Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Port de Grave District

Volume 5
Pages 117 - 128

PORT DE GRAVE
  Marriages
1905 - 1908

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's SurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 117                    
1905                    
14 Dec Ship Cove SQUIRES Abraham 27 B Fishing Ch. of England Coley's Point Rev. A.A. Cramp Saml Morgan
    MORGAN Ethel 20 S   Ch. of England Blow Me Down   Mary C. Tucker
28 Dec Bareneed FRENCH Albert 25 B Fishing Ch. of England Coley's Point Rev. A.A. Cramp Wm French
    FRENCH Ethel 26 S   Ch. of England Coley's Point   Emma French
22 Nov Burnt Hd. LEDREW Henry 30 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. Jas H. Bull Wm Bishop
    BISHOP Druscilla 22 S   Ch. of England Burnt Hd.   Elfreda Bishop
09 Dec Brigus HUTCHINGS Archibald 23 B Painter Ch. of England St. John's Rev. Jas H. Bull James Manderson
    MANDERSON Susanna 18 S   Ch. of England Brigus   Alice Bartlett
12 Dec Brigus CHAFE Saml Edwd 46 B Sub Collector Ch. of England Brigus Rev. Jas H. Bull Gorge Smith
    SMITH Mary E. 30 S   Ch. of England Brigus   Ethel Smith
21 Dec Brigus MOSDELL Thomas 40 B Fishing Ch. of England Brigus Rev. Jas H. Bull Thos Meader
    WALKER Mary 40 S   Ch. of England Brigus   Louise Meader
03 Dec North River KENNEDY Wm 24 B Miner Methodist Carbonear Rev. W.A. Haynes Edward Snow
    SNOW Jane 22 S   Ch. of England North River   Florence Kennedy
01 Oct Brigus REID Albert 39 W Laborer Ch. of England Brigus Rev. J. Scully John Kehoe
    ASPEL Mary 21 S   Rm. Catholic Jamestown   Bridget Rowe
21 Nov Brigus WALSH Richard 24 B Fishing Rm. Catholic B. Head Rev. E.F. Walsh James Walsh
    STEPHENS Bridget 21 S   Rm. Catholic Goulds Road   Mary A. Stephens
23 Nov Brigus HAYES James 30 W Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Joseph Hayes
    PRENDERGAST Sarah 29 S   Rm. Catholic Cupids   Alice Delaney
28 Nov Brigus MURPHY James 30 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Gullies Rev. E.F. Walsh Michl Fowler
    MCHUGH Mary 20 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Johannah Brien
02 Dec Brigus BRIEN John 22 B Fishing Rm. Catholic N. River Rev. E.F. Walsh Michl Brien
    NEVILLE Jane 20 S   Rm. Catholic N. River   Ellen Morrisey
08 Nov Brigus DAWE Henry 25 B Fishing Rm. Catholic N. River Rev. Jas Nurse Jacob Hy Taylor
    BISHOP Fanny 20 S   Ch. of England Burnt Head   Elizth J. Nurse
08 Nov Brigus TAYLOR Jacob Hy 24 B Fishing Ch. of England Burnt Head Rev. Jas Nurse Hy Dawe
    DAWE Cora J. 22 S   Ch. of England Burnt Head   Elizth J. Nurse
22 Nov Brigus IVANY Jonathan 23 B Fishing Ch. of England Burnt Head Rev. Jas Nurse Richard Webb
    PARSONS Mary 21 S   Methodist Cupids   Minnie Ivany
PAGE 118                    
1905 / 1906                    
29 Nov Brigus DAWE William 27 B Fishing Ch. of England Burnt Head Rev. Jas Nurse Edwd Newell
    IVANY Minnie 23 S   Methodist Cupids   Marian Ivany
14 Dec Brigus ANTLE George 28 B Fishing Methodist Gullies Brigus? Rev. Jas Nurse Lizzie Rose
    WHELAN Edith 22 S   Methodist Brigus   George Rendell
25 Dec Brigus POTTLE George 29 B Fishing S. Army Clarke's Beach Rev. Jas Nurse Sarah Parr
    ROBERTS Edith M. 21 S   Methodist Brigus   Chas Mugford
08 Nov Bareneed SNOW Saml 22 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. R.C. Tait Isaac Batten
    STEPHENS Annie 19 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Edith Eddy
18 Nov Clarke's Beach BUTLER Thomas 59 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Wm Harris Wm Snow
    BATTEN Kezia 60 W   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Elizth Snow
29 Nov Port de Grave WARFORD Heber 20 B Fishing Ch. of England Port de Grave Rev. R.C. Tait Wilfred Warford
    HUSSEY Ethel 19 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Ebeneazer Snow
30 Nov Bareneed ANTLE John 26 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. R.C. Tait Edwd Gushue
    CURLEW Elizth J. 26 S   Methodist Bareneed   Jno Clarke
05 Dec Bareneed MOORES Saml 31 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. R.C. Tait Selina Lacey
    STEVENS Mary 22 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Wm Lacey
27 Dec Cupids MEADE Charles 26 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. Wm Harris Jno S. Bussey
    BUSSY Louisa 25 S   Methodist Cupids   Daisy Bussey
1906                    
03 Jan Cupids MORGAN James 24 B Fishing S. Army Goulds Rev. Wm Harris Annie M. Serrick
    MUGFORD Mary 20 S   Methodist Goulds   Sophia Harris
08 Jan Cupids SPRACKLIN Edgar 26 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. Wm Harris Jos J. Coveyduck
    BUTLER Marcella 20 S   Methodist Cupids   Georgina Spracklin
26 Jan Cupids SNOW Azariah 23 B Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. Wm Harris Edmund Snow
    DAWE Sarah 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Edith Moore
26 Jan Cupids BENDELL Wm 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Wm Harris John Richards
    BUTLER Hannah 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Clara Butler
30 Jan Cupids BUTLER Edwd 30 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. Wm Harris Tobias LeDrew
    WHELAN Susanna 27 S   Methodist Cupids   Janie Whelan
1905                    
01 Mar Bareneed HUSSEY Robt Geo 31 B Fishing Ch. of England Port de Grave Rev. R.C. Tait John Boone
    BARTLETT Susannah 27 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Lizzie Boone
PAGE 119                    
1906                    
07 Mar Bareneed BISHOP Wm John 26 B Fishing Ch. of England Cupids Rev. R.C. Tait Mary W. Bartlett
    SKANE Jane 23 S   Ch. of England North River   Mrs. Jacob Bartlett
11 Mar Cupids BISHOP Christopher 26 B Fishing Ch. of England Burnt Hd. Rev. Wm Harris John Dawe
    TUCKER Sarah Jane 22 S   Ch. of England Port de Grave   Abram Tucker
04 Jan Ship Cove RICHARDS Isaac Harvey 31 B Fishing Ch. of England Bareneed Rev. A.A. Cramp Jane Emma Morgan
    PORTER Martha 22 S   Ch. of England Hibb's Hole   Joseph Petten
01 Feb Ship Cove LEAR James John 32 B Fishing Ch. of England Hibb's Hole Rev. A.A. Cramp Patience French
    BISHOP Ann Sarah 35 S   Ch. of England Pick Eyes   Joseph Bishop
07 Feb Ship Cove PETTEN James 26 B Fishing Ch. of England Pick Eyes Rev. A.A. Cramp Josiah Russell
    KENNEDY Clara 24 S   Ch. of England Pick Eyes   Flora Andrews
09 Jan Brigus WEBBER Charles 23 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. James Nurse Richd Webber
    ANTHONY Bertha 19 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Lydia Bishop
10 Jan Brigus STEVENS Benjamin 25 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. James Nurse Elizabeth J. Nurse
    DAWE Edna 20 S   Methodist Cupids   Alice Jackman
01 Jun Cupids MORGAN Theophilus 25 B Fishing Ch. of England Salmon Cove Rev. Wm Harris Sophia J. Harris
    SMALL Nina 18 S   Ch. of England Salmon Cove   Flora Spracklin
03 Jun Cupids FILLIER Wm Ed 25 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Wm Harris Tobias LeDrew
    FARRELL Hannah 26 S   Methodist North River   Susie Bennett
20 Jul Cupids MORRIS Wm Joseph 35 B Meth Minister Methodist Trinity Rev. Wm Swann Geo Pickering
    NORMAN Susie 23 S   Methodist Cupids   James Norman
18 Sep Cupids WRIGHT Andrew E. 26 B Printer Ch. of England St. John's Rev. T.H. James Gorden? Rabbitts
    SMITH Ida Louise 25 S   Methodist Cupids   Azariah Smith
24 Sep Cupids BISHOP Archibald 24 B Fishing Ch. of England Burnt Hd. Rev. T.H. James Alfred J. Bishop
    BISHOP Ethel 23 S   Ch. of England Burnt Hd.   Jessie C. Bishop
02 Oct Clarke's Beach BANDY Herbert G. 36 B Fishing Methodist N.E. Harbor Rev. T.H. James W.B. Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Marcella 29 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   H.S. Hue
02 Oct Clarke's Beach HUE Fredk H. 28 B Manufacturer Ch. of England St. John's Rev. Jas Nurse Rose Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Mary Ella 24 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   H.S. Hue
12 Nov Cupids SNOW Wm 25 B Fishing Ch. of England Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Margt C. Janes
    SNOW Mary A. 21 S   Ch. of England Clarke's Beach    
PAGE 120                    
1906 / 1907                    
13 Dec Cupids MUGFORD James 24 B Fishing Methodist The Goulds Rev. T.H. James Chesley LeDrew
    BUTLER Georgina 21 S   Methodist Cupids S.   Mrs. Abraham LeDrew
20 Dec Clarke's Beach SNOW James 24 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. G. Pickering Mary Grace Taylor
    RUSSELL Esther 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Saml Snow
    Duplicate entry: Also recorded on page 121.                
10 Nov Clarke's Beach BOONE Thomas 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. G. Pickering Daisy Bartlett
    BARTLETT Renie 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Abraham Bartlett
    Duplicate entry: Also recorded on page 121.                
06 Dec Brigus NORMAN Arch 24 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. James Nurse George Smith
    BONNELL Louisa 20 S   Methodist Cupids   Ethel Smith
16 Dec Brigus PIERCEY Stephen 45 W Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. James Nurse John Gushue
    COVEYDUCK Emma 42 W   Methodist Brigus   Jessie King
20 Dec Brigus JERRETT Fredk D. 23 B Merchant Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. James Nurse Ethel Jerrett
    BARTLETT Emma Patience 27 S   Methodist Brigus   Fred Spracklin
24 Dec Brigus SPRACKLIN Robt 40 B Fishing Methodist Georgetown Rev. James Nurse Thomas Whelan
    WHALEN Fanny 23 S   Methodist Georgetown   Jessie Bartlett
19 Dec Salmon Cove LYALL Alex W. 47 W Fishing Ch. of England Juniper Stump Rev. T.W. Temple Wm Taylor
    BUSSEY Patience 37 W   Ch. of England Juniper Stump   Emily Taylor
19 Dec Salmon Cove BOWERING James 29 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. T.W. Temple James Taylor
    BOONE Flora W. 21 S   Ch. of England South River   Mary G. Taylor
08 Dec Brigus BOONE Henry 30 B Fishing Ch. of England Salmon Cove Rev. J.H. Bull Noah Boone
    WARFORD Julia 21 S   Ch. of England     Annie Richards
28 Dec Brigus BUTLAND George 49 W Contractor Ch. of England Brigus Rev. J.H. Bull Sol Warford
    STRICKLAND Matilda   S   Ch. of England Brigus   Fredk Jerrett
24 Dec Bareneed GEORGE Hayward 21 B Fishing Ch. of England Hr. Grace Rev. Andrew T. Tulk Thomas Sheppard
    PETTEN Theresa 23 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Annie Parsons
19 Dec Ship Cove PETTEN Joseph 35 B Fishing Ch. of England Pick Eyes Rev. Andrew T. Tulk Ebenezer Petten
    MORGAN Janet 27 S   Ch. of England Pick Eyes   Ruth Petten
28 Nov Otterbury FOWLER Michl 33 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. S.J. Whelan Francis Fowler
    CORBETT Frances 16 S   Rm. Catholic Otterbury   Mary Corbett
1907                    
09 Jan Ship Cove LEAR Willis 26 B Miner Ch. of England Hibb's Cove Rev. Andrew T. Tulk Walter Lea
    PETTEN Caroline 23 S   Ch. of England Hibb's Cove    
Page 121                    
1906 / 1907                    
1907                    
26 Feb Ship Cove BUTLER Henry Arthur 27 B Miner Ch. of England Middle Bight Rev. A.T. Tulk Azariah Warford
    MORGAN Jane Emma 25 S   Ch. of England Blow Me Down   Carrie Morgan
30 Mar Ship Cove ANTHONY Harvey 25 B Fishing Ch. of England Salmon Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk Isaac Porter
    PORTER Caroline 19 S   Ch. of England Blow Me Down   Elizth Porter
13 Jan Bareneed ANDREWS Isaac Dawe 27 B Fishing Ch. of England Ship Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk John Boone
    BOONE Eliza 23 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Lizzie Boone
16 Jan Bareneed PETTEN John 27 B Fishing Ch. of England Bareneed Rev. A.T. Tulk Harold Andrews
    TUCKER Emily 25 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Laura Tucker
31 Jan Bareneed ANDREWS Isaac 32 B Fishing Ch. of England Ship Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk John Boone
    MARSHALL Lucinda 18 S   Ch. of England Bay Roberts   Leah Andrews
02 Jan Salmon Cove ANDREWS George A. 31 B Farmer Ch. of England Salmon Cove Rev. Thos W. Temple Thos Wilson
    WILSON Mary Julia 28 S   Ch. of England South River   Sarah Wilson
16 Jan Salmon Cove TAYLOR Robt Jno 24 B Fishing Ch. of England Salmon Cove Rev. Thos W. Temple Jabez Tucker
    NOEL Elfrida 21 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Bessie Noel
17 Jan North River ATKINS Saml 26 B Fishing Ch. of England North River Rev. Thos W. Temple Wm Jas Atkins
    BUTLER Elizth 23 S   Ch. of England North River   Wm Taylor
13 Mar Salmon Cove HOWE Fredk 24 B Fishing Ch. of England Otterbury Rev. Thos W. Temple Sophia Taylor
    TAYLOR Mary G. 21 S   Ch. of England South River   Wm Taylor
28 Jan Brigus PERCEY Thos 37 B Farming Ch. of England Brigus Rev. Jas Nurse Wm Taylor
    TAYLOR Peninca? 27 S   Methodist Brigus   Levi Taylor
20 Feb Brigus BARTLETT Thos 48 B Shoe Maker Methodist Brigus Rev. Jas Nurse Henty Breaker
    BREAKER Susannah 39 S   Methodist Brigus   Emma G. Bartlett
31 Mar Brigus CLARKE John 32 B Mariner Methodist Brigus Rev. Jas Nurse Theodore Gushue
    JANES Emma 30 S   Methodist Brigus   Gertrude F. Clarke
03 Jan Cupids SERRICK Richard 44 W Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James  
    BUTLER Emma 33 S   Methodist Cupids    
1906                    
10 Nov Clarke's Beach BOONE Thos 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. G. Pickering Daisy Bartlett
    BARTLETT Renie 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Absolam Bartlett
    Duplicate entry: Previously recorded on page 120.                
20 Dec Clarke's Beach SNOW Jas 24 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. G. Pickering Mary G. Taylor
    RUSSELL Esther 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Samuel Snow
    Duplicate entry: Previously recorded on page 120.                
Page 122                    
1907                    
20 Feb Cupids WHELAN George 26 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. G. Pickering James Coveyduck
    NOSEWORTHY Maria 18 S   Methodist Rip Rap   George Richards
23 Feb Clarke's Beach SNOW Arch 24 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. G. Pickering Mrs. Az Snow
    BOONE Alfreda 20 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   G.G. Burton
18 Apr Salmon Cove DAVIS James 27 B Contractor Ch. of England Bay of Islands Rev. Thos W. Temple James Hussey
    HUSSEY Irene A. 21 S   Ch. of England South River   Florence Hussey
08 Jun Salmon Cove DIXON George 35 W Fishing Ch. of England Juniper Stump Rev. Thos W. Temple Thomas Anthony
    LYALL Patience 37 W   Ch. of England Juniper Stump   Emma Cousins
06 Jan North River HALL Isaac   B Fishing Rm. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Richard Cummings
    CUMMINGS Mary   S   Rm. Catholic North River   Rosalie Seward
09 Jan North River MAHONEY Patk   B Fishing Rm. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Michael Mahoney
    HALL Mary   S   Rm. Catholic North River   Bridget Hall
16 Jan North River BRENNAN Richard   B Laborer Rm. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. S.J. Whelan Walter J. Brennan
    DELANEY Josephine   S   Rm. Catholic Bay Roberts   Elizth J. Delaney
11 Feb Otterbury FOWLOW Francis   B Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Peter Fowlow
    CORBETT Mary   S   Rm. Catholic Otterbury   Veronica Corbett
06 Jan Brigus PRENDERGAST John 38 W Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Thos Dunn
    DUNN Mary T. 34 S   Rm. Catholic Cupids   Johanna Noseworthy
02 Feb Brigus KAVANAGH James 45 W Fishing Rm. Catholic S. River Rev. E.F. Walsh John Kavanagh
    CONNOLLY Mary 44 W   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Magdalene Seward
07 Feb Brigus FITZPATRICK Stephen 29 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. E.F. Walsh Thos Fitzpatrick
    FOWLER Ellen 24 S   Rm. Catholic Cupids   Elizth Fowler
09 Feb Brigus ARCHER Wm C. 32 B Actor Rm. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Robt Jos Moore
    MOORE Mary 24 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Jane Power
11 Feb Brigus ENGLISH James 23 B Miner Rm. Catholic Frog Marsh Rev. E.F. Walsh Wm Walker
    MCLEAN Mary 21 S   Rm. Catholic Frog Marsh   Mary Walker
11 Feb Brigus PRENDERGAST Michl 28 B Laborer Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Richard Prendergast
    MORRISSEY Teresa 24 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Rose Foley
04 Apr Brigus COOMBES Thomas 27 B Laborer Rm. Catholic Island Cove Rev. E.F. Walsh John Coombes
    KEARNEY Mary 24 S   Rm. Catholic Cupids   Bridget Kearney
Page 123                    
1907                    
17 Apr Brigus CANTWELL Joseph F. 34 B Druggist Rm. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Chas J. Cantwell
    WALKER Mary M. 20 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Margaret Burke
23 Apr Brigus SHEA Edward 39 B Farmer Rm. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Bryan Roach
    HICKEY Elizabeth 34 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Norah Collins
04 May Brigus BEEHAN Patrick 44 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Rd Prendergast
    GRIFFIN Sarah 37 W   Rm. Catholic Cupids   Bridget Larissey
23 Apr Ship Cove BATTEN Wm Thos 28 W Fishing Ch. of England Ship Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk Jacob Tayor
    ANDREWS Edith 28 S   Ch. of England Ship Cove   Mary Taylor
19 May Ship Cove ATKINS Richard 31 W Fishing Ch. of England North River Rev. A.T. Tulk Saml Atkins
    NEWELL Rachel 21 S   Ch. of England North River   Lizzie Atkins
02 Apr Bareneed WARFORD Solomon 22 B Fishing Ch. of England Springfield Rev. T.W. Temple John Warford
    RICHARDS Annie 22 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Emma Boone
02 Jan Brigus BUTLER Henry Wm 30 B Fishing Ch. of England Clarke's Beach Rev. Jas H. Bull Richard Morgan
    MORGAN Rachel 28 S   Ch. of England Port de Grave   Laura Tucker
07 Jan Brigus SNOW William 27 B Fishing Ch. of England Goulds Road Rev. Jas H. Bull Nathaniel Bartlett
    BARTLETT Jessie 26 S   Ch. of England Georgestown   Selina Bartlett
16 Apr Cupids SNOW Edmund 25 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Lily Baird
    MOORE Edith 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Joseph Moore
18 Apr Cupids MUGFORD Fredk 28 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James John Richards
    BOONE Rebecca 21 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Clara Butler
27 Apr Cupids SPRACKLIN Jas A. 24 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. T.H. James Fred Jerrett
    POMEROY Ethel 23 S   Methodist Brigus   Wm Pomeroy
21 May Cupids DAWE Wm 34 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Miriam D. Dawe
    WEBBER Ellen 30 S   Methodist Cupids   John Dawe
04 Apr Port de Grave NEWELL Richard 30 B Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. G. Pickering Geo Dawe
    TUCKER Martha 24 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Louisa Dawe
21 Aug Brigus BENSON Eli Frank 28 B Clerk Methodist Toronto Rev. James Nurse Alan O. Nurse
    NURSE Edith Maud 25 S   Methodist Brigus   Maud Lemon
07 Jul Brigus HAWCOE James 28 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Chapel's Cove Rev. E.F. Walsh Thomas Hawcoe
    WALKER Mary 25 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Ellen Walsh
Page 124                    
1907                    
04 Jun Clarke's Beach TAYLOR Percy 20 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. G. Pickering Samuel Snow
    STEPHENS Rosella 20 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Emma Stephens
14 Aug Cupids HUNT Ezra H. 27 B Blacksmith Methodist Caledonia, Nova Scotia Rev. T.H. James Alexr Serrick
    DAWE Miriam L. 25 S   Methodist Cupids   George Smith
13 Sep Clarke's Beach HUSSEY John 46 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Bishops W.B. Noseworthy
    BENDELL Elizabeth 47 W   Methodist Clarke's Beach   A. Noseworthy
27 Nov Ship Cove Church EASON James 26 B Miner Ch. of England Long Pond Rev. Frank Severn William J. Eason
    LEAR Harriet May 19 S   Ch. of England Hibb's Hole   Rebecca Andrews
07 Dec Ship Cove Church WARFORD Richard 22 B Fishing Ch. of England South River Rev. Frank Severn Lorenzo Morgan
    MORFAN ? Lucy 20 S   Ch. of England Blow Me Down   Emily Porter
18 Dec Ship Cove Church MORFAN ? Samuel 24 B Fishing Ch. of England Blow Me Down Rev. Frank Severn Edgar Dawe
    DAWE Selina 20 S   Ch. of England Ship Cove   Alvina Dawe
26 Oct Brigus SHEPPERD James 62 W Fishing Methodist South/sd Rd. Brigus Rev. James Nurse Bertha Foley
    FOWLER Elizabeth 28 S   Rm. Catholic South/sd Rd. Brigus   Ida C. Penney
16 Nov Brigus ANTLE George 32 W Fishing Methodist Gullies Rev. James Nurse Thomas F. Roberts
    ROBERTS Mary 24 S   Methodist Brigus   Mabel Hiscock
28 Nov Brigus MOORE Nathaniel 27 B Fishing Ch. of England Clarke's Beach Rev. James Nurse Elizabeth Palmer
    PALMER Lydia 20 S   Ch. of England Clarke's Beach   Margaret C. James
13 Nov Cupids MUGFORD Thomas 29   Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Jonathan Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Emma 29 S   Methodist Cupids   Wilhehmina Noseworthy
16 Nov Clarke's Beach ANTHONY William J. 42 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. A. Bishop Christopher Martin
    MARTIN Sarah 37 S   Methodist Cupids   Alice Martin
20 Nov Cupids MUGFORD Nathaniel 34 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Thomas Mugford
    RUMBOLDT Emma J. 20 S   Methodist South River   Nath Hussey
28 Dec Cupids CLARKE Noah 27 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. T.H. James William Hayes
    HIGDON Lily 22 S   Methodist New Harbor   Ella Clarke
26 Nov Brigus KNEE Kenneth R. 24 B Planter Ch. of England Pool's Island Rev. Jas H. Bull J. Chafe
    CHAFE Edith May 23 S   Ch. of England Brigus   Percy Knee
05 Oct Brigus ROACH Bryan 38 W Fishing Rm. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Philip Roach
    MURPHY Catherine 33 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Rose Foley
Page 125                    
1907 / 1908                    
1907                    
19 Nov Brigus FLYNN William 26 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh James Hayes
    LINTHORN Mary Ann 19 S   Rm. Catholic Georgestown   Anne Flynn
22 Nov Brigus CARROLL John 41 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Foley's Hill Rev. E.F. Walsh Martin Whelan
    HAWCOE Bridget 30 S   Rm. Catholic Roches Line   Frances Hawcoe
25 Nov Brigus LANE Robert 22 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Goulds Rev. E.F. Walsh James Walsh
    WALSH Mary 20 S   Rm. Catholic B. Harbor   Jane Lane
27 Nov Brigus FURLONG John 28 B Baker Rm. Catholic St. John's Rev. E.F. Walsh James Furlong
    BURKE Margaret 23 S   Rm. Catholic Brigus   Bridget Burke
28 Nov Brigus RYAN Charles 30 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Turks Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh Patrick Ryan
    POOLE Teresa 19 S   Rm. Catholic Turks Gut   Margaret Ryan
28 Nov Brigus POWER Michael 24 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh Patrick Power
    WALKER Anne 21 S   Rm. Catholic Frog Marsh   Ellen Walker
27 Oct South River LANG Morgan 34 W Fishing Rm. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Luke Long
    FITZGERALD Mary 23 S   Rm. Catholic South River   Mary Neyent ?
1908                    
01 Jan Ship Cove BISHOP Robert John 28 B Fishing Ch. of England Blow Me Down Rev. F. Severn Walter Lear
    DAWE Emily 23 S   Ch. of England Ship Cove   Fanny Dawe
06 Jan North River WHELAN Martin 28 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Goulds Road Rev. S.J. Whelan George Whelan
    FOWLER Mary 22 S   Rm. Catholic Emerald Vale   Julia Fowler
06 Jan North River POWER William 28 B Fishing Rm. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Mon ? Hughes
    ABBOTT Elizabeth 24 S   Rm. Catholic Springfield   Alice Curran
07 Jan North River DUNN Thomas   B Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. S.J. Whelan James Dunn
    HALL Bridget 21 S   Rm. Catholic North River   Mary Mahoney
09 Jan North River MORRIS John 32 B Fishing Rm. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan Isaac Hall
    DELANEY Bridget 55 W   Rm. Catholic North River   Bridget Hall
15 Jan North River KEEFE George 29 B Laborer Rm. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. S.J. Whelan John Keefe
    DELANEY Bridget E. 27 S   Rm. Catholic Bay Roberts   Elizabeth Delaney
22 Jan North River GOTZELL Edward   B Fishing Rm. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. S.J. Whelan William Delaney
    DELANEY Rosanna 28 S   Rm. Catholic Bay Roberts   Johanna Delaney
09 Apr Salmon Cove TAYLOR Wm C. 23 B Fishing Ch. of England South River Rev. F. Taylor Thomas Lidsten
    LIDSTEN Lydia 20 S   Ch. of England Salmon Cove   Grace Taylor
Page 126                    
1908                    
08 Jan Port de Grave MORGAN Robert H. 30 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. T.H. James Robert J. Taylor
    TAYLOR Ida 27 S   Methodist Port de Grave   Rachel E. French
01 Feb Cupids LEDREW Benjamin 62 W Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James Thomas Dawe
    DAWE Margaret 60 W   Methodist cupids   Druscilla James
17 Feb Salmon Cove TAYLOR John 50 W Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James James Coveyduck
    COMPTON Elizabeth 35 S   Methodist Salmon Cove   Jane Compton
14 Mar Cupids COVEYDUCK William 22 B Fishing Ch. of England Salmon Cove Rev. T.H. James Margt C. Janes
    SNOW Jane 20 S   Ch. of England Salmon Cove   Druscilla James
03 Jan Bareneed WEBBER John 34 B Laborer Methodist Cupids Rev. A. Bishop Walter French
    FRENCH Emma J. 30 S   Methodist Bareneed   Nellie French
13 Jan Clarke's Beach RALPH William 39 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. A. Bishop William Dawe
    RENDELL Selina 30 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Julia Rendell
30 Apr Brigus WHALEN Peter 34 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. T.H. James Ella Clarke
    CLARKE Elizabeth 30 S   Methodist Brigus   William A. Clarke
06 Jun Brigus LUSH John 25 B Fishing Ch. of England English Cove Rev. James H. Bull James Fry
    BARTLETT Mary 29 S   Ch. of England Turks Gut   Edith Lush
03 Jun Salmon Cove BARTLETT John J. 37 B Fishing Ch. of England Bareneed Rev. F. Taylor Jacob Bishop
    STEVENS Patience E. 21 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Mary Stevens
07 Jun Salmon Cove HUSSEY Isaac 22 B Fishing Ch. of England Port de Grave Rev. F. Taylor R.W. Gardner
    GARDNER Annie F. 19 S   Ch. of England Bareneed   Eva M. Bartlett
24 Jun Salmon Cove CURTIS Albert 40 W Farmer Methodist Brigus Rev. F. Taylor Thomas Chalker ?
    NOSEWORTHY Louisa 38 W   Methodist Juniper Stump   Sarah Anthony
07 May Cupids BUTLER Hickson 27 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James Charles Bussey
    BUSSEY Jessie 21 S   Methodist Cupids   Fanny Martin
09 May Cupids DAWE John G. 43 W Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James James Wells
    SEAWARD Mary A. 35 W   Methodist Cupids   Jessie Wells
23 Sep Brigus MERCER Albert E. 25 B Merchant Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden Robert S. Mercer
    MERCER Mary J. 24 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Annie Mercer
22 Aug Salmon Cove EFFORD George A. 49 W Carpenter Ch. of England North River Rev. F. Taylor Benjamin Atkins
    SNOW Mary A. 45 W   Ch. of England North River   Priscilla Snow
Page 127                    
1908                    
28 Oct Brigus RYAN William 25 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Turks Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh William Simms
    MCHUGH Mary 24 S   Rm. Catholic Turks Gut   Bridget Shea
04 Nov Brigus SIMMS James 27 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Turks Gut Rev. E.F. Walsh Henry Simms
    FLAHERTY Mary 22 S   Rm. Catholic Turks Gut   Johannah Hiverness ?
17 Nov Brigus LITTLEJOHN John 25 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Goulds Road Rev. E.F. Walsh Albert Lane
    LANE Mary 20 S   Rm. Catholic Goulds Road   Mary Ann Lane
28 Nov Brigus WHELAN John 28 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Goulds Road Rev. E.F. Walsh Martin Whelan
    FOWLER Johannah 32 S   Rm. Catholic cupids   Bridget Fowler
04 Dec Brigus POWER William 23 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Cupids Rev. E.F. Walsh John Littlejohn
    FOWLER Agnes 26 S   Rm. Catholic Goulds Road   Sarah Fowler
22 Oct Brigus FRENCH Edward J. 21 B Clerk Methodist Country Road Rev. Samuel Snowden W.H. Littlejohn
    LITTLEJOHN Sarah J. 20 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Rebecca French
23 Oct Brigus STEVENS Charles S. 45 W Fishing Ch. of England Coley's Point Rev. Samuel Snowden William Barnes
    BARNES Sarah 37 W   Ch. of England Brigus   Virtue Barnes
28 Dec Brigus SPRACKLIN Thomas 38 W Fishing Methodist Georgestown Rev. Samuel Snowden Walter Butler
    SPARKES Rosanna 20 S   Methodist Georgestown   Ethel Spracklin
01 Dec Cupids BONNELL John K. 30 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. T.H. James Ann Maria Butler
    BUTLER Martha 27 S   Methodist Cupids South   Susie W. Bennett
02 Dec Cupids PERCY Azariah 21 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. T.H. James Chas M.T. Page
    BUSSEY Bessie 22 S   Methodist Cupids South   Lorenzo Bussey
09 Dec Cupids MOORE William J. 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James Thomas Curnew
    RALPH Annie 19 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Louisa Dawe
16 Dec Cupids MUGFORD Ernest 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. T.H. James William E. Dawe
    SNOW Julia 25 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Ezra Dodge
24 Nov Cupids BATTEN Thomas 27 B Fishing Sal. Army Clarke's Beach Rev. Thos Pitcher Eliel ? Bishop
    IVANY Edna 23 S   Methodist Cupids   Bertha Ivany
30 Dec Bareneed BATTEN William H. 26 B Fishing Ch. of England Bareneed Rev. Thos Pitcher Robert H. Richards
    RICHARDS Mary G. 24 S   Methodist Bareneed   R. Greenland
16 Dec Burnt Hd. BISHOP Herbert 25 B Fishing Ch. of England Burnt Hd. Rev. E.L. Clench Christopher Bishop
    BISHOP Elfrida 23 S   Ch. of England Burnt Hd.   Druscilla LeDrew
Page 128                    
1908                    
26 Jul North River FARRELL William 56 W Laborer Rm. Catholic South River Rev. S.J. Whelan John Maloney
    POWERS Bridget 46 W   Rm. Catholic South River   Mary Ann Maloney
02 Aug North River CORBETT John 54 W Laborer Rm. Catholic Otterbury Rev. S.J. Whelan Michael Delaney
    BURKE Bridget 54 S   Rm. Catholic Otterbury   Elizabeth Delaney
23 Aug North River MCLEAN Walter 24 B Miner Rm. Catholic Bell Island Rev. S.J. Whelan Thomas McLean
    MOORE Magdalen 19 S   Rm. Catholic North River   Ann Seaward
23 Aug North River HUGHES James 43 B Laborer Rm. Catholic North River Rev. S.J. Whelan James Snow
    KAVANAGH Frances 63 W   Rm. Catholic North River   Ann Kavanagh
03 Nov North River COSTELLO James 30 B Fishing Rm. Catholic Avondale Rev. S.J. Whelan Timothy Costello
    FORRISTAL Ellen 24 S   Rm. Catholic Clarke's Beach   Margaret Forristal

Transcribed by TERRY ALEXANDER (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)