Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 2
Pages 73-90
Trinity Bay District

MARRIAGES
1892-1893

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 73                    
1892                    
                     
April 04 New Harbour THORNE Charles 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. New Harbour Rev. A.C. Waghorne Benjaman Higden
    HIGDEN Ruth 19 Spinster   Ch of Eng. New Harbour   Rueben Thorn
April 05 New Harbour WARREN James 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Green's Harbour Rev. A.C. Waghorne Willis Warren
    GREEN Miriam 17 Spinster   Methodist Green's Harbour   Julia Green
April 13 New Harbour DAY George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Old Shop Rev. A.C. Waghorne Thomas White
    WHITE Honora 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Long Cove   William Pike
May 10 New Harbour PRETTY Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. South Dildo Rev. A.C. Waghorne William Day
    DAY Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Old Shop   Elijah Pretty
May 19 Chance Cove WARREN Josiah 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. A.C. Waghorne Thomas Smith
    SMITH Louisa 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Chance Cove   Em. Warren
May 28 New Harbour SMITH William Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Dildo Rev. A.C. Waghorne Samuel Reed
    REED Julia Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Dildo   Silas Smith
Oct. 05 Chance Cove SMITH Immanuel blank Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. A.C. Waghorne Immanuel Smith
    SMITH Elizabeth blank Spinster   Ch of Eng. Chance Cove   Isaac Smith
Nov. 30 New Harbour HIGDEN Edmund 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. New Harbour Rev. A.C. Waghorne Robert Woodman
    REED Johanna 21 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Dildo   William Thorne
Dec. 15 Chance Cove WARREN Thomas 50 Widower Fisherman Ref'd Ch of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. A.C. Waghorne Thomas Smith
SMITH Anastasia 37 Widow   Ch of Eng. Chance Cove   Louisa Smith
Dec. 15 Chance Cove ROWE Eli 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. A.C. Waghorne Thomas Smith
BRACE(?) Sarah 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Chance Cove   Providence Peddle
Dec. 15 Chance Cove SMITH Solomon 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. A.C. Waghorne Thomas Smith
UPSHAL Sarah Janet 22 Spinster   Ch of Eng. New Harbour   Eliza Ann Smith
Dec. 15 Chance Cove WARREN Samuel 37 Widower Fisherman Ch of Eng. Chappel Arm P.Bay Rev. A.C. Waghorne Ambrose Warren
    SMITH Louisa 27 Widow   Ch of Eng. Chance Cove   George Warren
Dec. 16 Norman's Cove DROVER Archibald 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Bay Bulls Arm Rev. A.C. Waghorne John Piercy
    SMITH Politta 23 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Norman's Cove   T? Smith
Dec. 24 New Harbour DAY Abner 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Old Shop Rev. A.C. Waghorne Robert Pretty
    READ Phoebe 20 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Chappells   John Day
Dec. 27 Dildo SMITH Jacob 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch of Eng. Dildo Rev. A.C. Waghorne James Hefford
    READ Lydia 28 Spinster   Ch of Eng. Dildo   Thomas Reed
                   
PAGE 074                    
1892                    
                     
June 01 Heart's Content LIND Henry John 26 Bachelor Accountant Ch. of Eng. Fogo Rev. H.G.H. Johnson A. Farnham
  LEGGE Julia 22 Spinster Ch. of Eng. Heart's Content   Sophia Moore
July 02 Heart's Content MORRIS Henry Charles 36 Bachelor School Master Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.G.H. Johnson Ellen Morris
    MANUEL Maud Maria blank Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Boston USA   George A. Young
July 23 Heart's Delight CHISLETT James 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. H.G.H. Johnson Mary Chislett
    CHISLETT Hannah 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Augustus Bryant
May 13 Scilly Cove PARROTT George 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.G.H. Johnson Lizzie Hiscock
    HISCOCK Hannah 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   James Parrott
June 27 Scilly Cove GEORGE Edgar William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. H.G.H. Johnson Alfred George
    HISCOCK Fanny 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Mary Jane Piercy
May 21 Trinity East BAYLEY Absalom 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Godden Isaac Robert Bayley
    PLOUGHMAN Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove   Charity Ploughman
May 30 New Bonaventure KING Aubrey 40 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Thomas Jeans Henry King
    JEANS Sarah 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Mary Maria King
June 13 Catalina DUFFITT Dugald 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. J.G. Cragg Inc.? James Gullage
  STICKLEY Rebecca 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Eliza Jane Clarke
July 17 Catalina THOMPSON Joseph 27 Bachelor Storekeeper Ch. of Eng. Bonavista Rev. J.G. Cragg Inc.? J.T. Coffin
  LITTLE Lydia 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bonavista   Samuel Little
Oct. 16 Catalina GULLAGE Isaac 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. J.G. Cragg Inc.? Ernest Blunden
  KEEL Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Moses Gullage
Oct. 18 Catalina BAILEY William Butler 42 Bachelor Serg't of Police Ch. of Eng. Bonavista Rev. J.G. Cragg Inc.? D. Rennie
    CRAGG Caroline Goodacre 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   T. A. Stone
Oct. 20 Whitbourne LINES William 24 Bachelor Labourer Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne Rev. W.S. Rafter Josiah Drover
    REID Mary 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Whitbourne   Emma Jane Clarke
May 05 Scilly Cove GREGORY George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson Eloil Parrot, Sarah Legge
    GEORGE Ida Fanny 19 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   John Parrot, Sarah Piercy
May 14 Heart's Delight LEGGE William 43 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Heart's Delight Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson Herbert E. Wiltsire, Levi Reid
  BISHOP Jane 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Heart's Delight   Sarah Wiltshire, John Wiltshire
May 14 Heart's Delight SULEY Elias 33 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Heart's Delight Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson Edgar Reid, Samuel Crocker
    BISHOP Agnes 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Heart's Delight   Mary Ann Bishop, Julia Crocker
                     
Page 075                    
1892                    
                     
                   
                   
Sept. 17 Heart's Delight WORKMAN William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson James Crocker Hubert Harnum
    LEGGE Flora Ann 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Josiah Legge
May 21 Trinity HISCOCK William Stephen 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. Herbert Hooper Thomas Tibbo Jr.
  CUTLER Jessie 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Walter Hunt
July 27 Trinity CHRISTIAN James Edmund 50 Widower Shoemaker Methodist Trinity Rev. Herbert Hooper George Christian Emily Crook
  LUCAS Mary Eleanor 42 Spinster   Methodist Trinity   Hannah Tulk
Nov. 09 Trinity KING Obahiah 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. Herbert Hooper Noah King
KING Maria Jane 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Mary M King
1893                    
Jan. 21 Trinity LATE William 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity N Rev. Herbert Hooper Hubert Peddle
  PEDDLE Sarah Ann 22 Spinster   Salvationist Trinity N   Mary E Peddle
1892                    
June 10 Catalina RUSSELL Robert 26 Bachelor Fisherman No Entry Catalina Rev. Edgar Taylor George Russell
    WHITE Sarah 22 Spinster   No Entry Catalina   Martha Russell
May 13 Hickmans Hr. SEAWARD Adam Martin 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Ease Rev. Silas J Hull Samuel Thistle
    THISTLE Eliza Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Hr.   Uriah Martin
May 09 Fosters Point GEORGE Noah 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Silas J Hull Richard Reed
    POND Mary 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Fosters Point   Joshua Pond
May 27 Hickmans Hr. PILMAN John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Britannia Cove Rev. Silas J Hull James Martin
  BLUNDELL Mary 23 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Hr.   Howard Blundell (ect.)
Dec. 01 Rocky Brook COOPER Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Rocky Brook Rev. William Seeley William Cooper
  IVANY Matilda 23 Spinster   Methodist Hodders Cove   Maria Steel
Nov. 06 Fosters Point CRITCH William 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist Hickmans Hr. Rev. William Seeley Richard Reed
  SINCLAIR Caroline 50 Spinster   Methodist White Rock   Sarah Reed
Dec. 01 Britannia Cove BOWRING John blank Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Britannia Cove Rev. William Seeley William Curie
    LATE Tryphena blank Widower   Methodist Lance Cove   Annie R Trimm
Dec. 21 Hickmans Hr. BUTT William 50 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hickmans Hr. Rev. William Seeley William George Vardy
    JACOBS Tryphena 38 Widow   Methodist Hickmans Hr.   No Entry
Dec. 24 Deer Harbour BALEY Jarden 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deers Harbour Rev. William Seeley William Penney
  HIDE Julia 21 Spinster   Methodist Deers Harbour   Naomi Penney
Dec. 25 Deer Harbour EVILY John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deers Harbour Rev. William Seeley William J Penney
    PENNEY Naomi 18 Spinster   Methodist Deers Harbour   Jeremiah Penney
                     
PAGE 076                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1893                    
Jany 03 Fosters Point GOOBY John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fosters Point Rev. William Seeley George Gooby
  SMITH Martha 26 Spinster Methodist Elliots Cove   Mary Smith
1892      
Dec. 31 Hickmans Hr. ADEY Simeon 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lea Bight Rev. William Seeley Allin Blundell
    BLUNDELL Jessie 21 Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Hr.   Hattie Bryant
1893        
Jany 12 Fosters Point BURT Hayward 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lady Cove Rev. William Seeley Willis Guliford
    REID Sarah 23 Spinster   Methodist Fosters Point   Marnie Reed
Jany 13 Bricannia Cove HOLIDAY John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bricannia Cove Rev. William Seeley William Walters
    DODGE Rachel Jane 20 Spinster   Methodist Bricannia Cove   Deborah Dodge
1892          
May 27 Hants Hr. PRICE William 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. F G Willey Uriah Price
    HART Madora 18 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Sarah Mitchell
Sept. 19 Queens Cove BRYANT Herbert 24 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Queens Cove Rev. T W Harwood Jane Gregory
    GREGORY Drusilla 21 Spinster   Methodist Queens Cove   Stephen Blundell
Nov. 20 Northern Bight MARSH Josiah 42 Widower Fisherman Methodist Dark Hole Rev. T W Harwood Eli Frost
  HYDE Jane 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dark Hole   Drusilla Frost
Nov. 22 Northern Bight VIVIAN John 24 Bachelor Labourer Methodist Gambo Rev. T W Harwood Eli Frost
    BAKER Julia Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Black Brook   Drusilla Frost
Dec. 07 Lower Shoal Hr. STRONG Horatio 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Shoal Hr. Rev. John Pye George Strong
  SAYWARD Sarah Eliza 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Gooseberry Cove   Fanny Strong
Dec. 07 Lower Shoal Hr. MILLS William John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Shoal Hr. Rev. John Pye Arthur Stanley
  LEUTE(?) Pricella Ann 23 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Hr.   Phoebe Mills
Dec. 14 Lower Shoal Hr. BALSON Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lower Shoal Hr. Rev. John Pye George Strong
    EDDY Sarah 28 Spinster   Methodist Lower Shoal Hr.   Evelyn Reid
Dec. 28 Broad Cove PELLEY William Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev. John Pye Luther Pelley
    MORRIS Sarah 24 Spinster   Methodist Fosters Point   William James Pelley
Dec. 31 Broad Cove BAKER James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Snook Hr. Rev. John Pye James Cramm
    HISCOCK Jessie 22 Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   John Baker
Jany 14,1893 Georges Brook BAILEY Peter 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Flowers Cove Rev. John Pye Charles Stanley
    STANLEY Mary 25 Spinster   Methodist Flowers Cove   Maria Bailey
Nov. 01,1892 Scilly Cove GREEN Caleb 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist St. Jones Cove Rev. T W Atkinson Harrison Pitcher,Miriam Follet
    FOLLETT Leah 19 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Jonah Green,Ernie(?) Downey
                     
PAGE 077                    
1892-1893                    
                   
1892                    
Dec. 05 Hearts Content HOPKINS Aaron 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson Peter Howell, Delphina Howell
    GEORGE Emily Jane 19 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Content   B.E. Maddock
Dec. 17 Scilly Cove HINDY Archibald 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson Eli Pitcher, Robert Downey
    PITCHER Eda 20 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Mary George
Dec. 22 Hearts Content BARRETT Archibald 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson William Rowe, Emma Maddock?
    ROWE Dorah 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   James Longer
1893
Jany 02 Scilly Cove HISCOCK Caleb James 26 Bachelor Fisherman Salvationist Scilly Cove Rev. Thomas W. Atkinson William Downey
  REID Jessie Fanny 22 Spinster   Salvationist Scilly Cove   Sarah Legg, Peter Reid
1892  
Nov. 23 Hants Harbour SHORT Caleb 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson James Critch
    MITCHELL Catherine 39 Widow   Methodist Hants Harbour   Jane Short
Dec. 03 Hants Harbour PRICE John 31 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Aaron Strickland
    SHORT Dinah 32 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Laura Diamond
Dec. 22 Hants Harbour POOLE Stephen 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Malcolm Short
    GOODWIN Catherine 20 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Susie Green
1893  
Jany 01 Hants Harbour EVAN John 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Samuel Green
  DIAMOND Eliza 20 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Eliza Piercy
Jany 04 Hants Harbour SHORT Nicholas 23 Bachelor Trader Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Malcolm Short
  JANES Lucy 22 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Louisa Short
Jany 04 Hants Harbour HART Robert 58 Widower Fisherman Salvation Army Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson John? Soper
  THOMAS Jane A 55 Widow   Salvation Army Hants Harbour   Eliza Cox
Jany 07 Hants Harbour BUTTON Richard 44 Widower Fisherman Methodist Lead Cove Rev. James Wilson Abram. J. Button
  BUTTON Tryphena 37 Widow   Methodist Lead Cove   Emily J. Button
Jany 14 Hants Harbour CRITCH Eleazer 32 Widower Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Samuel Green
  MAIDMENT Lillah(?) 16 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Miriam Maidment
Jany 21 Hants Harbour KING Philip 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Samuel Green
  PIERCY Eliza 26 Widow   Methodist Hants Harbour   Louisa Short
Jany 25 Hants Harbour BELBAN Lorenza 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. James Wilson Thomas Leonard
    BELBAN J. S. 22 Spinster   Methodist Seal Cove   Sarah Jane Pynn
1892
Nov. 22 New Harbour CRANFORD John 22 Bachelor Fisherman & Tinsmith Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard Melina Cranford, C. Follett
    CHISLETT Flora 22 Spinster   Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour   Ect. Ect.
                     
PAGE 078                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1892            
Dec. 13 New Harbour CROCKER James 53 Widower Fisherman Ref'd Episcopal Hearts Delight Rev. C.F. Hubbard Samuel Pretty (of Robert)
    BISHOP Elizabeth 49 Widow   Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour   Catherine Pretty Etc Etc
1893
Jany 05 Hopeall SMITH Matthew 38 Widower Fisherman Anglican Hopeall Rev. C.F. Hubbard Japhet Pitcher, Elizabeth Higden
    WILLIAMS Isabella 21 Spinster   Anglican New Harbour   Archibald Hollett,Emma Higden
Jany 08 New Harbour WILLIAMS Joseph 25 Bachelor Fisherman Anglican New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard Aubrey Newhook Mary Higden,A Pollett
    HIGDEN Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Anglican New Harbour   Geo. Higden,Selina Higden,Ellen Reid
Jany 11 New Harbour HIGDEN William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard Farmy?,John,Mary,Selina & Joseph
    WHITE Naomi 19 Spinster   Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour   Higden, Ellen Reid,Thos. & Geo. Higden
Jany 25 New Harbour HEFFORD James 36 Bachelor Fisherman Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C.F. Hubbard Robt. John, James & Johanna Cranford
    WOODMAN Lydia 32 Widow   Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour   Chas.& Andrw. Hefford,Belinda Newhook
1892
Dec. 31 Catalina HOUSE James 34 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. Mark Fenweck Mark House
    BIDDLECOMBE Sarah Jane 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Amelia J White
1893  
Jany 03 Little Catalina JOHNSON William Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Little Catalina Rev. Mark Fenweck James Reid
    JOHNSON Rachel 18 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Lucy Reid
Jany 05 Little Catalina LITTLE Joseph 40 Widower Carpenter Methodist Catalina Rev. Mark Fenweck Moses Bright
    PEARCE Isabella 35 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Ebenezer Bright
Dec. 30 Catalina COLLINS Eli James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. Mark Fenweck John Collins
    SWEETLAND Frances 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Samuel Sweetland
Dec. 01 Trinity East BAILEY Benjamin 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Goodacre Cragg Thomas Bailey
  PIERCEY Sarah 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   William Piercey
Dec. blank Trinity East RENDELL Abraham 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove Arm Rev. John Godden R.D. George Rendell
  BULLOTT Susannah 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove   Joseph Bannister
Dec. blank Salmon Cove IVANY Jonathan 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. English Hr. Rev. John Godden R.D. Andrew Batstone
  BATSTONE Sarah 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. English Hr.   Naomi Penny
Dec. blank Trinity East EVELLEY Matthew 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity East Rev. John Godden R.D. Abraham Fowler
  MILLER Louisa 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity East   Annie Rendell
Dec. blank Trinity East BAILEY Peter 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. Joseph Rendell
  RENDELL Mary M. 17 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Patience Rendell
Dec. blank Trinity East BAILEY William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. Annie Rendell
    PIERCEY Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   William Piercey
                 
PAGE 079                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1892                    
Dec. 22 Trinity East RIX James 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. Patience Rendell
  EMBERLEY Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Smiths Sound   Rosey Emberly
Dec. 27 Trinity East PECKHAM William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Pease Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. Mary A Peckham
HART Isabella 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon East   Susanna Dewling
Dec. 27 Trinity East JONES James 24 Bachelor Cooper Ch. of Eng. Pease Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. Levi Jones
VIVIAN Anna Maria 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove   Arthur Watts
Dec. 27 Trinity East JOHNS Charles 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Pease Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. George Brown
  FIFIELD Amelia 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Pease Cove   Mary Ann Janes
Dec. 31 Trinity East BAILEY William James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. William Long
    FORD Providence Ann 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon East   Eliza Ivany
Jany 05 Salmon Cove W. MOODY George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon East Rev. John Godden R.D. Elizabeth Freeman
    HIGDEN Iren? Edith 23 Spinster   Methodist Salmon East   Edwin Moody
Jany 11 Trinity East BANNISTER Charles 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Ship Cove Rev. John Godden R.D. Patrick Bannister
    FOWLER Clara 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity East   Minnie E Fulton
1892  
Dec. 01 Trinity MORRIS William 36 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trouty Rev. William Weaver Charles Morris
DEWLING Mary Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trouty   Deborah Morris
Dec. 01 Trinity COOPER Edward 32 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Weaver James Cooper
HODDER Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Priscilla Ivaney
Dec. 05 Trinity PIERCEY Jonathan 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Sully Cove Rev. William Weaver Edward Cooper
  COOPER Alice 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   Elizabeth Cooper
Dec. 14 Trinity BAILEY William Thomas 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Whale Cove Rev. William Weaver William Bailey
  SHORT Emma 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Cat Cove   John Short
Dec. 23 Trinity WISEMAN John Thomas 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. S.W. Brook Trouty Rev. William Weaver James Wiseman
    ANDERSON Wilhemina 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. British Harbour   John Anderson
Dec. 29 Trinity LOCK Levi 37 Widower Seaman Ch. of Eng. N.W. Brook Trouty Rev. William Weaver James Tibbs
  TIBBS Julia Ann 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Hannah E Morris
Dec. 30 Trinity VERGE Aaron 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Noah Hiller
    BANNISTER Mary 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Eli Bannister
Dec. 17 Ireland's Eye TOOP Matthias James 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Weaver Miriam Toop
    WALTON Ella Hannah 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye   William Walton
                     
PAGE 80                    
1892-1893                    
                   
1893                    
Jany 12 Trinity DEWLING John 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trouty Rev. William Weaver John Clifford
    CLIFFORD Chistianna 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trouty   Sarah Clifford
1892
Dec. 25 Bird Isl'd Cove MURPHY Philip 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist The Neck Rev. Samuel J Russell William Porter
  BAKER Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist The Neck Jane Porter
Dec. 28 Bird Isl'd Cove OLFORD William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Isl'd Cove Rev. Samuel J Russell George Kates
    BURKE Emily 22 Spinster   Methodist Bird Isl'd Cove Sarah Jane Porter
May 30 Greens Harbour REID Archibald 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell James Reid
  REID Jessie 20 Spinster   Episcopalian Greens Harbour Ellen(?) Cosh
July 20 Greens Harbour WORTHMAN Thomas 30 Bachelor Fisherman Episcopalian Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell Esther Crocker
  PITCHER Emma 30 Widow   Episcopalian Greens Harbour Gertrude Kendall
Nov. 14 Greens Harbour SIMMONS Lorenzo 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell Benjamin Simmons
  CROCKER Hannah 19 Spinster   Episcopalian Greens Harbour Olivia Simmons
Nov. 26 Greens Harbour REID Eleazer 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell Elizabeth Burt
    GILBERT Margaret Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Come by Chance Cecilia March
Dec. 11 Witless Bay PIERCEY Albert 38 Widower Fisherman Episcopalian Scilly Cove Rev. William Kendell Edwin Brace
    BURGIS Ellen 29 Spinster   Methodist Witless Bay Emma L Pitcher
Dec. 26 Greens Harbour CROCKER Simon 25 Widower Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell Frederick Howell
  CROCKER Ada 24 Spinster   Episcopalian Hearts Delight   Sarah Howell
Jany 07 Greens Harbour MARCH James 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell Ebenezer Burt
  SIMMONS Seraphina 26 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour   Fanny Simmons
March 30 Greens Harbour GREEN James 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendell Edwin Brace
    SNOW Mary Margaret 21 Spinster   Methodist Freshwater Bay de Verde   Alonzo Simmons
Oct. 16 Catalina MURPHY John blank No Entry Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina Rev. J L Lynch William J Walsh
  LYNCH Bridget blank No Entry   Roman Catholic Hr. Grace   Emily Frances White
Nov. 14 Catalina CHUBBS Edward blank No Entry Fisherman Roman Catholic Ragged Harbour Rev. R M Walter PP James Mason
  MASON Jane blank No Entry   Roman Catholic Catalina   Anne Chubbs
Jany 15 Catalina COTTER William blank No Entry Fisherman Roman Catholic Ragged Harbour Rev. R M Walter PP Philip Humphries
    HUMPHRIES Elizabeth blank No Entry   Roman Catholic Ragged Harbour   Mary Peters
April 06 Scilly Cove DOWNEY James 35 Widower Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. T W Atkinson Amelia Janes, Jacob Sansom
    BRANTON Annie 35 Widow   Methodist Scilly Cove   E J Sansom
                     
PAGE 81                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1893                  
April 12 Bird Island Cove HICKS William James 29 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. S J Russell William Porter
    PORTER Sarah Jane 27 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Susannah Baker
Jany 01 Normans Cove PIERCEY Robert 34 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. A C Waghorne James Newhook
    NEWHOOK Patience 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Jacob Piercy
Jany 15 New Harbour HIGDEN Robert 32 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. A C Waghorne Martin Higden
    PRETTY Elizabeth Jane 20 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Mary Higden
1892
Nov. 25 New Perlican GRANT Charles 30 No Entry Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H C H Johnson William Cotter
    MATTHEWS Dorothy 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   James Matthews
Nov. 25 New Perlican MATTHEWS William 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H C H Johnson James Matthews
    GRANT Martha 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   John Grant
Nov. 07 Hearts Content GEORGE Silas 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. St. Johns? Without Rev. H C H Johnson William? French
    PIERCEY Mary Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Sarah Murphy
Nov. 13 Hearts Content BALSOM Eloil 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Ease Rev. H C H Johnson William Spurrell
    SEWARD Mary 20 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Ease   Mary Balsom
1893
Jany 25 New Perlican PIERCEY William 66 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. S J Andrews Luke Pittman
    SOPER Balhsheba 72 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Hants Harbour   Annie Pittman
April 19 New Perlican PITTS William 46 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. S J Andrews Luke Pittman
    PIERCEY Mary Ann 40 Widow   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Eliza Pittman(Pillman?)
Jany 04 Hearts Content ROCKWOOD Israel blank Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. S J Andrews Cicely Murphy
    HUNDRY Mary Ann blank Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   E Synyard
Feby 13 Hearts Content COMBEY Aaron 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. S J Andrews Adam Budden
    YOUNG Martha 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Jemima Young
Jany 02 Hearts Delight CROCKER Stephen 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. S J Andrews No Entry
    HOWELL Sarah 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour   No Entry
Jany 13 Hearts Delight BRYANT Aaron 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. S J Andrews No Entry
    WALSH Louisa 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   No Entry
March 11 Catalina KING Cephas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. Mark Fenwick Theophilus King
    TRASK Naomi 20 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Bennett King
Feby 14 Russell Cove GOODWIN James 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Russell Cove Rev. James Wilson Moses Reed
    REED Amelia 21 Spinster   Methodist Russell Cove   Sarah Rowe
                     
PAGE 82                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1893                    
April 04 Trinity SHORT Isaac John 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Cat-Bonaventure Cove Rev. William Weaver Eli Short
    HYDE Cecilia 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. George-Bonaventure-Cove   Mary Jane Hyde
April 25 British Hr. LEDREW Jonathan 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. William Weaver Leander Gardner
    CARBERRY Jessie Ann 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. British Harbour   Elizabeth King
April 29 Old Bonaventure SHORT William 36 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Cat Cove Rev. William Weaver Arthur Spurrell
  SPURRELL Christiana 36 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure   Maria Jane Spurrell
March 02 Little Hearts Ease SOPER Reuben 29 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist House Cove-Hearts Ease Rev. T W Harwood Solomon Drodge
    WHITE Susannah 21 Spinster   Methodist House Cove-Hearts Ease   George Drodge
May 14 Northern Bight BURSEY Charles 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Northern Bight Rev. T W Harwood Reuben Martin
    MARTIN Eliza Jane 23 Spinster   Methodist Northern Bight   Janie Gooby
May 24 Little Hearts Ease PIDDLE William 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hearts Ease Rev. T W Harwood Mary Spurrell
    SPURRELL Honor 19 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Ease   Mary E Morris
April 19 Greens Harbour REID Samuel 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendall Cecilia March
    MARCH Regina 20 Spinster   Methodist Greens Harbour   Annie D Penny
May 07 Hopeall COOPER Simeon 33 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Greens Harbour Rev. William Kendall Josiah Taylor
    WILLIAMS Catherine 21 Spinster   Episcopalian Hopeall   Frederick Howell
March 30 Hickmans Hr. ADEY Edward 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist Lee Bight Rev. William Seeley Benjamin Martin
    VARDY Magdalene 46 Widow   Methodist Hickmans Harbour   Sarah Vardy
May 27 Deer Hr. WHALEN Elias 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Deer Harbour Rev. William Seeley Tobias Whalen
    HODDER Lucy Ann 22 Spinster   Methodist Irelands Eye   Diana Whalen
June 13 Britannia Cove HOLIDAY John 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Britannia Cove Rev. William Seeley William Watters
    DODGE Rachel 24 Spinster   Methodist Britannia Cove   Deborah Dodge
June 04 Fosters Point POND William John 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Fosters Point Rev. William Seeley Richard Reid
    GOOBY Mary Ann Asseneth 23 Spinster   Methodist Fosters Point   Catharine Pond
May 29 Seal Cove BELBAN Robert 46 Widower Fisherman Methodist Seal Cove Rev. James Wilson Willis Stickland
    HARNUM Sarah 46 Widow   Methodist Hants Harbour   Letitia Single
May 31 Hants Harbour HOPKINS Simeon 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson John Janes
    JANES Laura 23 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Louisa Short
July 15 Whales Brook CUMMINGS John 38 Widower Fisherman Methodist Whales Brook Rev. James Wilson Edward Armstrong
    ARMSTRONG Eliza Ann 30 Spinster   Methodist Whales Brook   Louisa Ausbran
                     
PAGE 83                    
1893                    
                     
May 08 Dildo SMITH Thomas 39 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. A C Waghorne Charles George
    ELFORD Louisa 37 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   S. Smith
May 16 New Harbour GEORGE Alfred 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. A C Waghorne Richard George
    WILLIAMS Mary Ellen 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Susannah George
May 12 Chance Cove PEDDLE John blank Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove Rev. J H Bull Manuel Smith
    JARVIS Susannah blank Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chance Cove   Elizabeth Smith
May 18 Catalina HUMPHRIES Philip 30 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Ragged Hr. Rev. R M Walker Philip Peters
    COUGHLAN Mary Ann 25 Spinster   Roman Catholic Bonavista   Elizabeth Nowlan
June 02 Catalina MURPHY James 32 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Catalina Rev. R M Walker Thomas J Walsh
    MCDONALD Catharine 31 Spinster   Roman Catholic Ragged Hr.   Kate Murphy
June 13 Hearts Content PUGH John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hearts Content Rev. Thomas W Aikinson Henry Suley
    HOUSE Mary 21 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Content   Emma Rowe
April 27 Chapel Arm WARREN Ambrose 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ref'd Episcopal Chapel Rev. C F Hubbard Martha Power, Jonas Piercey
    PIERCEY Elizabeth 19 Spinster   Methodist Normans Cove   George & Sarah Warren, Silas Piercey
May 13 New Harbour THORNE Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ref'd Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C F Hubbard William Thorne(of John), Johanna Woodman
    NEWHOOK Melinda 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   T Read,Johanna Cranford,Johanna Woodman
June 17 Trinity HICKS Benjamin 33 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Southern Bay Rev. William Weaver Sarah Pottle
    GOULD Edna 30 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Southern Bay   Samuel Wheeler
May 08 Catalina WHITE William 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. Mark Fenwick Alexander Gullage
    SWEETLAND Elizabeth Sarah 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Sarah Ann Gullage
June 04 Catalina WHITE Victorias 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. Mark Fenwick Arthur Bursey
    CLOUTER Jessie 24 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Olivia King
Sept. 22 Greens Harbour ROBERTS George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Episcopal Greens Harbour Rev. W J Bartlett Thomas Henry Roberts
    CROCKER Emily 26 Spinster   Episcopal Greens Harbour   William Henry Crocker
Aug. 26 New Harbour SMITH William 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Dildo Rev. S J Andrews Susanna Harhame,Dorah Newhook
    NEWHOOK Mahalah 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Old Shop   William Day
Oct. 08 Gambo GUSHUE James 24 Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Gambo Rev. John Pye Simeon Osmond
    OSMOND Ella 24 Spinster   Methodist Gambo   Caroline Ivany
Oct. 25 Trinity East EVELLY James 20 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity East Rev. G H Field Joseph Butler
    FOWLOW Mary Hannah 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity East   Sarah Evelly
                     
PAGE 84                    
1892-1893                    
                     
1893    
Sept. 07 Hickmans Harb'r BRYANT Daniel blank Bachelor Lumberman Methodist Hickmans Harb'r Rev. Robt. K Peck Benjamin Martin
    MARTIN Susannah blank Spinster   Methodist Hickmans Harb'r   Annie R. Trimm
Nov. 22 Britannia Cove JANES Ambrose blank Bachelor Fisherman Congregalionist Absey Cove Rev. Robt. K Peck Elizabeth Phillips
    CLARKE Mary Ann blank Spinster   Congregalionist Britannia Cove   Stephen Smith
Dec.? Or Nov. 22 Chappell Arm POWER Thomas 23 Bachelor Fisherman Roman Catholic Chappell Arm Rev. P W Brown Martin Power
    WARREN Mary Ellen 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chappell Arm   Elizabeth Power
July 12 Exploits * Note says T'gate Register   blank No Entry No Entry No Entry No Entry No Entry No Entry
Sept. 14 Trinity TAVERNER William 49 Widower Seaman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. George C Frazer William Cooke
    TAVERNER Sarah 45 Widow   Methodist Trinity   Lydia Cooke
June 01 Hearts Content FARNHAM Archibald 24 Bachelor Telegraphist Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. S J Andrews Kenneth Young
    MOORE Dora Isabella 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   James H Moore
June 09 Hearts Content SPURRELL Thomas 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. S J Andrews Joseph Dodge
    SHORT Rebeckah 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Random   Amelia Dodge
June 03 Scilly Cove HISCOCK Albert 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. S J Andrews Eliel Spicer
    SPICER Phoebe 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Emma Parrott
Aug. 24 Hearts Content MARTIN David 25 Bachelor Telegraphist Ch. of Eng. St. Pierre Micquelon Rev. Henry C H Johnson Florence V Bellamey-Arthur Anderson
  TRIPPE Evelyn Ethel 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. St. Pierre Micquelon   Charles Trippe, M A Trippe
Oct. 11 Hearts Content ANDREWS Samuel James 35 Widower Clergyman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. Henry C H Johnson W M Allan
  DICKENSON Grace Ellen 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Annie Dickenson
Dec. 05 Hearts Content RENDELL Tolson 26 Bachelor Blacksmith Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C H Johnson Joseph Rowe
  WARREN Emily Caroline 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Charlotte Rendell
Dec. 21 Hearts Content WILLIAMS John 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C H Johnson S A Earle
  ROWE Leah 31 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   H Angel
Dec. 21 Hearts Content LEGGE Arthur 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C H Johnson Charles W Rendell
  LEGGE Sarah Fanny 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Lydia Pyles
Dec. 26 Hearts Content ROWE Henry 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. Henry C H Johnson John George
    GEORGE Emily Jane 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Robert Sooley
Dec. 21 Scilly Cove SPICER Eliel 38 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove Rev. Henry C H Johnson Jacob Piercey
    MAIN Susanna 32 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hopeall   Eunice Downey
                     
PAGE 85                    
1893                    
                     
Nov. 22 New Perlican CALLAHAN Stephen 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H C H Johnson Anna Martin
  HARNUM Jemima 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Lucy D Smith
Dec. 04 New Perlican SEAWARD Jacob 32 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H C H Johnson Elizabeth Seaward
  MATTHEWS Elizabeth Ann 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   George Seaward
Dec. 20 New Perlican COTTER William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H C H Johnson Sarah Ann White
  HOBBS Mary Louisa 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   Selina Penney
Dec. 26 New Perlican PITTS Corbett 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. H C H Johnson Edward Gent
    MATTHEWS Mary Hannah 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Perlican   John Pitts
Nov. 30 Hearts Delight WORTHMAN Joseph 30 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H C H Johnson Samuel Crocker
  HARNUM Diana 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Greens Harbour   Emily Piddle
Nov. 30 Hearts Delight JOOT(?) John Thomas 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H C H Johnson Archibald Legge
  GEORGE Selina 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Scilly Cove   Sophia A Jerrett
Dec. 07 Hearts Delight HARNUM Hezakiah 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight Rev. H C H Johnson Eliza Bishop
  LEGGE Elizabeth 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Sarah Chislett
Dec. 09 Hearts Delight CHISLETT Joshua 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. H C H Johnson Robert James Hobbes
  HOBBES Mabel 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Delight   Garrett Bryant
Dec. 27 Hearts Delight WALSH Neaman(?) 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Island Cove Rev. H C H Johnson Joseph Reid
    BRYANT Caroline 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Island Cove   Eliza Matthews
Nov. 16 Trinity HYDE Alfred George 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. George-Bonaventure-Cove Rev. William Weaver H C H Johnson
HOUSE Mary Ellen 26 Spinster Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Frederick Stone
Nov. 16 Trinity JORDAN Philip Frederick Theodore 23 Bachelor School Teacher Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. William Weaver George Chant
  CROKER Mary Morris 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   H C H Johnson
Nov. 21 Trinity HOUSE Augustus 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Cuckolds Cove Rev. William Weaver May M Wiseman
    MOORES Sarah Jane 24 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Cuckolds Cove   George Wisewan
Oct. 23 New Bonaventure KING Samuel 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Jessie E King
  MILLER Agnes 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Charles King
Nov. 18 New Bonaventure KING Richard 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. White Point Rev. William Weaver Theophilus King
    MILLER Phoebe 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Kerleys Harb'r   Mary Marie King
Nov. 30 Trinity VERGE John 24 Bachelor Seaman Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Noah Miller
    MILLER Emma Louisa 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Ann Maria King
                     
1893-1894                    
                     
PAGE 86                    
1893                    
                   
Nov. 19 Trinity LOCKE William Cooper 22 Bachelor Sawyer Ch. of Eng. N W-Trinity-Arm Rev. William Weaver William Locke
  THOMPSON Laura 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. N W-Trinity-Arm   Edna Locke
Dec. 05 Trinity BUGDEN Thomas 33 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. William Weaver George Bugden
  HODDER Charlotte 42 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Maria Bugden
Dec. 14 Trinity CLARKE John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Cuckolds Cove Rev. William Weaver Mary M Wiseman
  CLARKE Elizabeth 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Cuckolds Cove   Mary Hurdle
Dec. 15 Trinity PIPPY George 42 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. William Weaver Mary M Wiseman
    CLARKE Patience 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Cuckolds Cove   Mary Hurdle
Dec. 17 Irelands Eye HODDER Jordan 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Irelands Eye Rev. William Weaver John Ivany
    IVANY Prescilla 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Old Tilt   Eliza Ivany
Dec. 18 New Bonaventure HOUSE Robert 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Old Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver Lacharias Miller
    MILLER Elizabeth 25 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure   Eleanor Gardner
Dec. 21 Trinity CURRIE William 26 Bachelor Shopkeeper Methodist Britannia Cove Rev. William Weaver William Cooke
    COOKE Mary Maria 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Frederick T Coxworthy
1894  
Jany 13 Trinity KING Hezekiah William 28 Bachelor Schoolmaster Ch. of Eng. New Bonaventure Rev. William Weaver William Gardener
    IVANY? Anne Maria 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Bonaventure   George H Field
Nov. 25 Trinity East FIFIELD William 46 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity E Rev. George H Field Emmanuel Miller
  MILLER Hannah 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E   Mary Millier
Dec. Blank Trinity East BUTTER Thomas 44 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. George H Field Alfred Bailey
NURSE Mary Ann 33 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E   Mary Hannah Stockley
Dec. Blank Trinity East FIFIELD William John 31 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity E Rev. George H Field Robert Randell
RANDELL Patience 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood   Elizabeth Browne
Dec. Blank Trinity East PENNY Nathaniel 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. English Harbour Rev. George H Field Aaron Fifield
FIFIELD Charity 28 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E   Susy Fifield
Dec. Blank Trinity East BROWN George 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. George H Field Patrick Fowler
FOWLER Sarah 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Mary Ann Watts
Dec. Blank Trinity East RANDELL Joseph 31 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Robin Hood Rev. George H Field Thomas Randell
    FIFIELD Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity E   Mary H Stockley
Dec. Blank Salmon Cove West HISCOCK Ambrose 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove W Rev. George H Field Jacob Penny
    PENNEY Jane 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. English Harb'r   Kerzia Hiscock
                     
PAGE 87                    
1893-1894                    
                     
1894                    
Jany 18 Salmon Cove W FOWLER William Henry 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity East Rev. George H Field George Freeman, Olive Freeman
    FREEMAN Elizabeth 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity East   Baxter Fowler
Nov. 15 Catalina HOUSE Ronald 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John G Cragg William Rogers
  RUSSELL Lucy Ann 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   William John White
Nov. 30 Catalina KEEL Charles 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John G Cragg James House
  MASON Alice 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Elizabeth Biddlecombe
Dec. 19 Catalina HAYNES James 40 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John G Cragg James House
  CHALK Anne 30 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Elizabeth Biddlecombe
Jany 09 Catalina REID Simeon 27 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. John G Cragg Moses Bright
    BRIGHT Elizabeth 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Catalina   Charles Mullins
1893
Nov. 27 New Harbour SMITH John 32 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. Samuel J Andrews Wm. & Edward John George
    WHITE Leah 23 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Spread Eagle   Ismael Thorne
Dec. 05 New Harbour WOODMAN Edward 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. Samuel J Andrews Robert Woodman, Mary Verge
    GEORGE Susannah 22 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Charles Higden, Meline Cranford
Dec. 16 Normans Cove PIERCEY Jacob 23 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Normans Cove Rev. Samuel J Andrews Thomas P French
    HOLLETT Emmaline 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Harbour Buffett, P.B.   Ismael Thorne
Dec. 16 Normans Cove POWER Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chapelle Rev. Samuel J Andrews William Warren
    WARREN Mary Ann 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Chapelle   Isaac &? John Smith
Nov. 23 Turks Cove CARBERRY Andrew 43 Widower Fisherman Roman Catholic Turks Cove Rev. F D McCarthy Charles Scott
    DUFFIT Mary Ellen 37 Spinster   Methodist Turks Cove   Mary Conway
Nov. 06 Hants Harbour STICKLAND Aaron 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson Ellis Gulliford
    HILLYARD Elizabeth Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Emily Merchant
Nov. 22 Lead Cove BUTTON Abram John 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lead Cove Rev. James Wilson Moses Squires
    BUTTON Emily Jane 21 Spinster   Methodist Lead Cove   Virtue Button
Dec. 04 Hants Harbour MAIDMENT Israel 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson James Piercey
    PIERCEY Theresa 21 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Catherine Green
Dec. 29 Russell Cove WOODLAND Stephen J. 23 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Russell Cove Rev. James Wilson Noah Driscoll
    POTTLE Emma 21 Spinster   Methodist Flat Rock, Conp. Bay   Sarah Button
Jan. 22 Hants Harbour JANES John 22 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hants Harbour Rev. James Wilson James Reid
    SHORT Ada Louisa 22 Spinster   Methodist Hants Harbour   Alice Maud Janes
                     
PAGE 88                    
1893-1894                    
                     
1893                    
Nov. 07 Shoal Harbour BUGDEN Arthur 41 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Lance Cove Rev. John Pye William Harris
    BAKER Susanna 21 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Snooks Harb'r   Elizabeth Ann Leate
Nov. 09 Shoal Harbour SHORT Samuel 48 Widower Fisherman Methodist Deep Bight Rev. John Pye Albert John Pelley
    NOSEWORTHY Jane 35 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Harb'r   John Reed
Dec. 14 George's Brook BARRETT Herbert 24 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev. John Pye Frederick White
    BAILEY Maria 20 Spinster   Methodist George's Brook   Edith Pelley
Dec. 21 Broad Cove TILLEY Alpheus 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Broad Cove Rev. John Pye William John Barrett
    DALTON Leah Adelaide 19 Spinster   Methodist White Rock   Alberta M. Johnson
Nov. 14 Shoal Bay JACKSON Frederick 23 Bachelor Fisherman Episcopal R. Shoal Bay Rev. W.J. Bartlett John Charles Bryant
    BISHOP Hannah 20 Spinster   Methodist Shoal Bay   Flora A Bishop
Nov. 30 Shoal Bay CRITCH William 33 Widower Fisherman Methodist Shoal Bay Rev. W.J. Bartlett Alfred Bishop
    JACKSON Emily 18 Spinster   Episcopal R. Shoal Bay   Jessie Critch
June 05 Bird Island Cove TILLEY Joseph Albert 29 Bachelor Fisherman Episcopal R. Bird Island Cove Rev. Samuel J. Russell George Baker
  CREW Emily 20 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Jane Porter
Dec. 09 Bird Island Cove TRASK Thomas 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bird Island Cove Rev. Edwin Moore Mark Baker
    BAKER Alice 18 Spinster   Methodist Bird Island Cove   Hannah Baker
Dec. 23 Catalina HOUSE Mark 30 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev. Mark Fenwick James House
    WHITE Elizabeth Mary 29 Spinster   Methodist Catalina   Elizabeth Biddlecome
Dec. 30 Little Catalina STEED William Thomas 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Little Catalina Rev. Mark Fenwick Edward Stagg
    STAGG Annie Maria 19 Spinster   Methodist Little Catalina   Emily Ann Dalton
Nov. 08 New Perlican WARREN Joseph 32 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. J. Pincock James Piercey
    PIERCEY Emily Ann 27 Widow   Methodist New Perlican   Mary Pitts
Nov. 09 Hearts Content HEFF???ON Jacob 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Perlican Rev. J. Pincock Absalom Janes
    MUGFORD Elizabeth 24 Spinster   Methodist Carbonear   Sadie Stantaford
Dec. 23 Scilly Cove EVANS Elisha 26 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Scilly Cove Rev. J. Pincock Joseph Harnum
    HARNUM Caroline 23 Spinster   Methodist Scilly Cove   Hannah Harnum
Nov. 17 Trinity BUGDEN John 38 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. George C. Frazer George Wiseman
    WISEMAN Emma Ann 37 Spinster   Methodist Cuckolds Cove   Mary Ann Wiseman
Dec. 12 Salmon Cove BARNES William James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. George C. Frazer Adam Goldsworthy
    HISCOCK Malinda 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove   Abraham Barnes
                     
PAGE 89                    
1893-1894                    
                     
1893                    
Dec. 20 Trinity HURDLE Charles 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Cuckolds Cove Rev. George C Frazer Mark Hurdle
    VERGE Jessie 23 Spinster   Methodist Cuckolds Cove   Sarah Jane Clarke
1894
Jany 25 Scilly Cove BRINSON James 28 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Scilly Cove Staff Capt. Read J.D. Downey
    PIERCEY Tirzah 18 Spinster   Salvation Army Scilly Cove   Sarah Hiscock
March 28 Bird Island Cove CREW George 23 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Bird Island Cove Staff Capt. A. Tilley Pierce Dowell
  GOODLAND Sarah A 23 Spinster   Salvation Army Bird Island Cove Susanna Way
March 29 Bonavista HOBBS Robert 21 Bachelor Fisherman Salvation Army Bird Island Cove Staff Capt. A. Tilley William Tucker
    TUCKER Charlotte 22 Spinster   Salvation Army Bird Island Cove Mary E. Tucker
1893
Dec. 21 New Harbour BISHOP George 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ref. Episcopal New Harbour Rev. C F Hubbard Fanny Higden, Andrew Hefford
    HEFFORD Emma 22 Spinster   Ref. Episcopal New Harbour   Sarah Mill, Charles Hefford, Ect.
1894
Feby 12 Chance Cove PEDDLE John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ref. Episcopal Chance Cove Rev. C F Hubbard Eliza Ann, John, Isaac & Thomas
    SMITH Mary 20 Spinster   Ref. Episcopal Chance Cove   Smith & Rachel Newhook
Jany 06 Hearts Delight LEGGE Archibald 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hearts Delight Rev. James Pincock Frederick Legge
    JOOVETH(?) Sophia Ann 21 Spinster   Methodist Hearts Delight   Ada Jarrett
Jany 08 Hearts Content LUTHER William 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Carbonear Rev. James Pincock Edward Legge
  LEGGE Seneath 24 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content   Mahala Legge
March 21 Hearts Content TAVENER Charles 44 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Hearts Content Rev. James Pincock Reuben Rowe
    JONES Maria 39 Widow   Methodist Harbour Grace   Louisa Babstock
April 22 Siblys Cove SQUIRES Moses 25 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Siblys Cove Rev. James Wilson Stephen Rogers
    LAMBERT Janet 23 Spinster   Methodist Lead Cove   Mary Ann Sparks
Jany 01 Dildo WARREN George 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Chappelle Rev. S J Andrews Eugene & Selina Read
    READ Elizabeth 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   George Newhook
Jany 02 New Harbour POLLETT Archibald 26 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. S J Andrews George & William Pollett
    HIGDEN Mary 19 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   William Higdon
Jany 18 New Harbour THORNE William 22 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. S J Andrews Reuben & William Thorne
    WOODMAN Johanna 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. New Harbour   Robert Woodman
Jany 31 Dildo HIGDEN Charles H 24 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. New Harbour Rev. S J Andrews Richard Thorne
    READ Jane 20 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Dildo   Thomas & Emma Higdon
Jany 18 Clarenceville PITTMAN Allan Corbett 25 Bachelor Accountant Methodist St. John's Rev. John Pye Joseph Tilley
    TILLEY Jennie 29 Spinster   Methodist Clarenceville   Eli Frost
                     
PAGE 90                    
1893-1894                    
                     
1894                    
Feby 06 Trouty BANNISTER Eli 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. British Harbour Rev. William Weaver Ambrose Andrews
    NURSE Caroline 25 Widow   Ch. of Eng. Burgoyne Cove   Edward Bannister
Feby 24 Delby Cove VOKEY John 21 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Delbys Cove Rev. William Weaver Jacob Gardner
    GARDNER Rachel 18 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Delbys Cove   Sarah Clark
May 19 Trinity GUY Robert 29 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Trinity Rev. William Weaver James Bartlett
    SIVIER Sarah Elizabeth 27 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Trinity   Mary Ann Hunt
Jany 08 Hatchet Cove ROBBINS Eleazer 21 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Hatchet Cove Rev. Bramwell Peck Benjamin Benson
    SQUIRES Belinda 20 Spinster   Methodist St. Jones   Mary Ann King
March 18 Fox Harbour SMITH Thomas 40 Widower Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Fox Harbour Rev. Bramwell Peck Henry Baker
    PITMAN Mary Ann 26 Spinster   Methodist Fox Harbour   Isaac Smith
March 19 Georges Cove MANUEL Moses 50 Widower Fisherman Methodist George Cove Rev. Bramwell Peck Adam Seward
    MARTIN Ann 45 Widow   Methodist Fox Harbour   Eliza Jane Seward
April 28 Queens Cove ASH William Henry 26 Bachelor Mason Salvation Armuy Carbonear Rev. Bramwell Peck Reuben Martin
    GREGORY Margaret 18 Spinster   Methodist Queens Cove   William Frost
May 03 Hickmans Harb'r BLUNDELL Hezekiah Blank Widower Lumberman Methodist Hickmans Hr. Rev. Robert K. Peck Allen W Blundell
  PENNY Sarah Blank Widow   Methodist Deer Cove   Amelia King
May 12 Hickmans Harb'r BOWRING William George Blank Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev. Robert K. Peck Lewis Bowring
    PECKHAM Mary Elizabeth Blank Spinster   Methodist Salmon Cove   Caroline Amelia Bugden
Jany 27 Salmon Cove West HIGDEN Simon 27 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev. George C. Frazer William S.N. Bailey
    DOOLING Susanna 26 Spinster   Ch. of Eng. Salmon Cove   William P. Higden
April 28 Trinity CHRISTIAN George 50 Widower Tradesman Methodist Trinity Rev. George C. Frazer Mary R. Buchanan
    CROSS Mary Ann 46 Widow   Methodist Trinity   Alexander Christian
July 07 Trinity TRAVERS John 28 Bachelor Mailman Methodist Trinity Rev. George C. Frazer Mark Hurdle
    EARLE Amelia 26 Spinster   Methodist Cuckolds Cove   William Earle
May 09 Catalina GULLAGE Aubrey 28 Bachelor Fisherman Ch. of Eng. Catalina Rev. Mark Fenwick John Blundon
  ABBOTT Fanny 24 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   James Opie
June 10 Catalina HOUSE Robert 28 Bachelor Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev. Mark Fenwick James Opie
    PARDY Mary Ann 30 Spinster   Methodist Bonavista   Millie King
June 15 Whitbourne PIKE Edward Blank Bachelor Carpenter Methodist Mosquito C.B. Rev. J.P. Storey L.H. Simmons
    SIMMONDS Asenath Blank Spinster     Mosquito C.B.   Dinah Simmons

Transcribed by BETTY CUMBY WEIR (2016)

Page Last Modified: Thursday January 21, 2016 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)