Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Placentia & St, Mary's District

Volume 2
Pages 154-162, 301-315, 459-462 & 486-488

PLACENTIA & ST. MARY'S
  Marriages
1892 - 1897

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 154                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1892                    
March 13 Salmonier PARROTT William 42 Widower Fisherman R.C. Salmonier North Rev. John J. St. John P.P. Thomas Nowlan
    NO ENTRY Marianne 24 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier North   Mary Nowlan
May 07 Salmonier South NOWLAN Daniel 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier North Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Hawco
    DINN Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier North   Sarah Nowlan
Oct. 30 Salmonier WHELAN Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Mosquito Colinet Isld. Rev. John J. St. John P.P. James Dobbin
    BIGGS Annie 23 Spinster   R.C. Mosquito Colinet Isld.   Sarah Jane Biggs
Nov. 05 Salmonier FUREY George 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier S. Rev. John J. St. John P.P. Francis Daly
    CAROLL Alice 40 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier S.   Emily Curtis
Nov. 14 Salmonier PARROTT Nicholas 52 Widower Fisherman R.C. Salmonier N. Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Wade
    DALY Johanna Kinrine 53 Widow   R.C. Salmonier N.   Anastatia Ryan
Nov. 26 Salmonier BONIA Sebastian 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North Harbour Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Bonia
    POWER Johanna 31 Spinster   R.C. North Harbour   Bridget Ryan
Dec. 09 Salmonier FEGAN Edward 50 Widower Fisherman R.C. Salmonier S. Rev. John J. St. John P.P. Richard Norris
    BIGGS Mary Joseph 42 Spinster   R.C. River Hd. St.Marys   Ellen White
Dec. 31 Salmonier COLLINS William 27 Bachelor Trader R.C. Branche Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Bishop
    BONIA Mary 23 Spinster   R.C. North Harbour   Elizabeth King
1893                    
Jany 08 River Head(near St.Marys) BOLAND Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. River Hd. St.Marys Rev. John J. St. John P.P. Dominic Boland
    GRACE Bridget 21 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Anastatia Boland
Jany 08 Salmonier RYAN William 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Connolly
    NOWLAN Sarah 22 Spinster   R.C. Saint Johns   Margaret Ryan
Jany 08 Salmonier South RYAN John 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John P.P. William Ryan
    WHELAN Mary Bridget 27 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mary Theresa McDonnell
Jany 10 Salmonier MORIARTY James 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Holyrood St. Marys Rev. John J. St. John P.P. Joseph Norris, Johann Norris
    LEWIS Marianne 29 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Johanna McDonnell
Jany 13 Salmonier South BONIA Bernard 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North Harbour Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Bonia
    CURTIS Deborah 22 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mary E. Curtis
Jany 31 Salmonier South WADE John 35 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier N. Rev. John J. St. John P.P. John Parrott
    PIKE Catharine 20 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mary Jane Pike
May 15(1892) Little Placentia MURRAY Patrick 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan P.P. James Dormody
    KELLY Catharine 21 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Julia McGrath
                     
PAGE 155                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1892                    
Aug. 25 Little Placentia MURPHY Alphonus 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan PP Thomas Kelly
    NOWLAN Bridget 21 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Catharine Murphy
Oct. 22 Little Placentia BARRY Lawrence 56 Widower Fisherman R.C. Red Island (Off St.Pierre) Rev. Robert Brennan PP Daniel Barry
    RYAN Margaret 50 Widow   R.C. Red Island (Off St.Pierre)   Mary Ellen Barry
Nov. 17 Little Placentia POWER James 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point Verde Rev. Robert Brennan PP William Rowe
    CLEARY Teresa 24 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Mary J. McGrath
Nov. 24 Little Placentia NOWLAN James 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan PP Michael Murray
    MURRAY Margaret 22 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Sarah Murray
Nov. 24 Little Placentia SAMPSON John 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan PP Alphonsus Power
    POWER Ann 24 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Alice Kelly
Nov. 27 Little Placentia HEALY Peter 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan PP James Healy
    MOROONY Elizabeth 25 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Mary Foley
Dec. 04 Little Placentia MULLINS Michael 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan PP Richard Davis
    KING Martha 22 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Pauline Flynn
1893                    
Jany 07 Little Placentia BARRON George 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North East Gt. P. Rev. Robert Brennan PP Thomas Murray
    MEADE Anastatia 21 Spinster   R.C. Sound Little P.   Kate Meade
Jany 08 Little Placentia KAIN John Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North East Gt. Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan PP Patrick Griffin
    HUNT Ellen 21 Spinster   R.C. Point Mall Little P.   Ann Murray
Jany 11 Little Placentia MAHER John 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan PP Robert Murphy
    MURPHY Anastatia 21 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Monica Rielly
Jany 15 Little Placentia CARROLL Michael 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North East Gt. P. Rev. Robert Brennan PP Michael Rielly
    MAHER Mary Joseph 23 Spinster   R.C. Point Mall Little P.   Kate Burke
Jany 31 Mussel Harbour HAYES Lawrence 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Mussel Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan PP John Hayes
    MURPHY Monica 20 Spinster   R.C. Mussel Harbour   Anastatia Murphy
May 25 Trepassey SANCRORSE(?) Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Richard Taylor
    TAYLOR Esther 21 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Sarah Taylor
Aug. 07 Trepassey BAVIS Edward 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Hudson Mass 'ts? Rev. William Born Joseph Carew
    COOMBES Rose Ann 19 Spinster   R.C. Portugal Cove   Rose Brien
Nov. 23 St. Shotts PENNELL William 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born James Cahill
    MOLLOY Frances 21 Spinster   R.C. St. Shotts   Sarah Taylor
                     
PAGE 156                    
1892-1892                    
                     
Nov. 24 Trepassey BULGER James 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Robert Bulger
    SUTTON Margaret 27 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Kate Sutton
1893                    
Jany 10 Trepassey SUTTON George 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born John Sutton
    CAREW Rosanna 23 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Rose Brien
Jany 19 Trepassey HAYWARD James 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Shotts Rev. William Born John Molloy
    FINLEY Johanna 28 Spinster   R.C. St. Shotts   Kate Finlay
Oct. 06 Placentia COSGROVE Nicholas 40 Widower Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Chancey Patrick Delaney
    MILLER Catharine 34 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Delaney
May 20 Saint Marys GIBBONS James 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Saint Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon William Gibbons
    ST CRORSE(?) Ellen 21 Spinster   R.C. Saint Marys   Kate Gibbons
June 06 Saint Marys BARRY James 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Saint Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Simon Hearns
    KEARNEY Mary 19 Spinster   R.C. Saint Marys   Catharine Brown
May 04 Saint Kryans JOHNSTONE Patrick 24 No Entry Fisherman R.C. Rev. William Doutney** Presque** John Connor
    LAKE Jane Maria 22 No Entry   R.C.   Presque Mary J. Lake
May 22 South East Bight HICKEY John 25 No Entry Fisherman R.C. Rev. William Doutney Davis Cove James Hickey
    CALL? (BALL?) Anastatia 20 No Entry   R.C.   Davis Cove Mary Hickey
Oct. 01 Saint Kryans MARTIN Michael 30 No Entry Fisherman R.C. Rev. William Doutney Clattis Harbour Peter Follett
    ENNIS Elizabeth 17 No Entry   R.C.   Clattis Harbour Ellen McHugh
Oct. 24 Saint Kryans LEONARD John 24 No Entry Fisherman R.C. Rev. William Doutney Isle Valen Joseph Hamilton
    BOLT Elizabeth A. 20 No Entry   R.C.   Isle Valen Alicia Leonard
May 28 Woody Island COURTNEY Charles 45 Widower Fisherman Meth. Rev. W.H. Ambrose Woody Island Henry Hussey
    INGRAHAM Maria 28 Widow   C.O.E. No Entry Ragged Island Emeline Hussey
May 29 Sound Island WHITE William 50 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. No Entry North Harbour Edward Hoskins
    REED Selina 27 Widow   Meth. No Entry Arnolds Cove John Marshall
July 29 Woody Island PEARCY Benjamin 29 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. No Entry Woody Island Walter L. Moore
    HUSSEY Martha 27 Spinster   Meth. No Entry Woody Island** Amelia Allan
Aug. 16 Haystack COFFIN William 36 Bachelor No Entry C.O.E. Haystack Rev. W. B. Ambrose John Pike
    GILBERT Mary 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Haystack   Julia Pike
Oct. 20 Woody Island BARRETT William Henry 23 Bachelor No Entry C.O.E. Woody Isld. Rev. W. B. Ambrose John Hussey
    HUSSEY Emeline 22 Spinster   C.O.E. Woody Isld.   Harriet Stenier?
Note: Marriage lines 7 to 11 have reversed in Place of Residencecolumn and By Whom married column**
                     
PAGE 157                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1892                    
Nov. 07 Sound Island EDDY Henry 37 Widower Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. W.B. Ambrose Richard Eddy
    SOPER Lucretia 21 Spinster   Meth. Bordeaux   Winnifred Soper
Nov. 10 Sound Island REED John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. W.B. Ambrose Archibald Giles
    PEARCE Julia 25 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Eliza Gilbert
Nov. 11 Spencers Cove BARKSHIRE William Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Spencers Cove Rev. W.B. Ambrose Samuel Giles
    RADWAY Melinda Stores 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Spencers Cove   Violet Barkshire
Nov. 28 Bay Bulls Arm HOPKINS Archibald 26 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. W.B. Ambrose Solomon Hutchings
    HUTCHINGS Caroline 24 Spinster   Meth. Bay Bulls Arm   Emily Ann Hutching
Dec. 03 Sound Island GILBERT Thomas 45 Widower Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. W.B. Ambrose Archibald Giles
    HANN Margaret 26 Spinster   Meth. Famish Gut   Eliza Gilbert
Dec. 07 Sound Island CURTIS Frederic 30 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Arnolds Cove Rev. W.B. Ambrose Malcolm Peach
    WARREN Jane Ann 22 Spinster   C.O.E. Ragged Island   Melinda Green
Dec. 20 Sound Island SMITH Isaac 26 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Dildo Rev. W.J. Bartlett James Smith
    BURNS Hannah 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Mussel Hr.   Gertrude Day
Jany 30 Mussel Harb'r Arm MITCHELL William Morril 36 Widower Planter C.O.E. Ragged Islands Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell John & Eliza Brown
    BROWN Caroline 27 Spinster   C.O.E. Tacks Beach   Harriet Williams
Feby 16 Haystack WAKELY Thomas 32 Bachelor Planter C.O.E. Haystack Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Coffin, Mary A Wakely
    DICKS Emma 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Little Harbour   Christopher Dicks, Tilley Dicks
Feby 16 Haystack ROWE Charles 29 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Haystack Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Stephen Brown, Hannah Wakely
    WAKELY Jane 35 Spinster   C.O.E. Haystack   William Bouthier,Bridget Cramer?
May 23 Merasheen BEST Josiah Hollett 22 Bachelor Planter C.O.E. Merasheen Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Heber Best, Melinda Quinton
    LOCKYER Ellen 24 Spinster   C.O.E. Greenspond   Amelia Pearce, Jane Best
May 31 Harbour Buffett SHAVE George 26 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell John Dicks
    KIRBY Melinda 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Mary Ellen Dicks
July 16 Tacks Beach MONK William 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Henry Monk, Clara Lockland
    CLARKE Elizabeth Jane 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Tacks Beach   Frederick Clarke
July 19 Tacks Beach HAMILTON Robert J. 21 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Isle Valen Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Mitchell, John Brown
    BROWN Ann Eliza 28 Spinster   C.O.E. Tacks Beach   Sarah Ann Brown
Aug. 08 Harbour Buffett HARVEY William Smith 28 Bachelor Clerk C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Archibald & Caroline Chambers
    CHAMBERS Maud Sutherland 22 Spinster   C.O.E. No Entry   Mary O. Bailey
                     
PAGE 158                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1892                    
Aug. 11 Harbour Buffett GREEN William Henry 23 Bachelor Clerk C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Cleoaly Kingwell, Clara Tulk
    KINGWELL Lilias Annie M. 17 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Marion B. Tulk,Sam'l Collett
Nov. 02 Burnt Island PARDY Henry William 28 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Burnt Island Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Benjamin Joseph Deer
    SMITH Mary Ann 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Baine Harbour   Dinah Deer
Oct. 14 Harbour Buffett HOLLETT Wilson Hollett 22 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Hollett
    SMITH Sarah Lydia 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Priscilla Hollett
Nov. 07 Isle Valen LOCKYER John Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Isle Valen Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Thomas & Emily Lockyer
    GREEN Melinda Ann 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Isle Valen   William Fred'k Green
Nov. 19 Tacks Beach BROWN John 34 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Samuel Brown
    WILLIAMS Harriet 28 Spinster   C.O.E. Ragged Islands   Adelaide Senior
Nov. 21 Spencers Cove BOUTELIER Archibald 33 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Spencers Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Wilson Boutelier
    NOSEWORTHY Emily 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Whitbourne   Lilias Boutelier
Nov. 22 Harbour Buffett GILBERT Frederick 20 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Come By Chance Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Richard Boutelier
    BOUTELIER Emily 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Mussel Hr. Arm   Rebecca Ellen Boutelier
Nov. 24 Harbour Buffett INGRAM George 28 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Ingram
    WARREN Ellen Caroline 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Ragged Islands   Rebecca Ingram
Nov. 24 Harbour Buffett RENDELL Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Bird Island Cove Trinity Bay Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Albert Hollett
    TULK Mary 26 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Lily B. Collett
Dec. 21 Baine Harbour CLARKE Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Baine Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Jacob Clarke
    VATER Lucy 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Baine Harbour   Lydia Vater
Nov. 05 Saint Marys CORCORAN Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Coats Pond Rev. V.F. Reardon John Davis
    LEE Rose Ella 21 Spinster   R.C. River Head   Mary Bonia
Nov. 26 Saint Marys LEE John 42 Widower Fisherman R.C. River Head Rev. V.F. Reardon William Lee
    HARVEY Mary 31 Spinster   R.C. Path End   Amelia Lee
1893                    
Jany 07 Saint Marys PEDDELL Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gaskers Rev. V.F. Reardon Patrick Mooney
    CONNORS Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Margaret Rielly
Jany 14 Saint Marys BOWN John 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon James Bown
    ST CROIX Winifred 21 Spinster   R.C. Point Le Haye   Margaret St. Croix
Jany 14 Saint Marys BOWN Michael 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon John Mooney
    MURRAY Catharine 23 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Elizabeth Dawe
                     
PAGE 159                    
1892-3                    
                     
1892                    
Nov. 24 St. Brides DOYLE James 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Brides    
    DOODY Elizabeth 28 Spinster   R.C. St. Brides    
Nov. 24 St. Brides ROGERSON John 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Petty Fort    
    CONWAY Martha 24 Spinster   R.C. St. Brides    
Nov. 26 St. Brides HEADEN Patrick 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Isle Valen    
    YOUNG Winifred 22 Spinster   R.C. Isle Valen    
April 02 Little Placentia BAVIS Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Indian Harbour    
    CORCORAN Jane 20 Spinster   R.C. Red Island    
March 03 Sound Island EDDY Richard 45 Widower Fisherman Meth. Sound Island    
    SOPER Winifred 25 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island    
1893.. 1892**                    
Nov. 13 Merasheen YEO Thomas J. Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen    
    POWER Catharine 32 Widow   R.C. Merasheen    
Nov. 13 Merasheen PITMAN Philip Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen    
    ENNIS Lucy 24 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen    
Nov. 16 Paradise LEONARD Ignatius 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Leonards    
    WITHERS Anne 22 Spinster   R.C. Paradise    
Nov. 16 Paradise POWER John Joseph 39 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise    
    HICKEY Bridget 29 Widow   R.C. St. Kyrans    
Nov. 19 St. Kyrans LEONARD John 37 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Isle Valen    
    WAKEHAM Elizabeth 33 Spinster   R.C. St. Anns    
Nov. 20 Placentia Bay KIREVAN Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Indian Hr.    
    VISCOUNTE Agnes 22 Spinster   R.C. Indian Hr.    
Nov. 21 Presque WALSH Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Great Bona    
    RYAN Elizabeth 28 Spinster   R.C. Presque    
Nov. 23 Presque JARVIS William 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Oderin    
    WHELAN Catharine 25 Spinster   R.C. Oderin    
Nov. 24 St Kryans EMBERLEY Peter 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley    
    HICKEY Mary A. 23 Spinster   R.C. Presque    
Nov. 24 St Kryans LAKE Henry 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Joseph's    
    PENNY Anne 19 Spinster   R.C. St. Anns    
**On marriage 6..1893 is written then 1892** written also.                    
                     
PAGE 160                    
1892                    
                     
Nov. 26 St. Kyrans BEST Lawrence 44 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Sound Island Rev. W.P. Doutney William Hy. Best
    HYNES Jane 29 Spinster   R.C. La Manche   Jane Hynes
1893                    
Jany 22 St. Kyrans WAKEHAM Joseph 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Anne's Rev. W.P. Doutney Joseph Collins
    BYRNE Monica 22 Spinster   R.C. St. Anne's   Ciciley Collins
Feby 02 Paradise RYAN David 31 Bachelor Carpenter R.C. Paradise Rev. P.M. O'Connor Michael Brennan
    POWER Mary 20 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Johanna Haley
Feby 09 St. Kyrans BROWN Daniel Thoms 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Andrew Byrne
    BYRNE Ellen 20 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Mary Byrne
Feby 28 St. Kyrans LAKE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Great Bona Rev. W.P. Doutney Martin Walsh
    WALSH Elizabeth 23 Spinster   R.C. Great Bona   Mary Joseph Lake
May 31 Sound Island BARRY Maurice Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Sound Island Rev. W.P. Doutney Thomas Brown
    HUNT Lucy 17 Spinster   R.C. Sound Island   Mary Jane Hunt
April 21 Harbour Buffett HOLLETT Albert 31 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Thomas Masters
    GUY Jenetta 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Matilda Masters
Feby 04 Saint Marys DAVIS Stephen 50 Widower Fisherman R.C. River Head St.Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Edward Lee
    MORGAN Elizabeth 42 Widow   R.C. River Head St.Marys   Martha Lee
May 27 Saint Marys MARTIN Patrick 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Holyrood Rev. V.F. Reardon Joseph Hayward
    WHITE Ellen 22 Spinster   R.C. River Head St.Marys   Mary Moriarty
June 04 Saint Marys RYAN Michael 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Mall Bay Rev. V.F. Reardon Robert Ryan
    CHRISTOPHER Caroline 21 Spinster   R.C. Mall Bay   Monica Christopher
Jany 12 Harbour Buffett BROWN Stephen 41 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Mussel Hr. Bay Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Mary Ann Wakely
    ALLEN Mahalah 29 Spinster   C.O.E. Haystack   Wilson Boutcher
Jany 17 Harbour Buffett MASTERS George 26 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Ann Chambers
    SHAVE Mary 22 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Elizabeth Shave
Feby 13 Harbour Buffett BUTLER Henry 35 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell James Butler
    HANN Hannah 32 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Lillie Collett
April 21 Harbour Buffett HOLLETT Albert 31 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Thomas Masters
    GUY Jenetta 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Matilda Masters
Aug. 23 Little Placentia BRUCE William 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan Michael Holohan
    FOLEY Elizabeth 20 Spinster   No Entry Little Placentia   Elizabeth Norman
                     
PAGE 161                    
1893                    
                     
Sept. 23 Little Placentia NORMAN Frederick 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Robert Brennen John Brien
    WHELAN Mary Ann 19 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Bridget Whelan
Aug. 27 Little Placentia POWER William 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. Robert Brennen Martin Barry
    FOLEY Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Teresa Barry
Oct. 02 Little Placentia POWER William 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Robert Brennen John Power
    NORMAN Margaret 20 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Elizabeth Norman
April 16 Salmonier TRIMBLET Thomas 43 Widower Fisherman R.C. Salmonier North Rev. J.J. St.John William Parrott
    WADE Bridget 36 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier North   Esther Harcoe
Oct. 20 Salmonier POWER John 49 Widower Fisherman R.C. North Harbour Rev. J.J. St.John Patrick Cormack
    DAVIS Lucy 34 Spinster   R.C. Little Salmonier   Margaret Meehan
Aug. 31 St. Kyrans EMBERLEY Augustine 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley? Rev. W.P. Doutney James Francis
    MASON Elizabeth 25 Spinster   R.C. Brewley?   Mary Joseph Palfrey
Sept. 14 St. Kyrans GREENE Samuel 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Ragged Isld. Rev. M.A. Clancy Peter Greene
    STUBBRIDGE Mary 24 Spinster   R.C. Ragged Isld.   Johanna Greene
Aug. 17 Harbour Buffett MASTERS Frederick 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Collett
    GLEESON Elizabeth 24 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Lillie B. Collett
Nov. 01,1892 Placentia HOGAN Thomas 28 Bachelor Telegraphist R.C. St. Pierre-Mig. Rev. M.A. Clancy Neil McKendrick
    SINNOTT Eliza 25 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Clara Simmott
Nov. 29,1892 Placentia MOONEY Alfred 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Michael J. Nugent
    NUGENT Agnes 21 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary J. Walsh
Jany 07 Placentia WALSH Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Andrew Rose
    ST CROIX Mary 20 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Harriet O'Rielly
Jany 14 Placentia BRENNAN Peter 34 Widower Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Peter Mooney
    QUILTY Jane 20 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Brennan
Jany 15 Placentia KELLY Thomas 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Freshwater Rev. M.A. Clancy Edward Kelly
    BROTHERS Mary 39 Spinster   R.C. Jersey Side   Mary Ellen O'Dwyer
Jany 19 Placentia DOYLE James 45 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gooseberry Rev. M.A. Clancy William Walsh
    WALSH Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. Point de Verde   Bridget Broders
Jany 21 Placentia HARTLEY Richard 20 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. N.E. Arm Rev. M.A. Clancy Peter Griffin
    PENNEY Mary 28 Spinster   R.C. N.E. Arm   Mary Smyth
Jany 06,1892 Argentia O'REILLY Albert 28 Bachelor No Entry R.C. No Entry Rev. Robert Brennen Joseph Power
    EVANS Tersa 26 Spinster   R.C. No Entry   Alice Kelly
                     
PAGE 162                    
1893-4                    
                     
1893                    
Feby 09 Placentia O'RIELLY Thomas 55 Widower Magistrate R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Neil McKendrick
    SINNOT Mary 48 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Baldwin
June 01 Placentia NUGENT Michael 21 Bachelor Teacher R.C. Placentia Rev. J. O'Rielly DD William O'Rielly
    O'RIELLY Mary Ellen 24 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Murphy
Sept. 28 Placentia BOYLE Charles 34 Bachelor Planter R.C. Placentia Rev. J. O'Rielly DD William Boyle
    O'RIELLY Elizabeth 18 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Hannah O'Rielly
Nov. 23 Placentia MOONEY Francis 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Henry Mooney
    LAKE Eliza 26 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Agnes Doody
Dec. 02 Placentia MAHER Daniel 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Alexander Maher
    KELLY Hannah 21 Spinster   R.C. Freshwater   Mary Smyth
Dec. 03 Placentia CARROLL Valentine 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gloucester Rev. M.A. Clancy Austin Collins
    O'RIELLY Bridget 20 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Ann Green
1894                    
Jany 06 Placentia GRIFFIN Patrick 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. J. O'Rielly DD John Griffin
    BOWAN Sarah Blank Spinster   R.C. Saint Marys   Mary O'Dwyer
Jany 11 Placentia POWER Patrick 68 Widower Planter R.C. Placentia Rev. J. O'Rielly DD Robert Patterson
    WALSH Catharine 60 Widow   R.C. Trepassey   Eliza Barron
1893                    
Nov. 01 Cinthys(?) Cove PINE David 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Barren Isld. Rev. W.P. Doutney William Hynes
    HICKEY Jane 28 Spinster   R.C. C???llys Cove   Sarah Foote
Nov. 03 St. Kyrans BYRNE John 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Byrne
    HALEY Mary Ann 27 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Johanna Haley(?)
Nov. 07 St. Kyrans MARTIN Jame 40 Widower Clerk R.C. Grandys Point Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Lake
    BILLEN Margaret - Nee Collins 37 Widow   R.C. Grandys Point   Mary Margaret Collins
Nov. 08 St. Kyrans POWER Thomas 27 Bachelor Trader R.C. Oderin Rev. W.P. Doutney James Hayden
    HAYDEN Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. Petit Forte   Elizabeth Hayden
Nov. 12 St. Kyrans LAKE Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Mahaneys Cove Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Walsh
    FOLEY Rebecca 22 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Mary M. Collins
Nov. 13 St. Kyrans MULROONEY Patrick 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Barren Isld. Rev. W.P. Doutney Richard MacKay
    GRUNTER Mary 37 Widow   R.C. Woody Island   Catharine Stayner
Nov. 14 St. Kyrans ENNIS Patrick 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. W.P. Doutney John Ennis
    McHUGH Ellen 24 Spinster   R.C. St. Annes   Mary Ann Flyn
* An additional marriage was added at end of this page & then crossed offFeby 08,1892 Wm. Gear & Johanna King.*
**Follow Page 301                    
                     
PAGE 301                    
1893-4 From page 162                  
                     
1893                    
Nov. 21 St. Kyrans HAYDEN James 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Petit Fort Rev. W.P. Doutney Martin Byrne
    BYRNE Mary 24 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Elizabeth Hayden
Nov. 21 St. Kyrans WHITE Sylvester 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. S.E. Bight Rev. W.P. Doutney John White
    KING Evangeline 20 Spinster   R.C. St. Josephs   Ann Eliza White
Nov. 22 Presque COURTNEY William 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Woody Island Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Bollard
    BOLLARD Esther 25 Spinster   R.C. Woody Island   Martha Bollard
Nov. 25 St. Kyrans COLLINS James 55 Widower Fisherman R.C. St. Annes Rev. W.P. Doutney John Sullivan
    HICKEY Mary 50 Spinster   R.C. St. Kyrans   Emma Leonard
Dec. 01 Paradise EMBERLEY Samuel 48 Widower Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney William Pearson
    PEARSON Catharine 28 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Alice Bollard
1894                    
Jany 10 Little Placentia MURRAY Patrick 40 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. Robert Brennan Joseph Murray
    SMITH Margaret 36 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Frances Hunk
Jany 13 Little Placentia McCUE Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan James McCue
    KELLY Ann 21 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Mary Francis Smith
1893                    
Nov. 10 Little Placentia KELLY Michael 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan Thomas Murray
    McCARTHY Elizabeth 21 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Mary McCue
Nov. 19 Little Placentia MAHER David 50 Widower Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. Robert Brennan Michael Sullivan
    SULLIVAN Honorah 45 Widow   R.C. Salmonier   Frances Maher
Nov. 26 Little Placentia WHIFFIN Maurice 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan John Foley
    FOLEY Mary Ellen 33 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Elizabeth Foley
Dec. 02 Little Placentia JOY Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan Alphonsus Barry
    REILLY Teresa 23 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Dorothy McCue
Nov. 26 Trepassey MOLLOW Laurence 51 Widower Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Michael Malloy
    FITZGERALD Hannah 37 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Mary Fitzgerald
1894                   John Dewitt
Jany 07 Trepassey WALSH James 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Sarah Dewitt
    HEWITT Catharine 24 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Thomas Curtis
Jany 28 Trepassey CURTIS William 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Minnie Devereux
    ROURKE Margaret 28 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   George Waddleton
Jany 29 Trepassey WADDLETON John 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Margaret Sutton
    KENNEDY Annie 34 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey    
                     
PAGE 302                    
1893-4                    
                     
1893                    
Nov. 19 St. Marys MEANEY Richard 42 Widower Fisherman R.C. Riverhead Rev. V.F. Reardon Michael Fagan
    FAGAN Bridget 38 Spinster   R.C. Riverhead   Mary Mahaney
Nov. 30 Sound Island REYNOLDS Josiah 23 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. W.B. Ambrose Wellington Stacey
    PEARCEY Hannah Rebecca 18 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Hannah Maria Gilbert
Dec. 14 Sound Island BOUCHER George Wilson 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Spencers Cove Rev. W.B. Ambrose James Berkshire
    HOLLETT Susanna 17 Spinster   C.O.E. Spencers Cove   Jeanetta Boucher
Nov. 16 Harbour Baine VATER Mark 27 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Baine Harb'r Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Gabriel Hollet, J. Matterfatt
    GOLDSWORTHY Mary 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Baine Harb'r   Maria Wooden, Rhoda Smith
Nov. 18 Harbour Baine LOCKYER Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Bolt Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Rhoda Slade
    SLADE Tabitha 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Little Hr. West   Susan Jeffers
Nov. 18 Harbour Baine DOUTY James 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Little Hr. West Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Wilson Denty, George Denty
    WHITTLE Melinda 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Little Hr. West   Sarah Smith
Nov. 30 Gallows Harb. HARRIS Job 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Gallows Harb'r Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Perry
    CLARKE Sarah Ann 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Gallows Harb'r   Rosanna Harris
Dec. 07 Isle Valen BEST James 27 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Merasheen Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Lilias Lockyer
    LOCKYER Phoebe 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Isle Valen   Herman Lockyer
Dec. 15 Tacks Beach BOLT William Henry 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Bolt
    TROWBRIDGE Susan 28 Spinster   C.O.E. Burgeo   Melinda Best
Dec. 15 Tacks Beach HOPGOOD William George 22 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell John Thomas Harris
    CLARKE Lydia Ellen 22 Spinster   C.O.E. Davis Island   Elizabeth Adams
Dec. 18 Spencers Cove BOUCHER James 35 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Mussel Hr. Arm Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Alfred Rodway
    PEACH Matilda 36 Widow   C.O.E. Arnolds Cove   Jane Boucher
Dec. 22 Harbour Buffett FULK ?TULK Archibald 31 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Mary Emma Marchall
    SHAVE Janet Malvena 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Christopher Shave
1894                    
Jany 15 Harbour Buffett UPSALL Nelson 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Josiah Pefford
    SHAVE Elizabeth 24 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Annie Shave
Jany 26 Harbour Buffett SLADE Jesse 50 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Mussel Hr. Arm Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Elvina Slade
    UPSHALL Emma 44 Widow   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Jonathan Boucher
Feby 07 Little Placentia BARRON Patrick 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Northwest Pt. Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan Thomas Barron
    KELLY Ellen 25 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Mary McGrath
                     
PAGE 303                    
1893-4                    
                     
Dec. 01,1893 Paradise EMBERLEY Samuel 48 Widower Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney William Pearson
    PEARSON No Entry 28 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Alice Bollard
1894                    
Jany 09 St. Kyrans EMBERLEY William 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. W.P. Doutney William Hickey
    HICKEY Anastatia 27 Spinster   R.C. St. Kyrans   Ann Sullivan
Feby 20 Merasheen CONNORS John 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. W.P. Doutney Martin Pitman
    BEST Martha Jane 19 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen   Hannah Connors
April 29 St. Kyrans RYAN Denis 40 Bachelor Trader R.C. Presque Rev. W.P. Doutney John Power
    POWER Margaret 21 Spinster   R.C. Presque   Johanna Haley
Jany 15 St. Brides MAHONEY Peter 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. S. O'Driscoll William Born
    POWER Gertrude 31 Spinster   R.C. Branche   Mary Dalton
Jany 18 St. Brides YOUNG Albert 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Lears Cove Rev. S. O'Driscoll Philip Carren
    McGRATH Teresa 23 Spinster   R.C. Patricks Cove   Margaret Young
Feby 06 St. Brides NASH John 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Branche Rev. S. O'Driscoll John Nash
    DOHEY Bridget 23 Spinster   R.C. Branche   Emily Nash
April 19 Trepassey HARTERY Michael 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Portugal Cove Rev. William Born Thomas Hartery
    WHELEN Mary Ann 25 Spinster   R.C. Portugal Cove   Catharine Hartery
June 05 Trepassey MALLOY Michael 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Richard Ryan
    FITZGERALD Mary 27 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Minnie Molloy
Feby 04 Placentia DONAHUE John 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point Verde Rev. M.A. Clancy Peter Walsh
    BROADERS Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. Point Verde   Rose Greene
March 26 Placentia GREENE Augustine 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point Verde Rev. M.A. Clancy John Pippard
    O'BRIEN Mary 20 Spinster   R.C. South East   Mary Kelly
April 10 Placentia PHIPPARD Henry 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Patrick Delery
    MILLER Bridget 24 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Rose Miller
April 03 Mussell Harb'r HANN John 38 Widower Fisherman R.C. Mussell Harb'r Rev. Robert Brennan John Whelan
    WHELAN Jane 30 Spinster   R.C. Buffett Isld.   Sarah Ann Foley
April 04 Red Island TOBIN Patrick 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Indian Harb'r Rev. Robert Brennan James Rose
    ROSE Agnes 24 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Ellen Tobin
Sept. 28 St. Johns ENGLISH John F. 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Branch Rev. C.H. O'Neill Patrick O'Brien
    NASH Nora? 27 Spinster   R.C. St. Bride   Bridget Nash
                     
PAGE 304                    
1894                    
                     
Jany 26 St.Josephs-Salmonier-Church POWER David 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Colinet Island Rev. John J. St John Francis Daly
    BOLAND Bridget 28 Spinster   R.C. St. Johns   Ellen Curtis
Jany 27 St.Josephs-Salmonier-Church DOOLY Bernard 40 Widower Fisherman R.C. Colinet Island Rev. John J. St John Thomas Goffe
    WALSH Ellen 35 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Minnie Walsh
Jany 29 St.Josephs-Salmonier-Church TREMBLETT Thomas 45 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Pinch Gut Tickle Rev. John J. St John William Parrott
    MAHONEY Margaret 40 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Paulina Davis
Feby 01 St.Josephs-Salmonier-Church BYRNE James 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Haricot Rev. John J. St John James Byrne
    DOBBIN Mary Ellen 22 Spinster   R.C. Colinet Island   Margaret Whalen
Feby 03 St.Josephs-Salmonier-Church POWER Patrick 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St John John Hawco
    DALTON Ellen 30 Spinster   R.C. Colinet Island   Catharine Power
June 18 St.Josephs-Salmonier-Church DORAN Jeremiah 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North Harb'r Rev. John J. St John James Lincher?
    NORRIS Marianne Daly 34 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Bridget Daly
July 15 Harbour Buffett SMITH Patrick 27 Bachelor Tinsmith C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Mc�(Blank)
    TULK Minnie 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Susan Collett
Jany 07 Saint Marys DOBBIN Patrick 47 Widower Fisherman R.C. Gaskir? Rev. V.F. Reardon Robert Rielly
    BISHOP Mary 25 Spinster   R.C. Gaskir?   Rosanna Critch
Jany 31 Saint Marys FAGAN Gregory 35 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon John Tobin
    MEEHAN Margaret 32 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Mary Ann Tobin
Sept. 07 Harbour Buffett MONK Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Sarah Hynes, John (X) Williams
    WITHERS Jane 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Rock Harbour   Samuel (X) Murray
Sept. 28 Burgeo (PB) TROWBRIDGE John Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Burgeo Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Samuel James (X) Trowbridge
    COLLINS Rhoda May 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Paradise Sound   Janet & Clolilda(X) Trowbridge
Aug. 25 Placentia COLE George 26 Bachelor Cooper R.C. St. Johns Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Thomas Smith
    SMITH Bridget 21 Spinster   R.C. North-Placentia East   Mary Ann Power
Oct. 11** Placentia SMITH** Thomas 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy PP James Power
    POWER Mary Ellen 26 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Smith
Oct. 28** Placentia WHELAN Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Colinet Island Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Michael Wyse
    DOODY Agnes 25 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Wyse
Nov. 01** St. Johns NOWLAN Andrew 43 Widower Fisherman R.C. Branche Rev. C.H. O'Neill James Foley
    DOYLE** Mary 35 Spinster   R.C. Branche   Ellen D. Burke
**Marriage lines 13-14-15 crossed with an X in the surname portion. No Explaination given.**                    
                     
PAGE 305                    
1894-5                    
                     
1894                    
Nov. 01 ** St Johns LAKE** John 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Branche Rev. C.H. O'Neill Andrew Nash
    NASH** Agnes 27 Spinster   R.C. Branche   Margaret Nash
Sept. 07 Harbour Buffett MONK Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Sarah Hynes, John Williams
    WITHERS Jane 20 Spinster   C.O.E Rock Harbour   Samuel Murray
Sept. 28 Burgeo TROWBRIDGE John Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Burgeo Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Samuel James Trowbridge
    COLLINS Rhoda May 20 Spinster   Meth. Paradise Sound   Alexander Trowbridge
Oct. 12 Burnt Island HOBEN William 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Burin Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Robert Deer, Benjamin J. Deer
    DEER Dinah 22 Spinster   C.O.E Burnt Islands   Eliza Hoben, Rebecca Pardy
Nov. 23 Harbour Buffett DICKS Frederick 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Albert Hollett
    UPSHALL Clara 19 Spinster   C.O.E Harbour Buffett   Eveline? Piercey
Nov. 23 Harbour Buffett UPSHALL Alfred 28 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Edward Dicks
    DICKS Eunice Jane 26 Spinster   C.O.E Harbour Buffett   Rebecca Dicks
Nov. 26 Tacks Beach MURRAY Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Tacks Beach Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Joseph Adams
    DOWDEN Dorothy Ellen 21 Spinster   C.O.E Ragged Island   M A Mercer
Nov. 27 Ragged Island WARREN Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Ragged Island Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Mary Jessie Warren
    GREEN Alfred? Ann 20 Spinster   C.O.E Ragged Island   Isaac Haines
Dec. 04 Tacks Beach BOUTCHER Walter 27 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E Arnolds Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Fletcher Boutcher, William Hollett
    MERCER Mary Ann 26 Spinster   C.O.E Kelligrews CB   Alila A. Adams, Louisa Hynes
Dec. 15 Arnolds Cove BRINSTONE Benjamin 42 Widower Fisherman C.O.E Arnolds Cove Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Sarah H. Brinstone, Louisa Hynes
    BOUTCHER Mary Jessie 32 Widow   C.O.E Arnolds Cove   Fletcher J.Boutcher, Charles Read
Nov. 18 Trepassey WHITE Anthony 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Biscay Bay Rev. William Born John Halley
    ROBINSON Catharine 32 Spinster   R.C. Portugal Cove   Kate Foley
Nov. 27 Trepassey MOLLOY Peter 35 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Jeremiah Molloy
    MARTIN Elizabeth 27 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey    
1895                   Anastatia Curtis
Jany 08 Trepassey MARTIN Edward 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born George Devereux
    WADDLETON Bridget 22 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Catharine Hackett
Jany 10 Trepassey CURTIS John 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Richard Curtis
    MARTIN Elizabeth 23 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Ann Martin
Nov. 04,1894 Gt. Placentia KING John 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. South-Gt.Placentia-East Rev. M.A. Clancy Thomas Clancy
    NORMAN Elizabeth 34 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Margaret Blanche
**Line 1-LAKE* & NASH*..Surname crossed out                    
                     
PAGE 306                    
1894                    
                     
Nov. 10 Gt. Placentia CARROLL Michael 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia N.E. Rev. M.A. Clancy John Nolan
    NOLAN Mary Ann 23 Spinster   R.C. Placentia N.E.   Rose Griffin
Nov. 15 Placentia HAYES Edward 34 Widower Fisherman R.C. Mussell Harb'r Rev. M.A. Clancy Nicholas Costigan
    MURPHY Jane 34 Widow   R.C. Tory Harb'r   Mary Norman
Nov. 17 Placentia BARRON Michael Thomas 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia N.E. Rev. M.A. Clancy Thomas Murray
    DALTON Mary 34 Spinster   R.C. Gooseberry   Mary Ellen Dalton
Dec. 01 Placentia MAHER Alexander 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Patrick Dunphy
    KANE Mary Ellen 28 Spinster   R.C. Placentia N.E.   Margaret Hartery
Dec. 01 Placentia SLANEY Robert 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Pierre Miq. Rev. M.A. Clancy John Greene
    O'RIELLY Kate 26 Spinster   R.C. St. Pierre Miq.   Hannah O'Rielly
Dec. 11 Placentia DOODY David 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gt. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Michael Doody
    PHIPPARD Hannah 32 Spinster   R.C. Gt. Placentia   Bridget Doody
Nov. 18 Little Placentia FOLEY James 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan John Foley
    MEADE Kate 23 Spinster   R.C. The L- Placentia- Sound   Bridget Meade
Nov. 25 Little Placentia MULROONEY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. Robert Brennan Alphonsus Barry
    TOBIN Mary Agnes 23 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Ellen Barry
Dec. 02 Little Placentia SAMPSON Martin 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. L. Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan William Sampson
    WHELAN Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. L. Placentia   T. McGrath
Dec. 02 Little Placentia CLEARY Martin 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. L. Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan Robert Murphy
    SAMPSON Teresa 21 Spinster   R.C. L. Placentia   Kate Burke
Dec. 02 Little Placentia ROACHE Peter 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. L. Placentia Rev. Robert Brennan John McGrath
    FENNESSY Rose 24 Spinster   R.C. L. Placentia   Bridget Kelly
Dec. 08 Little Placentia BRUCE Matthew 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rams Island Rev. Robert Brennan William Bruce
    FITZPATRICK Mary 24 Spinster   R.C. Rams Island   Lucy Fitzpatrick
Nov. 29 St. Brides RIELLY William 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Brides Rev. Stephen O'Driscoll Michael Vincent
    CONWAY Mary F. 25 Spinster   R.C. St. Brides   Bridget Young
Nov. 30 St. Brides GREEN William 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point Verde Rev. Stephen O'Driscoll Michael Lunergan
    LUNERGAN Margaret 23 Spinster   R.C. St. Brides   Mary Lunergan
Oct. 18 Sound Island PASHER George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Random T.B. Rev. T.E. Roberts Arthur W. Beck
    EDDY Melinda 21 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Mary J. Frost
                     
PAGE 307                    
1894                    
                     
Nov. 16 Woody Island HUSSEY Henry 45 Widower Fisherman Meth. Woody Island Rev. T.E. Roberts Willson Allen
    GILBERT Emily 37 Widow   Meth. Woody Island   Emmeline Barrett
Nov. 20 Sound Island BECK Eugene Colin 27 Bachelor Frieghter Meth. Sound Island Rev. T.E. Roberts Fletcher Beck
    BRINSTON Rebecca 20 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Esther M. Brinston
Nov. 29 Sound Island STACEY Wellington Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. T.E. Roberts Wilson Beck
    PADDLE Louisa 19 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Melina Ann Stacey
Nov. 29 Sound Island GILES James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. T.E. Roberts Archibald Giles
    KEEPING Annie 20 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Esther M. Brinston
Nov. 30 Spencers Cove ALLAN Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Haystack Rev. T.E. Roberts Malcolm Boutcher
    REID Susannah 22 Spinster   Meth. Spencers Cove   Samuel Watters, Violet Barkshire
May 27 Brewley PINCENT William 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. W.P. Doutney Joseph Emberley
    BAVIS Jane 23 Spinster   R.C. Brewley   Mary Flinn
Aug. 19 Isle Valen HAPGOOD Charles 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Isle Valen Rev. William Jackman John Bennett
    FITZGERALD Catharine 25 Spinster   R.C. Isle Valen   Elizabeth Bennett
Aug. 12 St. Kyrans GREENE James 45 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Ragged Island Rev. William Jackman William Williams
    TIBBS Elizabeth 27 Spinster   R.C. Ragged Island   Johanna Williams
Sept. 26 St. Kyrans CHEESEMAN James 44 Widower Fisherman R.C. Rushoon Rev. W.P. Doutney Joseph Picot
    PICOTMa Selina 23 Spinster   R.C. Burnt Islands   Mary Young
Oct. 11 St. Kyrans GOLDSWORTHY James 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Presque Rev. W.P. Doutney Robert Pitman
    PITMAN Mary 18 Spinster   R.C. Mullalys Droke   Lucy Canning
Oct. 13 St. Kyrans TRAVIS Martin 19 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. W.P. Doutney James Travis
    WARREN Sarah Jane 19 Spinster   R.C. Merry Harb'r   Anastatia Murphy
Oct. 27 St. Kyrans BENNETT Peter 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. W.P. Doutney Robert Murphy
    EMBERLEY Bridget 28 Spinster   R.C. Brewley   Mary Flinn
Oct. 30 St. Kyrans HICKEY John 35 Widower Fisherman R.C. Davis Cove Rev. W.P. Doutney Richard Call?
    EMBERLEY Mary A. 39 Spinster   R.C. Brewley   Bridget Call?
Nov. 10 Paradise KINSELLA John 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Jeffrey Haley
    HALEY Johanna 29 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Anne Haley
Nov. 10 Paradise HOWLETT Edward 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney John Pinson
    HOSKINS Mary C. 27 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Mary A. Power
                     
PAGE 308                    
1894-5                    
                     
1894                    
Nov. 13 St. Kyrans HYNES Michael 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. South East Bight Rev. W.P. Doutney James Hynes
    WHITE Ann Eliza 19 Spinster   R.C. South East Bight   Matilda White
Nov. 16 St. Kyrans HYDE Andrew 70 Widower Fisherman R.C. Toselow? Rev. W.P. Doutney Robert Pitman
    PITMAN Bridget 56 Spinster   R.C. Toselow?   Clotilda Lake
Nov. 22 Paradise BYRNE Martin 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Nicholas Flinn
    LAKE Ellen 28 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Elizabeth Kavanagh
Nov. 23 St. Kyrans FARRELL Joseph 20 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Barren Island Rev. W.P. Doutney William Farrell
    FLYNN Catharine 19 Spinster   R.C. Barren Island   Margaret Flinn
Nov. 24 St. Kyrans SHEA Patrick 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Barren Island Rev. W.P. Doutney Richard MacKay
    MACKAY Mary A. 22 Spinster   R.C. Barren Island   Mary A. Shea
Nov. 25 St. Kyrans CULLETON Nicholas 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Sound Island Rev. W.P. Doutney John Hunt
    HUNT Mary Ann 27 Spinster   R.C. Sound Island   Maria Murphy
Nov. 26 St. Kyrans ENNIS John 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Ennis
    BARRY Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen   Mary J. Ennis
Nov. 26 St. Kyrans PEARSON William 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney John Pomeroy
    WHITE Matilda 19 Spinster   R.C. S.E. Bight   Margaret Rowland
Nov. 28 St. Kyrans HICKEY James 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Tasello? Rev. W.P. Doutney Richard Pitman
    RYAN Mary A. 39 Spinster   R.C. Tasello?   Ellen Ryan
Nov. 29 St. Kyrans PARSONS James 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. White Point Rev. W.P. Doutney John Parsons
    COLLINS Cecily 26 Spinster   R.C. St. Anns   Ellen Parsons
Dec. 03 Paradise CHEESEMAN John J. 22 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rushoon Rev. James Whelan Edward Fewer
    HAYDEN Elizabeth 19 Spinster   R.C. Petit Fort   Mary Cheeseman
Dec. 03 Paradise SMITH Henry 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rushoon Rev. James Whelan Patrick Cheeseman
    WHITE Hannah 21 Spinster   R.C. S.E. Bight   Elizabeth Kavanagh
Dec. 31 St. Kyrans EARLE Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Clallice Harbour Rev. W.P. Doutney Joseph Palfrey
    PALFREY Teresa 16 Spinster   R.C. Clallice Harbour   Margaret Palfrey
1895                    
Jany 06 Placentia KEEFE John 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Great Barrachois Rev. M.A. Clancy William Walsh
    WALSH Clara 22 Spinster   R.C. Point Verde   Bridget Keefe
Jany 06 Placentia ROCHE Charles 34 Bachelor Labourer R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy Laurence Roche
    WALSH Bridget 26 Spinster   R.C. No Entry   Mary Delaney
                     
PAGE 309                    
1894-5                    
                     
1895                    
Jany 06 Placentia KING Bernard 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. M.A. Clancy John Collins
    KEEFE Ann Francis? 22 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Terrence Morrissey
Jany 12 Placentia PRENDERGAST William 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point Verde Rev. M.A. Clancy Thomas Greene
    WALSH Bridget 21 Spinster   R.C. South East   Agnes Walsh
April 14 St. Brides NASH John 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Branche Rev. S. O'Driscoll Anthony Nash
    COLLINS Annie 25 Spinster   R.C. Branche   Kate Power
Nov. 29,1894 Little Placentia TOBIN Patrick 20 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. Robert Brennan John Tobin
    MAHER Mary Ann 20 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mip? Maher
Jany 25,1895 Harbour Buffett BURTON Albert Edward 21 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Ida Burton
    KIRBY Esther 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Henry Dicks
1894                    
Nov. 17 St. Marys WHELAN Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. River-St. Marys-Hd. Rev. V.F. Reardon John Whelan
    BIGGS Sarah 22 Spinster   R.C. River-St. Marys-Hd.   Martha Lee
Nov. 24 St. Marys GIBBONS William 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Holyrood Rev. V.F. Reardon Matthew Gibbons
    BONIA Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. River-St. Marys-Hd.   Elizabeth Davis
Nov. 27 St. Marys ST CROIX Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point La Hay Rev. V.F. Reardon Patrick Tobin
    MASON Mary Ann 20 Spinster   R.C. River-St. Marys-Hd.   Margaret Bishop
Nov. 27 St. Marys ROURKE Bartholemew 45 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Edward Burk
    NOLAN Johanna 43 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Mary Ann Tobin
Dec. 01 St. Marys FLEMING Bernard 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Holyrood Rev. V.F. Reardon Michael Gibbons
    LEE Amelia 22 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Veronica Lee
1895                    
Jany 08 St. Marys BURKE Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Frank Grace
    DOBBIN Mary Ann 28 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Theresa Mooney
Jany 06 St. Marys BONIA Edward 21 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. River-St. Marys-Hd. Rev. V.F. Reardon Dominic Boland
    BOLAND Anastatia 21 Spinster   R.C. River-St. Marys-Hd.   Martha Lee
Feby 16 St. Marys WALSH Edward 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon John Dobbin
    DOBBIN Bridget Ann 28 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Elizabeth Meehan
May 21 Sound Island JARVIS Charles 42 Widower Fisherman Meth. Garden Cove Rev. T.E. Roberts George C. Brinston
    ALLEN Lucinda Blank Widow   Meth. Garden Cove   Esther Mandella Brinston
June 08 Sound Island EDDY Obadiah Blank Widower Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. T.E. Roberts Arthur W. Beck
    EDDY Winifred Jane Blank Widow   Meth. Sound Island   Hannah M. Gilbert
                     
PAGE 310                    
1894-5                    
                     
1894                    
Nov. 10 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church DOYLE Thomas 38 Widower Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Thomas Nowlan
    NOWLAN Jane Fowler 35 Widow   R.C. Salmonier   Mary Linehan
Nov. 10 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church DAVIS William 48 Widower Fisherman R.C. Colinet Rev. John J. St. John Bernard Downey
    TREMBLETT Mary Ann Linahan 39 Widow   R.C. Johns Pond   Ellen Linehan
Nov. 24 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church MARRAY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Richard Nowlan
    DINN Susanna 23 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mary Dinn
1895                    
Jany 06 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church KING James 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North Harbour Rev. John J. St. John Edward Hayes
    HAYES Johanna 29 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Matilda King
Jany 06 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church DALY William 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Michael Daly, Thomas Downey
    McGRATH Emily 22 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mary May Daly, Mary Ann Curtis
Jany 13 St. Josephs-Salmonier N.-Church WHITE James 29 Bachelor Carpenter R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Joseph White, Moses Murphy
    FEWER Catharine 27 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Marianne White, Isabelle Carew
Jany 26 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church MARRY Stephen 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Patrick Curtis
    POWER Winifred 19 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Catharine Power
Jany 31 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church McGRATH Tobias 52 Widower Fisherman R.C. St. Johns Rev. John J. St. John John Bishop
    GUSHUE Mary Bishop 42 Widow   R.C. Salmonier   Mary McDonald
March 17 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church DAKIN William 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Martin Power
    HAWCO Mary 30 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Marianne Drohan
April 18 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church RYAN Peter 21 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Patrick Hanlon
    HANLON Mary Joseph 19 Spinster   R.C. Mussel Pond   Elizabeth Biggs
June 01 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church RYAN William 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Thomas Ryan
    CORORAN Cecily Kirvine 40 Widow   R.C. Salmonier   Bridget Gushue
June 18 St. Josephs-Salmonier-Church DUGGAN Martin 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. John J. St. John Richard Norris
    CARROLL Margaret Mary 27 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Mary Agnes Curtis
May 11 Baine Harbour SMITH Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Baine Harbour Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Eli Gardner, Priscella Clarke
    CLARKE Mary Maria 24 Spinster   C.O.E. Baine Harbour   William Clarke, Alice Rebecca Smith
Sept. 14 Baine Harbour SHUTE Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Burnt Island Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell William Deer, Robert Deer
    PARDY Jemima 28 Widow   C.O.E. Burnt Island   Elizabeth Smith
Aug. 07 Come by Chance SMITH Joseph 22 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Burin(?) Rev. George Burry Frederick Reid
    LOCLAND Sarah 21 Spinster   Meth. Red Island   Edith Bass
                     
PAGE 311                    
1895                    
                     
April 30 St. Brides NASH John 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Branche Rev. S. O'Driscoll Andrew Nash
    COLLINS Anne 21 Spinster   R.C. Branche   Kate Power
April 14 Placentia GRIFFIN Peter 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. North East Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Patrick Power
    FLYNN Agnes 24 Spinster   R.C. Placentia   Mary Davis
April 19 Placentia JUDGE William 25 Bachelor Farm Servant R.C. Point Verde Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Patrick Morrissey
    PIKE Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Teresa Morrissey
Aug. 21 Placentia O'RIELLY John 48 Widower Miner R.C. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy PP John Collins
    GREENE Mary 26 Spinster   R.C. Point Verde   Rose Greene
Aug. 31 Placentia LAMB John 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. South East Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Thomas Phippard
    GREENE Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. Point Verde   Margaret Greene
Sept. 15 St. Kyrans WALSH James 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. N & N.W. Railway Line Rev. Wm. P. Doutney William Fury
    ROSE Mary Agnes 23 Spinster   R.C. La Manche   Ada Rose
Sept. 28 La' Manche HYNES John 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. La Manche Rev. Wm. P. Doutney James Best
    BEST Ellen 26 Spinster   R.C. La Manche   Olivia Spurry
Sept. 29 Brewley WHELAN Patrick 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Jeremiah Emberly
    EMBERLY Mary 26 Spinster   R.C. Ragged Islands   Mary Flinn
Oct. 25 South East Bight WHITE John Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. S. E. Bight Rev. Wm. P. Doutney John Dunphy
    DUNPHY Mary Elizabeth 24 Spinster   R.C. Darbys-Paradise Sound-Hr.   Bridget Dunphy
Nov. 01 St. Kyrans LEONARD Peter 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Leonards Rev. Wm. P. Doutney John Collins
    WITHERS Anne Amelia 34 Spinster   R.C. St. Kyrans   Mary Margaret Collins
Nov. 05 St. Kyrans DUNPHY John 55 Widower Fisherman R.C. Darbys-Paradise Sound-Hr. Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Thomas Hefferson
    WHITE Elizabeth 59 Widow   R.C. S. E. Bight   Mary Hickey
Nov. 09 St. Kyrans QUANN William 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. S. E. Bight Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Garrett Barry
    BARRY Anastatia 23 Spinster   R.C. S. E. Bight   Mary Hefferson
Nov. 11 St. Kyrans LEONARD John 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Kyrans Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Edward Leonard, Patrick Sullivan
    CALL Catharine 25 Spinster   R.C. St. Kyrans   Emma Leonard, Margaret Collins
Nov. 15 St. Kyrans BEST William Henry 37 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Sound Island Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Edward Hayes
    CHEESEMAN Johanna 24 Spinster   R.C. Sound Island   Margaret Palfrey
Nov. 15 St. Kyrans BYRNE John 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Burnt Islands Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Joseph Picco
    PICCO Elizabeth 37 Spinster   R.C. Burnt Islands   Mary Young
                     
PAGE 312                    
1895                    
                     
Nov. 17 St. Kyrans BENNETT John 36 Widower Fisherman R.C. Bona Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Albert Lake
    RYAN Elizabeth 42 Spinster   R.C. Toslow   Clothilde Lake
Nov. 17 St. Kyrans BYRNE Martin 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Patrick Byrne
    KAVANAGH Elizabeth 22 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Anastatia Walsh
Nov. 22 St. Kyrans CURRAN Michael 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Ann's Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Michael Gambin, Patrick Spearens
    SPEARENS Ellen Maria 22 Spinster   R.C. St. Ann's   Margaret Curran, Bridget Gambin
Nov. 25 St. Kyrans WILLIAMS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Ragged Island Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Peter Greene
    LIBAB(?) Anastatia 21 Spinster   R.C. Ragged Island   Mary Leonard
Nov. 25 St. Kyrans MURPHY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Petit Forte Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Thomas Wakeham
    WAKEHAM Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. Petit Forte   Ann Hefferan
Nov. 26 St. Kyrans FITZGERALD Patrick 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Presque Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Thomas Fitzgerald
    PITTMAN Mary 17 Spinster   R.C. Presque   Winifred Fitzgerald
Nov. 27 Merasheen VISCOUNT Peter 22 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Lawrence Viscount
    PITTMAN Mary Ann 19 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen   Catharine Pittman
Nov. 28 St. Kyrans HYNES Patrick 37 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Thomas Ennis
    PALFREY Catharine 26 Spinster   R.C. Clattice Harbour   Mary Joseph Palfey
Nov. 29 St. Kyrans SMITH Henry 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Great Placentia Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Richard McKay
    FARRELL Catharine 22 Spinster   R.C. Barren Island   Mary Smith
Nov. 30 St. Kyrans TRAVIS James 22 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP Robert Murphy
    MURPHY Anastatia 29 Spinster   R.C. Brewley   Selina Travis
Nov. 30 St. Kyrans REDDY Thomas 44 Widower Fisherman R.C. South East Bight Rev. Wm. P. Doutney PP John Hepditch
    LETIEVRE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   R.C. Clattice Harbour   Rose Letievre
1894                    
Nov. 21 Red Island SKINNER Thomas Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Johns Rev. Robert Brennan PP James Lamb
    LAMB Julia Blank Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Josephine Lamb
Nov. 21 Red Island LAMB Alphonsus Blank Bachelor Trader R.C. Red Island Rev. Robert Brennan PP Jeremiah Lamb
    WHIFFEN Anastatia Blank Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Mary Ellen Barry
Nov. 21 Red Island LAMB Patrick Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. Robert Brennan PP William Lamb
    TURNER Josie Blank Spinster   R.C. St. Brennans,Bvista Bay   Edmund Kelly
Jany 26,1895 Little Placentia KELLY William Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Freshwater Rev. Robert Brennan PP Fedlemina Duke
    KEANE Mary "Murphy" Blank Widow   R.C. Little Placentia    
                     
PAGE 313                    
1895                    
                     
July 27 Little Placentia FOLEY James Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. Robert Brennan Michael Foley
    WHIFFIN Agnes Blank Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Elizabeth Whiffen
Aug. 17 St.Josephs-Salmonier South BURN William 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Holyrood Rev. J.J. St. John PP Peter (of Holyrood) Burn
    MURRAY Lucy 24 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier   Catharine (of Salmonier) Nowlan
Oct. 26 Red Island DUNPHY Patrick 47 Widower Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. St. John PP Jeremiah Rose
    McCARTHY Anastatia "Fitzgerald" 25 Widow   R.C. Red Island   Marianne Kelly
Nov. 17 Little Placentia CUNNINGHAM John 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Sound Rev. J.J. St. John PP James Healy
    DORMODY Sarah 25 Spinster   R.C. Placentia Sound   Catharine Davis
Nov. 17 Little Placentia MURRAY William 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John PP Jeremiah Meade
    DAVIS Catharine 32 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Ellen Cunningham
Nov. 17 Little Placentia HAND Michael 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Mussel Harb'r Rev. J.J. St. John PP James Murphy
    MURPHY Catharine 28 Spinster   R.C. Long Harb'r   Margaret Murphy
Nov. 28 Little Placentia KEATING James 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harb'r Rev. J.J. St. John PP Michael Keating, James Murphy
    MURPHY Margaret 23 Spinster   R.C. Rams Island   Martha Pope, Ellen Bruce
Nov. 28 Little Placentia KERIVAN John 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. St. John PP Jephery Kerivan
    NORMAN Elizabeth 25 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Caroline Lamb
Nov. 28 Little Placentia WALSH Patrick 42 Widower Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. St. John PP Peter Whelan
    BONIA Honora Viscount 38 Widow   R.C. North Harb'r,St. Marys   Mary Webber
Nov. 28 Little Placentia CARROLL Patrick 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. St. John PP John Carroll & Mary J. Carroll
    BURN Mary 27 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen   Joseph & Elizabeth Dunphy
Nov. 28 Little Placentia FOLEY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John PP Martin Leary
    WHIFFIN Elizabeth 25 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Mary Ann Meade
Oct. 02 St-Salmonier S.-Josephs NASH James 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Branch Rev. J.J. St. John PP Alban Ryan
    KAREEN(?) Mary Frances 24 Spinster   R.C. Branch   Martha Singleton
Oct. 15 St-Salmonier S.-Josephs NOWLAN Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier S Rev. J.J. St. John PP Patrick Bennett
    LINEHAN Mary 24 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier N   Marianne Grey
Nov. 07 St-Salmonier S.-Josephs WHELAN John 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Colinet Island Rev. J.J. St. John PP Austin Linehan
    POWER Marianne 25 Spinster   R.C. Salmonier N   Catharine Power
Oct. 26 Gt. Placentia McCUE Thomas Blank Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Anns Rev. M.A. Clancy PP William Sullivan
    BYRNE Mary Ann Blank Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Mary Gamblin
                     
PAGE 314                    
1895                    
                     
Nov. 10 Gt. Placentia COLLINS Austin 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gt. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Michael Sinnott
    GROUT Mary 19 Spinster   R.C. Gt. Placentia   Hannah Sinnott
Nov. 17 Gt. Placentia DELANEY William 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gt. Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Joseph Delaney
    GREENE Mary Ann 24 Spinster   R.C. Gt. Placentia   Maria Green
Nov. 24 Gt. Placentia DERMODY James 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Gt. Placentia Sound Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Edward Dermody
    POWER Sarah Ann 19 Spinster   R.C. North East Arm   Jane Nolan
Nov. 27 Gt. Placentia TRAVERS Thomas 50 Widower Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. M.A. Clancy PP James Barry
    LANE Mary 45 Widow   R.C. Red Island   Caroline Lamb
Nov. 28 Gt. Placentia NOLAN Michael 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Salmonier Rev. M.A. Clancy PP Richard Kareen
    KAREEN Margaret 20 Spinster   R.C. Point Lance   Margaret Greene
Nov. 28 Little Placentia MURRAY Thomas 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. J.J. St.John Peter King
    DUKE Mary Agnes 24 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Catharine Duke
Nov. 28 Little Placentia DUNPHY John 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. J.J. St.John Patrick Dunphy, Monie? Rielly
    BURKE Catharine 27 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   James Davis, Margaret Murphy
Nov. 29 Little Placentia CARROLL Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. St.John Alphonsus Barry, Mary Carroll
    BARRY Ellen 23 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   John Carroll, Mary E. Barry
Nov. 29 Little Placentia PITMAN Martin 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. J.J. St.John Michael Pitman, Margaret Murphy
    MURPHY Elizabeth 18 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Thomas King, Mary Joseph Murphy
Nov. 30 Little Placentia MURPHY James 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rams Island Rev. J.J. St.John Patrick Griffiths
    WHELAN Bridget 28 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Bridget Bruce
Nov. 30 Little Placentia WHELAN Maurice 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. J.J. St.John Robert & James Pope
    POPE Martha 23 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Mary Bruce & Margaret Pope
Nov. 17 Trepassey WHITE James 37 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Biscay Bay Rev. William Born John Molloy
    COOMBS Charlotte Ann 25 Spinster   R.C. Biscay Bay   Margaret Coombes
Nov. 26 Trepassey HEWITT Samuel 48 Widower Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born John Hewitt
    NEIL Mary 52 Widow   R.C. Trepassey   Mary Haleran
Nov. 26 Trepassey RYAN Michael 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Biscay Bay Rev. William Born Richard Ryan
    SUTTON Kate 30 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Mary Molloy
Nov. 30 Trepassey McNEIL Peter 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born John Martin
    CURTIS Anastatia 32 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Kate McNeil
                     
PAGE 315                    
1895-6                    
                     
1896                    
Jany 08 Trepassey MYRICK Michael 30 Bachelor Assistant L.H.Keeper R.C. Cape Race Rev. William Burn PP James Myrick
    JAMES Kate 25 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Minnie Devereux
Jany 12 Trepassey NEIL Cornelius 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Beach Rev. William Burn PP Cornelius Martin
    DROKHAM Mary 25 Spinster   R.C. St. Johns   Minnie Curtis
1895                    
Nov. 05 Harbour Buffett VISCOUNT Michael 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Curslett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell G.C. Fearn
    GULLIVER Annie 30 Widow   C.O.E. Curslett   L.B. Collett
Nov. 12 Harbour Buffett MARSHALL John 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Albert Joyce
    GLEESON Tryphena 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Minnie Marshall
Nov. 15 Harbour Buffett WARREN Benjamin 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Ragged Islands Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Albert Collett
    BEAZLEY Elizabeth Ann 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Flat Islands   Jessie Warren
Nov. 19 Harbour Buffett RODWAY Nelson 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Mussel Harb'r Arm Rev. E.K.H. Caldwell Emmeline Rodney
    TRANT? Merina 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Spencer Cove   George Slade
Nov. 21 Harbour Buffett WAREHAM Wilson 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Mussel Harb'r Arm Rev. Arthur Shorter John Wareham
    PAGE Irene 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Mussel Harb'r Arm   Bertha Upshall
Nov. 30 Harbour Buffett GREEN William Frederick 22 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Isle Valen Rev. Arthur Shorter James Brown
    BROWN Cecilia 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Mussel Harb'r Arm   Hannah Peach
Dec. 02 Harbour Buffett CHAMBERS Archibald 24 Bachelor Trader C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. Arthur Shorter Thomas Croucher, H. Withycombe
    STACEY Ella 17 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Annie Chamber, Mary O Croucher
Dec. 05 Harbour Buffett GUY Albert 22 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Arnolds Cove Rev. Arthur Shorter Charles Peach, William Hy. Guy
    PEDDLE Providence 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Arnolds Cove   Malinda Green, Phoebe J. Guy
Dec. 05 Harbour Buffett HOLLETT Albert 33 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. Arthur Shorter L.B. Collett
    HOLLETT Hannah 31 Widow   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   J. Piercy
Dec. 20 Pinch Gut JERVIS Eli 29 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Pinch Gut Rev. Arthur Shorter Robert Wilson Hann
    SMITH Mary Ann 22 Spinster   C.O.E. Pinch Gut   Edmund Upsall
Dec. 26 Harbour Buffett BEST Edmund 23? Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. Arthur Shorter Samuel Best
    BARRETT Jessie 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Tacks Beach   Melinda Best
Nov. 09 Sound Island SMITH Aaron 31 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Shoal Cove Rev. George Barry Harriet E. Smith
    SMITH Ann Eliza 25 Spinster   Meth. Shoal Cove   Samuel Smith
Nov. 14 Sound Island STACEY James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. George Barry Ella Stacey
    GOSNEY Amelia 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Black River   Samuel Gilbert
                    ** See Page 486
PAGE 459                    
1895                    
                     
Nov. 19 Woody Island WILLIAMS Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Woody Island Rev. George Burrey Mary J. Williams
    PIERCEY Rebecca 22 Spinster   Meth. Woody Island   Edgar H. Williams
Nov. 22 Sound Island BEST Charles 21 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. George Burrey Arthur Beck
    GILBERT Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Meth. Flat Island   Edith Best
Dec. 04 Woody Island BARRETT Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Woody Island Rev. George Burrey Archibald Stacey
    GILBERT Eliza 20 Spinster   Meth. Cock & Hen Cove Point   Edith Gilbert
Dec. 09 Sound Island LOADER James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. North Harbour Rev. George Burrey Henry Butt
    BRINSTON Rhoda 20 Spinster   Meth. Garden Cove   Rosanna Brinston
Dec. 10 Sound Island PAGE Malcolm 21 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Arnolds Cove Rev. George Burrey Jessie Kean
    BRINSTON Sarah 20 Spinster   C.O.E. Arnolds Cove   Emanuel Brinston
Dec. 14 Come By Chance ADAMS William 30 Widower Fisherman Meth. Come by Chance Rev. George Burrey Jeanette Boucher
    DICKS Annie 27 Widow   C.O.E. Spencers Cove   George Boucher
Feby 09 Woody Island ALLAN Wilson 22 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Woody Island Rev. George Burrey Elizabeth Allan
    WARREN Mary Jessie 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Ragged Island   James Allan
March 09 Woody Island TROWBRIDGE Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Burgeo Rev. George Burrey Lilias Stacey
    STAINER Caroline 23 Spinster   Meth. Woody Island   Robert W. Warren
Jany 07 St. Kyrans WITHERS William 52 Widower Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Thomas Hann, Patrick Jos. Brennan
    HYDE Mary Ann Ryan (Nee) 43 Widow   R.C. Toslow   Catherine Hann,Mary Jos. Walsh
Jany 07 Paradise LAKE Richard 47 Widower Fisherman R.C. South East Bight Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Michael Martin
    MARTIN Ellen 28 Spinster   R.C. South East Bight   Mary Reddy
Jany 08 St. Kyrans ROSE James 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. Wm. P. Doutney John Ennis
    ENNIS Catherine 25 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen   Lucy Hennessy
Jany 28 St. Kyrans GALTON Thomas* 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Isle Valen Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Joseph Galton
    SHEA Anna** 22 Spinster   R.C. Barren Isld.   Mary Ann Shea
Feby 10 St. Kyrans MULLETT Peter* 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Oderin Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Martin Hepditch
    LELIEORE Rosella** 19 Spinster   R.C. Clattice Harbour   Mary Joseph Mullett
Feby 11 St. Kyrans CONNORS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Clattice Harbour Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Patrick & Timothy Connors
    HAYES Annie Maria 24 Spinster   R.C. Petit Fort   Selina Hayes & Mary Connors
April 16 Sound Island WOODFORD James 22 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Sound Island Rev. Wm. P. Doutney Martin Bollard
    CURREN Bridget 28 Spinster   R.C. Sound Island   Stephen Bollard
Note: Marriage #12 & #13 on original page the firstnames of Peter* & Thomas* were reversed with arrows drawn between them,also between Anna** & Rosella**to make Thomas Galton, Peter Mullett ,Rosella Lelieore & Anna Shea.
                     
PAGE 460                    
1896                    
                     
Jany 02 Harbour Buffett HAPGOOD George 27 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. Arthur Shorter John Thomes Hynes
    BROWN Lavinia 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Tacks Beach   Matilda Ann Bolt
Jany 03 Harbour Buffett SMITH Daniel 23 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Bain Harbour Rev. Arthur Shorter Frederick Williams
    SMITH Mary 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Bain Harbour   Rhoda Smith
Jany 16 Merasheen BAILEY Charles Duncan 29 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Merasheen Rev. Arthur Shorter George F. Best
    BEST Marcella 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Merasheen   Mary Best
Jany 29 Harbour Buffett HANN Andrew 23 Bachelor Packer C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. Arthur Shorter George Hann
    HOLLETT Priscilla 19 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Lilias B. Collett
May 07 Famish Gut JERVIS John 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Famish Gut Rev. Arthur Shorter John Cram?, John Collett
    BRORKANS(?) Julia Ann 19 Spinster   Meth. Famish Gut   Sarah Jervis, Elizabeth Collins
April 03 Sound Island SMITH Robert 30 Widower Fisherman Meth. Shoal Cove Rev. George Burry Edith Gilbert
    DODGE Elizabeth 30 Widow   Meth. Random   Aaron Smith
May 20 Woody Island ALLAN Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Woody Isld. Rev. George Burry Mary J. Williams
    WILLIAMS Harriet M. 17 Spinster   Meth. Woody Isld.   J?mner? Williams
July 04 Sound Island LANGDON William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Meth. Sound Island Rev. George Burry John Baker
    CAESAR Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Meth. Sound Island   Eliza Piercey
April 26 Little Placentia REDDY James 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. Mcdermott Michael Reddy
    MURPHY Mary Ann 18 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Margaret Murphy
May 30 Little Placentia WALSH Denis 34 Widower Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. J.J. Mcdermott Lawrence Walsh
    HYDE Kate 32 Widow   R.C. Petit Fort   Mary Walsh
Jany 06 Little Placentia FOLEY William 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Brides Rev. J.J. St. John Peter Foley, Thomas Foley
    MULLINS Anne 29 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Julia McCarthy, Alice Foley
Jany 07 Little Placentia ROACH James 44 Widower Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. J.J. St. John William Sampson
    FURLONG Ellen 33 Spinster   R.C. Point Malle   Teresa Furlong
Feby 19 Little Placentia BRUCE David 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rams Island Rev. J.J. Mcdermott Joseph Evans
    SMITH Ellen 21 Spinster   R.C. Point Malle   Monica Rielly
May 11 Trepassey FEWER James 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Burn Patrick Halleran
    BRIEN Bridget 25 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Anastatia Molloy
May 30 Trepassey SULLIVAN Michael 44 Widower Constable R.C. St. Marys Rev. William Burn John Hewitt
    BULGER Sarah 35 Widow   R.C. Trepassey   Mary Halleran
                     
PAGE 461                    
1895-6                    
                     
1896                    
Aug. 09 Mussel Harbour HAYES Augustine 55 Widower Fisherman R.C. Mussel Harbour Rev. John J. St. John Robert Hann
    MURPHY Ellen 35 Spinster   R.C. Mussel Harbour   Annie Whiffen Miller
Sept. (Blank) Little Placentia NORMAN Peter 23 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. John J. St. John Frederick Norman
    WHALAN Elizabeth 24 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Mary Whelan
Feby 17 St. Marys KEARNEY Timothy 42 Bachelor Watchman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon John Tobin
    FEWER Mary 31 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Mary Tobin
Aug. 28 St. Marys MADIGAN Edward 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Peters River Rev. V.F. Reardon John Barrett
    ROURK Johanna 24 Spinster   R.C. Peters River   Mary Barrett
Sept. 08 St. Marys BOWN James 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Thomas Breen
    McDONALD Sarah 22 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Mary Quilty
Nov. 30,1895 St. Marys FAGAN Stephen 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon William Murphy
    LEE Sarah Rose 25 Spinster   R.C. River- St. Marys- Head   Mary Lee
Jany 06 Placentia ROCHE John 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St-Branch-Marys Rev. M.A. Clancy Patrick Griffin
    GRIFFIN Rose 26 Spinster   R.C. North-Placentia East   Ellen Griffin
Jany 06 Placentia DUNPHY Patrick 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. M.A. Clancy James Harttery
    HARTTERY Margaret 24 Spinster   R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm   Ellen Harttery
Jany 08 Placentia FENNESSEY Barnaby 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm Rev. M.A. Clancy Thomas Murray
    YETMAN Norah 22 Spinster   R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm   Margaret Connors
March 26 North East Arm FLYNN Walter 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm Rev. M.A. Clancy James Flynn
    VICOUNT Elizabeth 28 Spinster   R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm   Anne Hunt
April 11 Jersey Side POWER Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm Rev. J. O'Rielly Thomas Murray
    NOWLAN Anne 24 Spinster   R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm   Ellen J. Hartley
April 27 Placentia KEEFE Edward 37 Widower Fisherman R.C. Great Barachois Rev. M.A. Clancy William Keefe
    KELLY Kate 30 Widow   R.C. South E- Placentia-Arm   Mary McCarthy
May 21 Placentia MACKEY Richard 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Barren Island Rev. M.A. Clancy James Mackey
    SMYTH Mary 24 Spinster   R.C. N.E.- Placentia- Arm   Dorethea Smythe
May 17 Placentia McCARTHY Denis 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. W.P. Doutney Joseph Dunphy
    WITHERS Sarah 19 Spinster   R.C. Little Paradise   Mary Withers
May 07 La' Manche PRETTY Josiah 36 Widower Miner R.C. Southern Harbour Rev. W.P. Doutney James Best
    ROFF Johanna 40 Widow   R.C. Southern Harbour   Mary Best
PAGE 462                    
1896                    
                     
Aug. 09 Saint Kyrans BENNETT William 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Isle Valen Rev. W.P. Doutney James Rodgers
    ROGERS Jane 24 Widow   R.C. Isle Valen   Mary Rogers
Oct. 18 Saint Kyrans COADY Stephen 46 Widower Fisherman R.C. Gulch Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Bennett
    FOOTE Sarah 36 Spinster   R.C. B.- Western Cove- Islds   Elizabeth Hickey
Oct. 22 Saint Kyrans MURRAY Daniel 35 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Marquise Rev. W.P. Doutney Michael Withers
    WITHERS Mary 23 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Mary Ann Power
Nov. 07 Saint Kyrans SHEA Richard 22 Widower Fisherman R.C. Barren Island Rev. W.P. Doutney Robert Shea
    PITMAN Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. Barren Island   Ellen Shea
Nov. 08 Saint Kyrans BYRNE Michael 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney John Thomas Byrne
    DICKS Adelaide 21 Spinster   R.C. St. Johns   Elizabeth Abbott
Nov. 09 Saint Kyrans BYRNE Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Peter Byrne
    POWER Mary Margaret 21 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Ann Wray
Nov. 09 Saint Kyrans PITMAN John 42 Widower Fisherman R.C. Merasheen Rev. W.P. Doutney John Joseph Pomray
    GREENE Johanna 37 Spinster   R.C. Ragged Island   Mary Connors
Nov. 10 Saint Kyrans HALEY Geoffrey 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Rev. W.P. Doutney Nicholas Flynn
    WHITE Anna Maria 20 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Annie Haley
Nov. 11 Saint Kyrans GOLDSWORTHY Joseph 48 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Chulloners Harb'r Rev. W.P. Doutney Richard Goldsworthy
    BREWER Catharine 40 Spinster   R.C. Clattice Harb'r   Mary Brewer
Nov. 15 Saint Kyrans HANN Thomas 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. South East Bight Rev. W.P. Doutney William Flinn
    FLINN Mary 33 Spinster   R.C. Petit Fort   Ellen Reddy
Nov. 18 Saint Kyrans KIEREVIN Geoffrey 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Emberley
    EMBERLEY Catharine 23 Spinster   R.C. Brewley   Ellen Soward
Nov. 19 Saint Kyrans LEONARD Edward 26 Bachelor Clerk R.C. St. Leonards Rev. W.P. Doutney Thomas Sullivan, John Parsons
    PARSONS Ellen 23 Spinster   R.C. White Point   Mary Parsons, Emma Leonard
Nov. 20 Saint Kyrans GAMBIN Michael 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Anns Rev. W.P. Doutney Thomas Fitzgerald
    FITZGERALD Winifred 19 Spinster   R.C. Presque   Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Nov. 21 Saint Kyrans HEFFERMAN Joseph 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. W.P. Doutney Patrick Dray
    HUNT Margaret 26 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Margaret Hickey
Nov. 21 Saint Kyrans LEONARD Michael 35 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Isle Valen Rev. W.P. Doutney William Leonard
    CARROLL Anastatia 25 Spinster   R.C. Clattice Harbour   Agnes Carroll
                     
PAGE 486                    
1896 (1897*)                    
                     
*Nov. 21,1897 St. Kyrans MURPHY Denis 38 Widower Fisherman R.C. Petit Fort Rev. W.P. Doutney PP Thomas Ennis
    HENNESSEY Mary 39 Spinster   R.C. Merasheen   Lucy Hennessey
*Nov. 22,1897 St. Kyrans HYNES James 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. South East Bight Rev. W.P. Doutney PP John Thomas Dunphy
    REDDY Mary 20 Spinster   R.C. South East Bight   Rachel Hynes
*Nov. 23,1897 St. Kyrans WALSH John 39 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Great Bona Rev. W.P. Doutney PP Martin Walsh
    RYAN Ellen 36 Spinster   R.C. Great Bona   Charlotte White
*Nov. 23,1897 St. Kyrans SULLIVAN William 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Anns Rev. W.P. Doutney PP Patrick Sullivan
    BYRNE Elizabeth 27 Spinster   R.C. Paradise   Ann Sullivan
*Nov. 24,1896? St. Kyrans WALSH Lawrence 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Great Bona Rev. W.P. Doutney PP John Collins
    COLLINS Margaret Mary 26 Spinster   R.C. St. Leonards   Annie Sullivan
1895 (1896**)                    
**Nov. 27,1896 St. Joseph's BROWN Patrick 33 Widower Fisherman R.C. St. Josephs Rev. P.M. O'Connor Maurice King
    KING Martha 30 Spinster   R.C. St. Josephs   Susanna King
**Nov. 28,1896 St. Joseph's DOBER Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Beaubois Rev. P.M. O'Connor Daniel? Dober
    COADY Ellen 29 Spinster   R.C. Spanish Room   Rose Coady
**Nov. 29,1896 St. Joseph's SMITH John 24 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Parkers Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor John Foote
    FOOTE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   R.C. Parkers Cove   Mary Joseph Hayse
Nov. 24,1895 St. Brides ROWE William 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Point Verde Rev. S. O'Driscoll William Walsh
    McGRATH Mary Ann 24 Spinster   R.C. Patricks Cove   Catharine McGrath
Nov. 24,1895 St. Brides DEADY William 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. S. O'Driscoll Michael McGrath
    McGRATH Winifred 22 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Catharine McGrath
Oct. 16,1895 St. Marys BURKE Thomas 36 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. J. McDermott Thomas Breen
    ADAMS Bridget 43 Widow   R.C. St. Marys   John Breen
Nov. 07,1895 St. Marys BURKE Frank 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Michael Burke
    BISHOP Alice 21 Spinster   R.C. St. Marys   Mary Deehan?
Nov. 14,1895 St. Marys BOWN William 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. St. Marys Rev. V.F. Reardon Thomas Butler
    KIELLY Margaret 24 Spinster   R.C. Gaskier   Mary Tobin
Nov. 15,1895 Little Placentia KELLY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John Margaret Northover
    KERRIVAN Julia 19 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Ellen Webber
Nov. 22,1895 Little Placentia HILYARD William 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John James Healy
    CUNNINGHAM Mary 26 Spinster   R.C. Placentia Sound   Ellen Cunningham
* On original page Marriages # 1-4 have been changed to read 1897*
**On original page Marriages # 5-8 have been changed to read 1896**
                     
PAGE 487                    
1896                    
                     
Nov. 22 Little Placentia DUNPHY John James 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Paradise Sound Rev. J.J. St. John Michael Murray
    MURRAY Sarah 29 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Agnes Healy
Nov. 24 Little Placentia POPE James 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rams Island Rev. J.J. St. John Robert Pope
    BRUCE Mary 20 Spinster   R.C. Rams Island   Ellen Bruce?
Nov. 25 Little Placentia MEADE Jeremiah 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Sound Rev. J.J. St. John Richard Davis
    DUKE Mary 22 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Agnes Duke
Nov. 25 Little Placentia BRUCE William 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Rams Island Rev. J.J. St. John William Foley
    FOLEY James(?) 28 Spinster   R.C. Hr. Buffett   Bridget Bruce
Nov. 26 Little Placentia KING Michael 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John Peter- No Last Name
    STEVENSON Agnes 20 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Cicely- No Last Name
Nov. 26 Little Placentia WHELAN Peter 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Red Island Rev. J.J. St. John John Carroll, Elizabeth Dunphy
    CARROLL Mary 23 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Mary Ellen Barry
Nov. 26 Little Placentia BRUCE Michael 33 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John David Bruce
    KEATING Mary 32 Spinster   R.C. Long Harbour   Bridget Keating
Nov. 26 Little Placentia BARRON Peter 31 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Long Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John Robert Pope
    POPE Margaret 32 Spinster   R.C. Rams Island   Johanna Kelly
Nov. 26 Little Placentia BIRD James 35 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. J.J. St. John William Sampson
    ROACH Sarah 28 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Elizabeth Mulrooney
Nov. 26 Little Placentia DAVIS James 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Fox Harbour Rev. J.J. St. John John Murphy
    MURPHY Margaret 23 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Bridget O'Rielly
Nov. 28 Little Placentia ROACH John 27 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. J.J. St. John Michael Foley
    FOLEY Mary Joseph 31 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Bridget Nowlan
Nov. 28 Little Placentia DERMODY Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Placentia Sound Rev. J.J. St. John Edward Rielly
    FOLEY Martha 26 Spinster   R.C. Fox Harbour   Mary Griffin
Nov. 28 Little Placentia WALSH Edward 26 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. J.J. St. John Thomas Walsh
    SAMPSON Rebecca 25 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Mary Jos. McGrath
Nov. 28 Little Placentia KELLY Edward 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Freshwater Rev. J.J. St. John Michael Kelly
    MURPHY Lucy 23 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Martha Kelly
Nov. 28 Little Placentia SPARROW Andrew 32 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Little Placentia Rev. J.J. St. John John Meade
    BRUCE Jane 29 Spinster   R.C. Little Placentia   Frances Smyth
                     
PAGE 488                    
1896                    
                     
Nov. 29 Little Placentia BARRY James 29 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Brewley Rev. J.J. St. John Peter Norman
    WHELAN Margaret 25 Spinster   R.C. Red Island   Caroline Lamb
Nov. 19 St. Shotts CAHIL James 42 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born John Molloy
    MOLLOY Frances 28 Spinster   R.C. St. Shotts   Catharine Lewis
Nov. 19 Cape Pine? MOLLOY Jeremiah 40 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born George Hewitt
    HEWITT Norah 32 Spinster   R.C. Cape Pine   Elizabeth Lewis
Nov. 21 St. Shotts DEVEREUX John 30 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born George Devereux
    MOLLOY Mary 21 Spinster   R.C. St. Shotts   Fanny Molloy
Nov. 25 Trepassey DEVEREUX John 38 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born Lawrence Hackett
    HALLERAN Sarah 24 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Mary Ellen Halleran
Nov. 26 Trepassey SUTTON Patrick 34 Bachelor Fisherman R.C. Trepassey Rev. William Born John Sutton
    TAYLOR Sarah 25 Spinster   R.C. Trepassey   Esther Taylor
Oct. 13 Little Harbour E. UPSHALL George 39 Widower Fisherman C.O.E. Little Harbour East Rev. Arthur Shorter Olive J. Snow, Christopher Dicks
    PEDDLE Bridget 18 Spinster   C.O.E. Little Harbour East   William Dicks & Sarah L. Dicks
Oct. 13 Little Harbour E. UPSHALL Joseph 24 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Little Harbour East Rev. Arthur Shorter Henry Upshall, Priscilla Read
    NEWHOOK Rachel 26 Spinster   C.O.E. Chance Cove T.B.   Edith Bryant, Henry Dicks
Oct. 16 Tacks Beach HINES Isaac 32 Bachelor Packer C.O.E. Tacks Beach Rev. Arthur Shorter Phoebe Parmiter, Martha Jessie Bolt
    TROWBRIDGE Rhoda 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Tacks Beach   Moses Case, Frederick Hines
Nov. 23 Harbour Buffett SLADE Hedley 22 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Mussell Hr. Arm Rev. Arthur Shorter George Slade
    PEACH Janet 22 Spinster   C.O.E. Mussell Hr. Arm   Hannah Peach
Dec. 01 Harbour Buffett PAFFORD Thomas Samuel 21 Bachelor Packer C.O.E. Corneys Cove Rev. Arthur Shorter Josiah Pafford
    BURTON Lilias Jane 23 Spinster   C.O.E. Baine Harbour   Martha Burton
Dec. 07 Harbour Buffett RODWAY Wilson 42 Bachelor Trader C.O.E. Mussell Hr. Arm Rev. Arthur Shorter George Slade
    BURTON Malina 25 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Minnie Marshall
Dec. 08 Harbour Buffett DENTY Isaac 21 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. Arthur Shorter John Masters
    TULK Margaret 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Lilian Peach
Dec. 08 Harbour Buffett SLADE Albert 25 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. Arthur Shorter John Smith
    MARSHALL Patience 21 Widow   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett   Fred Collett
Dec. 28 Harbour Buffett HEPDITCH Christopher 26 Bachelor Fisherman C.O.E. Harbour Buffett Rev. Arthur Shorter L.B. Collett
    COLLETT Alice Margaret 21 Spinster   C.O.E. Harbour Buffett    

Transcribed by Betty Cumby (2016)

Page Last Modified: Monday April 04, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2022)