Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burgeo & LaPoile District

Volume 3
Pages 386 - 402

BONAVISTA
  Marriages
1896 - 1901

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Status Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 386                    
1896-1897                    
                     
Oct 30, 1896 West cul-de Sac HARDY John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England West cul de Sack Rev'd George H Bishop RD? Stephen Hardy
    HARE Annie 25 Spinster   Church of England Burgeo   Caroline L Spencer
Nov 10, 1896 Richards Harbour SIMMS John 57 Widower Fisherman Church of England Richards Harbour Rev'd George H Bishop RD? Charles Hill
    CAKE Esther 38 Widow   Church of England Richards Harbour   Alice Ball
May 10, 1897 Channell CURRIE Emanuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Channell Rev'd John E Peters Annie Forsey
    GALLOP Stella Margarette 23 Spinster   Church of England Channell   Wallace Poole
Jan 7, 1897 Burgeo GUY? William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burgeo Rev'd Thomas Allsopp Matthew Spencer
    SPENCER Caroline 23 Spinster   Church of England Cul de Sac   Moses & Georgina Guy
Jan 13, 1897 La Poile VAUTIER? William Thomas 29 Bachelor Mariner Church of England La Poile Rev T E Wilson John Vautier
    PURCHASE Maria Troke? 23 Spinster   Church of England La Poile   Ellen Purchase
Jan 13, 1897 La Poile ORGAN George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England La Poile Rev T E Wilson Harriet Organ
    CAKE Isabella 20 Spinster   Church of England La Poile   George Cake
July 11, 1897 Burnt Islands SEYMOUR Philip 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Hiscocks Point Rev E G Greenham John Seymour
    OSMOND Susanna 26 Spinster   Church of England Margaree   Winifred Seymour
Aug 2, 1897 Rose Blanche STONE Aaron 24 Bachelor Teacher Church of England Fogo Rev T E Wilson C C Chetwynd
    FURNEAUX Elizabeth Mary 28 Spinster   Church of England Rose Blanche   May White
Sept 3, 1897 Red Islands CREW Jonathan 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Deer Id Rev'd Thomas Allsopp John Crew
    SCOTT Magdalen 22 Spinster   Church of England Red Id   Wm Crew
Sept 7, 1897 Dog Cove ROSE Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Dog Cove Rev'd Thomas Allsopp John Rose
    WARREN Susan 25 Spinster   Church of England Fox Id   Louisa Bowles?
Sept 6, 1897 Fox Id COLEY Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fox Id Rev'd Thomas Allsopp Elizabeth Hayman
    WARREN Elizabeth 25 Widow   Church of England Cul de Sac   Thomas Coley
Sept 11, 1897 Ramea SCOTT William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Ramea Rev'd Thomas Allsopp John Payne
    RICHARDS Susanna 20 Spinster   Church of England Ramea   George Avis
Sept 13, 1897 Deer Id DOWNEY John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Deer Id Rev'd Thomas Allsopp John Crew
    PARSONS Ellen 24 Spinster   Church of England White Bear Bay   Martin Crew
Sept 22, 1897 Channel BLACKMORE Levi Albert 23 Bachelor Sailor Church of England Channell Rev Jno E? Peters Wm Blackmore
    DOWLING Mary Louisa 18 Spinster   Church of England Channell   Florence Cossman
Sept 22, 1897 Channel DOWLING Albert Wm Ernest 23 Bachelor Sailor Church of England Channell Rev Jno E? Peters John Davis
    BLACKMORE Mary Ann 18 Spinster   Church of England Channell   Alice Victoria Carter
                     
PAGE 387                    
1897                    
                     
Sept 14, 1897 Bay de Nord MACDONALD Thomas 76 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bay de East Rev S Halfyard Nehemiah Stickland
    STRICKLAND Fanny 44 Widow   Methodist Bay de Nord   Andrew Stickland
Sept 23, 1897 Petites MAUGHER Cyrus 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Petites Rev S Halfyard Thomas Stickland
    STICKLAND Edith 22 Spinster Servant Ch Of Eng Seal Id's   Dinah Mauger
Nov 9, 1897 Burgeo GUY John 29 Bachelor Master Mariner Methodist Burgeo Rev Christopher Curtis George Davidge
    KEEPING Eliza Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Burgeo   Benjamin Stickland
Dec 15, 1897 Burgeo HARRIS Samuel 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Channel Rev Christopher Curtis William Harris
    GUY Annie 23 Spinster   Methodist Burgeo   Benjamin Stickland
Dec 2, 1897 Little Bay CHANT James 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Little Bay Rev I W R Bache Ellen Purchase
    VICKERS Adelaide 28 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Little Bay   John Vautier
Dec 13, 1897 Burnt Id's KEEPING Wm 32 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burnt Id's Rev I W R Bache Jas Walter Billiard
    LAWRENCE Elizabeth Mary 16 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Northwest Cove   Edward Lawrence
Dec 27, 1897 Rose Blanche COX John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Diamond Cove Rev I W R Bache Thos Rose
    PARSONS Mary Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Alice Rose
Oct 16, 1897 Channel MCNEIL Anthony 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Mouse Id Rev J E Peters Julia Harvey
    OSMOND Martha Jane 36 Widow   Ch Of Eng Mouse Id   Samuel Lemon
Dec 14, 1897 Channel BURRIDGE George Ambrose 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev J E Peters Moses Bennett
    WHITE Mary Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Channel   Sarah Burridge
Oct 27, 1897 Channel FERNALD Daniel 28 Widower Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Jno Squires Jno E Wilson
    LOWMAN Susanna 19 Spinster Servant Ch Of Eng Channel   Jessie Rowe
Oct 14, 1897 Grand Bruit NEIL Henry 52 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bruit Rev S Halfyard James Miles
    MEADE Caroline 38 Widow   Methodist Grand Bruit   Rebecca Billard
Oct 23, 1897 Ramea KENDEL William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Thomas Allsopp Robert? Morris Wm Randell
    WARREN Susannah 19 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Edith Warren
Nov 12, 1897 Burgeo PARSONS William 37 Widower Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Thomas Allsopp Louis? Caines Clarinda Moulton
    ROSE Mary 21 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Thomas Moulton
Nov 15, 1897 Burgeo BILLARD John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Thomas Allsopp Ada M Matthews Jas Pe??el
    MATTHEWS Susannah 18 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Bertha Matthews
Nov 24, 1897 Burgeo BOWDRIDGE Lemue? 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch Of Eng Upper Burgeo Rev Thomas Allsopp Geo Dicks Annie Colley
    DICKS Matilda 20 Spinster   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Hannah M ???, Ellen Billard
                     
PAGE 388                    
1897                    
                     
Dec 15, 1897 Upper Burgeo BOWDRIDGE Reuben 28 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Upper Burgeo Rev Thomas Allsopp Thomas Gray
    GRAY Georgina 26 Spin   Ch Of Eng Upper Burgeo   Hannah Gray
Feb 18, 1898 Burgeo ROSE Matthew 29 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Thomas Allsopp Edwin Dicks
    SCEARD? Ella Susan 25 Widow   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Mary Jane Hare
June 8, 1897 Francois ???OGE Isaac 47 Widower Fisherman Ch Of Eng Francois Rev'd George H Bishop Robert ???oge
    DOLLIMONT Charlotte 17 Spin   Ch Of Eng Francois   Amelia Kinslow
Apr 13, 1897 Channel SKEARD? John Thomas 25 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Llew Godden? William Keeping
    ?A?LEY Susannah 21 Spin   Ch Of Eng Channel   Eliza Skeard
Apr 22, 1897 Channel BLACKMORE Wm Samuel 26 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Llew Godden? Edmund Bennett
    MOORE Mary Ann 20 Spin   Ch Of Eng Channel   Louisa Blackmore
May 12, 1897 Channel CHAISSON John 26 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Llew Godden? Wilson Vardy
    C???MAN Florence 22 Spin   Ch Of Eng Channel   Miriam C??man
June 20, 1897 Codroy GALE James Edw'd 22 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev Llew Godden? Reuben Fiander
    COLLIER Elizabeth Grace 23 Spin   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Matilda Collier
June 20, 1897 Channel SHORT Edward 21 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Cape Ray Rev Llew Godden? William Vardy
    PIKE Jane Emily 19 Spin   Ch Of Eng Channel   Alice Sheaves
June 1, 1897 Rose Blanche WAY Benjamin 29 Bach Fisherman Methodist Harbor Le Cou Rev J ? R Bache ? W Day
    BUCKLAND Sarah 32 Spin Sch Teacher Ch Of Eng Harbor Le Cou   Jennie Horwood
Apr 13, 1897 Burgeo ANDERSON Eli 21 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev T Allsopp Emmie Jessie White
    MOORES Jane 23 Spin   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Thomas Grant
Apr 22, 1897 Burgeo CLOTHIER Lambert 21 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev T Allsopp Mary Jane Breen
    RHYMES Eliza 36 Spin   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   John Henry Tenbury?
Aug? 31, 1897 Cape La Hune MCDONALD James Wm 35 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev'd George H Bishop Walter Pink
    RICKETTS Lucy 17 Spin   Ch Of Eng West Cul de Sac   Caroline Hardy
Sept 1, 1897 Francois LAFOSSE? Jabez 27 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Francois Rev'd George H Bishop Richard M? Donald?
    MARSDEN Rachel 21 Spin   Ch Of Eng Francois   Caroline Durnford
Sept 1, 1897 Francois DURNFORD Samuel 21 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Bay de Sirre? Rev'd George H Bishop John Cabe?
    CAKE Elizabeth Ann 16 Spin   Ch Of Eng East Cul de Sac   Elizabeth A Durnford
Sept 2, 1897 Francois MARSDEN John 30 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Francois Rev'd George H Bishop Abraham G Courtenay
    COURTENAY Rebecca 20 Spin   Ch Of Eng Rencontre   Margaret Durnford?
                     
PAGE 389                    
1898                    
                     
Sept 2, 1898 Rencontre WILMAN? Augustus 23 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Bay-de-Livre? Rev'd George H Bishop George Wilman
    PARSONS Esther Ann 16 Spin   Ch Of Eng Bay-de-Livre?   Rachel Jane La Fosse
Sept 2, 1898 Rencontre JANES Job 24 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng New Harbor Rev'd George H Bishop Augustus James
    PIERCEY Susanna 24 Spin   Ch Of Eng New Harbor   Emily Symes
Sept 2, 1898 Rentontre CORNISH John 22 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng East Cul-de-Sac Rev'd George H Bishop James Cornish
    N?IL? Rebecca 19 Spin   Ch Of Eng East Cul-de-Sac   Julia Spencer
Sept 26, 1898 Hermitage WEBB Matthew 23 Bach Trader Ch Of Eng Rencontre Rev'd George H Bishop Robert Webb
    COX Mary Ann 22 Spin   Ch Of Eng St Johns   Julia Spencer
Sept 30, 1898 Little Rivers MEAD? John 23 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Little Rivers Rev T Allsopp John Payne
    DOMINEY Sarah 16 Spin   Ch Of Eng Little Rivers   Thos W Janes
Sept 30, 1898 Little Rivers MEAD? Mesech 25 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Little Rivers Rev T Allsopp John Payne
    SPENCER Alice 18 Spin   Ch Of Eng Little Rivers   Thos W Janes
July 21, 1898 Cape Ray SHORT George Thos 21 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Cape Ray Rev L Godden William Tapp
    BRYAN Mary Ann 23 Spin   Ch Of Eng Grand River   Mary C Galpin
Sept 13, 1898 Channel KEETLE Joseph 29 Bach Fisherman Ch Of Eng Grand Bay Rev L Godden William Kettle
    CARTER Jane 22 Spin   Ch Of Eng Little River   Jane Chaisson
Oct 14, 1898 Burgeo WARREN John 21 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev T Allsopp John Anderson
    ANDERSON Elizabeth 20 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Mary Anderson
Oct 25, 1898 Burgeo HATCHER Robert 28 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev T Allsopp William Corbett
    HARE Mary Jane 23 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Bertha Hatcher
Nov 8, 1898 Burgeo BILLARD Morgan 25 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Upper Burgeo Rev T Allsopp Henry Dicks
    WILLS Ellen 26 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Ella Vatcher
Oct 19, 1898 Channel? LEAMON William 25 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Joseph Morris
    MORRIS Louisa 24 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Winifred Jane Rogers
Oct 31, 1898 Codroy HILLIARD James 23 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Morgan Gallop
    SMITH Annie 20 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Elizabeth Hilliard
Nov 9, 1898 Isle aux Morte WALL?? James 24 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read Dominic LeFresne?
    KEEPING Harriet 18 S   Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte   Lilian LeFresne
Nov 9, 1898 Isle aux Morte COLLIER William 25 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read George LeFresne
    HUELIN Maria? 18 S   Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte   Isabella Wells
                     
PAGE 390                    
1898                    
                     
Dec 20, 1898 Isle aux Morte HUELIN James 25 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H Read James Walters
    ORGAN Mary Ann 24 S   Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte   Julia Frampton
Oct 5, 1898 Rose Blanche STROUD Alice 23 B Servant Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R Bache William Parsons
    BURT Robert 19 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Rachel Clarke
Oct 24, 1898 Rose Blanche HATCHER Charlotte 23 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R Bache Abraham Skinner
    SKINNER John 21 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Adelaide Hatcher
Dec 26, 1898 Rose Blanche CHISLETT Sarah 26 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R Bache Samuel Hatcher
    HATCHER John 25 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Thomas Rose
Nov 4, 1898 Burgeo SMITH Jacob 23 B Fisherman Methodist Garia Christop Curtis George Hatcher
    HATCHER Selina 30 S   Methodist Ramea   Elizabeth Smith
Nov 8, 1898 Burgeo ANDERSON John 31 B Fisherman Methodist L Paplant? Christop Curtis John Gunnery
    GUNNERY Jemima 24 S   Methodist Burgeo   Joseph Dicks
Jany 2, 1899 Burgeo STICKLAND John 25 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Hunt Island Christop Curtis James Stickland
    STICKLAND Catherine 21 S   Methodist Seal Island   Elizabeth Porter
Oct 20, 1898 Cape Ray PATEY Robert 23 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Cape Ray Rev John E Peters James Carter
    GILLAM Sarah Jane 44 S   R Catholic Cape Ray   Mary Jane Patey
Dec 1, 1898 Channel FELTHAM George Henry 24 B Fisherman Methodist Channel Rev John E Peters George Billiard
    STRICKLAND Harriet 25 S   Methodist West Point   Elizabeth Feltham
Nov 9, 1898 Grand Bruit MILES James 26 B Fisherman Methodist Otters Point Rev Herbert J Creasy? George Thos Miles
    BILLIARD Elizabeth 18 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Sarah Jane Billiard
Dec 19, 1898 Grand Bruit BILLIARD William 24 B Fisherman Methodist Grand Bruit Rev Herbert J Creasy? Thomas Billiard
    MUNDEN Georgina 23 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Annie Hatcher
Dec 19, 1898 Grand Bruit HANN Albert 25 B Fisherman Methodist Burgeo Rev Herbert J Creasy? C D Chetwynd
    CHILDS Susanna 18 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Jessie Parsons
Dec 26, 1898 Seal Islands STRICKLAND John R 34 B Fisherman Methodist Seal Island Rev Herbert J Creasy? James Strickland
    HARRIS Ellen 35 S   Methodist Seal Island   Louisa Rose
Jany 10, 1899 Little Bay HISCOCK Joseph P 32 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Little Bay Har Rev J W R Bache Joseph Le Seilleur?
    BOND? Winifred H 21 S   R Catholic Little Bay Har   Jane Mauger
Jan 24, 1898?* Burgeo CAINES John 26 B Seaman Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev T Allsopp James Cains
    CREW Annie 28 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Ella Vatcher
                     
*Impossible to be sure whether this entry                    
should be 1898 or 1899 - Transcriber                    
                     
PAGE 391                    
1899                    
                     
Jany 23, 1899 Harbour Le Cou THOMAS George Henry 29 B Fishing Ch of England Harbor Le Cou Rev J W R Bache Ruth Hamman?
    FARRELL Harriet A 26 S   Ch of England Harbor Le Cou   Charles Wsdman
Jany 24, 1899 Burnt Islands LAURENCE Edward 34 B Fishing Ch of England Burnt Islands Rev J W R Bache Joseph Croucher
    SHELLY Bridget 24 S   Ch of England Burnt Islands   Mary Ann Shelley
Apr 3, 1899 Rose Blanche MOULTON? William H 30 B Merchant Ch of England Rose Blanche Rev J W R Bache George R Moulton
    HORWOOD Hannah J 24 S   Ch of England Rose Blanche   Alpheus D Garcen
Jany 4, 1899 Petites BRADLEY Ernest F 25 B Draper Methodist Spoon Cove Rev Herbert J Creasy? Samuel Morgan
    MATTHEWS Amelia E 22 S   Methodist Petites   Annie Matthews
Jany 15, 1899 Bay du Nord STICKLAND Andrew 22 B Farmer Methodist North West Cove Rev Herbert J Creasy? Benjamin Taylor
    TAYLOR Martha 27 S   C of E Bay de Verde   Louella May Stickland
June 21, 1899 Cape La Hune BAGG Samuel 24 B Lobster Pak'r C of E Cape La Hune Rev G H Bishop Hugh Pink
    PINK Sarah M 19 S   C of E Codroy   Sarah Bagg
Apl 28, 1899 Codroy FIANDER Wm 39 W Fishing C of E Codroy Rev H J Read Morgan Gallop
    GALPIN Lucretia 33 W   C of E Codroy   Reuben Fiander
May 24, 1899 Codroy HARDING Geo H 30 B Fishing C of E Codroy Rev H J Read Abram Gallop
    REID Mary A 19 S   C of E Codroy   Amelia J Samms
June 1, 1899 Burgeo CLARKE Eli 27 W Fishing C of E Burgeo Rev C Curtis Alfred I? Davidge
    HEULIN Ellen 22 S   Methodist Isle aux Morts   Sarah Timbery?
June 22, 1899 Channel ?OOD Walter 21 B Clerk Methodist Channel Rev John E Peters Albert B???
    RABBITS Florence E? 21 S   S Army Channel   Mary Beer?
Apl 26, 1899 Channel STICKLAND Manuel 38 W Fishing S Army Channel Rev D R McRae John C Ford
    MAUGER Dinah 27 S   Methodist Channel   Sarah Le Vallant
Sept 9, 1899 Petites BRIAND Louis 25 B Fishing Ch of England Rose Blanche Rev H J Creasy William T Parsons
    LEFRIEND Jessie 18 S   Methodist Isle aux Morts   Harriet Parsons
Sept 25, 1899 Rose Blanche ANDERSON Edward A 25 B   C of E Rose Blanche Rev J W R Bache Alice Cox
    TAYLOR Clara Jane 19 S   C of E Rose Blanche   William Shephard
Sept 27, 1899 Rose Blanche HATCHER John 25 B Fishing C of E Rose Blanche Rev J W R Bache Alice Cox
    COX Mary 22 S   C of E Rose Blanche   Israel Hatcher
Aug 31, 1899 Francois ANDREWS Luke 23 B Fishing C of E Francois Rev G H Bishop Louis Andrews
    CARTER Caroline 19 S   C of E Francois   Margaret E Durnford?
                     
PAGE 392                    
1899                    
                     
Sept 4, 1899 Cape La Hune KEEPING George 29 B Fisherman C of E Cape La Hune Rev G H Bishop George T Domemic?
    PINK Mary Lillie 19 S   C of E Cape La Hune   Elizabeth J Pink
Sept 7, 1899 New Harbor PARSONS James W T H 21 B Fisherman C of E New Harbor Rev G H Bishop John B LeFosse
    LEFOSSE Rachel Jane 18 S   C of E New Harbor   Elizabeth A Peters
Sept 8, 1899 Rencontre COURTENAY Abraham G 23 B Fisherman C of E Rencontre Rev G H Bishop John Spencer
    CLOTHIER Susanna H 20 S   C of E Rencontre   Sarah E Chapman
Sept 8, 1899 Rencontre MARKS Joseph 29 W Fisherman C of E Rencontre Rev G H Bishop John W Chapman
    CHAPMAN Martha J 24 S   C of E Rencontre   Sarah Spencer
Sept 8, 1899 Rencontre DURNFORD Edwin 23 B Fisherman C of E Rencontre Rev G H Bishop Matthew Durnford
    NEIL Elizabeth J 21 S   C of E Rencontre   Esther E Durnford
Sept 14, 1899 Muddy Hole SIMMS John Robert 26 B Fisherman C of E Muddy Hole Rev G H Bishop Robert Piccott
    WILLS Miriam Selina 19 S   C of E Muddy Hole   Mary Ellen Simms
Aug 31, 1899 Cape Ray OSBORNE George W 24 B Fisherman C of E Middle Barachoix Rev H J Read James Jeans
    YARN Alice 20 S   C of E Muddy Hole   Jane Yarn
Sept 25, 1899 Isle aux Morts FRAMPTON Thomas 25 B Fisherman C of E Isle aux Morts Rev H J Read Alexander LaFresne
    BEST Rosanna 24 S   C of E Isle aux Morts   Julia Frampton
July 15, 1899 Channel SEYMOUR George 27 B Fisherman C of E Hiscocks Point Rev H J Read William Keeping
    DICKS Jane 26 S   C of E Hiscocks Point   Sarah Burridge
Sept 5, 1899 Burgeo CARROL Albert 23 B Fisherman C of E Deer Island G Kepple? White William Carrol
    EVIS? Susannah 19 S   C of E Deer Island   Mary Jane Norcott
Sept 20, 1899 Red Island FOOTE William 28 B Fisherman C of E Red Island G Kepple? White John Foote
    COOPER? Elizabeth 22 S   C of E Red Island   Mary Cunningham
Sept 27, 1899 Burgeo YOUNG Thomas 25 B Fisherman C of E Little River G Kepple? White John Cunningham
    ?USHMAN Rosannah 20 S   C of E Little River   Sarah Ellen Timbrey
Sept 27, 1899 Burgeo MEADE Thomas R 28 B Fisherman C of E Little River G Kepple? White Albert Kelland
    RICKITTS Mary Ann 22 S   C of E Cape La Hune   Caroline Meade
Oct 9, 1899 Burgeo PORTER Robert 23 B Fisherman C of E Hants Hr G Kepple? White George Ingram
    HATCHER Mary 20 S   C of E Hants Hr   Agnetta? Caswell
Oct 11, 1899 Burgeo STICKLAND John 21 B Fisherman C of E Burgeo G Kepple? White Samuel Grant
    WARREN Susannah J 19 S   C of E Burgeo   Mary Stickland
                     
PAGE 393                    
1899                    
                     
Oct 23, 1899 Burgeo ROSE John 31 B Fisherman C of E Hants Hr Rev Edwin Nichol Henry Green
    PORTER Elizabeth Ann 27 S   C of E Hants Hr   William Simms
Oct 26, 1899 Burgeo SIMMS Charles 27 B Fisherman C of E Hants Hr Rev Edwin Nichol James Harris
    HATCHER Susanna 21 S   C of E Hants Hr   Martha Hatcher
Nov 6, 1899 Burgeo STICKLAND Philip 25 B Fisherman C of E Hants Hr Rev G K White John Stickland
    SIMMS Elizabeth 25 S   C of E Hants Hr   Edith Stickland
Nov 29, 1899 Burgeo GUY George 25 B Fisherman C of E Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichol R F Bowdridge
    NORCOTT Elizabeth Ann 25 S   C of E Burgeo   Estella Matthews
Dec 20, 1899 Burgeo GUNNERY Thos 26 B Sailor C of E Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichol J Small
    MATTHEWS Estella 24 S   C of E Burgeo   Wm J Matthews
Dec 20, 1899 Burgeo DICKS Joseph 25 B Sailor C of E Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichol Wm Parsons
    STONE Rosa Valetta   S   C of E LaPoile   Ella Vatcher
Dec 28, 1899 Burgeo PINEL James 24 B Sailor C of E Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichol Wm Buffett
    BUFFETT Deborah 24 S   C of E Burgeo   Walter Pinel
Oct 11, 1899 Channel CHAISSON Alexander 23 B Fisherman C of E Channel Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    ANDERSON Julia 19 S   C of E Burnt Islands   John H Hiscock
Nov 1, 1899 Channel EVANS James 31 B Mariner C of E Channel Rev H J Read Wilson Vardy
    FORD Deborah 33 S   C of E Channel   Lousa? Pike
Dec 6, 1899 Channel BENNETT Edward 29 B Fisherman C of E Channel Rev H J Read George Scott
    THORNHILL Mary Ann 20 S   C of E Channel   Bertha Cossman
Dec 27, 1899 Channel KEEPING Reuben 47 B Mariner C of E Channel Rev H J Read George T LeRish
    SAVORY Elizabeth 38 S   C of E Channel   Sarah Jane Keeping
Dec 26, 1899   LE MOINE Geo 24 B Fisherman C of E Channel Rev H J Read George Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Florence 19 S   C of E Channel   Minnie Young
Dec 14, 1899 Cape Ray PIKE John 21 B Fisherman C of E Cape Ray Rev H J Read James Jeans
    CARTER Maggie 17 S   C of E Cape Ray   Kenneth Poole
Dec 21, 1899 Isle aux Mortes LE FRESNE Alex 22 B Fisherman C of E Isle aux Mortes Rev H J Read James Walters
    FRAMPTON Julia 21 S   C of E Isle aux Mortes   Adelaide Le Fresne
Oct 4, 1899 Channel SHEARS Ed Joseph 21 B Fisherman Methodist Channel Rev Jno E Peters George Shears
    BATEMAN Evangeline Anna? 21 S   Methodist Channel   Sarah Burridge
                     
PAGE 394                    
1899                    
                     
Dec 8, 1899 Fox Roost SUTTON George 23 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Fox Roost Rev John E Peters Isaac Curry?
    STICKLAND Mary Blackmore 24 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Harriet Walters
Dec 8, 1899 Fox Roost KENDELL Robert 26 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Ramea Isld Rev John E Peters George Curry
    WALTERS Charlotte Bertha 20 S   Methodist Fox Roost   Mary Keeping
Oct 12, 1899 Burgeo HATCHER George 27 B Fisherman Methodist Ramea Rev C Curtis George Evis
    BAKER Rosanna 20 S   Methodist Burgeo   Arthur Hatcher
Oct 14, 1899 Ramea KEEPING Edward 45 W Fisherman Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev C Curtis Robert Evis
    WALTERS Eliza 35 W   Ch Of Eng Ramea   George Evis
Dec 7, 1899 Burgeo STICKLAND Ben 27 B Fisherman Methodist Burgeo Rev C Curtis John Davidge
    MELBOURN? Margaret 21 S   Methodist Burgeo   Wm Harris
Jan 3, 1900 Rose Blanche HERROTT Robert 26 B Fisherman Wesleyan Brazils Rev J W R Bache Michael Herrott
    TAYLOR Susannah 21 S   Wesleyan Brazils   Sarah Foss
Jan 3, 1900 Rose Blanche WADMAN Charles 28 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Harbor Le Cou Rev J W R Bache Thomas Evans
    EVANS Elizabeth 19 S   Ch Of Eng Harbor Le Cou   Mary Clarke
Oct 2, 1900 Petites BUNGAY John 40 W Fisherman Methodist Rose Blanche Rev H J Creasy Frederick Anderson
    HATCHER Sarah 37 W   Methodist _______   Harriet Hatcher
Oct 11, 1900 Petites MATTHEWS Louis 25 B Fisherman Methodist Petites Rev H J Creasy Annie Laura Matthews
    STACEY Florence 24 S   _____ _______   John Stacey
Nov 8, 1900 Petites STAGG James 28 B Fisherman Methodist Petites Rev H J Creasy George Barnes
    GRIFFEN Susan 28 S   ______ _______   Winifred Morgan
Jan 1, 1900 Channel BRAGG Hy Gallop 28 B Lobster Packer Methodist Channel Rev Jno E Peters Hy Thos Rodgers
    ROGERS Winifred Jane 21 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Alice Vatcher
Jan 1, 1900 Channel FORD Jn? Chas 26 B Fisherman Salvationist Channel Rev Jno E Peters Geo Herridge
    ANDERSON Matilda A 24 S   Methodist Channel   Catherine Herridge
Jan 16, 1900 Upper Isle aux Morts HARVEY George 30 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Upper Isle au Morte Rev Jno E Peters Philip Dicks
    FRAMPTON Clara 19 S   Ch Of Eng Upper Isle au Morte   Martha Lawrence
Feb 7, 1900 Codroy EVANS John 26 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev Jno E Peters Wm Evans
    GALE Sarah E 23 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Clara Young
Feb 25, 1900 Channell VARDY Wm 52 W Fisherman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Jno E Peters Aaron Forsey Julia Houlin
    EVANS Mary Ann 30 (Widow by deser- tion-husband away 9 yrs)   Ch Of Eng Channel   Maggie Power Herbert J Creasy
                     
PAGE 395                    
1900                    
                     
Jan 11, 1900 Channel ROBINSON Stephen 30 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Abram Coffin
    KEEPING Sarah Jane 19 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Elizabeth Lawrence
Jan 15, 1900 Channel OSBORNE Wm F 30 W Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read James Coffin
    ALLAN Maggie 22 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Pheve Langden
Mar 18, 1900 Codroy LEGGE Clement F 35 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Bay St George Rev H J Read Thos Moore
    SAMS Elizabeth 22 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Amelia Sams
Apl 27, 1900 Channel SCOTT John 24 B Seaman Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Geo Billiard
    BENNETT Dinah 19 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Emma Hatcher
June 13, 1900 Codroy COLLIER John 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read John Galpin
    SAMUS? Amelia J 34 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Eliz'h Hilliard
May 8, 1900 Channel ROCK? Sidney C 27 B Engineer Catholic Channel Rev C O'Regan Eliz'h McCourt
    GORMON Margaret A 28 S   Catholic Channel   Patk Howlett
May 25, 1900 Petites COX John 28 W Fishing Ch Of Eng Grand Bruit Rev H J Creasy Saml Morgan
    NEIL Sarah 21 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Emily A Neil
Apl 28, 1900 Ramea EVIS Henry 24 B Fishing Methodist Ramea Rev Christopher Curtis Chas Evis
    DOMINEY Eliz'th 21 S   Ch Of Eng Deer I'd   Robt Evis
Jan 9, 1900 Burgeo STREET Matthew 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hunts I'd Rev Edwin Nichols Benjamin Ross
    GREEN Nellie 20 S   Ch Of Eng Hunts I'd   Samuel Hann
Apl 21, 1900 Ramea KENDAL? William 19 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Ambrose Morris
    WARREN Mary Jane 19 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Sarah Kandell?
July 23, 1900 Ramea KENDAL Geroge Wm 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Abraham Kendal
    SIBLEY Caroline 20 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Sarah Kendal
Aug 17, 1900 Burgeo GRANT John 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols George Stickland
    MATTHEWS Frances Jane 26 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Lilian Matthews
Aug 18, 1900 Burgeo BUFFETT Thomas 26 B Clerk Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Wm H Matthews
    MATTHEWS Melinda 20 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Esther Buffett
Sept 7, 1900 Burgeo DOMINEY James 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Deer Island Rev G Keppel White Samuel Hare
    HATCHER Sarah 21 S   Ch Of Eng Hunts I'd   Martha Hatcher
Sept 10, 1900 Ramea SIBLEY Jesse 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Ambrose Morris
    KENDALL Sarah 20 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Mary A Sibley
                     
PAGE 396                    
1900                    
                     
Sept 18, 1900 Burgeo LUSHMAN Thomas 22 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Rivers Rev Edwin Nichols G Keppel White
    CARROLL Minorah 18 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Sarah Anderson
Sept 24, 1900 Red Island COSSAR Arthur   B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Red Island Rev Edwin Nichols Leonard Vatcher
    KINSLOW Caroline   S   Ch Of Eng Red Island   Ella Vatcher
Sept 10, 1900 Ramea GILES Thomas   B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols William Cutler
    WARREN Susannah   S   Ch Of Eng Tibbles?   Elizabeth Warren
Sept 6, 1900 Dog Cove ROSE George Wm 22 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Dog Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Hugh Bagg
    DOMINEY Eleanor 20 S   Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune   Elizabeth Hayman
Sept 7, 1900 Rencontre WILLS Samuel 26 B Clerk Ch Of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Rd Ball Durnford (sic)
    BALL Rosanna M Goodridge 24 S   Ch Of Eng Rencontre   Julia Spencer
Sept 8, 1900 Rencontre MARKS James 26 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Lance Cove Rev Geo H Bishop Thomas Marks
    BALL Mary Maria 21 S   Ch Of Eng Lance Cove   Sarah Green
Sept 11, 1900 Cape La Hune HARDY James Wm 24 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev Geo H Bishop James Bagg
    BAGG Sarah 34 S   Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune   Berthina Hardy
Sept 11, 1900 Cape La Hune SPENCER Samuel 21 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng West Cul de Sac Rev Geo H Bishop Walter Pink
    BARTER Alice Maria 21 S   Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune   Martha Lily Barber?
Sept 14, 1900 Francois MARSDEN Wm Thos Sheppard 27 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Francois Rev Geo H Bishop Emmanuel Symes
    SYMES Susannah 23 S   Ch Of Eng Francois   Margaret E Durnford
Sept 26, 1900 Muddy Hole SIMMS George 22 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Muddy Hole Rev Geo H Bishop Mary Ellen Simms
    MCDONALD Sarah 24 S   Ch Of Eng Muddy Hole   Robt Piccott
July 17, 1900 Isle au Morte STICKLAND Robt 23 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read Dominic LeFresne
    LE FRESNE Lavinia 17 S   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Jessie Walters
July 17? 1900 Isle au Morte WARREN William 23 B Fisherman Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read William Huelin
    SCOTT Elizabeth 20 S   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Louisa Frampton
July 23, 1900 Channel PATRICK Horatio 22 B Engineer Presby'tn St Johns Rev H J Read John E Staples
    WITHYCOMBE Lilian 22 S     St Johns   Bessie Arnold
Aug 1, 1900 Isle au Morte INGRAM John Hy 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read William Huelin
    WALTERS Sarah Jane 18 S   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Selina Lawrence
Aug 1, 1900 Isle au Morte BAGG William 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read John Currie
    ROSE Matilda 22 W   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Amelia J Walters
                     
PAGE 397                    
1900                    
                     
Aug 1, 1900 Isle au Morte STICKLAND Silas 21 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read George Hy Organ
    WELLS Isabella 21 S   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Sarah Ann Hodder
Aug 11, 1900 Channel WINCHCOMBE Jas Arthur 22 B Mechanic Ch Of Eng Halifax, NS Rev H J Read John Hann
    BIRD Mary Ellen 22 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Minnie Ford
Aug 28, 1900 Channel COLE John Wm 28 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read James Currie
    HARVEY Sarah 17 S   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Phelie? Langden
Sept 7, 1900 Channel HATCHER Samuel 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Robert Newman
    BLACKMORE Louisa 18 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Ellen Hulin
Aug 10, 1900 Seal Islands STICKLAND William Jas 27 B Fishing Methodist Seal Islands Rev Hy Godrey Edward Stickland
    ANDERSON Louisa 17 S   Methodist Seal Islands    
Aug 19, 1900 Channel BILLARD Lambert 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Hy Godrey  
    BILLARD Laura 18 S   Ch Of Eng Channel    
Jan 3, 1900 Rose Blanche HERROTT Robert 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Brazils Rev J W R Bache Michael Herrott
    TAYLOR Susan 21 S   Ch Of Eng Brazils   Susan Foss
Jan 3, 1900 Rose Blanche WADMAN Charles 28 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev J W R Bache Thomas Evans
    EVANS Elizabeth 19 S   Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou   Mary Clarke
July 24, 1900 Rose Blanche BUTT Cornelius 37 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev H J Read Chas Brown
    NEIL Harriet 22 S   Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou   Jane Herrott
Aug 30, 1900 Rose Blanche HATCHER William   B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Adelaide Hatcher
    ROSE Elizabeth   S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Abraham Hatcher
Aug 30, 1900 Rose Blanche KEEPING James   B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read John Hilliard
    HILLIARD Martha   S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Alice Cox
Nov 6, 1900 Rose Blanche STICKLAND John Thomas 31 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev T E Wilson Ruth Hannum?
    BUCKLAND Lydia 27 S   Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou   Samuel Buffett
Nov 12, 1900 Rose Blanche ROSE Thomas 35 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Robt Newman
    UPWARDS Mary Jane 24 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
Dec 10, 1900 Rose Blanche ROSE Thomas Wm 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson William Parsons
    COX Alice 19 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
Nov 5, 1900 Cape La Hune DOMINIE Geo Thos 21 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune Rev G H Bishop Jas Wm Dominie
    KEEPING Alice Jane 19 W   Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune   Martha Lilly Barter
                     
PAGE 398                    
1900                    
                     
Oct 23, 1900 Isle au Morte MELLOW Henry 30 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte Rev H J Read Jessie Walters
    WELLS Ellen 23 S   Ch Of Eng Isle au Morte   Joshua Walters
Nov 7, 1900 Channel BUFFET Chas 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Alfred Pullens
    BUFFET Eliz'th 19 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Harriet Sheaves
Nov 28, 1900 Channel ROGERS Henry 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John Anderson
    CHALK Mary Ellen 22 W   Ch Of Eng Channel   Sarah McDonald
Dec 5, 1900 Channel WEBBER Baxter 25 B Laborer Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John C Staples
    DICKS Cedrella 19 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Bertha Poole
Dec 6, 1900 Channel SKEARD Philip Jas 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read George LeMoine
    MILES Jane Eliz'th 24 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Melinda Francis
Dec 25, 1900 Channel ROWE James 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Arthur Bragg
    LAWRENCE Jessie 21 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   James Rowe S?
Dec 26, 1900 Channel MORRIS Joseph 27 W Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Geo LeMoine
    SKEARD Eliza 21 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Cassie Vardy
Dec 27, 1900 Fox Roost CURRIE James 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Fox Roost Rev H J Read Harriet Walters
    KEEPING Mary 23 S   Ch Of Eng Fox Roost   Isaac Currie
Dec 31, 1900 Channell SCOTT Henry 25 B Mariner Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Theodore Vardy
    BARTLETT Isabella 23 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Julia Vuatier
Oct 11, 1900 Petites COURTNEY Jas 25 B Fishing Methodist Petites Rev R L Rowe Samuel Courtney
    ANDERSON Florence V 18 S   Methodist Petites   Amelia Courtney
Oct 22, 1900 Grand Bruit BROWN Angus 24 B Fishing Methodist Garnish Rev R L Rowe Joseph Brown
    CHILDS Miriam 18 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Sarah J Billard
Oct 24, 1900 Western Point RILES Charles 26 B Fishing Methodist Western Point Rev R L Rowe Edward Riles
    STONE Lily Ann 21 S   Methodist Western Point   Eliz'th Smith
Oct 29, 1900 Frenchmans Cove TAYLOR George 23 B Fishing Methodist Frenchmans Cove Rev R L Rowe Thomas Neil
    NEIL Hannah 20 S   Methodist Frenchmans Cove   Fanny Neil
Nov 29, 1900 Grand Bruit TAYLOR James 24 B Fishing Methodist N West Cove Rev R L Rowe George Francis
    FRANCES Sarah Ann 24 S   Methodist Grand Bruit   Sarah J Billiard
Dec 3, 1900 Grand Bruit BILLIARD Thomas 26 B Fishing Methodist Grand Bruit Rev R L Rowe Thomas Neil
    NEIL Sarah 22 S   Methodist Frenchmans Cove   Rebecca Billiard
                     
PAGE 399                    
1900                    
                     
Dec 12, 1900 Western Point ANDERSON Richard W 25 B Fishing Methodist Western Point Rev R L Rowe Louisa Anderson
    FARRELLS Sophie 21 S   Methodist Western Point   Emma Stickland
Dec 12, 1900 Western Point ANDERSON Robert W 35 B Fishing Methodist Western Point Rev R L Rowe James McDermott
    NEIL Jane 35 S   Methodist Western Point   Lily F Herridge
Dec 24, 1900 Channel RICHARDS Robert 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Hugh Miller wm H Lawrence
    FELTHAM Eliz'th 18 S   Methodist Channel   Mary Chant
Oct 10, 1900 West Burgeo STICKLAND James 27 B Fishing Ch Of Eng West Burgeo Rev Christopher Curtis Joseph Anderson
    ANDERSON Eva 18 S   Methodist West Burgeo   John Davidge
Apl 17, 1900 Western Point STICKLAND Wm 25 B Fishing Methodist Western Point Rev R L Rowe Prescott Anderson
    ANDERSON Evangeline 23 S   Methodist Western Point   Emma J Stickland
May 28, 1900 Channel NOALL Thos 25 B Merchant Ch Of Eng Channel Rev Hugh Miller Robt T? Squarry?
    POOLE Bessie 21 S   Methodist Channel   Jas? Stewart
Jan 1, 1900 Rose Blanche COX Geo 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Thos Burton
    PARSONS Harriet 20 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Eliz'th Collier
Jan 8, 1900 Rose Blanche STICKLAND Geo 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou Rev T E Wilson Stephen Buckland?
    HANNAN? Ruth 20 S   Ch Of Eng Hr Le Cou   Harriet Hannan
Jan 9, 1900 Burnt Islds BUFFETT Ben 30 B Agent Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld Rev T E Wilson Matthew King
    EASTMAN Hannah 28 S   Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld   Sarah King
Jan 17, 1900 Rose Blanche STICKLAND Philip F 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Wm Horwood
    STROUD Eliz'th 23 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
Mar 2, 1900 Burnt Islds KING Edw Jos 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld Rev T E Wilson Jno King
    LAWRENCE Mary A 26 S   Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld   Sarah A Lawrence
Mar 2, 1900 Burnt Islds THORNE Jno 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld Rev T E Wilson Susannah ?illan
    KING Susannah F 18 S   Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld   Benj King
Mar 4, 1900 LaPoile VAUTIER Jno Ben 29 B Seaman Ch Of Eng LaPoile Rev T E Wilson Geo Purchase
    PURCHASE Ellen J 24 S   Ch Of Eng LaPoile   Charlotte Mauger
Apl 2, 1900 Rose Blanche PARSONS Jno Philip 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Chas J Weeks
    FOSS Mary Ann 21 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
Apl 24, 1900 Rose Blanche BROWN Thos 29 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Thos A Garcin?
    HARDY Matilda H 18 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
                     
PAGE 400                    
1901                    
                     
July 4, 1901 Rose Blanche YOUNG Emmanuel 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev T E Wilson Jas? LeMoine
    HATCHER Dinah 18 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
Aug 6, 1901 Rose Blanche PARSONS Wm J 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Chas J Weeks
    CURRIE Eliz'th 19 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Selina Currie
Aug 7, 1901 Rose Blanche NEWMAN Robt 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev T E Wilson Jas LeMoine
    STROUD Mary E 18 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Susie Rose
Apl 10, 1901 Channel BRAGG Wm 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Wm H Carter
    MCDONALD Sarah 22 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Ellen Bragg
May 10, 1901 Channel BUFFETT Saml 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev H J Read Levi Sheppard
    HERON Jane 19 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Janie? Gillam
June 10, 1901 Codroy KENDLE Geo 20 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Benj Robinson
    ROBINSON Mary A 23 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   May Ann Collier
June 13, 1901 Cape Ray JANES Thos 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read James Janes
    GALPIN Cath'n 21 S   Ch Of Eng Cape Ray   Bertha Poole
June 5, 1901 Cape Ray SHORT John 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Cape Ray Rev H J Read James Janes
    PEARCE Caroline 22 S   Ch Of Eng Cape Ray   Cath'n Galpin
June 20, 1901 Isle aux Morte WALTERS Joshua 19 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte Rev H J Read John Sartin?
    HARVEY Eliz'th 26 S   Ch Of Eng Isle aux Morte   Amelia J Walters
June 20, 1901 Channel JAMES Chas T 28 B Collector Hm C Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read Levi Sheppard
    ANDREWS Elfrida 30 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Bessie Arnold
July 2, 1901 Channel PIKE Wm 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Channel Rev H J Read John R Staple
    RICHARDS Jane 21 S   Ch Of Eng Channel   Annie Crant
July 9, 1901 Codroy GALLOP George 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Joshua Galpin
    DALTON Minnie 21 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Jane? Galpin
July 13, 1901 Channel OSMOND Joseph 28 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Mouse Isld Rev H J Read Joseph Lomond
    AYNES? Susannah 16 S   Ch Of Eng Grand Bay   Evangeline Chalk
Sept 16, 1901 Channel KETTLE Emmanuel 20 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Grand Bay Rev H J Read John Lomond
    LOMOND Cath'n 17 S   Ch Of Eng Grand Bay   Evangeline Chalk
Sept 20, 1901 Codroy SAMMS James 30 W Fishing Ch Of Eng Codroy Rev H J Read Saul Hilliard
    HILLIARD Eliz'th 20 S   Ch Of Eng Codroy   Caroline Collier
                     
PAGE 401                    
1901                    
                     
Sept 27, 1901 Burnt Id SITLAND James 25 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld Rev H J Read Wm Renson?
    BUCK Eliz'th 20 S   Ch Of Eng Burnt Isld   Agnes King
Oct 3, 1900 Burgeo HATCHER Robt 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hunts, Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Lot Cosser?
    KINSELLA Eliz'th 19 S   Ch Of Eng Red Isld   Lizzie Hatcher
Oct 16, 1900 Burgeo LAWRENCE Joseph 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Red Isld Rev Edwin Nichols Jno Grant
    GRANT Julia A 22 S   Ch Of Eng Red Isld   Dora Dicks
Oct 23, 1900 Ramea ROSSITER John 44 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Sarah Barter
    KING Eliz'th 29 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Jno Sirell
Oct 23, 1900 Ramea AVIS George Wm 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols George Avis
    BAGG Cath'n A 24 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Mary Avis
Oct 24, 1900 Little River DOMENEY? Frank 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Little River Rev Edwin Nichols Alice Meade
    MEADE Cath'n 20 S   Ch Of Eng Little River   Susannah Downey
Dec 26, 1900 Burgeo HARE Leonard 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Jas Caines
    VATCHER Ella 23 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Mary Bungay
Dec 27, 1900 Burgeo TIMBERLY Wm 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Robt Ingram
    INGRAM Rosanna 24 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Ada Kinslow
Jan 1, 1900 Burgeo SAMWAYS George 39 W Merchant Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Geo L? Hunt
    MATTHEWS Ada 25 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Margt Kelland
Jan 8, 1900 Burgeo PINEL Amos 29 B Carpenter Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Lambert Forward
    FORWARD Hannah 25 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Lily Forward
Jan 31, 1900 Burgeo BUFFETT Jas 28 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Jno Buffett
    GUY Sarah 22 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Hannah Guy?
May 16, 1900 Burgeo MOULTON Jno Thos 22 W Clerk Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Thos J Moulton
    WHITE Emma Jessie 21 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Alan Shears
June 21, 1900 Coopers Cove NORTHCOTTE Thos Alex   B Fishing Ch Of Eng Coopers Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Jno Northcott
    DOMENEY Jane   S   Ch Of Eng Deer Id   John Matthews
July 13, 1900 Fox Id WARREN Geo 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Fox Id Rev Edwin Nichols Eliz'th Haymln?
    ROSE Fanny 21 S   Ch Of Eng Fox Id   Sarah Warren
Aug 28, 1900 Burgeo MOULTON Thos 44 W Merchant Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Jno Colback?
    PINEL Hannah E 32 S   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Maud Pinel
                     
PAGE 402                    
1901                    
                     
Aug 29, 1901 Fox Isld COLEY Reuben 21 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Fox I'd Rev Edwin Nichols Frank Bowles
    HARVEY Susan 20 S   Ch Of Eng Fox I'd   Lizzie Haymes
Sept 2, 1901 Ramea BARTER Geo O 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Edwin Nichols ?amas?? Scott
    SCOTT Mary 20 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Margt Kendall
Sept 3, 1901 Dog Cove BAGG Jno 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Dog Cove Rev Edwin Nichols Hugh Bag
    LE FRENSE Mary A 25 W   Ch Of Eng Dog Cove   Geo Bag
Sept 5, 1901 Ramea HATCHER Arthur 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Ramea Rev Edwin Nichols Geo Avis
    YOUNG Hannah 19 S   Ch Of Eng Ramea   Margt Kendall
Sept 24, 1901 Burgeo HANN Jno 21 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Hunts, Burgeo Rev Edwin Nichols Geo Samways
    GREEN Ann E 18 S   Ch Of Eng Hunts, Burgeo   Jas Porter
July 23, 1901 Francois FUDGE Robt 23 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Francois Rev Geo H Bishop Jas S Durnford
    DURNFORD Caroline 19 S   Ch Of Eng Francois   Clara Dollimont
Aug 6, 1901 Francois MARSDEN Reuben S 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Francois Rev Geo H Bishop Geo S Marsden?
    ANDREW Mary Ann 19 S   Ch Of Eng Francois   Margt E Durnford
Aug 28, 1901 Hermitage COURTNEY Chas 31 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Joseph James
    SPENCER Jane 30 W   Ch Of Eng Rencontre   Sarah Eliz'th Chapman
Aug 29, 1901 Hermitage MCDONALD Richard 29 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Francois Rev Geo H Bishop Jno R Pink
    PINK Eliz'th J 26 S   Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune   Jane Durnford
Aug 29, 1901 Hermitage PINK Walter 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Cape La Hune Rev Geo H Bishop Stephen Spencer
    SPENCE Mary 20 S   Ch Of Eng West Cul de Sac   Caroline Hardy
Aug 30, 1901 Hermitage SPENCER John 27 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Robt Webb
    COX? Eliz'th 20 S   Ch Of Eng Gaultois   Eliz'th A Spencer
Aug 30, 1901 Hermitage DURNFORD Matthew 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Benj Webb
    ROSE Mary E 21 S   Ch Of Eng Rencontre   Esther E Durnford
Aug 30, 1901 Hermitage DURNFORD R'd? 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rencontre Rev Geo H Bishop Matthew Hy Beauchamp
    SPENCER Julia 22 S   Ch Of Eng Rencontre   Eliz'th A Peters
Sept 3, 1901 Hermitage MCDONALD Henry F 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Muddy Hole Rev Geo H Bishop John Piercey
    BISHOP Charlotte E 19 S   Ch Of Eng Dragon Bay   Susannah Sims
Sept 3, 1901 Hermitage PICCOTT Robt 22 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Muddy Hole Rev Geo H Bishop Geo Fudge
    SIMMS Mary E 17 S   Ch Of Eng Muddy Hole   Phoebe E Coombs
                     
PAGE 495                    
1901                    
                     
Sept 7, 1901 Hermitage SKINNER Geo Robt T 21 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Fachense? Bay Rev Geo H Bishop Abrah'm Geo Skinner
    SKINNER Sarah Jane 21 S   Ch Of Eng Richards St?   Eliz'th A Skinner
Sept 13, 1901 Hermitage BALL Robt 26 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Richards St? Rev Geo H Bishop Ephraim Simms
    SIMMS Sarah A 22 S   Ch Of Eng Richards St?   Hannah J Rowsell
Apl 20, 1901 Burgeo KING Geo 28 B Sailor Ch Of Eng Burgeo Rev Chris Curtis Jno Hann
    HANN Berthina 20 W   Ch Of Eng Burgeo   Alice Taylor
June 1, 1901 Burgeo GUNNERY Jno 25 B Sailor Meth Burgeo Rev Chris Curtis Thos James
    JAMES Mary J 23 S   Meth Burgeo   Jemima Anderson
Aug 21, 1901 Western Point ANDERSON Prescott B 27 B Fishing Meth Western Pt? Rev R C Rowe Lily Herridge
    STICKLAND Emma J 22 S   Meth Western Pt?   Ephraim Anderson
Sept 5, 1901 La Plant CLEVET Benj 48 W Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R C Rowe Jas Buffett
    SMITH Mary E 24 W   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Sarah Wells
Sept 18, 1901 Petites BEST John 24 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R C Rowe Abraham Hatcher
    ROSE Susan J 18 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Adelaide Hatcher
Sept 20, 1901 Petites PARSONS Wm 27 B Fishing Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche Rev R C Rowe Geo Clark
    CLARKE Rachel 23 S   Ch Of Eng Rose Blanche   Alice Parsons
Sept 24, 1901 Eastern Point NEIL Thomas 26 B Fishing Meth Eastern Point Rev R C Rowe Henry Neil
    FARRELL Sarah A 22 S   Meth Eastern Point   Priscilla Neil

Transcribed by GORDON BENNETT (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday May 10, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)