Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bonavista District

Volume 3
Pages 241 - 284

BONAVISTA
  Marriages
1896 - 1901

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Status Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 241                    
1896/1897                    
December 5 Bonavista SWYERS Herbert J 27 Bachelor Bookkeeper Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Joseph T Swyers
    SPENCER Emily Jane 29 Spinster   Methodist St John's   Jessie C Swyers
December 12 Bonavista ABBOTT Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock John Hicks
    SEXTON Annie 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah Abbott
December 15 Bonavista STAGG Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd James Pincock George Abbott
    POWELL Rebecca 28 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Annie Stagg
December 24 Bonavista MARCH John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd James Pincock Thomas Mouland
    FIFIELD Emily Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Catharine Sweetland
December 26 Bonavista CUFF Gideon 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Robert Pardy
    CHALK Harriet 24 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Margaret Pincock
December 30 Bonavista KIEL George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock James Durdle
    HICKS Emily 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Powell
1897                    
January 1 Bonavista WAY James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Shore Revd James Pincock William Way
    MOULAND Charlotte 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Agnes Powell
January 4 Bonavista TREMBLETT William 42 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Robert Lintern
    ABBOTT Mary Jane 42 Widow   Methodist Bonavista   Jessie E Abbott
January 15 Bonavista HICKS Solomon 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Tobias Hicks
    ABBOTT Frances 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth Mouland
January 16 Bonavista FISHER Abednego 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Thomas Grover
    CARROLL Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Kate Fisher
January 21 Newmans Cove RYAN George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Birchy Cove Revd James Pincock Edmund Elliott
    EDMONDS Elizabeth 29 Widow   Church of England Birchy Cove   Mary Ryan
January 23 Bonavista SEXTON Caleb 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Abel Abbott
    DUNN Arianna 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Adelaide Power
January 23 Bonavista GRAVES Edmund Thomas 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Alfred Hayward
    FISHER Kate 27 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Jessie Templeman
January 23 Bonavista HAMPTON Joseph 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock John Mouland
    TEMPLEMAN Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Ann Mouland
February 25 Bonavista WHITE James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock Abraham White
    HUMBY Mary Jane 22 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Jane Dunn
                     
PAGE 242                    
1896/1897                    
1897                    
April 4 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Isaac 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock William Sweetland
    ROMAINE Bessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Ann Mouland
May 15 Bonavista COOPER Samuel 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Revd James Pincock John Gosling
    GOSLING Mary 24 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Elizabeth Shelley
1896                    
October 27 Wesleyville OAKLEY Jacob 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Revd W R Tratt William Wicks
    BART Florence 20 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Annie Abbott
November 24 Brookfield PICKET Aubrey 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fair Island Revd W R Tratt Absolom Gaulton
    GAULTON Julia 20 Spinster   Methodist Brookfield   Rosanna Gaulton
November 26 Newtown WAY William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newtown Revd W R Tratt Charles Tiller
    WHITE Mary Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Newtown   Martha Collins
November 27 Wesleyville STAKES Jeremiah 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Cove Revd W R Tratt Naomi Tratt
    HUMPHRIES Elizabeth Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Cape Cove   George Howe
December 1 Wesleyville RIDOUT Charles 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove Revd W R Tratt John Monk
    EASTON Ellen 23 Spinster   Methodist Misgrave Harbour   Ellen Monk
December 3 Newtown BEAMISTER Darius 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond Revd W R Tratt Jacob Howell
    HOWELL Mary Julia 19 Spinster   Methodist Newtown   Ellen Ridout
December 4 Wesleyville COOK Cornelius 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove Revd W R Tratt Henry Howell
    BISHOP Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Doting Cove   Sarah Howell
December 15 Cape Cove STOKES Robert Willis 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Cove Revd W R Tratt Jacob Stakes
    FELTHAM Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Cape Cove   Ellen Butcher
December 18 Wesleyville STUCKLEY William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Swains Island Revd W R Tratt Peter Mullett
    KELLOWAY Hannah Alice 19 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Susannah King
January 1 Wesleyville ROBERT Simon Peter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Revd W R Tratt Benjamin Winson
    KEAN Julia Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Pound Cove   Priscilla Winson
March 6 Wesleyville TEMPLEMAN Edmund 39 Widower Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove Revd W R Tratt Samuel Hutchings
    QUINTON Sarah Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Sandy Cove   Elizabeth Hutchings
December 1 Greenspond COLLINS Alexander 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hare Bay Revd F G Willey Naboth Vivian
    JERRETT Mary A 18 Spinster   Methodist Hare Bay   Selina Maidment
December 1 Greenspond LANE Job 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist New Harbour Revd F G Willey Robert Farrage
    COLLINS Amelia 20 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Susanna Vivian
                     
PAGE 243                    
1896/1897                    
1896                    
December 7 New Harbour KEATS Samuel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist New Harbour Revd F G Willey Job Collins
    COLLINS Sarah A 16 Spinster   Methodist New Harbour   Harriet Holloway
December 9 Greenspond BURRY Stephen 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Revd F G Willey Noah Burry
    WAY Caroline 22 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Fanny Harding
December 11 Pools Island KING Edgar 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pools Island Revd F G Willey Nathaniel Kelloway
    ORAM Annie 22 Spinster   Methodist Pools Island   Mary J Kelloway
December 12 Greenspond BURRY Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Revd F G Willey William Young
    BUTT Harriet 18 Spinster   Methodist Cat Harbour   Maria Burry
December 24 Greenspond WORNALL Charles 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Revd F G Willey Peter Wornall
    CARTER Emily 24 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Mary Carter
December 24 Safe Harbour BOONE Charles 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour Revd F G Willey Stephen Boone
    HOUSE Mary J 25 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Island   Mary A Burry
January 2 Safe Harbour KING Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour Revd F G Willey Hadley Davis
    DAVIS Ada 25 Spinster   Methodist Safe Harbour   Emily Davis
March 3 Greenspond BLACKWOOD Eleazer 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Revd F G Willey Henry Lush
    WHEELER Ellen 21 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Susanna Wheeler
May 29 Greenspond TILLER Tobias 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Revd F G Willey Henry Lush
    WILLER Eliza 22 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Sarah Lush
1896                    
December 17 Musgravetown BLUNDON James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bloomfield Revd William Patterson Joseph Reader
    READER Elizabeth 30 Spinster   Methodist Bloomfield   Mary Reader
December 31 Musgravetown OLDFORD Duncan 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgravetown Revd William Patterson Charlotte Brown
    GERRNING Lavinia 17 Spinster   Methodist Musgravetown   Reuben Greening
December 16 Gambo GRANTER Darius 23 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England White Rock Revd W Hutcheson Simeon Osmond
    ELLIS Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Gambo   Caroline Ivany
December 16 Gambo GOLDING Job 20 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Gambo Revd W Hutcheson John Golding
    HILL Eliza Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Gambo   Harriet Osmond
1897                    
March 30 Kings Cove ADAMS George 20 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Kings Cove Revd W Hutcheson Janet Hutchison
    BAILEY Delilah 22 Spinster   Methodist Kings Cove   Mary Ann Adams
June 6 Gambo BUTLER Timothy 30 Bachelor Railroader Roman Catholic Gambo Revd G J Battcock Patrick Kelly
    KELLY Catharine 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Bridget Butler
                     
PAGE 244                    
1897                    
May 27 Fair Island GIBBONS Stanley 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island Revd H J Read Philip Hunt
    FELTHAM Jessie 28 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Abigail Gibbons
June 26 Middle Brook JARRETT Benjamin 23 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Middle Brook Revd H J Read Henry Collings
    COLLINS Charlotte 19 Spinster   Church of England Middle Brook   Mary Jane Collings
April 7 Newmans Cove STAGG Joseph 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Birchy Cove Revd Augustus G Bayly George Hicks
    CHALK Sarah Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Birchy Cove   no entry
April 26 Bonavista SWEETLAND William 53 Widower Trader Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bayly John S Rowsell, Agnes Templeman
    TEMPLEMAN Amy 47 Widow   Church of England Bonavista   Edward Hunt, Sophia Thompson
May 17 Bonavista CLARK Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bayly John Lander, Phoebe Davis
    SWYERS Mary 26 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   George Rolls, Eliza Dominy
May 23 Bonavista ABBOTT Arthur 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bayly Archibald Abbott
    ABBOTT Charlotte 20 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Ella Chalk
January 2 New Town PARSONS Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cat Harbour Revd D W Blackall Esau Stokes
    STAGG Annie 25 Spinster   Methodist Cape Freels   Susanna Keates
January 22 New Town PARSONS Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England New Town Revd D W Blackall Charles Green
    GREEN Leonora 22 Spinster   Church of England New Town   Susanna Green
May 9 Pinchards Island LUSH Alphaeus 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Islandd Revd D W Blackall Peter Lush
    NORRIS Elizabeth Julia 20 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Islandd   Ruth Lush
June 7 Pound Cove ROBERTS Alphaeus 20 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Pound Cove Revd D W Blackall Levi Green
    COLLINS Charlotte 20 Spinster   Salvation Army Pound Cove   Sarah Davis
June 11 New Town TULK Martin 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England New Town Revd D W Blackall James Hefferton
    NORRIS Beatrice 18 Spinster   Church of England New Town   Dorcas Hefferton
June 2 Badgers Quay HOSKINS Frederick William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Badgers Quay Revd D W Blackall Cater Hoskins
    BROWN Elizabeth Jane 22 Spinster   Church of England Badgers Quay   Leonora Wicks
April 19 Gambo EASTMAN Joseph 24 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Dark Cove Revd Charles R Hudson Simeon Osmond
    GOULDING Louisa 16? Spinster   Methodist Dark Cove   Caroline Irving
May 22 Deer Islandd CRAIN William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Island Revd Charles R Hudson Charles Feltham
    FELTHAM Julia Ann 17 Spinster   Methodist Deer Island   Emily Feltham
May 22 Gooseberry Island WELLS Jesse 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Island Revd Charles R Hudson Frederick Saunders
    PERRY Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Island   Mary Perry
                     
PAGE 245 BLANK PAGE                    
PAGE 246                    
1896/1897                    
1897                    
January 3 Bonavista FORD Benjamin 40 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey Henry & Trephena Pardy
    SEXTON Agnes 24 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   William & Annie Ford
January 7 Bonavista FORD James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey John Pardy, Alfred Sweetland
    LITTLE Eliza 27 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Joseph Little, Emily Ford
January 17 Bonavista SWEETLAND Alfred 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey James & Elizabeth Ford
    FORD Emily 22 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Ernest & Catharine Sweetland
Februry 4 Bonavista FIFIELD James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey Abraham & Patience Skeffington
    SKEFFINGTON Agnes 22 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Geo Fifield, Jas Pardy, Maria Humby
February 6 Bonavista TILLEY George 49 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey George Miles
    WAY Elizabeth 38 Widow   Church of England Bonavista   John Dyke
February 14 Bonavista SWEETLAND Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey John Gosling
    KEEL Sarah 26 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Mary Frances Gosling
March 14 Bonavista RYAN Thomas 35 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey John Rolls
    RENDALL Mary Ann 31 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   no entry
March 21 Bonavista HUMBY Richard 52 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey James T Tilley
    ROLLS Catharine 45 Widow   Church of England Bonavista   James Dunn
March 24 Newmans Cove WISEMAN James 38 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista Revd Augustus G Bailey William Baker
    RYAN Harriet 33 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   no entry
January 4 Open Hall LANE Joseph 52 Widower Fisherman Church of England Open Hall Revd William Kirby Eli Bowen
    RUSSELL Honor 50 Widow   Church of England Open Hall   Sarah Lane
January 8 Kings Cove PHILPOTT James 41 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Plate Cove Revd William Kirby Thomas Russell
    MUGGERIDGE Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Tickle Cove   Mary Jane Muggeridge
February 17 Kiels BROWN William 31 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kings Cove Revd William Kirby John Penney
    PENNY Martha 23 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Martha Hancock
1896                    
November 23 Gooseberry Island CASHIN Richard 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island Revd George J Battcock Samuel Murphy
    MURPHY Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island   Ellen Cashin
November 25 Gooseberry Island MESH John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island Revd George J Battcock Patrick Mesh
    HARTERY Mary 36 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island   Alice Cooke
November 26 St Brendans HOOLAHAN Thomas 38 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island Revd George J Battcock John Hollohan
    HINES Sarah 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island   Mary Hines
                     
PAGE 247                    
1896/1897                    
January 17 Open Hall BARKER Joseph 40 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Open Hall Revd T E Lynch James Barker
    LEGG Anastatia 31 Spinster   Roman Catholic Open Hall   Catharine Legg
January 9 Kings Cove CHRISTOPHER John 34 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Trinity Revd T E Lynch Philip Handcock
    HANDCOCK Ellen 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Knight's Cove   Jane Handcock
January 9 Kings Cove AYLWARD Matthew 35 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Knight's Cove Revd T E Lynch Thomas Carew
    CAREW Ann 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Broad Cove   Jane Aylward
January 12 Kings Cove TRACEY Michael 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Plate Cove Revd T E Lynch Philip Tracey
    RYAN Mary 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Red Cliff Cove   Jane Ryan
January 12 Kings Cove CAREW Maurice 36 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Broad Cove Revd T E Lynch Thomas Carew
    RUSSELL Mary 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Jane Matthews
January 12 Kings Cove PHILPOT Thomas 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kings Cove Revd T E Lynch Patrick Byrne
    BYRNE Margaret 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Kiels   Veronica Philpot
January 12 Kings Cove HALLOHAND William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kiels Revd T E Lynch John Hollahand
    BYRNE Sarah 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Kiels   Rebecca Byrne
January 19 Kings Cove KENEFICK John 33 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Broad Cove Revd T E Lynch Edward Kenefick
    MATTHEWS Hanah J 32 Spinster   Roman Catholic Broad Cove   Catharine Matthews
January 19 Kings Cove McLOUGHLAN Thomas 33 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Broad Cove Revd T E Lynch John Harty
    HARTY Ann 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Broad Cove   Elizabeth Harty
February 1 Kings Cove KENEFICK Michael 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Broad Cove Revd T E Lynch Thomas Walsh
    WALSH Alice 35 Spinster   Roman Catholic Knight's Cove   Mary Jane Matthews
March 30 Gambo GREENE John 23 Bachelor Mill Hand Roman Catholic Gambo Revd P W Browne Dan Kelly
    PHILPOTT Bridget   Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Clara Philpot
January 7 Trade Town LeDREW Kenneth 26 Bachelor Farmer Methodist Trade Town Revd C K Hudson Thomas Wells
    WELLS Susannah 23 Spinster   Methodist Trade Town   Deborah Wells
1896                    
November 5 Trade Town ARNOLD John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Trade Town Revd C K Hudson Job Sparks
    POWELL Eliza Ann 18 Spinster   Methodist Happy Adventure   Susannah Martin
December 2 Gooseberry Islands WELLS Jarret 45 Widower Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Island Revd C K Hudson James Wells
    PATTEN Susannah 44 Widow   Church of England Flat Islands   Mary Wells
December 2 Gooseberry Islands WELLS Cater 30 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Gooseberry Island Revd C K Hudson Stephen Sweetapple
    ROBERTS Charlotte 21 Spinster   Salvation Army Wesleyville   Mary House
                     
PAGE 248                    
1896/1897                    
1896                    
December 3 Gooseberry Islands TAYLOR James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands Revd C K Hudson Robert S Janes
    RALPH Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Islands   Leah Taylor
December 11 Gooseberry Islands HOUSE Charles 28 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Gooseberry Islands Revd C K Hudson Robert House
    WELLS Jemima 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Gooseberry Islands   Mary Ann Perry
December 12 Gooseberry Islands HOUSE James 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands Revd C K Hudson Elias Taylor
    FELTHAM Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Mary House
December 16 Gooseberry Islands JANES Theophilus 22 Bachelor Store Keeper Methodist Gooseberry Islands Revd C K Hudson Robert Janes
    BROWN Caroline 17 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Islands   Lydia Wells
December 24 Glover Town SPARKS Job William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Glover Town Revd C K Hudson Elfrida Burry
    MARTIN Susannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   George Arnold
December 31 Glover Town ARNOLD James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Glover Town Revd C K Hudson Bull Garland
    GENGE Elizabeth Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Glover Town   Phoebe Harris
1897                    
April 14 Bonavista ABBOTT George 56 Concubinage Fisherman Methodist Bonavista D P McRae S A Samuel Power
    ABBOTT Annie 28 Concubinage   Methodist Bonavista   Amery Power
May 27 Fair Id GIBBONS Stanley 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Fair Id Rev H J Read Philip Hunt
    FELTHAM Jessie 28 Spinster   Ch of England Safe Hr   Abigail Gibbons
July 1 Fair Id ROGERS James 36 Bachelor Labaorer Ch of England Fair Id Rev H J Read John Brown
    PICKETT Rosanna 29 Spinster   Ch of England Fair Id   Ann Gibbon
1896                    
Dec 14 Flat Id SAMSON Wm Jas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Id Rev H F Wilson Thos Ed Samson
    SAMSON Mary Margaret 22 Spinster Servant Methodist Flat Id   W Cheater
1897                    
Aug 16 Salvage Bay LUSH Hedley 24 Bachelor Railway-man Methodist Gambo Rev H F Wilson Kenneth Farwell
    PRITCHETT Charlotte 22 Spinster   Methodist Gambo   Wm Pritchett
Aug 19 Bonavista SNELGROVE Albert Ed 31 Widower Clerk Methodist Catalina Rev J Pincock S A Stone
    STONE Sarah Louise 20 Spinster   Ch of England Catalina   G Gay
July 30 Wesleyville MELUNDY Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove Rev Wm R Tratt Peter Bungay
    BUNGAY Susanna 20 Spinster   Ch of England Newtown   Naomi Tratt
Aug 23 Greenspond CROCKER Gilbert 24 Bachelor Sailor Ch of England Greenspond Rev T B Darby Benjamin Cross
    BUDDEN Eliza 19 Spinster Servant Ch of England Greenspond   Beatrice Beckford
Sept 25 Greenspond COLLINGS Charles 27 Bachelor Sailor Methodist Shoal Bay Rev T B Darby Robert Brown
    LEE Naomi 23 Spinster Servant Ch of England Hearts Delight   Martha Brien
                     
PAGE 249                    
1897                    
Sept 24 Greenspond PARSONS John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev J B Darby no entry
    WAY Sarah 22 Spinster Servant Methodist Greenspond   no entry
Sept 6 Deer Id's FELTHAM Noah 20 Bachelor Fisherman no entry Deer Id's Rev J J Durrant Jas Feltham, Susanna Feltham
    LANE Mary Ann 18 Spinster   no entry Deer Id's   Wm Feltham
July 4 Open Hall NOWLAN Edward 26 Bachelor Lobster Packer Rom Catholic Sweet Bay Rev T E Lynch John Long
    TRACEY Mary J 22 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic no entry   Gen Tracey
July 4 Open Hall BARKER Joseph 50 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Open Hall Rev T E Lynch Jas Long
    TRACEY Elizabeth 49 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Plate Cove   Mary A Murphy
Nov 1 St Brendan's WHITE William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic St Brandan's Rev G J Battcock Peter Hines
    HINES Mary 22 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic St Brandan's   Elizabeth White
Oct 25 Bonavista PROWSE Charles 29 Bachelor Light Keeper Ch of England Upper Wadham Id Rev A G Bayly Wm Sweetland, Caroline Edmonds
    SWEETLAND Sarah Jane 24 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Ernest Sweetland, Ann Sweetland
Nov 9 Bonavista SQUIRES John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A E C Bayly Jas Squires, Mary Jane Etsell
    CHALK Ella 20 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   George Etsell, Dorcas E Miles
Nov 14 Bonavista GOSLING Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev Augustus G Bayly Thos Sweetland, Annie Sweetland
    WAY Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   George Best, Elizabeth Way
Nov 21 Bonavista ETSELL John 39 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev Augustus G Bayly John Hayly, Agnes Fleming
    ETSELL Elizabeth 49 Widow   Ch of England Bonavista   Robert Fleming
Dec 23 Bonavista ABBOTT Hugh 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev Augustus G Bayly Geo Soper, Caroline Edmonds, Rd dAbbott
    BUTLER Mary Ann 24 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Charlotte Ford, Fred Abbott, Fanny Whiffen
Dec 25 Brooklyn HOLLOWAY Samnuel 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Brooklyn Ret Theo H Nurse James Handcock
    HANCOCK Martha Jane 19 Spinster Servant Ch of England James' Cove   Jabez Saint
Oct 26 Fair Id COLLINS James Wm 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England New Hr Rev H J Read John Ackerman
    SITE Maria 19 Spinster   Ch of England Deer Id   Maria Noble
Dec 7 Fair Id ANGEL Abraham 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Sidney Cove Rev H J Read Eleazar Harlick
    ROGERS Barbara 19 Spinster   Ch of England Sidney Cove   Barbara Harlick
Dec 7 Fair Id WARD Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Fair Id Rev H J Read John Brown
    PRITCHETT Frances 21 Spinster   Ch of England Gambo   Eliza Jane Cutler
Nov 10 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Walter 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Middle Brook Rev H J Read Abraham Pritchett
    LUSH Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Ch of England Dark Cove   Tryphena Pritchett
                     
PAGE 250                    
1897                    
Nov 10 Middle Brook LUSH Jesse 23 Bachelor Lumberman Ch of England Middle Brook Rev H J Read Joseph Saunders
    JERRETT Caroline 17 Spinster   Ch of England Middle Brook   Selina Pritchett
Dec 13 Middle Brook SAUNDERS James 27 Bachelor Millman Ch of England Dark Cove Rev H J Read John Pritchett
    PRITCHETT Selina 22 Spinster   Ch of England Middle Brook   Elizabeth Saunders
Dec 13 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Allan 24 Bachelor Millman Ch of England Middle Brook Rev H J Read Joseph Saunders
    SAUNDERS Catherine 23 Spinster   Ch of England Dark Cove   Elizabeth Pritchett
Nov 22 Greenspond SHEPPARD Charles 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Cat Hr Rev H J Read Augustus Parsons
    PARSONS Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch of England Greenspond   Maud Peckford
Dec 28 Greenspond WRIGHT Jacob 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond Rev H J Read Abraham Bragg
    BURRY Lucy 25 Spinster   Ch of England Greenspond   Sarah Peckford
Nov 15 Fair Id BROWNE Robert 33 Widower Fisherman Ch of England Dog Cove Rev H J Read Josiah Cutler
    NOBLE Maria 32 Widow   Ch of England Fair Id   Susanna Cutler
Dec 9 Newtown BUNGAY Kenneth 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Dog Cove Rev D W Blackall Emily Jane Bungay
    WARREN Leah 20 Spinster Domestic Ch of England Newtown   (No given Name) Bungay
Dec 11 Cat Hr GOODYER Willis 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Cat Hr Rev D W Blackall Henry Goodyer
    GOODYER Diana 19 Spinster   Ch of England Cat Hr   Mary Sheppard
Dec 25 Pound Cove HOUNSELL Josiah 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pound Cove Rev D W Blackall Adam Hounsell
    HANN Sarah Eliza 18 Spinster   Salvationist Wesleyville   Margaret Hounsell
Dec 22 Pools Id HOUSE Nathan 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pool's Id Rev D W Blackall Frederic Hoskins
    KNEE Gertrude Amelia 23 Spinster   Ch of England Badgers Quay   Caroline House
Oct 14 Cape Cove, Cape Freels HANN Abel 36 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Freels Rev W R Tratt Job Humphries
    ANTLE Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Newtown   Annie Blackmore
Nov 5 Cape Freels MULLUNDY Ezra 29 Widower Fisherman Methodist Cat Hr Rev W R Tratt Job Humphries
    BUTCHER Ellen 30 Widow   Methodist Cape Freels   Mary Ann Hann
Dec 6 Wesleyville MORRIS Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pound Cove Rev W R Tratt Elijah Fifield
    MULLETT Rebecca 20 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Adelaide Fifield
Dec 14 Wesleyville RIDEOUT James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Freels Rev W R Tratt James Cross
    TILLER Tryphena 19 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Emily Carter
Dec 17 Wesleyville WINSOR Louis 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev W R Tratt David Winsor
    COLLINS Caroline 22 Spinster   Methodist Newtown   Martha J Winsor
                     
PAGE 251                    
1897                    
Oct 8 Greenspond WHITE William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Loon Cove Rev T B Darby Caroline Bussy
    HODDINOT Maria 22 Spinster Servant Methodist Grenspond   Stephen Bussy
Oct 22 Safe Hr LUSH John   Widower Fisherman Methodist Northwest Arm Rev T B Darby Robert Elkins
    MOSS Matilda 21s Spinster   Ch of Eng Northwest Arm   Isaac Barbour
Dec 1 Greenspond GLOVER Obadiah 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Id Rev T B Darby Edward Oram
    BUSSY Mary Ellen 19 Spinster   Methodist Deer Id   Sarah A Oram
Dec 16 Safe Hr PILLEY Walter 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Hr Rev T B Darby Joseph Stokes
    HAYWARD Annie E 19 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Id   Sopha Stokes
Oct 30 Bonavista ABBOTT Eli 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Wm Harris
    LITTLE Maria 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Ann Harris
Nov 23 Bonavista ROWE Wm James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Ctalilna Rev Jas Pincock Wm Cuff
    BUTLER Eliza 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Maggie Butler
Dec 18 Bonavista ABBOTT James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Arthur Shirran
    FIFIELD Jane 32 Spinster   Salvationist Bonavista   Elizabeth Abbott
Dec 23 Bonavista MOULAND Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Wm Mouland
    MARCH Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Janet Mouland
De 23 Bonavista WHIFFEN Samuel 56 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Dougal Whiffen
    DURDLE Lydia 28 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Margaret Pincock
Dec 25 Bonavista POWELL Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Elias Whiffen
    DURDLE Susanna 26 Bachelor   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Bessie Little
Dec 25 Bonavista WELLS Silas 34 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Joseph Powell
    CUFF Rhoda 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Fanny Wells
Nov 11 Musgravetown JONES Henry 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Exploits Rev S A Chancy Amelia J Allen
    SAINT Mary Jane 24 Spinster   Methodist Musgravetown   John Saint
Nov 12 Musgravetown MANUEL Caleb 24 Bachelor Tinsmith Methodist Exploits Rev S A Chancy George Pye
    ALLEN Winifred Blanche 23 Spinster   Methodist Hazel Grove, Goose Bay   Amelia J Allen
Dec 4 Brooklyn - West LETHBRIDGE Andrew 25 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Brooklyn West Rev S A Chancy Andrew Lethbridge
    DIAMOND Louisa 24 Spinster   Methodist Brooklyn West   Susanna Beazly Diamond
Dec 4 Brooklyn - West LETHBRIDGE James 32 Widower Fisherman Methodist Brooklyn West Rev S A Chancy Clara Lane
    BLUNDEN Emily 24 Widow   Methodist Brooklyn West   Wm Blunden
                     
PAGE 252                    
1897/1898                    
1897                    
Dec 27 Bunyan's Cove OLDFORD Tobias 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bunyan's Cove Rev S A Chancy Richard Oldford
    CHALK Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Bunyan's Cove   Annie White
1898                    
Jany 9 Bonavista FIFIELD John 26 Bachelor Seaman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayley Daniel Fifield
    TREMBLETT Sarah 26 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Catherine Fifield
Mar 20 Bonavista CARROLL Frederick 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayley Benjamin Lintern
    LINTERN Frances 17 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   no entry
Jany 1 Wesleyville WINSOR Jacob 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev W R Tratt William Fillier
    WINSOR Florence Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Sarah Andrews
Jany 1 Greensond HODDINOTT Samuel Winsor 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev T B Darby Robert Grantor
    GRANTOR Susannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Susie Harding
Jany 4 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Albert George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock John Brown
    TILLEY Elvira 27 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Alice Templeman
Jany 13 Glover Town DONEY Walter 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Glover Town Rev J R Saint Robert Brooking
    WELLS Deborah 22 Spinster   Methodist Glover Town   Eliza Whiteway
Jany 3 Fair Island FURMAGE William 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Fair Island Rev H J Read John Gibbons
    BROWN Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Ch of England Fair Island   Ann Gibbons
Jany 4 Mustrave Town READER George 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bloomfield Rev S A Chancy Eliza Reader
    HALLETT Louisa 24 Spinster   Methodist Twillingate   Jessie S Reader
Jany 31 Bunyan's Cove MARTIN George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bunyan's Cove Rev S A Chancy Annie White
    WHITE Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Bunyan's Cove   Richard Oldford
Jany 9 Open Hall MOLOWNEY Daniel F 27 Bachelor Fisherman R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev T E Lynch James Lane
    FITZGERALD Sarah J 24 Spinster Servant R Catholic Sweet Bay   Ellen F Hannebury
Jany 23 Open Hall MULLOWNEY Andrew 44 Bachelor Fisherman R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev T E Lynch James Long
    REID Ctherine 32 Spinster Servant R Catholic Sweet Bay   Maria Long
Jany 27 Gooseberry Island CASHIN James 35 Bachelor Fisherman R Catholic Gooseberry Island Rev G J Battcock John Cashin
    BARKER Bridget   Spinster Servant R Catholic Gooseberry Island   Catherin Cashin
Jany 2 Bonavista BROWN Silas 29 Bachelor Fisherman Sal Army Bonavista Ens Geo Kenway Frederick Little
    LITTLE Isabella 28 Spinster   Sal Army Bonavista   Annie Ford
Jany 18 King's Cove WALSH Patrick 33 Bachelor Fisherman R Catholic Knight's Cove Rev T E Lynch Michale Mahoney
    MAHONEY Catherine 31 Spinster Dom Servant R Catholic Stock Cove   Mary E Walsh
                     
PAGE 253                    
1897                    
Nov 12 Salvage PIKE Henry 29 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Flat Island Rev H S Wilson James Burden
    TAYLOR Cecelia 16 Spin Servant Ch of England Salvage   Charles Hiscock
Nov 19 Salvage LeDREW William 25 Bac Lumberman Ch of England Tray Town Rev H S Wilson Harry LeDrew
    MOSS Caroline 19 Spin   Ch of England Sailor's Island   Elizabeth Mary Burden
Nov 25 Salvage BROWN Walter Robert 24 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bishop's Hr Rev H S Wilson William Tulk
    DYKE Martha Ann 22 Spin Servant Ch of England Salvage   William Brown
Nov 26 Salvage BURDEN George 27 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Rev H S Wilson Garland Samson
    HANCOCK Sarah Ann 23 Spin Servant Ch of England Salvage   Effie Mary Burden
Nov 30 Salvage BROWN William 27 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bishop's Hr Rev H S Wilson William Turner
    TURNER Elizabeth 23 Spin   Ch of England Happy Adventure   Mary Kate Brown
Dec 2 Salvage GARRETT Henry John 23 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Rev H S Wilson John Burden
    BURDEN Maria 23 Spin   Ch of England Salvage   William Jas Burden
Dec 3 Salvage STEED William Jas 24 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bishop's Hr Rev H S Wilson John Brown
    BROWN Clara 20 Spin   Ch of England Bishop's Hr   John Frederick Lane
Dec 3 Salvage BROWN Dare? 23 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Rev H S Wilson Walter Durdle
    PIKE Agnes 21 Spin   Ch of England Northern Island   Maria Jane Dyke
Dec 6 Salvage DYKE Reuben 24 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Rev H S Wilson John Dyke
    SQUIRE Sarah Jane 21 Spin Servant Ch of England Flat Island   Thomas Oldford
Dec 6 Salvage BROWN Kenneth 30 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bishop's Hr Rev H S Wilson William Tulk
    HANCOCK Janet 24 Spin   Ch of England Happy Adventure   Arthur E Tulk
Dec 7 Salvage LANE John 30 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bishop's Hr Rev H S Wilson Henry Jas Oldford
    OLDFORD Clara 23 Spin   Ch of England Salvage   Beatrice Brown
Dec 8 Salvage OLDFORD John William 22 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Squid Tickle Rev H S Wilson Jacob Oldford
    OLDFORD Rebecca 17 Spin   Ch of England Hollett's Cove   John Brown
Dec 8 Salvage HANCOCK William 24 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Rev H S Wilson George Squire
    GARRETT Caroline 19 Spin Servant Ch of England Salvage   Andrew Burden
Nov 28 Flat Island SAUNDERS Edward 25 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Cowerd's Island Rev H S Wilson Benajmin Ralph
    GOULD Emma Jane 23 Spin Servant Ch of England Quirpon   James Wm Cullen
Nov 28 Salvage Bay SQUIRES Lewis 24 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Bay Rev H S Wilson Sophia Squire
    QUINTON Elizabeth 23 Spin   Ch of England Sandy Cove   Jane Penny
                     
PAGE 254                    
1897/1898                    
1897                    
Nov 28 Salvage Bay TURNER Eli 27 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Happy Adventure Rev H S Wilson Walter Squire
    PENNEY Catherine Mary 22 Spin   Ch of England Salvage Bay   Clara Burden
Nov 29 Salvage Bay POWER Edward 24 Bac Fisherman Methodist Northern Island Rev H S Wilson Joseph Butt
    BUTT Providence 20 Spin Fisherman Methodist Northern Island   Reuben Hallett
1898                    
June 10 Salvage Bay LANE William 29 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Sailor's Island Rev H S Wilson James Babstock
    TURNER Annie 23 Spin   Ch of England Happy Adventure   Walter Bugden
June 14 Salvage Bay QUINTON Samuel 28 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Sandy Cove Rev H S Wilson Joseph Squire
    SQUIRE Sophia 22 Spin   Ch of England Salvage Bay   Hannah Oldford
April 14 Kings Cove QUINTON George 29 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Redcliffe Rev W Kirby Edgar Monks
    CANDOW Grace Ann 29 Spin Servant Ch of England Tickle Cove   Laura Quinton
June 26 Kings Cove BROWN James 34 Wid Fisherman Ch of England Kings Cove Rev W Kirby Walter Brown
    CURTIS Deborah 34 Spin Servant Ch of England Kings Cove   Sarah Brown
April 29 Bonavista RUSSELL James 23 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev Augustus Bayly William Russell
    DUNN Susan 22 Spin   Ch of England Bonavista   James Dunn
May 19 New Town VINCENT Peter 42 Wid Fisherman Ch of England Cape Island Rev D W Blackall Jacob Andrews
    ANDREWS Abigail 26 Wid   Methodist Cape Island   Jemima Andrews
June 8 Pinchards Island GILL Abraham W 25 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Pinchards Island Rev D W Blackall Peter Gill
    HOUNSELL Clara 22 Spin   Ch of England Pinchards Island   William Hounsell
June 12 Pooles Island HOWELL Samuel 24 Bac Fisherman Methodist Poole's Island Rev D W Blackall Thomas Atwood
    MOORE Theresa 21 Spin   Ch of England Safe Harbor   Jochebed Atwood
June 14 Safe Harbor GILLINGHAM Abraham W 30 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Safe Harbor Rev D W Blackall Stephen Bussey
    ANDREWS Margaret 23 Spin   Methodist Cape Island   Sophia Barbour
June 6 Fox Cove, Newtown ANDREWS Peter 60 Wid Fisherman Methodist Cape Island Rev W R Tratt Kenneth Rideout
    TEMPLEMAN Caroline 46 Wid   Methodist Fox Cove   Kezia Andrews
April 20 Bonavista HOUSE William 25 Bac Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock William Stagg
    BARTLETT Mary 25 Spin   Methodist Bonavista   Miriam House
April 23 Bonavista HAYWARD Alfred 29 Bac Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Frederick Little
    GROVES Emily 34 Spin   Methodist Bonavista   Renie Little
April 27 Bonavista BROWN Edgar 26 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Thomas Chard
    MARTIN Mary Ann 24 Spin   Methodist Bird Id Cove   Margaret Ann Chard
                     
PAGE 255                    
1897/1898                    
May 14 Bonavista PARDY George 26 Bac Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Stephen Sexton
    HANCOCK Hannah 21 Spinster   Ch of England Kings Cove   Mary Ann Philpott
June 13 Bonavista KEEL Isaac 27 Bac Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev Jas Pincock Lawrence Keel
    DURDLE Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Alice Keel
May 12 White Rock HOLLOWAY James 35 Wid Fisherman Methodist White Rock Rev S A Chancey John Holloway
    GREENING Rebecca 30 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Florence E M Oldford
June 2 Musgrave Town LITTLE James 30 Bac Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town Rev S A Chancey Joseph Reader
    READER Elizabeth Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Annie Reader
June 23 St Brendan's BLOOMFIELD Stephen   Bac Fisherman R Catholic St Brendan's Rev G J Battcock Edward White
    WHITE Bridget   Spinster Dom Servant R Catholic St Brendan's   Jane White
1897                    
Mar 30 Gambo GREEN John 23 Bac Lumberman R Catholic Gambo Rev P W Browne Daniel Kelly
    PHILPOTT Bridget 28 Spinster   R Catholic Gambo   Clara Keane
July 29 Gambo ROUSELL James B 42 Wid Surveyor Ch of England Gambo Rev P W Browne Henry Blakeman
    KELLY Mary Ellen 30 Spinster   R Catholic Gambo   Catherine Kelly
July 28 Bonavista SHEPPARD William 27 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Catalinla Rev A E G Bayly Thomas Drake
    EDDIE Mary Hannah 26 Spinster   Ch of England Catalinla   Selina Eddie
Aug 11 Bonavista REEVES Banjamin Giles 22 Bac Teacher Ch of England Bonavista Rev A E G Bayly John W Lawrence
    ANDREWS Elizabeth D 24 Spinster Teacher Ch of England Bonavista   no entry
Sept 29 Bonavista RANDELL William Jas 22 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev Augustus Bayly Geo Andrews, Minnie Butt
    HUMBY Maria 19 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Joseph Tremblett, Annie Cox
Sept 13 Newtown BLACKWOOD Martin 22 Bac Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Rev D W Blackall William Way
    COOZE Emily 21 Spinster   Methodist Brookfield   Martha Vincent
Sept 18 Greenspond BURRY Oliver 26 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond Rev T B Darby Martin Oldford
    LUSH Carrie 24 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Lucy Burry
Sept 22 Traytown OLDFORD Lemuel 27 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Traytown Rev J R Saint William Ralph
    ARNOLD Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist Traytown   Martha Wyatt
Oct 19 Newmans Cove TILLEY Frederick 20 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Newmans Cove Rev Augustus Bayly Joseph Tilley
    ABBOTT Sarah Jane 19 Spinster   Ch of England Newmans Cove   no entry
Nov 5 Bonavista FLEMING Robert 22 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Spillars Cove Rev Augustus Bayly Job Fleming
    PHILIPS Eliza Ann 22 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Agnes Fleming
                     
PAGE 256                    
1898                    
Nov 9 Bonavista SHEPPARD Arthur 25 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Catalina Rev A E C Bayly Alexander HAMPTON
    HARRIS Hannah 23 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Bessie Clarke
Nov 21 Bonavista RANDELL John 25 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly George Miles
    TREMBLETT Emily 20 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Jessie Tremblett
Dec 7 Bonavista DURDLE James 27 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Bonavista Rev A E C Bayly Robert Stagg
    ABBOTT Caroline 24 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   Frances Durdle
Dec 14 Bonavista DURDLE Philip 26 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Whiffen
    KEEL Isabella 20 S   Ch of Engld Bonavista   no entry
Dec 22 Ambherst Cove COLE Warwick 28 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly William Browne
    RUSSELL Ellen 26 S   Ch of Engld Amherst Cove   Herbert Cole
Dec 28 Ambherst Cove MILLS William G 35 B Store Keeper Ch of Engld Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Chafe
    FORD Clara Ann 33 S   Ch of Engld Upper Amherst Cove   Elizabeth Chafe
Dec 8 Kings Cove HOBBS Robert 33 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Keels Rev W Kirby John Hobbs
    BROWN Sarah Jane 22 S   Ch of Engld Kings Cove   Rhoda Mansfield
Dec 14 Kings Cove PENNEY Thomas 27 B Clerk Ch of Engld Keels Rev W Kirby Harold Coffin
    PENNEY Mary Ann 23 S   Ch of Engld Keels   Frances Penney
Dec 31 Kings Cove CROSS Jesse 31 b Fisherman Ch of Engld Tickle Cove Rev W Kirby Laura Quinton
    QUINTON Grace Ann 26 S   Ch of Engld Red Cliff   William Oldford
Dec 29 Kings Cove CURTIS Thomas 34 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Kings Cove Rev W Kirby Aubrey Browne
    OLDFORD Bertha Jane 22 S   Ch of Engld Salvage   Sarah Jane Curtis
Nov 30 Newtown DAVIS George 25 B School Master Ch of Engld Newtown Rev D W Blackall John Humphries
    HUMPHRIES Susanna 25 S   Ch of Engld Newtown   Isabella Humphries
Dec 5 Cape Freels ROBINS James 21 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Seal Cove Rev D W Blackall Walter Andrews
    ANDREWS Lily 21 S   Methodist Cape Freels   Jemima Andrews
Dec 19 Swains Island NORRISS James 28 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Swains Island Rev D W Blackall Fredrick Winsor
    SAMPSON Mary Jane 22 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Maria Winsor
Dec 7 Pools Island BURRY Samuel 21 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Pools Island Rev D W Blackall Abraham Knee
    KNEE Jane Kane 21 S   Ch of Engld Pools Island   Mary Knee
Dec 21 Pools Island KNEE James 36 W Fisherman Ch of Engld Pools Island Rev D W Blackall Jesse Knee
    DALTON Jane Frances 30 S   Ch of Engld Greenspond   Elizabeth J Hoskins
                     
PAGE 257                    
1898                    
Dec 21 Pooles Island GILLINGHAM Aaron 28 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Safe Harbor Rev D W Blackall John Spurrell
    SPURRELL Honora Louise 25 S   Ch of Engld Badgers Quay   Clara W Spurrell
Dec 21 Pooles Island HUNT Jacob 28 B Fisherman Methodist Pools Island Rev D W Blackall Simeon Calloway
    DYKE Phoebe 20 S   Ch of Engld Pools Island   Elizabeth Dyke
Dec 21 Pooles Island HUNT William 25 B Fisherman Methodist Pools Island Rev D W Blackall John Jas Spurrell
    HALLETT Lucy 20 S   Ch of Engld Pools Island   Ellen Janes
Nov 25 Salvage Bay HOBBS Hezekiah 29 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Sandy Cove Rev H S Wilson William Jas Weeks
    QUINTON Hannah 24 S   Ch of Engld Sandy Cove   Mary Jane Squire
Nov 29 Salvage Bay BABSTOCK George 25 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Salvage Bay Rev H S Wilson Joseph H S Moss
    HUNTER Elizabeth A 28 S   Ch of Engld S Chads   Hannah Crispey
Nov 12 Flat Island BLAKE Willialm 27 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev H S Wilson John Hallett
    PIKE Ida Jane 24 S   Ch of Engld Northern Island   Mary Steed
Nov 12 Flat Island PIKE Stephen 27 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Northern Island Rev H S Wilson Moses Davis
    SAMSON Mary 21 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Providence Ralph
Dec 2 Flat Island RALPH Job 28 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev H S Wilson Thomas E Sampson
    BUTT Susanna C 24 S   Methodist Berry Head   Fanny Butt
Dec 3 Flat Island RALPH George 27 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev H S Wilson Stephen Ralph
    RALPH Susanna C 24 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Charlotte Ralph
Dec 26 Flat Island CHEATER Job 27 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev H S Wilson George Ralph
    RALPH Annabella Eliza 28 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Elizabeth Cheater
Dec 26 Flat Island RALPH Edward 27 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Flat Island Rev H S Wilson William Kelligrew
    KELLIGREW Eva 24 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Clara Sampson
Nov 16 Salvage LANE Frecerick 24 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Salvage Rev H S Wilson Andrew Oldford
    HOFF Patience 20 S   Ch of Engld Salvage   Lizzie H Bradley
Nov 22 Salvage HEFFERNAN James 25 B Fisherman Methodist Broom Close Rev H S Wilson Frederick Lane
    BRADLEY Lizzie A 22 S   Ch of Engld Salvage   Catherine Brown
Nov 24 Salvage LOCKE Joseph 29 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Salvage Rev H S Wilson John Burdon
    OLDFORD Flora 21 S   Ch of Engld Salvage   Mary Julia Burdon
Nov 30 Salvage HUNTER James 25 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Salvage Rev H S Wilson Theophilis Hanks
    OLDFORD Elizabeth 21 S   Ch of Engld Salvage   Clara Squire
                     
PAGE 258                    
1898                    
Dec 9 Salvage OLDFORD Edward 26 B Fisherman Ch of Engld Salvage Rev H S Wilson William Tulk
    DYKE Maria 25 S   Ch of Engld Salvage   Rebecca Brown
Dec 21 Salvage BABSTOCK James 30 b Fisherman Ch of Engld Sailors Island Rev H S Wilson John Richard Dyke
    DYKE Phoebe 23 S   Ch of Engld Sailors Island   Mary Dyke
Oct 28 Open Hall MURPHY Charles 27 B Fisherman R Catholic Open Hall Rev J E Lyunch John Murphy
    MOSS Mary Jane 28 S   R Catholic Open Hall   Anna Barker
June 10 Kings Cove LONG James 34 B Fisherman R Catholic Open Hall Rev J E Lyunch John Long
    DUCEY Mary Jane 38 S   R Catholic Keels   Maria Long
Nov 24 Kings Cove MULLOWNEY Andrew 33 B Fisherman R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev J E Lyunch James Mullowney
    ABBOTT Mary A 24 S   R Catholic St John's   Mary Walsh
Oct 29 St Brendans KELLY Thomas 50 Wr Fisherman R Catholic Burnt Island Rev G S Babbcock Bernard Kelly
    KELLY Mary 32 S   R Catholic Burnt Island   Bridget Kelly
Nov 17 St Brendans AYLWARD James 30 B Fisherman R Catholic Burnt Island Rev G S Babbcock Michael Kelly
    KELLY Sarah 22 S   R Catholic Burnt Island   Margaret Aylward
Nov 21 St Brendans HINES James 27 B Fisherman R Catholic St Brendans Rev G S Babbcock Joseph White
    WHITE Mary E 23 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Jane Aylward
Dec 11 St Brendans HINES James 40 Wr Fisherman R Catholic St Brendans Rev G S Babbcock Joseph Elward
    BLOOMFIELD Martha 38 S   R Catholic St Brendans   Lagnes Smith
Nov 20 Bonavista HAMPTON James 22 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W F Browning George Abbott
    ABBOTT Susanna 30 S   Methodist Bonavista   George Sharpe
Nov 29 Bonavista HAYWARD Charles 26 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W F Browning Solomon Keel
    MOULAND Arabella 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   John Stagg
Oct 2 Deer Island NOSEWORTHY Archibald 51 Wr Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev J R Saint Eliza Feltham
    TITE Theresa 56 W   Methodist Wesleyville   Alexander Harris
Nov 29 Gooseberry Isd SWEETAPPLE Stephen 31 Wr Mail Carrier Sal Army Deer Island Rev J R Saint Elias Taylor
    PARSONS Louisa 31 S   Sal Army Gooseberry Isd   Mary Perry
Nov 30 Flat Island BUTT Arthur W 25 B Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Isd Rev J R Saint Charles H Butt
    LANE Eliza 20 S   Ch of Engld Flat Island   Providence Power
Dec 2 Deer Island LANE William 25 B Fisherman Methodist Salvage Rev J R Saint Noah Feltham
    BURRY Mary 18 S   Ch of Engld Deer Island   Mary Ann Feltham
                     
PAGE 259                    
1898                    
Dec 5? Deer Island STIRGE Jacob 24 B Fisherman Methodist Pools Island Rev J R Saint Edward Oram
    GLOVER Emily Ann 17 S   Methodist Deer Island   Luch Feltham
Dec 8 Derry Harbor WISEMAN Robert J 31 B Fisherman Methodist Derry Harbor Rev J R Saint Robert Browne
    COLLINS Mary 24 S   Methodist Derry Harbor   Mary Jane Browne
Dec 17 Glovertown DONEY John Charles 24 B Fisherman Methodist Glovertown Rev J R Saint Albert Steed
    CHEATER Jemima 20 S   Ch of England Flat Island   Jessie Butt
Dec 27 Glovertown GLANGE? Joseph 28 B Fisherman Methodist Glovertown Rev J R Saint James Arnold
    DAVIS Elizabeth 17 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Elfreda Burry
Nov 16 Chamblers Cove LITTLE George 27 Wr Fisherman Methodist New Harbor Rev J B Darby Maria Dkye
    HOLLOWAY Florence 20 S   Methodist New Harbor   James Collins
Nov 23 Pooles Island DAVIS Ambrose 27 B Fisherman Methodist Pools Island Rev J B Darby Joseph Davis
    ANDREWS Emma H 25 S   Methodist Cape Island   Druscilla Davis
Nov 26 Safe Harbor STIRGE William 22 B Fisherman Ch of England Safe Harbor Rev J B Darby Cornelius Knee
    SPURRILL Mary 22 S   Ch of England Pools Island   Alice Sturge
Nov 29 Loon Cove WHITE Hugh 28 Wr Fisherman Methodist Loon Cove Rev J B Darby Robert Burton
    BURRY Eliza 30 S   Methodist Loon Cove   Matilda Burton
Dec 2 Safe Harbor DAVIS Daniel 21 B Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbor Rev J B Darby Kenneth Atwood
    SHEPPARD Susanna 19 S   Ch of England Pools Island   Jessie Atwood
Dec 15 Greenspond BURTON Joseph 25 B Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev J B Darby Frederick Burton
    DAVIS Emily Ann 25 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Elizabeth A Burton
Dec 17 Chamblers Cove MAIDMENT George 26 B Fisherman Methodist Chambler's Cove Rev J B Darby Martin Bragg
    ABBOTT Harriet 23 S   Methodist Chambler's Cove   Selina Maidment
Dec 20 Greenspond VIVIER Naboth 25 B Fisherman Methodist Chambler's Cove Rev J B Darby Abram Bragg
    BRAGG Caroline 23 S   Ch of England Chambler's Cove   Clara Blackwood
Dec 23 Greenspond WHITE Joseph 32 B Fisherman Sal Army Loon Cove Rev J B Darby Walter Butler
    OSMOND Zipporah 32 S   Ch of England Greenspond   Susanna White
Dec 24 Greenspond OAKLEY George 38 Wr Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev J B Darby Joseph Butler
    DOMINEY Rebecca 33 S   Methodist Greenspond   Ellen Oakley
Nov 16 Charlottetown MARTIN Thomas 24 Wr Fisherman Methodist Charlottetown Rev J J Durrant Allan Chaulk
    MOSS Catherine Jane 19 S   Methodist Charlottetown   William Drover
                     
PAGE 260                    
1897/1898                    
1898                    
Nov 28 Musgravetown HARRIS Clement 23 B Mill Hand Methodist Port Blandford Rev J J Durrant Jabez Saint
    HOLLOWAY Deborah 21 S   Methodist Musgravetown   Susanna Oldford
Dec 22 Musgravetown GREENING William 21 B Fisherman Methodist Musgravetown Rev J J Durrant Walter Hart
    HART Laura 22 S   Methodist Brooklyn   Albert Howes
Dec 24 S E Arm BLUNDON William 61 Wr Mill Owner Methodist S E Arm Rev J J Durrant Thomas Blundon
    GOOLE Kate 50 W   Ch of England Indian Arm   Selina Blundon
Dec 29 White Rock PIKE Henry Jabez 27 B Fisherman Sal Army James Cove Rev J J Durrant Dundan Oldford
    OLDFORD Ida Elizabeth 21 S   Sal Army Musgravetown   Elias Pike
Dec 31 Musgravetown OLDFORD Charles A 29 w Fisherman Methodist Musgravetown Rev J J Durrant Thomas Browne
    READER Fanny 22 S   Methodist Musgravetown   Arthur D Oldford
May 17 New Harbor HOLLOWAY Philip   B Fisherman Ch of England New Harbor Rev H J Read James Wm Collins
    COLLINS Mary Ann   S   Ch of England New Harbor   Francis Bursey
1897                    
June 26 Middle Brook JERRETT Banjamin 23 B Fisherman Ch of England Middle Brook Rev H J Read Henry Collins
    COLLINS Charlotte 19 S   Ch of England Middle Brook   Mary Jane Collins
1898                    
Nov 30 Greenspond CROSS William 21 B Fisherman Ch of England Ship Is,Greenspond Rev S A Danson Moses Hoskins
    GREENING Caroline 20 S   Ch of England Ship Is,Greenspond   Mary Carter
Oct 27 Newmand Cove ABBOTT Fredk 25 B no entry no entry Newmans Cove Chas Lench Arlando Hollett
    HOLLETT Eliza 22 S   Methodist Newmans Cove MM Elsie Abbott
Nov 19 Brooklyn CARPENTER Jas 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Canings Cove Rev Lwln Godden Chas Hobbs
    PEDDLE Susanna 20 S   Ch of England Long Cove   Sarah Jane Chatman
Dec 29 Brooklyn HANCOCK John Alfred 29 B Seaman Ch of England Brooklyn Rev Lwln Godden George Earle
    SMITH Mary Elizabeth 22 S   Ch of England Brooklyn   Caroline Haines
Dec 29 Brooklyn HANCOCK Robt Jas 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Brooklyn Rev Lwln Godden Leo Reeder
    REEDER Mary Ann 26 S   Methodist Musgravetown   Anni Holloway
Dec 2 Southern Bay QUINTON John Alfred 24 B Fisherman Ch of England Southern Bay Rev Lwln Godden Alfred Quinton
    MOSS Mary 22 S   Ch of England Seal Cove   Mary Kate Moss
Dec 14 Kings Cove WALSH Wm 45 B Fisherman R C Knights Cove Rev T E Lynch Jno Ryan
    FITZGERALD Agnes 20 S Servant R C Keels   C Fitzgerald
Dec 22 no entry HARTY Thos 36 B Fisherman R C Broad Cove Rev T E Lynch Jno Griffin
    GRIFFIN Mary B 23 S Servant R C Broad Cove   Mary Jane Mathews
                     
PAGE 261                    
1898/1899                    
1899                    
Dec 22 Kings Cove MADDOX John 34 B Fisherman R C Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Wm Maddox
    CASSOLL Mary 29 S Servant R C Kings Cove   Kate Fitzgerald
Jan 4 Round Cove KEAN Benjamin Durham 42 W Fishing Ch of E Round Point Rev D Blackall Thos Green
    HOWELL Julia 42 S   Methodist Round Point   Emily Jane Green
Mch 26 Cat Harbour GUDGER Kenneth 21 B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbour Rev D Blackall Edgar Gibbons
    HANCOCK Winifred 20 S   Ch of E Cat Harbour   Lucy Gibbons
Jan 24 St James Church, Kings Cove HIBBS John 37 B Fishing Ch of E Keels Rev Wm Kirby Eli Hoth
    HIBBS Susanna 27 S   Ch of E no entry   Elizabeth J Hibbs
Jan 8 Kings Cove PHILPOT John 39 B Fishing R C Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch James Sullivan
    SULLIVAN Mary 34 S   R C Kings Cove   Veronica Philpot
Jan 8 Open Hall DOOLEY Daniel 49 B Fishing R C Plate Cove Rev T E Lynch Timothy Murphy
    O'NEIL Ann 25 S   R C Sweet Cove   Mary A Murphy
Jan 9 Kings Cove KELLY Nicholas 36 B Fishing R C Tickle Cove Rev T E Lynch Thos White
    WALSH Bridget 23 S   R C Tickle Cove   Bridget Downey
Jan 22 Open Hall FURLONG Pierce 38 B Fishing R C Plate Cove Rev T E Lynch Patk Furlong
    DEMPSEY Eliza 24 S   R C Plate Cove   Cecilia Furlong
Jan 22 Open Hall WHALEN Wm 28 B Fishing R C Indian Arm Rev T E Lynch Jas Philpot
    PHILPOT Sushannah 26 S   R C Plate Cove   Mary Whalen
1898                    
Nov 2 Bloomfield GAULTON George 48 W Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev W R Tratt James Blackwood
    ROGERS Annie 25 S   Methodist Fair Island   Rosanna Gaulton
Nov 8 Wesleyville BROWN Robert 34 W Carpenter S A Wesleyville Rev W R Tratt John Thorne
    CARTER Martha 30 W   Methodist Brookfield   Sophia Carter
Nov 21 Brookfield PICKETT Samuel 23 B Fishing Methodist Fair Island Rev W R Tratt Peter Blackwood
    RIDEOUT Mary Jane 26 S   Methodist Brookfield   Julia Blackwood
Nov 28 Wesleyville NOSEWORTHY Walter Jas 24 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev W R Tratt Kenneth Carter
    GAULTON Esther J 21 S   Methodist Brookfield   Julia Carter
Dec 5 Brookfield GRUNTER Abraham 23 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev W R Tratt Fredk Yetman
    ROBERTS Lucy Sophia 24 S   Methodist Brookfield   Virtue Keans
Dec 21 Brookfield ROBERTS Stephen 24 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev W R Tratt Fredk Yetman
    MOORES Mary A 23 S   Methodist Brookfield   Lucy Grunter
                     
PAGE 262                    
1898/1899                    
1898                    
Dec 22 Brookfield VINCENT Andrew 29 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev W R Tratt Saml Carter
    BISHOP Annie 19 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Lydia Winsor
Dec 31 Wesleyville BEST Alexander 24 B Fishing Methodist Bennetts Cove Rev W R Tratt Robt Best
    MULLETT Arrabella 19 S   Methodist Bennetts Cove   Abigail Best
1899                    
Jan 14 Greenspond WHITEMARSH Hedley 27 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev T B Darby John House
    OSMOND Hannah 29 S   Methodist Greenspond   Emma L Osmond
Jan 5 Brooklyn DIAMOND David 26 B Fishing Methodist Brooklyn West Rev J J Durrant John Pye
    HANCOCK Kate 20 S   C of E Brooklyn   Isaiah Pye
Feb 25 Musgrave Town PYE Albert Chalk 23 B Master of Schooner Methodist Brooklyn Rev J J Durrant Amelia J Allen
    HOLLOWAY Annie 19 S   Methodist Brooklyn   Thomas Pye
Jan 7 Bonavista HICKS Mark 27 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Bernard Hicks
    DAVIS Phoebe 20 S   Anglican Bonavista   Lizzie Hicks
Feb 26 Bonavista ABBOTT John 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Eli Abbott
    ROLLS Mary A 26 S   Anglican Bonavista   Jessie Abbott
Mch 8 Bonavista LINTHERN George 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning James Linthern
    LINTHERN Mary A 20 Ss   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth Linthern
Mch 12 Bonavista HARRIS Joseph 29 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning A Shirran
    TEMPLEMAN Jessie 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Georgina E Saint
Mch 29 Chauky Head KEATS Louis 24 B Lumberer C of E Shoe Cove Rev R Saint Geo Paul
    COLLINS Sarah 23 S   C of E New Hr   Harriet Holloway
June 7 Newmans Cove, School Chapel RYAN John 32 B Fishing C of E Birchy Cove Rev A G Bayly William Baker
    BAKER Elizabeth 29 S   C of E Newmans Cove   no entry
June 13 Newtown GILL Stanley S 20 B Fishing C of E Newtown Rev D W Blackall Robt Gill
    BLACKMORE Florence N H 20 S   C of E Newtown   Emily J Bungay
June 15 Swains Island BISHOP Wm E 23 B Fishing Methodist Cabot Island Rev D W Blackall S Tilley
    TILLEY Sarah J 20 S   Methodist Wesleyville   R Bishop
June 15 Swains Island FELTHAM Saml 22 B Fishing C of E Silver Hair Island Rev D W Blackall John C House
    DAVIS Jessie L 18 S   Methodist Lap Hr   Charlotte House
June 11 Kings Cove SQUIRES Henry 41 W Fishing C of E Salvage Rev W Kirby Walter Durdle
    CURTIS Elizabeth 47 S   C of E Kings Cove   Sarah J Curtis
                     
PAGE 263                    
1899                    
Apl 23 Kings Cove MARTIN Wm 45 B Fishing R C Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Joseph Lane
    LANE Mary 41 S   R C Tickle Cove   Ellen Hollohand
Apl 29 Kings Cove FITZGERALD Thos 43 B Fishing R C Keels Rev T E Lynch Michl Fitzgerald
    CAREW Elizabeth 37 S   R C Keels   Mary Carew
May 14 St Brendan's BRODRICK Thos 27 B Fishing R C St Brendan's Rev Battcock Patrick Bridgeman
    BRIDGEMAN Anne 25 S   R C St Brendan's   Elizabeth Btidgeman
June 3 Glover Town DIAMOND Noah 28 B Fishing Methodist Glover Town Rev Saint Wm Diamond
    BURRY Elfrieda J 23 S   Methodist Glover Town   Rachel J Butt
June 13 Derry Hr WILKINS Wm 30 B Packer Methodist Derry Hr Rev Saint James Warren
    HABGOOD Eva 20 S   C of E Derry Hr   Edna Brown
May 7 Pools Island NOBLE Stephen 22 B Fishing C of E Pools Island Rev T B Darby Eli Stark
    BARFIT Kezia 18 S   C of E Pools Island   Ellen F Dyke
May 9 New Hr HOLLOWAY Benjamin 23 B Fishing Methodist New Hr Rev T B Darby Wm Collins
    COLLINS Susanna 20 S   Methodist New Hr   Frances Bussey
May 26 New Hr COLLINS David J 28 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Rev T B Darby Thos Holloway
    COOSE Phebe 21 S   C of E Newells Isld   Susanna Holloway
June 29 Greenspond WHITE Chas 24 B Clerk Methodist Greenspond Rev T B Darby Thos White
    OAKLEY Elizabeth 23 S   Methodist Greenspond   F W Oakley
Feb 2 Wesleyville ROBERTS Abraham 29 B Fishing Methodist Wesleyville Rev Wm R Tratt Benjamin Winsor
    KING Llucy H   S   C of E Pools Island   Florence Blackmore
May 6 Wesleyville HOUNSELL Eli 24 B Fishing Eposcopalian Pound Cove Rev Wm R Tratt Chas Hounsell
    GREEN Martha A 20 S   Eposcopalian Pound Cove   Emily J Green
May 9 Wesleyville MULLETT John 48 W Fishing Methodist Swains Island Rev Wm R Tratt George Stockly
    STOCKLY Sarah 57 W   Methodist Swains Island   Saml Winsor
May 17 Wesleyville HILLIER Jonas 22 B Fishing Methodist Brookfield Rev Wm R Tratt Lucy Winsor
    BISHOP Susanna 20 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Louis Winsor
June 12 Wesleyville HOWELL John 24 B Fishing Methodist Pound Cove Rev Wm R Tratt Jacob Howell
    DAVIS Sarah J 20 S   Methodist Pound Cove   Sarah E Hounsell
Apl 25 Bonavista MOULAND Henry 28 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning John Brown
    HICKS Jane 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rhoda Templeman
                     
PAGE 264                    
1899                    
May 21 Bonavista PARDY George 44 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning E G Browning
    MARSHFIELD Charlotte A 37 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rhoda Templeman
*May 6 S Stephens Church, Sandy Point FILLATRE Wm J 26 B Fishing C of E Sandy Point Rev C Jeffery Arthur Kendall
    KENDALL Irene 24 S   C of E Seal Rocks   Saml Fillatre
*The above entry has been lined out.                    
June 30 Salvage Bay OLDFORD John 21 B Railway man C of E Gambo Rev H F Wilson Kenneth Farwell
    CANNING Belinda 19 S   C of E Gambo   Susanna Oram
Aug 10 Bonavista BOORNE Jesse 28 B Clerk Methodist Greenspond Rev W H Browning Joseph Powell
    LANG Margaret A 45 S   Methodist Greenspond   Emily Abbott
Aug 10 Greenspond CRUMMEY Edward J 24 B School Master Methodist Greenspond Rev H J Indoe ?? J T Oakley
    OAKLEY Ellen E 26 S   Methodist Greenspond   Bessie Inkpen
Jan 4 Greenspond DYKE Jesse 22 B Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Robert Wright
    WAY Diana 21 S   Methodist Greenspond   Annie Dyke
Jan 10 Greenspond POND Samuel 31 W Fisherman C of E Greenspond Rev S A Dawson John Barrow
    BARROW Delila 31 S   C of E Greenspond   Edward Barrow
Jan 17 Greenspond CARTER Darius 24 B Fisherman C of E Loo Cove Rev S A Dawson Mary A White
    WHITE Susanna 24 S   C of E Greenspond   James White
Mch 15 Greenspond BARROW Edward J 37 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Rev S A Dawson William N Lang
    FORD Lucy 37 S   Methodist Greenspond   Fredrick Dyke
June 10 Greenspond CARTER John 29 W Fisherman C of E Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Florence E Lewis
    KNEE Susanna 29 W   C of E Greenspond   S B Spence
June 11 Greenspond GRANTER James B 21 B Fisherman C of E Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Sarah M Peckford
    BRAGG Elizbeth 22 S   C of E Greenspond   Abraham Bragg
May 29 Middle Brook GRANTER Samuel 36 W Lumberman C of E Middle Brook Rev S A Dawson Benjamin Sanders
    VIVIAN Elizabeth A 36 S   C of E Middle Brook   Elizabeth Pritchett
June 19 Brooklyn OLDFORD Arthur D 26 B Master Mariner Methodist Musgrave Town Rev Lln Godden  
    OLDFORD Ella V 20 S   Methodist Musgrave Town   Ada H Oldford
Sept 31 Seal Cove YETMAN Samuel 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Seal Cove Rev Lln Godden James Prince
    QUINTIN Anastatia 25 S   Ch of England Southern Bay   Mary Kate Moss
Dec ? Brooklyn RUSSELL Thomas 30 B Fisherman Ch of England Plate Cove Rev Lln Godden William T Coles
    CHALK Mary Jane 21 S   S Army Brooklyn   Lily Hart
                     
PAGE 265                    
1899                    
Sept 29 King's Cove BRENNOCK William 33 B Fisherman R Catholic Trinity North Rev T E Lynch Patrick Hanlon
    HOLMAN Amelia 35 S   R Catholic no entry   Muffie Walsh
Nov 25 Open Hall LANE James 34 B Fisherman R Catholic Tickle Cove Rev T E Lynch Joseph Lane
    HYNES Elizabeth 35 S   R Catholic United States   Bridget Downey
Nov 26 Open Hall PHILPOT Patrick 28 B Fisherman R Catholic Plate Cove Rev T E Lynch James Philpot
    GUSHUE Cecilia 26 S   R Catholic Indian Arm   Martha Whalen
Nov 27 Sweet Bay MULLOWNEY Michael 40 B Fisherman R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev T E Lynch Patk Mullowney
    HYNES Norah 23 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Sarah Mullowney
Nov 27 Sweet Bay KELLY Andrew 27 B Fisherman R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev T E Lynch Edward Neil
    MULLOWNEY Elizabeth 30 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Elizabeth Kelly
Nov 19 Pinchards Isld EASTON John 22 B Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond Rev D W Blackall Martin Curtis
    PERRY Lydia 18 S   Ch of England Pinchards Isld   Agnes Hounsell
Dec 16 Swains Isld TILLEY William 19 B Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev D W Blackall Elijah Fifield
    FIFIELD Sarah 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Anie Fifield
Dec 18 Swains Isld HILL William L 24 B Fisherman Ch of England Swains Island Rev D W Blackall David Windsor
    BUTT Mary Saint 20 S   Ch of England Flat Island   Annie A Hill
Dec 22 Pinchards Isld NORRIS Eliel 23 B Fisherman Ch of England Pinchards Isld Rev D W Blackall William Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Emily Ruth 22 S   Ch of England Pinchards Isld   Susanna Keats
Dec 29 Newtown WINSOR James Kenneth 35 B Fisherman Methodist Swains Island Rev D W Blackall George Davis
    BUNGAY Emily Jane 29 S   Ch of England Newtown   Charles Bungay
Dec 25 Pound Cove HOWELL George 28 B Fisherman Methodist Pound Cove Rev D W Blackall Caroline Vincent
    VINCENT Olivia 26 S   Methodist Newtown   Elihu Vincent
Oct 13 Badgers Quay TULK Robert 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Newtown Rev D W Blackall John Tulk
    GREEN Sarah 22 S   Ch of England Pools Isld   Susanna Green
Dec 13 Pools Island BURRY Edward 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Pools Isld Rev D W Blackall James Oldford
    HUNT Caroline 22 S   Ch of England Pools Isld   Delilah Hunt
Dec 18 Pound Cove GREEN Levi 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Pound Cove Rev D W Blackall Thomas Green
    HALL Charlotte 22 S   Ch of England Newtown   Ellen Green
Dec 22 Pound Cove BLACKMORE Wm 22 B Fisherman Ch of England Newtown Rev D W Blackall John Andrews
    ANDREWS Mary Saint 21 S   Ch of England Cape Island   Lucy Green
                     
PAGE 266                    
1899                    
Dec 19 Pools Isld KNEE Martin W 23 B Fisherman Ch of England Pools Isld Rev D W Blackall John Spurrell
    REID Naomi 22 S   Ch of England Safe Harbor   Clara Spurrell
Dec 21 Pools Isld ATTWOOD Tobias 26 W Fisherman Ch of England Pools Isld Rev D W Blackall Caroline House
    HEFFERTON Mary W 20 S   Ch of England Pools Isld   William J Knee
Dec 21 Badgers Quay SPURRELL Isaac J 21 B Fisherman Ch of England Badgers Quay Rev D W Blackall John J Spurrell
    DAVIS Jemima 19 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Emma Spurrell
Dec 21 Pools Isld SPURRELL Charles 21 B Fisherman Ch of England Pools Isld Rev D W Blackall Robert Spurrell
    KING *Walbrhebe????? 18 S   Ch of England Pools Isld   Hannah King
      Research to other records indicate this name is Bathsheba.              
Oct 9 Newmans Cove TILLEY Frederick 23 B Fisherman Ch of England Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly Joseph Tilley
    ABBOTT Sarah 20 S   Ch of England Newmans Cove   no entry
Oct 10 Bird Island Cove PORTER James 27 B Fisherman Ch of England Bird Isld Cove Rev A G Bayly William J Hill
    BABSTOCK Cecilia 22 S   Ch of England Maberley   Flora Pearce
Dec 7 Bonavista CURTIS Thomas 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Kings Cove Rev A G Bayly Jas Rolls, Isabella Rolls
    ROLLS Margaret 24 S   Ch of England Bonavista   Wm Curtis, Rachel Curtis
Oct 22 Bonavista SHEPPARD Mark 35 W Fisherman Ch of England Catalina Rev A G Bayly Robert Harris
    HARRIS Jessie 25 S   Ch of England Bonavista   Mary Ann Robins
Nov 12 Bonavista CUFF Reuben 29 B Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly George Stagg
    STAGG Annie 28 S   Ch of England Bonavista   Annie Cuff
Dec 13 Bonavista RYDER Robert 48 W Carpenter Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Alan Ryder
    TILLEY Mary Hannah 45 S   Ch of England Bird Isld Cove   Thomas Tilley
Dec 14 Bonavista RYAN William 23 B Laborer Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Jas Bishop, Arthur Russell
    HOUSE Leah 19 S   Ch of England Bonavista   MayBell J Riffingto, Mary Randle
Dec 17 Bonavista ABBOTT George 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Eli Abbott, Ann Butler
    BUTLER Susanna 21 S   Ch of England Bonavista   Hugh Mouland
Dec 20 Bonavista RANDALL Thomas 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Jas Durdle, Wm Best
    ABBOTT Sarah Jane 22 S   Ch of England Bonavista   Ellen Abbott,Emily Abbott
Dec 22 Bonavista FLEMING Thomas 21 B Fisherman Ch of England Spillars Cove Rev A G Bayly Richard Goodland, Annie Fleming
    MURPHY Susanna 19 S   Ch of England Bird Isld Cove   Thos Fleming, Sarah Strect
Dec 24 Bonavista ABBOTT Frederick 26 B Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Joseph Abbott
    WHIFFIN Fanny 25 S   Ch of England Bonavista   no entry
                     
PAGE 267                    
1899                    
Dec 27 Bonavista AYLES Samuel 34 B Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Jas Rolls, Helen Rolls
    ROLLS Isabella 20 S   Ch of England Bonavista   John Ayles, Eliza Hicks
Oct 24 Kings Cove BROWN Joseph 24 B Fisherman Ch of England Kings Cove Rev Wm Kirby Harold Coffin
    HOBBS Elizabeth 22 S   Ch of England Kiels   Eli Hobbs
Nov 28 Kings Cove MOSS William 33 B Fisherman Ch of England Kiels Rev Wm Kirby George Hobbs
    HOBBS Susanna 35 S   Ch of England Kiels   Mary Jane Hobbs
Dec 2 Kings Cove RUSSELL William 25 B Fisherman Ch of England Open Hall Rev Wm Kirby Eli Brown
    LANE Sarah 23 S   Ch of England Open Hall   Elizabeth Butt
Dec 6 Kings Cove QUINTIN John 27 B Fisherman Ch of England Red Cliffe Rev Wm Kirby William Oldford
    PRINCE Emma 20 S   Ch of England Southward Bay   Martha Jan Gould
Oct 31 Wesleyville NORRIS Hammond 22 B Fisherman Ch of England Swains Island Rev H J Indoe Henry T Mullock
    ABBOTT Dorcas 20 S   Methodist Musgrave Hr   Lizzie Mullock
Nov 28 Cape Cove STOKES Phinehas(sic) 21 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe Jacob Stokes
    HANN Sophia 20 S   Methodist Cape Cove   Mary Ann Hann
Dec 8 Brookfield COR?S Charles 26 W Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Rev H J Indoe Abraham Best
    HOYLES Caroline J 25 S   Methodist Brookfield   Caroline Vincent
Dec 8 Brookfield GALTON Alfred 21 B Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Rev H J Indoe Absolom Falton
    HOUNSELL Margaret 20 S   Anglican Pound Cove   Geraldine Galton
Dec 9 Cape Cove HUMPHRIES Kenneth 26 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe Jeremiah Stokes
    BURRY Louisa 19 S   Anglican N W Arm   Elizabeth J Stokes
Dec 9 Cape Cove HANN Wm Jacob 22 B Fisherman Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe Job W Humphries
    HUMPHRIES Julia Ann 22 S   Methodist Cape Cove   Susan Stokes
Dec 20 Wesleyville WING? Peter 23 B Fisherman Salvationist Newtown Rev H J Indoe Edgar Tiller
    WICKS Clara 20 S   Anglican Salvage   Edith F Tiller
Dec 21 Brookfield BEST Stanley 21 B Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Rev H J Indoe Peter Best
    DENTY Mary A 19 S   Methodist Gooseberry Isld   Mary J Best
Dec 25 Newtown ROBERTS Walter 22 B Fisherman Methodist Newtown Rev H J Indoe Edgar Tiller
    ANDREWS Harriet 20 S   Methodist Newtown   Lydia Vincent
Dec 29 Brookfield OSMOND Obediah 25 B Fisherman Methodist N W Arm Rev H J Indoe Samuel Stratton
    HUNT Sarah 27 S   Methodist N W Arm   Matilda Barefoot
                     
PAGE 268                    
1899                    
Oct 10 Pools Isld MOORES Henry 26 B Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbor Rev T B Darby Ambrose Davis
    DAVIS Elsie Anna 21 S   Methodist Pools Isld   Drucilla Davis
Oct 15 Safe Hr BOORNE John 22 B Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbor Rev T B Darby Stephen Burry
    DAVIS Irene 22 S   Methodist Safe Harbor   Mary Ann Burry
Dec 11 Greenspond WICKS John 50 W Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Rev T B Darby Saml W Hoddinott
    PARSONS Frances 39 W   Methodist Newtown   Caroline Burry
Oct 10 Squid Tickles BROWN Robert 34 W School Teacher Methodist Derry Hr Rev J R Saint Arthur Vivian
    OLDFORD Sarah Ann 33 W   Methodist Squid Tickles   Catherine Hapgood
Nov 27 Happy Adventure POWELL Walter 25 B Fisherman Methodist Happy Adventure Rev J R Saint Henry Maxim
    MAXIM Hannah 25 S   Ch of England Sandy Cove   Susannah Oram
Dec 14 Gooseberry Isld WELLS Henry 37? W Fisherman Ch of England Gooseberry Isld Rev J R Saint Joseph Howes
    GLOVER Mary 35? W   Methodist Deer Isld   Mary Wade
Dec 19 Happy Adventure POWELL John 24 B Fisherman Methodist Happy Adventure Rev J R Saint Robert Powell
    ORAM Susannah 23 S   Methodist Happy Adventure   Sandra Harris
Oct 14 Bunyans Cove BURKE John 21 B Fisherman Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev John J Durrant Adam Chalk
    WHITE Annie 19 S   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Samson Chalk
Oct 15 Charlottetown HUSSEY Wm Geo 21 B Fisherman Methodist Charlotte Town Rev John J Durrant Simon Spracklin
    ABBOTT Phoebe Jane 19 S   Methodist Charlotte Town   Annie Spracklin
Dec 4 Musgrave Town SKIFFINGTON Bowman 27 B Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town Rev John J Durrant Alexander Greening
    KEATS Susannah 24 S   Methodist Musgrave Town   Ishael Matthews
Dec 6 Musgrave Town SAINT Jabez 25 B Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town Rev John J Durrant Edgar Brown
    HANCOCK Annie Bell 19 S   Methodist White Rock   Ida Hancock
Dec 8 Musgrave Town CARPENTER William 28 B Fisherman Ch of England Cannings Cove Rev John J Durrant Chas Simmonds
    BROOMFIELD Mary J 24 S   Ch of England Cannings Cove   Mary Ann Penny
Dec 20 Musgrave Town HOLLOWAY Nicholas 22 B Fisherman Salvationist Musgrave Town Rev John J Durrant John Holloway
    WISEMAN Elizabeth 23 S   Salvationist Musgrave Town   David Wiseman
Dec 27 Musgrave Town GREENING Eliel 22 B Fisherman Salvationist Musgrave Town Rev John J Durrant Leonard Oldford
    OLDFORD Agnes 24 S   Salvationist Musgrave Town   Alice Greening
Oct 3 Bonavista MARSH John 35 W Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Joseph Short
    MARTIN Elizabeth J 25d W   Methodist Bird Island Cove   John W Currie
                     
PAGE 269                    
1899/1900                    
Oct 29 Bonavista STEAD Hezekiah 37 W Laborer Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning George Keel
    CHAULK Isabella 28 S   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Euphemia Harris
Nov 19 Bonavista ABBOTT James 28 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Joseph Little
    HAMPTON Laura 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   E G Browning
Nov 26                    
  Bonavista SHARPE Garland 28 B Laborer Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev W H Browning James Sweetland
    CARROLL Tryphena 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Daisy Groves
Nov 28 Bonavista FISHER Joseph 46 W Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning J W Currie
    FISHER Susan 53 W   Methodist Bonavista   George Romaine
Dec 5 Bonavista FAULKNER Henry 24 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning John Philips
    TREMBLETT Martha 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Jessie Tremblett
Dec 9 Bonavista MOWLAND Henry 28 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Richard Fifield
    SHARP Louisa 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah Abbott
Dec 16 Bonavista BEST George 30 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Helen Way
    WAY Elizabeth 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   George Cuff
Dec 22 Bonavista ABBOTT William 30 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning George Abbott
    POWELL Elizabeth 33 S   Methodist Bonavista   Henry Abbott
Dec 1 Benton LeDREW Nathanial 42 W Furrier Methodist Benton Rev Jno C Sidey James Evans
    HARRIS Sarah 25 S   Methodist Benton   Elizth Haliday
Oct 14 Kings Cove BRENNOCK Wm 27 B Fisherman Catholic Ship Cove, LB Rev T E Lynch Patrick Hanlon
    THOLEMAN Amelia 25 S   Catholic Trinity N   Maggie Walsh
Nov 28 Burnt Island PHILPOT Thomas 37 B Fisherman Catholic Indian Arm Rev J J Battcokc Nicholas Philpot
    MAHER Catherine 20 S   Catholic Burnt Island   Mary Walsh
1900                    
Feb 11 St Brendans BERESFORD James 30 B Fisherman Catholic St Brendans Rev J J Battcokc Martha Beresford
    WHITE Helen 22 S   Catholic St Brendans   Cecelia White
Nov 11 Greenspond MOSS Barnabas 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Salvage Rev S A Dawson Sarah Pickford
    HUMPHREY Henrietta 22 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Reuben Harding
Dec 28 Greenspond POND Andrew 28 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Thomas Pond
    PARSONS Susanna 21 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Ellen Lush
Jan 20/00 Kings Cove HANCOCK Henry 46 W Fisherman Ch of Eng Kings Cove Rev Wm Kirby J T Coffin
    PUDDESFORD Mary Jane 26 S   Ch of Eng Kings Cove   J H Hancock
                     
PAGE 270                    
1900                    
Jan 20 Greenspond LOVELESS Edward 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Irene House
    OSBORNE Margaret 22 S   Ch of Eng Goose Bay   Gilbert House
Jan 31 Greenspond COOZE Walter Wm 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newells Isld Rev S A Dawson Peter Sydney Carter
    CARTER Mary Julia 22 S   Ch of Eng Newells Isld   Charlotte I Carter
Jan 2 Middle Amherst Cove BENGER Walter Wm 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Middle Amherst Cove Rev A G Bayly Herbert Cole, Julia A Brown
    COLE Dorcas 26 S   Ch of Eng Lower Amherst Cove   Fanny Cole, Nath Cole
Jan 11 Middle Amherst Cove BRUSHETT Wm 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Birchy Cove Rev A G Bayly Joseph Hodder, Mary E Hodder
    HODDER Rachel 23 S   Ch of Eng Black Hd Bay   Hy Ryan, Nicholas Hodder
Jan 20 Bonavista GOSLING Wm 37 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly John Gosling, Hannah Ryder
    PAUL Mary Julia 40 S   Ch of Eng Catalina   John Rolls, Mary Jane Ryder
Jan 7 Open Hall WALSH Peter Wm 27 B Fishing Catholic Plate Cove (W) Rev T E Lynch Michael Keough
    KEOUGH Ann 30 S   Catholic Plate Cove (E)   Johannah Walsh
Jan 7 Open Hall BREAKER John 29 B Fishing Catholic Plate Cove (W) Rev T E Lynch J T Fennell
    FENNELL Ellen 24 S   Catholic Plate Cove (W)   Mary Whelan
Jan 7 Open Hall GUSHUE Nicholas 26 B Fishing Catholic Indian Arm Rev T E Lynch John Gushue
    NEIL Elizabeth 27 S   Catholic Sweet Bay   Ellen Neil
Feb 25 Open Hall FURLONG Thos 34 B Fishing Catholic Plate Cove (W) Rev T E Lynch J T Fennell
    WALSH Johannah 29 S   Catholic Plate Cove (W)   Elizabeth Furlong
Jan 1 Greenspond MEADUS William 23 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev F T Darby Joseph Butler
    HAWKINS Amelia 23 S   Methodist Greenspond   Leah Meadus
Jan 2 Greenspond EASTON George 36 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev F T Darby Henry T Lush
    LUSH Lucilla 37 W   Methodist Greenspond   Chcarlotte Easton
Jan 5 Pools Island CALLOWAY Frederick Wm 22 B Fishing Methodist Pools Island Rev F T Darby George Kelloway
    MULLETT Sarah 21 S   Methodist Pools Island   Mary Jane Kelloway
Jan 19 Greenspond GILLINGHAM Jessie 24 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev F T Darby Joseph Butler
    MEADUS Leah 20 S   Methodist Greenspond   Rhyma Meadus
Mar 5 Greenspond BURRY Samuel 34 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Alfred Boone
    DANS Drucilla 28 S   Methodist Pools Island   Anna Burry
Jan 13 Glovertown SPARKS Isaac Nelson 29 B Planter Methodist Glovertown Rev J R Saint John Harris
    HARRIS Phebe 22 S   Methodist Glovertown   Andra Harris
                     
PAGE 271                    
1900                    
Jan 5 Wesleyville STOCKLEY Thomas 23 B Fishing Methodist Middle Island Rev H J Indoe Henry Abbott
    MULLETT Kate 23 S   Methodist Middle Island   Susannah King
Jan 3 Musgrave Town WISEMAN Herbert 28 B Fishing Methodist Musgrave Town Rev J J Durrant Ronaly Pye
    READER Tryphena 26 S   Methodist Bloomfield   Ada H Oldford
Jan 13 Musgrave Town PYE Thomas 26 B Fishing Methodist Brooklyn Rev J J Durrant Chas A Oldford
    READER Evangeline 21 S   Methodist Musgrave Town   Janie Antle
Feb 1 Musgrave Town BROWN Edgar 24 B Fishing Methodist Musgrave Town Rev J J Durrant Ronald Pye
    PYE Delilah 18 S   Methodist Brooklyn   Myra Oldfield
Jan 1 Bonavista CARROLL George 34 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Joseph Brown
    WELLS Fanny 33 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rachel Powell
Jan 18 Bonavista ABBOTT Joseph 29 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Alex Rolls
    FALCONER Tryphena 21 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rhoda Templeman
Jan 20 Bonavista HICKS Tobias 26 S Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Arthur Reed
    MOWBAND? Isabella 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Isaac Hicks
Jan 25 Bonavista ROLLS Thomas 45 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Netta Rolls
    HARRIS Susannah 46 W   Methodist Bonavista   James Rolls
Jan 30 Bonavista LITTLE Samuel 57 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning James Shinan
    BROWN Amelia 55 W   S A Bonavista   Bessie Sellars
Jan 25 Bonavista WHITE Absalom 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Philip White
    TREMBLETT Rebecca 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Henry Falconer
Feb 24 Bonavista FISHER Wm 26 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Ensign W Snow S A Joseph Fisher
    TREMBLETT Elizabeth 40 W   Methodist Bonavista   Emily Ryan
Jan 23 Jamestown PRINCE John 25 B Fishing Ch of England Seal Cove Rev Llew Godden Wm Yetman
    YETMAN Martha 22 S   Ch of England St John's   Charlotte Yetman
Jan 9 Kings Cove WEEKS Edward 31 B Fishing Catholic Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Michael Maddox
    WALSH Agnes 27 S   Catholic Plate Cove   Elizabeth Walsh
Jan 10 Kings Cove RICKETTS Patrick 29 B Fishing Catholic Knights Cove Rev T E Lynch Patrick Walsh
    WALSH Mary Ellen 31 S   Catholic Knights Cove   Jane Handcock
Jan 9 Kings Cove SULLIVAN James 41 B Fishing Catholic Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Patrick Sullivan
    BRENNAN Mary A 23 S   Catholic Indian Arm   Bridget Brennan
                     
PAGE 272                    
1900                    
Jan 9 Kings Cove MAHONEY Patrick 33 B Fisherman Catholic Stock Cove Rev T E Lynch Laurence Walsh
    WALSH Elizabeth 26 S   Catholic Stock Cove   Mary A Mahoney
Jan 16 Kings Cove HARTY John 32 B Fisherman Catholic Broad Cove Rev T E Lynch James Harty
    AYLWARD Anastatia 28 S   Catholic Broad Cove   Johanna Aylward
Feb 3 Kings Cove DUCEY John 40 B Fisherman Catholic Keels Rev T E Lynch Patrick Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Ctherine 32 S   Catholic Keels   Ann Ducey
Feb 10 Kings Cove NEIL Thomas 30 B Fisherman Catholic Sweet Bay Rev T E Lynch Thos Dooley
    DARBY Elizth 28 S   Catholic Sweet Bay   Bridget Dooley
May 12 St Brendans WHITE Peter 23 B Fisherman Catholic St Brendans Rev J G Battcock Laurence White
    MACKEY Mary E 22 S   Catholic St Brendans   Cecilia White
May 29 St Brendans WHITE Joseph 25 B Fisherman Catholic St Brendans Rev J G Battcock John Aylward
    AYLWARD Elizth 26 S   Catholic St Brendans   Mary Aylward
June 3 Burnt Id TURNER Thos 45 B Fisherman Catholic St Brendans Rev J G Battcock Francis Hogan
    KELLY Mary E 43 S   Catholic Burnt Id   Martha Hogan
June 9 Bonavista EBSELE Henry 31 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Joseph Strathie
    HAWKINS Rebecca 21 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Rhoda Templeman
June 13 Bonavista HEALEY Ernest 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Thomas Rolls
    FISHER Agnes 22 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Phoebe Healey
May 8 Pinchards Id GILL Louis 21 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev D W Blackall Thos Tulk
    SQUIRES Hannah Sophie 19 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Emily Jane Gill
May 26 Pinchards Id BLACKMORE Wm Hy 27 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev D W Blackall Herbert Blackmore
    KEATES Susannah 23 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Ann P Blackmore
June 2 Flat Id KELLIGREW Wm Hy 23 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev H F Wilson Fred Kelligrew
    SAMSON Clara 22 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Eva Ralph
June 9 Salvage Bay SQUIRES John 29 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev H F Wilson Christopher Bull?
    WELLS Mary Elizth 21 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Jane Tenney
Apl 24 Squid Tickle HUNTER James 26 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Holletts Cove Rev H F Wilson Rd Oldford
    VIVIAN Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Squid Tickle   Jacob Oldford
May 12 Troytown LeDREW Fredk 26 B Sawyer Methodist Troytown Rev J R Saint Wm LeDrew
    CULLINEN Grace 20 S   R C no entry   Caroline LeDrew
                     
PAGE 273                    
1900                    
Apl 16 Musgrave Town HOLLOWAY Job 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bunyans Cove Rev J J Durant Lizzie Day
    MARTIN Charlotte 21 S   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Rd Oldford
June 8 Musgrave Town OLDFORD Rd 20 B no entry Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev J J Durant David Wiseman
    MARTIN Frances 19 S   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Lavinia Fifield
June 5 Wesleyville PARSONS Chas 26 B Fishing Methodist Cat Hr Rev H Indoe Leonard Butt
    SHEPPARD Mary 22 S   Methodist Cat Hr   Florence Barber
Apl 23 Greenspond KING Nathanl 20 B Fishing Methodist Pools Id Rev T B Darby Job Dyke
    DYKE Eliza 20 S   Methodist Safe Hr   Ann Billey
May 17 Greenspond CRITCHLEY James 24 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev T B Darby Martin Oldford
    LUSH Lucy 20 S   Methodist Greenspond   Lucy White
June 11 Greenspond DAVIS Cator 31 B Fishing Methodist Safe Hr Rev T B Darby W H White
    WICKS Bertha 26 S   Methodist Greenspond   Emma Wicks
May 5 Musgrave Town READER Simeon 24 B Fishing S A Bloomfield W Snow Aubrey Reader
    DIAMOND Susie B 21 S   S A S E Arm   Jessie E Handcock
Jan 10 Greenspond HARDING Ed 28 B Fishing S A Greenspond A G Brown James Dominy
    BATTON Mary 28 S   S A Greenspond   Fanny Harding
Feb 6 Gooseberry Is HAYWARD Thos 76 W Fishing S A Gooseberry Id A G Brown Joseph Wells
    BURTON Elizth 41 S   S A Greenspond   B Lark
Jan 6 Gambo ABBOTT Isaac 25 B Lumbering Ch of Eng Greenspond A G Brown Rhoda Sainsbury
    GARRETT Fanny 21 S   Methodist Greenspond   Silvia Baner
Jan 15 Wesleyville HANN Abel 24 W Lumbering S A Wesleyville A G Brown Wm Sainsbury
    STANFORD Lusia 19 S   S A Wesleyville   Barbara Lark
Apl 26 Hare Bay COLLINS Saml 47 W Lumbering S A Hare Bay A G Brown Saml Collins
    BURRY Fanny M 21 S   S A Shoal Bay   P Parsons
May 24 Wesleyville STURGE Job 22 B Lumbering S A Wesleyville A G Brown Wm Sansbury
    BISHOP Elizth 23 S   S A Wesleyville   Barbara Lark
June 16 Wesleyville WINDSOR Saml 29 W Lumbering Methodist Wesleyville A G Brown Kenneth Carter
    ROBERTS Lucy 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Barbara Lark
Apl 20 Bonavista FISHER Frederick 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Thos Fisher
    RYAN Emily 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lydia Way
                     
PAGE 274                    
1900                    
May 5 Bonavista COX Saml 28 W Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Wm Cox
    RYAN Maria Ann 27 S   Methodist Bonavista   Wm Keel
July 29 Bonavista CARPENTER Richard 28 B Fishing Ch of Engd Bonavista Rev J W Bartlett Jonathan Mouland
    ABBOTT Jessie 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   Kate Mouland
Aug 4 Bonavista LITTLE Alexander 29 B Fishing Ch of Engd Bonavista Rev J W Bartlett Wm H Roper
    POWER Jessie 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Eli Abbott
July 5 Wesleyville GIBBONS Peter   B Fishing Methodist Cat Harbor Rev J W Bartlett Edwin Gibbons
    STAGG Rhyma Jane   S   Methodist Cape Cove   Ellen L Goodyear
Sept 11 Cape Cove STOKES John Wm 29 W Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe John Humphries
    STAGG Johanna 22 S   Methodist Cape Cove   Sarah Stokes
May 25 Greenspond HARDING Reuben 41 W Fishing Ch of Engd Greenspond Rev S A Dawson Peter Wornall
    JERRETT Eliza 40 S   Methodist Greenspond   Mary Ann Wornell
June 3 Fair Id CUTLER Caleb 27 B Fishing Ch of Engd Fair Id Rev S A Dawson John Cutler
    AKERMAN Rebecca 19 S   Ch of Engd Fair Id   Eliza J Cutler
June 3 Fair Id COLLINS Josiah 22 S Fishing Ch of Engd New Harbor Rev S A Dawson Benjamin Holloway
    BUSSEY Frances 21 S   S Army Gambo   Susannah Holloway
Apl 27 Brooklyn ELLIOTT Jacob 31 B Fishing Ch of England Long Island Rev Llewellyn Godden William Hobbs
    PENNY Elizabeth 25 S   Ch of England Clode Sound   Mary Kate Penny
May 18 Brooklyn HOLLOWAY Wm Kirby 24 B Fishing Ch of England S W Brook Goose Bay Rev Llewellyn Godden Israel Holloway
    ABBOTT Annie 23 S   Ch of England St John's   Dorcas Holloway
June 4 Seal Cove FRY Joseph 36 B Ships Carpenter Ch of England Southern Bay Rev Llewellyn Godden John Price
    HOBBS Elizabeth Jane 20 S   Ch of England Southern Bay   Elizabeth Jane Prince
Aug 1 Brooklyn SHARP Arthur 33 B School Teacher Ch of England St John's Rev Llewellyn Godden Wm F Stares
    STARES Susan 25 S   Ch of England Port Blandford   Daisy M Stares
Nov 12 St Stephens LANE John Frederick 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bishops Hr Rev H F Wilson Eleazer Lane
    OLDFORD Alfreda 23 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Anna Durdle
Nov 26 St Stephens BURDEN Owen 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev H F Wilson Andrew Burden
    HUNTER Susannah 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Mary Julia Burden
Dec 6 St Stephens BROWN Arthur 27 B no entry Ch of Eng Salvage Rev H F Wilson Walter Durdle
    TURNER Catherine 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Mary Kate Brown
                     
PAGE 275                    
1900                    
Dec 17 St Stephens, Salvage OLDFORD William 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Red Cliff Isld Rev H F Wilson Edward Brown
    BROWN Beatrice 23 S   Ch of Eng Bishops Hr   Mary Kate Brown
Dec 25 St Stephens, Salvage DYKE John Wm 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Rev H F Wilson Wm Tulk
    OLDFORD Hannah 23 S   Ch of Eng Salvage   Thomas Oldford
Dec 18 St Nicholas, Flat Isld SAMSON Reuben 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev H F Wilson Joseph Kelligrew
    KELLIGREW Rachel 24 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Bessie Hallett
Dec 18 St Nicholas, Flat Isld SAMPSON John Wm 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev H F Wilson Benjamin Ralph
    HELLIER Lydia 23 S   Ch of Eng Flat Island   Charlotte Ralph
Dec 18 St Nicholas, Flat Isld CHEATER Chas 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Flat Island Rev H F Wilson Nathaniel Cheater
    SAUNDERS Elizth E 26 S   Ch of Eng Cowards Island   Hannah Samson
Dec 18 St Nicholas, Flat Isld SAMSON Thomas 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cowards Island Rev H F Wilson John Hallett
    GARRETT Hannah 22 S   Ch of Eng Cowards Island   Sarah Butt
Nov 23 Salvage Bay DYKE Henry 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Salvage Bay Rev H F Wilson Wm Moss
    BABSTOCK Hannah 21 S   Ch of Eng Salvage Bay   Clara Penney
Oct 11 Bonavista CULLEMORE Joseph 39 W Fishing Ch of Eng Spillars Cove Rev Aug G Bayly Fleming
    CHAULK Sarah Jane 40 W   Ch of Eng Little Catalina   Bessie Baniger
Nov 11 Bonavista DURDLE James 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A E C Bayly Thomas Fisher
    CARPENTER Mary 24 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Delilah Durdle
Nov 11 Bonavista KEEL Samuel 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Aug G Bayly Thomas Sweetland
    PORTER Agnes 25 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Elizth Ann Durdle
Dec 2 Bonavista PARDY James 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Aug G Bayly James Fifield
    SKIFFINGTON Patience 22 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Mary Belle Skiffington
Dec 8 Bonavista ABBOTT Richard 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Aug G Bayly James Ford
    FORD Charlotte 24 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Minnie House
Dec 10 Bonavista SKIFFINGTON James 32 B Fishing Ch of Eng Amherst Cove Rev Aug G Bayly James Russell
    RUSSELL Maria 23 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Aubrey Skiffington
Dec 15 Bonavista WAY James 27 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Aug G Bayly Geo Ryder
    SKIFFINGTON Tryphena 23 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Ann Skiffington
Dec 16 Bonavista SHELLY Samson 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Aug G Bayly Joseph Shelly
    RYDER Mary Frances 24 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Isabella Sweetland
                     
PAGE 276                    
1900                    
Dec 24 Bonavista RUSSELL Thomas 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Aug G Bayly Joseph Russell
    WAY Sarah Jane 25 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Sarah Abbott
Dec 20 Middle Amherst Cove WISEMAN William 33 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev Aug G Bayly Joseph Skiffington
    SKIFFINGTON Eliza Jane 28 S   Ch of Eng Amherst Cove   Jane Abbott
Dec 27 Amherst Cove BROWN John 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Amherst Cove Rev Aug G Bayly Alexander Ford
    RAYMOND Adelina 24 S   Ch of Eng Catalina   Agnes Bartlett
Dec 12 Kings Cove WHEELER James 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Kiels Rev Wm Kirby Levi Wheeler
    HOBBS Mary Jane 21 S   Ch of Eng Kiels   Maria Hobbs
Dec 13 Kings Cove MESH Alexander 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Kiels Rev Wm Kirby Wm Mesh
    WHEELER Mary Kate 24 S   Ch of Eng Kiels   Ann Fitzgerald
Dec 17 Kings Cove GOULD Robert 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Open Hall Rev Wm Kirby James Batt
    FIFIELD Mary Hannah 26 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Martha Jane Gould
Dec 17 Kings Cove HOBBS John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Kiels Rev Wm Kirby George Hobbs
    MANSFIELD Rhoda 23 S   Ch of Eng Kiels   Jane Hobbs
Dec 18 Kings Cove BROWN Eliza Jane 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Red Cliffe Rev Wm Kirby Francis Quintin
    QUINTON Laura 23 S   Ch of Eng Red Cliffe   Kate Quintin
Dec 19 Kings Cove BROWN Walter 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Kings Cove Rev Wm Kirby Edwin Brown
    TAYLOR Priscilla 27 S   Ch of Eng Kings Cove   Maggie Brown
Dec 13 Brooklyn PEDDLE George 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Clode Sound Rev Ll Godden Jas Carpenter
    CHATMAN Sarah 18 S   Ch of Eng Clode Sound   Annie Chatman
Dec 16 Brooklyn ROLLS Israel 30 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Ll Godden Chas Chatman
    CHATMAN Hannah 24 S   Ch of Eng Goose Bay Hr   Mary Ann Penny
Dec 6 Southern Bay GOULD Henry James 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Southern Bay Rev Ll Godden Christopher Prince
    PENNY Jessie Ann 25 S   Ch of Eng St John's   Eliz Jane Fry
Dec 19 Jamestown TAYLOR Jacob 25 B Cooper Ch of Eng St John's Rev Ll Godden George Haines
    HAINES Caroline 22 S   Ch of Eng Jamestown   Naomi Andrews
Dec 20 Brooklyn RUSSELL John 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Musgravetown Rev Ll Godden Thomas Russell
    HART Lily 20 S   Ch of Eng Brooklyn   Naomi Andrews
Dec 20 Brooklyn SIMMONDS Archibald 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Cannings Cove Rev Ll Godden Abram Penny
    MILES Emily 23 S   Ch of Eng Charlottetown   Jane Simmonds
                     
PAGE 277                    
1900                    
Nov 30 Kings Cove CULLETON Patrick 54 B Fishing R Catholic Keels Rev T E Lynch Patrick Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Margaret 31 S   R Catholic Keels   Mary Ann Fitzgerald
Dec 1 Kings Cove MURPHY Michael 29 B Fishing R Catholic Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Frank Murphy
    HOLLOHAN Ellen T 27 S   R Catholic Kings Cove   Catherine Hollohan
Oct 26 Cape Cove STOKES Jesse 20 B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe Kenneth Humphries
    HUMPHRIES Sarah 19 S   Methodist Cape Cove   Susan Stagg
Oct 29 Wesleyville HUNT Jesse 28 B Fishing Methodist Cape Isld Rev H J Indoe Walter Andrews
    TEMPLEMAN Elizabeth 20 S   Methodist Cape Isld   Jemimah Andrews
Nov 14 Newtown GILL William 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Id Rev H J Indoe Thos Tulk
    CALLOWAY Frances 21 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Annie Tulk
Nov 30 Newtown RIDOUT Charles 24 W Fishing Methodist Fox Cove Rev H J Indoe Florence Barbour
    HUNT Lydia 25 S   Ch of Eng Newtown   Henry Howell
Dec 3 Cape Cove STAGG Esau 23 B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe Kenneth Humphries
    GOODYER Ellen T 20 S   Methodist Cat Hr   Dinah Humphries
Dec 4 Wesleyville COOZE Stanley 20 B Fishing S Army Brookfieldd Rev H J Indoe Chas Cooze
    STURGE Amy 18 S   Methodist Brookfieldd   Caroline Cooze
Dec 8 Newtown PERRY Banjamin 23 B Fishing Methodist Newtown Rev H J Indoe John C Tuff
    ANSTEY Martha 20 S   Methodist Fox Cove   Larence Barbour
Dec 14 Brookfield STURGE Eleazer 21 B Fishing Methodist Brookfieldd Rev John E Peters Caroline Vincent
    ARNOLD Alice 21 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Chas Cooze
Dec 21 Wesleyville NORRIS Daniel 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Swains Id Rev H J Indoe A Norris
    ROGERS Joannah 25 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Dorcas Norris
Dec 21 Wesleyville HOUNSELL Alan 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pound Cove Rev H J Indoe Levi Green
    GREEN Eleanor 22 S   Ch of Eng Pound Cove   Dinah Hownsell
Dec 22 Wesleyville MULLETT George 25 B Fishing Methodist Brookfieldd Rev H J Indoe Martha Best
    BEST Louisa 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Wm Best
Dec 24 Wesleyville GUDGER Alex 27 B Fishing Methodist Cat Hr Rev H J Indoe Chas Cooze
    VINCENT Julia 25 S   Methodist Brookfieldd   Annie Vincent
Dec 28 Wesleyville POND John 31 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev H J Indoe Ed Bishop
    MULLETT Julia 30 W   Ch of Eng Swains Id   Annie Bishop
                     
PAGE 278                    
1900                    
Dec 28 Wesleyville DAVIS Henry Jas 28 B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Isld Rev H J Indoe Jessie Windsor
    FIFIELD Mary Julia 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Annie M Windsor
Oct 23 Greenspond BROOKMAN John Stewart 26 B M D Methodist Sydney, CB Rev Jno E Peters S Blandford
    WHITE Caroline Kean 34 S   Methodist Greenspond   Rose White
Nov 8 Greenspond COLLINS Elijah 21 B Fishing Methodist Deer Island Rev Jno E Peters Jeremiah Stanford
    STURGER Mary Jane 19 S   Methodist Brookfield   Nathan Rogers
Nov 8 Greenspond MAIDMENT Wm 28 B Fishing Methodist Shanblers Cove Rev Jno E Peters Arthur Stagg
    ROGERS Sarah Patience 24 S   Ch of Eng Hare Bay   Selina Maidment
Nov 13 Greenspond WISEMAN Joseph Hy 24 B Fishing Methodist Safe Hr Rev Jno E Peters Benjamin Knee
    WAKELY Hannah 20 S   Ch of Eng Candle Cove   Sarah Wakeley
Nov 29 Greenspond BARRY Edwin Benjamin 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Jno E Peters Noah Burry
    BUTT Frederica 26 S   Methodist Cat Hr   Francis Barrow
Dec 22 Greenspond LUSH Geo Danl 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Jno E Peters Noah Burry
    BURRY Annie 27 S   Methodist Greenspond   Maria Burry
Dec 7 Indian Arm CAREW Wm 25 B Fishing Methodist Indian Arm Rev Ezra Broughton Joseph Carew
    FRY Jane 23 S   Methodist Indian Arm   Bernard Fry
Dec 19 Musgravetown OLDFORD John 25 B Fishing Methodist Bunyans Cove Rev Ezra Broughton Albert Martin
    MARTIN Sarah Jane 20 S   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Myra Tucker
Dec 25 Musgravetown PYE Wm Ronald 24 B Fishing Methodist Brooklyn Rev Ezra Broughton Laura Oldford
    OLDFORD Ada Hope 19 S   Methodist Musgravetown   John Oldford
Dec 23 White Rock HANDCOCK James 24 B Fishing Methodist White Rock Rev Ezra Broughton John Russell
    RUSSELL Jane 25 S   S Army White Rock   Rachel Handcock
Nov 28 Glovertown GOLDING Tobias 27 B Railroader S Army Gambo Rev H G Coppin Jacob Sparks
    COLLINS Margt 20 S   Methodist Hare Bay   Susannah Sparks
Dec 5 Glovertown JANES Allwin Ambrose 27 B Trader Methodist Glovertown Rev H G Coppin Robt S Janes
    BARBOUR Lucy Jane 23 S   Methodist Newtown   Mary Frost
Dec 8 Glovertown BURRY Edwin John 26 B Fishing Methodist Glovertown Rev H G Coppin Elijah Burry
    DIAMOND Elizth Maria 19 S   Methodist Glovertown   Lydia Burry
Dec 12 Flat Island BUTT Joseph Hicks 25 B Fishing Methodist Flat Isld Rev H G Coppin Bart Butt
    GREENING Patience 20 S   Methodist Flat Isld   Providence Power
                     
PAGE 279                    
1900                    
Dec 12 Flat Island BUTT Stephen 28 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islandd Rev Harry G Coppin John C Butt
    STRATTEN Mary Lann 19 S   Methodist Valley Field   Elfrida J Butt
Dec 12 Flat Island BUTT Joshua 25 B Fishing Methodist Flat Islandd Rev Harry G Coppin Arthur W Butt
    BESS Dinah 22 S   Methodist Wesleyville   Susannah Ralph
Dec 17 Gooseberry Isld HOUSE James 25 B Fishing Methodist Gooseberry Id Rev Harry G Coppin Theo J Jeans
    TAYLOR Leah 26 S   Methodist Gooseberry Id   Lizzie A House
Dec 17 Gooseberry Isld WELLS Darius 28 B Fishing S Army Gooseberry Id Rev Harry G Coppin Jesse Wells
    WADE Mary Jane 24 S   S Army Gooseberry Id   Jemimah House
Dec 18 Deer Isld ORAM James 29 B Fishing Methodist Braggs Id Rev Harry G Coppin Chas Feltham
    GLOVER Sarah 19 S   Methodist Braggs Id   Mary Ann Feltham
Dec 21 Squid Tickle ABBOTT Kenneth 24 B Fishing Methodist Squid Tickle Rev Harry G Coppin Robt Brown
    VIVIAN Delilah 18 S   Methodist Squid Tickle   Lucy Vivian
Oct 22 Bonavista HOWELL W J 22 B Fishing Methodist Catalina Rev W H Browning Wm B Bayly
    MARTIN Adelaide 26 S   Methodist Bonavista   E Grace Browning
Nov 10 Bonavista KEEL George 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Alice Keel
    ABBOTT Elizth 24 S   Methodist Bonavista   Stephen Keel
Nov 10 Bonavista MARSH Henry 23 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Wm Durdle
    DURDLE Sarah Jane 23 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Delilah Durdle
Nov 24 Bonavista LANDER Saml 24 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Martha White
    DURDLE Frances 22 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Albert Durdle
Nov 24 Bonavista SQUIRES Saml 25 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Edmund Linthorn
    ABBOTT Alice 18 S   Methodist Bonavista   Louisa Fisher
Dec 8 Bonavista MARSH Freak 27 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Thos Mouland
    MOULAND Emily 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   Lavinia Moulton
Dec 6 Hare Bay COLLINS Robt 20 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay Rev J D Sparks Ens Saml Collins
    PARSONS Mary Ann 18 S   S Army Shoal Bay   Elizth Parsons
Dec 16 Wesleyville CARTER Edmund 24 B Fishing S Army Wesleyville Rev J D Sparks Ens Wm Sainsburry
    LOCK Barbara 27 S   S Army St John's   Rhoda Sainsburry
Dec 25 Greenspond STRATTON Edmund 22 B Fishing S Army Greenspond Rev J D Sparks Ens Geo Maidment
    MAIDMENT Selina 22 S   S Army Greenspond   Lucy White
                     
PAGE 280                    
1900                    
Some of the entries on this page may be 1901. Year change not shown.                    
Dec 3 Pools Island SPURRELL Benjamin Job 18 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Rev S A Dawson Maria Brown
    JEANS Betsy 18 S   Ch of Eng Safe Hr   Wm Carter
Dec 27 Pools Island JEANES Joseph 46 W Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Rev T W Upward Henry Jeans
    HOYLES Maria 38 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Charles Hoyles
Dec 22 Pinchards Id MORRIS Peter 26 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld Rev T W Upward Philip Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Sarah 24 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld   Mary Jane Rees
Dec 7 Greenspond HANCOCK Henry 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Little Harbor Rev S A Dawson William Peckford
    NORRIS Sarah Ann 21 S   Methodist Swains Island   Thos Keats
Apl 9 Newmans Cove EDMUNDS John 28 B Fishing Ch of Eng Newmans Cove Rev A G Bayly Bertha Edmunds
    KEATS Selina 22 S   Ch of Eng Newmans Cove   Jas Skeffington
Apl 13 Bonavista FIFIELD Wm 25 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Cathn Fifield
    SKEFFINGTON Annie 18 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Fanny Sexton
Apl 28 Bonavista DURDLE Albert 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev Jas J White Saml Durdle
    SEXTON Maria 20 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Dorcas Fifield
May 1 Bonavista FLEMING Thos 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Bonavista Rev A E C Bayly John Fleming
    HIGGINS Maria A 19 S   Ch of Eng Catalina   Cevilia Clouter
May 28 Bonavista PORTER Thos Hy 25 B Sec Foreman Ch of Eng Bay of Islds Rev A G Bayly John S Rowsell
    MILES Dorcas E 24 S   Ch of Eng Bonavista   Sarah Mouland
May 31 Pinchards Id GILL Albert Geo 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld Rev T W Upward Hubert Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Lucy 21 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Isld   Emily J Gill
June 19 Pools Island JANES Hy Thos 21 B Fishing Ch of Eng Pools Island Rev T W Upward Fredk Pope
    CALLAWAY Mary J 21 S   Ch of Eng Pools Island   Mary Preston
June 22 Kings Cove RUSSELL Edw 23 B Fishing Ch of Eng Plate Cove Rev Wm Kirby Levi Handcock
    FRY Mary J 26 S   Ch of Eng Indian Arm   Eli Holloway
Jan 10 Kings Cove DONOVAN Peter 52 B Fishing R Catholic Broad Cove Rev T E Lynch Michael Walsh
    WALSH Mary J 47 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Martha Power
Jan 16 Kings Cove KENEFICK Jas 27 B Fishing R Catholic Broad Cove Rev T E Lynch Edw Kenefic
    POWER Mary J 25 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Margt Devereau
Jan 16 Kings Cove SULLIVAN Patk 31 B Fishing R Catholic Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Maurice Sullivan
    VICKERS Johanna 27 S   R Catholic Tilt Cove NDB   Mary Sullivan
                     
PAGE 281                    
1901                    
Jan 16 Kings Cove BARRON Peter 39 B Seaman R Catholic Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch James Alyward
    AYLWARD Cathn 37 S   R Catholic Kings Cove   Margt A Alyward
Jan 7 Kings Cove CAREW Maurice 30 B Fishing R Catholic Broad Cove Rev T E Lynch John Whelan
    WALSH Margt 29 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Margt Carew
Jan 23 Kings Cove TOBIN John 32 B Fishing R Catholic Broad Cove Rev T E Lynch Pat Harty
    ALYWARD Mary E 31 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Theresa Tobin
Jan 29 Kings Cove FITZGERALD Henry 29 B Fishing R Catholic Keels Rev T E Lynch Patk Fitzgerald
    AYLWARD Mary E 27 S   R Catholic Broad Cove   Ann Alyward
Apl 14 Open Hall KEOUGH Bernard 34 B Fishing R Catholic Plate Cove Rev T E Lynch John Keough
    HEANEY Bridget 23 S   R Catholic Plate Cove   Elizth Heaney
May 24 Open Hall MURPHY Saml 27 B Fishing R Catholic Open Hall Rev T E Lynch Patk Murphy
    LONG Maria G 25 S   R Catholic Open Hall   Lizzie Long
Apl 23 Kings Cove DOYLE Wm 34 B Fishing R Catholic Kings Cove Rev T E Lynch Wm Ricketts
    MARTIN Cathn F 29 S   R Catholic Kings Cove   Margt Carew
June 1 St Brendans KELLY Michael 40 B Fishing R Catholic Burnt Isld Rev G J Battcock Jas Kelly
    KELLY Bridget 21 S   R Catholic Burnt Isld   Clara Kelly
Apl 11 Bonavista POWER Fredk 21 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Chas Fifield
    FIFIELD Lucy 18 S   Ch of Engd Bonavista   Cathn E Fifield
Apl 26 Bonavista STAGG Thos 32 W Fishing Ch of Engd Bonavista Rev W H Browning Geo Pardy
    CUFF Rebecca 22 S   Methodist Bonavista   Selina Cuff
Apl 27 Bonavista ABBOTT Joseph 26 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Wm Abbott
    DURDLE Eliza A 22 S   Ch of Engd Bonavista   Annie Hicks
Apl 28 Bonavista ABBOTT Samson 22 B Laborer Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Wm Tremblett
    WAY Lydia 21 S   Ch of Engd Bonavista   Helen Way
May 4 Bonavista WIFFEN Fredk 30 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Henry Etsell
    ETSELL Jessie 18 S   Ch of Engd Bonavista   Alice Kiel
May 18 Bonavista WIFFEN Joseph 27 B Clerk Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Dougald Wiffen
    GROVES Maargt 25 S   Methodist Bonavista   Henry Groves
May 30 Bonavista KEEL Stephen 28 B Fishing Methodist Bonavista Rev W H Browning Elias Wiffen
    POWELL Mary E 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Alice Keel
                     
PAGE 282                    
1901                    
Apl 27 Cape Cove ANDREWS George   B Fishing Methodist Cape Cove Rev H J Indoe Jessie Hunt
    HUNT Louisa   S   Methodist Pools Isld   Elizth Hunt
Apl 29 Pinchards Id HOUNSELL Wm 23 B Fishing Methodist Pinchards Id Rev H J Indoe Edw Gill
    GILL Christiana 20 S   Ch of Eng Pinchards Id   Kez Hounsell
Apl 1 Middle Brook EASTMAN Saml 24 B Railroader Ch of Eng Gambo Rev Hy G Coppin Abram Pritchett
    PRITCHETT Tryphena 24 S   Ch of Eng Middle Brook   Carrie Little
June 3 Glovertown WELLS Richard 30 B Railroader Methodist Glovertown Rev Hy G Coppin D Wells
    CASHIN Casie 19 S   R Catholic Codroy Valley   Jane Stroud
June 10 Glovertown STROUD Robt Baxter 26 B Trader Methodist Glovertown Rev Hy G Coppin Elijah Sweetapple
    SWEETAPPLE Sarah J 19 S   Methodist Glovertown   Fanny Strand
May 1 Gambo FORD James 34 W Lumberer Methodist Dark Cove Rev Chas Lench Simeon Osmon
    VIVIAN Alexandra L 21 S   Ch of Eng Glenwood   Susannah Norman
June 5 Hare Bay PARSONS Joseph 24 B Fishing S Army Shoal Bay En J D Sparks Theophalus Wells
    LANE Mary J 19 S   S Army Hare Bay   Lydia Locke
June 5 Hare Bay COLLINS Hy 28 B Fishing S Army Hare Bay En J D Sparks Robt Collins
    PARSONS Lizzie 22 S   S Army Shoal Bay   Mary A Collins
*Oct 18, 1900 Greenspond COMPTON Edw 26 B Fishing Methodist Greenspond Rev Isaac B March Noah Gillard
    CASSELL Fanny 24 S   Methodist Greenspond   Rosanna Randell
*Oct 18, 1900 Greenspond CASSELL Wm 34 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Isaac B March Wm J Randell
    RANDELL Elizth 17 S   Ch of Eng Greenspond   Fanny Canning
*Oct 18, 1900 Greenspond RANDELL Albert 29 B Fishing Ch of Eng Greenspond Rev Isaac B March John Parsons
    RANDELL Susannah 23 W   Ch of Eng Gooseberry Id   Rhoda Randell
* The above three entered on Page 349 - St Barbe.                    
Aug 9 Glovertown SWEETAPPLE Wm 26 B Laborer Methodist Glovertown Rev Hy G Coppin Chas Stroud
    BURRY Lydia B 21 S   Methodist Deer Id   Sarah A Stroud
Sept 1 Deer Id FELTHAM Job 22 B Fishing Methodist Deer Id Rev Hy G Coppin Noah Feltham
    FELTHAM Maggie 17 S   Methodist Greenspond   Sarah J Tite
July 19 Newtown BURRY George 29 B Clergyman Methodist Newtown Rev J E Peters Mary E Barbour
    BARBOUR Elfrida J 28 S   Methodist Gambo   Alphonsus Barbour
Sept 4 Gambo BURRY Jno 35 W Lumberer S Army Salvage J J Sparks Geo Ivany
    OLDFORD Emma 25 S   S Army Salvage   Carrie Ivany
                     
PAGE 283                    
1901                    
Sept 7 Boanvista RYAN Robt 23 B Fishing Ch of England Bonavista Rev A G Bayly Wm House
    WELSH Rhoda 22 S   Ch of England Catalina   Fanny Rodger
Sept 28 B Id Cove COLES Daniel 19 B Fishing Ch of England B Id Cove Rev A G Bayly Rd Coles
    CHALK Beatrice 17 S   Ch of England Maberly   Flora Pearce
May 9 Fair Id COLLINS Archelaus 27 B Fishing Ch of England New Hr Rev S A Dawson Jno Ackerman
    COLLINS Elizth 20 S   Ch of England New Hr   Emily Ackerman
June 8 Fair Id RODGERS Martin 29 B Fishing Ch of England Sidney Cove Rev S A Dawson Philip Hunt
    ANGEL Keturah 23 S   Ch of England Fair Id   Caroline Hunt
June 8 Fair Id NOSEWORTHY Edwin 22 B Fishing Ch of England Fair Id Rev S A Dawson Danl Cutler
    CUTLER Eliza J 20 S   Ch of England Fair Id   Rebecca Cutler
July 18 Middle Brook FUDGE Saml 24 B Mariner Ch of England Mortons Hr Rev S A Dawson Joseph Squires
    SUANDERS Sarah E 22 S   Ch of England Middle Brook   Susanna Norman
Sept 23 Middle Brook LUSH Jno 24 B Lumbering Ch of England Middle Brook Rev S A Dawson Jas Eastman
    NORMAN Susannah 22 S   Ch of England Middle Brook   Jane Goulding
Aug 13 Middle Brook FELTHAM Edgar 29 B Lumbering Ch of England Middle Brook Rev S A Dawson Jas Feltham
    GOULDING Mary J 25 S   Ch of England Middle Brook   Jno Goulding
Sept 10 G'pond PRETTYMAN Alfred F 27 B Master Mariner Ch of England England Rev S A Dawson Saml Dawe
    DAWE Beatrice 20 S   Ch of England G'pond   Francis Dawe
Sept 23 Middle Brook PRITCHETT Wm A 23 B Lumbering Ch of England Middle Brook Rev S A Dawson Lemuel Horlick
    HORLICK Sarah E 10 S   Ch of England Middle Brook   Carrie Little
Sept 23 Middle Brook OSMOND Edgar H 26 B Lumbering Ch of England Gambo Rev S A Dawson Hedley Lush
    EARLE Edith 22 S   Ch of England Moretons Hr   Tryphena Eastman
June 4 Gooseberry Id SWEETAPPLE Edwin 38 W Fishing Ch of England Gooseberry Id Rev H F Wilson Stephen Sweetapple
    HOUSE Susan 21 S   Methodist Gooseberry Id   Amelia House
Aug 20 Salvage Bay BABSTOCK Thos 53 W Fishing Ch of England Salvage Bay Rev H F Wilson Allan Moss
    BABSTOCK Ann 50 W   Methodist Happy Adventure   Sarah J Butt
July 11 Salvage Bay MOSS Wm A 72 W Farmer Ch of England Salvage Bay Rev H F Wilson Thos Turner
    REILLY Elizth 46 S   Ch of England Salvage Bay   Laura Turner
July 12 Brooklyn PENNY Chas 23 B Fishing Ch of England Bunyans Cove Rev Ll Godden Jas Carpenter
    HOBBS Martha J 21 S   Ch of England Cannings Cove   Jack Stares
                     
PAGE 284                    
1901                    
Aug 13 Brooklyn RICKETTS Walter 25 B Fishing Ch of England Brooklyn Rev Ll Godden Ben Ricketts
    ATWOOD Monica 20 S   Ch of England Jamestown   Ida Hancock
Jan 20 Catalina DUGGAN Edw 29 B Fishing R Catholic Ragged Hr Rev P W Browne Edw Cotter
    PETERS Johanna 29     R Catholic Ragged Hr   Winifred Duggan
Jan 20 Catalina FEEHAN Michael 26   Fishing R Catholic Ragged Hr Rev P W Browne Richd Feehan
    DOODY Anna 25     R Catholic Ragged Hr   Minnie Doody
Jan 20 Catalina DUGGAN Danl 29   Fishing R Catholic Ragged Hr Rev P W Browne Robt Lane
    LANE Mary T 26     R Catholic Catalina   Mary Cotter
Jan 21 Catalina DALEY Michl 29   Fishing R Catholic Ragged Hr Rev P W Browne Thos Doody
    DOODY Mary T 28     R Catholic Ragged Hr   Theresa Daley
Feb 3 Catalina TERRY Patk 40   Fishing R Catholic Newmans Cove Rev P W Browne Robt Sutton
    SUTTON Anna 38     R Catholic Catalina   Clara Doherty
Aug 21 Sweet Bay MULLOWNEY Jno 27 B Fishing R Catholic Sweet Bay Rev T E Lynch Maurice Legg
    LEGG Mary T 23 S   R Catholic Sweet Bay   Margt Kelly
Sept 27 Bonavista CLARKE Geo 30 B Fishing S Army Bonavista En Sparkes James Little
    MOULAND Janet 23 S   Methodist Bonavista   Rhoda Baggs
*Jan 13 Open Hall JOY Edward     no entry no entry Open Hall Rev T E Lynch James Murphy
    DOWNEY Bridget     no entry R C Coachman's Cove, WB   Margaret A Joy
*This record from Church, Oct 16-5-53.

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSO(2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday May 10, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)