Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 2
Pages Pages 471-474 & 497-500
Trinity Bay District

MARRIAGES
1895-1897

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 471                    
1896                    
April 26 Salmon Cove E. WALTERS Joseph John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East Rev. George H. Field James Hobbs
  MILLER Honor 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove Arm   James Miller
May 05 Salmon Cove W. PENNEY Charles 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove West Rev. George H. Field Edward Goldsworthy
    WELLS Honor 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove West   Hannah Penny
May 24 Salmon Cove E. NURSE William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East Rev. George H. Field Robert Nurse
    PENNEY Grace Ann 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. English Harbour   John Penney
June 18 New Harbour CUMBY George 51 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hope All Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell George Pitcher
    PIERCEY Diana 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hope All   Thomas A.R. Allsopp
1895  
Nov. 18 Hearts Ease GREEN Jacob 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. St. Jones (With out) Rev. George Ross Godden Delilah Balsom
    SPURRELL Mary 23 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Butter Cove   Stephen Seward
Nov. 18 Hearts Ease GEORGE Herbert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. St. Jones (With out) Rev. George Ross Godden Delilah Balsom
    LEGG Charity 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Garrett Cove   Stephen Seward
Dec. 20 Clarenville REID John 21 Bachelor   Methodist Clarenville Rev. George Ross Godden John Gregory
    BALSON Mary 21 Spinster Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Georges Cove   Eliza Ann Balsom
1896  
Jany 01 Bird Island Cove CREW Alfred 27 Bachelor Shoe Maker Salvation Army Bird Island Cove E.J. Gooby S.A. Jonah Cole
    COLE Sarah 21 Spinster   Salvation Army Bird Island Cove   Laura Cobb
May 18 Dildo SMITH Nathaniel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. Henry Petley Sr. Thomas Smith, Martha Smith
    NEWHOOK Dorah 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   Ellen M. Petley
July 26 Normans Cove THORNE Ishmael 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Abasolm Thorne, Elizabeth Thorne
    COLLINS Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove   Manuel Newhook, Elizabeth Newhook
Sept 10 Greens Harbour CROCKER Richard 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Robert Crocker, Sarah Ann Harnum
    HARNUM Jessie 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour   James Mitcham, Sarah Cooper
Sept 29 Old Shop PRETTY Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Shop Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Samuel Pike, Sarah Pike
    SNOW Mary Georgina 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Old Shop   Elijah Pretty, Rebecca Sharpe
May 13 Trouty CLIFFORD Thomas Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trouty Rev. Frank Smart William Clifford
    WAREMAN Charlotte 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trouty   Sarah Clifford
July 30 New Bonaventure PHELAN John 25 Bachelor Mariner Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. Frank Smart John Stone
    HUNT Deborah 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Minnie Hunt
Sept 23 Trinity E. GOSSE Frederick 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove E. Rev. George H. Field James Jones
    JONES Susanna 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E.   Rachel Jones
                     
PAGE 472                    
                     
1896                    
Oct. 19 Deep Bight GREEN Charles William 32 Widower Fisherman Methodist Deep Bight Rev. George Stoney Sarah S Pond
    POND Mary H. 20 Spinster   Methodist Fosters Point   Richard Avery
Sept 23 Dildo PITCHER Joseph 33 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Hope Hall Major McMillan SA Aubrey Newhook
    CRANFORD Eliza 37 Widow   Salvation Army New Harbour   Ann Cranford
1895
Nov. 09 Catalina HUMBY James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Peache's Cove Rev. John Antle John Mason
  RUSSELL Sarah 29 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Ragged Harbour   Phoebe Ann Humby
Nov. 20 Catalina DUFFETT George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John Antle William Duffett
  PEARCE Sarah 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Rebecca Duffett
Dec. 05 Catalina MULLINGS Charles 26 Bachelor Coaster Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. A.E.C. Bayly Thomas Drake
    BIDDLECOMBE Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Mary Drake
1896
Jany 01 Catalina WHITE William John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John Antle Ronald Howse
  HOUSE Virtue Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Jessie Wells
Jany 03 Catalina MANUEL John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John Antle William White
    TILLEY Anna 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Maud Stuckley
June 08 Britannia Cove MARTIN Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hearts Ease Rev. C. Flemingon George Martin
    STRINGER Lydia 20 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Ease   Sarah Blunden
June 01 Hearts Ease WALTERS Charles 51 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove Rev. G. Ross Godden James Thorn
    BAILEY Charlotte 48 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove   Mary Alcock, Alice Pynn
June 19 Lance Cove BAKER John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Snooks Harbour Rev. G. Ross Godden James & Absolom Bugden
    JACOBS Mary Ann 20 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Snooks Harbour   Victoria Leate, Helen Bailey
Aug. 01 Hearts Delight CHISLETT Joseph 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. D.W. Blackall Samuel Chislett
    ELLIS Sophia 26 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Sarah Chislett
Aug. 01 Shoal Bay JACKSON John Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Shoal Bay Rev. D.W. Blackall Harrison Bryant
    JACKSON Mary Elizabeth 24 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Shoal Bay   Hannah Louisa Jackson
Nov. 16 Normans Cove THORNE William J. 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Colliers Cove Rev. Solomon Matthews Uriah Batten
    SMITH Joanna J. 24 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove   John H. Cran
June 28 Whitbourne WALSH Richard 26 Bachelor Railway Fireman Roman Catholic Whitbourne Rev. W.P. Browne George J. Veitch
    WHELAN Alice 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Whitbourne   Ellen Dunne
June 30 Rantem FUREY William 23 Bachelor Railway Navvy Roman Catholic Rantem, H.N.NRY Rev. W.P. Browne Thomas Cahil
    HOLLETT Jessie 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Rantem   Elizabeth Penney
               
PAGE 473                    
1896                    
                     
Sept 28 Rantem TUBRETT Martin 23 Bachelor Railway Navvy Roman Catholic Camp H.N.W. Railway Rev. P.W. Browne Arthur Whittens
    ROSE Ada Clara 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic La Manche, P.Bay   Annie Rose
Nov. 16 Whitbourne BRUCH John 39 Not Given Fisherman Roman Catholic Rams Isld, Placentia Bay Rev. P.W. Browne John Power
  POWER Catharine 28 Not Given   Roman Catholic Chappell Arm   Kate Power
Nov. 23 Whitbourne HARTSON Thomas 33 Not Given Fisherman Roman Catholic Burin Rev. P.W. Browne Peter Davis
  DAVIS Polynia 25 Not Given   Roman Catholic Colinet   Mary Jos. Davis
Nov. 25 Whitbourne BROWN James 33 Not Given Fisherman Roman Catholic Sound Isld. P.Bay Rev. P.W. Browne John Power
POWER Sarah 19 Not Given   Roman Catholic Chappell Arm   Clara Power
Nov. 25 Whitbourne MACDONALD James 35 Not Given Engineer Roman Catholic Whitbourne Rev. P.W. Browne Joseph P. Murphy
  GUY Lizzie 22 Not Given Roman Catholic Whitbourne   Fannie Kennedy
Nov. 25 Whitbourne MARCH Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. James H. Bull Mary Sparks
  SMITH Rhoda 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Baines Harbour   Moses Reid, James Thorn
Dec. 01 Whitbourne RUSSELL William 26 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Bay Roberts Rev. James H. Bull Nicholas Robins
    JONES Louisa 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   Sarah & John Jones
Oct. 19 Normans Cove READ Jacob 62 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Lodges, T.Bay Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Thomas P. & Emma French
    SLADE Elizabeth 49 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Spencers Cove,P.B.   Robert Hillier
Dec. 03 Dildo SMITH Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Cannon E. Coley William Cooper
    READE Emma 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   Robert & Sarah Smith
Dec. 08 Greens Harbour CROCKER Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William James & Sarah Crocker
    CROCKER Christina 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour   William Crocker & Laura Worthman
Dec. 11 Normans Cove PIERCEY Benjamin 55 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Thomas & Alartha Jane White
    SMITH Mary 36 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove   Charles Newhook & Absalom Thorne
Dec. 15 Bay Bulls Arm SNOOK George 53 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Abram Smith & Jessie Snook
    MILLER Elizabeth 41 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Morgan & Elizabeth Snook
Dec. 24 New Harbour BROWN Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Andrew Hefford, Leah D. Hollett
    HEFFORD Sarah Margaret 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Joseph Woodman , Rebecca Hillier
Nov. 19 Trinity East CHRISTIAN William George 31 Widower Trader Methodist Trinity West Rev. George H. Field Peter Jones
    TOBIN Tryphena 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East   Elizabeth M. Christian
Dec. 20 Salmon Cove West HISCOCK William George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove West Rev. George H. Field Hanna Penney
    MESH MARTHA 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Kiels   Maggie Freeman
                     
PAGE 474                    
1896                    
                     
Dec. 20 Trinity East BAILEY James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. George H. Field Joseph J. Bailey
PENNEY Isabella 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. English Harbour   Joseph & Julia Ann Piercey
Dec. 20 Trinity East PENNEY Francis 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. English Harbour Rev. George H. Field Mark & Elizabeth Fifield
FIFIELD Lucy 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity East   No Entry
Dec. 22 Salmon Cove West WALTERS James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East Rev. George H. Field Walter Goldsworthy
  GOLDSWORTHY Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove West   Adam Goldsworthy
Dec. 24 Salmon Cove East HART Thomas 33 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East Rev. George H. Field George Walters
  PENNEY Julia 33 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East   Emily Hart
Dec. 31 Salmon Cove West MOODY Edwin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove West Rev. George H. Field William & Charlotte Day
    DAY Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Johanna Moody
Oct. 01 Trinity FORD William Hart 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Frank Smart John & George & George Gent
    COLLIS Alethia Mary 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Gertrude White & Theodore Collis
Nov. 11 Irelands Eye COOPER Frederick 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. Frank Smart Lionel Cooper
    HODDER Ethel Grace 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Maud Gardner
Dec. 02 Trinity HOUSE Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. George H. Field Alfred C. Moore
    HODDER Emma 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Jessie House
Nov. 30 Little Harbour WHEY Daritus 33 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Little Harbour Rev. Frank Smart Jacob Gardner
    IVANY Mary Patience 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Little Harbour   Liebert Gardner
Dec. 01 Irelands Eye WALTON Charles John 35 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. Frank Smart Edward Cooper
    PAUL Martha 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Mariam Toop
Dec. 09 Trinity MILLER Josiah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. Frank Smart Zacharias Miller
  HYDE Mary Jane 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Priscilla Miller
No Entry 12 Trinity DAMPIER John 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Frank Smart George Dampier
  MORRIS Deborah 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Frances De Grish
No Entry 15 Trinity COOK Elijah 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove,Trinity E. Rev. Frank Smart Edna Locke
    TAVERNER Emily 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Emily Taverner
No Entry 23 Trinity WHITE James Robert 41 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Frank Smart Nathaniel Morris
    HISCOCK Lucy 32 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Hannah Mayers
No Entry 24 Trinity THORNE George White 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Frank Smart Alfred Thorne
    BARTLETT Elizabeth Ann 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Lydia Mary Thorne
                     
PAGE 497                    
1896                    
                     
Dec. 24 Trinity DEWLING James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trouty Rev. Frank Smart Jacob Dewling
  WOOLRIDGE Jessie Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Mary Ann Dewling
Dec. 24 Trinity MORRIS John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trouty Rev. Frank Smart George Morris
    CLIFFORD Sarah 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trouty   Jane Annie King
Dec. 31 Trinity ROWE Edward George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Frank Smart John Woolridge
    MOORE Mary 26 Spinster   Methodist Trinity   Jane Woolridge
Nov. 09 Seal Cove PYNN Corbett 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. William Kendall Hubert Single
    LEGGE Victoria 21 Spinster   Methodist Witless Bay, T. Bay   Julia Ann Halfyard
Nov. 28 Hants Harbour GULLIFORD Ezra 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. William Kendall John Gulliford
    JANES Amy 28 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Bertha Gulliford
Dec. 03 Russells Cove SNELGROVE Simeon 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Russell Cove Rev. William Kendall William James Button
    CLARKE Jessie 26 Spinster   Methodist Russell Cove   Sarah Halfyard
Dec. 04 Lance Cove ROWE James 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Whales Brook Rev. William Kendall Thomas Avery
    CUMBY Jessie Louisa 30 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Sarah Avery
Dec. 09 Seal Cove HEFFORD John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. William Kendall John M. Harris
    PYNN Alice 20 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Julia Halfyard
Dec. 21 Sibleys Cove BARNES George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Sibleys Cove Rev. William Kendall Thomas Sparks
    SQUIRES Eliza Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Sibleys Cove   Minnie Sparks
Dec. 31 Seal Cove FLYNN George 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Forteau, Sts. Of Bell Isle Rev. William Kendall Henry Moore
  PYNN Lucy 18 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   John Bilben
Dec. 31 Hants Harbour BUCKLER Bransfield 38 Widower Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. William Kendall Hubert Single
    MAIDMENT Mary Rebecca 29 Spinster   Salvationist Hants Harbour   Annie Pittman
Nov. 11 Britannia Cove WALTERS Elsin(?) 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev. Charles Flemington Matthew Thorne
    THORNE Laura 17 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Amelia Bugden
Dec. 02 Hickmans Harbour BUTT Mark 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harbour Rev. Charles Flemington Walter Butt
    DODGE Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Harbour   Maggie Jane Martin
Dec. 16 Britannia Cove STEELE Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burgoynes Cove Rev. Charles Flemington George Pittman
    PITTMAN Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Methodist Britannia Cove   Emily Jane Cosh
Dec. 31 Fosters Point POND Joshua 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Fosters Point Rev. Charles Flemington Abram Miller
    MILLAR Maria 21 Spinster   Methodist Fosters Point   Bessie Hansford
                     
PAGE 498                    
1896-1897                    
                     
1896                    
Nov. 25 Bay Bulls Arm MERCER Robert 24 Bachelor Section Man Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. John Reay Samuel Benson
    BENSON Lillian Patience 18 Spinister   Methodist Bay Bulls Arm   Emma Jane Mercer
Dec. 16 Catalina READ Josephus 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Little Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes William Pomeroy
  HODDER Katharine 25 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Isaac Russell
Dec. 26 Catalina NOLMAN Jordan 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes John Wiltshire
    RYAN Mary 24 Spinister   Methodist Catalina   John Courage
Nov. 29 House Cove SOPER O 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist House Cove Rev. George Stoney A. Benson
    REED Louisa 21 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Dildo Cove   Eliza Stringer
Dec. 05 Northern Bight STANFORD Benjamin 19 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Northern Bight Rev. George Stoney Isaac Brewer
    TAVENER Maria 19 Spinister   Methodist Northern Bight   Richard Loader
Dec. 20 Island Cove MERCER Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Blake Town Rev. George Stoney Emma F. Vey
  SMITH Naomi 29 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Ann Maria Holloway
Dec. 21 Island Cove STRINGER Thomas 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Hearts Ease Rev. George Stoney Jane Whalen
    SMITH Mary 25 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Jonah Stringer
Nov. 28 Trinity WOOLRIDGE John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Edgar Taylor James Heater
  HEATER Phoebe 24 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Jessie Woolridge
Nov. 30 Trinity STOYLES John 60 Widower Fisherman Methodist Northern Bight,N.W.Random Rev. Edgar Taylor John Lucas
  LUCAS Mary Rebecca 49 Spinister   Methodist Trinity   Mary E. Lucas
Dec. 31 Trinity IVANY James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist English Harbour Rev. Edgar Taylor Martin Bugden
    BUGDEN Jemima 26 Spinister Methodist English Harbour   Edwin Bugden
Nov. 02 Hearts Content HOPKINS Albert Herbert 24 Bachelor Seaman Methodist Hearts Content Rev. James Nurse Lillian Watters, Mary Matthews
  ROWE Mary Jane 24 Spinister   Methodist Hearts Content   James Legge
Nov. 20 Hearts Content HARNAN Noah 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. James Nurse George Gregory
    REED Leah 23 Spinister   Methodist Scilly Cove   Marian Reed
Dec. 01 Shoal Harbour TUCK Caleb 46 Widower Lumberman Methodist Shoal Harbour Rev. W. Hutchison J. Hutchison
    MILLS Susan 21 Spinister   Methodist Shoal Harbour   F. Rabbits
Dec. 12 Broad Cove PITTMAN Benjamin 23 Bachelor Brickmaker Methodist Broad Cove Rev. W. Hutchison Alfred Stone
    STONE Mary Ann 25 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Broad Cove   James Pittman
1897
Jany 05 Seal Cove ADEY Samuel 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. William Kendall Hubert Single
    SINGLE Annie 25 Spinister   Methodist Seal Cove   Annie Pittman
                     
PAGE 499                    
                     
1897                    
Jany 04 Trinity East DAY Joseph John 22 Bachelor Clerk Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. G.H. Field Daniel Butler
    EARLE Josephine Clara 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Carbonear   Lillian Day , Simeon Jones
Jany 07 New Bonaventure WISEMAN William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Popes Harbour Rev. Frank Smart Hezekiah King
    WALTERS Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Popes Harbour   Priscilla Miller
Jany 21 New Harbour HIGDON Joseph 45 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell George & Isaac Higdon
  HYNES Sarah 34 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Eliza Butler, Emma Higdon
Jany 21 New Harbour HOSKINS James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Alfred George & Thomas Hoskins
    PRETTY Mary 29 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Joseph Woodman
Feby 02 Bay Bulls Arm LUTHER John 47 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. James H. Bull Mary May Reid, Edward Luther
    NEWHOOK Caroline 32 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm   Albert Sweetland
Feby 04 Chance Cove SMITH Isaac 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Abraham & Jonathan Smith
  PEDDLE Providence 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Edith Smith, Thomas Peddle
March 13 Chance Cove SMITH Emmanuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell John Peddle, John Smith
    PEDDLE Patience 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Thomas Smith , Mary Clark
Jany 01 Catalina WILTSHIRE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Francis Wiltshire
    JOHNSTONE Mary 22 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   John Courage
Jany 02 Little Catalina STAGG Edward 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Litlle Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Alexander Johnstone
    JOHNSTONE Rachel 19 Spinster   Methodist Litlle Catalina   Theophilus Steed
Jany 05 Catalina HOUSE Elias 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Thomas Edgecombe
    EDGECOMBE Johannah 26 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   William Edgecombe
Jany 08 Catalina STEED George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Litlle Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Simeon Steed
  STAGG Mary A. 19 Spinster   Methodist Litlle Catalina   William Pomeroy
Jany 10 Catalina BRUSHETT Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Fanny Nolan
  HOUSE Rachel 24 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   George Russell
Jany 23 Catalina DIAMOND Augustus 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Mark Manuel
  SEXTON Isabell 21 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Sarah Snelgrove
March 02 Catalina EDGECOMBE William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. A.A. Holmes Isaac Edgecombe
    RUSSELL Rosanna 23 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Maria Doull
Feby 09 Shoal Harbour PELLEY Moses 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Georges Brook Rev. W.J. Hutchison Malcolm Pelley
    ELLIS Julia Fox 25 Spinster   Methodist Georges Brook   Edith Pelley
                     
PAGE 500                    
1896-1897                    
                     
1897                    
Feby 25 Elliotts Cove SMITH Ephraim 22 Bachelor Coaster Methodist Elliots Cove Rev. W.J. Hutchison George Reed
    REED Effie Jane 17 Spinster   Methodist Elliots Cove   Mary Ida Reed
March 26 Shoal Harbour BARNES Joseph 23 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Shoal Harbour Rev. W.J. Hutchison Albert Pelley
    WELLS Amy Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Harbour   Minnie Butler
1896
Oct. 13 Bird Island Cove COLE Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Henry Scott Abner Cole
  OLDFORD Frances 23 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Jessie Reader
Oct. 24 Bird Island Cove CHALK Albert 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Henry Scott Thomas Oldford
  TUCKER Adelaide 19 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Jane Tucker
Oct. 27 Bird Island Cove STEAD Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Henry Scott Benjamin Baker
  CREW Anne 20 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Jessie Reader
Nov. 11 Bird Island Cove CHALK Thomas 40 Widower Fisherman Methodist Muddy Island Brook Rev. Henry Scott Philip Murphy
  CHANT Louisa 31 Spinster   Methodist Muddy Island Brook   Thomas Murphy
Nov. 11 Bird Island Cove MURPHY James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Henry Scott James Chalk
  PAUL Hannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Adam Murphy
Dec. 03 Bird Island Cove WAY Abednego 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Henry Scott Israel Baker
  CREW Alice 18 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Thomas Cole
Feby 07 ?1897 Bird Island Cove COLE Josiah 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Henry Scott Samson Cole
  TUCKER Leah 22 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Samson Track
1896    
Nov. 24 Hearts Ease Chl(?) CLARKE Jonathan 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Fox Harbour Rev. George Ross Godden Amelia Lambert
    LAMBERT Mary Ann 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Fox Harbour   Margaret Price
Dec. 25 Lance Cove Chl(?) PARROTT Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove Rev. George Ross Godden Charles Leate
    LEATE(?) Elizabeth Ann 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove   William Harris
1897
Jany 01 Rocky Brook Chl(?) COSH James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Newburn Cove Rev. George Ross Godden Patience Duffett
    EMBERLEY Anne 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Rocky Brook   William Emberley
Jany 05 White Rock Chl(?) PAUL William 36 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Snooks Harbour Rev. George Ross Godden Esau Jacobs
    CLARKE Mary Jane 46 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Snooks Harbour   Lilian Stone
Jany 08 House of-Clarenville-M.Seward BAGGS Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Russell Cove Rev. George Ross Godden John Jacobs
    BRADBURY Melina 25 Spinster     Russell Cove   Mary Reid
*Con't in Book No. 3, page 198-240*                    

Transcribed by BETTY CUMBY WEIR (2016)

Page Last Modified: Thursday January 21, 2016 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)