Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bay de Verde District

Volume 4
Pages 101, 176-193 & 235

BAY DE VERDE
  Marriages
1901 - 1905

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 101                    
1905                    
Sept 8 * Bay De Verde EMBERLY James 36 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev J.G Cragg Edward Emburly
    ROLLS Lillian 17 Spinster   Church Of England Bay De Verde   Joseph Emburly Jr
* NOTE: This same marriage shows up on page 235 except that it is referenced to the 8th of September.
                     
PAGE 176                    
                     
1901                    
Nov 29 Grates Cove MEADUS Thomas 25 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Grates Cove Rev J.G Cragg Henry Meadus
    SNELGROVE Rebecca 19 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Susannah Snelgrove
Oct 25 Western Bay OATES Edwin 28 Bachelor Mechanic Methodist Carbonear Rev T.B Windross Mark E Penny
    FOLLETT Sarah J 29 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Millie A Follett
Nov 1 Western Bay MURRAY Wm Hy 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Adams Cove Rev Wm. Swann Janet Murray
    MURRAY Amelia 27 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   James Swann
Nov 23 Western Bay SELLARS Edgar 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev Wm. Swann James Taylor
    PERRY Sarah E 24 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Elfrida Sellers
Dec 12 Western Bay WHEADON Ambrose 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev Wm. Swann Edgar Sellers
    SELLARS Elfrida 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Slias Shirle
Dec 22 Western Bay ROSE James 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev Wm. Swann Fredk Follett
    FOLLETT Eliz. th 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Melina Follett
Dec 27 Western Bay KING John 35 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev Wm. Swann Selena King
    MILLEY Jessie 25 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Slias King
Nov 23 Blackhead RYAN Philip 37 Widower Fishing Methodist Adams Cove Rev J.T Newman Peter Gill
    MILLEY Abigial 28 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Rachel Lambert
Dec 23 Blackhead BUTT Alfred D 34 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Wm Geo Evans
    EVANS Julia A 33 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Eleanor E Hatcher
Dec 2 Old Perlican COSE Beuf 39 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev James Nurse Chas Day
    BARRETT Eliz. th A. 39 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Edith Maud Nurse
Dec 5 Old Perlican STRONG Elias 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev James Nurse Moses Bursey
    BURSEY Olivia 20 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Kate Pike
Dec 11 Grates Cove MARTIN James 28 Widower Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev James Nurse William J Snelgrove
    AVERY Jane 29 Widow   Methodist Grates Cove   Maggie Snelgrove
Dec 12 Old Perlican HOPKINS John 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev James Nurse Simeon Barnes
    BARNES Jessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Martha Hopkins
Dec 15 Old Perlican BARNES William G. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev James Nurse Alfred E March
    BROOKIUP Jemima 25 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Caleb Pike
Dec 21 Old Perlican BLUNDON Jas 27 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev James Nurse Isaac Austin
    HEAD Lavinia 22 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Mary A Blundon
                     
                     
PAGE 177                    
                     
1901                    
Oct 7 Lower Id. Cove SPARKS James 30 N/A Engineer Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev T. H. James Wm Day
    BURSEY Jessie 26 N/A   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Belle Day
Dec 23 Lower Id. Cove MILLEY John C 30 N/A Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev T. H. James Eli Wicks
    SUTTON Caroline 27 N/A   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Susannah Tucker
Oct 30 Freshwater DAVIS John C 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev R. W. Freeman Wm F. Davis
    PEACH Mary A 20 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Bertha Noel
Nov 20 Freshwater KING Wm Hy 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Wm Lainy
    MURRAY Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Phenie Thoms
Dec 5 Perrys Cove KELLOWAY Wm Thos 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Mary A King
    KING Eliza Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   James B Peach
Dec 10 Freshwater BURGESS Richd. 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Whittles Bay Rev R. W. Freeman Mary E Butt
    BUTT Jane M 22 Spinster   Methodist Blow- Me- Down   John R Wareham
Dec 11 Freshwater KING Wm Hy 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev R. W. Freeman John Butt
    ANTEL Sarah B 19 Spinster   Church Of England Victoria Village   Saml. Swaine
Dec 26 Freshwater KING Edgar 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Jas. Butt
    BUTT Annie 24 Spinster   Methodist Clownes Cove   Hy Butt
Nove 26 Bay De Verde DUGGAN James 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V. Donnelly John Doyle
    DOYLE Ellen 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Grates Cove   Mary Hatch
Nov 22 Northern Bay CALBERT Edward 35 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe Bartholomeu English
    ENGLISH Martha 28 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Mary Doyle
Nov 24 Northern Bay LAYMAN James 22 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Gull Isld. Rev John Roe Robb Olives/or Oliver
    MCCANN Frances 20 Spinster   R.Catholic Gull Isld.   Jane Layman
Nov28 Northern Bay ROYAL John 37 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe Peter Royal
    MURPHY Mary 25 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Bridget Murphy
Nov 30 Northern Bay GARDNER James 23 Bachelor Engineer R.Catholic Botwoodville Rev John Roe Michael Doyle
    ENGLISH Mary C 20 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Ellen McCann
1902                    
Jan 9 Northern Bay HOWELL Edmund 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Patk. Howell
    WOODROE Eliz. th 20 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Cathn. Woodroe
Jan 9 Northern Bay KINSELLA Mich l 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe Patk. Doyle
    DOYLE Julia 28 Spinster   R.Catholic n/a   Ellen Kinsella
                     
PAGE 178                    
                     
1902                    
Jan 14 Northern Bay KING James 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Small Point Rev. Jno Roe William King
    TRICKET Margaret 20 Spinster   R.Catholic Shout Cove   Anne Tricket
Jan 16 Northern Bay FAHEY Timothy 25 Bachelor Minning R.Catholic Small Point Rev. Jno Roe Edw Fahey
    FORRISTAL Mary 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Gussetts Cove   Bridget Forristal
Jan 30 Northern Bay WALSH John 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Western Bay Rev. Jno Roe David Sullivan
    TOBIN Bridget 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   Mary Walsh
Jan 7 Bay De Verde BRODERICK Wm 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Island Cove Rev J V. Donnelly Moses Keys
    BRODERICK Kate 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Lizzie Broderick
Jan 12 Bay De Verde HANNON Patrick 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Low Point Rev J V. Donnelly John Hannson
    HANRAHAN Mary 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Low Point   Agnes Hanrahan
Jan 14 Bay De Verde RICE Miche 29 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Red Hd. Cove Rev J V. Donnelly John R Woodroe
    WOODROE Kate 34 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Mary Rice
Jan 1 Bay De Verde LOCKYER Henry 32 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev J.G Cragg Able Armstrong
    ARMSTRONG Norah 22 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Joseph Lockyer
Jan 30 Old Perlican BURSEY Elias 43 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas. Nurse William Adams
    ADAMS Matilda 40 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Susannah Tilly
                    ? Esther Penny ?
Jan 1 Salmon Cove REYNOLDS William 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev R. W. Freeman James King
    PENNEY Tryphena 21 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Sophia Pike
Jan 2 Freshwater JEFFERS Joseph 26 Bachelor Planter Methodist Freshwater Rev R. W. Freeman Wm C Moores
    MOORES Bertha P 26 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Richard Soper
Jan 7 Freshwater SOPER Pleman 28 Bachelor Planter Methodist Freshwater Rev R. W. Freeman Eugene Noel
    NOEL Laura 22 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Joseph Broderick
Jan 22 Freshwater BRODERICK John 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev R. W. Freeman Bridget Broderick
    MOORES Abigial 24 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Richard Penney
Feb 1 Freshwater PENNEY Nicholas 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Blow- Me- Down Rev R. W. Freeman Sophia Penney
    VATERS Alice 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   ? ?
Feb 20 Salmon Cove PARSONS Jas Hy 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Willis Parsons
    KALLEWAY Esther 18 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Leah Wakeham
Jan 2 Western Bay FOLLETT Alonzo 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev Wm. Swann John Follett
    BUTT Melinda 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Jessie E Follett
                     
PAGE 179                    
                     
1902                    
Jan 22 Western Bay WHITE Thomas 25 Bachelor Sailor Methodist Western Bay Rev. W Swann Enoch Coish
    PERRY Elfrida 20 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Dorcas Rose
Feb 14 Western Bay TUFF John S 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre P Cove Rev. W Swann Eli Coish
    BUTT Sarah L F 22 Spinster   Methodist Bradley's Cove   Cathn. King
Mar 7 Western Bay TUFF Albert 33 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev. W Swann John S Tuff
    BUTT Emily 26 Spinster   Methodist Bradley's Cove   Julia A Whelan
Jan 16 Blackhead MORAN Joseph 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Blackhead Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Cicely Legrow
    LEGROW Sophia M 21 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove N   James Moran
Jan 23 Blackhead BAGGS Edward 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Adams Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Silas Martin
    MURRAY Druscilla 27 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Janet Murray
Feb 6 Blackhead KING Matthew 40 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Mary S Butt
    BUTT Mary N 32 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Isaac King
Feb 20 Broad Cove THISTLE Willis 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Dorcas Legrow
    LEGROW Ida 22 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Josiah Thistle
Feb 21 Adams Cove SKINNER Arthur 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre P Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Joseph Thistle
    MILLEY Elizabeth ** 27 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove > Pheobe Diamond>
** the name Mary was crossed out and replaced with Elizabeth for this marrage
Apr 29 Blackhead THISTLE Josiah 30 Bachelor Painter Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev. W Swann Willis Thistle
    HOLLETT Mary Elizth. 26 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Eliz Th. Legrow
Apr 28 Blackhead POTTLE Jno 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Peter Gill
    MOORES Elizth. 24 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Jessie Moores
Apr 29 Blackhead BUTT Wm. H 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Gilbert Legrow
    JONES Laura J 32 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Eliz Th. Seymore
May 7 Blackhead WHELAN Wm J 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Pleman Whelan
    BURDEN Julia A 28 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Lydia Burden
Apr 22 Perrys Cove KELLOWAY Leonard 33 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Robb Wareham
    WAREHAM Leah 18 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Jane Forward
May 8 Perrys Cove KELLOWAY Eugene 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Jno W Kelloway
    KELLOWAY Druscilla 21 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Lizzie Davis
May 12 Freshwater WAREHAM Saml. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Atterbury Rev R. W. Freeman Geo Wareham
    PARSONS Mary E 16 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Celia Butt
 
                     
PAGE 180                    
                     
1902                    
May 15 Perrys Cove PARSONS John 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Joseph Kelloway
    KELLOWAY Ellen 16 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Charolette Kelloway
May 15 Freshwater WAREHAM Gno. 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Otterbury Rev R. W. Freeman Geo E Marshell
    BUTT Celia 24 Spinster   Methodist Blow- Me- Down   Silas Snow
Apr 24 Ochre Pit Cove COISH Wm. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev Wm. Swann Caleb Pennell
    PENNELL Dora 20 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Emily J Pennell
May 27 Western Bay HALFYARD Arthur G. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev Wm. Swann Ewan S Kennedy
    KENNEDY Mary J L 24 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Lizzie Kennedy
Apr 4 Old Perlican ARMSTRONG Reuben 48 Widow Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev Jas. Nurse Eleager Sampson
    SANSFORD Mary A 37 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Mary Beckett
Apr 12 Old Perlican MILLS Geo. 38 Widow Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas. Nurse Wm G Reynolds
    REYNOLDS Susanna 38 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Caroline Mills
Apr 15 Northern Bay KING John 31 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Small Point Rev John Roe John King
    OLEARY Bridget 32 Spinster   R.Catholic Small Point   Cathn. Oleary
Apr 28 Northern Bay MURPHY Denis 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe James Oliver
    OLIVER Jane 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Gull Isld.   Jane Murphy
May 31 Small Point HURLEY Maurice 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Small Point Rev John Roe John King
    BUTT Martha 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Blackhead   Julia A Hurley
May 22 Grates Cove MARTIN Saml. 25 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Grates Cove Rev J.G Cragg Benj. Martin
    CANNINGS Rachel 18 Spinster   Church Of England Grates Cove   Miriam Noel
May 22 Bay De Verde NORRIS Ananias 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V. Donnelly Wm Morris
    DUGGAN Kate 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Grates Cove   Ceilia Duggan
Jan 4 Lower Id. Cove HALIDAY Wm. R 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev T. H. James Flora Wheeler
    WHELAN Bessie G 19 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Mary A Champion
Jan 8 Northern Bay MILLEY Jno J 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev T. H. James Jno C Puddister
    JACOBS Emily 20 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Cora Jacobs
Jan 15 Lower Isld. Cove SNELGROVE Willis 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev T. H. James Jno Snelgrove
    GILLINGHAM Lousia 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Wm J Garland
Feb 5 Lower Isld. Cove POTTLES Francis 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev T. H. James James Pottles
    JOHNSON Martha 21 Spinster   Methodist Jobs Cove   W J Morris
                     
PAGE 181                    
1902                    
                     
Feb 22 Lower Isld. Cove MORRIS Wm H. 35 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev T. H. James Albert Morris
    GARLAND Mary A 25 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Joseph Morris
Apr 2 Lower Isld. Cove MILLEY James 34 Widower Fishing Methodist Burnt Point Rev T. H. James Wm Davis
    DAVIS Cathn. 19 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Jane Davis
May 1 Lower Isld. Cove OLIVER Elinus 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Point Rev T. H. James James Oliver
    KING Charlotte 18 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Martha Hutchings
Jun 11 Lower Isld. Cove TAGNER Albert 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev T. H. James John Tagner
    TURNER Malina 34 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Wm G Morris
Aug 14 Perrys Cove WAREHAM John 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev T. H. James Sarah King
    KING Mary A 18 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Wm King
Sept 28 Freshwater COLE Elias 66 Widower Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T. H. James Druscilla James
    BARRETT Jane 49 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   James Butt
Sept 30 Freshwater PARSONS James 40 Widower Fishing Methodist Otterbury Rev T. H. James William Wareham
    PENNEY Elmira 39 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Dradem Morrs
Jul 17 Bay De Verde KEATS Peter 32 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev J.G Cragg Jabeg Prior
    JACOBS Eliz. th A. 32 Spinster   Methodist Bay De Verde   Eliazer Jacobs
Oct 28 Caplin Cove REYNOLDS John 41 Widower Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev R. W. Freeman James Butt
    BUTT Hazel 26 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Joshua Reynolds
Nov 14 Burnt Pt. OLIVER James 22 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Burnt Point Rev R. W. Freeman Mary A Miller
    PRIOR Mary 25 Spinster   Methodist Bay De Verde   Adilaide Oliver
Nov 24 Lower Id. Cove STOCKWOOD John 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Gull Isld. Rev R. W. Freeman Artur Doyle
    TUCKER Maud M 18 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Jno. Holiday
Dec 16 Caplin Cove REYNOLDS Newman 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Jeo Bursey
    REYNOLDS Zipporah 27 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Wm Reynolds
Dec 16 Northern Bay PUDDISTER John C 21 Bachelor School teacher Methodist Northern Bay Rev R. W. Freeman Walter Kennedy
    MOORES Mary E 16 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Saml Erummly
Dec 17 Burnt Pt. WICKS Eli 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Point Rev R. W. Freeman Levi Miller
    TUCKER Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Thos Oliver
Dec 26 L Is. Cove FAGNER George 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Philip Gillingham
    GILLINGHAM Anorah 20 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Eva Gillingham
                     
PAGE 182                    
                     
1902                    
Oct 19 Salmon Cove COLE Willis 33 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Victoria Village Rev T. H. James Joseph Wareham
    KING Annie 27 Widow   Methodist Perrys Cove   Annie Curnew
Oct 25 Freshwater BUTT Wm 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Blow- Me- Down Rev T. H. James Joseph Wareham
    CURNEW Harriet 20 Spinster   Methodist Vict. Village   Annie Curnew
Oct 27 Freshwater SWAINE Saml. 19 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T. H. James Jno Parsons
    COLE Eliz.th 21 Spinster   Methodist Victoria Village   Ellen Parsons
Nov 15 Freshwater NEWMAN Henry 42 Widower Fishing Methodist Victoria Village Rev T. H. James Rd. Dean
    ROSE Sarah A 25 Widow   Methodist Victoria Village   Margt. Dean
Nov 15 Freshwater SNOW John 26 Bachelor Shoemaker Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Edith A Parsons
    PARSONS Rachel 27 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Jno W Parsons
Nov 22 Freshwater BUTT Geo W 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Charlotte J Flight
    PINKSON Edna A 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Mary A Butt
Nov 20 Perrys Cove ROSE Jas H 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev T. H. James Esther Penny
    KING Rachel 22 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Wm Slade
Nov 12 Blackhead BAGGS Eugene 24 Bachelor Shop Keeper Methodist Bay Of Islds. Rev. H.C Hatcher Elsie Hudson
    HUDSON Laura E 23 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Jno W Legrow
Dec 12 Broad Cove KING Henry 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Jno Legrow
    DELANEY Selina 25 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Elizth. Delaney
Dec 17 Broad Cove THISTLE Wm Thos 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Jno Thistle
    KING Ida L 23 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Elisa E King
Dec 18 Blackhead WHALEN Ezra 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Mark H Crooker
    SQUIRES Susanna 29 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Mary Anna Legrow
Dec 24 Broad Cove WHELAN Robt 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Jno Thistle
    KING Emma 22 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Mary A Legrow
Dec 26 Blackhead KING Jno. 50 Widower Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Clementine Moores
    MOORES Cathn. 37 Widow   Methodist Blackhead   Saml. Moores
Dec 31 Blackhead MOORES Geo. 30 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Blackhead Rev. H.C Hatcher Albert G Moores
    BAGGS Maria 29 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Jessie Baggs
Nov 14 Western Bay BISHOP Fredk. 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev. J.Reay Albert Whedon
    SELLARS Mary J. 21 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Elizath. A Penny
                     
Page 183                    
1902                    
Dec 18 Ochre P Cove THISTLE Hy W 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. J Reay John Thistle
    PUDDISTER Elizth. 22 Spinster   Methodist Ochre P Cove   Clara Follett
Nov 11 Old Perlican ADAMS Wm 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas Nurse Noah Button
    TILLEY Jessie 26 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Hannah Tilley
Nov 28 Old Perlican BARRETT Saml. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas. Nurse Annie Beckett
    LAMBERT Annie S 22 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Alex Button
Dec 3 Old Perlican BURSEY Wm J 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas. Nurse Jesse Stamp
    ROGERS Ceilia 25 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Mary Rogers
Nov 17 Bay De Verde DOYLE John 30 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V. Donnelly Dan Duggan
    DUGGAN Sicily 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Grates Cove   Bridget Duggan
Nov 18 Bay De Verde DELANEY Wm 27 Bachelor Laborer R.Catholic Low Point Rev J V. Donnelly J. Hinnebury *
    POWER Maggie A 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Low Point   Nellie Moor
1903                    
Jan 7 Bay De Verde WALSH Patk. 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev J V. Donnelly John Keys
    KEYS Mary 29 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Maggie Walsh
Jan 8 Bay De Verde DOYLE Patk. J 28 Bachelor Laborer R.Catholic Gull Islands Rev J V. Donnelly Bat English
    FLYNN Martha 21 SPinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Agnes Flynn
Jan 18 Bay De Verde MURPHY Edwd. 28 Bachelor Laborer R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev J V. Donnelly James Power
    POWER Elizth. A 26 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Minnie Ahearn
Jan 7 Northern Bay HOGAN Francis 23 Bachelor Miner R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev. J Roe John J Hogan
    LAYMAN Mary 21 SPinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Cecily Hogan
Jan 10 Small Point O'LEARY Jeremias 31 Bachelor Miner R.Catholic Small Point Rev. J Roe Michael O'leary
    FITZGERALD Bridget 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Small Point   Sarah Fitzgerald
Jan 13 Northern Bay KING James 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Small Point Rev. J Roe Rd F Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Johanna J 24 SPinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   Agnes King
Jan 15 Northern Bay DOYLE Patk. 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Gull Isld. Rev. J Roe Wm Doyle
    HOGAN Mary 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Bridget Howell
Jan 20 Northern Bay WOODFINE John 41 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev. J Roe Sol. Woodfine
    MCGUIRE Cathn. 38 SPinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   Julia A While
Feb 9 Northern Bay COLFORD John 43 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Redlands Rev. J Roe John Royal
    HOGAN Elizth. 43 Widow   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Mary Hogan
                     
                     
PAGE 184                    
1903                    
                     
Jan 1 Old Perlican BUTTON Alexander 28 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas Nurse Wm Geo March
    BECKETT Annie S 26 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Janet Button
Jan 22 Blackhead HUDSON Alan J 25 Bachelor Miner Methodist Adams Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Elsie King
    FRANCIS Martha Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   John B Hudson
Jan 7 Western Bay WHITE Geo H 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre P Cove Rev J Reay Eli Coish
    CROCKER Mary A 22 Spinster   Methodist Bradley's Cove   Patience Crocker
Mar 12 Western Bay PENNEY Oliver 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev J Reay Wm T Jenkins
    WILCOX Mary 21 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Sarah Jenkins
Mar 24 Western Bay SUTTON James 22 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Carbonear Rev J Reay Noah Penney
    WILCOX Emma J 21 Spinster   Church Of England Carbonear   Fanney Penney
Jan 2 Lower Id. Cove GREEN Wm Jas 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Horatio Green
    SNELGROVE Eliza 23 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Wm H Snelgrove
Jan 9 Lower Id. Cove THORN Wm F. 27 Widower Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman George Meadus
    CHAMPION Mary a 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Hedley Champion
Jan 14 Lower Id. Cove BUSSEY Chas E 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Elisha Napman
    NAPMAN Amelia J 24 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Allen G Bussey
Jan 27 Lower Id. Cove BUTT James 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev R. W. Freeman John s Butt
    GARLAND Elizth. J 25 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Levi Garland
Feb 23 Lower Id. Cove MANUEL Alfred 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Wm Jno Morris
    SPARKS Lousia 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Herbert Morris
Apr 11 Burnt Point MILLEY Andrew 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Point Rev R. W. Freeman E. Oliver
    OLIVER Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Mary Ann Oliver
Apr 25 Lower Id. Cove BUSSEY John 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Herbert Bussey
    GARLAND Sarah 23 Widow   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Susie Bussey
May 16 Lower Id. Cove SPARKS Wm 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Walter Garland
    Robins Mary 24 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Jane Sparks
Jun 4 Burnt Point TUCKER Thomas 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Pt. Rev R. W. Freeman E Oliver
    OLIVER Martha 20 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Pt.   Thomas Wicks
May 7 Blackhead HUDSON Alex 33 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bay Of Islds. Rev. H.C Hatcher Jno T Diamond
    EVANS Miriam 33 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Mary A Evans
                     
                     
                     
PAGE 185                    
1903                    
Jun 14 Western Bay SLADE William 52 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Salmon Cove Rev. J Roe David Sullivan
    BOYCE Esther 51 Spinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   Julia Ann White
May 24 Bay De Verde HOGAN William 19 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Red Hd. Cove Rev J V. Donnelly Moses Rice
    GRACE Kate 19 Spinster   R.Catholic Grates Cove   Mary Hogan
May 26 Bay De Verde RICE Moses 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Red Hd. Cove Rev J V. Donnelly John Keough
    HOGAN Mary 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Red Hd. Cove   Mary Keough
June 1 Bay De Verde BOLAND Saml. 48 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Low Point Rev. J.V Donnelly Martin Power
    POWER Kate 30 Spinster   R.Catholic Low Point   Winnie M Wheaten
Apr 25 Western Bay FOLLETT Alonzo 26 Widower Laborer Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay James Rose
    CRUMMEY Beatrice 20 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Elizth. Rose
Apr 25 Old Perlican HOPKINS Joseph 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas. Nurse George Hopkins
    BUTTON Janet 24 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Martha Hopkins
May 26 Old Perlican STANSFORD Eleazer 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev Jas. Nurse Wm Stansford
    ROWE Penina 20 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Cecilia A Bursay
Sep 27 Grates Cove LEWIS John 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev Jas. Nurse Eli Hodder
    COOPER Cathn. 21 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Emily Sellars
Aug 26 Salmon Cove BUTT John 47 Widower Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T. H. James Jno King
    KELLOWAY Mary J 52 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Harriet Broderick
Apr 20 Salmon Cove KING Hy 24 Widower Miner Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T. H. James Eli Parsons
    WAREHAM Charlotte L 20 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   James Pottls
Apr 21 Freshwater DAVIS Chas 37 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Rd. H Harvey
    HARVEY Laura 34 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Arthur Davis
May 16 Freshwater DAVIS Eli 34 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Bertha Butt
    BUTT Mary A 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Sarah A Davis
Jun 5 Freshwater ROSE John S 35 Widower Fishing Methodist Marshalls Folley Rev T. H. James John G Bimisbe
    MARSHALL Minnie 28 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Margt. Rose
Nov 2 Freshwater SLADE Thos 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T. H. James Alfred Rose
    BUTT Johanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Margaret Rose
Nov 19 Freshwater HARVEY John N 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Eliza Ash
    PARSONS Susanna 20 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Jas E Ash
                     
                     
PAGE186                    
1903                    
Dec 31 Otterbury SOMERS Albert 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Rock Rev T. H. James Henry King
    KING Jessie 21 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   C Lydia King
Dec 15 Freshwater HUTCHINGS Henry 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Spanards Bay Rev T. H. James Kate M Butt
    BUTT Lousia 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Jas N Butt
Dec 24 Flat Rock SNOW George 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Wm Somers
    SOMERS Georgina 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Rd Powell
Dec 29 Freshwater CHITMAN John 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Carbonear Rev T. H. James Jno W Parsons
    PERFECT Sarah 19 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Mary Moores
Dec 30 Salmon Cove PENNEY William 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev T. H. James John C Butt
    ROSE Bertha 19 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Sarah Penny
Nov 12 Old Perlican BARRETT Geo Avery 38 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. Jas Nurse Simeon J March
    CRAM Lillian J 33 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Elfrida Barrett
Nov 26 Old Perlican AUSTRIAN Arch 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lance Cove Rev. Jas Nurse Eli Head
    BLUNDON Sarah A 27 Spinster   Church Of England Bay De Verde   Daisy Rendell
Nov 28 Grates Cove STANSFORD Ruben 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev. Jas Nurse Wm Stanford
    MILLEY Elizth. 18 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Henrietta Snelgrove
Dec 16 Old Perlican BUTTON Joseph 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lead Cove Rev. Jas Nurse Mary J. Tizzard
    TIZZARD Elizth. 25 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Pleman Button
Dec 22 Old Perlican BARNES Simeon 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. Jas Nurse Walter Barnes
    BUTTON Victoria 24 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Amelia J Button
Dec 24 Grates Cove MARTIN William 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev. Jas Nurse Wm J Benson
    MARTIN Amelia J 36 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Mary E Hodder
Oct 10 Lower Id. Cove JOHNSON George 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Stephen Johnson
    BUSSEY Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Jabey Bussey
Oct 24 Burnt Point OLIVER Thos 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Point Rev R. W. Freeman Sarah Oliver
    ROGERS Sarah 19 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Joseph Rogers
Nov 4 Lower Id. Cove TUCKER Thos 42 Widower Merchant Methodist Burnt Point Rev R. W. Freeman Amelia Jacobs
    MURRAY Elfrida 24 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   S. L Freeman
Nov 19 Lower Id. Cove POTTLES Jeremiah 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs cove Rev R. W. Freeman Francis Pottle
    TUCKER Annie J 18 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Mary A Milley
                     
                     
PAGE 187                    
1903                    
Nov 25 Grates Cove MEADUS Geo.C 24 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Grates Cove Rev J.G Cragg Wm John Meadus
    JACOBS Lousia 21 Spinster   Church Of England Grates Cove   Herbert Meadus
Dec 3 Grates Cove CULL Stephen 26 bachelor Fishing Church Of England Caplin Cove Rev J.G Cragg John R Harris
    MARTIN Cecilia 21 Spinster   Church Of England Grates Cove   Elfrida Cull
Oct 14 Northern Bay OLIVER James 30 bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Gull Isld. Rev J Roe Patk. Oliver
    DOYLE Anne 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Gull Isld.   Ellen Layman
Oct 19 Northern Bay WOODROE Danl. 27 bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev J Roe Francis Hogan
    HOGAN Margt. 28 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Cathn. Woodroe
Nov 25 Northern Bay KINSELLA Wm. 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev J Roe Mel.Kinsella
    ENGLISH Elizth. M 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Ellen English
Nov 26 Northern Bay HOGAN Francis 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev J Roe John Jos Howell
    HOWELL Bridget 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Margt. Woodroe
Oct 7 Western Bay CRUMMEY Thos H 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev J Reay George E Kennel
    BUTT Elizth. J 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Maggie Kennel
Oct 23 Western Bay WILCOX Sam. 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev J Reay John Short
    SELLARS Melina 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Abigail Short
Nov 5 Broad Cove LEGROW Fredk. 55 Widower Shop Keeper Methodist Broad Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Henry Follett
    DELANEY Mahala 30 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Mary LeGrow
1904                    
Jan 7 Broad Cove LEGROW John W 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher M.J Vatcher
    KING Dorcas 23 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Matthew LeGrow
Jan 13 Blackhead HUDSON John 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Pouch Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Mildred Mulley
    LEGROW Elizth. 26 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Hubert Hudson
Jan 14 Broad Cove THISTLE John 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher W. J Thistle
    THISTLE Rhoda J 23 Spinster   Methodist Mulleys Cove   Hannah Peach
Jan 27 Blackhead BUTT Solomon 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Pouch Cove Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Mary A Evans
    MOORES Anna 25 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Albert G Moore
Jan 2 Lower Id. Cove LESHANE Robt. 40 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Edwin Turner
    TURNER Jessie 41 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Sarah L Turner
Feb 23 Northern Bay DALE Albert 34 Widower Fishing Methodist Northern Bay Rev R. W. Freeman Philomon Buckle
    STEELE Fanny 33 Spinster   Methodist Long Beach   Silas Steele
                     
                     
PAGE 188                    
1904                    
Mar 26 Lower Id. Cove SNELGROVE Obadiah 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev. R. W. Freeman Eliza R Cooper
    HALLIDAY Amelia A 21 Spinster   Methodist Jobs Cove   Mary A Reid
Jan 7 Northern Bay WOODROE John P 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. Jno Roe Richd. Woodroe
    MCCARTHY Elizth 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   Margaret O'Rilly
Jan 12 Gussetts Cove MURPHY Stephen 29 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Adams Cove Rev. Jno Roe Wm. Murphy
    KING Mary 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Small Point   Elizth. King
Jan 27 Northern Bay FAHEY Wm 34 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev. Jno Roe Rd. McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Rachael 32 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Ellen Hogan
Jan 28 Salmon Cove KELLOWAY Joseph 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. T. H. James M Kelloway
    KELLOWAY Eliza M 18 � Spinster   Methodist Spout Cove   S Trickett
Jan 6 Bay De Verde WALSH Walter 22 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. J.V Donnelly Dan Noonan
    BROADERS Mary 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Maggie Coffin
Jan 12 Bay De Verde WOODROW John R 31 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. J.V Donnelly Jas Woodroe
    WHELAN Mary 27 Spinster   R.Catholic Broom Cove   Maggie Woodroe
Nov 23'03 Bay De Verde RICE Peter 40 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Red Hd. Cove Rev. J.V Donnelly Richard Hatch
    WOODROW Mary 30 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Maggie Woodrow
Nov 26 Bay De Verde DUGGAN George 30 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Grates Cove Rev. J.V Donnelly Andy Seward
    SEWARD Eliza 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Trinity Bay   Jane Duggan
Nov 28 Bay De Verde MARTIN Stephen 32 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Grates Cove Rev. J.V Donnelly Peter Duggan
    SHAW Statia 28 Spinster   R.Catholic Trinity Bay   Agnes Duggan
Jan 4 Western Bay CROCKER George 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev J Reay Mark Crocker
    CRUMMEY Lily E 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Lizzie Crocker
Apr 28 Western Bay WHEDON Chas 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Bradley's Cove Rev J Reay Jessie M Reay
    DEAN Annie M 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Wm G Perry
May 18 Western Bay PERRY Wm Geo 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev J Reay Jno W Perry
    FOLLETT Lily M 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Mary A Cooper
Apr 21 Old Perlican FROUDE John 53 Widower Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev Jas Nurse Minnie Froude
    FROUDE Laura 40 Widow   Methodist Old Perlican   James Froude
May 18 Northern Bay STOCKWOOD Saml. 61 Widower Planter Methodist Gull Isld. Rev. R. W. Freeman Mark Puddister
    BUCKLE Mary Jane 58 Widow   Methodist Northern Bay   Annie S Puddister
                     
                     
PAGE 189                    
1904                    
Feb 12 Bay De Verde EMBERLY Wm Jas 27 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev J.G Cragg Stephen R Emberley
    PYNN Jane A 23 Spinster   Methodist Bay De Verde   Joseph Emberley
May 25 Bay De Verde HATCH Richard 35 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Red Hd. Cove Rev J V. Donnelly Danl. Walsh
    WALSH Julia 30 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Cecilia Hatch
May 12 Northern Bay HOWELL Jno Jas 29 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev J Roe Patk. Howell
    HOGAN Anne 25 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Ellen Jos Hogan
Jun 2 Northern Bay FITZGERALD Rd. Fr 31 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Western Bay Rev J Roe John Fitzgerald
    WHITE Julia Ann 27 Spinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   S Fitzgerald
Jul 3 Small Point HAYDEN John 37 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Small Point Rev J Roe Timothy Dunn
    KING Alice 23 Bachelor   R.Catholic Small Point   Alice King
Apr 6 Freshwater SLADE Hayward 25 Spinster Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev T. H. James Wm T White
    DEAN Bertha 19 Bachelor   Methodist Victoria   Jas Slade
Apr 30 Freshwater BUTT Wm 32 Widower Fishing Methodist Flat Rock Rev T. H. James Reuben Moore
    CLARKE Evelyn 23 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   Benj. Butt
May 5 Salmon Cove SLADE Michl. 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev T. H. James Jas Slade
    THOMS Mary F 21 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Joseph Thoms
May 19 Blackhead CROWLEY Saml. 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev Hy. C.Hatcher Millie Riddle
    MULLEY Cecilia 18 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   Thomas Mulley
Jul 9 Lower Island Cove TURNER Edwin 39 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Sarah L Turner
    GARLAND Harriet 36 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   William John Shens
Jul 9 Lower Island Cove BURSEY Herburt 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Alan Bursey
    GARLAND Clara Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Hedley Morris
Aug 25 Freshwater FLIGHT Alfred 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Small Point Rev T. H. James Arthur Butt
    HOWELL Mary E 24 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Charlott Flight
Sep 7 Perrys Cove KING John 51 Widower Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T. H. James John King
    KING Mary 54 Widow   Methodist Perrys Cove   Dorcas King
Sep 19 Freshwater DAVIS Eleazar 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James George E Pike
    PIKE Hariet G 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Sophia Pike
Sep 11 Ochre Pit Cove DIAMOND John T 30 Bachelor Shop Keeper Methodist Adams Cove Rev J Reya*( Reay) Peter LeGrow
    HALFYARD Julia A 27 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Susie K Halfyard
                     
                     
                     
PAGE 190                    
1904                    
Sep 24 Bay De Verde FITZGERALD Jerry 24 Bachelor fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev J V. Donnelly Bill Fitzgibbon
    DOYLE Theresa 19 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Catherine Walsh
1905                    
Nov 22 Northern Bay OLIVER Robert 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Gull Islands Rev John Roe Jerry Oliver
    FLYNN Agnes 19 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Ellen Herring
Nov 23 Northern Bay HEARN Patrick 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Low Point Rev John Roe John Hanrahan
    HANRAHAN Agnes 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Low Point   Cecilia Hearn
Oct 18 Bay De Verde MILLER Thomas 45 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Old Perlican Rev J V. Donnelly Willas Barrett
    SULLIVAN Mary Ellen 33 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Bridget Sullivan
Dec 1 Caplin Cove CULL Alfred Jas 23 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Caplin Cove Rev J.G Cragg George Bursey
    BURSEY Susannah 27 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Jno Chas Cull
Nov 15 Blow Me Down BUTT Joseph 19 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Blow- Me- Down Rev T. H. James John Butt
    BUTT Margt. 19 Spinster   Methodist Blow- Me- Down   Eliza Butt
Dec 2 Freshwater BUTT Fredk. 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Blow- Me- Down Rev T. H. James Wm Butt
    PENNEY Miriam 19 Spinster   Methodist Blow- Me- Down   Nicholas Penney
Dec 17 Freshwater POTTLES Jas N 27 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Flat Rock Rev T. H. James John Vaters
    VATERS Fanny 26 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Susannah Vaters
Dec 21 Freshwater LEGROW Gilbert 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev T. H. James Nina Vaters
    VATCHER Elizth. 29 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   P.G Legrow
Oct 22 Lower Id. Cove JOHNSON John Hayward 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Wm Geo Johnson
    DAVIS Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Pt.   Reuben Halliday
Nov 17 Northern Bay WALSH Albert 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev R. W. Freeman Levi Halfyard
    JACOBS Cora Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Lizzie B Jacobs
Nov 29 Lower Id. Cove JOHNSON Geo Wm 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Flora J Cooper
    COOPER Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Joseph Johnson
Nov 30 Lower Id. Cove SHANO Horatio 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Flora J Cooper
    COOPER Eva 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Leonard Lewis
Nov 30 Lower Id. Cove GILLINGHAM John Chas 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman John Willshire
    SNELGROVE Lydia 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Marjorie Cooper
Dec 5 Lower Id. Cove COOPER Ishmael 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Wm J Cooepr
    TURNER Sarah Lousia 29 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Flora J Cooper
                     
                     
PAGE 191                    
1904                    
Dec 7 Caplin Cove FAGNER George 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Peter Snelgrove
    SNELGROVE Jemima 23 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   John C Cull
Dec 10 Caplin Cove HARRIS John R 24 Widower Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev R. W. Freeman Hy Thos Reynolds
    EMBERLEY Sarah 20 Spinster   Church Of England Caplin Cove   Jane Reynolds
Dec 28 Northern Bay REYNOLDS Joseph 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Caplin Cove Rev R. W. Freeman George Fagner
    STEELE Naomi 19 Spinster   Methodist Long Beach   Jemimia Fagner
Oct 6 Broad Cove KING Silas 20 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Broad Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Hugh King
    KING Elsie n 20 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Ethel King
Nov 16 Blackhead KELLOWAY William 30 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Spout Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Eliza Moores
    MURRAY Bertha 29 Widow   Methodist Adams Cove   Jabey Moores
Nov 29 Western Bay DALTON Wm 48 Widower Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay Robt. Kennal
    EVANS Lousia 47 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Emma Crummey
Dec 9 Western Bay JENKINS John S 22 Bachelor Laborer Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay Albert Jenkins
    PENNY Elizth 18 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Alfreda Penney
Dec 15 Ochre P Cove PENNY Saml. 46 Widower Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay John Dwyer
    SKINNER Hannah 31 Widow   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Martha Dwyer
Dec 22 Western Bay CRUMMEY Eli 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay Jas King
    SELLARS Ceily 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Lydia King
Dec 26 Ochre P Cove CROWLEY Aubrey W 29 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay Levi Halfyard
    TUFF Bessie M 24 Spinster   Methodist Ochre P Cove   Abigail Coish
Dec 27 Western Bay CRUMMEY Arthur G. 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay John Green
    GREEN Mary E 19 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Emma Kennedy
Dec 29 Western Bay WHELAN Jethro 35 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay Geo Crocker
    CROCKER Lizzie 30 Spinster   Methodist Bradley's Cove   Amelia Crummey
Dec 29 Western Bay KING Ambrose 30 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev. J Reay Saml. Crowley
    DELANEY Charlotte 24 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Lizzie Crummey
Oct 18 Grates Cove MARTIN James 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Grates Cove Rev. S Matthews Mary E Hodder
    BANNISTER Bella 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Benj Martin
Nov 24 Old Perlican STRONG Elias 30 Widower Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. S Matthews Wilson Woodland
    BURSEY Elizth. 19 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Martha Hopkins
                     
PAGE 192                    
1905                    
Dec 17'04 Old Perlican HOPKINS David 59 Widower Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. S Matthews Laura Froude
    DAY Rohanna 53 Widow   Methodist Old Perlican   Victor Matthews
Jan 3 Bay De Verde COSH Robert 27 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev J.G Cragg Chas Cosh
    BARRETT Sarah Jane 24 Spinster   Methodist Bay De Verde   Wm Barrett
Jan 7 Northern Bay DOYLE Wm J 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Gull Isld. Rev. Jno Roe Patk. Doyle
    ENGLISH Ellen J 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Johanna English
Jan 9 Northern Bay FLEMING Richd. 33 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. Jno Roe Thomas Noonan
    BRODERICK Ceilia 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Lower Id. Cove   Bridget Broderick
Jan 10 Northern Bay ENGLISH Thomas 29 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev. Jno Roe Bart. English
    ROYAL Mary 25 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Anne Murphy
Jan 11 Northern Bay ENGLISH John 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev. Jno Roe Henry Oliver
    OLIVER Mary 27 Spinster   R.Catholic Gull Isld.   Margt. English
Jan 19 Northern Bay OLIVER Robt. 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Gull Isld. Rev. Jno Roe Wm OFlaherty
    DOYLE Mary 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Gull Isld.   Agnes Doyle
Jan 26 Northern Bay MURPHY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev. Jno Roe Denis Murphy
    LAYMAN Johanna 23 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Elizth. Layman
Jan 3 Lower Id. Cove HALLIDAY Reuben 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev. R. W. Freeman Rebecca Tucker
    HUTCHINGS Martha 20 Spinster   Methodist Gull Isld.   Wm Geo Whitway
Jan 19 Northern Bay THISTLE Henry Jas 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev. R. W. Freeman Annie S Puddister
    STEELE Rhoda J 23 Spinster   Methodist Long Beach   Edward Flight
Jan 19 Northern Bay JOHNSON Wm Geo 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Jobs Cove Rev. R. W. Freeman Saml Davis
    PUDDISTER Janet E 20 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Phoebe Puddister
Jan 21 Lower Id. Cove WILTSHIRE John 39 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Lower Id. Cove Rev. R. W. Freeman Wm Bursey
    MOORRIS Betsy Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Lower Id. Cove   Marjorie Cooper
Jan 3 Salmon Cove CASE Saml A 25 Bachelor Teacher Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. T. H. James Leah Parsons
    PARSONS Mabie J 21 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Abigail Wareham
Jan 10 Salmon Cove SLADE James 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. T. H. James Moses Kelloway
    KELLOWAY Flora 20 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   John S slade
Jan 24 Freshwater NOEL Benjamen 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Clemens Soper
    SOPER Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Leah Soper
                     
                     
PAGE 193                    
1905                    
Jan 3 Blackhead FLIGHT Robt J 24 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Small Pt Rev. H.C Hatcher Wm Peddle
    WHITEWAY Susannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Ochre P Cove   Virtue Gillingham
Jan 12 Broad Cove CRAMM Chas 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Small Pt Rev. H.C Hatcher Lucy Thistle
    THISTLE Anna B 25 Spinster   Methodist Small Pt   Jabey Thistle
Feb 1 Small Point BUTT Wm H 22 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev. H.C Hatcher Susanna Flight
    FLIGHT Charlotte J 22 Spinster   Methodist Small Pt   Thos K Kelloway
Feb 11 Broad Cove THISTLE Allen 21 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev. H.C Hatcher Rosetta Peach
    PEACH Martha W 26 Spinster   Methodist Small Pt   Martha Moores
Feb 23 Western Bay COISH Eli 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Ochre P Cove Rev J Reay Horatioi W Crocker
    CROCKER Patience 26 Spinster   Methodist Bradley's Cove   Lizzie Coish
May 11 Western Bay TUCKER William 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Burnt Point Rev J Reay Linus Oliver
    MILLEY Lydia 23 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Mary Ann Tucker
May 17 Western Bay SELLARS Eli 50 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev J Reay Whiliam Penney
    PENNEY Abigail 32 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Mary E Penney
Jun 14 Western Bay COOPER Henry Jas 61 Widower Fishing Methodist Western Bay Rev J Reay Lydia Follett
    ROSE Elizabeth 60 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Ella Follett
Apr 6 Freshwater HARVEY Joseph 32 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James John B Harvey
    MOORES Theresa 22 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Jamie Harvey
Apr 25 Carbonear MOORES Joseph 45 Widower Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Edwd. Osborne
    LOCKE Mary L 45 Widow   Methodist Carbonear   Joseph Colbourne
Apr 27 Tantamarant (sic) PARSONS Geo V 26 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Freshwater Rev T. H. James Wilson Homes
    DEAN Susannah 26 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   TryphenaParsons
Apr 29 Freshwater NICHOLL John 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Victoria Village Rev T. H. James Mary Broderick
    PENNEY Sarah 26 Widow   Methodist Blow- Me- Down   George Broderick
May 13 Freshwater KELLOWAY Thos K 23 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T. H. James Herbert Kelloway
    PARSONS Olivia 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Evelyn Davies
Jun 6 Salmon Cove VATERS Mark 28 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. T. H. James Edison Wareham
    WAREHAM Abigail 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Thos Wareham
Jun 13 Freshwater BUTT John 56 Widower Fishing Methodist Blow- Me- Down Rev T. H. James Bessie Parsons
    BUTT Susanna 55 Widow   Methodist Blow- Me- Down   Druscilla James
                     
PAGE 235                    
                     
1905                    
                     
Jan 9 Bay De Verde NORTH Wm 24 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. J.V Donnelly Thos North
    WOODROW Mary 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Kate Woodrow
Jan 10 Bay De Verde WALSH Danl. 27 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. J.V Donnelly Thomas Doyle
    DOYLE Ann 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Maggie Walsh
Apr 26 Bay De Verde FITZGERALD William 23 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Broom Cove Rev. J.V Donnelly Edward Walsh
    POWER Kate 19 Spinster   R.Catholic Caplin Cove   Ellen Noonan
Jun 3 Bay De Verde KEYS John 30 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Bay De Verde Rev. J.V Donnelly Michl. Keys
    WALSH Maggie A 19 Spinster   R.Catholic Bay De Verde   Nellie Walsh
May 15 Northern Bay COLBERT William 31 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev. Jno Roe Patrick Colbert
    MCDONNELL Mary 22 Spinster   R.Catholic Western Bay   Martha Howell
May 15 Northern Bay POWER Edwd. 69 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Smooth Cove Rev. Jno Roe John J Hogan
    WOODFINE Mary 53 Widow   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Agnes Johnson
Jun 15 Northern Bay DAVIS Danl. 43 Widower Fishing R.Catholic Jobs Cove Rev. Jno Roe Bartholomeu English
    MURPHY Rosanna 27 Spinster   R.Catholic Jobs Cove   Ellen English
Jun 10 Northern Bay KING Denis 28 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Small Point Rev. Jno Roe John King
    BANVILLE Ellen J 24 Spinster   R.Catholic Gussetts Cove   Cathn Banville
Jun 18 Northern Bay HOGAN Joseph 29 Bachelor Fishing R.Catholic Northern Bay Rev. Jno Roe Patk. Hogan
    FITZGERALD Jane 21 Spinster   R.Catholic Northern Bay   Cecily Hogan
May 13 Old Perlican HOPKINS Joshua P 25 Bachelor Fishing Methodist Old Perlican Rev. S Matthews Henry G Bursey
    KING Miriam B 22 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Mary A Pike
Aug 17 Grates Cove SPARKS Isaac 24 Bachelor Book Keeper Methodist St John's Rev. S Matthews Annie P Benson
    BENSON Daisy M - Spinster   Methodist St John's   Priscilla Matthews
Jul 13 Lower Island Cove ROWSELL David 28 Bachelor Shop Keeper Church Of England Wards Harbor Rev. W Freeman Alan G Hudson
    LEWIS Susie B 26 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Nora J Cooper
Jul 28 Lower Island Cove MORRIS William Jno. 23 Bachelor Shop Keeper Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev. W Freeman Joseph Morris
    GARLAND Alice 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mary A King
Aug 8 Northern Bay FITZGERALD James 34 Bachelor Teacher R.Catholic Western Bay Rev. Jno Roe James O'Reilly
    COLLINS Johanna F 34 Spinster   R.Catholic Boston, USA   Winifred M English
Sep 18 ** Bay De Verde EMBERLEY James 36 Bachelor Fishing Church Of England Bay De Verde Rev J.G Cragg Edward Emberly
( see Page 101)** (sic)   ROLLS Lillian 17 Spinster   Church Of England Bay De Verde   Joseph Emburly Jr
                     
** This marrage is also transcribed on page 101 although on Page 101, the date is Sept 8, 1905 instead of Sept 18.

Transcribed by HAZEL LEWIS (2016)

Page Last Modified: Saturday July 02, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)