Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bonavista Bay District

Volume 5
Pages 229 - 272

BONAVISTA BAY
  Marriages
1905 - 1909

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's SurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAG 229                    
1905                    
Oct 8 Bonavista AYLES John 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Arthur Abbott
    ABBOTT Sarah 26 S   Ch of Eng Wadam Id   Rebecca Ayles
Oct 15 Bonavista RUSSELL Saml 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Wm Tilly
    DAVIS Bertha 20 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Jessie Russell
Nov 2 Bonavista SKEFFINGTON Augustus 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly James Pardy
    BUTLER Bessie 20 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Miriam Humby
Nov 25 Bonavista BEST James 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Phillips
    FLEMING Ann 23 S   Ch of Eng Spillars Cove   Elizth Faulkner
Dec 21 Newmans Cove BROWN Albert 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Geo Bartlett
    COOL Mary A 24 S   Ch of Eng Newmans Cove   Mary Brown
Dec 21 Bonavista AYLES Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly James Gosling
    JOY Alice 25 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Emily Ayles
Dec 26 Bonavista DYKE George 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Wm G Miles
    SKIFFINGTON Rebecca 24 S   Ch of Eng Amherst Cove   Sophia Dyke
Dec 21 Pinchards Id NORRIS James 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev T W Upward Philip Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Emma F 20 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Hannah Norris
Dec 26 Pools Id LASH Peter 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev T W Upward Simeon Janes
    JANES Elfrida 30 S   Ch of Eng Pools Id   Ellen Janes
Dec 29 Badgers Quay SPURRELL Isaac 27 W Fishing Ch of Eng Badgers Quay Rev T W Upward Joelah Spurrell
    WINTER Maggie 20 S   Ch of Eng Badgers Quay   Dinah Winter
Oct 24 Muddy Cove PRINCE Alpheus 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Southern Bay Rev F Severn George Taylor
    FRY Emma F 21 S   Ch of Eng Southern Bay   Miriam Hobbs
Oct 30 Indian Arm FRY Abraham 29 B Master Mariner Ch of Eng Indian Arm Rev F Severn Barnet Fry
    FRY Christian 25 S   Ch of Eng Indian Arm   Isabella Carew
Nov 24 Brooklyn HUMBY Edwd 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Indian Arm Rev F Severn Alexander Maxim
    HOLLOWAY Susanna 21 S   Ch of Eng Bloomfield   Selina Holloway
Dec 21 Cannings Cove SIMMONDS Alfred 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cannings Cove Rev F Severn Chas Simmonds
    PENNY Jane 22 S   Ch of Eng Cannings Cove   Eliza Andrews
Dec 21 Brooklyn OVER Chas 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Tickle Cove Rev F Severn Abe Pye
    HANDCOCK Jane 25 S   Ch of Eng Brooklyn   Katie Handcock
                     
PAGE 230                    
1905                    
Nov 17 Greenspond GREEN Edward 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Saml Burry
    WILLER Amelia 19 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Idele Meadows
Dec 19 Greenspond FELTHAM Edwd Benj 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Everett Lovelace
    LOVELACE Mary Ann 27 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Jane Hunt
Dec 20 Greenspond KING Israel Jas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Edwd Jno Hawkins
    HAWKINS Martha Mary 21 S   Meth Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Lily Hawkins
Dec 21 Greenspond GRANTER Thomas 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson George Easton
    EASTON Charlotte 27 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Sophia Burry
Dec 14 Keels MESH Joseph 54 W Fishing Ch of Eng Keels Rev H G Pegg Wm Jas Mesh
    MOSS Eliza 42 S   Ch of Eng Keels   Eva Mesh
Dec 20 Kings Cove STEWART James 28 B Laborer Ch of Eng Kings Cove Rev H G Pegg Eric J Brown
    TURNER Jediah 26 S   Ch of Eng Kings Cove   Emily Brown
Dec 21 Keels HOBBS Elijah 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng Keels Rev H G Pegg George Hobbs
    HOBBS Cathn J 21 S   Ch of Eng Keels   Mary Moss
Dec 19 Salvage OLDFORD Geo 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev E E Rusted James Dyke
    POWELL Florence 23 S   Meth Happy Adventure   Harriet Bradley
Nov 14 Flat Id RALPH Benjamin 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Id Rev E E Rusted Abel Ralph
    RALPH Charlotte 25 S   Ch of Eng Flat Id   Sarah A Ralph
Nov 27 Flat Id MORGAN Jno Edwd 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cwoards Id Rev E E Rusted Eli Ralph
    HISCOCK Frances 23 S   Ch of Eng Flat Id   Anastasia Hiscock
Dec 18 Flat Id MOSS John 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Id Rev E E Rusted Edward Samson
    LANE Rebecca 23 S   Ch of Eng Sailors Id   Elizth Samson
Dec 4 Sailors Id MOSS John 59 W Fishing Ch of Eng Sailors Id Rev E E Rusted Robt Moss
    DYKE Mary Ann 28 S   Ch of Eng Sailors Id   Susanna Moss
Dec 6 Salvage STEED Kader 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted John Dyke
    DYKE Mary Ann 23 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Elizth Dyke
Dec 12 Salvage HUNTER Joseph 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev E E Rusted Stanley Burden
    SQUIRES Anne Kate 19 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Annie Hunter
Dec 13 Salvage DYKE Jno Rd 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev E E Rusted Alan Troke
    HAPGOOD Caroline 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Mary Burden
                     
PAGE 231                    
1905                    
Dec 13 Salvage STEED Job 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted Elizth Steed
    SQUIRES Mary Ann 24 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   John Burden
Dec 13 Salvage OLDFORD Andrew 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted Robt Moss
    MOSS Selina Ann 19 S   Ch of Eng Sailors Id   Rebecca Oldford
Dec 13 Salvage MOSS John 34 W Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted Hy Oldford
    OLDFORD Rebecca 22 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Jessie Moss
Dec 14 Squid Tickle HUNTER Joseph 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Squid Tickle Rev E E Rusted Richd Oldford
    ARNOLD Lily 23 S   Ch of Eng Gloverton   Elizth Oldford
Nov 16 Salvage Bay DYKE Saml 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted Jos Hy Dyke
    BABSTOCK Elizth 28 W   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Hannah Moss
Nov 20 Salvage Bay TROKE George 34 W Fishing Ch of Eng S Chads Rev E E Rusted Geo Hunter
    LANE Caroline 23 S   Ch of Eng S Chads   Louisa Lane
Nov 28 Salvage Bay BABSTOCK Thos 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted W J Babstock
    LANE Mary J 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Charlotte Moss
Nov 28 Salvage Bay SQUIRE Philip 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted Geo Wm Holyrood
    HAPGOOD Ann T 22 S   Ch of Eng Salvgae   Johanna Lane
Dec 13 Salvage Bay QUINTON Richd 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenings Pt Rev E E Rusted Wm J Weeks
    POWELL Emily 23 S   Meth Happy Adventure   Eliza A Quinton
Dec 13 Salvage Bay MOSS Wm 37 B Fishing Ch of Eng Happy Adventure Rev E E Rusted Chas Moss
    BROWN Emmalina 27 S   Ch of Eng Happy Adventure   Clara Turner
Nov 17 Salvage RUSSELL Fredk 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Tickle Cove Rev E E Rusted Jno Brown
    BROWN Ida Jane 20 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Julia A Brown
Nov 28 Salvage BUTT Alfred 25 B Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev E E Rusted John Butt
    LANE Mary Ann 26 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Elfrida J Butt
Oct 4 Glenwood O'BRIEN Dnal 27 B Lumbering R Cath Glenwood Rev G J Battcock Louis Kelly
    MULLOWNEY Cathn 18 S   R Cath Glenwood   Bridget Mullowney
Nov 13 Gambo GLOBE John 27 B Lumbering R Cath Norris Arm Rev G J Battcock Patk Cashin
    KENNEDY Maria 25 S   R Cath Norris Arm   Mary Nugent
Nov 25 Mint Brook WHITE Joseph 26 B Fishing R Cath Mint Bk Rev G J Battcock Ambrose White
    McDONALD Maria ?? 20 S   R Cath Mint Bk   Agnes McDonald
                     
PAGE 232                    
1905                    
Nov 25 Mint Brook WHITE Daniel 22 B Lumbering R Cath Mint Brook Rev G J Battcock Joseph Kelly
    KELLY Anastatia 25 S   R Cath Mint Brook   Julia White
Nov 22 Kings Cove RYAN David 24 B Fishing R Cath St Brendans Rev J Scully John Ryan
    FITZGERALD Mary 25 s   R Cath Keels   Bridget Fitzgerald
Nov 26 Kings Cove GALLOHOE Michl 28 B Fishing R Cath Stock Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Aylward
    MULLOWNEY Mary E 20 S   R Cath Sweet Bay   Cecelia Aylward
Nov 12 Open Hall MOSS Daniel 29 B Fishing R Cath OpenHall Rev J Scully Terence Moss
    CONNORS Mary E 24 S   R Cath Indian Arm   Cathn Connors
Nov 26 Open Hall FURLONG Thomas 26 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully James Furlaong
    DEMPSEY Johanna 22 S   R Cath Hillers Hr, French Shore   Ann Furlong
Nov 12 St Brendans CONNORS Richard 32 B Fishing R Cath St Brendans Rev W Finn John Aylward
    PEARSON Elizabeth 23 S   R Cath St Brendans   Cathn Connors
Oct 20 Pools Id KELLOWAY Peter Jno 28 B Fishing Meth Pools Id Rev J J Durrant Abram Kelloway
    STAFFTON Jessie 25 S   Ch of Eng Wesleyville   Bessie Davis
Dec 25 Greenspond STARKS George 40 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev J J Durrant John Rogers
    RODGERS Rebecca 42 S   Meth Greenspond   Muriel Granter
Dec 26 Greenspond BURRY Pearce 25 B Fishing Meth Newells Id Rev J J Durrant Llew G Carter
    GRANTER Hannah 22 S   Meth Greenspond   Muriel Granter
Dec 28 Greenspond WHITE Sidney 26 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev J J Durrant George White
    STAGG Josephine 23 S   Meth Shamblers Cove   Bessie Vivian
Nov 9 Bonavista HICKS Alexander 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher Elizth Templeman
    LITTLE Bertha 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Robt Stagg
Nov 11 Bonavista ABBOTT Josephine 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher Jas Abbott
    ABBOTT Cathn 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Elizth Sweetland
Nov 18 Bonavista COLLINS James 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher John White
    TIPPETT Eunice 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Elizth Faulkner
Nov 25 Bonavista ABBOTT Alexander 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher Wm Best
    ABBOTT Jessie 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Jane Lintern
Nov 28 Bonavista WAY Robt 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher Donald Whiffen
    FISHER Delilah 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Alice Durdle
                     
PAGE 233                    
1905                    
Dec 20 Bonavista MOULAND Joseph 32 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Jessie Durdle
    SHARPE Lydia 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Richd Fifield
Dec 15 Port Blandford HOLLOWAY Eric 23 B no entry Methodist Port Blandford Rev James Bright Noah Garrett
    TROKE Mary 25 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Lilian Garrett
Dec 18 Charlottetown CULL Abraham 25 B Fishing Methodist Charlottetown Rev James Bright Ethel W Ford
    POWELL Mary 19 S   Methodist Charlottetown   Wm Abbott
Dec 21 Port Blandford CARTER Garland 38 B Sailor Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev James Bright Daniel Carter
    HARRIS Jane 30 S   Methodist Port Blandford   Bertha Carter
Dec 28 Charlottetown SIMMONDS Chass 23 B Fishing Methodist Charlottetown Rev James Bright Wm Abbott
    ABBOTT Elizth M 20 S   Methodist Charlottetown   Ethel W Ford
Dec 10 Brooklyn HUMBY John 29 B Fishing Methodist Indian Arm Rev Harry Royle Alex Maxim
    LANE Elizabeth 27 S   Methodist Indian Arm   Elizabeth Maxim
Dec 21 Portland PENNY James 24 B Fishing Methodist Charlottetown Rev Harry Royle Elias Ivany
    IVANY Effie Madora 18 S   Methodist Portland   Emma Ivany
Dec 28 Brooklyn SMITH Albert 38 B Farmer Methodist Manuels Rev Harry Royle David Diamond
    DIAMOND Frances G 21 S   Methodist Brooklyn   Kate Diamond
Oct 14 Brookfield BLACKWOOD Isaac J 23 B Schr Master Methodist Brookfield Rev Geo Paine Nathl Gaulton
    GREEN Luela 22 S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Annie Blackwood
Nov 22 Wesleyville ANDREWS Kenneth   W Schr Master Methodist Wesleyville Rev R L Biggs Wm Andrews
    GOULTON Cathn   w   Methodist Brookfield   Florence Andrews
Dec 11 Wesleyville HANDCOCK Eli 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little Hr Rev Geo Paine Joseph Hancock
    WAY Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Mary Collins
Dec 21 Brookfield BEST Garland 25 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev Geo Paine Peter Best
    CALLOWAY Georgina 24 S   Methodist Brookfield   Celia Best
Dec 21 Brookfield GALTON Henry 21 B Schr Master Methodist Brookfield Rev Geo Paine Hy Gaulton
    GRANTER Charlotte 22 S   Ch of Eng Safe Hr   Louisa Gaulton
Dec 14 Pinchards Id NORRIS Isaac J   B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Id Rev R L Biggs Chas Norris
    GREEN Harriet   S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Julia A Norris
Dec 16 Cottles Id RIDOUT Jonas 23 B Fishing S Army Lucks Arm En Brace Alpheas Ridout
    POTTER Bennetta 20 S   S Army Black Id   Mary A Baker
                     
PAGE 234                    
1905/1906                    
Oct 11/05 Gambo GOULDING Gideon 24 B Lumbering S Army Gambo En Brace Elizth J Granter
    BARROW Rosie 24 S   S Army Gambo   Jessie Pritchett
Mar 10/06 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Elijah 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista En Oxford Gideon Cuff
    CUFF Isabella 30 S   S Army Bonavista   Harriet Cuff
Feb 8/06 Shamblers MAIDMENT Robt 23 B Fishing S Army Shamblers Cove Adjt E Hiscock Abraham Maidment
    STAGG Annie 19 S   Methodist Shamblers Cove   Jessie Maidment
Dec 21/05 Greenpond FORD Joseph 22 B Fishing Methodist Shamblers Cove Adjt E Hiscock George Maidment
    CARTER Annie 20 S   S Army Lkoo Cove   Rhoda White
Nov 17/05 Greenpond OLDFORD Andrew 36 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Adjt E Hiscock Alfred Butler
    OSMOND Louisa 36 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Rebecca Rodgers
1906                    
Jan 4 Bonavista SWEETLAND Albert 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Alfred Sweetland
    ABBOTT Margaret 25 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Deborah Sweetland
Jan 10 Bonavista SHARP Edmund 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly George Sharp
    FISHER Maria 22 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Chas Trimblett
Feb 21 Bonavista DURDLE Henry 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Arch Abbott
    MOULAND Honor 23 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Fanny Mouland
Feb 22 Bonavista MILES Fredk 37 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Squires
    BARTON Agnes 30 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Susan Etsell
Jan 10 Kings Cove HOBBS Chas 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Kiels Rev H G Pegg Andrew Hobs
    QUINTON Selina 39 S   Ch of Eng Kiels   Rosanna Penny
Jan 9 Kings Cove POWER Martin 27 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev Jno Scully Thomas Power
    CAREW Sarah 19 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Abigail Carew
Jan 10 Kings Cove MURPHY Michl 32 B Store Keeper R Cath Kiels Rev Jno Scully Michael Murphy
    COLEMAN Jane 39 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Annie Murphy
Jan 24 Kings Cove HARTY Michl 28 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev Jno Scully Patrick Hartry
    RYAN Margt F 25 S   R Cath Broad Cove   Annie A Matthews
Jan 25 Kings Cove AYLWARD John 36 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev Jno Scully Simeon Ricketts
    RICKETTS Elizth 36 S   R Cath Knights Cove   Mary M Nowlan
Feb 27 Kings Cove HOLLAHAND John 40 B Fishing R Cath Kiels Rev Jno Scully Wm Byrne
    MILES Jane 36 S   R Cath Kiels   Bridget Carew
                     
PAGE 235                    
1906                    
Jan 7 Gambo MOSS Joseph 26 B Fishing R Cath Gambo Rev G J Battcock Jos Beresford
    GREEN Clara 22 S   R Cath Gambo   Cathn Moss
Jan 1 Greenspond BURTON Edgar 20 B Fishing Meth English Hr Rev J J Durrant Lucy White
    WHITE Emma 18 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Joseph Burton
Jan 28 Greenspond HODDINOTT Saml 30 W Store Keeper Meth Greenspond Rev J J Durrant Alfred Butler
    BUTLER Ellen A 31 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Fanny Harding
Jan 29 Gambo PADDICK Oliver 33 W Ship Builder Meth Green Bay Rev Jas Bright W F Coffin
    WELLON Ella 21 S   Meth Gambo   Fanny LeDrew
Feb 17 Port Blandford CHAMPION Joseph 22 B Lumbering Meth Port Blandford Rev Jas Bright Saml Noseworthy
    BESSIA Sarah 17 S   Meth Port Blandford   Jennie Noseworthy
Jan 4 Weselyville BISHOP Abraham J 28 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev Geo Paine Eli Roberts
    ROBERTS Miriam 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Delilah Roberts
Jan 5 Brookfield GAULTON Nathl 25 B Sch Master Meth Brookfield Rev Geo Paine Walter Kean
    KEAN Sophia 21 S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Jemima Gaulton
Jan 10 Valleyfield STRATTON Walter 21 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R L Biggs Joshua Golding
    GOLDING Mary 20 S   Meth Valleyfield   Eliza Goldinlg
Jan 10 Weselyville STOCKLEY Wm   W Fishing Meth Swains Id Rev G Paine Elijah Mullett
    NORRIS Dinah   S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Carrie B Hoyles
Jan 18 Brookfield BARBOUR Baxter 27 B Merchant Meth Newtown Rev G Paine Job Kean
    KEAN Maggie M 22 S   Meth Brookfield   S S Smith
Jan 19 Weselyville KEAN Joseph   B Fishing Meth Hermit Cove Rev G Paine Wm Cross
    HOWELL Beatrice   S   Meth Pound Cove   Anastatia Grant
Jan 22 Cat Hr TEMPLEMAN Saml 38 W Fishing Meth Fox Cove Rev R L Biggs John C Hatcher
    GOODYER Sarah J 34 W   Meth Cat Hr   Eva Robins
Mar 24 Weselyville MULLETT John 24 B Fishing Meth Bennetts Cove Rev Geo Paine Edwd Best
    BEST Martha Jane 20 S   Meth Bennetts Cove   Louisa Mullett
Jan 27 Musgravetown CHEFFEY Isaac 23 B Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev Harry Royle James Cheffy
    HOLLOWAY Mary A 16 S   Meth Bloomfield   Winifred Reader
Jan 11 Musgravetown GREENING Alan 22 B Fishing Meth Musgravetown Rev Harry Royle Chas E Greening
    MATTHEWS Beatrice 20 S   Meth Musgravetown   Edith Greening
                     
PAGE 236                    
1905/1906                    
1905                    
Dec 1 Glovertown PARSONS Job 24 B Fishing Ch of E Newtown Rev E Codling Edgar House
    BUTT Rachel 28 S   Meth Glovertown   Mary Young
Dec 12 Flat Id PIKE George 23 B Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev E Codling Edward Butt
    MOSS Ann Maria 19 S   Ch of E Flat Id   Elizth Kelligrew
Dec 12 Flat Id POWER Wm 22 B Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev E Codling Peter Butt
    BUTT Julia 21 S   Meth Flat Id   Beatrice Cheater
Dec 18 Deer Id BRENT Job 28 B Fishing Meth Deer Id Rev E Codling Thomas Paul
    LANE Rebecca 20 S   Meth Flat Id   Eliza Feltham
Dec 18 Glovertown GLOVER George 19 B Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev E Codling Nathan Rogers
    ORAM Harriet 23 S   Meth Deer Id   Martha Fletham
1906                    
Jan 8 Glovertown RALPH Chas 24 B Fishing Meth Traytown Rev E Codling Ronald Ralph
    SPURREL Jessie 23 S   Ch of E Traytown   Beatrice Ralph
Jan 11 Glovertown HARRIS Wm 32 B Fishing Meth Glovertown Rev E Codling George Arnold
    HARDING Jessie 27 S   S Army Glovertown   Ida D Janes
Feb 19 Traytown HEPGOOD Wm 22 B Laborer Ch of E Traytown Rev E Codling Jacob Crossman
    DWYER Margaret 18 S   R Cath Traytown   Moses Crossman
Jan 17 Bonavista LITTLE Henry W 25 B Miner Meth Catalina Rev Hy C Hatcher Richd Hicks
    HICKS Eliza J 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary Hicks
Jan 22 Bonavista FISHER Samuel 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher James Lintern
    KEEL Tryphena 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Laurence Keel
Jan 24 Bonavista HARRIS John 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher George Dominey
    KEEL Elizth 24 S   Meth Bonavista   Mary A Keel
Jan 18 Bonavista PHILLIPS James 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher Selina Durdle
    DURDLE Sarh 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Saml Durdle
Jan 18 Bonavista HICKS James 30 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher Grace Miles
    SWEETLAND Tryphena 25 S   Ch of E Bonavista   Hy Rolls
Jan 29 Bonavista HAWKINS George 51 w Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev Hy C Hatcher John Little
    CUFF Susanna 31 W   Meth Bonavista   E Georgina Mifflin
June 2 Newtown HANCOCK Levi 55 W Fishing Ch of E Fox Cove Rev T W Upward Premelia J Hill
    FIFIELD Elizth 47 W   Meth Wesleyville   David Dowding
                     
PAGE 237                    
1906                    
Apl 16 Kings Cove FITZGERALD Willaim 34 B Fishing C of Engld Open Hall Rev H G Pegg Fredk Handcock
    BUTT Hannah 21 S   C of Engld Open Hall   James Warren
June 7 Salvage STEED Thomas 59 W Fishing C of Engld Bishopd Hr Rev E E Rusted Obadiah Troke
    HUNTER Margaret A 51 W   C of Engld Salvage   Maria Steed
June 23 Salvage FRY Jethro 23 B Fishing C of Engld Indian Arm Rev E E Rusted Wm Fry
    LANE Annie Jane 22 S   C of Engld Indian Arm   Caroline Fry
Apl 23 Gambo (M Brook) STOCKLEY Robt Saml 25 B Laborer C of Engld Middle Brook Rev A E Tulk James Eastman
    LUSH Susanna 17 S   C of Engld Middle Brook   Eliza Holloway
June 4 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Job 25 B Millman C of Engld Middle Brook Rev A E Tulk Thomas Horlick
    COLLINS Bertha 18 S   C of Engld Middle Brook   Cecilia Osmond
Apl 28 Gambo ALYWARD Laurence 25 B Lumbering R Cath Gambo Rev G Battcock Metrick Kellile
    WHALEN Alice 22 S   R Cath Gambo   Mary C Kelly
June 27 Badger Bk O'NEIL Thos 19 B Ry Agent R Cath Badger Brook Rev G Battcock Ed Coleman
    COLEMAN Ellen 18 S   C of Engld Badger Brook   Agnes O'Neill
May 9 Bonavista TREMBLETT Philip 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H G Hatcher Wm Reader
    ABBOTT Eliza 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Ella Abbott
May 19 Bonavista MOWLAND Reuben 53 W Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H G Hatcher Silas Mowland
    FIFIELD Cathn 50 W   Meth Bonavista   Flora Mouland
May 28 Bonavista WHIFFIN Daniel 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H G Hatcher Chas Fifield
    ETSELL Eliza Jane 22 S   C of Engld Bonavista   Susanna Etsell
June 6 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Saml 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H G Hatcher Herbert T Keel
    KEEL Margt 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Bessie Templeman
May 7 Flat Id WARREN Samuel 21 B Fishing Meth Gooseberry Id Rev E Codling Darius Ralph
    HISCOCK Anastatia 20 S   C of Engld Flat Id   Sophia Hiscock
May 19 Deer Id FELTHAM Gideon 19 B Fishing Meth Deer Id Rev E Codling George Feltham
    GLOVER Clara 20 S   Meth Bragg Isld   Idella Feltham
Apl 14 Cottles Cove WALKINS John 23 B Fishing S Army Cottles Cove En Brace John Pryer
    COOPER Mary 21 S   S Army Cottles Cove   Annie King
Apl 6 Bonavista KEATS James 23 B Fishing S Army Bonavista En Oxford Gideon Cuff
    HOWSE Frances 18 S   S Army Bonavista   Harriet Cuff
                     
PAGE 238                    
1906                    
April 21 Wesleyville CALLOWAY George 27 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev Geo Paine David Winsor
    TILLER Elizth 30 W   Meth Wesleyville   Bessie Hann
May 4 Brookfield GAULTON Noah 25 B Fishing Meth Brookfield Rev Geo Paine Landy Hounsell
    HOUNSELL Julia 24 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Louisa Gaulton
May 4 Pinchards Id GILL Edwin   B Fishing Meth Pinchards Id Rev R L Biggs Fanny Gill
    NORRIS Hannah   S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   James Norris
May 8 Fox Cove BLACKMORE John   B Fishing Meth Fox Cove Rev R L Biggs James Davies
    HOUNSELL Peninah   S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Florence Blackmore
May 10 Valleyfield WITCHER Wm Jno 21 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev R L Biggs Stanley Kean
    WHITE Edith 18 S   Meth Valleyfield   Ellen Louisa Prescott
May 12 Wesleyville NOSEWORTHY John   B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R L Biggs Hubert Warfield
    PAUL Ellen   S   Ch of Eng Wesleyville   Delilah Roberts
June 2 Wesleyville MULLETT Edwin 26 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev Geo Paine John Bishop
    KING Martha J 26 S   Ch of Eng Pools Id   Miriam Bishop
June 6 Valleyfield FELTHAM Peter 28 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Geo Paine Heber Davies
    HEATER Eliza 28 W   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Elfrida Edwards
June 8 Wesleyville KING Nathl 25 W Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Geo Paine Walter Pelley
    STOKES Phoebe 25 S   Meth Safe Hr   Annie Pelley
June 10 Wesleyville HANN Charles   W Schr Master Meth Wesleyville Rev Geo Paine T R Winsor
    HOWELL Olivia   W   Meth Pound Cove   Martha Winsor
June 11 Valleyfield STARKS Stephen 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pound Cove Rev Geo Paine Isaac Spurrell
    WINTERS Carrie 24 S   Ch of Eng Valleyfield   Elizth A Power
May 14 Pinchards Id NORRIS Henry   W Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev R L Biggs James Hounsell
    LUSH Sarah   W   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Ada Lush
May 4 Bunyans Cove KEATES James 19 B Fishing Meth Bunyans Cove Rev J Bright Eli Keates
    CHATMAN Christina 19 S   Meth Bunyans Cove   Annie Burt
May 23 Bunyans Cove CHALK Isaac J 21 B Fishing Meth Bunyans Cove Rev J Bright Joseph Oldford
    MARTIN Mary 19 S   Meth Bunyans Cove   Lizzie Burry
June 4 Bunyans Cove KEATS Alex 21 B Fishing Meth Bunyans Cove Rev J Bright Saml White
    OLDFORD Casander 19 S   Meth Bunyans Cove   Lizzie Burry
                     
PAGE 239                    
1906                    
Jan 1 Greenspond SAUNDERS George 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Nathaniel Saunders
    CARTER Clara 21 S   Ch of Eng Ship Id   John Carter
Jan 11 Greenspond WEEKS Jacob 30 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Everett Loveless
    LOVELESS Amelia J 25 S   Ch of Eng English Hr   Susanna Loveless
Jan 22 Greenspond DOWDEN John Jas 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Alex Carter
    DYKE Emily 25 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Lucy Dowden
Jan 24 Greenspond WICKS Gorge W 27 B Tailor Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Wm Peckford
    PECKFORD Sarah Mary 29 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Jessie C Dominey
Feb 14 Greenspond SAMPSON Edward 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Levi Shepard
    BORAM Susanna 23 S   Meth Greenspond   Martha Mullins
May 24 Greenspond BLACKWOOD Everett C 27 B Fishing Meth Loo Cove Rev S A Dawson Henry Vivian
    BEST Ids 23 S   Meth Brookfield   Bessie Vivian
June 7 Silver Hair Id WICKS Joseph 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Silver Hair Id Rev S A Dawson John Button
    BUTTON Mary Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Silver Hair Id   Priscilla Button
June 7 Silver Hair Id COLLINS Joseph 27 W Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev S A Dawson Stephen Ackerman
    PAUL Sarah Mary 22 S   Meth New Hr   Cinderella Gibbons
May 15 Fair Id FELTHAM John Jas 59 W Fishing Ch of Eng Silver Hair Id Rev S A Dawson Abel Feltham
    TULK Emma 54 W   Ch of Eng Newtown   Julia Feltham
June 8 Fair Id ROGERS Nelson 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sydney Cove Rev S A Dawson Moses Pickett
    PICKETT Casandra 20 S   Ch of Eng Pauls Cove   Dorcas Rogers
May 31 Greenspond LUSH Joseph 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Wm Peckford
    BUTTON Hannah 20 S   Ch of Eng Silver Hair Id   James Howell
May 10 Greenspond HARDING Edgar 22 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev Ernest Codling Saml Hoddinott
    CARTER Eliza 22 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Susie Carter
May 11 Greenspond WAY Saml 26 B Fishing Meth Greenspond Rev Ernest Codling Robert J Way
    PAYNE Georgina 25 S   no entry Greenspond   Lucy Dowden
July 25 Newtown DROVER Wm D 23 B Millman Meth Greens Hr Rev R L Biggs S Smith, MD
    BARBOUR Minnie 25 S   Meth Newtown   Alice Kean
Sept 26 Wesleyville MULLETT Elijah 21 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Abijah Atwood
    MULLINS Elsie 19 S   Meth Wesleyville   Rebecca Stockley
                     
PAGE 240                    
1905/1906                    
1906                    
Sept 13 Brooklyn CUNNINGHAM John W 33 B Engineer Ch of Eng Stellerton Rev Frank Severn Saml Fry
    FRY Elfreda 28 S   Ch of Eng Indian Arm   Caroline Fry
1905                    
Nov 24 Bonavista FLEMING Robt     Fishing R Cath Spillars Cove Rev P W Browne no entry
    PHILIPPS May       R Cath Bonavista   Fanny Fleming
Nov 25 Catalina McDONALD Richd     Fishing R Cath Ragged Hr Rev P W Browne Wm Mackey
    HUMBY Margt       R Cath Ragged Hr   Bessie Doady
Nov 28 Catalina WALSH       Fishing R Cath Ragged Hr Rev P W Browne Richd Daley
    DUGGAN Winifred       R Cath Ragged Hr   Theresa Daley
1906                    
July 22 Bellevue WHIFFEN Martin Leo 26 B Fishing R Cath Southern Hr PB Rev G G Battcock John Roft
    ROFT Monica 20 S   R Cath Bellevue   Bridget Mullowney
July 26 Glenwood PRICE Anthony 32 B Lumbering R Cath Badger Brook Rev G G Battcock Peter Liver
    KELLY Mary 27 S   R Cath Glenwood   Mary Kelly
Sept 30 Gambo KELLIL Albert 27 B Merchant R Cath Gambo Rev G G Battcock Matrick Kellil
    KELLY Mary Cathn 19 S   R Cath Gambo   Mary Cathn Kelly
Sept 26 Kings Cove BATTERTON Philip D 27 B Lt Keeper R Cath Kings Cove Rev J Sculley Alphonso Devine
    DEVINE Margaret 27 S   R Cath Kings Cove   Kate C Devine
Aug 26 Bonavista BROWN Wm T 29 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Abel Brown
    THOMPSON Beatrice 29 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Jessie Brown
Sept 6 Bonavista SEXTON James 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Sexton
    ROLLS Eliza A 27 S   Meth Bonavista   Gertrude Sexton
Sept 8 Gambo GOULDING Edwd 42 W Lumbering Meth Gambo Rev J Bright Esau Wells
    STRATTON Rebecca 44 S   Meth Gambo   Mary A Wells
Aug 20 Gambo GOULDING Isaac 43 W Lumbering S Army Gambo En Bishop Isaac Pritchett
    CAMPBELL Jenneth 40 W   S Army Gambo   Agnes Pritchett
Aug 16 Gambo STEVENSON John W 25 B Fishing S Army Gambo En Bishop John Ward
    POND Harriet 25 S   Ch of Eng Gambo   Susanna Stockley
Dec 13 Greenspond FRENCH Saml 31 W Lumbering S Army Greenspond En Bishop Wm Osmond
    BURRY Lily 31 S   S Army Greenspond   Nettie Rose
Dec 5 Gambo STOCKLEY Henry 24 B Lumbering Meth Gambo En Bishop Thos Goulding
    TUCK Irena 20 S   Meth Gambo   Lucy Holloway
                     
PAGE 241                    
1906                    
Nov 12 Greenspond ROGERS Henry 25 W Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Id Rev Henry Earle John Rogers
    ACKERMAN Naomi 21 W   Ch of Eng Fair Id   Lydia Vivian
Nov 26 Fair Id ACKERMAN Israel 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sydney Cove Rev Henry Earle John Rogers
    ROGERS Edith May 18 S   Ch of Eng Pauls Cove   Rebecca Cutler
Dec 17 Fair Id POND Robt Jno 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Id Cove Rev Henry Earle Nelson Rogers
    ROGERS Mary Ann 21 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Id Cove   Charlotte A Lane
Dec 17 Fair Id BOOLIN William 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Id Rev Henry Earle Alfred Hunt
    GIBBONS Emily 20 S   Ch of Eng Fair Id   Johanna Hunt
Dec 19 Fair Id ROGERS Garland 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sydney Cove Rev Henry Earle Robt Lane
    HUNT Emma 18 S   Ch of Eng Sydney Cove   Casandra Rogers
Dec 20 Greenspond MARSHFIELD Wm J 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr Rev Henry Earle John Hawkins
    CARTER Margt E 27 S   Ch of Eng English Hr   Annie Saunders
Nov 2 Salvage Bay POTTLE John 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted Wm J Babstock
    SQUIRES Effie 25 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Hannah Moss
Nov 15 Salvage Bay LANE Reuben 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng St Chads Rev E E Rusted Wm Lane
    HISCOCK Mary Ann 27 S   Ch of Eng Flat Id   Theresa Hiscock
Nov 22 Salvage Bay NAPIER Saml 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sandy Cove Rev E E Rusted Thomas King
    SQUIRES Clara A 19 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Hannah Dyke
Nov 23 Salvage Bay MATCHEM Wm T 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sandy Cove Rev E E Rusted Alexander Elliott
    ELLIOTT Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Happy Adventure   Rebecca Turner
Nov 27 Salvage Bay TURNER George 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Happy Adventure Rev E E Rusted Wm Turner
    HUMBY Mary 24 S   Ch of Eng Indian Arm   Susan Babstock
Nov 29 Salvage Bay MATCHEM Wm 31 W Fishing Ch of Eng Sandy Cove Rev E E Rusted Edgar Dawe
    HAPGOOD Jane 18 S   Ch of Eng Sandy Cove   Jane Matchem
Dec 4 Salvage Bay MOSS William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted John Penny
    PENNY Clara Priscilla 25 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Elizth J Powell
Dec 5 Salvage Bay TURNER William 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Happy Adventure Rev E E Rusted John Turner
    BABSTOCK Dorcas 22 S   Ch of Eng Happy Adventure   Susanna Turner
Dec 19 Salvage Bay POWELL James Wm 25 B Fishing Meth Happy Adventure Rev E E Rusted Healey Powell
    OLDFORD Elizth 22 S   Meth Squid Tickle   Cathn J Turner
                     
PAGE 242                    
1906                    
Dec 2 Salvage Bay MOSS Fredk 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Happy Adventure Rev E E Rusted Wm J Weeks
    BALDWIN Annie 35 W   Ch of Eng Southern Bay   Rebecca Turner
Nov 8 Squid Tickle LANE Eleazer 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Squid Tickle Rev E E Rusted Alex Hunter
    OLDFORD Caroline 22 S   Ch of Eng Holletts Cove   Charlotte Lane
Nov 28 Salvage BROWN Wm 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev E E Rusted John Burden
    RUSSELL Christina 22 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Louisa Brown
Dec 12 Salvage HUNTER James 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev E E Rusted John Burden
    CARTER Susanna G 23 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Susan Oldford
Dec 12 Sailors Id MOSS Edward 45 B Fishing Ch of Eng Sailors Id Rev E E Rusted Robt Moss
    HOUSE Julia A 36 S   Ch of Eng Hare Bay   Susanna Moss
Dec 13 Salvage DYKE Richard 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted Robt Squires
    HUNTER Mary A 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Clara Dyke
Dec 18 Salvage OLDFORD Stanley 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted John Dyke
    DYKE Adelaide 25 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Hannah J Squire
Dec 24 Salvage DYKE Thomas E 42 W Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev E E Rusted Wm Steed
    MOSS Elizth 31 S   Ch of Eng Happy Adventure   Amelia Oldford
Dec 17 Squid Tickle HUNTER Henry 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Holletts Cove Rev E E Rusted Jacob Oldford
    OLDFORD Jessie 23 S   Ch of Eng Holletts Cove   Rebecca Oldford
Dec 5 Flat Id HISCOCK Joseph A 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev E E Rusted John E Morgan
    RALPH Lavinia 18 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Frances J Morgan
Dec 5 Flat Id HALLETT Reuben 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev E E Rusted Wm Hallett
    SAMPSON Beatrice 21 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Bessie Hiscock
Dec 11 Flat Id SAMPSON Arthur 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev E E Rusted Wm Samson
    RALPH Sarah 23 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Susanna Samson
Dec 11 Flat Id SAMPSON Eli 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev E E Rusted Chas Hiscock
    PARSONS Louisa J 23 S   Ch of Eng Gooseberry Id   Bessie Hiscock
Dec 31 Flat Id RALPH Alexander 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev E E Rusted Benj Ralph
    RALPH Maria 18 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Delilah Ralph
Dec 10 Gooseberry Id HOUSE Cator 23 B Fishing Meth Gooseberry Id Rev E E Rusted Edward Parsons
    SAUNDERS Eliza 20 S   Ch of Eng Gooseberry Id   Helen Parsons
                     
PAGE 243                    
1906                    
Ldec 10 Gooseberry Id HOWSE Alpaheus 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Gooseberry Id Rev E E Ruster Martin Parsons
    PARSONS Sarah Ann 21 S   Ch of Eng Gooseberry Id   Florence Parsons
Dec 26 Brooklyn HART Meshach D 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Brooklyn Rev Frank Severn Benjamin Ricketts
    RICKETTS Fanny 18 S   Ch of Eng White Rock   Gertie Hart
Dec 27 Southern Bay HOBBS Charles S 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Southern Bay Rev Frank Severn John Prince
    ELLIS Charlotte 26 S   Meth Trinity Bay   Annie Weeks
Dec 6 Bunyans Cove PENNY George 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove Rev Frank Severn Allan Chaulk
    CHAULK Rebecca 27 S   Meth Chcarlottetown   Ethel W Ford
Dec 27 Southern Bay FRY Arthur 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Southern Bay Rev Frank Severn Abraham Hobbs
    HOBBS Miriam 18 S   Ch of Eng Southern Bay   Blanche Prince
Dec 24 Cannings Cove PENNY Thomas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cannings Cove Rev Frank Severn Wm Penny
    HOBBS Eliza 23 S   Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove   Isabella Dicks
Dec 19 Bunyans Cove HOBBS Charles S 30 W Fishing Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove Rev Frank Severn Wm Hobbs
    MATCHEM Mary Cathn 19 S   Ch of Eng Sandy Cove   Rebecca Penny
Nov 27 Seal Cove PRINCE Alphonso 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev Frank Severn Robt Prince
    POWELL Beatrice 25 S   Ch of Eng Happy Adventure   Rebecca Prince
Nov 27 Seal Cove MOSS Jacob 73 W Master Mariner Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev Frank Severn John Prince
    PRINCE Rebecca 55 W   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Maud Prince
Dec 13 Pinchards Id NORRIS Wm 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev T W Upward Edwin Gill
    RALPH Mary J 23 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Cathn Gill
Dec 14 Newtown TULK Eric 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newtown Rev T W Upward Job Picott
    PICOT Frances M 21 S   Ch of Eng Fair Id   Elizth Hall
Dec 26 Pinchards Id GILL Hepolite 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev T W Upward Edward Gill
    GREEN Elizth 20 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Chrissie Hounsell
Dec 18 Pools Id ATWOOD Jacob 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng N W Arm Rev T W Upward Saml Burry
    BURRY Ellen M 20 S   Ch of Eng N W Arm   Eli M Burry
Dec 21 Pools Id HUNT Martin 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng N W Arm Rev T W Upward Caeaphus Pond
    POND Elizth A 21 S   Ch of Eng N W Arm   Delilah Hunt
Dec 24 Pools Id WITCHER Edwd 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng N W Arm Rev T W Upward Job Preston
    PRESTON Jemima Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng N W Arm   Ellen Preston
                     
PAGE 244                    
1906                    
Dec 24 Pools Id POND David 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Badgers Quay Rev T W Upward Darius Sheppard
    WINTER Dinah 23 S   Ch of Eng Badgers Quay   Mary Knee
Dec 31 Pools Id GILLINGHAM George 27 B Carpenter Ch of Eng Safe Hr Rev T W Upward Jno Spurrell
    SPURRELL Elizabeth A 24 S   Ch of Eng Badgers Quay   Mary Gillingham
Nov 23 Kings Cove POWER Thomas 36 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev John Scully Joseph Power
    FITZGERALD Mary K 26 S   R Cath Kiels   Elizth Power
Nov 16 Open Hall HURLEY Patk 32 B Fishing R Cath North River CB Rev John Scully John Hollohand
    HOLLOHAND Julia 23 S   R Cath Indian Arm   Jane Hollohand
Nov 25 Open Hall O'NEILL Thomas 36 B Fishing R Cath Sweet Bay Rev John Scully Saml Kelly
    WHITE Christina 21 S   R Cath Tickle Cove   Hannah White
Nov 26 Sweet Bay SULLIVAN James 44 W Fishing R Cath Kings Cove Rev John Scully Martin Dooley
    DOOLEY Bridget 41 S   R Cath Sweet Bay   Mary A Alyward
Nov 22 St Brendans AYLWARD Joseph 33 B Fishing R Cath St Brendans Rev Jno P Mackey Patk Samson
    SAMSON Helen 22 S   R Cath St Brendans   Cathn Broomfield
Nov 27 St Brendans MACKEY Peter 40 B Fishing R Cath St Brendans Rev Jno P Mackey Edward Mackey
    HOGAN Bridget 36 S   R Cath St Brendans   Cathn Hogan
Nov 29 St Brendans FURLONG John 28 B Fishing R Cath St Brendans Rev Jno P Mackey Nicholas Furlong
    BRIDGEMAN Alice 26 S   R Cath St Brendans   Margt Bridgeman
Nov 15 Bonavista TRIMBLETT Herbert 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Geo Linthern
    FAULKNER Fanny 18 S   Meth Bonavista   Maggie Tremblett
Oct 31 Bonavista SHEARS John C 65 W Bookkeeper Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher C A Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Margt J 39 S   Meth Bonavista   Saml Templeman
Oct 17 Bonavista TREMBLETT Saml 21 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Tremblett
    COLLINS Elfrida 20 S   Meth Bonavista   Minnie Humby
Nov 17 Bonavista FISHER Wm 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Elizth Durdle
    DURDLE Mary F 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Thos Fisher
Nov 26 Bonavista BROWN Henry C 29 B Fishing Meth Seal Cove, TB Rev H C Hatcher Ronald Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Frances 25 S   Meth Bonavista   Edgar Templeman
Dec 1 Bonavista TREMBLETT Elizabeth A 22 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher John White
    LINTHERN Joanna 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Margt Tremblett
                     
PAGE 245                    
1906                    
Dec 8 Bonavista HICKS Thos A 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Henry Mouland
    MULLINS Jane 27 S   Meth Greenspond   Annie Swyers
Dec 8 Bonavista MOULAND Henry 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Isaac Kiel
    DURDLE Alice 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Elizth Durdle
Dec 19 Bonavista MOULAND Mark 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Fanny Mouland
    MOULAND Flora 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Wm Mouland
Dec 24 Bonavista HICKS Isaac J 30 B Clerk Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Geo Kiel
    HICKS Laura 23 S   Meth Bonavista   Julia Little
Dec 25 Bonavista ABBOTT Henry 28 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Thomas Burge
    TEMPLEMAN Rhoda 26 S   Meth Bonavista   Eva Abbott
Nov 5 Pinchards Id GILL Ammon 23 B Fishing Meth Pinchards Id S Edwards James Hounsell
    WHEATLEY Caroline 22 S   Meth Pinchards Id   Wm Hounsell
Nov 20 Wesleyville ANDREWS Whitfield 22 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Wm Winsor
    WINSOR Caroline 20 S   Meth Wesleyville   Susie Andrews
Dec 17 Valleyfield WHITE Peter 47 W Fishing Meth Pools Id Rev A A Holmes James Oldford
    BAREFOOT Harriet 30 S   Ch of Eng Pools Id   Benj Davis
Dec 5 Wesleyville BISHOP Edgar Jno 25 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville S Edwards Fredk Bishop
    KELLOWAY Drucilla 21 S   Ch of Eng Wesleyville   Annie Vincent
Dec 17 Wesleyville BISHOP Edward 21 B Fishing S Army Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Alphaes Stanford
    BUGDEN Emma 22 S   S Army Catalina   Jacob Bishop
Dec 20 Pinchards Id NORRIS Albert 24 B Fishing Meth Pinchards Id S Edwards Peter Lush
    LUSH Ada 20 S   Meth Pinchards Id   Matilda Lush
Dec 20 Wesleyville HOUNSELL Eli 31 W Fishing Ch of Eng Pound Cove Rev A A Holmes Chas Hounsell
    BISHOP Sarah 24 S   Meth Pound Cove   Mary A Best
Dec 24 Wesleyville NORFIELD Herbert 23 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Joshua Goulding
    GOLDING Beatrice 20 S   Meth Valleyfield   Lily Goulding
Dec 25 Brookfield BARBER Danl 21 B Fishing Meth Newtown Rev A A Holmes Henry Gaulton
    GAULTON Louisa 19 S   Meth Brookfield   Margaret Gaulton
Dec 25 Wesleyville ANDREWS Wm 25 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Jesse Winsor
    LACEY Emma W 23 S   Meth Wesleyville   Jesse Hann
                     
PAGE 246                    
1906                    
Dec 25 Wesleyville DAVIS Eli 25 B Fishing Meth Pound Cove Rev A A Holmes Elias Winsor
    HOUNSELL Edith 22 S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Adam Hounsell
Dec 26 Valleyvield BROWN Saml 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Id Rev A A Holmes Hedley Brown
    WINSOR Florence 21 S   Meth Wesleyville   Wm Winsor
Dec 27 Valleyvield WINTERS Fredk 21 B Fishing Meth Valleyfield Rev A A Holmes Saml Stratton
    STRATTON Emily 22 S   Meth Valleyfield   Lucy Stratton
Dec 27 Wesleyville FIFIELD Richard 25 B Fishing Meth Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes John Bishop
    BISHOP Lucretia 22 S   Meth Wesleyville   Annie Fifield
Oct 18 Port Blandford PEDDLE John 47 W Whaler Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev J Bright Robt Keats
    JOE Rebecca 45 W   Ch of Eng Port Blandford   Emeline Joe
Oct 21 Port Blandford PEDDLE Stephen 25 B Seaman Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev J Bright George Peddle
    HOLLOWAY Mary L 23 S   Meth Port Blandford   Sarah J Peddle
Nov 7 Gambo HUNT John 23 B Fishing Meth Deer Id Rev J Bright John Bursey
    BURSEY Byah 18 S   S Army Gambo   Emma Bursey
Dec 3 Charlottetown CHAULK Arch 24 B Fishing Meth Charlottetown Rev J Bright Alexander Spracklin
    HUSSEY Annie F 20 S   Meth Charlottetown   Miriam Spracklin
Dec 6 Port Blandford OLDFORD Elias 21 B Fishing Meth Bunyans Cove Rev J Bright Joseph Oldford
    PENNEY Susie 20 S   Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove   Cathn Penny
Dec 18 Bunyans Cove ABBOTT Sml 26 B Fishing S Army Charlottetown Rev J Bright Arthur White
    CHAULK Frances 20 S   Meth Bunyans Cove   Ethel W Ford
Nov 27 Portland GREENING Albert E 25 B Linesman Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev Hy Royle Elias Ivany Sr
    IVANY Sarah G 19 S   Meth Portland   Ruth T Hancock
Dec 12 Bloomfield? LETHBRIDGE James 70 W Farmer Meth Brooklyn Rev Hy Royle Chas Saint
    HOLLOWAY Jane 56 W   Ch of Eng Bloomfield   Maria Saint
Dec 12 Musgravetown HOLLOWAY Wm 29 B Fishing Meth Bloomfield Rev Hy Royle Thomas Oldford
    BLUNDEN Adelaide J 22 S   Meth Bloomfield   Selina A Pye
Nov 28 Glovertown HAWKINS Benj 26 B Fishing Meth Glovertown Rev W H Pike Baxter Burry
    PENNEY Bessie 23 S   Meth Glovertown   Rowland Genge
Nov 28 Glovertown GENGE Roland 22 B Fishing Meth Glovertown Rev W H Pike Baxter Burry
    HAWKINS Priscilla 21 S   Meth Glovertown   Benj Hawkins
                     
PAGE 247                    
1906/1907                    
1906                    
Dec 4 Flat Id BUTT Edward Thos 23 B Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev W H Pike Beatrice Cheater
    SANSOM Adelaide 23 S   Ch of Eng Flat Id   Eli Butt
Dec 6 Deer Id FELTHAM Jas Tite 20 B Fishing Meth Deer Id Rev W H Pike Chas Feltham
    FELTHAM Muriel 20 S   Meth Deer Id   Idella Feltham
Dec 8 Deer Id FELTHAM James 23 B Fishing Meth Deer Id Rev W H Pike Thomas Paul
    TITE Cecelia B 19 S   Meth Deer Id   Mary A Feltham
Dec 12 Gooseberry Id HOUSE Avalon 22 B Fishing Meth Gooseberry Id Rev W H Pike Arthur J House
    BUTT Naomi 21 S   Meth Flat Id   Lizzie A House
Dec 12 Flat Id MOSS Wm 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Id Rev W H Pike Andrew Oldford
    MOSS Hannah 18 S   Ch of Eng Sailors Id   Selina A Moss
Oct 9 Greenspond BLANDFORD Darius 22 B Store Keeper Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev Jno J Durrant Alex Carter
    CARTER Olive 23 S   Meth Greenspond   Lucy Dowden
Nov 13 Greenspond MAIDMENT Alphaeus 21 B Fishing Meth Shamblers Cove Rev Jno J Durrant Robt Maidment
    BURSEY Rhoda 26 S   S Army Caplin Cove, PB   Jessie Maidment
Nov 27 Safe Hr GRANTER Geo 54 W Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Jno J Durrant Saml Stratton
    BUTT Mary A 55 W   Meth Flat Id   Eda Davis
Dec 5 Safe Hr MOORES Alex 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Safe Hr Rev Jno J Durrant Adam Janes
    KNEE Ruth 19 S   Ch of Eng Pools Id   Emma Janes
Dec 18 Greenspond OSMOND Jas Tite 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Id Rev Jno J Durrant Agnes Burry
    FELTHAM Lily 19 S   Meth Deer Id   Benj Carter
Dec 19 Safe Hr GRANTER Henry 25 B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Jno J Durrant Ephraim Barber
    DAVIS Ester 20 S   Meth Safe Hr   Evelyn Barber
Dec 24 Safe Hr PINSENT Arthur   B Fishing Meth Safe Hr Rev Jno J Durrant Caleb Atwood
    JANES Carry   S   Meth Safe Hr   Winifred J Atwood
Dec 3 Indian Arm FRY John 24 B Fishing Meth Indian Arm Rev Jesse Heyfield Joseph Fry
    HUMBY Martha 21 S   Ch of Eng Indian Arm   Annie Humby
1907                    
Feb 4 Greenspond POND Kenneth 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Henry Earle James Lush
    GLOVER Henrietta 19 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Emma Parsons
Jan 17 Brooklyn OLDFORD Wm L 21 B M Mariner Meth Musgrave Town Rev F Severn Albert Stares
    HART Gertie M 21 S   Ch of Eng Brooklyn   Annie Pye
                     
PAGE 248                    
1907                    
Jan 1 Pools Island CROSS John 22 B Fishing Ch of Engld Hermitt Cove Rev T W Upward Homer Wm Cross
    KNEE Melina 21 S   Ch of Engld Pools Island   Agnes Brown
Jan 7 Pools Island BOWEN Meshech 51 W Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Island Rev Henry Earle John Cooze
    OAKELY Lucinda 50 W   Ch of Engld Greenspond   Jessie Cooze
Mar 18 Pools Island JANES Simeon 22 W Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Island Rev T W Upward Benjamin Spurell
    JANES Ellen 28 S   Ch of Engld Pools Island   Emma Dalton
Jan 3 Newtown ANDREWS John 35 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Rev T W Upward Job Parsons
    PARSONS Mary Ann 23 S   Ch of Engld Newtown   Rachael Parsons
Jan 3 Newtown TULK James 23 B Fishing Ch of Engld Newtown Rev T W Upward Samuel Greene
    GREENE Margaret 22 S   Ch of Engld Newtown   Annie Tulk
Jan 18 Pinchards Island BLACKMORE Stanley W 24 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pinchards Isld Rev T W Upward Louis Gill
    GILL Jane 24 S   Ch of Engld Pinchards Isld   Emma Blackmore
Jan 30 Pinchards Island BLACKMORE Walter 26 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pinchards Isld Rev T W Upward Ellen E Blackmore
    HOUNSELL Kezia 26 S   Methodist Pinchards Isld   James Hounsell
Jan 5 Open Hall MURPHY William 42 W Fishing R Cath Open Hall Rev J Scully James Murphy
    WHITE Mary Ann 30 S Domestic R Cath St Johns   Margaret White
Jan 7 Plate Cove WHELAN Nicholas 33 B Fishing R Cath Indian Arm Rev J Scully Samuel Furlong
    HOGAN Mary Margaret 23 S   R Cath St Brandans   Anastatia Whelan
Jan 7 Plate Cove KELLY Nicholas 59 W Fishing R Cath Sweet Bay Rev J Scully Patrick Neill
    WHELAN Bridget 39 S   R Cath Indian Arm   Mary Whelan
Jan 13 Plate Cove FURLONG John 30 B Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Philpott
    PHILPOTT Frances 22 S   R Cath Plate Cove   Anne Furlong
Jan 13 Plate Cove RUSSELL Robert 40 W Fishing R Cath Plate Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Philpott
    PHILPOTT Mary Elizth 36 S   R Cath Plate Cove   Emily Russell
Jan 9 Kings Cove FITZGERALD John 27 B Fishing R Cath Keels Rev J Scully William Fitzgerald
    CAREW Elizabeth 22 S Dom Servant R Cath Keels   Bridget Carew
Jan 15 Kings Cove GRIFFAN John 22 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Edward Griffan
    NOWLAN Mary Margaret 24 S Dom Servant R Cath Broad Cove   Johannah Nowlan
Jan 17 Kings Cove MATHEWS Michael 33 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully John Devereaux
    DEVEREAUX Margaret 27 S Dom Servant R Cath Broad Cove   Anne Mathews
                     
PAGE 249                    
1907                    
Jan 17 Kings Cove MATHEWS Wm 31 B Fishing R Cath Broad Cove Rev J Scully Michael Mathews
    CAREW Margaret 28 S Dom Servant R Cath Broad Cove   Abigail Carew
Jan 25 Kings Cove COSTELLO Michael   B Fishing R Cath Kings Cove Rev J Scully William Hartery
    HARTERY Mary E   S Dom Servant R Cath Kings Cove Rev W Tarahan Mary Ellen Costello
Feb 5 Kings Cove LANE Robert 30 B Fishing R Cath Catalina Rev J Scully George Costello
    COSTELLO Mary Ellen 26 S Dom Servant R Cath Kings Cove   Alice Lane
Jan 24 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Charles 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Sarah J Fisher
    FISHER Sarah 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Thomas Fisher
Jan 29 Bonavista FISHER John Goodison 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Ernest Fisher
    WAY Helen 27 S   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah J Lentern
Jan 30 Bonavista HICKEY Eli 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Deborah Sweetland
    MILES Grace 21 S   Ch of Engd Bonavista   Archibald Russel
Jan 30 Bonavista FISHER Joseph 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Dominey
    DAVIS Jessie 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Phenice Hicks
Mar 2 Bonavista ABBOTT Arthur 28 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Hicks
    RYAN Selina 26 S   Methodist Birchy Cove   Delilah Abbott
Mar 18 Bonavista SHIRRAN Enoch 21 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Arthur Shirran
    ESTELL Naomi 18 S   Ch of Engd Bonavista   Tryphena Etsell
Jan 3 Greenspond BLACKWOOD Arthur 22 B Fishing Methodist Loo Cove Rev J J Durrant Augustus Carter
    BRAGG Louisa 21 S   Methodist Shamblers Cove   Bessie Vivian
Jan 5 Greenspond BUTLER Caleb 27 B Fishing Ch of Engd Greenspond Rev J J Durrant Samuel Hoddinott
    CARTER Alice 25 S   Methodist Ship Island   Ellen Hoddinott
Jan 2 Wesleyville WINSOR Samuel 35 W Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Susie Watkins
    SHORT Annie 30 S   Ch of Engd Wesleyville   Louis Carter
Jan 3 Wesleyville BEST James 24 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes David Winsor
    WICKS Loreen 20 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Rebecca Mullett
Jan 3 Wesleyville KEAN Noah 21 B Fishing Ch of Engd Pound Cove Rev A A Holmes Rebecca Best
    HOWELL Elizabeth 17 S   Methodist Pound Cove   Walter Kean
Feb 18 Pound Cove HOUNSELL Louisa 23 B Fishing Ch of Engd Pound Cove Rev S Edwards Thoma Kean
    SHEPHERD Florence 21 S   Methodist Fox Cove Rev A A Holmes Mary Garrett
                     
PAGE 250                    
1906/1907                    
Feb 19 Wesleyville MULLETT Fredrick 26 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes John Bishop
    BISHOP Susie B 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Peter Mullet
Mar 4 Cat Harbor PARSONS Joseph 21 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Rev S Edwards William Butt
    HOWELL Theresa 19 S   Methodist Cat Harbor   Livinia Parsons
Mar 8 Cat Harbor GOODYEAR Charles 28 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Rev S Edwards Edwin Gibbons
    STOKES Lucy 21 S   Methodist Cat Harbor   William Parsons
Jan 10 Bloomfield HOLLOWAY John 27 B Fishing Ch of Engd Bloomfield Rev H Royle James Oldford
    HOLLOWAY Leah 22 S   Ch of Engd Bloomfield   Jessie Holloway
Jan 20 Bonavista FITZGERALD Thomas 40   Fishing R Cath Bonavista Rev Geo A Thibault Frank Fitzgerald
    CONNEL Catherine 30     R Cath Bonavista   Teresa Fitzgerald
Feb 5 Mint Brook MOSS Samuel 31 B Lumbering R Cath Mint Brook Rev G J Battcock Michael Kelly
    KELLY Veronica 18 S   R Cath Mint Brook   Mary White
*Feb 16 Flowers Cove SPENCE James J 30 W Fishing Methodist Flowers Cove Rev E Gosse Wilfred Spence
    YOUNG Anastatia J 36 W   R Cath Flowers Cove   Grace Moore
*Mar 12 Flowers Cove ALLINGHAM Samuel G 32 B Fishing Methodist Flowers Cove Rev E Gosse James A Norman
    SPENCE Sarah 40 W   Methodist Flowers Cove   Grace Moore
*The above two entries (Flowers Cove) are in St Barbe District.
Jan 30 Bonavista ROLLS Isaac J 27 B Fishing S Army Bonavista Ensign Oxford Thomas Stagg
    ABBOTT Jessie 23 S   S Army Bonavista   Emily Abbott
Feb 27 Musgravetown KEATS Samuel 31 B Fishing S Army Musgravetown Ensign Bishop Eliel Greening
    MATTHEWS Caroline 22 S   S Army Musgravetown   Rowena Williams
Mar 24 Bonavista POWELL Absolem 29 B Carpenter S Army Bonavista Ensign Oxford Silas Brown
    FORD Annie 25 S   S Army Bonavista   Gertie Burge
June 17 Bloomfield PERRY Alfred 23 B Fishing S Army Bloomfield Rev H Royle Alfred Sexton
    MATTHEWS Eva Blanche 21 S   S Army Bloomfield   Selina Holloway
1906                    
Dec 14 Kings Cove CANDOW Edgar Thos 27 B Fishing Ch of Engd Tickle Cove Rev S A Dawson Robt B Candow
    HOBBS Julia A 26 S   Ch of Engd Keels   Arch Candow
Dec 31 Red Cliffe Id OLDFORD Silas 25 B Fishing Ch of Engd Red Cliffe Id Rev S A Dawson Fredk Oldford
    RYAN Annie 22 S   Methodist Birchy Cove, BB   Emily Quinton
1907                    
Jan 16 Kings Cove HANCOCK John Hy 31 B Fishing Ch of Engd Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Stephen Hancock
    FITZGERALD Sarah E 24 S   Ch of Engd Open Hall   Elsie Stewart
                     
PAGE 251                    
1906/1907                    
1906                    
Nov 4 Bonavista AYLES William Jas 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly George Faulkner
    BENGER Elizth 22 S   R Cath Spillars Cove   Margt Benger
Nov 29 Bonavista KEEL Tobias 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Sweetland
    ABBOTT Zipporah 26 S   Meth Bonavista   Susie Keel
Dec 29 Bonavista WAY Elizth 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Charles Gosling
    LAUDER Agnes 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Sarah Lintern
Dec 30 Bonavista RUSSELL Thomas 31 W Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Abbott
    ABBOTT Mary Ann 39 W   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Jessie Russell
Dec 6 Amherst Cove HAYWARD Reuben 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev G S Chamberlain Tryphena Bartlett
    COLLINS Agnes 24 S   Ch of Eng Middle Amherst Cove   Hy Thos Bartlett
Dec 26 Amherst Cove FORD Fredk 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Upper Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Alex Ford
    QUINTON Mary Ann 32 S   Ch of Eng Upper Amherst Cove   Irene Bartlett
1907                    
Jan 27 Bonavista RUSSELL Arthur 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Albert J Abbott
    CUFF Grace 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Isabella Green
Feb 27 Bonavista FLEMING Thomas 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Spillars Cove Rev A G Bayly Robt Street
    CHAULK Mary Ann 22 S   Meth Elliston   Margaret Burge
Apl 23 Bonavista FLEMING William Jas 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Spillars Cove Rev A G Bayly James Best
    PHILLIPS Maria 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Lizzie Phillips
May 4 Bonavista SHORT Elijah 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thos Fisher
    FAULKNER Elizabeth 27 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Katie Short
May 9 Bonavista STREET John 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Spillars Cove Rev A G Bayly Alex Street
    HOBBS Frances 23 S   Meth Elliston   Margt Benger
Apl 20 Brooklyn HANDCOCK Robt Jas 36 W Fishing Ch of Eng Brooklyn Rev Frank Severn David Diamond
    RIDEOUT Susanna 31 W   Ch of Eng Bloomfield   Kate Handcock
June 14 Brooklyn GARRETT Jacob 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev Frank Severn Albert B Stares
    HOSKINS Lucy 21 S   Ch of Eng Port Blandford   Fanny Hart
June 29 Brooklyn RUSSELL Wm Jno 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng S W Brooklyn Rev Frank Severn Alex Maxim
    HARRIS Adelaide 19 S   Ch of Eng S W Brooklyn   Beatrice Holloway
June 16 Kings Cove RICKETTS Peter 35 B Fishing R Cath Knights Cove Rev J Scully Michl Ricketts
    CARBERRY Teresa Mary 20 S   R Cath Knights Cove   Mary Ricketts
                     
PAGE 252                    
1907                    
Apl 22 Middle Brook EASTMAN John Chas 21 B Laborer Ch of Eng Middle Brook Regv A E Tulk Ezra Feltham
    SAUNDERS Mary J 22 S   Ch of Eng Middle Brook   Lavinia Pritchett
May 16 Port Blandford WELLS James 38 B Laborer Ch of Eng Port Blandford Regv A E Tulk Robt Greening
    FITZGERALD Elizth 26 S   Ch of Eng Port Blandford   Lucy Hoskins
Jan 1 Port Blandford WHALEN Thomas A 25 B Ry Employee Meth Port Blandford Rev J Bright Richd Weeks
    WEEKS Janie 20 S   Meth Port Blandford   Lilian Garrett
June 20 Port Blandford KATES Robt 21 B no entry Ch of Eng Port Blandford Rev J Bright John Peddle
    JOE Emeline 20 S   Ch of Eng Port Blandford   Mary Bess
Apl 24 Bonavista LITTLE Frederick 38 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher James Brown
    ABBOTT Janet A 37 S   Meth Bonavista   Frances C Abbott
Apl 25 Bonavista KEEL Joseph 23 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Philip Durdle
    STREET Alice 19 S   Meth Bonavista   Deborah Keel
May 15 Bonavista ABBOTT Frederick 32 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher James Abbott
    ABBOTT Lydia 37 S   Meth Bonavista   Arabella Abbott
June 15 Bonavista WAY Wm 25 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Herbert J Keel
    KEEL Deborah 22 S   Meth Bonavista   Ada Way
June 17 Bonavista SAINT Wm R 39 B Shop Keeper Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Alexander Groves
    GROVES Mary J 39 S   Meth Bonavista   Daisy Groves
June 20 Bonavista HUMBY Richd 27 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Mary Dyke
    WAY Martha 21 S   Meth Bonavista   Henry Humby
June 22 Bonavista KEEL Elias 24 B Fishing Meth Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Philip Durdle
    HUMBY Minnie 25 S   Meth Bonavista   Cathn Gibbs
May 13 Braggs Id GLOVER Joseph 18 B Fishing Meth Braggs Id Rev W H Pike Thomas Paul
    PAUL Lucy 18 S   Meth Braggs Id   Sarah Perry
May 13 Deer Id FELTHAM Caleb 18 B Fishing Meth Deer Id Rev W H Pike Gideon Feltham
    GLOVER Kate 18 S   Meth Braggs Id   Idella Feltham
May 7 Greenspond BURTON Stephen 23 B Fishing Meth English Hr Rev John J Durrant Henry Vivian
    VIVIAN Baessie 21 S   Meth Shamblers Cove   Ernest Burry
May 9 Greenspond BURTON Lewis 26 B Fishing Meth English Hr Rev John J Durrant Mary M Lush
    BURRY Elsie 21 S   Meth Safe Hr   Ernest Burry
                     
PAGE 253                    
1907                    
May 16 Greenspond HOWSE Kenneth 27 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev W J Mumford Gilbert Howse
    WOODLAND Eliza 21 S   Methodist Greenspond   Mary Pittman
June 6 Safe Hr CUTLER Josiah 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Id Rev John J Durrant Elfrida Atwood
    FELTHAM Tabitha 19 S   Methodist Safe Hr   John Dyke
June 10 Greenspond CARTER Walter 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Hy Earle James Blandford
    YOUNG Emily 23 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Lucy Dowden
June 12 Fair Island PICKETT Moses 39 W Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Island Rev Hy Earle Wm Firmage
    ROGERS Dorcas J 25 W   Ch of Eng Sidney Cove   Sarah Firmage
June 17 Greenspond COLLINS Saml 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev Hy Earle Benj Holloway
    LEAN Carrie 20 S   Ch of Eng Hare Bay   Sarah Pickett
Apl 29 Flat Id HOLLETT James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev Ernest E Rusted Wm Hallett
    RALPH Minnie 19 S   Methodist Flat Island   Caroline Hallett
June 6 Pinchards Isld NORRIS Joseph 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld Rev T W Upward Martin Curtis
    GILL Harriet 18 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld   Ada Norris
June 10 New Town PARSONS Philip 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Town Rev T W Upward Eli Green
    SMITH Hannah 20 S   Ch of Eng New Town   Sarah Parsons
June 24 New Town BISHOP Samuel J 26 B School Master Ch of Eng New Town Rev T W Upward William Watts
    DAVIS Rachel 30 S   Ch of Eng New Town   Winnie Sainsbury
Augt 19 Pools Island CLINCH Evelyn C 30 B Clerk in Hy Orders Ch of Eng Cartwright Rev Lln Newfoundland Peter House
    HOUSE Caroline 27 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Henry Uphill
Augt 15 Kings Cove DEVEREAUX John 30 B Fishing R Catholic Broad Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Lawton
    CAREW Mary 29 W   R Catholic Broad Cove   Maggie Matthews
April 14 Cat Harbor GIBBONS Stephen 39 W Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Simon Edwards Sidney Wright
    WRIGHT Ella 28 S   Ch of Eng Cat Harbor   Eva Robbins
May 12 Cat Harbor WHELAN Edgar 23 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Simon Edwards William Parsons
    PARSONS Lucy 21 S   Methodist Cat Harbor   Lavinia Parsons
May 30 Pinchards Isld NORRIS Samuel J 28 B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Isld Simon Edwards Peter Davis
    DAVIS Mary 22 S   Methodist Pinchards Isld   Hannah Gill
June 6 Cape Freels ANDREWS Samuel J 25 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Simon Edwards Walter Andrews
    SHEPPARD Honour 24 S   Methodist Cape Freels   Jennie Andrews
                     
PAGE 254                    
1907                    
July 10 Wesleyville BENNETT Sidney 32 B Clergyman Methodist Britannia Cove Rev A A Holmes Simon Edwards
    WINSOR Annie N E 28 S   Methodist Wesleyville Rev J J Durrant Effie Whitway
Sept 13 Bloomfield LITTLE John 26 B Fishing Methodist Bloomfield Rev John Line William Holloway
    CHALK Sarah J 21 S   Methodist Elliston   Adelaide Holloway
Aug 7 Greenspond HARDING Job 25 B Seaman Ch of England Greenspond Rev J Pincock Jesse Gillingham
    HODDINOTT Frances 22 S   Methodist Greenspond   Frances Harding
Sept 3 Greenspond DOMINY John 26 B Sea Captain Ch of England Greenspond Rev J Pincock Walter G Dowden
    DOWDEN Lucy 26 S   Methodist Greenspond   Alice Dowden
July 9 Gooseberry Island COX Jacob B 40 W Sergt of Police Methodist St Johns Rev Henry C Hatcher Theophilus J Janes
    HOUSE Lizzie A 29 S   Methodist Gooseberry Island   Naomi House
Oct 12 Bonavista COX Samuel 21 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Joseph Carroll
    CARROLL Mary G 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Chcarlotte Carroll
Oct 17 Bonavista RYAN James 32 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher William Hayward
    HAYWARD Isabella 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Susanna Phillips
Nov 14 Bonavista BUTLER William J 32 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Frances Saint
    FORD Gertrude 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Jabez Harris
Nov 23 Bonavista HARRIS Giles 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Alexander Hicks
    HICKS Mary G 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Susie Harris
Nov 30 Bonavista MOULAND Samuel 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Louisa Keel
    KEEL Caroline 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   George Clarke
Nov 30 Bonavista FISHER Albert 20 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Edward Fisher
    FISHER Minnie 19 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rachel Lambert
Dec 3 Bonavista SHORT Joseph 48 W Fishing Ch of England Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Hezekiah Abbott
    KEEL Elizth 44 W   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth Way
Dec 21 Bonavista FISHER James 28 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Edward Fisher
    ROBINE Janie 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Susiue Harris
Dec 24 Bonavista SKIFFINGTON Edward 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Beatrice Skiffington
    ABBOTT Alice 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   George Hicks
Dec 24 Bonavista KEATS William J 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev Henry C Hatcher Joseph Keats
    LANDER Jessie 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Sophia Rolls
                     
PAGE 255                    
1907                    
Dec 16 Gooseberry Isld SAUNDERS Israel James 24 B Fishing Ch of Engld Gooseberry Isld Rev E E Rusted Alfred Jacobs
    JACOBS Jane 22 S   Ch of Engld Gooseberry Isld   Carrie Jacobs
Dec 5 Flat Island SAMSON Sandy 24 B Fishing Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev E E Rusted Thomas Samson
    RALPH Martha A 20 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Alfrida Samson
Dec 9 Flat Island CHEATER Arthur T 25 B Fishing Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev E E Rusted James Samson
    SAMSON Mary 20 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Beatrice J Butt
Dec 9 Flat Island HISCOCK Thomas 29 B Fishing Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev E E Rusted Kenneth Petten
    ROGERS Mary A 19 S   Ch of Engld St Chads   Eliza Petten
Dec 23 Flat Island RALPH Thomas 25 B Fishing Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev E E Rusted William Samson
    SAMSON Emily J 23 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Delilah Ralph
Nov 28 Salvage TROKE William 30 B Fishing Ch of Engld Salvage Rev E E Rusted Theophilus Hunter
    BUTT Clara 20 S   Ch of Engld Silverere Island   Rosanna Hunter
Dec 3 Salvage DUNN Andrew 23 B Fishing Ch of Engld Salvage Rev E E Rusted James Burden
    SWYERS Kate 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Burden
Dec 5 Salvage RALPH James 22 B Fishing Ch of Engld Sailors Island Rev E E Rusted William Babstock
    CHEATER Jane 20 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Beatrice Moss
Dec 11 Squid Tickle LANE Samuel 25 B Fishing Ch of Engld Squid Tickle Rev E E Rusted Joseph Lane
    HEFFERMEN Susie 23 S   Methodist Broom Close   Charlotte Lane
Dec 18 Squid Tickle HUNTER Alexander J 27 B Fishing Ch of Engld Holletts Cove Rev E E Rusted Eleazer Lane
    LANE Charlotte A 20 S   Ch of Engld Squid Tickle   Lucy Lane
Nov 15 Salvage Bay ROGERS Thomas 27 B Fishing Ch of Engld St Chads Rev E E Rusted Stanley Samson
    MOSS Sarah A 19 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Emily Lane
Dec 4 Salvage Bay DYKE Joseph J 32 B Fishing Ch of Engld Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted John A Dyke
    BROWN Agnes 31 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Hannah Moss
Dec 11 Salvage Bay MARTIN William 25 B Fishing Ch of Engld St Chads Rev E E Rusted Thomas Matchim
    MATCHIM Mary G 23 S   Ch of Engld Sandy Cove   Hannah Dyke
Dec 19 Salvage Bay KING William J 24 B Fishing Ch of Engld Sandy Cove Rev E E Rusted William Jno Turner
    TURNER Rebecca 20 S   Ch of Engld Happy Adventure   Catherine J Turner
Dec 24 Salvage Bay PENNY John S 24 B Fishing Ch of Engld Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted Jamew W Powell
    POWELL Elizth J 19 S   Ch of Engld Happy Adventure   Elizabeth Dyke
                     
PAGE 256                    
1907                    
Nov 19 Open Hall WHITE Thomas 27 B Fishing R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev J Scully William Legg
    LEGG Mary M 28 S   R Catholic Tickle Cove   Catherine Lane
Nov 19 Open Hall LEGG Samuel 24 B Fishing R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Legg
    MOSS Mary 21 S   R Catholic Red Cliff   Hannah White
Nov 24 Open Hall CROKE James 25 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev J Scully John Croke
    WALSH Anne 21 S   R Catholic Open Hall   Alice Walsh
Oct 5 Greenspond CHEATER Baxter 26 B Fishing S Army Greenspond Rev J Pincock Jeremiah Stanford
    STANFORD Carolien 22 S   S Army Greenspond   Maud Howell
Nov 18 Greenspond ABBOTT Moses 21 B Fishing Methodist Musgrave Harbor Rev J Pincock George Maidment
    MAIDMENT Jessie 19 S   S Army Shamblers Cove   Eliza Vivian
Dec 25 Greenspond WHITE Benjamin 22 B Fishing Methodist Loo Cove Rev J Pincock Edward Blackwood
    ELLIMS(ELKINS) Annie 22 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Emma Attwood
Dec 26 Safe Harbor DAVIS John G 25 B Fishing Methodist Safe Harbor Rev J Pincock Albert Attwood
    ATTWOOD Emma 19 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Eda Granter
Dec 26 Greenspond CARTER Walter 25 B Fishing Methodist Loo Cove Rev J Pincock Augustus Carter
    WHEATLEY Emily 25 S   S Army Loo Cove   Ellen Stagg
Oct 12 Portland MOSS Thomas S 23 B Fishing Ch of England James Town Rev J Line Henry Pike
    HOBBS Mary 23 S   Ch of England James Town   Harriett Penny
Dec 24 Port Blandford GARRETT Lleellyn 22 B Fishing Ch of England Port Blandford Rev F H Phillipson Amelia Forsey
    CROCKER Emeline 20 S   Ch of England Port Blandford   Noah Garrett
Dec 26 Bunyans Cove CHATMAN Charles 23 B Fishing Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev F H Phillipson William Martin
    MARTIN Emma 21 S   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Mary Chatman
Nov 15 Indian Arm CURLEW George W 22 B Fishing Methodist Griquet Shore Rev Jesse Heyfield William Humby
    HUMBY Charlotte 21 S   Methodist Indian Arm   Annie Humby
Dec 22 Indian Arm WHITE James 22 B Fishing Methodist Indian Arm Rev Jesse Heyfield John White
    HUMBY Emma 21 S   Methodist Indian Arm   Blandina Humby
Dec 22 Indian Arm LANE Benjamin 24 B Fishing Methodist Indian Arm Rev Jesse Heyfield George Fry
    POWELL Matilda J 25 S   Methodist Indian Arm   Mary E Lane
Dec 22 Indian Arm FRY William J 25 B Fishing Methodist Indian Arm Rev Jesse Heyfield Albert Fry
    HUMBY Mary L 21 S   Ch of England Indian Arm   Clara E Humby
                     
PAGE 257                    
1907                    
Oct 5 Bonavista STREET Alexander 21 B Fishing Ch of Engld Spillars Cove Rev A G Bayly Joseph Collimore?
    CARPENTER Margaret 27 S   Ch of Engld Spillars Cove   Hannah Goodland
Oct 23 Bonavista LITTLE Gibeon? 29 B Fishing Ch of Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Davis
    SHARPE Susan 25 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Jane Cuff
Oct 26 Elliston PEARCE Elijah 27 B Fishing Ch of Engld Maberly Rev A G Bayly George Pearce
    GULLAGE Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Engld Maberly   Phoebe Gullage
Dec 11 Traytown FRY William J 28 B Fishing Ch of Engld Indian Arm Rev A G Bayly Thomas Hayward
    ARNOLD Sarah 23 S   Ch of Engld Traytown   Beatrice Ralph
Dec 11 Amherst Cove BULL Harold 26 B Fishing Ch of Engld Salvage Bay Rev S A Danson Harold Bartlett
    BARTLETT Rhoda 24 S   Ch of Engld Amherst Cove   Irene Bartlett
Dec 31 Amherst Cove BANNISTER Jacob 30 B Fishing Ch of Engld Ship Cove, TB Rev A G Bayly Alan Brown
    BROWN Julia A 35 S   Ch of Engld Amherst Cove   Tryphena Bartlett
Oct 28 Pools Island ABBOTT Moses 21 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Island Rev T W Upward Charles Parker
    STRETTON Mary 20 S   Ch of Engld N W Arm   Lucy Abott
Dec 10 Pools Island DYKE Joseph 29 B Fishing Ch of Engld Badgers Quay Rev T W Upward Cater Hoskins
    ANGEL Lucy J 18 S   Ch of Engld Fair Island   Fanny Janes
Dec 27 Pools Island HILL Samuel 28 B Fishing Ch of Engld Swains Island Rev T W Upward Sidney Hill
    BROWN Druscilla 20 S   Ch of Engld S W Island   Maria Brown
Dec 27 Pools Island HOYLES Job 23 B Fishing Ch of Engld Pools Island Rev T W Upward Abram Kelloway
    BROWN Eliza 22 S   Ch of Engld Pools Island   Agnes Brown
Dec 18 Newtown KEATS John 26 B Fishing Ch of Engld Newtown Rev T W Upward Joseph Tulk
    TULK Eleanor 23     Ch of Engld Newtown   Elizth Hall
Dec 24 Pinchards Island CURTIS John 26   Fishing Ch of Engld Pinchards Island Rev T W Upward Martin Curtis
    WITCHER Amelia 23     Ch of Engld N W Arm   Catherine Hounsell
Nov 12 Melrose SUTTON John 50 B Fishing R Catholic Catalina Rev J H Murphy Alexander Peters
    McDONALD Catherine 48 S   R Catholic Melrose   Bridget Peters
Dec 29 Catalina HUMBY James 47 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev J H Murphy William Mackey
    RUSSELL Sarah 45 S   R Catholic Melrose   Mary Mackey
Dec 29 Catalina MASON John 65 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev J H Murphy Nicholas Fowler
    MASON Mary 57 S   R Catholic Melrose   Mary Fowler
                     
PAGE 258                    
1907                    
Nov 12 Kings Cove MADDOX William 29 B Fishing R Catholic Kings Cove Rev J Scully John F Maddox
    FORD Selina M   S   R Catholic Kings Cove   Alice Ryan
Nov 23 Kings Cove MURPHY Edward 28 B Fishing R Catholic Open Hall Rev J Scully James Murphy
    MURPHY Christina   S   R Catholic Stock Cove   Mary Murphy
Nov 24 St Brendans FITZGERALD Edward 28 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P MacKey Bernard Fitzgerald
    BYRNE Mary Ann 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Joanna Byrne
Nov 25 St Brendans CASHIN John 27 B Fishing R Catholic Gooseberry Island Rev John P MacKey William Cashin
    AYLWARD Mary Ann 24 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Ann Aylward
Nov 25 St Brendans TURNER John 27 b Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev John P MacKey Thomas Turner
    WHELAN Bridget 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Ann Whelan
Nov 26 St Brendans KEAN Joseph 28 B Fishing R Catholic Burnt Island Rev John P MacKey James Hogan
    HOGAN Mary E 28 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Margaret Kean
Nov 30 St Brendans MacKEY Edward 30 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev John P MacKey Michael MacKey
    BROOMFIELD Mary C 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Mary M Broomfield
Oct 19 Braggs Island FELTHAM Kenneth 18 B Fishing Methodist Braggs Isld Rev A S Adams James Feltham
    ORAM Anastatia 19 S   S Army Greenspond   Muriel Feltham
Dec 3 Flat Island BUTT Eli S 25 B Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev A S Adams Job Cheater
    CHEATOR Beatrice J 23 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Mary Hill
Nov 6 Glovertown COPPIN Harry G 36 B Clergyman Methodist Nippers Harbor Rev J R Saint Wesley Janes
    JANES Beatrice J 30 S   Methodist Glovertown   Ida D Janes
Dec 4 Glovertown HOUSE Stephen 24 B Fishing Methodist Glovertown Rev A J Mercer Edgar Howse
    STEEDS Sarah 22 S   Methodist Glovertown   Ida D Janes
Dec 16 Glovertown BUFFETT Arnold 39 B Fishing Ch of Engld Glovertown Rev A J Mercer John Whelan
    MOILS Jessie 27 W   Ch of Engld Sailors Island   Arabel Buffett
Dec 25 Glovertown WARREN Thomas 25 B Fishing Methodist Glovertown Rev A J Mercer John Sweetapple
    SWEETAPPLE Jane 24 S   Methodist Glovertown   Sarah Diamond
Oct 28 Southern Bay QUINTON Theodore 22 B Fishing Ch of Engld Southern Bay Rev Frank Severn Alfred Quinton
    QUINTON Lily 20 S   Ch of Engld Southern Bay   Elizth Quinton
Nov 25 Southern Bay GOULD John 37 B Fishing Ch of Engld Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols Maud Prince
    HOLLOWAY Annie 30 W   Ch of Engld Southern Bay   Levi Quinton
                     
PAGE 259                    
1907                    
Dec 5 Bunyons Cove HOBBS John 24 B Fishing Ch of England Bunyons Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Charles Elliott
    ELLIOTT Catherine 18 S   Ch of England Bunyons Cove   Reuben Penny
Dec 24 Jamestown MOSS John 24 B Fishing Ch of England Jamestown Rev Edwin Nichols Amos Moss
    WHEELER Martha J 20 S   Ch of England Seal Cove   Allan Wheeler
Dec 26 Brooklyn GREENING William C 25 B Fishing Ch of England Musgrave Rev Edwin Nichols John Holloway
    HOLLOWAY Selina 20 S   Ch of England N W Brooklyn   Leah Holloway
Nov 29 Seal Cove QUINTON Charles 25 B Fishing Ch of England Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols Edward Jetson
    HELLIER Emma 26 S   Ch of England Griquet   Margaret Crocker
Dec 19 Greenspond GREEN Edgar 25 B Fishing Ch of England Ships Island Rev Henry Earle Peter Osmond
    OSMOND Amelia L 19 S   Ch of England Ships Island   Mary J Carter
Dec 24 Greenspond CROCKER Edward 25 B Fishing Ch of England Greenspond Rev Henry Earle John Marr
    MARR Mary Ann 23 S   Ch of England Greenspond   Emma Parsons
Dec 24 Greenspond MEADUS Sylvester 27 B Fishing Ch of England Greenspond Rev Henry Earle Reuben Harding
    HARDING Frances M 20 S   Ch of England Greenspond   Addiel Meadus
Dec 25 Greenspond CHAUT George 44 B School Teacher Ch of England Greenspond Rev Henry Earle E J Dominy
    DOMINY Jessie C 32 S   Ch of England Greenspond   Eva Edgar
Oct 16 Fair Island GIBBONS George 46 B Fishing Ch of England Fair Island Rev Henry Earle William Brown
    FIRMAGE Angelina 26 S   Ch of England Fair Island   Mary A Firmage
Nov 10 Fair Island BOLDON George 27 B Fishing Ch of England Fair Island Rev Henry Earle Philip Hunt
    WELLS Rebecca 23 S   Ch of England Gooseberry Island   Alice Hunt
Dec 28 Fair Island PICCOTT Job 51 W Fishing Ch of England Pauls Cove Rev Henry Earle Adam Firmage
    HUNT Susanna 45 W   Ch of England Silver Hare Island   Mary A Firmage
Dec 28 Fair Island ROGERS Malachi 21 B Fishing Ch of England Sydney Harbor Rev Henry Earle Robert Lane
    HUNT Susanna 19 S   Ch of England Sydney Harbor   Emma Rogers
Dec 29 Fair Island ROGERS Samuel F 22 B Fishing Ch of England Round Harbor Rev Henry Earle Alfred Brown
    BROWN Cecilia 19 S   Ch of England Fair Island   Eunice Rogers
Nov 14 Gambo WARD Anthony 21 B Lumbering S Army Gambo Adjt S Bishop Jessie Lush
    GARRETT Idellah 19 S   Ch of England Gambo   Eda Pritchett
Oct 14 Kings Cove BROWN Edwin 30 B Busns Mngr Ch of England Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Hugh Kirby
    BROWN Maggie 24 S   Ch of England Kings Cove   Cater John Brown
                     
PAGE 260                    
1907                    
Dec 11 Kings Cove MONKS Edwin 24 B Fishing Ch of England Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Richard Hancock
    MOSS Jessie 23 S   Ch of England Keels   Rebecca Monks
Oct 21 Cape Freels STOKES Ezra 25 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Rev S Edwards William J Hann
    HUMPHRIES Maggie 221 S   Methodist Cape Freels   Laura J Humphries
Nov 19 Pinchards Isld BOUNSELL Jacob 21 B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Islnd Rev S Edwards Ammon Gibb
    GIBB Priscilla 17 S   Methodist Pinchards Islnd   Christina Hounsell
Nov 28 Valleyfield SHEPPARD Jonas 27 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev A A Holmes Thomas Boone
    BROWN Louisa 25 S   Methodist Valleyfield   Mary Sheppard
Nov 28 Wesleyville HUNT Daniel 25 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Simeon Hunt
    BEST Emma 24 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Peter Mullett
Nov 23 Cape Freels HUMPHRIES Bishop 24 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Rev S Edwards Martin Humphries
    STOKES Dorcas 20 S   Methodist no entry   Louisa Humphries
Dec 4 Cape Freels HANN John C 25 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Rev S Edwards Alpheus Hann
    HUMPHRIES Patience 23 S   Methodist no entry   Laura J Humphries
Dec 4 Cape Freels STAGG Henry 32 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Rev S Edwards Jeremiah Stokes
    GUDGER Sarah A 20 S   Methodist no entry   Ellen Stagg
Dec 5 Wesleyville TILLER Raymond 27 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes James Tiller
    MULLETT Rebecca 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Elsie Tiller
Dec 5 Valleyfield PECKHAM George 25 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev A A Holmes Victor Stratton
    OSMOND Julia 24 S   Methodist Valleyfield   Louis Burry
Dec 8 Cat Harbor BUTCHER George 20 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Rev A A Holmes Sidney Wright
    CHALK Ella 19 S   Methodist Deadmans Bay   William Norman
Dec 24 Valleyfield HUNT Ernest E 22 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev A A Holmes Daniel Hunt
    ELKENS Beatrice L 20 S   Methodist Valleyfield   Walter Hunt
Dec 26 Wesleyville TILLER George 27 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev A A Holmes Llewellyn Roberts
    BROWN Louisa 21 S   Methodist Fogo   James Tiller
Dec 27 Wesleyville WINSOR William 24 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes David Winsor
    FORD Lucy 23 S   Methodist no entry   Gertrude Winsor
Dec 30 Cat Harbor PARSONS Tobias 24 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Rev S Edwards Frederick Butt
    GIBBONS Sarah 20 S   Methodist Cat Harbor   Theresa Parsons
                     
PAGE 261                    
1908                    
Jan 9 Melrose DONOVAN Nicholas 37 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev Dr Murphy Michael Donovan
    PETERS Anastatia 32     R Catholic Melrose   Minnie Peters
Jan 9 Catalina JOY James 35 B Fishing R Catholic Catalina Rev Dr Murphy William Lane
    LANE Alice 27 S Dom Svnt R Catholic Catalina   Rose Lane
Feb 28 Melrose MASON John 63 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev Dr Murphy Patrick Doody
    FISHER Mary 54 S   R Catholic Melrose   Ellen Lane
June 28 Open Hall PHILPOTT Thomas 28 B Fishing R Catholic Plate Cove Rev J Scully James Philpott
    RYAN Mary 31 S   R Catholic Red Clift   Catherine Ryan
Feb 23 Open Hall PHILPOTT James 54 B Fishing R Catholic Indian Arm Rev J Scully Nicholas Philpott
    FITZPATRICK Elizabeth 38 W   R Catholic St John's   Catherine Philpott
Jan 2 Greenspond WHITE James 28 B Fishing Methodist Loo Cove Rev J Pincock Joseph Butler
    HAWKINS Elizabeth 20 S   Methodist Greenspond   Rhoda White
Jan 10 Greenspond BROWN Israel 22 B Fishing Ch of E Fair Island Rev J Pincock Llewellyn Brown
    ROGERS Subella 22 S   Ch of E Fair Island   Ella Hunt
Jan 16 Greenspond CRITCHLEY John 66 W Ferryman Methodist Greenspond Rev J Pincock Robert Burton
    HAWKINS Sarah 64 W   Methodist Greenspond   Fanny Russell
Feb 4 Greenspond CROCKER William 27 B Fishing Ch of E Greenspond Rev J Pincock Walter G Dowden
    HAWKINS Lillian 23 S   Methodist Greenspond   Sarah Burgess
March 25 Greenspond BERRY Abram 22 B Fishing Salv Army Greenspond Rev J Pincock George Carter
    CARTER Elsie M 19 S   Ch of E Greenspond   Emma Carter
Jan 2 Bonavista BUTT William J 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Jessie Little
    CUFF Charlotte 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Eli Paul
Jan 4 Bonavista KEEL Wesley 24 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Thomas Whiffen
    WHIFFEN MaryAnn 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Charlotte Whiffen
Jan 10 Bonavista HICKS John 33 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Gertie Hampton
    SEXTON Julia 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Archibald Russell
Jan 11 Bonavista TREMBLETT Charlie 28 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Edmund Fisher
    FISHER Sarah J 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lizzie Durdle
Jan 16 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN William 29 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Susie Abbott
    BUTLER Maggie 28 S   Methodist Bonavista   William Cuff
                     
PAGE 262                    
1908                    
Jan 18 Bonavista BUTLER Roger 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Bessie Butler
    WHIFFEN Emily 19 S   m b     John Lander
Jan 28 Bonavista BUTLER Alexander 32 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher John Lander
    KEEL Deborah 28 S   Methodist Bonavista   Anabella Abbott
Feb 1 Bonavista WHITE George 22 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher John White
    CHARD Sarah A 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Ethel Chard
March 14 Bonavista COX William 55 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Arthur Cooper
    HAYWARD Charlotte 36 S   Methodist Bonavista   Maria Anne Cox
March 26 Port Blandford OLDFORD James 28 B Fishing Methodist Port Blandford Rev T H Phillipson Rebecca Peddle
    PEDDLE Sarah A 22 S   Methodist Port Blandford   John Peddle
Jan 18 Gambo KELLY Patrick M 23 B Lumberer R Catholic Gambo Rev Fr Battcock Joseph Beresford
    BERESFORD Ellen 33 S   R Catholic Gambo   Theresa Kelly
Jan 23 Bellevue, Trinity Dist FAHEY Lawrence 23 B Fishing R Catholic Bellevue Rev Fr Battcock Andrew Lynch
  (Left off here) (No 9, page 212) PRETTY Mary E 19 S   R Catholic Chapel Arm   Ellen Power
Jan 8 Kings Cove FITZGERALD William 37 B Fishing R Catholic Keels Rev J Scully Michael Fitzgerald
    HOBBS Mary J 38 S   R Catholic Keels   Bridget Russell
Jan 9 Kings Cove AYLWARD John 31 B Fishing R Catholic Broad Cove Rev J Scully Michael Aylward
    CAREW Abigail 27 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Martin Power
Jan 9 Kings Cove BYRNE Patrick M 28 B Fishing R Catholic Keels Rev J Scully William Carew
    KELLY Mary A 24 S   R Catholic Keels   Sarah Kelly
Jan 9 Kings Cove RICKETTS James 26 B Fishing R Catholic Knights Cove Rev J Scully Edward Ricketts
    GOLLOHUE Ann 27 S   R Catholic Stock Cove   Margaret Ricketts
Jan 28 Kings Cove AYLWARD William 30 B Fishing R Catholic Stock Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Aylward
    RICKETTS Ann F 26 S   R Catholic Knights Cove   Mary Ricketts
Jan 9 Braggs Islnd ORAM Absalom 21 B Fishing Methodist Braggs Islnd Rev A S Adams Nathan Rogers
    GLOVER Phoebe 19 S   no entry Braggs Islnd   Eliza Feltham
Jan 22 Pound Cove HOUNSELL Cater 24 B Fishing Sal Army Pound Cove Ensign Trask John Blackmore
    HOYLES Caroline 24 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Edith Davis
Feb 7 Hare Bay VIVIAN Arthur 40 W Fishing Sal Army Hare Bay Adjnt Bishop German Pelley
    ROBERTS Gertie 21 S   Sal Army Hare Bay   Charlotte Roberts
                     
PAGE 263                    
1908                    
Feb 12 Wesleyville WHITE Jacob 21 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Ensign Trask Walter Roberts
    VINCENT Lucy J 20 S   Methodist Newtown   Clara Way
Feb 13 Wesleyville STOCKLEY James 26 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Ensign Trask Peter Stockley
    GLOVER Beatrice 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Elizabeth Stockley
Jan 2 Bloomfield KEATS Albert 24 B Fishing Methodist Bloomfield Rev J Line Thomas Keats
    OLDFORD Mary A 19 S   Ch of E Brooklyn   James Oldford
Jan 8 Portland ATTWOOD Ahipah 23 B Fishing Ch of E James Town Rev J Line James Attwood
    MULLETT Emily J 20 S   Ch of E Wesleyville   Lizzie Haines
Jan 9 Musgravetown OLDFORD Robert 25 B Fishing Methodist Musgrave Town Rev J Line Clarice Oldford
    GREENING Naomi 25 S   Methodist Musgrave Town   Eli Greening
Jan 1st Greenspond WHITE Benjamin 26 B Fishing Ch of E Loo Cove Rev Henry Earle Henry Vivian
    VIVIAN Mary A 24 S   Methodist Shamblers Cove   Rhoda White
Jan 29 Greenspond YOUNG Sydney *(William) 27 B Fishing Ch of E Greenspond Rev Henry Earle Edgar Leary
      *Second name added from church cert.              
    LEARY *(WEAY) Eliza Jane 25 S   Ch of E Greenspond   Alice Saunders
    *Correction of surname WEAY, from church cert.                
Feb 8 Greenspond BISHOP William D 23 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev Henry Earle George Grenter
    HOSKINS Annie E 22 S   Ch of E Greenspond   Clara J Hoskins
Feb 12 Greenspond GRANTER Richard J 27 B Fishing Ch of E Greenspond Rev Henry Earle Wm N Leary
    GREENING Sarah S 19 S   Ch of E Greenspond   Lizzie Granter
Jan 1st Swains Island HILL Thomas 29 B Fishing Ch of E Swains Island Rev T W Upward William W Winsor
    WINSOR Frances M 27 S   Ch of E Swains Island   Susanna Winsor
Jan 22 Pools Island PRESTON Ernest 23 B Fishing Ch of E Pools Island Arm Rev T W Upward Walter Green
    RICKETTS Lucy J 23 S   Ch of E Pools Island Arm   Elizabeth Hunt
Jan 28 Bonavista SKEFFINGTON William 25 B Fishing Ch of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Abraham Skeffington
    WHIFFEN Emily J 23 S   Ch of E Bonavista   Lucy Whiffen
Feb 7 Bonavista SHORT George 24 B Fishing Ch of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Robert Short
    SENTON Tryphena 22 S   Ch of E Bonavista   Katie Short
Mch 1st Bonavista ABBOTT Samuel 56 W Fishing Ch of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly William Meklen
    MENLAND Matilda 46 W   Ch of E Bonavista   Vera Wifflen
Mar 31 Newmans Cove STICKLAND Robert 23 B Fishing Ch of E Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Robert Abbott
    RYAN Honor 21 S   Ch of E Bonavista   Janie Stickland
                     
PAGE 264                    
1908                    
Jan 1st Salvage SQUIRES Job 22 B Fishing Ch of E Salvage Rev E E Rusted Arthur Brown
    BRAWN Louisa 24 S   Ch of E Salvage   Caroline Handcock
Jan 23 St James Church, Kings Cove BROWN Eric J 33 B Fishing Ch of E Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Kenzie Brown
    WHEELER Isabelle 32 S Stewardess Methodist St John's   Samuel Brown
Jan 30 St James Church, Kings Cove SAUNDERS Saml J 24 B Carpenter Ch of E Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson Walter Brown
    PRINCE Daisy Jane 23 S   Ch of E Kings Cove   Emily Brown
June 7 St Brandans DEVINE Thomas 31 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev J P Mackey John Aylward
    AYLWARD Ann 30 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Mary Symmonds
May 7 Bonavista TURNER Michael 25 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev J Murphy Patrick Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Johanna 24 S   R Catholic Bonavista   Susan Barrett
Jany 8th Southern Bay QUINTON William 23 B Fishing Ch of E Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols Robert Russell
    MUGGRIDGE Susanna 23 S   Ch of E N W Arm, Sweet Bay   Elizabeth Quinton
Mch 3rd Southern Bay GOULD Charles W 25 B Fishing Ch of E Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols John Pomeroy
    DEARIN Elizabeth A 22 S   Ch of E Freshwater, C Bay   Alpheaus Prince
Mar 16 Brooklyn RUSSELL William J 22 B Fishing Ch of E S W Brooklyn Rev Edwin Nichols David Holloway
    LETHBRIDGE Rebecca 41 W   Ch of E S W Brooklyn   Fanny Russell
June 7th James Town QUINTON Levi 23 B Fishing Ch of E Southern Bay Rev Edwin Nichols Jacob Taylor
    PRINCE Maud J 18 S   Ch of E Southern Bay   Minnie Taylor
June 13 Seal Cove PRINCE Frederick T 28 B Fishing Ch of E Seal Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Samuel Prince
    PRINCE Jessie 28 S   Ch of E Seal Cove   Martha J Prince
Jan 13 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Abram 27 B Laborer Ch of E Middle Brook Rev A T Tulk Joseph Squires
    SAUNDERS Margt 19 S   Ch of E Middle Brook   Elizabeth Pritchett
Jan 19 Port Blandford GREENING Robert 32 B Fishing Ch of E Port Blandford Rev A T Tulk Noah Goss
    HOWELL Clara 19 S   Ch of E Port Blandford   Annie Greening
Jan 4 Wesleyville KEAN Nathaniel 27 B Fishing Ch of E Pound Cove Rev A A Holmes Eli Davis
    DAVIS Laura 24 S   Methodist Pound Cove   Adora Davis
Jan 8 Wesleyville TILLER William 27 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Amon Wicks
    BEST Frances 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   James Tiller
Jan 8 Newtown STURGE Robert 23 B Fishing Methodist Pound Cove Rev A A Holmes Levi Greene
    HOWELL Rebecca 21 S   Methodist Fox Cove   Alma Ridout
                     
PAGE 265                    
1908                    
Jan 8 Summerville TEMPLEMAN Arthur 25 B Fishing Methodist Fox Cove Simon Edwards Samuel Templeman
    GARRETT Mary Eliz 24 S   Methodist Fox Cove   Julia Melindy
Jan 9 Fox Cove JONES Thomas 27 B Fishing Methodist Fox Cove Rev A A Holmes William Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Sarah 23 S   Methodist Fox Cove   Louisa Templeman
Jan 9 Pinchards Islnd NORRIS Wilfred 23 B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Islnd S Edwards Alpheaus Lush
    LUSH Matilda 21 S   Methodist Pinchards Islnd   Emily Norris
Jan 10 Wesleyville STOCKLEY Peter 25 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Elijah Mullett
    CREWS Susanna 23 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Elsie Mullett
Jan 10 Wesleyville WELLS George 22 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes William Tiller
    STOCKLEY Hettie 20 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Norah Wells
Jan 16 Brookfield COOZE James 24 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev A A Holmes Frederick Winters
    WINTERS Elizbth A 23 S   Methodist Brookfield   Daisy Kean
Jan 21 Wesleyville WICKS Amon 25 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville John Winsor Jesse Hann
    MULLETT Anastatia 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   George Mullett
Feb 12 Wesleyville DYKE John 26 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes George Tiller
    TILLER Florence 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Nathan Winsor
Feb 15 Wesleyville HANN Frederick 25 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Andrew Winsor
    WINSOR Susanna L 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Elsie Sansburry
Feb 21 Wesleyville PARSONS Peter 21 B Fishing Methodist Fox Cove Rev A A Holmes James Tiller
    LUSH Isabella 18 S   Ch of E Fox Cove   David Lush
Apl 30 Valleyfield KEAN Daniel 21 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev A A Holmes Solomon Kean
    WINTERS Leah 20 S   Methodist Pools Island   Mabetable? Kean
May 19 Brookfield OSMOND Peter 30 B Fishing Methodist Valleyfield Rev A A Holmes Eleazer Sturge
    STERGE Getie 20 S   Methodist Brookfield   Alice Sturge
May 22 Summerville JONES Albert 26 B Fishing Methodist Summerbille Rev A A Holmes Thomas Perry
    WINTERS Jane 21 S   Ch of E Pools Island   Mabel Davis
May 23 Wesleyville PARSONS Garfield 23 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbour Rev A A Holmes John Bishop
    PARSONS Josephine 20 S   Methodist Cat Harbour   Robert Winsor
May 27 Wesleyville HUNT Frederick 25 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes George Tiller
    HOYLES Emma F 19 S   Methodist Pools Island   Louis Tiller
                     
PAGE 266                    
1908                    
June 2 Wesleyville KEAN Alexander 21 B Fishing Methodist Pound Cove Rev A A Holmes Noah Kean
    HOWELL Emily 18 S   Methodist Pound Cove   Rebecca Sturge
Apl 11 Bonavista ABBOTT Joseph B 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher James Brown
    LITTLE Mary J 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Myrtle J Brown
Apl 25 Bonavista MOULAND Philip 29 B Fishing Sal Army Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Tobias Hicks
    GROVES Monica 25 S   Sal Army Bonavista   Emily Cool
May 5 Bonavista COOPER Tobias 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Stephen Lander
    BURGE Charlotte 18 S   Methodist Bonavista   Amelia Lander
May 7 Bonavista BUTLER Daniel 26 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Simeon Way
    DURDLE Lucy 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Mabel Abbott
Apl 1st Greenspond OSMOND Joseph K 24 B Fishing Sal Army Greenspond Rev J Pincock Joseph Starkes
    STARKES Edith T 20 S   Sal Army Greenspond   Bessie Osmond
May 20 Greenspond BURRY Asher 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev J Pincock Samuel Burry
    OLDFORD Edith T 18 S   Sal Army Greenspond   Gertrude Burry
May 22 Safe Hr PINSENT Tobias 24 B Fishing Methodist Safe Harbor Rev J Pincock Ephraim Barbour
    STRATTEN Esther J 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Evelyn Barbour
May 26 Safe Hr PINSENT Willis 22 B Fishing Methodist Safe Harbor Rev J Pincock Arthur Pinsent
    DYKE Flora J 19 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Eda Granter
June 13 Greenspond BROWN Charles 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Islands Rev J Pincock Josiah Brown
    GIBBONS Elfreda 19 S   Ch of Eng Fair Islands   Cinderella Gibbons
May 20 Glovertown ARNOLD Naboth 24 B Fishing Methodist Glovertown Rev A Mercer George Arnold
    FISHER Rhoda 23 S   Methodist Glovertown   Susannah LeDrew
June 11 Elliston PORTER James 38 B Fishing Sal Army Elliston Ensign Oxford Samuel Tucker
    CHALK Selina 24 S   Methodist Elliston   Harriet Chalk
May 23 Greenspond WHITE Arthur 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev H Earle Samuel Pond
    CARTER Emily A 21 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Beatrice L White
May 30 Fair Islands ANSTY George 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Islands Rev H Earle Ammon Noble
    PICKETT Sarah P 17 S   Ch of Eng Fair Islands   Priscilla Noble
Nov 30 Fair Islands HORLICK Stephen W 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Islands Rev H Earle William Noble
    NOBLE Sarah J 20 S   Ch of Eng Fair Islands   Emma Hunt
                     
PAGE 267                    
1908                    
May 30 Fair Island PARSONS Samuel 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Indian Bay Rev Henry Earle Willis Pickett
    BOLDER Beatrice M 22 S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Barbara Pickett
May 23 Kings Cove RICKETTS Thomas   B Fishing R Catholic Knights Cove Rev J Scully Peter Ricketts
    VASS Catherine   S   R Catholic Trinity   Theresa Ricketts
May 10 Mint Brook, Gambo KELLY Ambrose 22 B Lumbering R Catholic Mint Brook Rev S J Battcock Ambrose White
    WHITE Julia 19 S   R Catholic Mint Brook   Monica Kelly
May 10 Mint Brook, Gambo WHITE Thomas 25 B Lumbering R Catholic Mint Brook Rev S J Battcock James Kelly
    McDONALD Agnes 20 S   R Catholic Mint Brook   Josephine White
May 28 Gambo BERESFORD Martin 29 B Laborer R Catholic Gambo Rev S J Battcock Thomas Curran
    WALSH Sarah 25 S   R Catholic Bellevue   Catherine Whiffen
May 21 Salvage Bay QUINTON William 61 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenings Point Rev E E Rusted William J Weekes
    WEEKES Sophia 57 W   Ch of Eng Greenings Point   Sophia Quinton
May 30 Salvage Bay LANE James 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev E E Rusted Charles Moss
    DYKE Clara 20 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Hannah Dyke
June 9 Gooseberry Is PARSONS THomas 22 B Fishing Sal Army Gooseberry Isl Rev E E Rusted George Wells
    WELLS Dinah 22 S   Ch of Eng Gooseberry Isl   Susannah Wells
June 2nd Pools Island BAREFOOT Israel 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Rev T W Upward John Dalton
    SPURRELL Susanna 27 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Maud Kean
Apl 14 Flat Island BUTT Edward 29 B Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev A S Adams George Pike
    PARSONS Martha J 25 S   Methodist Flat Island   Ann Maria Pike
Aug 29 Bonavista KEEL Frederick 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Silas Mouland
    MOULAND Catherine 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Alice Mouland
June 3 Bonavista YOUNG Walter H 26 B Blacksmith Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev G S Chamberlain James Squires
    AYLES Elizabeth 24 S   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Ella Templeman
July 21 Gambo BURKE Joseph 28 B Bookkeeper R Catholic Bell Island Doctor Whalen Norbert Burke
    CURRAN Margaret 28 S   R Catholic Gambo   Theresa Ryan
Nov 14 Catalina MACKEY James 30 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev J Murphy Michael Mackey
    MASON Mary 19 S   R Catholic Melrose   Camillia Mackey
Sept 12 Cape Freels STOKES Jesse 28 B Fishing Methodist Cape Freels Rev L Davies Jacob Stokes
    GOODYEAR Tryphena B 21 S   Methodist Cat Harbour   Johanna Stokes
                     
PAGE 268                    
1908                    
Sept 27 Cat Harbour SMITH George 24 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbour Rev A A Holmes Israel Smith
    COSH Emeline J 20 S   Methodist Cat Harbour   Rebecca Vincent
Nov 11 Bonavista FISHER George 33 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Frederick Fisher
    DURDLE Elizabeth 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lydia Fisher
Nov 6 Bonavista BUTLER Ronald 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Robert Way
    FISHER Rachael 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lydia Hatcher
Nov 18 Bonavista KEEL Joseph 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Isaac Durdle
    LITTLE Melina 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Mary A Keel
Nov 20 Bonavista FISHER Samuel 26 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Durdle
    WAY Louisa 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Eliza Powell
Nov 28 Bonavista MOULAND Robert J 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Abbott
    ABBOTT Jane 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah J Mouland
Dec 4 Bonavista ABBOTT Samson 26 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Alexander Abbott
    RANDELL Isabella 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Emily Abbott
Dec 19 Bonavista HARRIS Lewis 27 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher James Sexton
    HARRIS Susanna 29 S   Methodist Bonavista   Julia A Shirran
Dec 24 Bonavista MOULAND Lewis 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Samuel Eales?
    BUTLER Elizabeth 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Annie Lander
Dec 24 Bonavista LINTERN George 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher Joseph Tremblett
    CLARKE Jane 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Maggie Rolls
Dec 30 Bonavista SHIRRAN Frederick 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev H C Hatcher George Shirran
    KEEL Mary Ann 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Theresa Mouland
July 14 Kings Cove KELLY James 28 B Fishing R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev J Scully John T Walker
    WALKER Mary M 22 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Mary Kielly
Jan 7 Kings Cove DOOLEY Daniel 29 B Fishing R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev J Scully Martin Dooley
    HYNES Catherine 20 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Ann Whelan
Jan 13 Kings Cove BRENNAN Richard 26 B Fishing R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev J Scully Thomas McGrath
    KELLY Mary 20 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Elizabeth Power
Nov 8 Bunyans Cove HOBBS Andrew lT 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove Rev Edwin Nichols George Penny
    HOBBS Susannah 22 S   Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove   Rebecca Penny
                     
PAGE 269                    
1908                    
Dec 8 Seal Cove MOSS Jacob 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev E Nichols Robert Prince
    PRINCE Martha J 22 S   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Clinda J Prince
Dec 8 Seal Cove YETMAN Joseph J 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Southern Bay Rev E Nichols Christopher Yetman
    PRINCE Martha S 21 S   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Blanche Prince
Dec 19 N W Sweet Bay LANE Levi 17 B Fishing Ch of Eng N W Sweet Bay Rev E Nichols John Lane
    HARRIS Minnie 17 S   Ch of Eng N W Sweet Bay   Jane Muggridge
Dec 22 Brooklyn HANDCOCK Henry T M 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Brooklyn Rev E Nichols John Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Charlotte 21 S   Ch of Eng N W Sweet Bay   Annie Haines
Oct 3 Kings Cove LANG James 45 B Fishing R Catholic Open Hall Rev J Scully William Lang
    BYRNE Agnes 39 S   R Catholic Keels   Mary E Lang
Oct 6 Kings Cove WHELAN Richard 30 B Laborer R Catholic Broad Cove Rev J Scully Joseph Matthews
    MATTHEWS Ann 26 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Elizabeth Power
Oct 31 Kings Cove RYAN Patrick 27 B Fishing R Catholic St Brendans Rev J Scully William J Ryan
    BYRNE Agnes 23 S   R Catholic Keels   Bridget Fitzgerald
Nov 15 Open Hall BARKER John 28 B Fishing R Catholic Open Hall Rev J Scully William Barker
    KEOUGH Mary C 24 S   R Catholic Open Hall   Jane Hollohand
Oct 29 Greenspond POWELL John 21 B Fishing Methodist Deer Island Rev J Pincock Nathan Rogers
    CROSS Julia 18 S   Methodist Gambo   Alfreda Keats
Nov 26 Greenspond WOODLAND Percy 20 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev J Pincock Nathan Osmond
    BURRY Priscilla 20 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Josie Burry
Dec 7 Greenspond OSMOND Jesse B 28 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev J Pincock Kenneth Oakley
    WHITE Elizabeth 23 S   Methodist Greenspond   Bessie Osmond
Dec 12 Safe Harbour KEAN Westbury B 23 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev J Pincock Ephraim Barbour
    BARBOUR Evelyn 21 S   Methodist Safe Harbour   Elfrida Kean
Dec 22 Greenspond BURRY Frederick W 30 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev J Pincock William H White
    DYKE Mary Ann 28 S   Methodist Greenspond   Ellen J Blackwood
Dec 31 Greenspond BURRY Sidney 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev J Pincock Sidney White
    DYKE Delila 43 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Edith White
Nov 7 Glovertown SQUIRES Joseph A 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev G G Burton Frank Dyke
    STEEDS Emily 19 S   Methodist Saunders Cove   Sarah Roach
1908                    
PAGE 270                    
1908                    
Nov 18 Gambo GOLDING Absalom 20 B Lumbering Methodist Saunders Cove Rev G G Burton Gideon Golding
    NORMAN Beatrice 21 S   Methodist Dark Cove   Elizabeth Granter
Dec 23 Happy Adventure POWELL Henry A 25 B Fishing Methodist Happy Adventure Rev G G Burton Jmes Powell
    BROWN Rachael 20 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Elizabeth J Powell
Dec 20 Glovertown JANES Gideon 25 B Fishing Methodist Happy Adventure Rev G G Burton William Diamond
    DIAMOND Sarah 25 S   Methodist Salvage   Ida D James
Dec 8 Newmans Cove SKEFFINGTON Leonard   B Fishing Methodist Newmans Cove Rev Wm Harris George Elliott
    COOL Unity   S   Methodist Newmans Cove   Fanny Cool
Nov 2 Saint Brendans KELLY Joseph J 26 B Lumbering R Catholic Gambo Rev John P Mackey Michael White
    WHITE Alice 19 S   R Catholic Saint Brendans   Helen White
Nov 8 Saint Brendans WHITE Joseph 26 B Fishing R Catholic Saint Brendans Rev John P Mackey Lawrence White
    BRIDGEMAN Margaret 25 S   R Catholic Saint Brendans   Catherine Bridgeman
Nov 22 Saint Brendans MACKEY Michael 25 B Fishing R Catholic Melrose Rev John P Mackey Patrick Mackey
    BROOMFIELD Margaret 26 S   R Catholic Saunders Cove   Johanna Broomfield
Nov 23 Saint Brendans KELLY Timothy 28 B Fishing R Catholic Gambo Rev John P Mackey Michael J White
    WHITE Cecilia 27 S   R Catholic Saint Brendans   Margaret White
Nov 9 Flat Island BUTT Mark 23 B Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev A S Adams Moses Butt
    WARREN Maria J 22 S   Ch of Eng Happy Adventure   Hannah Steed
Oct 30 Pools Island PRESTON Jacob 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Arm Rev T W Upward Ernest Preston
    RICKETTS Edith 21 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Ann Preston
Nov 3 Pools Island RICKETTS Nathaniel 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Rev T W Upward Robert Winters
    WINTERS Minnie 21 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Elizabeth Hunt
Dec 22 Pools Island HOYLES Jude 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Rev T W Upward Walter Green
    BLACKMORE Ellen 23 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Isl   Esther J Green
Dec 22 Pools Island BRENTON Hedley M 25 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev T W Upward Samuel Brown
    BROWN Agnes 25 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Maud Brown
Nov 21 Silver Hare Isl PARSONS William 35 B Fishing Ch of Eng Shoal Bay Rev Henry Earle Job Rogers
    BUTTON Charlotte 24 S   Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isl   Elfrida Button
Dec 9 Fair Isld PICKETT Ezra 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fair Isld Rev Henry Earle Isaac Brown
    CUTLER Ella 25 S   Ch of Eng Fair Isld   Cinderella Gibbons
                     
PAGE 271                    
1908                    
Dec 9 Silver Hare Isl BUTTON Elias 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isl Rev Henry Earle David Button
    WICKS Maria 19 S   Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isl   Lucy Hurst
Dec 17 Greenspond WILLAR John James 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Henry Earle Samuel Hoddinott
    WHELAN Sarah Ellen 26 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Mary Ann Hawkind
Nov 21 Deer Island TITE John James 25 B Fishing Methodist Deer Island Ensign Sexton Walter Feltham
    BRINTENAL Carrie 21 S   Methodist Deer Island   Julia Feltham
Dec 30 Gambo TILLEY Robert 26 B S A offic Sal Army Gambo Lt Colonel Rees Jessie James Pritchett
    PYNN Susie 24 S   Sal Army Saint John's   Patience Collings
Dec 23 St James Ch, Kings Cove HANCOCK Stephen 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Kings Cove Rev S A Dawson John Batt
    HANCOCK Eda 22 S   Methodist Jamestown, BB   Thomas Curtis
Nov 19 Brookfield ROBERTS Arthur 22 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev A A Holmes Fredk Yetman
    PRESTON Adelaide 22 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Anastatia Granter
Oct 26 Cape Cove STOKES Peter   B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev E L Davies Alpheus Hann
    GOODYEAR Edna   S   Methodist Cat Hr   Laura Humphries
Nov 21 Cat Harbour GIBBONS Hiram 24 B Fishing Methodist Cat Hr Rev A A Holmes William Hann
    HUMPHRIES Lucy 21 S   Methodist Cape Cove   Mary Butt
Nov 24 Wesleyville SNELGROVE William H 33 B Fishing Methodist Lower Isl Cove Rev E L Davies Samuel Brenton
    BRENTON Mary E 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Hettie Bishop
Nov 25 Wesleyville WELKINS Hedley 21 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev E L Davies Stephen Mullett
    WHITE Lucy 20 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Caroline Andrews
Nov 26 Newtown HOYLES Peter 37 W Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev E L Davies Walter Roberts
    WAY Charlotte 27 W   Methodist Newtown   Walter Collins
Dec 9 Wesleyville HUTCHINGS Samuel 28 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Garland Winsor
    KALLEWAY Susie 26 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Susanna Andrews
Dec 16 Cat Harbour GOODYEAR Frederick 23 B Fishing Methodist Cat Hr Rev A A Holmes Edwin Gibbons
    GOODYEAR Ellen 18 S   Methodist Cat Hr   Tryphena Stokes
Dec 26 Wesleyville MULLETT Kenneth 23 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Daniel Hunt
    MULLETT Ellen 20 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Annie Mullett
Dec 31 Wesleyville WINSOR Caleb 34 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes W C Winsor
    WELLS Norah 27 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Arthur Winsor
                     
PAGE 272                    
1908/1909                    
1908                    
Dec 31 Wesleyville WINSOR Garland 30 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev A A Holmes Kenneth Andrews
    ANDREWS Susanna 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Arthur Winsor
Oct 10 Salvage HAPGOOD George W 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev E E Rusted John Hapgood
    LANE Joanna 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Lenora Hapgood
Nov 9 Salvage HANCOCK John 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little Harbour Rev A G Bayly George Burden
    PENNY Esther M 21 S   Ch of Eng Keels   Caroline Hancock
Nov 9 Salvage DURDLE William J 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev A G Bayly William Steed
    STEED Helen 19 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Susan Oldford
Nov 17 Salvage HANCOCK Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little Harbour Rev A G Bayly John Burden
    BURDEN Deborah 22 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Gertrude MacDonald
Dec 1 Salvage BROWN Henry 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev Lln Godden Jesse Brown
    HUNT Charlotte 20 S   Ch of Eng Silver Hare Isl   Rachael Brown
Dec 3 Salvage STEED John Wm 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev Lln Godden Jesse Brown
    DYKE Emma 19 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Annie Brown
Dec 10 Salvage OLDFORD Leander 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev Lln Godden James Oldford
    OLDFORD Susan 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Mary Ann Oldford
*1909                    
Feb 23 Greenspond DAWE Philip James 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Henry Earle Sylvester Meadus
    MEADUS Adelaide 23 S   Ch of Eng Ship Island   Beatrice White
Apl 3 Greenspond HOSKINS Uriah 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Island Rev Henry Earle Edward Carter
    BISHOP Sophia 26 S   Methodist Greenspond   Chara Hoskins
1908                    
Oct 19 Kings Cove DOWNEY Joseph 36 B Fishing R Catholic Southern Bay Rev J Scully James McCormack
    McCORMACK Rita 30 S   R Catholic Southern Bay   Margaret McCormack
*1909                    
Jan 9 Kings Cove AYLWARD Thomas 29 B Fishing R Catholic Knights Cove Rev J Scully Thomas Aylward
    MULCAHEY Julia 21 S   R Catholic Tickle Cove   Cecilia Aylward
Jan 9 Kings Cove PHILPOTT John 31 B Fishing R Catholic Plate Cove Rev J Scully Daniel Philpott
    KELLY Catherine 25 S   R Catholic Plate Cove   Johanna Philpott
Jan 10 Open Hall MURPHY John 55 W Fishing R Catholic Kings Cove Rev J Scully Andrew Keough
    GUSHUE Mary 42 W   R Catholic Indian Arm   Agnes Keough
Jan 10 Open Hall LEGGE Joseph 26 B Fishing R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev J Scully Sylvester Legg
    WHITE Hannah 27 S   R Catholic Tickle Cove   Christina Neill
*NOTE: The marriages for 1909 entered on this page are entered in Book No. 6.

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)