Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 2
Pages Pages 341-360
Trinity Bay District

MARRIAGES
1894-1895

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 341                    
1894                    
June 05 Trouty MILLER George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Kerlys Harb'r Rev. William Weaver Abraham Browne
    BROWN Maria 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trouty   Amy Frances Miller
June 09 Trinity KING Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Uriah Vivian
    KING Amy 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. White Point   Elizabeth King
June 04 Catalina PIERCEY William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Little Catalina Rev. John C. Cragg William Way
    TIPPET Arabella 27 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Mary Hannah Staqg
Jany 02 Whitbourne PRETTY Elijah 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. South Dildo Rev. P.W. Browne Martin Power
  POWER Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Chapple Arm   Elizabeth Power
Jany 14 Whitbourne GUSHUE George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Whitbourne Rev. P.W. Browne Edward Flynn
    KELLY Bridget 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Whitbourne   Frances Gushue
Jany 29 Whitbourne MCGRATH Thomas J. 25 Bachelor Machinest Roman Catholic N & W Railway Rev. P.W. Browne Joseph Murphy
    MURPHY Alice 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Harbour Grace   Maud Spence
May 16 Whitbourne RYAN Albert J. 24 Bachelor Accountant Roman Catholic N & W Railway Rev. P.W. Browne James J. Browne
    BROWNE Bella 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Whitbourne   Theresa M. Ryan
May 15 Scilly Cove PIERCEY Nathaniel 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Nicholas Greene
  GREGORY Caroline 22 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Annie Woundy
May 26 Scilly Cove ANDREWS George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Eloil Parrott
  SMITH Aseneth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Ruth Sansom
May 31 Scilly Cove HISCOCK Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Stephen White
    PIERCEY Edith 18 Spinster   Methodist Chapel Arm   Minnie Greene
June 07 Scilly Cove HISCOCK Arthur 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Jasper Hiscock
    JANES Amelia Jane 25 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Caroline Greene
June 07 Trinity East FOWLOR William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity East Rev. G.H. Field William Jones
  PEDDLE Mary Jane 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity N.W.A.   Amy Tavener
June 09 Trinity East OAKLEY George 38 Widower Cooper Ch. of Eng. Trinity West Rev. G.H. Field William King
    KING Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Annie Fifield
Jany 24 Hearts Content ROCKWOOD Alexander 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.G.H. Johnson Charles Rockwood
    LEGGE Laura Emily 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Fanny(?) Rowe
Jany 29 Hearts Content ROCKWOOD Robert 31 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.G.H. Johnson Annie Dickerson
    MURPHY Ellen 29 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Reginald Sullivan
                     
PAGE 342                    
1894                    
                     
March 27 Hearts Content WARREN Elias John 24 Bachelor Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Charles W Rendell
    RENDELL Jessie Susanna 21 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Walter Moore
Feby 26 Scilly Cove TUCKER Edgar James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Samuel Hiscock
  WALKER Diana 24 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Arthur Hiscock
May 03 Scilly Cove WALKER Joseph 31 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry Petley Charles Hiscock
  DOWNEY Dorothy 37 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Miriam Follett
June 04 Scilly Cove PARROTT John French 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Ambrose Parrott
  FOLLETT Keziah 26 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Robert French
June 23 Scilly Cove KELLAND William Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Peter Kelland
    TUCKER Caroline 27 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Lizzie Parrott
June 06 Hearts Content UNDERHAY Reuben 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. J.H. Bull Olivia Rose
  ROSE Elizabeth 21 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Enoch Rose
May 05 Hearts Delight READ Edgar 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. Henry Petley Elias Crocker
    CROCKER Julia 23 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   John Wiseman
May 24 Whitbourne NOSEWORTHY George 22 Bachelor Railway Employ Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne Rev. James H. Bull Fanny Noseworthy
    GOSSE Eliza 22 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   Richard, John & Emma Gosse
June 12 Whitbourne WAGHORNE Albert John 32 Bachelor Engineer Ch. of Eng. St. Johns Rev. James H. Bull Hy. Seymour, A. Noble, M.E. Rutherford
    POLLETT Lea(?) Amelia 22 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   Henry Bull & Fanny White
Sept. 26 Blake Town SNOW William 29 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Shearstown,Bay Roberts Rev. James H. Bull Josiah Jones
    DROVER Priscilla Jane 23 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Blake Town   Emily Browne
Sept. 24 Shoal Harbour TEMPLE James 42 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bay Bulls Arm Rev. John Pye Richard Eastman
    NOSEWORTHY Priscilla 35 Spinister   Methodist Shoal Harbour   Mathilda Pye
Sept. 25 English Harbour BETSTONE Richard 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist English Harbour Rev. Edgar Taylor Martin Bugden
    IVANY Emma Jane 18 Spinister   Methodist English Harbour   Tryphena Batston
July 05 Hearts Content BUDDON Barzillai 54 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C.H. Johnson Ambrose M Young
  CROCKER Julia Ann 40 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Susanna Piercy
July 25 Hearts Content HOPKINS William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C.H. Johnson James Legge
  WARREN Fanny 22 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Lucy Hiscock
Aug. 01 Hearts Content TRANFIELD Charles Herbert 25 Bachelor Telegraphist Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C.H. Johnson Miriam Perry
    PERRY Violet 20 Spinister   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Thomas B. Clift
                   
PAGE 343                  
1894                  
                   
Sept. 25 Trinity WHITE John 70 Widower Constable Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. William Weaver Nathaniel Morris
    HODDER? Sarah Patience 33 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Emma Olivia Hodder
April 05 Chance Cove SMITH Hezekiah 35 Widower Mailman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. C.F. Weaver John & Mary Elizabeth Smith
    ANDERSON Elizabeth 26 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Eliza Jane & Robert Smith, Esau? Bright
May 05 New Harbour SMITH Samuel 32 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Hopeall Rev. C.F. Weaver Joseph & Benjamin Higden
  WILLIAMS Eveline 15 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Eliz'th Martin & Anna Maria Williams,Hannah Hellier
Aug. 16 New Harbour POWELL William Alexander 29 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army New Harbour Rev. C.F. Weaver Rebecca Hillier, Benjamin Higden
  HELLIER Mary 43 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Moses, Annie & Jonathan Thorne
Sept. 22 New Harbour REID Caleb 33 Bachelor Carpenter Salvation Army New Harbour Rev. C.F. Weaver Samuel Pretty, Harriet Ann Cranford
    CRANFORD Melina Blank Spinster   Ref. Episcopal New Harbour   Thomas & Johanna & R.A. Cranford
Aug. 30 Whitbourne PIKE James 41 Widower Teacher Ch. of Eng. Bay L' Argent Rev. John Reay L.H. Simmons
    HAWKINS Susanna 34 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   Providence Gosse
1892
Dec. 22 Hodges Cove SMITH Simon 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. Henry Petley Thomas Smith
  WHELAN Maria 20 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Annie Smith
Dec. 26 Hodges Cove SMITH Lorenzo 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. Henry Petley Samuel Drover, Nami Smith
    DODGE Emma Ann 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Ease   Eleazar Smith
1893
Jany 17 White Rock FRAMPTON Reuben Kenneth 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. White Rock Rev. Henry Petley John Stone, Josiah Dalton
    HANCOCK Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bonaventure   Lilian Stone
Jany 05 Long Beach GOSS Eleazar 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Long Beach Rev. Henry Petley John Vey, William Vey
    VEY Emily 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Long Beach   Mary Goss
May 30 White Rock STONE John Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. White Rock Rev. Henry Petley Josiah Dalton
  BAGG'S Dinah 28 Spinster   Methodist White Rock   Mary Jane Dalton
Sept. 02 Hodges Cove PRICE James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Long Cove Rev. Henry Petley Thomas Stringer
    BUTT(?) Mary Hannah 23 Spinster   Methodist Hodges Cove   Annie Smith
Dec. 21 Long Beach BENSON David 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Northern Bight Rev. Henry Petley Rhoda Smith
    AVERY Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Long Beach   Eleazar Benson
1894
Jany 04 Burgoynes Cove CARBERY Arthur 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Burgoyne's Cove Rev. Henry Petley Jonathan Miller
    MILLER Mary Hannah 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Burgoyne's Cove   Sarah Carbery
Jany 28 Bird Island Cove PORTER James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. E. Moore William Porter
    BAKER Susannah 26 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Jane Porter
*Note from Registering officer: See Page 253 for No's 11 & 12                    
                     
PAGE 344                    
1894                    
                     
April 13 Bird Isl. Cove MARTIN Edmund 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. E. Moore Uriah Stead
  WAY Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   A.S. Angel
June 06 Bird Isl. Cove PORTER James 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. E. Moore William Porter
    BAKER Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Elizabeth Porter
Sept. 15 Fox Harbour AVERY Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Harbour Rev. James Smith Newman Avery
    MARTIN Mary Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Methodist Fox Harbour   Sarah Louisa Spenell
April 28 Queens Cove ASH William Henry 26 Bachelor Mason Methodist Carbonear Rev. Bramwell Peck Reuben Martin
    GREGORY Margaret 18 Spinster   Methodist Queens Cove   William Frost
Oct. 29 St. Jones SANFORD Joseph 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev. James Smith Simon King
    KING Kezia 47 Widow   Methodist St. Jone's   Rosanna King
Nov. 07 Fox Harbour LANGOR James 53 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Gooseberry Cove Rev. James Smith Peter Seaward
    AVERY Jemima Blank Widow   Methodist Fox Harbour   Lydia Seaward
Nov. 08 Little Hearts Ease MARTIN Reuben 26 Widower Fisherman Methodist Northern Bight Rev. James Smith Eliza Jane Drodge
    MARTIN Mary Eliza 19 Spinster   Methodist Little Hearts Ease   William Thomas Drodge
Dec. 18 Queens Cove GREGORY Elisha 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Queens Cove Rev. James Smith Absalom John Bellman
    HYDE Annie Selina Newell Blank Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dark Hole   Jane Marsh
Dec. 22 Lea Bight BLUNDELL Heber 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harb'r Rev. James Smith Abner Jane Blundell
    ADEY Jane Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Lea Bight   Lydia Sarah Vardy
Oct. 02 Shoal Harbour IVANY Garland 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shoal Harbour Rev. John Pye Arthur Stanley
    TUCK Martha Tilly 19 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Harbour   Dora A. Tuck
Dec. 12 Broad Cove PELLEY Luther 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev. John Pye Merida Pittman
    SMITH Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Cornelius Pelley
Dec. 16 Shoal Harbour PALMER Seth 37 Widower Fisherman Methodist Shoal Harbour Rev. John Pye Richard Eastman
    MAIDMENT Elizabeth Ann 25 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Harbour   George Palmer
Dec. 14 Middle Lance Cove CLARKE Joseph 50 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Middle Lance Cove Rev. John Pye Lewis Bowring
    BAKER Jane 40 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Middle Lance Cove   William J. Bugden
Dec. 15 Fosters Point BENSON George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harbour Rev. John Pye James Benson
    POND Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Fosters Point   Sarah Pond
Dec. 24 Hickmans Harb'r ADEY John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harbour Rev. John Pye Joseph Clarke
    GREGORY Jane 27 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Harbour   Emily Adey
                     
PAGE 345                    
1894                    
                     
Nov. 03 Hants Harbour STRICKLAND Willis 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Barz Pelley
    DIAMOND Laura 24 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Jane Ellis
Nov. 06 Seal Cove PALMER Israel 38 Widower Planter Methodist Seal Cove Rev. James Wilson Samuel Adey
    ADEY Susanna 29 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Annie Single
Nov. 15 Sibleys Cove ROGERS Stephen 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Siblys Cove Rev. James Wilson Levi Sparks
    SPARKS Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Siblys Cove   Virtue Button
Nov. 21 Lance Cove THORNE William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Whales Brook Rev. James Wilson John Austrian
    AUSTRIAN Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Catharine Rowe
Nov. 29 Russells Cove SPARKS John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Siblys Cove Rev. James Wilson Ambrose Harris
    HARRIS Susanna 20 Spinster   Methodist Russells Cove Sarah Rowe
Dec. 24 Russells Cove DRISCOLL Noah 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Russells Cove Rev. James Wilson John Goobey
    GOOBEY Ulrina 24 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican Virtue Button
Dec. 29 Hants Harbour PIERCEY John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. James Wilson Harrison Pitcher
    SHORT Olivia 18 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour Caroline Green
Dec. 29 Hants Harbour PIERCEY James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Albert Smith
    GREEN Catharine 18 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour Bertha Short
Dec. 29 Hants Harbour PRICE Albert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Joseph Soper
    MAIDMENT Mariam 18 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour Mary Ann Hart
Nov. 24 Scilly Cove DOWNEY Israel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Abraham Downey
    HARMAN Hannah 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Scilly Cove   Eunice Downey
Dec. 11 Scilly Cove BRINSON Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Noah Tucker
    PIERCEY Sarah Jane 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Frances Parrott
Oct. 18 Bird Island Cove LODGE Jabez 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. John J. Durant John Baker
  MILES Annie 25 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Tryphena White
Nov. 03 Bird Island Cove CROSS James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev. John J. Durant Joseph Abbott
  HILL Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   M. H. Tilley
Nov. 10 Bird Island Cove STEADE William 46 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. John J. Durant William Porter
    STANLEY Maria 28 Widow   Methodist Bird Island Cove   George Keats
Nov. 28 English Harbour BESTONE Peter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist English Harbour Rev. E. Taylor Martin Ivany
    MILLER Margaret Louisa 20 Spinster   Methodist English Harbour   Abraham Bestone
                   
PAGE 346                  
1894                  
                   
Dec. 11 Trinity COOK William 19 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Trinity Rev. E. Taylor William Cook
    HARRIS Susan 18 Spinster   Methodist Trinity   Lydia Cook
Dec. 26 Trinity MORRIS Samuel 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cuckolds Cove Rev. E. Taylor Ethel Hiscock
    HEATER(?) Priscella 29 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   James Heater?
May 05 Hants Harbour TUCK James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Hants Harbour Ensign H. Freeman SA Ellis Gulliford
    PARSONS Leah 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Hants Harbour   Jane Ann Loader
May 08 Dildo GEORGE William 49 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army New Harbour Ensign H. Freeman SA Reuben Thorne
    HELLYER Mary 43 Widow   Salvation Army New Harbour   Ann Pretty
Nov. 02 Trinity VATCHER Jacob 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. William Weaver Jessie A. Gardner
    BAKER Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. British Harbour   William Vatcher
Nov. 28 Trinity KING Theophilus 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. White-Bonaventure-Point Rev. A. G. Field Noah King
  KING Mary Maria 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. George-Bonaventure-Cove   Sarah Ivany
Nov. 29 Trinity SHORT William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure Rev. A. G. Field Edwin G. Stone
  ROWE Annie Woolridge 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. S S Trinity   Amelia Jane Short
Dec. 06 Trinity COOPER Esrom 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Weaver James Toop
  BAILEY Tryphena Jane 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Naomi Cooper
Dec. 10 Trinity PIDDLE Hubert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. N W-Trinity-Arm Rev. William Weaver Joseph Clarke
    CLARKE Mahalah 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Cuckolds Cove   Sarah Jane Clarke
Dec. 18 Irelands Eye COOPER Edward 36 Widower Master Mariner Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Weaver Reuben Toop
    TOOP Mary Ann 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Deborah Miller
Dec. 20 New Bonaventure HYDE Matthew 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Stephen Miller
    BUTLER Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin-Trintiy-Hood   Mary Jane Hyde
Dec. 31 Trinity CHURCHILL Dennis 42 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. William Weaver Robert Gay
  LANGER Mahalah 36 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E.   Isabella Blandford
Dec. 01 Trinity E. MILLER William James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. G. H. Field Edward Cooper-Mary A. Toop
    HODDER Deborah 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Charles W. Hodder
Dec. 18 Salmon Cove E. BARNES Richard 31 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. English Harbour Rev. G. H. Field Robert W. Facey
    PIERCEY Sarah 30 Widow   Ch. of Eng. English Harbour   Lucy Ann Barnes
Dec. 18 Trinity E. JONES Charles 23 Bachelor Cooper Ch. of Eng. Trinity E. Rev. G. H. Field David Cook
    COOK Amelia 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove   Susanna & James Jones
                     
PAGE 347                    
1894                    
                     
Dec. 23 Trinity E. BUTLER William Ambrose 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin-Trinity-Hood Rev. G. H. Field Mark Fifield
    FIFIELD Caroline Blank No Entry Ch. of Eng. Trinity E.   Willis George Butler
Dec. 22 Blake Town SULLY William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Shop Rev. James H. Bull James Hunt
    GREALY Mary Jane 20 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Tilton   John & Emma Dea
Nov. 28 Bay Bulls Arm HUTCHINGS Solomon 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. James H. Bull James Hutchings
  DROVER Susanna 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm   Albert & Amelia Drover
Nov. 29 Bay Bulls Arm HUTCHINGS Jonathan 31 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. James H. Bull Geneva(?) Adams
    MERCER Martha 17 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm   Robert Mercer, James Hutchings
Dec. 24 Blake Town SMITH Frederick 28 Bachelor Miner Ch. of Eng. Blake Town Rev. James H. Bull James Osborne, Jane Jeans
    MERCER Eliza 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Blake Town   Nathaniel Osborne, Annie Mercer
Dec. 06 New Harbour WOODMAN James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. George H. Bolt Aubrey Woodman, Lizzie M. Miller
  CRANFORD Annie 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour William Cranford
Dec. 06 New Harbour HIGDEN Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. George H. Bolt Richard Higden
    REID Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chapell Susanna & Selina Higden
Nov. 15 Catalina MASON Bernard 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina Rev. R. M. Walker William McLoughlan
  GULLAGE Ellen 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Catalina Mary Lane
Nov. 28 Catalina SUTTON Patrick 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina Rev. R. M. Walker Robert Nowlan
    NOWLAN Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Catalina   Marcella Sutton
Dec. 08 Hearts Content SEAWARD Jonas Full age Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Lacharia Rodgers
    POWER Ann Full age Widow   Roman Catholic St. Johns   Caroline Rodgers
Dec. 20 Hearts Content ROWE William 32 Bachelor Fisherman English Catholic Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Francis Rowe
    BARRETT Clara 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Eliel Rowe
Dec. 18 Shoal Harbour BRYANT John Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Shoal Harbour Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Harrison Bryant
    JACKSON Amelia 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Shoal Harbour   J. Henry Jackson
Dec. 27 Hearts Content LEGGE Archibald 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Rachel George
    GEORGE Emma 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Lydia Pyles
Oct. 26 Hearts Delight HOBBS Robert James 19 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Stephen Crocker
    HARNUM Asenath 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Elizabeth Andrews
No Entry No Entry BRYANT James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Edmund Ellis
    BISHOP Sarah 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Elizabeth Andrews
                   
PAGE 348                  
1895                  
                   
Jany 02 Trinity East HODDER William George 26 Bachelor Planter Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. G. H. Field John Randell,Catharine L Rendell
    RANDELL Annie 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove   Ethel G. Hodder
Jany 02 Salmon Cove West HISCOCK Peter 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove West Rev. G. H. Field William George Hiscock
    MESH Annie Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Kiels   Harriet Penney, James March
Jany 16 Greens Harbour PENNEY Edward 28 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. W. J. Bartlett Alonzo Simmonds
    SIMMONS Olivia 19 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour   Eliza Read
Jany 05 Deer Harbour PURCHASE George 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Deer Harbour Rev. T. G. Drake John G. Penney
    MARCH Emma Jane 29 Widow   Methodist Deer Harbour   Jemima King
Jany 05 Scilly Cove GREGORY John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Enos Hindy
    DOWNEY Eunice 22 Spinster Methodist Scilly Cove   Emma L. Pitcher
March 07 Hearts Content HOPKINS Joseph Richard 28 Bachelor Shop Keeper Methodist Hearts Content Rev. J. Pincock Alfred S. Hopkins
  MATCHINE Mary Bertha 27 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Leah Hopkins
March 14 Hearts Content EARLE Edward 47 Widower Telegraphist Methodist Hearts Content Rev. J. Pincock H.H.M. Mckenzie
    PENNEY Fanny E. 37 Spinster Methodist Hearts Content M. Unicombe
Jany 01 Seal Cove PARRETT John Blank Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. James Wilson Samuel Eddy
    SINGLE Letita 24 Spinster Methodist Seal Cove   Annie Single
Jany 17 Dildo HILLIER James William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army New Harbour Henry Freeman S.A. Jacob Hillier
    GUY Cecilia Sarah 22 Spinster Ch. of Eng. St. Johns   Lizzie CafĂ©
Jany 10 Catalina MASON John 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina Rev. R.M. Walker Richard Grant
    GRANT Sarah 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Catalina   Alice Grant
Feby 17 Bird Island Cove BAKER Israel 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. John J. Durrant John White
    WHITE Mary Ann 37 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Emily Chant
March 20 Little Heart Ease JACOBS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist House Cove Rev. James Smith George Doodge
    AVERY Mary Magdalen 18 Spinster   Methodist Long Beach   Annie Avery
May 04 Fox Harbour AVERY Newman 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Harbour Rev. James Smith George Avery
    SPERRILL Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Butter Cove Mary Sperril
June 12 Ivanys Cove AVERY Jabez 32 Widower Fisherman Methodist Ivanys Cove Rev. James Smith Amos Snelgrove
    BENSON Rachel 33 Spinster   Methodist Ivanys Cove   Mary Frost
April 15 Whitbourne HICKS Bernard 23 Bachelor Machinist Roman Catholic Whitbourne Rev. John March J. N. Hughes
    GUSHUE Mary Ann 25 Spinster   No Entry Whitbourne   Rachel Gushue
                     
PAGE 349                    
1895                    
                     
Jany 08 Hearts Delight BRYANT Eli 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. James H. Bull John Norman
    CHISLETT Johanna 26 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Mary Chislett
Jany 30 Shoal Harbour JACKSON William James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Shoal Harbour Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Leander Drover
    CHISLETT Mary 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Louisa Chislett
Feby 01 Hearts Content WRIGHT James 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Tryphena Piers
  SANSOM Louisa 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Smiths Sound   Johanna Barrow
Feby 25 Hearts Content KELLAND Augustus 34 Bachelor Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Tolson Rendell
  GEORGE Drusilla 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Lydia Rendell
April 08 Hearts Content SNOOK Benjamin 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. F.W. Colley Alfred White
    PENNEY Mary Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Elfreda Feltham
Jany 16 New Perlican SEAWARD Peter 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson James Burray
  BURRAGE Jessie 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Vitters Cove   Elizabeth Burray
Feby 14 New Perlican ETHERIDGE Ambrose 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson James White
    WARREN Leah 26 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Eliza Pitman
Jany 15 Hearts Delight FOST Augustus 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Elizabeth Andrews
  MATTHEWS Eliza 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Newman Fost
March 06 Hearts Delight VIVIAN Aaron 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Brook Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson John Wiseman
    HALFYARD Emma 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Maynard Ann Harnam
Jany 12 Scilly Cove PIERCEY Moses 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Eliel Hiscock
    GREENE Fanny 27 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Caroline Greene
May 16 New Perlican BURRAY James 41 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Vitters Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Bertha Northover
    CALLAHAN Catharine 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Vitters Cove   George Burrage
May 02 Hearts Delight BISHOP Samuel 19 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Eliezar Bishop
    JERRETT Emily Jane 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Garrett Bryant
April 08 Hearts Content SNOOK Benjamin 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Alfred White
  PENNEY Mary Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Elfreda Feltham
April 19 Hearts Content SMITH Isaac 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Lucly? Smith
    PENSON Caroline 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Reuben Smith
May 23 Scilly Cove FRENCH Stephen Full Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. S.J. Andrews Willis Coates
    REID Hannah Full Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Charles French
                     
PAGE 350                    
1894-1895                    
                     
1895                    
May 06 Hearts Content CROCKER Samuel 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Robert Sooley
  PIDDLE Emily 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Mary Ann Piercey
May 18 Hearts Content GEORGE Reuben 33 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson Thomas Connor
    RYAN Agnes 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Turks Cove   Minnie Connor
1894
Dec. 15 New Harbour THORNE William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. Henry Petley Alfred, Willis & Clara George
    GEORGE Jennie 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   James Thorne
Dec. 24 Dildo WOODMAN Thomas 41 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. Henry Petley Joseph & Robert Woodman
    SMITH Rosanna Elizabeth of age Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   Silas & Amelia Smith
1895  
Jany 24 Dildo POLLETT George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. Henry Petley Samuel & Emma Pretty, Eliza Butler
    PRETTY Martha of age Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   George Potter & Melina Moore
May 09 Salmon Cove East WALTERS Albert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East Rev. George H. Field James Gosse
    IVANY Eliza 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove East   Mary Ford
May 04 Russell Cove REID Moses 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Russells Cove Rev. James Wilson Thomas Garland
    GARLAND Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Bertha Marsh
June 01 Lance Cove AVERY Henry Thomas 27 Bachelor Trader Methodist Lance Cove Rev. James Wilson Arthur Armstrong
    ROWE Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Russells Cove   Henriett Avery
June 02 Seal Cove HEART Henry 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. James Wilson Jorden Harris
    BUCKLER Anna 20 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Teman(?) Harnum
Jany 09 Catalina SHEPPARD William 47 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Catalina Rev. Albert A. Holmes Nathaniel White
    BUGDEN Sarah 45 Widow   Salvation Army Catalina   W.J. Payne
March 23 Catalina CLOUTER Eli 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. Albert A. Holmes Carrie Holmes
    MARTIN Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Jessie Edwards
April 27 English Harbour FIFIELD Giles 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist English Harbour Rev. Edgar Taylor James Ivany
    BARNES Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist English Harbour Tryphena Barnes
May 28 Trinity HURDLE John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Cuckold's Cove Rev. Edgar Taylor Elijah Tibbs
    HURDLE Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Methodist Trinity   Emily Morris
May 02 Clarenville ADEY William 29 Widower Fisherman Methodist Clarenville Rev. John Pye John James Adey
    STRONG Fanny 21 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   Bertha Strong
May 16 Georges Brook ELLIS William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Georges Brook Rev. John Pye Jabez Stanley
    STANLEY Catharine 24 Spinster   Methodist Georges Brook   Emily Jane Bailey
                     
PAGE 351                    
1894-1895                    
                     
1895                    
May 16 Clarenville ADEY John James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Clarenville Rev. John Pye Arthur Balsom
    STRONG Bertha 18 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   Eliza Annie Balsom
1894
Nov. 08 New Harbour SMITH Walter 24 Bachelor Fisherman Reformed Episcopal Dildo Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Charles Day & Robert Newell
  GEFFERS Susan Isabella 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   E. Smith, Sarah J. Reid, Deborah A. Thorne
Nov. 29 New Harbour THORNE Moses 19 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Wm. Hellier, Sarah J. Hefford, Cleophas Reid
    HELLYIER Rebecca 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Peter Thorne & Jane Thorne
Dec. 19 Chance Cove BRACE Albert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Benj'n & Samuel Rowe, Susanna Rowe
  ROWE Jessie Dorcas 16 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Alfred, Lily Julia Brace, Susanna Rowe
Dec. 20 Chance Cove SMITH Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Jonathan Smith, Eliza Ann Smith
    BRACE Lily Julia 20 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Alfred, Albert & Jessie Dorcas Brace
Dec. 22 New Harbour HEFFORD Charles 28 Bachelor Fisherman Reformed Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Jonas Newhook, Elizabeth Thorne**
    HIGDEN Fanny 25 Spinster Reformed Episcopal New Harbour   Isaac? Smith & Catherine Piercey**
Dec. 27 Chapel SMITH John 27 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Charles, Manuel & Elizabeth Newhook
    ROGERS Emma 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour   Edmund Pretty, Sarah Eliz'h Power
1895
Jany 05 Chapel NEWHOOK George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Charles, Alfreda, & Maud Newhook**
    PRETTY Sarah Kate 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Chapel   Andrew or Alfred & Sarah Hefford, Thomas Brown
April 30 New Harbour SMITH Simeon 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Robert Hillier, Nathaniel Smith
  VERGE Mary Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Dora Newhook
June 11 New Harbour READ Solomon 25 Bachelor Fisherman Reformed Episcopal South Dildo Rev. C.F. Hubbard (Ref. Epis.) Elijah Pretty, Lizzie M. Miller
    PRETTY Elvina 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. South Dildo   James Reid, Hannah Newhook
March 29 Whitbourne MURRAY Murdock Albert 25 Bachelor Railway Conductor Baptist Norris Arm Rev. W.J. Luscombe W. White
    SPENCE Maud Helen 1 (?) Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Grace   L. Guy
Jany 02 British Harbour SEIVIER Richard 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. William Weaver John Wiseman
    WISEMAN Virginia 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Delbys Cove   Ananias Seiviour
Jany 02 Trouty VOKEY Nathaniel 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Little Harbour Rev. William Weaver Henry Thomas Clarke
    CLARKE Sarah Jane 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. British Harbour   Harriet Clarke
Jany 13 Trouty MILLER George Hubert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Spainards Bay Rev. William Weaver Richard Dewling
    DEWLING Emily 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trouty   Elizabeth Wooldridge
Jany 14 Trouty SEVIOUR Ananias 33 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. William Weaver Abraham Anderson
    CARBERY Sarah 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. British Harbour   Mary Elizabeth Seiviour
**Note: Witness for Row 6 & 8 should be reversed.                    
                     
PAGE 352                    
1894-1895                    
                     
1895                    
Jany 26 Irelands Eye WALTON? William 55 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Weaver Charles J. Walton
    COOPER Trphosa 51 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Arthur Cooper
Feby 07 Trinity MESH Arthur 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. William Weaver William Clark
  SPURRELL Sarah 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Mary Ann Clark
May 22 Trinity CLARKE Matthais 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. William Weaver William Collins
    TIBBS Mary 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Emily Tibbs, John Taverner
1894
Nov. 06 Burgoyne's Cove CARBERY James 49 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Burgoynes Cove Rev. Henry Petley John Duffett
    SUTTON Johanna 39 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Burgoynes Cove   Mary Duffett
Dec. 22 White Rock STONE Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. White Rock Rev. Henry Petley Mary Ann Stone
    KING Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bonaventure   Edmund Frampton
Dec. 23 Lance Cove LOUPAS Charles 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Rocky Brook Rev. Henry Petley Thomas Stone
    STONE Johanna 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove   Ann Stone
Dec. 24 Hearts Ease SPURRELL Urias 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Batter Cove Rev. Henry Petley William Spurrell
    BALSON Eliza Ann 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Gooseberry Cove   Sarah Spurell
Dec. 25 Hodges Cove DROVER Samuel 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hodges Cove Rev. Henry Petley Thomas Smith
    POND Anna 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Forsters Point   Rhoda Smith
Dec. 26 Clay Pits DODGE Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Little Harb'r Rev. Henry Petley William Henry Norris
  NORRIS Elizabeth 23 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Little Harb'r Amelia Dodge
1895    
May 28 Clay Pits BENSON Alexander 41 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Clay Pits Rev. Henry Petley Edward Spurrell
    SPURRELL Susan 32 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Butter Cove   Harriett Batson
Aug. 30 Old Bonaventure MILLER Manuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure Rev. Frank Smart Hezekiah M. King
    VIVIAN Ann Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Cat Cove   William George Vivian
July 20 Hearts Content MURPHY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. J. Pincock Albert Chislett
    YOUNG Emma 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Martha Cumbe
Sept 25 Hants Harbour SMITH Albert Augustus 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Charles Pilley
    SHORT Bertha 18 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Cecilia Pilley
Sept 10 Greens Harbour PETLEY Arthur Charles 25 Bachelor Gentleman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. C.F. Hubbard John Reid Sr.
    REID Ellen 22 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour   Eliza Reid
May 19 Trinity SPENCE Richard 59 Widower No Entry Roman Catholic Trinity Rev. T.E. Lynch Patrick Eagan
    GUY Mary 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Trinity   Johanna Connelly
                     
PAGE 353                    
1895                    
                     
Aug. 18 Shoal Bay LEGG Ananias 43 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Shoal Bay Rev. W.J. Bartlett Elias Jerrett
    JACKSON Julia Ann 43 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Bay   Emily Bishop
Sept 25 Green Harbour MARCH Ebenezer 48 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Green Harbour Rev. W.J. Bartlett Ananias March
    REID Emma Jane 27 Spinster   Methodist Green Harbour   Tryphena Prence
Aug. 11 New Perlican MITCHELL Corbett 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R D Mark Guy
    NORTHOVER Maria Ann 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Vitters Cove   Bertha Northern
Sept 21 Hearts Delight BRYANT Garrett 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R D Edmund Ellis
    JERRETT Ada 21 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Bay   Elizabeth A. Andrews
Aug. 07 Hearts Content RICHARDS John Francis 22 Bachelor Telegraphist Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R D William Bellamy, Enid James
    BELLAMY Florence Valeria 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   G. Bellamy, Robert M. Sinclair
Sept 08 Hearts Content GEORGE Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R D James Pitts
    SMITH Frances 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Martha Smith
Jany 01 Whitbourne GOSSE Richard 25 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne William Noseworthy
    GOSSE Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   George Noseworthy, John Gosse
Jany 03 Blake Town DROVER William 48 Widower Carpenter Ch. of Eng. Blake Town Rev. James H. Bull Levi Sharp, Eliza Jane Mercer
    MERCER Amelia 31 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Annie Bertha Drover
Jany 03 Whitbourne HUTCHINGS Jonathan 22 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne Rev. James H. Bull Albert Gosse, Levi Sharp
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   Ambrose Hutchings
Jany 22 Blake Town SHARPE Levi 23 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Blake Town Rev. James H. Bull Elijah Mercer, Thomas Mercer
    MERCER Harriet Ann 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Blake Town   Sarah Sharp
June 29 Whitbourne JONES William Philip 29 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne Rev. James H. Bull Stephen Nicholas Robins
    JONES Mary Ether 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   John Jones, Susanna Jones
May 02 Bird Island Cove COLLINS John 23 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Middle Cove Rev. John J. Durrant William Oldford
    MARTIN Emily 23 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Emily Chalk
Nov. 25 Catalina McNAMARA Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina Rev. R.M. Walker James Walsh, Edward McNamara
  SUTTON Marcella 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Catalina   Annie Sutton, Catharine McNamara
Nov. 28 Catalina DOODY Patrick Blank Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Ragged Harb'r Rev. R.M. Walker John Hunt, Mary Hunt
    MASON Mary Blank Spinster   Roman Catholic Catalina   No Entry
Nov. 27 Hearts Desire CROCKER Justin 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Hearts Desire Rev. F.D. McCarthy Frederick George
    BABSTOCK Annie 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Hearts Desire   Mary Rockwood
                     
PAGE 354                    
1895                    
                     
Oct. 15 Trinity (St.Pauls) LOCKE Levi 18 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Frank Swart Levi Locke
    TAVERNER Elena 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   William Tavener
Oct. 26 St. New Bonaventure-Johns JANES Thomas 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Spainards Bay Rev. Frank Swart Charles Lavender
    PAUL Ellen 37 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Spainards Bay   Hannah Hyde
Nov. 26 St-Irelands Eye-Georges HODDER Charles William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. Frank Swart John Toop
  TOOP Sarah 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Fanny Vokey
Nov. 26 St-Irelands Eye-Georges WATTON Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. Frank Swart William Watton
    ROGERS Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Martha Paul
Dec. 05 St-New Bonaventure-Johns VATCHER William 35 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. Frank Swart Herbert Gardner
    LANGER Sarah Elizabeth 24 Spinster Ch. of Eng. British Harbour   Edward Gardner
Dec. 05 St-New Bonaventure-Johns KING Nathaniel 24 Bachelor Skipper Ch. of Eng. White Point Rev. Frank Swart Samuel Miller
  MILLER Phoebe 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Jane Miller
Dec. 05 St-New Bonaventure-Johns KING Edward William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. Frank Swart Epraim King
  BATSTONE Jessie 26 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Cat Cove   Charlotte Vivian
Dec. 23 St-New Bonaventure-Johns VIVIAN John 45 Widower Skipper Ch. of Eng. Cat Cove Rev. Frank Swart Zacharias Miller
    KING Susan Ann 38 Widow   Ch. of Eng. White Point   Elizabeth Pitcher
Dec. 29 St- Irelands Eye-Georges IVANY William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Till? Rev. Frank Swart Edward Cooper
  MILLER Emma Ann 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Martha Paul
Nov. 30 St- Trinity- Pauls PITCHER Jonathan 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure Rev. Frank Swart Eugene Pitcher
    KING Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Leah Ivany
Nov. 16 Trinity East PLOUGHMAN William 40 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. George H. Field Abraham Fowlow
  DAY Mary 26 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove W.   Elizabeth Day
Nov. 25 Trinity East MORRIS Charles 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trouty Rev. George H. Field William & George Morris
  HUNT Mary Ann 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity W.   Minnie Hunt
Nov. 30 Trinity East BUTLER Daniel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. George H. Field William Butler, Joseph J. Day
    DAY Mary 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Amy Day
Dec. 05 Salmon Cove East PENNY Nathaniel 31 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. English Harb'r Rev. George H. Field Ambrose Hiscock
    PENNY Lily Maud 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. English Harb'r   Grace Penny
Dec. 07 Trinity East PENNY Alfred 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove W. Rev. George H. Field Aaron & Eliza Fifield
    FIFIELD Elizabeth Mary 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E.   Hannah Penny
                   
PAGE 355                  
1895                  
                   
Dec. 07 Trinity E. TIBBS George Albert 25 Bachelor Draper Ch. of Eng. Trinity W. Rev. George H. Field George Oakley
  HAYTER Hannah 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity W.   John House
Dec. 10 Salmon Cove E. BATSTONE Andrew 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. English Harbour Rev. George H. Field Alexander Penny
  BARNES Lucy Ann 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. English Harbour   Julia Ann Penny
Dec. 11 Trinity E. HANCOCK Levi 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Kings Cove Rev. George H. Field Isaac Stockley
  STOCKLEY Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Richard Handcock
Dec. 19 Trinity E. BUTLER Albert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. George H. Field Thomas & Sarah Ann Fowlow
  FOWLOW Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E.   John Fowlow
Dec. 24 Trinity E. RANDALL William Robert 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. George H. Field Abraham Ryan
  RYAN Laura 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove W.   Katie Randell
Dec. 24 Trinity E. RANDELL Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. George H. Field James Stockley, Ernest Mills
  STOCKLEY Mary Hannah 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Lilian Day
Nov. 28 New Harbour PEDDLE John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Spainards Bay Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Edwin & Maria Russell
    RUSSELL Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Blake Town   Thomas Mercer
Dec. 11 Bay Bulls Arm MERCER Thomas 23 Bachelor Trackman H.B.L. Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Solomon Hutchings
    HUTCHINGS Emily Ann 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm   Robert Mercer, Dinah Smith
Dec. 18 New Harbour HIGDEN John 37 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Pollock, Joseph Woodman
    CLARKE Amelia 32 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Benjamin Higden, Lillian Pollock
Dec. 24 Old Shop PIKE William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo S. Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell H.B. Winston, Susanna Day
    DAY Emma 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Old Shop   Elizabeth Day, Albert Pike
Dec. 24 New Harbour WOODMAN Aubrey 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Robert Woodman, Isaac Higden
    HIGDEN Selina 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   George Hayden, Eliza Butler
Dec. 26 Greens Harbour HOWELL Frederick 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Crocker, Mary Woodman
  CROCKER Esther 30 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour   Sarah Ann Harnum, Julia Cranford
Dec. 28 Greens Harbour CROCKER Solomon 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Howell, Mary Bishop
    BISHOP Eliza 30 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Eliza Harnum, Sarah A. Harnum
Nov. 29 Blake Town RUSSELL Abram 23 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Blake Town Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Eloil Mercer, Thomas Mercer
    MERCER Eliza Jane 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Blake Town   Maria Russell
Dec. 23 Whitbourne GOSSE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne Rev. James H. Bull James Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Charlotte 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   Rhoda Gosse, Amelia Tucker
                     
PAGE 356                    
1895                    
                     
Dec. 11 English Harbour BUGDEN Albert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist English Harbour Rev. Edgar Taylor Martin Ivany
    ROWE Rebecca 27 Spinster School Teacher Methodist English Harbour   Abraham Beston or Betson
Nov. 16 Bay Bulls Arm DROVER William Blank Bachelor Railroader Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. John Pye James Smith
    SMITH Lydia Blank Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm   Mary Jane Temple
Dec. 07 Catalina BLUNDEN Theophilus 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. Albert A. Holmes Leonard Evans
    EDWARDS Rachel 20 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Naomi House
Oct. 12 Shoal Bay CRITCH Richard 22 Bachelor Mill Hand Methodist Shoal Bay Rev. W.J. Bartlett E. Loyal Jerrett
    JACKSON Louisa 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Shoal Bay   Eliza Critch
Oct. 22 Shoal Bay CLARKE Samuel 44 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Desire Rev. W.J. Bartlett James Jackson
    PENNY Jane E 38 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Bay   Flora Bishop
Oct. 26 Hope All CUMBY George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hope All Rev. W.J. Bartlett William Sinyard
    HILLYARD Hannah E. 21 Spinster   Methodist Hope All Jane Hillyard
Oct. 31 Witless Bay JACKSON George 22 Bachelor Mill Hand Methodist Witless Bay Rev. W.J. Bartlett Edmund Rowe
    HARNUM Bertha 19 Spinster   Methodist Witless Bay Alice Harnum
Nov. 12 Greens Harb'r BURT Stephen 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. W.J. Bartlett Albert March
  REID Eliza 28 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour Jessie Burt
Nov. 23 Greens Harb'r SIMMONDS Benjamin 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. W.J. Bartlett George Brace
  BRACE Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour Isabel Simmons
Dec. 07 Greens Harb'r SIMMONS Alonzo 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. W.J. Bartlett Malcolm Boucher
    BOUCHER Lillias 24 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour Isabel Simmons
Dec. 20 Colliers Bay Cove BRANTON John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Colliers Bay Cove Rev. W.J. Bartlett William J. Thorne
    BRANTON Jane 22 Widow   Methodist Colliers Bay Cove Johanna Smith
Dec. 24 Greens Harb'r MARCH Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. W.J. Bartlett Frederick J. March
    HILLYARD Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour Julia Green
Dec. 17 Scilly Cove HARNUM Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Abraham Downey
    GEORGE Mary 24 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Emma L. Pitcher
Nov. 09 Normans Cove SMITH Isaac 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. C.F. Hubbard Charles & Louisa Newhook
  THORNE Annie 17 Spinster   Methodist Colliers Bay Cove   Robert & Louisa Newhook
Nov. 20 Normans Cove HIGDON John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ref. Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard Samuel & Agnes Williams
    WILLIAMS Hannah 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   George, Isaac & Charlotte & Selina Higden
                     
PAGE 357                    
1895                    
                     
Oct. 08 Hants Harbour LANDRIE Joseph 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Henry Francis
    WHITEWAY Mary 44 Widow   Methodist Seal Cove   Theresa Francis
Nov. 17 Russell Cove BELBIN Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn John Mansfield
    PYNN Mary Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Russell Cove   Mary Reid
Dec. 08 Seal Cove LEAWARD Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn John Belbin
    BELBIN Mary Louisa 20 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Amelia A. Follett
Dec. 17 Hants Harbour EVANS Samuel 35 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Hants Harbour Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Ellis Gulliford
  COX Eliza Ann 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Hants Harbour   Emma Veruse
Dec. 23 Hants Harbour HARRIS Elias 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Charles Harris
    PENNEY Harriet 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Harriet Harris
Dec. 24 Seal Cove HARRIS Jordan 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn William Harris
    HARNUM Fannie 24 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Alice Pynn
Nov. 05 Hickmans Harb'r CLARKE Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Britannia Rev. Charles Flemington Henry Adey
  ADEY Emily Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Harb'r   Carrie Stanley
Nov. 13 Hickmans Harb'r BLUNDEN Stephen 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harb'r Rev. Charles Flemington William Penney
  PENNEY Margaret 18 Spinster   Methodist Deer Harb'r   Mary Toop
Dec. 05 Hickmans Harb'r BUTT Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harb'r Rev. Charles Flemington John Critch
  CRITCH Elizabeth Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Harb'r   Carrie Stanley
Dec. 05 Hickmans Harb'r BLUNDEN William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Harb'r Rev. Charles Flemington Allan Blunden
    REID Evelyn 19 Spinster   Methodist Clarenville   Sarah Blunden
Dec. 18 Thoroughfare MILLS Silas William 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Thoroughfare Rev. Charles Flemington George Mills
    BUGDEN Sarah Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist English Harb'r   Jessie Mills
Dec. 26 Britannia Cove BAILEY John 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove Rev. Charles Flemington Samuel Barrell
    WATTERS Amelia 17 Spinster   Methodist Apsey Cove   Sarah J. Leate
Nov. 20 Hearts Ease DRODGE George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hearts Ease Rev. William Paterson Joseph Gooby
    GOOBY Jessie 23 Spinster   Methodist Queens Cove   George Gooby
Nov. 24 Northern Bight BENSON Aaron 36 Widower Fisherman Methodist N.W. Brook Rev. William Paterson Newman Frost
    JANES or LANES Jemima 30 Widow   Methodist Northern Brook   James Frost
Dec. 04 Hatchet Cove SQUIRES John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist St. John(?) (With in) Rev. William Paterson Esau Benson
    BISHOP Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Hatchet Cove   William Thomas Benson
                   
PAGE 358                  
1895                  
                   
Dec. 08 Caplin Cove GOOBY James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Queens Cove Rev. William Paterson George Baker
    DRODGE Elizabeth A 19 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Edmund Whalen
Dec. 19 Caplin Cove GOSSE Eleazar 26 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Long Beach Rev. William Paterson E. Jane Gosse
    SMITH Rhoda 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hodges Cove   Hannah Smith
Dec. 26 Lee Bight ADEY Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lee Bight Rev. William Paterson Simeon Adey
    VARDEY Lydia S 17 Spinster   Methodist Lee Bight   Elizabeth Hansford
Dec. 23 Dildo REID Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Dildo Ensign A. Crickson? Eleazer Reid
    GEORGE Clara 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Ellen Petley
1896
Jany 11 Georges Brook PELLEY Daniel 25 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Georges Brook Rev. W. Hutchinson Malcolm Pelley
    COOPER Eliza 20 Spinster   Methodist Georges Brook Edith Pelley
Jany 13 White Rock GOODYEAR Eleazar 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist White Rock Rev. W. Hutchinson Alfred Stone
    SANSON Diana Ruth 19 Spinster   Methodist White Rock Sarah J. Goodyear
Jany 01 Seal Cove HARRIS Ambrose 36 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn John Belbin
    BELBIN Delphina 18 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Lucy Pynn
Jany 02 Lance Cove AUSTRIAN John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Eleazar Goodison
    ROWE Catharine 20 Spinster   Methodist Whales Brook   Jane Ann Rowe
Jany 25 Hants Harbour MAIDMENT Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Heber Maidment
    CRITCH Mariam 20 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Elizabeth Mitchell
Jany 15 Salmon Cove BARNES? Francis 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. Edgar Taylor Adam Goldsworthy
    FREEMAN Johanna 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove   Adam Miller
1895     English Harb'r  
Dec. 31 Fosters Point GOOBY George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fosters Point Rev. Charles Flemington Stephen Smith
    SMITH Mary 25 Spinster   Methodist Elliotts Cove   Lucy Smith
1896 e
Jany 22 Britannia Cove VERGE Hubert 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Britannia Cove Rev. Charles Flemington Robert Currie
    HART Mary H. 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Britannia Cove Elizabeth Hart
Jany 15 Long Pond VEY William James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Long Beach Rev. William Patterson Mrs. William Vey
    GOSSE Emma J. 23 Spinster   Methodist Long Beach William Vey
Jany 29 Irelands Eye TOOP John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Patterson Henry Kelly
    KELLY Harriet 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rachel Toop
Feby 08 Trinity East BUTLER Willis George 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. Frank Smart Matthias Fowler
    FOWLOW Ann Maria 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity East   Angelina Butler
                   
PAGE 359                  
1895-1896                  
                   
1896                  
Jany 07 Normans Cove SMITH Isaac 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chapel Arm Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Thomas & Charles Newhook
    NEWHOOK Louisa 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove   James Smith & Catharine Piercey
April 04 New Harbour PELLY Robert James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Ralp? Albert & Emma Pretty
    HEFFORD Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   William Hefford
April 07 Chance Cove BRACE Richard 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Samuel & Sarah Rowe
    PEDDLE Mary 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Thomas Peddle & Alfred Brace
Jany 18 Hearts Content GEORGE Charles 40 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Hearts Content Rev. Felix D. McCarthy William Leahey
  GEORGE Emily 38 Widow   Roman Catholic Hearts Content   Catharine Leahey
Jany 18 Hearts Content GEORGE Henry 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Hearts Content Rev. Felix D. McCarthy Joseph George
    RYAN Annie 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Turks Cove   Mary George
Jany 18 Hearts Content COOMBS Ambrose 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Hearts Desire Rev. Felix D. McCarthy William Leahey
    CLARKE Rebecca 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Hearts Desire   Agnes Grooves
1895
Nov. 26 Hearts Delight CROCKER Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. Margaret Harnum
  BISHOP Rebeekah 17 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   John E. Wiltshire
Dec. 23 Hearts Delight CHISLETT James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. Frederick Chislett
    HARNUM Adelaide 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Alfred Harnum
Oct. 09 Hearts Content PEERS Theodore 28 Bachelor Courier Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. William N. Legge
  HOPKINS Edith 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Leah Hopkins
Nov. 23 Hearts Content PENSON Benjamin 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. James Pitts
    ANTLE Sarah Ann 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Victoria Village   Mary Ann Pinsent
Dec. 18 Hearts Content LEGGE William Moore 30 Bachelor Master Mariner Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. K.E. Young
    PEERS Tryphena Marion 22 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Content   Theodore Peers
Dec. 05 New Perlican CALLAHAN James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. Edwin Gent
  WARREN Eliza 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Susanna E. Penson
Nov. 23 New Perlican HENDY Eli 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. Janet Hendy
  FRENCH Grace 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Samuel Piercey
Dec. 30 New Perlican PITTS James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. John Pitts
    ETHERIDGE Isabella 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Eliza Pittman
Jany 01 Hearts Delight CROCKER John Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. Edmund Ellis
    HARNUM Jane 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Witless Bay   Elizabeth Andrews
                   
PAGE 360                  
1896                  
                   
March 11 New Perlican PIERCEY Henry 50 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.C.H. Johnson R.D. Nathan Northern
    NORTHERN Rachel 50 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Vatters Cove   Mary Pittman
Jany 10 Chance Cove WARREN Josiah 25 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. John Reay Thomas Peddle
    SMITH Eliza Ann 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Mary Elizabeth Smith
Jany 02 Greens Harbour REID John 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. W.J. Bartlett Esau March
    MARCH Annadora 23 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour   Georgina Day
April 23 Queens Cove WHALEN Edmund 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Caplin Cove Rev. William Patterson Newman Gooby
    GOOBY Maria 22 Spinster   Methodist Queens Cove   Joseph Gooby
May 02 Northern Bight HOWSE John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Northern Bight Rev. William Patterson Reuben Martin
    LOATHER Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bight   William Frost
May 04 Britannia Cove IVANY William 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist Britannia Cove Rev. C. Flemington James Duffitt
  BOWRING Emily 27 Spinster   Methodist Britannia Cove   Anna Janes
June 06 Britannia Cove MARTIN Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hearts Ease Rev. C. Flemington George Martin
    STRINGER Lydia 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Ease   Sarah Blunden
June 06 Scilly Cove TUCKER Noah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. James Pincock John Green
  PARRETT Eunice 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Grace Sansom
April 18 Scilly Cove GREEN Jonas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. James Pincock John Green
    FOLLETT Miriam 19 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Lizzie Parrett
1895
Dec. 15 Bird Island Cove TUCKER William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. J. J. Durrant Samson Oldford
    PORTER Mary 21 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Tryphena Baker
March 11 Bird Island Cove PEARCE Aubrey 33 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Muddy Brook Rev. J. J. Durrant Jane Porter
    PORTER Helen 34 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   William Porter
April 11 Hants Harbour PRICE Benjamin 37 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harb'r Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Joseph Soper
    SCOTT Ellen 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Turks Cove   Lucy Price
June 06 Sibleys Cove BARNES Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Sibliys Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn Herbert Sparks
    SQUIRES Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Sibliys Cove   Eliza Morris
June 13 Hants Harbour BUSSEY Edward 45 Widower Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev. W.T.D. Dunn William James Hart
    THOMAS Priscilla 31 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harb'r   Eliza Armstrong
June 05 Dildo CRANFORD John 26 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army New Harbour Ensign Gooby Arthur Pretty
    PRETTY Annie 25 Widow   Salvation Army New Harbour   Julia Cranford

Transcribed by BETTY CUMBY WEIR (2016)

Page Last Modified: Thursday January 21, 2016 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)