Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burin District

Volume 5
Pages 413 - 435

BURIN
  Marriages
1905 - 1908

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's SurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 413                    
Nov 8, 1905 Lamaline HAGEN Hy Patk. Edwin* 25 Bachelor Tel Operator Ch of E St. Pierre Miq Rev. Hy Gilbert Jos * J. Benning
* NOTE: Original entry was Jos. Erased and Jas written in.
    WHITE Bessie Watson 21 Spinster   Ch of E St. Pierre Miq   F. H. White
Dec 21, 1905 Lamaline WALTERS Frederick 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of E Lamaline Rev. Hy Gilbert Richd Pittman
    PITTMAN Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch of E Lamaline   Mary Bonnell
Nov 22, 1905 Burin BREWER John Jas 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burin Rev. Jno Hewitt Wm. Mayo
    MAYO Rebecca J. 22 Spinster   C of E Burin   Mary B. Brew
Dec 1, 1905 St. Lawrence PIKE Jno. Robt. 30 Bachelor Fishing C of E St. Lawrence Rev. Jno Hewitt Robt Beck
    BECK Louisa 20 Spinster   C of E St. Lawrence   Johanna Pike
Dec 2, 1905 Port au Bras BENNETT Saml 55 Widower Planter C of E Port au Bras Rev. Jno Hewitt Wm Abbott
    ALLEN Mary A. 47 Widow   Meth Port au Bras   Mary Ann Bennett
Dec 6, 1905 Burin VINCENT George 52 Widower Fishing C of E Burin Rev. Jno Hewitt James Vincent
    DEAR Melinda 31 Spinster   C of E Burin   Rebecca Isaac
Dec 10, 1905 St. Lawrence LAMBERT Geo 23 Bachelor Fishing C of E St. Lawrence Rev. Jno Hewitt Elfrida Reeves
    SAUNDERS Mary A. 23 Spinster   C of E St. Lawrence   Wm Saunders
Dec 18, 1905 Garnish GRANDY Joseph 38 Widower Fishing C of E Garnish Rev. Jno Hewitt Saml Walters
    CURRIE Emily 31 Widow   C of E Garnish   Emma Grandy
Dec 18, 1905 Garnish GRANDY Thos P. 28 Bachelor Fishing Meth Garnish Rev. Jno Hewitt Stephn Grandy
    MARSH Ann Elizth 29 Spinster   C of E Garnish   Martha Day
Dec 21, 1905 Burin CHEESEMAN Thos Wagg 29 Bachelor Fishing C of E Port au Bras Rev. Jno Hewitt Richd Brushett
    BOYD Amelia 26 Widow   Meth Burin   Mary Fudge
Dec 28, 1905 Mortier Bay ROGERS Thomas 20 Bachelor Fishing C of E Mortier Bay Rev. Jno Hewitt Jos Farwell
    FOOTE Ruth 18 Spinster   Meth Mortier Bay   Rose Brushett
Oct 2, 1905 St. Lawrence CUSSACK Joseph 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Michl Fitzpatrick
    FITZPATRICK Matilda 22 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Maggie Fitzpatrick
Oct 10, 1905 St. Lawrence QUIRKE Isaac 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher John Quirk
    SLANEY Mary 19 Spinster   R Cath Salt Cove   Mary Lundrigan
Oct 29, 1905 Point May RUFFE Joseph 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Mick Cove Rev. A.J. Maher Bernard Drake
    COUSINS Anne 23 Spinster   R Cath Mick Cove   Bridget Minard
Oct 29, 1905 Point May SLANEY David 21 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Pt May Rev. A.J. Maher Aloysuis Slaney
    REOUSE Susan 25 Widow   R Cath Pt May   Mary Green
                     
PAGE 414                    
1905                    
Nov 3, 1905 St. Lawrence LAMB Ambrose 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Roundabout Rev. A.J. Maher Clement Walsh
    WALSH Mary 20 Spinster   R Cath Lawn   Julia Lamb
Nov 20, 1905 L'Anse au Barque BALDRIN Thos 21 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Marystown Rev. A.J. Maher Patk Edwards
    EDWARDS Anne 20 Spinster   R Cath L'Anse au Barque   Theresa Murphy
Nov 22, 1905 St. Lawrence TURPIN James 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher Louis Turpin
    McCARTHY Elizth 22 Spinster   R Cath St. Pierre   Bridget McCarthy
Nov 23, 1905 St. Lawrence TURPIN Louis 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Pierre Turpin
    MOLLOY Martha 18 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Lizzie Handrigan
Nov 23, 1905 St. Lawrence LODER Richd 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Vincent Quirke
    QUIRK Martha 17 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Margt Slaney
Nov 29, 1905 Lamaline WALSH Edward 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher Wm. Corcoran
    HEALEY Cathn 32 Spinster   R Cath Lamaline   Rosie Walsh
Nov 29, 1905 Lamaline HEALEY Thos 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher Albert Healey
    PITMAN Charlotte 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lamaline   Bessie Healey
Dec 1, 1905 St. Lawrence BURFETT Bernard 28 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher Pierre Turpin
    MAHÉ Alice 24 Widow   R Cath St. Pierre   Mary B. McCarthy
Oct 22, 1905 L'anse L'Eau (sic) PIKE John 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth L'Anse L'Eau (sic) Rev. A. Wallace Joshua Pike
    HODDER Charlotte 22 Spinster   Meth L'Anse L'Eau   Mary Hodder
Nov 14, 1905 Loons Cove HOLLETT George 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Loons Cove Rev. A. Wallace Arch Hollett
    VINCENT Ellen 22 Spinster   Meth Burin   Amelia Hollett
Nov 27, 1905 Mortier Bay BRUSHETT Robt 50 Widower Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev. A. Wallace John Mayo
    MAYO Olivia 31 Spinster   Meth Mortier Bay   Emily Ring
Nov 29, 1905 L'Anse L'Eau MOULTON Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Lanse L'Eau Rev. A. Wallace Ernest Pike
    HODDER mary 18 Spinster   Meth Lanse L'Eau   Ellen Hilliard
Dec 13, 1905 Burin B. Arm MITCHELL Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burin B Arm Rev. A. Wallace Wm Taylor
    ALLEN Martha 22 Spinster   Meth Burin   Lily Mitchell
Dec 14, 1905 Epworth BREWER John 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Epworth Rev. A. Wallace Wilson Brewer
    ROGERS Mary 17 Spinster   C of E Mortier Bay   Diana Crocker
Oct 15, 1905 Grand Bank GROSS* Jacob J. 27 No Entry Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Susan Cross
    HICKMAN Deborah 18 No Entry   Meth Grand Bank   Mary Kelly
                     
PAGE 415                    
1905                    
Nov 14, 1905 Grand Bank PENWELL Morgan 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Ruth Pike
    REEVES Eliza 22 Spinster   Meth Grand Bank   Rose Stoodley
Dec 14, 1905 Grand Bank WARREN Esther 21 Spinster   S Army Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Harriet Warren
    SMITH John 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grand Bank   Mary J. Matthews
Dec 18, 1905 Grand Bank ROGERS Benj 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Eliza Penwell
    LASKEY Edith 22 Spinster   Meth Grand Bank   Eleanor Rogers
Dec 21, 1905 Grand Bank RALPH Edgar 28 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Eliza Penwell
    HEPDITCH Emma 23 Spinster   Meth Grand Bank   Rosa Stoodley
Nov 24, 1905 Flat Id PEDDLE Wm. Hy 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Id   Alfred Jarvis
    JARVIS Martha 21 Spinster   Meth Flat Id Rev. Hy Godfrey Ellen Peddle
Nov 27, 1905 Red Hr. SENIOR Albert Geo 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Id   Jno J. Senior
    YOUNG Eliza 19 Spinster   Meth Red Hr. Rev. Hy Godfrey Lizzie Young
Dec 18, 1905 Hay Cove BROOMFIELD Isaac 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev. Hy Godfrey T Miller
    MILLER Ada 27 Spinster   Meth Hay Cove   Noah Miller
Nov 29, 1905 Stepaside BRUSHETT George   Widower Fishing Meth Stepaside Rev. W.H. Browning Guy Brushett
    BRUSHETT Leah   Widow   Meth Stepaside   Maud Wagg
Nov 30, 1905 Burin S. KIRBY Ira Herbert 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Kirbys Cove Rev. W.H. Browning Wm E. Kirby
    BRUSHETT Amy Julia 21 Spinster   Meth Ship cove   Edna L. Bishop
Dec 6, 1905 Burin S. GOSLING Jno Hy 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Pats Cove Rev. W.H. Browning Saml Moulton
    MOULTON Mary A. 23 Spinster   Meth Burin Bay   Sarah E. Inkpen
Dec 6, 1905 Burin S. FOOTE Wm. T.   Widower Fishing Meth Pardys Id Rev. W.H. Browning Saml Bennett
    MITCHELL Eliza   Widow   C of E Port au Bras   Mary A. Bennett
Dec 13, 1905 Burin S. JOYCE George   Widower Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev. W.H. Browning Saml Moulton
    WATTS Rose Leah   Widow   Meth Whale Cove   Annie Kirby
Dec 13, 1905 Burin S. GOSLING Louis Jas   Bachelor Fishing S Army Pats Cove Rev. W.H. Browning Geo Brown
    BROWN Mary M.   Spinster   S Army Burin Bay   Jno Jarvis
Dec 23, 1905 Burin S. WALSH Avalon 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Gt. Burin Rev. W.H. Browning Maud Wagg
    SNOW Mary Louisa 24 Spinster   Meth Gt. Burin   Jno Walso
Oct 22, 1905 Lamaline MARTIN John 22 Bachelor Fishing S Army Lamaline Adjt Sparks Isaac Bennell
    CREWS Mary 18 Spinster   S Army Lamaline   Elizth Martin
                     
PAGE 416                    
1905-1906                    
Oct 20, 1905 Grand Bank WILLIAMS Wm. Hy 32 Bachelor Fishing S Army Grand Bank Adjt Sparks Wm. Dicks
    COLLINS Amelia B. 29 Spinster   S Army Grand Bank   Louisa Dicks
Dec 7, 1905 Grand Bank BEARNS Jacob 24 Bachelor Fishing S Army Grand Bank Adjt Sparks Robt Tilley
    HATCHER Dinah 19 Spinster   S Army Grand Bank   Lily J. Brenton
Jan 6, 1906 Garnish WALTERS Samuel 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Garnish Rev. John Hewitt Chas M. Grandy
    GRANDY Emma 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Garnish   Laura Lorenzan
Feb 5, 1906 Burin ALLEN George Thos 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev. John Hewitt James S. Vincent
    MARTIN Mary Louisa 16 Spinster   Ch of Eng Burin   Elizth A. Martin
Feb 8, 1906 Burin BRUSHETT George Martin 19 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev. John Hewitt James E. Moulton
    FARWELL Susanna 18 Spinster   Meth Burin   Clara F. Frampton
Feb 21, 1906 St. Laurence TULK Frank 35 Bachelor Trader Ch of Eng Hr. Buffett Rev. John Hewitt Emmanuel Pike
    PIKE Florence 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. Laurence   Elsie Pike
Jan 16, 1906 Epworth KEECH William 39 Widower Fishing Meth Epworth Rev. A. Wallace Fredk Goddard
    GODDARD Alice 28 Spinster   Meth Epworth   Elsie Keech
Jan 26, 1906 Fortune COLLIER Jno Rd. 27 Bachelor Fishing Meth Fortune Rev. T.B. Darby Lilian Hillier
    McDONALD Jane 20 Spinster   Meth Fortune   W.P. Lake
May 15, 1906 Burin ABBOTT John Jos 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev. Jno Hewitt Richard Dibbon
    DIBBON Winnie 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Elizabeth Abbott
Apl 21, 1906 Burin SMITH Levi 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Baine Hr. Rev. W.H. Browning Philip Smith
    CLARKE Ruth A. 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Baine Hr.   Margt Smith
June 5, 1906 Burin Bay COLLINS Isaac 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Collins Cove Rev. W.H. Browning George Hoban
    MOULTON Annie 20 Spinster   Meth Burin Bay   Mary M. Moulton
June 6, 1906 Burin Bay BROWN Matthew 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev. W.H. Browning Esther Brown
    HOBAN Mary B. 18 Spinster   Meth Burin Bay   Benj S. Hoban
June 12, 1906 Burin Bay WALSH Albert G.   Bachelor Fishing Meth Shalloway Rev. W.H. Browning Melinda R. Follett
    GREEN Selina   Spinster   Meth Shalloway   Philip Walsh
Jan 3, 1906 Grand Bank BUFFETT Aaron Forsey   No Entry Bookkeeper Meth Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett George Bell
    BELL Elizth Rose   No Entry   Meth Grand Bank   Edith M. Bell
Jan 22, 1906 Grand Bank WILLIAMS William 24 No Entry Clerk Meth Grand Bank Rev. Jno W. Bartlett Wm. Forsey
    MONSTER Annie 19 No Entry   Meth Fortune   E. Heffernan
                     
PAGE 417                    
1906                    
June 19, 1906 Fortune WETHERALL Simeon 24 Bachelor Fishing S Army Fortune Adjt Sparks John Perry
    LAKE Sarah 22 Spinster   S Army Fortune   Lily Lake
Aug 31, 1906 Lamaline HILLIER Emmanuel 31 Widower Fishing S Army Lamaline Adjt Sparks Edgar hillier
    BUFFETT Jane 23 Spinster   S Army Lamaline   Alice Hillier
July 18, 1906 Rock Hr. HUSSEY Sidney C. 45 Widower Merchant Ch of Eng Burin Rev. Jno Hewitt Enurchus Evelly
    HODDER Jessie 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Rock Hr.   George Hodder
Sept 1, 1906 Burin KIRBY Arthur 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burin Rev. Chas. Howse Wm. Kirby
    KIRBY Amelia 20 Spinster   Meth Burin   Annie Kirby
Jan 2, 1906 Little St. Lawrence CLARKE William 21 Bachelor Fishing R Cath L. St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Ignatius Clarke
    WALSH Kate 20 Spinster   R Cath L. St. Lawrence   Mary L. Fitzpatrick
Jan 30, 1906 St. Lawrence KELLY John 20 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Richd Slaney
    PIKE Victoria 18 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Susie Kelly
Apl 26, 1906 Lawn HENNEBURY Thomas 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lawn Rev. A.J. Maher Frederick Hennebury
    DOURBIDE Pauline 19 Spinster   R Cath Lawn   Margaret Hennebury
May 20, 1906 St. Lawrence SQUIRES William J. 26 Bachelor Stoker R Cath St. John's Rev. A.J. Maher Patrick Connolly
    MARTIN Mary Eliza 25 Spinster   R Cath St. John's   Agnes Gustavson
May 27, 1906 St. Lawrence SLANEY Richard 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Frank B. Farrell
    LUNDRIGAN Mary 22 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Elizth Handrigan
May 30, 1906 St. Lawrence EDWARDS Emmanuel 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lawn Rev. A.J. Maher Joseph Murphy
    NORCOTT Anna 19 Spinster   R Cath Lawn   Martha Connors
June 6, 1906 St. Lawrence DEGEURRE Chas 21 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher Louis Etchegary
    McCARTHY Mary 18 Spinster   R Cath St. Pierre   Alex Slaney
June 14, 1906 Lories STACEY Fredk 21 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lories Rev. A.J. Maher David Walsh
    HILLIER Adelaide 19 Spinster   R Cath Lories   B.J. Drake
July 8, 1906 St. Lawrence CORCORAN William 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. Jas Whelan Joseph Healey
    FLEMING Mary 19 Spinster   R Cath Lamaline   Susanna Fleming
Aug 25, 1906 St. Lawrence FLEMING Andrew R. 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher Eugene Harnett
    COLLINS Alice 21 Spinster   R Cath Lamaline   Mary Fleming
Sept 5, 1906 St. Lawrence TOBIN John 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Vincent Quirke
    QUIRK Ellen 20 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Laura Shea
                     
PAGE 418                    
1905-1906                    
Sept 19, 1906 St. Lawrence BLAYCGET Joseph 33 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher A. Kascola
    CLENCH Sarah 40 Widow   R Cath St. Pierre   Marie Arnaud
Sept 23, 1906 St. Lawrence EDWARDS Celestine 26 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lawn Rev. A.J. Maher Anthony Edwards
    EDWARDS Esther 22 s   R Cath Lawn   Rosanna Garrant
Sept 24, 1906 St. Lawrence HENNEBURY Fredk 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lords Cove Rev. A.J. Maher Thomas Isaacs
    ISAACS Frances 19 Spinster   R Cath Lords Cove   Margt Hennebury
Sept 27, 1906 Epworth INKPEN Louis 20 Bachelor Fishing Meth Epworth Rev. A. Wallace Fredk Bugden
    MANNING Emeline 27 Spinster   Meth Epworth   Adelia Manning
Jan 15, 1906 Mortier Bay HODDER Wm. Thos 23 Bachelor Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev. A. Wallace Geo Hodder
    HODDER Martha 17 Spinster   Meth Mortier Bay   Sarah Diamond
Aug 14, 1906 Flat Ids SPENCER Oreshes 41 Widower Laborer Meth St. John's Rev. Hy. Godfrey John Senior
    CRANN Lizzie 38 Widow   Meth Flat Ids   Susannah Moulton
Sept 7, 1906 Grand Banks MORRIS Thos 36 Bachelor Fishing S Army Grand Bank Adjt Sparks Wm. Newell
    BARNES Susie Jane 21 Spinster   S Army Grand Bank   Jane Weymouth
Nov 2, 1905 Burin DORNINICK John 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Salt Pond Rev. P.M. O'Connor Thos Keathing
    KEATING Eliza 21 No Entry   R Cath Salt Pond   Theresa Keating
Nov 9, 1905 Burin BRAKE Philip 35 No Entry Fishing R Cath Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor Danl Ryan
    CUNNINGHAM Frances 37 No Entry   R Cath Salt Pond   Susanna Farrell
Nov 7, 1905 Burin BROWN Wm. 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Salt Pond Rev. J. McNamara Thomas Keating
    KEATING Bridget 25 No Entry   R Cath Salt Pond   Cathn Keating
Nov 23, 1905 Burin SMITH Chas 24 No Entry Fishing R Cath Parkers Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor Richd Smith
    MURPHY Anastatia 23 No Entry   R Cath St. Josephs   Elizth A. Senior
Nov 23, 1905 Burin McHUGH Wm. 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Fox Hr. Rev. P.M. O'Connor Thos and Jno McHugh
    DRAKE Mary 30 No Entry   R Cath Oderin   Lucy Drake &C
Nov 23, 1905 Rushoon CHEESEMAN Joseph 24 No Entry Fishing R Cath Rushoon Rev. P.M. O'Connor Richd Cheeseman
    SENIOR Annie M. 18 No Entry   R Cath Rushoon   Cecilia Senior
Nov 23, 1905 Rushoon BAILEY Ambrose 32 No Entry Fishing R Cath Rushoon Rev. P.M. O'Connor Chas Bailey
    STACEY Anastasia 21 No Entry   R Cath No Entry   Teresa Hann
Nov 28, 1905 Rushoon POWER David 28 No Entry Fishing R Cath No Entry Rev. P.M. O'Connor John Nowlan
    NOWLAN Elizth 22 No Entry   R Cath St. Lawrence   Cathn Power
                     
PAGE 419                    
1905-1906                    
Nov 24, 1905 Burin CHURCHILL Thomas 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. J. McNamara Bernard Power
    POWER Ellen 25 Spinster   R Cath Corbin   Annie Power
Nov 14, 1905 Burin MOLLOY Michl 26 No Entry Fishing R Cath St. Laurence Rev. J. McNamara Jas Hannem
    RYAN Ellen J. 18 No Entry   R Cath Salmonier   Sarah Pittman
Dec 1, 1905 Burin MURRAY John 30 No Entry Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. J. McNamara Patrick Walsh
    DOVER Mary A. 27 No Entry   R Cath Marystown   Mary J. Murray
Feb 9, 1906 Beau Bois FARRELL Patrick 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Beau Bois Rev. J. McNamara Michael Farrell
    FARRELL Mary J. 25 No Entry   R Cath Beau Bois   Lizzie Nowlan
Feb 13, 1906 Salt Pond HARTSON Joseph 24 No Entry Fishing R Cath Salt Pond Rev. J. McNamara Wm. Hartson
    KEATING Philomena 20 No Entry   R Cath Salt Pond   Kate Keating
Mar 1, 1906 Burin MILES John Jas 40 No Entry Fishing R Cath Frenchmas Cove Rev. J. McNamara Joseph Martin
    DOVER Mary B. 27 No Entry   R Cath Frenchmas Cove   Jemima Keathing
Mar 31, 1906 Rushoon WHIFFEN Robt 21 No Entry Fishing R Cath Rushoon Rev. J. McNamara Wm. Whiffen
    HANN Teresa 20 No Entry   R Cath Rushoon   Caroline Bennett
June 6, 1906 Burin KEATING Thos 24 No Entry Fishing R Cath Salt Pond Rev. P.M. O'Connor Chas Francis 
    FARRELL Mary J. 20 No Entry   R Cath Marystown   Cath & Jemima Keathing
July 17, 1906 Burin HARTSON Stephen 23 No Entry Fishing R Cath Port au Bras Rev. P.M. O'Connor Patk Whalen
    POWER Mary Jos 20 No Entry   R Cath Port au Bras   Bridget Power
Nov 10, 1906 No Entry MULLALY Maurice 24 No Entry Fishing R Cath Little Hr. Rev. P.M. O'Connor Joseph Mullally
    POWER Jane 21 No Entry   R Cath Little Hr.   Julia Power
Nov 20, 1906 No Entry ANTLE Chas 30 No Entry Fishing R Cath Mortier Rev. P.M. O'Connor Andrew Antle
    KENNEDY Maria 20 No Entry   R Cath Mortier   Emily Kennedy
Nov 21, 1906 Burin BAILEY Thos 26 No Entry Fishing R Cath Bay de L'Eau Rev. P.M. O'Connor Wm. Bailey
    BURTON Maggie 18 No Entry   R Cath Bay de L'Eau   Belle Lake
Nov 22, 1906 Burin MILLER Thos 25 No Entry Fishing R Cath Marystown Rev. J.M. McNamara John Walsh
    WALSH Mary M. 20 No Entry   R Cath Little Bay   Sarah A. Walsh
Nov 23, 1906 Burin DICKS Joseph 47 No Entry Fishing R Cath Rushoon Rev. J.M. McNamara Michl Travers
    NORMAN Elizth 32 No Entry   R Cath Rushoon   Mary Green
Nov 24, 1906 Burin ANTLE Wm. 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Fox Cove Rev. J.M. McNamara John Power
    POWER Sarah 28 No Entry   R Cath Little Bay   Katie Dimmer
                     
PAGE 420                    
1906                    
Nov 24, 1906 Burin ANTLE Thomas 31 No Entry Fishing R Cath Fox Cove Rev. Jas M. McNamara Joseph Long
    BRAKE Mary A. 30 No Entry   R Cath Spanish Room   Emily Kavanagh
Nov 24, 1906 Burin WAKEHAM James 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Petit Forte Rev. Jas M. McNamara John Wakeham
    SINYARD Cecilia 18 No Entry   R Cath Parkers Cove   Bridget Pittman
Nov 24, 1906 Burin STEWART John 24 No Entry Fishing R Cath Fortune Bay Rev. Jas M. McNamara John Mealey
    MEALEY Cathn 16 No Entry   R Cath Boat Hr.   Anna Whittle
Nov 25, 1906 Burin FARRELL Michael 25 No Entry Fishing R Cath Marystown Rev. Jas M. McNamara Bernard Farrell
    HARTSON Mary 18 No Entry   R Cath Salt Pond   Frances Osmond
Nov 25, 1906 Marystown RYAN Danl 30 No Entry Fishing R Cath Marystown Rev. Jas M. McNamara James Smith
    MOLLOY Ann Eliza 22 No Entry   R Cath Jean de Bay   Mary Hanham
Dec 8, 1906 Burin CHEESEMAN Richard 27 No Entry Fishing R Cath Rushoon Rev. Jas M. McNamara Chas Bailey
    PARDY Mary M. J. 25 No Entry   R Cath Burnt Id   Mary Vaters
Dec 15, 1906 S.E. Bight DUNPHY Alphonsus 26 No Entry Fishing R Cath Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Michael Power
    WALSH Mary Ann 25 No Entry   R Cath Oderin   Ellen Dunphy
Oct 13, 1906 St. Laurence TURPIN Adolph 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Wm. Kelly
    KELLY Susan 23 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Ellen Turpin
Oct 16, 1906 St. Laurence WALSH Prosper 26 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lawn Rev. A.J. Maher Bertha Flannigan
    FLANNIGAN Veronica 20 Spinster   R Cath Roundabout   John Harnett
Oct 13, 1906 St. Laurence KELLY Leo 19 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Bertha Flannigan
    SLANEY Alexandrina 27 Spinster   R Cath St. Lawrence   Thos Turpin
Oct 19, 1906 St. Laurence RAPAIL Eugene 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher Robt Hennebury
    SHERBETT Mary Jos 22 Spinster   R Cath Lords Cove   Geraldine Isaacs
Oct 24, 1906 St. Laurence CLARKE Joseph 46 Widower Fishing R Cath L. St. Laurence Rev. A.J. Maher Jno Power
    TURPIN Sarah 38 Widow   R Cath Gt. St. Lawrence   Cecelia Fewer
Nov 19, 1906 St. Laurence WALSH John 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Point aux Gaules Rev. A.J. Maher Wm. Walsh
    HELLIER Selina A.M. 16 Spinster   R Cath Taylors Bay   Ernestine Murray
Nov 25, 1906 St. Laurence FLEMING Michl 38 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher Wm. Lundrigan
    LUNDRIGAN Josephine 23 Spinster   R Cath Lamaline   Mary Fleming
Nov 27, 1906 St. Laurence DOMINICK Jean Pierre 47 Widower Barber R Cath St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher Alex Fitzpatrick
    WALSH Albertine 26 Spinster   R Cath St. Pierre   Cecilia Fewer
                     
PAGE 421                    
1906                    
Dec 1, 1906 St. Lawrence HODGE John Jos 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher Clement Crocker
    WALSH Amelia 25 Spinster   R Cath Lamaline   Cathn Fleming
Dec 6, 1906 Lories STROUD Daniel 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lories Rev. A.J. Maher Wm. Benteau
    MATTHEWS Martha 27 Spinster   R Cath Lories   Ellen Parsons
Dec 8, 1906 Lamaline BOLAND Simon 20 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher George Collins
    MOLLOY Sarah 22 Spinster   R Cath Lamaline   Elizth Healey
Oct 27, 1906 Mortier Bay WHITE John 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev. Jno Hewitt Andrew Cox
    HODDER Ann M. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Bridget Hodder
Nov 15, 1906 Burin MAYO Reuben 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev. Jno Hewitt Thomas Pardy
    PARDY Mary A. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Burin   Wm. Mayo
Nov 29, 1906 Port au Bras DIBBON Richard 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev. Jno Hewitt wm. Abbott
    ABBOTT Elizth J. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Jessie Dibbon
Dec 9, 1906 Burin BUCKLER James 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev. Jno Hewitt John Cheeseman
    CHEESEMAN Mary A. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Ellen Hodder
Dec 12, 1906 Garnish MARSH Thomas 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev. Jno Hewitt Henry Legge
    MOULTON Esther J. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Garnish   Effie Moulton
Dec 12, 1906 Garnish GRANDY James 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev. Jno Hewitt Saml Moulton
    MOULTON Charlotte A. 23 Spinster   Meth Garnish   Laura Lorenzen
Dec 12, 1906 Burin BRUSHETT Frank 28 Bachelor Fishing C of E Burin Rev. Jno Hewitt Richard Brushett
    MAYO Elizth 20 Spinster   Meth Burin   Mary St. Croix
Dec 16, 1906 St. Lawrence PIKE Hedley 25 Bachelor Fishing C of E St. Lawrence Rev. Jno Hewitt Joshua G. Pike
    CLARKE Frances E. 18 Spinster   C of E St. Lawrence   Elizth Pike
Dec 19, 1906 Burin RIGGS Joseph R. 24 Bachelor Fishing C of E Burin Rev. Jno Hewitt Jno J. Jarvis
    CHILDS Daisy 22 Spinster   C of E Burin   Mary Riggs
Dec 20, 1906 Rock Hr. DODGE John 22 Bachelor Fishing C of E Rock Hr. Rev. Jno Hewitt Jas Hodder
    HODDER Alice M. 20 Spinster   C of E Rock Hr.   Elizth Hodder
Dec 20, 1906 Rock Hr. HOOPER George 21 Bachelor Fishing C of E Rock Hr. Rev. Jno Hewitt Wm. I. Hodder
    HODDER Mary 19 Spinster   C of E Rock Hr.   Elizth Hooper
Oct 12, 1906 Lamaline SPAWN Fredk W. 38 Bachelor Fishing C of E Allans Id Rev. Hy Gilbert Wm. Hooper
    SAUNDERS Harriet 25 Spinster   C of E Allans Id   Maud Spawn
                     
PAGE 422                    
1906                    
Nov 15, 1906 Lamaline HOOPER James 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Meadow Rev. Hy Gilbert Wm. Hooper
    BARTLETT Lucy L. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Meadow   Clement Longue
Nov 21, 1906 Taylors Bay HILLIER Wm. Geo 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Taylors Bay Rev. Hy Gilbert Edgar Hillier
    HILLIER Lucy L. 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaules   Alice Hillier
Nov 27, 1906 Lamaline HANN Geo W. 42 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Allans Id Rev. Hy Gilbert Frances E. Hann
    PITTMAN Ann C. 45 Widow   Ch of Eng Meadow   Philip Hann
Nov 27, 1906 Epworth BREWER Edward M. 26 Bachelor Fishing Meth Epworth Rev. A. Wallace Robt Brewer
    MURLEY Esther 23 Spinster   Meth Epworth   Eliza Hodder
Dec 12, 1906 Burin Bay Arm GODDARD Fredk 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Epworth Rev. A. Wallace Jas Hollett
    HOLLETT Martha I. 21 Spinster   Meth Burin B Arm   Sarah Inkpen
Oct 9, 1906 Hay Cove PB DICKS Frank 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Hay Cove PB Rev. Hy Godfrey Walter Dicks
    DENTY Sarah J. 22 Spinster   Meth Hay Cove PB   Wm. H. Collins
Dec 10, 1906 Flat Id COLLINS Isaac 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev. Hy Godfrey Peter Collins
    JARVIS Selina 20 Spinster   Meth Flat Id   Jessie Collins
Dec 24, 1906 Flat Id COLLINS Gabriel 22 Bachelor Fishing Meth Flat Id Rev. Hy Godfrey Peter Collins
    BUTLER Caroline 18 Spinster   Meth Flat Id   Flora Masters
Oct 27, 1906 Grand Bank PARDY Eli 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Susie Rose
    ROSE Annie E. 19 Spinster   Meth Grand Bank   Harriet Rose
Dec 15, 1906 Grand Bank FOX Alex 25 Bachelor Fishing Meth Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Susie Patten
    WALSH Harriet H. 21 Spinster   Meth Grand Bank   Wilson J. Hickman
Dec 20, 1906 Grand Bank CLUETT Stephen M. 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Frenchmans Cove Rev. J.W. Bartlett Alice Bevis
    BUFFETT Rosanna 20 Spinster   Meth Frenchmans Cove   John Bond
Nov 5, 1906 Path End DALTON Joseph 39 Widower Fishing S Army Path End Rev. Chas House Thos Hawlin
    BRUSHETT Martha 38 Widow   Meth Path End   Laura Appleby
Nov 13, 1906 Collins Cove ADAMS Wm. H. 38 Widower Fishing Meth Gr. Burin Rev. Chas House John Adams
    HOLLETT Mary F. 28 Widow   Meth Pardys Id   Lily Mitchell
Nov 14, 1906 Great Burin CROCKER Geo 32 Widower Fishing Meth Mortier Bay Rev. Chas House Wm. B. Emberly
    EMBERLEY Louisa 25 Spinster   Meth Gt Burin   Wmily Emberly
Dec 27, 1906 Collins Cove BROWN Geo 24 Bachelor Fishing Meth Burin Bay Rev. Chas House John Jervis
    JERVIS Mary F. 20 Spinster   Meth Burin Bay   Amelia Jervis
                     
PAGE 423                    
1906-1907                    
Dec 15, 1906 Fortune GILLARD George H. 18 Bachelor Fishing Meth Fortune Rev. W. Swann Chas W. collier
    LAKE Lilian 21 Spinster   Meth Fortune   Bessie Gillard
Dec 15, 1906 Fortune MOSHER Saul 44 Widower Fishing Meth Fortune Rev. W. Swann John Mosher
    WOODLANDS Phoebe 45 Widow   C of E Lamaline   Bessie Gillard
Oct 16, 1906 Grand Bank HARVEY Thos Simeon 26 Bachelor Fishing S Army Grand Bank Adjt Sparks Chas Combden
    BREAD Tryphenia J. 27 Spinster   S Army Grand Bank   Dinah Combden
Jan 7, 1907 Burin FARREL Bernard 23 No entry Fishing R. Cath Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Michael Kelly
    NELLY Sarah 18 No entry   R. Cath Marystown   Sarah Walsh
Jan 7, 1907 Burin COLLINS John 35 No entry Fishing R. Cath Oderin Rev. J. McNamara Alphonsus Abbott
    ABBOTT Agnes 22 No entry   R. Cath Oderin   Mary B. Abbott
Jan 7, 1907 Burin HARTSON Wm. 29 No entry Fishing R. Cath Salt Pond Rev. J. McNamara Wm. Warren
    OSBORNE Francis 25 No entry   R. Cath Frenchmans Cove   Sarah Hartson
Jan 8, 1907 Burin PITTMAN Thomas 24 No entry Fishing R. Cath Marystown Rev. J. McNamara James Dandy
    WITHERS Victoria M. 24 No entry   R. Cath Marystown   Bridget Pittman
Jan 14, 1907 Burin COADY Thos. 32 No entry Fishing R. Cath Jean De Bay Rev. J. McNamara Joseph Coady
    QUIN Susanna 23 No entry   R. Cath Salt Pond   Katie Coady
Jan 31, 1907 Burin POWER John Thos 30 No entry Fishing R. Cath Spanish Room Rev. J. McNamara Felix Doucey
    DUCEY Mary K. 23 No entry   R. Cath Marystown   Elizabeth Power
Feb 9, 1907 Burin PENNEY Joseph 34 No entry Fishing R. Cath Burin Rev. J. McNamara William Penny
    MARSHALL Mary Rose 33 No entry   R. Cath Burin   Ellie Marshall
Feb 10, 1907 Burin HANNEM Joseph 30 No entry Fishing R. Cath John De Bay Rev. J. McNamara Peter Joe McCarthy
    McCARTHY Sarah A. 21 No entry   R. Cath Marystown   Lizie Hannem
Mar 11, 1907 Marystown BRIDLE Geo. 28 No entry Fishing R. Cath Burin Bay Rev. J. McNamara Thos. Lake
    MALAY Elizabeth 24 No entry   R. Cath Marystown   Martha Hayse
Jan 21, 1907 Garnish MARSH Thomas 63 Widower Planter Ch of Engd Garnish Rev. John Hewitt Wison Grandy
    ANSTEY Jane 49 Widow   Methodist Garnish   Esther Jane Marsh
Feb 6, 1907 Burin ISAACS Wm. Harden 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engd Burin Rev. John Hewitt Thomas Isaacs
    WILLIAMS Phoebe 21 Spinster   Ch of Engd Burin   Rebecca Isaacs
Feb 9, 1907 Burin PIKE William 39 Widower Fishing Ch of Engd Burin Rev. John Hewitt Wm. Breton
    ALLEN Amelia M. 45 Widow   Ch of Engd Burin   Elizth Amu. Martin
                     
PAGE 424                    
1907                    
Feb 12, 1907 Port au Bras ISAACS William Henry 38 Widower Planter Ch of Engd Mortier Bay Rev. John Hewitt John Hodder
    HODDER Ellen 26 Spinster   Ch of Engd Port au Bras   Bertha Mitchell
Jan 10, 1907 Fortune FORSEY Walter 25 Bachelor Fishing S. Army Fortune Rev. W. Swann* Phrobes Forsey
* NOTE: Original name crossed out and replaced with Rev W. SWANN. Initialed by E.D.
    PERRY Lucy 22 Spinster   Ch of Engd Fortune   Wm. H. Forsey
Mar 21, 1907 Fortune BUFFET Johns Henry 31 Bachelor Boot Maker Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann M. Spencer
    KING Greta Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Philip E. King
Mar 29, 1907 Fortune MOSHER Wesley 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Amelia J. Newell
    PIERCY Belinda 19 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Thomas Lake
Jan 2, 1907 Great Burin MITCHELL Albert 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Epworth Rev. Chas. Howse Stephen Hollett
    HOLLETT Hester Maria 25 Spinster   Methodist Great Burin   Airlena Hollett
Feb 7, 1907 Collins Cove MANNING John 33 Widower Fishing Methodist Epworth Rev. Chas. Howse William Kirby
    KIRBY Anna M. 26 Spinster   Methodist Kirbys Cove   Mary M. Kirby
Feb 13, 1907 Collins Cove MEWER William 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Epworth Rev. Chas. Howse Samuel Burbage
    MOULTON Mary 19 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Clara Frampton
Jan 1, 1907 Grand Bank FORWARD Chas. Ambrose   Bachelor Tradesman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. John W. Bartlett Clara Tibbs
    TIBBO Mary F. 33 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   F.G. Tibbs
Jan 5, 1907 Grand Bank HENDRIGAN Robert W. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. John W. Bartlett Mary Hendrigan
    WEYMOUTH Jane E. 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Henry Thornhill
Feb 16, 1907 Grand Bank FORSEY Frances* 44 Widow   Methodist Grand Bank Rev. John W. Bartlett Marie Forsey
    ROGERS John 52 Widower Fishing Methodist Grand Bank   Frederick Moore
* NOTE: Appears that names of Bride and Groom reversed from usual recording.
Feb 21, 1907 Grand Bank FOLLETT* Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Frenchmans Cove Rev. John W. Bartlett Rosina Durdle** Original was Rosanna Quidle.
* NOTE: Original name (HOLLETT)crossed out and replaced with FOLLETT. **Note states "Correction made from Minister's Resume of Marriage. There are arrows which push Frederick Moore and Rosina Durdle down one space but nothing to replace FM so left as is.
    CREWES Sarah Alice* 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   William Forsey
* NOTE: Original notation was "A" but later was changed to "Alice".
Mar 18, 1907 Grand Bank BELL Esther Ann 55 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank Rev. John W. Bartlett Galette Hiscock
    PATTEN Walter C. 34 Widower Fishing Methodist Grand Bank   A.F. Hyde
June 16, 1907 Mortier Bay MAYO Wm. 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev. J.W. Hewitt Saml Wiscombe
    WISCOMBE Sarah I. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Rose Mayo
June 23, 1907 St. Lawrence BRADLEY Chas 25 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of Eng St. Lawrence Rev. J.W. Hewitt Benj G. Reeves
    REEVES Elizth A. 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. Lawrence   Martha A. Reeves
July 13, 1907 Burin LOCKYER John Jos. 33 Bachelor Labourer Ch of Eng Burin Rev. J.W. Hewitt John Burfitt
    BUTLER Ellen 32 Widow   Ch of Eng Burin   Annie Farewell
                     
PAGE 425                    
1907                    
July 10, 1907 Burin COLLINS Robert W. 32 Bachelor Salesman Methodist Burin Rev. Chas. House George Collins
    INKPEN Sarah W. 26 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Adelaide Inkpen
July 24, 1907 Burin BUTLER Richard L. 28 Bachelor Salesman Methodist Burin Rev. Chas. House Frederick S. Butler
    KEATING Mary I. 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Annie Foote
June 26, 1907 Burin HOLLETT John S. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Rev. Ernest Pugh Samuel Moulton
    MOULTON Margueritt 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Tryphena Hollett
Augt 21, 1907 Fortune LAKE William P. 25 Bachelor Artizan Methodist Fortune Rev. William Swann Effie M. Lake
    PURCHASE Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Sarah V. Spencer
Sept 9, 1907 Fortune LOVELESS William I. 23 Bachelor Fishing S. Army Seal Cove Rev. William Swann Henry H. Loveless
    ROSE Sarah E. 22 Spinster   Ch of Engld Hermitage Cove   Rose Loveless
April 4, 1907 Flat Isld, P.B JARVIS John 46 Widower Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. Henry Godfrey Mary A. Crann
    BUTLER Selina 44 Widow   Methodist Flat Island   Caroline Collins
Sept 25, 1907 Grand Bank LAKE Wright F. 27 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Fortune Rev. J.W. Bartlett Thos. Foote
    FOOTE Jennie 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   M.D. Foote
Augt. 9, 1907 Mortier Bay MAYO William 35 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Mortier Bay Rev. E. Pugh James Mayo
    DOWDEN Alvina 30 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   Elizth Mayo
Dec 18, 1907 Epworth PURDY James 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Epworth Rev. Frank D. Cotton John Woundy
    HOBEN Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Methodist Epworth   Mary Wrixon
Dec 24, 1907 Epworth BURBIDGE Samuel 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Epworth Rev. Frank D. Cotton James Woundy
    BREWER Mary 27 Spinster   Methodist Epworth   Rebecca Brewer
Oct 12, 1907 Fortune PURCHASE Thomas 24 Bachelor Master Mar. Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Bessie E. Lake
    AYERS Ada C. 22 Spinster   Ch of Engld Fortune   Phoebe Forsey
Nov 20, 1907 Fortune NOSEWORTHY Geo. H. 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Lucy Spencer
    COLLIER Priscilla 26 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   H.B.C. Lake
Nov 23, 1907 Fortune LAKE Philip G. 48 Widower Master Mar. Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Millie F. Tibbo
    NEWEL Amelia J. 35 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Bessie Gillard
Dec 12, 1907 Fortune BUFFETT George 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Sarah F. Collier
    NOSEWORTHY Lillian 23 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Sarah E. Noseworthy
April 3, 1907 Burin MALOY Edward 34 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Michael B. Farrell
    HURTSON Julia 32 No Entry   R. Catholic Salt Pond   Susanna Penny
                     
PAGE 426                    
1907                    
April 10, 1907 Corbin RYAN Philip 26 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Corbin Rev. J. McNamara Robert Nolan
    POWER Ellen 23 No Entry   R. Catholic Corbin   Mary Reilly
June 15, 1907 Burin FRANCIS Charles 27 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Salt Pond Rev. J. McNamara Wm. Penny
    PENNY Julia 26 No Entry   R. Catholic Burin   Mary Penny
Sept. 28, 1907 Burin ANTLE Michael 34 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Fox Cove Rev. J. McNamara Michael Power
    KENNEDY Hannah 20 No Entry   R. Catholic Mortier   Mary Ann Burke
Oct. 29, 1907 Little Bay FARRELL Edward 26 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Little Bay Rev. J. McNamara Francis Hanrahan
    HANRAHAN Mary E. 20 No Entry   R. Catholic Little Bay   Maggie Farrell
Nov 2, 1907 Marystown HODDER George 22 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara S. Coady
    NOLAN Margaret 19 No Entry   R. Catholic Marystown   Maggie Hodder
Nov 13, 1907 Burin FARRELL Michael B. 26 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara William I. Farrell
    HURTSON Margaret 19 No Entry   R. Catholic Salt Pond   Hannah Penny
Nov 19, 1907 Parker's Cove FOOTE John 37 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Parker's Cove Rev. J. McNamara Michael Foote
    MURPHY Mary A. 22 No Entry   R. Catholic St. Josephs   Rose Murphy
Nov 20, 1907 St. Josephs LAKE William 35 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic St. Josephs Rev. J. McNamara James Murphy
    MURPHY Margaret 18 No Entry   R. Catholic St. Josephs   Mary J. Byrne
Nov 20, 1907 St. Josephs HAWCO Thomas 24 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic St. Josephs Rev. J. McNamara James Lake
    LAKE Elizth 25 No Entry   R. Catholic St. Josephs   Mary A. Deer
Nov 23, 1907 Burin PAULLAN James 27 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Little Bay Rev. J. McNamara John Farrell
    FARRELL Mary A. 27 No Entry   R. Catholic Little Bay   Mary A. Poullan
Nov 23, 1907 Burin HANRAHAN Francis 27 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Little Bay Rev. J. McNamara John J. Hanrahan
    FARRELL Elizth 25 No Entry   R. Catholic Little Bay   Mary Hunt
Nov 25, 1907 Burin COADY Thomas F. 22 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Jno. I. Fitzpatrick
    PITTMAN Mary J. 20 No Entry   R. Catholic Marystown   Jno. P. Dimmer
Nov 27, 1907 Burin DIMMER Henry 27 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Fox Cove Rev. J. McNamara Lizzie Long
    ANTLE Mary 27 No Entry   R. Catholic Fox Cove   Thomas Farrell
Nov 28, 1907 Burin FARRELL Michael 28 No Entry Fishing R. Catholic Beau Bois Rev. J. McNamara Bridget Kelly
    MOWLAND Elizth 26 No Entry   R. Catholic Beau Bois   Beatrice Farrell
Nov 28, 1907 Burin REID Joseph 27 No Entry Accountant R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara James Brown
    BROWN Mary 21 No Entry   R. Catholic St. Josephs   Mary F. Reid
                     
PAGE 427                    
1907                    
Oct 17, 1907 Lamaline MARTIN George 53 Widower Fishing Ch. Of England North Side Rev. Henry Gilbert John Hilliard
    HELLIER Rebecca 40 Widow   Ch. Of England North Side   Amelia Hebditch
Nov 13, 1907 Lamaline KING Louis W. 25 Widower Fishing Ch. Of England Muddy Hole Rev. Henry Gilbert Amiel Bonnell
    BONNELL Florence J. 18 Spinster   Ch. Of England Camira   Winifred Bonnell
Dec 5, 1907 Lamaline KING Bartholomew 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch. Of England Muddy Hole Rev. Henry Gilbert Thomas King
    WALSH Margaret 18 Spinster   R. Catholic Hants' Cove   Lillian M. White
Dec 12, 1907 Lamaline PITTMAN Arthur S. 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch. Of England Meadow Rev. Henry Gilbert Charles Hy. Hann
    SPARON Maud C. 23 Spinster   Ch. Of England Allan's Island   Florence M. Hann
Dec 17, 1907 Lamaline KING Hezekiah 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch. Of England Muddy Hole Rev. Henry Gilbert Isaac Bonnell
    WHITE Lillian M. 23 Spinster   Ch. Of England Muddy Hole   Molly Green
Nov 12, 1907 Burin Bay HOBEN Frederick 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Bay Rev. Charles House Benjamin Hoban
    ISAACS Jessie N. 19 Spinster   Methodist Ship Cove   Margaret Hoban
Nov 19, 1907 Collin's Cove KELLY Vincent J. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Kelly's Cove Rev. Charles House William H. Foote
    HOLLETT Tryphena 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin Road   Martha Wagg
Nov 21, 1907 Burin DEER Robert 38 Widower Fishing Ch of Engld Burnt Island Rev. John Hewitt William Deer
    PURDY Sarah J. 27 Widow   Ch of Engld Placentia Bay   Isabella Deer
Nov 26, 1907 Mortier Bay HODDER Thomas J. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Engld Port au Bras Rev. John Hewitt John Hodder
    FARWELL Hannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   Elsie Farwell
Nov 28, 1907 Burin FUDGE Job 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Port au Bras Rev. John Hewitt John Cheeseman
    CLARKE Mary R. 22 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Port au Bras   Rebecca Clarke
Nov 29, 1907 Burin WHITTLE Wilson 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld Baine Harbor Rev. John Hewitt William May
    MAY Susan M. 19 Spinster   Ch. of Engld Baine Harbor   Alvina Whittle
Dec 16, 1907 Burin PIKE Robert 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch. of Engld St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt William E. Kirby
    PIKE Selina 22 Spinster   Ch. of Engld St. Lawrence   Bessie Pike
Nov 19, 1907 Grand Bank GRANDY Joseph   Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett John R. Follett
    CREWES Elizabeth   Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah Willington
Nov 27, 1907 Flat Island BUTLER Isaac 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Flora Masters
    SMITH Mary A. 19 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   John R. Smith
Dec 4, 1907 Flat Island JARVIS Alfred 19 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Charles Smith
    PEDDLE Ellen 23 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Tilley Jarvis
                     
PAGE 428                    
1907                    
Dec 9, 1907 Flat Island PEDDLE William 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Samuel G. Senior
    SENIOR Susannah 22 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Tilley Jarvis
Dec 9, 1907 Flat Island FRAMPTON Wilson 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Mabel Parsons
    PEDDLE Hannah 19 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   John Robt. Smith
Dec 10, 1907 Flat Island FRAMPTON Charles 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Susannah Moulton
    GREEN Susannah 18 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Richard Reeves
Feb 2, 1907 St. Lawrence SLANEY Robert 24 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. J. Whelan David Loder
    LODER Sarah 20 Spinster   R. Catholic St. Lawrence   Margaret Slaney
Aug 28, 1907 St. Lawrence TARRANT Joseph 35 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lawn Rev. A.J. Maher Vincent Edwards
    WALSH Susannah 30 Widow   R. Catholic Lawn   Rosanna Tarrant
Oct 9, 1907 St. Lawrence SABAROS Henry 33 Bachelor Baker R. Catholic St. Pierre Rev. A.J. Maher Jean B. Sabaros
    FOLEY Mary J. 28 Widow   R. Catholic No Entry   Marie Hacala
Oct 29, 1907 Lones DRAKE Bernard 28 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lones Rev. A.J. Maher James Drake
    MUNARD Ellen 22 Spinster   R. Catholic No Entry   Earnestine Munard
Oct 29, 1907 Lones SHEA John 21 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lones Rev. A.J. Maher Richard Hennebury
    CUZA Earnestine 19 Spinster   R. Catholic No Entry   Emma Stacey
Oct 29, 1907 Lones TURPIN Bernard 19 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lones Rev. A.J. Maher Patrick Hennebury
    DRAKE Bridget 18 Spinster   R. Catholic No Entry   Bridget McCarthy
Oct 30, 1907 Lamaline HEALY Leo 27 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher William Healy
    HANN Martha 23 Spinster   R. Catholic No Entry   Martha Collins
Dec 3, 1907 Lawn CONNORS James 43 Widower Fishing R. Catholic Sandy Cove Rev. A.J. Maher John Fitzpatrick
    PIKE Margaret 30 Widow   R. Catholic No Entry   Rosalie Edwards
Nov 21, 1907 St. Lawrence DRAKE Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lamaline Rev. A.J. Maher Richard Harnett
    LAMB Julia 21 Spinster   R. Catholic No Entry   Laura Michael
Nov 21, 1907 St. Lawrence HAND John 38 Bachelor Painter R. Catholic St. John's Rev. A.J. Maher David Flynn
    TURPIN Ellen 19 Spinster   R. Catholic St. Lawrence   Philemina Slaney
Nov 28, 1907 St. Lawrence SLANEY Arthur 48 Widower Fishing R. Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Prosper Slaney
    TOBIN Johanna 19 Spinster   R. Catholic St. Lawrence   Mrs. Isadore Slaney
Nov 28, 1907 St. Lawrence LODY David 34 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. A.J. Maher Thomas Spearns
    SLANEY Melia 35 Spinster   R. Catholic No Entry   Mary Slaney
                     
PAGE 429                    
1908                    
Jan 17, 1908 Lameline LOUNGE Clement 38 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England. Meadow Rev. H. Gilbert W.G. Pitman
    PITMAN Eva E. 34 Spinster   Ch of England. Meadow   Christopher Pitman
Jan 16, 1908 Burin JERVIS John 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Rev. J. Hewitt George Riggs
    RIGGS Mary 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Burin   Rebecca Riggs
Feb 13, 1908 Burin Bay Arm HARDING Samuel 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Bay Arm Rev. F.D. Cotton Joseph Harris
    ELLIOTT Gladys 18 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay Arm   Frances Harding
Jan 1, 1908 Fortune HICKMAN Thomas A. 34 Widower Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Alfred King
    KING Louisa J. 31 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Esther M. King
Jan 4, 1908 Grand Bank MATTHEWS Joshua N. 30 Bachelor Fishing No Entry Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Aaron Forsey
    MATTHEWS Leona 30 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   George R. Matthews
Jan 11, 1908 Grand Bank THORNILL James   Bachelor Fishing Congl. Little Bay (F.B.) Rev. J.W. Bartlett Maria Poole
    CHATMAN Hannah   Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Martha Forsey
Jan 11, 1908 Grand Bank OSMOND William J.   Bachelor Fishing Congl. Little Bay (F.B.) Rev. J.W. Bartlett Selina Hendrigan
    SCOTT Annie   Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Laura Stybridge
Jan 16, 1908 Grand Bank POOLE Chas. E. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Maria Poole
    MATTHEWS Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Hattie Courtney
Jan 21, 1908 Grand Bank LAIM John 56 Widower Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Harriet Rose
    LEE Charlotte 39 Widow   Methodist Grand Bank   Rebecca Belben
Jan 8, 1908 Grand Bank ROSE Robert 26 Bachelor Fishing Sal. Army Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Elizabeth M. Rose
    HYNES Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Sal. Army Grand Bank   Maggie Hynes
Feb 26, 1908 Grand Bank CAMP John   Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Alice Bevis
    FOLLETT Louisa   Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Joshua Belben
Mch 25, 1908 Grand Bank THORNILL Luke 38 Widower Fishing Sal. Army Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Wilson Evans
    RIGGS Hannah 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Fortune Bay   William J. Pennell
Jan 1, 1908 Great Burin DARBY Alfred S. 32 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Great Burin Rev. Chas. House Wm. H. Foote
    HOLLETT Annabella 30 Spinster   Methodist Great Burin   Emma Foote
Jan 2, 1908 Collin's Cove MOULTON James E. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Bay Rev. Chas. House Thomas Moulton
    FRAMPTON Clara 19 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Anna Mitchell
Jan 23, 1908 Collin's Cove BRUSHETT Richard L. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Path End Rev. Chas. House Charles E. Brushett
    CHEESEMAN Elizabeth A. 19 Spinster   Ch of E. Bulls Cove   Rosie Brushett
                     
PAGE 430                    
1908                    
Feb 26, 1908 Great Burin ADAMS John S. 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Great Burin Rev. Chas. House Ollie Hollett
    MITCHELL Lilian B. 21 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay A.   Bessie Hollett
Jany 7, 1908 Flat Island REEVES Henry 33 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Richard Reeves
    CLARKE Susannah 26 Spinster   Methodist No entry   Susannah Moulton
May 13, 1908 Burin ANDERSON George 27 Bachelor Shoe Maker Ch of E Burin Rev. John Hewitt George Ross
    ROSS Charlotte E. 22 Spinster   Ch of E Burin   Emma B. Anderson
May 2nd, 1908 Fortune PIERCE John 38 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Jane Swann
    PIERCY Martha 34 Widow   Methodist Fortune   Sophia Hobbs
June 20, 1908 Fortune HICKMAN John r. 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. John Moores Clara Hickman
    PARSONS Fanny 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Gracies B. Hickman
Apl 28, 1908 Grand Bank SHEPHERD John Fredk.   Widower Merchant Ch of Eng Spaniards Bay Rev. J.W. Bartlett Frank Hiscock
    HISCOCK Meary V.   Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Edith M. Bell
June 15, 1908 Grand Bank WITHERALL Charles 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. J.W. Bartlett Maggie Hynes
    HYNES Lydia 19 Spinster   Sal. Army Grand Bank   Elizabeth M. Ross
Jan 11, 1908 Burin FLYNN Peter 29 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Petit Forte Rev. J. McNamara John Picco
    POWER Johanna 21 Spinster   R. Catholic Marystown   Lizzie Drake
Jan 11, 1908 Burin CORCORAN Edward 25 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Mortier Rev. J. McNamara T. Corcoran
    PICCO Mary Joe 21 Spinster   R. Catholic Mortier   Mary Walsh
Jan 15, 1908 Burin WARREN William 25 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Salt Pond Rev. J. McNamara Samuel Warren
    KEATING Katie 23 Spinster   R. Catholic Salt Pond   Philomena Keating
Jan 18, 1908 Marystown BRENTON Aloysius 32 Bachelor Accountant R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara William Penny
    PITTMAN Sarah 23 Spinster   R. Catholic Marystown   Katie Brenton
Jan 24, 1908 Marystown LONG Patrick 36 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Denis Long
    FITZPATRICK Analiza 24 Spinster   R. Catholic Marystown   Mary Fitzpatrick
Feb 2, 1908 St. Josephs LAKE James 24 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic St. Joseph's Rev. J. McNamara Michael Walsh
    JERVIS Bridget 20 Spinster   R. Catholic Oderin   Cealia Lake
Feb 8, 1908 Jean De Bay POWER Robert 27 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Spanish Room Rev. J. McNamara Richard Power
    COADY Catherine 26 Spinster   R. Catholic Jean De Bay   Mary Keefe
Apl 30, 1908 Burin HANRAHAN Joseph 46 Widower Fishing R. Catholic Little Bay Rev. J. McNamara Edward Farrell
    KELLY Elizabeth 41 Widow   R. Catholic Beau Bois   Mary Joseph Dover
                     
PAGE 431                    
1908                    
May 17, 1908 St. Josephs LAKE Henry 32 Widower Fishing R. Catholic St. Josephs Rev. J. McNamara James Murphy
    JERVIS Martha 34 Widow   R. Catholic Oderin   Mary Jervis
June 7, 1908 Collins Cove BRINSTON Malcolm M. 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Sound Island Rev. Chas. Howse Alfred Plank
    BURBAGE Selina 20 Spinster   Methodist Epworth   Ida E. A. Mayo
May 4, 1908 Mortier Bay MURLEY John 26 Widower Fishing Methodist Mortier Bay Rev. F.D. Cotton James Hodder
    KING Emma 18 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   Charlotte Hodder
July 31, 1908 Collins Cove COLLINS Henry W. 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. Chas. Howse Charles Hollett
    DICKS Mary S. 18 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Martha J. Mayo
Sep 22, 1908 Collins Cove PIKE Harold 18 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng St. Lawrence Rev. Chas. Howse James Pike
    BECK Malsina 17 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. Lawrence   Evelina Beck
July 15, 1908 Grand Bank BLOUNT Charles R.   Bachelor Minister Methodist Channel Rev. J.H. Bartlett Edith E. Pardy
    PARDY Dinah R.   Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   James Leach
Nov 2, 1908 Burin Bay HOBEN George T. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Bay Rev. Chas. Howse George Brown
    BROWN Hester 25 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   May Woundy
Nov 7, 1908 Burin North BECK Joseph 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Saint Lawrence Rev. Chas. Howse William Pike
    PIKE Lilian 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Saint Lawrence   Edith Parsons
Nov 18, 1908 Burin Bay EVANS Ambrose 37 Widower Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Chas. Howse S. J. Hiscock
    MILLER Adelaide 31 Widow   Methodist Burin Bay   Martha Wagg
Nov 28, 1908 Colliers Cove KIRBY William 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Kirbys Cove Rev. Chas. Howse Eli Fanelle
    BUTLER Harriet 22 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Jessie Collins
Nov 31, 1908 Collins Cove INKPEN James K. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burin Bay Rev. Chas. Howse Frederick Abbott
    STRANG Lydia 22 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   Alice Strang
Nov 3, 1908 Fortune DOUGLAS Thomas 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev. W. Swann Carrie Bonnell
    MARTIN Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Fortune   Bessie Woodland
Nov 8, 1908 Grand Bank NOSEWORTHY Samuel 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. W. Swann Eleanor Belben
    PIERCY Sarah 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Grand Bank   Elizabeth Gilliard
Dec 31, 1908 Fortune BLAGDON Samuel 23 Bachelor Sailor Ch of Eng Fortune Rev. W. Swann James Hillier
    HILLIER Lillian 27 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Silas Blagdon
Dec 31, 1908 Epworth BREWER Robert 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Epworth Rev. T.H. Phillipson Frederick Bugden
    HODDER Eliza 24 Spinster   Methodist Epworth   Rebecca Brewer
                     
PAGE 432                    
1908                    
Dec 31, 1908 Epworth INKPEN John R. 20 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Burin Rev. T.H. Phillipson John Viguers
    KEECH Elsa M. 20 Spinster   Methodist Epworth   Lilly Reaves
Oct 21, 1908 High Beach STICKLAND George 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng High Beach Rev. Hy. Gilbert Richard Bonnell
    BONNELL Alice J. 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng High Beach   Richard Lovell
Nov 3, 1908 Ch. Of Mary the Virgin, Lamaline HILLIER Edgar 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev. Hy. Gilbert Manuel Hillier
    HILLIER Alice J. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Hannah Hillier
Nov 25, 1908 Ch. Of Mary the Virgin, Lamaline FOOTE Luke Robt. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng North Side Rev. Hy. Gilbert Cyril Cake
    BONNELL Mary Ann 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng North Side   Phyllis Bonnell
Dec 2, 1908 Ch. Of Mary the Virgin, Lamaline HILLIER Joshua 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev. Hy. Gilbert Leo Hillier
    HILLIER Jemima 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Rachael Hillier
Dec 23, 1908 Ch. Of Mary the Virgin, Lamaline HASKELL Henry 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng North Side Rev. Hy. Gilbert Leo R. Bonnell
    BONNELL Rosalie B. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lordsleave   Evelyn Haskell
Sept 13, 1908 Burin DOADY John 25 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Duricle Rev. J. McNamara Denis Lang
    HOARE Catherine 23 Spinster   R Catholic Tithes Cove   Mary Doady
Sept 26, 1908 Burin BAKER William 28 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Richard McCarthy
    FARRELL Susanna 24 Spinster   R Catholic Marystown   Lizzie Walsh
Oct 14, 1908 Burin PITTMAN Robert 64 No Entry Fishing R Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Michael Brake
    THORNHILL Ellen 41 No Entry   R Catholic Marystown   Eliza Ryan
Oct 19, 1908 Burin NEWMAN John 23 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Rushoon Rev. J. McNamara John Dicks
    DICKS Susie 19 Spinster   R Catholic Rushoon   Ellen Young
Oct 25, 1908 Rushoon BAILEY Charles 35 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Rushoon Rev. J. McNamara Leo Bailey
    YOUNG Ellen 32 Spinster   R Catholic Rushoon   Mary E. Miller
Nov 1, 1908 Salt Pond RIDOUT Isaac 25 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Frenchmans Cove Rev. J. McNamara John B. Ridout
    BRIDLE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   R Catholic Frenchmans Cove   Elizabeth Domino
Nov 8, 1908 Burin MELAY John 21 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Rushoon Rev. J. McNamara Charles Melay
    PIERCEY Martha M. 19 Spinster   R Catholic Woody Island   Elizabeth Melay
Nov 12, 1908 Fox Cove WALSH James 26 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara Joseph Goff
    GOFF Susanna 18 Spinster   R Catholic Marystown   Maggie Keefe
Nov 12, 1908 Fox Cove FARRELL James 24 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara John Reid
    WALSH Priscilla 20 Spinster   R Catholic Marystown   Martha Hayes
                     
PAGE 433                    
1908                    
Nov 15, 1908 Marystown DUCEY Felix 23 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Marystown Rev. J. McNamara James Ducey
    SIMMER Bridget 25 Spinster   R. Catholic Marystown   Catherine Simmer
Nov 21, 1908 Fox Cove ANTLE Daniel 27 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Fox Cove Rev. J. McNamara James Joseph Antle
    LANG Elizabeth 30 Spinster   R. Catholic Fox Cove   Catherine Simmer
Nov 24, 1908 Burin PERRIM James 25 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Whale Cove Rev. J. McNamara William Perrim
    POWER Alice 21 Spinster   R. Catholic Corbin   Bridget Power
Dec 25, 1908 Grand Bank TRIM George 40 Widower Fishing Sal. Army Grand Bank Adjnt. Brown Lawrence Fox
    HAYWARD Melina J. 27 Spinster   Sal. Army Grand Bank   Annie Richards
Dec 1, 1908 Burin HOOPER John 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Rock Hr. Rev. A.T. Tulk Geo. Hooper
    HOOPER Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Rock Hr.   Sophia Hooper
Dec 7, 1908 Garnish GRANDY Philip 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev. A.T. Tulk William Grandy
    BAND Annie 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Garnish   Winnie Banfield
Dec 7, 1908 Garnish GRANDY Morgan 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev. A.T. Tulk Samuel Anstey
    GRANDY Maggie 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Garnish   Selina Handrigan
Dec 7, 1908 Garnish GRANDY Leonard 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Garnish Rev. A.T. Tulk Samuel Anstey
    MOULTON Effie 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Garnish   Selina Handrigan
Dec 30, 1908 Mortier Bay RIGGS Andrew 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Bulls Cove Rev. A.T. Tulk Thomas Riggs
    FARWELL Elsie 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Mortier Bay   Edith Riggs
Nov 23, 1908 St. Lawrence BECK Robert 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng St. Lawrence Rev. A.T. Tulk William Beck
    PIKE Bessie 17 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. Lawrence   Caroline Pike
Nov 24, 1908 St. Lawrence BRADLEY Roland N. 22 Bachelor Clerk Ch of Eng St. Lawrence Rev. A.T. Tulk B.G. Reeves
    REEVES Caroline 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. Lawrence   Elfrida Reeves
Nov 10, 1908 Flat Island SENIOR John 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Keeping Hr. P.B. Rev. Henry Godfrey Albert Senior
    JARVIS Matilda 18 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Evangeline Crann
Nov 16, 1908 Hay Cove SMITH John Robt. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. Henry Godfrey Hubert Diamond
    DENTY Elizabeth 17 Spinster   Methodist Hay Cove   Mary Ann Denty
Nov 16, 1908 Flat Island COLLINS Frederick 32 Widower Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. Henry Godfrey Wilson Senior
    MILLER Maggie 24 Widow   Methodist Flat Island   Bessie Young
Dec 9, 1908 Flat Island SMITH Charles 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. Henry Godfrey Peter Collins
    MOULTON Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Hay Cove   Flora Masters
                     
PAGE 434                    
1908                    
Dec 9, 1908 Flat Island REEVES Richard W. 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev. H. Godfrey Ralph Parsons
    MOULTON Susannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Maud Moulton
May 23, 1908 Lawn MURPHY Joseph 34 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lawn Rev. A.J. Maher John Thos. Edwards
    CONNORS Martha 23 Spinster   R. Catholic Lawn   Teresa Murphy
June 14, 1908 Lories STACEY Fred 21 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lories Rev. A.J. Maher Benjamin Drake
    HILLIER Adelaide 19 Spinster   R. Catholic Lories   David Walsh
Dec 6, 1908 Lories STROUD Daniel 32 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lories Rev. A.J. Maher William Benson
    MATTHEWS Martha 24 Spinster   R. Catholic Lories   Ellen Parsons
July 25, 1908 Saint Lawrence SCURRY Patrick 52 Widower Cooper R. Catholic Saint Lawrence Rev. J. Whelan Patrick Brien
    VISCOUNT Rosanna   Widow   R. Catholic Saint Lawrence   Anastatia Brewer
Oct 29, 1908 Saint Lawrence QUIRKE John 32 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Saint Lawrence Rev. J. Whelan John Richd. Quirke
    HODDER Maria 37 Widow   R. Catholic Saint Lawrence   Minnie Slaney
Oct 31, 1908 Lawn GRANT Michael 45 Widower Trader R. Catholic Lawn Rev. J. Whelan Francis Farrell
    EDWARDS Rosalie 26 Spinster   R. Catholic Lawn   Anne Grant
Nov 27, 1908 Lawn FITZPATRICK John 22 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Sandy Cove Rev. J. Whelan Clement Walsh
    FLANNIGAN Alberta 19 Spinster   R. Catholic Roundabout   Priscilla Flannigan
Nov 27, 1908 Lawn EDWARDS Anthony 24 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lawn Rev. J. Whelan Edward Edwards
    HARRIETT Mary H. 22 Spinster   R. Catholic St. Pierre   Eliza Fitzpatrick
Nov 24, 1908 Lamaline CROCKER Clement 22 Bachelor Fishing R. Catholic Lamaline Rev. J. Whelan Roland Collins
    COLLINS Emily 23 Spinster   R. Catholic Lamaline   Lucy Collins
Oct 22, 1908 Grand Bank LAKE William T 26 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Fortune Bay Rev. Edwin Moore Harry Lake
    TIBBS Amelia F. 26 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Jennie Patten
Oct 28, 1908 Grand Bank PEDDLE Louis 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng New Perlican Rev. Edwin Moore Tuffie Rose
    WOUNDY Eleanor 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Eleanor Belben
Dec 16, 1908 Grand Bank NICHOLL John 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Edwin Moore William L. Wood
    LAKE Emeline 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Lucy Riggs
Dec 22, 1908 Grand Bank HICKMAN Henry J. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Edwin Moore Lucy Riggs
    WILLIAMS Bessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Emily Hickman
Dec 9, 1908 Port au Bras KEYNES William 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Burin Rev. A.T. Tulk Frederick St. Croix
    ST. CROIX Mary 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Laura St. Croix
                     
PAGE 435                    
1908                    
Dec 23, 1908 Port au Bras HODDER John 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev. A.T. Tulk Stephen Hodder
    BRINTON Mary 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Alice Cheeseman
                     
                     

Transcribed by JOSEPHINE GAZLEY (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)