Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Trinity Bay District

Volume 5
Pages 187 - 223

TRINITY BAY
  Marriages
1905 - 1908

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's SurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 187                    
Nov 12, 1905 Salmon Cove W HOOKEY William 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W Rev. G.H. Field Maggie Miller
    MILLER Sarah 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W   Robt Miller
Dec 9, 1905 Salmon Cove W PENNY Wm. Geo. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr. Rev. G.H. Field Robt Miller
    MILLER Cathn 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Arm   Martha L. Penney
Dec 14, 1905 English Hr. PENNY Reuben 37 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr. Rev. G.H. Field Obadiah Penny
    PENNY Naomi E. 31 Spinster   Ch of Eng English Hr.   M. Martha Butler
Dec 20, 1905 Trinity East HOGARTH Wm. Jno 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field Wm. Thos Brown
    RANDELL Elizth 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Jessie Watts
Dec 20, 1905 Trinity East RYAN George 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Richd Randell
    RANDELL Jessie A. 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Annie Ryan
Dec 23, 1905 Trinity East FIFIELD Alfred 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field James Jones
    JONES Rachael 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity E.   Sarah Lander
Dec 24, 1905 Salmon Cove E FORD John 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E Rev. G.H. Field Reuben Hookey
    HOOKEY Susanna 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E   Beatrice Hookey
Dec 24, 1905 Trinity East RANDELL Wm. R. 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E Rev. G.H. Field Joseph Ploughman
    PLOUGHMAN Martha 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Selina Randell
Dec 20, 1905 Blaketown DROVER Thomas 24 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Blaketown Rev. D.W. Blackall Mary E. Drover
    SMITH Martha 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Blaketown   Eldred Mercer
Nov 18, 1905 New Hr. CRANFORD Chas 47 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of Eng New Hr. Rev. Jas J. White Annie Thorn
    POND Cathn 37 Spinster   Ch of Eng Fosters Pt   Jas Cranford
Dec 21, 1905 Dildo DAY Arthur 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Old Shop Rev. Jas J. White Jacob Pretty
    PRETTY Susanna 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dildo   Emily Pretty
Dec 23, 1905 Dildo WILLIAMS Albert 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Dildo Rev. Jas J. White Albert Pretty
    ELFORD Clara 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dildo   Rose Williams
Nov 21, 1905 Chance Cove SMITH Hezekiah 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Chance Cove Rev. W.K. Pitcher Saml Rowe
    ROWE Mary J. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Woody Id PB   Amelia Rowe
Dec 21, 1905 Chance Cove PEDDLE Richd 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Pinch Gut Rev. W.K. Pitcher Jacob Smith
    CLARKE Jane A. 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Chance Cove   Lavinia Peddle
Dec 28, 1905 Salmon Cove W JONES Peter 33 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field Jas Freeman
    FREEMAN Ethel 38 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Susan Jones
                     
PAGE 188                    
1905                    
Dec 28, 1905 Trinity BAILEY Absalom 36 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field John Rex
    RUSSELL Mary E. 37 Widow   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Patience Rex
Nov 28, 905 Lance Cove VERGE Hubert 32 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Lance Cove Rev. A.E. Tulk Aquila Leate
    LEATE Priscilla 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Lucy Leate
Dec 1, 1905 Hatchett Cove LAMBERT Albert 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hatchet Cove Rev. W.K. Pitcher Saml Bishop
    SMITH Madeline 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Fox Hr.   Amelia Brown
Dec 5, 1905 Hodges Cove PEDDLE Solomon 28 Bachelor Fishing Meth Little Hearts Ease Rev. W.K. Pitcher Thos Smith
    HISCOCK Mary Eliza 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hodges Cove   Dorcas Peddle
Dec 25, 1905 Lance Cove LEATE Aquila 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Lance Cove Rev. A.E. Tulk Robert Walters
    WALTERS Mary A. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Priscilla Verge
Dec 29, 1905 Hodges Cove PEDDLE Wm. 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hodges Cove Rev. A.E. Tulk Mark Peddle
    PEDDLE Ethel 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hodges Cove   Rebecca J. Peddle
Nov 6, 1905 Old Bonaventure VERGE James 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Old Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Tobias Verge
    STONE Susan 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Old Bonaventure   Mary M. Bailey
Nov 9, 1905 Trinity ERIKSON Albert 27 Bachelor Engineer Ch of Eng Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands Francis Ash
    PITTMAN Frances M. 36 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Florence E. Pittman
Nov 23, 1905 Trinity WOOLDRIDGE Wm. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Southside Rev. C.W. Hollands Jacob Wooldridge
    GOVER Helen M. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Camille Gover
Dec 5, 1905 Little Hr. WISEMAN John 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Popes Hr. Rev. C.W. Hollands Orestes Vokey
    WEBSTER Christina 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Popes Hr.   Annie Vokey
Dec 13, 1905 Trinity BELLOWES Jacob 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Cuckolds Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Mark Wiseman
    WOOLDRIDGE Charlotte F. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Cuckolds Cove   Jessie Clarke
Nov 4, 1905 Hearts Content PIERCEY Robt 51 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Jacob Sinyard
    WARREN Cecilia 42 Widow   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Annie Piercey
Dec 27, 1905 Hearts Content ROWE Reuben J. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Nathanl George
    ROCKWOOD Lilian 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Leah Rowe
Nov 30, 1905 New Perlican PITTS Wm. 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. C.M. Stickings George Burrage
    BURRAGE Eleanor 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Clara Mitchell
Dec 5, 1905 New Perlican SMITH Fredk 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Maggie Howell
    PIERCEY Martha 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Joseph Callahan
                     
PAGE 189                    
1905                    
Dec 14, 1905 New Perlican SEWARD Hezekiah 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Old Perlican Rev. C.M. Stickings Jonathan Fisher
    MANSFIELD Mary 29 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   Maggie Howell
Dec 26, 1905 New Perlican PITTS George Chas. 36 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Wm. Piercey
    ETHERIDGE Honora 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Lily Mills
Dec 20, 1905 Scilly Cove FRENCH Fredk M. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. W.C. White Saml Piercey
    PIERCEY Elizth Ann 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly Cove   Elizth Piercey
Nov 30, 1905 Hearts Delight CROCKER Orestes 30 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White Elfrida Reid
    PEDDLE Emma 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Edgar Crocker
Dec 7, 1905 Hearts Delight CROCKER Thos 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev. C.M. Stickings Jas Wiseman
    CROCKER Sarah 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Hettie Wiltshire
Nov 4, 1905 Catalina SHEPHERD Alfred 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Eli Russell
    RUSSELL Mary E. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Catalina   Jane Russell
Dec 26, 1905 Catalina BROWN Nathl 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Amherst Cove Rev. A.G. Bayly Alex Ford
    JOHNSON Eliza 23 Spinster   Meth Little Catalina   Walter Brown
Nov 6, 1905 Fox Hr. GREEN Corbet 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth S.'Jones (without) Rev. Isaac French Wm. Whelan
    GREEN Jessie 20 Spinster   Meth S.'Jones (without)   Jasper Green
  Norther Bt STOYLES David 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Northern Bight Rev. Isaac French Edwd Stoyles
    BREWER Mary M. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Northern Bight   Susanna Brewer
Dec 25, 1905 Little Hearts Ease PEDDLE John 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Little Hearts Ease Rev. Isaac French Geo Norris
    KING Dorcas 23 Spinster   Meth Long Cove   Jane Price
Dec 26, 1905 Little Hearts Ease MARTIN George 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth L Hearts Ease Rev. Isaac French Wm. Hiscock
    PEDDLE Dorcas 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hodges Cove   Eliza Martin
Oct 17, 1905 Witless Bay POTTLE Jonathan 67 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Witless Bay Rev. E. Taylor Beatrice Harnum
    LEGGE Elizth 28 Spinster   Meth Witless Bay   Elias Bishop
Nov 9, 1905 Greens Hr. GREEN Cephas 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Chris. Higdon
    HIGDON Sarah E. 19 Spinster   S Army New Hr.   Joseph Green
Nov 14, 1905 Greens Hr. ROGERS John 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Stephen March
    WHITE Jessie 21 Spinster   Meth Greens Hr.   Joshua March
Nov 16, 1905 New Hr. WILLIAMS Fredk 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth New Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Jonas Higdon
    WHITE Mary A. 21 Spinster   Meth Greens Hr.   Thos Williams
                     
PAGE 190                    
1905                    
Dec 5, 1905 New Hr. THORNE Herbert Jno 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Joseph Green
    VOKEY Fanny 23 Spinster   Meth Dildo Cove   Nathl Vokey
Dec 6, 1905 New Hr. PINSENT Frank 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Dildo Cove Rev. E. Taylor Heber Smith
    WOODMAN Agnes M. 20 Spinster   Meth Dildo Cove   George  (sic)
Dec 12, 1905 New Hr. HIGDON John 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Chris Higdon
    CRANE Annie 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Tilton   Lavinia Reid
Nov 29, 1905 Trinity HIBBS John I 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Trinity Rev. Jesse Heyfield John Bailey
    BAILEY Clara 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng N.W. Arm   Lydia Brown
Dec 20, 1905 Trinity IVANY Mark 28 Bachelor Fishing Meth English Hr. Rev. Jesse Heyfield John Christian
    CHRISTIAN Mary   Spinster   Meth Trinity   Jennie Crocker
Dec 21, 1905 English Hr. BESTONE George 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth English Hr. Rev. Jesse Heyfield Aaron Ivany
    IVANY Mary E. 25 Spinster   Meth English Hr.   Tryphena Bestone
Dec 30, 1905 Meth Ch PELLEY Wm. Alfred 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hants Hr. Rev. T.W. Atkinson E.C. Janes
  Hants Hr. SHORT Lily Maud 21 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   D.R. Pardy
Oct 10, 1905 New Melbourne DRISCOLL George 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth New Melbourne Rev. T.W. Atkinson Herbert Bursey
    BURSEY Annie 24 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Bennett Price
Nov 6, 1905 New Melbourne MANSFIELD Josiah 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth New Melbourne Rev. T.W. Atkinson Luther Mansfield
    GOODWIN Annie C. 20 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Alice Price
Nov 10, 1905 Sibleys Cove SQUIRES Stephen 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Sibleys Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Albert Button
    BUTTON Mary 19 Spinster   Meth Lead Cove   Rachel Head
Nov 11, 1905 New Melbourne ANDREWS Wm. J. 27 Bachelor Fishing S Army Scilly Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Eli Woodland
    PYNN Laura 26 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Bessie Pynn
Nov 24, 1905 Lance Cove AVERY Joseph 34 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lance Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Azariah Pike
    HARRIS Leah J. 26 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Hy Strong
Dec 8, 1905 Sibleys Cove NAPMAN Elisha 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lower Id Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Elsie Butt
    SPARKS Bessie J. 20 Spinster   Meth Sibleys Cove   Herbert Morris
Dec 9, 1905 Hants Hr. REID Albert 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Justin Ash
    SHORT Ella 18 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   Wm. Jas Short
Dec 14, 1905 Seal Cove BELBEN Isaac 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Seal Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Lemuel Belbin
    PENNY Sarah 22 Spinster   Meth Freshwater   Julia Trim
                     
PAGE 191                    
1905-1906                    
Dec 18, 1905 Hants Hr. GULLIFORD Edgar 30 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hants Hr. Rev. T.W. Atkinson John Gulliford
    GULLFORD Amelia J. 21 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   Chesley Green
Oct 23, 1905 Catalina MASON Richd A. 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Catalina Rev. Wm. Swann Aug Diamond
    STRATHIE Elizth 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Catalina   Susannah Mason
Nov 22, 1905 Catalina RUSSELL Thos Edgar 28 Bachelor Fishing Meth Catalina Rev. Wm. Swann Josep Perry
    SHEPHERD Mary M. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Catalina   Amelia Russell
Dec 21, 1905 Catalina CARPENTER Thos 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth L Catalina Rev. Wm. Swann Dorcas Eddy
    STAGG Margt 19 Spinster   Meth L Catalina   Sarah J. Tippett
Oct 10, 1905 Hickmans Hr. SMITH Eliol 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hickmans Hr. Rev. G.A. Steel H.A. Blundell
    BULGIN Sarah J. 29 Spinster   Meth Twillingate   Annie Bryant
Dec 18, 1905 Hickmans Hr. AVERY Richd 34 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hickmans Hr. Rev. Jno E. Peters Wm. Martin
    BROWN Bertha E. 33 Widow   Meth Hickmans Hr.   Annie Bryant
Dec 19, 1905 Britannia Cove BUGDEN Absalom 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Upper Lance Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters Orion March
    GEORGE Lily M. 23 Spinster   Meth Upper Lance Cove   Lizzie Bugden
Dec 20, 1905 Britannia Cove LAITE Absalom J. 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Upper Lance Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters Jno W. Currie
    DAVIS Charlott 23 Spinster   Meth Britannia Cove   Alice M. Laite
Dec 21, 1905 Britannia Cove BUGDEN James 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Upper Lance Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters Edgar Walters
    GEORGE Wilmot 21 Spinster   Meth Upper Lance Cove   Dinah Bugden
Dec 21, 1905 Hickmans Hr. VARDY Wm. Jas 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hickmans Hr. Rev. Jno E. Peters Alfred Martin
    MARTIN Sarah A. 21 Spinster   Meth Hickmans Hr.   Jessie Martin
Oct 7, 1905 Hearts Content HARNUM Willis 38 Widower Fishing Meth Hearts Content Rev. Jas Wilson Arthur N. Wilson
    MARCH Lucy 27 Spinster   Meth Hearts Content   Elsie March
Dec 20, 1905 Hearts Content ROWE Wm. T. 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. Jas Wilson Hobert Rowe
    ROWE Effie L. 25 Spinster   Meth Hearts Content   Fanny Rowe
Jan 25, 1906 Northern Bt GOOBY Joshua 26 Bachelor Carpenter Meth Queen Cove Rev. Isaac French Allan Benson
    BENSON Minnie 18 Spinster   Meth Northern Bt   Maud Benson
Jan 29, 1906 L. Hearts Ease PEDDLE William 35 Widower Fishing Meth Little Hearts Ease Rev. Isaac French Thos Drodge
    AVERY Elizth 37 Widow   Meth Long Beach   Eliza Martin
Mar 19, 1906 Fox Hr. SEWARD Richd 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Gooseberry Cove Rev. Isaac French John Langer
    LANGER Miriam 22 Spinster   C of E Gooseberry Cove   Mary E. Langer
                     
PAGE 192                    
1906                    
Jan 9, 1906 New Perlican WARREN Thomas 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. W.C. White John Pittman
    PITTMAN Annie Louise 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Amelia C. Pittman
Feb 21, 1906 Hearts Delight HARNUM Samuel 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Greens Hr. Rev. W.C. White Llew. Jerrett
    CROCKER Susanna 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Elfreda Reid
Jan 11, 1906 Trinity East BUTLER Israel 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Robinhood Rev. G.H. Field Arthur Piercey
    PIERCY Mary Elizth 29 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robinhood   Jessie Butler
Jan 4, 1906 Fosters Pt HARNUM John 35 Bachelor Fishing Meth Fosters Pt Rev. A.E. Tulk Lizzie S. Miller
    POND Sarah S. 38 Spinster   Ch of Eng Fosters Pt   James George
Jan 16, 1906 Burgoynes Cove COSH Wm. 26 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Burgoynes Cove Rev. A.E. Tulk Nathan Sutton
    DUFFETT Selina 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Burgoynes Cove   Ellie Riggs
Feb 2, 1906 Rantem HOLLETT Frederick 21 Bachelor Tel Line Repairer S Army Rantem Rev. D.W. Blackall Arch Brace
    BENNETT Alice 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Burin   Lucy Hollett
Feb 13, 1906 Whitbourne JONES Nathaniel 36 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Whitbourne Rev. D.W. Blackall H. Coombe
    REID Annie 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whitbourne   Eliza Coombe
Jan 8, 1906 Bay Bulls Arm ROCKWOOD Arthur 26 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Bay Bulls Arm Rev. W.K. Pitcher George Luther
    PIKE Blanche 18 Spinster   Meth Bay Bulls Arm   Susanna Rockwood
Jan 4, 1906 Bay Bulls Arm SMITH George 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Bay Bulls Arm Rev. Henry Scott Joseph Reid
    KING Mary Anne 29 Widow   Meth Bay Bulls Arm   Phoebe Reid
Jan 15, 1906 Deep Bight AVERY Ad. 24 Bachelor Lumbering Meth Deep Bight Rev. E. Moore Saml Hanneford
    AVERY Norah 19 Spinster   Meth Deep Bight   Minnie Hanneford
Jan 1, 1906 Clarenville PIERCE George 23 Bachelor Lumbering S Army Clarenville Rev. E. Moore Matchus Tilley
    TILLEY Emma B. 22 Spinster   S Army Clarenville   Mary Summers
Jan 1, 1906 Britannia Cove CURRIE Jno Thos 44 Bachelor Shopkeeper Meth Britannia Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters William Soper
    LAITE Alice Maud 18 Spinster   Meth Upper Lance Cove   Edith A. Peters
Jan 2, 1906 Broad Cove DALTON Saml 28 Bachelor Fishing Meth White Rock Geo A. Steel Arch Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Julia M. 23 Spinster   Meth Broad Cove   Maud Dalton
Jan 3, 1906 Broad Cove PELLEY James A. 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Broad Cove Geo A. Steel John Pelley
    STRONG Mary 24 Spinster   Meth Broad Cove   E.E. Pelley
Jan 4, 1906 Broad Cove STRONG Eli 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Broad Cove Geo A. Steel Wm. Strong
    SMITH Rebecca 30 Spinster   Meth Broad Cove   Elizth E. Strong
                     
PAGE 193                    
1906                    
Jan 12, 1906 Catalina EDDY Robt. 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Little Catalina Rev. W. Swann Augustus Dalton
    EDGECOMBE Rosanna 34 Widow   Methodist Catalina   Susannah L. Mason
Jan 16, 1906 L. Catalina JOHNSTON Joseph T. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist L. Catalina Rev. W. Swann Silas Johnston
    DALTON Clementine E. 20 Spinster   Methodist L. Catalina   Emily A. Johnston
Jan 2, 1906 Greens Hr. MARSH Archibald 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Stephen March
    HOWELL Miriam M. 21 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Nathl Howell
Jan 17, 1906 Witless Bay HARNUM Jethro 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Witless Bay Rev. E. Taylor Nathan H. Rowe
    BURSEY Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Alex Walker
Feb 7, 1906 New Hr. SMITH John Chas 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Dildo Rev. E. Taylor Heber Smith
    WOODMAN Priscilla 20 Spinster   S Army New Hr.   Jonas Higdon
Jan 10, 1906 Hants Hr. PELLEY Ambrose Jas 24 Bachelor Fishing S Army Hants Hr. Rev. T.W. Atkinson Herbert Ellis
    TUCK Amelia Jane 19 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   Dora Tuck
Feb 24, 1906 Hants Hr. PIERCEY Esau 72 Widower Cooper Meth Hants Hr. Rev. T.W. Atkinson Peter Tuck
    PELLEY Maria 49 Widow   Meth Hants Hr.   Saml Eady
Jan 20, 1906 Belvue PINSENT Francis 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Belvue Rev. G.J. Battcock Laurence Fahey
    WHITTLE Rebecca 30 Spinster   R Cath Belvue   Monica Roff
Jan 30, 1906 Chapel Arm LANNON Thos 25 Bachelor Railroading R Cath Hr. Main Rev. G.J. Battcock Arthur Power
    POWER Lucy 23 Spinster   R Cath Chapel Arm   Maggie Power
Feb 25, 1906 Chapel Arm POWER Arthur 26 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Chapel Arm Rev. G.J. Battcock Humphry Peddle
    PEDDLE Mary 21 Spinster   R Cath Old Shop   Gertrude Emberley
Apl 8, 1906 Salmon Cove E. WALTERS George 43 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E. Rev. G.H. Field Robert Hart
    PENNY Rebecca 32 Spinster   Ch of Eng Green Bay Pt.   Herbert Walters
Apl 19, 1906 Trinity E. TOOPE Eli 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev. G.H. Field Wm. Piercy
    PIERCY Miriam 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robin Hood   Elizth King
Apl 28, 1906 Trinity E. FOWLOW Herbert 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity East Rev. G.H. Field James Evelly
    RANDELL Phoebe A. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Sarah A. Fowlow
Apl 29, 1906 Salmon Cove E. DEWLING John 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E. Rev. G.H. Field Wm. Day
    DAY Emma 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E.   Annie Day
May 5, 1906 Trinity E. PIERCY Walter 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Robinhood Rev. G.H. Field Wm. R. Randell
    RANDELL Elizth 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robinhood   Mary Butler
                     
PAGE 194                    
1906                    
June 2, 1906 Salmon Cove W. FREEMAN Edwd 39 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W. Rev. G.H. Field Wm. Hookey
    MILLER Margaret 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Lilian Miller
June 5, 1906 English Hr. WELLS Mark 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr. Rev. G.H. Field Wm. Batson
    POTTLE Mary 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng English Hr.   Henry R. Wells
June 14, 1906 Salmon Cove E. NURSE Esau 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E. Rev. G.H. Field Ezra Walters
    NURSE Mary 31 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E.   Mary E. Gosse
May 30, 1906 Irelands Eye HODDER Edgar J. 18 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands Elijah Cooper
    COOPER Eunice 16 Spinster   Ch of Eng Irelands Eye   Rachel Cooper
June 5, 1906 H. Content LANGER Robt Jas 42 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Jacob Sinyard
    ROCKWOOD Mary E. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Bertha Sinyard
May 27, 1906 Hodges Cove SMITH Jacob 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Island Cove Rev. W.K. Pitcher Wm. Smith
    MILLER Emma 19 Widow   Ch of Eng Island Cove   Mary J. Oldford
Apl 18, 1906 Catalina HOWELL Alex 25 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Catalina Rev. W. Swann George Stevens
    CLOUTER Louisa 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Catalina   Belle Howell
May 12, 1906 L. Catalina CHALK Thomas 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng L. Catalina Rev. W. Swann Eliza Johnstone
    JOHNSTONE Lenorah 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng L. Catalina   Annie Leppert
Apl 19, 1906 Seal Cove BELBEN Lemuel H. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove TB Rev. T.W. Atkinson Arthur Trim
    TRIM Julia A. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Seal Cove TB   Belinda Trim
May 1, 1906 N. Melbourne MANSFIELD George C. 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Melbourne Rev. T.W. Atkinson Louis Thorne
    THORNE Mary 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whales Brook   Eliza Harris
May 8, 1906 Sibleys Cove BUTTON Albert 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Lead Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Ernest Head
    HEAD Rachel 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Bessie Button
May 10, 1906 Seal Cove SOPER John T. 43 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hants Hr. Rev. T.W. Atkinson Elihu Button
    HARRIS Rosie A. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Morley Palmer
May 31, 1906 Hants Hr. SOPER Lewis 22 Bachelor Fishing S Army Hants Hr. Rev. T.W. Atkinson W. Jas Short
    SHORT Bertha 21 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   Druscilla Maidment
June 6, 1906 N. Melbourne BUTTON Herbert 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lead Cove Rev. T.W. Atkinson Albert Drudle
    DURDLE Ida 19 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Louise Durdle
May 17, 1906 New Perlican PITCHER Jacob 56 Widower Fishing Meth Scilly Cove Rev. Jas Wilson Alfred Wilson
    BALSOM Jane A. 23 Spinster   Meth Scilly Cove   Emma Gent
                     
PAGE 195                    
1906                    
Apl 1, 1906 Newmans Cove HICKS Roger 42 Bachelor Fishing Meth Newmans Cove Rev. H.J. Creasy John Ryan
    MUGRIDGE Mary Jane 37 Spinster   Ch of Eng Newmans Cove   Bessie Hicks
June 2, 1906 Elliston HILL Roland 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev. H.J. Creasy Ronald Porter
    HILL Gertrude 21 Spinster   Meth Elliston   Abegail Hill
Apl 7, 1906 Upper Lance Cove CURRIE Edwin R.F. 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Britannia Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters James Bugden
    BUGDEN Isabel 21 Spinster   Meth Upper Lance Cove   Jessie Bugden
May 3, 1906 Lady Cove DUFFITT John Thos 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Britannia Cove Rev. Geo A. Steel Willis March
    MARCH Jessie A. 27 Spinster   Meth Lady Cove   E.M. Dalton
Apl 30, 1906 Bald Nap SINCLAIR Edward 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Upper Rocky Bk Rev. Geo A. Steel Gilbert Churchill
    CRITCH Agnes 19 Spinster   Meth Bald Nap   Jet. Critch
May 26, 1906 Britannia Cove GEORGE Thomas 21 Bachelor Quarryman Meth Britannia Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters Martin Ivany
    WHEADON Annie 21 Spinster   Meth Britannia Cove   Louisa George
June 8, 1906 Britannia Cove VOKEY Nathl 19 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Popes Hr. Rev. Jno E. Peters Orestes Vokey
    GARDNER Rebecca 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dellys Cove   Rachael Vokey
June 10, 1906 On board S.S. Ethie @ Deer Hr. PICKARD Laurence N. 27 Bachelor Medical Doctor Meth Britannia Cove Rev. Jno E. Peters J. Goobie
    BOVYER Beatrice 29 Spinster   Baptist Charlottetown P.E.I.   Edith A. Peters
May 26, 1906 Little Hearts Ease DRODGE John 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Little Hearts Ease Rev. I. French George Drodge
    DODGE Priscilla 20 Spinster   Meth Little Hearts Ease   Harriet Drodge
June 1, 1906 Long Cove MEADUS Caleb 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lon Harbor Rev. I. French Jno Price
    PRICE Jane 20 Spinster   Meth Long Cove   Sarah Ivany
Apl 11, 1906 Greens Hr. MARCH Stephen Jno 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor James H. Simmons
    SIMMONS Gertrude 20 Spinster   Meth Greens Hr.   Eliza Powell
May 22, 1906 Lee Bight ADEY John Thos 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lee Bight Rev. E. Moore Beninah Adey
    LOADER Fanny 20 Spinster   Meth Northern Bt   Annie Green
June 16, 1906 Catalina HIGGINS Geo Jas 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain James Brine
    TIPPETT Sarah 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Catalina   Sarah Steed
Aug 8, 1906 Hearts Content SCOTLAND Helene E.P. 29 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White J. Scotland
    BENNING Jas Jos P. 26 Bachelor Merchant R Cath St. Pierre   P. Scotland
Aug 16, 1906 Trinity RUSTED Ernest E. 27 Bachelor Clerk in Holy Orders Ch of Eng Salvage Rev. C.W. Hollands Evelyn E. Clench
    HOLLANDS Faith A.M. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Agnes Earle
                     
PAGE 196                    
1906                    
July 31, 1906 Clarenville FROUDE Nathl 55 Widower Grocer Meth Clarenville Rev. E. Moore Richd Eastman
    SEAWARD Eliza 44 Widow   Ch of Eng Clarenville   Lizzie Seaward
Aug 27, 1906 Shoal Hr. EASTMAN Richd 54 Widower Carpenter Meth Shoal Hr. Rev. E. Moore James S. Butler
    ELLIS Emily 46 Widow   Meth Clarenville   Lizzie A. Butler
Aug 10, 1906 Shoal Hr. CLENCH John 37 Bachelor Mill Hand Meth Shoal Hr. Rev. E. Moore Mark Clench
    MILLS Fanny J. 31 Widow   Meth Shoal Hr.   Nellie M. Tilley
Sept 17, 1906 Kings Cove ADAMS Wm. J. 31 Widow Lumbering Meth Kings Cove Rev. E. Moore Uriah Adams
    RUSSELL Alice 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Brooklyn   Annie Adams
Aug 4, 1906 Little Catalina EDDY Josiah 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Little Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Wm. Reid
    COLLAMORE Adelaide 19 Spinster   Meth Little Catalina   Minnie Reid
Sept 8, 1906 Hants Hr. GREENE Arthur 32 Bachelor Carpenter Meth Hants Hr. Rev. Hy Scott Arthur C. Janes
    JANES Alice M. 27 Spinster   Meth Hants Hr.   Ethel Short
Aug 4, 1906 Hants Hr. HARRIS Chas 42 Widower Fishing Meth Seal Cove Rev. Hy Scott Mary L. Single
    HARRIS Priscilla 43 Widow   S Army Seal Cove   Hubert Single
Sept 20, 1906 Britannia Cove COISH Wm. J. 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Britannia Cove Rev. J.E. Peters Ephraim George
    GEORGE Louisa 19 Spinster   Meth Britannia Cove   Maria Coish
Sept 24, 1906 Hickmans Hr. CRITCH Wm. J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hickmans Hr. Rev. J.E. Peters Elam Critch
    CRITCH Deborah 20 Spinster   Meth Hickmans Hr.   Mary A. Blundell
Sept 24, 1906 Snooks Hr. HISCOCK Thos 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Snooks Hr. Rev. Geo A. Steele John Loder
    ROBERTS Sarah 21 Spinster   Meth Snooks Hr.   Martha Loder
Sept 11, 1906 Northern Bight WHITEMARSH Chas Abner 28 Bachelor Clergyman Meth Greenspond Rev. Edwin Moore Wm. Jas Frost
    FROST Druscilla 32 Spinster   Meth Northern Bt   Laura Maud Benson
Aug 15, 1906 Trinity RICKETS Patrick 30 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Knights Cove BB Rev. W.M. Garahan Wm. Aylward
    BRENNOCK Agnes 31 Spinster   R Cath Ship Cove   Ann J. Rickets
Dec 5, 1906 Irelands Eye HODDER Arthur F. 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands Saml Toope
    TAYLOR Ella R. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Irelands Eye   Edith Cooper
Dec 6, 1906 Delbys Cove KELLY Arthur 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands Henry T. Clarke
    WISEMAN Clara M. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Popes Hr.   Harriet Toope
Dec 16, 1906 Cuckholds Cove KING Chas 58 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Trouty Rev. C.W. Hollands Augustus House
    MORRIS Eleanor C. 33 Spinster   Ch of Eng Cuckholds Cove   Sarah House
                     
PAGE 197                    
1906                    
Dec 18, 1906 New Bonaventure FIELD George Wm. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Fredk J. Miller
    MILLER Lucy A. 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Bonaventure   Mrs. H. Blundon
Dec 20, 1906 Trinity LOCKE Aaron 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands Wm. Peddle
    PIDDLE Maria 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng N.W. Arm   Mary L. Lock
Dec 24, 1906 Trinity PIDDLE Wm. 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng N.W. Arm Rev. C.W. Hollands Wm. Lock
    LOCKE Mary L. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng N.W. Arm   Phoebe White
Dec 27, 1906 Trinity VERGE Stewart 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Old Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Levi Verge
    STONE Sarah 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Old Bonaventure   Julia de Grish
Oct 30, 1906 Trinity East EVELLY Matthew 43 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity East Rev. G.H. Field John Fowlow
    KING Elizth 47 Widow   Ch of Eng Trinity East   Jessie Fowlow
Nov 27, 1906 Trinity East BARBER Thomas 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Noah Johnson
    HISCOCK Mary L. 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Mary Ploughman
Nov 29, 1906 Salmon Cove E. PENNEY Samson 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr. Rev. G.H. Field Wm. Jas Penny
    PENNEY Esther A. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng English Hr.   Elizth A. Batson
Dec 12, 1906 Trinity E. PLOUGHMAN Harry 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Mary L. Brown
    RANDELL Mary H. 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Wm. Randell
Dec 13, 1906 Salmon Cove W. GOLDSWORTHY Thos 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W. Rev. G.H. Field Joseph Randell
    PENNEY Eliza B. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Mary A. Goldsworthy
Dec 16, 1906 Trinity E. EVELLY Silas 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field Hugh Evelly
    WELLS Dorcas 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity E.   Robt Jones
Dec 19, 1906 Salmon Cove E. RANDELL Isaac Jno 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field Jno C. Gosse
    GOSSE Mary E. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E.   Saml Randell
Dec 19, 1906 Trinity E. QUINTON Robt Jos 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field Joseph Randell
    PENNY Mary 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robinhood   Edith Fowlow
Dec 20, 1906 Salmon Cove IVANY Joseph 33 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr. Rev. G.H. Field Penniah White
    WHITE Joanna 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E.   Joseph Ivany
Dec 24, 1906 Trinity E. BANNISTER Rd. Jno 47 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Thos Piercey
    EVELLY Susanna 45 Widow   Ch of Eng Trinity E.   Sarah Barbour
Oct 20, 1906 Catalina GOULD Albert 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Joseph L. Sweet
    WHITE Caroline M. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Catalina   Elfrida White
                     
PAGE 198                    
1906                    
Dec 15, 1906 Scilly Cove REID Reuben 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. W.C. White Peter Reid
    FOLLETT Elizth 23 Spinster   Meth Scilly Cove   Leo Samson
Dec 22, 1906 Scilly Cove GEORGE Luther 20 Bachelor Fishing C of E Scilly Cove Rev. W.C. White Jno Downey
    PEARCEY Mary 19 Spinster   Meth Scilly Cove   Sarah Piercey
Nov 28, 1906 New Perlican SEWARD Israel 28 Bachelor Fishing C of E New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Wm J. Martin
    COLES Minnie 21 Spinster   C of E Hearts Content   Amelia C. Pittman
Dec 16, 1906 New Perlican WHITE Absolom 23 Bachelor Fishing C of E New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Luke Pittman
    SNOOK Annie E. 21 Widow   C of E New Perlican   Lavinia Pittman
Dec 13, 1906 Hearts Delight BISHOP Joseph W. 23 Bachelor Fishing C of E Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White J.G. Hodder
    WILTSHIRE Hettie S. 21 Spinster   C of E Hearts Delight   Delilah Legge
Dec 24, 1906 Hearts Delight REID Jesse 24 Bachelor Fishing C of E Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White Bernard Reid
    CROCKER Cathn 19 Spinster   C of E Hearts Delight   Delilah Legge
Dec 27, 1906 Hearts Delight HARNUM Hedley E. 23 Bachelor Carpenter C of E Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White Albert Wiltshire
    CROCKER Annie 21 Spinster   C of E Hearts Delight   Priscilla Legge
Dec 27, 1906 Hearts Content PEARCY George 26 Bachelor Fishing C of E Hearts Content Rev. N.S. Facey Wm. Legge
    LANGER Annie 23 Spinster   C of E Hearts Content   Jessie Langor
Dec 3, 1906 Hodges Cove DODGE John 25 Bachelor Fishing C of E Little Hr. Rev. M.K. Gardner George Jacobs
    PEDDLE Blinda 20 Spinster   C of E Hodges Cove   Bertha Peddle
Dec 19, 1906 Chance Cove PEDDLE Jno 32 Widower Fishing C of E Chance Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner James Bryant
    BENTON Lilian 25 Widow   C of E Chance Cove   Hannah M. Peddle
Dec 19, 1906 Chance Cove PEDDLE Stephen 23 Bachelor Fishing C of E Chance Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner W.H. Peddle
    BRYANT Sarah E. 17 Spinster   C of E Chance Cove   Annie Bryant
Dec 19, 1906 Chance Cove WARREN Arthur C. 20 Bachelor Fishing C of E Chance Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner Jas Warren
    CLARKE Nellie E. 18 Spinster   C of E Chance Cove   Mary Smith
Dec 25, 1906 Northern Bt BAKER Alan 21 Bachelor Fishing C of E Northern Bt Rev. M.K. Gardner Simeon Adey
    CHURCHILL Elizth 18 Spinster   Meth Northern Bt   Amy Bailey
Dec 12, 1906 St. Jones Within SHEPPARD Peter 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Id BB Rev. H.G. Hatcher Isaac Brown
    BENSON Grace 19 Spinster   Meth St. Jones Within   Fanny Tucker
Dec 24, 1906 Little Hearts Ease JACOBS Obadiah 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Little H. Ease Rev. H.G. Hatcher Jacob Drodge
    DRODGE Jessie J. 17 Spinster   Meth Little H. Ease   Jessie Drodge
                     
PAGE 199                    
1906                    
Dec 21, 1906 Cuckholds Cove BANTON Ishmael 50 Widower Fishing Methodist Hearts Delight Rev. Jesse Heyfield John Spurrell
    JANES Emma 40 Widow   Ch of Eng Cuckolds Cove   Stephen Spurrell
Oct 25, 1906 Scilly Cove FOLLETT Isaiah 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Scilly Cove Rev. J. Wilson Albert G. Pitcher
    CHURCHILL Beatrice 22 Spinster   Meth Random   Jessie Follett
Oct 31, 1906 Hearts Content GEORGE Fredk E. 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. J. Wilson Israel Dixon
    GEORGE Susanna 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Jemma George
Nov 3, 1906 Hearts Content HOWELL Peter 46 Widower Fishing Meth Hearts Content Rev. J. Wilson Norman George
    HOPKINS Emily J. 36 Widow   Meth Hearts Content   Jessie Howell
Nov 29, 1906 Scilly Cove PITCHER Albert G. 36 Bachelor Fishing Meth Scilly Cove Rev. J. Wilson Charles Follett
    FOLLETT Jessie A. 21 Spinster   Meth Scilly Cove   Sarah Halfyard
Dec 11, 1906 Scilly Cove GREEN Edgar J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Scilly Cove Rev. J. Wilson A. Pittman
    PARROTT Ethel 21 Spinster   Meth Scilly Cove   Joanna Parrott
Dec 1, 1906 Normans Cove KELLAND Eli 19 Bachelor Fishing S Army Long Cove Rev. J. Reay Wm. Temple
    COLLINS caroline 16 Spinster   Meth Famish Cove   Honora Hilliard
Nov 7, 1906 Seal Cove PYNN Naaman 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Seal Cove Rev. Hy Scott Arnold Pynn
    HARRIS Asenath 20 Spinster   Meth Seal Cove   Eva Efron
Nov 16, 1906 Lance Cove RIGG Thomas 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Bay de Verde Rev. Hy Scott Eliza Strong
    BURSEY Madora 23 Spinster   Meth Lance Cove   Jessie Bursey
Dec 1, 1906 Lance Cove STRONG Henry 29 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lance Cove Rev. Hy Scott Azariah Pike
    AVERY Lydia 24 Spinster   Meth Lance Cove   Eleazer Rowe
Dec 12, 1906 N Melbourne BARRETT Wm. 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth New Melbourne Rev. Hy Scott Anne Barrett
    HARNUM Elizth 25 Spinster   Meth New Melbourne   Herbert Woodland
Dec 29, 1906 Hants Hr. SHORT Wilburt 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hants Hr. Rev. Hy Scott Ellis Janes
    SOPER Miriam 18 Spinster   S Army Hants Hr.   Tobias Critch
Nov 8, 1906 Cavendish CRITCH Jacob 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Cavendish Rev. E. Taylor Elias Chislett
    JACKSON Eunice 19 Spinster   Meth Cavendish   Jane Legge
Dec 24, 1906 Greens Hr. BURT Simeon 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Hubert Burt
    HARNUM Beatrice 25 No Entry   Meth Witless Bay   Jas H. Simmons
Dec 26, 1906 Greens Hr. GREEN Simeon J. 26 No Entry Fishing Meth Greens Hr. Rev. E. Taylor Mary G. Mitchem
    ROWE Lizzie A. 28 No Entry   Meth Greens Hr.   Enos Reid
                     
PAGE 200                    
1906-1907                    
Nov 5, 1906 Newmans Cove KEATES Joseph 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Newmans Cove Rev. Wm. Harris Arthur Keates
    SKIFFINGTON Mary 21 Spinster   Meth Newmans Cove   Dorcas Keates
Nov 14, 1906 Elliston CREW Richard 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris James Crew
    TUCKER Emily 22 Spinster   Meth Elliston   Elizth Crew
Dec 23, 1906 Newmans Cove ABBOTT John 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Newmans Cove Rev. Wm. Harris James S. Hicks
    HICKS Mary 26 Spinster   Meth Newmans Cove   Bessie Baker
Oct 22, 1906 Little Catalina DALTON Augustus 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Little Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Susanna Eddy
    EDDY Dorcas 22 Spinster   Meth Little Catalina Adjt Hiscock Simeon Stead
Dec 29, 1906 Dildo REID Azariah 22 Bachelor Fishing S Army Dildo Adjt Hiscock James Reid
    RODGERS Elizth 20 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Elsie March
Nov 22, 1906 Blaketown DAWE Alfred 21 Bachelor Laborer S Army Blaketown Adjt Hiscock Arthur Pike
    PIKE Mary 18 Spinster   S Army Blaketown   Lizzie A Temple
Nov 3, 1906 Catalina FLEMING John 22 Bachelor Merchant R Cath Spillars Cove Rev. Geo A. Thibault James Fleming
    HIGGINS Sarah 16 Spinster   S Army Catalina   Margaret Benger
Oct 7, 1906 Catalina MASON Robt 40 ? Miner R Cath Catalina Rev. Geo A. Thibault George Humphries
    FITZGERALD Mary H. 25 Spinster   R Cath Bonavista   Mary Connell
Jan 1, 1907 Hearts Delight FOST George N. 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White Albert Wiltshire
    GREEN Susanna 25 Spinster   Meth Hearts Delight   Mary J. Legge
Mar 13, 1907 New Perlican PENNEY Ishmael 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. N.S. Facey Saml Burrage
    WARREN Julia 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Minnie Burrage
Mar 20, 1907 New Perlican WARREN James 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Richard Rockwood
    BURRAGE Isabella 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Elsie Hobbs
Mar 30, 1907 New Perlican PIERCEY Benj. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Robt Warren
    BUGDEN Rebecca D. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Elizth Fisher
Jan 21, 1907 Burgoynes Cove IVANY Arch 27 Bachelor Laborer Ch of E. Burgoynes Cove Rev. A.E. Tulk Nathan Sutton
    SEVIOUR Helen 21 Spinster   R Cath British Hr.   Violet LeDrew
Jan 7, 1907 Trinity E. REX Jas 49 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field John Bannister
    BANNISTER Hannah 32 Widow   Ch of Eng Ship Cove   Patience Bannister
Jan 13, 1907 Salmon Cove E. DEWLING Richd 39 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E. Rev. G.H. Field W. Watts
    PIERCEY Mary J. 38 Widow   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E.   M.E. Dewling
                     
PAGE 201                    
1906-1907                    
Jan 17, 1907 Trinity E. PIERCEY Henry Jas 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Robinhood Rev. G.H. Field Joseph J. Day
    DAY Mary A. 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robinhood   Mary E. Butler
Jan 27, 1907 Elliston TUCKER Richard 55 Widower Fishing Meth Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Philip Murphy
    SINYARD Sarah 47 Widow   C of E Elliston   Caroline Dalton
Jan 28, 1907 Elliston BAKER Richard 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Thos Trask
    PEARCE Fanny 21 Spinster   C of E Elliston   Emily Pearce
Feb 12, 1907 Elliston HOBBS Josiah 29 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Job Coles
    CREW Elizth 25 Spinster   Meth Elliston   Isabella Goodland
Jan 10, 1907 Scilly Cove ANDREWS Isaiah 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Scilly Cove Rev. Jas Wilson Aaron Andrews
    SHORT Rachel 22 Spinster   Meth Random   Clara George
Feb 23, 1907 Scilly Cove BRANTON Corbet 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Scilly Cove Rev. Jas Wilson Jasper Green
    BREEN Emily 21 Spinster   Meth Scilly Cove   Leah Reid
Jan 8, 1907 Witless Bay BARRETT John I 21 Bachelor Fishing C of E Witless Bay Rev. E. Taylor Nellie Burgess
    LEGGE Jane 22 Spinster   Meth Witless Bay   Olivia Legge
Mar 6, 1907 Witless Bay WALKER Alexander 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Witless Bay Rev. E. Taylor Nathan Rowe
    PENNEY Joanna 23 Spinster   Meth Witless Bay   Nellie Burgess
Feb 12, 1907 Long Beach DRODGE Wm. Thos 32 Bachelor Mechanic Meth Little Hearts Ease Rev. H.G. Hatcher Jacob Drodge
    VEY Selina 22 Spinster   Meth Long Beach   Emeline Vey
Jan 11, 1907 Little Catalina JOHNSON Eli 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth L. Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Alex Johnson
    TIPPETT Annie L. 25 Spinster   Meth L. Catalina   A. Gertrude Snelgrove
Jan 30, 1907 Catalina SMART Saml 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Jas Edgecombe
    TIPPETT Phoebe Jane 21 Spinster   Meth L. Catalina   Jessie Rowe
Feb 20, 1907 L. Catalina DALTON James 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth L. Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Simeon Steed
    DALTON Mary M. 22 Spinster   Meth L. Catalina   Alfreda Steed
Mar 6, 1907 Fosters Pt GEORGE John 30 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lady Cove Rev. E.A. Woolley Willis H. Gulliford
    BAKER Rachel 23 Spinster   Meth Hickmans Hr.   Mamie Gulliford
Jan 3, 1906 Greens Hr. BURGESS Charles 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Witless Bay Rev. J.J. White George Reid, Dorcas Croke
    HARNUM Maud 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Greens Hr.   Alexander Walker
Jan 13, 1906 Newmans Cove NEWHOOK Robert 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Normans Cove Rev. J.J. White Jacob Newhook
    PIERCY Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Normans Cove   Eliza Newhook
                     
PAGE 202                    
1906-1907                    
Feb 20, 1906 Old Shop JANES Nathaniel 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Old Shop Rev. J.J. White Geo. L. Day
    HILL Annie 21 Spinster   Ch of Engld Witless Bay   Mary Jane Sully
Feb 21, 1906 Witless Bay LEGGE Wm. Herbert 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Witless Bay Rev. J.J. White Nathaniel H. Rowe
    GEORGE Julia Anne 25 Spinster   Ch of Engld Greens Hr.   Nellie Burgess
Feb 27, 1906 St. Mathews Ch. REID George 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Greens Hr. Rev. J.J. White Enoch Ried
    CROCKER Dorcas 18 Spinster   Ch of Engld No Entry   Ebineezer March
May 16, 1906 New Harbor SMITH Jacob 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Chance Cove Rev. J.J. White William F. Smith
    PEDDLE Elvina 21 Spinster   Ch of Engld Pinch Gut, Plentia Bay   Nellie E. Clark
May 17, 1906 Witless Bay GEORGE Charles 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Witless Bay Rev. J.J. White Leander Drover
    HARNUM Lizzie Ann 20 Spinster Domestic Ch of Engld Witless Bay   Blanch Mercer
July 8, 1906 Greens Hr. BRYANT John 61 Widower Fishing Ch of Engld Cavendish Rev. J.J. White Aaron Hillier
    SINYARD Ruth 59 Widow   Ch of Engld Hope All   M.G. Mitchain
Aug 11, 1906 Normans C. REID Aubrey 35 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Chapelle Rev. J.J. White Ambrose Warren
    WARREN Martha 22 Spinster   Ch of Engld Chapelle   Elsie Reid
Aug 11, 1906 Normans Cove WHITE Frederick 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Long Cove Rev. J.J. White Benjamin Newhook
    THORNE Sarah 20 Spinster   Ch of Engld Colliers Bay Cove   Richard Newhook
Oct 20, 1906 Greens Harbour PITCHER Caleb 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Greens Harbour Rev. J.J. White Joshua Pitcher
    HARNUM Katie 21 Spinster   Ch of Engld Greens Harbour   John Harnum
Nov 19, 1906 Greens Harbour CROCKER Francis 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Greens Harbour Rev. J.J. White John Brace
    HARNUM Lucy 19 Spinster   Ch of Engld Greens Harbour   Bertha Crocker
Dec 12, 1906 New Harbor HYGDEN Jacob 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld New Harbour Rev. J.J. White Christopher Hygden
    SIMMS Alice 18 Spinster   Ch of Engld New Harbour   Janie Hygden
Dec 20, 1906 Normans Cove COOPER Robert 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Little Ridge Rev. J.J. White William Pearcey
    REID Martha Louisa 20 Spinster   Ch of Engld Chapelle   John Cooper
Jan 3, 1907 New Harbor MORGAN Jacob 27 Bachelor Teaching Ch of Engld Blaketown Rev. J.J. White Abram Morgan
    OSBORNE Florence Susanna 18 Spinster   Ch of Engld Blaketown   James Osborne
Jan 1, 1907 Change Is. LeDREW Louis 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Change Islands Rev. H.G. Pegg Joseph Peckford *
    PECFORD Amelia Ann 20 Spinster   Ch of Engld Change Islands   Annie Roberts *
Mar 26, 1907 Change Is. BOUND Lewis Geo. 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Change Islands Rev. H.G. Pegg James Bound *
    HANCOCK Elizabeth D. 20 Spinster   Ch of Engld Change Islands   Priscilla Bound *
* NOTE: Note on page indicates that these entries from Change Island were entered in the Fogo section.
                     
PAGE 203                    
1906-1907                    
Jan 6, 1907 Catilina PETERS James 35 Bachelor Carpenter R. Cath. Mel Rev. Geo. A. Thibault John Tucker
    TUCKER Alice 18 Spinster   R. Cath. Cubit (C.B) " Johannah Duffan
Feb 3, 1907 Catilina McDONALD James 45 No Entry Fishing R. Cath. Melrose Rev. Geo. A. Thibault Michael Mackey
    HUMBY Alice 25 No Entry   R. Cath. Melrose " Julia McLaughlin
Feb 10, 1907 Catilina HUMPHRIES Phil 45 Widower Fishing R. Cath. Melrose Rev. Geo. A. Thibault John Peters
    RICKETTS Johannah 40 No Entry   R. Cath. Kings Cove " Maggie Hunt
Jan 5, 1907 Hants Hr. GREEN Charles 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hants Hr. Rev. H. Scott Herbert Greene
    PRICE Alice 20 Spinster   Methodist Hants Hr.   Archibald Greene
Jan 3, 1907 Sibleys Cove BARNES Elias 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Torquay Rev. H. Scott Stephen Squires
    BROOKING Lavinia 17 Spinster   Methodist Torquay   Levi Button
Jan 9, 1907 New Melbourne WOODLAND Eli 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev. H. Scott Wm. Pynn
    PYNN Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Bessie Goodwin
Jan 22, 1907 Seal Cove PYNN Pleman 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. H. Scott Alfred Pynn
    BUCKLER Clarice 23 Spinster   S. Army Seal Cove   Geo. Bailey
Feb 12, 1907 Seal Cove BELBEN Martin 34 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. H. Scott Roland Single
    SINGLE Laura 18 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Susannah Cook
Feb 5, 1907 New Melbourne MANSFIELD Herbert 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev. H. Scott Luther Mansfield
    BARNES Ida Ann 17 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Annie L. Goodwin
Oct 19, 1906 Bellevue WALSH Michael 28 Bachelor Fishing R. Cath. Bellevue Rev. G.J. Battcock Felix Walsh
    PINSENT Mary E. 19 Spinster   R. Cath. Bellevue   Sarah Walsh
Jan 1, 1907 Dildo HUTCHINGS George 39 Widower Labourer Ch of Eng Whitbourne Adjutant Hiscock Abraham Peddle
    PEDDLE Sarah J. 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whitbourne   Ellen Pettley
Jan 11, 1907 Catalina KING Ernest 22 Bachelor Fishing S. Army Catalina Ensign Oxford Jonathen Edwards
    HOUSE Belle 23 Spinster   S. Army Catalina   Mary Bright
May 29, 1907 Salmon Cove W. NURSE Edmund S. 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove E. Rev. G.H. Field Reuben Hookey
    HOOKEY Beatrice M. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Elsie Hookey
June 2, 1907 Salmon Cove W. PENNY Obadiah 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng English Hr. Rev. G.H. Field Abraham Miller
    BARNES Lucretia A. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng English Hr.   Ella C. Facey
June 12, 1907 Trinity E. BROWN Wm. Thos 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity E. Rev. G.H. Field Jas Evelly
    MILLER Mary E. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity E.   Lydia Brown
                     
PAGE 204                    
1907                    
May 14, 1907 Trinity HURDLE Henry Geo 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Cucholds Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Alfred Earle
    HUNT Mary A. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trouty   Blanche Earle
May 18, 1907 Old Bonaventure STONE George 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Lance Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Henry Stone
    BAILEY Susanna 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whale Cove   Mary Bailey
June 5, 1907 Trinity HISCOCK Ephraim 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands George Hiscock
    WHITE Annie M. 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Ellen E. Hunt
June 30, 1907 Trouty BROWN John 59 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Trouty Rev. C.W. Hollands Jacob Dewling
    MILLER Amy Frances 39 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kerleys Hr.   Sarah Gover
May 4, 1907 Burgoynes Cove WATTON Chas J. 43 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Irelands Eye Rev. A.E. Tulk George Duffitt
    IVANY Hannah 49 Widow   Ch of Eng Burgoynes Cove   Violet LeDrew
May 9, 1907 Burgoynes Cove BLUNDON Fredk Thos 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Britannia Cove Rev. A.E. Tulk Harvey Blundon
    GARDNER Dorcas 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng British Hr.   Priscilla Blundon
May 18, 1907 Scilly Cove TUCKER Peter 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. W.C. White Aaron Green
    PIERCEY Elizth J. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly Cove   Rachel Tucker
Apl 11, 1907 New Perlican HISCOCK Arthur 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Lewis Piddle
    PIDDLE Ida 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Elizth M. Pittman
Apl 16, 1907 New Perlican MILLS Azariah 39 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. N.S. Facey Jacob Pinsent
    HISCOCK Emma 41 Widow   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Lavinia Pittman
June 1, 1907 New Perlican WHITE Richard 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Saml Burrage
    BURRAGE Ethel Minnie 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Lavinia Pittman
June 8, 1907 Hearts Content SMITH George 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Ease Rev. W.C. White Jacob Spurrell
    SEWARD Hannah 29 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Ease   Bertha Dodge
June 12, 1907 Hearts Content BAILEY George C. 33 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Arthur R. Anderson
    ANDERSON Alice Gray 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Margaret Anderson
Jan 31, 1907 Turks Cove BARISFORD Joseph 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Gambo Rev. F.D. McCarthy Chas Scott
    CARBERY Mary A. 28 Spinster   R Cath Turks Cove   Margt F. Hearty
May 5, 1907 Placentia Junction HYNES Thomas 28 Bachelor Railroading R Cath Placentia Junction Rev. G.J. Battcock Wm. Hynes
    PENNY Johanna 27 Spinster   R Cath Placentia Junction   Gertie Healey
May 4, 1907 Elliston GOODLAND John 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris John Goodland
    GOUGH Frances 20 Spinster   Meth Elliston   Isabella Goodland
                     
PAGE 205                    
1906-1907                    
May 2, 1907 Scilly Cove PIERCY Levi 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. Jas Wilson Chas Andrews
    ANDREWS Ethel 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly cove   Rachel Piercy
May 8, 1907 Shoal Hr. SMITH Heber 26 Bachelor Carpenter S Army Bay Bulls Arm Rev. Edwin Moore Wm. Tilley
    SUMMERS Agnes 29 Spinster   S Army Clarenville   Mary Summers
Apl 13, 1907 Catalina JOHNSON William L. 40 Bachelor Fishing Meth L. Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Robt Johnson
    WHALEN Amelia 38 Widow   Meth L. Catalina   Rachel Stagg
Apl 18, 1907 Catalina STEVENS George 42 Widower Fishing Meth Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Robt Bryne
    EDWARDS Jessie 41 Widow   C of E Catalina   Mary Courage
May 15, 1907 L. Catalina EDDY William 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth L. Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Josiah Eddy
    STAGG Elizth J. 18 Spinster   Meth L. Catalina   Adelaide Eddy
May 22, 1907 Hearts Ease LAMBERT Thomas 24 Bachelor Fishing C of E Fox Hr. Rev. M.K. Gardner Levi Smith
    STRINGER Elizth S. 22 Spinster   Meth Caplin Cove   Mary J. Smith
Nov 9, 1906 Whitbourne OSBOURNE Silas 24 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Blaketown Rev. H. Leggo Leonard Osborne
    DAWE Fanny M. 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Blaketown   Flossie Osborne
Dec 24, 1906 Whitbourne NOSEWORTHY Albert E. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Whitbourne Rev. J.H. Bull Hezekiah Mercer
    PIKE Martha 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whitbourne   Mahala Noseworthy
Jan 1, 1907 Whitbourne GOSSE Richard 26 Bachelor Blacksmith Ch of Eng Whitbourne Rev. H. Leggo Albert Noseworthy
    DROVER Rosanna 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whitbourne   Alice Maud Drover
Jan 1, 1907 Whitbourne GOSSE George 30 Bachelor Mill hand Ch of Eng Whitbourne Rev. H. Leggo Albert Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Mahala 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whitbourne   Fanny Mercer
Jan 25, 1907 Whitbourne PEDDLE Wm. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Whitbourne Rev. W. Pilot Wm. Kennedy
    SULEY Emily 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Whitbourne   Richard Gosse
June 10, 1907 Dildo JACKSON Noah 19 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Cavendish Adjt Hiscock Ernest L. Jerrett
    NEWHOOK Mary E. 19 Spinster   S Army Dildo   Elizth Newhook
May 1, 1907 Dildo PITCHER Elisha 51 Widower Fishing S Army Hopeall Adjt Hiscock Wm. Pitcher
    PERCEY Mary E. 46 Widow   C of E Normans Cove   Lily Pitcher
June 1, 1907 Dildo HARNUM Joseph 63 Widower Fishing S Army Dildo Adjt Hiscock Thomas Newhook
    REID Elizabeth 60 Widow   C of E Spread Eagle   Ellen Strafford
May 18, 1907 Trinity SPURRELL Ernest 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Cuckolds Cove Rev. J. Heyfield Ethel Morris
    MORRIS Leah 21 Spinster   C of E Cuckolds Cove   Wm. Jno Spurrell
                     
PAGE 206 * NOTE: This scan not complete - the surnames are partially missing.
1906-1907                    
July 27, 1907 Trinity, St. Paul's Church CHRISTIAN Archiblad 29 Bachelor Master Mariner Methodist Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands Joseph Mo*
    CROCKER Phoebe B. 28 Spinster   Ch. of England Trinity   Mary J. Cr
Augt 7, 1907 Trinity East MAUNDER Wm. Llew. Jones 23 Bachelor School Master Ch. of England Trinity East Rev. G.H. Field W. Wa
    DAY Lilian 27 Spinster   Ch. of England Robin Hood   Richard J. Hof
Augt 24, 1907 Catalina GILLINGHAM Esau 50 Widower Light Keeper Methodist Penquin Islands Rev. A.G. Bayly Albert St
    STONE Annie A. 36 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Catalina   Bella Sm
Augt 28, 1907 Whitbourne JONES William 41 Widower Section Man Ch. of Engld Whitbourne Rev. J.G. Cragg Herbert Jo
    CHIPMAN Louisa 42 Widow   Ch. of Engld Whitbourne   Mary E. J
July 18, 1907 Whitbourne WELLS James A. 30 Bachelor Fireman Methodist Whitbourne Rev. J. Reay H.G. Ne
    SIMMONDS Caroline E. 25 Spinster   Methodist Whitbourne   Ethel Sim
Sept 16, 1907 Chapel Arm GILBERT Stephen 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Famish Cove Rev. J. Reay Samuel P. S
    STOWE* Rose E. 22 Spinster   Methodist Chapel Arm   Annie E.
* NOTE: The original entry is STONE. At some time later someone penned in STOWE above the original entry.
Augt 27, 1907 Clarenville TILLEY Ronald 25 Bachelor Mail Man S' Army Clarenville Rev. N.G. Stott Malchus T
    PITTMAN Fanny J. 24 Spinster   Methodist St. Johns   C. Bella Jo
Nov 7, 1906 Snook's Harbor MILLS John L.   Bachelor Fishing Methodist Thoroughfare Rev. Jno E. Peters John Lo
    COOPER Deborah L.   Spinster   Methodist Snook's Harbor   Martha L
April 22, 1907 Hickman's Har' HISCOCK William 36 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hickman's Har' Rev. Jno E. Peters James Sim
    HART Ellie 28 Spinster   Methodist Upper Lance Cove E.A. Woolley Emily Cr
April 24, 1907 Foster's Point REID Archibald K. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Foster's Point   Eugene Cr
    ADEY Sarah J. 19 Spinster   Methodist Foster's Point Rev. Jno E. Peters Mary J. A
June 2, 1907 Hickman's Har' BENSON William G. 35 Widower Fishing Methodist Hickman's Har'   Daniel Ma
    LAMBERT Maria 32 Widow   Methodist Hickman's Har'   Minnie Ma
May 5, 1907 Placentia Junction HYNES Thomas 28 Bachelor Railway Hand R. Catholic Placentia Junction Rev. G.J. Battcock William Hy
    PENNEY Johanna 27 Spinster   R. Catholic Placentia Junction   Gertie He
Oct 24, 1907 Bay Bulls Arm PIKE Arthur Jos. 25 Bachelor Carpenter Ch. of Engld Bay Bulls Arm Rev. M.K. Farover John Lu
    LUTHER Priscilla 20 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Scilly Cove   Blanche Ro
Nov 13, 1907 Clarenville PEARCY Francis 21 Bachelor Tel. Operator Ch. of Engld Clarenville Rev. M.K. Farover Nathaniel Fr
    TIPPLE Ellen J. 18 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Heart's Ease   Eliza J. Fr
Dec 11, 1907 Heart's Ease LANGER Alan Geo. 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld No Entry Rev. M.K. Farover Levi Sn
    LAMBERT Alice Maud 18 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Heart's Ease   Edith Wh
                     
PAGE 207                    
1907                    
Oct 16, 1907 Sparrow's Cove School Chapel WALDRON Joseph Jas. 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Spaniard's Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Eli Janes
    JANES Isabella 18 Spinster   Ch. of England Spaniard's Cove   Emma J. Waldron
Oct 27, 1907 St. Paul's Church PIDDLE Hubert 40 Widower Fishing Ch. of England N. West Arm Rev. C.W. Hollands James Laite
    LAITE Charlotte A. 33 Spinster   Ch. of England N. West Arm   Jessie Fowlow
Nov 7, 1907 St. Matthews Church MORRIS Arthur 49 Widower Fishing Ch. of England Trouty Rev. C.W. Hollands Samuel Morris
    MILLER Honor 32 Widow   Ch. of England Trouty   Sarah Gover
Dec 4, 1907 St. Paul's Church DEWLING Richard J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands William House
    HOUSE Phoebe 18 Spinster   Ch. of England Trinity   Lizzie House
Dec 11, 1907 St. John's Church MILLER Abel 61 Widower Fishing Ch. of England New Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Samuel King
    MILLER Mabalah 49 Widow   Ch. of England New Bonaventure   Rachel Miller
Dec 11, 1907 St. Georges Church TOOPE Samuel 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Ireland's Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands George Cooper
    MILLER Louisa 20 Spinster   Ch. of England Ireland's Eye   Grace Toope
Dec 11, 1907 St. Georges Church MILLER Tobias A. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Ireland's Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands Mathias Toope
    TOOPE Martha 23 Spinster   Ch. of England Ireland's Eye   Ellie Toope
Dec 12, 1907 St. Georges Church IVANY Robert 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Ireland's Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands William Ivany
    MISH Eliza J. 19 Spinster   Ch. of England Ireland's Eye   Priscilla Hodder
Dec 30, 1907 School Chapel Delby's Cove CLARKE Alexancer 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Delby's Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands William G. Clarke
    WHITTY Clara Maud 18 Spinster   Ch. of England British Harbor   Grace Seviour
Dec 24, 1907 Trinity East BUTLER Robert 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Salmon Cove East Rev. G.H. Field William H. Fowlow
    COOKE Sarah A. 23 Spinster   Ch. of England Trinity East   Eliza Butler
Dec 24, 1907 English Harbor PENNEY Nathan 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England English Harbor Rev. G.H. Field Albert Penny
    PENNEY Bessie 23 Spinster   Ch. of England English Harbor   Eliza A. Batson
Dec 27, 1907 Trinity East DEWLING Ronald 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Robin Hood Rev. G.H. Field Thomas Late
    LATE Mary A. 21 Spinster   Ch. of England Trinity East   Johanna Late
Dec 27, 1907 Trinity East BUTLER James 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Robin Hood Rev. G.H. Field Ronald J. Dewling
    JANES Louisa 31 Spinster   Ch. of England Trinity East   Mary Day
Dec 27, 1907 Trinity East DAY William 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Robin Hood Rev. G.H. Field James Butler
    DEWLING Mary 19 Spinster   Ch. of England Robin Hood   Louisa Butler
Dec 28, 1907 Trinity East LANDER George 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Phoebe Randell
    BARBOUR Sarah A. 27 Spinster   Ch. of England Ship Cove   Sarah Lander
                     
PAGE 208                    
1907                    
Oct 30, 1907 Whitbourne PEDDLE Abram 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Whitbourne Rev. J.G. Cragg T. Noseworthy
    GOSSE Emma 28 Widow   S' Army Whitbourne   William Peddle
Dec 28, 1907 Whitbourne SMITH Abram 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Hopeall Rev. J.G. Cragg Matthew Smith
    STRICKLAND Rebecca 21 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Whitbourne   William Strickland
Dec 19, 1907 Come by Chance SLADE Jocelyn 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Mussel's Ha'r Arm Rev. J. Reay Stephen Adams
    ADAMS Mary E. 24 Spinster   Methodist Comb by Chance   Beatrice Adams
Dec 28, 1907 Norman's Cove PIERCY William 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Norman's Cove Rev. J. Reay John Piercy
    SMITH Eliza 17 Spinster   Methodist Norman's Cove   Sarah Piercy
Dec 31, 1907 Bay Bull's Arm PRITCHARD John 35 Widower Fishing Ch. of Engld Bay Bulls Arm Rev. J. Reay Leander Hutchings
    EDDY Minnie 23 Widow   Methodist Bay Bulls Arm   Jessie Coish
Oct 31, 1907 Hopeall COMBY Samuel 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hopeall Rev. E. Taylor Ernest Piercy
    SMITH Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Hopeall   Lucy Mane
Dec 11, 1907 Green's Harbor HOWELL Walter 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Green's Harbor Rev. E. Taylor Nathaniel Howell
    CROCKER Jael 19 Spinster   Ch. of England Green's Harbor   Rhoda Howell
Dec 16, 1907 Green's Harbor MARCH Esau 36 Widower Fishing Methodist Green's Harbor Rev. E. Taylor Ernest March
    DAY Jessie 26 Spinster   Methodist Green's Harbor   Gertie Day
Dec 23, 1907 Green's Harbor BRACE Ebenezer 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Green's Harbor Rev. E. Taylor Alfred Brace
    ROWE Georgina 18 Spinster   Methodist Green's Harbor   Max Taylor
Dec 28, 1907 New Harbor NEWHOOK Charles L. 23 Bachelor Contractor Methodist Grand Falls Rev. E. Taylor Ernest J. Newhook
    HEAD Lydia 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Falls   Darcy Newhook
Oct 7, 1907 Catalina HIGGINS George 53 Widower Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Richard Hicks
    BURSEY Grace 41 Spinster   Ch. of England Catalina   Tryphena Hicks
Dec 14, 1907 Catalina COOL Alfred J. 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson George Lodge
    MASON Susanna Lodge 27 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Lizzie Clouter
Nov 7, 1907 Long Cove PRICE Benjamin 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Long Cove Rev. H.B. Parnaby Elijah Price
D   AVERY Susanna 18 Spinster   Methodist Long Cove   Elsie Gooby
Dec 10, 1907 Queen's Cove SOPER Reuben 45 Widower Fishing Methodist House Cove Rev. H.B. Parnaby Mathias Baker
    TEMPLE Charity 35 Spinster   Methodist Bay Bulls Arm   Jane Gooby
Dec 20, 1907 Fox Harbor IVANY Caleb 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fox Harbor Rev. H.B. Parnaby Charles Langer
    LANGER Mary Eliza 22 Spinster   Methodist Fox Harbor   Sarah Ivany
                     
PAGE 209                    
1907                    
Nov 16, 1907 Scilly Cove GREEN Zebedee 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. James Wilson Jasper Green
    HISCOCK Fanny 22 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Mary Green
Nov 11, 1907 Salmon Cove IVANY Albert 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist English Harbor Rev. Jesse Heyfield Eli Ryan
    BARNES Anabella 27 Spinster   Methodist English Harbor   Jane Barnes
Dec 12, 1907 Trinity MILLER William G. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater, Trinity Rev. Jesse Heyfield James Evilly
    PENNY Mary H. 21 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Salmon Cove   Lydia Brown
Oct 30, 1907 Hearts Content TAYLOR Ebenezer 24 Bachelor Draper Methodist Carbonear Rev. W.C. White A.M. Young
    YOUNG Maria A. 22 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Heart's Content   Walter Taylor
Nov 1, 1907 Hearts Content BUDDEN Archibald 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Heart's Content Rev. W.C. White Lemuel Budden
    BRYANT Mary A. 24 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Heart's Content   Emmie Underhay
Nov 20, 1907 Hearts Content ROWE Henry 33 Widower Fishing Ch. of Engld Heart's Content Rev. J.L. Brodie James Tavrnor
    TAVENOR Emily 26 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Trinity   Fredk. Cramm
Nov 20, 1907 Hearts Content GEORGE John 40 Widower Fishing Ch. of Engld Hearts Content Rev. J.L. Brodie George J. Young
    HIPPERN Jane 35 Widow   Ch. of Engld St. John's   Lizzie Seaward
Nov 14, 1907 Heart's Delight CROCKER Charles 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Heart's Delight Rev. W.C. White James Wiseman
    CROCKER Miriam 19 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Heart's Delight   Dora Crocker
Dec 16, 1907 Heart's Delight LEGGE Charles E. 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Heart's Delight Rev. J.L. Brodie Albert Wiltshire
    HARNUM Emma 23 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Heart's Delight   Priscilla Legge
Oct 3, 1907 New Perlican CALLAHAN Joseph 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld New Perlican Rev. W.C. White Louis Peddle
    MITCHAM Clara Isobel* 22 Spinster   Methodist New Perlican   Janet Piercy
* NOTE: Original entry was Clara I. At some later date someone has penned in and completed the middle name as Isobel.
Nov 27, 1907 New Perlican BELBIN Thomas E. 29 Widower Fishing Methodist Seal Cove, T.B. Rev. W.C. White Joseph Matthews
    MATTHEWS Martha A. 22 Spinster   Ch. of Engld New Perlican   Louisa Matthews
Nov 27, 1907 New Perlican ROWE James 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Samuel Rowe
    CALLAHAN Mary 30 Spinster   Ch. of Engld New Perlican   Hattie Hart
Dec 17, 1907 Scilly Cove VERGE Alfred 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Scilly Cove Rev. W.C. White Peter Kelland
    KELLAND Minnie A. 21 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Scilly Cove   Susie Verge
Dec 24, 1907 Scilly Cove PITTMAN Albert 23 Bachelor Cond.St. Railway Ch. of Engld St. John's Rev. W.C. White Jacob Parrott
    PARROTT Joanna 22 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Scilly Cove   Amelia C. Pittman
Oct 3, 1907 Whitbourne FOLEY John 26 Bachelor Tel. Repairer R. Catholic Whitbourne Rev. G.J. Battcock Cyril Turner
    TURNER Catherine 22 Spinster   R. Catholic Whitbourne   Rebecca McVay
                     
PAGE 210                    
1907                    
Nov 13, 1907 Catalina HISCOCK John Taylor 33 Widower Fishing Ch. of Engld. Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Henry Eady
    LANGLEY Emily 20 Spinster   Ch. of Engld. Catalina   G.H. Maidment
Dec 18, 1907 Catalina GRANFER David 30 Bachelor Carpenter Ch. of Engld. Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Ronald Bussey
    BUSSEY Emily S. 28 Spinster   Ch. of Engld. Catalina   Blanche Bussey
Dec 24, 1907 Catalina WHITE Ronald 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld. Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Robert White
    BRIEN Pearl 18 Spinster   Ch. of Engld. Catalina   Belle Perry
Oct 21, 1907 Bluff Head Cove COOPER Absalom 35 Widower Carpenter Methodist Bluff Hd. Cove Rev. S. Bennett Charles H. Cooper
    BOWERING Mary 32 Widow   Methodist Lance Cove   Edith Cooper
Dec 2, 1907 Hickman's Ha'r MARSH Daniel 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hickman's Ha'r Rev. S. Bennett William Marsh
    MARTIN Minnie E. 23 Spinster   Methodist Hickman's Ha'r   Lillie A. Martin
Dec 11, 1907 Lady Cove PIKE Azariah 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lance Cove E.A. Woolley Edwin March
    REID Sophia A. 22 Spinster   Methodist Lady Cove   Annie Blundell
Oct 30, 1907 Apsey Brook LAITE John 38 Widower Carpenter Methodist Apsey Brook E.A. Woolley Thomas E. Loder
    SMITH Agnes 28 Spinster   Methodist Apsey Brook   Luther Smith
Dec 24, 1907 Burgoyne's Cove SUTTON Nathan 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of England Burgoyne's Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk William Sutton
    LUTHER Dorcas 21 Spinster   Ch. of England Burgoyne's Cove   Mary Sutton
Dec 24, 1907 Dildo LEAR John 21 Bachelor Miner Ch. of England Bell Island Adjt. Hiscock William H. Hillier
    SHEARS Harriet 25 Spinster   S' Army Bell Island   Nellie Strafford
Nov 2, 1907 Shoal Harbor INFERMAN George 25 Bachelor Farmer Ch. of England St. John's Rev. A.W. Dycer Brishnel Strong
    STRONG Irene 20 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   Cornelius Strong
Dec 7, 1907 Daniel's Cove LUTHER Ebenezer 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Daniel's Cove Rev. N.G. Stott George Frampton
    DUFFIT Emily E. 20 Spinster   Methodist Daniel's Cove   Absalom Reid
Dec 7, 1907 Broad Cove PELLEY Fredk. J. 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. N.G. Stott Luther Pelley
    GULLAGE Maggie 23 Spinster   Ch. of England Catalina   Laura Barrett
Dec 26, 1907 White Rock REID John R. 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Daniel's Cove Rev. N.G. Stott Emmanuel Stone
    STONE Jessie L. 22 Spinster   Methodist Middle Rockey Brook   Mary A. Reid
Dec 24, 1907 Shoal Harbor PELLEY Alec 22 Bachelor Railway Employee Methodist Clarenville Rev. N.G. Stott B. O'Neill
    KING Myra 21 Spinster   Methodist St. John's   Clara Butler
Oct 21, 1907 Hants Harbor SHORT William 57 Widower Fishing Methodist Hants Harbor Rev. Henry Scott William Strickland
    SHORT Ellen 54 Widow   S' Army Hants Harbor   Malena Strickland
                     
PAGE 211                    
1907                    
Nov 23, 1907 Hant's Harbor GREEN Herbert 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hants Harbor Rev. Henry Scott Bessie Short
    SHORT Adelia 20 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbor   William Green
Nov 29, 1907 Seal Cove PYNN Willis 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. Henry Scott Arnold Pynn
    NOEL Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist No Entry   Louisa Belben
Nov 29, 1907 Hant's Harbor SOPER Walter 29 Widower Fishing S' Army Hants Harbor Rev. Henry Scott Fred Mitchell
    JANES Bessie 26 Spinster   S' Army Hants Harbor   Lily M. Pelly
Nov 22, 1907 Seal Cove HARRIS William 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. Henry Scott Norman Harris
    TRIM Belinda 20 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Laura Belbin
Dec 23, 1907 New Melbourne REID Absalom 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev. A.W. Dycer Joseph Rowe
    ROWE Winnie J. 21 Spinster   Methodist Whales Brook   Edith Rowe
Dec 24, 1907 New Melbourne HARRIS Charles 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev. A.W. Dycer Susanna Goodwin
    HARRIS Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Rebecca Harris
Dec 23, 1907 Elliston MARTIN Obediah 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Samson Trask
    COLE Mary 23 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Ellen Crew
Nov 16, 1907 Turks Cove CARBERY Peter 43 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Turks Cove Rev. F.W. McCarthy Thomas Ryan
    CONWAY Anastatia 42 Widow Housekeeper R. Catholic Turks Cove   Bridget Whelan
Dec 28, 1907 Trinity SEWARD William 32 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Gooseberry Cove Rev. W.M. Tarahan James Shaw
    MARTIN Elizabeth 26 Spinster Housekeeper R. Catholic Little Hearts Ease   Mary Jane Shaw
Dec 28, 1907 Trinity MARTIN Joseph 28 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Little Hearts Ease Rev. W.M. Tarahan Richard J. Martin
    SEWARD Anastatia 25 Spinster Housekeeper R. Catholic Gooseberry Cove   Mary Eliza Seward
May 27, 1907 Normans Cove WHITE Stephen E. 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Long Cove Rev. J.J. White Samuel White
    NEWHOOK Eliza S. 18 Spinster   Ch of E. Normans Cove   Lizzie J. Warren
Aug 4, 1907 Blaketown DROVER Eugene 21 Bachelor Laborer Ch of E. Blaketown Rev. J.J. White Edgar Smith
    BARRETT Winnifred M. 19 Spinster   Ch of E. Blaketown   Irene Elizbth Brown
Aug 8, 1907 Blaketown SMITH Edgar 26 Bachelor Laborer Ch of E. Blaketown Rev. J.J. White N. Osborne
    DROVER Mary E. 17 Spinster   Ch of E. Blaketown   Elizabeth Sharpe
Oct 26, 1907 New Harbor HEFFORD William J. 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. New Harbor Rev. J.J. White Charles Thorne
    HELLIER Susanna 21 Spinster   Ch of E. New Harbor   Effie Hellier
Nov 27, 1907 Blaketown OSBORNE Leonard 20 Bachelor Laborer Ch of E. Blaketown Rev. John G. Cragg Charles Kearley
    RUSSELL Emma 19 Spinster   Ch of E. Blaketown   Alfreda Russell
                     
PAGE 212                    
1907-1908                    
Dec 28, 1907 Dildo PRETTY Edmund J. 22 Bachelor Laborer Ch of E. Dildo Rev. J.J. White Moses Gosse
    GOSSE Julia 19 Spinster   Ch of E. Broad Cove   Ada Pretty
Feb 8, 1908 Trinity East RYAN Arthur 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Daniel Cook
    COOK Mary M. 28 Spinster   Ch of E. Ship Cove   Mary P. Randell
Feb 1, 1908 Trinity East HODDER Robert 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Cuckolds Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Thomas Wiseman
    CLARKE Jessie M. 20 Spinster   Ch of E. Cuckolds Cove   Julia Morris
Feb 20, 1908 Little Catalina LODGE Joseph A. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Joseph Perry
    FRAMPTON Evangeline 18 1/2 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Jessie Lodge
Feb 26, 1908 Catalina EDGECOMBE Thomas 46 Widower Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Benjamin Perry
    DIAMOND Evangeline 37 Widow   Methodist Catalina   Charlotte Perry
Jan 2, 1908 Long Cove PRICE Stephen 32 Widower Fishing Methodist Long Cove Rev. H.B. Parnaby John Drodge
    JACOBS Mary E. 23 Spinster   Ch of E. Little Hr.   Cecilia Jacobs
Jan 14, 1908 Long Cove KING Absalom 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Long Cove Rev. H.B. Parnaby Elijah Price
    JACOBS Cecilia 19 Spinster   Ch of E. Little Hr.   Cecelyann Stringer
Jan 18, 1908 Gambo KELLY * Patrich M. 23 Bachelor Lumberer R. Catholic Gambo Rev. Fr. Battcock Joseph Beresford*
    BERESFORD * Ellen 33 Spinster   R. Catholic Gambo   Theresa Kelly
Jan 23, 1908 Bellevue FAHEY * Lawrence 23 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Bellevue Rev. Fr. Battcock Andrew Lynch
    PRETTY * Mary E. 19 Spinster   R. Catholic Chapel Arm   Ellen Power
* NOTE: Note on page - "Entries from Patrich Kelly to Mary Pretty entd. & Indexed in Bonavista Dist."
                     
Mch 22, 1908 Whitbourne POTTIPAS Mary 18 Bachelor   R. Catholic Whitbourne Rev. Fr. Battcock Alexander Saunders
    MULLOWNEY James 20 Spinster Agent R. Catholic Whitbourne   Sarah Walsh
Jan 2, 1908 White Rock THISTLE Henry W. 30 Widower Fishing Methodist Upper Rocky Brook Rev. N.G. Storr Emmanuel Stone
    REID Mary A. 21 Spinster   Methodist Daniels Cove   Jessie Louisa Reid
Jan 15, 1908 Clarenville TILLEY William 30 Bachelor Millman Sal. Army Clarenville Rev. N.G. Storr Malchus Tilley
    STRONG Dora 25 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   Cornelia Strong
Jan 16, 1908 Georges Brook PLOUGHMAN Jesse 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Georges Brook Rev. N.G. Storr Israel Adams
    LEAR Annie 21 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Annie Adams
Jan 8. 1908 Shoal Hr. WELLS Richard 31 Widower Laborer Methodist Shoal Hr. Rev. N.G. Storr Thomas Mills
    MILLS Dora 22 Spinster   Methodist Thoroughfare   Mary Mills
Feb 10, 1908 Broad Cove STRONG William J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. N.G. Storr Mary G. Simmons
    BAILEY Ellen M. 21 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Alex Strong
                     
PAGE 213                    
1908                    
Jan 4, 1908 Normans Cove NEWHOOK Jacob 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Normans Cove Rev. J. Reay Benjamin Newhook
    NEWHOOK Selina 20 Spinster   Ch of E Normans Cove   Annie Newhook
Jan 4, 1908 Normans Cove THORNE Levi 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Normans Cove Rev. J. Reay Caleb Thorne
    PIERCEY Eliza J. 18 Spinster   Ch of E Normans Cove   Julia A. Piercey
Jan 4, 1908 Normans Cove PIERCEY Jonas 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Normans Cove Rev. J. Reay Albert Smith
    SMITH Lilly 23 Spinster   Ch of E Normans Cove   Julia L. White
Jan 9, 1908 Catalina DUFFETT John 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Claude Haynes
    HAYNES Martha 23 Spinster   Ch of E Catalina   Elizabeth Haynes
Jan 2, 1908 Hearts Content GEORGE Joshua 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Alison Sooley
    GEORGE Annie M. 26 Widow   Ch of E Hearts Content   Frances George
Jan 7, 1908 Hearts Content GEORGE Nathaniel 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Hearts Content Rev. W.C. White Herbert C. Rowe
    BRYANT Naomi 23 Spinster   Ch of E Hearts Content   Maggie Sooley
Jan 27, 1908 Scilly cove KELLAND Augustus 46 Widower Carpenter Ch of E Scilly cove Rev. W.C. White John Parrott
    KELLAND Miriam M. 23 Spinster   Ch of E Scilly cove   Clara Hiscock
Jan 7, 1908 Hearts Delight JERRETT Victor 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White Llewellyn Jerrett
    SOOLEY Mary J. 21 Spinster   Ch of E Hearts Delight   Gertrude Wiltshire
Jan 14, 1908 Hearts Delight WILTSHIRE Albert 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Hearts Delight Rev. W.C. White Albert E. Reid
    LEGGE Priscilla A. 18 Spinster   Ch of E Hearts Delight   Delilah Legge
Jan 28, 1908 New Perlican MILLS Alfred E. 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E New Perlican Rev. John L. Brodie Wm. Matthews
    KELLAND Paulina 24 Spinster   Ch of E New Perlican   Elsie Bemister
Jan 28, 1908 Apsey Cove WALTERS Robert 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Apsey Brook Rev. S. Bennett George Cooper
    LANGOR Christiana 18 Spinster   Ch of E Apsey Brook   Charles Walters
Feb 28, 1908 Hearts Ease BALSON Hubert J. 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Hearts Ease Rev. M. K. Gardner Richard Balson
    WHITE Edith 25 Spinster   Ch of E Hearts Ease   Maud Balsom
Jan 4, 1908 Lance Cove BURSEY William 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lance Cove A.W. Dycer George Rowe
    ROWE Elizabeth A. 21 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Ada Brown
Feb 8, 1908 Paris BELBEN Eli 63 Widower Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. H. Scott John Landry
  New Seal Cove BELBEN Fanny 42 Widow   Methodist Seal Cove   Celia Landry
Jan 22, 1908 Sibleys Cove SQUIRES Eli 36 Widower Fishing Methodist Sibleys Cove A.W. Dycer Archibald Button
    MATTHEWS Eliza J. 39 Widow   Methodist Lance Cove   Eliza Austrims
                     
PAGE 214                    
1908                    
Feby 12, 1908 Elliston STREET Stephen 32 Widower Fishing Ch of E Spillars Cove Rev. W. Harris Samson Coles
    OLDFORD Mary J. 27 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Amelia Chaulk
Feby 15, 1908 Elliston COLES William T. 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev. W. Harris Thomas Oldford
    CREW Teresa 18 Spinster   Methodist No Entry   Blanche Hicks
Apl 11, 1908 St. Pauls Ch. IVANY Albert C. 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Robin Hood Rev. C.W. Hollands Noah Waldron
  Trinity WALDRON Eliza S. 18 Spinster   Ch of E N.W. Arm   Emma J. Waldron
May 13, 1908 St. John's Ch. PITCHER Jonathan 38 Widower Fishing Ch of E New Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Jonathan Miller
  New Bonaventure KING Phoebe 33 Widow   Ch of E Old Bonaventure   Amy M. Miller
May 20, 1908 St. Luke's Ch BAILEY Richard P. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Old Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Charles Kelly
  Old Bonaventure BROWN Mary E. 21 Spinster   Methodist Thoroughfare   Ella Kelly
May 23, 1908 St. George's Ch MILLER Edmund 19 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. C.W. Hollands Joseph Miller
  Irelands Eye MARSH Mary E. 21 Spinster   Methodist Irelands Eye   Emily Cooper
June 18, 1908 School Chapel CLARKE William G. 18 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Selbys Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Alexander Clarke
  Selbys Cove LEONARD Harriet 20 Spinster   Ch of E. Selbys Cove   Mrs. A. Clarke
June 10, 1908 Whitbourne MERCER Richard 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Blaketown Rev. J.G. Cragg George Brown
    SNOW Fannie J. ??? Spinster   Ch of E. Bell Island   Irene E. Brown
Apl 7, 1908 St. Jones Within BENSON Joseph J.   Widower Fishing Methodist St. Jones Within Rev. H.B. Parnaby Esau Benson
    DEAN Lydia   Widow   Methodist House Cove   Mary Ann Brown
Apl 21, 1908 Queens Cove BENSON Samuel J. 29 Widower Foreman on railroad Methodist Bay Bulls Arm Rev. H.B. Parnaby Abraham Gooby
    GOOBY Jane   Spinster   Methodist Queens Cove   Mrs. Simon Gooby
Apl 24, 1908 Clarenville TIPPLE George A. 21 Bachelor Engine Driver Methodist Clarenville Rev. N.G. Storr Briskel Strong
    STRONG Cornelia 18 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   E.J. Piercey
June 4, 1908 Shoal Hr. GOODYEAR Eleazer 36 Widower Fishing Methodist White Rock Rev. N.G. Storr James Butler
    FRAMPTON Hannah 29 Widow   Ch of E. Alexander Bay   Nellie Tilley
Apl 22, 1908 Lance Cove WALTERS James T. 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Lance Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk J. Walters
    BUGDEN Effie 18 Spinster   Ch of E. Lance Cove   Sophie M. Keeping
June 6, 1908 Trinity East RANDELL William J. 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Robin Hood Rev. G.H. Field Joseph Butler
    BUTLER Sophy 28 Spinster   Ch of E. Robin Hood   Gertrude Randell
May 20, 1908 Witless Bay POTTLE Benjamin 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Witless Bay Rev. E. Taylor Jacob Jackson
    JACKSON Maria 18 Spinster   Methodist Cavendish   Frances Andrews
                     
PAGE 215                    
1908                    
May 26, 1908 Scilly Cove PIERCY Charles 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Scilly cove Rev. Jas. Wilson Allison Kelland
    VERGE Susanna 20 Spinster   Ch of E. Scilly cove   Flossie Piercy
May 26, 1908 Scilly Cove PITCHER Robert 33 Widower Fishing Methodist Scilly cove Rev. Jas. Wilson Robert Downey
    DOWNEY Elizabeth 46 Widow   Methodist Scilly cove   Clara Pitcher
Apl 3rd, 1908 Britannia Cove GARDNER Henry 18 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Popes Harbour Rev. S. Bennett Alexander Vokey
    VOKEY Annie 17 Spinster   Ch of Eng Popes Harbour   Caroline Gardner
May 19, 1908 Snooks Harbour HEFFERNAN Peter 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Snooks Harbour E.A. Woolley William Cooper
    COOPER Jessie 21 Spinster   Methodist Snooks Harbour   Elfrida Cooper
June 2nd, 1908 Hearts Content ROCHWOOD Robert 43 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. F. Smart James Ollerhead
    WILLIAMS Martha 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Isabella Warren
June 4th, 1908 Scilly Cove PIERCEY Simon 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly cove Rev. F. Smart Peter Kelland
    KELLAND Ethel J. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly cove   Lavinia Pittman
June 15, 1908 New Perlican WARREN Eugene 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. F. Smart Walter Martin
    PIERCEY Janet 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Mary Ann White
May 30, 1908 St. Jones Without BALSON George 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Ease Rev. M.K. Gardner John F. Langer
    GREEN Rachael J. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. Jones Without   Sarah Ann Balson
May 26, 1908 Methodist Church SPURRELL Charles 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cuckolds Cove Rev. Jesse Heyfield John Spurrell
  Trinity SPURRELL Louisa 22 Spinster   Methodist Cuckolds Cove   Jessie Spurrell
Jany 18, 1908 Methodist Ch. BUGDEN Gilbert 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist English Hr. Rev. Jesse Heyfield William Batson
  English Hr. BATSON Elizabeth A. 23 Spinster   Ch of E. English Hr.   Martha Batson
May 28, 1908 Salmon Cove IVANY William 40 Widower Fishing Methodist English Hr. Rev. Jesse Heyfield Henry Francis Ryan
  School House BUTLER Janet 44 Widow   Ch of E Robin Hood   Jessie Butler
May 20, 1908 Elliston WAY James 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Alfred Chaulk
    TUCKER Sarah 26 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Virginia Baker
Apl 28, 1908 Placentia Junction POWER William J. 37 Widower School Tchr. R. Catholic Dunville Placentia Rev. S.J. Battcock Benedict Hayse
    HEALEY Gertie   Spinster   R. Catholic Placentia Junction   Mary Flynn
May 4, 1908 Whitbourne KING Edward 32 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Hope All Rev. S.J. Battcock William Battcock
    MARTIN Annie 28 Spinster   R. Catholic St. John's   Elizabeth O'Rorke
May 27, 1908 Whitbourne O'NEILL Bernard 27 Bachelor Rail Roading R. Catholic Clarenville Rev. S.J. Battcock Rebecca McIvey
    BUTLER Clara J. 26 Spinster   R. Catholic Shoal Harbor   Michael Williams
                     
PAGE 216                    
1908                    
Apl 9, 1908 Catalina CLOUTER William J. 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E. Catalina Rev. G.S. Chamberlain Simeon Reid
    BRIGHT Mary 35 Spinster   Ch of E. Catalina   Jeffrie Clouter
Apl 2, 1908 Hants Hr. TUCK Aubrey 31 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hants hr. Rev. Henry Scott James Sheehan
    SHEEHAN Annie 30 Spinster   Methodist Hants hr.   Lilly Green
Apl 22, 1908 Seal Cove SINGLE Rowland 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. Henry Scott Arnold Pynn
    PALMER Sarah G. 24 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Laura March
May 21, 1908 New Melbourne DURDLE Albert E. 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne A.W. Dycer John Harris
    HARRIS Paulina 21 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Eliza Harris
May 5, 1908 New Melbourne GOODWIN James 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne A.W. Dycer Fred Mitchell
    SOPER Julia 18 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Milley Soper
June 2, 1908 New Melbourne MANSFIELD Luther J.   Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne A.W. Dycer William Pynn
    PYNN Bennett   Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Eliza Harris
May 24, 1908 New Melbourne GOODWIN Nathaniel   Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Melbourne A.W. Dycer Abram Goodwin
    HARRIS Dora J.   Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Eliza Harris
Sept 30, 1908 Methdst. Prsng. KING Thomas 26 Widower Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson George Gullage
  Catalina GULLAGE Phoebe 25 Spinster   Ch of E. Catalina   Fanny Gullage
July 21, 1908 St. Jones Within JACOBS George 29 Widower Fishing Methodist Little Hearts Ease Rev. W.P. Scarth John Dodge
    BUTT Mary Jane 28 Widow   Methodist St. Jones Within   Lydia Benson
July 26, 1908 Normans Cove PIERCY Amos 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Normans Cove Rev. J. Reay Caleb Thorne
    NEWHOOK Elizabeth 26 Widow   Ch of E. Normans Cove   Martha Piercy
Sep. 9, 1908 New Hr. HOWELL Wilfred 25 Bachelor Clerk Methodist St. John's Rev. F.G. Willey George Woodman
    HOPKINS Josephine 25 Spinster   Methodist St. John's   Gwen Woodman
Oct. 5, 1908 Scilly Cove CRITCH William J. 49 Widower Fishing Methodist Cavendish Rev. J. Heyfield James Piercy
  (Trinity Bay) PIERCY Annie 30 Widow   Ch of E. Scilly Cove   Walter French
July 21, 1908 St. Pauls Ch. STICTINGS Chas. M. 28 Bachelor Clergyman Ch of E. Burgeo Rev. J.J. White John B. Lockyer
    WHITE Frederica C. 30 Spinster   Ch of E. Trinity   Florence E. Pittman
Aug 15, 1908 Hearts Content ASH William J. 25 Bachelor Cabman Ch of E. Harbor Grace Rev. F. Smart Robert Sheppard
    ROWE Fanny B.   Spinster   Ch of E. Hearts Content   Elizabeth Rowe
Aug 16, 1908 Hearts Content PIERCEY Robert 64 Widower Fishing Ch of E. Scilly Cove Rev. F. Smart John Peddle
    DEAN Sarah 57 Widow   Ch of E. Bay Bulls Arm   Martha Peddle
                     
PAGE 217                    
1908                    
Sept. 19, 1908 Trinity East RANDELL Edmund J. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Robinhood Rev. G.H. Field James Randell
    BROWN Lydia 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity East   Mary Quinlan
July 21, 1908 Gambo BURKE Joseph 28 Bachelor Bookkeeper R. Catholic Bell Island Doctor Whalen Norbet Burke
    CURRAN Margaret 28 Spinster   R. Catholic Gambo   Teresa Ryan
Aug 9, 1908 Chapel Arm WILLIAMS Eli 34 Bachelor Mill Man R. Catholic New Harbour Rev. Fr. Battcock Ellen Power
    POWER Ellen 36 Widow   R. Catholic Bellevue   Brien Kelly
Dec 1, 1908 Trinity East SAMSON Joseph 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev. G.H. Field Charles Ash
    ASH Caroline 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robin Hood   Annie Ash
Dec 2, 1908 Trinity East EVELLY Colin 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity East Rev. G.H. Field Thomas Randell
    STOCKLEY Amy 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robin Hood   Susanna Stockley
Dec 5, 1908 Trinity East RIX William J. 33 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Ship Cove Rev. G.H. Field Matthias Fowlow
    GOVER Eugenie 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity East   Patience P. Rix
Dec 6, 1908 Trinity East BAILEY William J. 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity East Rev. G.H. Field Matthias Fowlow
    CUTLER Selina 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity East   Ethel Amy Gover
Dec 19, 1908 Salmon Cove W. MOODY Mark 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W. Rev. G.H. Field John J. Randell
    RANDELL Deborrah 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Mary P. Ploughman
Dec 19, 1908 Salmon Cove W. BUTLER Hugh W. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Robin Hood Rev. G.H. Field Abraham Miller
    FREEMAN Naomi 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W.   Jessie Butler
Dec 24, 1908 Trinity East FREEMAN Arthur C. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove W. Rev. G.H. Field Israel Butler
    BUTLER Jessie 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robin Hood   Julia Ryan
Dec 27, 1908 Trinity East PENNY Josiah 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Arm Rev. G.H. Field Albert C. Ivany
    IVANY Lucy 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Robin Hood   Elizabeth Penny
Oct 8, 1908 St. Matthews Ch BARTLETT George G. 24 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of Eng Goose Cove Rev. C.W. Hollands Frederick Gover
    GOVER Mary R. 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trouty   Florence Hiscock
Oct 15, 1908 St. Pauls Ch HAYTER William H. 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Trinity Rev. C.W. Hollands James Hayter
  Trinity MAYBEE Jessie 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Phoebe Ann Hayter
Nov 11, 1908 St. Pauls Ch HISCOCK Edward C. 24 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Saint John's Rev. C.W. Hollands Norah Hayter
  Trinity HAYTER Helen 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Trinity   Annie Hiscock
Dec 22, 1908 St. John's Ch. KING Willis 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Bonaventure Rev. C.W. Hollands Noah Miller
  New Bonaventure MILLER Minnie 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Bonaventure   Susanna Miller
                     
PAGE 218                    
1908                    
Dec 26, 1908 Whitbourne PEDDLE Thomas 60 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Mosquito Rev. J.G. Cragg L.W. Simms
    WELLS Ann 50 Widow   Ch of Eng Mosquito   Sarah Kilpatrick
Nov 12, 1908 Whitbourne SMITH Walter 29 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Chapel Arm Rev. J.G. Battcock Maurice Best
    BEST Frances S. 20 Spinster   R. Catholic Southern Hr.   Catherine Smith
Nov 23, 1908 Fox Hr. LANGOR Charles 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fox Hr Rev. W.P. Scarth Caleb Ivany
    PRICE Etrina 19 Spinster   Methodist Fox Hr   Eliza Ivany
Nov 30, 1908 Northern Bight LODER William J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Islands Eye Rev. W.P. Scarth James Loder
    LODER Bertha B. 21 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bight   Hattie Loder
Dec 17, 1908 Little Hearts Ease DRODGE Jacob 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Little Hearts Ease Rev. W.P. Scarth Moses Martin
    GOSSE Mary L. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Beach   Beatrice Gosse
Oct 22, 1908 Bay Bulls Arm PEDDLE Nathaniel 26 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Bay Bulls Arm Rev. J. Reay Archibald Peddle
    VATER Rachael 21 Spinster   Methodist Bay Bulls Arm   Mary Peddle
Nov 21, 1908 Colliers Bay THORNE William R. 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Colliers Bay Rev. J. Reay Frederick White
    COSH Emma E. 23 Widow   Methodist Greens Hr.   Mary White
Dec 19, 1908 English Hr. BARNES Martin 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist English Hr. Rev. Jas Wilson Obadiah Penny
    PENNY Martha L. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng English Hr.   Sarah Penny
Nov 18, 1908 Hearts Content ANDERSON Frederick 27 Bachelor Telegrapher Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. F. Smart Margaret Anderson
    BUTT Florence C. 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   George Butt Sr.
Dec 1, 1908 Hearts Content SOOLEY Herbert 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. J.L. Brodie William F. Rogers
    ROGERS Delilah 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Lizzie Rogers
Dec 9, 1908 Hearts Content TAVERNOR James 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. J.L. Brodie James Janes
    MAYBEE Mary 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Lizzie Seaward
Dec 16, 1908 Hearts Content CROCKER Albert 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. J.L. Brodie George Piercy
    LANGER Jessie 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Susie Warren
Dec 22, 1908 Hearts Content BALSOM Robert 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. F. Smart George Piercey
    PIERCEY May 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Katie Legge
Dec 24, 1908 Hearts Content BRYANT Jacob 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Content Rev. F. Smart James Reid
    GEORGE Martha J. 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Margaret Sooley
Oct 17, 1908 Scilly Cove PIERCEY William 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. F. Smart Joshua Hiscock
    GEORGE Clara 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly Cove   Laura Hiscock
                     
PAGE 219                    
1908                    
Dec 1, 1908 Scilly Cove GREEN Johannah 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. F. Smart Stephen White
    ANDREWS Basford 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly Cove   Victoria Hiscock
Dec 3, 1908 Scilly Cove PIERCEY Reginald 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. J.L. Brodie Francis Coates
    SIMMONS Jessie 32 Widow   Ch of Eng Scilly Cove   Agatha Pinhorne
Dec 29, 1908 Scilly Cove GEORGE Frederick 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Scilly Cove Rev. F. Smart William Pinhorne
    PINHORNE Agatha 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Scilly Cove   Lizzie Gregory
Nov 19, 1908 New Perlican BURRAGE Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Vitters Cove Rev. F. Smart Walter Martin
    WHITE Elfrida 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng New Perlican   Amelia Pittman
Nov 16, 1908 Cavendish JACKSON Elijah 37 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Cavendish Rev. F. Smart William Bishop
    CRITCH Annie 39 Spinster   Ch of Eng Cavendish   Annie Jackson
Nov 24, 1908 Cavendish JACKSON James 34 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Cavendish Rev. F. Smart Alfred Bishop
    CHISLETT Louisa 32 Spinster   Ch of Eng Cavendish   Diana Crocker
Dec 9, 1908 Hearts Delight WORTHMAN James 34 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev. F. Smart Isaac Crocker
    GEORGE Jemima 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Content   Mary Jane Legge
Dec 16, 1908 Hearts Delight BRYANT Ishmael 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev. F. Smart Joseph Crocker
    CROCKER Dora 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Martha Chislette
Dec 17, 1908 Hearts Delight ANDREWS Joseph 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Delight Rev. F. Smart Edward Harnum
    HARNUM Janet 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Mary Jane Legge
Oct 12, 1908 Hearts Ease LANGER John F. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hearts Ease Rev. M.K. Gardner Llewellyn Balson
    COOPER Miriam 16 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Ease   Bertha Dodge
Oct 29, 1908 Chance Cove HOLLETT Thomas 38 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Rantem Rev. M.K. Gardner Hezekiah Smith
    HANN Margaret 29 Spinster   Ch of Eng Rantem   Sarah J. Moulton
Nov 12, 1908 Bay Bulls Arm DROVER Moses 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Bay Bulls Arm Rev. M.K. Gardner Albert Drover
    ROCKWOOD Mary J. 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Bay Bulls Arm   Selina Rockwood
Nov 21, 1908 Hodges Cove HODDER William J. 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Grates Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner William Smith
    STRINGER Cicely A. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hodges Cove   Bertha Peddle
Dec 15, 1908 Long Beach BARFIT Llewellyn 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Beach Rev. M.K. Gardner Alfred J. Barfit
    VEY Mary Louisa 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Beach   Minnie Vey
Dec 18, 1908 Chance Cove ANDERSON Edward N. 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Chance Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner James Bryant
    WARREN Martha E. 16 Spinster   Ch of Eng Chance Cove   Martha Bryant
                     
PAGE 220                    
1908                    
Dec 18, 1908 Chance Cove WARREN Arthur C. 22 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Chance Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner Hezekiah Smith
    SMITH Louisa 17 Spinster   Ch of Eng Chance Cove   Mary L. Smith
Dec 22, 1908 Hodges Cove SMITH William H. 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hodges Cove Rev. M.K. Gardner Isaac J. Smith
    OLDFORD Mary Jane 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hodges Cove   Delilah Balson
Dec 31, 1908 Hodges Cove NORRIS John 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Little Hr. Rev. M.K. Gardner George Norris
    HOLLOWAY Mary E. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Island Cove   Eliza Jane Holloway
Oct 7, 1908 Greens Hr. NEWHOOK Ernest J. 32 Bachelor Lumbering Methodist New Harbor Rev. F.G. Willey Esau march
    DAY Gertrude 22 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Gertie Jessie March
Nov 7, 1908 New Hr. HIGDON Jacob 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist New Hr. Rev. F.G. Willey Charles Higdon
    WOODMAN Jessie 19 Spinster   Methodist New Hr.   Effie Higdon
Oct 22, 1908 Greens Hr. FALKINGHAM Wm. E. 39 Widower Farmer Methodist Ontario Grey Co. Rev. F.G. Willey Leo Drover
    DROVER Elfrida 34 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Minnie Drover
Nov 20, 1908 Greens Hr. PEARSEY Robert 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Normans Cove * George Reed
* NOTE: ditto marks blacked out.
    CROCKER Martha Jane* 20 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Emma Wiltshire
* NOTE: Original entry is Martha. At some later date Jane has been penned in as the middle name.
Dec 19, 1908 Greens Hr. REID Edgar 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Greens Hr. Rev. F.G. Willey George Reed
    PENNY Louisa 23 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Amy Bennett
Dec 23, 1908 Greens Hr. MARSH Herbert 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Greens Hr. Rev. F.G. Willey Alfred March
    COOPER Ethel 20 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Laura Cooper
Dec 24, 1908 Greens Hr. PITCHER Joshua 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Greens Hr. Rev. F.G. Willey Isaac Pitcher
    BROOKINGS Fanny 23 Spinster   Methodist Greens Hr.   Elsie March
Oct 28, 1908 Elliston CREW William J. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Philip Murphy
    SINYARD Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Mary Ann Murphy
Nov 10, 1908 Elliston BEST James 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev. Wm. Harris Elias Abbott
    PORTER Martha 24 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Maud Hobbs
Nov 25, 1908 Elliston TRIMBLETT Samuel 23 Widower Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. Wm. Harris Samuel Tucker
    CHAULK Harriet 22 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Lucy Chaulk
Dec 2, 1908 Elliston ABBOTT Clement 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev. Wm. Harris William Coleridge
    BAKER Lillian 23 Spinster   Methodist Elliston   Stella Abbott
Dec 18, 1908 Elliston TRASK Walter 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Elliston Rev. Wm. Harris Obadiah Martin
    CHAULK Mary Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Maberley   Mary Jane Pearce
                     
PAGE 221                    
1908                    
Dec 9, 1908 Methdst. Prsng. PERRY Joseph 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson William Pomeroy
  Catalina KING Dora E. 23 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Mary A. Courage
Dec 28, 1908 Methdst. Prsng. LODGE William T. 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev. T.W. Atkinson Joseph Lodge
  Catalina SEXTON Sarah G. 21 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Mary Ann Pomeroy
Dec 31, 1908 Rocky Brook COOPER William 46 Widower Fishing Methodist Rocky Brook Rev. S. Bennett William J. Barnes
    MARTIN Annie B. 19 Spinster   Methodist Rocky Brook   Elizabeth M. Barnes
Oct 29, 1908 New Melbourne GOODWIN William H. 48 Widower Fishing Methodist New Melbourne Rev. H. Cramer John B. Mansfield
    EVANS Jennie 41 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Amelia Button
Nov 5, 1908 Sibleys Cove BUTTON Simeon 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lead Cove Rev. H. Cramer Stephen Rogers
    ROGUS Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Torquay   Gertie M. Sparkes
Nov 11, 1908 Sibleys Cove MATTHEWS Pleman 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. H. Cramer Abram Matthews
    BUTTON Kate 21 Spinster   Methodist Lead Cove   Bessie Button
Nov 23, 1908 Lance Cove ROWE George 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Whales Brook Rev. H. Cramer Stephen Rowe
    BURSEY Maggie J. 21 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Flora Gulliford
Dec 17, 1908 Lance Cove PIKE William 48 Widower Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. H. Cramer Archibald Austin
    AUSTIN Cecilia 37 Widow   Methodist Lance Cove   Sarah Austin
Dec 23, 1908 Lance Cove PIKE Jacob 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. H. Cramer Reuben Pike
    BURSEY Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Bessie Button
Nov 10, 1908 New Melbourne PRICE Levi 50 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hants Hr. Rev. Henry Scott Alfred Harris
    HARRIS Catherine 37 Spinster   Methodist New Melbourne   Annie L. Goodwin
Nov 19, 1908 Seal Cove TRIM John 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev. Henry Scott William J. Short
    HARRIS Phoebe H. 17 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Druscilla Maidment
Dec 19, 1908 Hants Hr. MITCHELL Fred 21 Bachelor Fishing Sal. Army Hants Hr. Rev. Henry Scott Albert Ellis
    SOPER Milley 17 Spinster   Sal. Army Hants Hr.   Fanny Soper
Oct 6, 1908 Residence of CRITCH William 48 Widower Fishing Methodist Cavendish Rev. Jesse Heyfield James Piercy
  R. Piercey Scilly Cove PIERCY Annie 35 Widow   Methodist Scilly Cove   Walter French
Nov 19, 1908 Scilly Cove DOWNEY William J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. Jesse Heyfield Caleb Hiscock
    PITCHER Catherine 20 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Clara Pitcher
Dec 3, 1908 Scilly Cove TUCK Ernest 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Hants Hr. Rev. Jesse Heyfield Robert Hiscock
    ANDREWS Minnie S. 22 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Laura Hiscock
                     
PAGE 222                    
1908                    
Dec 28, 1908 New Perlican ANDREWS Claude 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Heyfield Levi Smith
    COATES Minnie 22 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Agnes Snook
Oct 15, 1908 Clarenville SMALL Gower 22 Bachelor Tel Operator Ch of Eng Saint John's Rev. E. Taylor Emma Pierce
    TILLEY letitia 20 Spinster   Sal. Army Clarenville   Marion Summers
Dec 3, 1908 Clarenville TILLEY Herman 29 Bachelor Millman Methodist Clarenville Rev. E. Taylor Malchus Tilley
    WALTERS Annie 24 Spinster   Methodist Britannia Cove   Marion Summers
Dec 12, 1908 Broad Cove PARSONS George W. 24 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Broad Cove Rev. E. Taylor James Parsons
    GARDNER Lilian B. 23 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Mary Anne Stone
Dec 15, 1908 Kings Cove PELLY Charles C. 26 Bachelor Millman Methodist Georges Brook Rev. E. Taylor Mary Ann Adams
    ADAMS Naomi 25 Spinster   Methodist Kings Cove   Maud Adams
Feby 22, 1908 Church of All Saints ROWE Eli 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Dildo Rev. James J. White Fredk. B. Moore
  Dildo REID Emily 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dildo   Katie Reid
Mch. 25, 1908 School Chapel OSBORNE James Edw. 22 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Blaketown Rev. James J. White Jacob Morgan
  Blaketown SMITH Stella Jane 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Blaketown   Susie Smith
Apl 7, 1908 Church of All Saints PINSENT Ralph 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Dildo Rev. James J. White James Smith
  Dildo REID Lavinia 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dildo   Phoebe Pinsent
Apl 22, 1908 Church of All Saints CRANFORD Edward C. 23 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev. James J. White William Moore
  Dildo PRETTY Annie 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dildo   Bessie Moore
Apl 27, 1908 School Chapel JONES George W. 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev. James J. White John Jones
  Dildo RUSSELL Sarah F. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Dildo   Alfrida Russell
Apl 30, 1908 Ch. Of St. Matthew GEORGE Robert Jas. 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Blaketown Rev. James J. White John Harnum
  Greens Harbor CROCKER Eliza 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Blaketown   Bertha Crocker
June 14, 1908 Ch of St. Augustine CROCKER Joshua 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Greens Harbor Rev. James J. White Steward Pinsent
  New Harbour SMITH Violet G. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Old Shop   Sarah Crocker
Nov 4, 1908 School Chapel BUTLER George 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev. James J. White Eldred Mercer
  Blaketown MERCER Charlotte 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Blaketown   Daisy Osborne
Nov 19, 1908 Ch of St. Matthew HARNUM Eleazer 41 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Greens Hr. Rev. James J. White Lemuel Harnum
  Greens Harbor BISHOP Ann 36 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hearts Delight   Janet Harnum
Dec 2, 1908 Ch of St. Augustine GEORGE Esau 41 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Greens Harbor Rev. James J. White Robert Reid
  New Harbour HOWELL Rosanna 39 Widow   Ch of Eng Greens Harbor   Bertha Crocker
                     
PAGE 223                    
1907-1908                    
Dec 10, 1908 School Chapel DAY James S. 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng. Old Shop Rev. Jas. J. White George L. Day
  Spread Eagle HILLIER Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Spread Eagle   Mary Ann Reid
Dec 3, 1908 Lady Cove SHARPE James S. 22 Bachelor Lumbering Methodist Lady Cove S. Williams Oreen March
    HARNUM Winnie 19 Spinster   Methodist Fosters Point   Selina Sharpe
Dec 7, 1908 Elliotts Cove SMITH Norman 25 Widower Brickmaker Methodist Elliotts Cove S. Williams Allan Smith
    MILLS Deborah 24 Widow   Methodist Elliotts Cove   Lucy Smith
Oct 29, 1908 New Melbourne GOODWIN William H. 48 Widower Fishing Methodist Hants Hr. Rev. H. Cramer J.B. Mansfield
    EVANS Jennie 41 Spinster   Methodist Hants Hr.   Amelia Button
Dec 23, 1908 Lance Cove PIKE Jacob 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. H. Cramer Reuben Pike
    BURSEY Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Bessie Button
Nov 23, 1908 Lance Cove ROWE George 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. H. Cramer Stephen Rowe
    BURSEY Maggie G. 21 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Flora Gulliford
Nov 5, 1908 Sibleys Cove BUTTON Simeon 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lead Cove Rev. H. Cramer Stephen Rogus
    ROGUS Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Torquay   Gertie M. Sparkes
Nov 11, 1908 Sibleys Cove MATTHEWS Pleman 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. H. Cramer Abraham Matthews
    BUTTON Kate 21 Spinster   Methodist Lead Cove   Bessie Button
Dec 17, 1908 Lance Cove PIKE William 48 Widower Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. H. Cramer Mark Austin
    AUSTIN Cecilia A. 37 Widow   Methodist Lead Cove   Sarah Austin
April 20, 1907 St. Augustus Church HELLIER Robert 34 Bachelor Ch. Engld   Grand Falls Edmund Hunt George W. Hefford*
  New Harbor CLARKE Louise 23 Spinster U. Church   Brittania   Mildred Pinsent
NOTE: Note on page: "From Return Sheet of rev. W.E.R. Crackuell June 30.28"

Transcribed by JOSEPHINE GAZLEY (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)