Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
St. John's City District

Volume 6
Pages 1 - 24

ST. JOHN'S CITY
  Marriages
1909 - 1909

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
1909                    
PAGE 1                    
                     
Mar 17 Church of England Cathedral GEORGE Lewis 21 B Baggageman Ch of Eng Waldergrave St Rev J Brinton A Pittman
    HISCOCK Leah 23 S   Ch of Eng Military Rd   Effie George
Apl 14 Saint Thomas's Church DAWE Ronald 23 B Timekeeper Ch of Eng Millertown Rev G R Godden Henry Dawe
    NORMAN Hannah M 20 S   Ch of Eng Water St   Susie Norman
Feby 6 Church of Presentation, The Goulds WHITE Thomas 52 W Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Bulls Rd Rev John Hewitt Ernest B Williams
    HILLIER Hannah 50 W   Ch of Eng Bay Bulls Rd   Barbara White
Apl 14 RC Cathedral COMERFORD Patrick 25 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Robert Rumsey
    TOBIN Mary 18 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Lillian Rideout
Apl 18 RC Cathedral GEAR Richard Jos 18 B Grocer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Ryan
    CONNOLLY Mary Ellen 20 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Marshall
Apl 21 RC Cathedral MAYNARD James 26 B Engineer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche David Maynard
    BROWN Sarah 28 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Agnes Brown
Apl 22 RC Cathedral GIOVIMENI? Adolph A 29 B Merchant R Catholic Saint Lawrence Rev A Fyme Patrick Davis
    BECK Dinah 22 S   R Catholic Saint Lawrence   Mary Ann Beck
Apl 28 RC Cathedral BROPHY Stephen 27 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Hanlon
    DINN Mary 25 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Dinn
Apl 29 RC Cathedral ODEA William J 26 B Farmer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche Patrick Fahey
    WALSH Clara 26 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Bridget Walsh
Apl 29 RC Cathedral COLE Stephen 24 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Mgr Roche John O'Connell
    MALONEY Ethel 23 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Carew
Feby 10 Saint Patricks GALVIN Michael 28 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Jos Pippy Thomas Brien
    NOLAN Mary 26 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Nolan
Feby 14 Saint Patricks DOYLE James 55 W Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Thomas Atkins
    SENCHEZ Mary 35 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Doyle
Feby 22 Saint Patricks SIMMS Henry 23 B Clerk R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott John Simms
    BUTT Barbara 19 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Eliza Leary
Feby 22 Saint Patricks BRENNAN Jeremiah 34 B Farmer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Edward O'Neill
    POWER Anne 27 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ellen Murphy
Feby 23 Saint Patricks BUTLER Patrick 25 B Seaman R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Michael Westcott
    WESTCOTT Deborah 25 S     Saint Johns   Isabella Power
                     
1909                    
PAGE 2                    
                     
Mch 17 Saint Patricks WALSH Hugh 23 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott John Malowney
    HEPDITCH Cecilia 18 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Sarah Bowdredge
Jany 8 Torbay BRADBURY Robert 28 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke John Waterman
    HICKEY Alice 22 S   R Catholic Torbay   Margaret Waterman
Jany 21 Torbay PARSONS Richard 26 B Fishing R Catholic Flatrock Rev M J Clarke Thomas Martin
    MARTIN Johanna 25 S   R Catholic Flatrock   Mary Parsons
Jany 31 Torbay TAPPER Francis 31 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Richard Tapper
    MARTIN Mary 20 S   R Catholic Torbay   Ellen Martin
Feby 17 Torbay COADY James 28 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke William Coady
    MCGRATH Anne 25 S   R Catholic Torbay   Johanna McGrath
Feby 20 Torbay MAHER Denis 28 B Fishing R Catholic Flatrock Rev M J Clarke Thomas Maher
    WADE Maud 26 S   R Catholic Flatrock   Honora Burke
Feby 21 Torbay MCGRATH John 31 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Patrick McGrath
    ELLARD Bridget 24 S   R Catholic Torbay   Mary Ellard
Feby 10 Pouch Cove EVANS Martin 29 B Fishing R Catholic Pouch Cove Rev E F Curran William Evans
    CONNORS Jane 21 S   R Catholic     Alice Evans
Apl 6 The Parsonage Cochrane St SPARKES David G 31 B Carpenter Methodist Saint Johns Rev F R Matthews Walter Hart
    BAILEY Mary A 32 S   Methodist Saint Johns   Sarah Duffitt
Jan 1 Ch of E Cathedral KIRBY Hugh F G D 25 B Clerk in Holy Orders Ch of Eng Herring Neck Rev W C White Alice B Carey
    LEMESSURIER Flora Morey 22 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Margt J LeMessurier
Jan 15 Ch of E Cathedral MADDISON Ralph 26 B Vocalist Ch of Eng Saint Johns Rev W C White A Howard Goble
    WREN Alice 25 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Minnie Kennedy
Feby 7 Ch of E Cathedral LOCKE John 26 B Fireman Ch of Eng Springdale St Rev W C White A Locke
    BENNETT Janet 26 S   Ch of Eng Wickford St   Joseph B Highmore
Feby 17 Ch of E Cathedral WHEELER Heber 21 B Clerk Ch of Eng Longs Hill Rev W C White Charles F Hamlyn
    WILLAR Florence 20 S   Ch of Eng Spencer St   Marion Alcock
Feby 18 Ch of E Cathedral WILLIAMS John 29 B Sailor Ch of Eng Adelaide St Rev W C White John Stickland
    GROVES Lena 30 S   Ch of Eng Bond St   John E Clegg
Feby 23 Ch of E Cathedral TOBIN William J 20 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Goodview St Rev W C White George Evans
    KELLAND Rosalie 20 S   Ch of Eng Circular Rd   Ethel Evans
                     
1909                    
PAGE 3                    
                     
Feby 13 Gower St Parsng SHEPPARD John Arch 28 B Shoemaker Methodist Boncloddy St Rev W T D Dunn Edward W Pike
    NOSEWORTHY Rebecca 23 S   Methodist Cabot St   Jennie Pike
Feby 15 Gower St Parsng VARDY William 22 B Fireman Methodist Clarenville, TB Rev W T D Dunn A Wills
    BURSEY Susanna 19 S   Methodist Clarenville, TB   Jennie Vardy
Jany 5 St Thomas's Ch BLUNDON Josiah 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay De Verde Rev H Dunfield James Jacobs
    BROWN Marion M 29 S   Ch of Eng Harbor Grace   Mary G Brown
Jany 6 St Thomas's Ch DUFFETT Alexander 27 B Cabman Ch of Eng Spencer St Rev G R Godden James Saunders
    MORGAN Maria 23 S   Ch of Eng Church Hill   Rose Williams
Feby 10 St Thomas's Ch HAWKINS Eldred 31 B Accountant Ch of Eng Belleoram Rev G R Godden James Lush
    LUSH Alice Louise 27 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Ethel Hawkins
Feby 18 St Thomas's Ch PYNN Augustus 27 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Casey Street Rev G R Godden W G Pynn
    PENNY Charlotte 25 S   Ch of Eng Mullock St   S Penny
Feby 23 The Church at St Philips SQUIRES Henry 35 B Miner Ch of Eng Saint Philips Rev Canon Smith Clement Noseworthy
    DONNELLY Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Bell Island   Robert Squires
Mch 2 The Church at St Philips SHEPHERD Nathaniel 24 B Miner Ch of Eng Harbor G South Rev Canon Smith George Squires
    SQUIRES Ethel V 17 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   Dora Squires
Jany 2 R Catholic Cathdl BRANDERS Michael 24 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Michael Walsh
    JERVIS Fanny 18 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Bessie Lake
Jany 6 R Catholic Cathdl ONEILL Thomas 42 B Fishing R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Darius Bulger
    MAHER Mary 27 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Maher
Jany 6 R Catholic Cathdl FORTUNE Sylvester 50 W Fishing R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche John B Ronague
    JACKMAN Hannah 42 W   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Roche
Jany 12 Brides Residence Pennywell Rd O'DEA John V 41 W Com Mchnt R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche John Coady
    COADY Mary 27 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary St John
Jany 13 RC Cathedral GORDON Mark 31 B Fishing R Catholic Saint Johns Rev S J Whelan Patrick Corbett
    CORBETT Margaret 30 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Catherine Corbett
Jany 16 RC Cathedral BILLINGSBY William 55 W Shoemaker R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche John Preston
    BYRNE Bridget 50 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Margt Preston
Feby 8 RC Cathedral MCCRUDDEN Walter 20 B Painter R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Leo McCrudden
    WICKHAM Anne M 19 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary McCrudden
                     
PAGE 4                    
1909                    
                     
Feby 16 RC Cathedral REDDY James 26 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Michael Donovan
    ROGERS Ellen F 21 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Margaret Donovan
Feby 18 RC Cathedral BUTLER William 35 B Conductor R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Patrick Denief
    MOORE Elizabeth 31 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Fagan
Feby 20 RC Cathedral BARTLETT Edward 29 B Truckman R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Thomas McDonald
    MCDONALD Frances 24 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Dunne
Feby 21 RC Cathedral KEEFE Richard 40 W Policeman R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Thomas McGrath
    SUTTON Mary Jos 39 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Anne Sutton
Feby 22 RC Cathedral HAMLIN Arthur 42 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Mgr Roche Hugh Cole
    PRIMM Hannah 33 W   R Catholic Saint Johns   Maud Oneill
Feby 22 RC Cathedral STEED Frederick 18 B Laborer Ch of Eng Saint Johns Mgr Roche Patrick Oneill
    ONEILL Bride 18 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Elizabeth Holman
Jany 1 Saint Patricks WILLIAMS John 22 B Shoemaker R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Patrick Evans
    CUNNINGHAM Ellen 21 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Bridget Martin
Jany 6 Saint Patricks BOLT Thomas 26 B Baker R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Robert Colbert
    STAMP Susan 19 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Margaret Stewart
Jany 7 Saint Patricks RYAN Denis 23 B Carpenter R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J Gough Austin Ryan
    DRAKE Catherine 21 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ellen King
Jany 12 Saint Patricks FLYNN John 28 B Cooper R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Nicholas Flynn
    WALSH Mary Ellen 26 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Alice Walsh
Jany 14 Saint Patricks FOGARTY James 31 B Butcher R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Francis Power
    PAYNE Mary 32 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Alice Jackman
Jany 16 Saint Patricks POWER William 37 B Farmer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott John Moore
    POWER Catherine 34 W   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Power
Jany 25 Saint Patricks SINNOTT William 26 B Farmer R Catholic Kilbride Rev J McDermott James Murphy
    MCKENNA Bridget 24 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Bridget Kinsella
Jany 27 Saint Patricks HOLDEN Thomas 30 B Farmer R Catholic Topsail Rd Rev J McDermott John Holden
    POWER Catherine 23 S   R Catholic Topsail Rd   Ellen Murphy
Jany 28 Saint Patricks KEEFE Michael 24 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott John Keefe
    DALTON Mary E 24 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Norah Dalton
                     
PAGE 5                    
1909                    
                     
Jany 28 Saint Patricks GARDINER Bernard 24 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Michael Gardiner
    WOODFORD Maria 24 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Emma Furlong
Jany 13 House of Mr Pike, Power St MERCER Jonathan 27 B Engineer Methodist North West Arm Rev Chas Hackett James A Pike
    POOLE Susanna H 21 S   Methodist Hermitage Bay   Catherine Pike
Feby 1 House of J W Winsor, Southside VINCENT William J 25 B Carpenter Methodist Southside Rev Chas Hackett James W Winsor
    CARTER Violet M 23 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Alma Carter
Feby 4 House of Dr Cowperthwaite Duckworth St PENNY Albert E 33 B Planter Methodist Carbonear Rev J McDermott Alex Robinson
    GOULD Helen W 26 S   Methodist Carbonear   Helen Gould
Feby 4   STENTAFORD George L 31 B Physician Methodist Carbonear Rev Chas Hackett J Alex Robinson
    GOULD Cicely H 24 S   Methodist Carbonear   Eleanor Stentaford
Feby 16 Cochrane Street Parsonage RABBITS Alfred 28 B Cabman Methodist Saint Johns Rev F R Matthews Ollie White
    CLARKE Jessie T 20 S   Methodist Saint Johns   William White
Feby 28 Cochrane Street Parsonage GREELEY Joseph 27 B Fishing Methodist Portugal Cove Rev F R Matthews Jacob Greeley
    EARLE Maria 23 S   Methodist Portugal Cove   Louisa Greeley
Mch 4 Hamilton St Parsonage GALLOP Ernes 24 B Farmer Methodist Lime St Rev John Line Nathaniel Noseworthy
    DALTON Lilian E 21 S   Methodist George St   Elizabeth Perron
Mch 28 Home of Groom COX Zachariah 63 W Grocer Methodist Hamilton St Rev M Fenwick A W Cameron
    HIERLIHY Georgina 50 W   Methodist Hamilton St   Withelmina Cooper
Jany 10 Gower St Pasng GALE Albert E W 22 B Baker Congl Duckworth St Rev W T D Dunne W Marshall
    SIMMONS Sophia 22 S   Methodist Hamilton St   Sarah Marshall
Jany 13 Gower St Pasng PARSONS Emmanuel 25 B Mariner Methodist Lushes Bight Rev W T D Dunne A Grouchy
    YATES Clementine G 25 S   Methodist South E Arm   F Grouchy
Jany 16 Gower St Pasng WHITE William 28 B Clerk Ch of Eng Hamilton Ave Rev W T D Dunne Fred E Rabbits
    FRAMPTON Ellie 22 S   Methodist Gower St   Jessie Clarke
Jany 20 Gower St Pasng SMITH John 29 B Gardener Ch of Eng Fleming St Rev W T D Dunne Alfred H Smith
    MERCER Emma J 21 S   Methodist Mundy Pd Rd   Susanna Smith
Feby 25 St Johns WYATT William 65 W Blacksmith Seventh Day Adv Saint Johns Rev C H Keslake Archibald Blandford
    COTTER Tryphena 52 W   Seventh Day Adv Saint Johns   Sarah Blandford
Jany 24 Goulds POWER James 32 B Fishing R Catholic Saint Michaels Rev R Tierney George Colbert
    PRICE Mary 27 S   R Catholic Petty Harbour   Margaret Bedgood
                     
PAGE 6                    
1909                    
                     
Mch 30 George St Ch PYNN Frank 22 B Tinsmith Ch of Eng Lime St Rev Chas Hackett John Adams
    BARRETT Annie 19 S   Methodist Flower Hill   Levey? Roberts
Apl 26 George St Ch NOFTALL Thomas 25 B Painter Methodist John St Rev Chas Hackett Moses Spurrell
    SPURRELL Sarah 25 S   Ch of Eng Livingstone St   Dorcas Noftall
Apl 12 Wesley Parsonage SPARKES Peter 21 B Teamster Methodist Spencer St Rev John Line James Abbott
    ABBOTT Rosanna 21 S   Methodist Cabot St   Clara Abbott
Apl 14 Wesley Parsonage HANN Albert 27 B Seaman Methodist Spencer St Rev John Line Kenneth Ruby
    SNOW Margaret 26 S   Methodist Cookstown Rd   Jessie Ruby
Apl 27 C E Cathedral FAGAN Joseph 58 W Farmer Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev J Brinton William Dawe
    GREENSLADE Selina 52 W   Ch of Eng Long Pond Rd   Annie Taylor
Apl 27 C E Cathedral ANTHONY Thomas 24 B Laborer Ch of Eng Brazils Sqr Rev J Brinton A Garland
    PENNY Sophie 25 S   Ch of Eng Lime St   Minnie Garland
Apl 29 C E Cathedral BOOTH William C 36 B Clerk in Holy Orders Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev W C White & Canon Smith G R Godden
    CROWDY Flora 29 S   Ch of Eng Water St   W H Crowdy
May 27 St Thomas's Church CHAFE Charles 59 W Trader Ch of Eng Mullock St Rev G R Godden Lizzie F Coaker
    WHITTEN Sarah 58 S   Ch of Eng Hamilton St   James E Whitten
May 5 St Mary's Ch SMITH Menoah 26 B Laborer Ch of Eng Manuels Rev H Uphill John Smith
    PORTER Martha 22 S   Ch of Eng Manuels   Mary Morgan
May 30 St Mary's Ch CULL Albert E 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Caplin Cove Rev H Uphill William Lambard
    BANDON Sarah D 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Daisy Froud
May 10 R C Cathedral KEARNEY John 20 B Baker R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche William Barron
    KEEFE Winnifred 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Josephine Cullen
May 11 R C Cathedral GLYNN? Richard 22 B fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev J O'Callaghan Thomas Ryall
    RYALL Bridget 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Alice Ryall
May 12 R C Cathedral BOWRIDGE? Patrick 22 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev A Fyme John Bowridge
    BARRON Mary 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Teresa Power
May 16 R C Cathedral PHELAN Patrick 23 B Fireman R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Frederick Warren
    WALSH Catherine 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Norah Walsh
June 2 C E Cathedral MILLER Leonard 25 B Seaman R Catholic Springdale St Rev J Brinton Harry Lorensen
    SIMMS Clara 21 S   Ch of Eng Springdale St   Mary Lorensen
                     
PAGE 7                    
1909                    
                     
June 5 C E Cathedral MORRIS Thomas 32 W Labourer Ch of Eng Cabot St Rev J Brinton Thomas Jordin?
    LUSH Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Eng Tessier Place   Maud Lush
June 16 C E Cathedral MERCER John 38 B Photographer Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Llewellyn Newfoundland James Bell
    HEWITT Hilda Gert 26 S   Ch of Eng Bay Roberts   Nathaniel Snow
June 15 C E Cathedral TESSIER James L G 33 W Railway Clerk Ch of Eng Henry St Rev W C White Geo James Tessier
    BURSELL Bessie Olive 23 S   Ch of Eng York St   Jessie Diamond
Aug 13 C E Cathedral WHITE Stephen 49 W Policeman Ch of Eng Springdale St Rev J Brinton John White
    AYRE Mary 34 S   Ch of Eng Forest Road   Clara White
Aug 15 C E Cathedral POWELL Charles B 21 B Shoemaker Ch of Eng Longs Hill Rev J Bell Frederick Roscoe
    BUGDEN Mary G 19 S   Ch of Eng Pilots Hill   Jessie May Powell
June 16 St Thomas Ch SUTTON Peter Edward 28 B Clerk Ch of Eng Montreal Rev H Dunfield Walter B Clouston
    LAWRENCE Adeliade A 29 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Ethel May Lawrence
June 18 St Thomas Ch WILLAR Wm George 22 B Waiter Ch of Eng New York Rev G R Godden A L Roberts
    ROBERTS Gertrude 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Beatrice Roberts
July 3 St Thomas Ch CARSON William Jos 28 B Trader Ch of Eng North West River, Labrador Rev H Dunfield Stephen Bradbury
    BRADBURY Else May 21 S   Ch of Eng Lime St   Myra Bradbury
July 3 St Thomas Ch TUCKER Geo Henry 26 B Trader Ch of Eng St Johns Rev H Dunfield Herbert Gosse
    GOSSE Eliza Jane 24 S   Ch of Eng Tilton   Minnie C Jerrett
July 3 St Thomas Ch GREEN Elias 56 W Laborer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev G R Godden L Morrissey
    IVANEY Sarah 28 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Maggie McGrath
July 20 St Thomas Ch BELL Paul 22 B Driver Ch of Eng William St Rev G R Godden John King
    FOLLETT Catherine 23 S   Ch of Eng Gen Hospital   Gertie Gates
July 20 St Thomas Ch DOWDEN Eli Allan 40 B Mason Ch of Eng Mullock St Rev G R Godden Reg Dowden
    PAYNE Khilda? 30 W   Ch of Eng Hamilton St   Elsie Edwards
July 22 St Thomas Ch ATWELL John 24 B Plumber Ch of Eng Pleasant St Rev E L Birchby C Arnott
    PYE Sarah Jane 26 S   Ch of Eng South Side   Brid??? Alyward
July 22 St Thomas Ch BEARNES Samuel 22 B Hairdresser Ch of Eng New Town Road Rev E L Birchby John Thistle
    BENNETT Lucy Ann 25 S   Ch of Eng Wickford St   Lucy Bennett
July 24 St Thomas Ch WEBBER Archibald 31 W Painter Ch of Eng Field St Rev H Dunfield Thomas Nellfit?
    HANN Sarah 25 W   Ch of Eng Hr Buffett   Lena Pitcher
                     
PAGE 8                    
1909                    
                     
Aug 12 St Thomas Ch RYLAND Llewellyn M 23 B Merchant Ch of Eng England Llewellyn Newfoundland M G Winter
    WINTER Muriel E 22 S   Ch of Eng     J L Ryland
June 7 St Mary's Ch GREENSLADE Charles 35 W Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev H Uphill Hubert Greenslade
    JEFFORD Elfreda 21 W   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Minnie Morgan
June 7 St Mary's Ch ROGERS John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Old Perlican Rev H Uphill A J Learning
    WOODLAND Mary 34 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Elizabeth Guest
June 15 St Mary's Ch TULK Goffred 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newtown Rev H Uphill Archibald Hall
    HALL Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Violet Harris
July 7 St Mary's Ch CARNELL Frank S 27 B Accountant Ch of Eng St Johns Rev H Uphill John Baxter
    COLTON Violet H 25 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   I J Colton
July 7 St Mary's Ch COOK James H 30 B Labourer Ch of Eng Southside Rev H Uphill Albert Creniford
    NOBLE Annie 24 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   C Creniford
July 1 Aquaforte MARCH Chas Theo 26 B Electrician Methodist Aquaforte Rev John Hewitt Jacob Winsor
    WINSOR Mary Robertha 28 S   Ch of Eng Aquaforte   Lily Winsor
July 3 St Boniface Ch Beach(Bell Isle) JANES Elias 22 B Mining Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle Rev W C Booth Berchmans Doyle
    SNOW Esther Jane 23 S   Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle   Chatfield Weaver
July 30 St Boniface Ch Beach(Bell Isle) WHITE Charles 27 B Mining Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle Rev W C Booth Delilah White
    SPENCER Frances 19 S   Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle   Bessie Dicks
Jany 9 Belle Island HICKEY Patrick 30 B   R Catholic Belle Island Rev J J McGrath John Morgan
    DOBBIN Mary 30 S   R Catholic Belle Island   Mary Ann Walsh
Jany 27 Belle Island FITZPATRICK John 27 B Engineer R Catholic Belle Island Rev J J McGrath Wm Fitzpatrick
    HAMMOND Elizabeth 23 S   R Catholic Belle Island   Ellen Fitzpatrick
Feby 28 Belle Island BYRNE James 50 W   R Catholic Belle Island Rev J J McGrath John Whelan
    HICKEY Margaret 25 S   R Catholic Belle Island   Mary Mason
Apl 24 Belle Island CURRAN John 47 W   R Catholic Belle Island Rev J J McGrath Thos Kennedy
    QUINTON Sarah 40 S   R Catholic Belle Island   Mary Steele
May 3 Belle Island BYRNE Samuel 29 B   R Catholic Belle Island Rev J J McGrath Michael Byrne
    JEURRY? Julia 24 S   R Catholic Belle Island   Fanny Copper
June 29 Belle Island FITZGERALD Peter 27 B   R Catholic Belle Island Rev J J McGrath Bernard Fitzgerald
    KENT Margaret 24 S   R Catholic Belle Island   Susie Lahey
                     
PAGE 9                    
1909                    
                     
May 30 Torbay NUGENT Patrick 42 B Farming R Catholic Outer Cove Rev M J Clarke John Coady
    BRIEN Bridget 41 S   R Catholic Outer Cove   Mary Whelan
June 6 Torbay MARTIN John 342 B Fishing R Catholic Flat Rock Rev M J Clarke William Martin
    HICKEY Alice 28 S   R Catholic Flat Rock   Ellen Hickey
June 30 Goulds LEE Robert 23 B Fishing R Catholic Petty Harbor Rev R Tierney Peter Green
    EVERARD Catherine 18 S   R Catholic Goulds   Margaret Everard
Jany 6 Portugal Cove JENNINGS William 24 B Fishing R Catholic Topsail Rev J Ashley John Richards
    NEARY Mary 22 S   R Catholic Horse Cove   Elizabeth Walsh
May 31 Portugal Cove GILLEVAR Jno Thos 24 B Railroading Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J Ashley John Dodd
    BUTLER Bride 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Josephine Butler
June 5 Portugal Cove BURKE John 25 B Fishing R Catholic Flat Rock Rev J Ashley James Burke
    NEARY Mary Joe 24 S   R Catholic Portugal Cove   Elizabeth Neary
June 1 R C Cathedral OSMOND Augustus F 36 B Engineer Ch of Eng St Johns Mgr Roche Stanislaus Kearney
    COLLINS Elizabeth 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Collins
June 1 R C Cathedral CLANCE Robert 28 B Sailor R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche James McGrath
    WISEMAN Josephine 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Murray
June 2   SAVIN William B 30 B Tel Operator R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche John J Mahoney
    DAVIS Catherine M 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Laura Sullivan
June 2 R C Cathedral CONWAY Valentine 27 B Plastorer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Thomas Larkin
    BOGGAN Bridget 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Duff
June 6 R C Cathedral RYAN Joseph 23 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche William Rice
    RICE Agnes 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Heiddie Rice
June 6 Brides Residence Portugal Cove Rd MCCARTHY Patrick J 28 B Professor R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Walter McCarthy
    WALSH Anastatia 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Feehan
June 9 Brides Residence Portugal Cove Rd CARTER Thomas H 27 B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Patrick J Carter
    BROWNRIGG Mary E 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Galway
June 20 Brides Residence Portugal Cove Rd CALLANAN Frederick 26 B Grocer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDormett? John Ryan
    RYAN Catherine 35 S   R Catholic St Johns   Annie English
June 24 Brides Residence Portugal Cove Rd CONNOLLY John J 23 B Butcher R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche James Donnolly
    ALLEN Mary B 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Agnes Connolly
                     
PAGE 10                    
1909                    
                     
June 30 R C Cathedral QUIGLEY Michael J 29 B Printer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche James Quigley
    SPURRELL Christana 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Spurrell
June 30 Brides Residence Pilots Hill CANNING Walter A 24 B Grocer R Catholic St Johns Rev D O'Callahan William Brophy
    CLATNEY Ellen Mary 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Ann Clatney
July 4 Brides Residence Long Pond Road MCNAMARA Francis 45 W Merchant R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche John Kielley
    KIELLEY Mary 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Kieley
July 21 R C Cathedral FURLONG Edward J 34 B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Rev J J St John Daniel Curtin
    HEALEY Minnie M 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Maud Ryan
July 28 R C Cathedral BUTLER Richard 27 B   R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Augustus Collins
    HARTERY Elizabeth 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Avery
Aug 8 R C Cathedral DALTON John 36 B Fishing R Catholic Harbour Grace Mgr Roche John Coffey
    RYAN Elizabeth 25 S   R Catholic Harbour Grace   Ellen Kent
Aug 11 St Patricks REDDY John 27 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Matthew Kielley
    MARTIN Mary Ellen 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Crowdell
Aug 11 R C Cathedral LARKIN John 43 W Collector R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John J Grace
    HACKETT Annie 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bell? Manning
Aug 24 R C Cathedral BAXTER John 33 B Accountant Ch of Eng St Johns Mgr Roche Thomas O'Neil
    JORDAN Bridget E 40 S   R Catholic St Johns   Agnes O'Neil
Aug 31 R C Cathedral BAILEY John Jos 31 B Grocer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Edward Bailey
    O'BRIEN Susannah 34 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bride Bailey
Apr 12 R C Cathedral FURLONG Michael 51 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche William Baker
    CULLEN Mary A 37 S   R Catholic St Johns   Tresa Power
Apr 12 R C Cathedral RENOUF Charles 21 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Henry Renouf
    CALLAHAN Rose 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Callahan
Apr 19 R C Cathedral FLOOD Gregory 22 B Farming R Catholic Kilbride Mgr Roche Patrick Walsh
    WALSH Margaret 38 S   R Catholic Kilbride   Elizabeth McDonald
Apr 21 R C Cathedral MULLINS James 31 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche William Mullins
    CRAWFORD Margaret 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Jessie Mullins
Apr 22 R C Cathedral BURKE Joseph 21 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Alfred Burke
    COOPER Mary 18 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Slaney
                     
PAGE 11                    
1909                    
                     
Apr 22 St Patricks HURLEY John 30 B Shop keeper R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Kaleem Noah
    BRENNAN Mary 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary John
Apr 22 St Patricks BURBRIDGE John 25 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Martin Dickham
    MEEHAN Bridget 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Rose Meehan
Apr 28 St Patricks HANDRIGAN Michael 24 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Saturley
    HATFIELD Katherine 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Keefe
Apr 29 St Patricks CALL James 30 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Call
    LEWIS Teresa 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Brigid Call
May 12 St Patricks HOLDEN Joseph 21 B Tanner R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Michael Walsh
    HEALEY Teresa 19 S   R Catholic St Johns   Rachel Power
May 16 St Patricks RENOUF Henry 25 B Fishing R Catholic Bay Bulls Rev J J McDermott Patrick Dea
    DEA Brigid 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Brigid Dea
June 1 St Patricks RYAN Ambrose 23 B Carpenter R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott William Perchard
    MCGRATH Margaret 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Leahy
June 2 St Patricks KELLY Thomas 22 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott James Kelly
    WHEELER Hannah 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Kane
June 10 St Patricks GRIFFIN Thomas 25 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott George Conway
    MALONE Agnes 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Malone
June 14 St Patricks MANAHAN Michael 28 B Fireman R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Michael Reddy
    HEARN Margaret 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Reddy
June 17 St Patricks MORRIS Michael 27 B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Thomas Morris
    JACKMAN Elizabeth 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Jackman
June 17 St Patricks LUNDREGAN Robert 29 B Engineer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott John Flynn
    CASEY Mary 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Sarah Lundrigan
June 26 St Patricks KENNEDY Terence 21 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Laurence Kennedy
    DARCY Mary J 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Ellen Darcy
June 26 St Patricks CORBETT Philip 50 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J J McDermott Thomas Wall
    GURTHER Mary 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Brantt
June 28 St Patricks MCCRINDLE James 21 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev T J Gough James Atkins
    ATKINS Margaret 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Brigid Simms
                     
PAGE 12                    
1909                    
                     
May 12 Gower St Parsonage IVANY Benjamin 39 W Mason Methodist Merrymeeting Rd Rev W T Dunn John Field
    SMITHWICK Ann 39 W   Methodist Codnors Lane   Charlotte Field
May 22 Circular Rd OSMOND Joseph 26 B Carpenter Methodist Hayward Ave Rev W T Dunn Philip Cook
    CHAFE Elizabeth 28 S   Methodist Circular Rd   Anna Cook
May 28 Gower St Parsonage LEHOUGUET Albert 21 B Labourer Methodist Cookstown Rd Rev W T Dunn Charles Le Houguet
    GILLINGHAM Jane 20 S   Methodist Gower St   John Penney
July 8 Gower St Parsonage ALLAN George C 28 B Electrician Methodist Bell Island Rev W T Dunn Gordon Miller
    FOWLER Sarah I 22 S   Methodist Topsail   Minnie Perry
July 10 Gower St Parsonage SPURRELL Richard   W Labourer Ch of Eng Codnors Lane Rev W T Dunn John C Bray
    MEAD Rosanna   W   Methodist Codnors Lane   Emily Canning
June 9 Wesley Ch LUMSDEN Frank G 24 B Accountant Methodist Henry St Rev John Line John C Snow
    JANES Lena May 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Melinda Janes
June 30 Monroe St RABBITS Geo W 25 B Clerk Methodist LeMarchant Rd Rev Chas Lench Leonard Mews
    SPOONER Minnie 22 S   Methodist Monroe St   Minnie Rabbits
Aug 12 Wesley Church IVANY Wm Jas 24 B Labourer Methodist St Johns Rev John K Curtis Charles Skeans
    NEWELL Emma 20 S   Methodist St Johns   Florence Ivany
Aug 12 Wesley Church SIMMONDS James 25 B Labourer Methodist St Johns Rev John K Curtis Wm Simmonds
    BRENTNALL Annie 23 S   Methodist St Johns   Beatrice Pike
Aug 20 Wesley Church BRAGG Abram 25 B Sailor Methodist Greenspond Rev John K Curtis Wm Noseworthy
    BURTON Julia 22 S   Methodist Greenspond   Emily Noseworthy
June 10 Cochrane St Parsonage REID Herbert 28 W Fishing Methodist St Johns Rev F R Matthews Maud Williams
    HAZLETON May 22 S   Methodist St Johns   George Kennedy
June 29 Cochrane St Church MACPHERSON Arch R H 44 B Merchant Methodist St Johns Rev F R Matthews J Whiteford McNeily
    MCNEILY Margaret 28 S   Methodist St Johns   H M Bond
July 20 Kings Bridge Rd BRYCE Peter   B Minister Methodist Toronto Rev F R Matthews H J B Woods
    WOODS Julia B   S   Methodist St Johns   Mildred T Pippy
Aug 9 Gower St Church STEEL George Alex 33 B Minister Methodist Flat Islands Rev John K Curtis Flora Marion Curtis
    BORTHWICH Alice Margt 29 S Nurse Methodist England   F W Pincock
Aug 26 Cochrane St Church POTTER Alexander 45 W Labourer Methodist St Johns Rev F R Matthews William Noftall
    BURGESS Annie 47 W   Methodist St Johns   Mrs James Curran
                     
PAGE 13                    
1909                    
                     
Feby 10 Patrick St LEMESSURIER Leslie J 22 B Clerk Ch of Eng St Johns Rev A Robertson R G Ash
    MCKENZIE Jennie J 20 S   Presbyterian St Johns   Florence McKenzie
Apr 14 Kings Bridge Rd PRITCHARD L Stewart 29 W Medicine Ch of Eng Bay Roberts Rev A Robertson Lamont Paterson
    SMITH Muriel 24 S   Presbyterian St Johns   Margaret E Anderson
Apr 28 Water St West CHAPLIN Lloyd P 25 B Tailor Methodist St Johns Rev A Robertson H Chaplin
    THOMSON Mary Agnes 23 S   Presbyterian St Johns   Flo Thomson
May 20 The Manse BUCHANAN Richard 29 W Engineer Presbyterian St Johns Rev A Robertson John D Buchanan
    LEONARD Margaret J 27 S   Methodist St Johns   Samuel Leonard
June 2 Presbyterian Ch MCCOURBREY James R 32 B Tin Smith Ch of Eng St Johns Rev A Robertson Alexander W Mews
    ELLIS Della 27 S   Presbyterian St Johns   Matt F Ellis
June 24 LeMerchant Rd HILL Charles R 28 B Banker Methodist St Johns Rev F S Coffin John Rorke Jr
    MCDOUGALL Helen 26 S   Presbyterian St Johns   Edith Le Messurier
Apr 28 Congregational Parsonage MORRIS Alexander 25 B Wheelwright Methodist Balsam St Rev J Thackeray William Ryall
    YABSLEY Maud Eliza 23 S   Congregational Bond St   Katie Morris
June 17 St Johns TROWBRIDGE Harry 33 B Cooper S Army St Johns Rev Colonel Rees Percy Gibbons
    HOLLETT Alfreda 22 S   S Army Spencers Cove P Bay   Selina Trowbridge
Sept 11 C E Cathedral PENNEY Richard 24 B Engineer Ch of Eng Botwoodville Rev J Brinton James Stoney
    BARTLETT Sarah 25 S   Ch of Eng Carters Hill   Sarah Bailey
Sept 15 C E Cathedral GARDNER Samuel 26 B Woodworker Ch of Eng Monroe St Rev J Brinton Ernest Goodland
    ADAMS Jessie Louise 27 S   Ch of Eng Pennywell Rd   Laura May Adams
Sept 20 C E Cathedral HALFYARD William L 21 B Plumber Methodist Cabot St Rev Jas Bell Nelson Halfyard
    NOEL Mary Emma 22 S   Ch of Eng McFarlane St   Ella Noel
Oct 27 C E Cathedral LEGGE Thomas 29 B Mill Man Paper Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Jas Bell Elsie Blackler
    LEGGE Kate 23 S   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Alexander Moore
Oct 19 St Thomas Ch JARVIS Geo A B 25 B Banker Ch of Eng Toronto Canada Rev Hy Dunfield James S Winter
    WINTER Ida H 24 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Muriel B Jarvis
Oct 30 St Thomas Ch STREETER Alfred H T 25 B Painter Ch of Eng Adelaide St Rev Hy Dunfield Harold Moulton
    JACOBS Mary M 27 S   Ch of Eng College Square   Elsie M Jacobs
Nov 8 St Thomas Ch ANTHONY Robert 23 B Policeman Ch of Eng Duckworthy St Rev Hy Dunfield James Voisey
    O'BRIEN Maud 19 S   Ch of Eng College Square   May O'Brien
                     
PAGE 14                    
1909                    
                     
Nov 25 St Thomas Ch CODNER Robert James 35 B Fishing Ch of Eng Torbay Rev G R Godden Richard Woodfield
    WOODFIELD Mary Hannah 31 S   Ch of Eng Torbay   Elizabeth Thorne
Oct 11 St Marys Ch CARNELL William O 28 B Grocer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev H Uphill Allan Ebsary
    EBSARY Mary B 25 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   H E Ebsary
Oct 23 St Marys Ch TULK Edmund 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newtown Rev H Uphill J Bungly
    GREEN Dina 25 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   W Tulk
July 22 St Boniface Beach, Belle Isle SOMERTON John S 33 B Mining Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle Rev W C Booth William Somerton
    NOSEWORTHY Emma 21 S   Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle   Jane Noseworthy
July 30 St Boniface Beach, Belle Isle PETTON George 22 B Mining Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle Rev W C Booth Robert Butler
    BUTLER Elfrida 22 S   Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle   Fred Fagan
Sept 6 St Boniface Beach, Belle Isle LUSH James 24 B Mining Ch of Eng Beach Belle Isle Rev W C Booth Peter Harvey
    RYAN Margaret 23 S   R Catholic Beach Belle Isle   Mrs Wm Lush
Oct 2 R C Cathedral LYNCH John 45 B Fishing R Catholic Trinity Mgr Roche John Fahey
    MERREY Mary 34 S   R Catholic Petty Harbour   Mary Lynch
Oct 13 R C Cathedral RYAN Robert 34 B Clerk Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Mgr Roche Edward Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Margaret 35 S   R Catholic St Johns   Isabelle Fitzgerald
Oct 19 R C Cathedral CHEESEMAN Michael 42 B Fishing R Catholic Rushoon, P Bay Mgr Roche John Foote
    POWER Bridget 32 S   R Catholic Marystown   Teresa Cheeseman
Oct 20 R C Cathedral SQUIRES Francis 36 B Fishing R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche John Maher
    TOBIN Laura M 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Anne Power
Oct 23 R C Cathedral JONES John Thomson 25 B Engineer Ch of Eng England Mgr Roche John Sinnott
    SINNOTT Margaret 21 S   R Catholic     Agatha Sinott
Oct 24 R C Cathedral DOOLEY Thomas 22 B Butcher R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche James Dooley
    RICHERSON Jane F 17 S   R Catholic St Johns   Rose Richerson
Oct 24 R C Cathedral POWER Charles J 28 B Printer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Henry Dunne
    TOBIN Mary F 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Josephine Power
Oct 30 R C Cathedral DUNNE Robert 23 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Martin Ryan
    SQUIRES Anne 19 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Morden
Oct 30 R C Cathedral WHITE George 24 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Mgr Roche Patrick O'Greadey
    O'GREADEY Catherine 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Sarah Shanahan
                     
PAGE 15                    
1909                    
                     
Oct 31 R C Cathedral WALSH William 24 B Clerke R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Rocke Robert Walsh
    HAYSE Margaret 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bessie Ryan
Oct 3 St Patricks WALSH James 23 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Michael Healy
    HEALY Brigid 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Healy
Oct 6 St Patricks SQUIRES John 26 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Patrick Kerivan
    KERIVAN Elizabeth 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Malone
Oct 18 St Patricks ROGERS James 27 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Thomas Glascow
    COADY Elizabeth 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Rosanna Aspell
Oct 21 St Patricks O'TOOLE Peter 22 B Fishing R Catholic Renews Rev J McDermott John Walsh
    JOHNSON Mary 16 S   R Catholic Renews   Mary Berrigan
Oct 25 St Patricks BURKE William 28 B Coachman R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott James Reddy
    WALSH Agnes 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Annie Stone
Oct 17 St Patricks ROGERS James 41 B Laborer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott John Hickey
    KERIVAN Brigid 38 S   R Catholic Blackhead   Mary Hickey
Aug 7 Torbay WALSH Thomas 35 B Grocer R Catholic Torbay Rev E F Curran Denis McGrath
    WHELAN Mary Ann 19 S   R Catholic Horse Cove   Bridget Cullen
Sept 25 Torbay MAYNARD James 32 B Fishing R Catholic Flat Rock Rev M J Clarke Thomas Maynard
    BURKE Norah 28 S   R Catholic Flat Rock   Francis Burke
Oct 6 Field St ROGERS Alfred L   W Fishing Methodist Field St Rev W T Dunn Simeon Morris
    MORRIS Belinda   W   Methodist Field St   Rachel Rodgers
Oct 6 Gower St Meth Parsonage MORRIS William 24 B Fishing Methodist Field St Rev W T Dunn W A Driscoll
    DRISCOLL Janet 24 S   Methodist Field St   Ida Morris
Oct 9 Gower St Meth Parsonage TUCKER George 30 W Truckman Methodist Hamilton St Rev W T Dunn Albert Tucker
    PICCO Margaret 25 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Alice Picco
Oct 22 Gower St Meth Parsonage VEY Simeon 30 B Fishing Methodist Long Beach (Random) Rev W T Dunn Herbert J Vey
    MARTIN Effie 17 S   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Beatrice M Seaward
Oct 26 Gower St Meth Parsonage HOLLOWAY Duncan 24 B Fishing Methodist Musgrave Town Rev W T Dunn Jesse Peddle
    PENNEY Harriett 19 S   Methodist Musgrave Town   Edith Sparkes
Oct 28 Gower St Meth Parsonage DRISCOLL Edward 22 B Labourer Methodist Field St Rev W T Dunn Lioal Bugden
    SPARKES Sasan M 20 S   Methodist Carters Hill   Naomi Sparkes
                     
PAGE 16                    
1909                    
                     
Oct 17 Cochrane St Meth Parsonage THOMAS Job 23 B Fishing Methodist Salvage Rev F R Matthews Mark Earle
    FRANCIS Elfreda 18 S   Methodist Hants Hr   Mary Earle
Oct 20 Cochrane St Meth Parsonage LEWIS Eleazor 38 B Labourer Methodist St Johns Rev F R Matthews Susannah Young
    MAYO Susannah 28 S   Methodist St Johns   S E Matthews
Oct 20 Cochrane St Meth Parsonage HEAD Eli 24 B Fishing Methodist Ladle Cove Rev F R Matthews Walter Abbott
    HARBIN Bertha 18 S   Methodist Carmanville   Laura Parsons
Aug 18 Bauline LEGROW Benjamin 28 B Fishing Methodist Bauline Rev S Matthews Simon King
    LEGROW Marion 20 S   Methodist Bauline   Elsie M LeGrow
    BRISTOW A R Hartnell 36 B S A Officer S Army Toronto, Canada Lt Colonel Rees William Nutt
    MERCER Eliza Madeline 27 S   S Army St Johns   L Mencies Ogilvie
Sept 22 St Thomas Ch COOK George John 27 B Farming Ch of Eng White Hills Rev Hy Dunfield David Hoskins
    HOSKINS Alice Maud 28 S   Ch of Eng Gill Place   Lillian G Cook
Sept 27 St Thomas Ch OSMOND Albert 62 W Carpenter Ch of Eng Stuart Avenue Rev Hy Dunfield John A Williams
    GEAR Dinah 43 W   Ch of Eng Military Rd   Charlotte L Rendell
Sept 29 St Thomas Ch MERCER Eli 34 W Trader Ch of Eng Plymouth Rd Rev Hy Dunfield Robert Froude
    NORBERG Caroline 27 S   Ch of Eng Gower St   Lillian Norberg
Sept 5 St Marys Ch MOGBRIDGE Aaron 26 B Farming Ch of Eng The Goulds Rev Hy Uphill William Chapman
    CHAPMAN Mildred 30 S   Ch of Eng The Goulds   Jessie Marshall
Sept 18 St Marys Ch CARBERRY George 21 B Labourer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill William Carberry
    TOBIN Lucy 23 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Emily Day
Sept 23 St Marys Ch MEINERS Harold 21 B Sailor Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Edward Butler
    HICKEY Elizabeth 26 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   E Butler
Sept 29 St Marys Ch MORCOMBE John 28 B Royal Marine Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Mgr Roche P A Rose
    BELBEN Eva 20 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Esther Boone
Sept 2 R C Cathedral MASTUSON Llewellyn 26 B Sailor R Catholic Basing Stock England Rev Mgr Roche Walter G Edwards
    SCOTT Alice 21 S   Ch of Eng Trinity   Etha Taylor
Sept 4 R C Cathedral SKIFFINGTON Edward 36 B Watchman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Maher
    BRENNAN Annie 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Brennan
Sept 4 R C Cathedral OLIVER James 24 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Peter Bennett
    HANLON Anne 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Oliver
                     
PAGE 17                    
1909                    
                     
Sept 8 R C Cathedral ADAMS Albert Thomas 26 B Sailmaker Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Jermiah O'Grady
    O'BRINE Catherine 27 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary O'Brien
Sept 15 R C Cathedral MADDER James 23 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche James Power
    BRINKLEY Isabel 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Staia Learey
Sept 22 R C Cathedral HARRIS William J 53 W Carpenter R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William H Tobin
    HAGAN Agnes 43 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Fitzgerald
Sept 27 R C Cathedral SMITH Daniel 30 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Patrick Pearcey
    LAMBERT Mary J 31 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Pearcey
Sept 29 R C Cathedral TOOTON Simon 27 B Photographer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Gibbs
    PEDAELL? Frances 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Kate Murphy
Sept 30 R C Cathedral MARTIN Peter 31 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Martin
    BOLAND Mary 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Julia Boland
June 27 St Patricks GALVIN William 38 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott William Kelly
    MACKEY Ellen 29 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Wadden
July 18 St Patricks DOHERTY John 46 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott John Callahan
    NEWMAN Agnes 32 S   R Catholic St Johns   Agnes McGrath
July 21 St Patricks DUNNE Michael 29 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev T J? Gough Michael Flynn
    CAULDWELL Hannah 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Murphy
July 24 St Patricks REID William 24 B Teamster R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott John Burgridge
    FALCONER Elizabeth 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Brigid Maher
July 26 St Patricks CARRIGAN John 22 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Thomas Sears
    OLIVER Adelaide 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Sabina Rideout
July 31 St Patricks POWER John 20 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Matthew Glynn
    WADDEN Catherine 18 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Harvey
Aug 8 St Patricks VOISEY Augustus 20 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Pierce Power
    DOOLEY Maria 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Coady
Aug 9 St Patricks MARSHALL John 28 B Accountant R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott William Flynn
    ABBOTT Charlotte 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Ryan
Aug 12 St Patricks O'NEIL William 26 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Patrick Comerford
    CARRIGAN Elizabeth 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Comerford
                     
PAGE 18                    
1909                    
                     
Sept 8 St Patricks KING Richard 28 W Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Edward Scott
    DONNELLY Johanna 39 W   R Catholic St Johns   Jane Burke
Sept 13 St Patricks HARTERY Francis 21 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Peter Lundregan
    MCGRATH Margaret 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Matilda Lundregan
Sept 16 St Patricks READY William 22 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Michael Reardon
    REARDON Mary 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Sarah Donovan
Sept 20 St Patricks MARSHALL Charles 23 B Storekeeper R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott William Larner
    MURRAY Elizabeth 25 S   R Catholic St Johns   Katherine Murray
Sept 23 St Patricks GRANT William 30 B Clerk R Catholic St Johns Rev J McDermott Stephen Crocker
    AYLWARD Margaret 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary Alyward
Sept 13 Kings Rd BLUNDELL Hezekiah A 23 B Labourer Methodist Hickmans Hr Rev W T D Dunn Loizel Smith
    WEST Elizabeth 20 S   Methodist Carmanville   Sadie J Smith
Sept 15 Gower St Meth Parsonage KELLY Thomas 22 B Book Binder Methodist Gear St Rev W T D Dunn Silas Moore
    MOORE Marcella 20 S   Methodist Cabot St   Blanche Moore
Sept 22 Brides Residence WHITE Walter E 30 B Clerk Methodist South Side Rev C Hackett Charles A White
    KNIGHT Edith 28 S   Methodist LeMarchant Rd   Mary W White
Sept 27 Ho. Of Mr Fowlow, Cooks-town Rd EBSARY Stephen Elias   W Cooper Ch of Eng South Side Rev C Hackett Alonzo Fowlow
    PENROSE Elizabeth J   W   Methodist South Side   Gertrude Fowlow
Sept 28 Brides Residence Rostella Farm KING William S 27 B Mining Agent Methodist Wickfield, Mass Rev C Hackett Wm Campbell
    CAMPBELL Mary Clements 24 S   Methodist St Johns   Jean Campbell
Sept 29 George St Parsonage LEDREW Robert 30 W Cooper Methodist Monroe St Rev C Hackett Joseph Cave
    CAVE Jennie 30 S   Methodist George St   Florence Cave
Sept 2 Cochrane St Meth Parsonage DANIELS William Hy 20 B Labourer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev F R Matthews Thomas Daniels
    BELLING Elizabeth 23 S   Methodist St Johns   Julia Hoolihan
Sept 21 Cochrane St Meth Parsonage NEWELL Abram 24 B Fishing Methodist St Johns Rev F R Matthews Levi Lowe
    LODER Susannah 23 S   Methodist St Johns   Minnie Drodge
Nov 17 Cochrane St Meth Parsonage WINSOR Ernest 28 B Fishing Methodist St Johns Rev F R Matthews Herbert Winsor
    CURTIS Julia 29 S   Methodist St Johns   Jessie Vincent
Nov 29 Cochrane St Church BARBOUR Piercey 31 B Fishing Methodist Newtown Rev F R Matthews W E? Whiteway
    ROUSELL Minnie L 27 S   Methodist Leading Tickles   E Smith
                     
PAGE 19                    
1909                    
                     
Nov 2 R C Cathedral CHANNINGS John 37 W Shoemaker R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Matthew Kelly
    SAUNDERS Mary 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Lillian Kennedy
Nov 4 R C Cathedral BARNES John T 24 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Connors
    JACKMAN Alice Mary 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Lucy Bennett
Nov 4 R C Cathedral COCHRANE William 29 B Seaman R Catholic Harbor Grace Rev Mgr Roche Michael Kelly
    GOFF Catherine 27 S   R Catholic Harbor Grace   Mary James
Nov 10 R C Cathedral O'NEIL Patrick 38 B Fishing R Catholic Petty Harbour Rev Mgr Roche James Walsh
    FRENCH Emily Lucy 41 S   R Catholic Petty Harbour   Mary Ellen Walsh
Nov 13 R C Cathedral MULLINS William 26 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Carew
    CARROLL Mary 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Carroll
Nov 13 R C Cathedral LANE Michael J 23 B Painter R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche William Duff
    NOSEWORTHY Ethel Mary 20 S   R Catholic St Johns   Martha Street
Nov 14 R C Cathedral POWER John Thos 25 B Fishing R Catholic Merasheen, PB Rev Mgr Roche Leo Murphy
    MCGRATH Bridget M 21 S   R Catholic Patrick Cove, PB   Josephine Wilson
Nov 17 R C Cathedral BOYLE James Patck 24 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Thomas Boyle
    WALSH Elizabeth M 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine McCormack
Nov 20 R C Cathedral CHAFE William H 30 B Fishing R Catholic Petty Harbour Rev Mgr Roche Michael Dadey
    BIDGOOD Margaret 30 S   R Catholic Petty Harbour   Hannah Clarke
Nov 21 R C Cathedral LEARY James 36 B Carpenter R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Leary
    QUIGLEY Margaret 28 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Murphy
Nov 21 R C Cathedral HILL James 35 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Thomas Malone
    AYLWARD Catherine 32 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Murphy
Nov 24 R C Cathedral BRODERICK William 27 B Pilot R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche James Bulger
    DYER Bridget 26 S   R Catholic St Johns   Elizabeth Power
Nov 24 R C Cathedral MALONE Thomas 34 B Fireman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Michael Malone
    RYAN Ellen Mary 44 S   R Catholic St Johns   Bridget Ryan
Nov 24 R C Cathedral MELVIN Henry 29 B Fishing R Catholic Jobs Cove Rev Mgr Roche Garrett Colbert
    POWER Louisa 26 S   R Catholic Jobs Cove   Sarah Colbert
Nov 24 R C Cathedral WALSH Michael 23 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Joseph Holden
    LAKE Elizabeth 18 S   R Catholic St Johns   Loretto Lake
                     
PAGE 20                    
1909                    
                     
Nov 25 R C Cathedral MULLINS Arthur 25 B Labourer R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Emanuel Pine
    BROWN Ellen 22 S   R Catholic St Johns   Joseph Walsh
Nov 27 R C Cathedral WALSH Michael 28 B Baker R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche James Walsh
    RYAN Mary Ellen 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Catherine Ryan
Nov 27 R C Cathedral LEARY Patrick 29 B Truckman R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche John Dooley
    BOLGER Annie 24 S   R Catholic St Johns   Margaret Bolger
Nov 29 R C Cathedral MURPHY Michael 23 B Bookbinder R Catholic St Johns Rev Mgr Roche Richard Malone
    SLANEY Roslie 21 S   R Catholic St Johns   Jane Madden
Oct 12 Braziels Field ARNOTT Codrie 23 B Labourer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J K Curtis James Atwill
    ATWILL Katie L 21 S   Methodist St Johns   Florence Atwill
Oct 7 House of Mr John King ROSE Percy A 27 B Seaman Ch of Eng St Johns Rev J K Curtis Philip Grangau
    GATES Gertrude 23 S   Methodist St Johns   Cibella King
Oct 29 Pleasant St ASH William 50 W Wharfinger Methodist St Johns Rev J K Curtis Herbert Froude
    COLLINS Margaret 25 S   Methodist St Johns   Annie Froude
Oct 31 Meth Parsonage NOSEWORTHY Lloyd 21 B Mechanic Methodist St Johns Rev J K Curtis Alexander Kane
    STRONG Lucy 19 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Maud Kane
Nov 18 William St RALPH Hezekiah 26 B Guide Methodist Triton Rev W T Dunn Ronald Ralph
    DIAMOND Mary Lavenia 22 S   Methodist Gloverton   Tryphena Arnold
Nov 1 C E Cathedral BRINTON Jacob 29 B Clerk in Holy Orders Ch of Eng Casey St Rev Llewellyn Nfld C D Sleater
    SLEATER Emma Jane 33 S   Ch of Eng Pleasant St   E Dawe
Nov 6 C E Cathedral MCFARLANE Charles 32 B Clerk Ch of Eng Bell Island Rev W C White Fred Geo Pearce
    PEARCE Louisa Fanny 30 S   Ch of Eng Hamilton St   Jessie E Foote
Nov 18 C E Cathedral HUNT Noah 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev James Bell Thomas Peckford
    CROCKER Victoria 26 S   Ch of Eng Cochrane St   Emily Cooper
Nov 22 C E Cathedral STONE Henry S 23 B Tailor Ch of Eng Dicks Square Rev James Bell David R Thistle
    WALSH Hannah M 24 S   R Catholic Dicks Square   B S Thistle
Oct 20 Portugal Cove SOMERTON James 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev W R Smith Stephen Hibbs
    PORTER Sarah 19 S   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Mary A Somerton
Oct 22 Portugal Cove SOMERTON Frederick 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev W R Smith Robert Mitchell
    PETTEN Minnie 21 S   Ch of Eng Fox Trap   Andrew Somerton
                     
PAGE 21                    
1909                    
                     
Nov 2 Portugal Cove KING John 26 B Farming Ch of Eng St Philips Rev W R Smith Theophilus Squire
    TUCKER Georgina 18 S   Ch of Eng St Philips   Clara King
Nov 28 Portugal Cove CHURCHILL John 36 B Fishing Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev W R Smith Frederick Picco
    PICCO Elizabeth 23 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Charles Churchill
Dec 23 Portugal Cove HIBBS Jacob 27 B Farming Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev W R Smith Edward Miller
    MILLER Elizabeth A 24 S   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Michael Hibbs
Dec 27 Portugal Cove HIBBS Alexander 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev W R Smith Matthew Greeley
    DAY Annie 33 W   Ch of Eng Portugal Cove   Carrie Mitchell
Nov 21 Petty Harbor WILLIAMS Patrick 25 B Fishing R Catholic Bay Bulls Rev R Tierney Francis Mulcahey
    STACK Catherine 23 S   R Catholic     Ellen Stack
Nov 22 Petty Harbor O'BRIEN Gerald 25 B Cooper R Catholic St Johns Rev R Tierney Patrick Fahey
    HOWLETT Mary 22 S   R Catholic Goulds   Mary Hannaford
Nov 25 Petty Harbor PUTT Maurice 23 B Labourer R Catholic Sydney (CB) Rev R Tierney Ambrose Brennan
    BRENNAN Sarah 18 S   R Catholic     Oliva Putt
Dec 15 Power St PECKHAM Benjamin F 25 B Butcher S Army St Johns Rev Adj Broston Charles W Horwood
    SHEPHERD Jane Lane 25 S   S Army St Johns   Florence W Peckham
Dec 21 S A Citadel HUNT George M 27 B Blacksmith S Army St Johns Rev Adj Broston Abram Burt
    BURT Myra J 29 S   S Army St Johns   Belle Burt
Nov 2 St Marys South S SNOW William J 21 B Labourer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill R N Gosse
    DROVER Alice M 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Rose Gosse
Nov 3 St Marys South S WEST William C 21 B Seaman Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Llewellyn Masterton
    LAURIER Annie 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Alice Masterton
Nov 3 St Marys South S COLLINS Samuel 23 B Steward Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Archibald Baston
    SPARKES Mabel M 17½ S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Jane Porter
Nov 10 St Marys South S CULL Herbert G 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Caplin Cove Rev Hy Uphill William Bursey
    BURSEY Jessie L 25 S   Ch of Eng Caplin Cove   Edith Ebsary
Nov 11 St Marys South S CROSSMAN Robert O   W Engineer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill Grace McNeill
    TUNE Charlotte 22 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Florence Foote
Nov 25 St Marys South S HIERLIHY John G   W Merchant Methodist Bay Roberts Rev Hy Uphill Emily Mitchell
    SPENCE Ella May   S   Ch of Eng St Johns   W G Pushie
                     
PAGE 22                    
1909                    
                     
Dec 1 St Marys South S HYNES Robert 36 W Farmer Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev Hy Uphill Rilliam H Searle
    DYKE Caroline 30 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Lydia H Smith
Dec 1 St Marys South S OGDEN James 26 B Farmer Ch of Eng St Johns Rev Hy Uphill George Reid
    INGLEMAN Annie 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Florence Foote
Dec 9 St Marys South S TAYLOR William 23 B Farmer Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev Hy Uphill Mary Noseworthy
    JANES Mary Ann 22 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Jessie Taylor
Dec 9 St Marys South S PAYNE James 42 W Coaster Ch of Eng Saint Johns Rev Hy Uphill Thomas R Payne
    PAYNE Mary J 42 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Jane Mercer
Dec 13 St Marys South S OAKLEY Charles 22 B Steward Ch of Eng Saint Johns Rev Hy Uphill Peter Thompson
    ESCOTT Margaret 21 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   Edith Ebsary
Dec 13 St Thomas's POWELL Nicholas 23 B Trader Ch of Eng Victoria ?g Rev H Dunfield William England
    VERGE Belle 22 S   Ch of Eng Harbor Grace   Katie Hawkins
Dec 18 St Thomas's FOWLOW Kenneth 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev H Dunfield A S Bremner
    THORNE Henrietta 24 S   Ch of Eng Trinity   Gertie Thorne
Dec 25 St Thomas's HANN George 51 W Lumbering Ch of Eng Lewisporte Rev H Dunfield Thomas Ewing
    HOLWELL Selina M 34 S   Ch of Eng Herring Neck   Florence M Ewing
Oct 16 St Josephs KCKELLOP Bernard J   B Carpenter R Catholic Signal Hill Rd Rev W P Kitchen Richard Keefe
    CAVE Elizabeth   S   R Catholic George St   Mary Crotty
Nov 18 St Josephs CLUNEY John   B Storekeeper R Catholic White Hills Rev W P Kitchen Gregory Cluney
    MALONE Ann M   S   R Catholic Signal Hill Rd   Gertrude Malone
Nov 20 St Josephs WALSH William   B Baker R Catholic York St Rev W P Kitchen George Walsh
    TRAMBLETT Catherine   S   R Catholic Temperance St   Ellen Walsh
Oct 21 Torbay GOSSE Samuel 64 W Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke Thomas Reddy
    WHELAN Jane 65 W   R Catholic Torbay   Ellen Manning
Nov 4 Torbay HOULAHAN James 34 B Fishing R Catholic Flatrock Rev M J Clarke Michael Houlihan
    STAMP Bridget 29 S   R Catholic Flatrock   Catherine Hickey
Nov 7 Torbay DAWE Charles 32 B Fishing R Catholic Flatrock Rev M J Clarke James Whelan
    RYAN Mary 30 S   R Catholic Torbay   Ellen Whelan
Nov 7 Torbay STAMP Patrick 32 B Fishing R Catholic Flatrock Rev M J Clarke Thomas Stamp
    DOODY Mary A 26 S   R Catholic Flatrock   Margt Doody
                     
PAGE 23                    
1909                    
                     
Nov 14 Torbay RYAN John 34 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke William Murphy
    MURPHY Mary 30 S   R Catholic Torbay   Elizabeth Ryan
Nov 22 Torbay HICKEY William 28 B Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev M J Clarke James Hickey
    HICKEY Mary 24 S   R Catholic Outer Cove   Agnes Hickey
Nov 27 Torbay REDDY John 27 B Fishing R Catholic Flat Rock Rev M J Clarke James Maynard
    CAREY Bridget 24 S   R Catholic Flat Rock   Ellen Reddy
Nov 4 Torbay GOSSE Peter 42 W Fishing R Catholic Torbay Rev E F Curran Patrick Gosse
    FURLONG Margaret 31 S   R Catholic Pouch Cove   Mary Connors
Dec 15 Cochrane St Prsng WHITEWAY Ezekiel 23 B Fishing Methodist Saint Johns Rev F R Matthews Phoebe Hynes
    WILLIAMS Martha 24 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   James Learning
Dec 29 Hayward Ave HALFYARD William W 40 B School Tchr Methodist Catalina Rev F R Matthews Solomon Whiteway
    DIAMOND Margt M 30 S   Methodist Catalina   Hedley Garland
Dec 20 Cochrane St Prsng CLARKE George 27 B Mason Methodist Saint Johns Rev F R Matthews Edward Pike
    BUTLER Amy 24 S   Ch of Eng Saint Johns   P J Raynes
Nov 17 George St Prsng WEST Elisha 25 B Fishing Methodist Tessier Place Rev Chas Hackett Thomas Morris
    LUSH Maud 21 S   Methodist Tessier Place   Clara Yetman
Nov 20 John St CHURCHILL Allan 28 B Checker Methodist John St Rev Chas Hackett Stephen Churchill
    STORKS Elizabeth 23 S   Methodist John St   Isabelle Noel
Nov 23 George St Prsng SNOW William 21 B Cooper Methodist Alexander St Rev Chas Hackett Hezekiah Janes
    HEDGE Annie 21 S   Methodist Monkstown Rd   Eliza Oates
Nov 25 George St Prsng HARRIS William 25 B Cooper Methodist Alexander St Rev Chas Hackett Jethroe Evans
    EVANS Mary E 23 S   Methodist Casey St   May E Harris
Nov 27 George St Prsng DRODGE Josiah 26 B Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev Chas Hackett George Gooby
    GOOBY Mary 22 S   Methodist Queens Cove   Clara Gooby
Dec 14 George St Prsng SAWYER Frank O 25 B Laborer Methodist George St Rev Chas Hackett Fredk R Rowe
    PERRY Millie 24 S   Methodist Musgrave Town   Annie Tobin
Dec 17 George St Prsng WRIGHT Jones 38 W Fishing Methodist Cat Harbour Rev Chas Hackett M H Dwyer
    DWYER Gertrude 22 S   Methodist Holdsworth St   Jessie Nichols
Dec 11 Gower St Prsng GULLIFORD Albert J 23 B Fishing Methodist Hants Hr Rev W T D Dunn Isaac Short
    GREEN Stella 23 S   Methodist LeMarchant Rd   Laura Green
                     
PAGE 24                    
1909                    
                     
Dec 21 Gower St Prsng CLOUTER Allan 27 B Seaman Methodist Catalina Rev W T D Dunn Harry Winsor
    REDDLE Elizabeth 25 S   Methodist Monkstown Rd   Jennie Noftle
Dec 29 Gower St Prsng BUGDEN George 20 B Miner Methodist Bell Island Rev W T D Dunn Lionel Bugden
    NEWELL Ada 19 S   Methodist Spencer St   Emmie Cooper
Nov 15 Bell Island VERGE Harrison 22 B Laborer Methodist Bell Island Rev A F Bamford John Snow
    ANTHONY Annie 18 S   Methodist Bell Island   Delilah Snow
Dec 18 Military Road JOHNSTONE John W N 31 B Gen Psng Agent Presbyterian Saint Johns Rev J Sutherland James Baird
    GORDON Beatrice M 27 S   Presbyterian Saint Johns   Dorothy Gordon
Nov 17 St Boniface Ch Beach BENNETT Abraham 28 B Engine Driver Ch of Eng Beach-Bell Island Rev W C Booth James Hormore
    REES Anna 22 S   Ch of Eng Beach-Bell Island   Alfred Rees
Nov 18 Bauline SOMERTON Edward 26 B Miner Ch of Eng Portugal Cove Rev S Matthews George Churchill
    LEGROW Ellen 24 S   Methodist Bauline   Naomi LeGrow
Dec 2 Bauline LEGROW Gilleon? 28 B Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev W H Norman Frederick King
    LEGROW Gertrude 24 S   Methodist Bauline   Elsie M LeGrow
Nov 3 St Patricks MAHE Patrick J 26 B Coachman R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Jos Pippy James Brophy
    CONNOLLY Catherine 27 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ellen Handrigan
Nov 3 St Patricks ANGEL John 28 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Samuel Angel
    TOOLE Veronica 22 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Teresa Tobin
Nov 21 St Patricks MURPHY Nicholas 32 B Farmer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev Jos Pippy Augustus OBrien
    NEVILLE Emily 25 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Anne Walsh
Nov 25 St Patricks ORIELLY Michael 30 B Farmer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott Martin Healy
    WALSH Catherine 24 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Ann Walsh
Nov 25 St Patricks WILLIAMS John 25 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott James Hickey
    HICKEY Jane 22 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Margaret Hannaford
Nov 25 St Patricks SCURRY John 23 B Laborer R Catholic Saint Johns Rev J McDermott James Scurry
    MURRAY Mary 23 S   R Catholic Saint Johns   Mary Kelly
Nov 17 Portugal Cove FLEMING Edward 28 B Laborer R Catholic Torbay Rev J Ashley James Manning
    HYNES Agnes 21 S   R Catholic Portugal Cove   Alice Hynes
Dec 1 C of E Cathdl CHAYTOR Edmund 35 W Butcher Ch of Eng Brazils Sq Rev J Brinton Althhea I Rope?
    FURNESS Frances 34 W   Ch of Eng Waldegran? ??   Fredk C Moors
                     

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 30, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)