Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burin District

Volume 2
Pages 146-153, 186-200 & 466-470

BURIN
  Marriages
1892 - 1897

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 146                    
1892-1893                    
                     
May 4 Rushoon BRUSHETTE Patrick Joseph - Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Rushoon Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Patrick Joseph Norman
    BRINTON Sarah - Spinster   Roman Catholic Rushoon   Mary Melay
October 31 Burin MOORES Peter 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Rushoon Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Thomas Melay
    MEELAY Mary 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Rushoon   Elizabeth Foote
June 13 Saint Lawrence CLARKE Paul 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Little St. Lawrence Rev. James John Whelan Richard Clarke
    DRAKE Mary 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Catherine Lake
October 27 Saint Lawrence MAILLIARD Francis 23 Bachelor Baker Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq. Rev. James John Whelan Armand Sire
    SLANEY Bridget 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq.   Selina Slaney
October 27 Saint Lawrence DERRIEN Pierre 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq. Rev. James John Whelan Joseph Girardrian
    SULLIVAN Philomena 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq.   Amie Sullivan
October 27 Saint Lawrence YOUNG Dionisius 40   Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq. Rev. James John Whelan Joseph Bort
    VICKORY Bridget 30     Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq.   Mary Ann Spinney
November 15 Saint Lawrence TOBIN Richard 27   Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq. Rev. James John Whelan Thomas Shea
    ELISAGE Josephine 33     Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq.   Caroline Loder
November 16 Saint Lawrence OLIVIER Jean Peter 38   Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq. Rev. James John Whelan Philip Turpin
    CARDMAL Augustine 35     Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miq.   Mary Elisage
November 22 Saint Lawrence LAMB Thomas 28   Fisherman Roman Catholic Roundabout Rev. James John Whelan Robert Lamb
    FITZPATRICK Ann 20     Roman Catholic Lords Cove   Mary Lamb
December 1 Lamaline FLEMING James 28   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James John Whelan Andrew Fleming
    CRUISE Elizabeth 22     Roman Catholic Lamaline   Elizabeth Collins
December 4 Saint Lawrence SLANEY James 23   Fisherman Roman Catholic Saint Lawrence Rev. James John Whelan David Loder
    SLANEY Alice 19     Roman Catholic Saint Lawrence   Ellen Slaney
December 18 Saint Lawrence MURRAY Michael 28   Fisherman Roman Catholic Saint Lawrence Rev. James John Whelan John Murray
    BURFITT Elizabeth 22     Roman Catholic Marystown   Louisa Slaney
December 21 Saint Lawrence FERRANT Alexander 30   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James John Whelan Andrew Strang
    LAMB Elizabeth 24     Roman Catholic Lawn   Alice Strang
December 21 Saint Lawrence WALSH Joseph 28   Fisherman   Lawn Rev. James John Whelan Peter Walsh
    STACEY Catharine 18       Point May   Lizzie Walsh
December 30 Lamaline HODGE John 27   Fisherman   Lords Cove Rev. James John Whelan Augustus Hodge
    HEALY Louisa 34       Lamaline   Kaley Healy
                     
PAGE 147                    
                     
1893                    
                     
January 12 Saint Lawrence LAMB Henry 26   Fisherman Roman Catholic Roundabout Rev. James Whelan Robert Lamb
    EDWARDS Mary 22     Roman Catholic Lawn   Mary Louisa Edwards
January 17 Saint Lawrence LONDERGAN John 25   Fisherman Roman Catholic Little St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan Henry Churchill
    CHURCHILL Mary 21     Roman Catholic Little St. Lawrence   Emma Churchill
August 6 Burin WITHERS Nicholas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewitt James Withers
    BRAKE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Rock Harbour   Joanna Hodder
August 21 Port au Bois HOLLETT Arthur 25 Widower Fisherman Church of England Port au Bois Rev. John Hewitt John & Elizabeth Debbin
    CHEESEMAN Jane 27 Widow   Church of England Port au Bois   Henry Bemmett
October 8 Rock Harbour WITHERS James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewitt Charles Hodder
    HODDER Joanna 23 Spinster   Church of England Rock Harbour   Ann Withers
May 5 Lamaline BONNELL Jacob 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Taylors Bay Rev. Geo. H. Bolt Reuben Hillier
    KING Julia 18 Spinster   Church of England Taylors Bay   Cyrus & Elizabeth Bonnell
October 25 Lamaline CAKE George 35 Widower Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. Geo. H. Bolt Thomas Crew
    GREEN Hannah Louisa 31 Spinster   Salvation Army Lamaline   Robert & Mary Cake
November 22 Lamaline PIKE Jesse 19 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Saint Lawrence Rev. Geo. H. Bolt Henry Pike
    CREW Emma 20 Spinster   Church of England Saint Lawrence   Bessie Reeves
December 1 Lamaline BONNELL Cyrus 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. Geo. H. Bolt Saul Hilliers
    HODGE Mary 20 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline   Elizabeth
December Lamaline EMBERLY George 38 Widower Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. Geo. H. Bolt Stephen Bonnell
    WILLIAMS Jane 18 Spinster   Methodist Lamaline   Harriet King
December Lamaline HILLIER Saul 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. Geo. H. Bolt George S. Bonnell
    BONNELL Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline   Dinah Hillier
December Lamaline HILLIER Albert 35 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. Geo. H. Bolt Manuel Hillier
    HEBDITCH Martha 20 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline   Louisa Hebditch
                     
1893                    
                     
January   HILLIER Luke Robert 30 Widower Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. Geo. H. Bolt John Foote Jr.
  Lamaline BONNELL Adelaide 24 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline   Dinah Hillier
                     
1892                    
                     
May 16 Burin NIXON Joseph 19 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Rev. Wm. Swann Edward Butler (or Baker)
    PECCO Jemima 20 Spinster   Church of England Spoon Cove   Jessie Renin
May 28 Burin WAGG Richard 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Stepaside Rev. Wm. Swann Robert Wagg
    NOFTEL Emily Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Stepaside   Rose Abbott
                     
PAGE 148                    
                     
1892                    
                     
June 16 Salmonier SHARE John Wilson 23 Bachelor Trader Methodist Salmonier Burin Rev. Wm. Swann Lydia Hollett
    HOLLETT Maria M. 24 Spinster   Methodist Salmonier Burin   W.H. Dolchin
August 6 Burin INKPEN Benjamin 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev. Wm. Swann John R. Inkpen
    PENNY?PERRY? Emily 21 Spinster   Methodist Shalloway   Selina Hooper
October 22 Burin ROWE Louis 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. Wm. Swann Alfred Hobbs
    HOBBS Ida 19 Spinster   Methodist Whale Cove   John E. Collins
November 16 Burin MAYO Albert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardy Island Rev. Wm. Swann William Mayo
    COLLINS Eliza 19 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Martha Brayley
November 19 Burin HALLETT William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port au Bois Rev. Wm. Swann William Ny Clarke
    CLARKE Charlotte Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bois   Mary Ann Clarke
November 26 Burin SANDERSON Robert 31 Widower Fisherman Church of England Path End Rev. Wm. Swann James Neury Brinton
    HAMLIN Elizabeth 27 Widow   Methodist Stepaside   Jessie Allen
December 17 Burin MOULTON Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev. Wm. Swann James Hanniford
    BRUSHETT Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bois   Mary Ann Moulton
December 20 Burin WAGG Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Stepaside Rev. Wm. Swann Robert Wagg
    CHEESEMAN Ellen 23 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bois   Addie Wagg
December 26 Burin AVERY Simeon 44 Widower Magistrate Methodist Bonne Bay, Barbe? Rev. Wm. Swann Robert Collins
    COLLINS Sarah 42 Spinster   Methodist Collins Cove   Emma Halfyard
December 24 Burin WAGG Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Stepaside Rev. Wm. Swann Thomas Wagg
    REIDS Harriet 18 Spinster   Church of England Stepaside   William reed
January 4 Burin GODDARD William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Rev. Wm. Swann Gabriel Goddard
    KIRBY Edward (sic) 22 Spinster   Methodist Kirbys Cove   Fanny Kirby
January 7 Burin INKPEN John Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev. Wm. Swann George D. Inkpen
    COLLINS Mary Priscilla 22 Spinster   Methodist Collins Cove   Elizabeth McKay
January 12 Burin WATTS Richard Pearce 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Whale Cove Rev. Wm. Swann James Kirby
    ABBOTT Rose Leah 23 Spinster   Methodist Collins Cove   Caroline Abbott
January 12 Burin ABBOTT John Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Whale Cove Rev. Wm. Swann Benjamin Abbott
    NEWPORT Elizabeth Selina 22 Spinster   Methodist Collins Cove   Mary Cerling
January 17 Burin BRUSHETT William Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardys Cove Rev. Wm. Swann Herbert Foote
    ALLEN Dinah 19 Spinster   Methodist Black Duck Cove   Alice F. Foote
                     
PAGE 149                    
                     
1892                    
                     
January 28 Burin Head FOOTE Samuel Joseph 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev. Wm. Swann Joseph Foote
    HAUBIN Genevra 19 Spinster   Methodist Burin Head   Susanne Mills
October 24 Paradise Id. PB COLLINS Reuben 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Paradise Sound Rev. W. J. Bartlett Charlotte Nouko'Susanna Collins
    TROWBRIDGE Dorothy 26 Spinster   Episcopalian Paradise Sound   John Trowbridge'Sophia Paddle
August 27 Fortune MONSTER Morgan 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman John A. Forsey
    MATTHEWS Hannah Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Eli Rogers
August 27 Fortune MAYO John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman Charles H. Lake
    KNOTT Edith 21 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   John Royers
September 6 Fortune THORNHILL Ambrose 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman Robert I. Thornhill
    FLANDER Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Mary Spencer
September 7 Fortune MAYO James 45 Widower Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman W.P. Lake
    CARTER Elizabeth 37 Widow   Church of England Fortune   I.K. Curtis
September 17 Fortune FORSEY Aaron 46 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Fortune Rev. John T. Newman James I. Hatcher
    SNOOK Elizabeth Amelia 26 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Robert Snook
September 27 Fortune BUFFETT John C. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman I.K. Curtis
    LAKE Emily 28 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   I.E. Lak
September 29 Fortune FORSEY John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman James N. Haddon
    SKINNER Martha 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Mary Spencer
October 16 Fortune KEEPING Benjamin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman John Rogers
    WITHERELL Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   George Lake
October 20 Fortune PAUL Charles H. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman Charles H. Lake
    MARVIN Sarah Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Harry I. Haddon
October 29 Fortune PIERCEY John Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman Thomas E. Spencer
    BENNETT Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   James King
November 17 Fortune LAKE John F. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman Charles H. Lake
    LAKE Amelia Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Nancy I. Benson
December 17 Fortune SEARS Stephen 46 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman I.K. Curtis
    KEEPING Sarah 46 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Maria Bonnell
December 24 Fortune SNOOK Benjamin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John T. Newman Amelia Bennett
    APPLEBY Edith 24 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Jacob Hewitt
                     
PAGE 150                    
                     
1892                    
                     
October 4 Grand Bank LOVELL George 40 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis George Hickman
    DOWDEN Rebecca 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Albert Patten
October 26 Grand Bank KELLY James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis John Higgins
    HICKMAN Mary 18 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Maria Higgins
November 3 Grand Bank EVANS Joseph   Bachelor Sailor Salvation Army British Columbia Rev. Levi Curtis Henry Evans
    BONNEL Ann   Widow   Salvation Army Grand Bank   George Permant
November 11 Grand Bank BUTT Richard 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis George Butt
    HYNES Mary E. 20 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   William Butt
November 19 Grand Bank WEEKS Eli 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis James Forsey
    BENNETT Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Robert M. Forsey
December 6 Grand Bank CROSS Edward 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis John Anderson
    THORNHILL Susanna 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah I. Anderson
December 8 Grand Bank EVANS Ambrose 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Eleanor Cement?
    HARRIS Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Emma Evans
December 10 Grand Bank DIAMOND Benjamin 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Francis Parsons
    FRANCIS Janie 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Emma Rose
December 14 Grand Bank PARDY Reuben 40 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis William Hawkins
    HAWKINS Eleanor 27 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Samuel B. Forsey
December 14 Grand Bank TRIM John 36 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Dinah Rose
    BOONE Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Carrie Courtney
December 15 Grand Bank STOODLEY Henry N. 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis William Forsey
    FLANDER Susanna 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Elihu Hefferman
December 22 Grand Bank ROSE Samuel 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Andrew I. Wood' Sophia Wood
    LAKE Susanna 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   John Davis
December 22 Grand Bank KEATING Philip 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Susan Keating
    BELBIN Susanna 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank    
                     
1893                   Sarah Lucas
                     
January 4 Grand Bank WOODEN Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Henry Courtney
  Grand Bank COURTNEY Caroline 21 Spinster         Jonathan Rose
January 5 Grand Bank COURTNEY Henry M. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Valetta Hiscock
    ROSE Dinah 23 Spinster          
                     
PAGE 151                    
                     
1893                    
                     
January 17 Grand Bank HAWKINS Wilson 25 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Mary Batten
    CEMENT Eleanor 23 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Salome Richards
January 18 Grand Bank BRADY William 26 1/2 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Rebecca Bradley
    EVANS Emma 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Esther Bell
                     
1892                    
                     
November 12 Mud Cove PAUL James Heber 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mud Cove Rev. W.H. Dochin William Heury Beazley
    HODDER Adelaide 21 Spinster   Methodist Mud Cove   Emily Hodder
November 30 Burin Bay Arm NOULTON Thomas 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Garnish Fortune Bay Rev. W.H. Dochin John Noulton
    NEWPORT Matild (sic) 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay Arm   Elizabeth Taylor Newport
November 5 Flat Island SENIOR Thomas 37 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. W.I. Bartlett William B. Senior
    MUNDON Eleanor 22 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Clarissa Mundon
November 18 Flat Island NEWTON Albert 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bain Harbour Rev. W.I. Bartlett Thomas Clarke
    CLARKE Ann Maria 22 Spinster   Methodist Bain Harbour   Lucy Vater
November 28 Flat Island MUNDON William Henry 28 Bachelor Fisherman Episcopalian Flat Island Rev. W.I. Bartlett Levi Munden
    BROWN Ann Rose 26 Spinster   Methodist Bain Harbour   Jane Mundon
November 28 Flat Island WOODEN George 22 Bachelor Tinsmith Episcopalian Bain Harbour Rev. W.I. Bartlett Thomas Brown
    BROWN Rebecca 22 Spinster   Methodist Bain Harbour   Rebecca Smith
December 8 Flat Island CLARKE John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. W.I. Bartlett William B. Senior
    BISHOP Amelia Nina 22 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Elizabeth A. Bishop
November 8 Burin BRINTON George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. W.I. Bartlett Edward Francis'George Bennett
    BENNETT Ellen Eliza 20 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bras   Elizabeth Jane Dibbin
December 6 Mortier Bay HODDER Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev. W.I. Bartlett Robert Hodder
    HOOPER Selina 16 Spinster   Church of England Mortier Bay   Bridget Hodder
December 14 Mortier Bay CROCKER John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev. W.I. Bartlett Thomas Farwell'Susanna Strong
    MAYO Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   Joseph Crocker
December 17 Gt. Saint Lawrence PIKE John 34 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Gt. Saint Lawrence Rev. W.I. Bartlett Levi Pike
    PARDY Harriet 19 Spinster   Church of England Gt. Saint Lawrence   Jacob Beck
                     
1893                    
                     
January 3 Burin DIBBIN George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bulls Cove Burin Rev. W.I. Bartlett Thomas Brushett' Hannah Dibbin
    ST. CROIX Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bras   Jeremiah Cheeseman
                     
1892                    
                     
November 13 Marystown HAURAHAN John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Shoal Pond Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Wm. Farrell
    RIGGS Frances Charlotte   Spinster   Roman Catholic Mortier Bay   Kate Golton
                     
PAGE 152                    
                     
1892                    
November 13 Burin MORIN Jean 28 Bachelor Carpenter Roman Catholic Saint Pierre Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Penny
    BUTLER Martha 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Saint Pierre   Victoria Perrin
November 13 Burin SLANCY Richard 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Saint Pierre Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Penny
    PERRIN Ellen 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Saint Pierre   Victoria Perrin
November 13 Burin YOUNG Charles 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Burnt Island Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. James & Mary Young
    MILLER Ellen 17 Spinster   Roman Catholic Rushoon   Samuel & Rebecca Smith
November 27 Burin BROWNE Richard 34 Widower Skipper Roman Catholic Burin Bay Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Patrick Brown
    FOGERTY Jane Catherine 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Burin Bay Harbour   Mary Smith
November 30 Fox Cove ANTLE John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Fox Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Thom Hennerbury
    LONG Hannah 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Fox Cove   Elizabeth Antle
January 14 Burin POWER Alexander 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Power' Sarah Ann Slaney
    DOBER Philomena 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spanish Room   Patrick & Ellen Slaney
January 14 Burin MCCARTHY Richard 34 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marys Town Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Richard Pitman' Robert McCarthy
    FARRELL Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marys Town   Mary Ann Pitman' Mary A. McCarthy
February 2 Burin COLLINS Eli Edward 27 Widower Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. William Swann William Kirby
    ROGERS Janet 20 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Margaret Moulton
March 7 Burin NEWPORT Samuel 44 Widower Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. William Swann John E. Collins
    KIRBY Susanna 45 Widow   Methodist Burin   William F. Simmons
February 8 Flat Island KENWAY Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island W.I. Bartlett William Moulton
    MOULTON Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Ellen Cramm
April 20 Flat Island BRAYLEY Richard 38 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Island W.I. Bartlett George Brayley
    JARVIS Mary Jane 32 Widow   Methodist Flat Island   Emma Brayley
April 16 St. Laurence THOMAS John 27 Bachelor Sail Maker Roman Catholic St. Pierre Rev. I. Whelan James Joseph Slaney
    SLANEY Annie 22 Spinster     St. Pierre   Mary Olivia Slaney
March 25 Lamaline HILLIER Abraham 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Point and - Lamaline - Gaul Rev. George H. Bolt John Foote
    FOOTE Mary Jane 18 Spinster   Church of England Point and - Lamaline - Gaul   Margaret Cake
February Mortier Bay ISAAC William Henry 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev. John Hewitt Thomas Stevens' Robert Isaacs
    STEVENS Elizabeth Caroline 26 Spinster   Church of England Mortier Bay   Margaret Martin
February Burin TIZZARD William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev. John Hewitt Richard Tizzard Mary Mayo
    BOWLES Jane 18 Spinster   Church of England Mortier Bay   Joseph Crocker
                     
PAGE 153                    
                     
February 22 Burin HANNAM Benjamin 28 Widower Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewitt Richard Pike
    STRONG Susanna 28 Widow   Church of England Mortier Bay   Martha Farwell
April 20 Great St. lawrence PIKE Levi 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt Henry Pike
    HANN Mary 21 Spinster   Church of England Great St. Lawrence   Victoria Pike
March 17 Grand Bank BAMSBRY William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis William Dicko
    WILLIAMS Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Charles Williams
March 19 Grand Bank ANDREGAN William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Ann C. Hollett
    BIRGE Melinda 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Michael Andigan
April 4 Grand Bank PATTEN Cyrus 22 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Louisa A. Patten
    WOODEN Jane 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Mary Patten
April 6 Grand Bank HICKMAN Jonathan 46 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Eleanor Hawkins
    HARRIS Elizabeth 32 Widow   Methodist Grand Bank   William Hawkins
June 2 Lamaline FOOTE George Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lamaline Rev. George H. Bolt George Bonnell
    WALSH Annie Mary 18 Spinster   Church of Rome Lamaline   Ida Haskell
May 13 Saint Lawrence LAKE Henry L. 26 Bachelor Mail Courier Roman Catholic Saint Lawrence Rev. I. Whelan P.P. Michael Molloy
    SLANEY Selina 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Saint Lawrence   Lucy Slaney
May 25 Lamaline BERTEAU Michael 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lories Rev. I. Whelan P.P. William Bentean
    LAKE Mary Marth 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lories   Anastatia Lake
June 8 Lamaline STACEY Peter 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lories Rev. I. Whelan P.P. William Stacey
    HEALY Mary 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lories   Philomena Stacey
May 24 Fortune FORSEY Philip Edward 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. I.T. Newman I.K. Curtis
    NOSEWORTHY Elfreda 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Lucy Lake
May 21 Trinity Church Burin HODDER James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewitt Charles Rozier-Hodder
    SMITH Lucy 22 Spinster   Methodist Rock Harbour   Elizabeth Ann Hodder
May 22 Rock Harbour BROWN Henry 19 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewitt Henry Brown Seward
    HOOPER Sarah Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Rock Harbour   Charles Hooper
July 27 St. Lawrence BRADLEY Robert Pike 23 Bachelor Manufacturer Church of England St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt John Reeves
    PIKE Matilda 19 Spinster   Church of England St. Lawrence   Louisa Pike - Ann Pike
July 22 Fortune PIERCE Elias 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. I.T. Newman W.P. Lake
    BIRD Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Dawsons Cove   John I. Gauntlet
                     
PAGE 186                    
                     
1893                    
                     
July 17 Grand Bank LEE Henry 22 1/2 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Sarah Forward
    FORWARD Martha 19 1/2 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   James Millington
September 18 Grand Bank BROWNE Michael 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis David Keating
    KEATING Susie 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   John R. Curtis
August 8 Fortune ROGERS Amos 38 Widower Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Charles Snook
    EDMUNDS Elizabeth 22 Widow   Methodist Fortune   Mary Snook
September 5 Fortune KEEPING William T. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Ruth Thornhill
    THORNHILL Martha 22 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   I.T.E. Curtis
September 28 Fortune RENDLE William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Fortune Rev. George Paine John Thornhill
    ANDERSON Bertha I. 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Fortune   Clara Rogers
October 12 Lamaline CONEDON Francis 44   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James Whelan P.P. Francis Ferre
    FLEMING Elizabeth 30     Roman Catholic Lamaline   Ellen Fleming
October 16 Lamaline DU JARDIN Alexander 25   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James Whelan P.P. Francis Ferre
    HEALY Sarah 24     Roman Catholic Lamaline   Mary Healy
May 14 Burin KIRBY William I. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. William Swann William B. Mounton
    MOULTON Margaret 21 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Elizabeth Kirby
October 17 Burin WOUNDY William 42 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. William Swann Alfred S. Darby
    ELLETT Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Malinda Vigus
June 8 Burin MITCHELL Joseph E. 40 Widower Ferryman Methodist Burin Rev. T.H. James Drusilla James
    HOLLETT Amelia D.   Widow   Methodist Burin   Margaret E. James
November 2 Fortune PIERCEY Samuel George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine I.E. Curtis
    LAKE Lucy Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Beatrice Lake
November 6 Fortune SPENCER William E. 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine John H. Spencer
    CARTER Edith 25 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   May Spencer
November 11 Fortune HYNES James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine John E. Curtis
    ELFORD Mary R. 23 Widow   Methodist Fortune   Augusta Hickman
October 26 Paradise Sound MONKS Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Paradise Sound Rev. C.W. Squires Hernan? Crann
    COLLINS Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Benjamin Collins
November 1 Flat Island WITTE Charles 33 Widower Fisherman Church of England Flat Island Rev. C.W. Squires John Crann
    BUTCHER Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   William Witte
                     
PAGE 187                    
                     
1893                    
                     
November 6 Flat Island COLLINS Isaac 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. C.W. Squires Louis Chollet
    MUNDON Clarissa 19 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Reuben Dicks
December 4 Flat Island DICKS Reuben 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. C.W. Squires Benjamin Collins
    COLLINS Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   W.B. Loughlin
December 13 Baine Harbour DICKS James 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. C.W. Squires Heman Crane
    CHAMBERS Mary Jane 33 Widow   Church of England Bain Harbour   Gabriel Hollett
November 11 Spoon Cove MAYO William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev. Charles House Samuel Beazley
    BEAZLEY Martha Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Mud Cove   Frances A. Hobson
November 24 Spoon Cove BEAZLEY Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Mud Cove Rev. Charles House Gabriel Mitchell
    HOBEN Francis Amelia 19 Spinster   Methodist Spoon Cove   Eliza Hobson
December 19 Spoon Cove WEAR Francis 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Rev. Charles House Thomas Lockyer
    LOCKYER Sarah Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Jessie Weare
October 5 Grand Bank BUTT William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis John Diamond
    SMITH Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Elisha Hefferman
October 20 Grand Bank WARREN William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis John Peuwell
    PRICE Effie 18 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Ruth Peuwell
October 20 Grand Bank HISCOCK Josiah 30 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis George Hynes
    EVANS Phoebe 28 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Jane Hiscock
November 14 Molliers LEE William 50 Widower Farmer Methodist Molliers Rev. Levi Curtis A. McDonald MD
    BOONE Charlotte 26 Spinster   Methodist Molliers   Andrew I Wood
November 22 Grand Bank NAWES Elias 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Ruth Peuwell
    OSMOND Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah E. Buffett
December 14 Fortune LOUSACK Frank 26 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Fortune Henry Freeman George Snook
    LAKE Mary 32 Spinster   Salvation Army Fortune   Mary Lake
November 1 Holy - Burin - Trinity BAMFIELD William John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay l'Argent Rev. John Hewitt William Clark
    SMITH Mary Ann 28 Spinster   Church of England Bain Harbour   James Bamfield
November 2 Holy - Burin - Trinity CLEUTT Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Garnish Rev. John Hewitt John Moulton
    BAMFIELD Sarah 20 Spinster   Church of England Garnish   Sylvia Cluett
November 11 Holy - Burin - Trinity CLARK William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port au Bras Rev. John Hewitt William Abbott
    CLARK Mary Ann 27 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bras   William Clark
                     
PAGE 188                    
                     
1893                    
                     
December 2 Holy - Burin - Trinity RIGGS William 48 Widiwer Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewitt George Riggs
    CHEESEMAN Sarah Jane 41 Widow   Church of England Port au Bras   Harriet Keynes
April 16 Salmonier TREMBLET Thomas 43 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Salmonier North Rev. I.(I.?) St. Dolm P.P. William Parrott
    WADE Bridget 36 Spinster   Roman Catholic Salmonier North   Esther Hawes
October 20 Salmonier POWER John 49 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic North Harbour Rev. I.(I.?) St. Dolm P.P. Patrick Cormack
    DAVIS Lucy 34 Spinster   Roman Catholic Little Salmonier   Margaret Meehaw
(no entry) Saint Johns KING John 55 Widower Ferryman Roman Catholic Little Salmonier South Rev. John Scott  
    CORCORAN Martha N. 42 Widow   Roman Catholic Little Salmonier South    
November 4 St. Lawrence FERRE Francis 33   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. J. Whelan Richard Hennerbury
    HODGE Harriet 33     Roman Catholic Lords Cove   Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
November 18 Lamaline LOCKYER James 46   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. J. Whelan Patrick Keating
    FITZPATRICK Monica 40     Roman Catholic Lamaline   Frances Fitzpatrick
November 28 Lawn EDWARDS Thomas 29   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. J. Whelan Patrick Edwards
    FLANNIGAN Sarah 26     Roman Catholic Lawn   Mary Flanigan
December 30 Lamaline HARNETT George 23   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. J. Whelan Richard Hennerbury
    BONNELL Mary 21     Roman Catholic Lamaline   Bridget Harnett
December 30 Lamaline HEALY James 27   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. J. Whelan Martin Nealy
    BONNELL Elizabeth 25     Roman Catholic Lamaline   Elizabeth Pitman
December 31 Point May BENTEAU Simon 21   Fisherman Roman Catholic Point May Rev. J. Whelan John Stacey
    LAKE Anastatia 19     Roman Catholic Point May   Johanna Beulean
                     
1894                    
                     
January 6 St. Lawrence CLARKE Michael 26   Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. J. Whelan Richard Clarke
    LAKE Catharine 20     Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Beatrice Terrant
January 20 Lawn WALSH James 26   Fisherman Roman Catholic Lords Cove Rev. J. Whelan Moses Walsh
    WALSH Susanna 23     Roman Catholic Lords Cove   Catharine Walsh
January 23 St. Lawrence TERRANT Henry 32   Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. J. Whelan Gregory Terrant
    FITZPATRICK Margaret 26     Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Lizzie Fitzpatrick
                     
1893                    
                     
February 10 Burin SPENCER George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Edward Spencer
    STAPLETON Mary 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Rachel Fitzpatrick
February 11 Burin DOBER George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bear Bois Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Walsh
    KELLY Susanna 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bear Bois   Catharine Dober
                     
PAGE 189                    
                     
June 5 Burin BRUSHETT James 45 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Little Bay Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Martin Hanrahan
    HAURAHAN Catharine 40 Spinster   Roman Catholic Little Bay   Bridget Murphy
July 22 Little Bay KIRBY Thomas 36 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Marytown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Martin Hanrahan
    HAURAHAN Rosanna 35 Spinster   Roman Catholic Little Bay   Margaret Power
August 7 Burin CLARKE Edward 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gt. St. Joseph Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Parsons
    PICCO Mary Margaret 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Little St. Joseph   Lizzie Davis
November 7 Burin BROWN Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Little St. Joseph Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Michael Brown
    TRAVERS Ellen 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Oderin   Mary Travers
November 15 Burin ABBOTT Davis   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Port au Bras Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Robert Lundrigan
    HARTSTONE Mary   Spinster   Roman Catholic Burin   Rosella Hatrahan
November 22 Burin BRAKE John 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Spanish Room Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Daniel McCarthy
    PARSONS Catharine 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Burin   Mary McCarthy
November 23 Burin KELLY Richard 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bear Bois Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Daniel Kelly
    LONG Mary 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Fox Cove   Elizabeth Antle
November 23 Burin HAURAHAN Michael 42 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Little Bay Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Edward Spencer
    DIBBIN Ellen 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Fox Cove   Catharine Poulain
November 22 Oderin POWER Philip   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Oderin Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Richard McGrath
    MCGRATH Margaret   Spinster   Roman Catholic Oderin   Bridie Power
November 25 Marystown SPENCER Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Thomas Dober
    ROFF Mary Joseph 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bear Bois   Mary Kelly
November 25 Marystown FARRELL John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Michael Keating
    QUINN Mary 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Lizzie Mitchell
November 26 Burin WARD Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Spanish Room Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Edward Dober
    BRAKE Teresa 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spanish Room   Ellen Coady
December 2 Burin DIX Michael 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Mortier Bay Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Thomas Hennerbury
    HENNERBURY Margaret 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Fox Cove   Lizzie Ennis
December 12 Rushoon ROULT/ROCHE Pierre/Peter 37 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bain Harbour Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Patrick Wm. Cheeseman
    EMBERLEY Mary Ann 34 Widow   Roman Catholic Bain Harbour   Alice Clancey
                     
1894                    
                     
January 8 Burin MCCARTHY Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Richard Pitman
    PITMAN Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Mary Ann McCarthy
                     
PAGE 190                    
                     
1894                    
                     
January 8 Burin POWER William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Richard Power
    MITCHELL Margaret 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Ann Pitman
January 10 Burin MITCHELL William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Stapleton
    BURFITT Philomena 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Bridget Mitchell
January 10 Burin O'BRIEN John 20 Bachelor Merchant Roman Catholic Burin Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Matthew O'Brien
    BLACKADDER Mary Catharine 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Burin   Margaret O'Brien
March 14 Burin HAMILTON Henry 28 Bachelor Telegraphist Methodist Burin Bay Rev. John Hewitt Edward Baker
    DEBBIN Julia 22 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Dora Lockyer
March 27 Burin BRUSHETT William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewitt James Brushett
    RIGGS Harriet 22 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Mary Brushett
April 9 Gt. St. Lawrence PIKE Henry 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Gt. St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt Jacob Beck
    PARDY Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Gt. St. Lawrence   John Beck
January 2 Grand Bank PATTEN George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis John B. Foote
    LAURENCE Julia 25 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   John K. Curtis
January 11 Grand Bank ROSE Samuel 27 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Valetta Hiscock
    PATTEN Louisa 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Julia Patten
January 11 Grand Bank PARSONS Morgan 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis Henry Lucas
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Sarah Lucas
February 7 Grand Bank THORNHILL Luke 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Levi Curtis David Keating
    BILBEN Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Charlotte Thornhill
March 13 Grand Bank STOODLEY Thomas 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George Paine William Evans
    HEFLAGE Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Luke Hillier
January 2 Fortune BENNETT John Sydney 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Amelia Bennett
    BENNETT Amelia Jane 25 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Christiana Lake
January 6 Fortune MORGAN John Robert 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Mary Spencer
    THOMPSON Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Josie Lake
January 11 Fortune ROGERS Thomas E. 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Mary Spence
    SPENCE Kezia Foote 23 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Margaret Spence
January 15 Fortune PIERCEY Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine George C. Piercey
    MARTENS Martha lane 19 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Isabel Paine' Carmen Paine
                     
PAGE 191                    
                     
1893                    
                     
December 2 Burin BEASLEY George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mud Cove Rev. T.H. James Isaac Beasley
    SENIOR Louisa 21 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Emma Beasley
December 14 Burin COLLINS Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. T.H. James William Joyce
    WATTS Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Albert Collins
December 16 Burin ADAMS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. T.H. James Ernest Snow
    MAYO Hannah 21 Spinster   Methodist Great Burin   Mary Ann Mayo
December 16 Burin HANNIFORD James R. 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. T.H. James Bessie Hollett
    MOULTON Mary A. 19 Spinster   Methodist ?   Samuel Moulton
                     
1894                    
                     
January 18 Burin REED Richard 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Kirby's Cove Rev. T.H. James Ernest Kirby
    KIRBY Frances 21 Spinster   Methodist Kirby's Cove   Hilda Reed
March 3 Burin KIRBY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Kirby's Cove Rev. T.H. James Thomas Reed
    REED Mary Hilda 22 Spinster   Methodist Kirby's Cove   Mary Moulton
March 12 Burin BROWN Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. T.H. James Mary Corbin
    CORBIN Sarah 19 Spinster   Methodist Whale Cove   George Newport
January 27 Burin HOLLETT Benjamin I. 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. T.H. James Benjamin Hollett
    HOLLETT Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Great Burin   Beatrice Hollett
March 14 Burin BISHOP William 24 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Great Burin Rev. T.H. James  
    WINTER Minnie 21 Spinster   Methodist Great Burin    
January 20 Grand Bank PARDY Charles 37 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Staff Capt. Hy Freeman John B. Patten
    NEWELL Annie 25 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Eleanor Pardy
June 9 Fortune SPENCER William   Bachelor Master Mariner Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Charles Burton
    BENNETT Amelia   Widow   Methodist Fortune   Bertha Burton
June 16 Grand Bank FRANCIS Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. M. Bickle Elihu Hefferman
    PIERCEY Harriet 19 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   I.K. Curtis
January 3 Spoon Cove BEEZLEY William Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mud Cove Rev. Charles House Gabriel Goddard
    GODDARD Mary Keech 20 Spinster   Methodist Spoon Cove   Anne Beazley
January 4 Spoon Cove BUGDEN John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Rev. Charles House Benjamin Bugdon
    BAKER Flora 28 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Emmeline Manning
February 7 Burin Bay Arm BECK George 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England St. Lawrence Rev. Charles House William Eastman
    HAWS Ann   Spinster   Methodist Loons Cove   Jane Parsons
                     
PAGE 192                    
                     
1894                    
                     
April 9 Mud Cove ADAMS Stephen 19 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. Charles House Ernest Adams
    BEAZLEY Melina 19 Spinster   Methodist Mud Cove   Ruth Beazley
June 30 St. Lawrence SLANEY William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. David Lody
    FEWER Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Ellen Slaney
September 1 Lamaline COADY Hugh 37 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James Whelan P.P. John Coady
    HEALY Elizabeth 33 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lamaline   Katie Healy
July 26 Burin DARBY Thomas B. 31 1/2 Bachelor Methodist Minister Methodist Burin Rev. Thos. H. James & Chal. House Julia G. Bishop - Charles F. Bishop
    BISHOP Jessie H. 26 1/2 Spinster   Methodist Burin   George Inkpen & Emily G. Bishop
September 4 Burin EMBERLY William B. 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. Thos. H James George Adams
    HODDER Emily 21 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Elizabeth Revel
October 22 Grand Bank JAMES George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer Samuel Bradley
    BOND Ardina Lily 19 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Dinah Deer
November 17 Grand Bank RIGGS? John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. G.P. Haddon
    LAKE Caroline 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Henry H. Courtney
October 18 Fortune SNOOK George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Fortune Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. John A. Forsey
    KEEPING Priscilla 28 Spinster   Salvation Army Fortune   Lizzie Butler
November 9 Fortune FORSEY John Aaron 28 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Fortune Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. Morgan Spencer
    SNOOK Lucy Ella 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Amelia I. Noel
November 15 Grand Bank LEE George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. George Trim
    TRIM Dinah 21 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Martha Lee
November 29 Grand Bank TRIM George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. William Snow
    COMBER Sophia 18 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Dinah Lee
December 4 Burin BUGDEN Henry Philip 23 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Burin Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. William Barnes Moulton
    GOSLING Mary Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Burin   Elizabeth Inkpen
December 19 Grand Bank SHUTE Eleazer 24 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Adjulant A. Smeetow S.A. Edward Hawkins
    MATTHEWS Dinah Jane 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Sarah Moulton
April 9 Burin PENNEY Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Burin Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. George Penney
    LUNDRIGAN Margaret 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Salmonier   Mary Kelly
                     
PAGE 193                    
                     
1894                    
                     
September 23 Corbin GRANT Bernard 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Corbin Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. James McCarthy
    MILLER Annie 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gt. Placentia   Margaret Grant
September 30 Burin STAPLETON Joseph 19 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marytown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Edward Melay
    FITZPATRICK Rachel 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marytown   Mary Melay
October 14 Burin BRY Eugene Smith 27 Bachelor Tinsmith Church of England St. Pierre Miquelon Rev. John Hewitt Dorothea Lockyer
    BENSON Jessie 21 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Elizabeth Bry
November 13 Burin HODDER Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewitt Richard Hodder
    HODDER Elizabeth Ann 21 Spinster   Church of England Rock Harbour   Isabella Eliza Hodder
November 19 St. Lawrence REEVES John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt James Reeves
    SMITH Sarah 19 Spinster   Church of England Great St. Lawrence   Mary Smith
November 22 Burin CHEESEMAN Jeremiah 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Path-Burin-Eird? Rev. John Hewitt George Riggs
    KEYNES Harriet 22 Spinster   Church of England Path-Burin-Eird?   Thomas Cheeseman
November 22 Burin ABBOTT John Henry 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port au Basque Rev. John Hewitt William Abbott
    RIGGS Anne Eliza 20 Spinster   Church of England Bulls-Burin-Cove   Mary Martin
November 29 Burin LOCKYER Joseph 31 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bulls-Burin-Cove Rev. John Hewitt Dorothea Lockyer
    PARSONS Adelaide 22 Spinster   Church of England Bulls-Burin-Cove   Patience Roberts
December 19 Burin MARTIN George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bulls-Burin-Cove Rev. John Hewitt Frank Martin
    NEWPORT Emily Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Bulls-Burin-Cove   Mary Martin
December 27 Grand Bank RIGGS Edward Collins 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer Susie Green
    MATTHEWS Sarah Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Jaine? Riggs
                     
1895                    
                     
January 3 Grand Bank FORWARD John Lambert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer Samuel Rose
    PARDY Esther Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Robert Rose
January 9 Grand Bank ANDRIGAN John Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer Ann E. Hollett
    BURGE Annie 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Amelie F. Belbun
January 16 Grand Bank FORSEY William 28 Bachelor Clerk Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer John B. Foote
    TIBBS Sarah Forward 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Samuel I. Rose
January 17 Grand Bank ROGERS Robert Arthur 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer Samuel B. Forsey
    EVANS Hannah Lavell 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Hubert
                     
1894                    
                     
December 22 Grand Bank HYDE George Robert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geo. C. Frazer Isaac Harding
    BRADLEY Rebecca 25 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Amelia F. Hyde
                     
PAGE 194                    
                     
1894                    
                     
October 6 St. Lawrence TARPIN Gregory 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Ambrose Turpin
    CUSACK Mary 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Minnie Walsh
October 13 St. Lawrence SLANEY Francis 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. David Lody
    LODY Caraline 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Sarah Slaney
October 13 St. Lawrence SLANEY Gracia 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Richard S. Slaney - Ernestine Durk
    TURPIN Mary Martha 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Stephen Murphy
November 17 Lawn ROACH John 39 Bachelor Clerk Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Rosalie Edwards
    EDWARDS Teresa 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Isaac Mallory
November 27 St. Lawrence MALLORY Michael 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Mary Lydia Fitzpatrick
    SAVORY Alvina 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Peter Clarke
December 6 St. Lawrence CLARKE Richard 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Anastatia Clarke
    SLANEY Angela 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   John Clarke
December 10 Lawn CONNORS James 34 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Alice Connors
    EDWARDS Martha 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Andrew Strang
December 10 Lawn MURPHY Stephen 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Lydia Mary Edwards
    EDWARDS Clara 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   William Stacey
December 15 Lories STACEY Peter 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lories Rev. James Whelan P.P. Mary B. Nealey
    SPEARAN Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lories   John Stacey
December 15 Lories BERTEAU William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lories Rev. James Whelan P.P. Teresa Keating
    KEATING Ellen 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lories   (no entry)
December 15 Lories LOVEL Jacob 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lories Rev. James Whelan P.P. Andrew Fleming
    STACEY Ellen 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lories   Annie Cousins
December 27 St. Lawrence SLANEY Theophilus 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. David I. Edwards
    FITSPATRICK Mary Lydia 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Mary I. Murray
November 2 North St. Lawrence Side THORNELL Aaron 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Point Crew Rev. F. James R. Smith George & Selina Hawe
    EMBERLEY Alice 17 Spinster   Church of England Pye Duck Cove   John Longue
December 5 North St. Lawrence Side CROSS Ronald 31 Bachelor Constable Church of England St. Johns Rev. F. James R. Smith Edgar Kelland - Jessie M. Knight
    PITMAN Emily M. 27 Spinster   Church of England Meadow   George Bartlett
October 8 Fortune HEURLEY Edward 48 Widower Cobbler Salvation Army Fortune Rev. George Payne I.I. Perrin - M.A. Bennett
    STUDLEY Emily 26 Spinster   Salvation Army Fortune   Charlotte Purchase
                     
PAGE 195                    
                     
1894                    
                     
November 10 Fortune FORSEY Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Payne Aaron Forsey
    CREAMER Ann 24 Spinster   Church of England Fortune   Mary Spencer
October 15 Flat Island(s) CRANE Herman 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. A.G. Rowson William T. Collins
    JARVIS Kate 20 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Rachel Joyce
November 19 Flat Island(s) MILLER James 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hay Cove Rev. A.G. Rowson William Bloomfield
    BLOOMFIELD Leah 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Susannah Loughlin
November 21 Hay Cove SMITH Frank 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. A.G. Rowson James Smith
    MILLER Johanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Hay Cove   Christopher Joyce
November 22 Flat Island CRANE John 43 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. A.G. Rowson Lambert Loughlin
    CLARKE Mary Ann 28 Widow   Methodist Flat Island   Louis Challet
December 26 Spoon Cove MITCHELL Richard 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mud Cove Rev. Charles House George H. Mitchell
    KEEPING Amelia 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Anna Brayley
                     
1895                    
                     
January5 Fortune BURTON Philip 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. George Paine Jonathan & Bertha Burton
    ROSE Eleanor Buffett 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   T.E. Bennett - Jessie Tuck
                     
1894                    
                     
November 15 Collins Cove WATTS James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. T.H. James William Joyce
    HOBBS Harriet 19 Spinster   Methodist Whale Cove   Martha Watts
November 15 Burin Bay TAYLOR William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Burin Bay Rev. T.H. James William Moulton
    PAUL Elizabeth 38 Spinster   Salvation Army Burin Bay   Eliza Hoban
November 15 Burin Bay HOLLETT Alfred A. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Burin Bay Arm Rev. T.H. James Elizabeth Goslyn
    GOSLYN Bridget 20 Spinster   Salvation Army Burin   Annie Hodder
November 22 Collins Cove PARSONS George 39 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cross' Cove Rev. T.H. James Thomas Revel
    BURGE Margaret B. 30 Spinster   Methodist Cross' Cove   Sarah Parsons
December 5 Collins Cove FRAMPTON Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. T.H. James Henry Brenton
    ANSTEY Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Garnish   Sarah Ann Frampton
December 15 Collins Cove DARBY Hedley 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. T.H. James Melinda Foote
    FOOTE Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Foote's Cove   Jennie Foote
                     
1895                    
                     
January 5 St. Lawrence NORMAN John 37 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Great Placentia Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Fewer
    ARGAIN Catharine 36 Widow   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Genevieve Turpin
April 25 Lawn JACKMAN Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Jackman
    FLANNAGAN Mary 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Esther Flanagan
                     
PAGE 196                    
                     
1895                    
                     
April 29 St. Lawrence TURPIN Ambrose 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Thomas Turpin
    WALSH Minnie 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Frances Walsh
June 13 St. Lawrence LAMB William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Roundabout Rev. James Whelan P.P. William Tarrant
    TARRANT Mary Ann 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Mary Lamb
January 29 Flat Island(s) WHITTLE Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. A. G. Rowson Edward Loughlin
    LAUGHLIN Susannah 19 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Emma M. Loughlin
February 8 Flat Island(s) BUTLER Isaac 37 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. A. G. Rowson Frederick Collins
    WATTS Sarah 30 Widow   Methodist Burin   Susannah Senior
April 13 Burin REID Thomas 53 Widower Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. T. H. James Ernest Winter
    SENIOR Eliza 38 Widow   Methodist Burin   Frances Brett
April 30 Burin Bay MOULTON Philip 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. Charles House James Brown
    BROWN Margaret 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin   Elizabeth Woundy
May 2 St. Mary's Lamaline N. Side BONNELL William 33 Widower Fisherman Church of England Taylors Bay Rev. F. James R. Smith Lewis W. Hillier
    FOOTE Jane 23 widow   Church of England North Side   Susanna V. Crews
August 17 St. Mary's Lamaline N. Side CREWS George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Point aux Gaul Rev. F. James R. Smith Abram Hillier
    HILLIER Rachel Susannah 18 Spinster   Church of England Oderin   Samuel & Eliza Pike Hillier
                     
1894                    
                     
October 27 Oderin MCGRATH Richard 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Oderin Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. George Power
    POWER Bridget 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Barren Island   Agnes McGrath
November 8 Burin SHEA Patrick 32 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Beaubois Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Thomas Kelly
    KELLY Mary 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Beculier?   Kale Shea
November 9 Burin STUART? William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Rushoon Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Ambrose Barley
    BAILEY Elizabeth 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Flat Island Cove   Mary Young
November 14 Burin BALDWIN John 30 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Marytown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John William Power
    POWER Mary Joseph 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marytown   Hamish Ducey
November 14 Burin PIKE William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Joseph's Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Ambrose Price
    MCGRATH Ellen Monica 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Joseph's   Julia Hunt
November 14 Marytown MELAY James   Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Marytown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Farrell
    FARRELL Bridget 34 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marytown   Mary Farrell
January 28 Fox Cove HANNEBURY? Thomas 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Fox Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. George Squires
    DINNER Barbara (nee Keely) 34 Widow   Roman Catholic Fox Cove   Mary Corcoran
                     
PAGE 197                    
                     
1895                    
                     
May 19 Burin HANRAHAN Martin 43 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Little Bay Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Patrick Harrahan
    POWER Mary Anne 34 Spinster   Roman Catholic Little Bay   Kale Colton
September 22 Marytown MOULLETT Patrick 34 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Oderin Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Philip Mullett
    TRAVERS Mary Ann 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Oderin   Mary Davis
September 29 Burin BURTON Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Loup Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Augustine Burton
    MANGAN Mary 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic Little Harbour   Anne Mangan
September 29 Lawn MURPHY William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Strang
    STRANG Alice 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Rosalie Murphy
September 18 Burin Bay INKPEN Ernest 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shalloway Rev. T.H. James Thomas Moulton
    DUNFORD Ellen 21 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Susanna Inkpen
March 4 Grand Bank PATTEN Walter Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geog. C. Frazer Robert M. Forsey
    HICKMAN Lizzie Ellen 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Dinah L. Forsey
May 3 Grand Bank LEE Morgan 18 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. Geog. C. Frazer Constable Walsh
    BAKER Elizabeth 17 Spinster   Church of England Grand Bank   Emma Jane Walsh
May 29 Grand Bank CLEUTT Matthew 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Frenchmans Cove Rev. Geog. C. Frazer Arthur Cleutt
    TAPPER Jamima 21 Spinster   Church of England Frenchmans Cove   Agnes Cleutt
August 20 Spoon Cove MANNING John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Rev. R.M. Bickle Joseph Parsons
    PARSONS Jane Amelia 20 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay Arm   Jane Manning
July 21 Trinity-Burin-Church CLEAT John James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev. John Hewitt RD Thomas Farwell
    FARWELL Martha 18 Spinster   Church of England Mortier Bay   Richard Tizzard Mary Mayo
                     
1895                   William Day
                     
December 3 Trinity-Burin-Church DAY Joseph 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewitt RD Albert Jessie Hollit
    HOLLETT Winifred 22 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Joseph Lockyer
December 5 Trinity-Burin-Church BURFITT William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewitt RD Maud Burfitt
    LOCKYER Dora 23 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Joseph Materface
December 9 Baine Harbour - Marko CLARKE Jacob 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Baine Harbour Rev. John Hewitt RD Rebecca Smith
    SENIOR Mary Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Baine Harbour   Amos Pike
November 12 Burin PIKE Levi George 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt RD Emanuel Ed. Pike
    BRADLEY Elizabeth Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England St. Lawrence   Joseph Bridle
November 13 Burin HAWSE William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lories Cove Rev. John Hewitt RD Albert Hawse
    BRIDLE Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Lories Cove    
                     
PAGE 198                    
                     
1895                    
                     
November 30 Holy ? Burin Church PIKE William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Bay Rev. John Hewitt RD Joseph Lockyer
    MAYO Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Mary Bartlett
November 27 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias PIKE George Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewitt RD Thomas Beck
    BECK Ellen 19 Spinster   Church of England St. Lawrence   Annie Pike
October 21 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias - Marys CREWS John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Point Crew Rev. F. James R. Smith Charles Hillier
    SHORT Laura 25 Spinster   Church of England Point Crew   William Crews
October 22 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias - Marys PIKE Albert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England St. Lawrence Rev. F. James R. Smith George W.G. Hann
    HANN Selina Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline   Annie Lougue
October 23 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias - Marys BUTT Christopher 30 Bachelor Clerk Church of England St. Pierre Rev. F. James R. Smith Cyrus C. Pitman
    PITMAN Elizabeth Ann 22 Spinster   Church of England Lamaline   Elizabeth Butt
October 23 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias - Marys WALTERS George Stephen 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England North Side Rev. F. James R. Smith Frederic Walters
    CAKE Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Church of England Muddy Hole   Frederic Clarke
October 23 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias - Marys HILLIER Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England do Rev. F. James R. Smith Thomas Pitman
    PITMAN Margaret Martha 19 Spinster   Church of England Meadow   Ambros C. Pitman
November 4 St_ St. Lawrence Matthias - Marys AYERS William Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Point Crew Rev. F. James R. Smith Thomas Caines
    CAINES Winifred Harriet 22 Spinster   Church of England Wreck Cove   Elizabeth L. Caines
November 28 Spoon-Burin-Cove MOULTON William B. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. R.M. Bickle Samuel Veasey
    HOBAN Eliza 19 Spinster   Methodist Spoon Cove   Eliza Moulton
January 2 Spoon-Burin-Cove BRUSHETT William Hy 25 Widower Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev. R.M. Bickle Samuel Facey Moulton
    MAYO Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Pardys Island   Susan Mayo
December 24 Spoon-Burin-Cove LOCKYER Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. R.M. Bickle Ernest Weare
    WEAVE Jessie Ellen 23 Spinster   Methodist Spoon Cove   Victoria Weare
December 13 Spoon-Burin-Cove MITCHELL Amos 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mud Cove Rev. R.M. Bickle Joseph Mitchell
    PIKE Louisa 20 Spinster   Methodist Lanse a L'eau   George Pike
December 7 " Fortune " COLLIER Thomas E. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John Pratt (none given)
    EFORD Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   (none given)
November 6 Burin Bay BROWN James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. T.H. James William Dunford
    WOUNDY Elizabeth 22 Widow   Methodist Burin Bay   Eliza Moulton
November 11 Collier Cove CHURCHILL Stephen   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Portugal Cove Rev. T.H. James William Perry
    PERCY Mary   Spinster   Methodist Callais Harbour   Martha Clarke
                     
PAGE 199                    
                     
1895                    
                     
December 14 Burin Bay GOSLING Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. R.K. Peck Richard Gosling
    MOULTON Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist do   Annie Kean
December 24 Burin Bay SNOW Ernest W. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. T.H. James Benjamin Taylor
    TAYLOR Bessie 19 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay Arm   Bessie Allen
December 31 Grand Bank FORSEY Robert Forward 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer John Hiscock
    HICKMAN Emma Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Eleanor Ann Patten
                     
1896                    
                     
January 2 Grand Bank HAWKINS Edward Collins 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer Elizabeth Hickman
    DEER Dinah 21 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Eveline L. Jeans
January 16 Grand Bank PIERCEY Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer George Hiscock
    FORWARD Lucy Ella 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Dinah Forsey
January 25 Grand Bank CLEMENTS George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer Emeline Matthews
    OSMOND Hannah Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Esther
February 2 Grand Bank MATTHEWS Henry Hickman 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer Emma A. Forsey
    GILLIARD Annie 18 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Jane A. Hickman
October 1 Lawn KIRBY Richard 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Ernest Connors
    CONNORS Alice 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Mary Tarrant
October 31 St. Lawrence LAMB Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Roundabout Rev. James Whelan P.P. William Edwards
    EDWARDS Mary Louisa 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Cecilia Edwards
October 31 St. Lawrence EDWARDS John 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Emmanuel Edwards
    CONNORS Deborah 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Mary Connors
November 2 St. Lawrence POWER George 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Edwards
    MURPHY Rosella 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Elizabeth Murphy
November 2 St. Lawrence PIKE William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Rev. James Whelan P.P. Richard Edwards
    CORCORAN Margaret 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre   Josephine Saillard
November 15 Roundabout FLANAGAN Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Roundabout Rev. James Whelan P.P. Patrick Edwards
    COX Ellen 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre   Rosannah Flannagan
November 15 Roundabout COX William 20 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Rev. James Whelan P.P. Peter Pike
    FLANNAGAN Catharine 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre   Esther Flannagan
November 16 St. Lawrence MIDAL John 33 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Spearans
    WALSH Mary 40 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre   Cecilia Fewer
                     
PAGE 200                    
                     
1895                    
                     
November 22 St. Lawrence WALSH Moses 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lords Cove Rev. James Whelan P.P. Felix Slaney
    SLANEY Lucy 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Lucy Harnett
November 25 St. Lawrence BIRFITT Augustine 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. James Whelan P.P. Bernard Birfitt
    SLANEY Louisa 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
November 26 St. Lawrence EDWARDS Joseph 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Bernard Edwards
    POWER Jane 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Rosella Edwards
November 28 St. Lawrence BREWER Patrick 50 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Patrick Molloy
    CLARKE Anastatia 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Emma Churchill
December 20 St. Lawrence HARNETT Clement 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lords Cove Rev. James Whelan P.P. Andrew Fleming
    FLEMING Alice 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lamaline   Bridget Harnett
December 21 St. Lawrence QUIRK Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Henry Joseph Slaney
    SLANEY Mary 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Ernestine Quirk
                     
1896                    
                     
January 16 St. Lawrence POWER John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. James Whelan P.P. John Baker
    MITCHEL Bridget 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Elizabeth Mitchell
January 30 St. Lawrence FARRELL Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Rev. James Whelan P.P. Thomas Butler
    WALSH Alice 28 Spinster   Church of England St. Pierre   Mary Walsh
March 25 St. Andrews-Port au Bras-Ch. CHEESMAN (sic) William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Port au Bras Rev. John Hewitt R.D. Thomas Cheeseman
    HODDER Elizabeth Ann 21 Spinster   Church of England Port au Bras   Charlotte Vincent
January 9 St. Mary's-North Side Ch BARTLETT George Edward Garland 28 Bachelor Constable Church of England Meadow Rev. F. James R. Smith George Robert Pitman
    KNIGHT Jessie Maria 23 Spinster   Church of England North Side   Dinah Hillier
February 24 Fortune PAUL John Goodison 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fortune Rev. John Pratt Thomas George Thornhill
    THORNHILL Ruth 20 Spinster   Methodist Fortune   Lydia King
                     
1895                    
                     
December 26 Grand Bank FORSEY Samuel Duffell (sic) 24 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Ensign W.J. Payne John B. Patten
    EVANS Sarah 24 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Jennie Evans
                     
1896                    
                     
February 13 Grand Bank FORSEY George Aaron 29 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Grand Bank Ensign Alex. Crichton James Forsey
    FORSEY Selina 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Grand Bank   Esther Forsey
January 2 Burin KIRBY Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist   Rev. T.H. James George Kirby
    KIRBY Elizabeth 22 Spinster     Burin   Maud Kirby
January 9 Burin JOYCE William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. T.H. James John Taylor
    WATTS Martha M. 18 Spinster     Whale Cove   Rachel Joyce
                     
PAGE 466                    
                     
1896                    
                     
January 29 Burin BROWN Uriah 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. T.H. James Mary A. Brown
    PITCHER Charlotte 19 Spinster   Methodist Mud Cove   James Brown
February 29 Burin CORBIN John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Whale Cove Rev. T.H. James Mary A. Corbin
    BROWN Mary A. 23 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Benjamin Abbott
March 13 Pardy's - Burin - Island FOOTE Joseph 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev. T.H. James George W. Foote
    MAYO Susan 18 Spinster   Methodist Pardys Island   Rebecca Foote
                     
1895                    
                     
November 6 Flat Islands KEEPING John William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island Rev. James Smith Christopher Joyce
    COLLINS Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Eleanor Collins
November 21 Davis' Island DICK Wilson 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hay Cove Rev. James Smith James Loughlin
    BROOMFIELD Ellen   Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Eliza Dicks
December 2 Davis' Island BROOMFIELD Albert 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Davis Island Rev. James Smith Isaac Broomfield
    COLLINS Emmeline 30 Widow   Methodist Davis Island   Laura Crann
December 5 Davis' Island COLLINS William Henry   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Davis Island Rev. James Smith Wilson Senior
    SENIOR Lizzie   Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Amelia Senior
December 5 Davis' Island BUGDON Benjamin   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. James Smith Reuben Bugden
    BISHOP Sarah   Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Edith Smith
December 23 Davis' Island RODWAY Amos 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Davis Island Rev. James Smith William Collins
    BISHOP Elizabeth 30 Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Sarah Hannah Bugden
                     
1896                    
                     
January 1   SENIOR Charles   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist do Rev. James Smith Samuel Kenway
    BUTLER Elizabeth   Spinster   Methodist do   Dorcas Paddle
January 9 Davis' Island TIPPLE Thomas   Widower Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. James Smith Lambert S. Loughlin
    COLLINS Flora   Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Harriet A. Collins
May 2 St. Lawrence SLANEY Isadore 34 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. David Lody
    TORBIT Ellen 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Sarah Slaney
May 19 Lories SLANEY Aloysius 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lories Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Lake
    BERTEAU Johanna 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lories   Susan Beulieu
May 19 Calmer FITZPATRICK Peter 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Calmer Rev. James Whelan P.P. William J. Stacey
    STACY Philomena 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Calmer   Susannah Stacy
June 1 Lawn EDWARDS John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Thomas Walsh
    HANNANE Susanna 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Lizzie Walsh
                     
PAGE 467                    
                     
1896                    
                     
June 3 St. Lawrence POWER Maurice 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Rev. James Whelan P.P. Patrick Power
    FENNESSEY Lucy 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre   Margaret Fennessey
June 27 St. Lawrence SLANEY Hugh 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. David Lody
    LODY Rosella 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Cecilia Fewer
March 25 Grand Bank FORSEY Robert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer Maria A. Fossey
    HICKMAN Jessie 25 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Emma Foote
June 6 Grand Bank FORWARD John Tibbs 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grand Bank Rev. George C. Frazer A. Macdonald MD
    COLLIER Sarah 22 Spinster   Methodist Grand Bank   Esau Evans
August 10 Grand Bank FRECKER George Henry John 30 Bachelor Merchant Methodist St. Pierre Miquelon Rev. George C. Frazer David Abijah Scott
    BEUNARY? Suzanna Marie Joseph 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miquelon   A. Macdonald MD
April 14 Burin BRINSTON James Henry 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. George C. Frazer John Wagg
    WAGG Emma 23 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Mary Keynes
September 24 St. Lawrence CITRE Noel 23 Bachelor Carpenter Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Thomas Shea
    SLANEY Ellen 20 Spinster     St. Lawrence   Mary Ellen Lake
                     
1895                    
                     
October 13 Burin HENNEBURY Philip 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Fox Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Patrick & John Antle
    SMITH Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Salt Pond-Burin   Elizabeth & Bridget Long
November 4 Burin NOLAN Simon 27 Bachelor Trader & do Roman Catholic Rencontre Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Matthew O'Brien
    MARSHALL Frances 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Burin   Rose Marshall
November 21 Burin OSBORNE Benjamin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Frenchmans Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Michael Osborne
    KEATING Ellen 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Salt Pond-Burin   Mary Bridget Keating
November 23 Burin STAPLETON John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Patrick Antle
    ANTLE Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Fox Cove   Mary Spence
November 23 Burin CHEESEMAN John Joseph 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Fox Cove Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Thomas Cheeseman
    BENNETT Anne 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Port au - Burin - Bras   Mary Catherine Long
November 23 Burin RIGGS Henry 34 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Port au - Burin - Bras Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Pike
    PIZZO Mary 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Mortier   Katie Riggs
February 1 Burin KELLY Joseph 36 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Beaubois Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. John Drake
    DRAKE Margaret 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Mary Anne Drake
February 2 Marystown WITHERS Nicholas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Richard Pitman
    PITMAN Anne 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Rachel Drake
                     
PAGE 468                    
                     
1896                    
                     
May 26 Marystown KIPPING Emmanuel Joseph 20 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Boot Harbour Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Richard Pitman
    MCCARTHY Mary Martha 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Mary Anne McCarthy
August 13 Beaubois REDDY Hugh 30 Bachelor Trader Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. David Coady
    DOBER Catharine   Spinster   Roman Catholic Beaubois   Teresa Reddy
                     
1895                    
                     
December 22 Marystown SMITH Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Marystown Rev. P.M. O'Connor P.P. Nicholas Withers
    BOWEN Mary 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Marystown   Anne Pitman
October 18 St. Lawrence PHILLIPE Julien 33 Bachelor (no entry) Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miquelon Rev. James Whelan P.P. Richard Slaney
    FITZPATRICK Ann 31 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miquelon   Cecilia Fewer
October 21 St. Lawrence MOLLOY Patrick 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Richard Slaney
    TERRANT Beatrice 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Winnifred Vavonsour
October 31 Lamaline COADY John 34 Bachelor Trader Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James Whelan P.P. Lawrence Coady
    HEALY Catharine 35 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lamaline   Catharine Coady
November 4 Lamaline MURRIGE Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James Whelan P.P. John Walsh
    WALSH Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lamaline   Catherine Walsh
November 5 Lamaline HEBDITCH Eli 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lamaline Rev. James Whelan P.P. William Joseph Stacey
    COUSINS Annie 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Micks Cove   Mary Fleming
November 10 St. Lawrence MITCHELL Edward 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miquelon Rev. James Whelan P.P. Augustus Lambert
    DRAKE Sarah 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   Emma Churchill
November 13 St. Lawrence EDWARDS Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Lawn Rev. James Whelan P.P. Emmanuel Edwards
    FITZPATRICK Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lawn   Lucy Harnett
November 21 St. Lawrence SLANEY Davis 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. John Richard Quirk
    QUIRK Ernestine 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   M. Olivia Slaney
November 22 St. Lawrence FARRELL Thomas 48 Widower Trader Roman Catholic St. Jacques Rev. James Whelan P.P. Gregory Giovannini
    GIOVANNINI Esther 41 Widow   Roman Catholic St. Lawrence   M. Olivia Slaney
December 3 St. Lawrence CLARKE Peter 33 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Little St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. James Power
    POWER Mary 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Corbin TB   Ellen Clarke
December 3 St. Lawrence TURPIN Henry 39 Bachelor Trader Roman Catholic St. Lawrence Rev. James Whelan P.P. Isaac Molloy
    DOMINIQUE Emily 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Corbin   Mary J. Murray
December 22 St. Lawrence SLANEY Pierre 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miquelon Rev. James Whelan P.P. Joseph Slaney
    BARNES Diana 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St. Pierre Miquelon   Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
                     
PAGE 469                    
                     
1896                    
November 9 Port au Bras BUTLER John 43 Widower Fisherman Church of England St. Pierre Rev. John Hewett RD Job Fudge
    BAMFIELD Parthena 40 Widow   Church of England St. Pierre   Thomas Wagg
November 11 Rock Harbour GREEN Isaac 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewett RD William Withers
    DRAKE Sarah Jane 18 Spinster   Church of England Rock Harbour   Francis Withers
November 18 Burin BROWN Gabriel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Rock Harbour Rev. John Hewett RD Richard Hodder
    HODDER Isabella Eliza 19 Spinster   Church of England Rock Harbour   Ernest Brown
November 30 Garnish GRANDY Abraham 36 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Garnish Rev. John Hewett RD Stephen Grandy
    GRANDY Eliza 24 Spinster   Church of England Garnish   Richard Grandy
November 30 Garnish GRANDY Richard 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Garnish Rev. John Hewett RD Abraham Grandy
    GRANDY Susanna 21 Spinster   Church of England Garnish   Joseph Grandy
December 1 Burin PARSONS Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewett RD George Parsons
    COLLINS Marian 22 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Violet Elsie Inkpen
December 2 Burin PIKE James 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewett RD William Pike
    CRUSE Caroline 21 Spinster   Church of England Great St. Lawrence   Annie Pike
December 9 St. Lawrence JACOBS Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewett RD Robert Reeves
    REEVES Patience 22 Spinster   Church of England Great St. Lawrence   Catherine Reeves
December 9 St. Lawrence PIKE David 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Great St. Lawrence Rev. John Hewett RD David (Senior) Pike
    BRADLEY Selina 20 Spinster   Church of England Great St. Lawrence   George Bradley
December 19 Burin GILES James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewett RD Richard Allan
    ALLEN Jessie 19 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Bessie Allen
December 23 Burin MUNDY Fletcher 37 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burin Rev. John Hewett RD Annie Beazley
    AUSTEY Charlott 25 Spinster   Church of England Burin   Joseph Moulton
December 24 Mortier Bay HODDER Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Mortier Bay Rev. John Hewett RD Robert (Senior) Hodder
    FARWELL Mary Bridget 19 Spinster   Church of England Mortier Bay   Thomas Farwell
October 28 St. Marys Lamaline Church KING George Stephen 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Muddy Hole Rev. F. James R. Smith George King
    CREWS Mary Ann Agnes 21 Spinster   Church of England Meadow   Eva Hillier
November 16 St. Marys Lamaline Church HILLIER Jacob George 34 Widower Fisherman Church of England Muddy Hole Rev. F. James R. Smith Edwin Cake' William Hebditch
    HEBDITCH Phoebe 20 Spinster   Church of England Muddy Hole   Harriet King
November 19 St. Marys Lamaline Church HILLIER John Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England High Beach Rev. F. James R. Smith Thomas E. Purchase
    PURCHASE Annabella Hickman 20 Spinster   Church of England High Beach   Ellen Hillier
                     
PAGE 470                    
                     
1896                    
November 24 St. Marys - Lamaline - Church HILLIER John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England North Side Rev. F. James R. Smith Richard Bonnell
    BONNELL Rosanna 24 Spinster   Church of England North Side   Frances Ellen Bonnell
November 25 St. Marys Lamaline Church CAKE George Hann 26 Bachelor Carpenter Church of England Muddy Hole Rev. F. James R. Smith Edward Cake
    BONNELL Betha Harriet 23 Spinster   Church of England St. Pierre   Annie Bonnell
November 14 Burin MILLEY Edmund 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Bay Rev. Henry C. Hatcher BD Richard Jarvis
    KENNELL Elizabeth Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Burin Bay   Hannah Harding
November 30 Burin HODDER Thomas 55 Widower Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev. Henry C. Hatcher BD George Parsons
    PARSONS Jane 44 Widow   Church of England Burin   Hannah Parsons
December 8 Burin HUDDEY Thomas 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Spoon Cove Rev. Henry C. Hatcher BD Edward Woundy
    WOUNDY Mary Melinda 21 Spinster   Methodist Spoon Cove   Isabella Hoban
December 19 Burin FOOTE Eli 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pardys Island Rev. Henry C. Hatcher BD Thomas Hollett
    MAYO Sarah M. 21 Spinster   Methodist Pardys Island   Mary H. Foote
December 21 Burin ADAMS Stephen 35 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Great Burin Rev. Henry C. Hatcher BD Louis Inkpen
    MOULTON Hannah 31 Widow   Methodist Shalloway   Hilda Adams
December 31 Burin MURLEY Samuel 19 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mortier Bay Rev. Henry C. Hatcher BD John Legge
    ALLEN Susie 20 Spinster   Methodist Mortier Bay   Mary Allen
October 26 Fortune BOUNDS John   Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Briton Rev. John Pratt Esther Dixon
    HYNES Phoebe   Widow   Methodist Fortune   Joshua Keeping
November 28 Fortune KEEPING Benjamin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fortune Rev. John Pratt Morgan Spencer
    PERCEY Mary 26 Spinster   Church of England Harbour Briton   Mary Thompson
November 14 Davis' Island ANTHONY Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Baine Harbour Rev. James Smith Gabriel Hollett
    VATER Lydia Maria 20 Spinster   Church of England Baine Harbour   Alice Rebecca Smith
November 22 Davis' Island SENIOR William Abram 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Davis Island Rev. James Smith Frederick Collins
    BUTLER Minnie 19 Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Elizabeth Cramm
November 30 Davis' Island BROWN Thomas   Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Baine Harbour Rev. James Smith Emmanuel Keeping
    KEEPING Rachel   Spinster   Church of England Boat Harbour   Mary Keeping
December 9 Davis' Island KIRBY Frank 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burin Rev. James Smith George Kirby
    BUTLER Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Davis Island   Harriet A. Collins
December 19 Davis' Island DEER Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burnt Island Rev. James Smith William Deer
    PARDY Rebecca 18 Spinster   Church of England Burnt Island   Mary Pardy

Transcribed by Lorie Lockhart (2016)

Page Last Modified: Monday April 04, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)