Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burin District

Volume 3
Pages 425 - 452 & 494

BURIN
  Marriages
1896 - 1901

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Status Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 425                    
1896                    
                     
Dec 3 Grand Bank ABBOTT Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Esther Bell
    FORSEY Charlotte 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Jennie? Nicholl
Dec 3 Grand Bank HARDING Herbert C 27 Bachelor Blacksmith Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Marion Harding
    BUFFETT Sarah E 26 Spinster   Methodist St Johns   William Forsey
Dec 18 Grand Bank PIKE Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Thomas Pennell
    PENNELL Ruth 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Charlotte Tibbbo
Dec 10 Grand Bank NOSEWORTHY Wilson Rose 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Dinah Courtney
    CLUETT Agnes Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   James Evans
Dec 22 Grand Bank EVANS Esau G 23 Bachelor Sailor Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Ellen Evans
    BRENTON Eliza 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   James Evans
Dec 31 Grand Bank AL??? Elias Major 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Mabel Forsey
    STOODLEY Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Susie Stoodley
Dec 31 Grand Bank KEATING David 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer William P Evans
    FORSEY Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Ellen Evans
Jan 2 Grand Bank BRADLEY Samson 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Jessie Forsey
    BUFFETT Deborah 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Mabel Forsey
Jan 14 Grand Bank MOORE James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer John Brown
    LEE Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Philip Gillard
Jan 19 Grand Bank HICKMAN Jonathan 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer David? Keating
    RALPH Amelia 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sophia Ralph
Apr 14 Grand Bank ROSE Samuel James   Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev'd George C Frazer Dinah Courtenay
    SIMMS Mary   Widow   Methodist Grand Bank   Lizzie Patten
June 5 Grand Bank CLUETT Samuel 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Frehchmans Cove Rev'd George C Frazer John Thomas Cluett
1896   TAPPER Matilda 25 Spinster   Methodist Frehchmans Cove   Charlotte Bond
Dec 21 Davis Island KENWAY? Samuel   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Davis Island Rev'd James Smith James Kenway
    ?A??Y Dorcas 18 Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Amelia Maria Senior
Dec 28 Davis Island BAILEY John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Davis Island Rev'd James Smith Albert Dicks
    MOULTON Lavinia 24 Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Jane Cramm?
Mar 1 Red Harbour PEACH Elias 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Red Harbour Rev'd James Smith Leander Peach
    LOCKYER Mary Martha 23 Spinster   Methodist Red Harbour   Cecilia Butler
                     
PAGE 426                    
1897                    
                     
Jan 21, 1897 Trinity-Burin Ch BECK Charles 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great St Lawrence Rev'd John Hewitt RD John Legge
    BARTLETT Mary 21 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Harriet Beck
Jan 27, 1897 Sc'l Mortier Bay Cp'l? STEVENS Stephen Henry 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev'd John Hewitt RD William Henry Isaacs
    DICKS Rebecca 25 Spinster   Church of England Mortier Bay   Elizabeth Isaacs
Feb 6, 1897 Trinity-Burin Ch SAMPSON John 38 Widower Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev'd John Hewitt RD James Mayo
    HOLLETT Mary Maria 33 Widow   Methodist Burin   Alice Dibbon
Feb 11, 1897 Trinity-Burin Ch FRANCIS William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port au Bras Rev'd John Hewitt RD William Hollett
    ABBOTT Elizabeth 15 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bras   Annie Clark
Feb 20, 1897 Trinity-Burin Ch NEWPORT George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev'd John Hewitt RD William Read
    READ Lilias? 23 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Elizabeth Newport
Jan 14, 1897 Lamaline FOOTE Joseph 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lamaline SS Rev'd H Knight Gilbert George S Walters
    PITMAN Dinah 19 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline SS   Bessie Hooper
Mar 18, 1897 Lamaline PITMAN George Robert John 23 Bachelor Merchant Church of England Lamaline Meadows Rev'd H Knight Gilbert Edgar Kelland
    CUNNINGHAM Ethel 19 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline Meadows   Blanch Forsey
Mar 29, 1897 Lamaline PITMAN Robert 40 Widower Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Meadows Rev'd H Knight Gilbert William Bonnell
    BONNELL Emma Pack 43 Widow   Church of England Lamaline Muddy Hole   Frederick John Cake
Jan 13, 1897 Burin HOLLETT William H 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great Burin Rev'd Henry C Hatcher Thomas V? Hollett
    FOOTE Lydia 24 Spinster   Church of England Stepaside   Jessie Foote
May 28, 1897 Burin CONNORS Bernard 28 Widower Fisherman Church of England Great Burin Rev'd Henry C Hatcher William Abbott
    DODGE Leah 21 Spinster   Church of England Stepaside   Adelaide Parsons
Jan 2, 1897 Fortune   Thomas James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Grand Bank Rev'd John Pratt Aaron Forsey
      Sarah Margaret 22 Spinster   Church of England Grand Bank   Jessie Tuck
Jan 30, 1897 Fortune   Simon 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fortune Rev'd John Pratt James Thornhill
      Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Salvation Army Fortune   Esther Dixon
Mar 23, 1897 Fortune GOODISON George   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev'd John Pratt Archibald Elford
    FIELD Jessie   Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Mary Buffett
Mar 23, 1897 Fortune   Samuel Charles   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev'd John Pratt Thomas E Bennett
      Bertha Jane   Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Eleanor Burton
Mar 29, 1897 Fortune COMBEN? Thomas   Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Fortune Rev'd John Pratt William Lake
      Mary Selina   Spinster   Salvation Army Fortune   Nancy Burton
                     
PAGE 427                    
1896-1897                    
                     
Jan 16, 1897 Burin GOSLING Richard 32 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Burin Ensign George Kenway Uriah Brown
    INKPEN Elizabeth 35 Spinster   Salvation Army Burin   Lizzie Revel?
May 19, 1897 Lamaline HILLIER Samuel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Point aux Gaul Ensign George Kenway Richard Bonnell
    BONNELL Alice 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Loris?   Sarah Pitcher
May 2, 1897 Burin ISAACS Albert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev'd John Hewitt RD? Ernest Applelee?
    BRENTON Priscilla 18 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Julia Deer
May 3, 1897 St Lswrence YOUNG Samuel 34 Bachelor Mariner Church of England St Jacques Rev'd John Hewitt RD? James Reeves
    REEVES Martha 23 Spinster   Church of England Gr St Lawrence   Bertha M Young
Apr 20, 1897 Lamaline LOVELL Saul 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Point May Rev'd H Knight Gilbert John Bonnell
    CAKE Susannah 17 Spinster   Church of England Point May   Elizabeth Jane Lovell
Apr 29, 1897 Lamaline WALSH John 40 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Anns Cove Rev'd James Whelan John Walsh
    RAY Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Point au Gaul   Susie Hodge
Jun 30, 1897 Lamaline PITMAN Cyrus Clement 30 Bachelor Preventive Officer Church of England Lamaline Rev'd James Whelan Patrick Coady
    COADY Catharine 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lamaline   Richard Coady
May 22, 1897 Grand Beach FOLLETT John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Beach Rev'd James Opie Charles Follett
    MILES Minnie 19 Spinster   Methodist Garnish   Bridget May
Oct 17, 1896 Burin PENNY Francis 22 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Burin Rev'd P M O'Connor Isaac Penny
    PIKE Mary Jos 22 Spinster   Rom Catholic Burin   Frances Pike
Oct 18, 1896 Burin FEWER Richard 28 Bachelor   Rom Catholic St Pierre Rev'd P M O'Connor Bernard Fewer
    RAOUL nee VICKRY? Monica 42 Widow   Rom Catholic St Pierre   Marie Josseaume?
Nov 10, 1896 Burin KEATING John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Salt Pond Burin Rev'd P M O'Connor Michael Keating
    OSBORNE Susanna 24 Spinster   Rom Catholic Frenchmans Cove   Rosanna Keating
Nov 19, 1896 Burin COADY Patrick Francis 29 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Spanish Room Rev'd P M O'Connor Thomas Coady
    ROLAND Margaret Mary 22 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Jean-de-Bay   Elizabeth Rolans
Nov 21, 1896 Burin BROWNE Michael 28 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic St Josephs Rev'd P M O'Connor Maurice King
    KING Susanna 23 Spinster   Rom Catholic St Josephs   Caroline King
Nov 23, 1896 Burin BRAKE Wm 23 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev'd P M O'Connor Vincent Brinton
    BRINTON Elizabeth 22 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Burin   Anne Brake
Nov 24, 1896 Burin FARRELL John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev'd P M O'Connor Edward Melay
    MELAY Mary 20 Spinster   Rom Catholic Marystown   Mary Walsh
                     
PAGE 428                    
1896-1897                    
                     
Nov 24, 1896 Burin OSBORNE George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Frenchmans Cove Rev'd P M O'Connor Michael Osborne
    RIDEOUT Sarah 20 Spinster   Rom Catholic Frenchmans Cove   Martha Rideout
Nov 25, 1896 Burin MURRAY John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev'd P M O'Connor Thomas Murray
    DUCEY Anne 18 Spinster   Rom Catholic Marystown   Ann Eliza Ducey
Nov 25, 1896 Burin PORRER David 26 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Mortier Bay Rev'd P M O'Connor John McCarthy
    MCCARTHY Mary 19 Spinster   Rom Catholic Mortier Bay   Catherine Dimmer
Nov 26, 1896 Burin EDWARDS Richard 32 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Lawn Rev'd P M O'Connor Wm Edwards
    MANNING Mary 25 Spinster   Rom Catholic Oderin   Margaret Manning
Nov 26, 1896 Burin MELAY Thomas 27 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Mortier Bay Rev'd P M O'Connor James Rolans
    ROLANS Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Rom Catholic Jean de Bay   Rose Coady
Jan 7, 1897 Burin LUNDRIGAN Wm 28 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Salmonier Rev'd P M O'Connor Robert Lundrigan
    POWER Winifred 20 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Mortier   Mary Antle
Jan 21, 1897 Burin FARRELL Michael Jos 23 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev'd P M O'Connor Patrick Drake
    DRAKE Rachael 24 Spinster   Rom Catholic Marystown   Elizabeth Mitchell
Jan 22, 1897 Burin BROWN Richard 40 Widower Master of Banker Rom Catholic Burin Rev'd P M O'Connor Patrick Brien
    BRIEN Margaret 32 Spinster   Rom Catholic Burin   Mary Eliza Brien
Feb 8, 1897 St Kyrans BYRNE John Thos 27   Fisherman Rom Catholic Great Paradise Rev'd W P Doutney Andrew Byrne
    ABBOTT Elizabeth 24     Rom Catholic Oderin   Mary Abbott
Apr 24, 1897 Beaubois COADY David 42 Widower Carpenter etc? Rom Catholic Burin Rev'd P M O'Connor Maurice Hoare
    FARRELL nee HOARE? Catherine 49 Widow Trader Rom Catholic Beaubois   Mary Joseph Farrell
Jun 10, 1897 Burin CHECKE? John Joseph 30 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Mooney Cove Mortier Bay Rev'd P M O'Connor Wm Hatstone
    HATSTONE Rosanna 24 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Salt Pond Burin   Mary Jos Davis
Aug 30, 1897 Marystown DRAKE Patrick 22 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev'd P M O'Connor Nicholas Withers
    MITCHELL Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Rom Catholic Marystown   Anne Drake
Sep 28, 1897 Burin BARRY Richard 25 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Jean de Bay Rev'd P M O'Connor John Jas Brake
    WITHERS Francis 22 Spinster   Rom Catholic Rock Hr   Julia Barry
Jul 28, 1897 St Lawrence BERNIR Jean Maria? 30 Bachelor Blacksmith Rom Catholic St Pierre Rev'd J Whelan Pierre Faugaret
    MARTIN Selina 27 Spinster   Rom Catholic St Pierre   Bridget Maillard
Sep 19, 1897 Pt May STICKLAND Levi 23 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Pt May Rev'd J Whelan George Parsons
    LAKE Mary Ellen 18 Spinster   Rom Catholic Pt May   Ellen Benteau
                     
PAGE 429                    
1897                    
                     
Sept 19, 1897 Pt May MONDROIT? Jean 33 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Pt May Rev J Whelan Eve Reaue?
    SMITH Catherine 29 Spinster   Rom Catholic Pt May   Susanna Berteau
Sept 27, 1897 St Lawrence DANIEL John 27 Bachelor Engineer Rom Catholic St Pierre Rev J Whelan Henry Boland
    HENRI Marie 19 Spinster   Rom Catholic St Pierre   Mary Ellen Quirke
Aug 16, 1897 Burin KING Wilson 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Bay de Leau Rev John Hewitt John Baker
    BURTON Susan 18 Spinster   Rom Catholic Bay de Leau   Louisa Baker
July 6, 1897 Lamaline PITTMAN Cyrus Clement 30 Bachelor Customs Official Ch of Eng Meadow Rev H K Gilbert R J Cooke
    COADY Catherine 31 Spinster   Rom Catholic Meadow   Bessie Hooper
Aug 10, 1897 Lamaline KING George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert James King
    CROCKER Mary Ellen 22 Spinster   Rom Catholic Northside   Jemima Bonnell
Sept 28, 1897 Lamaline BUNGAY Chas Wm 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Sagona Rev H K Gilbert Joseph Emberley
    EMBERLY Margaret 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng Allans Id   Adelaide Hann
Oct 27, 1897 Grand Bank MATTHEWS John Robt 25 Bachelor Fisherman Salvationist Grand Bank Ensign Parsons John Matthews
    COLLIER Bertha 22 Spinster Servant Methodist Grand Bank   Maria Parsons
Sept 21, 1897 Fortune PARSONS John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Salvationist Fortune Ensign Parsons Joseph Gosling
    STRONG Sarah 20 Spinster Servant Salvationist Fortune   Maggie Spencer
Oct 15, 1897 Fortune HYNES George 53 Widower Fisherman Methodist Fortune Ensign Parsons Archibald Baker
    FORSEY Dinah 33 Spinster Servant Methodist Fortune   A Forsey
Aug 27, 1897 Flat Id's FRAMPTON Stephen 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Ids Rev Jas Smith Jas Ed Young
    SENIOR Mary Ann 19 Spinster Domestic Methodist Flat Ids   Eliza Frampton
Oct 4, 1897 Fortune PERCY Abraham Newell 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev John Pratt George Collier
    KEEPIN Bertha 21 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Mary Keepin
Oct 19, 1897 Fortune LAFANCHUS Allan 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Point Crew Rev John Pratt  
    THORNHILL Elizabeth 31 Widow   Methodist Fortune   Beatrice Lake
Nov 4, 1897 Fortune KEEPIN John Wilson 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Hr Breton Rev John Pratt Wm P Lake
    BROOKS Alice Louisa 22 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Geo T Dixon
Nov 9, 1897 Fortune BURTON Jonathan   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev John Pratt Josie Lake
    TUCK Esther Albertha   Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Mary Spencer
Nov 27, 1897 Fortune PEARCE Thos Angwin? 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev John Pratt Beatrice Lake
    COLLIER Elizabeth Ann 25 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Mary Collier
                     
PAGE 430                    
1897                    
                     
Dec 4, 1897 Fortune GAULTON John Reuben 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev Jno Pratt Fred Tuck
    KNOTT Rhoda Ann 25 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Margaret Spencer
Dec 8, 1897 Fortune DIXON Geo Thos 24 Bachelor Shoemaker Methodist Fortune Rev Jno Pratt Clara C Spencer
    LAKE Beatrice Sarah 25 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Eleanor Lake
Dec 14, 1897 Fortune TUCK Frederic 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev Jno Pratt Archibald Elford
    CHAPMAN Ella Elizth 21 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Minnie Tuck
Dec 25, 1897 Fortune HYNES John Hy 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev Jno Pratt Amelia Bennett
    DIXON Esther Tryphena 27 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Archibald E Elford
Nov 4, 1897 Burin BRUSHETT Wm 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Step-aside Rev Hy C Hatcher Geo Vigus
    FOOTE Leah 26 Spinster   Methodist Pardys Id   Julia A Halfyard
Nov 24, 1897 Burin LEGGE John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev Hy C Hatcher Wm Hollett
    HOLLETT Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Burin Reach   Jessie Legg
Nov 20, 1897 Burin PEEVY? James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Gallas Hr, PB Rev Hy C Hatcher Wm Peevy
    DANTZ Melinda 25 Widow   Ch of Eng Gallas Hr, PB   Sarah Harris
Dec 11, 1897 Burin ABBOTT Benjamin 22 Bachelor Fisherman   Whale Cove Rev Hy C Hatcher Thos Beazley
    CORBIN Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Whale Cove   Caroline Abbott
Dec 15, 1897 Burin KIRBY George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev Hy C Hatcher Isaac Kirby
    BECK Melinda 22 Spinster   Methodist St Lawrence   Jane Back
Nov 20, 1897 Baine Hr BROWN John 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist St Josephs Rev Jas Smith John Harris
    HARRIS Rosanna 24 Spinster Domestic Ch of Eng St Josephs   Martha Clark
Nov 23, 1897 Baine Hr MOTHERFACE? Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Baine Hr Rev Jas Smith Wilson Whittle
    DENTY Martha 29 Widow   Ch of Eng Little Hr   Caroline Hollett
Nov 26, 1897 Paradise Sound GOLDSWORTHY Cyrus 40 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Paradise Id? Rev Jas Smith James Monks
    MOULTON Mary Frances 22 Spinster Domestic Methodist Flat Ids   Elizabeth Moulton
Nov 29, 1897 Flat Ids SENIOR John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Ids Rev Jas Smith Wm B Senior
    COLLINS Eleanor 24 Spinster   Methodist Flat Ids   Harriett A Collins
Dec 13, 1897 Hay Cove SENIOR Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Ids Rev Jas Smith Louis Chollett
    MILLER Rhoda 20 Spinster   Methodist Hay Cove   Sophia Jessie Miller
Dec 6, 1897 Mortier Bay MAYO James 28   Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev H I Indoe John Crocker
    VINCENT Elizabeth 18     Methodist Path End   Mary Ann Crocker
                     
PAGE 431                    
1897                    
                     
Dec 8, 1897 Burin Bay Arm HOLLETT Joseph 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Arm Rev H J Indoe George L Hollett
    NEWPORT Jemima 18 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay Arm   Eliza Newport
Dec 22, 1897 Burin Bay Arm PARSONS Isaac 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lewis's Cove Rev H J Indoe Saml Mitchell
    MITCHELL Alice 19 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay Arm   Eleanor Parsons
Dec 22, 1897 Mortier Bay HODDER Thomas 57 Widower Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev H J Indoe Isaac Murley
    MAYO Martha 50 Widow   Methodist Mortier Bay   Isabell Murley
Dec 25, 1897 Spoon Cove BALIER Edward 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbor Mille Rev H J Indoe Geo H Mitchell
    MITCHELL Rebekah 25 Spinster   Methodist Mud Cove   Emma P Beazley
Nov 24, 1897 Garnish MARSH Wm Jas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Garnish Rev John Hewitt John March
    GRANDY Selina 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Garnish   Sarah Jane Grandy
Dec 8, 1897 Mortier Bay WISCOMBE Wm 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Mortier Bay Rev John Hewitt Annie Hodder
    MAYO Mary 27 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   John Farwell
Dec 8, 1897 Burin FARWELL Thos 33 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Burin Rev John Hewitt Mary Anderson
    MILLEY Cecelia 28 Widow   Ch of Eng Burin   Mary Martin
Dec 8, 1897 Port au Bras THORNE George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Baine Hr Rev John Hewitt Albert Thorne
    BENNETT Elfrida 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Henry Bennett
Dec 15, 1897 Burin OTTS? Thos 29 Bachelor Mariner Ch of Eng Gt St Lawrence Rev John Hewitt William Otts
    PIKE Deborah 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng Gt St Lawrence   Ella Pike
Dec 15, 1897 Port au Bras CHEESEMAN James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Port au Bras Rev John Hewitt Thomas Wagg
    DIBBIN Harriett 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Port au Bras   Mary Ann Dibbin
Nov 15, 1897 Lamaline HANN Theodore 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Allan's I'd Rev H K Gilbert Frances E Hann
    KINSELLA Annie 28 Spinster   Rom Catholic Allan's I'd   Mary E Hillier
Dec 1, 1897 Lamaline HILLIER Edmund 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul Rev H K Gilbert Henry Haskett
    HASKELL Bessie 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Northside   John Foote
Dec 8, 1897 Lamaline FOOTE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Northside Rev H K Gilbert Thomas Foote
    WILLIAMS Ruth Annie 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Pools Cove Fortune Bay   Dinah Hillier
Dec 16, 1897 Lamaline KING Frederic 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Amos Hillier
    HILLIER Eva 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng Point aux Gaul   Eliza P Hillier
Nov 12, 1897 Lamaline LOCKYER Martin 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Point aux Gaul Rev J Whelan Jas Lockyer
    HODGE Susanna Mary 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Point aux Gaul   Louisa Hodge
                     
PAGE 432                    
1897                    
                     
Dec 10, 1897 St Lawrence STRANG Alexander 24 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan William Tarrant
    TARRANT Madeline 18 Spinster   Rom Catholic Lawn   Elizabeth Strang
Oct 28, 1897 Grand Bank TROWBRIDGE Walter Hy 28 Bachelor Sea Captain Methodist Gloucester, Mass, USA Rev Jas Nurse Fred Hickman
    GREEN Jessie 22 Spinster     Grand Bank   Susie Green
Nov 20, 1897 Grand Bank OSMOND John Thornhill 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Luke Keating
    BARTON Ester Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Azalia A Grandy
Dec 5, 1897 Grand Bank WEYMOUTH Jacob 36 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Azalia A Grandy
    ABBOTT Mary 28 Widow   Methodist Grand Bank   Dinah A Hickman
Dec Grand Bank FORSEY John Lovel 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse John B Foote
    BUFFETT Susanna 27 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah B Harding
Dec 7 Grand Bank FORSEY Robert Abner 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Maria A Forsey
    DOMINICK Ellen 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Saml B Forsey
Dec Grand Bank PENNELL George 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Maria A Forsey
    SKINNER Charlotte 30 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Dinah L Forsey
Dec Grand Bank NOSEWORTHY John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Susia Rose
    BELBEN Amelia F 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Amelia Riggs
Jan 22, 1898 Burin MAYO Benjamin 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev H C Hatcher John Bartlett
    DIBBON Harriet 17 Spinster   Methodist Bulk? Cove   Alice Dibbin
Feb 7, 1898 Burin MAYO Cyrus 35 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev H C Hatcher Thomas Hollett
    MAYO Julia 37 Widow   Methodist Pardys Island   Mary ?? Foote
Feb 15, 1898 Burin MOULTON Samuel Facey? 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev H C Hatcher Heber Wagg
    VINCENT Charlotte J 18 Spinster   Ch of England Path End   Rebecca ???
Feb 24, 1898 Burin INKPEN Eli 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev H C Hatcher George Joyce
    JOYCE Rachel 23 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Ellen Moulton
Mar 8, 1898 Burin MILLS Eli 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev H C Hatcher Heber Wagg
    WAGG Adelaide 20 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Rebecca Moulton
Mar 10, 1898 Burin HISCOCK William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev H C Hatcher Charles Moulton
    MOULTON Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Rebecca Moulton
Feb 28, 1898 Lamaline THORNELL? Benjamin 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Point Crew Rev H K Gilbert Geo Wm Ayres
    AYERS Charlotte 15 Spinster   Ch of England Point Crew   Eliza Cath Laskey
                     
PAGE 433                    
1898                    
                     
Mar 11, 1898 Lamaline BONNELL Abram 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England St Pierre Rev H K? Gilbert Simon Bonnell
    BONNELL Florence 23 Spinster   Ch of England Lamaline   Evelyn Haskell
Mar 29, 1898 Lamaline MILLER Joseph 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lamaline Rev H K? Gilbert Robert Pittman
    BAKER Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Lamaline   Louis Longue?
Jan 4, 1898 Grand Bank MATTHEWS John Hickman 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Hannah Rogers
    EVANS Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah Forsey
Jan 15, 1898 Grand Bank HARRIS George Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Lavinia Hiscock
    HISCOCK Maria King 25 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah Forsey
Jan 15, 1898 Grand Bank KEATING Luke 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Wm P Evans
    RIGGS Mary Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   H R Clancey
Jan 19, 1898 Grand Bank GILLARD Philip 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Janie Riggs
    PIERCY Lizzie 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Philip Forsey
Jan 29, 1898 Grand Bank PARSONS John Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Cyrus Patten
    MATTHEWS Emeline 2` Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah Parsons
Feb 2, 1898 Grand Bank PATTEN Aaron 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Maria K Harris
    CLUETT Sophia 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Azalia A Grandy
Feb 10, 1898 Grand Bank HICKMAN Jonathan 75 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Kezia H Rose
    HICKMAN Sarah 31 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Maria Parsons
Apr 2, 1898 Burin MARTIN Frank 23 Bachelor   Ch of England Bulls? Cove Burin Rev Jno Hewitt John Martin
    ALLEN Bessie 18 Spinster   Ch of England Red Harbor   Richard Allen
Apr 30, 1898 Burin PEACH Leander 18 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Path End, Burin Rev Jno Hewitt Charles Senior
    BUTLER Cecilia 18 Spinster   Methodist Flat Islands   Ellen Butler
Feb 14, 1898 Point May STACEY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Point May Rev J Whelan Joseph Stacey
    PIKE Mary 22 Spinster Servant Rom Catholic Point May   Annie Cousins
Mar 10, 1898 St Lawrence MENGHINI? Vittorio 35 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist St Pierre Rev J Whelan Joseph Edwards
    TERRENT Catherine 43 Spinster Servant Methodist St Pierre   Bridget Edward
Jan 9, 1898 Fortune BENNETT John Lake? 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev J Pratt Charles H Lake?
    MAYO Dinah Margaret 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Clara Hickman
Apr 23, 1898 Fortune ROGERS John 32 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Fortune Rev J Pratt Esther Hines
    PURCHASE Margaret 30 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Maggie Spencer
                     
PAGE 434                    
1898                    
                     
May 3, 1898 Grand Bank RALPH Samuel 25 Bac Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Hannah Rogers
    WHITE Evelyn 24 Spin   Methodist Grand Bank   Minnie Rose
May 28, 1898 Grand Bank MILLINGTON? James 49 Wid Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev James Nurse Matilda Evans
    CREWS Eliza 38 Wid   Methodist Grand Bank   Lizzie Patten
June 18, 1898 Grand Bank WELSH? John Rich'd 25 Bac Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev C R Durrant Sepan? Brown
    STAGG Mary Jane 25 Spin   Methodist Grand Bank   Esther Jane Diamond
Apr 13, 1898 Stepaside HOLLETT James 28 Bac Trader Methodist Great Burin Rev Hy C Hatcher BD Beatrice Hollett
    BRUSHETT Emily 23 Spin   Methodist Stepaside   Edward Hollett
Apr 18, 1898 Paradise Sound MONKS Samuel 48 Wid Fisherman Methodist Paradise Sound Rev James Smith Henry Minks
    PARDY Dinah 47 Wid   Methodist Paradise Sound   Rosena Minks
May 16, 1898 Boat Harbor KEEPING Enos 20 Bac Fisherman Methodist Boat Harbor Rev James Smith Selina Denty
    KING Mary Elizabeth 16 Spin   Methodist Boat Harbor   Selina Sparks
Apr 7, 1898 St Lawrence STRANG Andrew 25 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan William Tarrant
    TERRANT Mary Ellen 25 Spin   Rom Catholic Lawn   Lidia? Mary Edwards
Jan 10, 1898 Burin PENNY John 28 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Burin Rev P M O'Connor Geo Penny Rich'd Penny
    RIGGS Catherine 28 Spin   Rom Catholic Burin   Teresa Reddy Julia Penny
Jan 31, 1898 Burin TURPIN Robert 33 Wid Trader Rom Catholic St Lawrence Rev P M O'Connor John Obrien
    WHELAN Alice 41 Wid   Rom Catholic St Lawrence   Bride Lenard
Feb 10, 1898 Marys Arm BRINTON Charles 26 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Jno Walsh Wm Walsh
    WALSH Mary 18 Spin   Rom Catholic Marystown   Alice Cloney? Teresa Brinton
Feb 21, 1898 Burin HANRAHAN Joseph 36 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Little Bay Rev P M O'Connor Patrick Hanrahan
    POWER Mary Ann 26 Spin   Rom Catholic Little Bay   Margaret Power
Feb 21, 1898 Burin KELLY John 34 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Beaubois Rev P M O'Connor Patrick Farrel
    NOULAN? Mary Joseph 23 Spin   Rom Catholic Corbin   Mary Antle
Feb 21, 1898 Burin KELLY Thomas 31 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Beaubois Rev P M O'Connor John Drake
    DRAKE Mary Ann 19 Spin   Rom Catholic Beaubois   Elizabeth Drake
Feb 21, 1898 Burin KELLY Richard 36 Wid Fisherman Rom Catholic Beaubois Rev P M O'Connor Daniel Dober?
    POULAN? Mary Joseph 19 Spin   Rom Catholic Beaubois   Kate Poulain
Feb 22, 1898 Burin PITTMAN Richard 25 Bac Fisherman Rom Catholic Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Richard Power
    MCCARTHY Mary Ann 27 Spin   Rom Catholic Marystown   Bridget Pitman
                     
PAGE 435                    
1898                    
                     
Apr 20, 1898 Burin GALTON John Joe 27 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Little Bay Rev P M O'Connor Patrick Hanraham
    SMITH Selina 19 Spin   R Catholic Oderin   Kate Galton
May 14, 1898 Bay de L'eau KING Wilson 25 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bay de L'eau Rev P M O'Connor Martin Learey
    BURTON Susan 19 Spin   R Catholic Bay de L'eau   Margaret Burton
July 11, 1898 Burin HOOPER George Jos 26 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Mortier Rev P M O'Connor William Power
    POWER Mary 22 Spin   R Catholic Mortier   Sarah Ann Power
Aug 14, 1898 Burin BRAKE John James 26 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Jean de Bay Rev P M O'Connor John Barry
    BARRY Julia 23 Spin   R Catholic Jean de Bay   Alice Dimmer
July 15, 1898 Lawn WALSH Frederick 45 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Joseph Murphy
    BANBERRY? Elizabeth 46 Spin   R Catholic Lawn   Alice Kirby
Sept 3, 1898 St Lawrence LAMB John 22 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Roundabout Rev J Whelan Henry Lamb
    FITZPATRICK Bridget 19 Spin   R Catholic Lawn   Esther Flanigan
Aug 16, 1898 Burin WOUNDY Edward 26 Bac Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Burin Rev John Hewit William Hoddy?
    GOVER Mary 19 Spin   Methodist Spoon Cove Burin   Isabella Hohen?
Aug 28, 1898 Fortune WITHERELL? James Philip 26 Bac Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev James Smith John Henry Buffett
    FRAMPTON Mary A 27 Spin   Methodist Grand Bank   Mary Price
Aug 30, 1898 Fortune PIERCE Arthur H 25 Bac Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev James Smith John H Forsey
    PIERCE Mary Maria 25 Spin   Sal Army Fortune   Augusta Hickman
Sept 26, 1898 Fortune LAKE Philip G   Wid Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev James Smith John C Buffett
    GILLIARD Deborah   Wid   Methodist Flat Islands   Emily Buffett
Sept 19, 1898 Flat Islands KENWAY James 23 Bac Fisherman Methodist Flat Islands Rev Edgar Taylor Richard Eli Moulton
    COLLINS Bertha 20 Spin   Methodist Lea Beach   Amelia Ann Senior
Sept 12, 1898 Lamaline HOOKAIS? Joseph 20 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Lea Beach Rev H K Gilbert Charles Dodman
    MONSTER? Charlotte 17 Spin   Methodist Lamaline   Annie Walters
Sept 17, 1898 Lamaline HILLIER George 50 Wid Fisherman Ch of England Lamaline Rev H K Gilbert John Foote, Junr
    ROSE Elizabeth 36 Spin   Ch of England Lamaline   Louis Hillier
Oct 8, 1898 Burin BENNETH? Henry 24 B Fisherman Ch of England Port au Bras Rev John Hewit Joseph Bennett
    ST CROIX Annie 20 S   Ch of England Port au Bras   Charlotte St Croix
Oct 27, 1898 Burin CLARKE? William 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Port au Bras Rev John Hewit Job Fudge
    FUDGE? Frances 23 S   Ch of England Port au Bras   Mary Fudge
                     
PAGE 436                    
1898                    
                     
Nov 10, 1898 Burin BRINTON Henry 24 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev Jno Hewitt John Fudge
    FUDGE Ellen 24 S   Ch of England Port au Bras   Mary Fudge
Nov 22, 1898 Gt St Laurence BROWN Charles B 24 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev Jno Hewitt George Brown
    BECK Harriet 22 S   Ch of England Gt St Laurence   Mary Beck
Dec 14, 1898 Burin ISAACS Joseph 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev Jno Hewitt John B Martin
    MARTIN Mary 24 S   Ch of England Burin   Jane Le Fresne
Oct 5, 1898 Lamaline KING George Henry 23 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev H K Gilbert Frederick J Cake
    HILLIER Deborah 22 S   Ch of England Burin   Jeremiah Bonnell
Oct 7, 1898 Lamaline HEBDITCH Meshack 27 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev H K Gilbert Richard Lovell
    LOVELL Elizabeth 23 S   Ch of England Burin   Mary Jane Hillier
Nov 17, 1898 Lamaline KING Edwin 22 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev H K Gilbert Mary Bonnell
    CREUS? Sarah Jane 19 S   Ch of England Burin   Jemima Bonnell
Dec 14, 1898 Lamaline BATTEN James 29 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev H K Gilbert Frederick J Cake
    BONNELL Frances Ellen 25 S   Ch of England Burin   Jemima Bonnell
Dec 20, 1898 Lamaline HOUSE? Geo Wm Gabriel 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev H K Gilbert Clement Longue
    LONGUE Anne Pittman 25 S   Ch of England Meadow   Bessie Hann
Dec 29, 1898 Lamaline CAKE Edwin 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Burin Rev H K Gilbert Tom Bonnell
    BREON? Sarah 23 S     Burin   Mary A Collins
Oct 5, 1898 Lories RIEN? Eve 23 B Fisherman R Catholic Lories Rev J Whelan George Parsons
    BENTEAU? Susanna 18 S   R Catholic Lories   Ellen Benteau
Oct 9, 1898 St Laurence CAREW John? 44 W Undertaker R Catholic St Johns Rev J Whelan Adolphe Govannini?
    SLANEY? Oliver Mary 26 S Teleg'ph Operator R Catholic St Laurence   Laura Govannini?
Oct 26, 1898 St Laurence SLANEY David 36 B Fisherman R Catholic St Laurence Rev J Whelan Henry Jos Slaney
    BAKER Dinah 28 S   R Catholic St Laurence   Sarah Slaney
Oct 27, 1898 Lamaline FLEMING Henry 24 B Fisherman R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Michael Fleming
    WALSH Catherine 24 S   R Catholic Point au Gaul   Philomena Fleming
Nov 7, 1898 St Laurence EDWARDS William 28 B Fisherman R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Augustine Edwards
    FLANNIGAN Esther 20 S   R Catholic Round about   Rosanna Flannigan
Nov 8, 1898 St Laurence SPEARANS Gregory 22 B Fisherman R Catholic St Pierre Rev J Whelan Leo Spearans
    KEEPING Susan 21 S   R Catholic St Pierre   Annie McCarthy
                     
PAGE 437                    
1898                    
                     
Nov 10, 1898 Lamaline COLLINS Andrew 37 W'r Fisherman R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan John Collins
    HOOPER Elizabeth 26 S   R Catholic Lamaline   Mary Hillier
Dec 11, 1898 St Lawrence SLANEY James Jos 33 B Cooper R Catholic St Pierre Rev J Whelan Edward Le Charpentier?
    THOMPSON Sarah Janes 26 S   R Catholic St Pierre   Jenevieve? Turpin
Dec 14, 1898 St Lawrence VAVASOUR Gregory 24 B Fisherman R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan James Slaney
    SLANEY Sarah 20 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Winnifred Vavasour
Dec 31, 1898 Lawn TERRANT William 28 B Fisherman R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Michael Terrant
    EDWARDS Lydia Mary 24 S   R Catholic Lawn   Rosalie Edwards
Oct 31, 1898 Burin BARNES Levi 27 B Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican, TB Rev H C Hatcher William Dunford
    TAYLOR? Emma 25 S   Methodist Burin   Jessie E Lake
Nov 2, 1898 Burin HOLLETT Thomas 27 B Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev H C Hatcher John Foote
    FOOTE Mary Hollett 20 S   Methodist Pardys Island   Martha Hollett
Nov 2, 1898 Burin TAYLOR John 27 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev H C Hatcher Thomas Taylor
    MOULTON Mary 29 W   Methodist Burin Bay   Elizabeth Moulton
Nov 14, 1898 Flat Island CLARKE William 34 B Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor Thomas Clarke
    PADDLE Matilda 19 S   Methodist Flat Island   Thomas Senior
Nov 5, 1898 Grand Bank MORRIS Thomas 32 B Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Edith M Nurse
    ROSE Susan 32 W   Methodist Grand Bank   Amelia Hyde
Dec 7, 1898 Grand Bank WALSH Joshua 27 W'r Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Henry Griffin
    NURSE Isabella 24 S   Methodist Grand Bank   John Evans
Oct 17, 1898 Flat Island JOYCE Charles 22 B Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor Anne Maria Pike
    BROOMFIELD Bessie 19 S   Methodist Flat Island   John Collins
Nov 2, 1898 Flat Island COLLINS Joseph 23 B Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor Jane Moulton
    SENIOR Amelia 20 S   Methodist Flat Island   Nathaniel Collins
Nov 3, 1898 Flat Island MASTERS George 22 B Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor isaac Master
    MONDS Lydia 20 S   Methodist Paradise Sound   Frederick Collins
Nov 8, 1898 Flat Island SENIOR Willis 21 B Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor George W? Miller
    SMITH Esther 19 S   Methodist Flat Island   Eliza Collins
Nov 8, 1898 Flat Island MILLER Jacobs Thos 20 B Fisherman Methodist Hay Cove Rev E Taylor George W? Miller
    SENIOR Mary Anne 17 S   Methodist Flat Island   Eliza Collins
                     
PAGE 438                    
1898                    
                     
Dec 14, 1898 Mortier Bay MURLEY William S 28 W Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev J Indoe John Warnell
1899   FARWELL Mahala 17 S         Mary E Farwell
Mch 3, 1899 Burin HODDER James 25 B Fisherman C of E Burin John Hewitt Ambrose Roberts
    DEAR Harriet 20 S   C of E Burin   Harriet Isaac
Mch 22, 1899 Lamaline HATCHER Wm 48 B Fisherman C of E Wreck Cove H K Gilbert W G Pitman
    CAINES Julia 28 S   Methodist Point Cove   Clement Longue
Jan 1, 1899 Lawn LAMB Henry 31 B Fisherman RC Round about Rev J Whelan Peter Pike
    PIKE Mary Jos 24 S   RC Lance au Barque   Margaret Pike
Jan 21, 1899 Lawn WALSH Joseph 30 B Fisherman RC Lawn Rev J Whelan Thos Walsh
    TERRANT Mary J 33 S   RC Lawn   Rosalie Edwards
Jan 24, 1899 Fortune TIBBO Jonathan   W Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Jas Smith John A Forsey
    B???D James   W   Methodist Fortune   Hilda Hoddack
Feb 4, 1899 Fortune LAKE George White???   B Fisherman Methodist Fortune Jas Smith Thos P Collier
    COLLIER Sarah   S   Methodist Fortune   Augusta Hickman
Jan 5, 1899 Burin JARVIS? Rich'd 21 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev H C Hatcher William Collins
    HARDING Hannah A 22 S   Methodist Burin   Eliza A Jarvis
Feb 1, 1899 Burin MOULTON Geo 21 B Fisherman Methodist Lance au Burin? Rev H C Hatcher Thos Moulton
    INKMAN? Susanna 29 S   Methodist Shalloway   Annie Beazely
Feb 1, 1899 Burin VINCENT Philip 44 W Fisherman Methodist Path-End Rev H C Hatcher Ambrose Roberts
    FRANCIS Ann Eliza 41 W   Methodist Path-End   Charlotte Roberts
Feb 8, 1899 Burin DUNFORD William 29 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev H C Hatcher Geo W Brown
    LEGGE Jessie Ella 18 S   Methodist Burin Bay   Ellen Moulton
Feb 18, 1899 Burin GREEN Henry 22 B Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev H C Hatcher Rich'd Elliott
    MITCHELL Mary A 23 S   Methodist Mud Cove   Mary Green
Feb 27, 1899 Burin WITHERS Joseph 31 B Fisherman C of E Northern Bay Rev H C Hatcher John Mayo
    MAYO Mary M 21 S   Methodist Northern Bay   Mary E Withers
Mch 8, 1899 Burin WAGG Heber 24 B Fisherman Methodist Step aside Rev H C Hatcher John Gosling
    MOULTON Rebecca 21 S   Methodist Burin Bay   Julia Wagg
Jan 5, 1899 Grand Bank DUNFORD Robt 27 B Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Jas Nurse Maria A Forsey
    FORSEY Sarah 26 S   Methodist Grand Bank   James Forsey
                     
PAGE 439                    
1899                    
                     
Jan 12, 1899 Grand Bank PALMER Israel 27 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Mary V Hiscock
    RE???E ???e 26 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Dinah Courtney
Jan 12, 1899 Grand Bank CAMP? Georg 27 W Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Walter Patten
    BEVIS Mary 27 W   Methodist Grand Bank   James Forsey
Jan 13, 1899 Grand Bank ROGERS Robt 48 B Fishing Methodist Fortune Bay Rev Jas Nurse Charlotte Tibbs
    HATCHER Jane? 38 S   Methodist Fortune Bay   John Hyde
Jan 19, 1899 Grand Bank TIBBO Geo W 25 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Minnie Tibbs
    POOLE Laura Letitia 24 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Jennie Tibbs?
Feb 11, 1899 Spoon Cove CHEESEMAN Robt 22 B Fishing Methodist Spoon? Cove Rev H J Indoe Wm Dean
    HARDING Charlotte 22 S   Methodist Spoon? Cove   Belle Hoban?
Jan 30, 1899 Flat Islands ?ENIOR Thos J 26 B Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor Geo Collins
    PEACH Mary A 17 S   Methodist Red Island   James Young
Feb 24, 1899 Red Hr ?OUNG James 19 B Fishing Methodist Red Island Rev E Taylor Mary M Loughlan
    BUTTER? Ellen 18 S   Methodist Red Island   John H Loughlan
May 17, 1899 Rock Hr HODDER Chas R 34 B Trader C of E Rock Hr Rev J Hewitt George Hodder
    HOOPER Mary 19 S   C of E Rock Hr   James Hooper
May 29, 1899 Burin HODDER James 25 B Fishing C of E Rock Hr Rev J Hewitt James Dodge
    DODGE Elizabeth J? 18 S   C of E Rock Hr   Bridget M Hodder
Apl 6, 1899 Lories MILON? I??es M 34 B Fishing RC Pt Crew Rev S Whelan Thos J Stacey
    BAKER Mary E 22 S   RC Pt Crew   Ellen Minard
Apl 27, 1899 St Lawrence CUSACK? Mavaline? 36 B Fishing RC St Lawrence Rev S Whelan Rd Slaney
    SPEARANS Mary 25 S   RC St Lawrence   Genevieve Turpin
Jun 12, 1899 Grand Bank KEEPING? Chas H 22 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank J Nurse Thos Thorne
    HISCOCK Amelia 23 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Geo Bond
May 15, 1899 Mortier Bay MILLEY? Isaac 20 B Fishing Methodist Mortier Bay Rev H J Indoe Wm Milley
    BRAKE Isabella 19 S   Methodist Mortier Bay   Nichola Milley
May 8, 1899 Fortune ELFORD Archibald 24 B Shoemaker Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Smith Jessie Piercey
    KING Hannah M 19 S   Methodist Fortune   Jessie King
May 17, 1899 Flat Islands COLLINS Gabriel 53? W Fishing Methodist Flat Islands Rev E Taylor Cecelia Loughlan
    LOUGHLAN? Elizabeth 40 W   Methodist Flat Islands   Fanny Masters?
                     
PAGE 440                    
1899                    
                     
Apr 19, 1899 Burin DEER William 24 B Fishing Methodist Burnt Island Rev H C Hatcher Robert Deer
    HOBEN Isabella R 18 S   Methodist     Mary M Pardy
Aug 5, 1899 Burin BEAZLEY John 22 B Fishing Methodist Mud Cove Rev J Reay Richard Emberley
    REVELS Elizabeth 21 S   Methodist Great Burin   Edith Beazley
Sept 19, 1899 Burin MOULTON Thomas 23 B Fishing Methodist Shalloway Rev J Reay Richard Moulton
    BEAZLEY Annie 21 S   Methodist Burin Bay   Susanna Beazley
Aug 26, 1899 Lamaline COLLIER John 22 B Fishing C of E Lords Cove Rev H K Gilbert Thomas Isaacs
    CREWS Victoria S 20 S   C of E Lords Cove   Rosalie Bonnell
Sept 22, 1899 Burin CAKE James W 38 W Fishing C of E Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Tom Bonnell
    HILLIER Deborah 25 S   C of E Muddy Hole   Anne Bonnell
Oct 20, 1898 Burin OSBORNE Michael 25 B Fishing RC Frenchmans Cove TB Rev P M O'Connor Jas Miles Pat'k Drake
    KEATING Bridget 19 S   RC Salt Pork, Burin   Fanny Osborne
Oct 20, 1898 Burin PENNEY Isaac 38 W Fishing RC Burin Rev P M O'Connor John Marshall
    MARSHALL Caroline 23 S   RC Burin   Margaret Marshall
Nov 3, 1898 Burin FLEMING Patrick 29 B Fishing RC Burin Rev P M O'Connor Samuel Warren
    PARSONS Anastatia 23 S   RC Burin   Catherine Parsons
Nov 6, 1898 Burin GREEN John 27 B Fishing RC Salt Pond Rev P M O'Connor Michael Keating
    CUNNINGHAM Mary J 26 W   RC Salt Pond   Catherine Keating
Nov 8, 1898 Burin FOOTE Charles 29 W Fishing RC Oderin, PB Rev P M O'Connor Lawrence Foote
    MULLETT Lucy 34 S   RC Oderin, PB   Clara Mullett
Nov 9, 1898 Burin NORMAN Fredrick 27 B Fishing RC Rushoon Rev P M O'Connor John S Moors
    POWER Elizabeth M 23 S   RC Little Harbor   Mary A Power
Nov 10, 1898 Burin MCCROWE or MCROE (sic) Denis 29 B Fishing RC Little Harbor Rev P M O'Connor Alphonsus McCrowe
    MURPHY Sarah 26 S   RC Oderin, PB   Margaret Murphy
Nov 13, 1898 Burin ANTLE Patrick 25 B Fishing RC Fox Cove Rev P M O'Connor James Antle
    POWER Margaret 26 S   RC Little Bay   Sarah Power
Nov 16, 1898 Burin PICCO Ambrose 26 B Fishing RC St Josephs Rev P M O'Connor Thomas Lake
    BARRINGTON Anne 25 S   RC St Josephs   Elizabeth Lake
Nov 18, 1898 Burin MITCHEL Philomena 17 B Fishing RC Marystown Rev P M O'Connor John Farrel
    POWER Richard 23 S   RC Marystown   Bridget Pitman
                     
PAGE 441                    
1899                    
                     
Nov 18, 1898 Burin BRAKE William 38 B Fisherman RC Jean de Bay Rev P M O'Connor Richard Penny
    PARSONS Catherine   S   RC Burin   Lizzie Colford
Nov 27, 1898 Marystown PIKE Joseph 36 W Fisherman RC Spanish Room Rev P M O'Connor Michael Fanel
    FARREL Mary M 25 S   RC Black Point MB?   Rose Coady
Nov 27, 1898 Marystown DROKE John 24 B Fisherman RC Marystown Rev P M O'Connor George Reede
    WALSH Rachel 20 S   RC Shoal Point, MB   Lizzie Walsh
Nov 27, 1898 Marystown STAPLETON Alexander 33 B Fisherman RC Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Augustine Stapleton
    DUCEY Elizabeth F 18 S   RC Marystown   Mary A Ducey
Nov 27, 1898 Marystown DOBER John J 31 B Fisherman RC Spanish Room Rev P M O'Connor Edward Dober
    LONG Mary C 22 S   RC Fox Cove   Bridget Long
Jan 5, 1898 Frenchmans Cove HANRAHAN Peter 44 B Fisherman RC Frenchmans Cove Rev P M O'Connor William Miles
    BAILEY Caroline 52 W   RC Frenchmans Cove   Frances Osborne
Jan 13, 1898 Burin ANTLE Michael 25 B Fisherman RC Fox Cove Rev P M O'Connor John Long
    ANTLE Elizabeth 21 S   RC Fox Cove   Anne M Antle
Jan 21, 1898 Burin SPENCER John 25 B Fisherman RC Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Edward Melay
    BRINTON Teresa 17 S   RC Marystown   Ellen Fanel
Jan 21, 1898 Burin POWER Patrick 29 B Fisherman RC Mortier Rev P M O'Connor Michael Power
    POULAN Catherine 22 S   RC Little Bay   Bridget Pitman
Feb 1, 1898 Burin DRAKE William 25 B Fisherman RC Long Cove Rev P M O'Connor Patrick Lundrigan
    BRUSHETTE Anne E 17 S   RC Long Cove   Mary Ryan
Feb 3, 1898 Burin MOLLOY Patrick 25 B Fisherman RC Jean de Bay Rev P M O'Connor John Barry
    BRAKE Elizabeth 23 S   RC Marystown   Frances Hannum?
Apr 30, 1898 Marystown POWER Joseph 43 B Fisherman RC Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Patrick Brake
    BRAKE Margaret 20 S   RC Marystown   Jane Power
Jul 24, 1898 Grand Bank PARDY Matthew 22 B Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Grace Forbes
    SMITH Sarah 22 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Bessie Lake
Oct 29, 1898 Garnish COURAGE? John Roland 47 W Merchant Ch of Eng'd Garnish Rev Jno Hewitt Wm H Taylor
    TULK Susan 38 W   Ch of Eng'd Garnish   W G Smith
Nov 15, 1898 Rock Harbor WITHERS William 29 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Rock Harbor Rev Jno Hewitt John Hodder
    HODDER Frances Ann 18 S   Ch of Eng'd Rock Harbor   Edward Withers
                     
PAGE 442a                    
1899                    
                     
Nov 15, 1899 Burin PIKE John 40 W Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev Jas Nurse Herbert Ceaser
    ROSE Eliza 30 W   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Rebecca Mayo
Nov 16, 1899 Burin HODDER Joseph 27 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras Rev Jno Hewitt Joseph Cheeseman
    MAYO Annabella 21 S   Methodist Port au Bras   Ellen Mayo
Nov 20, 1899 Burin FUDGE Robert 28 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras Rev Jno Hewitt Mary Fudge
    ST CROIX Elizabeth 38 W   Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras   Richard Dibbon
Nov 23, 1899 Burin MITCHELL Samuel 24 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev Jas Nurse Eli Keynes
    KEYNES? Mary 25 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Harriet Riggs
Nov 24, 1899 Great St Lawrence PIKE Samuel 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd St Lawrence Rev Jno Hewitt George Pike
    BECK Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng'd St Lawrence   Rebecca Beck
Nov 24, 1899 Great St Lawrence PIKE John 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd St Lawrence Rev Jno Hewitt William Pike
    PARSONS Rebecca 24 S   Ch of Eng'd St Lawrence   Richard Pike
Dec 5, 1899 Garnish CLUETT George Wm 24 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Garnish Rev Jas Nurse George Grandy
    GRANDY Ida 22 S   Ch of Eng'd Garnish   Jessie Grandy
Dec 5, 1899 Garnish GRANDY George 24 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Garnish Rev Jno Hewitt Emanuel Moulton
    GRANDY Jessie 20 S   Ch of Eng'd Garnish   Ida Grandy
Dec 5, 1899 Garnish MOULTON Emanuel 35 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Garnish Rev Jno Hewitt George Grandy
    WEST Dinah 24 S   Ch of Eng'd Garnish   Jessie Grandy
Dec 8, 1899 St Lawrence BRADLEY George 24 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd St Lawrence Rev Jno Hewitt George R Bradley
    REEVES Susan 22 S   Ch of Eng'd St Lawrence   James Reeves
Nov 9, 1899 Lamaline BARTLETT Benjamin 35 W Fisherman Ch of Eng'd St Pierre Rev H K Gilbert Annie Day
    SCOTT Sarah Ann 25 W   Ch of Eng'd St Pierre   Alphonse Clark
Nov 18, 1899 Lamaline HILLIER William 25 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Mary Bonnell
    BONNELL Anna 25 S   Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole   George Hillier
Dec 6, 1899 Lamaline HILLIER Amos Geo. 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Point aux Gaul Rev H K Gilbert Emma Hillier
    HILLIER Keziah 21 S   Methodist North Side   Henry Hillier
Dec 12, 1899 Lamaline CREWS Cyrus 31 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Taylors Bay   Reuben Hillier
    HILLIER Deborah G 16 S   Ch of Eng'd Taylors Bay   Henry Hillier
Dec 14, 1899 Wreck Cove AYERS Philip Francis 44 W Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Point Crew   George ???ines
    LASKEY Mary 41 W     Wreck Cove   Thos C Purchase
                     
PAGE 443                    
1899                    
                     
Dec 21, 1899 Lamaline CAKE Frederick Jno 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Frederick Walters
    BONNELL Jemima 20 S   Ch of Eng'd North Side   Bessie Pitman
Dec 21, 1899 Lamaline BONNELL Albert 34 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Albert Haley
    CAKE Susanna 21 S   Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole   Gertie Day
Dec 28, 1899 Lamaline HILLIER Llewellyn 23 B Shop Keeper Ch of Eng'd Point aux Gaul Rev H K Gilbert Bessie Hann
    HANN Lucy Elizabeth P 22 S   Ch of Eng'd North Side   Walter Hillier
Dec 28, 1899 Lamaline HILLIER Edward 29 W Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Margaret Hillier
    TULK Lucy 31 W   Ch of Eng'd Point aux Gaul   William Hepditch
Nov 15, 1899 St Lawrence CALGUEN? Francis 28 B Fisherman Catholic St Pierre Rev J Whelan Baptiste Boeta?
    SLANEY Theresa 21 S   Catholic St Pierre   Mary Quirk
Nov 15, 1899 St Lawrence TARRANT William 22 B Fisherman Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Alphonsus J Edwards
    STANG Louisa 22 S   Catholic Lawn   Elizabeth Strang
Nov 16, 1899 St Lawrence EDWARDS Thomas 29 B Fisherman Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Alphonsus Edwards Mary Connors
    KIRBY Alice 27 W   Catholic Lawn   Mary Connors
Nov 24, 1899 St Lawrence CROCKER Thomas 27 B Fisherman Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Thomas Bonald
    BONALD? Clarisa Mary 23 S   Catholic Lamaline   Rose Ellen Crocker
Nov 24, 1899 St Lawrence BUTLER Thomas 22 B Fisherman Catholic St Pierre Rev J Whelan Annie Hampin
    HANRAHAN Alice 22 S   Catholic St Pierre   Richard Coady
Nov 24, 1899 St Lawrence COADY Joseph 31 B Fisherman Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Elizabeth Collins
    HILLIER Mary 30 S   Ch of Eng'd Lamaline   Elizabeth Collins
Nov 24, 1899 St Lawrence COLLINS James 24 B Fisherman Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan John Collins
    KEATING Theresa 24 S   Catholic Lamaline   Melinda Walsh
Nov 24, 1899 St Lawrence TUFF James J 27 B Trader Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Thomas Tuff
    HARNOTT Mary 28 S   Catholic Lamaline   Bridget Harnott
Nov 25, 1899 Lords Cove FLEMING Andrew 26 B Fisherman Catholic Lords Cove Rev J Whelan Stephen Fleming
    HARNOTT Bridget 24 S   Catholic Lords Cove   Elizabeth Harnott
Nov 25, 1899 Lords Cove HODGE John 34 B Fisherman Catholic Lords Cove Rev J Whelan Richard Hennebury
    HARNOTT Lucy 22 S   Catholic Lords Cove   Katie Harnott
Dec 6, 1899 St Lawrence WALSH Kyran 32 B Fisherman Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Samuel Lamb
    LAMB Mary 27 S   Catholic Rounda Bout (sic)   Alice Edwards
                     
PAGE 444                    
1898                    
                     
Nov 31, 1899 Mortier Bay BROWN George 21 B Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev H G Bandey James Gorier
    GORIER? Bertha 22 S   Methodist Mortier Bay   John Hodder
Nov 31, 1899 Mortier Bay FIZZARD Richard 29 B Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev H G Bandey George King
    KING Martha 20 S   Methodist Mortier Bay   Wm H Fizzard
Dec 2, 1899 Spoon Cove COLLINS George 32 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev H G Bandey Edward L Hollett
    BAKER Polly 27 S   Methodist Burin   George Hollett
Oct 14, 1899 Fortune BUFFITT Edward 24 B Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Smith John C Buffitt
    COLLIER Lucinda J 20 S   Methodist Fortune   Leah Lake
Dec 5, 1899 Fortune BOONE George   W Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Smith John Hines
    ANSTEY Hester   W   Salvationist Fortune   Laura Hillier
Dec 19, 1899 Fortune HAYTER James 28 B Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Smith Thomas E Lake
    PRICE Julia 29 S   Ch of Eng'd Fortune   Leah Lake
Dec 20, 1899 Fortune HICKMAN Thomas 27 B Fisherman Methodist Fortune   John H Forsey
    HILLIER Laura 20 S   Methodist Greens Hr Trinity *   Lillie Hillier
Nov 16, 1899 Burin DAY William 28 B Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev J Reay Isaac Kirby
    FARWELL Mahala 45 W   Methodist Burin Bay   Hannah Mitchell
Nov 26, 1899 Burin Bay PAUL Robert 65 W Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev J Reay William Dunford
    PLANK Mary Ann 41 W   Methodist Burin Bay   Margaret Dunford
Dec 4, 1899 Burin BEASLEY John 24 B Fisherman Methodist   Rev J Reay Thomas Inkpen
    INKPEN Mary B 21 S   Methodist Shalloway   Susannah Bradley
Dec 7, 1899 Burin BEASLEY Thomas 27 B Fisherman Methodist Mud Cove Rev J Reay John C Dancey
    ABBOTT Caroline 22 S   Methodist Whale Cove   Bella Beasley
Dec 12, 1899 Burin EMBERLY Thomas 33 W Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev J Reay Richard Emberly
    COLLINS Mary Inkpen 36 W   Methodist burin   Pricilla Kirby
Dec 21, 1899 Burin INKPEN George D 29 B Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev J Reay Lewis Inkpen
    MCKAY Bertha Isabella 24 S   Methodist Halifax, NS   Emmeline Manning
Dec 28, 1899 Burin DARBY William F 30 B Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev J Reay Alfred S Darby
    FOOTE Jessie 24 S   Methodist Stepaside   Emma Foote
Nov 13, 1899 Burin MARTIN Robert 32 B Fisherman Catholic Little Hr Rev Phil O'Connor John Martin
    FOWLER Mary 46 S   Catholic Little Hr   Pauline Martin
                     
*Arrows pointing to the space directly below this entry have been sketched in on both sides of it. Difficult to know what was meant by this-Transcriber
                     
PAGE 445                    
1899                    
                     
Nov 20, 1899 Burin FARRELL Wm Thos 24 B Fishing Catholic Marystown Rev P M O'Connor M B Farrell
    WITHERS Anne Elizabeth 22 S   Catholic Marystown   Annie Eliza Ducey
Nov 30, 1899 Burin FITZPATRICK Philip 21 B Fishing Catholic Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Thomas Baldwin
    BALDWIN Mary 19 S   Catholic Marystown   Mary Catherine Ducey
Nov 30, 1899 Burin BOND John 32 B Fishing Catholic Frenchmans Cove Rev P M O'Connor Wm Miles
    MILES Mary 23 S   Catholic Frenchmans Cove   Fannie Osborne
Nov 30, 1899 Burin WARREN Samuel 21 B Fishing Catholic Salt Pond, Burin Rev P M O'Connor Wm Warren
    KEATING Rose 22 S   Catholic Salt Pond, Burin   Bridget Keating
Dec 1, 1899 Burin HARTSTONE Wm 40 W Fishing Catholic Salt Pond, Burin Rev P M O'Connor James Osborne
    OSBORNE Margaret 23 S   Catholic Frenchmans Cove   Fanny Osborne
Dec 3, 1899 Little Harbor BARRY John 26 B Fishing Catholic Jean de Bay Rev P M O'Connor Joseph Hannam
    HANNAM? Frances 20 S   Catholic Jean de Bay   Emma Hannam
Dec 4, 1899 Rushoon NORMAN Patrick 26 B Fishing Catholic Rushoon Rev P M O'Connor John P Moores
    NATERS? Anne 18 S   Catholic Rushoon   Catherine Stacey
Dec 5, 1899 Oderin MOORES Henry 23 B Fishing Catholic Rushoon Rev P M O'Connor Ambrose Bailey
    BAILEY Rose 21 S   Catholic Rushoon   Cecilia Bailey
Dec 10, 1899 Burin ANTLE John 28 B Fishing Catholic Mortier Rev P M O'Connor Charles Antle
    LONG Bridget 21 S   Catholic Fox Cove   Elizabeth Long
Dec 14, 1899 Spanish Room DEVEREANSE? Patrick 31 B Fishing Catholic Spanish Room Rev P M O'Connor Joseph Coady
    WITHERS Isabella 24 S   Catholic Spanish Room   Bridget Withers
Oct 21, 1899 Rocky Hr PARSONS Henry 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Rockey Hr D P McRae Jonas Shears
    BUTT Jane 20 S   Methodist Rockey Hr   Edith L Elsworth
Nov 11, 1899 Lamaline BONNELL R'd 23 B Fishing SA Lamaline D P McRae James Elford
    ELFORD Caroline J 20 S   SA Lamaline   Elfrida Newhook
Nov 11, 1899 Lamaline HILLIER George 40 W Fishing SA Taylors Bay D P McRae Mark Bonnell
    HEPDITCH Annie 47 W   SA Lamaline   Mary Taylor
Dec 2, 1899 Garnish GRANDY Wilson 30 B Fishing SA Garnish D P McRae Wm B Grandy
    BANFIELD Annie 20 S   SA Garnish   Jane Banfield
Nov 22, 1899 Grand Bank KEEPING James 26 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Lavinia Hiscock
    HISCOCK Catherine 25 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Beatrice Forsey
                     
PAGE 446                    
1899-1900                    
                     
Nov 28, 1899 Grand Bank WITHERALL George 28 B Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Nurse Kate Keating
    PRICE Mary 28 S   Methodist Brunette   Emma Keating
Dec 12, 1899   EVANS John 25 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Gertrude Banfield
    RIDOUT Charlotte 20 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Wm H Tibbo
Dec 13, 1899   LOVEYS Albert 30 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Eleanor A Patten
    LOVELL Rebecca 29 W   Methodist Grand Bank   Susannah L Patten
Dec 23, 1899   BROWN John 29 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Morgan F Handrigan
    RIGGS Jane 22 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Mary H Patten
Dec 23, 1899   WARREN James 26 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Clara Rogers
    LAMBERT Annie M 26 S   Methodist St Lawrence   Beatrice Forsey
Jan 1, 1900 Fortune SPENCER Morgan 32 B Fishing SA Fortune Rev Jas Smith John Buffitt
    BUFFITT Mary 27 S   Methodist Fortune   Bessie Buffitt
Jan 10, 1900 Lamaline KING Stephen 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Muddy Hole Rev H K Gilbert Frederick Walters
    RALPH Sophia 20 S   Methodist Muddy Hole   Annie Hepditch
Jan 11, 1900 Point May PARSONS George 26 B Fishing Catholic Point May Rev J Whelan Patrick Benteau
    BENTEAU Ellen 18 S   Catholic Point May   Susan Smith
Jan 6, 1900 Grand Bank HANDRIGAN Morgan 25 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Julia B Patten
    PATTEN Mary 22 S   Methodist Grand Bank   James Walsh
Jan 17, 1900 Grand Bank PARDY Frederick 22 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Walter Patten
    HICKMAN Jane 20 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Ethel Hickman
Jan 17, 1900 Grand Bank GRANT Caleb 34 B Farmer Methodist Grand Bank Rev Jas Nurse Josiah Way
    FOLLETT Jane   S   Methodist Grand Bank   Cecilia Way
Jan 7, 1900 Burin JORGERSON Chas 24 B Cooper Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt George Bennett
    BENNETT Violet 22 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Olena Jorgerson
Jan 16, 1900 Burin CLARKE Hubert 29 B Mariner Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt Frank Le Tenmore
    LE TENORE Jane Amelia 25 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Rose Clark
Feb 5, 1900 Baine Hr SMITH Jas William 27 B Clerk Ch of Eng'd Baine Hr Rev John Hewitt Wm Soders
    SMITH Alice Rebecca 24 S   Ch of Eng'd Baine Hr   Lizzie Smith
Apl 18, 1900 Burin HIBDITCH Richard 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Flat Islands Rev John Hewitt Josiah Samson
    MCLOUGLAN? Eliza 21 W   Methodist Flat Islands   Sarah Ann Samson
                     
PAGE 447                    
1900                    
                     
May 5, 1900 Burin BARTLETT Geo 24 B Merchant Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt Reuben Williams
    HOLLETT Alberta Jessie 22 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Winifred Day
June 14, 1900 Burin BRUSHETT Geo Rueben 26 B Trader Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt Geo H Brushett
    ROSE Maude 20 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Jessie Clark
May 2, 1900 Lamaline CREWS Wm 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Point Crew Rev H K Gilbert John Bonnell
    HINES Caroline 20 S   Methodist Point Crew   Charlotte Pittman
Jan 6, 1900 Spoon Cove HOLLETT Fredk 28 B Fishing Methodist Great Burin Rev H G Bandey John C Dancey
    BEAZLEY Emma P 24 S   Methodist Mud Cove   Wilbert Hollett
Apl 26, 1900 Hay Cove JOYCE Christopher 62 W Fishing Methodist Hay Cove Rev E Taylor Wilson Dicks
    TIPPLE Martha J 36 W   Methodist Fortue Bay   Geo Miller
June 18, 1900 Grand Bank THORNHILL Jas 25 B Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev Thos Round? Ruth Pike
    HUTCHINGS Maggie 26 S   Methodist Bay of Ids   Maggie Walin
June 30, 1900 Grand Bank GOSNEY Alfred 22 B Clerk Methodist Black River, PB Rev Thos Round? Maud Tibbo
    WYNES Jane 22 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Louise Wynes
June 11, 1900 Fortune BUFFITT Israel 28 B Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev J Smith BA Archibald Elford?
    CARTER Berthenia 22 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Amelia Lake
July 24, 1900 Grand Bank WARREN Albert 25 B Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev J Pratt Esther Warren
    ROGERS Clara 24 S   Methodist Grand Bank   ____ Warren (sic)
July 6, 1900 Lamaline FOOTE Isaac 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Lamaline Rev H K Gilbert Luke R Foote
    MILES Elizabeth 18 S   Ch of Eng'd Lamaline   John Foote
Aug 9, 1900 Burin BANFIELD Geo Edwin 22 B Fisherman Ch of Eng'd Bay L'Argent Rev John Hewitt George Anderson
    BANFIELD Mary A 19 S   Ch of Eng'd Bay L'Argent   Mary Anderson
Aug 19, 1900 Mortier Bay HODDER Henry Elias 45 B Planter Methodist Mortier Bay Rev John Hewitt James Rogers
    ROGERS Mary 43 S   Ch of Eng'd Mortier Bay   Mary Brake
Aug 12, 1900 St Lawrence QUIRKE John 24 B Fisherman R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan William Kelly
    KELLY Mary Ellen 26 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Mary Quirke
Aug 30, 1900 Point May FITZPATRICK Stephen 24 B Fisherman R Catholic Point May Rev J Whelan Peter Benteau
    STACEY Susannah 18 S   R Catholic Point May   Emily Churchill
Mar 31, 1900 Rushoon CHEESEMAN John 68 B Fisherman R Catholic Rushoon Rev P M O'Connor Michael Cheeseman
    WALSH Margaret 68 S   R Catholic Rushoon   Johanna Cheeseman
                     
PAGE 448                    
1900                    
                     
Aug 4, 1900 Burin ROLANS James 23 B Fishing R Catholic Jean de Bay Rev P M Oconnor Joseph Hannum
    PARSONS Alice 20 S   R Catholic Jean de Bay   Kate Coady
Aug 23, 1900 Burin PIKE Richard 25 B Fishing R Catholic Burin Rev P M Oconnor Michael Keating
    BRAKE Susannah 26 S   R Catholic Spanish Room   Fanny Pike
Sept 10, 1900 Burin BUSSEY Joseph 29 B Fishing R Catholic Oderin Rev P M Oconnor Rodger Tobin
    FOOT Elizabeth 38 W   R Catholic Oderin   Margaret Ann Senior
Oct 1, 1900 Rock Hr HODDER Richard 38 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Rock Harbor Rev John Hewitt Edward Withers
    WITHERS Eliz'th 21 S   Ch of Eng'd Rock Harbor   Lavinia Hodder
Oct 8, 1900 Garnish BRAZIL Benjamin A 37 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Garnish Rev John Hewitt John Courage
    COURAGE Abigail 19 S   Ch of Eng'd Garnish   Cluda Bella Brown
Nov 7, 1900 Burin PIKE George 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Great St Lawrence Rev John Hewitt Albert Pike
    PIKE Ella 19 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Horatio Beck
Nov 10, 1900 Burin BRINTON George 55 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt Thomas Brushett
    HAMILTON Lucinia 24 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Andrew Riggs
Nov 10, 1900 Burin MANNING Simeon 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt James Mayo
    DIBBON? Hannah 22 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Emma Riggs
Nov 13, 1900 Burin CLARK Thomas 234 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras Rev John Hewitt Thomas Cheeseman
    CLARK Ann Eliza 21 S   Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras   Eliz'th Bennett
Nov 19, 1900 Rock Hr HODDER James 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Rock Harbor Rev John Hewitt John Hodder
    WITHERS Hannah 19 S   Ch of Eng'd Rock Harbor   Nicholas Withers
Nov 20, 1900 Burin CHEESEMAN Joseph 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev John Hewitt John Dibbon
    DIBBON? Alice 18 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Mary Brenton
Dec 9, 1900 Gt St Lawrence BECK Cyrus 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Great St Lawrence Rev John Hewitt Albert Pike
    PIKE Annie 27 S   Ch of Eng'd Great St Lawrence   Mary Back
Dec 9, 1900 Gt St Lawrence BECK John 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Great St Lawrence Rev John Hewitt Gilles Reeves
    REEVES Annie 23 S   Ch of Eng'd Great St Lawrence   Elizabeth Ann Reeves
Dec 17, 1900 Gt St Lawrence YOUNG John 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd St Jacques Rev John Hewitt Thomas Reeves
    REEVES Isabella G 23 S   Ch of Eng'd Great St Lawrence   Isabelle G Reeves
Dec 4, 1900 Lamaline CORROUGH Louis 35 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev H K Gilbert ? Banogaret?
    LEFTEM? Inez 20 S   R Catholic Lamaline   L Hawley
                     
PAGE 449                    
1900                    
                     
Dec 6, 1900 Lamaline CLARK Henry Isaac A 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Lamaline Rev H K Gilbert Margaret Hillier
    CRUSE? Rachel Susannah 24 W   Ch of Eng'd Lamaline   Alphonse Clarke
Dec 10, 1900 Lamaline HANN George William 35 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Lamaline Rev H K Gilbert Philip Hann
    LASKEY Eliz'th Cath'ne 19 S   Ch of Eng'd Lamaline   Edith Laskey
Dec 20, 1900 Lamaline BONNELL Thomas 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Lamaline Rev H K Gilbert Mary Bonnell
    CAKE Florence Harriet 25 S   Ch of Eng'd Lamaline   Christopher Pitman
Nov 2, 1900 Lamaline COLLINS John 27 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Albert Collins
    WALSH Melinda 26 S   R Catholic Lamaline   Amelia Walsh
Nov 7, 1900 Lamaline LAMB Samuel 24 B Fishing R Catholic Round-a-bout Rev J Whelan Joseph Pike
    CHURCHILL Rosanna 21 S   R Catholic Castle Hyde   Juliana Lamb
Nov 7, 1900 Lamaline HEALEY James 27 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Thomas Healy
    DRAKE Mary 23 S   R Catholic Lamaline   Matilda Drake
Nov 8, 1900 Lamaline LOCKYER James 28 B Fishing R Catholic Pt aux Gaul Rev J Whelan Joseph Hodge
    HODGE Louisa 20 S   R Catholic Lords Cove   Mary Lockyer
Nov 8, 1900 Lamaline MADDIGAN Edward 40 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Isaac Maddigan
    LOCKYER Amelia 29 S   R Catholic Lamaline   Philomena Lockyer
Nov 14, 1900 St Lawrence STRANG Joseph 26 B Fishing R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Alphonsus Edwards
    EDWARDS Veronica 17 S   R Catholic Lawn   Rosella Edwards
Nov 14, 1900 St Lawrence WALSH Edward 60 W Ferryman R Catholic L St Lawrence Rev J Whelan Alphonsus Turpin
    CHURCHILL Susan 26 S   R Catholic Castle Hyde   Priscilla Clarke
Nov 17, 1900 St Lawrence SLANEY John 29 B Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan Richard Slaney
    QUIRK Mary Priscilla 22 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Josephine Murray
Nov 22, 1900 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK Alphonsus 41 W Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan Alphonsus Turpin
    TURPIN Genevieve 24 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Eliz'th Colford
Nov 27, 1900 St Lawrence SLANEY Joseph 26 B Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan James Slaney
    VAVASOUR Martha Mary 26 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Agnes Vavasour
Nov 28, 1900 St Lawrence EDWARDS Augustus 23 B Fishing R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Jas Edwards
    FLANNIGAN Rosannah 21 S   R Catholic Roundabout   Eliz'th Slaney
Nov 29, 1900 St Lawrence SLANEY George 30 B Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan John Murray
    KELLY Sarah 21 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Lucy Kelly
                     
PAGE 450                    
1900                    
                     
Nov 30, 1900 Lamaline HEALY William 29 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Martin Healy
    LOCKYER Philomena 24 S   R Catholic Pt aux Gaul   Mary Lockyer
Dec 1, 1900 Lamaline KEATING Patrick 29 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Patrick Alyward
    COUSINS Anastatia 21 S   R Catholic Lamaline   Mary Fleming
Nov 30, 1900 Lamaline MADDIGAN Michael 30 B Fishing R Catholic Lamaline Rev J Whelan Isaac Madigan
    PITMAN Sarah 21 S   R Catholic Lamaline   Eva Pitman
Dec 2, 1900 Lords Cove HENEBURY Frederick 26 B Fishing R Catholic Lords Cove Rev J Whelan Richard Hennebury
    WALSH Ellen 22 S   R Catholic Point aux Gaul   Lucy Hennebury
Dec 3, 1900 Lords Cove HERLIDAN? John 24 B Fishing R Catholic Lords Cove Rev J Whelan Maurice Harnett Isabella Harnett
    HARNETT Catherine 23 S   R Catholic Lords Cove   John Murray
Dec 19, 1900 St Lawrence LAKE Joseph 26 B Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan Lydia Kelly
    KELLY Lucy 23 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Stephen Edwards
Dec 22, 1900 St Lawrence EDWARDS William 26 B Fishing R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Eliz'th Role
    NORTHCOTT Frances 21 S   R Catholic Lawn   Arrowed* fm Murray
Nov 10, 1900 Gt Burin BARNES Francis 31 W Fishing Methodist Gt Burin Rev J Reay William Lane
    WHITE Selina 29 W   Methodist Gt Burin   Emma M Hollett
Nov 15, 1900 Burin THOR?? Levi 21 B Fishing Methodist Trinity Bay Rev J Reay Peter Mayo
    MAYO Jane 18 S   Methodist Pardys Island   Hannah Mayo
Nov 15, 1900 Burin Bay VIGUS Geo 29 B Fishing Methodist Stepaside Rev J Reay W J Mitchell
    MOULTON Ellen 18 S   Methodist Burin Bay   Martha Vigus
Nov 29, 1900 Burin COLLINS Joseph 26 B Fishing Methodist Burin Rev J Reay Saml W Collins
    FOOTE Marina 22 S   Methodist Burin   Maud Burfett
Dec 19, 1900 Burin MOULTON Joseph 24 B Fishing Methodist Burin Bay Rev J Reay Benjamin Foote
    WATTS Eliz'th A 19 S   Methodist Burin Bay   Eliz'th Moulton
Dec 26, 1900 Burin ADAMS Manuel 32 B Fishing Methodist Gt Burin Rev J Reay John Foote
    BRUSHETT Mary 29 W   Methodist The Reach   Hilda Adams
Oct 29, 1900 Grand Bank PRICE Stephen 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Brunette Rev J Pratt Eliza Matthews
    BAKER Mary Ann 28 S   Ch of Eng Belleoram   Edwin Lewis
Dec 13? 1900 Grand Bank RIGGS John 28 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev J Pratt Susie Stoodley
    STOODLEY Jane 28 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Lily Stoodley
                     
PAGE 451                    
1900                    
                     
Dec 18, 1900 Grand Bank CHURCHILL Joseph 23 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev J Pratt Dinah L Forsey Henry Griffin
    HARTLING? Maggie 20 S   Methodist Grand Bank   William Mayo
Nov 21, 1900 Mortier Bay DAVIS Samuel 23 B Carpenter Methodist Gt Burin Rev H G Bandy Rebekah Brushett
    BRUSHETT Hannah L 25 S   Methodist Mortier Bay   John Tizzard
Dec 4, 1900 Mortier Bay TIZZARD George 27 B Fishing Methodist Mortier Bay Rev H G Bandy Eliz'th Diffin?
    HOOPER Sophia 18 S   Methodist Mortier Bay   Arrowed Down
Oct 11, 1900 Fortune PIERCE William 59 W Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Smith Alice A Smith
    BURFITT Julia 35 W   Methodist Fortune   Sarah King
Nov 6, 1900 Fortune STRANG Elias 24 B Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Smith James Elford
    ELFORD Eliz'th   W   Methodist Fortune   Dinah Crewe
Dec 29, 1900 Fortune LAKE Wm Ed 24 B Fishing Methodist Fortune Rev Jas Smith James Elford
    CREWE Esther 26 S   Methodist Fortune   Mary J Gilliard
Nov 10, 1900 Flat Islands TULK Caleb 35 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islands Rev E Taylor Isaac Kenway
    SENIOR Emeline 21 S   Methodist Flat Islands   Caroline Collins
Nov 19, 1900 Flat Islands SMITH James 27 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islands Rev E Taylor Isaac Masters
    BRYANT Rachael 19 S   Ch of Eng'd Flat Islands   Susie Thornhill
Nov 23, 1900 Flat Islands GOSLYN Fredk Wm 21 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islands Rev E Taylor Fred'k Collins
    FRAMPTON Eliza 21 S   Methodist Flat Islands   Cecilia Munden
Nov 24, 1900 Flat Islands KENWAY Isaac 22 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islands Rev E Taylor Isaac Masters
    GREEN Esther Jane 18 S   Methodist Flat Islands   Peter Collins
Dec 3, 1900 Boat Hr HOVER Alex Garland 28 B Fishing Methodist Boot Harbor Rev E Taylor G? Lockyer
    KIPPEN Eunice Eliz'th 16 S   Methodist Boot Harbor   Eliz'th Joyce
Dec 19, 1900 Flat Islands BUTLER Albert 23 B Fishing Methodist Flat Island Rev E Taylor Howard Parsons
    LOUGHLAN Mary 19 S   Methodist     Andrew Smith
Apl 4, 1900 Flat Islands DICKS JR Reuben 24 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islands Rev E Taylor Geo Miller
    COLLINS Cathn 23 S   Methodist Flat Islands   Rachel Dicks
Jan 1, 1900 Spoon Cove BUGDEN Reuben 28 B Fishing Methodist Spoon Cove Rev H J Bandy Geo F Mitchell
    STREET Clara I? 27 S   Methodist Spoon Cove   Ernest P Weare?
Feb 14, 1900 Mud Cove DANCEY Jno J? 29 B Carpenter Methodist Gt Burin Rev H G Bandy Ernest P Weare?
    BEAZLEY Hannah B M 22 S   Methodist Mud Cove   Jessie Moulton
                     
PAGE 452                    
1901                    
                     
Apl 4, 1901 Burin PARSONS Wm 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Burin Rev Jno Hewitt Mrs Jno Sampson
    ALLEN Alice 20 S   Ch of Eng'd Burin   Cyrus Hollett
Apl 14, 1901 Port au Bras BENNETT Geo 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras Rev Jno Hewitt John Dibbon
    DIBBON Eliz'th J 26 S   Ch of Eng'd Port au Bras   Joseph Bennett
Apl 23, 1901 Wreck Cove AYRES Geo Wm 20 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Point Crew Rev H K Gilbert John Ayres
    MINARD Susannah 20 S   R Catholic Micks Cove   Adelaide Caines
May 27, 1901 St Lawrence EDWARDS Leo 32 B Fishing R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan John Bonnell
    JACKMAN Mary 26 W   R Catholic Lawn   Patrick Edwards
May 27, 1901 St Lawrence MURPHY Jas 27 B Fishing R Catholic Lawn Rev J Whelan Veronica Flannigan
    PIKE Marg't 32 S   R Catholic Lanse au Barque   Joseph Murphy
June 1, 1901 St Lawrence FITZPARTICK Joseph 41 W Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan Sarah Pike
    TARRANT Marg't 46 W   R Catholic Lawn   Eliz'h FitzPatrick Robt FitzPatrick
Sept 10, 1901 Lamaline BOUGET? Chas 35 B Fishing R Catholic Point May Rev J Whelan Joseph Healey
    JARDINE Sarah Du? 37 W   R Catholic Point May   Cath'n Healey
Sept 12, 1901 Lamaline STACEY Joseph 23 B Fishing R Catholic Port au Bras Rev J Whelan Edw Walsh
    WALSH Sarah 25 S   R Catholic Point May   Bridget Pike
Sept 19, 1901 St Lawrence SLANEY Francis J 35 W Fishing R Catholic St Lawrence Rev J Whelan R'd Slaney
    FEWER Sarah 19 S   R Catholic St Lawrence   Cecilia Fewer
Aug 9, 1901 Point Crew THORNELL Aaron 40 W Fishing Methodist Point Crew Rev H K Gilbert Tom Caines
    FLEMING Ellen 30 S   R Catholic Point Crew   Mary Bonnell
Sept 25, 1901 Lamaline CLARK Alphonsus 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd St Pierre Rev H K Gilbert Johnny Clark
    REID Susannah 20 S   Ch of Eng'd St Pierre   Maria Clark
Sept 14, 1901 Mortier Bay BRUSHETT Sam'l 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng'd Mortier Bay Rev Jno Hewitt Jno Fizzard
    BRAKE Sarah A 23 S   R Catholic Mortier Bay   Winifred Mairley?
July 28, 1901 Burin PITTMAN Wm J 23 B Fishing Congl Flat Islands Rev J Reay Wilson Taylor
    MOULTON Eliz'th A 23 S   Methodist Flat Islands   Sarah Moulton
Aug 31, 1901 Grand Bank MATTHEWS Morgan 23 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bank Rev J Pratt Maud Tibbs
    HANLON Emily 20 S   Methodist Grand Bank   Eliz'th Matthews
Sept 3, 1901 Grand Bank MILLER Geo 30 W Fishing Ch of Eng'd Grand Bank Rev J Pratt Chas Witheral
    WITHERAL Mary 20 S   S Army Grand Bank   Mabel Forsey
                     
PAGE 494                    
1901                    
                     
Feb 12, 1901 Burin BRYAN Patrick 30 B Fishing R Catholic Burin Bay Rev P M O'Connor Wm Brown?
    WALSH Cath'n 23 S   R Catholic St Johns   Mary E Brien
Feb 16, 1901 Burin FLAHERTY John 42 W Fishing R Catholic Mortier Bay Rev P M O'Connor Jno Nowlan
    CHEEKE? Eliz'th 28 S   R Catholic Mortier Bay   Ellen Francis Ryan
Feb 16, 1901 Burin HO?BERG Rudolf M   W Master Mariner Lutheran St Johns Rev P M O'Connor Joseph Long
    MORRIS Eliz'th 41 S   R Catholic Burin   Donalda Blacader?
Feb 19, 1901 Burin SLANEY Joseph 23 B ___ R Catholic St Pierre Rev P M O'Connor Wm Penny
    BARNES Eliz'th 22 S   R Catholic St Pierre   Marie Slaney
Apl 23, 1901 Beaubois DOBER Edward 37 B Fishing R Catholic Spanish Room Rev P M O'Connor Joseph Coady
    OSBORN Bridget 22 W   R Catholic Spanish Room   Kate Coady
July 20, 1901 Burin LONG Joseph 32 B Tide Waiter? R Catholic Burin Rev P M O'Connor Richard Reddy
    BLACKADE?? Donelda   S   R Catholic Burin   Eliz'th Hoeberg
Aug 3, 1901 Burin REILLY Edward 21 B Fishing R Catholic Corbin Rev P M O'Connor Patrick Power
    POWER Mary 24 S   R Catholic Corbin   Anastatia Power
Sept 6, 1901 St Josephs BARRON John 26 B Fishing R Catholic St Josephs Rev P M O'Connor Wm Lake
    MURPHY Bridget 25 S   R Catholic St Josephs   Ann M Hunt
Oct 7, 1900 Port au Port JESSO Jno 23 B Fishing R Catholic West Bay Rev J M Joy Frank Jesso
    CAMPBELL Mary A 20 S   R Catholic Creek   Maggie Campbell
Jan 21, 1901 Port au Port JESSO Wm 19 B Fishing R Catholic Lower Cove Rev J M Joy Emile Prideau?
    WHITE Martha 16 S   R Catholic Marches Pt   Flora Hynes
May 22, 1901 Black D Brook PRO?TEA? Rooul? 29 B Fishing R Catholic Black Bank? Rev J M Joy Philip Green
    BENOIT Mary 32 S   R Catholic Black Bank   Cecilia Young
July 24, 1901 Port au Port MCDONALD Chas 25 B Fishing R Catholic Creek Rev J M Joy Charley Duffy
    HYNES Marg't 22 S   R Catholic Port au Port   Millie Hynes
Aug 19, 1901 Port au Port DOUCETTE Victor 22 B Tinsmith R Catholic Port au Port Rev P M O'Connor Willie Doucett
    CRANFORD Mary 18 S   R Catholic Port au Port   Marie Doucett
Sept 22, 1901 Port au Port JESSO Edw 21 B Fishing R Catholic Charley Sheens? Cove? Rev J M Joy Jno Jesso
    YOUNG Mary J 17 S   R Catholic Clam B Cove   Millie Jesso
Nov 6, 1901 Burin DAY Thomas 26 B Fishing R Catholic Bay de L'eau Rev P M O'Connor John Maning
    BURTON Mary 25 W   R Catholic Bay de L'eau   Eliz'th Murphy

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday May 10, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)