Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Harbour Grace District

Volume 5
Pages 130 - 156

HARBOUR GRACE
  Marriages
1905 - 1908

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's SurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 130                    
1908                    
29 Jan Brigus DUNN Thomas 37 B Miner R. Catholic Bell Island Rt. Rev. J. March Michael Dunn
    BURKE Alice 31 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Ita? Burke
16 Apr Parsonage CRANE George 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden William Crane
    PARSONS Myna 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Jessie Snowden
22 Apr Parsonage LESLIE William 36 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Reuben A. Russell
    JOCK Selina 25 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Mary J. Leslie
29 Apr Parsonage REID Elisha 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Goddenville Rev. Saml Snowden Thomas G. Sheppard
    BARRETT Bertha 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Goddenville   Elsie Noseworthy
29 Apr Parsonage SNOW Esau 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Saml Snowden Thomas Hardy
    TIPPETT Bertha L. 24 S   Sal. Army Coley's Point   Emmie French
02 May Parsonage CHURCHILL Abraham 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden Robert Churchill
    RUSSELL Ellen 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   May Churchill
25 May Parsonage SNOW Abraham 22 B Fishing Methodist Country Road Rev. Saml Snowden Allen O. Birchenough
    MORGAN Jessie 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Susie Mosdell
08 Apr Bay Roberts CARAVAN John Chas 27 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Edgar Jones James Sparks
    HOLMES Minnie 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Della Hedderson
20 Apr Bay Roberts FRENCH John Jas 35 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Edgar Jones John Kearley
    RUSSELL Ethel 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Olivia Kearley
04 Jun Bay Roberts BUTLER John Thos 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Edgar Jones Bertram Morgan
    MORGAN Flora 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Clarke's Beach   Annie Snow
01 Apr Spaniard's Bay CHIPMAN Owen A. 34 B Carpenter Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.S. Adams Edward Chipman
    GORDON Jessie P. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Susanna Brown
06 May Spaniard's Bay RENDALL Noah 22 B Railway Hand Ch. Of Eng. Howley Rev. J.S. Adams David Collins
    STRIDE Lucy B. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Fanny Fraser
27 Jun Spaniard's Bay BRAY Harvey 23 B Shoemaker Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.S. Adams Hedley S. Ash
    ASH Jennie 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mrs. Chas Rowe
27 Apr Hr. Grace MARTIN Peter 27 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. Wm Finn William Shea
    CLEARY Margaret 26 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Agnes Martin
28 Apr Hr. Grace YETMAN Joseph 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. J. March James Yetman
    YETMAN Alice 25 S   R. Catholic Bryant's Cove   Josephine Yetman
PAGE 131                    
1908                    
27 Sep Bay Roberts RUSSELL James 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh D.F. Whitemarsh
    WHITE Susannah 18 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Rosannah White
11 Sep Christ-Church MORGAN Robert 27 B Accountant Ch. Of Eng. Saint John's Rev. C. Carpenter Charles A. Godden
  Hr. Grace HISCOCK Bertha R. 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Saint John's   Edith Hiscock
02 Apr Hr. Grace HILLIER James 27 B Conductor Ch. Of Eng. Saint John's Rev. John M. Noel Samuel Snow
    SNOW Susanna 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Bertha Martin
27 May Hr. Grace SHEPPARD Josiah A. 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. C. Carpenter Thomas Sheppard
    HIGGINS Laura 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Minnie Sheppard
11 Jun Hr. Grace BUSSEY Kenneth H. 24 B Blacksmith Ch. Of Eng. Saint John's Rev. Thos Godden Geo H. Badcock
    SHEPPARD Minnie 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Lillian Spracklin
18 Jul Hr. Grace PYNN Albert 25 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett Maggie Rogers
    HORWOOD Hilda 22 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   William Ash
25 Nov Coley's Point MERCER William Jas 24 B School Tchr Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Edgar Jones A.E. Mercer
    MERCER Matilda L. 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Mrs. A.E. Mercer
23 Dec Bay Roberts RUSSELL Reubin   B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Edgar Jones William Lawrence
    LESLIE Mary   S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Annie Lawrence
23 Dec Bay Roberts GREENLAND Albert 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Edgar Jones Richard Jackson
    JACKSON Charity 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Patience Greenland
23 Dec Bay Roberts PARSONS George 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Edgar Jones Robert Hedderson
    HEDDERSON Della 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Lilly Mercer
24 Dec Bay Roberts BUTT Moses 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Edgar Jones Mrs. R. Gosse
    MORGAN Elizabeth 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   John Morgan
24 Dec Bay Roberts SHEPPARD Henry W. 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Edgar Jones Humphrey Neil
    BARRETT Rosanna 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Rose Noseworthy
05 Nov Upper I. Cove YOUNG William H. 49 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Henry W. Crane
    YOUNG Eliza 46 W   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Mary Jane Crane
18 Nov Upper I. Cove MERCER George 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Joseph Drover
    DROVER Adelaide 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Laura Mercer
26 Nov Upper I. Cove JANES John 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Joseph Drover
    DROVER Rose Ann 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Maud Drover
PAGE 132                    
1908                    
04 Dec Upper I. Cove MERCER Cyril 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. E.E. Rusted Eldred Mercer
    MERCER Clara 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Mary Mercer
12 Oct Bay Roberts RICHARDS Jesse 26 B Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Abram Squires
    LITTLEJOHN Bertha 20 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Emma Parsons
20 Oct Bay Roberts RUSSELL William J. 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh John Mercer
    MERCER Lyda J. 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Florence Parsons
21 Oct Bay Roberts LYNCH Archibald 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Nathaniel Mercer
    BRADBURY Emma 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Maggie Mercer
14 Nov Bay Roberts TRIMM Arthur 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Seal Cove T.B. Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh James Bowering
    MERCER Lavinia 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Caroline Bowering
15 Nov Bay Roberts WALSH Stephen 24 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Chas H. Bradbury
    MERCER Elsie 20 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Ethel Avery
21 Nov Bay Roberts MERCER Robert 22 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh George Parsons
    HOLMES Rhoda 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Debbie Hedderson
09 Dec Bay Roberts MERCER William J. 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. C.A. Whitemarsh Abram Snow
    SNOW Grace 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Rebecca Mercer
05 Nov Harbor Grace S. PARSONS Arthur 25 B Fishing Methodist Harbor Grace S. Charles Carpenter Silas Noel
    HUSSEY Lucy 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Mrs. Silas Noel
11 Nov Harbor Grace S. NOEL Marcus 23 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. J.W. Bartlett William Sheppard
    BRAY Elsie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Elsie Sheppard
19 Nov Harbor Grace S. CHISLETT Joshua 44 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Heart's Delight Rev. J.W. Bartlett Arthur Parsons
    ASH Maud   W   Methodist Hr. Grace   Susie Parsons
28 Nov Harbor Grace S. ALCOCK Kenneth 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.W. Bartlett Robert J. Courage
    BRAZIL Jane 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mary Snow
02 Dec Harbor Grace S. HORWOOD Albert 56 W Fishing Methodist Saint John's Rev. J.W. Bartlett Albert Pynn
    HORWOOD Fanny J. 37 S   Methodist Saint John's   Maysie Barnes
21 Oct Harbor Grace S. HICKS Arthur 28 B Gentleman R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. William Finn Joseph Pumphrey
    ROURKE Elizabeth 27 S   R. Catholic Holyrood   Mary Rourke
19 Nov Harbor Grace S. KENNEDY Thomas 22 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. William Finn John Kennedy
    COADY Catherine 22 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Coady
PAGE 133                    
1905                    
04 Nov Upper I. Cove STONE Richard 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart James Stone
    GALOWAY Annie 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Eliza J. Stone
17 Nov Bryant's Cove JAMES Isaac J. 29 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart George Noseworthy
    JANES Mary J. 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Lillie B. James
28 Nov Upper I. Cove SMITH Joseph 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Smart Wm Jewer
    JEWER Amelia 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Elizth Hutchings
19 Dec Upper I. Cove SMITH Walter 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Smart Geo Coombs
    COOMBS Druscilla 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Eliza Crane
27 Dec Upper I. Cove SMITH Albert Edwd 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart George Crane
    CRANE Eliza 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Beatrice Crane
14 Nov Hr. Grace CANNING Ernest 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. C. Carpenter George Lilly
    NOSEWORTHY Lucinda 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Clara Bradley
14 Dec Hr. Grace TAYLOR John 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. C. Carpenter Edith Taylor
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah E. 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. South Side   Arch Noseworthy
18 Dec Hr. Grace NOEL Albert 29 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. South Side Rev. C. Carpenter Wm Hy Noel
    NOEL Lily M. 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. South Side   Charlotte Noel
06 Dec Spaniard's Bay PEDDLE Wm 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo Josiah Neil
    NEIL Elizth 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Rosanna Jerrett
06 Dec Spaniard's Bay MARSHALL James 25 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. H. Leggo Bart Neil
    GREENLAND Sarah 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Josiah Marshall
13 Dec Spaniard's Bay NOSEWORTHY Wm Hy 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo Beatrice Butt
    BUTT Georgina 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Minnie Noseworthy
19 Dec Spaniard's Bay SHEPPARD John 29 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo Edith Hutchings
    HUTCHINGS Julia A. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Arthur Barrett
19 Dec Spaniard's Bay BRADBURY Wm 53 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Country Road Rev. H. Leggo Arch Wilcox
    SAMWAYS Mary R. 39 W   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Minnie Barrett
28 Dec Spaniard's Bay DROVER John 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. H. Leggo Joseph Gosse
    NOSEWORTHY Mary 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Wm Noseworthy
24 Oct Hr. Grace WILLIAMS James 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. New Harbor Rev. J.M. Noel Geo E. Stirling
    SMITH Sarah 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Carrie Smith
PAGE 134                    
1905                    
27 Oct Hr. Grace MARTIN Stephen 50 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Albert Noel
    NOEL Rebecca 44 W   Ch. Of Eng. South Side   Rose Noel
30 Oct Hr. Grace COLBOURNE George 49 W Carpenter Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. J.M. Noel Jas P. Guy
    THOMAS Ursula 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Sarah A. Saunders
08 Nov Hr. Grace NEIL Bartholomew 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.M. Noel Humphrey Neil
    SMITH Emma J. 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Elizth Neil
12 Dec Hr. Grace MERCER Eli 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. Chas Carpenter Geo Spurdle
    FRENCH Marion 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Joseph Smith
13 Dec Hr. Grace GOSSE Moses 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Chas Carpenter Diana French
    GREELEY Lizzie Jane 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Lucinda J. Smith
20 Dec Hr. Grace SPURDLE George 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. South Side Rev. J.M. Noel Geo Jones
    FRENCH Diana G. 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Jessie French
12 Nov Hr. Grace LYNCH Thomas 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. J. March Jas Lynch
    PINHORN Cathn 19 S   R. Catholic Scilly Cove   Anastatia Neil
16 Nov Hr. Grace KIDNEY John 41 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. J. March Michl Hearn
    LAHEY Mary 43 W   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Hunt
28 Nov Hr. Grace NORTHCOTE Wm 35 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. J. March Jas Ryan
    RYAN Cathn 19 S   R. Catholic South Side   Mary Hickey
30 Nov Hr. Grace BURKE Patk 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. J. March Bart Shoughrue
    GRANDFIELD Agnes 22 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Burke
30 Nov Hr. Grace WHITE James 38 B Miner R. Catholic Perry's Cove Rev. J. March George Stephenson
    THOMEY Lenora 23 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Agnes Thomey
09 Oct Hr. Grace BAGGS Jas 27 B Carpenter Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. J. Pincock Bessie Pincock
    MOSDELL Dorcas 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Margt Pincock
18 Nov Hr. Grace SEYMOUR Jno C. 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J. Pincock W.J. Stentaford
    PARSONS Susanna 21 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Marion Pincock
21 Dec Hr. Grace TAYLOR Arch 24 B Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Theodore Taylor
    HERALD Sarah 23 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Maggie Taylor
21 Dec Hr. Grace GRAY John 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. J. Pincock Edwd Snow
    MERCER Ellen 24 S   Sal. Army Coley's Point   Emily Grey
PAGE 135                    
1905 / 1906                    
1905                    
21 Dec Hr. Grace LITTLEJOHN James 23 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. J. Pincock Edwd French
    FRENCH Mary 19 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Ethel Dawe
07 Dec Hr. Grace BARNES George 33 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. A.W. Lewis Ida Briddle
    WHITE Matilda 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   David Oaks
23 Dec Hr. Grace DAVIS Leonard 23 B Cooper Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. A.W. Lewis Mrs. Jessie Parsons
    PIKE Annie M. 22 S   Methodist Shearstown   R. Parsons
19 Oct Bay Roberts SNOW William 41 W Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev. Saml Snowden Isaac Mercer
    MERCER Annie 34 W   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Sarah Mercer
Nov 23 Bay Roberts BAGGS Richd 24 B Carpenter Meth Bay Roberts Rev Saml Snowden Julia French
    FRENCH Ellen 21 S   C of E Coleys Point   Elsa F C Snowden
Nov 29 Bay Roberts SNOW Edwd 26 B Fishing Meth Country Road Rev Saml Snowden Abraham Snow
    FRENCH Emma 22 S   C of E Coleys Point   Elsa F C Snowden
Dec 6 Bay Roberts FRENCH Wm Jas 27 B Fishing Meth French's Cove Rev Saml Snowden Mary Mercer
    MERCER Emma J 28 S   Meth French's Cove   Elizth Mercer
Dec 7 Bay Roberts ANDREWS Robt 24 B Fishing Meth Hr Grace Rev Saml Snowden Richd Andrews
    PARSONS Isabella 28 S   Meth Hr Grace   Ida C Parsons
Dec 22 Bay Roberts NORMAN Nathan 55 W Fishing Meth Bay Roberts Rev Saml Snowden Chas Hood
    MERCER Mary 31 S   C of E Bay Roberts   Elsa F C Snowden
Dec 26 Bay Roberts ROACH Stephen 24 B Fishing C of E Coleys Point Rev Saml Snowden Wm Dale
    DALE Elizth 25 S   Meth French's Cove   Delana Roach
Dec 29 Bay Roberts JACKSON Harry 20 B Fishing C of E Coleys Point Rev Saml Snowden R Core Tait
    SNOW Emma 20 S   Meth Coleys Point   Rachel French
1906                    
03 Jan Bay Roberts MERCER Edmund 24 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Wm Belbin
    BELBIN Louisa 21 S   Methodist Country Path   E. Blanche Russell
08 Jan Bay Roberts PARSONS Wm 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden George Morgan
    MERCER Eliza 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Victoria Snow
11 Jan Bay Roberts SNOW Bennett 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden Wm Snow
    DAWE Mary 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Elsie Bray
11 Jan Bay Roberts SEYMOUR Thos 39 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Saml Snowden Wm Parsons
    TITFORD Mary J. 45 W   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Jane Parsons
PAGE 136                    
1906                    
12 Jan Bay Roberts MENCHIONS Arthur 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden Elijah Badcock
    EARLE Mary 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Jessie S. Snowden
13 Jan Bay Roberts DALE William 23 B Fishing Methodist Frences Cove Rev. S. Snowden Robt Dale
    ROACH Selina 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Naomi Roach
25 Jan Bay Roberts BUTLER Wm John 48 B Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev. S. Snowden Ebenezer Butler
    TAYLOR Ann Maria 48 W   Sal. Army Port de Grave   Emma Mugford
27 Jan Bay Roberts HARDING John 62 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Portugal Cove Rev. S. Snowden Wm Mercer
    FRENCH Patience 61 W   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Isabel Mercer
02 Feb Bay Roberts FRENCH Albert Jas 34 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden Jno Worman
    KEARLEY Emma 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Jessie S. Snowden
16 Feb Bay Roberts BADCOCK Edward 23 B Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev. S. Snowden George Parsons
    PARSONS Fannie 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Janie Badcock
10 Mar Bay Roberts DAWE John 20 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. S. Snowden Isaac Dawe
    BADCOCK Elizabeth 19 S   Methodist French's Cove   Annie Dawe
10 Jan Bishop's Cove PORTER George 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. F. Smart John Barrett
    MENCHINTON Rachel 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Sarah Smith
24 Jan Upper I. Cove SMITH Stewart 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Smart Wm Mercer
    MERCER Alice 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Minnie Mercer
27 Mar Bryant's Cove PARSONS James 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart Chas Parsons
    NOSEWORTHY Julia 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Annie Noel
09 Jan South Side NOEL James 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. Chas Carpenter Selby Noel
    SHEPPARD Mary L. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Jane Sheppard
04 Jan Hr. Grace NOSEWORTHY Geo H. 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. Chas Carpenter Ernest Canning
    BRADBURY Clara 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Lucy Canning
01 Jan Hr. Grace NORRIS John 26 B Merchant R. Catholic Three Arms N.D.B. Rev. J. March James Joy
    STAPLETON Mary 22 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Ellen Morris
08 Jan Hr. Grace GALWAY John 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Island Cove Rev. J. March Michael McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Alice 21 S   R. Catholic Island Cove   Anastatia Galway
08 Jan Hr. Grace MCCARTHY Michl 31 W Fishing R. Catholic Island Cove Rev. J. March David Galway
    GALWAY Anastasia 20 S   R. Catholic Island Cove   Bridget Galway
PAGE 137                    
1906                    
10 Jan Hr. Grace CLEARY James 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. J. March Wm Hayes
    DUGGAN Mary 24 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Frances Mackey
25 Jan Hr. Grace HUNT Philip 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. J. March James Hunt
    BURKE Mary 25 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Johanna Farrell
13 Feb Hr. Grace KANE Michl 27 B Laborer R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. J. March Michael Leary
    LEARY Anna 22 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Gertrude Leary
12 Mar Hr. Grace CUMMINGS William 29 B S.A. Officer Sal. Army Hr. Grace Brig Glover Ambrose Cummings
    LOVELESS Emma 25 S S.A. Officer Sal. Army Hr. Grace   Mary Loveless
27 Jan Hr. Grace PARSONS Jonathan 79 W Retired Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Jack Gordon
    GORDON Harriet 34 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Elsie C. Noel
15 Feb Hr. Grace BOWERING Richard 25 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. J. Pincock Alfred Fredsham?
    STEVENS Bertha 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Margt Pincock
20 Mar Hr. Grace FRENCH William 28 B Carpenter Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Daniel C. Barnham
    WILLIAMS Irene 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Lizzie Barnham
03 Apr Hr. Grace FARRELL John T. 35 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. J. Pincock Alex Pincock
    MARTIN Emma 24 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Hannah Farrell
11 Apr Hr. Grace DAWE William 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J. Pincock Arch Wilcox
    MERCER Dorcas K. 20 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Fanny M. Dawe
16 Apr Hr. Grace JOYCE William 50 W Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. J. Pincock John Pike
    OLDFORD Fanny M. 50 W   Methodist Hr. Grace   Wilhelmina Pike
10 May Hr. Grace WILLIAMS John 36 W Tanner Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Frank Parsons
    PARSONS Mary 38 W   Methodist Hr. Grace   Martha Parsons
17 May Hr. Grace NOEL Hedley 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Wm Sheppard
    SNELGROVE Emma 23 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Clara Noel
30 Apr Hr. Grace GREAVES Stanley W. 23 B Accountant Methodist St. John's Rev. Jno M. Noel H.F. Fitzgerald
    MARTIN May 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Alice Martin
16 May Hr. Grace VOKEY George 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Jno M. Noel Richd Gosse
    HUTCHINGS Mary G. 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Beatrice Noel
16 May Hr. Grace GOSSE Richard 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Jno M. Noel Florence Noel
    HUTCHINGS Cathn 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Mildred Pelley
PAGE 138                    
1906                    
16 May Hr. Grace WEBBER Chas 71 W H.M. Customs Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. Jno M. Noel Geo H. Badcock
    BADCOCK Elizabeth 46 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Belle Badcock
24 May Hr. Grace HUSSEY Wm 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. Jno M. Noel Arch Clarke
    CLARKE Dorcas 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Rosanna Hussey
04 May Upper I. Cove LUNDRIGAN Wm 20 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart John Lundrigan
    DAWE Lizzie 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Mary Alice Coombs
16 May Upper I. Cove YOUNG Esau 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart Gilbert Janes
    DROVER Minnie 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Lenora Mercer
23 May Upper I. Cove BARTLETT Eleazer 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Smart John Barrett
    MERCER Sarah Jane 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Fanny J. Menchions
21 Jun Bay Roberts WILLS Walter W. 32 W Store Keeper Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. Jas Bell Chas Dawe
    DAWE Emma 31 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Elizth Emma Smith
17 Apr Hr. Grace NORMAN Jethro 26 B School Master Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Chas Carpenter Albert French
    FRENCH Jessie 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Blanche Myrden?
25 May Hr. Grace REID Albert 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. Chas Carpenter Selby Reid
    CRANE Mary 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Rose Lundrigan
03 May Hr. Grace PYNN Geo W. 25 B Carpenter Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. Chas Carpenter Wm H. Parmiter
    SHEPPARD Julia 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Susie Jacobs
04 May Hr. Grace ADAMS Saml 24 B Blacksmith Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. A.W. Lewis Hannah Pasher
    PASSIER? Cecily 24 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   John Pasher
07 May Hr. Grace MARTIN George 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. A.W. Lewis Saml Adams
    DEE Maggie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Cecily Jane Adams
24 Jul Hr. Grace HEATH Arthur W. 26 B Tel Operator Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. A.W. Lewis Albert Heath
    BROWN Rebecca 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Minnie Brown
16 Apr Hr. Grace ROSE Martin 23 B Railroader R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. J. March Michael Rose
    GALLWAY Bridget 21 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Elizth Gallway
24 Apr Hr. Grace HALLWAY Benj 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. J. March Francis Mackey
    MCGRATH Madeline 24 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Lucy McGrath
08 May Hr. Grace GALLWAY George 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. J. March David Gallway
    MERCER Bridget 17 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Josephine Mercer
PAGE 139                    
1906                    
10 May Hr. Grace CORBETT James 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. J. March John Corbett
    LEARY Mary 22 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Margt Leary
29 May Hr. Grace MURPHY Michl 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. J. March Patk Murphy
    HAMPTON Anne 20 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Margt Hampton
20 Jun Hr. Grace KAVANAGH Wm 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Bell Island Rev. J. March Thomas Kavanagh
    RUSSELL Ellen 22 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Margt Russell
23 Apr Bay Roberts BURTON Henry 39 W Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev. S. Snowden Zebedee Earle
    NORTH Maria 42 W   Methodist Bay Roberts   Mary North
24 Apr Bay Roberts BARRETT Wm Fredk 26 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden Wm J. Mercer
    MERCER Mary Jane 25 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Lena S. Bartlett
10 May Bay Roberts FRENCH John 26 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. S. Snowden Wm Greenland
    FRENCH Elizth 24 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Patience French
20 May Bay Roberts RUSSELL John 26 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Jas Pincock Isaac Kelly
    PARSONS Susanna 23 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Jane Kelly
22 May Bay Roberts MERCER Donald 22 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden Saml E. Mercer
    BRADBURY Patience 22 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Ethel M. Mercer
19 May Bay Roberts FRENCH Wm Hy 40 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts N. Glover Edward Harding
    STEPHENS? Elizth 42 W   Sal. Army Bay Roberts   Jennie Sparks
15 May Brigus BAILEY Samuel 50 W Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. Jas Nurse James H. Pearcey
    ROBERTS Rebecca 42 S   Methodist Brigus   Arthur Coombs
17 May Georgetown BARTLETT George 27 B Fishing Methodist Georgetown Rev. Jas Nurse Janie Bartlett
    PIERCEY Lily 22 S   Methodist Georgetown   Wm Rose
31 May Brigus WHALEN Herbert 24 B Fishing Methodist Georgetown Rev. Jas Nurse Wm Bartlett
    BARTLETT Edith 23 S   Methodist Georgetown   Wm P. Wornell?
02 Jun Brigus HOYLES Thomas 27 B Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev. Jas Nurse John Rose
    KING Agnes 24 S   Methodist Brigus   Wm Geo Rendell
05 Jun Brigus CLARKE John 24 B Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev. Jas Nurse Wm Hayes
    MORRISSEY Elizth 24 S   Methodist Cupids   Mary Pinkstone
01 Aug Brigus DAWE Nathl 50 W Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Jas Nurse Margt Bartlett
    MUGFORD Lavinia 50 W   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Edith Bartlett
PAGE 140                    
1906                    
10 Jan Brigus CLARKE George 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. J.H. Bull Albert P. Walker
    WALKER Emma Liliam 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Brigus   Mary Ann Mosdell
31 Jan Brigus WELLS Samuel 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Salmon Cove Rev. J.H. Bull Richd Wells
    HUSSEY Mary Elizth 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Salmon Cove   Mary E. Hussey
25 Feb Burnt Head PORTER John Chas 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. J.H. Bull Wm Newell
    NEWELL Ida Rebecca 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Burnt Isld   Emily Newell
26 Apr Brigus SHEPPARD Ernest 28 B B.C. South Africa Ch. Of Eng. Brigus Rev. D.W. Blackall J.J. Ford
    PAYNE Mary Cathn 33 S   Ch. Of Eng.     Bertha S. Wills
06 Jan Brigus DAWSON John 33 B Farmer R. Catholic Bay Roberts Rev. E.F. Walsh Joseph Delaney
    POWER Charlotte 34 W   R. Catholic Butler's Gown   Margaret Dawson
06 Jan Cupids STRAPP Walter 24 B Ry Employee R. Catholic Hr. Main Rev. E.F. Walsh John Power
    POWER Ann 23 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Mary M. Power
06 Jan Brigus TUCKER Michl 31 B Fishing R. Catholic Gould's Road Rev. E.F. Walsh George Tucker
    CURTIN Elizth 22 S   R. Catholic Gould's   Margt Coynes
08 Jan Brigus WHELAN Martin 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Gould's Road Rev. E.F. Walsh John Whelan
    BARRETT Rachel 25 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Cathn Bartlett
09 Jan Brigus SHALLOW Michael 29 B Laborer R. Catholic St. John's Rev. E.F. Walsh Edwd Scanlon
    FOLEY Ann 22 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Rose Foley
11 Jan Brigus HALL William 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Hallstown Rev. E.F. Walsh Patrick Mahoney
    MAHONEY Julia 21 S   R. Catholic North River   Margt Fowler
18 Jan Brigus WALKER Richard 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Brigus Rev. E.F. Walsh Thomas F. Walker
    SHEA Elizabeth 29 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Bridget Hanrahan
21 Jan Brigus KAVANAGH John 27 B Fishing R. Catholic North River Rev. E.F. Walsh James Keough
    MOORE Lucy 22 S   R. Catholic North River   Magdalene Moore
25 Jan Brigus KENNEDY Thomas 31 B Fishing R. Catholic Frog Marsh Rev. E.F. Walsh Richd Walker
    WALKER Margt 32 S   R. Catholic Brigus   Elizth Walker
17 Feb Brigus HARPER William 26 B Laborer R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. E.F. Walsh Wm Benson
    DELANEY Mary Jos 24 S   R. Catholic Bay Roberts   Mary E. Snow
04 Mar Brigus GLADNEY Wm 31 B Trader R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. E.F. Walsh Chas Power
    COLLINS Agnes 21 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Norah Burke
PAGE 141                    
1906                    
23 Apr Brigus BYRNE Michael 28 B Fishing R. Catholic Springfield Rev. E.F. Walsh Philip Flynn
    FLYNN Mary Agnes 30 S   R. Catholic South River   Mary Fitzgerald
30 Apr Brigus SHEA Thomas 26 B Miner R. Catholic North River Rev. E.F. Walsh Walter Hanlon
    MAHONEY Nora 19 S   R. Catholic Birch Hill   Mary E. Mahoney
01 May Brigus TUCKER William 24 B Fishing R. Catholic B. Head Rev. E.F. Walsh Edward Dunn
    DUNN Margaret 20 S   R. Catholic Cupids   Gertrude Dunne
30 May Brigus TAYLOR William 33 B Miner R. Catholic South River Rev. E.F. Walsh John Mullowney
    HURLEY Margaret 30 S   R. Catholic North River   Ann M. Culleson?
31 May Brigus FRAYNE Thomas 28 B Fishing R. Catholic South River Rev. E.F. Walsh Thomas Tucker
    WALSH Mary 20 S   R. Catholic North River   Mary Walsh
06 Jun Brigus VICKERS William 33 B Farmer R. Catholic St. John's Rev. E.F. Walsh Michael O'Brien
    HEDDERSON Elizabeth 25 S   R. Catholic Turk's Gut   Johanna Hedderson
05 Sep Brigus MULLOWNEY John 30 B Fishing R. Catholic South River Rev. E.F. Walsh James Keough
    CORBETT Mary A. 26 S   R. Catholic Otterbury   Ellen Hussey
PAGE 142                    
1906                    
03 Jan Spaniard's Bay YOUNG Moses McKenzie 28 B Planter Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo George Gosse
    SQUIRES Mary 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Violet Harris
11 Jan Spaniard's Bay FRENCH George 70 W Pensioner Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. H. Leggo Jno Snow
    MERCER Grace 54 W   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Minnie Snow
23 Jan Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Joshua 30 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo Richd Gosse
    BROWN Elizabeth 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Flora Gosse
24 Jan Spaniard's Bay PYE William Hy 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. H. Leggo Horatio Gosse
    GOSSE Annie 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Herbert Mercer
27 Feb Spaniard's Bay ANTHONY William 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo Wm Noseworthy
    JONES Jessie 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Georgina Noseworthy
14 Jul Spaniard's Bay PIKE Robt Jas 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo George Goss
    GOSS Cathn 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Leah Pye
18 Jul St. Paul's Ch. REES Albert E. 40 B Carpenter Ch. Of Eng. Lance Cove B.I. Rev. J.M. Noel Thomas Courage
    CRANE Sophia 33 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Jane Courage
27 Jul St. Paul's Ch. NOSEWORTHY Edgar 64 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Edward Parsons
    SPURDLE Cathn 47 W   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mary Thomas
01 Aug St. Paul's Ch. LOCKYER John 42 W Accountant Ch. Of Eng. Bonavista Rev. J.M. Noel James Cronn?
    MARTIN Alice 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Belle Martin
18 Aug Upper I. Cove READER Wm 26 B Carpenter Ch. Of Eng. Bell Isle Rev. F. Smart Esau Adams
    ADAMS Flora 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Susanna Hussey
23 Aug Upper I. Cove STONE George 28 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart Joseph Hussey
    LYNCH Fanny 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Bertha Stone
07 Sep Bryant's Cove NEIL James 22 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart Ambrose Parsons
    NOEL Annie 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Edith Parsons
04 Jul Hr. Grace PARSONS Geo B. 29 B Draper Methodist St. John's Rev. J. Pincock Douglas Whiteway
    WHITEWAY Eliza B. 28 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   May Whiteway
29 Jul Hr. Grace BUGDEN Lindo? 21 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Trinity Rev. J. Pincock Chas Jenkins
    JENKINS Minnie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Lily Jenkins
19 Jul Hr. Grace ELLIS Wm 43 W Captain Ch. Of Eng. Plymouth Eng Rev. J. Murphy Geo Davis
    THOMEY Mary 31 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Agnes Thomey
PAGE 143                    
1906                    
24 Jul Hr. Grace HEATH Arthur W. 26 B Tel Operator Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. A.W. Lewis Albert Heath
    BROWN Rebecca 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Minnie Brown
Previously entered on page 138                    
11 Nov Bay Roberts GOOSNEY James 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Herbert S. Atkinson
    VEY Bessie 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Ella F. Snowden
20 Nov Bay Roberts CRANE Wm 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden George Pickering
    LYONS Elizth 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Cyril Russell
28 Nov Bay Roberts ROACH Isaac 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Robt Roach
    KELLIGREW Ellen 19 S   Sal. Army Country Road   Naomi Kelligrew
03 Dec Bay Roberts SNOW John 26 B Fishing Methodist Country Road Rev. Saml Snowden Maud Baggs
    BAGGS Margaret 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Arch Bishop
06 Dec Bay Roberts BARTLETT Henry 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. Saml Snowden Sarah Smith
    SMITH Susanna 20 S   Methodist Bishop's Cove   Saml Mugford
19 Dec Bay Roberts SNOW Willis 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden Joseph Snow
    BRAY Elsie 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Bennett Snow
19 Dec Bay Roberts TUCKER Job 48 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. Saml Snowden  
    MUGFORD Emma 36 W   Methodist Port de Grave    
21 Dec Bay Roberts BADCOCK Abraham 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Saml Snowden Jno Jas Badcock
    BADCOCK Cicely 34 W   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Elizabeth Earle
31 Dec Bay Roberts BUSSEY Tobias 45 W Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev. Saml Snowden Henry Dawe
    BATTEN Priscilla 28 W   Ch. Of Eng. Salmon Cove   Bertha Bussey
14 Nov Hr. Grace PYE Wm 36 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Cape Charles, Lab Rev. J.M. Noel John Tucker
    WALSH Miriam 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Hannah Bush
20 Nov Hr. Grace GOSSE Albert 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.M. Noel Emily Noel
    MENCHIONS Annie 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Hector Brown
22 Nov Hr. Grace SHEPPARD John 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel A.H. Skymour
    LOVELESS Frances 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   F.C. Archibald
27 Nov Hr. Grace NOEL Walter 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. J.M. Noel Eugene Wills
    BUTT Sibella 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mildred Ward
13 Dec Hr. Grace SHEPPARD Edward 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel John Bray
    BRAY Ethel 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Eliza Bray
PAGE 144                    
1906                    
11 Dec Hr. Grace YETMAN Moses 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter Richard Sheppard
    NOSEWORTHY Susanna 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Eliza Noseworthy
18 Oct Harbor Grace S. HARRIS George H. 23 B Blacksmith Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter Gordon Sheppard
    VERGE Clara 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Jessie Harris
27 Dec Harbor Grace S. GEORGE Richard 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter James Noel
    SHEPPARD Jane 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Emily Sheppard
21 Nov Spaniard's Bay SHEPPARD David 42 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Hy Leggo Nathl Chipman
    REID Mary 28 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Susanna Chipman
19 Dec Spaniard's Bay GEORGE Walter 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Hy Leggo Robt Pike
    NOSEWORTHY Minnie 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. ? Hr.   Catherine Pike
20 Dec Spaniard's Bay REID Alfred 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Dildo Rev. Hy Leggo Moses Gosse
    GOSSE Florence 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Julia Chipman
27 Dec Spaniard's Bay SMITH Wm 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. Hy Leggo Joseph Gosse
    GOSSE Louisa J. 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Effie May Gosse
31 Dec Spaniard's Bay SHEPPARD Henry M. 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Hy Leggo Cyril Gosse
    HUTCHINGS Rosanna 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Lily Sheppard
12 Oct Bay Roberts MERCER Thomas 20 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Jas Bell Wm J. Mercer
    MERCER Mary Charlotte 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Mary E. Mercer
17 Nov Coley's Point SNOW James 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Jas Bell George Squire
    DAWE Annie 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Charlotte Snow
12 Dec Coley's Point HUSSEY Nathan 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Jas Bell Arthur Kearley
    YETMAN Mary A. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Charlotte Norman
14 Dec Bay Roberts GOOSE Robt 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Jas Bell Albert Chipman
    SHEPPARD Cathn 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   R? Noseworthy
24 Dec Shearstown CARAVAN Albert 22 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Jas Bell Moses Earle
    EARLE Julia 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Edith Caravan
25 Oct Upper I. Cove REID Selby 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart Joseph Hussey
    YOUNG Mary Hester 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Laura Reid
30 Nov Upper I. Cove WILLIAMS Leander 31 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Smart Leander Mercer
    YOUNG Rachel 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Leah M. Bickford
PAGE 145                    
1906                    
13 Dec Bryant's Cove BABB Andrew 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. C. Carpenter Bertha Babb
    YETMAN Patience 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Annie Yetman
27 Dec Bryant's Cove YETMAN John H. 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart James Yetman
    YETMAN Annie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Jessie Yetman
31 Dec Upper I. Cove BARRETT William 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. F. Smart John Drover
    DROVER Kate 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Bertha Barrett
07 Nov Hr. Grace FOWLER Peter 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Cupids Rev. W. Finn Francis Fowler
    MERCER Laura 21 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Helena Fowler
27 Nov Hr. Grace MORIARITY Francis 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rt. Rev. J. March Edward Moriarity
    SAMSON Maria 24 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Margaret Power
28 Nov Hr. Grace COLLINS John 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rt. Rev. J. March Joseph Yetman
    YETMAN Mary 25 S   R. Catholic Bryant's Cove   Mary Whelan
01 Oct Hr. Grace SIMMONS Lorenzo 35 W Fishing Methodist Green's Hr. Rev. Edgar Taylor Nathan H. Rowe
    ELMO Harriet 34 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Julia Mercer
17 Oct Hr. Grace HUTCHINGS John Wm 24 B Fishing Methodist Spaniard's Bay Rev. J. Pincock John W. Brown
    CHIPMAN Julia 17 S   Methodist Spaniard's Bay   Sarah Hutchings
25 Oct Hr. Grace PARSONS Arthur 30 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Gooseberry Id Rev. J. Pincock Herbert Parker
    PASHER Martha 20 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Hannah Parker
25 Oct Hr. Grace LETHBRIDGE George 23 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Musgravetown Rev. J. Pincock Elizth Yetman
    ASH Kate 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Robt Parker
12 Nov Hr. Grace GILLET Arthur 23 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock John Trapnell
    JACOBS Jessie 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hickman's Hr.   Marion Pincock
17 Nov Hr. Grace FORWARD George 27 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. J. Pincock Eleazor Taylor
    TAYLOR Jane 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Louisa Pike
03 Dec Hr. Grace DEAR James 45 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. S. Snowden Bessie Pincock
    SNOW Ellen 24 S   Methodist Shearstown   Lavinia Snow
19 Dec Hr. Grace BOWERING Thomas 31 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. J. Pincock John Trapnell
    RICHARDS Emma 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Nellie Pincock
20 Dec Hr. Grace SHUBE? Robert 36 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Lewl Shube
    BRAZIL Sophia 42 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Jean Parsons
27 Dec Hr. Grace GEORGE Richard 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. C. Carpenter James Noel
    SHEPPARD Jane 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Clara Noel
PAGE 146                    
1907                    
03 Jan Coley's Point DAWE Israel 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. J. Bell Jno French
    FRENCH Patience 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Mary A. French
04 Jan Bay Roberts MORGAN Israel 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. J. Bell Isaac Mercer
    MERCER Eliza 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Susie Mercer
06 Jan Bay Roberts SNOW Abraham 25 B Nurseryman Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J. Bell Robt Bradbury
    MERCER Bertha Jane 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Mary E. Snow
12 Jan Coley's Point MARSHALL Benj 58 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Salmon Cove Rev. J. Bell Thos Brown
    MERCER Susanna 50 W   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Bertha Russell
16 Jan Coley's Point BELBIN Saml 26 B Carpenter Methodist Country Road Rev. J. Bell Richard Jackson
    JACKMAN Mary 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Charity Jackman
24 Jan Coley's Point MORGAN Wm 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. J. Bell Israel Boone
    BOONE Selina 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Mary Bradbury
26 Jan Coley's Point GRANTER George 26 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Greenspond Rev. J. Bell Jas Gooseney
    GOOSENEY Elizabeth 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Charity Jackson
21 Feb Bay Roberts MERCER John 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. J. Bell Wm Mercer
    MERCER Jane 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Helen Mercer
21 Feb Bay Roberts BADCOCK John J. 29 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. J. Bell George Mercer
    BADCOCK Elizth A. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Sarah Badcock
17 Jan Hr. Grace DOVE John 30 B Fireman Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel H.C. Watts?
    STEVENSON Elizth 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Clara Sheppard
23 Jan Hr. Grace MARTIN Wm Jas 26 B Store Keeper Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Chas French
    FRENCH Fanny J. 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Minnie Parsons
24 Jan Hr. Grace FORD Thos G. 33 B Hr. Master Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Nat Taylor
    CROCKER Clara 36 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mary C. Sheppard
01 Mar Hr. Grace HUTCHINGS Leonard 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. J.M. Noel Jordan Sheppard
    SILLARS Elizth 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Geo Sillars
18 Jan Harbor Grace S. SHUTE Moses 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Southside Rev. F. Smart Mark Shute
    SHEPPARD Susie 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Southside   Mary Shute
21 Feb Harbor Grace S. GILLARD Job 33 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Southside Rev. C. Carpenter Edgar Noseworthy
    LUNDRIGAN Susanna 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Cathn Noseworthy
PAGE 147                    
1907                    
16 Jan Upper I. Cove DROVER Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart Esau Young
    NEIL Mary A. 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Minnie Young
03 Jan Hr. Grace HEARN Wm 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rt. Rev. J. March Michael Hearn
    GRIFFIN Mary 18 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Hunt
07 Jan Hr. Grace YOUNG John 40 B Fishing R. Catholic Tilton Rev. W. Finn Edwd Mercer
    MERCER Josephine 23 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Bridget Galway
08 Jan Hr. Grace HAMMOND James 24 B Fishing R. Catholic Belle Isld Rev. W. Finn Peter Hammond
    DWYER Elizth 20 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Margt Thompson
08 Jan Hr. Grace LEARY Michl 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. W. Finn Peter Griffin
    GRIFFIN Margt 20 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Ann Hayse
09 Jan Hr. Grace GALLWAY David 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Island Cove Rev. W. Finn Thos Gallway
    MCCARTHY Maria 19 S   R. Catholic Island Cove   Sarah McCarthy
20 Jan Hr. Grace REYNOLDS Thomas 29 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. W. Finn Peter Hickey
    SHANAHAN Josephine 24 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Agnes Reynolds
06 Jan Bay Roberts CHIPMAN Leonard 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Saml Snowden Isaac Hutchings
    GOSSE Daisy 20 S   Methodist Spaniard's Bay   Susie Hutchings
19 Jan Bay Roberts STEPHENS Albert 26 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. Saml Snowden Jessie S. Snowden
    FILLIER Emma 25 S   Methodist North River   Elsa F.C. Snowden
24 Jan Bay Roberts BADCOCK Moses 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Saml Snowden Geo Mercer
    PARSONS Mary A. 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Hubert S. Atkinson
01 Mar Bay Roberts EARLE Arthur 22 B Fishing Methodist Shearstown Rev. Saml Snowden Hubert S. Atkinson
    SPARKS Julia A. 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Elsa F. Snowden
02 Jan Spaniard's Bay HUTCHINGS Isaac 22 B Fishing Methodist Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo George Pollins
    CHIPMAN Susannah 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Emma J. Smith
09 Jan Spaniard's Bay GREALY James 64 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. H. Leggo Robert Gosse
    DROVER Susannah 56 W   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Jessie Gosse
21 Mar Spaniard's Bay BARRETT Elisha 42 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. H. Leggo Cyril Barrett
    BARRETT Bertha 30 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Wm Barrett
16 May Spaniard's Bay GOSSE John 21   Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H. Leggo Wm Kennedy
    HUTCHINGS Beatrice 20     Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Julia Smith
PAGE 148                    
1907                    
01 Jan Hr. Grace WEBBER John David 35 B Draper Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Theodore Webber
    OLDFORD Janie 23 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Elsie Oldford
08 Jan Hr. Grace BARRETT Edward 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. J. Pincock Edward J. Crane
    HUSSEY Elizabeth J. 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   May Barrett
08 Jan Mosquito TAYLOR F. Hamilton 24 B Fishing Methodist Mosquito Rev. J. Pincock William Forward
    FORWARD Susannah 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Henrietta Howell
08 Jan Hr. Grace ASH John W. 28 B Shop Keeper Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Reuben L. Gordon
    BRADBURY Eliza 27 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Annie Gordon
16 Feb Hr. Grace DAWE Isaac 22 B Shop Keeper? Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. J. Pincock Margaret Pincock
    MORGAN Elizabeth E. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Bessie Pincock
20 Feb Hr. Grace BADCOCK Robert 35 W Shop Keeper? Methodist Coley's Point Rev. J. Pincock John A. Pincock
    MERCER Rachel 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Bessie M? Pincock
21 Feb Hr. Grace TARRANT John W. 29 B Cabman Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Edward Quinn
    SHEPPARD Elizabeth 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Maggie Davis
24 Feb Hr. Grace YETMAN Archibald 22 B Blacksmith Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock John Brown
    PYNN Stella 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mary A. Brown
16 Mar Hr. Grace MORGAN Jacob H. 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. J. Pincock John A. Pincock
    BRADBURY Edith M. 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Nellie M. Pincock
24 Apr Hr. Grace SHEPPARD Stephen 29 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock Edward French
    PEDDLE Minnie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Emily Noel
17 May Hr. Grace TUCKER Henry C. 34 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. J. Pincock Alex Pincock
    RICHARDS Ann M. 33 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Marion Pincock
21 May Hr. Grace TAYLOR Wm 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J. Pincock W.H. Parmiter
    NEWHOOK Mary 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Effie White
17 Apr Bay Roberts MERCER Joseph 56 W Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. S. Snowden Herbert S. Atkinson
    MERCER Annie 42 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Jessie S. Snowden
20 Apr Bay Roberts BATTON Thos N. 39 B Carpenter Methodist Bareneed Rev. S. Snowden Wm N. Batton
    RICHARDS Annie 27 S   Methodist Bareneed   Grace Richards
27 Apr Bay Roberts FRENCH Walter 24 B Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. S. Snowden Wm Squires
    SNOW Elizth 20 S   Sal. Army Coley's Point   Minnie G. Squires
PAGE 149                    
1907                    
07 May Bay Roberts CURNEW John 53 W Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Wm Squire
    ROWSELL Mary F. 38 W   Methodist Coley's Point   Minnie G. Squire
15 May Bay Roberts CHURCHILL Robt 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden Joseph Crane
    BISHOP Mary 22 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Elizth Barrett
18 May Bay Roberts CRANE Joseph 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden Robt Churchill
    BARRETT Elizth 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Mary Bishop
20 May Bay Roberts SPARKS Baxter 18 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden George Mercer
    MERCER Elsie 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. Country Road   Hazel Sparks
21 May Bay Roberts MERCER Wm 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Saml Snowden Arch Hayes
    HOLMES Helen 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Minnie Holmes
03 Jun Bay Roberts HENDERSON Thomas 29 B Train Despatcher Presbetyrian St. John's Rev. Saml Snowden J.E. Henderson
    PARSONS Ethel 28 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Jean Parsons
04 Jun Hr. Grace ADAMS George 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. J.M. Noel John Mercer
    MERCER Mary 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Jessie Mercer
11 Jun Hr. Grace STIRLING James 26 W Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. J.M. Noel Wm Spurrell
    SPURRELL Annie Elizth 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. St. John's   Daisy Spurrell
23 May Harbor Grace S. NOSEWORTHY James 33 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. Chas Carpenter Thos Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Clara 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Gertrude Parsons
04 Jun Harbor Grace S. LUTHER George 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. B Bulls Arm Rev. Chas Carpenter Arthur Rockwood
    NOEL Minnie 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Susie Nichols
01 Apr Hr. Grace BRAY Norman 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rt. Rev. J. March Willis Stephenson
    MORRISSEY Sophia 19 S   R. Catholic Harbor Grace S.   Susanna Sheppard
10 Apr Hr. Grace KELLY Michl 28 W Fishing R. Catholic Harbor Grace S. Rt. Rev. J. March Walter Minchans
    MENCHIONS Bridget 36 W   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Ann Minchans
16 Apr Hr. Grace SMALLCOME Stephen 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rt. Rev. J. March Bernard Smallcome
    MCCARTHY Anne 23 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Mary McCarthy
22 Apr Hr. Grace HARE John 34 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rt. Rev. J. March John Sheehan
    SHEEHAN Elizth 28 W   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Helena Alcock
19 May Hr. Grace CLARE John 25 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. Wm Finn Honora Thomey
    THOMEY Christina 21 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Peter Coombs
PAGE 150                    
1907                    
12 Jun Hr. Grace MORIARTY William 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. Wm Finn Edwd Moriarty
    HAYDEN Mary 22 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Sampson
18 Mar Hr. Grace BUTT John 21 B Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. A.W. Lewis Austin Parsons
    GILL Elsie M. 20 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Jessie Nichols
18 Jul Hr. Grace WAY John 21 B Carpenter Methodist St. John's Rev. A.W. Lewis Leigh Pike
    NICHOLL Ella J. 21 S   Methodist St. John's   Mary Taylor
04 Sep Spaniard's Bay CURRIE William H. 27 B Painter Presbetyrian Spaniard's Bay Rev. Saml Snowden Mark Gosse
    GOSSE Frances J. 25 S   Methodist Spaniard's Bay   Margaret Gosse
18 Sep Hr. Grace HUNT James 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. Wm Finn Michael Hearn
    SACRY Mary Ann 18 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Mary Hunt
10 Jul Hr. Grace COLLINGWOOD Thomas W. 28 B Accountant Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. Jno M. Noel William Ward
    PETLEY Mary A.W. 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Eliza E. Collingwood
01 Sep Hr. Grace PECKFORD William 27 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Bell Island C.B. Rev. Jno M. Noel George Parsons
    PARSONS Minnie 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bell Island C.B.   Susie E. Ash
08 Sep Hr. Grace BRAY Peter 24 B Machinist Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. Jno M. Noel John Bray
    BRAY Eliza 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Eva French
11 May Upper I. Cove DROVER Albert 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. H. Smart Nathaniel Crane
    DROVER Emma 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Mary Drover
20 May Upper I. Cove HUSSEY Joseph 39 W Trader Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. H. Smart John Lundrigan
    LYNCH Rosella 27 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Alameda Drover
19 Jul Spaniard's Bay SINGLETON Richard 25 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. C. Cofan? George Singleton
    PEDDLE Fanny 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Fanny Janes
21 Oct Hr. Grace FOST John 38 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Heart's Delight Rev. John M. Noel William Chipman
    REID Mary 24 W   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Sarah Chipman
11 Nov Hr. Grace BRADBURY Isaac 35 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Country Path Rev. John M. Noel M.O. Kearney
    DWYER Caroline 34 W   Methodist Shearstown   Bell Peters
22 Nov Hr. Grace HUNT William 39 W Miner Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. John M. Noel George Hunt
    HUNT Martha 34 W   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Susanna Hunt
07 Dec Hr. Grace MARTIN Reuben W. 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. John M. Noel Amos Martin
    THISTLE Mary J. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Broad Cove   Priscilla Martin
PAGE 151                    
1907                    
11 Dec Hr. Grace FORWARD Nathaniel 56 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. Thos Godden George Forward
    FORWARD Mary Ann 34 W   Methodist Carbonear   Lillian Pike
17 Dec Christ's Church ROWE Charles 25 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Heart's Content Rev. Charles Carpenter Walter J. Rowe
  Hr. Grace ASH Jessie Louisa 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Jessie Ash
13 Nov Upper I. Cove MERCER Archibald 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart Eleazor Barrett
    ATKINS Mary Ann 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Clara Mercer
20 Nov Upper I. Cove LYNCH John Thos 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart James Mercer
    GOSSE Mary 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Mary Ann Mercer
03 Dec Upper I. Cove LYNCH Joseph 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove Rev. F. Smart John W. Lynch
    MERCER Laura 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Sarah J. Crane
05 Dec Upper I. Cove STONE Edward 27 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart Ambrose Stone
    LYNCH Rebecca 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Upper I. Cove   Bertha Stone
31 Dec Upper I. Cove SMITH Samuel 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove Rev. F. Smart Isaac Clarke
    MENCHIONS Sarah 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Minnie Menchions
20 Oct Bay Roberts SNOW John 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. Edgar Jones Anthony Mugford?
    NOEL Delilah 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Jessie Noel
07 Nov Bay Roberts EFFORD Nathaniel 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. Edgar Jones William Efford
    NOEL Jessie 16 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Delilah Snow
21 Nov Bay Roberts SNOW Isaac 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. Edgar Jones William Efford
    COPELAND Minnie 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Rachel Snow
26 Nov Shearstown TITFORD John 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Jno L. Brodie William Mercer
    MERCER Sippie 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Lizzie Breaker
09 Dec Bay Roberts BOONE Elijah 28 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. Edgar Jones William Boone
    MOORES Annie M. 16 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Elizth Noel
18 Dec Bay Roberts SNOW Edward 19 B Miner Ch. Of Eng. North River Rev. Edgar Jones Isaac Snow
    SNOW Rachel 17 S   Ch. Of Eng. North River   Minnie Snow
19 Dec Bay Roberts BOONE John 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. South River Rev. Edgar Jones Albert F. French
    FRENCH Louisa 30 S   Ch. Of Eng. South River   Emma K. French
19 Dec Bay Roberts TITFORD Albert 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Edgar Jones John Vokey
    VOKEY Mabel 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Alice Vokey
PAGE 152                    
1907                    
31 Dec Bay Roberts TURLTE? Albert 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Edgar Jones James Sparks
    SEYMOUR Oliver 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Emma Seymour
15 Oct Hr. Grace MANUEL Chesley A. 27 B Merchant Methodist Exploits Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite Henry R. Overton
    FROST Mary 26 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Maud Butt
17 Oct Hr. Grace PEDDLE Silas 26 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Mosquito Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite Cyril Peddle
    BUTT Susan 17 S   Methodist Carbonear   Lily B. Peddle
09 Nov Hr. Grace MERCER Harvey A. 23 W Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite Julia French
    FRENCH Lea 23 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Maud French
28 Nov Hr. Grace DAWE William 25 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? Reuben Russell
    LESLIE Annie 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Mary J. Leslie
04 Dec Hr. Grace PARSONS John 46 W Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? Cicely Gould
    ALCOCK Annie 46 W   Methodist Hr. Grace   Sarah J. Webber
04 Dec Hr. Grace PORTER Richard 30 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? Alexander Squires
    COLLINS Mary 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Cicely Gould
09 Dec Hr. Grace DAVIS Thomas 40 W Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? Charles Verge
    PIPPY Maud 30 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mary Snow
12 Dec Hr. Grace PASHER Mark 21 B Fishing Methodist Hr. Grace Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? James Pynn
    NEWMAN Mary 25 W   Methodist Hr. Grace   Alice Pynn
12 Dec Hr. Grace PIKE Moses 26 B Fishing Methodist Mosquito Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? Arthur Pike
    PUDDICOME Julia 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Anne Simmons
19 Dec Hr. Grace HISCOCK John 33 W Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? Annie Cowperthwaite?
    HUSSEY Mary 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Sarah J. Webber
24 Dec Hr. Grace CROCKER Alexander 24 B Seaman Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. H.P. Cowperthaite? George H. Harris
    YETMAN Patience 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Mrs. William Parsons
19 Oct Bay Roberts FRENCH William Hy 20 B Fishing Methodist Coley's Point Rev. Samuel Snowden Esther Mercer
    MERCER Emma 19 S   Methodist Mercer's Cove   Elsie Snowden
21 Oct Bay Roberts MERCER Richard 20 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Samuel Snowden Elsie Snowden
    SNOW Charlotte 19 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Ella J. Baggs
01 Nov Bay Roberts CHIPMAN Martin 19 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Samuel Snowden Esau Hutchings
    SNOW Laivina? 20 S   Methodist Shearstown   William Hutchings
PAGE 153                    
1907                    
19 Nov Spaniard's Bay BARRETT Abram 36 W Fishing Methodist Bishop's Cove Rev. Saml Snowden Josiah Gosse
    SMITH Susanna 22 S   Methodist Bishop's Cove   Elizth Smith
21 Nov Bay Roberts FRENCH George 48 W Fishing Methodist French's Cove Rev. Saml Snowden A. Snow
    RUSSELL Mary A. 49 W   Methodist French's Cove   Bertha Snow
29 Nov Bay Roberts TUCKER Frederick 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. Saml Snowden George Mugford
    MUGFORD Emily 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave   Mary Mugford
14 Dec Bay Roberts THOMPSON George W. 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Isabella Bradbury
    SNOW Victoria 20 S   Methodist Coley's Point   Julia French
18 Dec Bay Roberts FRENCH Thomas 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Saml Snowden Herbert S. Atkinson
    RUSSELL Jessie 25 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   I.S. Snowden
24 Dec Bay Roberts SNOW John Chas 25 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Saml Snowden George Mercer
    MERCER Mary 24 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Annie Morgan
04 Dec Bay Roberts BAGGS William 22 B Fishing Sal. Army Bay Roberts Col. S. Rees Joseph Mercer
    MERCER Fanny 19 S   Sal. Army Bay Roberts   Hannah Snow
26 Nov Spaniard's Bay SAUNDERS William J. 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown Rev. Joseph Adams John Murrain
    HUTCHINGS Sarah 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Louise Murrain
27 Nov Spaniard's Bay FRADSHAM Isaac 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point Rev. Joseph Adams Joseph Dawe
    DAWE Mary 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Coley's Point   Annie French
13 Dec Spaniard's Bay CHIPMAN Levi 21 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. Joseph Adams Martin Chipman
    VOKEY Alfreda 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Lavinia Chipman
18 Dec Spaniard's Bay ANDREWS George W. 30 B Druggist Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace Rev. Chas Carpenter Joseph Adams
    DAVIS Louisa 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Llewelly Davis
24 Dec Spaniard's Bay ANDREWS Heber 28 W Butcher Ch. Of Eng. Upper Gullies Rev. Joseph Adams Josiah Gosse
    STONE Martha R. 27 W School Teacher Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Emma Smith
24 Dec Spaniard's Bay NOSEWORTHY William 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Joseph Adams Elijah Noseworthy
    SHEPPARD Mary Ann 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Henry George Sheppard
24 Dec Spaniard's Bay BARRETT William 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Tilton Rev. Joseph Adams Edward Barrett
    PORTER Julia P. 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Tilton   Naomie Porter
06 Nov Hr. Grace MORIARTY Joseph 27 B Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. William Finn Edward Moriarity
    STAPLETON Anastasia 26 S   R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Agnes Thomey
PAGE 154                    
1907 / 1908                    
07 Nov Hr. Grace O'NEIL Arthur 35 W Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. Wm Finn Daniel O'Neil
    BRADBURY Lavinia 28 S Dom Svnt R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Flora Steel
13 Nov Hr. Grace QUINN Alexander 39 W Fishing R. Catholic Hr. Grace Rev. Wm Finn Patrick Connors
    WISEMAN Mary 42 S Dom Svnt R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Mary Ryan
17 Nov Spaniard's Bay CASHIN Patrick 34 B Fishing R. Catholic Gambo Rev. Wm Finn William Delaney
    DELANEY Susannah 30 S Dom Svnt R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Elizabeth Delaney
26 Nov Hr. Grace BUTLER Robert 37 B Fishing R. Catholic Mosquito Rev. Wm Finn Richard Cahill
    POWER Mary 23 S Dom Svnt R. Catholic Hr. Grace   Francis Power
1908                    
11 Feb Bay Roberts PARSONS Francis 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Country Road Rev. S. Snowden Thomas Copley
    SNOW Susanna 18 S   Ch. Of Eng. Shearstown   Emma Dean
22 Feb Bay Roberts MERCER Wm Jas 27 B Fishing Methodist Mercer's Cove Rev. S. Snowden Hubert S. Atkinson
    MOSDELL Isabella 26 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Maud Butt
22 Feb Bay Roberts DICKSON Frederick 21 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. S. Snowden Hubert S. Atkinson
    DALE Elizabeth 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Maud Butt
18 Mar Bay Roberts SEELY Abraham 51 W Carpenter Methodist Bareneed Rev. S. Snowden William H. French
    FRENCH Harriet 47 W   Methodist Coley's Point   Rebecca Seely
22 Mar Bay Roberts BRADBURY Samuel 29 B Mail Clerk Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. S. Snowden Isaac Mercer
    SMALL Sarah M.I. 26 S Tel. Operator Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Ann Mercer
15 Jan Hr. Grace NOSEWORTHY Richard 52 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay Rev. Thos Godden Richard Noseworthy
    SHEPPARD Elfreda 44 W   Ch. Of Eng. Spaniard's Bay   Rachael Noseworthy
20 Feb Hr. Grace ROWE Frederick 26 B Seaman Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. J.M. Noel George Kitchen
    KITCHEN Louisa 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Patience Crocker
29 Jan Bishop's Cove ROBERTS Josiah 28 B Engineer Ch. Of Eng. St. John's Rev. F. Smart J.F. Roberts
    MARTIN Kate 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bishop's Cove   Mary Roberts
26 Feb Bryant's Cove SHEPPARD Nathaniel 25 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. F. Smart Edward Stone
    STONE Bertha 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Rebecca Stone
09 Jan Hr. Grace SNOW Edward A. 21 B Carpenter Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. A.M. McLeod Miss G. Munn
    LYONS Rebecca A. 19 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed   Miss A. Fitzgibbons
14 Mar Hr. Grace SNOW John 30 W Fishing Sal. Army Bay Roberts Ensign J. Higdon James Higdon
    WHITE Margt E. 20 S   Sal. Army Bay Roberts   Bessie Higdon
PAGE 155                    
1908                    
25 Jan Bay Roberts RALPH Thomas 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave Rev. Edgar Jones Reuben A. Russell
    DAWE Selina 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave   Mary J. Leslie
26 Feb Bay Roberts MORGAN Abram 32 W Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Seal Cove Rev. Edgar Jones Leonard Porter
    PORTER Emily 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Port de Grave   Florence M. Porter
18 Mar Bay Roberts BRADBURY John 30 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bareneed Rev. Edgar Jones James C. Parsons
    PARSONS Susanna 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Fanny C. Snow
15 Jan Hr. Grace DAWE John 21 B Fishing Methodist Bareneed Rev. H.P. Cowperthwaite Arthur Boone
    BRADBURY Mary 20 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Leah Dawe
10 Mar Hr. Grace WARFORD Abraham 23 B Fishing Methodist Clarke's Beach Rev. H.P. Cowperthwaite Florence March
    MOFFETT Freda 18 S   Methodist Clarke's Beach   Annie Cowperthwaite
31 Mar Hr. Grace DALE Robert 22 B Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. H.P. Cowperthwaite Richard Andrews
    WHITE Mary 21 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bay Roberts   Annie Cowperthwaite
01 Jan Hr. Grace SHEPPARD William 24 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter Mark Noel
  Christ Church NOEL Clara 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Emma Noel
01 Jan Hr. Grace SHUTE Mark 26 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter Moses Shute
  Christ Church SPURDLE Elizabeth 26 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Susie Shute
08 Jan Hr. Grace SHUTE Llewellyn 25 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter S. Noseworthy
  Christ Church NOSEWORTHY Mary 22 S   Ch. Of Eng. Hr. Grace   Eva French
08 Jan Hr. Grace SHEPPARD Thomas M. 30 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S. Rev. C. Carpenter Josiah Sheppard
    HIGGINS Minnie 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Harbor Grace S.   Laura Higgins
08 Jan Spaniard's Bay ST. JOHN John 32 B Fishing R. Catholic Riverhead Rev. Wm Finn Bernard Smalcomb
    KANE Mary 28 S   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Isabella Smalcomb
14 Jan Hr. Grace HAYSE William 26 B Fishing R. Catholic Bryant's Cove Rev. Wm Finn James Hayse
    BOWE Mary 28 S   R. Catholic Riverhead   Mary Colford
14 Jan Hr. Grace MCCARTHY Herbert 32 B Fishing R. Catholic Upper I. Cove Rev. Wm Finn Nicholas Dobbin
    DOBBIN Mary 26 S   R. Catholic Upper I. Cove   Emma McCarthy
16 Jan Spaniard's Bay FITZPATRICK Stephen 32 B Fishing R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay Rev. Wm Finn Thomas Fitzpatrick
    DANIEL George 43 W   R. Catholic Spaniard's Bay   Mary Leary
27 Apr Upper I. Cove YETMAN Thomas 22 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove Rev. F. Smart George Yetman
    YETMAN Jessie 24 S   Ch. Of Eng. Bryant's Cove   Mary Yetman
PAGE 156                    
1905 / 1906 (sic)                    
20 Dec Carbonear PEDDLE James A. 22 B Laborer Ch. Of Eng. Mosquito Rev. F.W. Colley A.D. Boyle
    BUGDEN Mary H. 23 S   Ch. Of Eng. English Hr.   Ellie Mullowney
27 Nov Carbonear BOWMAN Chas 23 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Michl Donnelly
    DALTON Lucy 20 S   R. Catholic Carbonear   Mary Maddock
27 Nov Carbonear KENNEDY Terence 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Carbonear Rev. F.D. McCarthy Danl Hamilton
    FORD Mary 28 S   R. Catholic Western Bay   Mary Fahey
27 Nov Carbonear GEORGE Jno 30 B Fishing R. Catholic Heart's Desire Rev. F.D. McCarthy Joseph George
    CLARKE Mary 27 S   R. Catholic Heart's Desire   Mary Clarke
27 Nov Carbonear GEORGE Thomas 26   Fishing R. Catholic Heart's Desire Rev. F.D. McCarthy Laurence Clarke
    SAMPSON Agnes 24     R. Catholic Heart's Desire   Mary George
18 Nov Carbonear PENNEY George 36 B Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. A.A. Holmes Gideon Benson
    CREWE Dinah S. 30 S   Methodist Carbonear   R.H. Richards
25 Nov Carbonear COOPER Benj 28 B Electrician Methodist Carbonear Rev. A.A. Holmes Harry Kennedy
    MCCANN Sarah J. 27 S   Methodist Hr. Grace   Wm Benson
28 Nov Carbonear LAWRENCE Edwd T. 40 W Sailor Methodist Carbonear Rev. A.A. Holmes Wm Laing
    LAING Laura 29 S   Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear   Miriam Laing
1906                    
10 Jan Carbonear RABBITTS Malcolm A. 39 W Operator Methodist Heart's Content Rev. A.A. Holmes John Maddock
    BLACK Martha C. 42 W   Methodist Carbonear   G.L. Stentaford
11 Jan Carbonear JOYCE Gilbert 26 B Miner Methodist Freshwater Rev. A.A. Holmes John Hiscock
    HISCOCK Dorcas 24 S   Methodist Carbonear   Richard Joyce
25 Jan Carbonear PARSONS Mark 22 B Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev. A.A. Holmes Ephraina Marshall
    MARSHALL Fanny 21 S   Methodist Carbonear   Edith Parsons
26 Feb Victoria V. CLARKE Moses 23 B Fishing Methodist Victoria Rev. A.A. Holmes James Cole
    DEAN Edith 20 S   Methodist Victoria   Simeon Clarke
04 Feb Carbonear GREEN Francis C 23 B Fishing Ch. Of Eng. Carbonear Rev. F.W. Colley Wm Taylor
    TAYLOR Elizth 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Emily Taylor
17 May V. Village COLE John 22 B Fishing Methodist V. Village Rev. A.A. Holmes Elias Cole
    WHITE Matilda 19 S   Methodist V. Village   Clara White
22 May Carbonear HOMES? Hayward 22 B Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. A.A. Holmes T. Parsons
    HISCOCK Mary 22 S   Methodist Carbonear   Jno E. Hiscock

Transcribed by TERRY ALEXANDER (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)