Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Harbour Main District

Volume 4
Pages 108 - 123 & 103

HARBOUR MAIN
  Marriages
1901 - 1905

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 108                    
1901                    
Nov 13, 1901 Topsail COVEYDUCK ROBT Jno 56 Widower Fishing Ch of Engd Seal Cove Rev. E. Colley Wm Jas Healy
    EARL Leah 22 Spinster   Methodist St. John's   Frederick Butler
Nov 27, 1901 Topsail DICKS William 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Little Hr. P.B. Rev. E. Colley Elijah Snow
    SNOW Olivia J. 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng Topsail   Sarah Lizzie Dicks
Dec 4, 1901 Topsail SHAW Herbert 25 Bachelor Moulder Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. E. Colley John C. Pippy
    PIPPY Fannie M. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Annie Pippy
Dec 21, 1901 Topsail TAYLOR Uriah 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. E. Colley Abrahm Ridout
    ATKINS Bertha 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Manuels   Alfred Morgan
Oct 12, 1901 Hopewell DOWDEN Eli 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev. H. Petley Wm Jno Morgan
    HAINES Louisa 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Clara Morgan
Nov 27, 1901 Foxtrap ANTHONY Wm Jno 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Lower Gully Rev. H. Petley Wm Cable
    CABLE Sarah 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Anna M. Anthony
Nov 28, 1901 Foxtrap PORTER Nathaniel 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Albert Butler
    BUTLER Elizth J. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Esther Porter
Nov 21, 1901 Foxtrap BUTLER Jas Jno 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. H. Petley William Butler
    NOEL Margt J. 19 Spinster   Methodist Pouch Cove   Susanna Hiscock
Nov 27, 1901 Foxtrap FALLAIN Gustavus 24 Bachelor Sailor Ch of Eng Jersey Rev. H. Petley John Williams
    PETTEN Gertrude 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Elizth Ridout
Dec 5, 1901 Foxtrap KENNEDY Benj 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Wm Geo Kennedy
    BUTLER Patience 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Elizth Butler
Dec 10, 1901 Foxtrap BUTLER James 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. H. Petley Bernard Butler
    STANLEY Martha 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Ruth Roberts
Dec 10, 1901 Foxtrap PORTER Christopher 23 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. H. Petley Reuben Picco
    PETTEN Jemima 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Elizth Kennedy
Dec 11, 1901 Foxtrap SMITH Robt 28 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of Eng Manuels Rev. H. Petley Azariah Hennessey
    HAINS Lydia 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Middle Bight   Joseph Smith
Dec 12, 1901 Foxtrap CABLE Wm 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. H. Petley Alfred Fagen
    FAGEN Elizth 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Fanny Fagen
Dec 18, 1901 Foxtrap GREENSLADE Edwd 24 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Herbert Greenslade
    DAWE Eliza 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Harriet Mercer
                     
PAGE 109                    
1901                    
Dec 19, 1901 Hopewell PORTER John S. 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. Hy Petley Joseph Dawe
    DAWE Jessie 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lower Gulley   Fanny Bussey
Dec 19, 1901 Foxtrap MORGAN George B. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Manuels Rev. Hy Petley Nathl Porter
    FAGEN Sarah F. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Caroline Morgan
Dec 26, 1901 Foxtrap PORTER William 35 Widower Laborer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. Hy Petley Wm Jas Taylor
    TAYLOR Esther 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Esther Porter
Dec 26, 1901 Foxtrap BUTLER James 24 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. Hy Petley Nicholas Butler
    PORTER Emily J. 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Emma Butler
Oct 10, 1901 Conceptn Hr WALSH James 38 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Conceptn Hr Rev. Wm Veitch Joseph Walsh
    WALSH Agnes 26 Spinster   R Catholic Bacon Cove   Elizth Mahoney
Nov 2, 1901 Conceptn Hr KENNEDY Wm 31 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Conception Hr Rev. Wm Veitch Wm Kennedy
    WHELAN Margt 25 Spinster   R Catholic Colliers   Mary A. Whelan
Nov 10, 1901 Conceptn Hr McLEAN Wm 47 Widower Teamster R Catholic Bell Isld Rev. Wm Veitch Stephen Corbett
    ROCHFORD Margaret 30 Spinster   R Catholic Conceptn Hr   Philomena Corbett
Nov 14, 1901 Conceptn Hr LARISSEY Henry 27 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Conceptn Hr Rev. Wm Veitch Robert Curran
    GRACE Mary A. 20 Spinster   R Catholic Colliers   Cathn Walsh
Nov 23, 1901 Conceptn Hr GAHANEY Benjamin 32 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Michael Wade
    WADE Mary A. 24 Spinster   R Catholic Conceptn Hr   Ellen Brien
Nov 30, 1901 Conceptn Hr CONWAY Michl 31 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Denis Conway
    WHELAN Margt 25 Spinster   R Catholic Colliers   Ellen Whelan
Nov 16, 1901 Avondale PARSLEY Wm 37 Widower Planter R Catholic Avondale Rev. P. O'Donnell Timothy Costello
    COSTELLO Lucy 25 Spinster   R Catholic Hr Main   Margaret Costello
Nov 24, 1901 Hr Main O'SULLIVAN John J. 27 Bachelor Planter R Catholic Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Cornelius O'Sullivan
    O'REARDON Monica 23 Spinster   R Catholic Norris Arm   Anastatia O'Sullivan
Nov 28, 1901 Hr Main McDONALD Thomas 55 Widower Planter R Catholic Colliers Rev. P. O'Donnell John Nolan
    SENIOR Ellen 55 Widow   R Catholic Avondale   Anne Nolan
Nov 20, 1901 Holyrood BUTLER Geo 29 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Witless Bay Rev. J.H. Murphy Aidan Madigan
    LEWIS Margt 23 Spinster   R Catholic Holyrood   Teresa Walsh
Oct 2, 1901 Topsail ROGERS Abraham 26 Bachelor Laborer Methodist St. John's Rev. Jesse Hayfield Robt Petten
    PETTEN Susie 27 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   John Petten
                     
PAGE 110                    
1902                    
Feby 20, 1902 Chamberlains ROBERTS George Hy 24 Bachelor Grocer Ch of Eng St. John's West Rev. J. Hayfield
Methodist Minister
(sic)
Wm Downs
    NELDER Agnes M. 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's West   Mary A. Downs
Jan 22, 1902 Foxtrap EASON Wm Jno 26 Bachelor Miner Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Joseph Eason
    KENNEDY Fanny 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Leah Bishop
Jan 29, 1902 Foxtrap KENNEDY Edwd Jno 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. H. Petley Richard Kennedy
    PORTER Florence 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port de Grave   Rebecca Searle
Jan 30, 1902 Foxtrap MORGAN Benaiah 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Indian Pond Rev. H. Petley Jessie Morgan
    MORGAN Caroline 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Indian Pond   Wm Jas Morgan
Feb 4, 1902 Hopewell DAWE John 27 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev. H. Petley John Butler
    BUTLER Emma 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Sarah A. Morgan
Mar 5, 1902 Foxtrap SCOTT Elial 20 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev. H. Petley Chas Scott
    PETTEN Annie 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Middle Bight   Emma Morgan
Jan 14, 1902 Topsail TAYLOR Wm Jas 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. Edw Colley Jas Taylor
    PORTER Elfrida 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Eliza Taylor
Jan 9, 1902 Hr Main LANNON Thomas 21 Bachelor Planter R Catholic Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Richard Lannon
    MEANY Lizzie 21 Spinster   R Catholic Hr Main   Maria Lannon
Jan 11, 1902 Hr Main FAHEY Edwo 28 Bachelor Farmer R Catholic Ch Cove Rev. R. Walsh Patk Crawley
    CRAWLEY Margaret 26 Spinster   R Catholic Ch Cove   Elizth Murphy
Jan 20, 1902 Avondale MEANY James 35 Bachelor Planter R Catholic Avondale Rev. P. O'Donnell John Murphy
    KELLY Mary B. 38 Spinster   R Catholic Avondale   Mary Kelly
Jan 6, 1902 Holyrood LEWIS Bernard 27 Bachelor Miner R Catholic Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy Nicholas Wall
    WALSH Grace 28 Spinster   R Catholic Holyrood   Maggie Taplin
Jan 6, 1902 Holyrood BROPHY Michael 24 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy James Brophy
    DWYER Cathn 22 Spinster   R Catholic Holyrood   Anastatia Dwyer
Jan 8, 1902 Holyrood LEWIS John F. 29 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy Wm Ryan
    RYAN Sarah 32 Spinster   R Catholic Holyrood   Mary F. Lewis
May 24, 1902 Holyrood BUTLER Joseph H. 23 Bachelor Engineer Ch of Eng Bell Isld Rev. J.H. Murphy Matthew Kelly
    MOORE Ellie 24 Spinster   R Catholic Holyro   Annie Moore
June 15, 1902 Holyrood CONRAN Nicholas 34 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Chapells Cove Rev. J.H. Murphy John Kelly
    MAHER Anastatia 23 Spinster   R Catholic Holyrood   Maggie Conran
                     
PAGE 111                    
1901-1902                    
Apl 16, 1902 Hr. Main SENIOR Edwd 27 No Entry Planter R Catholic Hr. Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Richard Baker
    KIELLY Bridget 25 No Entry   R Catholic Hr. Main   Ellen Moore
Apl 16, 1902 Hr. Main STRAPP Thomas 30 No Entry Planter R Catholic Hr. Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Jno Kennedy
    HEALEY Mary A. 32 No Entry   R Catholic Hr. Main   Bridget Kennedy
Apl 24, 1902 Hr. Main WALSH Edwd 33 No Entry Planter R Catholic Hr. Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Joseph Walsh
    FLYNN Katie 25 No Entry   R Catholic Hr. Main   Bridget Walsh
Apl 24, 1902 Hr. Main KEOUGH John 28 No Entry Planter R Catholic Hr. Main Rev. P. O'Donnell John Grace
    CRAWLEY Mary A. 23 No Entry   R Catholic Hr. Main   Ellen Crawley
Apl 26, 1902 Hr. Main DUGGAN John 32 No Entry Planter R Catholic Hr. Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Peter Hannon
    HANNON Mary B. 28 No Entry   R Catholic Hr. Main   Bridget Hannon
Apl 30, 1902 Foxtrap SLADE Edwd 41 Widower Farmer Ch of Eng Chamberlains Rev. Hy Petley Uriah Butler
    BUTLER Mary G. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Mary Morgan
June 10, 1902 Foxtrap RUSSELL Wm 29 Bachelor Manager Presbytn Matane P.Q Rev. Hy Petley W.C. Booth
    NOBLE Frances E. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Manuels   Eleanor C. Whiteway
June 30, 1902 Holyrood QUINLAN Thomas 24 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Wm Wall
    HEALEY Cecilia 23 Spinster   R Catholic Holyrood   Katie McKeegan
Nov 27, 1901 Kelligrews HYNES Thomas 23 Bachelor Laborer R Catholic Portugal Cove Rev. E.P. Roche Thos Fleming
    NUGENT Elizth 22 Spinster   R Catholic Kelligrews   Ellen Fleming
Feb 4, 1902 Kelligrews DWYER Philip 57 Bachelor Farmer R Catholic Kelligrews Rev. E.P. Roche Wm Cousins
    FARRELL Margt 46 Widow   R Catholic Kelligrews   Mary Cousins
Jan 25, 1902 Conception COSTELLO Michael 27 Bachelor Fishing R Catholic Kitchuses Rev. W. Veitch James Costello
    GUSHUE Winnifred 22 Spinster   R Catholic Bacon Cove   Mary Mahoney
Jan 29, 1902 Conception CARROLL John 47 Widower Laborer R Catholic Conception Rev. W. Veitch John Curran
    WALSH Bridget 42 Widow   R Catholic Conception   Bride Kennedy
Apl 30, 1902 Conception DENNEHY Thomas 33 No Entry Miner R Catholic Little Bay, NB Rev. W. Veitch Peter Shea
    SWAIN Mary 35 No Entry   R Catholic Turks Gut, CB   Mary Shea
May 15, 1902 Conception McGRATH Saml 25 No Entry Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev. W. Veitch Patk Leary
    POWER Cathn 25 No Entry   R Catholic Colliers   Alice McGrath
June 2, 1902 Colliers WHELAN Michl 30 No Entry Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev. J. Murphy Wm Cole
    COLE Martha 25 No Entry   R Catholic Colliers   Mary Whelan
                     
PAGE 112                    
1902                    
July 24, 1902 Harbor Main ROSE Nicholas   Bachelor Fishing R. Cath Turks Gut Rev. P.K. O'Donnell Peter Shea
    MAHANY Mary   Spinster   R. Cath Conception   Rachael Mahany
July 24, 1902 Harbor Main RYAN Patrick   Bachelor Fishing R. Cath Colliers Rev. P.K. O'Donnell William Murphy
    MURPHY Mary Ann   Spinster   R. Cath Colliers   Mary A. Murphy
July 24, 1902 Harbor Main ROSE Nicholas 32 Bachelor Planter R. Cath Hr Main Rev. P.K. O'Donnell Peter Shea
    MAHONEY Mary B. 29 Spinster   R. Cath Hr Main   Rachel Mahany
July 24, 1902 Harbor Main RYAN Patrick 28 Bachelor Planter R. Cath Hr Main Rev. P.K. O'Donnell Wm Murphy
    MURPHY Mary A. 25 Spinster   R. Cath Hr Main   Mary A. Murphy
Apl 31, 1902 Topsail RICHARDS George 30 Bachelor Laborer R. Cath Topsail Rev. E.P. Roche Wm Brien
    BRIEN Bridget 20 Spinster   R. Cath Topsail   Cathn Brien
July 29, 1902 Topsail WINSOR Wm Chas 26 Bachelor Captain Meth Wesleyville Rev. Edw Colley William Winsor
    BLANDFORD Josephine A. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Greenspond   James Blandford
July 30, 1902 Foxtrap PERCIVAL Wm Edward 25 Bachelor Clerk Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. H.Petley Ernest Parsons
    SMALE Lilian Gert. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Minnie Persival
Aug 6, 1902 Foxtrap BURTON George N. 21 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Buffett Rev. H.Petley Elijah E. Snow
    TULK Lilian B. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Hr Buffett   Emily J. Snow
June 11, 1902 Topsail WITHYCOMBE Alan E. 25 Bachelor Trunk Maker Methodist South Side, St. John's Rev. Jesse Heyfield H. Withycombe
    MURRANT Ada 22 Spinster   Methodist St. John's   Phoebe Morgan
Dec 18, 1902 Topsail CHEAYTOR (sic) Alex 33 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Chamberlains Rev. Jesse Heyfield Albert Cheaytor
    FOWLER Bertha 24 Spinster   Meth Chamberlains   Geo Fowler
Nov 18, 1902 Topsail SQUIRES Ananias 26 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Topsail Rev. E. Colley Jos Squires
    HICKS Laura J. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Wm Squires
Oct 6, 1902 Holyrood BROPHY James 28 Bachelor Laborer R. Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Nicholas Brophy
    WALSH Sarah 25 Spinster   R. Cath Holyrood   Esther Kearney
Oct 11, 1902 Holyrood O'BRIEN John 34 Widower Laborer R. Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Philip O'Neil
    LEWIS Anastatia 40 Widow   R. Cath Holyrood   Mary A. O'Neil
Nov 8, 1902 Holyrood HEALEY John 45 Widower Railroader R. Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Ro Woodford
    CONWAY Bridget 22 Spinster   R. Cath Colliers   Lizzie A. Brien
Nov 22, 1902 Holyrood BYRNE James 47 Widower Fishing R. Cath Salmonier Rev. J. Murphy Jas Lewis
    BARRETT Catherine 38 Widow   R. Cath Holyrood   M.A. Mullowney
                     
PAGE 113                    
1902-1903                    
Nov 15, 1902 Foxtrap SHEPPARD Nathl 31 Widower Blacksmith Ch of Eng Bell Isle Rev. H. Petley Joseph Tilley
    TILLEY Providence 29 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Effie Tilley
Dec 2, 1902 Foxtrap HAYNES Wm 20 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev. H. Petley Chas Barnes
    DAWE Louisa M. 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Laura Kennedy
Dec 10, 1902 Foxtrap KENNEDY Wm G. 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Benj Kennedy
    BUTLER Elizth 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Mary A. Kennedy
Dec 16, 1902 Hopewell COATES Jas 23 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev. H. Petley Nathaniel Coates
    SCOTT Lucy 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lower Gullies   Selina Coates
Dec 23, 1902 Foxtrap BAIRD Thos 30 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Andrew Baird
    HULL Mary C. 28 Widow   Ch of Eng Manuels   Bertha Taylor
Dec 23, 1902 Hopewell DAWE Eli 22 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev. H. Petley Geo. Kelly
    MORGAN Jessie 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Clara Dawe
Oct 15, 1902 Hr Main FUREY Wm 23 Bachelor Planter R. Cath Avondale Rev. P. O'Donnell Maurice Kennedy
    MASON Mary A. 23 Spinster   R. Cath Avondale   Frances Kennedy
Nov 20, 1902 Hr Main MURPHY Michl 26 Bachelor Planter R. Cath Salmonier Rev. P. O'Donnell Jno Hurley
    WHELAN Bridget 22 Spinster   R. Cath Holyrood   Minnie Lundrigan
Nov 27, 1902 Hr Main FAGEN Patk 36 Bachelor Planter R. Cath St. Marys Rev. P. O'Donnell John Corbett
    SENIOR Sarah 36 Widow   R. Cath Hr Main   Maria Dwyer
Nov 16, 1902 Conception Hr LARACY Thomas 31 Widower Laborer R. Cath Conception Hr Rev. Wm Veitch M.F. O'Toole
    RYAN Mary 36 Widow   R. Cath Conception Hr   Philamena Corbett
Nov 22, 1902 Conception Hr CONWAY Philip 25 Bachelor Fishing R. Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Thomas Gahany
    CONWAY Mary 25 Spinster   R. Cath Colliers   Elizth Conway
Nov 29, 1902 Conception Hr MAHONEY Richard 29 Bachelor Fishing R. Cath Conception Hr Rev. Wm Veitch Timothy Trehay
    MURPHY Agnes 22 Spinster   R. Cath Kitchuses   Cathn Murphy
Nov 29, 1902 Conception Hr KANE Wm 25 Bachelor Fishing R. Cath Conception Hr Rev. Wm Veitch Michael Power
    GUSHUE Lucy 19 Spinster   R. Cath Conception Hr   Mary Anne Gushue
Jan 7, 1903 Hr Main COURAN Michael 34 No Entry Planter R. Cath No Entry Rev. P. O'Donnell John Duggan
    BUTLER Mary 26 No Entry   R. Cath No Entry   Bridget Duggan
Jan 7, 1903 Hr Main WOODFORD Wm 28 No Entry Planter R. Cath No Entry Rev. P. O'Donnell John Woodford
    FURY Lizzie   No Entry   R. Cath No Entry   Kate Walsh
                     
PAGE 114                    
1903                    
Jan 22, 1903 Topsail NOSEWORTHY Jacob 29 Widower Miner Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. E. Colley Jas Hiscock
    HISCOCK Jessie 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Manuels   Jno K. Martin
Jan 29, 1903 Topsail CLUNY Samuel 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev. E. Colley Nathl Hibbs
    DAWE Susanna 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Robt S. Dawe
Feb 12, 1903 Topsail SNOW George C. 42 Widower Cabinet Maker Ch of Eng Colonial St., St. John's Rev. E. Colley H.M. Snow
    GORDON Lucy Jane Gordon 37 Spinster   Ch of Eng Gower St., St. John's   P. Lampen
Feb 24, 1903 Topsail CHEAYTOR John A. 31 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Chamberlains Rev. E. Colley Allen G. Cheaytor
    MERCER Laura 17 Spinster   Ch of Eng Chamberlains   Sarah Perry
Mar 15, 1903 Topsail BREEN Isaac 27 Bachelor Painter Ch of Eng York St., St. J Rev. E. Colley Matt Noseworthy
    HENEBURY Charlotte M. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Quidi Vidi, St. J   Elizth Breen
Jan 13, 1903 Foxtrap PORTER Lorenzo 22 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. H. Petley Sarah Anthony
    CABLE Selina 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Chris Porter
Jan 15, 1903 Foxtrap BUTLER Geo B. 30 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev. H. Petley Peter Butler
    HAINES Dinah 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Middle Bight   Eliza Petten
Jan 15, 1903 Foxtrap GREENSLADE Matthew 31 Widower Laborer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. H. Petley Hector Greenslade
    WILLIAM Lilian 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Phoebe Williams
Jan 21, 1903 Foxtrap LAMBSWOOD Rd. L. 26 Bachelor Miner Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev. H. Petley Wm Mercer
    MERCER Harriet 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Florence LeDrew
Jan 31, 1903 Foxtrap HOOKEY Joseph 34 Widower Miner Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev. H. Petley R. Hibbs
    REES Sarah 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Bell Isle   Mary Rees
Jan 00, 1903 Hr Main MOLLOY John 36 Bachelor Planter R Cath No Entry Rev. P. O'Donnell Walter Gorman
    CORBETT Kate   Spinster   R Cath No Entry   Anne Costello
Jan 20, 1903 Hr Main CANTWELL John 28 Bachelor Planter R Cath No Entry Rev. P. O'Donnell John Furey
    FUREY Martha   Spinster   R Cath No Entry   Mary Furey
Feb 12, 1903 Holyrood MURPHY Patk 25 Bachelor Planter R Cath No Entry Rev. P. O'Donnell Edwd Fahey
    MULLOWNEY Elizth   Spinster   R Cath No Entry   Elizth Mullowney
Jan 18, 1903 Holyrood LEWIS John J. 29 Bachelor Miner R Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Micholas LeCour
    WICKS Mary 22 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Alice Duff
Jan 27, 1903 Holyrood FITZGERALD Ro 42 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Jno W. Doran
    CORBETT Mary J. 32 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Lizzie O'Brien
                     
PAGE 115                    
1902-1903                    
Jan 10, 1903 Conception Hr GUSHUE Chas 41 Widower Fishing R Cath Kitchuses Rev. Wm Veitch Mcl Costello
    MAHANY Cathn 43 Widow   R Cath Conception   Winifred Costello
Jan 24, 1903 Conception Hr GAHANY Saml 35 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch John Gahany
    POWELL Mary 18 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Mary Hearn
Feb 2, 1903 Conception Hr SKANE David 27 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Jas Murphy
    BURKE Jane 23 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Frances Skane
Feb 21, 1903 Conception Hr COLE Wm 28 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Wm Cole
    HEARN Elizth 26 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Martha Leary
June 25, 1903 Topsail MUGFORD Robt Wm 22 Bachelor Clerk Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. E. Colley Sidney J. Willar
    WILLAR Mary Georgina 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Clara J. Willar
Apl 21, 1903 Foxtrap LEAR Wm 62 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Port de Grave Rev. H. Petley John Wm Kennedy
    BISHOP Patience 43 Widow   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Lily Greenslade
Nov 27, 1902 Manuels HANNAFORD Laurence 25 Bachelor Druggist R Cath St. John's Rev. E.P. Roche Andrew Keenan
    PEREZ Irene 26 Spinster   R Cath St. John's   Teresa Condon
May 21, 1903 Manuels RICHARDS Michael 53 Widower Farmer R Cath Topsail Rev. E.P. Roche George Richards
    PORTER Anastatia 32 Spinster   R Cath Long Pond   Mary Porter
June 11, 1903 Manuels JOHNSON John F. 40 Bachelor Agent R Cath St. John's Rev. E.P. Roche Andrew Keenan
    RICE Cathn 29 Spinster   R Cath St. John's   Lizzie Sheehan
Apl 13, 1903 Conception Hr COLE James 28 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Edward Cole
    WHELAN Joanna 32 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Margt Doyle
Apl 14, 1903 Conception Hr COSTELLO John F. 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Kitchuses Rev. Wm Veitch Patk. Costello
    COSTELLO Agnes 20 Spinster   R Cath Kitchuses   Cathn Costello
Apr 23, 1903 Conception Hr TARGATE Joseph 36 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Holyrood Rev. Wm Veitch Francis Bennett
    MAHANY Mary A. 27 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Sarah Mahany
Apl 30, 1903 Conception Hr FLYNN Denis 30 Widower Fishing R Cath Avondale Rev. Wm Veitch Daniel Flynn
    WADE Teresa 30 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Bridget Flynn
May 9, 1903 Conception Hr GAHANY Stephen 24 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch John Gahany
    WHELAN Mary 23 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Bridget Whelan
                     
PAGE 116                    
1903                    
June 25, 1903 Topsail MUGFORD Robt. Wm. 22 Bachelor Clerk Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. E. Colley Sidney Miller
    MILLER Mary Geo 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Clara I. Miller
Aug 25, 1903 Topsail CLARKE John 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Paradise Rev. E. Colley Wm Coombs
    LYNCH Sarah 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Paradise   Mary A. Lunch
Sept 15, 1903 Topsail COWAN Ernest J. 26 Bachelor Farmer Congregal Black M Rd Rev. C. Carpenter Wm I. Hill
    CURRAN Bertha C. 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   P.H. Cowan
Aug 25, 1903 Foxtrap YOUNG Wm T. 27 Bachelor Draper Meth St. John's Rev. H. Petley Albert Osmond
    OSMOND Ethel 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Viola Udle
Apl 30, 1903 Manuels DORAN Edwd 29 Bachelor Carpenter R Cath Bell Isld Rev. E.P. Roche Jno McGrath
    LEWIS Mary E. 21 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Patk Harris
Apl 26, 1903 Holyrood BESSO Nicholas 37 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy Francis Bennett
    BARRETT Julia 33 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Susan Barrett
June 28, 1903 Holyrood WALL Nicholas 27 Bachelor Conductor R Cath Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy Jas Joy
    MALONEY Mary A. 22 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Lizzie B. Veitch
July 5, 1903 Hr Main MOORE Edward 24 Bachelor Planter R Cath Avondale Rev. P. O'Donnell Patrick O'Brien
    CANTWELL Margaret 23 Spinster   R Cath Chapels Cove   M.J. Grace
Aug 29, 1903 Hr Main HAWCO James 62 Widower Merchant R Cath Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell John Kelly
    KEATING Cecilia 52 Widow   R Cath Hr Main   Mary J. Gorman
July 21, 1903 Topsail SMITH Thos Hy W. 21 Bachelor Ropewalk Meth St. John's Rev. Jesse Heyfield S. Heyfield
    RUMSEY Mabel* (Eliza) 22 Spinster   Meth St. John's   E. Bennett
* Note on original page: "The birde's given name should read "ELIZA" only - see S.D. File - 11/10/62 DF"
July 30, 1903 Topsail TAYLOR Jy Jas 23 Bachelor Man WCTU Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. Jesse Heyfield Philip Way
    SAUNDERS Mary A. 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng St. John's   Geo Hy Simmonds
Oct 3, 1903 Topsail CHRISTIAN Jas E. 40 Widower Boot Maker Meth St. John's Rev. Jesse Heyfield Selina Heyfield
    LAING Annie 28 Widow   Meth St. John's   Elizth Bennett
Dec 23, 1903 Topsail MORGAN Fredk 21 Bachelor Fishing Meth Seal Cove Rev. Jesse Heyfield Jane Dawe
    MORGAN Alvina 22 Spinster   Meth Chamberlains   Nicholas Butler
Nov 19, 1903 Topsail DOWDEN Thos 32 Bachelor Miner Ch of Eng Chamberlains Rev. E. Colley Jas Fowler
    FOWLER Elizth E. 29 Spinster   Ch of Eng Chamberlains   Chas Barnes
Nov 25, 1903 Topsail SCOTT Joseph 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Upper Gulley Rev. E. Colley Abraham Morgan
    MORGAN Sarah A. 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Indian Pond   Alfred Morgan
                     
PAGE 117                    
1903-1904                    
Dec 23, 1903 Topsail SEARLE John Jas 23 Bachelor Miner Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. Edwd Colley Saml Searle
    TILLEY Caroline 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Joseph Tilley
Dec 24, 1903 Topsail PETTEN Samuel 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. Edwd Colley Ann M. Petten
    NEWELL Harriet 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Pouch Cove   Wm Butler
Nov 15, 1903 Hr Main BURKE James 26 Bachelor Trader R Cath Brigus Rev. P. O'Donnell Thomas Hawco
    HAWCO Anne 24 Spinster   R Cath Chapels Cove   Alice Burke
Nov 21, 1903 Hr Main LaCOEUR Edwd 24 Bachelor Carpenter R Cath Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Nicholas LaCoeur
    GORMAN Mary A. 22 Spinster   R Cath Hr Main   Elizth Gorman
Nov 25, 1903 Hr Main HICKEY Thomas 23 Bachelor Planter R Cath Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Peter Hannon
    COSTIGAN Mary A. 23 Spinster   R Cath Hr Main   Lizzie Costigan
Nov 1, 1903 Foxtrap FAGAN Joseph 46 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. Hy Petley Margt Fagan
    PILLEY Mary A. 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Ro Porter
Nov 7, 1903 Foxtrap JEFFORD Eleazer 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. Hy Petley A. Jefford
    FIELD Emma 26 Widow   Ch of Eng Chamberlains   Isaac Butler
Nov 19, 1903 Foxtrap NEWELL Arch 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Head Rev. E. Colley James Ridout
    RIDOUT Ruth 25 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Selina Fagan
Nov 28, 1903 Foxtrap METCALF Moses 34 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Brigus Rev. E. Colley Peter Butler
    PETTEN Elizth Emma 26 Widow   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Dinah Butler
Jan 7, 1904 Foxtrap HAINES Robert 30 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev. W.R. Smith Rd Tamlswood
    TAMLSWOOD Mary 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lower Gullies   Annie Mercer
Jan 14, 1904 Foxtrap MORGAN Edwd S. 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Indian Pond Rev. E. Colley John H. Butler
    BUTLER Lydia 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   E. Ann Butler
Jan 21, 1904 Foxtrap WARFORD Wm Robt 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Hopewell Rev. E. Colley Edmund Dawe
    DAWE Susie 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Fanny Hussey
Jan 15, 1904 Foxtrap BUTLER Peter 29 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Middle Bight Rev. E. Colley Joseph Bussey
    BUSSEY Jane 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Greeleytown   Edity Bussey
Jan 1, 1904 Topsail STONE Ambrose 30 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Bryants Cove Rev. E. Colley Bertram Jaques
    SHARP Clara 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Woodville   Mark Sharp
Feb 16, 1904 Topsail MORGAN Alfred 30 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Manuels Rev. E. Colley James Slade
    NOSEWORTHY Emily A. 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Mary Morgan
                     
PAGE 118                    
1903-1904                    
Feb 20, 1904 Topsail PEARL Saml 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Pearlton Rev. Ed. Colley Wm Geo Kennedy
    BISHOP Elizth Jane 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   George Delaney
Nov 15, 1903 Conception Hr LEWIS George 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Bacon Cove Rev. Wm Veitch Nicholas Gushue
    DALTON Ellen 20 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Sarah Dalton
Nov 19, 1903 Conception Hr GUSHUE Michael 27 Widower Fishing R Cath Kitchues Rev. Wm Veitch Wm Kenny
    WALSH Elizth 22 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Kate Murphy
Nov 24, 1903 Conception Hr WALSH John 23 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Saml Murphy
    SHARPE Esther 18 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Mary A. Whelan
Nov 26, 1903 Conception Hr KING Thomas 28 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Brigus Rev. Wm Veitch Wm King
    WHELAN Mary 32 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Agnes King
Nov 28, 1903 Conception Hr HEARN Martin 37 Widower Miner R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Jas Hearn
    COLE Bridget 32 Widow   R Cath Colliers   Agnes Murphy
Nov 25, 1903 Conception Hr COLE Wm 22 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch James Cole
    WADE Cathn 19 Spinster   R Cath Kitchues   Cathn Wade
Nov 27, 1903 Conception Hr COLE John 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch James Wade
    WHELAN Bridget 21 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Agatha Whelan
Nov 28, 1903 Conception Hr WHELAN Michael 37 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Matthew McDonald
    COSTELLO Mary Ann 32 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Joanna Driscoll
Jan 9, 1904 Conception Hr POOLE John 21 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Saml McGrath
    MURPHY Alice 21 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Annie Murphy
Jan 14, 1904 Conception Hr DALTON John 27 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Conception Hr Rev. Wm Veitch David Costello
    McDONALD Mary 25 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Bride McDonald
Jan 14, 1904 Conception Hr WADE Edwd 29 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Kitchues Rev. Wm Veitch David Kenny
    GUSHUE Rachael 28 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Bridget Gushue
Jan 21, 1904 Conception Hr KELLY Michael 33 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Kitchues Rev. Wm Veitch John Kelly
    MURPHY Mary 23 Spinster   R Cath Bacon Cove   Diana Dalton
Jan 23, 1904 Conception Hr KENNY Joseph 23 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Kitchues Rev. Wm Veitch Patrick Gushue
    WADE Cathn Jos 24 Spinster   R Cath Kitchues   Maggie Kenny
Feb 6, 1904 Conception Hr O'KENNY David 26 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Kitchues Rev. Wm Veitch Patk Gushue
    COSTIGAN Theresa 23 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Bride Kennedy
                     
PAGE 119                    
1903-1904                    
Feb 10, 1904 Conception Hr COLE Joseph 24 Bachelor Scho Master R Cath Bacon Cove Rev. Wm Veitch Wm Cole
    KENNY Margaret 24 Spinster   R Cath Kitchues   Bridget Kenny
Jan 12, 1904 Hr Main WHELAN David 26 Bachelor Planter R Cath N Arm Hy R Rev. P. O'Donnell John Whelan
    HAWCO Mary A. 21 Spinster   R Cath Chapels Cove   Kate Hawco
Jan 18, 1904 Hr Main TERRY Wm 24 Bachelor Planter R Cath Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Mcl Terry
    CANTWELL Margt 22 Spinster   R Cath Avondale   Mary A. Grace
Jan 31, 1904 Hr Main HICKEY Patk 40 Widower Laborer R Cath St. John's Rev. P. O'Donnell Thos Hickey
    SULLIVAN Ellen 34 Spinster   R Cath Chapels Cove   Kate Sullivan
Feb 24, 1904 Topsail ALLAN James R. 32 Bachelor Tel Line Repairer Meth Topsail Rev. Jesse Heyfield Matilda Miller
    ALLAN Winifred 24 Spinster   Meth Topsail   Robt D. Miller
Nov 7, 1903 Holyrood CARTER George 24 Bachelor Laborer Ch of Eng Bell Isld Rev. Jesse Heyfield Nicholas Bennett
    OLIVER Ann 35 Widow   R Cath Bell Isld   Ann Delaney
Nov 28, 1903 Holyrood EZEKIEL Peter 45 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Holyrood Rev. Jesse Heyfield John Williams
    KENNEDY Johanna 20 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Mary R. Penny
Nov 28, 1903 Holyrood BROPHY Nicholas 27 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Holyrood Rev. Jesse Heyfield Thos Brophy
    HARDING Mary A. 23 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Ann Morrissey
Jan 12, 1904 Holyrood KIELY James 27 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Holyrood Rev. J.P. MacKey John Kiely
    HICKEY Ellen 24 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Katie Hicks
Apl 9. 1904 Conception Hr GRIFFIN Timothy 23 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Conception Hr Rev. Wm Veitch John Grace
    WALSH Dora 22 Spinster   R Cath Kitchues   Mary Walsh
Apl 16, 1904 Conception Hr WHELAN Matthew 22 Bachelor Schl Teacher R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch John Whelan
    MURPHY Joanna 21 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Mary A. Whelan
May 21, 1904 Conception Hr COSTELLO Thos 26 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Kitchues Rev. Wm Veitch Maurice Wade
    WADE Frances 24 Spinster   R Cath Conception Hr   Jane Costello
May 21, 1904 Foxtrap BUTLER Nathl 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Susanna Petten
    PETTEN Annie M. 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Samuel Petten
June 4, 1904 Hr Main WALSH Michael   Bachelor Planter R Cath Avondale Rev. P. O'Donnell Lawrence Hennessey
    HENNESSEY Agnes   Spinster   R Cath Avondale   Kate Hennessey
June 26, 1904 Hr Main BYRNE James   Bachelor Planter R Cath Bell Id Rev. P. O'Donnell John Costello
    SMITH Marig   Spinster   R Cath Avondale   Bridget Baker
                     
PAGE 120                    
1903-1904                    
Oct 10, 1903 Manuels DAWE William 28 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Kelligrews Rev. E.P. Roche Chas Dawe
    WALSH Mary B. 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Margt Cronin
Nov 25, 1903 Manuels HOPKINS Hedley V. 25 Bachelor Agent RC St. John's Rev. E.P. Roche George Craig
    FITZGERALD Mary 23 Spinster   RC St. John's   Martha Dobin
Nov 26, 1903 Manuels NUGENT Thos 23 Bachelor Laborer RC Kelligrews Rev. E.P. Roche Geo Moore
    NUGENT Angela 24 Spinster   RC Kelligrews   Mary Purcell
Jan 10, 1904 Manuels GLEESON Saml 48 Bachelor Laborer RC Topsail Rev. E.P. Roche Patk Brien
    DROKAN Bridget 27 Spinster   RC Topsail   Cathn Droken
Feb 8, 1904 Topsail ROCHE Richard 56 Widower Blacksmith RC Topsail Rev. E.P. Roche John Flannery
    FLANNERY Ellen 30 Spinster   RC Topsail   Mary Halley
Feb 11, 1904 Manuels DWYER John 30 Bachelor Laborer RC Kelligrews Rev. E.P. Roche Wm Cousins
    COUSINS Mary 26 Spinster   RC Kelligrews   Johannah Dwyer
June 18, 1904 Manuels HARVEY John 26 Bachelor Laborer RC Kelligrews Rev. E.P. Roche Patk Byrne
    CRONIN Alice 28 Spinster   RC Kelligrews   Esther Cronin
June 29, 1904 Manuels POWER Patk 21 Bachelor Truckman RC St. John's Rev. E.P. Roche James Power
    RIDOUT Elizth 20 Spinster   RC St. John's   Mary Tobin
Apl 24, 1904 Topsail BACKMAN Alfred R. 25 Bachelor Engineer Ch of Eng St. John's Rev. Jesse Heyfield Violet L. Butt
    BUTT Mabel 21 Spinster   Meth St. John's   Charles Eddy
July 16, 1904 Holyrood MAYERS Thomas 45 Bachelor Ferryman R. Catholic Chapels Coe Rev. J.H. Murphy John Crowley
    CORBETT Bridget 27 Spinster   R. Catholic Holyrood   Maria Hancal
Aug 7, 1904 Holyrood CORBETT John 22 Bachelor Laborer R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy Patrick Harding
    JEWER Josephine 24 Spinster   R. Catholic Holyrood   Mary E. Corbett
Aug 10, 1904 Holyrood BENNETT Francis 24 Bachelor Engineer R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. J.H. Murphy William Coady
    HICKS Agnes 23 Spinster   R. Catholic Holyrood   Catherine Hicks
July 6, 1904 Harbor Main WOODFORD William 24 Bachelor Planter R. Catholic Harbor Main Rev. P. O'Donnell William Hickey
    HICKEY Anastatia 22 Spinster   R. Catholic Harbor Main   Camelia Sullivan
Sept 14, 1904 Harbor Main KEHOE John 29 Bachelor Planter R. Catholic Brigus Rev. P. O'Donnell John Lecoeur
    LECOEUR Teresa 26 Spinster   R. Catholic Harbor Main   May Lamb
Sept 15, 1904 Harbor Main SULLIVAN Nicholas 25 Bachelor Planter R. Catholic Harbor Main Rev. P. O'Donnell William Coady
    GRACE Mary A. 28 Spinster   R. Catholic Avondale   Maria Sullivan
                     
PAGE 121                    
1904                    
Sept 21, 1904 Topsail SNOW Alexander Augustus 28 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of England Topsail Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William I. Healy
    DICKS Sarah Lizzie 31 Spinster   Ch of England Little Har, P.B.   Elijah Edwd Snow
Sept 20, 1904 Manuels RODGER Richard 28 Bachelor Electrician R. Catholic St. John's Rev. E.P. Roche William Phelan
    LANNIGAN Mary 24 Spinster   R. Catholic St. John's   Maud Roofer
Nov 11, 1904 Harbor Main WALSH John 36 Bachelor Planter R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. P. O'Donnell William Penney
    CRAWLEY Bridget 34 Spinster   R. Catholic Avondale   Susan Cantwell
Nov 13, 1904 Harbor Main WILLIAMS John 29 Bachelor Planter R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. P. O'Donnell Michl Ezekiel
    CRAWLEY Ellen 32 Spinster   R. Catholic Chapels Cove   Ellen Ezekiel
Nov 26, 1904 Holyrood COLLINS George 33 Bachelor Farmer R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Arthur Duggan
    CORBETT Mary A. 26 Spinster   R. Catholic Holyrood   Bridget Hancal
Oct 18, 1904 Hopewell STANLEY Josiah 32 Bachelor Planter Ch of England Long Pond, C.B Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell James Stanley
    MORGAN Susannah 32 Widow   Ch of England Upper Gullies, C.B   Mary Emma Stanley
Nov 15, 1904 Foxtrap MORGAN John 40 Widower Fishing Ch of England Seal Cove, C.B Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Robert Henry Dawe
    ANTHONY Adelina 29 Widow   Ch of England Seal Cove, C.B   Jemima Harvey
Dec 8, 1904 Foxtrap CABLE Azariah 29 Bachelor Farmer Ch of England Foxtrap Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Butler
    NEWELL Rebecca 19 Spinster   Ch of England Pouch Cove, C.B.   Margaret Butler
Dec 20, 1904 Foxtrap BATTEN Joseph 25 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England Foxtrap Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell James Batten
    RIDOUT Caroline 19 Spinster   Ch of England Long Pond   Matilda Ridout
Dec 26, 1904 Foxtrap SULLIVAN Albert 26 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England Pouch Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Jas. Taylor
    TAYLOR Eliza 20 Spinster   Ch of England Long Pond   Esther Dawe
Dec 27, 1904 Foxtrap BUTLER William Hy. 27 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England Foxtrap Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Nicholas Butler
    MORGAN Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Ch of England Long Pond   Emma Jane Ridout
Dec 29, 1904 Foxtrap GREELY William 21 Bachelor Farmer Ch of England Greelytown, C.B. Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell James Greely
    PETTEN Jessie A. 17 Spinster   Ch of England Foxtrap   Elizabeth Greely
Dec 29, 1904 Foxtrap LEAR Henry 30 Widower Farmer Ch of England Seal Cove, C.B Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Charles Scott
    KENNEDY Sarah Jane 38 Widow   Ch of England Foxtrap   Margaret Porter
Oct 20, 1904 Topsail MERCER Edward 23 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England Chamberlains Rev. Edward Colley Joseph Hiscock
    JANES Eliza Jane 20 Spinster   Ch of England St. John's   Sarah Jane Green
Oct 26, 1904 Topsail DICKS John Nelson 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England Little Har, P.B. Rev. Edward Colley Elijah Edwd Snow
    SNOW Emily Isabel 26 Spinster   Ch of England Topsail   Gertrude Snow
                     
PAGE 122                    
1904-1905                    
Nov 20, 1904 Topsail HAGAN Joseph 28 Bachelor Fishing Ch of England Foxtrap Rev. Edwd Colley James Martin
    DAWE Mary 31 Spinster   Ch of England Long Pond   Dorcas Smith
Nov 21, 1904 Topsail FOWLER Edward 31 Widower Farmer Ch of England Topsail Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Henry Barnes
    BARNES Charlotte 20 Spinster   Ch of England Topsail   George Chesley Allan
Nov 24, 1904 Topsail SMITH John 29 Bachelor Farmer Ch of England Manuels Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Eli Hiscock
    PORTER Blendell Jessie 22 Spinster   Ch of England Manuels   Mary Emma Eason
Oct 24, 1904 Conception Hr GRIFFIN John 26 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Salmon Bay Stats Belle Isle Rev. Wm Veitch Joseph Corbett
    LEWIS Mary Jos 21 Spinster   R Cath Conception   Gertrude Corbett
Nov 26, 1904 Conception Hr FOLEY Richd 25 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Thos Foley
    MURPHY Cathn 25 Spinster   R Cath Conception   Mary Jos Costello
Jan 15, 1905 Holyrood HICKS John 34 Bachelor Miner R Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy William O'Brien
    WALSH Elizth 27 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Hannah Walsh
Feb 8, 1905 Holyrood PENNY John 36 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy Philip Penney
    QUINLAN Anastatia 32 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Frances Quinlan
Mar 4, 1905 Holyrood WALL Nicholas 44 Bachelor Tel Repairer R Cath Holyrood Rev. J. Murphy James Wall
    STAMP Annie 25 Spinster   R Cath Holyrood   Jane Wall
Jan 7, 1905 Conception McLEAN Thomas 27 Bachelor Miner R Cath Bell Isld Rev. Wm Veitch Patk Costellow
    COSTELLO Mary 20 Spinster   R Cath Kitchues   Elizth Costello
Jan 7, 1905 Conception COSTELLO Maurice 40 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Conception Rev. Wm Veitch Michl Costello
    BUCK Bridget 29 Spinster   R Cath Conception   Ann Buck
Jan 11, 1905 Conception WHALEN James 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch Wm Whalen
    BURKE Ellen 24 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Rachel Snow
Jan 14, 1905 Conception DOYLE Patk 32 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch John Cole
    SKANE Bridget F. 26 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Mary Cole
Jan 21, 1905 Conception DRISCOLL John 25 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Bacon Cove Rev. Wm Veitch Thos Whalen
    WHALEN Ellen 21 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Bridget Whalen
Jan 21, 1905 Conception WHELAN William 30 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Conception Rev. Wm Veitch Timothy Trehay
    HAWK Ellen 23 Spinster   R Cath Conception   Theresa Trehay
Jan 10, 1905 Foxtrap RIDOUT John 27 Bachelor Farmer Ch of England Long Pond Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Jacob Dawe
    GIFFORD Rachel 22 Spinster   Ch of England Long Pond   Mary A. Baton
                     
PAGE 123                    
1905                    
Jan 3, 1905 Foxtrap PORTER Wm Jas 25 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Middle Bt Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Saml Cluney
    PETTEN Bertha 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Middle Bt   Eliza J. Ridout
Feb 15, 1905 Foxtrap RIDOUT Soloman 25 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Richd Kennedy
    BUTLER Rachel 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Naomi Andrews
Mar 15, 1905 Foxtrap DAWE Robt S. 24 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Joseph Dawe
    KENNEDY Laura 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Lizzie Butler
Jan 9, 1905 Topsail ANDREWS Isaac LeD 27 Bachelor Carpenter Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell John Andrews
    SNOW Annie 24 Spinster   Ch of Eng Topsail   Ethel Snow
Feb 28, 1905 Topsail CARTER Herbert 26 Bachelor Miner Ch of Eng Topsail Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Wm Healey
    BECKFORD Susanna 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Emma Neville
Jan 11, 1905 Hr Main FLAHERTY James 27 Bachelor Planter R Cath Turks Gut Rev. P. O'Donnell Jno Nowlan
    NOWLAN Mary B. 21 Spinster   R Cath Avondale   Mary A. Burke
Jan 18, 1905 Hr Main CANTWELL Patk 27 Bachelor Planter R Cath Avondale Rev. P. O'Donnell Wm Cantwell
    NUGENT Mary G. 22 Spinster   R Cath Avondale   Susan Cantwell
Jan 24, 1905 Hr Main QUINLAN James 26 Bachelor Planter R Cath Holyrood Rev. P. O'Donnell Jas Healey
    CANTWELL Mary A. 23 Spinster   R Cath Avondale   Anastatia Quinlan
Jan 25, 1905 Hr Main COSTIGAN Wm 22 Bachelor Planter R Cath Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Thos Hickey
    MALONEY Lizzie 21 Spinster   R Cath Hr Main   Lizzie Murphy
Mar 4, 1905 Hr Main FUREY Wm 26 Bachelor Planter R Cath Hr Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Wm Woodford
    NEWTON Ellen 22 Spinster   R Cath Trinity   Lizzie Woodford
May 4, 1905 Conception WADE Michl 28 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Conception Rev. Wm Veitch Jas Wade
    ROCHFORD Mary 27 Spinster   R Cath Conception   Bridgt Rochford
May 30, 1905 Conception MURPHY Martin 31 Bachelor Fishing R Cath Colliers Rev. Wm Veitch John Murphy
    WALSH Rachel 20 Spinster   R Cath Colliers   Honora Hunt
Apl 22, 1905 Foxtrap HIBBS Richd 27 Bachelor HMC Officer Ch of Eng Lower Gullies Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Minnie Dawe
    ANTHONY Selina 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Wm Hennessey
June 8, 1905 Foxtrap RIDOUT Joseph 25 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Wm Butler
    BUTLER Dinah 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Martha Stanley
June 8, 1905 Foxtrap COVEYDUCK Robt J. 60 Widower Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Alfred Fagan
    BUTLER Annie 60 Widow   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Emma Morgan
                     
PAGE 103                    
1904-1905                    
Apl 20, 1905 Hopewell COVEYDUCK Wm Jno 24 Bachelor Fishing Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Abram Morgan
    BUTLER Louisa 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Emma Dawe
June 22, 1905 Hopewell BATTEN Wm B. 29 Bachelor Farmer Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Joseph Batten
    MORGAN Mary A. 26 Spinster   Ch of Eng Upper Gullies   Ruth Morgan
June 8, 1905 Topsail SOMERTON Jacob 25 Bachelor Farmer Meth Topsail Rev. J.G. Willey Lily Butler
    MILLER Matilda 30 Spinster   Meth Topsail   Hy Butler
Dec 26, 1904 Manuels BRIEN Peter 27 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Long Pond CB   Michael Noseworthy
    DAWE Esther 22 Spinster   C of E Long Pond CB Rev. E.P. Roche Sarah Brien
Jan 11, 1905 Manuels WALSH Michael 30 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Kelligrews   Wm Dawe
    TILLEY Susanna 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev. E.P. Roche Florence LeDrew
Feb 20, 1905 Topsail GEEHAN John 30 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Topsail   Wm Roche
    HALLEY Mary A. 24 Spinster   R Cath Topsail Rev. E.P. Roche Mary J. Feehan
May 11, 1905 St. Anne's NEVILLE Richd 55 Bachelor Farmer R Cath St. Anne's   Robt Fowlow
    PEPPER Mary A. 42 Widow   R Cath St. Anne's Rev. E.P. Roche Mary Neville
June 18, 1905 Manuels BRIEN Richd 30 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Topsail   Wm Brien
    STONE Henrietta 22 Spinster   C of E Bell Id Rev. E.P. Roche Mary Lahey
June 25, 1905 St. Anne's MURPHY Maurice 34 Bachelor Laborer R Cath Topsail Rd No Entry Richard McCarthy
    MURPHY Mary A. 20 Spinster   R Cath Topsail Rd   Johanna McCarthy
Aug 9, 1905 Holyrood WOODFORD James 54 Widower Fishing R. Catholic Harbor Main Rev. P. O'Donnell Stephen Doyle
    PENNY Margaret 55 Widow   R. Catholic Holyrood   Edith Woodford
Sept 6, 1905 Harbor Main QUINLAN Edward 44 Widower Laborer R. Catholic Holyrood Rev. P. O'Donnell Walter Kennedy
    KENNEDY Mary A. 42 Widow   R. Catholic Holyrood   Mary Joy
Sept 12, 1905 Harbor Main BRADY Michael 47 Bachelor Miner R. Catholic Talcville, CB Rev. P. O'Donnell John Lecoeur
    KENNEDY Elizth 24 Spinster   R. Catholic Holyrood   Ellen LaRue
Sept 24, 1905 Harbor Main EZEKIEL Samuel 55 Widower Planter R. Catholic Harbor Main Rev. P. O'Donnell John Mullowney
    SULLIVAN Sarah 51 Widow   R. Catholic Harbor Main   Maria Sullivan
Sept 2, 1905 Harbor Main GRIFFEN Gerald 22 Bachelor Planter R. Catholic Conception Harbor Rev. P. O'Donnell Patk Griffen
    CORBITT Bridget 26 Spinster   R. Catholic Chappel Cove   Mary Hickey
                     

Transcribed by JOSEPHINE GAZLEY (2016)

Page Last Modified: Saturday July 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)