Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Port de Grave District

Volume 4
Pages 124 - 139

PORT DE GRAVE
  Marriages
1901 - 1905

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom's SurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 124                    
1901                    
Nov 30 Jumper Shrimp COUSINS Wm John 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Jumper SHrimp Rev W. A Haynes Wm Thos Moore
    DEARIN Mary A 18 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Shearstown   Wm Jno Moore
Dec 2 Salmon Cove BURSEY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W. A Haynes Thos Wells
    WELLS Sarah A 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Rebecca Wells
Dec 6 Salmon Cove ATKINS Richd 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Northern River Rev W. A Haynes Wm Atkins
    MORGAN Emma 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Northern River   Hannah Farrell
Dec 11 Salmon Cove SNOW James 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Northern River Rev W. A Haynes Wm J Bradbury
    CURNEW Mary Ellen 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Northern River   Emma J Boone
Dec 17 Salmon Cove HUSSEY George 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W. A Haynes Wm Fillier
    FILLIER Sarah 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Northern River   Elizth Hussey
Dec 25 Brigus KING James 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev Thos Godden Wm Gushue
    GUSHUE Eliz.th 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Brigus   Adelaide Clarke
Nov 17 B Roberts HUSSEY Bartholomew 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Otterbury Rev. R M Walker Jas Hussey
    DAWSON Mabella 23 Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Alice Daivson
Nov 21 Brigus MUGFORD John 21 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev. R M Walker Michael Power
    FLAHERTY Johanna 35 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Alice Ryan
Nov 22 Brigus TUCKER Henry 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Burnt Hd Rev E F Walsh Robert Fowler
    FOWLER Mary 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Burnt Hd   Ellen Tucker
Nov 25 Brigus KAVANAGH Bryan 34 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N. River Rev E F Walsh Jas Kent
    SHEA Ellen 30 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Elizth Shea
Nov 26 Brigus ABBOTT Thos 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Springfield Rev E F Walsh James Abbott
    MAHONEY Marg. 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Birch Hill   Bridget Mahoney
Nov 28 Brigus COUSENS* Patk. 29 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Droghede Rev E F Walsh Patk. Curtin
    CURTIN Margaret 20 Spinster   R.Catholic Droghede   Elizabeth Curtin
* NOTE: Original entry was Cozins. This was correct to COUSENS with the following note on the page. "1921 record showes name as 'COUSENS', Book 1, Page 88, Line 28 CHT"
Nov 30 Brigus MORGAN Patk. 45 Bachelor Farmer R.Catholic S River Rev E F Walsh Edward Fitzgerald
    CURTIN Margaret 38 Spinster   R.Catholic Spds Bay   Catherine Fitzgerald
Nov 28 Brigus CLARKE Nathan 63 Widower Planter Methodist Brigus Rev E F Walsh Robt Clarke
    WILCOX Ruth 37 Widow   Methodist Brigus   Elizth Clarke
Dec 9 Brigus SPRACKLIN Simon 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Georgestown Rev E F Walsh Thos Spraeklin
    COONEY Susanna 21 Spinster   Religion Northern Gut   Jeme Bartlett
                     
PAGE 125                    
1901                    
Nov 6 Cupids S.S BRADLEY Frank 31 Bachelor Ice Dealer Methodist New Haven Con. USA Rev T. W Atkinson Abraham Butler
    BUTLER Jessie R 21 Spinster   Methodist Cupids S.S   Robert Butler
Nov 16 Clarkes Beach MUGFORD John 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev T. W Atkinson Wm H Mugford
    NEWALL Theresa 19 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Irene Moore
Nov 30 Cupids SNOW James 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev T. W Atkinson John Warford
    WARFORD Mary 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Annie Snow
Dec 23 Cupids GARDNER George 28 Bachelor Fishing S Army North River Rev T. W Atkinson Abraham Mugford
    MUGFORD Susannah 28 Spinster   Methodist Motion   Margt Fidler
Jan 8=00 Clarkes Beach LeDREW Abraham Jas 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev T. W Atkinson Marcie Noseworthy
    BUTLER Elizth. S 28 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Mary Spraeklin
Jan 13 Cupids MUGFORD Saml. 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev T. W Atkinson Richard Newell
    NEWELL Florence 23 Spinster   Methodist Dock   Julia Roberts
Jan 22 Clarkes Beach NOSEWORTHY John R 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Rif Raf Rev T. W Atkinson Everett Reid
    REID Miriam 23 Spinster   Methodist South River   Arch Noseworthy
Jan 23 Cupids MUGFORD Nathaniel 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev T. W Atkinson Robt Dawe
    IVIMEY Druscilla 26 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Julia Dawe
Mar 16 Cupids MOORES Thos K 19 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev A Robertson Cora L Bartlett
    TAYLOR Alice E 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Zipporah Buttler
Jan 23 Goulds BAIRD David 39 Widower Merchant Presbytn. St John's Rev A Robertson J H Hudspeth
    MAKINSON Elizabeth V 27 Spinster Merchant ** Presbytn. Goulds   E K Bartlett
* NOTE: Elizabeth V Makinson is listed as (" ) under her Husband as occupation
Dec 12-01 Ship Cove PERRIN Richard 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Fox Trap Rev A. A Cramp Elizth. E Netten or Nebben
    PORTER Eunice 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Fox Trap   James J Porter
Nov 13 Bareneed BOONE Joseph 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist South River Rev A. A Cramp Jacob Snow
    SNOW Mary 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng North River   Julia Boone
Dec 26 Bareneed KELLY Jno T 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Colleys Point Rev A. A Cramp Wm J Fillier
    FILLIER Margaret 20 Spinster   Methodist Port de Grave   Stephen Greenlaw
Jan 1-02 Ship Cove KENNEDY Richard 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Fox Trap Rev A. A Cramp Joseph Bishop
    BISHIOP Caroline 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Pick Eyes   Florence Porter
Jan 30-02 Ship Cove PETTEN Thomas 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Pick Eyes Rev A. A Cramp Josiah Russell
    KENNEDY Mary E 24 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Hibbs Hole   Edgar Dawe
                     
PAGE 126                    
1901 - 1902                    
Fen 11 Ship Cove MORGAN Edward 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down Rev A. A Cramp Chas H Morgan
    MORGAN Sarah A 25 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down   Martha J McKay
Jan 30 Brigus NORMAN John 56 Widow Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev Geo Paine Chas Clark
    CLARKE Eliz'th 55 Widower   S Army Brigus   Jane Clark
Feb 5 Brigus BISHOP John 28 Bachelor Mail Man Ch Of Eng Bay Roberts Rev Geo Paine Benjamin Bishop
    BAGGS Lavinia 28 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Mary Spracklin
Mar 1 Georges Town NEWELL Thomas M 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Georges Town Rev Geo Paine Thomas Lush
    LUSH Cath'n 29 Spinster   Ch Of Eng English Cove   Johanna Lush
May 27 Brigus ROBERTS Edward J 23 Bachelor Plumber Methodist Brigus Rev Geo Paine Kenneth Roberts
    GUSHUE Mary A 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Brigus   Emily Ralph
April 8 Salmon Cove ADAMS James 27 Bachelor Labourer Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W A Haynes George Andrews
    ANDERSON Julia 25 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Jessie Andrews
May 3 Salmon Cove ANTHONHY Wm Edw 47 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W A Haynes Henry Bassey
    ROSE Mary 42 Widow   Ch Of Eng Spaniard's Bay   Thomas Russell
May 11 North River BARTLETT John 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Turk's Gut Rev W A Haynes Joseph Bartlett
    HAYES Eliz'th 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Turk's Gut   Robert Bartlett
May 14 Salmon Cove KENNEDY Samuel 50 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Port de Grave Rev W A Haynes Joseph Bishop
    DAWE Emma J 31 Widow   Ch Of Eng Port de Grave   Ann Saarah Bishop (?)
June 5 North River FILLIER Richared 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng North River Rev W A Haynes Wm Fillier
    BOONE Ellen J 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng North River   Jane A. Snow
April 16 Cupids MERCER Eli 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev J W Atkinson Robt J. Smith
    FRENCH Julia 25 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Bareneed   Cora L Bartlett
June 4 Cupids ANTHONY George 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Motion (?) Rev J W Atkinson Jacob Dawe
    DAWE Susie Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Sarah Snow
June 12 Cupids NORMAN James 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev J W Atkinson Willis LeDrew
    WELLS Minnie 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Jno C. Norman
April 6 Brigus EDWARDS Richard 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Brigus Rev E F Walsh Jas Murphy
    LUSH Eliz'th 26 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Cath'n Flaherty
April 13 Brigus BOONE Jno Thos 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic North River Rev R M Walker Pat'k Cooney
    COONEY Mary A 26 Spinster   R.Catholic North River   Cath'n Moores
                     
PAGE 127                    
1902                    
May 14 Brigus DAWSON William 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay Roberts Rev R M Walker Jas Dawson
    CONNOLLY Mary 24 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Bridget Connally
June 9 Brigus KING Wm John 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Frog Marsh Rev E F Walsh Thos Kennedy
    WALKER Ann 28 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Margt Walker
Jan 6 B Roberts DAWSON John M 32 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay Roberts Rev R M Walker Richard Walsh
    DELANEY Mary C 28 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay Roberts   Geriude Keefe
Jan 6 Brigus DUNN William 32 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev E F Walsh James Dunn
    ITCHINGHAM Bridget 32 Spinster   R.Catholic Cupids   Mary Itchingham
Jan 9 Brigus MAHONEY Denis 32 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh Isacc Hall
    HALL Mary Elizth 21 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Judith Mahoney
Jan 12 Brigus MOORES John 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Goulds Ro. Rev E F Walsh Wm Power
    POWER Ellen 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Cathn Hoberlin
Jan 12 B Roberts DELANEY James 38 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay Roberts Rev R M Walker Edw Delaney
    DAWSON Alice 30 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay Roberts   Bridget Dawson
Jan 23 Brigus MAHONEY Michl 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh Thos St Clair
    ST CLAIR Mary 22 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Bridget Mahoney
Feb 3 Brigus WHELAN James 45 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Clarkes Beach Rev E F Walsh James Kavanagh
    MAHONEY Bridget 33 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Julia Mahoney
Feb 4 Brigus HAYSE James 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev E F Walsh Wm Hayes
    BURKE Jane 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Bridget Burke
Feb 5 Brigus KENT James 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic S River Rev E F Walsh John Kent
    MOORES Ellen 22 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Agnes Brien
Feb 10 Brigus POWER John 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev E F Walsh Patk Buhan
    BURKE Mary M 27 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Margt Power
Aug 24 Brigus JARVIS Michael 28 Bachelor Teacher R.Catholic Bell Isld Rev E F Walsh James Walker
    BURKE Mary 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Ita *( Ida?) Burke
May 26 Ship Cove DAWE Nathl 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp John Dawe
    ANDREWS Annie 31 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Phoebe Andrews
Sept 29 Ship Cove BUTLER Fredk G 34 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev A. A Cramp Aubrey Dawe
    DAWE Fanny 29 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Ida Andrews
                     
PAGE 128                    
1902                    
Aug 18 Salmon Cove WELLS Thomas 32 Bachelor Constable Ch Of Eng Hr Grace Rev W. A Haynes Wm Hussey
    PURCELL Elizabeth V 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Twillingate   Ethel Hussey
Sept 17 Burnt Head GREENLAND Wm H 31 Bachelor Clerk Ch Of Eng Bay Roberts Rev Thos Godden Wm Bishop
    BISHOP Rachel 27 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Burnt Hd.   Patience Greenland
Aug 30 Brigus TAYLOR Solomon 25 Bachelor Miner Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Geo Payne J C Bemister
    BOONE Fanny 23 Spinster   Methodist S River   Isabel Payne
Sept 22 Bareneed GOSSE Kenneth 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Spanards Bay Rev Wm Harris Wm Snow
    LOADER Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Haunts Har   Mary J Sealey
Nov 27 Clarkes Beach MORGAN Wm J 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Wm Fillier
    SNOW Miriam 20 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Hannah Morgan
Dec 6 Cupids SHEPPARD John 31 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Roach Line Rev Wm Harris Christopher Bishop
    BYRNE Emily 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Cupids   Fanny Rowe
Dec 21 Cupids GIFFORD Wm 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev Wm Harris Wm J Hussey
    BISHOP Bertha 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Cupids   Martha J Dawe
Nov 20 Brigus CURNEW John 22 Bachelor Merchant Ch Of Eng Bell Isld Rev Wm Harris Jno P Jones
    BARTLETT Edith 21 Spinster   Methodist St Johns W   Emma Bartlett
Nov 21 Brigus DAWE John 38 Widower Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev Geo Payne Edward Roberts
    ROBERTS Eliza 34 Widow   Methodist Brigus   Kenneth Roberts
Dec 3 Salmon Cove BOONE Robt D 29 Bachelor Miner Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev W. A Haynes Ernest Snow
    SKANE Lillian 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng N River   Jane Skanes
Dec 26 Salmon Cove RICHARDS George 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev W. A Haynes John Warford
    PARMITER Mary A 27 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Spring Field   Lydia Warford
Dec 4 Ship Cove PORTER James 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down Rev A. A Cramp Joseph Morgan
    DAWE Ethel 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down   Abraham Dawe
Dec 10 Bareneed DAWE Jabez 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp Fanny Butler
    PETTEN Ann E 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Bareneed   John O Petten
Dec 31 Bareneed FILLIER Wm Jas 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev A. A Cramp Matthew Petten
    PETTEN Annie P 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Pick Eyes   Mary E Fillier
Nov 6 Brigus MARCHALL Robt D 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev Thos Godden Saml Canning
    LeDREW Mary A 22 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Ann Coveyduch
                     
PAGE 129                    
1903                    
Jan 8 Salmon Cove MUGFORD Abraham 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Clarkes Beach Rev W. A Haynes Thos Bendell
    SNOW Emma J 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng North River   Fredk Mugford
Jan 15 Salmon Cove BOONE Wm Hy 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng North River Rev W. A Haynes Wm H Jerrett
    EFFORD Mary J 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng North River   Emma J Boone
Feb 18 Burnt Head COVEYDUCK Arch 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W. A Haynes Arch Newell
    NEWELL Sarah 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Burnt Head   Asa Taylor
Feb 18 Salmon Cove DAWE Saml 43 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Port de Grave Rev W. A Haynes John Batten
    MORGAN Elizth. 35 Widow   Ch Of Eng Clarkes Beach   Wm Rich
Feb 19 Salmon Cove LUSH John 36 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Turks Gut Pond Rev W. A Haynes Pierce Lush
    RYAN Mary 27 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut Pond   Edith Bartlett
Mar 14 Salmon Cove WELLS Thos S 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W. A Haynes Sol Warford
    WARFORD Lydia 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Springfield   Mary Snow
Mar 28 Salmon Cove SNOW Wm J 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng North River Rev W. A Haynes Cyril Wells
    SNOW Mary 21 Spinster   Methodist North River   Fredk Wells
Feb 4 Ship Cove MUGFORD Abraham 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Sandy Cove Rev A. A Cramp W B Noseworthy
    EFFORD Grace R 42 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Clarkes Beach   Wm Richards
Feb 6 Ship Cove FRENCH James 25 Bachelor Sailor Ch Of Eng Coleys point Rev A. A Cramp John W Morgan
    MORGAN Elfreda 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down   Mary A Morgan
Feb 22 Ship Cove DAWE John 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp Harold Andrews
    ANDREWS Phoebe 31 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Flora McLoughlan
Feb 24 Bareneed DAWE Thomas 24 Bachelor Carpenter Ch Of Eng Clarkes Beach Rev A. A Cramp Emma Richards
    RICHARDS Mary R 24 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   My Martin
Jan 7 Brigus BUTLER Christopher 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng South River Rev Geo Payne Ernest Mugford
    MUGFORD Sarah J 24 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Jennie Batten
Jan 21 Brigus SKANE Thos 28 Bachelor Miner Ch Of Eng North River Rev Geo Payne Wm fillier
    SNOW Priscilla 21 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Elizth Skeine
Feb 11 Brigus SNOW John 35 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove Rev Geo Payne Wm Anthony
    HANN Jane 40 Widow   Ch Of Eng North River   Mary Anthony
Jan 21 Port de Grave STRANGE Saml No Entry Not Rec Fishing Methodist Port de Grave Rev Wm Harris Jas Butler
    OLDFORD Lavina No Entry Not Rec   Methodist Musgravetown   Mary C Strange
                     
PAGE 130                    
1903                    
Jan 14 Cupids SNOW Jacob No Entry Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng North River Rev Wm Harris Joseph Boone
    BOONE Julia No Entry Spinster   Methodist South River   Mary E Richards
Feb 12 Cupids HUSSEY Wm 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Head Rev Wm Harris Eli Efford
    TUCKER Belinda 20 Spinster   Methodist Port de Grave   Martha Tucker
Feb 15 Clarkes Beach BURTON Henry 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Port de Grave Rev Wm Harris Anthony Mugford
    ANTHONY Jemima 31 Widow   Ch Of Eng Cupids   Emily Mugford
Mar 18 Cupids SNOW Isaac 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng North River Rev Wm Harris Joseph Boone
    BOONE Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Mary E Richards
Jan 6 Clarkes Beach BATTON Elijah 27 Bachelor Labour S Army South River Rev Adt. Wm Snow Wm Snow
    WARFORD Rebecca 23 Spinster   S Army Clarkes Beach   Emma Hussey
Oct 14-02 Brigus FITZPATRICK Patrick 28 Bachelor Labour R.Catholic B Roberts Rev E F Walsh Daniel Connolly
    DELANEY Cathn 29 Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Elizth Delaney
Nov 17 Brigus HALL John 21 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev R M Walker Wm Sinclair
    SINCLAIR Bridget 19 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Bridget Sinclair
Nov 18 Brigus KEEFE John 30 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic B Roberts Rev E F Walsh Geo Keefe
    FITZPATRICK Lucy 28 Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Margt Finn
Nov 27 Brigus CULLEN Wm 32 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic B Roberts Rev E F Walsh John Dawson
    FARRELL Anastatia 18 Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Margaret Farrell
Nov 27 Brigus KENNEY James J 34 Bachelor Tradesman R.Catholic St John's Rev E F Walsh Walter J Kenney
    SMART Ellen 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Mary Ann Smart
Nov 27 Brigus ST CLAIR Wm 21 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh Thos St Clair
    SNOW Johanna 18 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Johanna Hughes
Nov 27 Brigus CURTIN Patk. 33 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Goulds Rev E F Walsh John Curtin
    TUCKER Ellen 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Goulds   Cathn Tucker
Jan 11 N River NEVILLE Patk. 38 Widower Fishing R.Catholic S River Rev R M Walker Martin Neville
    KAVANAGH Elizth 25 Widow   R.Catholic N River   Ann Keats
Jan 15 Brigus NEWELL Geo 25 Bachelor Labour R.Catholic Brigus Rev E F Walsh Jas French
    POWER Margt 25 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Alice Lambe
Jan 21 Brigus MORIARITY Patk. 39 Bachelor Labour R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev E F Walsh Patk Kehoe
    WALKER Mary 34 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Ann Flynn
                     
PAGE 131                    
1903                    
Jan 21 Brigus COWLEY Joseph 36 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Brigus Rev E F Walsh John Cowley
    NEVILLE Mary 34 Spinster   R.Catholic S River   Margt Fowler
Jan 27 Brigus CONWAY Peter 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Colliers Rev E F Walsh James English
    ENGLISH Elizth 23 Spinster   R.Catholic N. River   Bridget Gahaney
Feb 4 Brigus SHEA Jeremiah 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev E F Walsh Denis Flynn
    LEARY Mary A 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Margaret Walker
Feb 7 Brigus ASHFORD John 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh Jas Ashford
    KAVANAGH Margt 21 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Ann Kavanagh
Feb 10 Brigus COLE Stephen 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Colliers Rev E F Walsh James Cole
    HICKEY Agnes 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Otterbury   Anastatia Flynn
Feb 11 Brigus HAYNES James 25 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev E F Walsh Pierce Lush
    LUSH Elizth 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Ann McHugh
Feb 18 Brigus SHEA Cornelius 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Brigus Rev E F Walsh Edwd. James
    JAMES Sarah Frances 25 Spinster   R.Catholic Jamestown   Margt. King
May10 N River DELANEY James 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev R M Walker Isaac Hall
    KAVANAGH Alice 22 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Elizth Skean
June 16 Brigus DELANEY Patrick No Entry Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic B Roberts Rev R M Walker James Dawson
    BRENNAN Elizth B No Entry Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Susan Delaney
June 2 Salmon Cove LUSH Samuel 33 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng English Cove Rev W. A Haynes Thomas Newell
    BARTLETT Edith 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Turks Gut   Mary Bartlett
May 7 Cupids SERRICK Geo 25 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Cupids Rev Wm Harris Hy T LeDrew
    BISHOP Mary A 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Cupids   Agnes LeDrew
Apr 17 Brigus LINTHORN Jas 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Georgestown Rev Geo Payne Benj. Butler
    PARSONS Eliza J 23 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Maggie Linthorn
Jun 16 Brigus FORBES John 30 Bachelor Engineer Presbytn. St John's Rev Geo Payne Jas Spracklin
    SPRACKLE Mary G 28 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Mary Smith
July 27 Brigus COSTELLA Edwd. 27 Bachelor Teacher R.Catholic Conception hr. Rev E F Walsh James Walker
    MASON Agnes 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Teresa Morrissey
Sept 5 Brigus DUNN Josph 32 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev R M Walker Patk Hussey
    ETCHINGHAM Mary 32 Spinster   R.Catholic Cupids   Mary Hayse
                     
PAGE 132                    
1903                    
Apr 15 Brigus MEADEN Geo 38 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Brigus Rev G H Ball Percy Walker
    WALKER Mary S 39 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Brigus   Louisa Meaden
Aug 25 Salmon Cove LUSH Pearce 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Turks Gut Rev W. A Haynes Wm Bartlett
    BARTLETT Cecilia 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Johanna Lush
Dec 23 Ship Cove MUGFORD Jas 52 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Sandy Cove Rev A. A Cramp Saml Batten
    BATTEN Amelia 43 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Port de Grave   Elizth Batten
Dec 30 Ship Cove PORTER Solomon 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Fox Trap Rev A. A Cramp George Dawe
    BISHOP Selina 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Pick Eyes   Ann A Bishop
Dec 31 Ship Cove PETTEN John Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Pick Eyes Rev A. A Cramp Elsie M Kennedy
    KENNEDY Caroline 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Hibbs Hole   Wm Jas Petten
Dec 26 Brigus LUSH Robt 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng English Cove Rev W C Shean James Street
    SHINNER Sarah 29 Spinster   Ch Of Eng English Cove   Susanna Lush
Oct 11 N River WHELAN Edward 50 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Clarkes Beach Rev R M Shean John Brian
    MAHON Mary A 40 Spinster   R.Catholic Otterbury   Jane Brian
Nov 24 Brigus CUMMINS William 22 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh Jas Cummins
    DAWSON Ann 16 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Agnes OBrian
Nov 26 Cupids DOODY John 32 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Catalina Rev E F Walsh Peter Fowler
    FOWLER Alice 29 Spinster   R.Catholic Cupids   Johanna Fowler
Nov 7 Brigus BOONE Abraham 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist South River Rev Jabey Hill John Boone
    SNOW Anne 22 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Wm Snow
Nov 18 Brigus ROBERTS Geo 50 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev Jabey Hill Jas Way
    WAY Jane 40 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Maria Way
Dec 24 Brigus WILCOX George 48 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Brigus Rev Jabey Hill Geo Roberts
    FOLEY Mary A 40 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Jane Roberts
Nov 14 Clarkes Beach SNOW Joseph 40 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Ben Stephens
    BARTLETT Sarah 28 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Elizth Hussey
Nov 30 Cupids MUGFORD Geo 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Joseph Ralph
    MOORES Irene 19 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Minnie Moores
Dec 3 Cupids ADEY Stephen ? Bachelor Miner Methodist Sibleys Cove Rev Wm Harris Rowland Spracklin
    AUSTRIAIN Elizth. 22 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Bessie Green
                     
PAGE 133                    
1903                    
                     
Dec 8 Cupids ANTEL Wm Thos 38 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Gullies` Rev Wm Harris John P James
    PIERCEY Mary Ann 39 Widow   Ch Of Eng Brigus   Annie Noseworthy
Dec 16 Cupids HUSSEY Alexander 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist South River Rev Wm Harris James Batten
    BATTEN Mary A 24 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Bareneed   Emma Batten
Dec 22 Cupids BOONE Robert 26 Spinster Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Joseph Bendell
    BENDELL Rebecca 19 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Verrena Bartlett
Dec 28 Clarkes Beach CLARKE Wm J 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev Wm Harris Caleb Clarke
    CURNEW Sarah 19 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   Gertie Clarke
Dec 31 Cupids WILSON Thos 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Joseph Butler
1904   BUTLER Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Hannah Butler
Feb 15 South River BATTEN Wm 38 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev Wm Harris Hester Hussey
    DAWE Selina 36 Widow   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Alex Hussey
Jan 5 Brigus WHELAN Moses 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Georgestown Rev Jabey Hill Naomi Whalen
    COUSINS Fanny 20 Spinster   Methodist Goulds   Miriam Hill
Jan 26 Brigus DOVE Wilfred L H 29 Bachelor Accountant Methodist St John's Rev Jabey Hill F.W Angel
    BARTLETT Beatrice S 27 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Bessie W Bartlet
Feb 2 Brigus WILLS Walter W 29 Bachelor Store Keeper Methodist St John's Rev Jabey Hill Edward Willis
    BARTLETT Hilda 25 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Emma Bartlett
Jan 5 Ship Cove TUCKER George Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp G. H Morgan
    MORGAN Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down   Harriet Morgan
Jan 14 Ship Cove BATTON Thos Geo 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev A. A Cramp Naomi Richards
    LEAR Selina 17 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Hibbs Hole   Sam.l. Boone
Feb 6 Ship Cove DAWE Wm J 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp John W Morgan
    MORGAN Lydia 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Blow Me Down   Thos Ralph
May 8 Ship Cove DAWE William 53 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp R H Andrews
    ANDREWS Mary E 37 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Harold Andrews
Jun 9 Ship Cove DAWE Abram 24 Bachelor Painter Ch Of Eng Canada Rev A. A Cramp Howard J Taylor
    HUSSEY Annie 29 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Port De Grave   Beatrice F Taylor
Jun 9 Brigus CLARKE Caleb 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev Jabey Hill Wm J Clarke
    FLAHERTY Mary 24 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Susie P Janes( or James)
                     
PAGE 134                    
1904                    
Apr 12 Salmon Cove BATTEN Wm Thos 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev W. A Haynes Ebenezer Hampton
    DAWE Cecilia 24 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Port De Grave   Ethel Morgan
Apr 28 Salmon Cove SMALL Joseph Hy 28 Bachelor Tel Operator Ch Of Eng Brigus Rev W. A Haynes M T Hackett
    HACKETT Minnie F 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng St John's   Maud Small
Apr 30 Burnt Hd, NEWELL James 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Hd. Rev W. A Haynes Arch Newell
    FAGAN Fanny 25 Spinster   Ch Of Eng South Shore C-B   Ruth R Newell
June 16 Salmon Cove CURNEW Thos 34 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng The Broad Rev W. A Haynes William Wells
    PORTER Fanny 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng The Broad   Malcom Andrews
Jan 6 Brigus EDMONDS John 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Roaches Line Rev E F Walsh Richd Edmonds
    FOWLER Mary A 19 Spinster   R.Catholic Burnt Hd.   Jane Fowler
Jan 13 Brigus POWER Michl 25 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev R M Walker Chas Ryan
    BARTLETT Johanna 18 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Alice Ryan
Jan 27 Bay Roberts DELANEY Joseph 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay Roberts Rev R M Walker James Delaney
    DELANEY Mary A 33 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay Roberts   Margaret Delaney
Jan 27 Bay Roberts PEDDLES John 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Spds Bay Rev R M Walker Mark Peddle
    DELANEY Susannah 23 Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Bridget Delaney
Jan 28 Brigus SINCLAIR Thos 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev R M Walker Patk Hughes
    HUGHES Johannah 24 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Margt Sinclair
Jan 31 Bay Roberts DAWSON James 36 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic B Roberts Rev R M Walker David Dempsey
    DELANEY Bridget 33 Spinster   R.Catholic B Roberts   Mary Dawson
Feb 15 Brigus COWLEY James 35 Bachelor Clerk R.Catholic St John's Rev R M Walker Joseph Cowley
    BURKE Ann J 32 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Ida Burke
Apr 7 Brigus SNOW Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh John Hughes
    SINCLAIR Margt 22 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Aloysius Sinclair
Apr 12 Brigus BURKE Patk. 35 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Brigus Rev E F Walsh John N Burke
    NEVILLE Cathn 33 Spinster   R.Catholic S River   Mary Cowley
May 4 Cupids BENDELL Joseph 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev. Wm Harris Abraham Boone
    BOONE Selina 19 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Ethel Noseworthy
May 7 Cupids BADCOCK Elijah 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bay Roberts Rev. Wm Harris Albert Fradshaw
    HAYES Eliza 21 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Fanny Fradshaw
                     
PAGE 135                    
1904                    
May 7 Cupids DAWE Albert 23 Bachelor Fishing Episcopalian Burnt Hd. Rev Wm Harris Arch Newell
    WARFORD Mary A 19 Spinster   Episcopalian Port De Grave   Ruth Newell
May 28 South River NOSEWORTHY Joseph Jno 43 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Rip Rap Rev Wm Harris Jacob Dawe
    GUSHUE Elizth 43 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Emma Hussey
Aug 10 Brigus ROBERTS Moses Percy 23 Bachelor Machinist Methodist Whitbourne Rev James Nurse Florence Cassidy
    PERRY Janet 21 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   John P James
Aug 27 Brigus POWER William 32 Bachelor Miner R.Catholic Brigus Rev E F Walsh John Moore
    PARRELL Ellen Mary ? Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Mary Flynn
Aug 23 Burnt Head NOSEWORTHY Henry Wm 28 Bachelor Clerk Ch Of Eng Toronto Canada Rev James H Bull William Bishop
    BISHOP Laura Jane 27 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Burnt Head   Ida Bishop
Nov 30 Brigus BOONE Noah 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng South River Rev James H Bull Jas Butler
    BATTEN Emma J 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Bareneed   Hetty Hussey
Dec 19 Brigus LUSH Joseph 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng English Cove Rev James H Bull Janet Street
    SKINNERS Eilza 16 Spinster   Ch Of Eng English Cove   Mary Bartlett
Nov 18 Ship Cove BRADBURY Robt 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Bay Roberts Rev A. A Cramp Edwd. Bishop
    NEWELL Rebecca 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Bareneed   Emmie L Bishop
Dec 8 Bareneed BATTEN Thos Geo 46 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev A. A Cramp Saml Batten
    RICHE Grace 25 Spinster   ch Of Eng Ship Cove   John Boone
Dec 4 Salmon Cove LEAR William 40 Widower Fishing Ch Of Eng Hibbs Hole Rev W. A Haynes Anthony Mugford
    ANDREWS Annie 38 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Edith Andrews
Dec 28 Salmon Cove MUGFORD George 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Juniper Stump Rev W. A Haynes Emma Hussey
    COVEYDUCK Annie 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Wm Coveyduck
Nov 2 Brigus WALSH William 40 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev E F Walsh Luke Walsh
    PEDDLES Mary 40 Spinster   R.Catholic Cupids   Bridget Kearney
Nov 17 Brigus FOWLER Wm 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Burnt Head Rev E F Walsh John Edward
    FLYNN Mary 25 Spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Ann Flynn
Nov 23 Brigus LANE Albert 22 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Goulds Rev E F Walsh Robt Lane
    FOWLER Mary A 18 Spinster   R.Catholic Goulds Rd   Yves Fowler
Nov 24 Brigus MORRIS Thos 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N. River Rev E F Walsh Edwd Monaghan
    HICKEY Mary 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Otterbury   Susanna Morris
                     
PAGE 136                    
1904                    
Nov 24 Brigus MLEAN Thomas 49 Widower Labour R.Catholic Springfield Rev E F Walsh John Connolly
    CONNOLLY Mary 40 spinster   R.Catholic Brigus   Ellen Connolly
Nov 26 Brigus ABBOTT John 25 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Springfield Rev E F Walsh Jas Abbott
    LARISSEY Ellen Mary 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Salmon Cove   Bridget Lorrissey?
Nov 26 Brigus WHELAN John 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Goulds Rd Rev E F Walsh Jno Whelan
    CONNOLLY Bridget 24 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Elizth Shears
Dec 28 Brigus TURNER John Thos 33 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic St Brendans Rev E F Walsh Wm J Flynn
    FLYNN Ann M 29 Spinster   R.Catholic Frog Marsh   Mary A Flynn
Dec 13 Georgetown SPARKS Jordan 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bull Cove Rev James Nurse Thomas Sparks
    PENNEY Susanna 24 Spinster   Methodist Georgestown   Edith Bartlett
Dec 18 Brigus GUSHEW Moses Percy 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Brigus Rev James Nurse John Gushue
    WELLS Cora 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Edward Roberts
Nov 17 Cupids LEDREW Jabey 30 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Change Isls Rev Wm Harris Benjamin Bishop
    LEDREW Ethel 22 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Susie Janes
Dec 10 Cupids MUGFORD Wm 19 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Wm Lacey
    LACEY Rachel 18 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   Eliza Lacey
Dec 22 Cupids NOSEWORTHY Jonathan 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Rip Rap Rev Wm Harris Saml Bailey
    ANTHONY Wilhilmina 24 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Sal Cove   Mary Bailey
                     
1905                    
Jan 4 Cupids WHELAN Henry 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev Wm Harris Edgar Spracklin
    SPRACKLIN Mary J 20 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Flora Spracklin
Jan 5 Cupids BISHOP Noah 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Hd. Rev Wm Harris Wm Buttler
    BUTLER Annie M 25 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Hd.   Emma Bartlett
Jan 5 Clarkes Beach BISHOP Solomon 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Hd. Rev Wm Harris Hy Ledrew
    LEDREW Beatrice 25 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Clara Sheppard
Jan 5 Cupids ANTHONY Matthew 39 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev E J Pratt Wm Farrell
    FENCH Mary 22 Spinster   ch Of Eng Clarkes Beach   Mary Farrell
Jan 18 Cupids HARVE Wm J 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev Wm Harris Fred-k Hasve??
    SMITH Mary 25 Widow   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Jas Snow
Feb 2 Clarkes Beach BOONE Saml 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Port De Grave Rev E J Pratt Wm (Cannot decipher last name)
    BATTEN Delilah 35 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Port De Grave   M G ( cannot decipher last name)
                     
PAGE 137                    
1905                    
Jan 21 Cupids NORMAN Wm 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev Wm Harris Geo G Dawe
    DAWE Bertha 23 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Clara Hoyles
Jan 11 Ship Cove PORTER Henry 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Hibbs Hole Rev A. A Cramp James Petten
    PATTEN Belinda 27 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Pick Eyes   Thos Petten
Jan 18 Ship Cove RICHARDS Albert Jos 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Bareneed Rev A. A Cramp Geo W Richards
    DAWE Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Issac H Richards
Feb 8 Ship Cove TUCKER James Hy 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Ship Cove Rev A. A Cramp Henry D Morgan
    MORGAN Ethel 24 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Alice Morgan
Feb 26 Ship Cove BUSSEY William 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Port De Grave Rev A. A Cramp Jacob Warford
    DAWE Irene 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ship Cove   Job Bussey
Feb 22 Bareneed TUCKER Arthur C 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Port De Grave Rev A. A Cramp Saml Hussey
    EFFORD Eliz-th A 24 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Port De Grave   Elfrid Hussey
Jan 4 Salmon Cove SHEPPARD John W 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Hr Grace S Rev W. A Haynes Albert Snow
    RUMBOLT Lydia 22 Spinster   Methodist South River   Emma Rumbolt
Jan 4 Salmon Cove MUGFORD Joseph 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Clarkes Beach Rev W. A Haynes Jacob Snow
    SNOW Emma 18 Spinster   Ch Of Eng North River   Robt Mugford
Jan 28 Salmon Cove SMITH Wm 34 Widower Fishing ch Of Eng Springfield Rev W. A Haynes Herbert Lacey
    CURNEW Susanna 28 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Bareneed   John Cernew
Jan 30 Bull Cove YOUDEN Philip 23 Bachelor Mariner Methodist Bull Cove Rev Jas Nurse Thomas Sparks
    CALLAWAY Rebecca 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng St John's   Susan Sparks
Feb 20 Brigus MORGAN Noah 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Hd. Rev Jas Nurse Rodah Hoyles
    LeDREW Bertha 20 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Arch LeDrew
Feb 23 Brigus BRAKE Stephen 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev Jas Nurse Edith Roberts
    CURTIS Annie 25 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Lizzie Brake
Jan 19 Brigus WARFORD John 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng South River Rev Jas H Bull Henry Boone
    BOONE Jennie 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Salmon Cove   Julie Warford
June 14 Burnt Hd, HANCOCK John Hy 33 Bachelor Carpenter Ch Of Eng St John's Rev Jas H Bull John A LeDrew
    GODDEN Mary A 27 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Cupids   Effie Godden
Jan 2 Brigus KEHOE Robt. 62 Widower Mechanic R.Catholic North River Rev J Scully John Connolly
    HUGHES Bridget 55 Widow   R.Catholic North River   Johanna Power
                     
PAGE 138                    
1905                    
Jan 6 Brigus CONNOLLY William 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev E F Walsh Peter Fowler
    POWER Bridget 23 Spinster   R.Catholic S River   Anastasia Hurley
Jan 10 Brigus SIMMS William 33 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev E F Walsh Henry Francis
    McHUGH Mary 28 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Mary McHugh
Jan 15 Brigus POWER Patk. 43 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Cupids Rev E F Walsh James Power
    CROKE Bridget 30 Spinster   R.Catholic Cupids   Mary A Clarke
Feb 2 Brigus FAWCETT Jacob 25 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev J Scully William Hall
    FILLARD Alice 19 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Mary M Noel
Feb 15 Brigus HUSSEY James 30 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev J Scully Philip Corbett
    KAVANAGH Ann 25 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Margt Ashford
Feb 28 Brigus MORRESSEY Danl. 30 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh James Morrsey
    NIVELLE Bridget 22 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Madeline Seward
June 7 Brigus MEANEY Denis 26 Bachelor Ry Stn-Mastr R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh William J Maher
    LAMS Mary 19 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Margt Lamb
June 18 North River MOORES Martin 28 Bachelor Laborer R.Catholic N River Rev E F Walsh James English
    MURPHY Margt 22 Spinster   R.Catholic N River   Minnie McLean
Apl 13 Clarkes Beach BUTTLER Archibald 30 Widower Fishing S Army South Pond RD Rev Wm Harris Thos Richards
    BUSSEY Lily 21 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   Marcella Butler
Apl 29 Cupids LeDREW Archibald 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev Wm Harris Kenneth LeDrew
    HOYLES Rhoda 19 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Mary Norman
May 7 Cupids DAWE Geo C 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Cupids Rev Wm Harris Jno C Norman
    HOYLES Clara 22 Spinster   Methodist Cupids   Edith Hoyles
May 11 Georgetown CLARKE Wm 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Gullies` Rev Jas Nurse John C Norman
    NORMAN Lily May 23 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Mabel Hiscock
May 11 Brigus CURNEW Edmond 32 Bachelor Fishing Ch Of Eng Brigus Rev Jas Nurse Geo Janes
    JANES Mary Ann 29 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Anna Curnew
May 23 Brigus MUGFORD John 30 Widower Fishing S Army Port De Grave Rev Jas Nurse Issac Lear
    LEAR Laura 20 Spinster   S Army Port De Grave   Elizth J Porter
June 11 Brigus ROSE John 52 Widower Fishing Methodist Brigus Rev Jas Nurse Thos G Piercy
    KING Lavinia 56 Widow   R.Catholic Brigus   Fanny Piercy
                     
PAGE 139                    
1905                    
May 18 Salmon Cove MORGAN Harvey 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Salmon Cove Rev W A Haynes Cyril Reid
    REID Emma 17 Spinster   Methodist South River   Mark Morgan
July 13 Brigus MADDOCK Robert-Hy 34 Bachelor Meth Minister Methodist Exploits Rev James Nurse W. A Atkinson
    BARTTELL ?? Cora Lousia 31 Spinster   Methodist Brigus   Fred. R Matthews
July 2 Brigus ROSE Thomas 65 Widower Farmer R.Catholic Clarkes Beach Rev E F Walsh Thomas Corbett
    ROSE Catherine 35 Widow   R.Catholic Roaches line   Lydia Butter
July 27 Brigus BRAZIL Thomas 25 Bachelor Miner R.Catholic Bell Island Rev E F Walsh Joseph Brazil
    DELANEY Benedicta 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay Roberts   Ann Culleton
Aug 11 Brigus SHEA James 28 Bachelor Miner R.Catholic Turks Gut Rev E F Walsh Philip Croke
    RYAN Alice 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Turks Gut   Sarah Ryan

Transcribed by HAZEL LEWIS (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday September 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)