Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Carbonear District

Volume 6
Pages 487 - 491 & 172

CARBONEAR
  Marriages
1909 - 1912

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 167                    
1909                    
Jany 6 St James Church PYE George A 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Saint John's Rev F W Colley John Lyte
    PYE Sarah A 30 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Elsie Pye
May 3 Old Perlican BUTTON Ebenezor (sic) 27 B Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev E Ward James Bugden
    BUGDEN Jessie 20 S   Methodist Britannia Cove   Clara Barrett
April 29 Carbonear LEGGE Joseph 30 B Fishing S Army Heart's Delight Rev John A Stickland Norman Penny
    WHELAN Sarah 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Florence Reid
May 27 Carbonear PILGRIM Hayward 23 B Fishing S Army Carbonear Rev John A Stickland J G Bemister
    TAYLOR Addline (sic) 24 S   S Army Carbonear   A B Bemister
Jany 19 Carbonear SHORT William 42 W Fishing R Catholic Small Point Rev F D McCarthy Alexander Hamilton
    WHITE Mary 37 W   R Catholic Perry's Cove   Lizzie Slade
Feby 3 Carbonear DOODY William 49 W Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy Thomas Finn
    FURLONG Lind 44 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Rose Hamilton
Feby 14 Turks Cove MORRIS Absolem 38 w Fishing R Catholic Grates Cove Rev F D McCarthy Frederick Carbery
    CARBERY Hannah 50 S   R Catholic Turks Cove   Ann O'Neil
Feby 17 Carbonear CAUL William 41 B Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John Cullen
    McGRATH Ann 26 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Agnes McGrath
April 26 Carbonear FURLONG William 40 B Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy Moses Fortune
    FORTUNE Mary 32 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Mary Murphy
Mah 18 Carbonear LEARY Patrick 28 B Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy James Furey
    WALSH Ellen 24 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Mary Reynolds
May 6 Carbonear PRETTY Samuel James 37 W Merchant Ch of Eng Dildo Rev F W Colley George Crocker, James Forward, Arthur F Moore
    FORWARD Louisa 25 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Lizzie Jane Forward, Effie Moore
Jany 12 Carbonear UDELL John 31 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby John Rorke Jr
    MADDOCK Mabel 25 S   Methodist Carbonear   Emerrie Maddock
Jany 14 Carbonear MARSHALL Geo Edward 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev T B Darby Bertram Powell
    POWELL Mary A 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Irene Penney
Jany 15 Carbonear GARLAND William Geo 20 B Cooper Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev T B Darby Herbert W Powell
    POWELL Ethel May 18 S   Methodist Carbonear   Mrs John Powell
Jany 30 Carbonear CLARKE Ernest 23 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T B Darby John E Hiscock
    HISCOCK Susanna 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Martha Thistle
                     
PAGE 168                    
1909                    
Feby 8 Carbonear BURDEN John 23 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Hubert Burden
    HISCOCK Jane 22 S   Methodist Victoria   Lizzie Burden
Feby 25 Carbonear PENNEY George Thos 23 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Lockhart Penney
    CLARKE Sarah Ann 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Hilda Barker
March 9 Carbonear South ROWE Hayward E 25 B Carpenter Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Ernest Pike
    PIKE Maud B 20 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear South   Dora Pike
Feby 24 Victoria Village KING Michael Knight 19 B Mining Methodist Victoria Village Rev Robt S Smith George King
    SNOW Mary Louisa 16 S   Methodist Victoria Village   Mary C King
March 6 Victoria Village ANTLE Albert 20 B Mining Methodist Victoria Village Rev Robt S Smith Alfred Clarke
    DEAN Susanna 19 S   Methodist Victoria Village   Elizabet J Summers
March 27 Victoria Village VATERS Mark 26 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Village Rev Robt S Smith Valentine Mahaney
    COLE Lenora 23 S   Methodist Victoria Village   Phebe Mahaney
April 22 Carbonear TAYLOR Eleazor 27 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Albert Pike
    PIKE Louisa 25 S   Methodist Carbonear South   Emmily Pike
April 24 Carbonear CLARKE Augustus 20 B Mining Methodist Victoria Village Rev T B Darby Moses Clarke
    CLARKE Laura Jane 17 S   Methodist Victoria Village   Elizabeth Clarke
May 6 Victoria Village PEACH James 25 B Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Robt S Smith Wm T White
    CLARKE Susanna 19 S   Methodist Victoria Village   Lilian Priddle
May 13 Victoria Village PENNEY Richard 29 W Mining Methodist Victoria Village Rev Robt S Smith William Wareham
    BRIEN Minnie 28 W   Methodist Carbonear   Mary Ann Wareham
May 20 Carbonear LAING Herbert 26 B Sailor Ch of Eng Carbonear South Rev T B Darby Joseph Burden
    BURDEN Hannah 20 S   Methodist Carbonear South   Mahala Burden
May 29 Victoria Village PECKHAM Ephraim 31 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Village Rev Robt S Smith Richard Penney
    CURNEW Naomie 29 W   Methodist Victoria Village   Leonora Vaters
June 10 Carbonear JOYCE Robert 43 W Draper Methodist St John's Rev T B Darby W S Cameron
    UDELL Jessie 36 S   Methodist Carbonear   M Udell
Sept 7 Carbonear DAVIS Robt Arthur 28 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev F W Colley Edward W Frampton
    FRAMPTON Jessie L 25 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Selina Frampton
July 18 Carbonear HOGAN William 38 W Butcher R Catholic Carbonear Ref F D McCarthy Patrick Hogan
    COLFORD Alice 33 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Mary McGrath
                     
PAGE 169                    
1909/1910                    
1909                    
Oct 21 Carbonear PEDDLE William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev F W Colley George H Murray
    HARRIS Anne M 22 S   Ch of Eng Misquito (sic)   Amelia B Harris
Oct 26 Carbonear BARNES Paul 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley William Clarke
    FILLETT Susannah 25 S   Methodist Carbonear   Emmie Clarke
Nov 3 Carbonear WARD Joseph 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Middle Brook, Gambo Rev F W Colley Benjamin Holloway
    HERALD Rachael 24 S   Ch of Eng Misquito (sic)   Millie Murray
Dec 16 Misquito (sic) MURRAY George 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Raymond Murray
    HARRIS Amelia 20 S   Ch of Eng Misquito (sic)   Eugene Wells
Nov 10 Carbonear ASH Henry 23 B Fishing S Army Carbonear J A Stickland Albert C Pittman
    NOEL Ettie 19 S   S Army Carbonear   Maggie Parsons
Dec 16 Carbonear DAY William *48 47 B Miner S Army Carbonear J A Stickland Leonard Snook
    STANDLEY Bertha *23 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Drusilla Hiscock
* Note on page: "Ages corrected from Marriage Return from Headquarters, S.A. 14/9/53 - see SO file."
Oct 22 Carbonear CLARKE Simeon 28 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Village Rev T B Darby Harriet Croft
    CROFT Louisa 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Selina Croft
Oct 30 Carbonear CRUMMEY Joseph 21 B Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev T B Darby Ambrose Oates
    KENNEDY Elizabeth 30 S   Methodist Western Bay   Sarah J Oates
Nov 1 Carbonear HOWELL William F 29 B Carpenter Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby James Howell
    SAUNDERS Fanny 23 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Ursula Saunders
Dec 6 Carbonear BISHOP Alfred 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cavendish Rev T B Darby Charles Jackson
    NOEL Diadem 23 S   Methodist Freshwater   Ethel Davis
Dec 12 Carbonear CLARKE Arthur 25 B Mining Methodist Victoria Village Rev T B Darby Silas Clarke
    TAYLOR Dinah 21 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear S   Mary E Slade
1910                    
Jany 30 Carbonear HOGAN James 38 W Butcher R Catholic Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy Francis Hogan
    DOODY Catherine 26 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Mary Doody
Feby 6 Carbonear DWYER Edward 29 B Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John Dwyer
    KNOX Hannah 25 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Mary Kelly
Feby 8 Carbonear CLARKE Thomas 34 W Fishing R Catholic Hearts Desire, Trinity Rev F D McCarthy Frederick George
    GEORGE Caroline 24 S   R Catholic Hearts Desire, Trinity   Honora George
March 28 Carbonear CONWAY Patrick 28 B Fishing R Catholic Turk's Cove, Trinity Rev F D McCarthy Thomas Ryan
    LENARD Joannah 26 S   R Catholic Turk's Cove, Trinity   Margaret Ryan
                     
PAGE 170                    
1910                    
Jany 12 St James Ch ROSE Edward 23 B no entry Methodist Salmon Coce Rev F W Colley James Crocker
  Carbonear MURRAY Amelia 26 S   Ch of E Carbonear   Lilian Murray
Jany 4 St James Ch SLADE Elijah 21 B Miner Methodist Victoria Vlg Rev T B Darby Martin Butt
  Carbonear RIDDLE Elizabeth 19 S   Methodist Victoria Vlg   Mary E Slade
Jany 14 St James Ch WHITE William 57 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear S Rev T B Darby Absalom Howell
  Carbonear DEAN Julia 51 W   Methodist Carbonear S Rev T B Darby Katie Howell
Feby 3 St James Ch DAVIS Ralph 24 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Sarah Davis
  Carbonear PIKE Frances 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   James Pike
Feby 10 St James Ch BURDEN James 28 B Draper Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby George Forward
  Carbonear PIKE Emma 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lillian Pike
Feby 17 St James Ch HEDGE Robert 27 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Fielding Gillett
    GILLETT Flora 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   May Torphy
Feby 2 Victoria CLARKE John 25 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev T B Darby Samuel Clarke
    CANEN Patience 23 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary Curnew
Mch 10 Carbonear TAYLOR Samuel 63 w Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Ernest Burke
    BURKE Laura 55 W   Methodist Carbonear   Liney Cole
May 14 Victoria Village CLARKE Isaac 22 B Mining Methodist Victoria V Rev W H Palmer Herbert J Hiscock
    LAMBERT Annie 21 S   Methodist Victoria V   Mary E Hiscock
Apl 12 Carbonear THORNE William 24 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear South Rev T B Darby William Penney
    RYAN Mary 21 S   Methodist Blackhaead   Mary E Harris
May 4 Carbonear DEARING Arthur 25 B Mining Methodist Victoria Rev T B Darby George Vaters
    WAREHAM Elizabeth 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Ena Vaters
May 19 Carbonear CLARKE Thomas 25 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev W H Palmer Henry French
    POOLE Amelia 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Eliza Pool
May 26 Carbonear FORWARD George C 28 B Fishing Ch of E Carbonear Rev Saml Snowden W Tucker
    PIKE Ida Lilian 27 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lily Tucker
June 26 Carbonear TAYLOR Herbert J 30 B Draper Methodist Carbonear Rev T B Darby Robert Maddock
    PENNEY Sarah 27 S   Methodist Carbonear   Olivia Penney
Apl 23 Carbonear GEORGE Endymion H 25 B Farming Ch of E Dildo Rev F W Colley George Bennett
    HUNT Susie 25 S   Ch of E Harbor Grace   Eliza Bray
                     
PAGE 171                    
1910                    
May 12 Carbonear THOMAS Jeremiah 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Reuben Cole
    DALTON Beatrice 22 S   Methodist Western Bay   Julia Thomas
May 8 Carbonear PELLEY John F 25 W Fishing S Army Carbonear Adj Stickland P James Pope
    HEDGES Gertrude 18 S   S Army Carbonear   M Lilian Pope
Apl 25 Carbonear CULLEN Peter 55 W Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F McCarthy William McGrath
    COLFORD Agnes 49 W   R Catholic Carbonear   Lina Doody
Apl 27 Carbonear CROFFORD? Patrick 39 B Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F McCarthy Eugene Hogan
    CULLEN Bridget 29 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Johanna Culllen
June 5 Carbonear REYNOLDS William 30 B Fishing R Catholic Carbonear Rev F McCarthy William Murrey
    KENNEDY Hannah 25 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Angela Murphy
Aug 13 Carbonear McNEIL Warren 22 B Shoemaker S Army Carbonear Rev J Pincock Mark Parsons
    KENNEDY Mary 20 S   Methodist Hr Grace   Alice Snelgrove
Sept 21 Victoria CLARKE Thomas 22 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev W W Cotton Joshua Hiscock
    SLADE Mary E 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Elizabeth Jeffery
Sept 10 Victoria SNOOK Leonard 20 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev W W Cotton Fredk Smith
    HISCOCK Durscilla 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Isabella Snook
Sept 26 Carbonear FRENCH George 29 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Archibald Cole
    PARSONS Louisa 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Gertrude Clarke
Nov 8 Carbonear WINSOR William 19 B Clerk S Army Carbonear Adj Stickland Arthur Kelloway
    THISTLE Mary E 19 S   Methodist Carbonear   Annie Kelloway
Nov 10 Carbonear FRAIZE Victor 26 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Adj Stickland Eleazer Gillespie
    POWER Cecily 24 S   S Army Carbonear   Alice Fraize
Sept 28 Victoria COLE Archibald 21 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev W W Cotton William Clarke
    ROSE Minnie 22 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary J Rowe
Nov 16 Carbonear SOOLEY Ishmael 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev J Pincock Arthur W Earle
    PIKE Bertha 30 S   Methodist Carbonear S   Mary Janes
Nov 16 Carbonear VATERS William 22 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Samuel Wareham
    WAREHAM Jane 20 S   Methodist Salmon Cove   Mary Jane White
Nov 24 Victoria NICHOLS John F 32 W Miner Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Ambrose Cole
    SIMMERS Margt 23 S   Methodist Flat Rock   Beatrice Butt
                     
PAGE 172                    
1910                    
Dec 10 Carbonear HOWELL Tobias 59 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev J Pincock Francis Winsor
    COOMBS Mary 22 S   Methodist Hr Grace   Elizabeth Howell
Dec 15 Carbonear MURRAY Noah 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev J Pincock Elijah Clarke
    HISCOCK Emmaline 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Zella Hiscock
Nov 15 Victoria ANTLE James E 23 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev W W Cotton James Antle
    CLARKE Mary J 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Amelia Lasley
Dec 10 Victoria CLARKE Reuben 21 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev W W Cotton Elias Cole
    CLARKE Zelanda 19 S   Methodist Victoria   Lilian Cole
Dec 13 Victoria COLE William 23 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev W W Cotton Mary Vaters
    PENNY Helen 21 S   Methodist Victoria   Louisa Vaters
Oct 25 Carbonear ROYALL John C 19 B Miner Ch of Eng Victoria Rev F W Colley Reuben C Belinde
    CLARKE Dorcas 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Charlie L Colley
Nov 7 Carbonear CROCKER Ananias 25 B Miner Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev F W Colley Edmund Brantis
    STICKLAND Louisa 26 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   John Bishop
Nov 9 Carbonear PENNY Ernest 22 B Miner Methodist Salmon Cove Rev F W Colley Wm H Clarke
    STEVENS Mary A 22 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Wm Jas Case
Dec 21 Carbonear RENDELL Hezekiah 20 B Miner Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev F W Colley George Davis
    DAVIS Martha 30 S   Methodist Freshwater   Leah Davis
Oct 27 Carbonear KINSELLA Michael 30 B Miner R Catholic Ferryland Rev F D McCarthy Timothy Dunn
    KING Mary 28 S   R Catholic Small Point   Ellen Hinchey
Nov 16 Carbonear HINCHEY William 55 W Miner R Catholic Northern Bay Rev F D McCarthy Edward Sweeney
    GRIFFIN Alice 50 W   R Catholic Carbonear   Agatha Keough
Nov 23 Carbonear GIBBONS John 35 B Merchant R Catholic Placentia Rev F D McCarthy John Goods
    WOODS Lizzie 29 S   R Catholic Carbonear   Ellen Fitzgerald
                     
PAGE 173                    
1911                    
Jany 25 St James Church COLE Joseph A 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Albert Penny
  Carbonear PENNY Eliza 20 S   Methodist Salmon Cove   Joseph Penny
Feby 16 St James Church CLARKE Leslie 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Paul Barnes
  Carbonear RUMBOLDT Ada 20 S   Ch of Eng Spaniards Bay   Annie M Clarke
Apl 17 St James Church CRUMMEY John Jas 37 W Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev F W Colley Fielding Gillis
  Carbonear LAINEY Marion 32 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Maud Green
May 11 St James Church STEVENSON Bertram 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Grace Rev F W Colley Walter Dove
  Carbonear DOVE Sarah 24 S   Ch of Eng Hr Grace   Ursula Martin
Apl 27 Carbonear HOGAN Eugene 42 W Fishing R Cath Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John Cullen
    GUEST Bridget 37 S   R Cath Carbonear   Ellen Brennan
Feby 2 Carbonear MOORES Frederick J 21 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev J Pincock James Moores
    DAVIS Ada G 21 S   Methodist Freshwater   Margt A Pincock
Feby 7 Carbonear SIMMS Josiah 27 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev J Pincock Rachael Nichol
    ASH Mary A 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Elizabeth Simms
Jany 7 Victoria HISCOCK John Jas 22 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock John Snook
    SANSOM Carrie 24 S   Methodist Hearts Content   Isabella Snook
Jany 19 Victoria WHITE Arthur 21 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Bernard White
    CLARKE Susanna 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Martin White
Mar 20 Carbonear SLADE William T 50 W Fishing Methodist Perry's Cove Rev J Pincock Alick Pincock
    CLARKE Martha 52 W   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Sophia Noseworthy
Mar 23 Carbonear ROSSITER George W 21 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev J Pincock James Rossiter
    VATERS Mary A 18 S   Methodist Victoria   Laura Vaters
Apl 19 Carbonear ASH Leonard 30 B Reporter Methodist Carbonear Rev J Pincock Harold Maddock
    SOPER Mabel T 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lillian Soper
Apl 27 Carbonear BUTT Edward 24 B Miner Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Martin Oates
    OATES Martha J 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   ______ Oates
May 2 Carbonear PIKE William T 27 B Fishing Methodist Hr Grace Rev J Pincock John Pike
    NOSEWORTHY Phoebe 22 S   Ch of Eng Hr Grace   Maggie Penny
May 4 Carbonear CAMERON William G 30 B Merchant Methodist Carbonear Rev J Pincock John Rourke
    UDELL Margaret W 30 S   Methodist Carbonear   Nellie Udell
                     
PAGE 488                    
1911                    
May 23 Victoria SNOW Edward 23 B Miner Methodist Salmon Cove Rev W W Cotton Richard Penny
    PENNY Maggie 22 S   Methodist Victoria   Mary G Penny
July 22 Carbonear HISCOCK Joshua E 54 W Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Edgar Hiscock
    CLARKE Dianna 53 W   Methodist Victoria   Bessie Pincock
Aug 22 Victoria DEAN John 34 M Miner Methodist Victoria Rev T B Moody Albert Antle
    EARLE Florrie 30 S   Methodist St John's   Sarah Langor
Nov 1 St James NOEL Robert F 31 W Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev F W Coolley Henry Colbourne
  Carbonear SNOW Mary J 23 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Elizabeth Colbourne
Dec 21 St James POOLE Georg Wm 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Coolley Thomas Charles
  Carbonear DEAN Susanna S 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lizzie Cole
Nov 7 Carbonear ADAMS Samuel 21 B Fishing Methodist Hr Grace Rev J Pincock Simeon Clarke
    CROFT Selina 19 S   Methodist Carbonear   Louisa Clarke
Nov 9 Carbonear CAMERON Duncan H 25 B Fishing Methodist North Syndey Rev J Pincock Alfred Penny
    GOULD Mildred C 27 S   Methodist Carbonear   Helen Gould
Dec 13 Carbonear ASH James E 29 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev J Pincock Richard Taylor
    HOWELL Susanna S 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Bessie Penny
Dec 21 Carbonear CLARKE Frederick 23 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Archibald Cole
    COLE Clara 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Minnie Cole
Dec 27 Carbonear SELLARS James 23 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev J Pincock Robert Slade
    NOSEWORTHY Jessie 18 S   Methodist Salmon Cove   Janet Vaters
Nov 16 Victoria FRAMPTON Samuel 21 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev T B Moody James Stevens
    WISEMAN Beatrice 19 S   Methodist Hearts Delight   Amelia Clarke
Dec 30 Victoria BALDWIN Joseph 25 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev T B Moody Stephen Baldwin
    PENNY Leah J 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Susanna Baldwin
Dec 30 Victoria CLARKE Reiben 26 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev T B Moody William Clarke
    MARSHALL Bertha S 23 S   Methodist Carbonear   Elizabeth Clarke
Nov 6 Carbonear LEARY Benjamin 29 B Fishing RC Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John McCarthy
    MURPHY Margaret 25 S   RC Battle Hr   Mary Grady
Nov 26 Carbonear O'BRIEN James 26 B Fishing RC Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John O'Brien
    MURPHY Margaret 25 S   RC Carbonear   Mary Moore
                     
PAGE 489                    
1911/1912                    
1911                    
Nov 26 Carbonear MURPHY James 29 B Fishing RC Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John Murphy
    THISTLE Julia 25 S   RC Carbonear   Mary Maddox
1912                    
Jan 2 Carbonear WAREHAM Samuel 23 B Miner Meth Victoria Rev J Pincock Robert Slade
    WHITE Mary Jane 18 S   Meth Salmon Cove   Janet Vaters
Jan 11 Carbonear FRENCH Hayward 22 B Miner Meth Victoria Rev J Pincock Jonathan Sellars
    BUTT Lillian 19 S   Meth Flatrock   Annie May LeDrew
Jan 18 Carbonear PARSONS Arthur 45 B Planter Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock Francis Taylor
    BADCOCK Harriet 31 S   Meth Carbonear   Agnes Harvey
Jan 24 Carbonear TAYLOR James 52 W Cabman Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock Dr Stentaford
    CAMPBELL Barbara 33 S   Meth Carbonear   Olivia Penny
Feby 7 Carbonear NOEL Gilbert 33 B Fishing Meth Freshwater Rev J Pincock Harold Noel
    TAYLOR Mary L 33 S   Meth Carbonear   Elizabeth Taylor
Feby 26 Carbonear CLARKE George A 53 W Fishing Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock John Clarke
    SOPER Leah 52 W   Meth Freshwater   Julia Clarke
Feby 26 Carbonear MOORE Robert 22 B Miner Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock John G Myers
    MARSHALL Elizabeth 22 S   Meth Carbonear   Ida M Dearin
Feby 27 Carbonear BUTT Robert 26 B Fishing Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock Thomas Clarke
    CLARKE Sarah 19 S   Meth Carbonear   Carrie Butt
Mar 23 Carbonear ANTLE Obadiah 21 B Miner Meth Victoria Rev J Pincock George Rossiter
    VATERS Laura Ann 17 S   Meth Victoria   Mary Rossiter
Jany 8 St James EARLE Moses Arthur 28 B Agent C of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Philip Saunders
  Carbonear SAUNDERS Effie May 22 S   C of Eng Carbonear   Nellie Saunders
Apl 1 Carbonear GREEN Alex 29 B Fishing Meth Hants Hr Rev F W Colley Selby Harris
    NOSEWORTHY Emma 25 S   C of Eng Carbonear   Maud Butler
Apl 18 Carbonear BOONE Augustus H 23 B Fishing C of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Lydia Warford
    BUTT Caroline 21 S   Meth Carbonear   Robert Butt
Apl 18 Carbonear TAYLOR Francis J 28 B Clerk Meth Carbonear Rev F W Colley Llewellyn Colley
    MAHANEY Amelia 22 S   Meth Carbonear   Joseph Allan
June 11 Carbonear MARSHALL Edward 50 W Fishing C of Eng Carbonear Rev F W Colley Benjamin Powell
    EDWARDS Susanna 46 W   C of Eng Carbonear   Charlotte Ellis
                     
PAGE 490                    
1912                    
Apl 25 Carbonear POTTLE George 40 W Fishing Meth Flat Rock Rev J Pincock James C Ash
    ASH Mary Jane 38 W   Meth Carbonear   Susanna Ash
May 20 Carbonear NICHOLL George Hy 587 W Fishing Meth Hr Grace Rev J Pincock William Ash
    FRAIZE Mary Jane 50 W   Meth Carbonear   Emma Ash
May 29 Carbonear WALSH Ernest 22 B *no entry C of Eng Carbonear Rev J Pincock William Pye
    PIKE Nellie 20 S *Miner? Meth Bristols Hope   Miriam Pye
* NOTE: Both entries transcribed as they appear in record.
May 9 Victoria COLE Robert 25 B   Meth Victoria Rev T B Moody Harry Soper
    HISCOCK Susanna 23 S   Meth Carbonear   Irene Penny
June 6 Victoria CLARKE William 24 B Fishing Meth Victoria Rev T B Moody Gordon Clarke
    CLARKE Mary Jane 20 S   Meth Victoria   Elizabeth Clarke
Jany 20 Carbonear FUREY James 27 B Fishing RC Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy William Kavanagh
    HAMILTON Mary 23 S   RC Carbonear   Frederick George
Jany 24 Carbonear GEORGE Edward 47 W Fishing RC Hearts Desire Rev F D McCarthy Mary Whelan
    KEEFE Mary 45 W   RC Carbonear   William Nullally
Jany 27 Carbonear WOODFINE William 27 B Fishing RC Northern Bay Rev F D McCarthy Mary Whelan
    SLADE Ann 24 S   RC Perry's Cove   William Nullally
July 28 Carbonear HARRINGTON John 28 B Fishing RC Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy Alexander Hogan
    MURPHY Mary 22 S   RC Carbonear   Margaret Fortune
July 20 Carbonear WINSOR Edward 26 B Seaman Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock Mark Winsor
    ROWE Mary 23 S   Meth Carbonear   Flora Rowe
Aug 21 Carbonear PIKE James H 32 B Manager Meth Alberta Rev J Pincock Frederick R Pike
    PENNY Josephine 30 S   Meth Carbonear   S G Penney
Sep 25 Carbonear DAVIS Lefric E G 26 B Clergy Meth Cupids Rev J Pincock Alexander V Robb
    PEACH Annie M 24 S   Meth Carbonear   Bessie Peach
Nov 21 Victoria Village SUTTON Ernest 21 B Miner Ch of Eng Victoria Village Rev C W Holland John Wm Mulley
    SOOLEY Sarah 20 S   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Mariam Mulley
Nov 21 Carbonear CLARKE Henry T 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev C W Holland Joseph Ash
    FRAIZE Alice 20 S   Meth Carbonear   Annie Clarke
Nov 27 Carbonear BROWNE James 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Victoria Vlg Rev C W Holland Elias Cole
    PYE Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Victoria Vlg   Jennie Clarke
                     
PAGE 491                    
1911/1912                    
1912                    
Dec 3 Carbonear SQUIBB Charles 56 W Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev C W Hollands John Wm Mulley
    PYE Lavinia 46 W   Ch of Eng Victoria Village   Sarah Langnor
Dec 23 Carbonear PIKE Frederick 37 B Electrician Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev C W Hollands Joseph Colbourne
    POWER Augusta J 38 W   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Clarrie Garland
Dec 26 Carbonear OATES David 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev C W Hollands Francis Oates
    LAING Mary Emma 22 S   Ch of Eng Carbonear   Patience Laing
Oct 30 Carbonear BURDEN George 27 B Fishing Meth Carbonear Rev J Pincock William Howell
    HOWELL Pearl 20 S   Sal Army Carbonear   Carrie Howell
Dec 31 Carbonear EARLE John F 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Carbonear Rev J Pincock Arthur Earle
    POWELL Mary Ann 23 S   Meth Carbonear   Margaret Powell
Nov 13 Victoria KELLOWAY Josiah J 24 B Miner Meth Perry's Cove Rev S Sargeant Edwin Clarke
    BUTT Edith J 16 S   Meth Victoria   Jennie Kelloway
Nov 20 Victoria MULLEY John W 22 B Miner Meth Victoria Rev S Sargeant William Little
    HARNUM Marion   S   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Leah Mulley
Nov 28 Victoria WAREHAM Samuel 35 B Fishing Meth Otterbury Rev S Sargeant James Parsons
    BRIGHT Patience 29 S   Meth Victoria   Beartice Evely
Nov 1 Carbonear PARSONS George Wm 21 B Fishing Meth Otterbury Rev A A Holmes Joseph Oates
    PENNY Julia Ann 22 S   Meth Carbonear   Nellie Pike
Nov 14 Carbonear NORRIS Edward 35 B Fishing RC St John's Rev F D McCarthy John Cahill
    O'DELL Mary 30 S   RC Carbonear   Mary Whelan
Nov 19 Carbonear McCARTHY James 29 B Fishing RC Carbonear Rev F D McCarthy John George
    McCARTHY Agnes 27 S   RC Carbonear   Agnes Butt
1911                    
Jan 11th Carbonear HARRINGTON John   no entry no entry no entry no entry Rev F D McCarthy Patrick Harrington
    CULLEN Johanna   no entry no entry no entry no entry   Frances Cullen
                    Oct 18/56 See box files for marriage "return".

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 30, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)