Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Harbour Grace District

Volume 3
Pages 137 - 161

Harbour Grace
  Marriages
1896 - 1901

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
1896-1897                    
PAGE 137                    
1897                    
                     
April 6 Bay Roberts FILLIER Michael 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bareneed Rev'd Charles Lench Robert Thompson
    SNOW Emma 20 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Kate Snow
April 7 Bay Roberts DROVER Uriah 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd Charles Lench Esau Hutchings
    PEDDLE Rebecca 22 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Sarah J. Chetwynd
                     
1896                    
                     
December 4 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church SNOW George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd John M. Noel R.D. James Snow
    HOLMES Eliza Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Sarah Holmes
December 16 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church WELLS Eugene 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mosquito Rev'd John M. Noel R.D. Stephen Butt - Louie Pearce
    BUTT Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Eliza Murphy - Amie Bradbury
December 29 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church CROW*1 James 40 Widower Draper Presbyterian Harbour Grace Rev'd John M. Noel R.D. Frederick Martin - H.F. Fitzgerald
    MARTIN Emma 28 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Bessie Godden - A.G. Mercer - Maggie Ross
                     
1897                    
                     
January 1 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church WILLIAMS Ambrose 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd John M. Noel R.D. William Verge
    CRANE Eliza 27 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Sophia Crane
April 25 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church LEE Jeremiah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd John March Richard Walsh
    DUFFY Agnes 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Catharine Kearney
April 26 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church CONNELLY Daniel 42 Bachelor Sea Captain Roman Catholic Carbonear Rev'd John March John Hennessey
    INNOTT Margaret 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Connors
May 3 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church O'NEIL Alfred 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd John March Arthur O'Neil
    PINHORN Anastatia 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Sarah O'Neil
May 18 St. Pauls-Hr. Grace Church MURPHY Joseph 35 Bachelor Hotel Keeper Roman Catholic Whitbourne Rev'd John March Patrick J. Summers
    SCULLY Agnes 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Elizabeth Kennedy
May 19 Bryants Cove HAYES Linus 39 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Bryants Cove Rev'd John March Michael Norcott
    BARRON Elfrida 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bryants Cove   Elizabeth Ryan
June 17 Harbour Grace DUGGAN John 33 Bachelor Sailor Roman Catholic River-Harbour Grace Hd. Rev'd John March John Duggan
    HUNT Mary 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic River-Harbour Grace Hd.   Alice Hunt
April 27 Harbour Grace PIKE John 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Carbonear Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Cephras Pike
    PIKE Sophia 25 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Henrietta Luther
May 24 Harbour Grace PENNEY Nicholas 40 Widower Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn William Perry
    SNOW Ann 30 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Sophia Snow
June 12 Harbour Grace PIKE George 29 Bachelor Sailor Methodist Carbonear Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn James Moore
    TYRE Laura 20 Spinster   Church of England Carbonear   George Tyre
                     
PAGE 138                    
                     
1897                    
                     
June 17 Harbour Grace MARTIN Francis 38 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Albert Martin
    HODINOTT Alvira 39 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Jane Snow
June 18 Harbour Grace PARSONS Henry 49 Widower Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace SS Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn William Pike
    FRENCH Maria 39 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace SS   Maggie French
May 17 Bay Roberts EARLE Jonathan 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd Charles Lench Abraham Bradbury
    BRADBURY Fanny 25 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Emma Earle
June 6 Bay Roberts HOLMES John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd Charles Lench Abraham Pope
    FRENCH Julia 20 Spinster   Methodist Spaniards Bay Pond   Bertha Earle
May 20 Bay Roberts BROWN George 23 Bachelor Farmer Salvation Army Tilton Major McMillan SA James Gosse
    CLARK Amelia 20 Spinster   Salvation Army Tilton   Lizzie Pallendon
February 10 H. Grace S. SHEPPARD Thomas Henry Full Widower Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev. Jas. J. White George Perchey
    TAYLOR Susanna Full Spinster Dom. Servant Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Ann Perchey
August 12 H. Grace S. CRITCH Ambrose 48 Widower Sailor Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev. John Godden Jessie Bussell-Lily French
    FRENCH Flora 29 Widow   Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Tobias Sheppard-Geo. Sheppard
August 1 H. Grace S. ASH Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev. J.M. Noel Frederic Snow - Caroline Sheppard
    PEDDLE Mary 27 Spinster Servant Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Parsons, John Parsons
August 6 H. Grace S. ASH William 27 Bachelor Shoemaker Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev. J.M. Noel Wm. B. Walters - Richard Ash
    DOVE Eliza 20 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Eliza Murphy - Mary A. Dove
August 21 H. Grace S. WEBBER Charles 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace SS Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Austin Webber
    ASH Sarah Jane 31 Widow   Methodist Harbour Grace SS   Fanny Maud Martin
August 29 H. Grace S. CONNOLLY John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Mosquito Rev. J. Colbert Richard Cahill
    BUTLER Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Mosquito   Jane Connelly
December 10 H. Grace S. OLDRIDGE George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev. Jno. March Patrick Fallon
    KING Alice 23 Spinster Servant Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Ann Clare
October 2 H. Grace S. PARSONS William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Albert Bradbury
    BRADBURY Anne Eliza 24 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Mary B. Parsons
October 14 H. Grace S. ASH Richard 26 Bachelor Cabman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn John Tarrent
    MURPHY Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Annie Stephenson
November 24 H. Grace S. NOSEWORTHY Selby 23 Bachelor Sailor Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn John Spurdle
    BICHAM Bertha Lily 20 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Mary Wells
                     
PAGE 139                    
                     
1897                    
                     
December 8 Harbour Grace STEPHENS Mark Wesley 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn John Spurdle
    YETMAN Alfrida 20 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Dinah French
December 11 Harbour Grace PARSONS James 34 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace SS Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Francis Parsons
    NOTLEY Mary 31 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Jennie Parsons
December 12 Harbour Grace COOMBS Wm. 25 Bachelor Sailor Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Eldred Crand
    MERCER Anastatia 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Janet Pelley
October 28 Bay Roberts MENCHIOUS James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Thos. Badcock
    FRENCH Fanny Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Mary French
November 7 Bay Roberts MILLEY Josiah 36 Widower Fisherman Methodist Exploits Rev'd Charles Lench Albert Sparks
    FRENCH Lucinda 33 Widow   Methodist Bay Roberts   Ellen Sparks
November 18 Bay Roberts TITFORD James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd Charles Lench Stephen Badcock
    FILLIER Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Mary Ann Badcock
December 9 Bay Roberts SNOW William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Emma R. Lench
    FRENCH Mary Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Jessie Lush
December 11 Bay Roberts FRENCH Wm. J. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd Charles Lench Emma R. Lench
    BROWN Bertha 22 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Jessie Lush
December 30 Bay Roberts MERCER Wm. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Rd. Badcock. Jennie
    BADCOCK Patience 24 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Badcock, Jas. W. Mercer
December 24 Harbour Grace MARSHALL John Chas. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev'd. G.S. Milligan Sparks Joyce
    BURKE Ida jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Victoria Village   Drucilla Marshall
November 13 Harbour Grace NEWMAN John Wm. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. Jas. J. White Israel Tucker
    TUCKER Harriett Ann 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Margaret Noseworthy
December 3 Harbour Grace TUCKER Israel 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. Jas. J. White John Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Margaret 26 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Fannie Noseworthy
October 13 Upper Id. Cove SMITH Cyril 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishop's Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Elfrida Smith
    MENCHINTON Francis 19 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   George Smith
November 14 Upper Id. Cove MERCER John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Robert Hussey
    COOMBS Susanna 25 (a mother-single)   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Jessie Mercer
November 16 Upper Id. Cove JONES John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Nathaniel Crane
    CRANE Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Emma Jones
                     
PAGE 140                    
                     
1897-1898                    
                     
December 9 Upper Id. Cove JANES Nathaniel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Wm. Joseph Janes
    LYNCH Emma 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Leonora Sharp
December 21 Upper Id. Cove LYNCH Archibald 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Nathaniel Janes
    MCCARTHY Bridget 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Upper Id. Cove   Emma Janes
December 23 Upper Id. Cove CLARK David 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Wm. Sharp
    DROVER Cicely Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Mary Ann Clark
December 25 Upper Id. Cove DROVER Eldred 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Archibald Drover
    GALLOWAY Jessie 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Upper Id. Cove   Agnes Drover
December 30 Upper Id. Cove HUSSEY William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Thos. Mercer
    ADAMS Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Frances Hussey
December 30 Upper Id. Cove YETMAN Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Mark Yetman
    WHALEN Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bryants Cove   Thos. Yetman
November 25 Spaniards Bay HUTCHINGS Esau 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. S.A. Dawson Eliza Chipman
    CHIPMAN Sarah Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Church of England Goddenville   Albert Drover
December 22 Spaniards Bay VOKEY Isaac 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tilton Rev'd. S.A. Dawson William Smith
    ANTHONY Sarah 21 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Wm. Vokey
December 25 Spaniards Bay BROWN Francis 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. S.A. Dawson Jane Neil
    NEALE Frances 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Bartholomew Neil
December 31 Spaniards Bay MERCER Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. S.A. Dawson Richard Gofse
    GOFSE Julia Ann 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Jessie J. Gofse
January 6 Harbour Grace O'DONNELL Jeremiah 24 Bachelor Telegraph Operator Roman Catholic Whitbourne Rev'd. John March Philip Mulcahy
    MULCAHY Ann 24 Spinster Schoolteacher Roman Catholic Riverhead   Mary McGrath
January 9 Harbour Grace WALSH Thos. 36 Bachelor Planter Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd. John March John Walsh
    STAPLETON Alice 28 Spinster Domestic Roman Catholic Riverhead   Margaret Thomey
January 10 Harbour Grace MCCARTHY Michael 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Island Cove Rev'd. John March Wm. McCarthy
    GALLAGHER Alice 22 Spinster Domestic Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay   Bridget Byrne
January 11 Harbour Grace KENT James 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay Rev'd. John March Michael Thompson
    PEDDLE Margaret 30 Spinster Domestic Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay   Ellen Peddle
January 11 Harbour Grace YOUNGS William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Tilton Rev'd. John March James Youngs
    FORD Ellen 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Tilton   Mary Byrne
                     
PAGE 141                    
                     
1898                    
                     
January 12 Harbour Grace MORIARTY John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. John March Francis Moriarty
    MILLER Margaret 22 Spinster Domestic Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Alice Granfield
February 3 Harbour Grace BADCOCK john 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn M. Louie Dunn
    TITFORD Emma Maud 23 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   James Holmes
January 12 Bay Roberts ROACH Edward 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd Charles Lench Samuel Roach
    LITTLEJOHN Mary E. 28 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Annie S. Littlejohn
January 13 Bay Roberts NORTH George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Stephen Parsons
    PARSONS Fanny 26 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Naomi Bradbury
January 27 Spaniard's Bay Pond SAUNDERS Isaac 62 Widower Farmer Salvationist Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd Charles Lench Ahraham Sharp
    BROWN Mary 55 Widow   Salvationist Bay Roberts   Caroline Sharp
January 28 Bay Roberts MERCER Stephen 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Eliza Evans
    EVANS Elizabeth E. 20 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Susie Parsons
February 25 Bay Roberts BADCOCK George 32 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Henry Snow
    SNOW Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Leah Snow
March 28 Bay Roberts MERCER James J. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd Charles Lench Charles Mercer
    LITTLEJOHN Annie S. 23 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Emma Roach
February 26 Harbour Grace GILLESPIE George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev'd. G.S. Milligan Solomon Ash
    STEVENS Sophie 20 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Elfrida Stevens
February 3 Harbour Grace WEBBER Henry 24 Bachelor Carriage Driver Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. Jno. M. Noel R.D. Saml. Ash
    GILL Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Theresa Ash
February 10 Harbour Grace FRENCH Edward 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. Jno. Godden Jno. C. Ash, Silas French
    ASH Mary Ann 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Lizzie French
March 16 Harbour Grace WALSH James 30 Bachelor Factory Hand Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. Jno. M. Noel R.D. Geo. Gordon, Paul Higgins
    GORDON Elizabeth 30 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Lucy Gordon, Beatrice Noel, etc.
January 1 Spaniards Bay PARSONS Victor 25 Bachelor Dealer Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd. S.A. Dawson Ephraim Parsons
    MARTIN Bertha 26 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Alice Martin
January 1 Spaniards Bay BARRETT Albert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tilton Rev'd. S.A. Dawson John Chipman
    CHIPMAN Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Tilton   Wm. Barrett
January 5 Spaniards Bay CHIPMAN Simeon 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. S.A. Dawson Wm. Chipman
    BROWN Joanna 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   George Brown
                     
PAGE 142                    
                     
March 8 Spaniards Bay ANTHONY Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Clarkes Beach Rev'd. S.A. Dawson Wm. Vokey
    BUTLER Sarah Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Clarkes Beach   Isaac Vokey
April 6 Harbour Grace SHELLEY Robert 29 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn William Perry
    CRANE Elizabeth 39 Widow   Methodist Harbour Grace   Elizabeth Snow
April 9 Harbour Grace HIGGINS Eli 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn James Higgins
    SHEPPARD Elizabeth 21 Widow   Church of England Spaniards Bay   James Pelley
April 17 Harbour Grace SHARPE James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn George Clarke
    CLARKE Sophia 33 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Mary Ann Clarke
May 1 Harbour Grace COOMBS John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Thomas Coombs
    PARSONS Matilda 30 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Mary Ann Reese
June 4 Harbour Grace SIMMONS Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear, SS Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Alfreda Pike
    FRENCH Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   James Taylor
June 12 Harbour Grace DAVIS Nathaniel 53 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn John Davis
    FRENCH Rebecca 36 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Laura Pelley
June 12 Harbour Grace BRADBURY James 28 Bachelor Cabman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn Henry Webber
    GORDON Annabelle 27 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Elizabeth Webber
April 22 Bay Roberts MORGAN John Albert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port-de-Grave Rev'd Charles Lench Jessie Russell
    FRENCH Sarah Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Emma R. Lench
May 7 Bay Roberts BARRETT Silas 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd Charles Lench Josiah Smith
    CHIPMAN Patience 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Eliza Chipman
May 19 Bay Roberts GOSSE Peter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tilton Rev'd Charles Lench Thomas Graely
    GOSSE Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Sarah Bishop
June 16 Harbour Grace WHITE John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. J.P. Falconer Thos. C. Duder, Henry
    CLARKE Mary 21 Spinster   Church of England Carbonear   Dawe & Annie Henderson
June 15 Harbour Grace NOEL Bertram 37 Widower Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev'd. Jno. Godden Victor Shepperd, Minnie Noel
    SHEPPARD Rebecca 37 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace SS   & Alex. Sheppard
June 13 Harbour Grace CAHILL Richard 36 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Mosquito Rev'd. John March Catherine malone
    MURPHY Ellen 32 Spinster Servant Roman Catholic Mosquito   Paul Higgins
June 30 Harbour Grace SEIVIER Arthur 22 Bachelor Railroader Church of England St. John's Rev'd. John March Mary Hatcher
    BANVILLE Anastatia 25 Spinster Dom. Servant Roman Catholic Harbour Grace    
                     
PAGE 143                    
                     
1898                    
                     
May 18 Harbour Grace GOSSE George Alexander 32 Widower Planter Methodist Spaniards Bay Rev'd. Jno. McNoil? Simeon Noel, Minnie Noel
    NOEL Esther 27 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Martin Gosse, R. Baggs, Isabell Parsons
August 17 Harbour Grace GILLARD Joe 24 Bachelor   Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev'd W.T.D. Dunn William H. Smith
    BUDDEN Affie 19 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Nora Budden
September 9 Harbour Grace KING Henry 33 Widower   Methodist Perry's Cove Rev'd. W.C. Morrison Julia Gordon
    HURLEY Agnes 27 Spinster   Methodist Perry's Cove   Jemima Bradbury
1897                    
Decemebr 17 Bay Roberts SNOW John 66 Widower Shop Keeper Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears Henry Beasaut
    MERCER Jane 68 widow   Church of England Bay Roberts   Samuel Norman
Decemebr 28 Bay Roberts WHITE William 32 Bachelor Ry Conductor Church of England Whitbourne Rev'd. W.C. Shears George Bursell
    TAYLOR Lavinia 30 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Myra Taylor
December 31 Bay Roberts BISHOP Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears Charles Kearley
    KEARLEY Mary Jane 26 Spinster Dom. Servant Church of England Bay Roberts   Clara Kearley
                     
1898                    
                     
January 10 Bay Roberts BISHOP Jacob 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd. T.G. Netten Mary Bishop
    MERCER Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Edward Bishop
February 23 Bay Roberts FRY William C. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. W.C. Shears James C. Parsons
    PARSONS Clarinda S. 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Samuel Dwyer
February 28 Spaniards Bay Pond FRY Thomas 26 Bachelor   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. W.C. Shears George Nedestron
    NEDISTON Frances 28 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Jane Nedestron
March 4 Bay Roberts PARSONS Joseph 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears Alfred Mercer
    ELMS Mary 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Eliza Snow
March 23 Bay Roberts DAWE George   Bachelor Accountant Church of England St. John's Rev'd. W.C. Shears Robert Dawe
    DAWE Louise   Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Emma Dawe
May 1 Bay Roberts MERCER Stephen 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Country Path Rev'd. W.C. Shears Abraham mercer
    FORD Selina 21 Spinster   Church of England Cupids   Chaffield? M. Mercer
May 11 Bay Roberts PARSONS James Chas. 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears William French
    MERCER Tryphenia 21 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Clarinda Fry
September 29 Spaniards Bay Pond GOSSE Albert 25 Bachelor   Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. James C. Harvey, D.D. William Gosse
    SEYMOUR Mary A. 23 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Henry Mercer
May 12 Upper Is. Cove SHEPPARD Edward 49 Widower Painter Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson John Sheppard
    COOMBS Mary Ann 33 Widow   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Lizzie Mercer
                     
PAGE 144                    
                     
1898                    
                     
June 18 Upper Is. Cove NOSEWORTHY Nathan 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Isabella Noseworthy
    YETMAN Margaret 23 Spinster   Church of England Bryants Cove   Simeon Noseworthy
October 30 Harbour Grace PARSONS George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. Jno. M. Noel R.D. Walter Noseworthy
    YETMAN Eliza Jane 23 Spinster   Church of England Bryants Cove   Susanna Parsons
December 6 Harbour Grace ROSSITER Joseph 36 Widower Fisherman Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. Jno. M. Noel R.D. Wm. Earle, Miriam Earle
    POWER Delphine 21 Widow   Methodist Carbonear   Ida Earle
December 14 Spaniard's Bay VOKEY George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Nathaniel Chipman
    SMITH Patience 22 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Priscilla Chipman
December 21 Spaniard's Bay SMITH William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Jeanes
    NOSEWORTHY Phoebe 23 Spinster   Church of England Tilton   William J. Brown
December 22 Spaniard's Bay GOSSE John Wm. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin John Greeley
    GREALEY Diana 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   William Butt
December 24 Spaniard's Bay STEVENS John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bareneed Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Mary J. Porter
    BUTT Francis 28 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Thomas Bishop
December 27 Spaniard's Bay GREALEY Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tilton Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Rose Ann Grealey
    BISHOP Sarah 17 Spinster   Church of England Tilton   Isaac Dawe
November 22 Bay Roberts SNOW John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd. W.C. Shears Elizabeth Greenland
    DAWE Michael 24 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Wm. Jno. Snow
November 29 Spaniards Bay Pond DARE George 36 Widower Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. W.C. Shears Elizabeth Dare
    SEYMOUR Mary Anne 21 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Robt. Jno. Badcock
December 4 Bay Roberts BADCOCK Stephen 40 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears Lilian Badcock
    BISHOP Mary Ann 34 Widow   Church of England Bay Roberts   W.N. Holmes
Decemebr 5 Spaniards Bay Pond PARSONS Samuel 40 Widow Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. W.C. Shears Sarah Porter
    PORTER Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Henry Dawe
December 14 Bay Roberts DAWE Robert 26 Bachelor Clerk Church of England St. John's Rev'd. W.C. Shears Robert Dawe
    DAWE Mary Violet 24 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Isaac French
December 16 Coley's Point MERCER William J. 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears Ethel French
    FRENCH Mary S. 24 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   James Holmes
December 27 Spaniards Bay Pond HOLMES William N. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. W.C. Shears Sarah Holmes
    EARLE Mary 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Nath. Lundrigon?
December 15 Upper Is. Cove NEIL Wm. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Jessie Osbourne
    DROVER Jane 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove    
                     
PAGE 145                    
                     
1898                    
                     
December 27 Coley's Point MERCER Thomas 32 Bachelor - Methodist Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.C. Shears Edward Snow
    RUSSELL Eliza 29 Spinster - Church of England Coleys Point   John Mercer
October 19 Harbour Grace Z???Y James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Tilton Rev'd. J. March William Quilty
    BARRETT Sarah 18 Spinster Dom. Servant Roman Catholic Tilton   Agnes Youngs
November 22 Harbour Grace FLEMING Michael 28 Bachelor Farmer Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.J. Lynch John Fleming
    FITZPATRICK Lucy 24 Spinster Servant Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Hogan
October 31 Harbour Grace BANTIN? William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Collier's Bay Point Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Rich'd. Spracklin
    ANTHONY Mary 20 Spinster   Church of England Blaketown   M.L. Dunn
November 23 Harbour Grace WORTHMAN James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Heart's Delight Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Nathaniel Janes
    JANIS Caroline 22 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Cecily Janes
November 26 Harbour Grace POWELL William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Thomas Knight
    SMITH Jessie 21 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Mary Smith
November 26 Harbour Grace DAVIS John 38 Bachelor Schoolteacher Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Nathaniel Pike
    PARSONS Harriett 30 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Maggie E. Parsons
November 10 Bay Roberts RUSSELL Isaac 36 Widower Fisherman Church of England Country Path Rev'd. J. Pratt William Russell
    LYONS Esther 29 Spinster   Salvation Army Coleys Point   Jane Russell
November 10 Bay Roberts MOSDEL Samuel 57 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. J. Pratt Catherine Mosdel
    SNOW Frances 59 Widow   Church of England Spaniards Bay Pond   Harvey Pitts Pratt
December 7 Bay Roberts SPARKS Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman   French's Cove Rev'd. J. Pratt Thomas Sparks
    FRENCH Fanny   Spinster     Bay Roberts   Ellen Sparks
December 14 Bay Roberts DAWE Nicholas 30 Bachelor Fisherman   Port-de-Grave Rev'd. J. Pratt James French
    FRENCH Elizth. Emma 20 Spinster     Coleys Point   Rebecca Rich
December 26 Bay Roberts KINSLER Samuel 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bareneed Rev'd. J. Pratt Harvey P. Pratt
    BISHOP Rebecca Ann 22 Spinster   Church of England Bareneed   Lizzie hicks
December 31 Bay Roberts MERCER John Chas. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mercer's Point Rev'd. J. Pratt William James Sparks
    JONES Patience 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Emma Sparks
November 2 Harbour Grace OATES George   Widower Fisherman Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. J.P. Falconer Annie Sweetland
    SWEETLAND Elizabeth   Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   John Squires
November 29 Harbour Grace PYKE George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev'd. J.P. Falconer Willis Davis
    GREEN Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Labrador   Julia Lovelay
                     
PAGE 146                    
                     
1898                    
                     
October 4 Upper Is. Cove SHARP William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Elizabeth Jones
    JONES Emma 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   John Jones
October 30 Upper Is. Cove JONES Ambrose 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson John Reid
    REID Laura 25 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Julia Ann Reid
November 8 Bishop's Cove SMITH Esau 47 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bishop's Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson George Smith
    SMITH Providence 19 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Alfrida Smith
November 22 Upper Is. Cove MERCER William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Stephen Parsons
    MERCER Minnie 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Mary Osbourne
December 15 Upper Is. Cove NEAL William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Jessie osbourne
    DROVER Jane 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Nathaniel Lundrigan
December 22 Upper Is. Cove SHEPPARD John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson William Sharp
    SHARP Lenora 19 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Mary Ann Drover
December 31 Upper Is. Cove LUNDRIGAN John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Susanna Lundrigan
    CRONE Alice 21 Spinster   Church of England     Selina Crone
                     
1899                    
                     
January 12 Harbour Grace PARSONS Thos. Austin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel Jas. Parsons
    SPARKES Ellen Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Sarah S. Sparkes
January 4 Harbour Grace ROCKWOOD Jonathan 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Heart's Content Rev'd. J.M. Noel Abijah Sheppard
    NOEL Belinda 26 Spinster   Church of England South Side   Miriam Noel
January 8 Harbour Grace SOOLEY Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Heart's Content Rev'd. J.M. Noel Selby Noel
    NOEL Emily S. 29 Spinster   Church of England South Side   Martha Noel
April 19 Coley's Point NOSEWORTHY Eliel 56 Widower Workman Church of England Whitbourne Rev'd W.C. Shears M.A. Oke
    ALCOCK Martha Jane 54 Widow   Church of England Country Path   Etta Hawkins
May 7 Bay Roberts MOSDELL James (Saml.?) 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears Robt. Dawe
    SNOW Eliza 18 Spinster     Bay Roberts   Rachel Snow
May 12 Bay Roberts SNOW Wm. J. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Coleys Point Rev'd. J. March Isaac Mercer
    MOSDELL Clara 23 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Mary J. Keefe
January 8 Spaniard's Bay RYAN Mathew 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay Rev'd. J. March Ed. Ryan
    CLEARY Mary 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay   Ellen Peddle
January 10 Harbour Grace BYRNE Jno. Wm. 26 Bachelor Labourer Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay Rev'd. J. March Jas. Galway
    GALWAY Margaret 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Island Cove   Agnes Byrne
                     
PAGE 147                    
                     
1899                    
                     
January 10 Harbour Grace WILLIAMS Albert 26   Seaman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Ambrose Williams
    BRADBURY Louisa 22     Methodist Harbour Grace   Clara Bradbury
January18 Harbour Grace BADCOCK John 25   Carpenter Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn William Turtle
    GOSSE Emma 25     Church of England Spaniards Bay   Louisa Baker
February 2 Harbour Grace WILLS Simon? 24   Seaman Church of England Mosquito Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn David Dove
    MURPHY Eliza 25     Church of England Harbour Grace   Chas. R. Hill
March 2 Harbour Grace PYNN Henry 22   Mill Owner Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Leonard Shirley
    DROVER Mary 22     Church of England Harbour Grace   Alice Pynn
March 15 Bay Roberts MERCER Chas. 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. J. Pratt Stephen Roach
    ROACH Emma 25 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Annie I. Mercer
March 14 Harbour Grace TAPP Wm. F.   Widower   Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.P. Falconer Mr. Willis Davies
    DUCKWORTH Hannah E.   Widow   Presbyterian Harbour Grace   Mrs. Annie Henderson
June 22 Spaniard's Bay DAWSON Saml. A. 26 Bachelor Clerk w Holy Order Church of England Greenspond Rev'd. T.P. Quintin J.S. Sanderson
    HUSSEY Julia A. 25 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   B.B. Squires
January 1 Bishop's Cove WILLIAMS Adam? J. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Wm. Hussey
    LYNCH Emma 23 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Fanny Adams
March 20 Upper Is. Cove HIGGINS Wm. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Goddenville Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson Josiah Coombs
    COOMBS Jessie 22 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Susanna Coombs
April 13 Upper Is. Cove LUNDRIGAN Wm. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.S. Sanderson John Reid
    REID Mary A. 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Martha Reid
April 11 Harbour Grace O'NEIL Michl. 24 Bachelor Merchant Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev'd. J. Lynch Daniel O'Neil
    LYNCH Catherine 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Winnifred O'Keefe
April 13 Harbour Grace MADDIGAN Patk. 32 Bachelor Tailor Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Thos. Hennessey
    SWEETLAND Anne 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Sarah bennett
May 3 Harbour Grace O'KEEFE Francis 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Thos. Hennessey
    MONAHAN Mary J. 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Alice Keefe
June 1 Harbour Grace CROTTY Patk. 33 Bachelor Coachman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Wm. Halfpenny
    HALFPENNY Catherine 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Bridget Halfpenny
June 4 Harbour Grace LEARY John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Patk. Connors
    SHEEHAN Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Elizabeth Dove
                     
PAGE 148                    
                     
1899                    
                     
June 8 Harbour Grace LEEHEY Maurice 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Wm. Walsh
    ASH Mary C. 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Jordan
June 29 Harbour Grace QUIRK James 56 Widower Cooper Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Pat'k. Kennedy
    KEARNEY Catherine 42 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Mary Hogan
April 8 Harbour Grace HIGGINS Tho. 25 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Archelaus Noseworthy
    HIGGINS Ellen M. 22 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Melvina Noseworthy
April 12 Harbour Grace PARSONS Robt. W. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Freeman Parsons
    NOCE Martha 21 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Jennie Parsons
May 10 Harbour Grace DAVIS Geo. 32 Widower Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn Archelaus Noseworthy
    SHEPPARD Frances 31 Widow   Church of England Harbour Grace   Melvina Noseworthy
June 6 Harbour Grace MUNN Norman 34 Bachelor Merchant Presbyterian Harbour Grace Rev'd. W.T.D. Dunn A. Graham Munn
    WARREN Martha 27 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Gertrude Warren
May 16 Harbour Grace OATES George 33 Widower Labourer Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. J.P. Falconer Emmie Pike
    DAVIS Mary A. 33 Widow   Salvation Army Harbour Grace   Rich'd. Derrick
June 6 Harbour Grace TAYLOR Henry C. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.P. Falconer John Strapp
    VATCHER Sarah 26 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   W.H. Parsons
May 9 Bay Roberts RUSSELL Stephen 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd. J. Pratt Reuben Snow
    BADCOCK Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Mary Mercer
August 21 Harbour Grace MILLER William 60 Widower Cooper Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. Murphy Michael Keefe
    HART Catherine 56 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Anastatia O'Brien
July 3 Harbour Grace MARTIN Charles - Bachelor Labourer Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. J.P. Falconer Robert Ash
    PENNEY Elizabeth J. - Widow   Church of England Carbonear   Lizzie George
July 26 Harbour Grace SHAW George A. 30 Bachelor Merchant Presbyterian Montreal Rev'd. J.A. Greenlees Archibald Munn
    MUNN Elizabeth S. 27 Spinster   Presbyterian Harbour Grace   Mary S. Munn
Octoner 4 Harbour Grace PAYNE William Thomas 25 Bachelor Schoolteacher Church of England King's Cove Rev'd. J.M. Noel John N. Ash, Flossie Noseworthy.
    ASH Minnie Marion 28 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   John R. Ash, Wilhemina Mary Ash,
October 26 Harbour Grace NOSEWORTHY Richard 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. J.M. Noel Bessie Ash, Nellie Ash
    SHEPPARD Margaret Ann 27 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Edward Sheppard, Mary Ann Sheppard
November 7 Harbour Grace BLACKALL David Walker 35 Bachelor Priest Church of England Pinchard's Island Rev'd. J.M. Noel Eldred Sheppard
    SPENCER Minnie Louise 23 Spinster Teacher Church of England Harbour Grace   A.H. Seymour, Alice N. Noel, Jessie E. Spence, AJ Spence, TE Wilson
                     
PAGE 149                    
                     
1899                    
                     
November 14 Harbour Grace PUSHIE Wm. Geo. 27 Bachelor Ry Conductor Church of England St. John's Rev'd. J.M. Noel Thomas Courage, Jno. A. Noel, Jessie heath,
    SPENCER Jessie Ethel 21 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Gertrude Warren, AJ Spence, Nellie Spence
November 15 Harbour Grace DOWDEN Thomas Henry 28 Bachelor Farmer Church of England St. John's Rev'd. J.M. Noel John N. Ash, Maggie Rose, Wilhelmina Ash,
    ASH Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Flossie Noseworthy, Nellie Ash
December 19 Harbour Grace PURCHEY John William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel Azariah Noel, Isabella Noel
    RIGLER Jane Maria 30 Widow   Church of England Harbour Grace   Catherine Sheppard, Geo. Purchey
Decemebr 26 Harbour Grace CARSONS Wm. Ernest 25 Bachelor Carpenter Church of England Whitbourne Rev'd. J.M. Noel Silas Martin, Fanny Ash
    ASH Martha 30 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Eugene Janes, Annie Sparks
December 27 Harbour Grace YETMAN Josiah 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel Albert Noel, Effie Noel
    NOEL Minnie 26 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   E. Yetman, Wilhelmina Pike
November 12 Shearstown DARE Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears John Saunders
    SEYMOUR Susanna 20 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Archibald Bradley
November 22 Bay Roberts PARSONS Stephen A. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd W.C. Shears Edward Bishop
    MERCER Mary Bishop 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Robert mercer
December 20 Shearstown EARLE Isaac 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears John C. Badcock
    RUSSELL Minnie 22 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Jessie French
December 20 Shearstown SAUNDERS Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears James R. Mercer
    MERCER Sarah 22 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Thomas Saunders
December 31 Bay Roberts MERCER Paul 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears Stephen Mercer
    WILLIAMS Mary E. 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Cyril Mercer
November 15 Spaniard's Bay SHEPPARD Martin 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Richard Gosse
    HUTCHINGS Susannah 22 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   William Sheppard
November 29 Spaniard's Bay NEAL Wm. 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Sheppard
    NOSEWORTHY Ann 19 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Elizabeth Noseworthy
Decemebr 28 Spaniard's Bay EARLE Stephen 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Lorenzo French
    SMITH Mary Catherine 17 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Emma French
November 9 Spaniard's Bay ST. JOHN Joseph 58 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March John Murphy
    SULLIVAN Hellen 54 Widow   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Ellen Power
November 14 Spaniard's Bay MCCARTHY John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Island Cove Rev'd. J. March Michael McCarthy
    GALLWAY Mary 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Island Cove   Anne Gallway
                     
PAGE 150                    
                     
1899                    
                     
November 21 Harbour Grace O'NEIL Alfred 28 Bachelor Railroader Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March James Lynch
    BUTT Ellen 17 Spinster     Harbour Grace   Mary Bradbury
November 23 Harbour Grace DOYLE Walter 46 Bachelor Labourer   Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Patrick Doyle
    BUTT Agnes 35 Widow     Harbour Grace   Catherine Donnelly
December 29 Harbour Grace SEWARD William 25 Bachelor Fisherman   Hearts ease Rev'd. J. March Elias Balsons
    YETMAN Bridget 22 Spinster     Bryants Cove   Mary Alcock
November 6 Harbour Grace LONG John - Bachelor Fisherman   Carbonear Rev'd. J.P. Falconer William Howell
    PIKE Alfrida - Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Lilian Pyke
December 28 Harbour Grace PARSONS Freeman 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist South Side Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Francis parsons, Janet Parsons
    PARSONS Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Gertrude D. Warren
November 7 Bay Roberts BRADBURY Wm. Thos. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev'd. J. Pratt William Parsons
    PARSONS Fanny Selina 28 Spinster   Salvation Army Coleys Point   Emma Jane Parsons
December 5 Bay Roberts KELLY George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd. J. Pratt Fanny Pratt
    FILLIER Patience 25 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   Lizzie Hicks
December 16 Bay Roberts SNOW Reuben 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd. J. Pratt John French
    BADCOCK Rebecca 24 Spinster   Methodist French's Cove   Lettie Pratt
October 3 Dildo POLLETT Charles 27 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army New Harbor Adj,t. Newman George Pollett
    REID Lizzie 18 Spinster   Salvation Army Spread Eagle   Mary Reid
December 25 Dildo DAWE Wm. Albert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Blaketown Adj't. G. Kenway D. Dawe
    REID Mary 31 Widow   Salvation Army South Dildo   Elizabeth Pollett
November 21 Upper Island Cove BARRETT Wm. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Adj't T.(I.?) Nelten? David Clarke
    CLARKE Mary A. 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Cecilia Clarke
November 22 Upper Island Cove CRANE Wm. Hy 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Adj't T.(I.?) Nelten? John Drover
    DROVER Mary Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Sarah Drover
December 26 Upper Island Cove LUNDRIGAN Thos. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. Thos. Godden John Lundrigan
    CRANE Selina 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Alice Lundrigan
December 28 Upper Island Cove BISHOP Herbert 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. Thos. Godden Albert Reid
    REID Martha 23 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Mark Lundrigan
January 2, 1900 St. John's HALL Richard M.   Bachelor Merchant Methodist Whitbourne Rev'd. J.P. Falconer (Jnoge?) Morrison
    STRATHIE Susie S.   Spinster   Presbyterian Harbour Grace   Thos. D. Morrison, Geo. Hall
                     
PAGE 151                    
                     
1900                    
                     
January 24 Harbour Grace CROCKER Alex. 30 Bachelor Trader Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. Thos. Godden Augustus Pynn
    ALCOCK Mary 29 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace SS   Phebe Alcock
February 8 Harbour Grace S. PARCHEY Geo. 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. Thos. Godden Eli Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Catherine 24 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Mary Sheppard
January 4 Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Theo. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Goddenville Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Isaac Titford
    GOSSE Flora 21 Spinster   Church of England Goddenville   Solomon Gosse
January 31 Goddenville BARRETT Hy 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Jonathan Noseworthy
    BARRETT Isadora 22 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Sarah Noseworthy
February 21 Spaniard's Bay TITFORD Isaac 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Eliza Mercer
    GOSSE Doras 23 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Jessie Gosse
January 13 Harbour Grace HALL Wm. 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic North River Rev'd. J. March Robert Dawe
    CLARKE Bridget 35 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Margaret Morrissey
January 16 Harbour Grace WHELAN Wm. 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd. J. March Michael Whelan
    BYRNE Elizabeth 17 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay   Mary F. Whelan
January 16 Harbour Grace SULLIVAN Edmund 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace SS Rev'd. J. March Paul Sullivan
    CLEARY Mary 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Agnes Cleary
January 24 Harbour Grace SULLIVAN Morris 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Edward Doran
    LEE Mary 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Johannah Collins
January 25 Harbour Grace HEARN Michael 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Pat'k. O'Connor
    WALSH Elizth. 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Alice Whelan
January 30 Harbour Grace BESAW James 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Holyrood Rev'd. J. March Elizabeth Kearney
    MURPHY Joannah 31 Widow   Roman Catholic Mosquito   Thos. Butler
February 14 Harbour Grace KIDNEY Patrick 50 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bryants Cove Rev'd. S. Whelan Jas. Kidney
    NOSEWORTHY Patience 45 Widow   Roman Catholic Bryants Cove   Agnes Grandville
February 21 Harbour Grace DORAN Edward 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Thos. Shannahan
    KEOUGH Anne 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Alice Dalton
February 26 Harbour Grace DORAN John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Mosquito Rev'd. J. March Francis Moriarity
    KEEFE Alice 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Elizth. Whelan
February 27 Harbour Grace ONEIL Arthur 28 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Michl. Connors
    COLLINS Margaret 27 Widow   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Bridget Shannahan
                     
PAGE 152                    
                     
1900                    
                     
January 4 Harbour Grace BURDEN John F. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Ephraim Parsons
    FRAZE Alexandria 26 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Sarah Belle Parsons
January 8 Harbour Grace PARSONS Allan Prescott 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Geo. E. Taylor
    PARSONS Mary B. 23 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Maggie Taylor
January 18 Harbour Grace PIKE John C. 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Jno. C. Sheppard
    FRENCH Sarah 44 Widow   Church of England Harbour Grace   Clara Sheppard
January 19 Harbour Grace PARSONS David Walker 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Wm. Sheppard
    MARTIN Rebecca 19 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Susannah Sheppard
February 1 Harbour Grace THOMAS Jno. Wm. 63 Widower Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman William Ash
    BUTLER Elizth. 35 Widow   Methodist Brigus   Eliza Ash, Robert Sheppard
March 15 Harbour Grace S.S. SHEPPARD Arch 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace SS Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Annie Sheppard
    PARSONS Elizth. 30 Widow   Methodist Harbour Grace   Janie Parsons
January 15 Bay Roberts RUSSELL Isaac 34 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev'd. J. Pratt Selina Moores
    MOORES Sarah 21 Spinster   Church of England Clarkes Beach   Albert Morgan
March 28 Bay Roberts CRANE Wm. Chas. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. J. Pratt Charlotte Crane
    MERCER Mary Elizth. 20 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Lesette Hicks
November 23, 1899 Shearstown SEYMOUR James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears Edward Snow
    COPLEY Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Country Path   -
February 7 Coley's Point KELLY Esau 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coleys Point Rev'd W.C. Shears Wm. J. French
    FRENCH Julia 20 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   John Boone
February 14 Bay Roberts MERCER Isaac 54 Widower Merchant Methodist Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears J.E. Taylor, I.K. Taylor
    TAYLOR Alice Maud 25 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Eliza Mercer
March 29 Bay Roberts TAYLOR Robert John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port de Grave Rev'd W.C. Shears Chas. K. Morgan
    TAYLOR Annie Patience 22 Spinster   Church of England Port de Grave   Harriet Taylor
April 12 Shearstown BADCOCK Geo. Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears Wm. K. Homes
    SAUNDERS Annie Patience 20 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Thomas Saunders
April 13 Bay Roberts MERCER Moses J. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears Wm. J. Mercer
    RUSSELL Mary P. 20 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point   Emma Russell
May 28 Bay Roberts SMITH Samuel 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salmon Cove Rev'd W.C. Shears Maggie French
    FRENCH Mary 22 Spinster   Church of England Coleys Point    
                     
PAGE 153                    
                     
1900                    
                     
January 16 Harbour Grace TIPPETT George 30 Bachelor Carpenter Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd. J.M. Noel L.T. Chafe
    FRENCH May 24 Spinster   Church of England Coley's Point   Mary Ann Drover
February 20 Harbour Grace SMITH Wm. Henry 24 Bachelor Blacksmith Methodist Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel John N. Ash
    ASH Wilhelmina 26 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Bertha Martin, Nellie Parsons, Ellen Gosse
May 16 Harbour Grace S. SHEPPARD Victor 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace S. Rev'd. Thos. Godden Joseph Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Mary A. 23 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Emily Sheppard
April 6 Spaniard's Bay MEADUS Robt. J. 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Wm. Goss
    CHIPMAN Lily Louisa 20 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   John Chipman
June 19 Spaniard's Bay BAKER John H. 63 Widower Carpenter Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. Godden T.P. Quinton
    SAILEY Charity W. 47 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Julia Godden
April 22 Harbour Grace WALSH Bernard 35 Bachelor Servant Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. March Ronald Hennessey
    HICKEY Eliz. M. 39 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Alice Pumphrey
May 15 Harbour Grace NORTHCOTE ? 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bryants Cove Rev'd. J. March Wm. Hayse
    HAYSE Mary A. 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bryants Cove   Mary'l. Northcote
June 24 Harbour Grace LYNCH James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd. J. March (?) Lynch
    BRADBURY Francis 17 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Ellen Umberson
April 7 Harbour Grace SNOW Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sarah Newman, J.T. Newman
    GRAY Elizth. 22 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Agnes Powell
April 19 Harbour Grace FRENCH Ed. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Benvill French
    SNOW Leah 22 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Sarah Newman
April 19 Harbour Grace CRANE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Lorenzo Stevenson
    PIKE May 25 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Sophia Crane
April 23 Harbour Grace FRENCH Geo. 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Valentine Webber
    BADCOCK Jessie 26 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Agnes Powell
May 11 Harbour Grace PIKE Allison 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mosquito Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Arthur Pike
    PYNN Elizth. 23 Spinster   Church of England Mosquito   Jessie M. Pike
May 14 Harbour Grace SPARKES Thos. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sarah Newman
    MERCER Clara 22 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Agnes Powell
May 17 Harbour Grace PELLEY Wm. S. 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman James Pye
    GEORGE Elizth. 24 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Silas Pelley
                     
PAGE 154                    
                     
1900                    
                     
May 19 Harbour Grace FRENCH Wm. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sarah Newman
    MERCER Emma 24 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Agnes Powell
June 5 Harbour Grace BARRETT Thos. 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Spaniards Bay Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sam'l. Mugford
    VOKEY Lavinia 25 Widow   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Elizth. Vokey
June 9 Harbour Grace FRENCH Thos. 52 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sarah Newman
    HUTCHINGS Providence 24 Widow   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Agnes Powell
June 14 Harbour Grace NICHOL Wm. A. 43 Widower Labourer Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sarah Newman
    WELLS Mary Ann 37 Widow   Methodist Harbour Grace   Agnes Powell
May 2 Bay Roberts BADCOCK Henry Wm. 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England French's Cove Rev'd. J. Pratt Chas. Carranan
    BADCOCK Fanny 21 Spinster   Church of England Coley's Point   Lilian Badcock
May 3 Bay Roberts CARRENAU Thos. - Bachelor Fisherman Methodist French's Cove Rev'd. J. Pratt Robt. Mercer
    SQUIRES Harriett - Spinster   Methodist Mercer's Point   Lisette Hicks
May 3 Bay Roberts BATTEN Thos. 54 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bareneed Rev'd. J. Pratt Nathaniel Brown
    FRENCH Matilda 55 Widow   Church of England Bareneed Dock   Mary Grace Morgan
May 4 Bay Roberts BRADLEY Thos. 40 Widower Fisherman Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd. J. Pratt Isaac Mercer
    BATTEN Emma 34 Widow   Church of England Bareneed   Jas. Baggs
May 2 Bay Roberts MERCER Edward 34 Bachelor Shipbuilder Methodist Mercer's Point Rev'd. J. Pratt Eliza Evans
    FRENCH Delilah 25 Spinster   Methodist French's Cove   A.F. Mercer
June 14 Bay Roberts SNOW Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd. J. Pratt Chas. W. Squire
    PARSONS Rebecca 24 Spinster   Methodist -   Fanny Pratt
June 19 Harbour Grace MOORE Walter S. - Bachelor Bank Manager Presbyterian Almonte Ontario Rev'd. A. Robertson J.M. Curry
    MUNN Isabella M. - Spinster     Harbour Grace   Rose Munn, Louisa B. Bartlett
March 16 Bay Roberts MOORE John 42 Widower Salesman Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev'd. J.D. Sharp Jacob Morgan
    BISHOP Sarah 31 Widow   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Lizzie Bowring
May 3 Bay Roberts FRENCH John 32 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Bay Roberts Rev'd. J.D. Sharp Abram Snow
    CHARD Jane 28 Spinster   Salvation Army Bay Roberts   Patience Chard
September 8 Harbour Grace VERGE William 24 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J. Godden George Hunt
    FRENCH Martha 23 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Alice Parmiter
July 17 Harbour Grace JEANS Eugene 25 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel Wm. Carson
    ASH Fanny 23 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Martha Carson
                     
PAGE 155                    
                     
1900                    
                     
August 5 Spaniard's Bay MERCER Fenwick 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Island Cove Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Sharpe
    JONES Isabella 20 Spinster   Church of England Island Cove   Elizabeth Jones
May 28 Upper Id. Cove LYNCH George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J. Saunderson Robt. Clark
    CLARKE Alice 21 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Cecily Clark
June 1 Upper Id. Cove LYNCH David 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishop's Cove Rev'd. J. Saunderson Esther Lundrigan
    MENCHINGTON Marion 18 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Nathaniel Lundrigan
September 21 Shearstown BRADBURY Archibald 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears Wm. N. Roberts
    BUTLER Ellen Mary 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Shearstown   Clarinda Sophia Fry
September 18 Harbour Grace BYRNE James 22 Bachelor Labourer Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay Rev'd. J. March Wm. Byrne
    GALWAY Susannah 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay   Anne Galway
September 19 Harbour Grace BYRNE Wm. 24 Bachelor Labourer Roman Catholic Spaniards Bay Rev'd. J. March James Byrne
    GALWAY Anne 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Anne Galway
August 8 Bay Roberts LOCKYER William F. 27 Bachelor Trader Church of England Isle Valen, P.B. Rev'd. S. Mathews Isaac Boone
    BOONE Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   Fanny Boone
October 28 Bay Roberts MERCER Thomas J. 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. S. Mathews Wm. Mercer
    PARSONS Mary Anne 22 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Barbara Matthews
November 4 Bay Roberts ROACH Ananias 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd. S. Mathews Percie Mathews
    FILLIARD Patience 20 Spinster   Church of England Coley's Point   May Butt
November 5 Bay Roberts LUCAS John G. 80 Widower Gentleman Methodist Fogo Rev'd. S. Mathews William Butt
    SNOW Annie 60 Widow   Methodist Bay Roberts   Minnie Butt
November 4 Bay Roberts BATTEN John Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bareneed Rev'd. S. Mathews Job Mercer
    DAWE Eunice 21 Spinster   Church of England Bareneed   Ann M. Mercer
November 9 Bay Roberts THORN Pleman 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev'd. S. Mathews Edward Snow
    SNOW Mary E. 23 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Esau Thorn
November 27 Bay Roberts SQUIRES William J. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd. S. Mathews Geo. H. Bishop
    FRENCH Minnie J. 26 Spinster   Methodist Bareneed   Barbara Matthews
December 6 Bay Roberts PARSONS Joseph 34   Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. S. Mathews Amelia Turtle
    TURTLE Caroline 25     Church of England Bay Roberts   Wm. Turtle
December 15 Bay Roberts RUSSELL Isaac 52   Fisherman Methodist Bareneed Rev'd. S. Mathews Barbara Matthews
    PARSONS Amelia 49     Methodist Bay Roberts   Victor Matthews
                     
PAGE 156                    
                     
1900                    
                     
December 23 Bay Roberts BRADBURY Isaac 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd. S. Mathews William Russell
    RUSSELL Lizzie 25 Spinster   Church of England Coley's Point   Emma Russell
November 22 Upper Island Cove CHIPMAN Levi 42 Widower Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. E.A. Butler Alice janes
    JANES Jessie 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Wm. Smith
December 5 Upper Island Cove BROWN James 27 Widower Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. E.A. Butler Geo. Parsons
    DROVER Mary J. 26 Widow   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Priscilla Drover
December 11 Upper Island Cove HUSSEY Ambrose 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. E.A. Butler Chas. Parsons
    PARSONS Phoebe 26 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Drucilla Coombs
December 21 Upper Island Cove COOMBS Eldred 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Bertha Drover
    DROVER Agnes 19 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Jno. W. Drover
December 25 Upper Island Cove YOUNG James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Eldred Drover
    MERCER Mary 23 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Agnes Drover
December 26 Upper Island Cove LYNCH Cyril 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Mary Ann Mercer
    COOMBS Julia-Ann 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   James Mercer
December 26 Upper Island Cove MERCER John 43 Widower Planter Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears Herbert Gosse
    YOUNG Jessie Matilda 29 Widow   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Minnie Young
December 31 Bishop's Cove MENCHINGTON Nathaniel 31 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishop's Cove Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Josiah Menchinton
    SMITH Rosanna 24 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Marion Menchions
November 13 Spaniard's Bay VOKEY Albert 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Laura Vokey
    KENNEDY Jessie 19 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Ernest Drover
November 16 Spaniard's Bay CRANE Christopher 50 Widower Fisherman Church of England Tilton Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Clarke
    PURCELL Mary 24 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Mary Crane
November 17 Spaniard's Bay PORTER Wm. 39 Widower Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Collins
    COLLINS Catherine 39 Widow   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Charlotte Collins
December 24 Spaniard's Bay VOKEY Solomon 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin George Vokey
    CRANE Edith 19 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Patience Vokey
December 24 Spaniard's Bay BUTT Wm. H. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Wm. J. Jeans
    JEANS Cecily 22 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Thomas Sharpe
December 25 Spaniard's Bay CHIPMAN Levi 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Moses M. Young
    NEIL Jemima 21 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Mary A. Neil
                     
PAGE 157                    
                     
1900                    
                     
December 26 Spaniard's Bay PIKE Henry Wm. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Leah Pye
    NOSEWORTHY Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Annie Neil
November 21 Harbour Grace S. FITZGERALD Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. D.W. Blackall Wiliam Parsons
    SIMMONS Zipporah 29 Spinster   Methodist St. John's   Mary Pike
October 28 Harbour Grace HAMILTON Patrick 40 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd. J. March James Callahan
    WELLS Catherine 38 Widow   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Mary Russell
November 25 Riverhead DUGGAN William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd. J. March Patrick Stapleton
    SHERIDAN Catherine 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Ellen Colford
November 29 Harbour Grace MERCER Geo. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd. J. March James J. Mercer
    GALWAY Sarah A. 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Bridget Burn
October 20 Harbour Grace FRENCH Isaac 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Sarah Newman
    PARSONS Mary 21 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Agnes Powell
October 20 Harbour Grace SHEPPARD Ebneazer (sic) 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Geo. Terrant
    SHEPPARD Ethel 18 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Hettie Terrant
October 25 Harbour Grace NORMAN Thos. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman James Snelgrove
    SNELGROVE Jessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Emma Snelgrove
October 27 Harbour Grace FRENCH Wm. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bay Roberts Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Moses Earle
    PARSONS Jessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Bay Roberts   Sarah Newman
October 29 Harbour Grace SHEPPARD Stephen 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace S. Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Ebeneazer Sheppard
    PIKE Clara 19 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Eliza Courage
November 15 Harbour Grace PARSONS Theodore 23 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman James A. Parsons
    PARSONS Louisa 22 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   C. Parsons
November 29 Harbour Grace GORDON George 30 Bachelor Tinsmith Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Reuben F. Parsons
    PARSONS Tryphena 27 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Lucy Gordon
December 7 Harbour Grace MERCER James 29 Widower Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Wm. Hussey
    HUSSEY Julia 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Elizth. Hussey
December 21 Harbour Grace FRENCH Robt. 20 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Thomas Bragg
    BROWN Louisa 19 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Marion French
December 26 Mosquito PIKE Hugh Wm. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mosquito Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Arthur Pike
    KEATS Martha 20 Spinster   Methodist (blank)   Lydia M. Pynn
                     
PAGE 158                    
                     
1900                    
                     
October 10 Harbour Grace DAVIS James 46 Widower Tanner Salvation Army Harbour Grace Ensign Hiscock Samuel French
    NICHOLS Emily 36 Widow   Salvation Army Harbour Grace   Annie Davis
November 27 Harbour Grace SHINNERS John 54 Widower Fireman Church of England Sydney Crs. Rev'd W.C. Shears James Wills
    BRAY Emma 43 Widow   Church of England Harbour Grace   Caroline Herald
December 6 Harbour Grace HEATH Albert 26 Bachelor Clerk Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. F.W. Colley Arthur W. Heath
    BROWN Sophia 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Minnie Brown
December 17 Harbour Grace SHEPPARD Joseph 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace S. Rev'd. J.M. Noel Herbert Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Elizth. 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Mary Ann Sheppard
December 24 Harbour Grace HUNT Wm. 31 Bachelor Seaman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel Henry Hunt
    YOUNG Elfrida 20 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Mary Sheppard
                     
1901                    
                     
January 15 Harbour Grace HUNT Henry 28 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. J.M. Noel Wm. Hunt
    REYNOLDS Mary 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace Riverhead   Elfrida Hunt
January 1 Spaniard's Bay JANES William 27 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Tilton Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Smith
    NOSEWORTHY Tamar 23 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Phoebe Smith
February 10 Spaniard's Bay JANES Israel 26 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Levi Chipman
    MERCER Jessie 20 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Jessie Chipman
March 13 Spaniard's Bay GOSSE William 55 Widower Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. T.P. Quintin William Gosse
    GOSSE Elizth. 40 Widow   Church of England Spaniards Bay   John Hutchings
January 18 Bay Roberts BRADBURY William 50 Widower Planter Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears Saml. Bradbury
    BADCOCK Emily 48 Widow   Church of England Bay Roberts   Alice Mercer
January 1 Bay Roberts FRENCH Chas. S. 30 Widower Planter Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd W.C. Shears Wm. Russell
    RUSSELL Emma 25 Spinster   Church of England Coley's Point   Mary Jane Keefe
April 26 Bay Roberts MERCER Elijah 48 Widower Planter Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears William Mercer
    MERCER Ellen 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Elizth. Mercer
May 1 Bay Roberts BISHOP Edward 27 Bachelor Shop Keeper Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd W.C. Shears John Bishop
    BRADBURY Emma Laura 21 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Sarah Badcock
May 2 Bay Roberts STEPHENSON Lorenzo 27 Bachelor Mechanic Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd W.C. Shears Jno. W. Dove
    ANDREWS Mabel 24 Spinster   Church of England -   Jane E. White
May 19 Bay Roberts NEWELL Abraham 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bareneed Rev'd W.C. Shears Robt. Boone
    MORGAN Mary 20 Spinster   Church of England Coley's Point   Annie French
                     
PAGE 159                    
                     
1901                    
                     
May 21 Shearstown FRENCH Wm. F. 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bareneed Rev'd W.C. Shears Abraham French
    HOODS Ethel 20 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Mary Mercer
November 22 Shearstown SAUNDERS Jno. (T.?) 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears Albert Badcock
    HOLMES Sarah 23 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Caroline Turtle
November 23 Bay Roberts MERCER Ananias 50 Widower Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd W.C. Shears Wm. Badcock
    TITFORD Mary 53 Widow   Church of England Shearstown   Wm. Russell
December 10 Bay Roberts MERCER Chas. Arthur 25 Bachelor Teacher Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd W.C. Shears Chas. Mercer
    GARDNER Elinor 27 Spinster   Church of England British Hr.   Bertha Mercer
January 3 Upper Island Cove STONE James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. D.W. Blackall Nathan Menchinton
    GOODE Eliza Jane 24 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Martha Elizth. Goode
January 16 Upper Island Cove GOSSE Francis 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spaniards Bay Rev'd. D.W. Blackall John Osborne
    OSBORNE Jessie 21 Spinster   Church of England Upper Id. Cove   Almeda Lynch
January 9 Upper Island Cove SHEPPARD Geo. Hy 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace S. Rev'd. D.W. Blackall Jno. Wm. Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Alice 25 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Susannah Sheppard
January 23 Upper Island Cove SHEPPARD Abijah 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev'd. D.W. Blackall Leonard Sheppard
    NOEL Isabella 24 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Janet Noel
January 17 Upper Island Cove MERCER John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd Jno. March Geo. Mercer
    FORD Alice 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Elizth. Ford
January 9 Bay Roberts SHORT Malcolm 28 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Hants Hr. Rev'd S. Matthews Ona Mercer
    MARCH Phenie 26 Spinster   Methodist -   Aug. Cupin
February 7 Bay Roberts HOLMES Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd S. Matthews Albert Earle
    TURTLE Julia A. 20 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Fanny Holmes
March 8 Bay Roberts EARLE Albert 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shearstown Rev'd S. Matthews Isaac Earle
    HOLMES Sarah 20 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Mary Holmes
February 9 Harbour Grace PARSONS Francis 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace S.S. Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Leander Noel
    TAYLOR Maud 25 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace S.S.   Ethel M. Taylor
February 18 Harbour Grace NOEL Leander 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace S.S. Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman John Taylor
    TAYLOR Ethel Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist -   Janet Noel
April 11 Spaniard's Bay BOONE John Thos. 31 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Bareneed Rev'd. T.P. Quintin Nathl. Boone
    PORTER Mary J. 31 Spinster   Church of England Spaniards Bay   Wm. Porter
                     
PAGE 160                    
                     
1901                    
                     
April 16 Harbour Grace CHUBB Geo. Thos. 27 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. J.M. Noel Stephen J. Martin
    DOVE Lavinia 27 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Susannah Chubb
June 4 Harbour Grace REID John Wm. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. J.M. Noel Jno. Wm. Sheppard
    SMITH Effie Rachel 21 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Dorcas Reid
April 14 Harbour Grace UMBERSON Patk. 26 Bachelor Labourer Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd Jno. March Arthur Neil
    NEIL Mary A. 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Ann Umberson
May 14 Harbour Grace RYAN Michael 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Riverhead Rev'd Jno. March Wm. Ryan
    SMALCOMBE Alice 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Riverhead   Alice Whelan
May 16 Harbour Grace DROVER John 27 Bachelor Sailor Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Leonard Stirling
    SHEPPARD Elizth. 31 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Grace   Clara Sheppard
May 16 Harbour Grace VERGE Wm. 40 Widower Barber Methodist Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Orestes Webber
    BENNETT Minnie J. 21 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Patience Verge
May 22 Harbour Grace MOORES John 40 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Arthur Parsons
    PENNY Abigail 25 Spinster   Methodist Blow-me-down   Agnes Powell
July 27 Harbour Grace GORDON Reuben 36 Bachelor Printer Church of England Harbour Grace Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman W.A. McKay
    HILLYARD Christiana 24 Spinster   Methodist Harbour Grace   Elfrida McKay
August 15 Mosquito HOWELL James 29 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Carbonear Rev,d. Jno. T. Newman Wm. Howell
    TAYLOR Henrietta 23 Spinster   Methodist Mosquito   Minnie Taylor
April 8 Bay Roberts PARSONS Wm. 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Coley's Point Rev'd S. Matthews Elizth. Seymour
    SEYMOUR Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Shearstown   Wm. Seymour
April 17 Bay Roberts PARSONS Joseph 19 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay Roberts Rev'd S. Matthews Thos. J. Mercer
    RUSSELL Mary 18 Spinster   Church of England Bay Roberts   Barbara Matthews
April 20 Bay Roberts RICHARDS Abraham 40 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bareneed Rev'd S. Matthews Susie Bartlett
    RUSSELL Naomi 22 Spinster   Methodist Coley's Point   John Morgan
July 6 Upper Island Cove ADAMS John 21 Bachelor Miner Church of England Upper Id. Cove Rev'd. F. Smart Steph. Parsons
    CLARKE Rachel 20 Spinster   Church of England Bishop's Cove   Jane Parsons
July 10 Upper Island Cove YETMAN Francis 25 Bachelor Mariner Church of England Bryants Cove Rev'd. F. Smart Mark Yetman
    NOSEWORTHY Isabella 23 Spinster   Church of England Bryants Cove   Eliza J. Yetman
January 21 Harbour Grace STONE Alese? - Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Branch Cove Rev'd. E. Thorpe Wm. Hayse
    SHEPPARD Jessie - Spinster   Church of England Branch Cove   Esther Hayse
                     
PAGE 161                    
                     
1901                    
                     
April 1 Harbour Grace TRACEY John - Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Carbonear Rev'd. E. Thorpe Wm. Butt
    BUTT Norah - Spinster   - Carbonear   Mary Butt

Transcribed by Laurie Lockhart (2016)

Page Last Modified: Wednesday July 06, 2016 (Don Tate)
ERRATA
NAMEDESCRIPTION OF ERRORREPORTED BY
CROW, James*1 The name of the husband was actually CRON. Geoff Martin - geoffgmartin@yahoo.com
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)