS Christopher 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Silver Hare Is Rev J Parsons Job Rogers
    GLOVER Elsie 16 S   Methodist Deer Island   Maggie Rogers
July 13 Indian Bay FELTHAM Samson 22 B Labourer Salvation Army Gambo Rev J Parsons Henry Parsons
    PARSONS Margaret 16 S   Ch of Eng Indian Bay   Beatrice M Parsons

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2016)

Page Last Modified: Monday November 07, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)