Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Harbour Main District

Volume 3
Pages 99 - 113

HARBOUR MAIN DISTRICT
  Marriages
1896 - 1901

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Status Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 99                    
1896/1897                    
1896                    
Dec 8 Foxtrap PORTER Noah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Long Pond Rev Hy Petley Joseph Perrin
    PORTER Elizabeth Jane 23 Spinster   Church of England Long Pond   Ruth Jefford, Mary Jane Stanley
December 12 Foxtrap TAYLOR Jacob 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Middle Bight Rev Hy Petley George Fagan, Leah Haines
    DELANEY Elizabeth Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Foxtrap   Joseph Fagan, Rosanna Butler
December 18 Hopewell LeDREW Isaac 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kelligrews Rev Hy Petley Nathaniel Coates, Annie Gardiner
    COATES Maria 19 Spinster   Church of England Hopewell   Selina LeDrew
1897                    
January 7 Foxtrap PORTER Tobias 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Long Pond Rev Hy Petley Ruth Jefford, Rachel Jefford
    BUSSEY Emma Patience 20 Spinster   Church of England Kellys Id   Joseph Perrin, Wm J Kennedy
January 12 Foxtrap GREENSLADE Charles 23 Bachelor Laborer Church of England St John's Rev Hy Petley Matther Greenslade
    RIDEOUT Martha 21 Spinster   Church of England Foxtrap   Victoria Rideout, Ed Rideout
January 12 Hopewell ANTHONY Robert John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Indian Pond Rev Hy Petley Moses Anthony, Albert Daws
    DAWE Adelina 21 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   Emma Jane Morgan
Feby 4 Hopewell BUTLER Ananias 28 Bachelor Laborer Church of England Foxtrap Rev Hy Petley Robert John Anthony
    MORGAN Emma Jane 27 Spinster   Church of England Indian Pond   Selina Ann Martin, C Butler
Feby 17 Hopewell SCOTT Charles 27 Bachelor Farmer Church of England Upper Gullies Rev Hy Petley Archibald Morgan, Jas Morgan
    MORGAN Susan 24 Spinster   Church of England Indian Pond   Emma Jane Morgan
April 25 Foxtrap FAGAN Abraham 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Foxtrap Rev Hy Petley Isaac Dawe, John Hayes
    BUTLER Elizabeth Jane 22 Spinster   Church of England Foxtrap   Edward Hayes
May 1 Foxtrap TILLEY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kelligrews Rev Hy Petley Frank Tilley, Fanny Tilley
    READ Mary Ann 28 Widow   Church of England Kelligrews   Eliza J LeDrew
May 11 Foxtrap HAINES Samuel 24 Bachelor Farmer Church of England Kelligrews Rev Hy Petley Isaac Hains
    ANDREWS Elizabeth Catherine 23 Spinster   Church of England Long Pond   Peter Butler, Selina Haines
November 12 Foxtrap BARTLETT Isaac 75 Widower Collector Customs Church of England Brigus Rev Hy Petley Moses Bartlett, Francis Furneause
    WITHYCOMBE Sophia 50 Widow Teacher Church of England St John's   Annie M Furneause
Dec 16 Hopewell ROBERTS Samuel Jas 26 Bachelor Farmer Church of England Lower Gullies Rev Hy Petley John Tilley, Mary Tilley
    SCOTT Caroline 27 Spinster   Church of England Upper Gullies   Eli Scott, Susan Butler
Dec 16 Hopewell TILLEY George Alfred 27 Bachelor Farmer Church of England Kelligrews Rev Hy Petley Frank Andrews, Wm T Tilley
    ANDREWS Esther 27 Spinster   Church of England Kelligrews   Emma Fagan, Caroline Tilley
July 6 Holyrood CONNOLLY James 26 Bachelor Farmer Rom Catholic St John's Rev P Murphy Hy Corbett
    CORBETT Bridget 21 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Holyrood   Ellen Corbett
                     
PAGE 100                    
1897                    
Sept 26 Holyrood HEARN James P 27 Bachelor Druggist Rom Catholic Brigus, CB Rev P Murphy Wm Holden
    WILLIAMS Gertrude 21 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Bay Bulls   Mary P Lewis
Sept 21 Conception Hr DALTON James 29 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch David Costello
    WALSH Mary 30 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Bacon Cove   Ellen Driscoll
Nov 20 Colliers WHELAN Samuel 38 Widower Fisherman Rom Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch James McGrath
    GAHANY Frances 40 Spinster   Rom Catholic Colliers   Hannah Whelan
Nov 22 Conception Hr MAHANY Peter 50 Widower Fisherman Rom Catholic Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Wm Gill
    WALSH Joanna 24 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Conception Hr   Mary Murphy
Nov 25 Conception Hr COLE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Elizabeth Cole
    MAHANY Anne 27 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Conception Hr   Wm Whelan
Nov 27 Conception Hr WALSH Martin 29 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Kitchnes Rev Wm Veitch John Walsh
    COSTELLO Mary Bridget 22 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Kitchnes   Catherine Costello
Nov 27 Conception Hr COLE Nicholas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Thos Cole
    SKANE Mary 25 Spinster Domestic Rom Catholic Colliers   Bridget Skane
Oct 30 Hr Main WOODFORD Wm 25 Bachelor Section-man Rom Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Wm Wall
    HANNIFAN Mary A 24 Spinster Servant Rom Catholic Salmon Cove   Mary A Moore
Nov 27 Hr Main HAWES Thomas 23 Bachelor no entry Rom Catholic Chapels Cove Rev P O'Donnell Chas Morrisey
    WALSH Mary 25 Spinster Teacher Rom Catholic Hr Main   Kate Conran
Sept 9 Topsail JUDGE Joseph 24 Bachelor Cabman Rom Catholic St John's Rev Ed Colley Joseph Moyso
    NICHOLS Minnie 25 Bachelor   Church of England St John's   Pheobe Parmiter
Sept 29 Topsail KNIGHT Edward Geo 60 Widower Shipwright Church of England St John's Rev Ed Colley John Ayre
    WEBBER Emily Jessie 40 Spinster   Church of England St John's   Marion Ayre
Oct 27 Topsail MARTIN Ernest Geo 40 Widower Joiner Church of England St John's Rev Ed Colley W J Brown
    BROWN Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Church of England St John's   Arthur E Pike
Nov 9 Topsail FINN John 60 Bachelor Cooper Rom Catholic St John's Rev Ed Colley Delia Payne
    CARTER Louisa Daria 60 Spinster   Church of England St John's   Hy P Payne
Dec 7 Topsail ANDREWS Hy 30 Bachelor Farmer Church of England Upper Gullies Rev Ed Colley George Alfred Tilley
    MAIDMENT Druscilla 36 Spinster   Methodist St John's   Ned Andrews
Nov 28 Topsail TILLEY Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Kelligrews Rev F G Willey George Pope
    PERRIN Lavinia 18 Spinster   Methodist Kelligrews   Emma Noseworthy
                     
PAGE 101                    
1898                    
March 17 Foxtrap WARFORD Isaac 35 Widower Laborer Ch of England Hopewell Rev Hy Petley Christopher Porter
    KENNEDY Eliza Jane 36 Widow   Ch of England Foxtrap   Margaret Butler
Jany 9 Hr Main WALSH Richard 24 Bachelor Planter Rom Catholic Holyrood Rev P O'Donnell Patrick Myers
    HAWCO Mary 21 Spinster   Rom Catholic Chapel's Cove   Mary A Quinlan
Jany 15 Hr Main PENNY Thomas 28 Bachelor Planter Rom Catholic Chapel's Cove Rev P O'Donnell Ellen Morrisey
    FAHEY Bridget 24 Spinster   Rom Catholic Hr Main   James Woodford
Jany 15 Hr Main COSTELLO Martin 27 Bachelor Planter Rom Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Wm Parsley
    PARSLEY Mary A 26 Spinster   Rom Catholic Salmon Cove   Mary Butler
Feb 20 Chapels Cove QUINLAN Edward 28 Bachelor Constable Rom Catholic Holyrood Rev P O'Donnell John Quinlan
    CONRAN Anastatia 26 Spinster   Rom Catholic Chapel's Cove   Kate Conran
Jany 8 Conception Harbor COSTELLO Timothy 28 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Conception Harbor Rev Wm Veitch John Costello
    CURRIN Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Rom Catholic Conception Harbor   James Costello
Jany 8 Conception Harbor WILLIAMS William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Conception Harbor Rev Wm Veitch John Williams
    DALTON Mary Joseph 24 Spinster Dom Servant Rom Catholic Conception Harbor   Rachel Gushue
Jany 8 Conception Harbor McGRATH Patrick 27 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch James Conway
    CONWAY Margaret 33 Spinster Dom Servant Rom Catholic Colliers   Agnes Conway
Jany 8 Conception Harbor WHELAN Matthew 26 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Conception Harbor Rev Wm Veitch William Whelan
    GUSHUE Bridget 26 Spinster Dom Servant Rom Catholic Conception Harbor   Jane Gushue
Feby 19 Conception Harbor TREHEY Patrick 26 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Conception Harbor Rev Wm Veitch John Trehey
    COSTELLO Catherine 25 Spinster Dom Servant Rom Catholic Ketchuis   Bridget Costello
Feby 21 Conception Harbor COSTELLO James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Ketchuis Rev Wm Veitch Nicholas Gushue
    GUSHUE Jane 24 Spinster Dom Servant Rom Catholic Conception Harbor   Ann Dalton
*Jany 8 Placentia PATTERSON Michl 36 Widower Fisherman Rom Catholic N East Arm Rev Wm Veitch Thomas Durgan
    DELANEY Mary 34 Spinster Servant Rom Catholic N East Arm   Bridget Drolter
*Jany 8 Placentia KELLY John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Rom Catholic Freshwater Rev Wm Veitch Michael Kelly
    CARROLL Agnes 25 Spinster Servant Rom Catholic Point Verd   Mary Ellen Green
*Jany 16 Placentia COLLINS Austin 28 Widower Fisherman Rom Catholic Placentia Rev Wm Veitch Alexander Collins
    GREEN Mary Ellen   Spinster Servant Rom Catholic Placentia   Mary Frances Green
*Jany 16 Placentia KEEFE Patrick 25 Bachelor Carpenter Rom Catholic Placentia Rev Wm Veitch William O'Reilly
    GREEN Dorothy 22 Spinster Servant Rom Catholic Placentia   Isabella Sinnott
*Entered here by mistake, see Page 458.             *See Page 458, Placentia      
                     
PAGE 102                    
1898                    
Jan 16 Holyrood TARGETT Patrick 27 Bac Railroader R Catholic Holyrood Rev J Murphy Bernard Lewis
    LEWIS Clara 19 Spin Dom Servant R Catholic Holyrood   Jane Lewis
Jan 24 Holyrood MOORE Thomas 26 Bac Engineer R Catholic Holyrood Rev J Murphy William Moore
    LEWIS Mary B 27 Spin Railroader R Catholic Holyrood   Ellen Moore
April 11 Topsail ALSOP Cartaret 45 Wid Surveyor R Catholic FreshWater Road, St John's Rev Edward Calley George Fowler
    MURPHY Anastatia Mary 21 Spin   R Catholic FreshWater Road, St John's   Alexander Snow
April 19 Harbor Main TURY Charles 24 Bac Farmer R Catholic Harbor Main Rev P O'Donnell Nicholas Lacour
    PARSLEY Annie 22 Spin   R Catholic Harbor Main   Lizzie Lacour
April 20 Conception Hr WALSH Timothy 26 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Kitchues Rev W Veitch Joseph Walsh
    MURPHY Ellen 22 Spin Dom Servant R Catholic Colliers   Mary Bridget Murphy
May 28 Conception Hr WALSH William 52 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Colliers Rev W Veitch Michael Walsh
    MURPHY Elizabeth 48 Widow   R Catholic Colliers   Elizabeth Skane
June 1 Conception Hr JAMES William 31 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Brigus Rev W Veitch James Noseworthy
    COLE Elizabeth 23 Spin Dom Servant R Catholic Colliers   Joanna Noseworthy
June 19 Holyrood WALSH Michael 25 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Holyrood Rev J Murphy Francis Dillon
    PENNEY Julia 21 Spin Servant R Catholic Holyrood   Margaret Lewis
May 14 Foxtrap SNOW Edward 65 Wid Farrier Ch of England Kelligrews Rev Henry Petley Joseph Tilley
    BROWNE Annie 52 Wid   Ch of England Kings Cove   Annie Tilley
July 7 Topsail CHOWN Newman Wesley 23 Bac Carpenter Methodist St Johns Rev F G Willey C Coffin
    MORRIS Annie 19 Spin   Methodist St Johns   Lillie Chown
Aug 25 Topsail ANTHONY Moses 25 Bac Fisherman Ch of England Indian Pond, CB Rev Edw Calley Harriet Morgan
    MORGAN Belinda 21 Spin   Ch of England Indian Pond, CB   John Dawe
Aug 28 Topsail SHAW Everad 22 Bac Royal Marine Ch of England HMS Pelican Rev Edw Calley William Jas Mundy
    CHURCHILL Christina 22 Spin   Ch of England St Johns   Martha Champion
Aug 11 Holyrood HEALEY Patrick 37 Bac Fisherman R Catholic Holyrood Rev J Murphy Patrick Healey
    CORNELL Mary B 39 Wid   R Catholic Holyrood   Johannah Healey
Nov 17 Foxtrap PORTER Reuben 23 B Fisherman Ch of England Foxtrap Rev Henry Petley Joseph Porter
    PETTON Emma 24 S   Ch of England Kelly's Island   Susanna Porter
Nov 24 Foxtrap BUTLER William J 23 B Laborer Ch of England Foxtrap Rev Henry Petley Abram Bishop
    BISHOP Caroline 20 S   Ch of England Middle Bight   Susanna Kennedy
                     
PAGE 103                    
1898                    
Nov 16 Foxtrap BUTLER Thomas Fred 25 B Labourer Ch of England Middle Bight Rev Henry Petley Philip G Butler, Jessie Coates
    EARLE Susan 21 S   Ch of England Seal Cove   Chas A Butler, Phoebe Parmiter
Nov 23 Foxtrap PETTEN Thomas Fred 24 B Labourer Ch of England Middle Bight Rev Henry Petley Abram Bishop, Selina Morgan
    HUSSEY Mary 21 S   Ch of England Indian Pond   Caroline Bishop
Dec 14 Foxtrap PERRIN Joseph 28 B Farmer Ch of England Long Pond Rev Henry Petley Joseph Poeter, Rachel Jefford
    JEFFORD Ruth 26 S   Ch of England Long Pond   Richd Perrin, E Porter
Dec 22 Foxtrap CABLE Benajamin 30 B Labourer Ch of England Foxtrap Rev Henry Petley Wm Cable, Clara Porter
    PORTER Caroline 19 S   Ch of England Long Pond   John Porter, E Cable
Oct 26 Holyrood LEWIS John 27 B Fishing R Catholic Holyrood Rev J Murphy Joseph Walsh
    WALSH Mary Jos 19 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Jane Wall
Nov 10 Holyrood PENNEY Thomas 24 B Fishing R Catholic Holyrood Rev J Murphy William Penney
    SWEENEY Elizabeth 19 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Mary Ann Penney
Nov 17 Harbor Main HANNAN Peter 27 B Sectionman, Ry R Catholic Harbor Main Rev P O'Donnell John Ezekiel
    NOSEWORTHY Mary F 21 S   R Catholic Harbor Main   Margaret Hannan
Nov 24 Harbor Main PARSLEY William 25 B Fishing R Catholic Harbor Main Rev P O'Donnell William Terry
    FURY Mary Rose 24 W   no entry Harbor Main   Elizabeth Parsley
Oct 4 Kelligrews DUFFY James 26 B Fisherman R Catholic Salmonier Rev C T Roche Philip Dawe
    JOY Johanna 22 S   R Catholic Kelligrews   Johanna Dwyer
Nov 21 Manuels WALSH Ed 29 B Fisherman R Catholic Cupids Rev C T Roche Wm Walsh
    TOBIN Elizabeth 26 S Servant R Catholic Manuels   Mary Ellen Tobin
Nov 6 Conception Hr ROCHE James 29? B Fisherman R Catholic Brigus Rev R W Walker John McGrath
    GUSHUE Elizabeth 19 S Servant R Catholic Conception Hr   Mary McGrath
Nov 10 Conception Hr KENNY Ed   B Fisherman R Catholic Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnell James Mahoney
    MAHONEY Elizabeth   S Servant R Catholic Conception Hr   Mary Hearn
Nov 19 Conception Hr GAHONY Samuel 24 B Fisherman R Catholic Colliers Rev R W Walker John Gahony
    MEIRGAN? Margaret 23 S Servant R Catholic Colliers   Mary Griffin
Nov 23 Conception Hr RYAN John 25 B Fisherman R Catholic Colliers Rev P O'Donnell Patrick Walsh
    MEIRGAN? Bridget 24 S Servant R Catholic Colliers   Elizabeth Ryan
Nov 25 Conception Hr MAHONEY Patk   B Fisherman R Catholic Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnell Bartholomew Driscoll
    COSTELLO Alice   S Servant R Catholic Kitchues   Bridget Costello
                     
PAGE 1898/1899                    
1898                    
Nov 26 Conception Hr WILLIAMS John 29 Bachelor Fisherman R C Conception Hr Rev R W Walker John Cole
    DOYLE Margaret 20 Spinster Servant R C Colliers   Margaret Doyle
Nov 26 Conception Hr GUSHUE Patrick 23 Bachelor Fisherman R C Conception Hr Rev R W Walker Geo Gushue
    DALTON Mary 33 S Servant R C Conception Hr   Mary Griffin
1899                    
Jan 7 Hr Main KENNY Wm   B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnell Thos Wade
    WHELAN Catherine 32 S   R C Colliers   Catherine Kenny
Jan 7 Hr Main DRISCOLL Patk   B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnell Wm Driscoll
    PARSLEY Agnes   S   R C Conception Hr   Elizabeth Keefe
Jan 9 Hr Main WALSH Joseph   B Fishing R C Kitchues Rev P O'Donnell Philip Griffin
    GRIFFEN Mary   S   R C Conception Hr   Elizabeth Buck
Jan 9 Hr Main WALSH Thos 22 B Fishing R C Colliers Rev P O'Donnell Patk Walsh
    MURPHY Margaret 23 S   R C Colliers   Mary Walsh
Jan 10 Hr Main WHELAN Wm 25 B Fishing R C Colliers Rev P O'Donnell John Hearne
    SKANE Margaret 25 S   R C Colliers   Catherine Skane
January 10 Hr Main WALSH John   B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnell Geo Walsh
    GUSHUE Dinah   S   R C Conception Hr   Rachel Gushue
Jan 25 Hr Main HEARN James 32 B Fishing R C Colliers Rev P O'Donnell William Hearne
    McGRATH Mary 27 S   R C Colliers   Anne Ryan
Feb 10 Hr Main WADE Thos 24 B School Teacher R C Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnell Wm Kenny
    KENNY Catherine 27 S   R C Conception Hr   Margaret Trehay
Jan 7 Hr Main O'DONNELL John 28 B Section Man R C Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Gregory StJohn
    HANRAHAN CAtherine 25 S   R C Avondale   B Hanrahan
Jan 12 Hr Main MASON John 27 B Planter R C Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Ed Kelly
    WALSH Mary 26 S   R C Hr Main   Eliza Brien
Jan 12 Hr Main WALL William 24 B Planter R C Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Ed Woodford
    WOODFORD Lucy 22 S   R C Hr Main   Agnes Woodford
Jan 18 Hr Main HARDY James 27 B Planter R C Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Wm Woodford
    WOODFORD Annie 24 S   R C Hr Main   Anastatia Hardy
Feb 12 Avondale KENNEDY Morris   B Planter R C Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Richd Kennedy
    MEANEY Mary J   S   R C Avondale   Theresa Meaney
                     
PAGE 105                    
1899                    
Jan 10 Holyrood LEWIS Thomas 30 B Railroader R C Holyrood Rev J Murphy Aaron Lewis
    LEWIS Margaret 21 S   R C Holyrood   Mary Lewis
May 28 Holyrood WALSH Edward 24 B Railroader R C Holyrood Rev J Murphy John Sullivan
    PRETTE Elizabeth 21 S   R C Holyrood   Elizabeth O'Brien
June 25 Holyrood KENNEDY Martin 31 B Labourer R C Conception Hr Rev J Murphy Stephen Kennedy
    QUINLAN Sarah 27 S   R C Holyrood   Anastasia Quinlan
May 4 Hr Main DAWSON James 29 B Farmer R C Bay Roberts Rev S P O'Driscoll Wm Fardy
    SULLIVAN Annie 22 S   R C Hr Main   Eliza Fardy
May 16 Hr Main FLYNN Denis 27 B Planter R C Bay Roberts Rev S P O'Driscoll Daniel Flynn
    HENNESSEY Margt 21 S   R C no entry   Bridget Kennedy
May 22 Avondale NOWLAN Wm P 27 B Planter R C Hr Main Rev S P O'Driscoll Richd Baker
    HAWES Cecelia 23 S   R C no entry   Bridget Nowlan
May 20 St John the Evangelist, Topsail DEER Wm H 35 B Fishing C of E Port de Grave H Elrington Rachel Rideout
    MORGAN Susanna 26 S   C of E Long Pond   Mary A Morgan
June 11 St John the Evangelist, Topsail HAYWARD Chas H 26 B Clerk C of E St John's H Elrington Thos B Hayward
    COUBREY Mary McC 18 S   C of E St John's   Adam McC McCoubrey
May 26 Foxtrap TAYLOR Wm 34 B Labourer C of E Long Pond Rev H Petley Ed Jennings
    DAWE Jane 34 W   C of E Foxtrap   Jemima Bishop
June 25 Foxtrap BREER Edwd 31 B Auctioneer C of E St John's Rev H Petley John N White
    MOKELER Anne 25 S   C of E St John's   W Peckham
Dec 24 Seal Cove BUTLER Chas 43 W Fishing Methodist Seal Cove Rev F G Willey Jacob Butler
    LEAR Emma J 21 S   Methodist Seal Cove   Lizzie Lear
Mar 15 Topsail GILES Robt 40 W Mariner Methodist St John's Rev F G Willey Ananias Miller
    MILLER Jessie 30 S   Methodist St John's   Matilda Miller
July 12 Topsail TAYLOR William H 26 B Surveyor C of E St John's Rev E Colley William Feaver
    FEAVER Selina J 21 S   C of E no entry   John H Taylor
Aug 8 Topsail COFFIN Augustus E 43 W School Master C of E St John's Rev E Colley Samuel Coffin
    HISCOCK Sarah 41 S   C of E St John's   George Hiscock
April 8 Conception Harbor MERRIGAN John 21 B Fishing R C Colliers Rev W Veitch James Hearn
    HEARN Mary McC 21 S   R C no entry   Mary Griffin
                     
PAGE 106                    
1899                    
April 25 Conception Hr KELLY John 33 B Fishing R C Kitchues Rev W Veitch  
    McKEW Joanna 23 S   R C Turk's Gut   Mary Ann Gushue
April 26 Conception Hr KEATING John 27 B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev W Veitch William Donovan
    WHELAN Honora 20 S   R C Colliers   Catherine Buck
April 22 Conception Hr LUSH William 24 B Fishing R C Turk's Gut Rev W Veitch Philip Mahany
    COLE Anne 24 S   R C Conception Hr   Mary Mahany
May 13 Conception Hr CONWAY Peter 30 B Fishing R C Colliers Rev W Veitch Timothy Conway
    COSTIGAN Mary Ann 26 S   R C Colliers   Margaret Costigan
May 13 Conception Hr KENNEDY Stephen J 27 B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev W Veitch Patrick Kennedy
    GUSHUE Mary F 25 S   R C Bacon Cove   Catherine Kennedy
May 17 Conception Hr MURPHY Samuel 30 B Fishing R C Colliers Rev W Veitch Martin Murphy
    WALSH Mary Ann 22 S   R C Colliers   Ellen Walsh
May 17 Conception Hr GUSHUE Nicholas 30 B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev W Veitch James Roche
    WHELAN Rachel 22 S   R C Conception Hr   Elizabeth Roche
June 10 Conception Hr ROCHEFORD Nicholas 30 B Fishing R C Conception Hr Rev W Veitch Edward Walsh
    RYAN Anne 2- S   R C Colliers   Bridget Rocheford
Sept 14 Holyrood HEALY Patrick 43 B Farmer R C Holyrood Rev P O'Donnell Philip Healy
    HEALY Sarah 37 S   R C Holyrood   Mary Quinton
Oct 29 Holyrood FOWLER James 25 B Fisherman R C Holyrood Rev J W Murphy Garrett Boisan
    KINNON Jane 23 S   R C Holyrood   Bridget Fowler
Oct 8 Holyrood DOYLE Richard 21 B Sectionman R C Holyrood Rev J W Murphy James Healy
    HEALY Mary 20 S   R C Holyrood   Ellen Healy
Oct 16 Holyrood KELLY Denis 24 B Fisherman R C Holyrood Rev J W Murphy Peter Kelly
    TIMMONS Catherine 19 S   R C Holyrood   Bridget Timmons
Oct 28 Foxtrap TILLEY Alfred 24 B Operator Ch of Engd Kelligrews Rev H Petley Geo Tilley, Dinah Hains
    HAINS Susan 23 S   Ch of Engd Kelligrews   Susan Tilley, Charles Hains
Nov 30 Foxtrap PORTER Alfred 29 B Fishing Ch of Engd Long Pond Rev H Petley Nathaniel Porter, Saml Dawe
    BUTLER Susannah 22 S   Ch of Engd Fox Trap   Eliza J Porter, Eliza J Butler
Dec 28 Foxtrap DELANEY Richard 26 B Fishing Ch of Engd Fox Trap Rev H Petley Wm Delaney, Emma Peach
    PEACH Amelia 23 S   Ch of Engd Fox Trap   Ann Delaney, Jno Peach
                     
PAGE 107                    
1899/1900                    
Dec 28 Hopewell KELLY Solomon 25 B Laborer Ch of Engd Lance Cove Rev H Petley Wm Kelly, Susanna Morgan
    MORGAN Selina 223 S   Ch of Engd Hopewell   Mary Ann Kelly, Chirs Morgan
Oct 3 Topsail BATTEN Wm Henry 30 B Fishing Ch of Engd Foxtrap Rev E Colley Mary Grace Butler
    BUTLER Fanny 25 S   Ch of Engd no entry   Elizabeth Butler
Oct 10 Topsail HENNABURY John 28 B Cooper Ch of Engd St John's Rev E Colley James Hennabury
    PIPPY Emma 23 S   Ch of Engd St John's   Joseph Pippy
Dec 16 Topsail TULK Theodore 29 B Fishing Ch of Engd Hr Buffett, TB Rev E Colley Richard Tulk
    SHEA Eleanor 19 S   Ch of Engd Hr Buffett, TB   Charles Shave
Nov 4 Hr Main NOWLAN John W 27 B Planter Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell John Cantwell
    KEANE Annie 24 S   Catholic Con Hr   Bridget Kelly
Nov 4 Hr Main JOY Patrick 24 B Planter Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Thomas Hawco
    WALSH Annie 22 S   Catholic Hr Main   Kate Walsh
July 13 Manuels BUTT Alan W 28 B Clerk Methodist St John's Rev F G Willey E J Willey
    WHELAN Mary E 24 S   Methodist no entry   B Crossman
Nov 30 Manuels CONRAN Michael   B Fisherman Catholic Hr Main Rev E P Roche Michael Conran
    BRIEN Mary Joseph   S   Catholic Topsail   Theresa Brien
Dec 24   BRIEN Thomas   B Laborer Catholic Manuels Rev E P Roche Michael Tobin
  Topsail REES Elizabeth   S   C of Eng Bell Island   Mary Neill
1900                    
Jan 18 Topsail HISCOCK Eli 25 B Farmer C of Eng Chamberlains Rev E Colley William Swansborough
    SMITH Jessie 22 S   C of Eng Manuels   Joseph Hiscock
Jan 23   SQUIRES John 26 B Farmer C of Eng Chamberlains Rev E Colley Wm Jas Squires
    SQUIRES Charlotte 22 S   C of Eng Chamberlains   Wm Jas Squires
Feb 1 Topsail PORTER Joseph 25 B Fisherman C of Eng Chamberlains Rev E Colley William Hiscock
    HISCOCK Helen Elizabeth 20 S   C of Eng no entry   John Porter
Jan 12 Foxtrap KENNEDY Wm Jas 25 B Fisherman C of Eng Long Pond Rev H Petley Ed J Ridout
    RIDOUT Victoria 26 S   C of Eng Long Pond   Florence Porter
Jan 23 Foxtrap RIDOUT Richard 26 B Fisherman C of Eng Long Pond Rev H Petley Chas Ridout
    PORTER Maria 23 S   C of Eng Long Pond   Ruth Ridout
Feb 2 Foxtrap FAGEN Joseph 42 W Fisherman C of Eng Middle Bight Rev H Petley Hy A Butler
    BUTLER Harriet 30 S   C of Eng Middle Bight   Elizabeth Butler
                     
PAGE 108                    
1900                    
Mar 24 Foxtrap MACKEY Albert Thornton 24 B Stone Cutter Ch of Eng St John's Rev H Petley Caroline Dyke
    BROWN Clara Elizth 21 S   Ch of Eng Kings Cove   Geo Tilley
Jan 12 Hopewell MORGAN Jacob Hy 22 B no entry Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev H Petley Ed Saml Morgan
    BUTLER Susannah 21 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Mary A Kelly
Jan 12 Hopewell DAWE Isaac 25 B no entry Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev H Petley Chas Scott
    SCOTT Clara Elizth 22 S   Ch of Eng Upper Gullies   Maria Coates
Jan 9 Hr Main COSTIGAN Patrick 27 B Planter Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Wm Parsley
    PARSELEY Elizabeth 24 S   Catholic Hr Main   Mary A Trapp
Jan 30 Hr Main PARSLEY Wm 30 B Planter Catholic Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Morris Kennedy
    CONWAY Lucy 34 W   Catholic Avondale   Bella St John
Feb 10 Hr Main McDONALD Simon 34 B no entry Catholic Salmonier Rev P O'Donnell Patrick Crawley
    CRAWLEY Kate 26 S   Catholic Chapples Cove   Ellen Crawley
Jan 21 Holyrood MYERS Patrick 30 B Planter Catholic Chapples Cove Ref J Murphy Martin Myers
    QUINLAN Mary Ann 27 S   Catholic Holyrood   Elizabeth O'Brien
1899                    
Nov 4/99 Conception Hr GUSHUE Michael 23 B Planter Catholic Kitchues Rev Wm Veitch David Costigan
    GUSHUE Mary Theresa 21 S   Catholic Bacon Cove   Fanny Gushue
Dec 2/99 Conception Hr WALL James 26 B Planter Catholic Hr Main Rev Wm Veitch Nicholas Cole
    COLE Margaret Frances 23 S   Catholic Colliers   Mary Cole
1900                    
Jan 11 Conception Hr WHELAN James 24 B Fishing Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Martin Murphy
    MURPHY Catherine 22 s   Catholic Colliers   Alice Murphy
Jan 15 Conception Hr NOEL James 29 B Fishing Catholic Turks Gut Rev Wm Veitch Patk Keough
    COSTIGAN Margaret Frances 23 S   Catholic Colliers   Elizth Ryan
Jan 16 Conception Hr BARTLETT Bart 29 B Fishing Catholic Turks Gut Rev Wm Veitch John McKew
    WADE Margt 29 S   Catholic Con Hr   Margaret Dunn
Jan 20 Conception Hr CONWAY Peter 26 B Fishing Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Mcl Conway
    MURPHY Mary 21 S   Catholic Colliers   Bridget Conway
Jan 20 Conception Hr BUTLER John 23 B Laborer Catholic Avondale Rev Wm Veitch Philip Costello
    MURPHY Jane 23 S   Catholic Con Hr   Mary Butler
Apl 21 Conception Hr COSTELLO David 27 B Fishing Catholic Kitchues Rev Wm Veitch Jas Dalton
    LEWIS Ann 22 S   Catholic Bacon Cove   Winifred Gushue
                     
PAGE 109                    
1900                    
Apl 28 Conception Hr COOKE Ed 29 B Miner R Catholic West Coast Rev Wm Veitch Maurice Kennedy
    ROCHFORD Bridget 26 S   R Catholic Conception Hr   Bridget G Kennedy
May 19 Conception Hr COSTELLO Patk 36 B Fishing R Catholic Kitchues Rev Wm Veitch Wm Wade
    COSTELLO Bridget 42 W   R Catholic Kitchues   Agnes Costello
May 21 Conception Hr GRIFFEN Patk 25 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Saml Whalen
    RYAN Elizth 21 S   R Catholic Colliers   Susannah Merrigan
June 2 Conception Hr MANSFIELD James 31 W Fishing R Catholic Kitchues Rev Wm Veitch Ed Wade
    COSTELLO Alice 28 S   R Catholic Kitchues   Ann Costello
Apl 23 Hr Main TERRY Patk 26 B Planter R Catholic Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Ed Terry
    SULLIVAN Alice 21 S   R Catholic no entry   Mary A Sullivan
Apl 24 Hr Main KENNEDY John 69 W Farmer R Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Patk Kennedy
    DWYER Ellen   S   R Catholic Kelligrews   Frances Kennedy
Apl 24 Hr Main BAKER Rd 27 B Planter R Catholic Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Rd Baker
    GRIFFEN Agnes 23 S   R Catholic Con Hr   Ella Leary
May 6 Conception Hr LANNAN Rd 27 B Planter R Catholic Chapels Cove Rev P O'Donnell Patk Crowley
    CROWLEY Ann 22 S   R Catholic Chapels Cove   Mary Lannan
May 10 Conception Hr QUINLAN Jeremiah 26 B Planter R Catholic Holyrood Rev P O'Donnell Jas Corbett
    CORBETT Jane 23 S   R Catholic Hr Main   Eliza Penney
June 4 Conception Hr MULLOWNEY Mcl 25 B Planter R Catholic no entry Rev P O'Donnell John Ezekiel
    EZEKIAL Kate 23 S   R Catholic Hr Main   Lizzy Mullowney
May 6 Topsail SEYMORE Thos 23 B Clerk Ch of Eng St John's Rev Canon Colley Wm Carter
    HAMMON Isabella S 22 S   no entry St John's   Emma Webber
Sept 19 Foxtrap PAYNE James 35 B Gen Dealer Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev H Petley May Payne, Selina LeDrew
    LeDREW Alfreda 20 S   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   J Ford
Sept 8 Topsail BARNES Robert John 26 W Miner Ch of Eng Topsail Rev C Colley Chas Carter
    SMITH Susannah 22 S   Ch of Eng Bell Isle   Laura C Hiscock, Augustus Hiscock, Charlotte Barnes
Jan 6 Kelligrews NUGENT Robt 28 B Laborer R Catholic Kelligrews Rev E P Roche Thomas Nugent
    DWYER Johannah 25 S   R Catholic Kelligrews   Lucy Walsh
Jan 15 Kelligrews CRAIG George 25 B Laborer R Catholic Kelligrews Rev E P Roche Thomas Craig
    WALSH Bride 21 S   R Catholic Kelligrews   Lucy Walsh
                     
PAGE 110                    
1900                    
Jan 28 Kelligrews CRAIG Thomas 30 B Labourer R Catholic Kelligrews Rev E P Roche George Craig
    CORBETT Johannah 24 S   R Catholic Hr Main   Johanna Corbett
Feb 20 Topsail FARRELL James 34 B Labourer R Catholic Kelligrews Rev E P Roche Edward Flannery
    FLANNERY Mary 30 S   R Catholic Topsail   Mary Ryan
Feb 22 Manuels WALSH William 26 B Labourer R Catholic St John's Rev E P Roche Frank Walsh
    WALSH Bridget 23 S   R Catholic St John's   Gertrude Doyle
Mar 17 St Anne's KANE Thomas 27 B Labourer R Catholic St Anne's Rev E P Roche Patrick Grangel
    CONNALLY Catherine 24 S   R Catholic St Anne's   Mary Grangel
Apl 23 Manuels NUGENT Michael 27 B Labourer R Catholic Kelligrews Rev E P Roche James Nugent
    PURCELL Sarah 24 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Elizabeth Nugent
July 1 Manuels McGRATH James 31 B Seaman R Catholic St John's Rev E P Roche Richard Fitzpatrick
    FITZPATRICK Anastatia 28 S   R Catholic Topsail   Mary Downey
Sept 26 Holyrood BEESO Nicholas 34 B Railroader R Catholic Holyrood Rev T Murphy Matthew Milmore
    MILMORE Margaret 25 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Anastatia Lewis
Aug 19 Hr Main HANNAN Edward 28 B Planter R Catholic Harbor Main Rev P O'Donnell John Duggan
    HICKEY Agnes 23 S   R Catholic Harbor Main   Bridget Hannan
Sept 1 Hr Main MORRISSEY Charles 26 B Planter R Catholic Hr Grace Rev P O'Donnell Thomas Strapp
    STRAPP Mary A 30 S   R Catholic Hr Main   Rita Strapp
Sept 13 Hr Main GORMAN Patrick 32 B Planter R Catholic Hr Main Rev P O'Donnell Edward Fewer
    HANNAN Bridget 42 W   R Catholic Hr Main   Kate O'Toole
Sept 9 Topsail BRADBURY Charles 35 W Cabinet Maker Methodist St John's Rev Jesse Heyfield Chrissey Rees
    TUCKER Terusha 25 S   Ch of Engd Broad Cove   Samuel Parmeter
*Oct 3 St John's GODDEN Thomas 65 W Clergyman Ch of Engd Harbor Grace Rev H Dunfield John C Oke
    WALLAM Sylvia 36 S   Ch of Engd St John's   L M Parsons
*Oct 3 St John's COOK James Rd 25 B Farmer Ch of Engd Logy Bay Rd Rev H Dunfield Philip Field
    CLEMENS Florence Ida 19 S   Ch of Engd Torbay Rd   Caroline Cook
*Oct 19 St John's BENMORE Felix 23 B Farmer Ch of Engd St John's Rev G R Godden John Healey
    PERIAN Clara 22 S   Ch of Engd St John's   Alfrida Dodge
*Oct 29 St John's HOFFE Jeremiah 30 B Fisherman Ch of Engd Change Ids Rev H Dunfield Stanley Jeans
    FRESNE Julia 24 S   Ch of Engd St John's   Edwin Brown
*These entered in St John's where they properly belong
                     
PAGE 111                    
1900                    
Oct 31 Topsail RYALL Henry J 29 B Bookkeeper Ch of Eng St John's Rev E Colley Arthur C Bennett
    BENNETT Louisa 26 S   Ch of Eng St John's   Elizabeth May Bennett
Dec 26 Topsail HEALEY Wm Jas 26 B Laborer Ch of Eng Topsail Rev E Colley Elijah Snow
    SNOW Caroline 26 S   Ch of Eng Topsail   Peter Healy
Oct 13 Foxtrap SCOTT George 27 B Farmer Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev H Petley Chas Scott
    KENNEDY Susannah 21 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Maria Coates
Nov 21 Foxtrap BAIRD James 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev H Petley James J Stanley
    STANLEY Lavinia 19 S   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Ruth Ann Roberts
Nov 27 Foxtrap RIDOUT Charles 24 B Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev H Petley Wm B Batten
    BATTEN Ethel 17 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Ruth Ridout
Nov 28 Foxtrap COATES Nathaniel 29 B Farmer Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev H Petley Geo F Tilley
    LeDREW Selina 23 S   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Jessie Coates
Dec 12 Foxtrap STANLEY James John 22 B Fishing Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev H Petley Uriah Butler
    BUTLER Martha 19 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Mary Emma Stanley
Dec 13 Foxtrap GREELEY James John 24 B Laborer Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev H Petley James Greeley
    CABLE Elizabeth 26 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Sarah Cabel(sic)
Dec 20 Foxtrap BUTLER Chas 21 B Laborer Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev H Petley Ananias Butler
    DELANEY Mary Jane 20 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Mary F Delaney
Dec 20 Foxtrap CABEL(sic) Henry 28 B Laborer Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev H Petley Nathaniel Porter
    PORTER Elizth Jane 27 W   Ch of Eng Long Pond   Esther Porter
Dec 20 Foxtrap TAYLOR Robt 19 B Laborer Ch of Eng Long Pond Rev H Petley Joseph Porter
    PORTER Susannah 22 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Elizth Dawe
Oct 25 Hopewell DAWE Robt Hy 22 B no entry Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev H Petley James Morgan
    DOWDEN Selina 21 S   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Jemima Warford
Dec 20 Hopewell HENNESSEY Matthew 21 B no entry Ch of Eng Kelligrews Rev H Petley Wm James Hennessey
    SCOTT Rachel 19 S   Ch of Eng Upper Gullies   Patience Elizth Scott
Dec 20 Hopewell MORGAN Wm Hy 25 B no entry Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev H Petley Edmund Dawe
    BUTLER Annie 22 S   Ch of Eng Seal Cove   Mary Emma Butler
Dec 24 Hopewell BUTLER Jacob 29 B no entry Ch of Eng Seal Cove Rev H Petley Isaac Butler
    MORGAN Emma Jane 19 S   Ch of Eng Hopewell   Rebecca Butler
                     
PAGE 112                    
1900                    
Nov 17 Hr Main KELLY John 24 B Seaman R Catholic Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Mike Costello
    MOORE Louisa 22 S   R Catholic Hr Main   Kate Moore
Nov 21 Hr Main MOORE Martin 30 W Planter R Catholic Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Mike Costello
    MEANY Ellen 25 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Mary Meany
Nov 25 Hr Main EZIKIEL Mike 26 B Planter R Catholic Chapels Cove Rev P O'Donnell Matthew Pennell
    CRAWLEY Ellen 20 S   R Catholic Chapels Cove   Bridget Ezikiel
Sept 30 Holyrood WALL Nichls 35 B Sec Ry Man R Catholic Holyrood Rev J H Murphy Lawrence Barron
    McLOUGHLAN Margt 36 S   R Catholic Whitbouorne   Alice Ryan
Nov 13 Conception Hr GRIFFIN Patrick 24 B School Teacher R Catholic Beacon Cove Rev Wm Veitch Gerald Griffin
    LEARY Gertrude Mary 20 S   R Catholic Beacon Cove   Mary Bridget Burke
Nov 15 Conception Hr COLE Michael 22 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Joseph Cole
    BROWN Maria 21 S   R Catholic Bacon Cove   Ellen Driscoll
Nov 20 Conception Hr McGRATH Timothy 31 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch James Whelan
    WALSH Sarah 24 S   R Catholic Bacon Cove   Agnes Walsh
Nov 24 Conception Hr WALSH Patrick 25 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Thomas Walsh
    GRACE Catherine 21 S   R Catholic Colliers   Mary Ann Grace
Nov 29 Conception Hr RYAN Michael 35 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch James Whelan
    HEARN Margaret Frances 27 S   R Catholic Colliers   Bridget Whelan
Nov 29 Conception Hr WHITE John 41 W Fishing R Catholic Bacon Cove Rev Wm Veitch James Brown
    GUSHUE Francis(sic) 24 S   R Catholic Bacon Cove   Mary Ann Walsh
Dec 1 Conception Hr TREHAY John 25 B Laborer R Catholic Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Robert Curran
    KENNEDY Catherine 22 S   R Catholic Conception Hr   Lizzie Jane Wade
Apl 23 Holyrood COLE Nicholas 26 B Laborer R Catholic Colliers Rev J H Murphy Patk Walsh
    KENNEDY Ellen 21 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Cathn Walsh
Apl 30 Holyrood FUREY Wm 30 B Fishing R Catholic Holyrood Rev J H Murphy John Walsh
    BOLAND Rose 25 S   R Catholic Holyrood   Margt Taplin
June 17 Holyrood TIMMONS Edward 28 B Ry Sec Man R Catholic Terra Nova, Nfld Ry Line Rev J H Murphy Michael Dunphy
    STANCOL Sarah 21 S   R Catholic Terra Nova, Nfld Ry Line   Ann Timmons
May 9 Hr Main COSTELLO John 28 B Planter R Catholic Avondale Rev P O'Donnell Danl Brown
    PARSLEY Bridget 30 S   R Catholic Avondale   Maria Smith
                     
PAGE 113                    
1901                    
Apl 9 Hopewell ANDREWS Heber 21 B no entry Ch of Eng Upper Gullies Rev H Petley Fred Andrews
    BISHOP Elizth 19 S   Ch of Eng Kelligrews   Emma Fagan
May 16 Foxtrap CABLE Eleazer 32 W Fishing Ch of Eng Foxtrap Rev H Petley Saml Petten
    PETTEN Susannah 26 S   Ch of Eng Foxtrap   Eliz J Cable
June 15 Topsail PETTEN John 58 W Farmer Methodist Long Pond Rev Jesse Heyfield Zachariah Dawe
    MORGAN Hannah 46 W   Methodist St John's   Mary A Dawe
Sept 2 Topsail SOPER George W 25 B Draper Methodist St John's Rev Jesse Heyfield J B Soper
    ROSS Euphenia C 25 S   Methodist St John's   J B Ross
Sept 28 Topsail WARFORD Geo 46 W Farmer Methodist Hopewell Rev Jesse Heyfield Selina Heyfield
    WARFORD Laura 29 W   Ch of Eng Dildo Cove   Elizth Bennett
July 17 Foxtrap GEORGE Llewellyn 23 B Trader Ch of Eng Hr Grace Rev H Petley Reuben Ridout
    NEIL Alice 24 S   Ch of Eng St John's   Martha Ridout
Apl 22 Conception Hr DORAN Wm 29 B Joiner R Catholic Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Stephn Kennedy
    MURPHY Joanna 25 S   R Catholic Colliers   Johanna Wall
Apl 27 Conception Hr CONWAY Denis 23 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Timothy Conway
    MURPHY Margt 20 S   R Catholic Colliers   Alice Murphy
May 14 Conception Hr LEARY Patk 28 B Laborer R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch John Cole
    COLE Martha 28 S   R Catholic Brigus, CB   Theresa Costigan
May 14 Conception Hr KEOUGH Nicholas 28 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Nicholas Leary
    MAHANEY Elizth 20 S   R Catholic Colliers   Alice Mahaney
May 27 Conception Hr WHELAN Joseph 25 B Fishing R Catholic Kitchues Rev Wm Veitch Thos Hanrahan
    COSTELLO Ann 33 S   R Catholic Colliers   Mary Rocheford
June 5 Conception Hr MURPHY John 32 B Fishing R Catholic Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Jno Cole
    WHELAN Margt 28 W   R Catholic Conception Hr   Mary Skane
Aug 17 Conception Hr GUSHUE John 25 B Laborer R Catholic Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Jno McDonald
    McDONALD Mary 21 S   no entry Conception Hr   Honorah McGrath
*Jan 17 Topsail PORTER John 25 B Fisherman Ch of Eng Manuels Rev Ed Colley Jessie Porter
    FORGAN Sarah 17 S   Ch of Eng Manuels   Jamews Forgan
*Above entry - Reg 26/6/47 from Church Cert by Rev Clench
*Jan 16 Hr Main McGRATH Thomas 28 B Fisherman R C Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Patrick Doyle
    HEARN Alice 18 S   no entry no entry   Anne Hearn
*Above entry - From church cert. 15/5/53

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON, (2016)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday May 10, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)