Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Bay de Verde District

Volume 2
Pages 65-72, 326-333 & 431-436

BAY DE VERDE
  Marriages
1892 - 1897

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName / Bride's SurName Given Name Age Status Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
1892                    
November 26 Northern Bay COLBERT Thomas 43 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe Edward Colbert
    DAVIS Eliza 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Jobs Cove   Mary MacNamara
June 11 Pascoe Plains, Lower Isld Cove VAIL John Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Allan J Garland, Elfreda Garland
    GARLAND Selina 23 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Susie L Cooper
October 23 Western Bay MURRAY Eli 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev H C Hatcher Anthony Loveys
    BARNES Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Mary Andrews
May 3 Freshwater GEAR John Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill Israel Penny
    PENNY Susannah 18 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Esther Penny
June 18 Freshwater VATERS John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Victoria Village Rev Anthony Hill Sophia Hill
    HISCOCK Harriet Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Victoria Village   Cicely Green
July 31 Freshwater MARSHALL Francis 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hill John Butt
    PARSONS Abigail 19 Spinster   Methodist Blow-me-Down   Elizabeth Parsons
November 14 Freshwater SWAINE John Robert 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill William Henry King
    CLARKE Mary Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Hannah Kelloway
November 15 Freshwater KELLOWAY Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill John Robert Swaine
    SWAINE Mary Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Jessie Kelloway
November 20 Salmon Cove CONIAD Lena 22 Bachelor Trader Lutheran Lunenburgh, Nova Scotia Rev Anthony Hill Thomas Dwyer
    DWYER Mary Ellen 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Salmon Cove   Mary Dwyer
December 4 Freshwater WHELAN Levi 29 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bradleys Cove Rev Anthony Hill Joseph Slade
    PEACH Theresa 31 Widow   Methodist Salmon Cove   Bridget Dwyer
December 12 Freshwater BUDDEN James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev T H James William Swaine
    KING Flora 20 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   John Swaine
December 22 Freshwater NOEL James 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Anthony Hill Nicholas Parsons
    PARSONS Mary Catharine 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   May Noel
1893                    
January 4 Freshwater TAYLOR William 39 Widower Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Anthony Hill Samuel Jeffries
    PIKE Naomi 34 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   Ada Vatcher
January 5 Freshwater EVELEY Eilliam 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hill William Thomas Pottle
    POTTLE Leah 26 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Frances Eveley
January 7 Freshwater BUTT Edgar 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Anthony Hill Eleazer Butt
    BUTT Leah 29 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   William Butt
1892                    
Feb 8 Northern Bay GEAR William     no entry R C Perrys Cove Rev John Roe Michael Gear
    KING Johanna       R C Small Pt   Veronica King
                     
PAGE 66                    
1893                    
January 12 Otterbury MARSHALL Samson 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hall Francis Marshall
    PARSONS Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Susannah Parsons
January 27 Salmon Cove PECKHAM Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hall Albert Parsons
    BUTT Jemima 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Phoebe Jane Case
January 28 Freshwater HOWELL John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Anthony Hall Henry Hillyard
    MOORES Annie 24 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   John Marshall
May 5 Blackhead LeGROW M 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev R W Freeman M I LeGrow
    THISTLE Julia 27 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Jessie LeGrow
May 18 Blackhead PUDDISTER Absalom 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev R W Freeman Mary A Flight
    THISTLE Emily 24 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   W T B Gillingham
November 9 Blackhead PEACH Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Small Point Rev R W Freeman Richard Tricket
    KELLOWAY Jessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   Eliza Moores
November 17 Broad Cove PENNEY Moses 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev R W Freeman Esau LeGrow
    KELLOWAY Jessie Louisa 18 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Ursula Baggs
November 22 Blackhead SQUIRES Frederick 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev R W Freeman James Squires
    HUDSON Miriam 20 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Susanna Squires
December 22 Blackhead MOORES Levi 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev R W Freeman George Ed Cramm
    CRAMM Abigail 20 Spinster   Methodist Small Po   John Moores
December 23 Blackhead THISTLE George E 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev R W Freeman Belinda Moores
    MOORES Naomi 23 Spinster   Methodist Mulleys Cove   Thomas Thistle
December 28 Blackhead GILL Peter 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman John Ryan
    HOLLETT Isabella 27 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   John Hollett
December 30 Blackhead THISTLE Eleazar 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mulleys Cove Rev R W Freeman Hugh Baggs
    BAGGS Emeline 22 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Elihu Thistle
January Adams Cove DAY Samuel 31 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Carbonear Rev R W Freeman John Day
    BAGGS Cicely Jkane 24 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Enoch Baggs
June 11 Old Perlican BARRETT Alexander 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev Solomon Snowden Levi Froud
    EMBERLY Mary Jane 26 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Mary Field
November 8 Old Perlican DUFFETT William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Smiths Sd, Trinity Bay Rev Solomon Snowden George Cosh
    WOODLANDS Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist no entry   Thomas Blundon
                     
PAGE 67                    
1893 - 3                    
November 26 Old Perlican COOPER Simeon 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev S Snowden William George Coombes
    RENDELL Cinderella 22 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Cove   Olivia Ann Day
November 26 Old Perlican BUTTON William James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev S Snowden James Adams
    STRONG Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   William Woodlands
November 27 Parsonage, Lower Island Cove MANUEL John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Jesse Heyfield Benjamin Morris, Mary J Louis
    MARTIN Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Robert Layman, Robert Halliday
December 31 Lower Island Cove STOCKWOOD Leander 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gull Island Rev Jesse Heyfield Eliza Stockwood
    HALLIDAY Susannah 21 Spinster   Methodist Jobs Cove   Wm Hy Turner, P S Cooper
1893                    
January 19 Lower Island Cove TURNER Charles 30 Bachelor Freighter Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Jesse Heyfield Margaret A Cooper, Edwin Turner
    COOPER Susannah 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   no entry
1892                    
December 10 Western Bay FOLLETT Elijah 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Henry C Hatcher Jenry J Crummy
    KING Marion 20 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Orpah King
December 30 Western Bay KENNELL Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Henry C Hatcher Sarah Rose
    PARSONS Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   James Penny
December 31 Western Bay FOLLETT Frederick 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Henry C Hatcher William H Follett
    ROSE Melina 21 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Mary Rose
1893                    
January 27 Western Bay CRUMMY Henry J 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Henry C Hatcher James R King
    KING Orpah 23 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Miriam Follett
January 31 Western Bay GILLINGHAM William J B 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev Henry C Hatcher Albert Penny
    CRUMMY Elfreda 21 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Serena Crummy
1892                    
November 13 Bay de Verde EMBERLY Reuben 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Rev Frank Smart Jabez Pryor, William Jacobs
    MOORES Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Mary Field
December 10 Grates Cove LAMBERT Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Grates Cove Rev Frank Smart Thomas Avery
    MARTIN Eliza 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Ezekiel Martin
December 8 Grates Cove MEADUS Joseph Walter 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Grates Cove Rev Frank Smart Thomas Avery, Ezekiel Martin
    BENSON Lydia 18 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Elizabeth Meadus
December 8 Grates Cove AVERY Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Grates Cove Rev Frank Smart Elezear Avery, Joseph Benson
    MEADUS Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Church of England Grates Cove   Annie Meadus
December 28 Caplin Cove CULL Charles 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Caplin Cove Rev Frank Smart William Green
    STARKWOOD Dinah 20 Spinster   Methodist Gull Island   John Wiltshire
                     
PAGE 68                    
1893                    
April 8 Otterbury BUTT Henry 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hill Joseph Evely
    PARSONS Phoebe Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Otterbury   Stella Parsons
April 11 Salmon Cove EVELY Francis 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hill William Evely
    KELLOWAY Susanna J 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Jethro Pottle
May 1 Salmon Cove VATERS George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Robert Wareham
    PARSONS Martha 23 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Jane Vaters
May 2 Freshwater PENNY Joshua 49 Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Samuel Penny, George Snow
    SNOW Martha 32 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   Jared Doyle
May 2 Freshwater KING John William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill John Vaters
    KELLOWAY Hannah 19 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Susanna King
February 2 Adams Cove BRENNAN John Adams 34 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman William R Brennan
    HUDSON Mary Emelina 26 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Sarah Brennan
March 18 Blackhead LeGREW Frederick 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev R W Freeman Peter Diamond
    HOLLETT Caroline 23 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   George Moores
April 6 Small Point THISTLE Ebenezer 20 Widower Fisherman Methodist Small Point Rev R W Freeman Matthew Thistle
    THISTLE Azareth 26 Spinster   Methodist Mullys Cove   Jessie Thistle
April 6 Blackhead TUFF Edmund 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev R W Freeman Minnie Nelson
    CRUMMY Serena 18 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Joseph Jacobs
April 26 Blackhead CURTIS Leonard 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev R W Freeman Gregory Squires
    KING Latias 24 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Lydia King
April 29 Blackhead SINCLAIR George James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev R W Freeman William W Kennedy
    CROWLEY Virtue Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Caroline Kennedy
March 16 Western Bay CARNELL Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev Henry C Hatcher William Wilcox
    SILLARS Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Charity Wilcox
May 19 Caplin Cove REYNOLDS Samuel 43 Widower Fisherman Methodist Caplin Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield William & E Blundon
    JACOBS Mary Ann   Widow   Church of England Bay de Verde   Thomas & Mary Jane Cull
June 6 Lower Island Cove MANUEL Hayward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Mary J Louis, Alfred Thomas
    RIDOUT Julia 21 Spinster   Methodist Exploits (Tgate)   Mary Ann Cooper, B Morris
June 15 Mullys Cove KING Richard 56 Widower Fisherman Methodist Mullys Cove Rev R W Freeman Richard Flight
    MOORE Susanna J 33 Widow   Methodist Mullys Cove   Mary Flight
                     
PAGE 69                    
1893                    
*May 1 Freshwater VATERS George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Robert Wareham
    PARSONS Martha 23 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Jane Vaters
*May 2 Freshwater PENNY Joshua 39 Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Samuel Penny
    SNOW Martha 32 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   George Snow
*May 2 Freshwater KING John William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill John Vaters
    KELLOWAY Hannah 19 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Susannah King
*The above three entries also appear on Page 68.                    
                     
May 15 Freshwater PARSONS Edgar 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill John Vaters
    SOMERS Alice 25 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Susannah King
May 20 Salmon Cove PENNY Joseph 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Fanny Golding
    KELLOWAY Sarah Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Martha Penny
May 31 Freshwater KELLOWAY Joseph 42 Widower Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill J Sophia Hill
    HERLEY Charlotte 38 Spinster   Roman Catholic Small Point   Lavinia Frond
June 3 Salmon Cove BUTT Job Nicholas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill George Slade
    PARSONS Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Adah Butt
June 18 Freshwater PARSONS John Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Otterbury Rev Anthony Hill Mary Ann Pottle
    POTTLE Jessie 23 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Jethro Pottle
July 9 Freshwater BUTT Eleazer 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Anthony Hill John Butt
    BUTT Lillah 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Drusilla Hiscock
July 30 Otterbury BUTT Martin 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blow-me-Down Rev Anthony Hill John Robert Parsons
    PARSONS Lear 20 Spinster   Methodist Otterbury   Jessie Parsons
June 4 Western Bay ROSE Eldred 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Henry C Hatcher Joseph Crummy
    ROSE Keziah 26 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Emma Rose
June 6 Western Bay LEWIS William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Henry C Hatcher Edward Crummy
    PERRY Emily J 26 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Noah Perry
June 12 Western Bay COISH Enoch 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev Henry C Hatcher Reuben Sellars
    PERRY Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Sarah Perry
June 15 Western Bay JOHNSON Thomas Angwin 42 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bradleys Cove Rev Henry C Hatcher Charles Whelan
    PERRY Jane 30 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Elfreda Jane Whalen
September 4 Salmon Cove PARSONS Albert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill Edgar Case
    CASE Phoebe 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Julia Case
                     
PAGE 70                    
1893/1894                    
1893                    
May 12 Gull Island DAVIS Samuel 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe PP Tobias Rogers
    OLIVER Johanna 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Jane Rogers
June 18 Northern Bay McCARTHY Denis 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Red Head Cove Rev John Roe PP Jeremiah Hogan
    HOGAN Ellen 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Bridget Walsh
September 22 Bay de Verde DEANE William Archibald 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev Geo H Butt Deane, John Clarke
    EMBERLY Rose Emma 20 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Annie Emberly
August 6 Lower Island Cove SNELGROVE George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev W R Tratt William J Snelgrove
    GARLAND Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Isld Cove   Emma Snelgrove
November 5 Ochre Pit Cove DWYER John Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall William G Parsons
    WHITE Martha 22 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   James John Sellars
December 10 Western Bay CRUMMY Joseph 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Evangeline Loveys
    ROSE Emma 20 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Archibald Butt
December 10 Western Bay CRUMMY Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Evangeline Loveys
    BUTT Abigail 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Archibald Butt
December 16 Western Bay ROSE John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Harry Kendall
    MURRAY Bertha 19 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Gertrude Kendall
November 5 Freshwater DEER Charles 40 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hill John Butt
    WHITE Eliza 30 Spinster   Methodist Victoria Village   Moses Vaters
November 19 Freshwater SOMERS Robert 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Anthony Hill William Evely
    PENNY Julia Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Blow-me-Down   Drussie March
November 26 Freshwater ASH Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Crockers Cove Rev Anthony Hill John Parsons
    KELLOWAY Mary Josephine 21 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Abigail Parsons
November 30 Salmon Cove GEAR John 26 Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Israel Penny
    PENNY Eliza Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Samuel King
December 9 Salmon Cove WHITE Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill Joseph Slade
    KELLOWAY Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Susanna Slade
December 28 Salmon Cove WAREHAM Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Anthony Hill John Vaters
    VATERS Jane 23 Spinster   no entry Salmon Cove   Susanna King
1894                    
January 20 Otterbury BUTT John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blow-me-Down Rev Anthony Hill Martin Butt
    SLADE Susannah 23 Spinster   no entry Salmon Cove   Mary Ann Wareham
                     
PAGE 71                    
1893/1894                    
1894                    
January 23 Freshwater NICHOLS Albert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Crockers Cove Rev Anthony Hill Sophia Hill
    MORES Hazel 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Mary O Davis
December 7 Blackhead SQUIRES James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev R W Freeman Frederick Squires
    HALFYARD Elfrida 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Michael Halfyard
December 15 Adams Cove HUDSON John C 40 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman Solomon Hudson
    BAGG Edith Jessie 10 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Peter Diamond
December 28 Broad Cove LEGROW John C 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev R W Freeman William Legrow
    KING Mary Jane 31 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Edward King
December 28 Blackhead EDGECOMBE Alexander 34 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev R W Freeman William James
    NOFTLE Margaret 28 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   John Noftle
December 29 Broad Cove MOORES Walter 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mullys Cove Rev R W Freeman George Moores
    KING Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Margaret Moores
1894                    
January 1 Blackhead HUDSON Christopher 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman Solomon Hudson
    BUTT Agnes 30 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   John Butt
January 11 Broad Cove THISTLE Mark 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mullys Cove Rev R W Freeman Rev W R Tratt
    HALLETT Dorothy 29 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   Andrew Vatcher
1893                    
November 28 Old Perlican BLUNDON Thomas 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Rev S Snowden John Green
    WILLS Jane 32 Widow   Methodist Old Perlican   Charles Cosh
December 5 Grates Cove SNELGROVE John C 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev S Snowden Eleazer Avery
    KING Sarah Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Eliza Martin
December 7 Grates Cove THISTLE Absalom 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev S Snowden Thomas Benson
    BENSON Henrietta 20 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Eliza Martin
December 12 Grates Cove SNELGROVE Peter 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Caplin Cove Rev S Snowden James Avery
    HARRIS Jessie Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Lucy Lewis
December 17 Old Perlican BROOKING Edgar 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev S Snowden Elias Tizzard
    WOODLANDS Jessie Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Susanna Bursey
December 19 Grates Cove VESIL George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev S Snowden W G Lewis
    LEWIS Susanna 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Philip Sylvester Cooper
December 20 Old Perlican TIZZARD Elias 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev S Snowden William J Bursey
    PIKE Jessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Susanna Bursey
                     
PAGE 72                    
1893/1894                    
1893                    
December 23 Old Perlican JOLIFFE Joseph John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev S Snowden John Norman Gooby
    BURT Jessie 21 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Drusy Gram
December 24 Grates Cove HEAD Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev S Snowden Joseph Avery
    MARTIN Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   John Martin
December 27 Grates Cove MARTIN Ezekiel 28 Bachelor School Teacher Methodist Grates Cove Rev S Snowden Ezekiel King
    KING Amelia 25 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Eliza Martin
November 16 Northern Bay SULLIVAN John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev John Rowe William Johnson
    JOHNSON Alice 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Ellen Johnson
1894                    
January 7 Northern Bay BRAWDERS Moses 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev John Rowe Andrew Brawders
    BRODERICK Mary Ellen 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Lower Island Cove   Mary McKay
January 7 Northern Bay JOHNSON Philip 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Rowe William Hogan
    HOGAN Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Alice Sullivan
January 29 Northern Bay COLBERT Patrick 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Rowe James Colbert
    MURPHY Alice 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic St John's   Anne Colbert
February 1 Northern Bay KELLY William 33 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Rowe Richard English
    FORRISTAL Mary Agnes 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gussells Cove   Anne Forristal
February 5 Northern Bay HURLEY Maurice 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Small Point Rev John Rowe Denis King
    HOWELL Cicely 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Western Bay   Alice Howell
January 1 Western Bay WHELAN John Young 35 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bradleys Cove Rev William Kendall Levi Butt
    JONES Hannah 27 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   James Loveys
January 2 Western Bay LOVEYS James W 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall James Loveys
    FOLLETT Mary C 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Eleazer Follett
January 4 Western Bay PENNEY Albert 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev William Kendall Awubry W Crowley
    CROWLEY Mary Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Samuel Penney
January 8 Western Bay PENNEY John 43 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall John Short
    PENNEY Susannah 39 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Reuben Sillars
January 18 Western Bay BRACE Heber 19 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Hr, Trinity Bay Rev William Kendall Edwin Brace
    ABBOTT Mahala 29 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Minnie Nelson
February 1 Freshwater PARSONS Freeman 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Anthony Hill Andrew Parsons
    JOYCE Mary Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   William Joyce
                     
PAGE 326                    
1893/1894                    
1894                    
March 23 Mullys Cove KING James 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev R W Freeman Isaac King
    NOFTLE Janet 29 Widow   Methodist Mullys Cove   Elizabeth Lacey
1893                    
December 7 Caplin Cove STEELE William Frederick 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Caplin Bay Rev W R Tratt Samuel (X) Keel
    REYNOLDS Susanna 23 Spinster   Methodist Caplin Bay   Jacob Reynolds
December 21 Lower Island Cove SNELGROVE Philip 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev W R Tratt Janet Spark, Benjamin Snelgrove
    LOUIS Beulah 19 Spinster   Methodist Lower Isld Cove   Job Snelgrove
1894                    
May 27 Lower Island Cove CASPER Philip 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev W R Tratt Ishmael Cooper
    SNELGROVE Alice 23 Spinster   Methodist Lower Isld Cove   Jessie Turner
June 9 Lower Island Cove LEWIS Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Isld Cove Rev W R Tratt Joseph Hale Wilshire
    STOCKWOOD Annie 18 Spinster   Methodist Lower Isld Cove   Bertha Cooper
May 9 Freshwater WHITE James 19 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Marshalls Folly Rev Anthony Hill Willialm H King
    KING Hannah 17 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Edgar King
May 21 Freshwater BARRETT James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev Anthony Hill John Moores
    MOORES Alice 21 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Drusilla Hiscock
June 9 Freshwater BRODERICK Samuel Lilly 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Anthony Hill James Butt
    NOEL Elvyn 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   James Harvey
June 16 Freshwater KELLOWAY Michael 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Anthony Hill Jethro Pottle
    EVELY Emma 21 Spinster   Methodist Flatrock   Leah Evelly
July 21 Topsail CHEAYTOR John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Topsail Rev Anthony Hill Harriett Evelly
    FOWLER Eliza 24 Spinster   Methodist Topsail   Frank Fowler
May 3 Blackhead BAGGS John C 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev R W Freeman Henry Geo Moores
    MOORES Janet 21 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Louisa Moores
May 19 Small Point CRAMM Edward George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Small Point Rev R W Freeman Archibald King
    PEACH Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Small Point   John Diamond
June 8 Blackhead HUDSON Solomon 31 Bachelor Trader Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman John Peach
    KING Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove   Mary King
June 22 Blackhead DIAMOND Peter 38 Bachelor Farmer Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman John Diamond
    HUDSON Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Evelyn Fogwell
                     
PAGE 327                    
1892/1893/1894                    
1894                    
June 23 Blackhead HOLLETT Thomas 48 Widower Labourer Methodist St John's Rev R W Freeman William Hollett
    JENKINS Sarah 48 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   John Hollett
June 10 Grates Cove BENSON Simeon 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev Samuel Snowden William George Benson
    BAKER Matilda 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Lydia Avery
April 23 Western Bay CRUMMY Joseph 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Philip Piercey
    EVANS Emeline 24 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Dinah Piercey
August 21 Old Perlican BLUNDEN Stephen 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Rev R W Freeman George Cosh
    PRETTY Lydia 27 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Horatia E H Ree's
July 15 Northern Bay OLIVER Peter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gull Island Rev John Roe John Layman
    LAYMAN Mary 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Anne Fahey
1892                    
January 6 Bay de Verde KEYS Michael 38 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev Joseph V Donnelly John Noonan
    BURKE Anastatia 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Mary Keys
January 9 Bay de Verde WALSH John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev Joseph V Donnelly P Keys
    KEYS Susanna 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Mary Walsh
June 8 Bay de Verde NORRIS H Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grates Cove Rev Joseph V Donnelly Moses Doyle
    DUGGAN Anastatia 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Grates Cove   Mary Duggan
1893                    
November 6 Bay de Verde HOGAN Jeremiah 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev Joseph V Donnelly William Hatch
    HATCH Julia 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Red Head Cove   Margaret Walsh
December 16 Bay de Verde WALSH Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Red Head Cove Rev Joseph V Donnelly M Doyle
    DOYLE Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Bridget Walsh
June 19 Bay de Verde DOYLE Moses 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grates Cove Rev Joseph V Donnelly Patrick Doyle
    DUGGAN Mary 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Grates Cove   Mary J Duggan
June 12 Bay de Verde WALSH Edward 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev Joseph V Donnelly James Walsh
    WHELAN Mary 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   M F Broaders
January 10 Bay de Verde RICE Michael 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev Joseph V Donnelly James Walsh
    COTTON Johanna 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Bridget Woodrow
1894                    
September 4 Bay de Verde MOORE Edward 38 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev Joseph V Donnelly William Noonan
    HENNEBURY Alice 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Rose A Moore
November 7 Bay de Verde MARTIN John Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grates Cove Rev Joseph V Donnelly J S Howard
    HOWARD Sarah 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Daniels Cove   Bridget Ellmore
                     
PAGE 328                    
1894                    
November 16 Bay de Verde WALSH Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev Joseph V Donnelly P Walsh
    CLEARY Julia 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Mary Keys
November 16 Bay de Verde MILLER Edward 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Old Perlican Rev Joseph V Donnelly Edward Hollahan
    MOSS Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Open Hall, B'vista Bay   Lucy Moore
November 29 Northern Bay HOGAN John (of Edward) 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Bernard Hogan
    HURLEY Winifred 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Small Point   Mary Ann Fogarty
November 29 Northern Bay HOGAN John (of Michael) 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Patrick Hogan
    DOYLE Mary Ellen 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Julia Doyle
December 1 Northern Bay O'FLAHERTY Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe William O'Flaherty
    CLEARY Bridget 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Mary Butler
December 1 Northern Bay ROYAL John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Redlands Rev John Roe Denis Murphy
    MURPHY Alice 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Jobs Cove   Jane Royal
December 1 Northern Bay ROSE William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Smooth Cove Rev John Roe John Layman
    LAYMAN Bridget 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Catharine Bolan
November 24 Freshwater NOSEWORTHY William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Harbour Grace Rev Jesse Hayfield Samuel Jeffers
    CLARKE Harriet 21 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Mabel J Clark
December 1 Freshwater SPENCER Albert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield Mary Ann Noel
    NOEL Pamela 22 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   George W Parsons
December 14 Perrys Cove KING William Henry 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Arthur Kelloway
    PEACH Cicely Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Hannah King
December 19 Freshwater ROSE Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield John Rose
    WAREHAM Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Otterbury   Dorcas Mercer
December 20 Freshwater PENNEY Jacob 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield Samuel Penney
    NOEL Mary Ann 29 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Clara Noel
December 24 Perrys Cove VATERS John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Eli Parsons
    KING Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   John King
November 30 Blackhead NOFTLE William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove North Rev Samuel Snowden William Riddle
    THISTLE Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Methodist Mullys Cove   Josiah Thistle, D Thistle, Lydia Thistle
December 19 Blackhead NOFTLE Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove North Rev Samuel Snowden Wm Noftle, Lucy Diamond
    DAY Laura 23 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Thomas Thistle, Emily Noftle
                     
PAGE 329                    
1894/1895                    
1894                    
December 20 Blackhead THISTLE Silas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mullys Cove Rev Samuel Snowden Elihu Thistle
    LEGROW Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Emma Legrow
December 27 Blackhead LEGROW Esau 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove South Rev Samuel Snowden Adam Legrow
    MOORES Dorcas 22 Spinster   Methodist Mullys Cove   Delilah Moores
November 30 Broad Cove South VATCHER Andrew 22 Bachelor Schoolmaster Methodist Broad Cove South Rev Samuel Snowden Jabez Moores, Gilbert Legrow
    LEGROW Mary Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Maria Legrow
October 31 Old Perlican BARRETT Stephen 42 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman James Cramer
    RIGGS Drucilla 40 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Abram Barrett
November 21 Old Perlican ADAMS James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman John Tilley
    MORRIS Louisa 26 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Eliza Morris
December 2 Grates Cove AVERY James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Eli Avery
    RIDDLE Eliza Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Cicely Riddle
December 2 Old Perlican BENSON Isaac 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Thomas Benson
    BURSEY Amelia 24 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Elias Strong
December 12 Old Perlican STRONG William John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Charles Strong
    ROGERS Jessie 23 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Annie S Day
December 12 Old Perlican HOPKINS William John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Elias Strong
    MARCH Bertha Mary 22 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   William J Hopkins
November 22 Ochre Pit Cove JOHNSON John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Northern Bay Rev William Kendell Henry Johnson
    ROSE Anna 20 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   John Rose
1895                    
January 1 Broad Cove South DIAMOND John Hodgson 34 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev Samuel Snowden John T Biamond
    THISTLE Mary Jane 25 Spinster   Methodist Mullys Cove   Emeline A Thistle
January 1 Broad Cove South SQUIRES Jeremiah 39 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove North Rev Samuel Snowden William Squires
    KING Mary Jane 30 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Sarah King
January 2 Broad Cove South KING Silas 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove South Rev Samuel Snowden John King
    KING Dinah 26 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Jemima Baggs
January 3 Freshwater HOWELL Hayward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield John C Howell
    PARSONS Cicely 22 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Sarah B Joyce
March 6 Freshwater PARSONS William Stabb   Widower Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Clara Noel
    PENHAM Clara   Widow   Methodist Freshwater   George Bavis
                     
PAGE 330                    
1895                    
March 19 Old Perlican BECKETT Alfred 27 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman William F Tuff
    MARCH Bertha 26 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Isabella March
January 2 Northern Bay DOYLE Michael 24 Bachelor Carpenter Roman Catholic Gull Island Rev John Roe Timothy McCann
    OLIVER Catharine 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Elizabeth Doyle
February 6 Northern Bay WOODFINE Elias 23 Bachelor Carpenter Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe William Woodfine
    FAHEY Elizabeth Ann 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Agnes Johnson
December 20 Methodist Church, Lower Island Cove GARLAND Lemuel 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt Joseph Wiltshire
    JOHNSON Susanna 25 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mary Ann Louis
December 27 Methodist Church, Lower Island Cove REID Edward 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt George Reid
    LEWIS Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Georgina Louis
January 31 Methodist Church, Lower Island Cove ROGERS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt Ambrose Rogers
    BURSY Emma 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Jessie Turner
March 9 Methodist Church, Lower Island Cove BOUNDS Nicholas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt George Reid
    SHANE Susan 23 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mary J Louis
May 2 Grates Cove THORNE Simeon 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Island Cove Rev John Goodacre Cragg Henry Meadus
    MEADUS Barbara Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Grates Cove   Jabez Thorne
June 3 Bay de Verde EMBERLEY John Charles 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Rev John Goodacre Cragg Henry Emberley
    MILES Ann Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Church of England Bird Island Cove, Trinity Bay   James Emberley
April 11 Blackhead MILLEY John Charles 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Samuel Snowden Frederick Whelan
    WHALEN Naomi 46 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Clementine Moores
May 6 Old Perlican PIKE Simeon 31 Widower Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Reuben Pike
    BARRETT Cecilia 30 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Jessie March
May 18 Old Perlican BURSEY Joseph 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Annie Day
    DAY Olivia 21 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   William J Bursey
May 12 Northern Bay HOGAN John Charles 20 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Joseph Hogan
    JOHNSON Mary Ellen 33 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Catharine Bolan
May 23 Northern Bay O'FLAHERTY William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Patrick O'Flaherty
    OLIVER Mary Ellen 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Frances O'Flaherty
June 4 Northern Bay POWER John 36 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Low Point Rev John Roe James Power
    DOYLE Mary Ellen 36 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gull Island   Elizabeth Doyle
                     
PAGE 331                    
1895                    
January 7 Bay de Verde MARTIN Stephen 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V Donnelly Daniel Duggan
    DUGGAN Mary 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Johanna Duggan
January 7 Bay de Verde HYDE Andrew 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Red Head Cove Rev J V Donnelly Richard Walsh
    WALSH Luiza 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Red Head Cove   Winifred Hyde
January 8 Bay de Verde HATCH Edward 21 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Red Head Cove Rev J V Donnelly Richard Walsh
    HYDE Alice 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Red Head Cove   Annie Hyde
June 12 Bay de Verde NORRIS Absolom 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V Donnelly Michael Doyle
    ELMORE Bridget 29 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Johanna Duggan
April 16 Freshwater MOORES John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield William C Moores
    VATCHER Ciceley 28 Spinster   Methodist Red Head Cove   Ada Vatcher
April 23 Blow-me-down JOHNSON George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield James Taylor
    PARSONS Susanna 25 Spinster   Methodist Otterbury   Laura Homer
April 24 Freshwater PARSONS John William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Elizabeth Bennett
    BUTT Ada 28 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Selilna Hayfield
May 1 Blow-me-down TAYLOR Joseph Haliday 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield Martin Butt
    BUTT Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Blow-me-down   Mary Butt
June 1 Freshwater PARSONS John William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Freeman Parsons
    PARSONS Elfrida 26 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Mary Parsons
June 1 Freshwater WAREHAM Joseph Haliday 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Otterbury Rev Jesse Hayfield James Parsons
    BUTT Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Otterbury   Harriet Parsons
June 3 Freshwater HISCOCK William Henry 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield Salina Hayfield
    HORWOOD Fanny 24 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Elizabeth Bennett
June 12 Freshwater HARVEY James Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Thomas Beamister
    POTTLE Evelyn Julia 22 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Lydia Joyce
April 15 Western Bay PERRY John Joseph 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall James W Crummey
    WELCH Amelia 23 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Mary Crummey
June 17 Western Bay PERRY Samson 40 Widower Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall George Perry
    WELSH Julia Ann 42 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   Ceciley Perry
August 3 Lower Island Cove REID Philip 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt Benjamin Morris
    SPARKS Alice 20 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Kassie Sparks
                     
PAGE 332                    
1895                    
August 26 Blackhead RHINES David 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev Samuel Snowden Mary Ann Reader
    MOORES Celia 21 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Elizabeth Moore
September 25 Ochre Pit Cove ROSE Alfred 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev William Kendell John A Halfyard
    CARNELL Clara 21 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   John Carnell
July 16 Perrys Cove PIKE Joseph 34 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mosquito near Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield Eleazer H Parsons
    PIKE Louisa 35 Spinster   Methodist Mosquito near Carbonear   Mary Parsons
November 7 Freshwater MOORES Arthur 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield James Butt
    HARVEY Evelyn 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Stella Beamister
November 9 Freshwater VATCHER Joseph 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Freeman Parsons
    JOYCE Sarah Belle 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Mary E Parsons
November 20 Freshwater YETMAN Moses 38 Widower Fisherman Church of England Harbour Grace Rev Jesse Hayfield Thomas E Joyce
    JOYCE Jessie 32 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Thomas Joyce
November 23 Freshwater BUTT Edgar 33 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Jesse Hayfield George Wm Pottle
    DEER Susannah 30 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   John Stewart Deer
November 25 Freshwater HOUSE Darius George 29 Bachelor Sealer Methodist Greenspond Rev Jesse Hayfield Lydia Joyce
    JOYCE Clara Isabel 25 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Sparks Joyce
November 30 Freshwater HILLIARD John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield George E Pike
    PIKE Fanny 30 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Jonathan Noel
November 30 Freshwater PIKE Reuben 25 Bachelor Sailor Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Hayfield Jonathan Moores
    MOORES Caroline 25 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Arthur Moores
December 14 Freshwater SOMERS Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Jesse Hayfield Freeman Moores
    DEAN Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Susanna Dean
December 7 Old Perlican PIKE Reuben 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Elvira Hopkins
    BURSEY Susie 24 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Harbour   William Pike
December 7 Old Perlican STRONG George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Eli Button
    SPURRELL Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Methodist Trinity   Jethro Strong
December 9 Selbys Cove, Old Perlican SPARKS Levi 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Selbys Cove Rev R W Freeman S L Freeman
    HASKENS Virtue 22 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove   Ebenezer March
December 11 Old Perlican BURSEY Stephen 27 Widower Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman John Gosby
    BUTTON Martha 24 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   William James Bursey
                     
PAGE 333                    
1895                    
December 17 Grates Cove MARTIN John 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Andrew George Benson
    BENSON Maria 18 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   William Martin
Decemer 15 Old Perlican YOUNG John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman E G March
    STRONG Jemima 24 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Stephen Burt
December 24 Old Perlican GOOBY Simeon 29 Widower Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Alice Barrett
    BARRETT Catharine 48 Widow   Methodist Old Perlican   Kezia Gooby
November 8 Broad Cove DELANEY John 56 Widower Fisherman Methodist Pouch Cove Rev R W Freeman Isaac, Jacob & Jane E King
    THISTLE Rebecca 60 Widow   Methodist Broad Cove South   no entry
December 19 Blackhead MOORES Solomon 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev R W Freeman Albert G Moores, Joseph Moran
    MORAN Mary Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Ida Moran, Bertha Moores
December 24 Blackhead KING William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev R W Freeman Samuel King, Henry Butt
    KING Susanna 20 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Elizabeth Butt, Dinah Reynolds
December 25 Blackhead MOORES Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev R W Freeman John Moores, William J Janes
    JANES Jessie 24 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove North   Temperance Janes, Jane Moores
December 26 Blackhead ROSE John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev R W Freeman John Johnson, Archibald Legrow
    KING Virtue 23 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Leah King, Sarah Puddester
December 26 Broad Cove South SQUIRES George E 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove North Rev R W Freeman John Squires, Adam Legrow
    LEGROW Phoebe 25 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Victoria Squires, Dorcas J Legrow
December 26 Broad Cove South LEGROW Matthew 43 Widower Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove North Rev R W Freeman Thomas H Thistle, Sarah King
    BAGGS Msary Jane 29 Widow   Methodist Broad Cove South   Jessie King, Sarah Thistle
November 17 Western Bay CRUMMY Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Frederick Follett
    ROSE Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Emily Rose
November 23 Western Bay KENNEDY Solomon 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall William Swann
    CRUMMY Phoebe 21 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Minnie E Nelson
November 23 Western Bay ROYAL Isaac 53 Widower Fisherman Methodist Jobs Cove Rev William Kendall William Follett
    FOLLETT Rebecca 63 Widow   Methodist Western Bay   James Dalton
December 29 Ochre Pit Cove CRUMMY Theodore 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Andrew Coish
    COISH Rhoda Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   George Coish
December 14 Grates Cove HODDER James Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Grates Cove Rev John G Cragg Stephen Martin
    MARTIN Magdalen Louisa 20 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Eli Hodder
                     
PAGE 431                    
1895/1896                    
1895                    
November 26 Northern Bay McDONNELL Patrick 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Western Bay Rev John Roe James Colbert
    COLBERT Mary Ann 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Jobs Cove   Honora Forde
November 28 Northern Bay McCANN Timothy 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gull Island Rev John Roe Michael McCann
    WALSH Mary 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Smooth Cove   Mary Butler
November 30 Small Point GEAR Patrick 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Perrys Cove Rev John Roe James King
    KING Veronica 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Small Point   Mary Gear
October 26 Bay de Verde WALSH Edward 20 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly Andrew Broderick
    CONWAY Mary 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Turks Cove, TB   Mary J Travis
November 24 Bay de Verde QUINTON Peter 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Red Head Cove Rev John Roe Patrick Walsh
    WALSH Mary 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Catharine Brody
November 24 Bay de Verde HENNEBURY Richard 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev John Roe Francis Moore
    MOORE Mary 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Lucy Moore
November 26 Bay de Verde DOYLE Michael 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Grates Cove Rev J V Donnelly Patrick Doyle
    DUGGAN Johanna 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Grates Cove   Hannah Duggan
                     
1896                    
January 9 Northern Bay FITZGERALD Thomas 37 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Western Bay Rev John Roe John Hayden
    KING Johanna 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Small Point   Teresa Fitzgerald
March 19 Bay de Verde EMBERLEY William 52 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Ref John G Gragg William Stephens
    PHILLIPS Sarah 38 Widow   Church of England Bay de Verde   John E Garrett
January 4 Old Perlican GREEN John T 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Elias March
    DAY Annie S 21 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Alexander J Day
February 9 Old Perlican FROWDE William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman James March
    SPENCER Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Henry Button
January 1 Parsonage, Freshwater WATTS William 26 Bachelor no entry Methodist Carbonear Rev Jesse Heyfield Jonathan Marshall
    MARSHALL Hazel 22 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Philip Snook
February 5 Freshwater MOORES William Charles 30 Bachelor Planter Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Heyfield Joseph Jeffers
    HOMER Chlora 22 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Rowena Horner
February 11 Freshwater POTTLE James Edmund 33 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Jesse Heyfield Elizabeth Vatcher
    VATCHER Ada 30 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Rupert Vatcher
March 14 Freshwater CHURCHILL Charles 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear SS Rev Jesse Heyfield Mark Moores
    NOEL Georgina 26 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Laura Noel
                     
PAGE 432                    
1896                    
March 17 Freshwater BUTT Richard 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Jesse Hayfield Silas Snow
    SNOW Emily 22 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Adeline Snow
April 16 Lower Island Cove SHANE Jabez 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Robert K Peck Eliza Morris
    GREEN Susanna 48 Widower   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mahala Morris
May 9 Lower Island Cove REED David 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Jobs Cove Rev Robert K Peck Bernard Johnson
    WHEELER Phoebe Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Mary Ann Reid
May 21 Lower Island Cove COOPER Hezekiah 41 Widower Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Robert K Peck Sarah Jane Cooper
    SLENGROVE Eveline 34 Widow   Methodist Lower Island Cove   William Vale
March 2 Western Bay KERMAL John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Minnie Nelson
    JENKINS Jane 24 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Gertrude C Kendall
March 2 Western Bay MILLEY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall Albert Milley
    JACOBS Beatrice 21 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bay   Lois Ann Butt
May 12 Western Bay FOLLETT Silas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev William Kendall James Dalton
    PUDDISTER Clara 20 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Joseph Crummy
May 3 Small Point CLARE William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Small Point Rev John Roe Denis King
    O'LEARY Mary 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Small Point   Bridget O'Leary
May 7 Freshwater HARVEY William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Captain Thomas Beamister
    BEAMISTER Stella 23 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Emma Beamister
May 30 Freshwater BUTT Henry Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Samuel King
    REYNOLDS Diana 27 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Elizabeth Butt
May 31 Salmon Cove PENNEY Richard   Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Martin Butt
    VATERS Sophia 19 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Clement Penney
June 9 Freshwater HALLETT Samuel 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Jesse Hayfield
    MURRAY Lavinia 40 Widow   Methodist Adams Cove   Elizabeth Bennett
June 20 Freshwater DAVIS William Sheppard 45 Widower Freighter Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Lizzie Davis
    NOEL Charlotte 49 Widow   Methodist Freshwater   J Hayfield
June 13 Old Perlican BUTT Joseph 39 Widower Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Nathan Barrett
    MARCH Jemima 38 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   George Tuff
July 12 The Parsonage, Freshwater BUTT William Frazer 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jesse Hayfield Thurza Snow
    THISTLE Rachel 24 Spinster   Methodist Mullys Cove   William Butt
                     
PAGE 433                    
1895/1896                    
1896                    
July 12 The Parsonage, Freshwater GILLETT James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonerar Rev Jesse Hayfield Horatio Gillett
    BUTT Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist Blow-me-down   Elizabeth Taylor
May 10 Bay de Verde NORRIS John 49 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Rev John G Cragg William Hy Stephens
    HARRIS Rebecca 32 Widower   Church of England Bay de Verde   Jabez Pryor
May 10 Bay de Verde BLUNDEN Moses 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Rev John G Cragg Uriah Jacobs
    BARRETT Ann 25 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Duncan Blundon
September 8 Bay de Verde JACOBS Joseph 59 Widower Fisherman ? Church of England Bay de Verde Rev John G Cragg James Emberley
    HYNES? Mary Elizabeth 32 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   William Emberley
1895                    
December 5 Lower Island Cove BURSEY William 32 Bachelor Fisherman ? Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt John Bursey
    SNELGROVE Emma 26 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mary Jane Lewis
December 8 Lower Island Cove SPARKES George 27 Bachelor Fisherman ? Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt William Moores
    GILLINGHAM Maria 18 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mary A Soper
December 17 Burnt Point TUCKER Joshua 25 Bachelor Fisherman ? Methodist Burnt Point Rev W R Tratt Thomas Tucker
    STOCKWOOD Eliza 25 Spinster   Methodist Burnt Point   Minnie Butt
December 22 Lower Island Cove PARSONS Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman ? Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev W R Tratt David Reid
    REID Amelia Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Ambrose Gillingham
1896                    
January 9 Lower Island Cove MORRIS Benjamin 24 Bachelor Fisherman ? Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev W R Tratt Joseph Morris Jr
    SPARKS Jeanette 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Lily Ann Sparks
January 8 Bay de Verde DOYLE Timothy 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gull Island Rev J V Donnelly Daniel McCarthy
    McCARTHY Mary 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Red Head Cove   Ellen McCarthy
January 8 Bay de Verde MOORE Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly Michael O'Neil
    NORTH Bridget 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   Alice North
January 11 Bay de Verde WALSH Michael 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly James Walsh
    TRAVIS Mary J 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Small Point   Bridget Walsh
June 18 Bay de Verde RIGGS Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bay de Verde Rev J V Donnelly Andrew Lynch
    LYNCH Mary Joseph 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bay de Verde   May Riggs
November 20 Northern Bay JOHNSON William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Philip Johnson
    MULLALLY Sarah 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Agnes March (nee Moore)
November 26 Northern Bay HOGAN Daniel 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Bernard Hogan
    BOLAN Catharine 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Smooth Cove   Elizabeth Bolaln
                     
PAGE 434                    
1896                    
November 26 Northern Bay HOGAN Patrick 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe John Hogan
    KANE Catharine 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Rachel McCarthy
December 8 Bay de Verde COSH George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bay de Verde Ref John G Cragg Jacob Cosh
    HEAD Mary Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   Josiah Blunden
October 21 Freshwater BUTT John 40 Widower Fisherman Methodist Perrys Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Elizabeth Bennett
    PARSONS Mrs Jane 39 Widow   Methodist Salmon Cove   Stephen Homer
November 17 Perrys Cove SLADE Philip 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jesse Hayfield Edward King
    SWAIN Patience   Widow   Methodist Perrys Cove   Dinah Budden
December 24 Freshwater HISCOCK William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Rock Rev Jesse Hayfield David Taylor
    SNOW Mary Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   William Snow
December 2 Old Perlican WOODLANDS William Joseph 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Henry George Button
    BUTTON Esther 23 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Elias Strong
December 2 Old Perlican TIZZARD Levi 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman James Rogers
    COSH Maria 25 Spinster   Church of England Bay de Verde   John C Hodder
December 10 Grates Cove SNELGROVE William James 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Joshua Benson
    BENSON Charlotte Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Hezekiah Snelgrove
December 15 Old Perlican DAY Alexander James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman William Day
    MARCH Sarah Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Ebenezer March
December 21 Grates Cove HODDER Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Joshua Benson
    JANES Sarah Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   John C Hodder
December 24 Old Perlican ADAMS John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman William Adams
    BUTTON Jessie 23 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Thomas Mills
November 10 Lower Isld Cove SPARKS Herbert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Samuel J Russell Mary Ann Morris
    ROGERS Emily Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Newman Sparks
December 15 Lower Isld Cove ROGERS Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Samuel J Russell William Morris
    SPARKS Lily Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Naomi Sparks
December 21 Lower Isld Cove SNELGROVE Abraham 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Island Cove Rev Samuel J Russell William Henry Snelgrove
    SNELGROVE Susanna 20 Spinster   Methodist Lower Island Cove   Mary Cooper
December 22 Blackhead CLARK Thomas William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Samuel Snowden Richard Clarke, Martha Williams
    LACEY Amelia Jane 26 Widow   Methodist Mulleys Cove   Gregory Squires, Rhoda J Thistle
                     
PAGE 435                    
1896/1897                    
December 26 Blackhead PIKE Wilfred 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev Samuel Snowden Henry G Moores, Mary A Moores
    MOORES Bertha 24 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Albert G Moores, Maud B Moores
December 30 Blackhead MULLEY John Thomas 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev Samuel Snowden Allan Mulley, Bertha Pike
    PIKE Evelyn 25 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Wilifred Pike, Benjamin Mulley
November 4 Western Bay FOLLETT John 40 Widower Carpenter Methodist Western Bay Rev Jabez Hill Samuel Penney
    PENNEY Jessie 25 Spinster   Methodist Western Bay   Elizabeth Follett
November 20 Western Bay LOVEYS Miles 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Jabez Hill George Loveys
    BUTT Mary Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Bradleys Cove   Jessie Loveys
November 28 Western Bay TAYLOR James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Jabez Hill Robert Freeman Sillars
    WHELAN Matilda 22 Spinster   Methodist Bradleys Cove   Mary E Diamond
December 10 Ochre Pit Cove KING Archibald 32 BAchelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev Jabez Hill Isaac King
    COSH Amelia 25 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Jane E King
December 24 Ochre Pit Cove GILLINGHAM Ambrose 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Ochre Pit Cove Rev Jabez Hill John S Tuff
    SKINNER Annie 26 Spinster   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Elizabeth Skinner
1897                    
January 1 Broad Cove South HOLLETT William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Small Point Rev Samuel Snowden Edward Hollett
    MULLEY Charity 23 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Elfrida Mulley
January 1 Adams Cove DIAMOND Nathaniel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev Samuel Snowden John Baggs, George Hudson
    HUDSON Georgina 21 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Mary A Hudson, Mary J Diamond
January 7 Broad Cove South KING Edward 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove South Rev Samuel Snowden James & John King
    MOORES Sarah Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Leah King, Cecilia Rhines
January 7 Blackhead MOORES Josiah 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev Samuel Snowden Josiah Moores
    MULLEY Priscilla 24 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Priscilla Milley
January 13 Blackhead MOORES Henry George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev Samuel Snowden Clement Hudson, John Legrew
    LEGREW Mary Jane 25 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove South   Jessie Legrew, Maud B Moores
January 20 Blackhead MOORES Henry Thomas 30 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Blackhead Rev Samuel Snowden Levi C & Henry G Moores
    MOORES Maud Beatrice 24 Spinster   Methodist Blackhead   Mary J & Caroline Moores
January 12 Western Bay DALTON Julius 45 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Jabez Hill Mark Kernall
    WHELAN Mahalah 25 Widow   Methodist Bradleys Cove   Julia Ann Kernall
January 3 Grates Cove AVERY Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Minnie A Avery
    MARCH Abigail J 23 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Joshua Bensosn
                     
PAGE 436                    
1897                    
January 7 Perrys Cove PARSONS Matthew 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jessy Hayfield John William Kelloway
    KING Alice 28 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Elizabeth A Kelloway
January 21 Freshwater MOORES Mark 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jessy Hayfield George E Noel
    BRODERICK Caroline 25 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater   Bertha Moores Jr
March 10 Marshalls Folly SLADE John Benjamin 32 Widower Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev Jessy Hayfield Henry Thomas Butt
    BUTT Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Perrys Cove   Martha Slade
March 13 Flat Rock MOORES Reuben 27 Widower Fisherman Methodist Freshwater Rev Jessy Hayfield Ambrose Moores Jr
    DEER Drusilla Jane 24 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock   Emma Deer
January 29 Lower Island Cove WICKS Elijah 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Burnt Point Rev Samuel J Russell Edmund Milley
    POTTLE Jessie Louisa 23 Spinster   Methodist Jobs Cove   Selina Wicks
May 2 Grates Cove BENSON Benjamin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Grates Cove Rev R W Freeman Janet Avery
    SNELGROVE Mary Hannah 36 Widow   Methodist Grates Cove   Janet Benson
June 13 Old Perlican MILLS William Janes 37 Widower Fisherman Methodist Old Perlican Rev R W Freeman Elias March
    WOODLAND Harriet 31 Spinster   Methodist Old Perlican   Ada Jane Strong
May 6 Grates Cove MATTHEWS Willis 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev R W Freeman Eliza Martin
    MARTIN Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Annie Martin
January 7 Northern Bay WALSH David 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Smooth Cove Rev John Roe Timothy McCann
    BUTLER Mary 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Nedora Butler
January 15 Northern Bay MURPHY William Janes 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Jobs Cove Rev John Roe David Davis
    DAVIS Caroline 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Jobs Cove   Johanna (nee Oliver)Davis
March 2 Northern Bay WOODFINE Richard 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Northern Bay Rev John Roe Elias Woodfine
    SULLIVAN Catharine 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Northern Bay   Mary (nee Woodfine) Johnson
April 14 Broad Cove S HILYARD William T 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev Samuel Snowden Isaac King
    THISTLE Mary Jane 25 Spinster   Methodist Broad Cove S   Jessie Thistle
April 21 Black head NOFTAL John Benjamin 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove N Rev Samuel Snowden Silas Rose
    HOLLETT Susanna 26 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Jessie Hollett
May 4 Adams Cove RHINES John Benjamin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Adams Cove Rev Samuel Snowden Michael Rhynes
    BRENNAN Sarah 25 Spinster   Methodist Adams Cove   Laura Rhynes
May 30 Western Bay DALTON Thomas 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Western Bay Rev Jabez Hill Elizabeth Hill
    ROSE Sarah 26 Widow   Methodist Ochre Pit Cove   Wilhelmina Homer

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday February 26, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)