Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Port de Grave District

Volume 6
Pages 129 - 139

PORT de GRAVE
  Marriages
1909 - 1912

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 129                    
1909                    
10 Feb Bareneed FRENCH Abram 28 W Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. Thos Pitcher William F. French
    HAITT Elizabeth 30 W   Ch. Of Eng. New York   Ethel French
06 Jan Ship Cove DAWE John 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. Frank Severn Robert Porter
    PORTER Florence M. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Blow Me Down   Florence M. Warford
20 Mar Brigus RUSSELL Azariah 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden ? S. Snowden
    FRADSHAM Henrietta 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Elsie F.E. Snowden
06 Jan Cupids SNOW John 24 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. H. James Samuel Gardener
    MUGFORD Emily 20 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   George Hiscock
14 Jan Cupids BADCOCK Elijah 25 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. H. James Mabel Spooner
    HISCOCK Mabel 20 S   Methodist Brigus   Joseph Bendell
21 Jan Cupids DAWE William 22 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. H. James Druscilla James
    BENDELL Julia 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Samuel Wells
30 Jan Cupids ROWE Stephen 29 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. H. James Annie Wells
    SNOW Edith 18 S   Methodist Cupids   Bertram Morgan
15 Feb Salmon Cove MUGFORD Samuel 26 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. H. James Rebecca Lidsten
    HUSSEY Emma 25 S   Methodist Salmon Cove   William F. Hussey
06 Jan Brigus FLYNN William 38 B Fishing R. Catholic Troy Marsh Rev. E.F. Walsh Denis Flynn
    BYRNE Margaret 28 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Nora Byrne
06 Jan North River DELANEY Patrick 27 B Fishing R. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. S.J. Whelan Richard Delaney
    BURKE   29 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Bridget Burke
07 Jan North River ST. CLAIR William 27 B Fishing R. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan John St. Clair
    NEWELL Bertha 23 S   R. Catholic North River   Margaret Snow
16 Jan North River CONNOLLY William 26 W Fishing R. Catholic South River Rev. S.J. Whelan Michael Fitzgerald
    CARRFIELD Mary 26 W   R. Catholic North River   Margaret English
24 Apr North River FINN Thomas 39 W Laborer R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. S.J. Whelan Daniel Brien
    CONNOLLY Frances 53 W   R. Catholic North River   Alice Brien
06 May Brigus POWER Thomas   B Fishing R. Catholic Cupids Rev. M. Sheehan Lawrence Power
    DAWSON Bridget   S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Catherine Dawson
17 May North River KAVANAGH John   B Fishing R. Catholic Clarke's Beach Rev. S.J. Whelan Sylvester Kavanagh
    HALL Bridget 18 S   R. Catholic North River   Rosdie Hall
PAGE 130                    
1909                    
21 May Brigus FOWLER John 45   Laborer R. Catholic Springfield Rev. E.F. Walsh John Kehoe
    FILLIARD Mary 24 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Catherine Murphy
26 May Brigus LARKIN Thomas 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Goulds Rd. Rev. E.F. Walsh Richard Walsh
    STEPHENS Mary Ann 22 S   R. Catholic Goulds Rd.   Bridget Walsh
02 Jun Brigus FOWLER Richard 43 W Fishing R. Catholic Burnt Rd. Rev. E.F. Walsh Thomas Walker
    POWER Mary Ann 38 W   R. Catholic Burnt Rd.   Mary Mulcahy
08 Apr Brigus DAVIES Herbert 26 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. S.F. Snowden Walter Pike
    PIKE Sophia 26 S   Methodist Freshwater   Maria M. Windsor
20 Apr Cupids HOYLES John 28 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James William S. Bishop
    AKERMAN Martha 21 S   Methodist Cupids   C.E. Bishop
24 May Cupids BUSSEY John 27 B Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. T.H. James Druscilla James
    MUGFORD Annie 20 S   Episcopalian Salmon Cove   Miriam Ivimey
19 Apr Salmon Cove BUTLER George 22 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. E.C. Clench William Taylor
    TAYLOR Grace Hannah 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. South River   Lily J. Taylor
29 Sep Cupids BADCOCK Thomas 26 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. T.H. James Druscilla James
    BOWRING Lizzie 21 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Georgina Spracklin
16 Sep Port de Grave DAWE Wm Henry 25 B Mining Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.J. Ley John Thomas Martin
    POWER Bridget 36 W   Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave   Rebecca Martin
30 Sep Clarke's Beach HUSSEY Cyril H. 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed Rev. E.J. Ley Fanny Dawe
    BATTEN Mary Emma 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Emma Dawe
20 Oct Brigus EDWARDS Andrew 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Roach's Line Rev. E.F. Walsh John Edwards
    FOWLER Iona 22 S   R. Catholic Burnt Head   Ann Edwards
28 Oct Brigus DAWE Robert M. 24 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. Samuel Snowden Elsa Snowden
    MUGFORD Rebecca J. 22 S   Methodist The Goulds   Jessie Snowden
21 Nov Brigus IVANY Stephen 30 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. Samuel Snowden Richard Webber
    TAYLOR Emma 22 S   Methodist Cupids   Fanny Taylor
08 Dec Brigus COBADUCK Thomas   B Fishing Methodist The Goulds Rev. Samuel Snowden Robert Spracklin
    WHELAN Sarah   S   Methodist Turk's Gut   Emma Whelan
29 Oct Bareneed RICHARDS Richard 26 B Fishing Methodist St. Anthony Rev. E.J. Ley Abram French
    FRENCH Hattie 21 S   Methodist Bareneed   Ethel French
PAGE 131                    
1909 / 1910                    
20 Oct Brigus EDWARDS Andrew 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Roach's Line Rev. E.F. Walsh John Edwards
    FOWLER Jane 22 S   R. Catholic Burnt Head   Ann Edwards
15 Dec Salmon Cove PARSONS Richard 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. E.C. Clench Malcolm Dawe
  All Saints Church DAWE Ethel 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Annie Morgan
16 Dec Salmon Cove SHAVE Patrick W. 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. E.C. Clench George Farrell
    FANELL? Jessie 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Clarke's Beach   Annie Porter
22 Dec Salmon Cove FRENCH Abram 29 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.C. Clench William R. French
    MORGAN Alice M. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. The Broads   Cecilia Morgan
07 Nov Cupids COOMBS Arthur 30 B Blacksmith Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James William Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Eliza 28 S   Methodist     Bessie Green
29 Nov Cupids MARCH Archibald 27 B Fishing Methodist Lady Cove Rev. T.H. James Edward Butler
    BUTLER Rachael 25 S   Methodist Cupids   Leonard Martin
1910                    
06 Jan Brigus SHEA Peter 27 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh Edward Ryan
    KING Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Agnes Fowler
10 Jan Brigus IVANY George L. 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Goulds Rd. Rev. E.F. Walsh Nicholas Lane
    DUNN Bridget 21 S   R. Catholic Goulds Rd.   Catherine Connolly
15 Jan Brigus WHELAN Michael 36 W Fishing R. Catholic Collier's Rev. E.F. Walsh John Cole
    FLYNN Mary J. 36 S   R. Catholic Troy Marsh   Ann Flynn
26 Jan Brigus FOWLER Henry 22 B Fishing R. Catholic Goulds Rev. E.F. Walsh James Fowler
    TUCKER Catherine 25 S   R. Catholic Roach's Line   Ellen Curtis
01 Mar Bareneed DAWE Samuel James 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. Frank Severn Leonard Porter
  St. Mark's Church DAWE Elizabeth 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Blow Me Down   Fanny Dawe
12 Jan Port de Grave HUSSEY Robert G. 36 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.J. Ley James V. Butler
    JANES Eliza 21 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Clara Butler
05 Feb Port de Grave BUTLER Ebenezer 38 B Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev. E.J. Ley George Dawe
    NEWELL Martha J. 29 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Louise Dawe
01 Jan Cupids RICHARDS John 25 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Druscilla James
    BUTLER Clara 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Elizabeth Primless
PAGE 132                    
1910                    
06 Jan? Clarke's Beach MORGAN Mark 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James John Eddy
    EDDY Harriet 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Anna H. Morgan
08 Jan? Cupids LEDREW James J. 56 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James John Rowe
    ROWE Louisa 56 S   Methodist Cupids   Lavinia Rowe
09 Feb Cupids IVIMEY Frederick 29 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James Stephen Hayes
    PAGE Jessie 28 S   Methodist Cupids   Flora Page
18 Apr Brigus MOORE James T. 25 B Mining R. Catholic Goulds Rd. Rev. E.F. Walsh John Moore
    LANE Jane 20 S   R. Catholic Goulds Rd.   Alice Lane
21 Apr Cupids HAYES Michael 48 B Fishing R. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Stephen Hayes
    BREEN Mary 29 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Alice Breen
25 Apr Brigus WALKER Richard 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Troy Marsh Rev. E.F. Walsh Patrick Power
    AYLWARD Mary 23 S   R. Catholic Bell Island   Agnes Walker
25 Apr Brigus ROACH Philip 39 B Fishing R. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Patrick Murphy
    EMBERLEY Elizabeth 41 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Ellen Mason
06 Jan North River HALL James 50 W Fishing R. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan John Fowler
    FOWLER Mary F. 20 S   R. Catholic Goulds Rd.   Ann Fowler
06 Jan Bay Roberts MOORE Francis 32 B Merchant R. Catholic Bay de Verde Rev. S.J. Whelan Richard Moore
    DAWSON Mary 29 S   R. Catholic Bay de Verde   Isabella Dawson
05 ??? North River ABBOTT Michael 36 B Fishing R. Catholic Springfield Rev. S.J. Whelan Bernard Curran
    MORRISSEY Catherine 27 S   R. Catholic North River   Ellen Morrissey
19 ??? North River CAMPBELL Charles 32 B Electrician Presbyterian St. John's Rev. S.J. Whelan William Casey
    THOMEY Agnes 32 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Ann Leary
30 ??? Brigus ATKINSON Hubert S. 31 B Doctor Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden John B. Ayre
    SNOWDEN Elsa F.C. 29 S   Methodist Brigus   Edgar N. Young
14 ??? Cupids BUSSEY John Chas 25 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James John S. Bussey
    SNOW Sarah F. 22 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Emma Bursey
25 May Salmon Cove FILLIER John 27 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. E. Clench Elijah Boone
    FANELL Mary 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Elfrida Morgan
06 May Bareneed LACEY Herbert 28 B Carpenter Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. E.J. Ley Azariah Boone
    MORGAN Sarah 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Elfrida Snow
PAGE 133                    
1910                    
25 May Bareneed SNOW Elfred J. 36 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.J. Ley Lorenzo Morgan
    USHER Ethel 21 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Florence Warford
11 Jun Ship Cove ANDREWS William F. 26 B Mining Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. Frank Severn Eli Taylor
    TAYLOR Mary S. 28 S   Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove   Flora M. Taylor
09 Aug Brigus LEARY Sylvester 22 B Mining R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E. Walshe Sylvester Kehoe
    FOWLER Elizabeth 24 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Mary Bartlett
04 Sep Brigus FLYNN Philip 36 B Laborer R. Catholic South River Rev. E. Walshe Michael Byrne
    BYRNE Catherine 28 S   R. Catholic Springfield   Mary A. Byrne
22 Sep Brigus ANGEL Fredk Wm 35 B Manufacturer Methodist St. John's Rev. S. Snowden Louis G. Bartlett
    BARTLETT Mary E.W. 27 S   Methodist Brigus   Emma Bartlett
20 Oct Brigus EDGAR Walter 30 B Gas Fitter Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. S. Snowden H. Chaplin
    SMITH Ethel L. 27 S   Methodist Brigus   N. Laurence
09 Nov Brigus TAYLOR Kenneth 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head Rev. G.H. Field James Mercer
    MERCER Naomi 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Dorcas Gray
28 Dec Brigus BISHOP Thomas F. 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head Rev. G.H. Field Herbert Butler
    CURNEW Diana 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. The Gullies   Louise Meadon
07 Oct Ship Cove TUCKER George Hy 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. Frank Severn William J. Tucker
    BISHOP Winnifred 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Pick Eyes   Elizabeth Ann Tucker
07 Dec Chance Beach FRENCH Robert John 25 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Beach Rev. C.W. Legge Charles Parsons
    BOONE Naomi 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Mary Ann Parsons
03 Nov Brigus FUERY John 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Main Rev. E.F. Walsh Patrick Kehoe
    KEHOE Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Catherine Kehoe
23 Nov Brigus ABBOTT Briendon? 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Springfield Rev. E.F. Walsh Michael Abbott
    KEARNEY Bridget 23 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Mary Hurley
PAGE 134                    
1911                    
24 Jan Clarke's Beach SNOW John 35 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. C.W. Legge Ada Snow
    SNOW Ida 19 S   Methodist The Motion?   Edward G. Snow
28 Jan Cupids WAKEHAM William 79 W Cooper Methodist Cupids Rev. C. Hackett William Ackerman
    FRY Jane 69 W   Methodist Georgetown   Mary Ackerman
11 Feb Cupids DAWE Robert J. 22 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. C. Hackett George Dawe
    BISHOP Ethel 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Cupids South   Irene Dawe
19 Feb Port de Grave EFFORD Charles 39 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. C.W. Legge John T. Butler
    USHER Margaret 33 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Ethel Snow
26 Jan Brigus Junction BARTLETT William 39 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. G.H. Field Thomas Kehoe
    ROSE Margt J. 42 W   Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Junction   Mary A. Morgan
26 Mar Burnt Head ACKERMAN John 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Cupids Rev. G.H. Field Elizabeth Morgan
    MORGAN Mary 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head   Nathaniel Morgan
11 Jan Ship Cove KENNEDY Charles H. 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hibb's Hole Rev. F. Severn Henry Bishop
    BISHOP Diana 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Pick Eyes   Florence Warford
21 Jan Ship Cove ANDREWS James G. 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. F. Severn Eli Taylor
    KENNEDY Mary M. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave   Fanny Andrews
07 Jan Brigus RYAN Edward 22 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh John Leary
    MORIARTY Agnes 21 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Mary Moriarty
11 Jan Brigus MCHUGH Thomas 45 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh Joseph McHugh
    FLAHERTY Johanna 35 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Susanna Bartlett
12 Jan Brigus HAYES William 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh John Hayes
    BARTLETT Mary 19 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Susanna Bartlett
31 Jan Brigus HAYES John 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh Thomas Hayes
    RYAN Mary 24 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Agnes Fowler
27 Feb Brigus KING Mark 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh Michael King
    RYAN Sarah 23 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Mary Moriarty
18 May Georgetown YOUDEN George 22 B Fishing Methodist Bull Cove Rev. Saml Snowden Thomas Youden
    SPARKES Laura E. 17 S   Methodist Georgetown   Ethel Spracklin
20 May Georgetown BARTLETT James 25 B Fishing Methodist Long Pond Rev. Saml Snowden Benjamin Newell
    LINTHORN Elizabeth 21 S   Methodist Long Pond   Mary Newell
PAGE 135                    
1911                    
03 Jan Salmon Cove FROST John 52 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. E.C. Clench William Wells
    RUSSELL Emma 24 W   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Selina Wells
24 May Salmon Cove PORTER Leonard 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.C. Clench Kitchener
    DAWE Fanny M. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave   Samuel Morgan
31 May Salmon Cove BISHOP Frederick A. 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. E.C. Clench George Andrews
    WILSON Ethel 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. South River   Isaac Bowring
26 Apr Cupids BATTEN Edward 35 W Blacksmith Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed Rev. C. Hackett Alexander Serrick
    FORD Delphine 22 S   Methodist Springfield   Mary Hackett
25 May Cupids FROST William 25 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. C. Hackett John Frost
    RALPH Stella 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Lily Bradbury
03 Jun Cupids SNOW Jacob 21 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. C. Hackett Robert J. Smith
    STEVENS Emma J. 20 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Mary Hackett
20 Apr Brigus NEWELL Jacob 48 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head Rev. G.H. Field Samuel Piercey
    PIERCEY Jessie L. 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Brigus   Mary Piercey
11 Jun Brigus BURKE John V. 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Thomas Noseworthy
    CONNOLLY Alice 22 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Isabel Connolly
26 Jul Brigus PIERCEY Nathan 46 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. Samuel Snowden Thomas G. Piercey
    BAINES Virtue 38 W   Ch. Of Eng. Brigus   Fanny Piercey
20 Nov Salmon Cove MOORE Elijah 19 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. The Broads Rev. E.C. Clench Abram Moore
    FROST Fanny 19 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Susie Moore
06 Dec Salmon Cove MUGFORD Abram 41 W Mailman Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.C. Clench Tobias Bussey
    SNOW Elizabeth 43 W   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Emmeline Morgan
02 Nov Brigus MARSHALL William 29 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden Sarah B. Marshall
    BREAKES? Elizabeth 25 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Leah Marshall
09 Nov Georgetown YOUDEN Thomas 25 B Fishing Methodist Bull Cove Rev. Saml Snowden Joseph Youden
    WALSH Alice 19 S   R. Catholic Bacon Cove   Maud Loveless
16 Dec Brigus PLOWMAN William 45 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. Saml Snowden Thomas Menden?
    ROSE Elizabeth 30 S   Methodist Brigus   Irene Nestletine
22 Dec Brigus WHELAN Thomas 23 B Fishing Methodist Long Pond Rev. Saml Snowden Samuel Lush
    MUGFORD Emma 31 S   Ch. Of Eng. The Goulds   Nettie Antle
PAGE 136                    
1911                    
18 Nov Burnt Head BISHOP Elijah 39 W Planter Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head Rev. G.H. Field John Bishop
    LEDREW Eliza 45 W   Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head   Solomon Bishop
15 Nov Cupids MUGFORD James 53 W Farmer Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. C. Hackett Thomas Mugford
    SNOW Elizabeth   W   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Emma Mugford
17 Nov Cupids PARR Robert 23 B Farmer Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. C. Hackett Frank Howe
    SNOW Elizabeth 22 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Mary Howe
07 Dec Cupids LEDREW Archibald 31 W Farmer Methodist Cupids Rev. C. Hackett John Norman
    NORMAN Mary 19 S   Methodist Cupids   Eliza Coombes
19 Nov Ship Cove LEAR George Hy 40 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hibb's Hole Rev. F. Severn James Petten
    PETTEN Ruth 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Pick Eyes   Mary E. Petten
23 Nov Ship Cove BISHOP John B. 19 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Pick Eyes Rev. F. Severn Henry Bishop
    SKEANS Mary Ann 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bell Isle   Elizabeth Petten
20 Dec Bareneed DAWE Samuel 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head Rev. F. Severn John Dawe
    BISHOP Elizabeth 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head   Lydia Dawe
28 Nov Brigus SHEEAN David 43     R. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Edward F. Sheean
    POWER Catherine 45     R. Catholic Brigus   Margaret Power
18 Nov North River MORRISSEY Richard 25 B Fishing R. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Mark Morrissey
    CUMMINGS Elizabeth 22 S   R. Catholic North River   Haydee Cummings
21 Feb North River CUMMINGS Richard 29 B Mining R. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan James E. Cummings
    CONNOLLY Mary 22 S   R. Catholic Upper Goulds Road   Margaret Murphy
19 Nov North River CORBETT Joseph 27 B Laborer R. Catholic Otterbury Rev. S.J. Whelan Richard Neville
    MARTIN Susanna 20 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Corbett
10 May North River JAMES Edward 39 B Fishing R. Catholic Brigus Rev. S.J. Whelan William James
    DELANEY Alice 27 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Maud Behan
29 Nov North River CUMMINGS James 32 B Mining R. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Richard Cummings
    HALL Rosalie 20 S   R. Catholic North River   Alice Mahoney
PAGE 137                    
1912                    
04 Feb Bareneed PORTER Robert 50 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hibb's Hole Rev. Frank Severn Henry A. Richards
    RICHARDS Sarah J. 50 W   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Alice Mosdell
28 Jan Ship Cove DAWE Joseph 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. Frank Severn John Dawe
    PETTEN Theresa 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Pick Eyes   Elizabeth Petten
15 Feb Brigus MCGRATH Michael 24 B Mining R. Catholic Collier's Rev. J.S. Kavanagh Patrick Bartlett
    BARTLETT Annie 27 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Mary Ryan
01 Feb Brigus POWER Lawrence 38 B Fishing R. Catholic Cupids Rev. J.S. Kavanagh Richard Power
    HAWCO Anastatia 27 S   R. Catholic Roach's Line   Sarah Hawco
18 Jan Brigus MARSHALL Josiah 26 B Clerk Methodist St. John's Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Mary Leamon
    LEAMON Mary H. 26 S   Methodist Brigus   Blanche Bartlett
15 Jan Cupids PRITCHARD William 26 B Seaman Methodist Brigus Rev. C. Hackett Alfred J. Bishop
    BISHOP Jessie 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Cupids   Louisa Bishop
23 Jan Bareneed DAWE James 26 B Farmer Methodist Bareneed Rev. C. Hackett John Dawe
    DAWE Edna 18 S   Methodist Bareneed   Emmie Dawe
09 Jan Salmon Cove MORGAN Jordan 35 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. E.C. Clench Azariah Anthony
    MUGFORD Maud 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Salmon Cove   William Mugford
26 May Bareneed LEAR Anthony M. 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hibb's Hole Rev. F. Severn Abram Lear
    BARTLETT Mary 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Lizzie Boone
08 May Brigus LUSH Samuel 25 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. S. Snowden Abraham Sparkes
    ANTLE Mollie 23 S   Methodist Brigus   Clara Morgan
04 Jun Brigus WARFORD Abram 27 B Fishing Methodist South River Rev. S. Snowden George Peach
    RALPH Stella 18 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   I.S.O. Snowden
23 May Brigus LEDREW Kenneth 24 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. G.H. Field Albert Taylor
    MORGAN Elizabeth 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Head   Leah Efford
04 Sep Ship Cove DAWE Edgar 28 B Clerk Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. F. Severn John R. French
    FRENCH Elsie M. 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. St. John's   Irene French
12 Jul Clarke's Beach LITTLEJOHN Wm H. 45 W Blacksmith Methodist Coley's Point Rev. S. Sargeant Emma Dawe
    TIPPETT Emma 42 W   Methodist Coley's Point   Fanny Dawe
20 Aug Cupids BRUMLEY Charles E. 27 B Machinist Methodist Sydney L.E.G. Davies Samuel Ivemly?
    SPRACKLIN Georgina D. 26 S   Methodist Cupids   Flora Spracklin
PAGE 138                    
1912                    
29 Dec Ship Cove RALPH Aubrey 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Sandy Cove Rev. F. Severn Jacob Kennedy
    KENNEDY Elsie May 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hibb's Hole   Fanny Ralph
15 Oct Brigus FILLIER William J. 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Roach's Line Rev. G.H. Field F.E. Field
    SINCLAIR Martha 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Percy Walker
03 Oct Brigus FOWLER Isaac 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Goulds Rd. Rev. J. Murphy Stephen James
    HAWCO Sarah 24 S   R. Catholic Beaver Pond   Ann Power
01 Nov Brigus BARTLETT Patrick 27 B Fishing R. Catholic Turk's Gut Rev. J. Murphy Robert Rose
    RYAN Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Mary Rose
14 Nov Brigus LUSH James 35 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. English Cove Rev. J. Murphy Patrick O'Brien
    RYAN Margaret 24 S   R. Catholic English Cove   Mary Lush
27 Jul Salmon Cove MORGAN James 40 W Mining Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. E.C. Clench Hedley Morgan
    PEDDLE Mary Jane 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Blaketown   Eliza Morgan
21 Aug Salmon Cove BARNES William 29 B Farmer Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. E.C. Clench Henry Barnes
    RICHARDS Alice May 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Alice Mosdell
27 Oct Salmon Cove SEYMOUR John M. 20 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. E.C. Clench Edward Snow
    NEWELL Esther A. 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Rachael Snow
05 Nov Salmon Cove FOWLER Robert 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Goulds Rd. Rev. E.C. Clench Thomas Cousins
    DIXON Edith 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Juniper Stump   Julia A. Mugford
26 Dec Juniper Stump MORGAN James 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Juniper Stump Rev. E.C. Clench Joseph Coveyduck
    MUGFORD Mary Ann 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Juniper Stump   Reuben Mugford
04 Dec Cupids BONNELL Thomas W. 33 B Fishing Methodist cupids Rev. L.E.G. Davies Ethel Smith
    BENNETT Susan W. 28 S   Methodist cupids   Albert Taylor
28 Dec Port de Grave BOONE John T. 34 B Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. A.V. Robb Stephen Boone
    HUSSEY Mary E. 32 S   Methodist Port de Grave   E.? Boone
09 Nov Brigus PERCY John C. 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. R.H. Maddock Benjamin Bishop
    ROBERTS Florence G. 22 S   Methodist Brigus   Mary Ann Percy
02 Dec Brigus PARSONS Wm F. 45 W Clerk Methodist St. John's Rev. S. Snowden H.S. Atkinson
    READER Mary Ann 42 S   Methodist Cambridge   F. Parsons
07 Jan North River HURLEY John 27 B Laborer R. Catholic Springfield Rev. S.J. Whelan Michael Hurley
    MAHONEY Bridget F. 38 S   R. Catholic Birch Hills   Winnifred Mahoney
PAGE 139                    
1912                    
14 Jan North River WALSH Michael 27 B Fishing R. Catholic Grey Islands Rev. S.J. Whelan John Mahoney
    NEVILLE Elizabeth 20 S   R. Catholic North River   Bridget Neville
20 Jan North River KEEFE Patrick 46 B Laborer R. Catholic St. John's Rev. S.J. Whelan Joseph Frehlick?
    FLEMING Mary 45 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Catherine Fleming
30 Jan North River FAWCETT Jacob 28 B Fishing R. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan William Newell
    NEWELL Mary M. 24 S   R. Catholic North River   Bridget Rose
13 Feb Bay Roberts O'NEILL James 41 W Merchant R. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. S.J. Whelan John Riley
    DAWSON Margt M. 26 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Agnes Dawson
24 May Bay Roberts FOWLER James 34 B Fishing R. Catholic Cupids Rev. S.J. Whelan Bernard Brennan
    DELANEY Ann 28 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Mona Brennan
18 Nov North River FOWLER James 29 B Fishing R. Catholic   Rev. J. Murphy Michael Rose
    ROSE Mary 26 S   R. Catholic Clarke's Beach   Catherine Fowler
20 Nov North River ASPELL Bernard 28 B Fishing R. Catholic North River Rev. J. Murphy Walter Aspell
    BUTLER Catherine 21 S   R. Catholic Butler's Town   Ellen Butler
26 Nov North River HALL Isaac 35 W Laborer R. Catholic North River Rev. J. Murphy James Delaney
    FOWLER Jane 20 S   R. Catholic Emerald Vale   Catherine Fowler

Transcribed by TERRY ALEXANDER (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 30, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)