Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burgeo & LaPoile District

Volume 4
Pages 380 - 397

BURGEO & LAPOILE
  Marriages
1901 - 1905

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 380                    
1901                    
                     
Oct 3, 1901 Codroy YOUNG Geo Wm 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read James Young
    EVANS Sarah 19 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Amelia Moore
Nov 15, 1901 Channel SKINNER Abraham 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Levi Sheppard
    HATCHER Annie 22 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Jane Currie
Oct 27, 1901 Codroy BURKE Andrew 26 B Laborer Ch of Eng Grand River Rev H J Read Darcy Janes
    LOHMAN Maggie 21 S   Ch of Eng Grand River   Jane Galpin
Dec 25, 1901 Channel MATTHEWS George 25 B Seaman Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John Pike
    CHAISSON Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Alice Chaisson
Oct 10, 1901 Petites PARSONS John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R L Rowe George Clarke
    NEIL Priscilla 19 S   Methodist Frenchmans Cove   Alice Parsons
Oct 26, 1901 Grand Bruit GRANDY Joseph 22 B Fishing Methodist Garnish Rev R L Rowe Sarah J Billard
    BILLARD Sarah 19 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Josiah Ahier?
Oct 22, 1901 Western Point GUY James A 24 B Fishing Methodist Burgeo Rev R L Rowe Edw L Anderson
    ANDERSON Selina F 21 S   Methodist Western Pt   Selina M Read?
Nov 27, 1901 Harbor La Cou ELSWORTH Sam'l 36 B Fishing Methodist Petites Rev R L Rowe Chas Wasman
    SHELLY Mary A 22 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Eliz'th Wadman
Oct 29, 1901 Francois SYMES Thomas 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev Geo H Bishop Clara Dollimont
    DURNFORD Eliz'th A 19 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Chas Durnford
Jan 18, 1902 Grand Bruit HANN William 30 B Fishing Methodist Burgeo Rev R L Rowe Fred'k Parsons
    BILLARD Sarah J 22 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Hannah Billard
Jan 30, 1902 Petites BOND Philip 25 B Fishing Methodist Petites Rev R L Rowe John Bennett
    COURTNEY Amelia 22 S   Methodist Petites   Lydia Bond
Sep 29, 1901 Burgeo GROOVES John 52 W Fishing Methodist Burgeo Rev C Curtis Thos James
    JAMES Elizabeth 57 S   Methodist Burgeo   Chas Turpin
Dec 3, 1902 Burnt Islds HERRITT Mich'l 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev G Kepple White Phillip Herritt
    KNOTT Dinah 22 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   Martha Fudge
Feb 11, 1902 Channel KENDELL John R 29 B Seaman Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Geo Crant
    CRANT Annie 19 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Bertha Poole
Feb 21, 1902 Codroy HILLIARD Solomon 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Clement Reid
    SMITH Margaret 20 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Phoebe Hilliard
                     
PAGE 381                    
1901-1902                    
                     
Jany 1, 1902 Hr La Cou BROWN Philip 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hr La Cou Rev H V Whitehouse Charles Clarke
    CLARKE Mary 22 S   Ch of Eng Hr La Cou   Eliz'th Graham
Jany 6, 1902 Burnt Islds HARDY John 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grandys Passage Rev H V Whitehouse Edw Lawrence
    SHELLEY Hannah 23 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Sarah Shelley
Jany 9, 1902 Rose Blanche BUFFETT Gabriel 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Diamond Cove Rev H V Whitehouse Eliz'th Graham
    GRAHAM Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Hr La Cou   Rob't Clarke
Jany 24, 1902 La Poile BOND Walter 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng La Poile Rev H V Whitehouse Geo Pocket
    CHANT Mary 21 S   Ch of Eng La Poile   Esther Bond
May 1, 1902 La Poile BATEMAN Thomas   B Fishing Ch of Eng La Poile Rev H V Whitehouse Geo Purchase
    CHANT Julia   S   Ch of Eng La Poile   Florence Chant
May 10, 1902 Rose Blanche COLLIER Sam'l 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Diamond Cove Rev H V Whitehouse Sam'l Billard
    UPWARDS Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Diamond Cove   Martin Collier
Apl 30, 1902 Channel BILLARD Martin 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wm Billard
    BAYLEY Rachel 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Philip Bagley
May 1, 1902 Channel OSMOND Jacob 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Island Rev H J Read George Osmond
    MUSSON Rosanna 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   John E Bennett
May 16, 1902 Codroy GALLOP Abram 25 B Seaman Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Thos Moore
    MOORE Amelia 21 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Marcella Gallop
June 25, 1902 Cape Ray SHORT James 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read Francis Short
    MILES Eliz'th 19 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Jane Short
Apl 23, 1902 Isle au Morte MARRATT Chas 41 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle au Morte Rev Hugh Miller? G G Wm LeFresne
    OSMAN Eliz'th A 28 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   Frances A LeFresne
Oct 2, 1901 Ramea FUDGE Andrew 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Alice Payne
    PINK Maria   S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Ambrose Morris
Oct 2, 1901 Ramea KENDALL Abraham 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Chas Cheffey
    SIBLEY Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Eliz'th Warren
Dec 11, 1901 Burgeo HARE Sam'l 25 B Shoemaker Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Louis Caines
    HATCHER Bertha 25 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Violet Matthews
Dec 17, 1901 Ramea BOWDRIDGE Thos 39 W Skipper Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Martha Hillier
    PAYNE Alice 27 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Wm Payne
                     
PAGE 382                    
1902                    
                     
Jan 2, 1902 Burgeo SIMMS Rob't 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo (Hants) Rev Edwin Nichols Sarah Anderson
    STICKLAND Edith 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo (Hants)   Jno Stickland
Feb 5, 1902 Burgeo DICKS George W 24 B Skipper Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Jno Colback
    TIBBO Susanna 23 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Margaret Kelland
Feb 6, 1902 Burgeo LAROUX Chas Hy 38 B Skipper Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Harriet Lake
    BREEN Mary J 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Geo Samways
Feb 9, 1902 Burgeo PARSONS Ernest 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Rupert Matthews
    GUY Hannah 21 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Leonard Vatcher
Jan 20, 1902 Ramea SCOTT Wm 19 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Ambrose Morris
    KENDALL Marg't 19 S   Ch of Eng Rames   Sarah J Keeping
May 7, 1902 Tibbo WARREN Thos 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Tibbo Rev Edwin Nichols John Matthews
    ROSE Rebecca 21 S   Ch of Eng Tibbo   Mary Warren
Aug 29, 1902 Cape La Hune BAGG James 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Geo H Bishop John Hardy
    HODDER Sarah A 19 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Daisy Bagg
Sept 1, 1902 West Cul de Sac BARBER John I 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Geo H Bishop Arthur Barter
    SPENCER Caroline 17 S   Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac   Olive F Spencer
Sept 1, 1902 West Cul de Sac SPENCER Matthew 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev Geo H Bishop James Hardy
    HANSFORD Hannah 22 S   Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac   Berthina Hardy
Sept 3, 1902 New Hr HARDY John A 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Deadmans Cove Rev Geo H Bishop John Wm Barter
    BARTER Charlotte M 19 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Marg't E Durnford
Sept 4, 1902 Rencontre ROBERTS Joseph 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Matthew Hy Besuchamp
    CHAPMAN Sarah E 23 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Jane DeGrouchy
July 24, 1902 Channel SEYMOUR Samuel 39 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hiscocks Pond Rev H J Read Phil J LeFresne
    LEFRESNE Adeline 29 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   Frances LeFresne
July 29, 1902 Channel BENNETT John 23 B Laborer Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Rob't Stickland
    CHALK Evangelina 22 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Isld   Sarah Anderson
Aug 10, 1902 Grand Bay LOMOND Wm 49 W Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read John Kepple
    CARTER Martha 42 W   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Selina Lomond
Aug 20, 1902 Channel MORGAN Albert 34 B Book Keeper Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Solomon Gillam
    COSEMAN Bertha 29 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Louise Pearce
                     
PAGE 383                    
1902                    
                     
Sept 16, 1902 Fox Roost WALTERS John 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Roost Rev H J Read Geo Poole
    MARKS Naomi 22 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Eliz'th Marks
Sept 23, 1902 Grand Bay GAULTON Geo 39 W Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read James Scott
    LOMOND Isabella 26 S   Ch of Eng Rocky Barachois   Selina Lomond
Sept 25, 1902 Codroy HILLIARD Thomas 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Jas Young
    GALPIN Ella 24 S   Ch of Eng Codroy   Nellie Parsons
Sept 29, 1902 Channel WHITE Geo K 51 W Telegraphist Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev H J Read L Sheppard
    KELLAND Mary F 26 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   C F? James
Sept 10, 1902 Burgeo YOUNG Chas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little River G K White Ephraim Young
    DOMINEY Susanna 19 S   Ch of Eng ___   Frances Bowles
Sept 11, 1902 Burgeo PORTER Rob't 58 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo (Hants) G K White Lydia Vatcher
    ROSE Sarah A 35 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo (Hants)   Jas Porter
July 24, 1902 Petites HAYWARD Wm Thos 34 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev Hy Godfrey Maud Rowe
    MAUGER? Mary A 31 S   Meth Petites   Philip Lemon
Sept 15, 1902 Fox Roost KENDELL Jno 23 B Fishing Meth Fox Roost Rev Hy G Coppin? Lucy M Payne
    WALTERS Harriet E 18 S   Meth Fox Roost   Geo A Walters
July 23, 1902 Burnt Isld MEADE Joshua 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hiscocks Pt Rev H V Whitehouse Eli Seymour
    SEYMOUR Maria 28 S   Ch of Eng Hiscocks Pt   Eliz'th Osborne
July 29, 1902 Burgeo HARE James 33 B Sailor Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Chris Curtis Joseph Matthews
    CAINES Harriet 31 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Phyllis Davidge?
Oct 19, 1902 Burgeo HATCHER Elijah 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Chris Curtis John Davidge?
    HATCHER Mary J 30 W   Ch of Eng Ramea   Chas Evis?
Nov 14, 1902 Ramea GILES Albert 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Chris Curtis John Kendall
    WARREN Sarah 15 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Eliz'th Warren
Oct 13, 1902 Burnt Isld ORGAN Jas B 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev Hy G Coppin? Harriet Organ
    LAWRENCE Sarah 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   John Lawrence
Oct 13, 1902 Burnt Isld EDMUND Jabez H 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev Hy G Coppin? Susan Sitland?
    WALTER Rosanna 22 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   Benj Kepping
Oct 13, 1902 Burnt Isld LEMON Rob't 25 B Fishing Meth Burnt Isld Rev Hy G Coppin? Minnie King
    KING Agnes 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   Geo King
                     
PAGE 384                    
1902-1903                    
                     
Oct 2, 1902 Channel LABDON? Oswald Wm 27 B Steward Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J? Read N Smith
    ARNOLD Florence J 23 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Jessie Arnold
Oct 12, 1902 Codroy GALLOP Henry 33 W Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J? Read Thos Moore
    COLLIER Marg't 26 W   Ch of Eng Codroy   Winifred Moore
Nov 17, 1902 Codroy BANFIELD Jas 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bay L'Argent Rev H J? Read Jas Collier
    HILLIARD Martha 24 S   Ch of Eng Bay L'Argent   Sarah J Frank
Nov 26, 1902 Cape Ray CARTER James 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J? Read Wm Short
    SHORT Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Alice Carter
Dec 31, 1902 Frenchmans Cove NEAL Fanny J 20 B Fishing Meth Frenchmans Covd Rev Hy Godfrey Wm E Neil
    CHANT Thos 36 W   Ch of Eng Little Bay   Mary J Francis
Oct 23, 1902 Ramea PAYNE John 63 W Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Wm Payne
    DOLLEMONT Rosanna 41 W   Ch of Eng Ramea   Ambrose Morris
Nov 12, 1902 Burgeo YOUNG John 37 W Fishing Ch of Eng Little River Rev Edwin Nichols S K? White
    YOUNG Eliz'th 26 W   Ch of Eng Little River   Susie Carroll
Nov 12, 1902 Burgeo MATTHEW Sam'l 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Geo Samways
    BUFFETT Harriet 30 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Lucretia Buffett
Nov 17, 1902 Burgeo MILES Geo 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Otters Point Rev Edwin Nichols Selina Buffett
    BUFFETT Lucretia 26 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Benj Buffett
Dec 4, 1902 Burgeo STICKLAND Thos 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Thomas Moulton
    ANDERSON Selina 26 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Benj Rose
Jan 22, 1903 Burgeo STICKLAND James 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Abraham Stickland
    STICKLAND Elizabeth 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Sarah Stickland
Jan 27, 1903 Burgeo CLOTHIER Isaac 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Lambert Clothier
    ANDERSON Martha 25 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Caroline Clothier
Jan 28, 1903 Burgeo MORRIS Rob't 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Ambrose Morris
    INGRAM Mary 20 S   Ch of Eng Red Isld   Ada Kinslow
Jan 3, 1903 Channel BUFFETT James 25 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Jas Currie
    GRAHAM Elizabeth 21 W   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Harriet Sheaves
Feb 23, 1903 Channel MILLS Albert 21 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Geo Scott
    MELBOURNE Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Maggie Pike
                     
PAGE 385                    
1903                    
                     
Feb 20, 1903 Isle au Morte HARVEY James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    WALTERS Jessie 19 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   Mary A Harvey
Mar 5, 1903 Grand Bay HUELIN Henry 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read James Scott
    LOMOND Frances 20 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Maggie Lomond
Apl 23, 1903 Channel POOLE Thomas 22 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Joseph Hulin
    HISCOCK Mary 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Sarah Anderson
Apl 24, 1903 Isle aux Morte NEIL Henry 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read John Neil
    HULIN Elizabeth 19 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   Rosanna Hulin
May 13, 1903 Cape Ray OSMOND James 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Middle Barachoix Rev H J Read Joseph Osmond
    CARTER Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Cath'n Osmond
May 21, 1903 Channel HANN Wm 22 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    NEWHOOK Lilian 21 S   Ch of Eng St Johns   Alice Chaisson
June 16, 1903 Channel ALLEN Henry 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Joseph Hulin
    FRANCIS Matilda   S   Ch of Eng Channel   Melinda Francis
June 18, 1903 Channel WHITE John 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read John Anderson
    MUSSON Mary 21 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Isld   Maggie Lohman
Apl 28, 1903 Little Bay BOND Alfrida M 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little Bay Rev Hy Godfrey William Groves
    RILES Edward 26 S   Meth West Point   Esther Bond
Apl 25, 1903 Channel BRAGG Arthur W 28 B Mariner Meth Channel Rev H G Coppin W J Parsons
    ROWE Maud Eliza 24 S   Meth Channel   Lily Ford
June 1, 1903 Richards Hr HILL Charles 45 W Fishing Ch of Eng Richards Hr Rev Geo H Bishop Thos Chapman
    SKINNER Esther 45 W   Ch of Eng Richards Hr   Martha Chapman
June 10, 1903 Rencontre COURTENAY Arthur 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop John W Chapman
    CHAPMAN Mary E 21 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Sarah Spencer
June 10, 1903 Rencontre BEAUCHAMP Matthew Hy 21 B Laborer Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Abraham J Beauchamp
    PETERS Eliz'th Ann 21 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Abegail Spencer
June 2, 1903 Burgeo STANDING William 26 B Sailor Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E Nichols Wm Anderson
    STICKLAND Sarah 23 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Selina Buffett
July 28, 1903 Deer Id AVIS Rob't   B Fishing Ch of Eng Deer Isld Rev E Nichols Wm Crewe
    NORTHCOTE? Jane   S   Ch of Eng Coffers Cove   Eliz'th Northcott
                     
PAGE 386                    
1902-1903                    
                     
July 29, 1903 Coppitt COLEY Thomas 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Isld Rev E Nichols Emma Hayman
    BOWLES Bridget 17 S   Ch of Eng Coppett   Geo Bowles
Aug 11, 1903 Burgeo CAINES Louis 24 B Clerk Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E Nichols Rupert Matthews
    VATCHER Eva 19 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Martha Vatcher
Sept 10, 1903 Burgeo PORTER Philip 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hants Isld Rev G K White Andrew Hann
    PORTER Laura 18 S   Ch of Eng Hants Isld   Miriam Porter
Sept 19, 1903 Ramea CANDLE John T   B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev E Nichols Ambrose Morris
    WARREN Eliz'th   S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Caroline Kendall
Dec 3, 1902 Burnt Ilds HERROT Philip 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H V Whitehouse Jeremiah Meade
    FUDGE Martha 19 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Martha Fudge
Dec 2, 1902 Burnt Ilds SHORT Emmanuel 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H V Whitehouse John Organ
    ORGAN Emma 16 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Joseph Croucher
Jan 25, 1903 Burnt Ilds KING Benjamin 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H V Whitehouse Solomon King
    MACDONALD Emma 21 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Rob't Ransome
Jan 26, 1903 Burnt Ilds SMERRIDGE Joseph 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H V Whitehouse Chas N Smerridge
    SETTLELAND? Susan 20 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   James Chalk
May 7, 1903 Rose Blanche BUFFETT Wm 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H V Whitehouse John Garcin
    CURRIE Jane 24 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Mariah Currie
July 31, 1903 Rose Blanche COX William 33 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H V Whitehouse Sam'l Billiard
    SHEPPARD Harriet 32 W   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Selina Currie
July 30, 1903 Seal Isld BUFFETT James 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H V Whitehouse John Rose
    ROSE Louisa C 23 S   Ch of Eng Seal Islds   Tryphena Rose
July 28, 1903 Burnt Islds SEYMOUR Chas Eli 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hiscocks Point Rev H V Whitehouse John Seymour
    SHELLY Sarah 17 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   M'cl Seymour
Aug 26, 1903 Rose Blanche BILLIARD Geo 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H V Whitehouse Arthur Moore
    CLARKE Winifred 20 S   Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou   Rob't Clarke
Sept 18, 1903 Burnt Islds CAINES James 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H V Whitehouse Joseph Croucher
    ORGAN Harriet V 23 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Israel Walters
Sept 18, 1903 Burnt Islds LAWRENCE Wm 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islds Rev H V Whitehouse Joseph Croucher
    CROUCHER Caroline 19 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Israel Walters
                     
PAGE 387                    
1903                    
                     
Sept 26, 1903 Grand Bruit HARVEY George Hy 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle of Morte (sic) Rev H V Whitehouse Rebecca Ingraham
    INGRAM Harriet Ann 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   John Walters
Aug 29, 1903 New Harbor AUGUSTUS James 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev G H Bishop James Janes
    HANSFORD Julia Eliz'th 18 S   Ch of Eng New Hr   Virginia M Hansford
Aug 29, 1903 Francois CARTER James 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev G H Bishop Eliza J Gosse
    DOLLIMOUNT Clara 18 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Archibald Carter
Aug 29, 1903 Francois MARSDEN Geo Sam'l 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev G H Bishop Reuben Marsden
    LEFRESNE Frances A 22 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Mort   Jane Durnford
Aug 31, 1903 Francois ANDREWS Louis 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev G H Bishop Eli Andrews
    PINK Sarah O 17 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Florence Pink
Sept 4, 1903 New Harbor LAFOSSE John B 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Hr Rev G H Bishop Jas W T H Parsons
    DAWE Amy 20 S   Ch of Eng New Hr   Eliza J Gosse
Sept 7, 1903 Rencontre SPENCER James 40 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev G H Bishop John Spencer
    HUNT Sarah A 24 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Julia Durnford
Sept 7, 1903 Rencontre FORD Enos 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev G H Bishop John Wm Chapman
    CLOTHIER Mary Grace 22 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Rebecca Weir
Sept 7, 1903 Rencontre BALL George Hy 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev G H Bishop John Ball
    DEGROUCHY Edith Jane E 19 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Mary E E Lee
Sept 12, 1903 Hermitage HARDY David Wm 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Richards Hr Rev G H Bishop William Rose
    ROSE Susanna Maria 21 S   Ch of Eng Richards Hr   Minnie M Skinner
Sept 16, 1903 Channel FRANCOIS Eugene 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read William King
    WHITE Hannah 48 W   Ch of Eng Channel   Alice Chaisson
Aug 12, 1903 Hr Le Cou RIDOUT Mark 40 W Fishing Methodist Hr Le Cou Rev E P Ward Abigail Horwood
    TAYLOR Mary 23 S   Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou    
Sept 2, 1903 Fox Roost WALTERS Geo Aug 21 B Fishing Meth Fox Roost Rev J K Saint Isaac Curry
    PAYNE Lucy M 21 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Eliz'th Osmond
Sept 8, 1903 Channel HISCOCK John 26 B Fishing S Army Channel Brig Smeeton Eli Harris
    HAYWARD Susanna 21 S   S Army Channel   M Mercer
Dec 27, 1903 Burgeo MATTHEWS Hugh 43 W Clerk Meth Burgeo C Curtis Wm H Harris
    ANDERSON Jemima 29 W   Meth Burgeo   Susanna Matthews
                     
PAGE 388                    
1903                    
                     
Oct 8, 1903 Isle aux Morte HUELIN John 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    HARVEY Mary A 16 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Rosanna Huelin
Oct 8, 1903 Isle aux Morte WELLS John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read Dominique LeFresne
    FRAMPTON Sarah 20 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Amelia Walters
Oct 14, 1903 Channel FARRELL Arthur 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Mary LeRiche
    LOHMAN Sarah 25 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Henry Allen
Oct 26, 1903 Channel KEEPING Morgan 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Chas Musson
    PATEY Mary J 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Sarah Anderson
Nov 12, 1903 Cape Ray SHORT Wm 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read George Short
    PATEY Sarah J 22 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Caroline Osmond
Nov 9, 1903 Burnt Islds MEADE Jeremiah 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev H V Whitehouse James Croucher
    KEEPING Eva 18 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   Robert Keeping
Nov 9, 1903 Burnt Islds CROUCHER Israel 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev H V Whitehouse Morgan Keeping
    KEEPING Eliza 23 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   John Keeping
Dec 15, 1903 Little Bay PURCHASE George 35 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little Bay Rev H V Whitehouse George Purchase
    ORGAN Florence R 27 S   Ch of Eng Little Bay   Emma Bond
Oct 30, 1903 West Cul de Sac SPENCER John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev G H Bishop Susanna Young
    MCDONALD Rosanna 16 S   Ch of Eng West Cul de Sac   Matthew Dominey
Nov 2, 1903 Cape La Hune CARTER Peter 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev G H Bishop James Bagg
    BAGG Daisy 17 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Cath'n Pink
Nov 17, 1903 Burnt Isld KEEPING Abraham 35 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev J R Saint Jas Cains
    CAINS Martha 42 W   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   Rob't Squarry
Nov 26, 1903 Channel SPRACKLIN Benj W 38 W Railway Agent Meth Channel Rev J R Saint Lizzie Davis
    TRAPNELL Mary 27 S   Meth Hr Grace   Sam'l Billard
Nov 19, 1903 Grand Bruit DART Andrew 29 B S A Officer S Army Bay St George Rev E P Ward Martha Billard
    MERCER Marth S 28 S   S Army Channel   Alex Ingraham
Oct 15, 1903 Ramea BOWDRIDGE Reuben 33 B Clerk Ch of Eng Ramea Rev E Nichols Elsie Dicks
    CAKE Ruth 21 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   J Small
Nov 28, 1903 Burgeo ANDERSON Elias 22 B Sailor Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E Nichols G Ersant
    BARTER Bethane? 18 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo    
                     
PAGE 389                    
1903                    
                     
Nov 26, 1903 Burgeo STICKLAND John 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev E Nichols Thos Stickland
    ANDERSON Sarah 25 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Wm Stone
Dec 14, 1903 Burgeo KINSELLA Owen 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Red Island Rev E Nichols Hy Dicks
    VATCHER Eliz'th 19 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Lydia Vatcher
Dec 29, 1903 Burgeo STONE Wm 23 B Fishing Meth Burgeo Rev E Nichols Geo Samway
    ANDERSON Louisa 23 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Harriet Stone
Jan 7, 1904 Fox Roost ASHBURN Jeremiah 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Margaree Rev H J Read Robert Osburn
    MARKS Eliz'th 24 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Eliz'th Osburn
Jan 11, 1904 Channel LAURENCE John 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John Currie
    CURRIE Fanny 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Annie Bragg
Jan 18, 1904 Channel CARTER Philip 22 B Miner Ch of Eng Rocky Barachoix Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    VARDY Eliza J 22 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Annie Vardy
Jan 29, 1904 Channel ANDERSON James 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Chas Musson
    BENNETT Priscilla 23 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Sarah Anderson
Mar 7, 1904 Isle aux Morte MCDONALD James 36 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read Nelson Lillington
    ORGAN Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   Rosanna Frampton
Feb 11, 1904 Burnt Island KEEPING John 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isld Rev H V Whitehouse Susanna Caines
    WALTERS Edith 24 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Isld   George Keeping
Feb 23, 1904 Rose Blanche MILES Elias 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H V Whitehouse Maria Currie
    HILYARD Charlotte 23 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Selina Currie
Feb 26, 1904 Petites MAUGER Philip Hy 28 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev E P Ward Wm W Courtney
    COURTNEY Alice S 18 S   Meth Petites   Winnifred Morgan
Feb 29, 1904 Petites STAGG Geo Wm 25 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev E P Ward James C Bond
    BOND Lydia R 19 S   Meth Petites   Julia Gosse
Mar 15, 1904 North W Cove TAYLOR Benjamin 27 B Fishing Meth N W Cove Rev E P Ward Florence Chant
    TAYLOR Martha J 17 S   Meth N W Cove    
Apl 17, 1904 West Point FRANCIS Geo R'd 24 B Fishing Meth La Plante Rev E P Ward Ephraim Anderson
    STICKLAND Sarah 19 S   Meth West Point   Minnie Stickland
Apl 17, 1904 West Point ANDERSON Wm 22 B Fishing Meth West Point Rev E P Ward Manasset Anderson
    BATEMAN Valetta 16 S   Meth Indian Hr   Phoebe Anderson
                     
PAGE 390                    
1904                    
                     
May 22, 1904 Petites BENNETT Jno Hy 27 B Fishing Meth Petites Rev E P Ward Albert Bennett
    WELLS Sarah A 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Eva Groves
May 3, 1904 Rose Blanche TAYLOR Caleb 48 W Fishing Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev H V Whitehouse George Clarke
    GRAHAM Rachel 47 W   Ch of Eng Hr Le Cou   Laura Horwood
Apl 20, 1904 Burgeo GRANT Sam'l Wm 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols John Grant
    WARREN Fanny 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Mary J Benoit
Apl 22, 1904 Burgeo GRANT Geo Alfred 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev G K White Caroline Clothier
    REMOUSE? Sarah Jane 20 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Beatrice Grant
Apl 26, 1904 Burgeo BENOIT George 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev G K White J Small
    LEROUSE Susanna 33 W   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Ellen Le Roux
June 6, 1904 Channel FORBES Sam'l 24 B Tel Operator Presbyt'n St Johns Rev H J Read Geo W Gammon
    GREEN Mary 21 S   Presbyt'n St Johns   Florence E Wood
June 11, 1904 Burnt Id SEYMOUR Mich'l 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Hiscocks Pt Rev H J Read Thos Seymour
    VATCHER Lucretia 19 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Id   Amelia J Walters
July 26, 1904 Channel OSMUND Robert 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Margaree Rev H J Read John Anderson
    ANDERSON Sarah 23 S   Ch of Eng Mouse Island   Elizabeth Osmond
Aug 3, 1904 Isle-Au-Morte WALTERS John 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read John Swift
    LAURENCE Elizabeth 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle au Morte   Amelia J Walters
Aug 29, 1904 New Harbor JANES James 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev George H Bishop Mark Janes
    SYMES Emily 22 S   Ch of Eng New Harbor   Lizzie Symes
Aug 31, 1904 Francois FUDGE George 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev George H Bishop Samuel L Dollimount
    DURNFORD Amelia 22 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Emily Durnford
Sept 1, 1904 Francois DURNFORD Charles 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Francois Rev George H Bishop James S Durnford
    DURNFORD Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Francois   Margaret E Durnford
Sept 1, 1904 West Cul de Sac SPENCER Arthur T 26 B Trader Ch of Eng West Cul Sac Rev George H Bishop James Bagg
    YOUNG Susannah 19 S   Ch of Eng West Cul Sac   Daisy Carter
Sept 1, 1904 West Cul de Sac DOMINIE James W 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev George H Bishop Matthew Hardy
    HARDY Caroline 23 S   Ch of Eng West Cul Sac   Olive Florence Spencer
Sept 2, 1904 Cape La Hune DOMINIE James 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev George H Bishop James Young
    YOUNG Louisa 18 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Catherine Pink
                     
PAGE 391                    
1904                    
                     
Sept 7, 1904 Rencontre WEBB Benjamin 22 B Laborer Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev George H Bishop George W Durnford
    DURNFORD Esther Emily 19 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Abigail Spencer
Sept 7, 1904 Rencontre BALL Abraham Jno 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev George H Bishop Abram J Beauchamp
    GRIMES Rhoda 19 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Elizabeth Spencer
Sept 8, 1904 McCallum Harbor BUFFETT Snook C 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mosquito Rev George H Bishop Morgan Foote
    POOL Amelia 19 S   Ch of Eng Mosquito   Mary Eliz'th Lilly
Sept 10, 1904 Hermitage ROSE William 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Richards Harbor Rev George H Bishop Ambrose Cooke
    CAKE Sarah Jane 20 S   Ch of Eng Richards Harbor   Fanny Harris
Sept 12, 1904 Hermitage SIMMS Ephraim C 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Richards Harbor Rev George H Bishop Abraham Geo Skinner
    PIERCY Susannah 26 S   Ch of Eng Pass Island   Maggie Piercey
Sept 24, 1904 Muddy Hole FUDGE Benjamin R 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Muddy Hole Rev George H Bishop James P Fudge
    BISHOP Elizabeth J 18 S   Ch of Eng ?rapon Bay   Hannah J Poole
Aug 13, 1904 Remea CLUETT George Hubert 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols John Hy warren
    KEEPING Sarah J 19 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Maud Meade
Aug 20, 1904 Ramea MORRIS David 53 W Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Archibald Carter
    PAYNE Helen 33 W   Ch of Eng Ramea   Maud Meade
Aug 31, 1904 Coppitt BOWLES George 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Coppitt Rev Edwin Nichols George Bowles
    HAYMEN Elizabeth 22 S   Ch of Eng Fox Island   Ruth Bowles
Sept 24, 1904 Coppitt BOWLES James 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Coppitt Rev Edwin Nichols Luke Bunter?
    BOWLES Louisa 22 S   Ch of Eng Coppitt   Elizabeth Bowles
Aug 25, 1904 Burnt Islands SITLAND William 24 B Sailor Ch of Eng Halifax Rev George Haslam William Ranson?
    FUDGE Martha 19 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islands   Hannah Fudge
Sept 8, 1904 Rose Blanche HILLARD Thomas 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Diamond Cove Rev George Haslam William Cox
    BARTER Sarah 28 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Selina Currie
Sept 14, 1904 Rose Blanche HARDY Richard 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam Thomas Burt
    BURKE Annie 16 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Adelaide Hatcher
Sept 15, 1904 Rose Blanche CREW James 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam William Currie
    CURRIE Selina 20 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Annie Green
Sept 20, 1904 Rose Blanche HATCHER Abraham 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam Israel Hatcher
    HATCHER Adelaide 23 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Mary Ann Curry
                     
PAGE 392                    
1904                    
                     
Apr 3, 1904 East Burgeo MATTHEWS Christopher T 58 W Fishing Methodist Burgeo Christopher Curtis Lilly Matthews
    COLLIER Rachel 41 W   Methodist Burgeo   Bennet Curtis
May 18, 1904 Burgeo EVIS Charles 23 B Fishing Methodist Ramea Christopher Curtis Robert Evis
    NORTHCOTT Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Eng White Bear Bay   Robert Keeping
Aug 27, 1904 Burgeo EVIS Charles 23 B Fishing Methodist Ramea Christopher Curtis George R Simms
    LAWRENCE Selina 19 S   Ch of Eng Ramea   Andrew Keeping
Aug 11, 1904 Western Point MCDERMOT Peter Jas 27 B Fishing Methodist Western Point Rev Wm Hollingsworth William F Stone
    STONE Lydia Frances 16 S   Methodist Western Point   Laura Jane Stone
Sept 7, 1904 Otters Island ANDERSON James B 30 B Fishing Methodist Otters Island Rev Wm Hollingsworth William A Frampton
    FRAMPTON Evangeline 19 S   Methodist Otters Island   Miriam Anderson
Oct 27, 1904 Grand Bruit BILLIARD Jno T 25 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bruit Rev J R Saint Frank Parsons
    HAYWARD Lizzie 25 S   Methodist La Poile   Eliz'th Collier
Oct 25, 1904 Channel STICKLAND Frank 26 B Lumberer Methodist Bay du Nord Rev J R Saint Em Squarrey
    FARRELL Annie 20 S   Methodist Bay du Nord   Annie Herridge
Nov 20, 1904 Petites COURTENAY Chas 24 B Merchant Methodist Petites Rev J R Saint Thos Gosse
    GOSSE Julia 20 S   Methodist Petites   Sarah Courtenay
Oct 4, 1904 Grand Bay OSMUND Geo 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read James Scott
    LOHMAN Selina 19 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bay   Mary Hynes
Oct 12, 1904 Channel LEAMON Abram 25 B Fishing Methodist Channel Rev H J Read Joseph Huelin
    MORRIS Eliz'th 18 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Alice Poole
Oct 13, 1904 Channel DICKS Philip 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Geo Seymour
    EMBERLY Susanna 38 W   Ch of Eng Channel   Sarah Kendall
Oct 19, 1904 Channel GILLINGTON Morgan 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Jas Currie
    GREEN Fanny 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Ellen Feltham
Oct 26, 190 Channel SHEAVES Israel 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wm Sheaves
    HALL Maggie 19 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Julia Gillam
Nov 3, 1904 Isle aux Morte SCOTT Wm 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin?
    EDMUNDS? Mary L 17 S   Ch of Eng Burnt Islds   Amelia J Walters
Nov 6, 1904 Cape Ray CARTER Abram 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read Wm Carter
    MCDOUGAL Mary A 19 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Susan Carter
                     
PAGE 393                    
1904                    
                     
Dec 19, 1904 Grand River SMITH William 34 W Fishing Ch of Eng Grand River Rev H J Read Sam'l Hilliard
    YOUNG Dinah 22 W   Ch of Eng Grand River   George Smith
Dec 29, 1904 Channel HISCOCK John 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Frank LeResignol
    BRAGG May 23 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Minetta Bragg
Oct 24, 1904 Burnt Islds CROUCHER Joseph 54 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Isd Rev Geo Haslam John Lemon
    EDMUNDS Sarah 53 W   Ch of Eng Burnt Isd   Mary Edwards
Oct 26, 1904 Grand Bruit FRANCIS Wm 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bruit Rev Geo Haslam Harold Lynch
    BILLIARD Annie E 17 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Annie Hatcher
Oct 28, 1904 Grand Bruit LYNCH Harold 26 B Fishing R Cath Grand Bruit Rev Geo Haslam Benj Hatcher
    HATCHER Annie 29 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Martha Billard
Nov 10, 1904 Rose Blanche PARSONS George 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev Geo Haslam Wm Burton
    UPWARDS Julia 19 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Wilton Morton
Nov 21, 1904 Burnt Islds HARDY Francis 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Grandys? Passage Rev Geo Haslam George Taylor
    TAYLOR Alice 18 S   Ch of Eng Grandys? Passage   Adeline Cains
Nov 5, 1904 New Hr JANES Rob't 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev G H Bishop Mark Janes
    WILLMAN Mary A 22 S   Ch of Eng Locks Cove   Eliz'th Willman
Nov 5, 1904 New Hr PROSSER Sam'l 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev G H Bishop George Hill
    HILL Lillie 23 S   Ch of Eng New Harbor   Norah Peters
Jan 4, 1905 Channel LILLINGTON Geo 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Emanuel Currie
    FELTHAM Ellen 20 S   Meth Channel   Eliz'th Lillington
Jan 9, 1905 Cape Ray SHORT Frank 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read Joseph Osmond
    OSMOND Cath'n 19 S   Ch of Eng Cape Ray   Francis Osmond
Jan 12, 1905 Isle aux Morte BRAGG Joseph 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin
    MELBOURNE Deborah 18 S   Ch of Eng Isle aux Morte   Amelia J Walters
Jan 21, 1905 Channel MATTHEWS Ernest 24 B Mariner Meth Channel Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    SAXEY Alice 23 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Lilian Pike
Jan 12, 1905 Burnt Id SMURRAGE Jeremiah 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Gloucester Mass Rev J R Saint Fred Parsons
    PARSONS Jessie Maria? 25 S   Meth Burnt Isds   Bessie Parsons
Feb 6, 1905 Channel HERRIDGE Wm H 25 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev J R Saint Mic'l Forsey
    FORD Violet 24 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Martha J Forsey
                     
PAGE 394                    
1905                    
                     
Mar 4, 1905 Channel SCOTT Jacob 26 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev J R Saint Isaac Carter
    FRANK Maud 16 S   C of E Channel   Maud Thornhill
Apl 22, 1905 Channel HARRIS Reuben 20 B Fishing Meth Channel Rev J R Saint J H Wilcox
    CHAPMAN Annie 22 S   C of E Rencontre   Jane Wilcox
June 14, 1905 Channel SQUARRY Ed? M 24 B Merchant C of E Channel Rev J R Saint E March
    POOLE Alice L 22 S   Meth Channel   Lizzie Wyse
Oct 27, 1904 Grand Bruit BILLARD John T 25 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev J R Saint Frank Parsons
    HAYWARD Lizzie 25 S   Meth LaPoile   Eliz'th Collier
Mar 12, 1905 Grand Bruit BILLIARD Hannah 20 B Fishing Meth Grand Bruit Rev E C Powell Frank Parsons
    BILLIARD Joseph 20 S   Meth Grand Bruit   Eliz'th Collier
Apl 6, 1905 Grand Bruit RILES Henry 58 W Fishing Meth West Point Rev H J Read Beatrice Anderson
    STONE Harriet 42 S   Meth LaPoile   ??liny Stone
May 11, 1905 Isle aux Morte KNOTH? Wm 26 B Fishing C of E Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read James Walters
    CURRIE Ellen 22 S   C of E Isle aux Morte   Susanna Currie
May 18, 1905 Channel CHALK James 24 B Fishing C of E Mouse Id Rev H J Read John Dawe
    LOHMAN Maggie 18 S   C of E Grand Bay   Minnie Osburne
Oct 5, 1904 Deer Id AVIS George 20 B Fishing C of E Deer Id Rev E Nichols Wm Crew
    NORTHCOTT Mary 17 S   C of E Deer Id   Elsie Dicks
Oct 6, 1904 Burgeo GORE Sam'l 38 B Store Keeper C of E Burgeo Rev E Nichols George Samways
    ANDERSON Jessie 36 S   C of E Burgeo   Laura Horwood
Oct 20, 1904 Ramea GILES Albert 25 W Fishing C of E Ramea Rev E Nichols Cora Avis
    FUDGE Helen 23 S   C of E Ramea   Simeon Hatcher
Oct 23, 1904 Burgeo STANDING David 24 B Fishing C of E Burgeo Rev E Nichols Mary Benoit
    BENOIT Susannah 19 S   C of E Burgeo   John Clothier
Dec 21, 1904 Burgeo CARROLL Abraham 39 B Fishing C of E Burgeo Rev E Nichols Nathan LeMoine
    ANDERSON Mary 38 S   C of E Burgeo   Beatrice Wilson
May 10, 1905 Rose Blanche MORRIS Wm 26 B Fishing C of E Rose Blanche Rev Geo Haslam? James Currie
    ASHFORD Laura 17 S   C of E Rose Blanche   Fannie Currie
Nat 23, 1905 Rose Blanche BURT? Fred'k 23 B Fishing C of E Rose Blanche Rev Geo Haslam? Bertha Hatcher
    LODER Eliz'th 19 S   C of E Rose Blanche   Wm Burt
                     
PAGE 395                    
1905                    
                     
June 14, 1905 Rencontre FUDGE Philip Thos 21 B School Teacher Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev Geoff Bishop Rob't Webb
    SPENCER Eliz'th Abigail 20 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Jane Rowsell
June 15, 1905 New Hr ROBERTS Wm 37 B Fishing Ch of Eng New Harbor Rev Geoff Bishop Abraham A Durnford
    SKINNER Eliz'th A 24 S   Ch of Eng New Harbor   Mary Jane Skinner
June 26, 1905 Richards Hr DURNFORD Rob't 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Locks Cove Rev Geoff Bishop John Cake
    CAKE Isabella 18 S   Ch of Eng Locks Cove   Mary E Rowsell
July 27, 1905 Cape La Hune PINK John R 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Geoff Bishop Thomas Barter
    BARTER Alice 16 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Florrie Spencer
July 27, 1905 Cape La Hune CARTER Archibald 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Deadmans Cove Rev Geoff Bishop Walter Pink
    PINK Catherine 21 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Bertha Hardy
July 27, 1905 Cape La Hune BARTER George A 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Geoff Bishop Arthur Pink
    PINK Eliz'th F 18 S   Ch of Eng Cape La Hune   Jessie Barter
July 31, 1905 Rencontre CORNICK William 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng East Cul de Sack Rev Geoff Bishop James Webb
    MCDONALD Mary J 36 S   Ch of Eng East Cul de Sack   Mary J Spencer
July 31, 1905 Rencontre CHAPMAN William J 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geoff Bishop John Spencer
    WEIR Rebecca 21 S   Ch of Eng Rencontre   Wm Chesley Goodridge
July 31, 1905 Rencontre SPENCER Abraham 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rencontre Rev Geoff Bishop Jno W H Rose
    ROSE Susanna J 23 S   Ch of Eng Lance Cove   Eliz'th Chapman
Sept 15, 1905 Hermitage SKINNER Edwin 48 W Trader Ch of Eng Richards Harbor Rev Geoff Bishop Richard Skinner
    CHAPMAN Martha J 35 W   Ch of Eng Richards Harbor   Mary Chapman
Sept 16, 1905 Hermitage SKINNER James E 26 B Trader Ch of Eng Richards Harbor Rev Geoff Bishop Joseph Rowsell
    ROWSELL Mary E 25 S   Ch of Eng Richards Harbor   Hannah J Roswell
July 15, 1905 Cape Ray RUSH Walter 25 B Electrical Engineer Ch of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read James Jeans
    MAPP? Annie 29 S   Ch of Eng Neport? England   H J Cusack
July 15, 1905 Channel STOTT David 53 B Inspector of Telegraphy Presbyterian St Johns Rev H J Read Walter Wood
    PERRY Bertha 28 S   Methodist Channel   Florence Wood
July 18, 1905 Channel KETTLE Wilson 43 W Fishing Ch of Eng Grand Bank Rev H J Read W A Morgan
    GILLAM Hannah 28 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Bertha Morgan
Aug 1, 1905 Codroy YOUNG James 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Thomas Moore
    YOUNG Rachel 24 W   Ch of Eng Codroy   Winifred Moore
                     
PAGE 396                    
1905                    
                     
Aug 15, 1905 Channel LOHMAN John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read George LeRish
    LERISH Mary 20 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Maria Francis
Sept 11, 1905 Channel PRETTY Albert 21 B Train Dispatcher Ch of Eng St Johns Rev H J Read Emanuel Pike
    PIKE Maggie 21 S   Ch of Eng Channel   Nora LeMoine
Sept 20, 1905 Fox Roost KEEPING Theodore 25 B Mariner Ch of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Abram Walters
    MEAD Maud 22 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Jane Mead
July 24, 1905 Burgeo NICHOLS Edwin J R 31 B Clerk in Holy Orders Ch of Eng Burgeo Llewellyn Nfld? Jno Cunningham
    CUNNINGHAM Faith Harriet 19 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Joseph Adams
Sept 1, 1905 Red Island WARREN Matthew 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Fox Island Rev Edwin Nichols Lot Cosser
    SWIFT Eva 17 S   Ch of Eng Red Island   Agnes Cosser
Sept 12, 1905 Burgeo LEFRESNE Alexander 26 W Fishing Ch of Eng Isle au Morte Mr G Kepple White Robert W Fudge
    HANN Eliz'th J 22 S   Ch of Eng Hunts Isld Burgeo   Jemimah Hann
Sept 9, 1905 Little River YOUNG William 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little River Rev Edwin Nichols Thomas M Lushman
    LUSHMAN Eliz'th 19 S   Ch of Eng Little River   Minnie Lushman
Sept 9, 1905 Little River SPENCER Peter 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cul de Sac Rev Edwin Nichols John Rose
    LUSHMAN Sarah J 18 S   Ch of Eng Little River   Martha Bungay
Sept 27, 1905 Burgeo DOMINEY Charles 23 B Sailor Ch of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols John Colback
    JANES Sophia 17 S   Ch of Eng Burgeo   Maud Pinel
Aug 21, 1905 Rose Blanche HATCHER William 32 W Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam Arthur Moore
    BOUNGAY Frances 31 W   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Mary A Currie
Aug 23, 1905 Harbor Le Cou VIGORS? George E 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Harbor Le Cou Rev George Haslam John Clarke
    EDWARD Mary A 18 S   Ch of Eng Harbor Le Cou   Frederick Herridge
Aug 26, 1905 Rose Blanche BIRD Thomas 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam George Foss
    KEEPING Maud 18 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Bertha Hatcher
Sept 12, 1905 North West Cove TAYLOR Samuel R 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng North West Cove Rev George Haslam Benjamin Taylor
    TAYLOR Sarah J 23 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   George Taylor
Sept 13, 1905 Grand Bruit SHORTT Emmanuel 25 W Fishing Ch of Eng Burnt Islands Rev George Haslam James Billiard
    BILLIARD Miriam 17 S   Ch of Eng Grand Bruit   Martha Billiard
Sept 19, 1905 Rose Blanche MELBOURNE Edward 19 B Fishing Methodist Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam Reuben Cox
    BILLIARD Abaigail 20 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Beatrice Thomas
                     
PAGE 397                    
1905                    
                     
Sept 20, 1905 Rose Blanche PARSONS Hezekiah 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Rose Blanche Rev George Haslam George Stickland
    STICKLAND Rosanna 20 S   Ch of Eng Rose Blanche   Maria Currie
Sept 4, 1905 Burgeo SIMMS George W 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Ramea Mr Christ'r Curtis Andrew Keeping
    EAVIS Cora May 18 S   Methodist Ramea   Robert Eavis
Sept 7, 1905 Burgeo COSSER Thomas 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Red Island Mr Christ'r Curtis Albert Cosser
    KINSLOW Ada 22 S   Ch of Eng Red Island   Daniel Scott
Sept 5, 1905 Fox Roost TAYLOR Edwin 26 B Fishing Methodist Cinq Cerf Rev J R Saint Robert Jefford
    HODDER Susanna 18 S   Ch of Eng Fox Roost   Eliz'th Osmond

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Saturday July 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)