Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Harbour Grace District

Volume 6
Pages 141 - 163

HARBOUR GRACE
  Marriages
1909 - 1912

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 141                    
1909                    
05 Jan Bay Roberts MERCER William Jas 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Beachy Cove Rev. C. Whitemarsh Jonathan Mercer
    MERCER Susannah 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Mercer's Cove   Julia French
10 Jan Bay Roberts BOONE Arthur 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bareneed Rev. C. Whitemarsh D.F. Whitemarsh
    DAWE Leah 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Ernest Snow
14 Jan Bay Roberts BOWERING Isaac 38 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C. Whitemarsh Thomas Bowering
    STEVENS Fanny 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Emma Bowering
21 Jan Bay Roberts FRENCH William J. 59 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. French's Cove Rev. C. Whitemarsh George Mercer
    WHITE Naomi 56 W   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Rosanna Mercer
27 Jan Bay Roberts CHIPMAN William H. 19 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. C. Whitemarsh Stephen Hutchings
    COLLINS Melina 33 W   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Winnie Chipman
08 Jan Upper Island Cove MENCHIONS Thomas 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. E.E. Rusted John C. Badcock
    MERCER Emma 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Emmie French
04 Mar Bryant's Cove BABBS Thomas 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Simeon Noseworthy
    YETMAN Susan 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Mary Noseworthy
06 Jan Harbour Grace JEANS Josiah 60 W Mail Carrier Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. John Noel William Noel
  St. Paul's FRENCH Providence 54 W   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Hannah Bush
12 Jan Harbour Grace RYAN John 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Richard Hickey
    BYRNE Agnes 27 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Mary A. Leary
20 Jan Harbour Grace BRAZIL Daniel 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn James Brazil
    LEARY Mary Jos 29 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Josephine Brazil
03 Feb Harbour Grace HOGAN Timothy 31 B Butcher R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn John Casey
    KENNEDY Josephine 28 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Julia Kennedy
22 Feb Harbour Grace GRIFFIN John 58 W Teamster R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn William Shea
    CONNORS Mary 45 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Winnifred Kent
08 Jan Spaniard's Bay NOSEWORTHY Hugh W. 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Richard Gosse
    BUTT Elizabeth B. 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Catherine Gosse
13 Jan Spaniard's Bay MERCER Harry 20 B Sailor Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. J.S. Adams Stephen Roach
    ROACH Naomi 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Elizabeth Roach
19 Mar Spaniard's Bay CLARKE George 22 B Miner Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams Jacob Vokey
    MERCER Minnie 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Susanna Singleton
PAGE 142                    
1909                    
26 May Harbour Grace FORWARD Oswald 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Carbonear Rev. John M. Noel Samuel Rumson
    RUMSON Ethel 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Mrs Samuel Rumson
01 Jan Harbour Grace CROCKER James 33 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. Chas Carpenter Alex Crocker / Robt Martin
    MARTIN Clara 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Belle Martin / Patience Crocker
04 May Bishop's Cove COOMBS John 31 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted John Adams
    CLARKE Rebecca Alice 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Rachel Adams
07 Jan Shearstown FRENCH Charles Samuel 40 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Edgar Jones Archibald Wilcox
    FRENCH Rebecca Jane 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Annie Jackson
03 Jun Coley's Point MERCER John 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Country Path Rev. Edgar Jones Joseph Earle
    FRENCH Emma 27 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Dorcas Grey
30 Jun Coley's Point PEPPER George 41 B School Master Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Edgar Jones Arthur Barnes
    MERCER Annie Harriett 33 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   A. Mercer
10 Apr Harbour Grace SHAUGHRUE Bartholmew 19 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn James Power
    HAYSE Johanna 21 S   R. Catholic Bryant's Cove   Mary Delaney
12 Apr Riverhead CONNORS Patrick 33 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Michael Mulcahy
    MULCAHY Alice 30 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Mary Callahan
15 Apr Harbour Grace O'NEIL Daniel 20 B Fishing R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn Daniel Griffin
    ASH Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary O'Neil
19 Apr Harbour Grace CONNOLLY Michael 22 B Tel Operator R. Catholic St. John's Rev. Wm Finn James Gorman
    LAHY Ellen 23 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Winifred Lahy
21 Apr Harbour Grace WALSH Ronald 25 B Carpenter R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn James Hearn
    SMALCOMBE Isabella 21 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Frances Walsh
11 Jun Harbour Grace JONES James 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Daniel Shaughrue
    O'NEIL Vironica 20 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Bride Dicks
22 Jun Harbour Grace LEARY William 22 B Fishing R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn Michael Whelan
    BYRNE Josephine 25 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Mary Brazil
23 Jun Harbour Grace RING Thomas 27 * B Draper R. Catholic St. John's Rev. Wm Finn Thomas Lee
    LEE Bridget 19 * S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Catherine Ring
NOTE: Original entries of age 27 & 19 have been crossed out. 29 25 have been written in above the crossed out entries.(29 for Thomas and 25 for Bridget). Also a note on the page: "See S.D. file 08 Jan 1987"
21 Jun North River JOY James 26 B Tel Operator R. Catholic Heart's Content Rev. S.J. Whelan Peter Marrsfield
    RYAN Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Mary Tailor
PAGE 143                    
1909                    
01 Apr Harbour Grace MERCER Joseph 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. J.W. Bartlett John Lundrigan
    GOOD Belinda 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Florence M. Mercer
27 Apr Harbour Grace PARSONS Leonard 22 B Fishing Methodist South Side Rev. J.W. Bartlett Douglas Parsons
    PARSONS Minnie 23 S   Methodist South Side   Annie M. Davis
20 May Harbour Grace BROWN Hector 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett Josiah Noel
    FRENCH Muriel 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Emily Noel
12 Jun Harbour Grace CLARKE Charles 29 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J.W. Bartlett William Stephens
    STEPHENS Mary Eliz 24 S   Methodist Carbonear   Florence Bishop
12 Jun Harbour Grace SHUTE Stafford   W Fishing Ch. of Eng. South Side Rev. J.W. Bartlett Mary Shute
    NOSEWORTHY Alice 24 S   Ch. of Eng. South Side   Ernest Shute
13 Apr Bay Roberts PARSONS Samuel 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh James Sparkes
    BRADBURY Isabel 27 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   May Sparkes
30 Apr Bay Roberts MERCER Wm Earle 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh John C. Snow
    SNOW Sarah Ann 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Mrs. John Snow
04 May Bay Roberts FRENCH Isaac 24 B Laborer Methodist Country Road Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh D.F. Whitemarsh
    KELLIGREWS Moonie Beatrice 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Country Road   L.J. Burry
19 May Bay Roberts SNOW John 29 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh James Baggs
    BAGGS Ennice 26 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Mrs. James Baggs
23 May Bay Roberts BADCOCK John C. 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. French's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh John C. Badcock
    BADCOCK Mary Ann 19 S   Ch. of Eng. French's Cove   Fannie Badcock
02 Aug Harbour Grace TRAOLES William Hy 18 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Pipe Track Rev. Jno. M. Noel Edward Neil
    UMBERSON Mary 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Glove Road   Sarah Neil
18 Sep Spaniard's Bay WARREN George 36 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Chapel Arm Rev. J.S. Adams William Gosse
    GOSSE Mary Ann 35 W   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Barbara Gosse
08 Jul Harbour Grace GALLWAY David 19 B Fishing R. Catholic Upper Island Cove Rev. J. March William Gallway
    CRAINE Ann 19 S   R. Catholic Tilton   Elizabeth Gallway
19 Jul Harbour Grace THOMAS Nicholas 37 W Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. M. O'Dwyer Patrick Woodford
    SULLIVAN Elizabeth 25 S   R. Catholic Mosquito   Margaret Sullivan
30 Jul Harbour Grace COUGHLIN Richard 40 B Sailor R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn James Dalton
    KEOUGH Margaret 32 W   R. Catholic     Margaret Ryan
PAGE 144                    
1909                    
13 Sep Harbour Grace DROVER John Wm 39 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. F.S. Coffin George Mercer
    MERCER Jessie 28 W   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Sarah Jane Mercer
22 Sep Harbour Grace PARSONS Captras? 21 B Fishing Methodist Perry's Cove Rev. F.S. Coffin Ethel Pike
    PARSONS Alice Louise 20 S   Methodist Freshwater   Jane Ash
02 Sep Shearstown SPARKES Wm J. 42 W Carpenter Methodist Beaver Hr., Canada Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Isaac Sparkes
    BADCOCK Maggie 28 W   Methodist Shearstown   Caroline Earle
04 Nov Bay Roberts WEIGHT Ernest L. 25 B Clerk in Holy Orders Ch. of Eng. Smith's Sound Rev. C.H. Barton Stephen R. Dawe
    DAWE Selina B. 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Beatrice Dawe
29 Nov Bay Roberts LAWRENCE Abram 49 W Miner Ch. of Eng. Clarke's Beach Rev. Geo Hewitt William Taylor
    BULL Sarah Jane 48 W   Ch. of Eng. Clarke's Beach   Lydia Taylor
22 Dec Coley's Point HEDDERSON Robert 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Geo Hewitt Edgar Mercer
    MERCER Lillie 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Rebecca Mercer
02 Nov Harbour Grace FRENCH Abraham 23 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. J.W. Bartlett Grace Bartlett
    MERCER Jane M. 20 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Harold Bartlett
15 Nov Harbour Grace NICOLAS Thomas   W   Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett Archibald Nicolas
    NOSEWORTHY Sophie A.   W   Methodist Harbour Grace   Dora Noseworthy
16 Nov Harbour Grace WARREN William   B Fishing Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett Arthur Warren
    BARTLETT Alice M.   S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Mary Warren
08 Dec Harbour Grace BRADBURY William H. 32 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. J.W. Bartlett Florence Bishop
    MERCER Mary 29 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Grace Bartlett
18 Dec Harbour Grace FILLYER John 28 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. J.W. Bartlett Andrew Martin
    DAVIS Agnes 30 S   Presbyterian Harbour Grace   Louisa Whitney
12 Oct Harbour Grace MADDOCK Joseph G. 46 W Merchant Methodist Carbonear Rev. C. Carpenter Charles Godden
    PARSONS Louisa M. 37 W   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Robert Maddock
01 Dec Harbour Grace CALLAWAY George H. 24 B Laborer Methodist Perry's Cove Rev. John M. Noel Albert Rogers
    NOSEWORTHY Eugenie 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Bertha Trickett
28 Dec Harbour Grace JAMES Lemuel 24 B Sailor Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F.G. Coffin William James
    COOMBS Marion 17 S   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   George Noseworthy
14 Dec Bishop's Cove SMITH Eli 32 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Joseph Lynch
    SMITH Julia J. 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Mary Lynch
PAGE 145                    
1909                    
15 Dec Upper Island Cove MENCHIONTON (sic) Eugene 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted George F. Barrett
    BARRETT Susanna 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Fanny Menchionton
22 Dec Upper Island Cove NOSEWORTHY Alexander 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. E.E. Rusted William Noseworthy
    GREELY Julia Ann 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Spoon Cove   Georgina Noseworthy
23 Dec Upper Island Cove LILLY George 23 B Shoemaker Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. E.E. Rusted William Sharpe
    SHARPE Mary 25 S   Ch. of Eng. Spoon Cove   Maud Butt
20 Nov Harbour Grace BECK James 42 W Painter R. Catholic St. John's Rev. Wm Finn Thomas Cleary
    RYAN Mary 43 W   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Ellen Ryan
20 Nov Harbour Grace BYRNE Peter 20 B Fishing R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn John Yetman
    ROBERTS Elizabeth 20 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Elizabeth Drover
08 Oct Spaniard's Bay DROVER Ambrose 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams George Roberts
    ROBERTS Alice 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Joseph Roberts
Dec Spaniard's Bay BROWN Solomon 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. G.H. Hewitt Solomon Vokey
    VOKEY Gertrude 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Irene Gosse
Dec Spaniard's Bay DEERING Stephen 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. J.S. Adams Alan A. Bradbury
    BRADBURY Ethel 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Colin G. Jones
Dec Spaniard's Bay GOSSE John 26 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams William Peddle
    PEDDLE Mary C. 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Minnie Gosse
09 Nov Bay Roberts SAUNDERS Henry 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh William J. Bradbury
    CHIPMAN Melina 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Caroline Chipman
11 Nov Bay Roberts BOWERING Ebenezer 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Benjamin Bowering
    SPENCER Selina 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Jessie Mercer
24 Nov Bay Roberts BOWERING Benjamin 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Thomas Mercer
    MERCER Jessie 26 S   Ch. of Eng. Mercer's Cove   Zelab? Mercer
07 Dec Bay Roberts VOKEY John Wm 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh James Hutchings
    CHIPMAN Caroline 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Mary Hutchings
21 Dec Bay Roberts FRENCH Benjamin 28 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Harry Jackson
    BUSSEY Bertha 29 S   Ch. of Eng. Port de Grave   Clara Jackson
22 Dec Bay Roberts MERCER William 27 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Mercer's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Ralph Mercer
    MERCER Winifred 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Mercer's Cove   Mrs. Thos Mercer
PAGE 146                    
1910                    
03 Feb Upper Island Cove JONES Harvey 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted John Jones
    CRANE Alfrida 19½ S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Elizabeth Jones
01 Mar Upper Island Cove GRIFFIN John 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted William J. Janes
    JANES Ethel 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Maud Janes
05 Jan Harbour Grace CRANE Joseph 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. J.M. Noel Eugene Coombes
    JENKINS Lillian 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Beatrice Crane
19 Jan Harbour Grace HARRIS Bartholmew 19 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett William Penny
    PENNEY Dora 18 S   Methodist Carbonear   Maud Harris
03 Feb Harbour Grace JANES George B. 30 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. J.W. Bartlett Arthur Parsons
    BELBIN Edith 24 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Emma Belbin
24 Mar Harbour Grace PARSONS Douglas 21 B Fishing Methodist South Side Hr Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett Norman Parsons
    PARSONS Mary 17 S   Methodist South Side Hr Grace   Minnie Parsons
11 Jan Bay Roberts MOSDELL John 60 W Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh C. Whitemarsh
    BUTLER Emily 48 W   Methodist Coley's Point   P. Cooper
12 Jan Bay Roberts BADCOCK Albert G. 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Mercer's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Arch Mercer
    MERCER Ida 21 S   Methodist Mercer's Cove   Janet Mercer
18 Jan Bay Roberts FRENCH Eli 25 B Fishing Methodist French's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh C. Whitemarsh
    BADCOCK Elsie M. 22 S   Methodist French's Cove   P. Cooper
18 Jan Bay Roberts MENCHIONS Gus 24 B Fishing Methodist French's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh C. Whitemarsh
    SPARKE Hazel J. 21 S   Methodist French's Cove   P. Cooper
22 Jan Bay Roberts MERCER Joseph 26 B Fishing Methodist Country Road Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Josiah Parsons
    DEERING Emma 20 S   Methodist Shearstown   R. Deering
24 Jan Bay Roberts MERCER Israel 28 B Fishing Methodist Mercer's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Wm Mercer
    WILLIAMS Rosanna 26 S   Methodist New Harbour T.B.   Susanna Mercer
25 Mar Bay Roberts DEERING Henry 35 B Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Stephen Deering
    SEYMOUR Eliz E. 20 S   Methodist Shearstown   Susie Deering
28 Mar Bay Roberts RANDELL Wm G. 27 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Wm T. Bowering
    RUSSELL Rachael 25 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Patience Russell
01 Jan Spaniard's Bay RALPH William 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. J.S. Adams William Smith
    MENCHIONS Fanny 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Susanna Menchions
PAGE 147                    
1910                    
02 Feb Spaniard's Bay CARAVAN William 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J.S. Adams John Sparkes
    KELLY Alice 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Jane Kelly
04 Feb Tilton RICHARDS Wm Jas 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. J.S. Adams William Barrett
    BARRETT Mary 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Susie Barrett
09 Feb Spaniard's Bay BADCOCK Isaac 26 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. J.S. Adams Gilbert Parsons
    PARSONS Annie 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Cora Parsons
31 Mar Spaniard's Bay REID Kenneth 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams John Reid
    JEWER Christina 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Jessie Hutchings
07 Jan Harbour Grace HOWELL John C. 52 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. Adj. Stickland William White
    DEAN Sarah W. 53 W   Salvation Army Carbonear   Julia Dean
09 Jan Shearstown BRADBURY Azariah 53 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. G. Hewitt William Parsons
    DEARIN Mary A. 29 W   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Jane Parsons
18 Jan Shearstown EARLE William 25 B Clerk Ch. of Eng. Country Path Rev. G. Hewitt Samuel Parsons
    PARSONS Clara 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Susie Mercer
02 Feb Bay Roberts SNOW Abram 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. G. Hewitt John Snow
    MERCER Rebecca 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Eunice Snow
02 Feb Bay Roberts PARSONS Samuel 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. G. Hewitt Geo H. Mercer
    MERCER Susie 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Gladys Parsons
02 Jan Harbour Grace WHELAN William 55 W Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. Wm Finn John Yetman
    CORBETT Mary 29 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Johanna Corbett
11 Jan Harbour Grace GALWAY Thomas 20 B Fishing R. Catholic Upper Island Cove Rev. Wm Finn William Galway
    MCCARTHY Sarah 19 S   R. Catholic Upper Island Cove   Elizabeth Galway
11 Jan Harbour Grace GILFOYLE Michael 58 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Bernard Gilfoyle
    POWER Bridget 28 S   R. Catholic Cutler's Town   Mary Gilfoyle
12 Jan Harbour Grace PEDDLE Joseph 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Tilton Rev. Wm Finn William Galway
    GALWAY Elizabeth 18 S   R. Catholic Upper Island Cove   Sarah Galway
NB - Age for Elizabeth GALWAY crossed out and entered as being 20 years of age. Note on page: "Birth Record 1890"
                     
18 Jan Harbour Grace COOMES Thomas 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Upper Island Cove Rev. Wm Finn Michael McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Mary 24 S   R. Catholic Upper Island Cove   Mary Callahan
18 Jan Harbour Grace MORIARTY John 31 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. Wm Finn Maurice Doyle
    MULLONEY Ellen 29 S   R. Catholic Mosquito   Ann Croke
PAGE 148                    
1910                    
25 Jan Harbour Grace DWYER William 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. Wm Finn Richard Carroll
    SNOW Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Holyrood   Ann Snow
28 Jan Harbour Grace NORCOTT Patrick 35 B Fishing R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn Andrew Norcott
    HAYSE Ann 19 S   R. Catholic Bryant's Cove   Johanna Norcott
12 Dec Harbour Grace ARCHIBALD Hiram H. 27 B Manufacturer Presbyterian Harbour Grace Rev. F.S. Coffin H.D. Archibald
    HAYES Annie 18 S   Presbyterian Harbour Grace   S. Hayes
05 Apr Hr. Grace South SLADE Charles 52 W Car Man Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. Chas Carpenter Paul Higgins
    PETERS Isabella 48 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Mary Thomas
23 May Hr. Grace South RIGGS Henry T. 30 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay de Verde Rev. Chas Carpenter John A. Butt
    BROWN Fanny 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Susie Sheppard
14 Apr Upper Island Cove BISHOP Lorenzo 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted George Jones
    REID Laura 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Dorcas Jones
04 May Upper Island Cove CRANE Josiah 52 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted William Greely
    JONES Julia A. 44 W   Ch. of Eng. Blaketown   Katherine Greely
23 Jun Bryant's Cove NOSEWORTHY Archibald 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted James Parsons
    SNOW Annie 20 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Julia Parsons
07 May Harbour Grace FITZGERALD William 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Susie Stowe
    STOWE Jessie 23 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   William Walsh
19 May Harbour Grace YETMAN Moses 27 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Noah Yetman
    NICHOLS Susanna 26 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Susie E. Ash
04 Jun Harbour Grace BROWN John   B Miner Ch. of Eng. Bell Isle Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Edward Sheppard
    NEIL Florence 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Lizzie Neil
05 May Coley's Point DAWE Esau 54 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh J.T. Littlejohn
    FRADSHAM Julia 42 W   Methodist Coley's Point   Mrs. J.T. Littlejohn
06 May Bay Roberts PARSONS John Robt 28 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh D.F. Whitemarsh
    RUSSELL Susie 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   C.A. Whitemarsh
03 Jun Bay Roberts SNOW Wm (Edward) 21 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Jno C. Badcock
    LYONS Ethel 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Alice Badcock
13 Apr Harbour Grace GUEST Thomas 38 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. Wm Finn John Cullan
    HUNT Mary 35 S   R. Catholic Bryant's Cove   Ann Hearn
PAGE 149                    
1910                    
13 Apr Harbour Grace FITZPATRICK Richard 37 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. Wm Finn Thomas Rogers
    HUNT Ann 32 S   R. Catholic Bryant's Cove   Ann Glavine
19 Apr Harbour Grace DOBBIN Nicholas 25 B Miner R. Catholic Upper Island Cove Rev. Wm Finn Mark McCarthy
    WHELAN Jessie 17 S   R. Catholic Upper Island Cove   Ann Galway
09 May Harbour Grace SMALLCOMBE Bernard 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn James Walsh
    THOMEY Henora 23 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Ryan
24 May Harbour Grace BYRNE Bernard 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn William Norcott
    NORCOTT Ann 27 S   R. Catholic Point of   Alice Ryan
15 Jun Harbour Grace CARROLL Patrick 20 B Miner R. Catholic Bell Island Rev. Wm Finn Richard Ryan
    WHELAN Catherine 19 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Frances Power
21 Apr Spaniard's Bay SINGLETON George 24 B Miner Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams John Wm Brown
    BROWN Sarah 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Susanna Singleton
22 Apr Spaniard's Bay BRADBURY Alexander 32 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J.S. Adams Abram Bradbury
    PARSONS Naomi 30 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Edward Parsons
15 May Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Norman H. 18 B Tel Operator Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams B.B. Squires
    SHEPPARD Lilly M.B. 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Georgina Squires
24 Sep Bay Roberts MOORE Wm T. 27 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bareneed Rev. C. Whitemarsh Abram Boone
    BOONE Hagar 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Mary Dawe
19 Sep Harbour Grace BADCOCK Jesse 25 B Carpenter Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. T.B. Darby Susanna Nichols
    NORMAN Charlotte 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Moses Yetman
19 Sep Harbour Grace SAUNDERS William 63 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. T.B. Darby Jessie Darby
    MERCER Julia 42 S   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Beatrice Mitchell
05 Sep Harbour Grace LAMBERT Wm H. 23 B Fishing Methodist Sydney, N.S. Rev. F.S. Coffin Harvey Spencer
    PEDDEL Matilda 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Fanny Pike
07 Apl Harbour Grace HOWELL Wm A. 21 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. F.S. Coffin Joseph Howell
    RAMSON Martha G. 18 S   Methodist Carbonear   Maisie Rumson
02 Jul Harbour Grace HAMILTON Charles 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. Wm Finn William Dooley
    SHANAHAN Bridget 26 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Ryan
24 Jul Harbour Grace SULLIVAN Maurice 39 B Miner R. Catholic Bell Island Rev. Wm Finn James Power
    COLLINS Hannah 42 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Margt Thompson
PAGE 150                    
1910                    
09 Aug Harbour Grace SMALCOMB Richard 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Francis Smalcomb
    BUTLER Mary Kate 24 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Catherine Goff
19 Sep Harbour Grace BADCOCK Jesse 25 B Carpenter Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. T.B. Darby Moses Yetman
    NORMAN Charlotte 23 S   Anglican Bay Roberts   Susanna Nichols
19 Sep Harbour Grace SAUNDERS William 63 W Fishing Anglican Bay Roberts Rev. T.B. Darby Jessie B. Darby
    MERCER Julia 42 S   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Beatrice Mitchell
20 Dec Hr. Grace South COURAGE Moses 22 B Shoemaker Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. C.M. Stickings? Arthur Tapp
  St. Peter's ANDREWS Lillian 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Isabelle Andrews
07 Dec Harbour Grace CHUBB Leander 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Carbonear Rev. J.M. Noel Stephen Chubb
    OATES Louisa 19 S   Methodist Carbonear   Susanna Chubb
11 Dec Harbour Grace ASH Edward T. 54 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.M. Noel William Webber
    NICHOLS Anna 53 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Minnie Simmons
24 Dec Harbour Grace JONES William 24 B Laborer Ch. of Eng. Blaketown Rev. J.M. Noel Josiah Crane
    CRANE Sarah 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Juliann Crane
01 Oct Bay Roberts ROACH Robert 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Arthur Roach
    YETMAN Dorcas 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Fanny Yetman
05 Nov Bay Roberts CRANE Allan 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh E. Whitemarsh
    EARLE Ellen 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Gladys Avery
30 Nov Bay Roberts PARSONS Isaac 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Arch Bradbury
    PARSONS Emma 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   G. Avery
07 Dec Shearstown BADCOCK Alexander 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh James Sparkes
    MERCER Fanny 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Nellie Dwyer
11 Dec Bay Roberts BAKER Abram 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bareneed Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Benjamin Batten
    BAKER Mary F. 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Ellen Dawe
12 Dec Bay Roberts PARSONS Isaac 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh C. Whitemarsh
    BISHOP Ethel 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   G. Avery
22 Dec Bay Roberts MARCH Jethroe 33 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Green's Harbour Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Albert Dawe
    BRADLEY Emma 39 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Rebecca Dawe
23 Dec Bay Roberts BARRETT David 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh James Hutchings
    HUTCHINGS Annie 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Alice Noseworthy
PAGE 151                    
1910                    
24 Dec Bay Roberts MERCER William 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh D. Whitemarsh
    NORTH Mary 24 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   C. Whitemarsh
10 Nov Upper Island Cove PARMETER William H. 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. E.E. Rusted Phoebe Alick?
    PARSONS Mary 30 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Faith A.M. Rusted
10 Nov Upper Island Cove MERCER William 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Archibald Janes
    JONES Alice M. 17½ S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Adelaide Mercer
24 Dec Bryant's Cove MERCER John 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Lemuel James
    JAMES Martha 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Jane Mercer
24 Dec Bishop's Cove COLLINS Timothy 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. E.E. Rusted Norman Coombs
    DROVER Elizabeth 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Mary A. Coombs
23 Nov Coley's Point MUGFORD John 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Clarke's Beach Rev. H.V. Whitehouse Christopher Butler
    MORGAN Mary Ann 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Sarah J. Butler
15 Dec Bay Roberts MERCER Bethlehem 26 B Operator Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. H.V. Whitehouse F.J. Rockwood
    NORMAN Sophie 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Florence Parsons
21 Dec Coley's Point MERCER James 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Country Road Rev. H.V. Whitehouse John Gray
    GREY Dorcas 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Sarah Gray
10 Nov Spaniard's Bay VOKEY John 47 W Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams Henry Smith
    CHIPMAN Melina 39 W   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Eliza Jane Smith
22 Nov Spaniard's Bay SPARKES John 27 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J.S. Adams Richard Sparks
    KELLY Jane 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Myra Sparks
07 Dec Goddenville SMITH John 52 W Laborer Ch. of Eng. Goddenville Rev. J.S. Adams David Peddle
    PEDDLE Selina 56 W   Ch. of Eng. Goddenville   Mabel Cranford
09 Dec Spaniard's Bay BISHOP Noah 26 B Laborer Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams Jacob Vokey
    VOKEY Bertha 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Susie Singleton
21 Dec Tilton JEWER William 24 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Robert Hussey
    HUSSEY Mary 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Rosanna Hussey
27 Dec Tilton BARRETT Cyril 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Moses Smith
    SMITH Rosanna 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Lucy A. Smith
04 Oct Harbour Grace SHEPPARD Harvey 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Archibald Noel
    NOEL Bessie 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Emily Noel
PAGE 152                    
1910 / 1911                    
22 Oct Harbour Grace JAMES William 24 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. T.B. Darby Shearstone Parsons
    TAYLOR Florence E. 21 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Anne. B. Thompson
03 Dec Harbour Grace TAYLOR Theodore 25 B Planter Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Henry Stevenson
    DAVIS Bessie 26 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Beatrice Morris
24 Dec Harbour Grace PARSONS Norman 21 B Laborer Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Moses Shute
    NOSEWORTHY Minnie 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Alice Shute
06 Nov Harbour Grace WHELAN William 33 B Laborer R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn Michael Whelan
    VOKEY Mary 22 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Catherine Quirk
28 Nov Harbour Grace CRITCH Peter 27 B Laborer R. Catholic St. Mary's Rev. Wm Finn Michael Critch
    RUSSELL Elizabeth 20 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Ann Russell
13 Dec Spaniard's Bay DELANEY James 22 B Laborer R. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. Wm Finn James Fitzpatrick
    WHELAN Agnes 30 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Ellen Delaney
1911                    
03 Jan Bishop's Cove SMITH William D. 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Mark Lundrigan
    SMITH Sarah 25 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Elizabeth Smith
05 Jan Upper Island Cove MERCER William 30 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted James Coombs
    COOMBES Hettie M. 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Flora Mercer
05 Jan Bryant's Cove YETMAN George 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Abraham Morgan
    TUCKER Amelia 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Jessie Yetman
12 Jan Upper Island Cove FRENCH Lorenzo 34 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. E.E. Rusted John Coombs
    COOMBES Rachael 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Laura Coombs
26 Jan Upper Island Cove LUNDRIGAN John 33 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted George Jones
    JONES Flora 28 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Dorcas Jones
16 Mar Upper Island Cove JONES Herbert 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Jonah Jones
    CREWE Minnie 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Ada Smith
23 Mar Upper Island Cove DROVER Walter 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Joseph Drover
    HUSSEY Eliza J. 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Adelaide Drover
PAGE 153                    
1911                    
04 Jan Bay Roberts MERCER Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Ernest Spencer
    GOOSNEY Hannah 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Country Road   Selina Goosney
26 Jan Bay Roberts FRENCH John J. 28 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Albert Sparkes
    SPARKES Ethel 27 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Selina Sparkes
15 Feb Bay Roberts WALSH Stephen 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Abram Boone
    BOONE Irene 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Lena Walsh
08 Mar Bay Roberts MERCER William 29 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Mercer's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh C. Whitemarsh
    BADCOCK Fannie 21 S   Ch. of Eng. French's Cove   Lizzie Butler
21 Feb Harbour Grace REPPY? Ezekiel 25 B Fireman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. F.S. Coffin Richard Mercer
    BRADBURY Fanny S. 24 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Florence Mercer
04 Jan Harbour Grace STEVENSON Henry 20 B Factory Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Robert Morris
    MORRIS Beatrice 20 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   J.B. Darby
11 Jan Harbour Grace BRADBURY John 29 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. T.B. Darby J.B. Darby
    NORMAN Annie 20 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   S. Darby
23 Feb Harbour Grace MCCRAE John Thos 38 B Merchant Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. John M. Noel Frank McCrae
    NOEL Alice Rose 34 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Florence Noel
03 May Bay Roberts NORMAN William 25 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh George Mercer
    SNOW Susannah 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Clarke's Beach   Lizzie Butler
10 May Bay Roberts HAMPTON Edward 30 B Millman Methodist Bareneed Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh John J. French
    FRENCH Selina 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Violet Hampton
11 May Bay Roberts SEYMOUR Charles 40 W Laborer Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh A. Whitemarsh
    NORMAN Mary J. 40 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Lizzie Butler
18 May Bay Roberts PARSONS William E. 25 B Laborer Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Harry Mercer
    SAUNDERS Emma 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Naomi Mercer
22 May Bay Roberts BADCOCK Robert 63 W Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh John Mercer
    PARSONS Eliza 64 W   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Caroline Parsons
28 May Bay Roberts BUSSEY Henry 23 B Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh D.F. Whitemarsh
    BARTLETT Eva May 23 S   Methodist Bareneed   Flossie Gay?
13 Apr Harbour Grace SMITH Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. J.M. Noel George Speerdle?
    FRENCH Jessie 25 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Diana Speerdle?
PAGE 154                    
1911                    
01 Apr Upper Island Cove MERCER Leander 42 W Shoemaker Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Fenwick Mercer
    DROVER Priscilla May 36 W   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Isabella Mercer
03 Jun Upper Island Cove DROVER James 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted George Janes
    JANES Florence 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Sarah Mercer
08 Jun Upper Island Cove MERCER Thomas 28 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Eugene Coombs
    MERCER Sarah Jane 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Sarah A. Coombs
10 Jan Harbour Grace WHELAN James 43 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. J. March David Galway
    WHELAN Susanna 36 W   R. Catholic Upper Island Cove   Mary Galway
19 Jan Spaniard's Bay DELANEY Joseph 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. Wm Finn James Costello
    COSTELLO Annie 20 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Elizabeth Costello
22 Jan Harbour Grace HAYDEN Luke 31 B Fishing R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn Michael Stapleton
    KENNEDY Julia 30 S   R. Catholic Croker's Cove   Josephine Hogan?
05 Feb Riverhead REYNOLDS William 35 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Frances Reynolds
    COLEOMB? Christine 25 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Alice Reynolds
23 Feb Harbour Grace BARRON Michael 42 W Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn James Shaughnee
    MORRISSEY Ellen 42 W   R. Catholic Riverhead   Ellen Shaughnee
18 Apr Harbour Grace KENNEDY Ronald 29 B Teacher R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. J. March S.J. Whelan
    CASEY Anne 24 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Casey
14 May Harbour Grace DONNELLY Michael 32 B Section Man R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. J. March Edward Kielley
    COADY Helena 33 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Margaret Coady
21 May Harbour Grace SHANAHAN Ronald 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Cornelius McCarthy
    KEEFE Julia 24 S   R. Catholic Carbonear   Catherine Morrissey
07 May Harbour Grace KENNEDY Giles 27 B Laborer Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby H.A. Martin
    TETFORD Amelia 27 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Annie Tetford
20 May Harbour Grace EDWARDS John A. 22 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear South Rev. T.B. Darby Hayward Murray
    MURRAY Susie 23 S   Methodist Carbonear South   Maggie Penny
23 May Harbour Grace PURCHASE John W. 35 W Laborer Anglican Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Herbert Sheppard
    NOEL Emily 30 W   Anglican Harbour Grace   Jessie B. Darby
08 Jun Coley's Point ADAMS Joseph S. 28 B Minister Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. A.B.S. Stirling G.H. Hewitt
    JARDINE Winifred 29 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   C.A. Moulton
PAGE 155                    
1911                    
16 Feb Tilton NEIL Humphrey 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Kenneth Neil
    CRANE Emily 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Winnie Chipman
23 Feb Tilton VOKEY Jacob 22 B Miner Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams George Singleton
    SINGLETON Susanna 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Sarah Singleton
29 Mar Spaniard's Bay SHEPPARD Nathaniel 27 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams William Chipman
    CHIPMAN Winifred 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Jane Chipman
11 May Spaniard's Bay CHIPMAN Edward 42 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams James Brown
    MENCHIONS Elizabeth 29 W   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Diana Brown
18 May Tilton HUSSEY William 28 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams William Jewer
    CLARKE Alfreda 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Mary Jewer
20 May Tilton PEDDLE Robert 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Robert Chipman
    YETMAN Leah 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Robert Pike
12 Jun Goddenville HIGGINS Reuben 40 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Goddenville Rev. J.S. Adams Elizabeth Smith
    LYNCH Cathering B. 30 S   Ch. of Eng. Goddenville   Jordan Smith
05 Aug Spaniard's Bay HUMPHRIES Thomas 30 B Book Keeper Ch. of Eng. St. John's Rev. J.S. Adams James Sparkes
    MERCER Mary 22 S   Ch. of Eng. St. John's   Sarah Ryall
16 Aug Spaniard's Bay HUTCHINGS William 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Moses Chipman
    REID Ella May 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Caroline Chipman
20 Jul Harbour Grace EMMETT Harry E. 23 B Merchant Ch. of Eng. Halifax Rev. T.B. Darby Thomas Sheppard
    SPRACKLIN Lillian 28 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Effie Parsons
09 Aug Harbour Grace HOWELL Asco 27 B Druggist Methodist Carbonear Rev. T.B. Darby John Trapnell
    FORWARD Charlotte B. 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Jessie B. Darby
19 Aug Harbour Grace YOUNG John 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. T.B. Darby George Lynch
    YOUNG Susie 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Dora Noseworthy
06 Sep Harbour Grace PUDDISTER Thomas 23 B Merchant Methodist Northern Bay Rev. T.B. Darby Bernard Parsons
    HOGAN Mary 21 S   R. Catholic Northern Bay   Jessie B. Darby
11 Jul Bishop's Cove LYNCH John Robt 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spoon Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Joseph Peddle
    PEDDLE Rebecca 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Ada Smith
20 Aug Harbour Grace GRIFFIN John 23 B Laborer R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn Peter Butler
    SAUGHNEE Ellen 17 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Lucy McGrath
PAGE 156                    
1911                    
10 Jul Coley's Point FRENCH Isaac 30 B Clergy Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Isaac Morgan
    MORGAN Mary 29 S   Methodist Coley's Point   French
05 Sep Bay Roberts CRANE Edward 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. French's Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Isaac Parsons
    MENCHIONS Ethel 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Lizzie Butler
26 Oct Harbour Grace PYNN George W. 21 B Carpenter Anglican Harbour Grace Rev. F.S. Coffin Elijah Coombes
    PIPPY Mary G. 20 S   Salvation Army Harbour Grace   Mary Slade
04 Nov Harbour Grace SHEPPARD Nathaniel 29 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Moses Courage
    COURAGE Eliza 30 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Lillian Courage
08 Dec Harbour Grace LYNCH Eugene 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Matthew Clarke
    BRADBURY Bertha 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Maggie Clarke
12 Dec Harbour Grace BROWN John W. 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. J.M. Noel Joseph Crane
    CRANE Alfrida 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Ellen Crane
25 Dec Harbour Grace FRENCH Matthew 29 B Laborer Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.M. Noel Edward French
    NEWMAN Mary 48 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Mary Jones
02 Nov Upper Island Cove DROVER John 31 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted James Coombes
    YOUNG Henrietta 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Minnie Young
25 Nov Upper Island Cove DROVER Edward 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted George Mercer
    MERCER Laura 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Adelaide Mercer
12 Dec Upper Island Cove MERCER Archibald 34 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Nathan Mercer
    MERCER Edna 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Bertha Young
20 Dec Upper Island Cove MERCER Henry 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted James Mercer
    GRIFFIN Mary 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Bertha Young
20 Dec Bishop's Cove LUNDRIGAN Mark 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Edward Smith
    SMITH Elizabeth E. 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Sarah Smith
11 Nov Bay Roberts RUSSELL Cyril 28 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Patience Russell
    PARSONS Priscilla 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Nathaniel Russell
29 Nov Bay Roberts RUSSELL Abram 26 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh W.H. Elms
    EARLE Ellen R. 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Lizzie Butler
20 Dec Bay Roberts BOWERING John 27 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Isaac Bowering
    FRENCH Rhoda J. 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Country Road   Fanny French
PAGE 157                    
1911                    
10 Oct Harbour Grace YETMAN Noah 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby James Bray
    HUSSEY Annie 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Julia Hussey
12 Oct Harbour Grace LAING Hubert 26 B Mariner Methodist Carbonear Rev. T.B. Darby John Trapnell
    KENNEDY Lilly 22 S   Methodist Western Bay   Jessie B. Darby
02 Nov Harbour Grace SNOW Henry 38 W Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. T.B. Darby Edward Parsons
    CHURCHILL Ellen 23 W   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Beatrice Davis
15 Nov Harbour Grace MARSHALL Jonathan 52 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. T.B. Darby Robert Moore
    LUTHER Asenath 45 W   Methodist Carbonear   Eliza Marshall
19 Nov Harbour Grace DWYER James 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Bell Island Rev. Wm Finn James Nolan
    REYNOLDS Agnes 22 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Mary Hare
22 Nov Riverhead SHEA William 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn William Hayse
    SULLIVAN Johanna 22 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   John Brazil
22 Nov Harbour Grace HUNT Patrick 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Conche Rev. Wm Finn Mary Shea
    BRAZIL Elizabeth 30 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Ellen Brazil
30 Nov Harbour Grace O'BRIEN Thomas 40 B Fishing R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn William Maddigan
    BANNISTER Agnes 30 S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Margaret Banville
01 Nov Bay Roberts BROWN Samuel 19 B Fishing Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev. Adj. Oxford Jesse Lodge
    BUDGELL Violet 20 S   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Susie Oxford
09 Nov Bay Roberts BRADBURY Jacob 25 B Fishing Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev. Adj. Oxford Jesse Lodge
    TURTLE Ruth 29 S   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Etta Muse
20 Dec Harbour Grace WELLS Harold 24 B Carpenter Salvation Army Harbour Grace Rev. Adj. Oxford James Wells
    ALCOCK Marion 24 S   Salvation Army Harbour Grace   Dora Gale
19 Dec Spaniard's Bay COOMBES Eugene 30 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. J.S. Adams Albert Barrett
    BARRETT Alfreda 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Sarah J. Barrett
31 Dec Spaniard's Bay BOONE Azariah 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. South River Rev. J.S. Adams Abram French
    FRENCH Mary E. 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Dock - Bareneed   Minnie French
PAGE 158                    
1912                    
09 Jan Upper Island Cove COOMBES Azariah 30 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted William Mercer
    MERCER Flora 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Maggie Coombs
17 Jan Spaniard's Bay OSBORNE Selby 27 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. J.S. Adams William Jewer
    VOKEY Mary Margt 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Mary Jewer
27 Jan Spaniard's Bay HUTCHINGS John 48 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Moses Hutchings
    HARNUM Susanna 37 S   Ch. of Eng. Spread Eagle   Providence Hutchings
09 Jan Harbour Grace NOSEWORTHY Mark 32 W Laborer Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Wm D. Noseworthy
    NOEL Mary 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Bride Davis
16 Feb Harbour Grace CROCKER Charles 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. John M. Noel William Butt
    BUTT Maud 27 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   James Crocker
01 Jan Bay Roberts ELMS William 34 B Clerk Salvation Army Bay Bulls Rev. H.V. Whitehouse S.J. Sheppard
    POND Dinah H. 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls   Levi Sheppard
15 Mar Bay Roberts NEWELL Joseph 25 B Miner Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. H.V. Whitehouse Bessie Newell
    CRANE Jane 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Josiah Lacey
30 Nov Coley's Point FRENCH William 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. H.V. Whitehouse William Dawe
    DAWE Fanny 25 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Emmie Dawe
03 Jan Harbour Grace BUTLER Thomas 46 B Farmer R. Catholic Bristol's Hope Rev. Wm Finn James Carroll
    WISEMAN Martha 41 W   R. Catholic Bristol's Hope   Mary Carroll
14 Feb Harbour Grace WHELAN Michael 36 B Miner R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. J. March Patrick Whelan
    FRANEY Bridget 45 W   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Margaret Coady
21 Mar Harbour Grace FLYNN Patrick 22 B Miner R. Catholic Bell Island Rev. Wm Finn William Holden
    MCGRATH Lucy 23 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Alice Kearney
03 Jan Bay Roberts MARTIN John 24 B Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh William Boone
    BOONE Fanny 25 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Emmie Boone
11 Jan Bay Roberts SNOW Eleazer 36 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh John C. Gardner
    ANDREWS Beatrice 36 S   Ch. of Eng. Port de Grave   Mary S. French
21 Feb Bay Roberts BOWERING Isaac 29 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh William Bowering
    LYONS Ellen 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Bareneed   Clara Bradbury
27 Mar Bay Roberts BOONE Abram 22 B Fishing Salvation Army Bareneed Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Wm H. Bradbury
    PARSONS Nellie 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Wm J.J. Bradbury
PAGE 159                    
1912                    
03 Apr Bay Roberts EARLE Stephen 21 B Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Edward Brown
    HOLMES Elizabeth 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Louie? Holmes
11 Jan Harbour Grace PARSONS John 36 W Planter Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. C.M. Stickings? George Bray
    BRAY Eliza 32 W   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Ida C. Parsons
20 Feb Harbour Grace SHARPE William Hy 34 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. C.M. Stickings? George Lilly
    TUCKER Sarah 30 W   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Mary Lilly
24 Jan Bay Roberts MUGFORD Charles 24 B Fishing Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev. Adj. Oxford Henry Mugford
    BROWN Lizzie 19 S   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Elsie Bussey
15 May Harbour Grace PURCELL William 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. C.M. Stickings? Stephen Sheppard
    PEDDLE Martha 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Minnie Sheppard
03 Apr Bay Roberts EARLE Stephen 21 B Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Edward Brown
    HOLMES Elizabeth 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Louie Holmes
18 Apr St. John's MOSDELL William S. 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh M. Brown
    DWYER Susie 20 S   Methodist Shearstown   Charlotte Brown
28 May Bay Roberts DAWE James S. 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Lemuel Greenland
    MERCER Mary E. 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Naomi Mercer
14 Apr Harbour Grace LUFFMAN Robert 44 B Railway Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Jordan Sheppard
    BROWN Jessie A. 39 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Beatrice Sheppard
24 Apr Harbour Grace NOEL Dugald 27 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Albert Heath
    HEATH Edith 27 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Arch Noel
04 May Harbour Grace STONE James 38 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. J.M. Noel Cyril Barrett
    COOMBS Susanna 29 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Rosie Barrett
08 May Upper Island Cove MERCER Henry W. 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. E.E. Rusted Eli Smith
    SMITH Edith 17 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Julia J. Smith
23 May Upper Island Cove COOMBS Nathaniel 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Ambrose Parsons
    DAWE Emily 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Port de Grave   Caroline Coombes
15 May Bryant's Cove NOEL Archibald 66 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. E.E. Rusted Abram Morgan
    NOSEWORTHY Catherine 56 W   Ch. of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Elfreda Noseworthy
18 May Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Samuel 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Nathaniel Gosse
    GOSSE Marion R. 20 S   Methodist Spaniard's Bay   Lilian Gosse
PAGE 160                    
1912                    
22 May Spaniard's Bay HUTCHING Arthur 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Joseph Vokey
    HUTCHINGS Sarah F. 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Janie Hutchings
26 May Harbour Grace MAHONEY William 52 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn James Foley
    CUMBERSON Margaret 48 W   R. Catholic Riverhead   Ethel Foley
29 May Spaniard's Bay WHELAN John Thos 40 B Miner R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn John Fitzpatrick
    BYRNE Agnes 30 W   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Josephine Leary
02 Jun Harbour Grace SULLIVAN John 38 B Seaman R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Wm Finn James Griffin
    GRIFFIN Elizabeth 43 W   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Hunt
19 Apr Harbour Grace MERCER John 45 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. T.B. Darby Fenwick Mercer
    MERCER Susanna 39 W   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Josiah Mercer
01 Jun Harbour Grace HUTCHINGS John Wm 26 B Fishing Methodist Spaniard's Bay Rev. T.B. Darby James Lilly
    WHELAN Agnes 28 S   Methodist Spaniard's Bay   Iris? Martin
11 Apr Shearstown DEARING Levi 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. H.V. Whitehouse George Seymour
    SEYMOUR Sarah 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Shearstown   Myrtle Brown
13 May Shearstown GOSSE Henry W. 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H.V. Whitehouse John M. Gosse
    DEARING Bertha 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Exploits   Mary Gosse
17 Jul Spaniard's Bay CHIPMAN Walter 22 B Miner Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams William Gosse
    GOSSE Phoebe 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Lucinda Barrett
22 Aug Upper Island Cove ADAMS William 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted David Clarke
    DROVER Elizabeth 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Susanna Drover
08 Jul Harbour Grace OWEN Daniel 22 B Barrister Ch. of Eng. Nova Scotia Rev. John M. Noel Thomas Gothrope
    GOTHROPE Sarah G. 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Beatrice Noel
25 Sep Harbour Grace GREENLAND Lemuel 24 B Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Frank Smart Agustus Keefe
    FRENCH Maud 23 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Leah Baggs
17 Sep Harbour Grace BISHOP Edward I. 29 B Photographer Ch. of Eng. St. John's Rev. G.H. Maidment J.F. Sheppard
    NOEL Isabel 29 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Minnie Bishop
25 Jul Harbour Grace GALWAY William 22 B   R. Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. E.J. Jones Thomas Galway
    BRAZIL Elizabeth 20 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Costello
17 Aug Harbour Grace HAYDEN Lawrence   B   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Eugene Bradbury
    BRAY Mary   S   R. Catholic Harbour Grace   Sarah Hayden
PAGE 161                    
1912                    
16 Aug Harbour Grace SELLARS William 26 B Engineer Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Lln Ash
    PEDDLE Elsie 31 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   E. Mary Payne
28 Aug Harbour Grace BUTT George Wm 24 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. T.B. Darby M.W. Hornell
    HOWELL Elizt J. 20 S   Methodist Carbonear   Effie Laing
22 Jun Holyrood PENNY Timothy 40 W Fishing R. Catholic Boston, Mass Rev. J.W. Donnelly John Fleming
    THOMPSON Ellen Mary 38 W   R. Catholic Holyrood   Mary Corbett
23 Jun Holyrood DWYER Matthew 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. J.W. Donnelly John Hicks
    O'NEILL Mary J. 21 S   R. Catholic Holyrood   Elizabeth Hicks
17 Sep Holyrood PENNY Matthew 34 B Fishing R. Catholic Deer Lake Rev. J.W. Donnelly Joseph Penny
    FOLNO Bride 36 S   R. Catholic Holyrood   Mary Metcalf
16 Oct Upper Island Cove MERCER James Hy 33 B Merchant Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Leander Mercer
    CRANE Beatrice 23 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Susie Mercer
18 Oct Upper Island Cove LYNCH George 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spoon Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Nathaniel Mercer
    DROVER Mary Ann 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Belle Drover
20 Nov Upper Island Cove HUSSEY Albert 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Norman Coombs
    COOMBS Mary S. 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Sarah F. Mercer
06 Dec Upper Island Cove MERCER Joseph 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Thomas Mercer
    MERCER Flora 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Sarah Mercer
06 Dec Upper Island Cove CRANE William 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Azariah Coombs
    COOMBS Mary M. 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Sarah Mercer
10 Dec Upper Island Cove PEDDLE Joseph B. 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted John R. Lynch
    SMITH Ada 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Rebecca Lynch
24 Dec Upper Island Cove COOMBS Henry 24 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Azariah Coombs
    LUNDRIGAN Selina 16 S   Ch. of Eng. Upper Island Cove   Eliza Mercer
26 Nov Riverhead BRUCE Michael 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Long Harbour, P.B. Rev. J.J. Walker John Callahan
    CALLAHAN Mary J. 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Riverhead   Agnes Hickey
26 Nov Harbour Grace MACKEY Frances 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Riverhead Rev. J.J. Walker Michael Byrne
    BYRNE Mary 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Riverhead   Mary Griffin
24 Dec Hr. Grace South BUTT William 27 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. C.M. Stickings? Augustus Boone
    SHEPPARD Emily 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Phoebe Sheppard
PAGE 162                    
1912                    
Nov Bay Roberts KEARLEY Stephen 24 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Wm Grimes Richard Baggs
    PARSONS Clara 23 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Helen Mercer
Nov Bay Roberts BOONE Abraham 22 B Laborer Salvation Army Bareneed Rev. Wm Grimes Wm Geo Martin
    WALSH Annie 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Elizth J. Bradbury
Dec Bay Roberts MERCER Robert 19 B Laborer Ch. of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Wm Grimes Henry Saunders
    BRADBURY Lizzie J. 18 S   Ch. of Eng. Coley's Point   Lizzie Saunders
Dec Bay Roberts BARTLETT Albert 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bareneed Rev. Wm Grimes Abraham Hussey
    BUSSEY Elsie 22 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Mary E. Hussey
02 Nov Spaniard's Bay HUTCHING James Arthur 21 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams George Gosse
    NOSEWORTHY Alice 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Jemima Hutchings
14 Nov Spaniard's Bay RUSSELL Nathaniel 23 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J.S. Adams J.H. Mercer
    RUSSELL Nellie 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Country Road   Winnifred Russell
20 Nov Spaniard's Bay SMITH Walter 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. J.S. Adams Josiah Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Janet 20 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Eliza Noseworthy
20 Nov Tilton MERCER Joseph 53 W Fishing Ch. of Eng. Tilton Rev. J.S. Adams Samuel Smith
    CRANE Emily 54 W   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Mary Jane Smith
27 Nov Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Selby 37 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Eugene Gosse
    GOSSE Irene 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Mary Gosse
28 Nov Spaniard's Bay VOKEY Wm H. 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams John Vokey
    CHIPMAN Eliza A. 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Melina Vokey
11 Dec Spaniard's Bay MENCHIONS Thomas 35 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. J.S. Adams Israel Barrett
    BUTT Hannah 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Mary Ann Vokey
17 Dec Spaniard's Bay HUTCHING Stanley 25 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Henry Hutching
    HUTCHING Providence 36 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Elsie Hutching
17 Dec Spaniard's Bay SHEPPARD Henry G. 20 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Ralph Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Minnie 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Sarah Noseworthy
11 Oct St. Paul's GOSSE James 22 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.M. Noel Harry Smith
    GREELEY Jessie 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Tilton   Ellen Greeley
31 Oct Harbour Grace GARLAND Robert 25 B Cooper Ch. of Eng. Carbonear Rev. J.M. Noel William Garland
    PRIDDLE Mary 22 S   Ch. of Eng. Carbonear   Lilly Garland
PAGE 163                    
1912                    
19 Nov Harbour Grace LYNCH Josiah 29 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Spoon Cove Rev. J.M. Noel George Lynch
    NICHOLS Alice 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Three Corner Pond   Alice Rose Lynch
30 Oct Harbour Grace PIKE Thomas 20 B Fishing Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby John Hatcher
    HATCHER Amelia 21 S   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Edward Pike
06 Nov Harbour Grace PARSONS Shenstone 20 B Fishing Methodist Harbour Grace Rev. T.B. Darby Hedley V. Parsons
    ABBOTT Isabel 19 S   Methodist Harbour Grace   Mary Snow
08 Oct Bay Roberts SNOW Isaac 23 B Fishing Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev. Adj. Higdon Herbert Littlejohn
    SNOOK Jennie 23 S   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Annie Habley
08 Jul Coley's Point JONES James 34 B Operator Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. H.V. Whitehouse W.G. Seekins?
    MOSDELL Ruby 19 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   F. Mercer
09 Oct Coley's Point KEARLEY Arthur 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. H.V. Whitehouse Minnie Langer
    SOOLEY Margaret 24 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Allan Mercer
01 Nov Coley's Point NORMAN Henry 26 B Fishing Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. H.V. Whitehouse W.S. Mosdell
    MERCER Mary 25 S   Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts   Susie Mosdell
13 Feb Bay Roberts O'NEILL James 41 W Merchant R. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. S.J. Whelan John Riley
    DAWSON Margt M. 26 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Agnes Dawson
24 May Bay Roberts FOWLER James 34 B Fishing R. Catholic Cupids Rev. S.J. Whelan Bernard Brennan
    DELANEY Ann 28 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Mona Brennan
26 Nov Bay Roberts POWER Frederick 30 B Laborer R. Catholic Butler's Town Rev. J. Murphy Andrew Power
    MARTIN Mary Ellen 29 S   R. Catholic Butler's Town   Susanna Martin
            .        
END OF FILE                    

Transcribed by TERRY ALEXANDER (2016)

Page Last Modified: Monday November 07, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)