Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
St. John's City District

Volume 6
Pages 50-75

ST. JOHN'S CITY
  Marriages
1910 - 1911

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 50                    
1910                    
Nov 19 Portugal Cove WHELAN William 38 W Fishing R Catholic Horse Cove Rev J Ashley James Whelan
    STAPLETON Frances 37 W   R Catholic Horse Cove   Margaret Lalor
Nov 26 Portugal Cove PENDER Thomas 29 B Miner R Catholic Cove Road Rev J Ashley John Pender
    MURPHY Elizabeth 24 S   R Catholic Cove Road   Catherine Ryan
Dec 15 Hayward Ave SNOW Isaac 57 W Fishing Methodist St Johns Rev H P Cowperthwaite James Young
    PIKE Druscilla 48 W   Methodist St Johns   Jessie Osmond
Dec 17 Duchworth St PYE George J 42 W Fishing Methodist Brooklyn, BB Rev H P Cowperthwaite William E Crocker
    CHRISTIAN Catherine 37 W   Methodist Trinity   Elsie Crocker
Dec 8 Biscayan Cove HUDSON Allan 25 B Fishing Methodist Biscayan Cove Rev W H Dotchon? John Hudson
    MULLEY Dorcas 20 S   Methodist Biscayan Cove   Mildred Mulley
Dec 15 Pouch Cove NEWELL Joseph 24 B Fishing Methodist Pouch Cove Rev W H Dotchon? John Moores
    MOORES Martha 19 S   Methodist Pouch Cove   Annie Newell
Dec 24 Bell Island HUMBER Joshua 25 B Wood worker Methodist Bell Island Rev A F Bamford Hazel LeDrew
    LEDREW Florella B 26 S   Methodist Bell Island   Willis LeDrew
Nov 1 St Marys Ch GOVER William 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev Hy Uphill S Leonard
    FOWLOW Gertie 25 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Sophie Pottles
Nov 1 St Marys Ch RENDELL George 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng   Salmon Cove, TB Hubert Howse
    BARNES Hannah 20 S   Ch of Eng     Druscilla Barnes?
Nov 3 St Marys Ch DYKE Edmund 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   G Nicholle
    PYKE Mary Ann 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Catherine Turner
Nov 9 St Marys Ch ENGLAND George 28 B Chimney Sweeper Ch of Eng St Johns   John Wiltshire
    BUDDEN Melina 29 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Minnie Wiltshire
Dec 4 St Marys Ch COOK George P 19 B Clerk Ch of Eng St Johns Salmon Cove, TB George Cook
    DOWNTON Julia L 19 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Robert Downton
Dec 31 St Marys Ch WHITE Robert Wm 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Johns Salmon Cove, TB John Wiltshire
    WILTSHIRE Elizabeth S? 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Minnie Wiltshire
Dec 14 Cochrane St Parsonage BREMMER? Nathaniel 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Northern Bight Rev F R Matthews Emily M Matthews
    BARFETT Maggie 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Bertha E Matthews
Dec 17 Cochrane St Parsonage SPARKES James 26 B Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev F R Matthews Joseph Hussey
    BEECHAM Emily 22 S   Methodist Bareneed   Bertha E Matthews
                     
PAGE 51                    
1910                    
Dec 28 Cochrane St Parsonage GOVER Arthur 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev F R Matthews Joseph Howse
    BAINES Ada 23 S   Methodist St Johns   Druscilla Barnes
Oct 2 Petty Hr JACKMAN William 22 B Fishing R Catholic Ferryland Rev R Tierney John Hynes
    WHITE Gertrude 20 S   R Catholic Big Pond   Agnes Frizell
Nov 18 Petty Hr WILLIAMS Arthur 35 B Fishing R Catholic Bay Bulls Rev R Tierney Stephen Williams
    RAYMOND Margaret 37 S   R Catholic Goulds   Angela Raymond
Nov 20 Petty Hr HANNAFORD Robert 24 B Fishing R Catholic Maddox Cove Rev R Tierney Patrick Hannaford
    O'NEIL Isabella 18 S   R Catholic Maddox Cove   Mary Roche
Nov 20 Goulds DONOVAN Thomas 26 B Fishing R Catholic Forest Pond Rd Rev R Tierney Ambrose Reilly
    O'NEIL Clara 24 S   R Catholic Goulds   Bridget Donovan
Dec 13 Saint Johns MOORES Ernest 37 B Shoemaker Methodist Trinity Rev J R Curtis W H Parsons
    BOONE Sarah 35 W   Methodist Saint Johns   E J Garland
Oct 1 Beach PRIDE William Jas 29 B Miner Ch of Eng beach Rev W C Booth Solomon Normore
    SMITH Mary Kate 25 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   George Pride
Oct 29 Beach PARSONS Joseph G 33 B Miner Ch of Eng Freshwater Rev W C Booth Alexander Parsons
    HARDING Elizbth J 30 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Mary Parsons
Nov 14 Beach HUTCHINGS Esau 35 W Miner Ch of Eng Beach Rev W C Booth Alexander Parsons
    WILSON Elfrida 30 W   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Barbara Drover
Oct 8 Lance Cove REES George E 27 B Blacksmith Ch of Eng Lance Cove Rev W C Booth Thomas Clements
    CLEMENTS Florence 18 S   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Sarah Rees
Dec 21 Cathedral EAGEN James 22 B Laborer Ch of Eng Saint Johns Rev W C White Arthur West
    QUINLAN Susanna 22 S   Ch of Eng Longs Hill   Mary Winsor
Nov 28   QUERAET? Joseph M 21 B Agent R Catholic Spain Rev Mgr Roche Anthony Renouf
    RENOUF Agnes 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Renouf
Oct 11 St Patricks O'TOOLE Edward 22 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Richard Murphy
    MURPHY Mary 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Anne Murphy
Oct 29 St Patricks CONNORS John 22 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott John Callahan
    HOULIHAN Rose 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Teresa Shana???
Oct 29 St Patricks No entry Thomas* 28? B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Patrick Hearn
    WALSH Anne 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Sarah Bowdridge
Jan 22 St Patricks MAHER Pearce 26 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Michael? Walsh
    KENT Margaret Mary 17 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary McGrath
* NOTE: Note on page: ""Sent for Feby 27/11" has been written next to "Thomas" - Transcriber
                     
PAGE 52                    
1910                    
Oct 29 St Patricks HUDSON John 27 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott George Hutchings
    CAREW Nora 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Carew
Oct 29 St Patricks SULLIVAN William 23 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Patrick Hearn
    CODNER Elizabeth 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Nora Codner
Oct 31 St Patricks CONNOLLY Patrick 29 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott William Harding
    CLARKE Hannah 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Williams
Nov 6 Bell Island LAHEY Richard 26 B   R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath James Brien
    RIDOUT Mary 26 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Mary E Lahey
Nov 23 Bell Island SQUIRES Thomas 26 B   R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Andrew Squires
    DOOLING Mary Joe 19 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Agnes Dwyer
Nov 23 Bell Island NOLAN David 21 B   R Catholic Avondale Rev J J McGrath Thomas Nolan
    PENNY Julia 18 S   R Catholic Mines, B.I.   Gertrude Penny
Dec 27 Pouch Cove WILLIAMS William 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pouch Cove Rev T G Netten Abram Williams
    GOULD Lucy 22 S   Ch of Eng Pouch Cove   Florence Gould
Dec 28 Pouch Cove MOULTON John 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pouch Cove Rev T G Netten William Moulton
    NEWELL Fanny 20 S   Methodist Pouch Cove   Henry Kirby
Nov 15 St Patricks COSTELLO Michael F 21 B Shoemaker R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Thomas Harvey
    BRICK Mary Path? 19 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Dunne
Nov 15 St Patricks SCAMMELL William 37 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Edward Martin
    POWER Catherine 33 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Duffy
Nov 15 St Patricks O'BRIEN Michael 28 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott John Duff
    POWER Elizabeth 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Eliza Nugent
Nov 23 St Patricks BYRNE Michael 32 B Storekeeper R Catholic St Johns Rev J F Pippy William Brophy
    WHYTE Monica 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Whyte
Nov 23 St Patricks WESTCOTT Michael 28 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Patk Hearn
    MADDEN Anne 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Rachel Carter
Dec 20 St Patricks MATTHEWS William 60 W Laborer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J McDermott John Ryan
    REDMOND Esther 50 W   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Ryan
Jul 20 R C Cathedral NELSON James Henry 34 B Petty Officer R N R Not stated (sic) St Johns Right Rev E P Roche David Barry
    VICKERS Mary Frances 20 S   R Catholic Witless Bay   Norah Vickers
Jan 30 St Patricks LUNDRIGAN Pius   B   R Catholic   J J McDermott Wm Colford
    COLFORD? Dymp?a   S   R Catholic     Mary Holwell?
                     
PAGE 53                    
1911                    
Jan 19 Bell Island MENCHIONS Walter 21 B Miner Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev A F Bamford Laurence Neville
    GOSSE Diana 23 S   Methodist Bell Island   Beatrice Normore
Jan 26 Bauline WHELAN Joseph 25 B Fishing Methodist Bauline Rev W H Dotehon? Joseph King
    KING Emily E 19 S   Methodist Bauline   Fannie King
Feby 16 Bell Island ASH George 21 B Miner Methodist Bell Island Rev A F Bamford S K LeDrew
    PIKE Ethel 19 S   Methodist Bell Island   H LeDrew
Jany 11 Petty Hr REID Daniel 44 B Fishing RC Petty Hr Rev R Tierney Richard Murphy
    DALTON Mary 43 S   RC Forest Pond?   Mary Finn
Mar 14 St Johns SIMMONDS Moses 20 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J R Curtis Isaac North
    DRISCOLL Annie 19 S   Meth St Johns   Mary Cullen
Mar 23 St Johns ROBERTS James 21 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J R Curtis Aubrey White
    GUY? Annie 22 S   Meth St Johns   Salome? Parker
Jany 2 C E Cathedral MORRIS Rowland 24 B Manager Ch of Eng Freshwater Rev J Brinton Ernest Goodland
    BUTT Ruth 24 S   Ch of Eng St Georges   Laura May Adams
Feby 9 C E Cathedral PEARCEY Ernest V 21 B Shipwright Ch of Eng Flower Hill Rev Jas Bell Simeon J Pearcey
    MORRIS Carrie 21 S   Ch of Eng Livingstone St   Emily Morris
Feby 16 C E Cathedral CARNELL Thomas 54 W Wheelwright Ch of Eng Carnell St Rev J Brinton Noah G Vivian
    BOULES Alice   S   Ch of Eng Ruby Rd   Mary Scevior
Feby 23 C E Cathedral ADAMS William J 28 B Teamster Ch of Eng Merrymeeting Rd Rev W C White Thomas Haynes
    DROVER Bridget L 26 S   Ch of Eng Scott St   Florrie Drover
Jan 17 St Thomas's Church BUGDEN Frank 18 B Druggist Ch of Eng Gill Place Rev H Dunfield Charles Powell
    TRACEY Hannah 18 S   R Catholic Pleasant St   Ida Bugden
Jan 26 St Thomas's Church STONE Henry Wm 31 W Mariner Ch of Eng Rocky Brook Rev G R Godden Richard Squires
    CULL Martha 25 S   Ch of Eng Longs Hill   Caroline Stone
Jan 31 St Thomas's Church HYNES Frank 28 B Seaman Ch of Eng Carters Hill Rev H Dunfield Arthur Heath
    DYKE Annie 22 S   Ch of Eng Munroe St   Maud Heath
Jany 13 St Mary's ROBERTS Arthur L 23 B Engineer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Edward Shea
    LOVELESS Lucy 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Arthur Pittman
Jany 25 St Mary's SQUIRES Benjamin 32 B Carman Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill John Hobbs
    HYNES Elizabeth 55 W   Ch of Eng St Johns   Sarah Brown
                     
PAGE 54                    
1911                    
Feby 15 St Marys LIDSTONE Jacob 22 B Policeman Ch of Eng Southside Rev Hy Uphill Edward Lidstone
    JOLIFFE Bertha 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Grace Lidstone
Feby 27 St Marys WINSOR Peter 29 B Train Hand Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Joseph Henley
    NOSEWORTHY Mary Jane* 23 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Clara Noseworthy
* "Jennie" had been written for the first name, but was crossed out and "Mary Jane" written over it. The following note was then added: "Correction of Bride's name made from birth cert" - Transcriber
Jany 25 St Johns W COOK John W C 27 B Conductor Ch of Eng Southside Rev J W Bartlett B Short
    MILLEY Bertha 25 S   Meth Pleasant St   Nella Milley
Feby 25 St Johns W WAREHAM John E 24 W Fishing Meth Southside Rev J W Bartlett Levi Rogers
    NOFTALL Agnes 21 S   Meth Saint Johns   Katie Noftall
Feby 25 St Thomas's HARDING Herbert 23 B Teamster Ch of Eng Colonial St Rev G R Godden James Harding
    WOODFINE Martha 20 S   Ch of Eng Colonial St   J Harding
Jan 1 Portugal Cove CHURCHILL Joseph 28 B Farmer Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev Canon Smith William Churchill
    FRY Sarah J 23 S   Meth Portugal Cove   George Fry
Jan 2 Portugal Cove MILLER Stephen S 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev Canon Smith Joseph Harding
    CHURCHILL Lily May 19 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Florence Churchill
Jan 7 Torbay FIELD William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Torbay Rev C H Barton Richard Eustace
    EUSTACE Janette 19 S   Ch of Eng Torbay   Maggie Field
Jan 19 Pouch Cove BRAGG Matthew 46 W Fishing Ch of Eng Pouch Cove Rev T G Netten William Gould
    NEWELL Susanna 28 S   Meth Pouch Cove   John Williams
Jan 15 R C Cathdl CROTTY William 21 B Painter R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Thomas Moore
    MAHER Margaret 18 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Hynes
Jan 4 R C Cathdl CULLEN William 40 B Reporter R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Henry Peppas
    PEDDLE Jane 38 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Catherine Peddle
Jan 5 R C Cathdl SPURRELL John 40 W Cabinet Mkr R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Charles Spurrell
    JACKMAN Annie 38 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Trelegan?
Jan 12 R C Cathdl FURLONG Denis 25 B Tailor R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Peter Furlong
    FLYNN Ellen 22 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Madeline Furlong
Jan 15 R C Cathdl MAHONEY Denis 60 W Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Field
    BOYLE Sarah 50 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Field
Jan 24 R C Cathdl MCDONALD Michael 35 B Fishing R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Alexander Daly
    DALY Margaret 31 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Alice Morris
                     
PAGE 55                    
1911                    
Nov 28 Bride's Residence Garrison Hill QUERALL Joseph M 21 B Agent R Catholic Valencia, Spain Rev Mgr Roche Anthony Renouf
    RENOUF Agnes 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Renouf
Feby 2 R C Cathdl GRAY John 39 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Evoy
    EVOY Mary J 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Evoy
Feby 15 R C Cathdl FITZGERALD Edward 21 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Hedley Hopkins
    JOHNSON Isabel 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Johnson
Feby 25 R C Cathdl WALSH Anthony 25 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Michael Walsh
    SQUIRES Margaret 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Shortall
Feby 28 R C Cathdl HARRIS Thomas   B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Ralph Burnham
    BURNHAM Alice   S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Burnham
Jan 8 Torbay YOE Richard 28 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke James Yoe
    GOSSE Mary 27 S   R Catholic Torbay   Dora Gosse
Jan 8 Torbay MOREY Robert 26 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Thomas Morey
    QUIGLEY Margaret 24 S   R Catholic Torbay   Mary Quigley
Jan 9 Torbay THORNE James 28 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Augustine Thorne
    GOSSE Ann 23 S   R Catholic Torbay   Mary Gosse
Jan 15 Torbay MOREY Robert 27 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Thomas Morey
    QUIGLEY Catherine 23 S   R Catholic Torbay   Bridget Cullen
Jan 22 Torbay EVERSON Joseph 29 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Thomas Morey
    MOREY Catherine 22 S   R Catholic Torbay   Ann Everson
Feby 5 Torbay GOSSE Henry 25 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke William Gosse
    POWER Mary 32 S   R Catholic Torbay   Mary Martin
Mar 29 Cochrane St Church ROWSELL Harold 22 B Engineer Meth Torbay Rev F R Matthews Sydney Rousell
    COYELL? Mabel E 20 S   Meth Torbay   L Janes
Feby 1 Cochrane St Church BALDWIN William 26 B Longshoreman Ch of Eng Boston Rev F R Matthews Harold rowe
    SULLIVAN Lucy 26 W   Ch of Eng Pouch Cove   Ethel M Jones
Feby 21 Cochrane St Church WHITE Stanley 27 B Clerk Ch of Eng St Johns Rev F R Matthews E Churchill
    KNIGHT Charlotte 25 S   Meth St Johns   J W Knight
Jan 18 Duckworth St COFIELD William 22 B Expressing Meth Allandale Rd Rev H P Cowperthwaite B F Peckham
    PECKHAM Harriet 22 S   Ch of Eng Gower St   Florrie Peckham
                     
PAGE 56                    
1911                    
Jan 29 Duckworth St GRIMES Stanley 22 B Clerk Meth Fort Townshend Rev H P Cowperthwaite Herbert Harris
    HARRIS Isabel 20 S   Ch of Eng Flower Hill   Dorcas Humber
Feby 15 Duckworth St SCEVIOUR Thomas 22 B Painter Ch of Eng College Square Rev H P Cowperthwaite Emmie Newell
    TOWNSHEND Annie 27 S   Ch of Eng Prospect St   Wm Ivany
Feby 1 St Johns PITTMAN Kenneth 25 B Carpenter Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis C H Ellis
    CUMMINS Beatrice 21 S   Meth St Johns   Clarabel Heale
Feby 8 St Johns HARTLEY Robert J 30 B Trainman Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis Walthan? Gill
    MERCER Emma 28 S   Meth St Johns   Ida Mercer
Jan 3 St Johns COLE Hugh H W   B Overseer Ch of Eng Grand Falls Rev J S Sutherland J H Monroe
    HARVEY Eva Monroe   S   Presbytn St Johns   Muriel Harvey
Jan 27 St Johns HUNT Gerald   B Clerk Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J S Sutherland W L C Chafe
    CAINES Florence B   S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Lizzie Hunt
Dec 24 Bell Islnd BLACKMORE Elijah 25 B Miner S Army Bell Islnd Adj Higdon Stanley Blackmore
    PADDOCK Emma 23 S   S Army Pilleys Islnd   Toby Wheeler
Apl 19 R C Cathdl HAMMOND George 25 B Tailor R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Richard Walsh
    WALSH Ellen 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Sarah Walsh
Apl 23 R C Cathdl BAIRD Samuel 26 B Barber R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Baird
    JOHNSON Mary E 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Parrell
Apl 25 R C Cathdl O'BRIEN Patrick 42 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Philip Jackman
    O'BRIEN Hannah 40 S   R Catholic St Johns   Esther Devereaux
Apl 11 Cochrane St Parsonage PENNY Samuel R 21 B Clerk Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews Walter C Taylor
    CRITCH Irene 19 S   Meth St Johns   Rhyma Vincent
Apl 5 St Johns HORWOOD Douglas 25 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis Richard Best
    EBSARE Edith? 25 S   Meth St Johns   Elfrida Best
Apl 27 St Johns PARSONS Arthur 27 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis Enas Clarke
    TAYLOR Dora 24 S   Meth St Johns   Flora Taylor
Mar 16 C E Cathedral WEBBER? John F 38 B Grocer Ch of Eng Theatre Hill Rev J Brinton George Bishop
    BILLINGS? Helen W 38 S   Ch of Eng Water St   John C Billings?
Apl 18 St Thomas's RUTHERFORD? Louis J 35 B Book Keeper Ch of Eng Juniper Brook N A? Rev G R Godden Agnes Smith
    SMITH N???ny 33 S   Ch of Eng McDougall St   Frederick J Smith
                     
PAGE 57                    
1911                    
Apl 18 St Thomas's CHAFE David 55 W Shop Keeper Ch of Eng Colonial St Rev G R Godden Abraham Chafe
    THORNE Emma A 44 S   Ch of Eng Cochrane St   Nathaniel Thorne
Apl 25 St Thomas's DAVIS Charles 26 W Carman Ch of Eng Casey St Rev G R Godden Walter Davis
    BURKE Annie M 24 S   Ch of Eng Casey St   Emma Davis
Apl 26 St Thomas's STEPHENSON Alfred M 29 B Steward Ch of Eng Florizel Rev G R Godden Nellie Clarke
    THORNE Alice 26 S   Ch of Eng Water St   Annie Clarke
Apl 26 St Thomas's LEWIS Frederick 59 W Clerk Ch of Eng Cochrane St Rev G R Godden Sarah Penny
    CRITCH? Mary D 24 S   Ch of Eng Cochrane St   Irene Penny
June 13 St Johns PIERCEY Reuben 22 B Packer S Army St Johns Lieut Col Ryan William Stickey
    ASH Emma 21 S   S Army St Johns   Gertie Antle
June 8 Saint Johns CORNICK Frederick J   B Clerk Anglican St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Frederick Seymour
    TAYLOR Ada   S   Meth St Johns   Daisy Taylor
June 15 Saint Johns PIKE William H   B Clerk Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett George Pike
    WHITE Florence N   S   Meth St Johns   Jennie White
July 30 Saint Johns MOORES Henry C 24 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett William Driscoll
    SPARKES Naomi 22 S   Meth St Johns   Laura Russell
July 25 Saint Johns DWYER Michael H 26 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett A W Wight
    JAMES Mary M 24 S   Meth St Johns   A Dunn
July 26 Saint Johns WARFIELD Thomas 24 B Clerk Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett James Mebin?
    WHITEWAY Elsie   S   Meth St Johns   Hazel Whiteway
July 29 Saint Johns ROGERS Levi 24 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Alfonso Learning
    NOFTALL Mary J 20 S   Meth St Johns   Annie Learning
Aug 24 Saint Johns LEONARD Daniel   B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Richard Buchanan
    ROBINS Ethel M   S   Meth St Johns   Mark Leonard
Aug 25 Saint Johns WILLIAMS Wilmot 21 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Albert Stone
    PRETTY Lydia M 20 S   Meth St Johns   Lena Crocker
Aug 31 Saint Johns NOSEWORTHY William   B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Albert Stone
    MEWS Clara L   S   Meth St Johns   W H Ebsary
Aug 30 Saint Johns JANES Samuel   B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Hezekiah Janes
    NORRIS Mary Ann   S   Meth St Johns   Jessie Pike
                     
PAGE 58                    
1911                    
May 17 Torbay MOREY Thomas 24 B Fishing R Catholic Flat Rock Rev J J St Johns Joseph Everson
    MAHER Frances 23 S   R Catholic Flat Rock   Catherine Everson
May 17 Torbay MARTIN William 26 B Fishing R Catholic Flat Rock Rev J J St Johns Thomas Martin
    WADE Margaret 18 S   R Catholic Flat Rock   Mary Kavanagh
Aug 5 Torbay KEEFE Philip 24 B Fishing R Catholic Pouch Cove Rev J J St Johns Samuel Keefe
    BALDWIN Bridget 22 S   R Catholic Pouch Cove   Catherine Boland
Apl 11 C E Cathedral MARTIN Lorenzo 48 W Seaman Ch of Eng St Johns Rev W C White Frederick Pynn
    CRAMM Rosa F 34 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Ellis George
Apl 18 C E Cathedral STICK Joseph P 31 B Draper Ch of Eng Freshwater Rd Rev W C White Stephen Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Olive 22 S   Ch of Eng Freshwater Rd   Mina Stick
Apl 8 St Marys RICHARDSON William G 21 B H M S Calypso Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Ernest J Mugridge
    THOMPSON Lucy 18 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Nellie Aspell
May 3 St Marys HENNEBURY Thomas 22 B Fireman Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill William Snow
    SMITH Violet 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Alice Snow
May 9 St Marys PEDDLE William 27 B Miner Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Hennebury
    GREELY Florence 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Arthur Spurrell
May 18 St Marys BUTLER George 27 B Farmer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Albert Butler
    PETTEN Emma 20 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Emma Butler
June 12 St Marys POWELL Charles T 23 B H M S Calypso Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill R C Giddy
    LONG Ada Mary 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   G G Uphill
July 3 St Thomas's MALLARD William 29 W Clerk Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev G R Godden Nettie Mallard
    WARREN Miriam 25 S   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   T Rendell
July 12 St Thomas's BIRCHBY? Ernest L 32 B Minister Ch of Eng Indiana Rev G R Godden Walter Rendell
    PINSENT Constance D 27 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   C S Pinsent
May 8 R C Cathdl LEARY Richard 21 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev D Ocallaghan Philip Bulger
    BULGER Alice 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bride Leary
May 13 R C Cathdl COADY Michael 24 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev D Ocallaghan Denis Dyer
    DYER Mary E 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Dyer
June 18 R C Cathdl WHELAN Patrick 27 B Constable R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Joseph Chafe
    WALSH Mary 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Kavanagh
                     
PAGE 59                    
1911                    
June 5 R C Cathdl BENNETT Martin J 24 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Joseph Flavin
    OLIVER Mary 23 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Margaret Maher
June 7 R C Cathdl MALONE James 27 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Quinn
    SULLIVAN Elizabeth 23 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Catherine Morrissey
June 8 R C Cathdl NELSON John 27 B Farmer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Dalton
    PARSONS Ethel Mary 19 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizbth Walsh
June 18 R C Cathdl MURPHY Patrick 22 B Waiter R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche John F Murphy
    ROSE Mary Ellen 21 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Rose
June 21 R C Cathdl O'KEEFE Charles 22 B Clerk R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Frederick O'Keefe
    DUFFETT Frances Margaret 21 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ellen Duffett
June 24 R C Cathdl HANLEY Philip J 52 W Painter R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Patrick Denief
    MULLONEY Margt J   S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Ann Clance
June 26 R C Cathdl KELLY James J 33 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Thomas Kelly
    PHELAN Mary J 33 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ellen Shea
June 28 R C Cathdl FITZGERALD Michael 29 B Miner R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Daniel Fitzgerald
    DOOLEY Helen M 30 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Crotty
June 27 R C Cathdl HICKEY Thomas P 31 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Edward Berrigan
    POWER Catherine 28 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Louise Hickey
June 28 R C Cathdl O'GRADY Patrick 29 B Painter R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Jeremiah O'Grady
    CONNOLLY Mary 27 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Margaret Connolly
June 28 R C Cathdl DORAN Thomas 32 B Druggist R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Philip J Raynes
    COADY Laura 28 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Josephine Power
June 28 R C Cathdl CORICE John 31 B Truckman R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche James Corice
    NELSON Mary E 31 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ellen Morrissey
June 28 R C Cathdl BOONE Joseph A 22 B Truckman R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Kavanagh
    DUTOT Louisa M 28 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary J Mallard
July 10 Military Rd MCCARTHY John T 40 B Merchant R Catholic Saint Johns His Grace Archbishop Howley James Morey
    HOWLEY Margt M A 34 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Catherine Howley
July 14 R C Cathdl HEALEY Richard K 70 W Fishing R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Michael Whelan
    WALSH Mary E 50 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary A Walsh
                     
PAGE 60                    
1911                    
July 15 R C Cathdl MALONE James 24 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Philip Bulger
    REDDY Mary 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Annie Reardigan
July 18 R C Cathdl ROSS Joseph F 22 B Musician R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Patk Rielly
    RYAN Mary J 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Ryan
July 27 R C Cathdl ATLAY? Harold T 40 B Lieut Commander H M S Calypso RN Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Charles St Wonham?
    O'DWYER Mary D 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Vera M O'Dwyer
Aug 2 R C Cathdl MCDONALD John 24 B Blacksmith R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Peter Gallaher
    CLARKE Agnes 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Katherine O'Reilly
Aug 8 R C Cathdl O'SULLIVAN John J 36 B Engineer R Catholic St Johns His Grace Archbishop Howley John O'Flaherty
    WHITE Minnie B R 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Muhan
Aug 10 R C Cathdl PHILLIPS John Thos 22 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Edward Morrissey
    MORRISSEY Ellen 17 S   R Catholic St Johns   Hilda Carew
Aug 15 R C Cathdl ADAMS William C 29 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Duffy
    MURPHY Catherine 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Murphy
Aug 16 R C Cathdl KAVANAGH Patrick 36 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Edward Kavanagh
    BROWN Mary 37 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Aspell
Aug 17 R C Cathdl BUTT William R 22 B Blacksmith R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Alex J Myles
    KING Margaret 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine King
Aug 17 R C Cathdl ASPELL John 36 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Peter O'Neill
    LARKIN Margaret E 40 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Dunne
Aug 28 R C Cathdl WALKER James 23 B   R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Joseph Murrin
    MURRIN Mary 19 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Murrin
Apl 22 Petty Hr WALSH James 21 B Fishing R Catholic Petty Hr Rev R Tierney James Stack
    HOWLETT Sarah 18 S   R Catholic Petty Hr   Mary Howlett
Jan 9 Battery Rd BOLAND Michael J   W Janitor R Catholic Battery Rd Rev W P Kitchen John Nangle
    CALLAHAN Bridget   W   R Catholic Battery Rd   Mary Murphy
Feby 27 St Josephs Hoylestown WILSON William H   B Clerk Ch of Eng Signal Hill Rev W P Kitchen Michael Cantwell
    SPEAMA? Isabella   S   R Catholic Signal Hill   Clara Turpin
June 27 St Josephs Hoylestown COFFEY James   B Engineer R Catholic Duckworth St Rev W P Kitchen Augustus O'Brien
    BROPHY Mary E   S   R Catholic Plymouth Rd   Agnes Brophy
                     
PAGE 61                    
1911                    
May 17 Cochrane St Parsonage BRACE John Charles 25 B Lumbering Meth Greens Hr Rev H P Cowperthwaite Albert S Newman
    HARVEY Elizabeth 32 W   Meth St Johns   Gordon Ivany
May 22 Cochrane St Parsonage HODDER Absalom 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grates Cove Rev F R Matthews John C Tucker
    MARTIN Elizabeth 26 S   Meth Grates Cove   Bertha Cooper
May 22 Cochrane St Parsonage HALIDAY Archibald 30 B Fishing Meth Jobs Cove Rev F R Matthews Kenneth Penny
    SPARKES Catherine 25 S   Meth St Johns   Annie Hiscock
July 31 Wesley Church Parsonage CURTIS George 28 W Laborer Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews Ernest P Winsor
    HISCOCK Janet 21 S   Ch of Eng Trinity   Julia Winsor
Mar 9 St Johns W CHARD Edwin C 22 B Laborer Meth Bonavista Rev J W Bartlett Dinah Brown
    PARDY Priscilla 23 S   Meth St Johns   Robert Sexton
Mar 31 St Johns W HARRIS Herbert V 22 B Laborer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J W Bartlett W Williams
    HUMBER Dorcas 20 S   Meth St Johns   Lydia M Pretty
Apl 22 St Johns W HOLLETT John 27 B Cook Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett John Reid
    BARTER Eliza 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   John Fleming
May 11 St Johns W REYNOLDS Newman 19 B Fishing Meth Caplin Cove Rev J W Bartlett J S Martin
    FAGNER Olivia 33 S   Meth Caplin Cove   Wm Noftall
May 18 St Johns W FELTHAM Llewellyn 21 B Fishing Meth Deer Island Rev J W Bartlett Frederick Rose
    FELTHAM Druscina 21 S   Meth Deer Island   Rosanna Rose
May 13 Duckworth St PIERCEY Walter 25 B Cooper Meth St Johns Rev H P Cowperthwaite James Abbott
    FITZGERALD Sarah 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary E Gear
May 2 St Johns HALFYARD Aubrey A 24 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis James Ash
    WHITEMARSH Alice 28 S   Meth St Johns   Bridie Ash
May 27 St Johns WHITTEN Herbert 30 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis Ira F Curtis
    BLUNDON Bertha 28 S   Meth St Johns   Jean M Simpson
May 28 St Johns OLIVER Wm Geo 22 B Clerk Meth St Johns Rev J K Curtis Robert H Shimmon?
    RIDEOUT Mary G 20 S   Meth St Johns   Florena N Evely
Sept 1 R C Cathdl KENNETT William 22 B Mariner R Catholic England Rev Mgr Roche Arthur Ellis
    HOGAN Margaret 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Hattie Rice
Sept 9 R C Cathdl JACKMAN Robert 20 B Baker R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Felix Evans
    LYNCH Elizabeth 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Anne M Daley
                     
PAGE 62                    
1911                    
Sept 10 R C Cathdl WALSH James 25 B Farmer R Catholic St Johns Rev D O'Callaghan William Hickey
    FOGARTY Mary A 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Nora Fogarty
Sept 7 R C Cathdl PEARCEY Walter 26 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J Greene Martin Evans
    FITZGERALD Sarah 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Downs
Sept 27 R C Cathdl YARD? Bartholomew 24 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Edward Foley
    DOOLEY Genevieve 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Gray
Sept 28 R C Cathdl SAGE John A 23 B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Sage
    MURPHY Catherine M 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Gertrude Murphy
Aug 1 Wesley Parsonage MURRAY George 22 B Fireman Meth Grand Falls Rev F R Matthews Gideon Way
    DROVER Eliza 22 S   Meth St Johns   Arthur Roberts
Aug 2 Home of Groom VAIL Joseph 36 W Fishing Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews George Vail
    HEPPARD Elizabeth 32 S   Meth St Johns   George Whelan
Aug 8 Home of mother EBSARY Walter 29 B Clerk Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews George Hudson
    EVANS Alice M 23 S   Meth St Johns   May Ebsary
Aug 7 Alexander St JAMES William T 27 B Captain Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews Hezekiah Janes
    DALE Alfreda 27 S   Meth St Johns   Florence Wiseman
Aug 15 Wesley Church MEWS Leonard C 26 B Clerk Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews George W Rabbitts
    RABBITTS Minnie U 24 S   Meth St Johns   Fredk W Burden
Aug 19 Wesley Church MILLS John Hy 45 B Lumbering Meth Colinet Rev W C White Charles S Butt
    KILPATRICK Sarah 38 W   Meth Whitbourne   Dorcas H Butt
July 25 C E Cathedral BASTOW Hugh H 25 B Grocer Presbytn Cornwall Ave Rev W C White Samuel F Collier
    COLLIER Charlotte M 25 S   Ch of Eng Hamilton St   H A Bastow
Aug 23 C E Cathedral MITCHELL Kenneth H 25 B Tel Operator Ch of Eng Theatre Hill Rev Jas Bell Alexr Mitchell
    JACKMAN Agnes M E 23 S   Ch of Eng Baie Verte   Agnes S Mitchell
July 27 Portugal Cove RIDOUT James 29 B Farmer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev Canon Smith Arthur Clarke
    CLARKE Martha 23 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   Mary Rideout
Sept 12 Portugal Cove SOMERTON Edward J 25 B Miner Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev Canon Smith Robert Somerton
    BURRY Anastatia 20 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Nathaniel Somerton
July 12 Petty Hr WOODLEY William H 38 B Farmer Ch of Eng Quidi Vidi Rev J Hewitt Kenneth Adams
    CHAFE Jessie C 28 S   Ch of Eng Port Blanford   Rose Woodley
                     
PAGE 63                    
1911                    
July 25 The Goulds PEACH Robert L 30 B Mailman Ch of Eng St Johns Rev W C White Joseph Snow
    PHILLIPS Elite 26 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Thomas Phillips
Sep 21 Wesley Church NOSEWORTHY George 18 B Cooper Meth St Johns Rev W C White James Noseworthy
    WHITTEN Ida 18 S   Meth St Johns   Effie Harris
Sep 28 Wesley Church COLLINS James 29 B Fishing Meth St Johns Rev W C White John Bellows
    MORRIS Emily 24 S   Meth St Johns   Emma Bellows
Aug 31 St Johns HODDER Lloyd 36 B Farmer 7th Day Adventist St Johns Rev C H Keslake Manuel Johnston
    JOHNSTON Bessie J 27 S   7th Day Adventist St Johns   Millie Johnston
Sept 12 Merrymeeting Rd ANDREWS Robert H 20 B Clerk Ch of Eng St Johns Rev W H Webber Irene Chaplin Bowden
    BOWDEN Muriel R 21 S   Meth St Johns   William Maunder
Sept 13 Cochrane St RODGERS Joshua 25 B Laborer Meth Monkstown Rd Rev W H Webber Ernest Shute
    KING Mary 21 S   Meth Monkstown Rd   Francis Rodgers
Aug 6 Bauline LEGROW Simon L 21 B Fishing Meth Bauline Rev W H Dotchon Joseph King
    HARRIS Lilly 20 S   Meth Bauline   Naomi Legrow
Sep 5 Bell Island ROSE Gilbert 21 B Miner Meth Bell Island Rev W H Dotchon Henry Bishop
    BUTT Elizabeth 19 S   Meth Bell Island   Sarah Ann Hibbs
May 27 C E Cathdl SPURRELL Henry T 24 B Shoemaker Ch of Eng Parade St Rev W C White William E Hore?
    PENNY Ada J 24 S   Ch of Eng Longs Hill   Minnie Penny
June 4 C E Cathdl ASH Robert 55 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Young St Rev J Brinton John Milley
    MILLER Deborah 50 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   Ann Day
June 8 C E Cathdl ANTHONY John 39 W Contractor Ch of Eng Brazils Sq Rev Jas Bell William Anthony
    LANE Maud I 43 W   Ch of Eng Cookstown Rd   Susanna Rice
June 21 C E Cathdl EARLE Weston S 21 B Tailor Ch of Eng Brazils Sq Rev W C White Josiah Biggs
    BIGGS Elsie M 20 S   Ch of Eng Patrick St   Lillian Newell
June 24 C E Cathdl CODNER John 41 W Fishing Ch of Eng Torbay Rev J Brinton Charles Hookey
    BATSON Lucy 50 W   Ch of Eng Pope St   Bessie Ploughman
June 27 C E Cathdl WILLIAMS Walter B 30 B Agent Ch of Eng Water St Rev J Brinton John Maxwell
    PAYNE Mary H 30 S   Ch of Eng Holloway St   Gertrude Payne
Sept 27 C E Cathdl GOUDIE George S 26 B Engineer Ch of Eng Pennywell Rd Rev Jas Bell H A Chaplin
    WHITTEN Bessie E 23 S   Ch of Eng Pennywell Rd   Charles E Whitten
                     
PAGE 64                    
1911                    
Oct 11 C E Cathdl HILLS Rowland 32 B Minister Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Bishop Jones Hugh W Facey
    GILBERT Ellen 32 S   Ch of Eng England   Conrad Barton
Oct 11 C E Cathdl PARSONS Eli M 26 B Teacher Ch of Eng Kelligrews Bishop Jones Walter Williams
    WILLS Olivia B W 24 S   Ch of Eng Wood St   Daisy Wells
Oct 11 C E Cathdl TURNER Heber 42 B Farmer Ch of Eng Bishop Falls Bishop Jones George A Davey
    COOK Alice L 36 S   Ch of Eng England   J Brinton
Oct 11 C E Cathdl HOLWELL George 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Herring Neck Rev W C White Herbert Gabriel
    SMART Eliza 32 W   Ch of Eng Herring Neck   Mary Gabriel
June 7 St Thomas's NEWELL Richard 24 B Clerk Ch of Eng Spencer Rev W C White George Bugden
    WISEMAN Isabella McLea 22 S   Ch of Eng Young St   Annie Wiseman
June 28 St Thomas's SUMMERS Peter 22 B Coachman Ch of Eng Signal Hill Rd Rev G R Godden James Diamond
    RENDALL Esther 24 S   Ch of Eng King's Bridge Rd   Eliza Randell
Aug 10 St Thomas's MURPHY George N 41 B Specialist Ch of Eng Torbay Road Rev G H Hewitt Arthur J Herder
    BERTEAU Enid M 22 S   Ch of Eng Torbay Road   F C Hayward
Sep 12 St Thomas's WARD Thomas W 23 B Seaman Ch of Eng Water St Rev G R Godden William E Cox
    TULK Violet 17 S   Ch of Eng Hunts Lane   Emma Whitten
June 3 Duckworth St PIKE Moses 29 B Printer Ch of Eng Barnes Rd Rev G R Godden Isaac Newell
    TREMBLETT Elizabeth 25 S   Meth Duckworth St   Katie Newell
June 18 New Gower St PEET James B 52 W Constable Meth Longs Hill Rev H P Cowperthwaite George Pike
    OXTON Charlotte 40 S   Meth England   Gordon Peet
June 22 Duckworth St BROWN Robert 20 B Fishing Meth St Johns Rev H P Cowperthwaite Albert Morris
    HARDING Edith 20 S   Meth St Johns   Annie Frampton
Apl 17 St Philips SQUIRES George H 25 B Farmer Ch of Eng St Philips Rev H P Cowperthwaite Benjamin Squires
    SQUIRES Lilla R 18 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   Albert E Squires
Apl 19 St Philips SQUIRES John 29 B Farmer Ch of Eng St Philips Canon Smith Henry Squires
    SQUIRES Dora A 20 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   Virtue L Squires
June 20 Goulds BURGESS Rufus E M 25 B Merchant Ch of Eng Burin Canon Smith Augustus Churchill
    BUTLER Lillian B 23 S   Ch of Eng Burin   Laura M Hewitt
July 13 St Johns GOVER John 21 B Laborer Ch of Eng Southside Rev J Hewitt Joseph Cranford
    HISCOCK Amelia 27 S   Ch of Eng Southside   Harold Cranford
                     
PAGE 65                    
1911                    
July 15 St Johns MEWS Wilfred A 27 B Grocer Ch of Eng Mundy Pd Rd Rev Hy Uphill Allan Ebsary
    EBSARY Julia 28 S   Ch of Eng Mundy Pd Rd   Georgina Ebsary
July 26 St Johns MORGAN Joshua 22 B Laborer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Samuel Warford
    MORRIS Ida 20 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Ethel Morgan
Sep 2 St Marys MARTIN George 26 B Tinsmith Ch of Eng Duggan St Rev Hy Uphill Robert Ash
    ASH Minnie 23 S   Ch of Eng Young St   Rachael Andrews
Feby 3 Beach STONE Albert 25 B Miner Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev H V Whitehouse Simeon Stone
    BUTT Maud 21 S   Ch of Eng Bell Island   Annie Noftal
May 23 Beach BARRETT Charles E 24 B Miner Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev H V Whitehouse John Barrett
    VATERS Senath 17 S   Ch of Eng Bell Island   Mary J Barrett
June 24 Beach FOOTE John A 22 B Storekeeper Meth Bell Island Rev H V Whitehouse John Barrett
    BARTLETT Susanna 20 S   Ch of Eng Bell Island   Malcolm Bartlett
Aug 28 Beach VERGE Ernest 22 B Miner Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev H V Whitehouse Flora Rowe
    COOMBES Nellie 20 S   Ch of Eng Bell Island   Annie Verge
Oct 8 R C Cathdl HALLERAN Maurice 47 W Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Thomas J Allan
    SLANEY Adele 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Halleran
Oct 18 R C Cathdl FLEMING James 17 B Engineer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Richard O'Donnell
    LEE Alice 17 S   R Catholic St Johns   Annie Walsh
Oct 21 R C Cathdl CROCKER Charles 23 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Michael Tobin
    TOBIN Frances 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Hannah Tobin
Oct 26 R C Cathdl HARTERY James 22 B Fireman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Michael Hanrahan
    PAYNE Anne B 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Lannigan
Oct 30 R C Cathdl FRENCH William F 27 B Seaman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Duff
    BURKE Catherine 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Burke
Nov 1 R C Cathdl PITTS William T 24 B Seaman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche James Gordon
    MACKEY Mary J F 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Agnes Gordon
Nov 1 R C Cathdl DONOVAN John 32 W Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Richard Brien
    KING Johanna 38 S   R Catholic St Johns   Annie Toucher
Nov 4 R C Cathdl STACK Michael 28 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Richard Stack
    CADDIGAN Mary 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Devereaux
                     
PAGE 66                    
1911                    
Nov 4 R C Cathedral SMART John 23 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Thomas
    WALSH Catherine 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Jos Walsh
Nov 5 R C Cathedral RYAN Thomas Jos 26 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche David Ryan
    BURKE Mary P 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Agnes Ryan
Nov 6 R C Cathedral CROCKWELL John Hy 31 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Leo Burton
    O'NEILL Catherine 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Burton
Nov 12 R C Cathedral WADDEN Laurence 32 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Kelly
    KELLY Mary 30 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Wadden
Nov 15 R C Cathedral BENNING Richard 25 B Operator R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Greene
    CAHILL Ellen M 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Maud Costello
Nov 15 R C Cathedral BROTHERS Peter 23 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Patrick Brothers
    TOBIN Mary 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Brothers
Nov 16 R C Cathedral DELANEY John 25 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Gregory Lagman
    MCCANN Elizabeth 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Johanna Hawles
Nov 18 R C Cathedral MARTIN Daniel 26 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Johnson
    JOHNSON Charlotte 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Molloy
Nov 18 R C Cathedral SPARROW Jeremiah 20 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Fergus Ryan
    RYAN Margaret 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Josephine Mulrooney
Nov 19 R C Cathedral BROMLEY Martin 31 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Bromley
    ROGERS Anastatia 32 S   R Catholic St Johns   Agnes Crowe
Nov 23 R C Cathedral MURPHY Patrick 25 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Peter Roche
    ROCHE Bridget 30 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Roche
Nov 23 R C Cathedral PITTMAN Thomas 23 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Michael Pittman
    POWER Elizabeth 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Teresa Power
Nov 25 R C Cathedral HICKEY Martin 23 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Thomas Hickey
    DYER Anastatia 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Anne Dyer
Nov 25 R C Cathedral O'NEILL John 35 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Wiseman
    HOYLES Elizabeth 35 S   R Catholic St Johns   Robert Murrin
Nov 29 R C Cathedral WALSH John 24 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Mary Walsh
    WALSH Ellen 23 S   R Catholic St Johns    
                     
PAGE 67                    
1911                    
Nov 29 R C Cathdl MCEVOY Patrick J 43 B Operator R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche J J O'Connell
    CLINTON Mary 30 S   R Catholic St Johns   Caroline Hogan
Nov 30 R C Cathdl KENNY Walter Jos 34 B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Rev P Kelly Thomas Power
    BROWN Margaret 33 S   R Catholic St Johns   Julia Brown
Feby 26 St Patricks WALSH Peter 27 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Michael Kane
    KANE Ellen 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Walsh
Feby 27 St Patricks FRENCH William 24 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Patrick Byrne
    BYRNE Martha 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Byrne
Mar 17 St Patricks GOSS George 22 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Michael Lane
    HEALY Josephine 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Walsh
Feby 19 Bell Island CARBOGE? Abraham 23 B Laborer R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath David Jacobs
    HERO Sophia 18 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Mary Basha
Apl 24 Bell Island SULLIVAN Jeremiah 23 B Grocer R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Frank Power
    CORCORAN Alice Mary 22 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Marie Corcoran
Apl 24 Bell Island LOUIE Edward 23 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Edward Sweeney
    CHEATOR Maria 21 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Josephine Murphy
Apl 26 Bell Island FITZGERALD John 28 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Peter FitzGerald
    HYDE Mary 21 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Bride Murphy
May 1 Bell Island BASHA Amos 43 W Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Thomas Basha
    CARBOGE Mary 39 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Mary Basha
June 18 Bell Island FLYNN James 32 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Michael Flynn
    NORMORE Elizabeth 24 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Agnes Normore
July 26 Bell Island DALTON William 27 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Edward Lawlor
    WHELAN Alice 22 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Fanny Dalton
Aug 16 Bell Island RYAN Michael 24 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Walter O'Toole
    MAHONEY Mary 26 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Christina O'Toole
Sep 4 Bell Island CAREW John 26 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath William Carey
    CAHILL Agnes 20 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Mary Liddy
Sep 17 Bell Island HAYES Patrick 29 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McGrath Peter FitzGerald
    FITZGERALD Lizzie 32 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Mary Neary
Jan 3, 1911 St Patricks LYNCH Martin 29 B Miner R Catholic Bell Island Rev J J McDermott Patrick Lynch
    PERRON Elizabeth 22 S   R Catholic Bell Island   Bridget McCann
                     
PAGE 68                    
1911                    
June 12 Cochrane St BUTLER Joseph 41 W Laborer Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews Carrie Parsons
    RIDEOUT Lydia 35 W   Meth St Johns   Gertrude Thistle
June 21 Cochrane St STONE William 26 B Carpenter Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews H Sexton
    IVANY Julia 20 S   Meth St Johns   Maud Whitten
Oct 21 Wesley Parsonage ROWE John 22 B Fishing Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews S Thistle
    PILGRIM Beatrice 22 S   Meth St Johns   H Pardy
Aug 25 Gower St Parsonage TILLEY John 25 B Machinist Episcopalian St Johns Rev J A Rogers Kenneth Sheppard
    WILLAR Clara I 22 S   Episcopalian St Johns   Francis Russell
Sep 2 Gower St Parsonage PIKE Reuben 21 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J A Rogers Thomas Davis
    JACOBS Minnie 20 S   Meth St Johns   Beatrice Davis
Oct 28 Gower St Parsonage JAMESON William 22 B Cooper Presbytn Adelaide St Rev J A Rogers John Jameson
    HINES Alice 19 S   Presbytn Scott St   Emma Bellows
Oct 28 Cochrane St Parsonage HISCOCK Hugh 24 B Grocer Meth Bannerman St Rev W H Webber Ada Hiscock
    MASON Amelia 21 S   Meth Kings Rd   Hettie Norman
June 8 Pouch Cove EASTERBROOK Walter B 21 B Postmaster Meth Pouch Cove Rev W H Dotchon Bert Pippy
    NOSEWORTHY Lizzie 24 S   Meth Pouch Cove   Maud Noseworthy
June 12 Bell Island PARSONS Charles 22 B Miner Meth Bell Island Rev W H Dotchon Wm R Smith
    PRETTY Melina 18 S   Meth Bell Island   Lizzie Miners?
Jany 3 St Johns COLE Hugh H W   B   Ch of Eng Grand Falls Rev J Sutherland J H Monroe
    HARVEY Eva Monroe   S   Presbytn St Johns   Muriel Harvey
Jany 27 St Johns HUNT Gerald   B Clerk Presbytn St Johns Rev J Sutherland W L Chafe
    CAINES Florence   S   Presbytn St Johns   Lizzie Hunt
Apl 3 St Johns HOPKINS Robert   B Contractor Meth St Johns Rev J Sutherland Charles Cross
    CLARKE Isabella   S   Presbytn St Johns   Margt Stewart
Apl 11 Whitbourne MITCHELL James W   B Employee R.N. Coy Presbytn Bear Cove Rev J Sutherland Kenneth Mitchell
    FERGUSON Mabel R   S   Presbytn Whitbourne   Mary M Cobb
Apl 25 St Johns MCDONALD Kenneth M   B Engineer Presbytn St Johns Rev J Sutherland C L Edgar
    BLANDFORD Katie C   S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Marion McDonald
July 12 St Johns FARNELL William   B Overseer Presbytn Wabana Rev J Sutherland C Main
    MCKENZIE Beryl   S   Presbytn Wabana   Elsie Thomas
                     
PAGE 69                    
1911                    
July 18 St Johns MARSHALL George S   B Merchant Presbytn St Johns Rev J Sutherland T A McNab
    ROBERTSON Edith   S   Presbytn St Johns   Mary Robertson
July 20 St Johns WHITE Alfred E   B Clerk Presbytn St Johns Rev J Sutherland F H White
    MCDOUGALL Evelyn   S   Presbytn St Johns   Mary McDougall
Sept 30 St Johns MAJOR Charles P   B Physician Presbytn Philadelphia Rev J Sutherland Robert A Templeton
    TEMPLETON Edith   S   Presbytn St Johns   Elsie Smith
Nov 2 Gower St Parsonage JAMES Charles 24 B Seaman Wesleyan St Johns Rev J A Rodgers Edward Wehm?
    BELLOWS Lillian 19 S   Meth St Johns   Effie Bellows
Nov 12 Gower St Parsonage MILLEY Nicholas 26 B Fishing Meth Burnt Point Rev J A Rodgers John C Tucker
    WHITEWAY Ann 21 S   Meth Jobs Cove   Elizabeth Oliver
Nov 20 Gower St Parsonage GILLARD Douglas 21 B Carpenter Meth St Johns Rev J A Rodgers Edward Quinton
    CANDOW Maria 20 S   Meth St Johns   Noseworthy
Nov 22 Gower St Parsonage STANFORD George 28 B Fishing Meth Northern Bight Rev J A Rodgers Benjamin Stanford
    GREEN Leah 23 S   Meth Northern Bight   Gillard
Nov 25 Gower St Parsonage POTTLE Edward 21 B Printer Meth St Johns Rev J A Rodgers Eli Haynes
    DROVER Florence 19 S   Anglican St Johns   Ida Haynes
Nov 28 St Johns LACEY Michael 21 B Teamster Anglican St Johns Rev J A Rodgers F Bugden
    BARTLETT Lizzie 20 S   Anglican St Johns   Lillian Smith
July 15 St Johns MUGFORD Jacob 24 B Fishing Meth St Johns Adj Brace George Bugden
    SNOW Ethel 18 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Hutchings
Aug 14 Portugal Cove CAINES John C 25 B S A Officer S Army St Johns Colonel Rees Charles Woodland
    BALL Alice M B 24 S   S Army St Johns   Clara Ball
Nov 8 Portugal Cove CHAFE Archibald F 28 B Farmer Ch of Eng Petty Hr Canon Smith Luke B Chafe
    SOMERTON Martha M 22 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Sarah J Somerton
Dec 7 Portugal Cove MITCHELL Joseph 27 B School Tchr   Portugal Cove Canon Smith Henry Somerton
    SOMERTON Eliza 23 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Arch Mitchell
Dec 12 Portugal Cove MILLER Edward 28 B Fishing   Portugal Cove Canon Smith Thomas Hibbs
    HIBBS Caroline 22 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Susanna Miller
Dec 19 Portugal Cove SOMERTON Joseph 37 B Fishing   Kelligrews Canon Smith Nathaniel Somerton
    DAWE Susan 24 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   John Dawe
                     
PAGE 70                    
1911                    
Dec 24 St Philips SQUIRES Frederick 20 B Miner Ch of Eng St Philips Canon Smith Josiah Tucker
    SQUIRES Virtue 15 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   Theodore Squires
Dec 26 Portugal Cove HARDING Joseph 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Canon Smith Alfred Churchill
    CHURCHILL Florence 20 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Esau Somerton
Dec 2 R C Cathedral EVANS William J 33 B Blacksmith R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Charles O'Neill
    TOBIN Margaret 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Parrell
Dec 2 R C Cathedral KANE William J 32 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche William Walsh
    KENNY Annie 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Johanna Walsh
Dec 2 R C Cathedral MARTIN William 26 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Edward Martin
    O'DONNELL Julia 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Carew
Dec 3 R C Cathedral MARTIN George N 22 B Seaman R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Jetheste? Martin
    PUDDISTER Sarah 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Power
July 22 St Josephs Hoylestown MAHER John   B Fireman R Catholic Quidi Vidi Rev W P Kitchen James Bragg
    BRAGG Mary   S   R Catholic Quidi Vidi   Christina Maher
Aug 15 St Josephs Hoylestown LAWLOR Michael   B Coachman R Catholic Cove Road Rev W P Kitchen Victor Lawlor
    TREMBLETT Mary   S   R Catholic Walshs Sq   Anne Tremblett
Aug 30 St Josephs Hoylestown FURLONG Walter   B Clerk R Catholic Allans Sq Rev W P Kitchen Thomas Mulrooney
    BROPHY Elizabeth   S   R Catholic Signal Hill Rd   Rose Brophy
Aug 31 St Josephs Hoylestown GREEN George   B Wheelwright R Catholic York St Rev W P Kitchen William Cox
    COADY Bridget   S   R Catholic Walshs Sq   Ellen Bancroft
Nov 29 St Josephs Hoylestown PENNY Horatio J   B Laborer R Catholic Cochrane St Rev W P Kitchen James Spearns
    KELLY Mary E   S   R Catholic Signal Hill Rd   Margaret Roche
Apl 19 St Patricks CONNORS Thomas 20 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Patrick Mason
    MASON Josephine 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Connors
May 6 St Patricks FURLONG Nicholas 24 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Charles Brennan
    ROGERS Elizabeth 18 S   R Catholic St Johns   Emma Furlong
June 11 St Patricks MULAHEY? John 27 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Patrick Kehough?
    GORDON Margaret 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Healy
June 13 St Patricks NOLAN Edward 26 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott William O'Brien
    OBRIEN Maria 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Dodd
                     
PAGE 71                    
1911                    
June 17 St Patricks ADAMS John 23 B Laborer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J J McDermott William Simms
    WALSH Mary 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Edstrom
June 17 St Patricks O'REILLY Michael 23 B Farmer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott George Baird
    PENDERGAST Bridget 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary O'Reilly
June 20 St Patricks COOPER Edward 26 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott James Cooper
    MCCORMACK Alice 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret McCormack
June 18 St Patricks FRENCH Stephen 61 B Fishing R Catholic Tors cove Rev J J McDermott Pierce Dunn
    WISEMAN Mary 39 S   R Catholic St Johns   Hannah Dunne
June 26 St Patricks CORBETT Patrick 25 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott James Sloane
    CLARKE Mary 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Corbett
June 29 St Patricks LANGMEAD William 36 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Patrick Long
    FINNEY Emily 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Anastatia Wickens?
June 29 St Patricks MADDOX Stephen 33 B Farmer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Thomas Connolly
    CONNOLLY Bridget 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Greene
July 3 St Patricks COLBERT Robert 26 B Teamster R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Denis Merner
    BENNETT Maria 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Florence Walsh
July 6 St Patricks NIELSON John 27 B Seaman R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Edward Power
    FLYNN Mary 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Otteson
July 20 St Patricks HARDING William 29 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Harding
    CONNOLLY Rachael 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Connolly
July 26 St Patricks KAVANAGH James 43 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Edward Kavanagh
    LANDY Anne 40 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Shortall
Aug 2 St Patricks COURTENAY Richard 27 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Jos Pippy William Courtenay
    MALONE Mary 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Aspell
Aug 6 St Patricks STAMP Daniel 23 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Stamp
    EVANS Gertrude 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Mccormack
Aug 19? St Patricks BRINNY Charles 24 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Brinny
    FURLONG Emma 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Larkin
Aug 23 St Patricks RYAN William 35 B Carpenter R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott James Ryan
    FLYNN Mary 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Coady
                     
PAGE 72                    
1911                    
Aug 24 St Patricks KEHOE William 30 B Planter R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Francis Corcoran
    MOONEY Mary E 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Rose Mooney
Sep 6 St Patricks KEEFE John 29 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Jos Pippy Frederick Keefe
    POWER Matilda 29 S   R Catholic Salmonier   Mary Power
Sep 10 St Patricks POWER Michael 47 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev Jos Pippy Patrick Mcgrath
    MOREY Margaret 49 W   R Catholic St Johns   Bessie Dillon
Sep 21 St Patricks O'NEIL James 35 B Carpenter R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Foran
    FORAN Ann 30 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth O'Neill
Sep 30 St Patricks MCGRATH Michael 25 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Edward Power
    WALL Emma 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Wall
Oct 14 St Patricks HICKEY Michael 48 W Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Terence Kennedy
    KING Elizabeth 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Byrne
Oct 15 St Patricks RYAN Philip 40 B Laborer R Catholic Goulds Rev Jos Pippy John Walsh
    CAREW Sarah 29 S   R Catholic Witless Bay   Sarah Angel
Nov 22 St Patricks DOODY John 38 W Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev Jos Pippy Peter McDonald
    SHEA Catherine 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Murphy
Sep 2 Pouch Cove PENTON John 22 B Farmer R Catholic Pouch Cove Rev E F Curran Valentine Butler
    BUTLER Margt Ellen 24 S   R Catholic Pouch Cove   Anne Butler
Sep 30 Torbay COADY Thomas 36 B Farmer R Catholic Torbay Rev J J St John John Coady
    FLEMING Annie 18 S   R Catholic Torbay   Mary Fleming
Nov 9 Wesley Parsonage BUTLER Heber 23 B Cabman Meth St Johns Rev F R Matthews Gordon Peet
    LAMBERT Annie 23 S   Meth St Johns   Laura Butler
Nov 15 Wesley Parsonage BURT Elias 58 W Lumbering Meth Botwood Rev F R Matthews William Cooper
    BUTLER Sophia 48 W   Meth Botwood   Maud Rowe
Nov 16 Wesley Parsonage OLIVER Reuben 26 B Fishing Meth Burnt Point Rev F R Matthews James Oliver
    LEGROW Hannah M 20 S   Meth Broad Cove   John Carrigan?
Dec 13 St Johns E NOEL Samuel R 34 W Fishing Meth Goose Cove Rev W H Webber H J B Woods
    ASH Eliza Jane 30 S   Meth St Johns E   Mabel Mews
Sep 27 St Johns E THORNE Alfred 36 W Laborer Meth St Johns E Rev J W Bartlett Moses Lowe
    BASTOW Annie May 21 S   Meth St Johns E   Grace Bartlett
                     
PAGE 73                    
1911                    
Oct 8 St Johns WHITE Martin 22 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Alice Lillian Parsons
    PARSONS Harriet M 22 S   Meth St Johns   Grace Bartlett
Oct 11 St Johns EWING James R   B Taxidermist Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett William Atwill
    RADFORD Isabelle F   S   Meth Philadelphia   Clara Ewing
Oct 18 St Johns LEWIS Herbert 21 B Fishing Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett John Wareham
    WAREHAM Lilian 25 S   Meth St Johns   Jessie Milley
Oct 27 St Johns HOLLOWAY Joseph 27 B Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev J W Bartlett John Fifield
    LITTLE Helen 23 S   Meth Musgravetown   Bessie Holloway
Nov 1 St Johns HUMBER Henry 28 B Laborer Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett Herbert Harris
    ROBERTS Olivia 23 S   Meth St Johns   Dorcas Harris
Nov 2 St Johns DAWE William C 20 B Fishing Meth Port De Grave Rev J W Bartlett Thomas Anthony
    DWYER Aldra M 20 S   Meth Cupids   Carrie M LeDrew
Nov 4 St Johns PACKETT Noah 36 B Fishing Meth Bonne Bay Rev J W Bartlett Arthur Lemage
    SIMMONS Margaret 25 S   Meth Bonne Bay   Violet Lawson
Nov 6 St Johns BUCHANAN George H 34 B Stoker Meth St Johns Rev J W Bartlett William Gulliver
    GULLIVER Lillian M 30 S   Meth St Johns   Diana Noseworthy
Nov 6 Beach Bell Island SQUIRES Henry 50 W Farmer Ch of Eng Beach Rev H V Whitehouse John Hann
    ANDERSON Bessie 27 W   Ch of Eng Beach   Emma Hann
Nov 26 Lance Cove Bell Island SOMERTON James 32 W Cabman Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev H V Whitehouse Fredk Somerton
    PARSONS Bertha 26 S   Ch of Eng Freshwater   Emma Parsons
Dec 20 Lance Cove Bell Island BICKFORD Edward T 24 B Miner Ch of Eng Lance Cove Rev J Stead Henry Bickford
    PARSONS Phoebe 25 S   Ch of Eng Freshwater   Alfred Rees
Nov 2 Pouch Cove NOSEWORTHY George 51 W Fishing Meth Pouch Cove Rev W H Dotchon Allan Noseworthy
    NEWELL Emily 54 W   Meth Pouch Cove   Rachael Thistle
Nov 4 C E Cathedral POWLEY Edward 26 B Farmer Ch of Eng Grand Falls Rev W W Clarkson F J King
    HEAP Susanna S 25 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   W J Looies?
Nov 7 C E Cathedral FLETCHER Edgar H 25 B Clerk In Holy Orders Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev W C white G A Davey?
    KINSMAN Elsie 26 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Isabel R Wells
Nov 9 C E Cathedral EVANS Eli 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr Rev J Brinton Aubrey Crocker
    JENNIE L 21 S   Ch of Eng Golf Ave   Bertha M Crocker
                     
PAGE 74                    
1911                    
Nov 16 C E Cathedral UNDERY? John 24 B Blacksmith R Catholic Rawlins Cross Rev J Brinton J Snow
    GOUGH Nellie 21 S   Ch of Eng Clifford St   Sarah Janes
Nov 15 C E Cathedral LUSH Samuel 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng Brigus Rev J Brinton Thomas Morris
    YETMAN Clara 22 S   Ch of Eng Battery Rd   Wilfred Curnew
Nov 29 C E Cathedral WHITE William J 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev J Brinton E L Hoskins
    PAYNE Mary J 26 S   Ch of Eng Aquaforte   Elizabeth Rice
Nov 30 C E Cathedral GARLAND Wilson 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Gaultois Rev J Brinton Frederick Spurrell
    LEE Effie A 20 S   Ch of Eng Gaultois   Lizzie Lukins?
Dec 6 C E Cathedral GEORGE Jonathan 33 B Miner Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev W C White Solomon King
    KING Clara 24 S   Ch of Eng Broad Cove   Mary Dwyer
Dec 21 C E Cathedral MERCER Stephen 25 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev J Brinton James Adams
    ADAMS Catherine A 25 S   Ch of Eng Pennywell Rd   John Hollett
Dec 27 C E Cathedral BOUTCHER George 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Spencers Cove Rev J Brinton Marion Adams
    BEST Tryphena P 21 S   Ch of Eng Bordeaux   Lena Boutcher
Dec 30 C E Cathedral EUSTACE Albert R 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng torbay Rev James Bell Ida Lush
    MERCER Delphine M 28 S   Ch of Eng Torbay   Mary H Mercer
Oct 21 St Marys Southside BRADLEY Augustus 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Battle Hr Rev Hy Uphill W Bradley
    PYE Clara B 22 S   Ch of Eng Cape Charles   Eda Bradley
Oct 28 St Marys Southside PIKE Edward 21 B Shoemaker Ch of Eng Water St Rev Hy Uphill Charles Snow
    MULLINS Dora 21 S   Ch of Eng Water St   E Pike
Nov 6 St Marys Southside HAINES Charles   B Tanner Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev Hy Uphill Uriah Martin
    BUTLER Elizabeth   S   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   F Martin
Nov 8 St Marys Southside MERCER John 24 B Farmer Ch of Eng Mund Pd Rd Rev Hy Uphill F Cofield
    PEDDLE Annie 25 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Marion Barnes
Nov 16 St Marys Southside SHUTE Ernest 19 B Plasterer Ch of Eng Power St Rev Hy Uphill William Shute
    ROGERS Frances 18 S   Ch of Eng Cook St   Osborne Neary
Nov 15 St Marys Southside BUTLER Joseph 25 B Farmer Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev Hy Uphill William Searle
    MORGAN Carrie 21 S   Ch of Eng Port De Grave   Henry Butler
Nov 18 St Marys Southside NEWELL Joseph 28 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Hy Uphill Edward Quinton
    STANLEY Janie 24 S   Ch of Eng Elliston   Henry Boone
                     
PAGE 75                    
1911                    
Nov 21 St Marys Ch Southside MARTIN Charles 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Harbor Grace Rev Hy Uphill Richard Gosse
    GOSS Effie 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Mary Gosse
Dec 5 St Marys Ch Southside MORGAN Robert 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port De Grave Rev Hy Uphill Joseph Butler
    PARMITER Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Eng South River   Emily Dawe
Dec 7 St Marys Ch Southside CROSSMAN Herbert 30 B Stewart Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Stephen Ebsary
    EBSARY Georgina 27 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Fredk Crossman
Dec 11 St Marys Ch Southside LOCKE David 37 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Trinity Rev Hy Uphill James Tobin
    LEONARD Charlotte 25 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Frances Gardner
Dec 15 St Marys Ch Southside SHUTE William 21 B Laborer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Edward Shute
    OSBORNE Agnes 19 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Minnie Shute
Dec 16 St Marys Ch Southside DICKS Charles 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Hy Uphill Douglas Burton
    TROWBRIDGE Susanna 24 S   Ch of Eng Hr Buffett   Irene Gosse
Oct 3 St Thomas's MILLER John 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev G R Godden Herbert Gabriel
    RENDELL Rhoda 24 S   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove   Nellie Gabriel
Oct 5 St Thomas's HUNT Frederick 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity (West) Rev G R Godden Edmund Hunt
    GOVER Annie H 25 S   Ch of Eng Trinity (West)   Gertrude White
Oct 5 St Thomas's RANDELL Charles 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port Rexton Rev G R Godden Isaac Randell
    IVANY Mary J 21 S   Ch of Eng English Hr   Walter Randell
Oct 24 St Thomas's CHIPMAN Mark 22 B Driver Ch of Eng Monroe St Rev G R Godden Arthur Symonds
    ADEY Sadie 22 S   Ch of Eng Gilbert St   Mary Earle
Oct 26 St Thomas's SNOW Edgar G 22 B Tailor Ch of Eng Quidi Vidi Rev G R Godden John Snow
    LEGGE Muriel 19 S   Ch of Eng Young St   Annie Snow
Nov 7 St Thomas's SPURRELL Walter 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Badgers Quay Rev G H Hewitt Nathan Spurrell
    WOODLAND Annie 21 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Lucy Brown
Nov 9 St Thomas's HANAM?? Frederick 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Belleoram Rev G H Hewitt Mary Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Esther W 19 S   Ch of Eng Prospect St   Jennie Townshend
Nov 15 St Thomas's COOK Arthur C 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng White Hills Rev G R Godden Tasker? Cook
    SKINNER Gertrude 22 S   Ch of Eng Barters Hill   Hilda Cook
Nov 28 St Thomas's DAVIDSON Mathild?? E 37 B Master Mariner Ch of Eng Osborne Hotel Rev G R Godden A C Moore
    DEGRISH Florence 25 S   Ch of Eng Bannerman St   Minnie DeGrish

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 30, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2022)