Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 2
Pages 91-105, 261-280, 437-441 & 483-485
Bonavista Bay District

MARRIAGES
1892-1896

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
                     
PAGE 91                    
1892                    
May 26 Wesleyville KING Martin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Swains Island William Harris Peter Mullett
    MULLETT Jane 37 Widow   Methodist Swains Island   Sarah Mullett
Sept 21 Wesleyville MELANDY Pleaman 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove William Harris Archibald Noseworthy
    GUDGER Emily 18 Spinster   Methodist Cat Harbour   Emma Hunt
Nov 11 Swain's Island LANE William 55 Widower Fisherman Methodist Deer Island William Harris George Stockley
    ABBOTT Eliza 38 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Sarah Stockley
Nov 20 Wesleyville HUMPHRIES John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng Pinchards Island William Harris John Humphries
    GUDGER Sarah 23 Spinster   Methodist Windmill Bight   Susanna Humphries
Nov 25 Wesleyville BISHOP Jesse 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Kenneth Andrews
    HUTCHINGS Phillis 19 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Sarah Andrews
Nov 25 Wesleyville BROWN Barzillia 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Dog Cove William Harris Abraham Standford
    STANFORD Mary Jane 18 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Elizabeth Andrews
December 7 Norton's Cove BLACKWOOD James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Norton's Cove William Harris Job Kean
    KEAN Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Norton's Cove   Mary Ann Kean
December 7 Wesleyville WINTERS William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris George Bishop
    HOUSE Susanna 22 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Phoebe Bishop
December 8 Newtown BARBOUR Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newtown William Harris John Winsor
    WINSOR Martha Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Elizabeth Barbour
December 9 Nortons Cove GRUNTER Christopher 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Norton's Cove William Harris Frederick Yetman
    YETMAN Janet 22 Spinster   Methodist Norton's Cove   Caroline Kean
December 13 Wesleyville FORD Arthur 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris William Tiller
    TILLER Frances 26 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Sarah Tiller
December 15 Wesleyville MULLETT Henry Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Norton's Cove William Harris Samuel R Winsor
    MORRIS Elizabeth 18 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Fanny Mullett
December 15 Wesleyville CHURCHILL Eli 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris William Best
    MULLETT Jane 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Wesleyville   Ann Wcks
December 16 Cape Island VINCENT Elihu 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Island William Harris Jacob Andrews
    HARRIS Caroline 18 Spinster   Ch of Eng Pinchards Island   Rosanna Vincent
December 19 Wesleyville HUTCHINGS Samuel 44 Widower Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Kenneth Andrews
    ANDREWS Elizabeth 32 Widow   Methodist Cape Island   Elizabeth Andrews
                     
PAGE 92                    
1892                    
December 20 Wesleyville BEST Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Edward Best
    STANDFORD Fanny 24 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Abi Best
December 20 Wesleyville WICKS John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris William Wicks
    WHITE Louisa 23 Spinster   Methodist Loc Cove   Louisa Winsor
December 20 Wesleyville TILLER Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Eli Churchill
    BEST Amelia 20 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Elizabeth Mullett
May 9 Bonavista HOLLETT Reube 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove James Nurse Wli Whiffen
    ABBOTT Jane 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Abel Abbott
May 27 Bonavista FISHER Samuel 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Samuel Lintern
    LINTERN Emily 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary White
October 5 Bonavista WAY James 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista S J Russell Andrew Abbott
    FISHER Elizabeth 48 Widow   Methodist Bonavista   Janet Swyers
October 5 Bonavista MORLAND James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Alexander Hayward
    HAYWARD Abigail 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Deborah Hayward
October 22 Bonavista COX Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse John Falkner
    FALKNER Emily 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Maria Cox
October 27 Goose Bay READER Aubrey 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Goose Bay Henry Scott Elizabeth Reader
    HOLLOWAY Eliza Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Goose Bay   Eliza Reader
October 20 Greenspond SQUIRES Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond Charles Lench James Blandford
    PARK Lydia Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist St John's   Theresa J Squires
November 1 Greenspond PARSONS William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond Charles Lench Theresa Harding
    WARREN Eliza 25 Spinster   Ch of England Gooseberry Islds   Elizabeth Wheatley
December 6 Greenspond BURTON Darius 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Loc Cove Charles Lench Jacob White
    CROSS Louisa 28 Widow   Methodist Greenspond   Seborah Osborne
Decembe 8 Greenspond DYKE Job 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour Charles Lench George Oakley
    LUSH Mary Ellen 23 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Alfreda Butler
December 15 Greenspond COLLINS Benjamin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shoal Bay Charles Lench Samuel Collins
    STOKES Rosa 23 Spinster   Methodist Cape Coves   Delilah Barrow
December 15 Greenspond HOLLOWAY Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Haw Harbour Charles Lench William T Beaminster
    COLLINS Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Hare Bay   Mary Allen
                     
PAGE 93                    
1892                    
November 21 Deer Island GRUNTER James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Island Rober K Peck James Feltham
    BURCY Elizabeth Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Greens Island   Julia Feltham
November 21 Deer Island TIGHT Elias 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Island Rober K Peck Abel Feltham
    FELTHAM Sarah Jane 18 Spinster   Methodist Greens Island   Mary Ann Feltham
November 24 Gooseberry Isld SAUNDERS Nathan 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands Rober K Peck Frederick Saunders
    HOUSE Dinah 23 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Islands   Jeremiah Wells
December 1 Gooseberry Isld DYKE Francis John 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands Rober K Peck John Sweetapple
    HILLAT Susanna 23 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Islands   Louisa House
December 5 Gooseberry Isld PARSONS Charles 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands Rober K Peck Robert House
    PERRY Leah 20 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Islands   Louisa House
December 6 Deer Island LANE Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Braggs Island Rober K Peck Charles Feltham
    FELTHAM Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Deer Is   Emma Feltham
December 17 Salvage Hr TROKE George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Salvage Harbour Rober K Peck John Burden
    HUNTER Catherine 24 Spinster   Methodist Salvage Harbour   Mary Hunter
December 24 Glover Town SMART Samuel 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Glover Town Rober K Peck John Stroud
    DOVEY Fanny 21 Spinster   Methodist Glover Town   Mary Harris
May 1 Gambo KELLY Andrew 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gambo G I Battcock Pierce Kane
    KELLY Ellen 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Mary Kelly
1892                    
January 6 Red Cliff HOBBS Henry 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Red Cliff William Kirby John Batt
    BATT Rosina 26 Spinster   Ch of England Open Hall   Thomas Hobbs
January 8 Kings Cove STEWART Henry 38 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Kings Cove William Kirby Thomas Curtis
    BRIW Sarah 38 Spinster   Ch of England Kings Cove   Elizabeth Curtis
May 7 Open Hall BATT John 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Open Hall William Kirby George Gould
    LIDDON Sarah Jane 27 Spinster   Ch of England Open Hall   Henry Hobbs
April 18 Keils CARPENTER Edward   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Keils William Kirby James Wheeler
    PIDDLE Catharine   Spinster   Ch of England Keils   Mary Ann West
May 13 Kings Cove PENNY James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Keils William Kirby Edward Penny
    PENNY Charlotte Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Ch of England Keils   Mary Kate Penny
May 31 Keils MOSS Alexander   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Keils William Kirby Hannah Moore
    PENNY Rachel   Spinster   no entry Keils   Charles Elliott
                     
PAGE 94                    
1892                    
May 31 Keils HOBBS John   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Keils William Kirby John Penny
    CHAPMAN Catharine   Spinster   Ch of England Keils   Susannah Hobbs
May 18 Bonavista STREET Alfred 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Spilling Cove A E C Bayly RD Thomas Flemming, S Street, Norah Fitzgerald, Daniel & Cathne Pearce
    FLEMMING Margaret 21 Spinster   Ch of Rome Spilling Cove    
May 7 Flat Island DECKER Stephen 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Flat Island Charles Wood Thomas Edward Samson
    RALPH Rhoda 20 Spinster   Ch of England Flat Island   Job Lane
May 13 Pinchards Island BOWLING Esau   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pinchards Island John Antle none given
    LUSH Rebecca   Spinster   Ch of England Pinchards Island   none given
May 27 Pinchards Island CURTIS Martin   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pinchards Island John Antle none given
    DAVUS Lucy M   Spinster   Methodist Pinchards Island   none given
May 27 Pinchards Island PARSONS J Hedley   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pinchards Island John Antle none given
    WAY Louisa   Spinster   Ch of England Pinchards Island   none given
June 2 Pinchards Island ROGERS David   Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island John Antle Martin Curtis
    CURTIS Susanna   Spinster   Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island   Lucy M Curtis
May 24 Pools Island BROWN Jesse 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pools Island Lawrence Amor none given
    COWARD Luch 19 Spinster   Ch of England Pools Island   none given
May 27 Pools Island STARK Samuel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pools Island Lawrence Amor none given
    DYKE Ramah A 21 Spinster   Ch of England Pools Island   none given
May 12 Pinchards Island GILL Robert J 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island John Antle John Norris
    GILL Mary J 18 Spinster   Ch of England Outer Pinchards Island   Emma Norris
February 21 Indian Arm GREENING Samson 35 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Indian Arm Theodore R Nurse George Tilley
    TILLEY Ellen 23 Spinster   Ch of England Indian Arm   none given
June 3 Southern Bay TAYLOR George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Southern Bay Theodore R Nurse JohnPrince
    PRINCE Taylor 24 Spinster   Ch of England Southern Bay   none given
December 13 Southern Bay QUINTON Henry 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Seal Cove Theodore R Nurse Christopher Prince
    PRINCE Charlotte 19 Spinster   Ch of England Seal Cove   none given
December 24 Brooklyn QUINTON Joliffe 24 Bachelor Teacher Ch of England James Cove Theodore R Nurse none given
    MOSS Analina 20 Spinster   Ch of England James Cove   none given
December 25 Brooklyn STARES Albert 33 Bachelor Millwright Ch of England Brooklyn Theodore R Nurse none given
    BLUNDON Annie 24 Spinster   Ch of England South Brook   none given
                     
PAGE 95                    
1892                    
June 7 Brooklyn PEDDELL Edward 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Musgrave Town Theodore R Nurse none given
    HOBBS Leah 23 Spinster   Ch of England Canning Cove   none given
none given James Cove MOSSE Thomas 49 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England James Cove Theodore R Nurse none given
    HANDCOCK Bessie 35 Spinster   Ch of England James Cove   none given
October 8 Bonavista ABBOTT Charles 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Hr, Notre Dame Bay A E C Bayly Mark Moreland, Jane Hicks
    EDMONDS Francis? 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   John Hicks, Eliza Ann Skeffington
November 13 Bonavista SHORT Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista A E C Bayly Samson Dindle, Sarah A Goodland
    ROLLS Rebecca 19 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   James Way, Caroline Abbott
November 19 Bonavista HICKS George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Alfred Brown
    BROWN Sarah 29 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Jessie Brown
November 30 Bonavista FIFIELD John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Susan Lilly
    HUMBY Sarah 35 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Andrew Vatcher
November 30 Bonavista BUTLER Edmund 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse James Abbott
    MOULAND Fanny 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Solomon P Whiteway
December 1 Bonavista WAY Alfred 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse John Bradley
    LITTLE Fanny 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Caleb Sexton
December 1 Bonavista DUNN Eli 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Caleb Sexton
    POWER Lydia 19 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   John Bradley
December 3 Bonavista GROVES, Henry James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Hugh Mouland
    HUNT Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Henry Eslett
December 3 Bonavista WHIFFEN Dugald 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse George Burge
    TEMPLEMAN Delilah 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth J Nurse
December 30 Bonavista ABBITT Richard 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Sophia Abbott
    SKEFFINGTON Mary Ann M 21 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Charles Powell
December 22 Bonavista GROVES Henry 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse William L Mifflin
    MIFLIN Isabella 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Adelaide J Groves
December 22 Bonavista ABBOTT Samuel 45 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse William Downey
    SEXTON Sarah 34 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Eliza Downey
December 22 Bonavista AYLES George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Edward Templeman
    PARDY Sarah Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   James Ayles
                     
PAGE 96                    
1892                    
December 29 Bonavista COLE Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse Mary Clark
    LITTLE Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Miriam House
January 14 Bonavista WHIFFEN Elias 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James Nurse John Swyers
    POWELL Martha 27 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth J Nurse
January 15 Bonavista FLEMING James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Spillers Cove James Nurse Naomi Fleming
    BYRTON Margaret 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spillers Cove   Stephen Street
January 17 Nemans Cove RYAN Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Birchy Cove James Nurse Samuel Ryan
    ABBITT Mary 24 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Alfred Abbott
December 24, 1892 Musgrave Town RUSSELL Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Episcopalian Musgrave Town Henry Scott Joseph Matthred
    READER Anne 20 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Edgar Brown
January 7, 1892 Musgrave Town ROMAIN Joseph 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town Henry Scott Elijah Reader
    STOWE Ada 31 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Charles Saint
January 7 White Rock LANE Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist White Rock Henry Scott William Pike
    GREENING Mary 22 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   John Pike
January 16 James Cove HANCOCK Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist James Cove Henry Scott William Philpot
    PIKE Amelia 20 Spinster   Methodist James Cove   Barnett Moss
November 8, 1892 Gooseberry Islands HAYWARD Benjamin 37   Fisherman Ch of England Gooseberry Island C Wood Joseph Wells
    WELLS Mary 38     Ch of England Gooseberry Island   Walter Bryden
November 22 Salvage MOSS Richard 27   Fisherman Ch of England Happy Adventure C Wood William Tulk
    HAPGOOD Elizabeth Ann 23     Ch of England Salvage   William Moss
November 25 Salvage OLDFORD (alias Dawe) Edward 25   Fisherman Ch of England Sandy Cove C Wood James King
    KING Caroline 18     Ch of England Sandy Cove   Aeneas Squire
November 26 Salvage DYKE William 42   Fisherman Ch of England Bishops Harbour C Wood John Brown, Kenneth Brown
    BROWN Elizabeth Ann 31     Ch of England Bishops Harbour   and Hannah Burden
December 13 Salvage DYLEE (or Dyke) James 23   Fisherman Ch of England Salvage C Wood Edward Oldford
    DECKS Barbara 23     Ch of England Pools Island   Fanny Dyke
December 13 Salvage HUNTER Joseph 26   Fisherman Ch of England Salvage C Wood James Hunter
    TURNER Mary 23     Ch of England Happy Adventure   Elizabeth Turner
December 15 Salvage LANE Reuben 27   Fisherman Ch of England Sailors Island C Wood Robert Moss
    BABSTOCK Amelia Ann 22     Ch of England Sailors Island   James Babstock
                     
PAGE 97                    
1892/1893                    
1892                    
December 15 Salvage HANCOCK Walter James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Salvage C Wood William Hancock
    OLDFORD Emily Ann 20 Spinster   Ch of England Salvage   Phoebe Dyke
December 1 Greenspond HODDINOTT Augustus G 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond John Antle John House
    PAYNE Caroline 22 Spinster   Ch of England Greenspond   Henrietta Hoddinott
December 21 Greenspond GOODGER Abraham 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Windmills Brook John Antle Augustus Parsons
    WHITE Annie 212 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Theodora Hynes
December 22 Greenspond MAHAR Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond John Antle Abraham Bragg
    POND Sophia 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Greenspond   Ellen Lush
December 23 Greenspond CARTER Job 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond John Antle James Godden
    BUTCHER Mary A 21 Spinster   Ch of England Cape Cove   Julia Hutchings
December 29, 1893 Greenspond YOUNG Ebenezer 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond John Antle William Young
    OAKLEY Ella 25 Spinster   Ch of England Greenspond   Maaggie L Oakley
                     
1893                    
January 4 Greenspond KING Jethro 32 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Greenspond John Antle Hamuel Hoskins
    CARTER Florence 32 Spinster   Ch of England Greenspond   Lucy King
November 23 Middle Bk, Freshwater Bay SAUNDERS George 36 Batchelor Telegraphist Ch of England Middle Brook John Antle George Pritchard
    LUSH Emily 23 Spinster   Ch of England Ldark Cove   Rachell Pritchrd
November 26 Fair Island PICKET Moses 24 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Fair Island John Antle Robert Wicks
    HUNT Adeline 20 Spinster   Ch of England Silver Fox Islands   Serena Wicks
November 26 Fair Island ROGERS Robert J 21 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Pauls Cove John Antle Eli Rogers
    HUNT Ruth 21 Spinster   Ch of England Pauls Cove   Selina Rogers
December 7 Fair Island ROGERS Felix 20 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Pauls Cove John Antle Stephen Rogers
    NOBLE Hannah 20 Spinster   Ch of England Pauls Cove   Elizabeth Rogers
December 7 Fair Island COLLINS George 22 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Hare Bay John Antle Samuel Feltham
    WICKS Charlotte 16 Spinster   Ch of England Silver Fox Islands   Emma Feltham
December 7 Fair Island HUNT Obadiah 22 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Silver Fox Islands John Antle Thomas Button
    STRATTON Johannah Hattie 22 Spinster   Ch of England Greenspond   Ann Button
December 9 Pools Island POPE Frederick J 21 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Pools Island John Antle Darius Preston
    PRESTON Eliza Susanna 19 Spinster   Ch of England Pools Island   Gertrude Knee
December (not given) Pools Island ATTWOOD Stephen 20 Batchelor Fisherman Ch of England Safe Harbor John Antle John Blackwood
    BLACKWOOD Elizabeth A 23 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Rosanna Blackwood
                     
PAGE 98                    
1892/1893                    
December 21, 1892 Pools Island KEAN Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pools Island John Antle David Knee
    KNEE Julia A 20 Spinster   Ch of England Badgers Quay   Margaret A Jeans
January 5, 1893 Pools Island KEAN Marshall 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pools Island John Antle Eli Stark
    JEANS Mary Esther 20 Spinster   Ch of England Pools Island   Jessie Baker Kean
December 8, 1892 Inner Pinchards Isld SAINSBURY Paul 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island John Antle George Vincent
    CALLOWAY Caroline 19 Spinster   Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island   Sarah Lacey
lDecember 15, 1892 Inner Pinchards Isld PERRY John 35 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island John Antle John Tulk
    PARSONS Rosanna 26 Spinster   Ch of England Inner Pinchards Island   Theresa Parsons
1893                    
January 2 Pools Island NORRIS Mark 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Pools Island John Antle Thomas Green
    KEAN Emily 22 Spinster   Ch of England Pools Island Doreas? Hounsell  
January 1 Bonavista, Christ Church AYLES James 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD Francis Squires, James Sweetland
    SQUIRES Sarah 28 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Ann Sharp, Mary A Sweetland
January 5 Bonavista, Christ Church SKEFFINGTON James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD Abraham & Agnes Skeffington
    FIFIELD Sarah Ann 24 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   John Fifield, Amelia Romain
January 18 Bonavista, Christ Church FORD Alexander 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Upper Amherst Cove A E C Bayly RD Samuel, Alfred & G Ford
    PARDY Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Ch of England Middle Amherst Cove   Susanna & Nathaniel Brown
January 19 U Amherst Cove, St Nicholas Church COLE Alexander 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Lower Amherst Cove A E C Bayly RD Walter, John & Sarah Banger
    PHILPOTT Frances 25 Spinster   Ch of England Lower Amherst Cove   Henry Bartlett, Ellen A Skeffington
March 12 Bonavista, Christ Church DINDLE William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD Samson, James & Susanna Dindle
    MESH Maria 22 Spinster   Ch of England Bonavista   Caroline Abbott
1892                    
May 11 Open Hall RUSSELL Robert   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Plate Cove T E Lynch Michael Driscoll
    TRACY Hannah   Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Bridget Long
May 14 Kings Cove DARCY James   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kiels T E Lynch William Darcy
    FITZGERALD Sarah   Spinster   Roman Catholic Kiels   Mary J Darcy
November 26 Kings Cove MOSS John   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Southern Bay T E Lynch James McCormack
    QUINTON Mary   Spinster   Roman Catholic Southern Bay   Catherine Ryan
1893                    
January 7 Open Hall WALSH Arthur   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Sweet Bay T E Lynch John Walker
    DOOLEY Johanna   Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Margaret Dooley
January 7 Open Hall KELLY William   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Sweet Bay T E Lynch Stephen Mullowny
    MELLOWNEY Cecillia?   Spinster   Roman Catholic Sweet Bay   Ann Mullowny
                     
PAGE 99                    
1892/1893                    
1893                    
January 7 Kings Cove DARCY William   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kiels T E Lynch Peter Darcy
    AYLWARD Elizabeth   Spinster   Roman Catholic Kiels   Catharine Aylward
January 10 Openhall MOSS Thomas   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Southern Bay T E Lynch Charles Moss
    BURFORD Johanna   Spinster   Roman Catholic Cottels Island   Margaret Walsh
January 11 Kings Cove MADDOX Michael   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kings Cove T E Lynch John Maddox
    CARROLL Agnes   Spinster   Roman Catholic Kings Cove   Mary Carroll
January 15 Openhall KEHOE James   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Plate Cove T E Lynch Jeremiah Kehoe
    ROSE Mary   Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Ann Frances Cleans
1892                    
December 14 Kings Cove GOULD George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Openhall William Kirby John Quinlon
    HOBBS Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Ch of England Red Cliff   Thomas Hobbs
December 21 Tickle Cove RUSSELL Samuel 42 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Tickle Cove William Kirby William Muggeridge
    WHITE Martha 24 Spinster   Ch of England Tickle Cove   Stephen Brown
1893                    
January 16 Openhall QUINLON William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of England Red Cliff William Kirby Adam Abbott
    MILES Selina 29 Spinster   Ch of England Openhall   Elizabeth Quinlon
February 2 Greenspond EASTON Robert George 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Leuch Peter Worrall
    FELTHAM Susanna 24 Spinster   Methodist Safe Harbour   Theodora Hinds
1892                    
November 22 Bonavista FLEMING William     Fisherman Roman Catholic Spillers Cove R M Walker Daniel Pearce
    FITZGERALD Honora       Roman Catholic Bonavista   Bridget Fleming
no entry Bonavista PEARCE Daniel     Fisherman Roman Catholic Spillers Cove R M Walker James Fitzgerald
    FLEMING Catharine       Roman Catholic Bonavista   Elizabeth Fleming
1893                    
January 11 Bonavista FITZGERALD Philip     Fisherman Roman Catholic Bonavista R M Walker Thomas Fitzgerald
    HUMPHRIES Elizabeth       Roman Catholic Bonavista   Alice Connell
February Bonavista NOWLAND Roger 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James House Edward Mowland
    FISHER Rachel 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth J Nurse
February Bonavista NOWLAND Samuel 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James House John E Nowland
    MARSH Amelia 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   John Ayles
February Bonavista MARSH John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James House Joseph Marsh
    NOWLAND Mary Jane 28 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Eliza Ann Way
April Bonavista BROWN Abel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista James House Thomas F Harris
    BROWN Jessie 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   William Brown
                     
PAGE 100                    
1892/1893                    
1892                    
October 27 Gambo REILY Frederick J 38 Widower Lumberman Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock Harry Black
    BLACK Rosannah 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Anne Kelly
October 27 Gambo KANE Pierce 28 Bachelor Lumberman Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock Andrew Kelly
    KELLY Martha 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Bridget Kelly
November 13 Saint Brendans BLACK Martin 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock Harry Black
    MOSS Alice 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gooseberry Isld   Caatharine Coskin
November 23 Saint Brendans HYNES Patrick 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock Thomas Hynes
    ALYWARD? Mary 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Jessie Turner
Nov 23 Saint Brendans WHITE Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock Lawrence White
    POWER Martha 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Martha Hogan
November 24 Saint Brendans MURPHY John 42 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock Joseph White
    WHITE Ellen 40 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Ananastatia? White
November 25 Saint Brendans WHELAN Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock Edward White
    WHITE Anastatia 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Bridget White
1893                    
May 20 Bonavista SWEETLAND James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A C E Bayly RD John Sexton, William Gosling
    SMART Ann 26 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Eliza Little, Emily Sweetland
June 11 Bonavista COWN Henry 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A C E Bayly RD George Stagg
    KEATS Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Mary Ann Fifield
May 6 Greenspond BURTON Frederick D 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Linch James Burton
    KING Lucy 28 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Flora King
June 1 Cape Freels MELANTTY Alfred 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove William Harria Jacob Stockes
    HANN Emma 21 Spinster   Methodist Cape Freels   Ellen Butcher
July 14 Wesleyville MULLETT Zacheus 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Wesleyville William Harria Henry Thomas Mullett
    STURGE Susannah 19 Spinster   Methodist Nortons Cove   Caroline Mullett
May 11 Bonavista COLLINGWOOD John 23 Bachelor no entry no entry Bonavista James Nurse William Fleming
    FLEMMING Naomi 20 Spinster   no entry Bonavista   Stephen Street
July 20 Bonavista RUSSELL Samuel Joseph 28 Bachelor Methodist Minister Methodist Bonavista James Nurse John J Roper
    CHADWICK Margaret M 29 Spinster   Methodist Liverpool, England james Nurse and Mark Lawreck Grace Forbes
June (no date) Musgravetown GUY Mark 44 Widower Fisherman & Blacksmith Church of England Catalina Henry Scott Alfred Matthews
    OLDFORD Elizabeth 35 Widow   Methodist Musgravetown   Ackman Oldford
                     
PAGE 101                    
1893                    
May 28 Pools Island JEANS James 38 Widower Fisherman Church of England Pools Island John Antle Eli Stark
    STARK Esther 35 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Alfreda Jeans
May 12 Greenspond DAVIS Moses 64 Widower School Teacher Church of England Inner Pinchards Island John Antle A T Yound
    COLLINS Elizabeth 58 Widow   Church of England Greenspond   Anna Antle
May 31 Middle Brook, Freshwater Bay FELTHAM Ezra 28 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Middle Brook John Antle John Golding
    PRITCHARD Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Church of England Middle Brook   Sarah Dyke
May 30 Middle Brook, Freshwater Bay FELTHAM Philip 35 Widower Lumberman Church of England Middle Brook John Antle John Pritchard
    ANTHONY Mary 27 Spinster   Church of England Clarks Beach, Conception Bay   Sarah Dyke
June 10 Greenspond POND Ebernezer 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island John Antle Israel Gibbons
    WARD Susan 23 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Julia Pond
May 16 Kings Cove HISCOCK John 32 Widower Fisherman Church of England Salmon Cove, Trinity Bay William Kirby William Mesh
    MESH Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Abigail Mesh
May 25 Kings Cove CARPENTER Henry Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby James Wheeler
    WHEELER Ina 21 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Mary Kate Penny
September 28 Greenspond BUTLER Samuel 26 Bachelor Tinsmith Methodist Greenspond Charles Lauch James Blandford, Martha Bragg
    AYLES Deborah 24 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Joseph Butler, Ellen Oakley
June 18 Open Hall MOSS Laurence 34 Bachelor Trader Roman Catholic Plate Cove T E Lynch Joseph Barker
    CHINES Agnes 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Ann F Chines
June 25 Kings Cove TERRY Michael 28 Bachelor Miner Roman Catholic Newmans Cove T E Lynch Maurice Walsh
    WALSH Helen 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Stock Cove   Margaret Terry
September 3 Kings Cove AYLWARD William 45 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Kings Cove T E Lynch Philip Aylward
    BARKER Sarah 40 Spinster   Roman Catholic Kings Cove   Mary Aylward
August 11 Bonavista LANDER Joseph 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson James lAbbott
    COOPER Emily 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Annie Faulkner
September 23 Bonavista PHILIPS Samuel 20½ Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Richard Phillips
    WHITE Sarah 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   John Phillips
October 16 Wesleyville BUTT Charles 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island, BB William Harris Charles Winsor
    WINSOR Eliza 29 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Mary Winsor
October 26 Wesleyville BISHOP Martin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Jacob Mullett
    MULLETT Fanny 21 Spinster   Methodist Mortons Cove   Lizzie Mullett
                     
PAGE 102                    
1893                    
September 14 Gambo McHUE Edward 30 Widower Railroader Roman Catholic N & W Railway P W Browne John Leo Dell
    KELLY Sarah 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Susanna Dell
September 19 Gambo NICKESON William 30 Bachelor Lumberman Roman Catholic Gambo G I Battcock Joseph Green
    KELLY Bridget 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Catherine Lane
November 6 St Brendans BARKER Patrick 40 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island G I Battcock Patrick Cashin
    CASHIN Mary 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gooseberry Island   Sarah Cashin
December 2 St Brendans HYNES Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G I Battcock James Hynes
    TURNER Cecilia 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Margaret Furlong
November 14 Bonavista AYLES Levi 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayley Arthur & Louisa Sweetland, John Ayles
    ABBOTT Rebecca 24 Spinster   Methodist Doting Gove   James Wicks, Samson Abbot
November 24 Bonavista STREET Stephen 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spillars Cove A E C Bayley Richard Goodland, Mary Jane Little
    FLEMING Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spillars Cove   John White, Agnes Flemming
November 25 Bonavista GREEN James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayley Emily, Maria & Elizth Sweetland
    LITTLE Eliza 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Wm Abbott, John Squirs & Elizth Manuel
December 16 Bonavista FIFIELD Daniel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayley John Templeman, David & Leonard Miles
    MILES Bertha 24 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Catherine Fifield & Sarah Jane Ryder
December 7 Kings Cove HOBBS Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby James White
    HOBBS Sarah 22 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Susanna Hobbs
December 8 Kings Cove HARRIS Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Southward Bay William Kirby William Harris
    GREENING Eva 21 Spinster   Methodist Indian Arm   Lily Greening
December 13 Kings Cove ELLIOTT Charles 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby William Moss
    MOSS Hannah 25 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Mary Kate Penny
December 21 Kings Cove PENNY William 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby Elijah Hobbs
    HOBBS Sarah 26 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Mary Kate Penny
December 22 Kings Cove BROWN Alfred 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kings Cove William Kirby Walter Brown
    BROWN Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Kings Cove   Phoebe Kate Brown
November 28 Salvage HOBBS William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Long Island Charles Wood Edward Elliott
    HOBBS Susanna 26 Spinster   Church of England Long Island   Charles & Elizabeth Penny
November 28 Salvage ELLIOTT William 43 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Long Island Charles Wood Elizabeth Hobbs
    WARREN Catherine 33 Spinster   Church of England Open Hall   Elizabeth Penny
                     
PAGE 103                    
1893                    
December 4 Salvage OLDFORD William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishops Harbr C Wood Thomas Steed
    STEED Amelia 18 Spinster   Church of England Bishops Harbr   William Steed
December 7 Salvage DYKE Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Bay C Wood Garland Oldford, Wm Dyke
    HALFYARD Jane Margaret 24 Widow   Church of England Salvage Bay   Jemima Elliott
December 7 Salvage KELLIGREW Fredrick 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Flat Island C Wood William & Reuben Samson
    PIKE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   Frederick Durdle, Doriah Kelligrew
December 7 Salvage SAMSON William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Dark Cove C Wood John Napper
    NAPPER (alias Brown) Mary 23 Spinster   Church of England Sandy Cove   Andrew Brown
December 16 Salvage GARRETT Noah 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage C Wood Obadiah Frolic
    FROLIC Maria 22 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   James Frolic
December 20 Salvage OLDFORD John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage C Wood Andrew & Clara Oldford
    OLDFORD Jemima 23 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Stanley Burden
December 29 Salvage DYKE Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage C Wood John Oldford
    SAMSON Mary Jane 23 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Edward Oldford
December 16 Flat Island WELLS Job 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Gooseberry Islands C Wood Alfred Jacobs
    SAMSON Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   Darius Ralph
December 16 Gooseberry Island JANES Robert Samuel 21 Bachelor Master of Craf V Methodist Gooseberry Islands C Wood Alfred Jacobs
    HALL Leah Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Church of England Newtown   no entry
December 1 Gooseberry Island SWEETAPPLE Stephen 26 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Gooseberry Islands C Wood Elijah Sweetapple
    CHEATER Rachel 21 Spinster   Salvation Army Flat Island   no entry
December 1 Gooseberry Island SWEETAPPLE Japeth 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands C Wood John Sweetapple
    CARTER Susan Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Mortons Cove   Lucy Seymour
December 5 Gooseberry Island DYKE Peter 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Swains Island C Wood George Seymour
    GOULD Anna 27 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Islands   Sarah Ann Sweetapple
November 15 Greenspond DEWEY Frank 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Linch William H Halfyard
    PARSONS Edith 23 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Ellen Oakley
December 1 Safe Harbr DYKE George 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbr Charles Linch Kenneth Attwood
    ATTWOOD Rosannah 32 Widow   Methodist Safe Harbr   Jessie Attwood
December 7 Greenspond WHITEMARSH William Isaac 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Linch Hadley Whitemarsh
    CARTER Flora Cornelia 21 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Matilda A Burry
                     
PAGE 104                    
1893                    
December 19 Greenspond STANFIELD Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Loo Cove Charles Lench Jacob White
    WHITE Esther Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Eliza Burry
December 20 Greenspond CARTER Theophilas 42 Widower Fisherman Methodist Newels Island Charles Lench Mark Burry
    BRINT Jane 32 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Flora C Whitmarsh
December 21 Greenspond HARDING Reuben 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Lench William Hunt
    HUMPHRIES Susannah 18 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Elizabeth Lush
December 21 Greenspond KEAN Peter 43 Widower Fisherman Church of England Greenspond Charles Lench Abraham Grunter
    GRUNTER Selina 33 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Delilah Barrow
December 23 Safe Harbour PINSENT George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour Charles Lench Robert Goodyear
    DYKE Iosabede 28 Spinster   Church of England Pooles Island   Helen Pinsent
November 26 Wesleyville HELLIER Abel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Freels William Harris Archibald Noseworthy
    GUDGER Martha 19 Spinster   Methodist Cat Harbour   Maria Tight
December 7 Cape Freels STOKES John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Freels William Harris John Humphries
    GUDGER Matilda 21 Spinster   Methodist Cat Harbour   Sarah Jane Stokes
December 10 Newtown BARBOUR Caiaphas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newtown William Harris James Barbour
    WINSOR Lily 19 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Martha Ann Barbour
December 14 Nortons Cove BEST David 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Nortons Cove William Harris Robert Best
    HARVEY Ella 20 Spinster   Methodist Nortons Cove   Abi Best
December 22 Wesleyville KING John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Edward Best
    MULLETT Matilda 21 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Jane King
December 22 Wesleyville WILLIAM William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Kenneth Carter
    TIGHT Ellen 22 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Julia Carter
December 23 Wesleyville SPARKS John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Noah Andrews
    ANDREWS Cecilia 20 Spinster   Methodist Cape Island   Sarah Andrews
December 26 Nortons Cove FREAN John 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Nortons Cove William Harris Peter Blackwood
    RIDOUT Sarah 17 Spinster   Methodist Nortons Cove   Virtue N Frean
December 27 Wesleyville TILLER Absalom 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville William Harris Kenneth Winsor
    HISCOCK Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Anastatia Winsor
December 29 Newtown VINCENT Benjamin 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newtown William Harris Josiah Howell
    COSZE Lydia 19 Spinster   Methodist Nortons Cove   Jessie Newell
                     
PAGE 105                    
1893                    
November 11 Bonavista DAVIS George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Isaac John Abbott
    PHILLIPS Deborah 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah Phillips
November 21 Bonavista ABBOTT George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Elias Mowland
    MOWLAND Maria 28 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Arabella Mowland
December 2 Bonavista STREET Robert 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Spillars Cove T W Atkinson Richard Goodland
    PHILLIPS Emily 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Reuben Crew
December 7 Bonavista SANGER John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Isld Cove T W Atkinson Alexander C Ford
    SWEETLAND Mary A 22 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Lavinia Sweetland
December 13 Bonavista DYKE Abijah 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista T W Atkinson Reuben Harris
    DAVIS Mary Ann 29 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Deborah Davis
December 16 Bonavista SEETON Mark 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson William Harris
    EDMUNDS (or EDWARDS) Bessie 18 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Emily Harris
December 20 Bonavista PHILLIPS John 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson William White
    TREMBLETT Emily 28 Widow   Methodist Bonavista   Maria White
December 21 Birchy Cove RYAN James 32 Widower Fisherman Church of England Birchy Cove T W Atkinson George Hicks
    RYAN Elizabeth 35 Widow   Methodist Birchy Cove   Mary Ann Abbott
December 22 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN George 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Elizabeth White
    TREMBLETT Emily 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   William Tremblett
December 23 Bonavista DAVIS Arthur 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Joseph Little
    WHITE Mary 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Alice Little
December 25 Bonavista HAYWARD Arthur 31 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson S P Whiteway
    PHILLIPS Sarah 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Joseph Whiffen
December 31 Bonavista WHITE John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Elizabeth White
    POWER Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   William Faulkner
December 31 Bonavista FAULKNER Samuel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Elizabeth White
    WHITE Maria 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   William Faulkner
December 5 Brooklyn PHILPOT William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Musgrave Town J R Nurse Joseph Greening
    RUSSELL Elizabeth 28 Spinster   Church of England Musgrave Town   no entry
December 13 Brooklyn HOLLOWAY Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England S W Brook J R Nurse John Holloway
    RUSSELL Frences 20 Spinster   Church of England S W Brook   no entry
                     
PAGE 261                    
1893/1894                    
1893                    
December 28 Brooklyn GREENING Alexander 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Musgrave Town Theodore R Nurse Joseph Greening
    HANDCOCK M T 20 Spinster   Church of England Musgrave Town   no entry
October 2 Musgrave Town GREENING Gideon 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town W H Dotchon Ackerman Oldford
    OLDFORD Alice 20 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Rebecca Greening
December 5 Musgrave Town SAINT Charles 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town W H Dotchon Jabez Saint
    PERRY Annie 25 Spinster   Methodist Bloomfield   Bessie Saint
December 8 Bunyans Cove TUCKER Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bunyans Cove W H Dotchon George Martin
    OLDFORD Martha Jane 22 Spinster   Methodist Charlottetown   Fanny Oldford
December 12 Musgrave Town OLDFORD Charles 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town W H Dotchon Gideon Greening
    MATTHEWS Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Elizabeth Reader
December 16 Musgrave Town PIKE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist James Cove W H Dotchon Gideon Greening
    GREENING Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Mary Jane Greening
December 25 Musgrave Town HARWOOD John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist South Sd, Trouty Bay W H Dotchon Jabez Saint
    SAINT Bessie 24 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Annie Saint
December 25 White Rock KELLOWAY Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist White Rock W H Dotchon William Hobbs
    HOBBS Hannah 25 Spinster   Church of England Cannings Cove   Mary Ann Simmons
December 29 Musgrave Town GREENING Eli 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cannings Cove W H Dotchon Gideon Greening
    OLDFORD Alexandra S 22 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Rebecca Greening
1894                    
January 4 Charlotte Town HUSSEY Jason Ainsworth 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town W H Dotchon William Drover
    MARTIN Eliza 19 Spinster   Methodist Charlotte Town   Phoebe Hussey
January 11 Bunyans Cove KEATES Eli 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Charlotte Town W H Dotchon John Oldford
    HOLLOWAY Agnes 18 Spinster   Methodist Bunyans Cove   Mary Ann Holloway
January 3 Birchy Cove RYAN Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Birchy Cove T W Atkinson Mary Ann Abbott
    RYAN Alice 20 Spinster   Methodist Birchy Cove   John Ryan
January 4 Bonavista POWELL Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Wlias Whiffen
    WHIFFEN Deborah 27 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Marion Harwood
January 12 Newmans Cove ABBOTT Alfred 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove T W Atkinson George Elliott
    ELLIOTT Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Frederick Tilley
January 13 Bonavista HICKS George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Birchy Cove T W Atkinson Arthur Hicks
    ABBOTT Mary Ann 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth Abbott
                     
PAGE 262                    
1893/1894                    
January 18 Bonavista CUFF Stehen 51 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Samuel Cuff
    FITZGERALD Ann 38 Widow   Roman Catholic Bonavista   Rhoda Cuff
February 3 Bonavista CARROLL Arthur 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Daniel Groves
    GROVES Catharine 29 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Rhoda Powell
February 3 Bonavista HICKS Isaac 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Isaac Keel
    KEEL Fanny 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Amy Hicks
January 31 Wesleyville BEST Stephen 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Mortons Cove William Harris David Best
    HOUNSELL Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Church of England Pound Cove   Ella Best
January 5 Bonavista WAY Arthur 28 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly R D James Narthan & Elizth Ann Way
    WAY Mary Ann 32 Widow   Church of England Bonavista   Alfred & Samuel Cooper
January 10 Bonavista BURSEY Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Catalina A E C Bayly R D John, Mary, Louisa & Elizth Hicks
    HICKS Arianna 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   William & Dugald Bursey
January 18 Middle Amherst Cove BARTLETT John 44 Widower Fisherman Church of England Lower Amherst Cove A E C Bayly R D Walter & Julianna Brown, Alfred Brown
    FORD Susan 38 Spinster   Church of England Upper Amherst Cove   Sarah & Sarah Ann Bainger
March 8 Bonavista MILES Dugald 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly R D Louisa & Grace Sweetlant, T Miles
    RYAN Sarah 23 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   J Jasper, Caroline Abbott
January 4 Kings Cove RUSSELL Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Plate Cove William Kirby William Muggeridge
    MUGGERIDGE Ida 21 Spinster   Church of England Tickle Cove   Thomas Russell
January 12 Kings Cove HOBBS William 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby John Penny
    PENNY Susanna 30 Spinster   Church of England Kiels   Laura Brown
May 13 Salvage TURNER James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Hapy Adventure Charles Wood Benjamin King & William Lane
    TURNER Rose 19 Spinster   Church of England Hapy Adventure   Ann Turner
May 12 Sailors Island MOSS Abraham 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Sailors Island Charles Wood William Lane
    BABSTOCK Susannah 21 Spinster   Church of England Sailors Island   Charles Ralph
1893                    
                     
November 2 Greenspond HENDER George 22 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Freshwater Bay John Antle Nathaniel Saunders
    SEATON Annie 18 Spinster   Church of England Freshwater Bay   Sarah Dyke
December 14 Greenspond POND Samuel 26 Bachelor Fishrman Church of England Greenspond John Antle James Pond
    TYKE Sarah 27 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Sarah White
December 14 Pools Isld WHITE Job 20 Bachelor Fishrman Church of England Pools Island John Antle Jesse White
    DYKE Jemima 23 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   David Hoyles
                     
PAGE 263                    
1893/1894                    
1893                    
December 17 Pinchard Isld HALL John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island John Antle Cater Norriss
    GILL Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Island   Louisa Hall
December 21 Safe Harbour KNEE Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island John Antle David Jeans
    PRESTON Miriam 18 Spinster   Church of England Safe Harbour   Keziah Preston
December 21 Safe Harbour ATTWOOD Elias 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour John Antle Stephen Attwood
    WELLS Caroline J 18 Spinster   Church of England Gooseberry Island   Elizabeth Attwood
December 21 Pools Island CALLAWAY Abraham 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island John Antle Benjamin Spurrell
    WICKS Amelia J 21 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Mary Knee
December 21 Pools Island SPURRELL Samuel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island John Antle Isaac Spurrell
    NORRISS Mary A 21 Spinster   Church of England Pound Cove   Hannah M Spurrell
December 27 Pools Island BROWN Topbias 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island John Antle James Spurrell
    SPURRELL Maria 18 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Elizabeth Brown
December 28 Pinchard Isld NORRISS Levi 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pound Cove John Antle John Hounsell
    KEAN Eliza Jane 16 Spinster   Church of England Pound Cove   Mary Spurrell
November 25 Indian Arm BRENNAN Edward 35 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Indian Arm T E Lynch Theodore Brennan
    MULCAHY Mary A 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Indian Arm   Ann Brennan
November 28 Sweet Bay NEILL Thomas   Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Sweet Bay T E Lynch John ? Breaker
    MULLOWNEY Theresa 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Sweet Bay   Susanna ? Philpotts
1894                    
January 9 Kings Cove AYLWARD Matthew 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Stick Cove T E Lynch John Aylward
    WOODFORD Ellen 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Alice Walsh
January 9 Kings Cove SULLIVAN John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kings Lcove T E Lynch Thomas Aylward
    MULLOWNEY Ann 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Sweet Bay   Mary Sullivan
January 17 Open Hall WALSH Michael 29 Bachelor Seaman Roman Catholic Open Hall T E Lynch James Long
    LONG Bridget 27 Spinster   Roman Catholic Sweet Bay   Margaret Walsh
January 26 Kings Cove BREAKER Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Sweet Bay T E Lynch John Breaker
    NEILL Catharine 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Sweet Bay   Susanna Philpott
January 7 St Brendan CONNORS James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendon G J Battcock Richard Connors
    TURNER Johanna 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendon   Bridget Connors
June 19 Gambo McDONALD John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Burnt Isld G J Battcock Patrick Kelly
    KELLY Anne 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   no entry
                     
PAGE 264                    
1894                    
May 8 Middle Amherst Cove FORD Alfred 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Upper Amherst Cove A E C Bayly, RD Walter Brown, Joseph L Ford
    COLE Deborah 24 Spinster   Church of England Middle Amherst Cove   Caroline Browne, Agnes Bartlett
June 8 Kings Cove HOULIHAND Stephen 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Southward Bay William Kirby James Fry
    FRY Zipporah 28 Spinster   Methodist Indian Arm   Elizabeth Greening
January 16 Brooklyn MARKAM Samuel 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England South West Brook Theodore R Nurse Henry Markam
    HOLLOWAY Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Church of England South West Brook   Israel Holloway
January 23 Brooklyn HOLLOWAY Reuben 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England South West Brook Theodore R Nurse George Harris
    HARRIS Sarah 22 Spinster   Church of England South West Brook   George Holloway
none given Musgrave Hr HOLLOWAY George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England North West Brook Theodore R Nurse Robert Reader
    MATTHEWS Elfreda 21 Spinster   Church of England North West Brook   John Holloway
none given Musgrave Hr QUINTIN Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Cannings Cove Theodore R Nurse Henry Wheeler
    HOBBS Martha 29 Spinster   Church of England Cannings Cove   Elizabeth Andrews
February 6 Cape Cove WRIGHT Jonas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Cat Harbour John Antle Frederick Stokes
    STAGG Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Methodist Cape Freels   Sarah Stokes
January 1 Greenspond SAUNDERS Elisha W 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond John Antle Joseph Saunders
    BLANDFORD Drusilla 25 Spinster   Church of England Herring Neck   Esau Blandford
January 18 Greenspond WHEELER Darius 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond John Antle Nathaniel Granter
    FELTHAM Mary 22 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Mary Jane Wheeler
February 13 Greenspond BURGESS Albert H 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond John Antle Edwin White
    LUSH Elizabeth J 22 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Mary Saunders
April 4 Bonavista HICKS Thomas 64 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson William Hicks
    ABBOTT Elizabeth 44 Widower   Methodist Bonavista   Thomas Hicks
May 10 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson James Abbott
    WAY Suanna 27 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Agnes Linn
May 18 Bonavista CHALK Allan 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Charlottetown, Bonavista Bay T W Atkinson Joshua Tremblett
    ABBOTT Mary 18 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Ann Mifflin
May 19 Bonavista KEATS James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Samuel Faulkner
    TREMBLETT Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   James Tremblett
May 22 Bonavista MARTIN Samuel 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove T W Atkinson Thomas Chalk
    PORTER Jessie 27 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Mark Hicks
                     
PAGE 265                    
1894                    
April 28 Squid Tickle VIVIAN Henry James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Squid Tickle William J Luscomb William Huner
    HUNTER Bessie Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Catharine Oldford
May 24 Flat Island MOSS John 48 Widower Fisherman Church of England Flat Island William J Luscomb Job Cheater
    POWELL Lydia 39 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Rebecca Garrett
May 14 Greenspond FORD William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shamblers Cove Charles Lench William Young
    YOUNG Alice 21 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Triphena Burry
May 24 Greenspond HENDER James 27 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Gambo Charles Lench Leander Hill
    BROCKWAY Susanna 31 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   no entry
June 27 Greenspond BURTON Baxter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbr Charles Lench Kenneth Attwood
    STRATTON Elizabeth 25 Widower   Methodist Safe Harbr   Emma Gillingham
June 11 Cape Freels STOKES Julius 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Freels William Harris Jacob Stokes
    TELCOMBE Sarah Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Safe Harbr   Ann Stagg
March 11 S E Goose Bay Arm PENNY Charles 41 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist South East Arm William H Dalchon George Harris
    LETHERIDGE Savary 23 Spinster   Methodist South East Arm   Mary Jane Harris
April 18 Musgrave Town QUINTON Herbert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Southern Arm William H Dalchon Eli Greening
    GREENING Lydia 19 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Rebecca Greening
July 21 Musgrave Town MATTHEWS William 53 Widower Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town William H Dalchon Bosmant? Skeffington
    KEATES Anne 32 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Susanna Keates
September 22 Musgrave Town LETHBRIDGE Christopher 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist South East Arm William H Dalchon George Blundon
    BLUNDON Emily 20 Spinster   Methodist South East Arm   Maria Blundon
July 19 Saint Brendans MURPHY James 35 Bachelor Farmer Roman Catholic Saint Brendans G J Battcock Patrick Connors
    CONNORS Johanna 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Saint Brendans   June Aylward
July 27 Saint Brendans KELLY Maurice 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Burnt Island G J Battcock John Kelly
    KELLY Anastitia 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Burnt Island   Sarah Kelly
July 25 Bonavista HICKS Aubrey 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove T W Atkinson Bessie Templeman
    GROVES Adelaide 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   James Grove
September 24 Bonavista CUFF Arthur 30 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista W J Luscombe John Abbott
    ABBOTT Margaret 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Emily Philpott
September 20 Greenspond FELTHAM Joseph 25 Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Gambo Charles Lench John Pritchard
    ABBOTT Elizabeth Ann 25 Spinster   Church of England Gambo   Eliza Barrow
                     
PAGE 266                    
1894                    
June 3 Greenspond CARTER Frederick 37 Widower Fisherman Church of England Loo Cove John Antle Jesse Knee
    WHEATLEY Anne 40 Widow   Church of England Greenspond   Elizabeth Burgess
June 4 Greenspond LANE Job 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Flat Island John Antle Moses Butt
    WICKS Johanna 24 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Mary Parsons
June 7 Fair Island BROWN Situah 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island John Antle Philip Hunt
    GIBBONS Lucy 20 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Kerenhappue Hunt
April 24 Kings Cove GRIFFIN Thomas 54 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Broad Cove T E Lynch Michle McLaughlan
    FITZGERALD Ellen 41 Spinster   Roman Catholic Kiels   Anne Fitzgerald
September 21 Greenspond POND Thomas 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond John Antle William Young
    KEAN Mary 26 Spinster   Church of England Flower Island   Bessie Dowden
July 16 Wesleyville BERT Abraham 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Nortons Cove William Harris Elijah Berry
    COKE Jennie 17 Spinster   Methodist Nortons Cove   Mary Ann Kean
October 7 Bonavista ABBOTT Jonathan 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist Charlottewotn, B'vista Bay T W Atkinson George Swyers
    ABBOTT Anne 47 Widow   Methodist Doting Cove, dis't Fogo   Henry Tremblett
Oct 24 Bonavista PARDY John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Robert Pardy
    CUFF Harriet 29 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Jane Pardy
November 13 Bonavista CUFF James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson William Cuff
    FORD Mary Ann 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Jane Fifield
November 29 Bonavista LITTLE George 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Joseph Little,Amelia House
    BUTTLER Mary Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Hubert S Atkinson
December 6 Bonavista ABBOTT James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove T W Atkinson William Stagg
    SHARP Sarah Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Alexander Rolls
December 11 Bonavista HAMPTON Alexander 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson James Butler
    STREET Mary Hannah 26 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Laura Hampton
December 20 Bonavista ABBOTT John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Willial Butler
    MARSH Priscilla 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Hubert S Atkinson
December 22 Bonavista ABBOTT George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson George lAbbott
    STAGG Julia 20 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Susanna Butler
December 22 Bonavista HICKS William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Hezekiah Hicls
    POWER Maria 18 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista Jessie Hicks  
                     
PAGE 267                    
1894                    
December 29 Bonavista ABBOTT Philip 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Elias Mowland
    PARDY Annie 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Eliza Abbott
November 7 Pools Island KELLOWAY George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pools Island Charles Lench Nathaniel Kelloway
    TILLER Mary Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Naomi Ayles
December 17 Greenspond BURTON George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Loo Cove Charles Lench George White
    FELTHAM Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Safe Harbour   Esther J Stanfield
December 18 Greenspond BLACKWOOD John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Loo Cove Charles Lench William Weeks
    BURRY Alice 22 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Caroline Weeks
December 19 Greenspond BURRY Elia 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Loo Cove Charles Lench Martin Burry
    WEEKS Caroline 20 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Bertha Weeks
December 19 Greenspond SPARKS Moses 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Lench Cater Burton
    BURTON Julia 19 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Ellen Butler
December 21 Greenspond ORAM Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Braggs Island Charles Lench Jeremiah Stanford
    GLOVER Elfreda 17 Spinster   Methodist Braggs Island   Annie Oram
Oct 24 Flat Island BUTT Bartholomew 31 Widower Fisherman Methodist Flat Island W J Luscombe Joseph Butt
    HICKS Mary Ann 44 Widow   Methodist Flat Island   Providence Butt
November 13 Deer Island FELTHAM William 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Island W J Luscombe John Feltham
    FILLIER Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Wesleyville   Elfreda J Hicks
November 23 Gooseberry Islds DENTY Adam 29 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Gooseberry Islands W J Luscombe Simeon Denty
    SAMPSON Jessie 22 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   Elizabeth Wells
November 26 Gooseberry Islds WELLS Robert 25 Bachelor Tinsmith Methodist Gooseberry Islands W J Luscombe Robert S James
    AVERY Lydia 21 Spinster   Methodist Grates Cove   Amelia House
November 27 Gooseberry Islds SWEETAPPLE Edward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Islands W J Luscombe Benjamin Sweetapple
    HEBBARD Emily 22 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Islands   Catharine House
November 30 Flat Island BUTT John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flat Island W J Luscombe Charles H Butt
    HICKS Elfreda 20 Spinster   Methodist Flat Island   Clara Hallett
December 18 Terra Nove SKEFFINGTON Adam 27 Bachelor Railroadman Methodist Terra Nova W J Luscombe Joseph Skeffington
    SPARKS Ella 23 Spinster   Methodist Terra Nova   Minnie Skeffington
November 1 Musgrave Town HALLOWAY John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Brooklyn W H Dolchon George Harris
    HALLOWAY Susanna 26 Spinster   Methodist Brooklyn   Janet Osborne
                     
PAGE 268                    
1894                    
December 4 Musgrave Town HARRIS James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Port Blandford W H Dolchon James Blandon
    HOLLOWAY Maria Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Bloomfield   Deborah Holloway
December 6 Charlotte Town ABBOTT William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Charlotte Town W H Dolchon Charles Chalk
    BART Mary Hannah 23 Spinster   Methodist Charlotte Town   Emma Spracklin
December 6 Charlotte Town MARTIN Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Charlotte Town W H Dolchon John Penny
    PENNY Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Charlotte Town   Rachel Penny
December 11 Musgrave Town MATTHEWS Levi 46 Widower Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town W H Dolchon George Matthews
    PENNEY Annie 35 Spinster   Church of England Musgrave Town   Maria Jane Chatman
December 19 Charlotte Town SYMOND John 37 Widower Fisherman Church of England Charlotte Town W H Dolchon Charles Chalk
    TREMLETT Mary Hannah 23 Spinster   Methodist Charlotte Town   Emma Spracklin
December 22 Musgrave Town READER Elij Way 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bloomfield W H Dolchon Joseph Reader
    ROMAINS Susan 21 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Annie Reader
November 17 Bonavista HENNESSY John 25 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Spillars Cove R M Walker Daniel Fleming
    FLEMING Hannah 19 Spinster   Roman Catholic Spillars Cove   Agnes Flemming
October 3 Bonavista Christ Church FIELD George Henry 26 Bachelor Clerk in Holy Orders Church of England Trinity E A E C Bayly RD T W Stabb, Arthur Shorter
    BAYLY Frances Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Martha Mercer, Elizth Thompson
October 28 Bonavista Christ Church TEMPLEMAN Levi 26 Bachelor Draper Church of England Bonavista Arthur Shorter Robert Ryder
    HARRIS Emily 19 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Jessie Templeman
November 23 Bonavista Christ Church GOSLING James 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD James Ayles, Emily Squires, Wm Gosling
    CHALK Ann 19 Spinster   Church of England Clode Sound   Thomas & Louisa Sweetland, Sarah Keel
November 24 Bonavista Christ Church ABBOTT Henry 46 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD William Burton
    DOMINEY Emily 39 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Mary Ann Clark
December 26 Bonavista Christ Church SOAPER Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD Wm L Mifflin, John Soaper, H Abbott
    BROWN Mary Kate 22 Spinster   Church of England Upper Amherst Cove   Cathne Fifield, G Bartlett, Jsah Brown
December 27 Bonavista Christ Church SQUIRES James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly RD George & M Ann Sharp, D Miles, R Fifield
    SHARP Jessie 23 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Joseph Sweetland, Emily Squires
November 15 Kings Cove SKEFFINGTON John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tickle Cove William Kirby David H Candow
    CROSS Rhoda 24 Spinster   Church of England Tickle Cove   John Taylor
December 5 Kings Cove STOCKLEY Isaac 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Robin Hood William Kirby Richard Hancock
    HANCOCK Annabella 26 Spinster   Church of England Kings Cove   Mary Hannah Stockley
                     
PAGE 269                    
1894                    
December 6 Kings Cove QUINTON Jacob 24 Bachelor Schoolmaster Church of England Red Cliff William Kerby John C Fitzgerald
    BURGER Sarah Jane 24 Spinster   Church of England Amherst Cove   Mary Quinton
December 3 Cannings Cove BABSTOCK Oscar 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Theodore R Nurse none given
    LANE Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   none given
December 3 Cannings Cove CHATMAN Stephen 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Brooklyn Theodore R Nurse none given
    QUINTON Mary 23 Spinster   Church of England Brooklyn   none given
December 6 Cannings Cove HOBBS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Canning Cove Theodore R Nurse none given
    CARPENTER Lucinda 29 Spinster   Church of England Canning Cove   none given
December 26 Brooklyn PYE George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Brooklyn Theodore R Nurse none given
    ANDREWS Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Brooklyn   none given
November 1 Greenspond HARLECK Job 21 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Middle Brook John Antle John Pritchard
    PRITCHARD Emma Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Church of England Middle Brook   Frances Barstow
November 16 Greenspond SAUNDERS Joseph 27 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Dark Cove, F W Bay H J Read John Pritchard
    PRITCHARD Emma Elizabeth 245 Spinster   Church of England Middle Brook   Delilah Barrow
November 26 Greenspond RALPH Thomas 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage H J Read Sylvanus Young
    BROWN Sarah 24 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Caroline Young
November 26 Greenspond HUMPHRIES Jonas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Thomas Harding
    CROCKER Lavinia 25 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Sophia Maher
November 30 Greenspond PRITCHER Benjamin 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Freshwater Bay H J Read Nathaniel Granter
    CARTER Lucy 20 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Jane Granter
December 3 Greenspond SAMSON Samuel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Flat Island H J Read Abner Saunders
    DAVIS Susanna 22 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   Anna Hallett
December 4 Greenspond KING James 40 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Charles Bragg
    VATER Susanna 21 Spinster   Church of England Gambo   Delilah Barrow
December 3 Greenspond HUMPHRIES Robert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Reuben Harding
    RIDOUT Mary 23 Spinster   Church of England Cape Freels   Ellen Butcher
December 6 Greenspond CARTER Frederick 42 Widower Fisherman Church of England Ship Isld, Greenspond H J Read Edward Green
    BAILEY Annie M 24 Spinster   Church of England Ship Isld, Greenspond   Mary Carter
December 12 Greenspond PECKFORD James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Abraham Bragg
    BRAGG Martha 20 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Sarah Peckford
                     
PAGE 270                    
1894                    
December 13 Greenspond YOUNG Alexander 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Joseph Squires
    HUNT Ellen M 25 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Louisa M Dominy
December 5 Greenspond BURRY Aaron 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Ethelred Carter
    SQUIRES Dora 22 Spinster   Church of England Salvage Bay   Mary Ann White
November 24 Pools Island KNEE Peter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read Cater Haskins
    DYKE Mary L 34 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Caroline Sheppard
December 6 Pools Island STARK James 34 Widower Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read Eli Stark
    TROKE Laura 21 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Elfrida Jeans
December 12 Pools Island AYLES James 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read Joseph Barefoot
    BAREFOOT Ann 28 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Hannah Ayles
December 12 Pools Island JEANS Benjamin 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read Cater Haskins
    HUNT Johanna 21 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Margaret Ann Jeans
December 14 Pools Island JEANS Eliakin G 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour H J Read James Spurrell
    SURRELL Thurza 17 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Esther Ann Jeans
December 19 Pools Island WICKS George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read John Spurrell
    BROWN Leah 18 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Maria Brown
December 19 Pools Island ATTWOOD Tobias 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read Job Knee
    KNEE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Samuel Spurrell
December 4 Safe Harbour SAMSON Josiah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour H J Read William Witcher
    WITCHER Tamor 20 Spinster   Church of England Safe Harbour   Mary Jane Witcher
December 18 Fair Island CUTLER John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island H J Read John Brown
    HUNT Sarah 25 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Elizabeth Rogers
December 7 Fair Island GIBBONS Esau 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island H J Read Philip Hunt
    WICKS Dinah 19 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Serena Wicks
December 11 Pinchard Island WINSER Samuel 24 Bachelor Master Mariner Church of England Wesleyville H J Read William Andrews
    ANDREWS Kate 25 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Isld   no entry
December 11 Pinchard Island BORDEN John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Isld H J Read Charles Harris
    HARRIS Esther 20 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Isld   no entry
October 14 Wesleyville WICKS James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill William Wicks
    OLDFORD Mary 23 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Lucy Winsor
                     
PAGE 271                    
1894/1895                    
1894                    
December 1 Wesleyville WINSOR Samuel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill James Winsor
    CROCKER Mary 20 Spinster   Church of England Barr' Harbour   Ann Brenton
December 10 New Town TILLER Edgar 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist New Town Jabez Hill Robert Wray
    GALE Mary Ellen 20 Spinster   Methodist Pindhards Island   Elizabeth Tiller
December 10 New Town PERRY Thomas 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England New Town Jabez Hill James Perry
    TUFF Elfrida 20 Spinster   Methodist Fox Cove   Jane Chicks
Decembe 11 Wesleyville WINSOR Jesse 21 Bachelor Captain Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill John Winsor, A O Christian
    LACEY Martha Jane   Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Emma Winsor, Gertie Winsor
December 14 Wesleyville HOWELL Simon 32 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Pound Cove Jabez Hill Richard Collins
    MULLINS Louisa 22 Spinster   Methodist New Town   Emily Green
December 13 Wesleyville BROWN Josiah 22 Bachelor Shoemaker Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill William Tiller, Lewis Winsor
    DOWDEN Elizabeth Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Lucy Dowden
December 13 New Town Cove HARVEY Abraham 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Nortons Cove Jabez Hill Abraham Best
    ABBOTT Selina 20 Spinster   Methodist Doting Cove   Hah? Best
December 18 New Town Cove BEST Peter 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Nortons Cove Jabez Hill Sarah Stockly
    WINTER Mary 19 Spinster   Methodist Nortons Cove   Samuel Winsor
December 21 Wesleyville STURGE Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flowers Isld Jabez Hill Jemima Sturge
    KEAN Emma 19 Spinster   Methodist Flowers Isld   no entry
1895                    
January 9 Cape Island ANDREWS Walter 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Island Jabez Hill James Gaulton
    DAWE Jemima 25 Spinster   Methodist Pools Island   Sarah Vincent
March 2 Wesleyville ROBERTS Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill David Winsor
    WINDROW Agnes 21 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Mary Winsor
January 8 White Rock PIKE William 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist James Cove W H Dotchon Gideon Greening
    GREENING Mary Jane 26 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Rebecca Greening
January 17 Charlottetown WHITE Arthur 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bunuyan Cove W H Dotchon William Spracklin
    OLDFORD Tanny 19 Spinster   Methodist Bunuyan Cove   Mary A White
February 23 Musgravetown CARPENTER Ananias 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bloomfield W H Dotchon S J Dotchon
    BLUNDON Fanny 20 Spinster   Methodist Bloomfield   L G Dotchon
January 5 Bonavista BROWN James 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Hezekiah Abbott
    ABBOTT Arabella S 28 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Janet A Abbott
                     
PAGE 272                    
1895                    
March 13 Bonavista MARCH Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson John Hayward
    ABBOTT Eliza Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Honora Mouland
March 21 Bonavista KEATS John 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson William Keats
    KEATS Maria 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Ann Keats
January 29 Seal Cove TAYLOR James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Southern Bay Theodore R Nurse John Quintin
    PRINCE Phoebe 25 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   Sarah Power
January 3 Greenspond CROSS Benjamin 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Ship Isld, Greenspond H J Read John Cross
    BARRON Louisa 27 Spinster   Church of England Ship Isld, Greenspond   Delilah Barron
January 30 Greenspond BRAGG Daniel 26 Bachelor Master Mariner Church of England Shamblers Cove H J Read Edwin G White
    SAUNDERS Mary 23 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Caroline Bragg
January 10 Bonavista MILES Theodore 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly R D Samuel Miles Sr, Samuel Miles Jr
    ETSELL Ellen 24 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Hy & Caroline Etsell, Agnes Ayels, Sarah Groves
March 6 Bonavista ROLLS William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly R D Joseph & Elizth Sweetland, Tobias Rolls
    SWEETLAND Caroline 31 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   George Sweetland, Isbla Brown, Eliza Graves
March 17 Bonavista KEATS George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly R D Abraham Skeffington, Sarah Durellle
    TREMBLETT Frances 25 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly R D Samuel Keats, Mary Keats
January 19 Bonavista FITZGERALD Nicholas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bonavista R M Walker Edward Fitzgerald
    CONNELL Alice 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bonavista   Mary Connell
January 29 Bonavista MULLALY William 33 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Bonavista R M Walker Michael Doody
    FITZGERALD Eliza Jane 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bonavista   Mary Connell
May 11 Gambo TERRY James 30 Bachelor Railway ??? Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock William Moore
    KENNEDY Jane 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Mary Terry
May 24 Gambo KANE Timothy 26 Bachelor Railway ??? Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock Patrick Kelly
    KELLY Maggie 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Anne McDonald
May 26 Glenwood BLACKMORE Daniel 42 Bachelor Lumberman Roman Catholic Glenwood G J Battcock Henry Blackmore
    BRIEN Mary K 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Glenwood   Agnes Rose
Juen 1 St Brendans RYAN Francis 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock Patrick Aylward
    AYLWARD Johanna 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Elizabeth Aylward
June 1 Seal Cove RUSSELL Arthur 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Seal Cove Theodore R Nurse Joliffe Quintin
    PRINCE Deborah 24 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   no entry
                     
PAGE 273                    
1895                    
May 24 Newtown HEFFERTON Jacob 24 Bachelor Lobster Packer Church of England Newtown E A Maley James Hefferton
    BUTCHER Dinah 18 Spinster   Church of England Cape Freels   Ellen Sainsbury
May 9 Pools Island KING David 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove E A Maley Stephen White
    SPURRELL Hannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Fox Cove   Leah Spurrell
May 31 Pools Island RICKETTS John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley George Knee
    ATTWOOD Annie 18 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Priscilla Spurrell
May 31 Pools Island KNEE Andrew 42 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Mary Preston
    DYKE Clara 34 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Levi Jeans
June 22 Newtown MELENDY Samson 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley John Parsons
    TUFF Louisa 21 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Susanna Melendy
April 6 Bonavista CUFF Samuel 34 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson William Cuff
    PHILPOT Emily 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Mary Ann Philpott
April 16 Newmans Cove SKIFFINGTON James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove T W Atkinson William Skiffington
    POWELL Annie M 26 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Thurza Skiffington
April 16 Bonavista TEMPLEMAN Ronald 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Edward Mowland
    MOWLAND Dorcas 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah Mowland
April 20 Bonavista (F Abbotts Dwlg House) ABBOTT Frederick 35 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson Solomon Hick
    GOODLAND Annie B 29 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Robert Abbott
June 16 Bonavista LITTLE John 39 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista T W Atkinson John Wheatley
    HAMPTON Mary 39 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   John C Lidey
May 14 Glover Town HAPGOOD Richard Full Age Widower Fisherman Church of England Squid Tickle W J Luscombe Garland Butt
    OLDFORD Catharine Full Age Widow   Methodist Squid Tickle   Rachael Butt
May 24 Glover Town HARRIS Frederick 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Glover Town W J Luscombe James Sparks
    SPARKS Mary Maria 23 Spinster   Methodist Glover Town   Mary Ann Harris
May 10 Wesleyville ELLIOTT George 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island Jabez Hill Thomas Brown
    HUTCHINGS Rebecca 17 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Philis Augusta Bishop
May 23 Wesleyville HEARN Abner 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flowers Island T B Darby Nathan Kean
    MULLETT Elizabeth Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Bennetts Coe   Jackins Mullett
Wesleyville TILLER Reuben 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill Henry Thomas Mullett
    BEST Mary Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Brookfield   Lizzie Mullett
                     
PAGE 274                    
1894/1895                    
1895                    
January 1 Greenspond BOORNE Alfred 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond Charles Lench Martin Burry
    BURRY Priscilla 21 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Ann Burry
January 2 Greenspond HODDINOTT Richard 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond Charles Lench Charles Whitemarsh
    WHITEMARSH Julia 22 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Annie Whitemarsh
April 22 Greenspond KEAN Edgar 20 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Flowers Island Charles Lench Elisha Saunders
    BLAKE Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Martha Pickford
August 12 Bonvista CUFF Samuel 20 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson John Dyke
    DYKE Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Tobias Rose
August 27 Newmans Cove HICKS Robert 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Thomas W Atkinson James S Hicks
    KEATS Hannah 23 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Robert Skeffington
September 19 Brookfield BLACKWOOD Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Jabez Hill Peter Blackwood
    KEAN Henrietta 21 Spinster   Methodist Brookfield   Mary Ann Blackwood
1894                    
December 1 Kings Cove GRIFFIN James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Broad Cove T E Lynch Thomas Harty
    WALSH Jane 38 Spinster   Roman Catholic Tickle Cove   Anasttia Aylward
November 20 Open Hall WHELAN Patrick 25 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Indian Arm T E Lynch John Philpot
    PHILPOT Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Martha Whelan
November 24 Indian Arm GUSHUE Patrick 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Indian Arm T E Lynch John Furlong
    FURLONG Margaret 21 Spinster   Roman Catholic Western Cove   Cecilia Gushue
November 24 Indian Arm SNOW Martin 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Indian Arm T E Lynch Bernard Snow
    LANE Margaret A 18 Spinster   Roman Catholic Tickle Cove   Mary Lane
November 26 Open Hall DRISCOLL Mark 34 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Plate Cove T E Lynch Jeremiah Kehoe
    MURPHY Bridget 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Mary E Murphy
November 27 Kings Cove CARROLL Richard 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Fortune Harbr T E Lynch James Sullivan
    SULLIVAN Sarah 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Kings Cove   Jane Ryan
1895                    
February 23 Kings Cove HOLLOHAND Richard 31 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kings Cove T E Lynch Michael Hollohand
    RYAN Mary Jane 26 Spinster   Roman Catholic Broad Cove   Agnes Ryan
May 26 Bonvista DURDLE George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E Bayly R D George Sweetland, James Durdle
    GOODLAND Ssanna 22 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Caroline Abbott, Selina Durdle
July 28 Bonvista TEMPLEMAN William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E Bayly R D George Ryder, Louisa Sweetland
    RUSSELL Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Thomas Russell, arah Jane Key
                     
PAGE 275a                    
1895                    
May 2 Kings Cove PENNEY Eli 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Keels Wiliam Kirby Thomas Penney
    PENNEY Rebecca 23 Spinster   Church of England Keels   Mary Ann Penney
May 3 Kings Cove MUGGERIDGE James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tickle Cove Wiliam Kirby Thomas Russell
    PHILPOTT Joanna 22 Spinster   Church of England Plate Cove   William James Russell
May 22 Kings Cove TROAKE James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Wiliam Kirby Henry John Garrett
    BURDEN Clara 32 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Joseph Brown
September 3 Kings Cove COFFIN Thomas 28 Bachelor Teacher Church of England Kings Cove Wiliam Kirby Edward Penney
    KIRBY Kate Skelton 27 Spinster Teacher Church of England Kings Cove   Charles J James
May 27 Greenspond CARTER Kenneth 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Ship Island, Greenspond H J Read Benjamin Cross
    ATTWOOD Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Church of England Ship Island, Greenspond   Caroline Green
July 27 Safe Harbour BURRY George 34 Widower Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour Charles Lench Stephen Burry
    GILLINGHAM Hannah 32 Widow   Church of England Safe Harbour   Jessie Atwood
August 19 Greenspond KNEW Philip 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour H J Read William Bemister
    PENNY Caroline 26 Spinster   Methodist Seldom-Come-By   Josie Blandford
November 21 Greenspond PARSONS William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Cat Harbr H J Read William Peckford
    PARSONS Mary 21 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Ellen Lush
November 22 Greenspond KEATS Cornelius 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Hare Bay H J Read Samuel Collins
    WICKS Priscilla 17 Spinster   Church of England Silver Hare Island   Frances Barrow
November 22 Greenspond HUNT Jeremiah 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shoal Bay H J Read Thomas Holloway
    LANE Jessie 17 Spinster   Church of England Hare Bay   Martha Bridle
November 26 Fair Islands CUTTER Moses 31 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Islands H J Read Moses Rogers
    ROGERS Caroline Ann 21 Spinster   Church of England Fair Islands   Prudence Rogers
December 17 Fair Islands HUNT John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Islands H J Read Israel Gibbons
    PARSONS Caroline 17 Spinster   Church of England Fair Islands   Maria Noble
December 17 Fair Islands FURMAGE Adam 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Islands H J Read Philip Hunt
    KING Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Church of England Fair Islands   Serinna Wicks
December 5 St James, Kings Cove CROSS John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tickle Cove William Kirby Christopher Quinton
    QUINTON Martha 28 Spinster   Church of England Red Cliff   Alfred Taylor
December 7 Chapel School, Open Hall QUINTON John 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Open Hall William Kirby Jame Warren
    RICE Caroline 25 Spinster   Church of England Herring Neck   Walter Fitzgerald
                     
PAGE 275b - duplicate of 275a                    
                     
276                    
1895                    
December 10 St James, Kings Cove FITZGERALD James McBruin 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Open Hall William Kirby Edward Brown
    BROWN Hannah 23 Spinster   Church of England Kings Cove   Ruth Brown
December 18 St James, Kings Cove TAYLOR Alfred 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Tickle Cove William Kirby Isaac Cross
    CROSS Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Church of England Tickle Cove   Grace Ann Quinton
October 20 Christ Church, Bonavista DURDLE John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly, R D George Tremblet, Mary Ann Rolls
    TREMBLET Susan 21 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   James White, Mary Humby
November 2 School House, Newmans Cove ROLLS Mark 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Newmans Cove A E C Bayly, R D John & Charlotte Abbott
    ABBOTT Mary 22 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Frederic Lilly, Sarah Skeffington
November 14 Christ Church, Bonavista SNOW Abraham 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly, R D William B & Caroline G Baily
    HUNT Frances 23 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   E W L & Elizabeth Hunt, J E & T B Brown
November 20 School House, Newmans Cove TILLEY Gilbert 37 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Newmans Cove A E C Bayly, R D Robert Skeffington & Fredric Lilly
    SKEFFINGTON Mary 33 Spinster   Methodist Terre Nove, BB   Sarah Abbott & Amelia Elliott
November 21 St Nicholas, Amberst Cove COLE Herbert 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lower Amherst Cove A E C Bayly, R D William & Adelaide Howell, Dorcas & Elizth Cole
    HANDCOCK Therza 21 Spinster   Church of England Kings Cove   George Bartlett & Nathaniel Brown
November 28 Christ Church, Bonavista FIFIELD Richard 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bonavista A E C Bayly, R D John, Danl & Catherine Fifield, Sarah Tremblett
    SHARP Mary Ann 21 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Souisa Sharp, Thos Hicks, Prudence Guy
December 7 School House, Newmans Cove BAINGER John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Lower Amherst Cove A E C Bayly, R D James Baker, Minnie Tilley
    ELLIOTT Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Church of England Newmans Cove   Joseph Bainger, Jane Chaffey
December 31 Christ Church, Bonavista MILES Leonard 29 Bachelor Tinsmith Church of England Catalina A E C Bayly, R D Charles, Beatrice & Sopha Tompson
    THOMPSON Jessie 26 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Danl & Arthur Miles, Lorraine Burge
December 11 St Lukes, Newtown HUMPHRIES Peter 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Newtown E A Maley Jacob Hefferton
    HOYLES Lydia 20 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Dorcas Hefferton
December 11 St Lukes, Newtown BUGAY Samson 30 Widower Fisherman Church of England Newtown E A Maley David Green
    ANDREWS Susanna 25 Spinster   Church of England Cape Cove   Dorcas Hefferton
December 11 St Matts, Pinchards Isld HOUNSEL Richard 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island E A Maley Martin Curtis
    CURTIS Matilda 19 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Island   Matilda Curtis
December 11 St Matts, Pinchards Isld PARSONS Kenneth 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island E A Maley James Davis
    DAVIS Emeline 22 Spinster   Methodist Pinchards Island   Isabella Green
December 2 St James, Pools Isld WINTER James McBruin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Stephen Abbott
    SPURRELL Mary Ann 20 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Caroline Spurrell
                     
PAGE 277                    
1895                    
December 7 St James, Pools Island BROWN James 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Charles Parker
    ELLIOTT Ellen 24 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Leah Weeks
December 7 St James, Pools Island ELLIOTT Reuben 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley James Oldford
    WINTERS Susanna 24 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Elizabeth Abbott
December 8 St James, Pools Island DYKE Henry 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Benjamin Spurrell
    KEATS Mary Jane 27 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Florence Spurrell
December 13 St James, Pools Island PRESTON Job 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Josiah Samson
    WITCHER Ellen 17 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Frances Pond
December 19 St James, Pools Island SHEPPARD Nehemiah 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Michael Brown
    KEAN Leah 18 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Jane Dalton
November 26 Flat Island SAMSON James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Flat Island Harold F Wilsn none given
    GARRETT Rebecca 21 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   none given
November 14 Salvage OLDFORD Edmund 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Squid Tickle Harold F Wilsn John Wiliam Oldford
    HUNTER Ellen 17 Spinster   Church of England Hollets Cove   Hy James Oldford
November 25 Salvage BROWN James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Harold F Wilsn John Lane
    DYKE Mary Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Clara Oldford
November 25 Salvage BROWN Allen 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishops Harbr Harold F Wilsn William Tulk
    LANE Maria 24 Spinster   Church of England Bishops Harbr   Sarah Hancock
November 18 Salvage Bay SQUIRES George William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Bay Harold F Wilsn Walter Brydon
    WELLS Sarah Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Salvage Bay   Edith Moss
November 18 Salvage Bay TURNER Benjamin 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Happy Adventure Harold F Wilsn George Babstock
    LANE Elizabeth Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Catharine Squires
November 22 Salvage Bay KING Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Sandy Cove Harold F Wilsn William Machin
    DYKE Adelaide 22 Spinster   Church of England Salvage Bay   Eliza Jane Machin
November 22 Salvage Bay ELLIOTT Alfred 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Happy Adventure Harold F Wilsn Thomas Pottle
    LANE Sarah Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Elizabeth Moss
December 5 Salvage OLDFORD Josiah 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Harold F Wilsn James Hunter
    HUNTER Emily 24 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Clara Oldford
December 5 Salvage LANE William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage Harold F Wilsn James Dyke
    OLDFORD Martha Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Frederick Lane
                     
PAGE 278                    
1895                    
December 5 Salvage MOSS Andrew 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishops Cove Harold F Wilson Walter R Brown
    RUSSELL Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Church of England Happy Adventure   Beatrice Brown
December 10 Salvage DURDLE Frederick 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Flat Island Harold F Wilson Edmund Ralph
    KELLIGREW Doriah 22 Spinster   Church of England Flat Island   Jessie Pike
October 31 Methodist Church, Bonavista HICKS Arthur 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Doting Cove (Dist Fogo) Thomas W Atkinson Eli Hicks
    HICKS Jame 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Tobias Hicks
November 1 Methodist Church, Bonavista MOULAND Ananias 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Harbr Thomas W Atkinson Joseph Keel
    GOODLAND Mary 28 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Charles Mouland, Sarah Keel
November 3 Methodist Parsonage, Bonavista RYAN Robert 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Thomas W Atkinson Joseph Abbott
    ABBOTT Mary Jane 227 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Susanna Butler
November 13 Iah Ways Dwelling, Bonavista COOPER Alfred 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Samuel Cooper
    WAY Elizabeth Ann 18 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Fanny Goslin
November 22 Methodist Church, Bonavista MOULAND Arthur 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove, Trinity Bay Thomas W Atkinson James White
    CHARD Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Lance Cove, Trinity Bay   Sarah Tremblett
November 28 Methodist Church, Bonavista HOLLETT or ELLIOTT Orlando 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Thomas W Atkinson Henry Wm Hollett, Sarah Abbott
    SKEFFINGTON Emily 25 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Bessie R Skeffington
December 5 Methodist Church, Newmans Cove HOLLETT Josiah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Thomas W Atkinson Edward Hollett
    ABBOTT Julia Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Jonathan Keats
December 8 Wm Ayles Dewlling, Bonavista AYLES Arthur 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Edmund Templeman
    PARDY Margaret 19 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Sarah Ayles
December 10 Methodist Church, Bonavista BEST John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Eli Abbott
    GOODLAND Sarah Ann 26 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Sarah Jane Abbott
December 11 Methodist Church, Bonavista TREMBLETT Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson James Fifield
    ROLLS Maria Ann 19 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Maggie Rolls
December 14 Methodist Church, Bonavista SHIRRAN Arthur Robert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Mark Abbott
    ABBOTT Eliza Ann 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elizabeth Skeffington
December 19 Methodist Church, Newmans Cove SKEFFINGTON William 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Thomas W Atkinson Hy Wm Elliott
    HOLLETT Amelia 30 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   Johathan Keats
December 19 Methodist Parsonage, Bonavista LITTLE Samuel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Annie Graves
    GRAVES Jessie 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Henry Elsett
                     
PAGE 279                    
1895                    
December 21 T Fisher Dwelling, Cape Shores FISHER William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Shore, Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Thomas Fisher
    WAY Maria Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Cape Shore, Bonavista   Kate Durdle
December 22 J Sexton Dwelling, Bonavista ROLLS Alexander 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cape Shore, Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Jabez Sexton
    FAULKNER Amelia 20 Spinster   Methodist Cape Shore, Bonavista   Jessie Power
December 24 Lance Cove, Trinity Bay TREMBLETT Joshua 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove, TB Thomas W Atkinson George Jr & Sarah Tremblett
    CHALK Eliza 21 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove,TB   John Fifield
December 28 Meth. Church, Newmans Cove HICKS William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Newmans Cove Thomas W Atkinson William Stagg, Elsie Abbott
    STAGG Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Church of England Birchy Cove   Joseph Hicks
December 28 Mrs Wiseman's Dwelling, Newmans Cove HARVEST Charles 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Newmans Cove Thomas W Atkinson Robert Skeffington
    WISEMAN Mary 32 Widow   Methodist Newmans Cove   Frederick & Kate Tilley
December 28 J Shorts Dwelling, Bonavista POWER Stephen 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson Lawrence Keel
    KEEL Eliza Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   William Durdle
December 31 Methodist Parsonage, Bonavista FISHER John Romaine 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Victoria, TB Thomas W Atkinson James Way
    HARRIS Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Fanny Whiffen
November 15 Wesleyville COOZE Charles 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Jabez Hill Abraham Best
    VINCENT Priscilla 18 Spinster   Methodist Pinchards Isld   Lydia Best
November 23 Wesleyville CARTER Louis 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill Samuel Winsor
    CROCKER Emily 20 Spinster   Methodist Barr Harbour   Julia Brenton
November 27 Wesleyville HOWELL Jeremiah 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fox Cove Jabez Hill Noah Way
    TILLER Eliza Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Newtown   Priscilla Tiller
November 27 Wesleyville BURT Isaac 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Jabez Hill Abram Bert
    ROBERTS Leah 22 Spinster   Methodist Pound Cove   Abte Bert
December 6 Wesleyville KING Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Swains Island Jabez Hill Henry Abbott
    VINCENT Susanna 30 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Emily Abbott
December 24 Wesleyville TILLER Samuel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill James Bishop
    BISHOP Mary Julia 20 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Phoebe Bishop
December 26 Wesleyville WINSOR Frederick 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Swains Island Jabez Hill Peter Mullett
    FORD Maria Ann 20 Spinster   Methodist Swains Island   Sarah Mullett
December 26 Wesleyville WINSOR Daniel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Snooks Island Jabez Hill Charles Winsor
    BUTT Hannah 21 Spinster   Methodist Snooks Island   Elizabeth Tilller
                     
PAGE 280                    
1895                    
December 26 Wesleyville WINSOR David 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill Edward Bishop
    HILL Elfreda 22 Spinster   Church of England Swains Island   Permelia Hawe
December 26 Wesleyville WINSOR David 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill Thomas Wornell
    WORNELL Annie Louisa 23 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Mary Winsor
October 9 Greenspond CARTER Alexander 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond F G Willey Walter Dowden
    WHITEMARSH Annie Louisa 25 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Charles Whitemarsh
October 19 Greenspond OSMOND Job 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Gambo F G Willey Ezekiel Osmond
    JERRETT Susanna 19 Spinster   Methodist Gambo   George Jerrett
November 22 Greenspond ELKINS Jeremiah 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hare Bay F G Willey Alexander Collins
    COLLINS Elizabeth Ann 16 Spinster   Methodist Hare Bay   Sarah P Rogers
November 28 Greenspond VIVIAN Robert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond F G Willey John Hoskins
    HOSKINS Lydia A 25 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Carrie Bragg
December 6 Safe Harbour STOKES Benjamin 46 Widower Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour F G Willey Joseph Stokes
    STURGE Sophie 32 Widow   Methodist Safe Harbour   Carrie Weeks
December 19 Greenspond STRATTON Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond F G Willey Robert Whitemarsh
    ROGERS Jemimaa 25 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Rebecca Dominy
December 20 Greenspond BAREFOOT George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island F G Willey Robert Boone
    BOONE Matilda 18 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Sarah Boone
December 24 Safe Harbour DAVIS Hedly C 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Safe Harbour F G Willey Benjamin Davis
    STOKES Hannah M 20 Spinster   Methodist Safe Harbour   Benjamin Stokes
December 24 Safe Harbour OSMOND Peter 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist North West Arm F G Willey Abram Stratton
    HUNT Mary 21 Spinster   Methodist North West Arm   Mary Stratton
December 25 Greenspond WHITE William H 38 Widower Draper Methodist Greenspond F G Willey Frederick White
    EDGAR Lucy Clara 35 Widow   Church of England Greenspond   Benjamin Edgar
December 26 Greenspond OSBORN Martin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond F G Willey James Carter
    HYNES Mary 23 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Dindah Way
November 27 Gooseberry Islds TAYLOR Edward 25 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Gooseberry Islands S K Hudson Thomas Taylor
    HUTCHINGS Laura 19 Spinster   Salvation Army Wesleyville   Susanna Dyke
December 1 Gooseberry Islds HOUSE Joseph 27 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Gooseberry Islands S K Hudson Stephen Sweetapple
    MOSS Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Salvation Army Salvage   Elizabeth House
                     
PAGE 437                    
1895/1896                    
December 14 Glovertown DOUCY Jesse 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Glovertown S K Hudson David Heud?
    HEUDER Jemima 24 Spinster   Methodist Glovertown   Mary Young
December 14 Glovertown ARNOLD William 39 Widower Fisherman Methodist Glovertown S K Hudson James Arnold
    HOYLES Alice 28 Widow   Methodist Glovertown   Ellen Sparks
December 5 Indian Arm GREENING John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Indian Arm W H Dolchen William Crewe
    HUMBY Lavinia 27 Spinster   Methodist Indian Arm   Elizabeth Greening
October 28 Saint Brandan's FITZGERALD William 35 Bachelor Farmer Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock Patrick Kelly
    KELLY Margaret 37 Spinster   Roman Catholic no entry   Catharine Kelly
November 27 Saint Brandan's CASHIN Michael 27 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Gooseberry Islds G J Battcock John Cashin
    AYLWARD Ellen 23 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gooseberry Islds   Catharine Cashin
November 28 Brooklyn CARPENTER Thomas 31 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Cannings Cove Theodore R Nurse James Carpenter
    HOBBS Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Cannings Cove   Mary Ann Chatman
November 28 Brooklyn LETHBRIDGE James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brooklyn Theodore R Nurse Andrew Lethbridge
    STRONG Mary Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Brooklyn   Laura Diamond
December 5 Brooklyn POORE? James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist South West Brook Theodore R Nurse Albert Stores
    BLUNDON Rhoda 18 Spinster   Church of England South West Brook   Elias Landis
December 10 James' Cove AMES *1 Christopher 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Farmers Cove Theodore R Nurse George Haines
    PEDDLE Belinda 27 Spinster   Church of England Farmers Cove   Amelia Allen
December 15 Brooklyn HANDCOCK William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Brooklyn Theodore R Nurse Albert Stores
    CHALK Bessie 24 Spinster   Methodist Brooklyn   Charles Hancock,Kate Handcock
December 30 Brooklyn PRINCE Robert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Seal Cove Theodore R Nurse Tryphena Stores
    MOSSE Sarah Janer 22 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   no entry
1896                    
January 3 Seal Cove PRINCE John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Seal Cove Theodore R Nurse Joliffe Quinton
    TAYLOR Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   no entry
January 5 Seal Cove MOSSE John 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Seal Cove Theodore R Nurse Jacob Mosse
    TAYLOR Naomi 25 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   no entry
January 6 Seal Cove PRINCE William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Seal Cove Theodore R Nurse John Prince
    MOSSE Sarah Janer 24 Spinster   Church of England Seal Cove   no entry
January 9 Kings Cove HOBBS Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Red Cliff William Kirby Joliffe Quinton
    BOWEN Caroline 22 Spinster   Church of England Red Cliff   Thomas Bowen
                     
PAGE 438                    
1896                    
January 17 Kings Cove BOWEN William 38 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Red Cliff William Kirby John Quinton
    WARREN Jane 25 Spinster   Church of England Open Hall   Sarah Lane
January 24 Kings Cove FRY Richard 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Indian Arm William Kirby Harold Coffin
    OVER Rosina 25 Spinster   Methodist Tickle Cove   Benjamin Russell
February 3 St Martins, Pinchards Isld GILL James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island E A Mahey William Blackmore
    SPURRELL Emily 19 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Island   Emily Blackmore
February 29 St Lukes, Newtown BATTON John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Silver Hair Island E A Mahey Stephen Bungay
    DALTON Priscilla 21 Spinster   Church of England Newtown   Maria Bungay
Feb 25 St James, Pools Isld KEATS Robert 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Mahey Andrew Knee
    DYKE Pennah 20 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Ellen Knee
January 1 Bonavista READER William J 36 Widower Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas Whitfield Atkinson Joseph Brown, Rachel Powell
    GRAVES Deborah 36 Widow   Methodist Bonavista   Mary House
January 4 Bonavista LITTLE Tobias 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas Whitfield Atkinson Richard Tilley, Abraham House
    SKEFFINGTON Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Elilza Dominey
January 12 Bonavista BURGE John 30 Bachelor Labourer Church of England Bonavista Thomas Whitfield Atkinson William W H Atkinson
    LITTLE Naomi 21 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Jane Chard, Francis B & Emily Atkinson
January 16 Bonavista COLE Job 25 Bachelor Trader Methodist Bird Island Cove Thomas Whitfield Atkinson Thomas Oldford
    WHITE Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Sarah Porter
January 26 Bonavista LITTLE Louis 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas Whitfield Atkinson Robert Clarke
    BUTLER Sarah Jane 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Garland Sharpe
February 22 Newmans Cove STAGG William 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Birchy Cove Thomas Whitfield Atkinson Jonathan Keats
    SKIFFINGTON Keziah 24 Spinster   Methodist Newmans Cove   William Ryan
March 19 Bonavista ABBOTT Mark 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas Whitfield Atkinson James Abbott
    ABBOTT Llucy 20 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Fanny Abbott
March 27 Bonavista GRAVES Job 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas Whitfield Atkinson Mary Jane Graves
    TEMPLETON Lucy 29 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Maggie Graves
January 1 Brookfield ROBERTS Edgar 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Jabez Hill Frederick Yetman
    KEAN Lydia 18 Spinster   Church of England Pound Cove   Sarah Kean
January 16 Brookfield YETMAN George Ephraim 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Brookfield Jabez Hill Abraham Kean
    SPURRELL Florence Nightingale 19 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Virtue M Kean
                     
PAGE 439                    
1896                    
January 21 Pools Island Arm OSMOND James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island Arm Jabez Hill Thomas Kean
    WITCHER Mary Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island Arm   Hannah Kean
January 16 Greenspond BRAGG Jacob 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shamblers Cove H J Reid Abraham Bragg
    GRANTER Rhoda 20 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Carrie Bragg
April 13 Charlotte Town SPRACKLIN Simon 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Charlotte Town W H Dolchen Charles Chalk
    VINCENT Annie Elizabeth Goodison 19 Spinster   Methodist Charlotte Town   Lucy Spracklin
April 27 Musgrave Town HARRIS James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England South East Arm W H Dolchen George Harris
    HOLLOWAY Harriet 22 Spinster   Church of England South East Arm   Mary Jane Harris
May 12 Musgrave Town ABBOTT Robert James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist South East Arm W H Dolchen Samuel Pomeroy Pye
    RUSSELL Marida 19 Spinster   Church of England South East Arm   Isabella Holloway
May 22 Musgrave Town READER Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bloomfield W H Dolchen Frederick Wiseman
    WISEMAN Mary Hannah 26 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Bessie Wiseman
April 23 Glover Town LeDREW Walter 22 Bachelor Farmer Methodist Glovertown E K Hudson Frederick LeDrew
    MONROE Lizzie 23 Spinster   Methodist Glovertown   Harry LeDrew
May 25 Deer Island FELTHAM Owen 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Island E K Hudson Charles Feltham
    WHEATLEY Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Lizzie Feltham
May 25 Deer Island PAUL Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Island E K Hudson James Feltham
    FELTHAM Teresa 17 Spinster   Methodist Deer Island   Julia Feltham
May 25 Gooseberry Island SWEETAPPLE Japhet 28 Widower Fisherman Methodist Gooseberry Island E K Hudson Elijah Sweetapple
    MILLS Susannah 23 Spinster   Methodist Gooseberry Island   Lydia Mills
June 6 Bonavista FISHER Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Thomas W Atkinson James Way
    DURDLE Kate 21 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Elizabeth Way
May 23 Wesleyville HOYLES Peter 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Jabez Hill Martin Sparks
    ANDREWS Charlotte 23 Spinster   Methodist Wesleyville   Sarah Bishop
January 7 St Brendans WHITE Joseph 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock Edward White
    HINES Johanna 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Elizabeth Hines
January 13 St Brendans TURNER Daniel 42 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans G J Battcock David Rhodes
    KERWAY Rose 36 Spinster   Roman Catholic St Brendans   Mary Rhodes
June 25 Gambo KELLY John 22 Bachelor Mill Hand Roman Catholic Gambo G J Battcock Thomas Kelly
    IVY Mary 20 Spinster   Roman Catholic Gambo   Catharine Kelly
                     
PAGE 440                    
1896                    
June 22 Kings Cove QUINTON Alfred 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Southward Bay William Kirby William Quinton
    HAPGOOD Susan Jane written over Susanna 23 Spinster   Church of England Salvage   Anastatia Quinton
May 19 Greenspond CARTER John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Ship Island H J Read Ethelred Carter
    GOODYEAR Mary 21 Spinster   Church of England Ship Island   Josie Blandford
May 21 Greenspond BARRON John 26 Bachelor Woodman Church of England Freshwater H J Read John Pritchett
    ACKERMAN Charlotte 18 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Frances Barron
June 13 Greenspond STAGG George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shamblers Cove H J Read Charles Bragg
    VIVIAN Mary Ann 19 Spinster   Methodist Shamblers Cove   Carrie Bragg
June 23 Greenspond OAKLEY Arthur 23 Bachelor Light House Keeper Church of England Puffins Island E A Maley Samuel Daw
    DAW Priscilla 23 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Mary Daw
May 7 Fair Island PICKETT Noah 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island H J Read Edwin Pickett
    DYKE Lucy 22 Spinster   Church of England Safe Island   Maria Noble
May 7 Fair Island COLLINS John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England New Harbour H J Read John Ackerman
    HOLLOWAY Rhoda 21 Spinster   Church of England New Harbour   Sarah Ackerman
June 4 Greenspond BRAGG Martin 20 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shamblers Cove F G Willey Henry Thomas Lust
    VIVIAN Margaret 20 Spinster   Methodist Shamblers Cove   Carrie Bragg
January 1 Greenspond DAVIS William 31 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Greenspond F G Willey James Bursey
    SQUIRES Theresa 27 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Louisa M Dominy
January 9 Greenspond BUTLER? Joseph 32 Bachelor Draper Methodist Greenspond F G Willey Robert Quinton
    DOMINY Flora 22 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   John & Rebecca Dominy
January 9 Greenspond DOMINY Edgar 25 Bachelor Merchant Methodist Greenspond F G Willey John & Jessie Dominy
    WHITE Annie 21 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Edwin White
February 17 *Greenspond WHITE Jessie 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greenspond F G Willey Frederick White
    ROGERS Robert 26 Spinster   Methodist Greenspond   Rebecca Rogers
  *This entry transcribed as recorded.                  
July 2 Greenspond BURSEY Archibald 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Island F G Willey Jeremiah Stanford
    GLOVER Sarah 20 Spinster   Methodist Deer Island   Mary J Glover
July 11 Greenspond WHITMAN Charles 49 Widower Carpenter Methodist Greenspond F G Willey Joseph Butler
    GREEN Delilah 41 Widower   Methodist Greenspond   Mrs Sylvester Green
September 21 Safe Harbr JANES Henry Thomas 19 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour F G Willey Benjamin Janes
    CHEATER Frances Jr 18 Spinster   Church of England Safe Harbour   Esther A Janes
                     
PAGE 441                    
1896                    
September 3 Christ Church, Bonavista REES Solomon 25 Bachelor Teacher Church of England Channell A E C Bayly, RD John J Rowsell, George Brown
    SKEFFINGTON Jessie Maria 25 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Benjamin G Reeves, Lizzie Andrews
August 4 Greenspond BUTLER Joseph 26 Bachelor Seaman Church of England Greenspond H J Read William Peckford
    STEPHENS Julia 26 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Beatrice Peckford
September 21 Greenspond POND Joseph 45 Widower Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Jesse Burry
    STRATTON Amelia 38 Widow   Church of England Greenspond   Maria Burry
July 7 Bonavista AMBROSE illiam B 36 Bachelor Methodist Minister Methodist Nottingham, England T W Atkinson Albert A Holmes
    MIFFLIN Jessie A 28 Spinster   Methodist Nottingham, England   Florence B Atkinson
July 21 Southern Bay MATTHEWS Wiliam J 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Southern Bay William Patterson James Matthews
    PRINCE Charlotte 22 Widow   Church of England Southern Bay   Lydia Quinton
September 26 Musgrave Town CUFF William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Town William Patterson John Fifield
    FIFIELD Mary H 24 Spinster   Methodist Musgrave Town   Hannah Fifield
February 29 Newtown BUTTON John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Silver Hair Island E A Maley Stephen Bungay
    DALTON Priscilla 21 Spinster   Church of England Newtown   Maria Bungay
May 6 Outer Pinchards Isld HOUNSELL George 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Outer Pinchards Isld E A Maley Charles Norris
    NORRIS Catharine 18 Spinster   Church of England Outer Pinchards Isld   Esther Hounsell
June 9 Newtown BLACKMORE Baxter 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Newtown E A Maley Darius Hall
    PAUL Susannah 24 Spinster   Church of England Deer Island   Charlotte Hall
June 14 Swains Island CREW Benjamin 23 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Burnt Isld Cove, TB E A Maley Noah Bishop
    BISHOP Louisa 23 Spinster   Church of England Wesleyville   Mary Weeks
June 14 Swains Island BISHOP John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Wesleyville E A Maley Samuel Tiller
    SUTTON Abigail 21 Spinster   Church of England Brookfield   Mary Julia Tiller
June 16 Safe Harbour KNEE Joshua   Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour E A Maley Jacob Attwood
    FREAK Hannah   Spinster   Church of England Safe Harbour   Alfreda Jeans
April 19 Pools Island BOWEN Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Eli Stark
    MULLETT Lucy Jane 17 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Ellen Bowen
May 1 Pools Island HALLETT John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island E A Maley Robert Bowen
    STOCKLEY Lizzie 18 Spinster   Church of England Swains Island   Lucy Hallett
May 1 Safe Harbour THOMAS John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Safe Harbour E A Maley Jochabed Atwood
    JEANS Margaret 20 Spinster   Church of England Badgers Quay   Caleb Attwood
                     
PAGE 483                    
1895/1896                    
1896                    
May 3 Pools Island KNEE Azariah 36 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island H J Read Andrew Knee
    DYKE Ann 21 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Mary Louisa Dyke
Sept 6 Wesleyville TILLER Frederick 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Weslelyville W R Tratt Jacob Oakley
    LANE Norah 21 Spinster   Methodist Weslelyville   Florence Best
1895                    
November 27 Kings Cove NEIL Patrick 24 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Sweet Bay T E Lynch PP Michael O'Neil
    KELLEY Cecilia 22 Spinster   Roman Catholic Sweet Bay   Margaret Kelly
November 27 Kings Cove KELLEY Timothy 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic St Brendans T E Lynch PP Laurence Walsh
    WALSH Agnes 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Stock Cove   Judith Walsh
November 28 Open Hall HAINEY Patrick 50 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Plate Cove T E Lynch PP Patick Kehoe
    FITZGERALD Ann 45 Spinster   Roman Catholic Keals   Margaret Chearens?
1896                    
January 7 Kings Cove MASON James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina T E Lynch PP Philip Hancock
    HANDCOCK Mary E 24 Spinster   Roman Catholic Knights Cove   Ellen Handcock
January 12 Kings Cove KELLEY Patrick 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Tickle Cove T E Lynch PP James Lane
    ROWE Ann 29 Spinster   Roman Catholic Tickle Cove   Mary A White
January 12 Kings Cove SULLIVAN James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Kings Cove T E Lynch PP John Barron
    BARRON Maria 30 Spinster   Roman Catholic Kings Cove   Margaret Ann Aylward
January 13 Open Hall SNOW Bernad 22 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Indian Larm T E Lynch PP Theodore Brennan
    LANE Cecilia 28 Spinster   Roman Catholic Tickle Cove   Mary Lane
January 15 Kings Cove BRAKES Abel 26 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Plate Cove T E Lynch PP Thomas lBrakes
    RUSSELL Mary A 26 Widow   Roman Catholic Plate Cove   Mary Hainey
September 21 Greenspond POND Joseph 45 Widower Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Jessie Burry
    STRATTON Amelia 38 Widow   Church of England Greenspond   Maria Burry
October 23 Greenspond ABBOTT Jacob 22 Bachelor Lumberman Church of England Freshwater Bay H J Read John Pritchard
    BARRON Harriett 19 Spinster   Church of England Freshwater Bay   Frances Barron
October 24 New Harbour HOLLOWAY Daniel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England New Harbour H J Read Thomas Bussey
    KEATS Harriett 22 Spinster   Church of England New Harbour   Frances Bussey
November 9 Greenspond PARSONS William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Shoal Bay H J Read William Collins
    LANE Alfreda 20 Spinster   Church of England Shoal Bay   Ellen Wheeler
November 26 Greenspond GRANTER Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read George Oakley
    WHEELER Mary Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Ann E Oakley
                     
PAGE 484                    
1896                    
December 1 Greenspond CROCKER Joseph 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Abraham Bragg
    HISCOCK Sarah Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Susanna Normore
December 15 Greenspond CARTER Garland 31 Widower Fisherman Church of England Lou Cove H J Read Robert Burton
    HOWES Kate 22 Spinster   Church of England Lou Cove   Mary Jane Carter
December 29 Greenspond HODINOTTE Lewis 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Greenspond H J Read Abraham Bragg
    COOSE Cinderella 21 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Susanna White
December 31 Greenspond CARTER James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Ship Island H J Read Ethelred Carter
    TITE Eva 19 Spinster   Church of England Ship Island   Mary Jane Carter
November 2 Freshwater Bay FELTHAM Ezra 32 Widower Lumberman Church of England Freshwater Bay H J Read John Pritchard
    EASTMAN Mary Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Freshwater Bay   James Campbell
December 3 Fair Island CUTLER Daniel 21 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island H J Read Cater Brown
    PICKETT Sarah Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Susan Cutler
December 3 Fair Island WATERMAN Moses 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island H J Read William Rogers
    MULLINS Sarah Jane 21 Spinster   Church of England Greenspond   Sarah Jane Ackerman
December 15 Fair Island BROWN Alfred 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Fair Island H J Read John Brown
    ANSTEY Susan Jane 19 Spinster   Church of England Fair Island   Maria Noble
November 17 Bonavista DYKE Thomas 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Harbour Augustus G Bayly William & John Sweetland
    SWEETLAND Elizabeth 34 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Edgar Brown & Mary Ann Mifflin
December 15 Bonavista CURTIS William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kings Cove RD A E C Bayly William Mifflin, Ernest Curtis
    SOPER Elsie 33 Spinster   Church of England Bonavista   Elizabeth Sweetland, Mary A Butler
December 9 Kings Cove MESH James 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby John Mesh
    PENNEY Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Church of England Salmon Cove   Alexander Mesh
December 16 Kings Cove FITZGERALD John Edward 25 Widower Fisherman Church of England Open Hall William Kirby John Quinton
    QUINTON Mary Jane 23 Spinster   Church of England Red Cliff   Sarah Lane
December 16 Kings Cove PENNEY Edward 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kiels William Kirby Jane Brown
    BROWN Susan Taylor 23 Spinster   Church of England Kings Cove   Walter Brown
December 16 Kings Cove SCOTT Frecerick Davie 25 Bachelor Trader Church of England Fogo William Kirby John G Hart
    KIRBY Ann Elizabeth 32 Spinster   Church of England Fogo   Amelia Kirby
December 17 Kings Cove BENSON or CURTIS George 29 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kings Cove William Kirby Eric James Brown
    MESH Susan 31 Spinster   Church of England Kings Cove   Sarah Brown
                     
PAGE 485                    
1896                    
December 24 Kings Cove HANCOCK Richardd 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Kings Cove William Kirby Samuel Browne
    FRY Ann 26 Spinster   Church of England St John's   Mary Jane Puddesford
December 27 Brooklyn STARES Allan 26 Bachelor Lobster Packer Church of England Clade Sound Theodore R Nurse William Stares
    GREENING Sarah Ann 25 Spinster   Church of England Musgrave Town   Henry Stares
December 1 St Stephens Church, Salvage HABGOOD Richardd 25 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Broom Close H F Wilson John Moss
    RALPH Johanna 19 Spinster   Church of England Flat Islands   Lavinia Habgood
December 1 St Stephens Church, Salvage BROWN Frederick 32 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bishops Harbr H F Wilson Andrew Brown
    BROWN Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Church of England Bishops Harbr   Bertha Jane Oldford
December 2 St Stephens Church, Salvage HUNTER George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Dangerous Harbr H F Wilson Barnabas Moss
    MATCHAM Eliza 21 Spinster   Church of England Sandy Cove   Emily Dyke
December 8 St Stephens Church, Salvage MOSS John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Bishops Harbr H F Wilson Archibald Brown
    KING Mary 21 Spinster   Church of England Happy Adventure   Emily Dyke, Jacob Moss
December 16 St Stephens Church, Salvage BROWN John 35 Widower Fisherman Church of England Bishops Harbr H F Wilson James Oldford
    HABGOOD Cicely Ann 29 Widow   Church of England Bishops Harbr   Mary K Brown
December 22 St Stephens Church, Salvage BURDEN James 26 Bachelor Seaman Church of England Salvage H F Wilson Willliam Tulk
    OLDFORD Mary Ann 23 Spinster   Church of England Bishops Harbr   Eliza Mary Burden
November 25 Newtown SQUIRES Enos 22 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Salvage David W Blackall Darin Hall
    HALL Victoria 20 Spinster   Church of England Newtown   Lillian Hall
December 1 Newtown BURT Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Musgrave Harbour David W Blackall James Barbour
    SAINSBURY Susanna 19 Spinster   Church of England Newtown   Susanna Kates
December 8 Pinchards Isld BROOM Mark 24 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island David W Blackall David Turk
    YOUNG Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Island   Elizabeth Davis
December 23 Pinchards Isld NORRIS George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island David W Blackall William Blackmore
    BLACKMORE Lenora 22 Spinster   Church of England Pinchards Island   Julia Norris
December 23 Pinchards Isld BLACKMORE Jesse 32 Widower Fisherman Church of England Pinchards Island David W Blackall Peter Gill
    GILL Laura Jane 20 Spinster   Church of England unreadable   Caroline Norris
December 26 Pools Island JANES James 33 Bachelor Fisherman Church of England Pools Island David W Blackall Robert Spurrell
    RALPH Louisa 22 Spinster   Church of England Pools Island   Gertrude A Knee
December 16 Musgrave Town ABBOTT Albert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Charlottetown Wm Paterson Robert S Oldford
    PERRY Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Methodist Bloomfield   Susannah Oldford
*Follow Page 241 in Book No 3"                    

Transcribed by MARY RAWLINSON (2016)

ERRATA
NAMEDESCRIPTION OF ERRORREPORTED BY
AMES, Christopher*1 Christopher's Surname should have been recorded as HAINES. pikewpike@gmail.com - Wayne Pike
Page Last Modified: Monday October 16, 2017 ADT
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2017)