Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND
VITAL
RECORDS
Vital Statistics
Volume 1

ST. JOHN'S CITY

MARRIAGES
1891-1892

Pages 1, 18, 21-22, 24-28,
38-40, 62-63, 76, 78-80

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 1                    
1891                    
June 2 St Thomas, St John's East HARDING James 24 B Shoemaker CE South West St Rev'd A C F Wood Jessie Anna Squires
W J Hammond
    SQUIRES Miriam 25 S   CE Gower St   Fred W H Bursell
June 6 At the same WILKENS James 27 B Mariner CE Poole Dorset England By the Same Bertha Pynn
    HINGSTON Mary Ann 26 S   CE Water St, St. John's   George Alexander
June 14 At the same BUTLER John 53 W Mariner CE Young St, By the Same Mary Alexander
    ??? Ann 41 S   Methodist Long's Hill   Noah Cotter
May 20 At the same HALL Francis 29 B Seaman CE Young Street Rev Henry Dunfield Tryphena Cotter
    CASEY Margaret 22 S   CE Hutching's Street   Francis Stapleton
July 24 At the same FRY Thomas 27 B Seaman CE Guernsey Grt Britian Rev Henry Dunfield Mary McGrath
    LAMBATO Elizabeth 23 S   CE Nunnery Hill   David Sheets (?)
July 26 At the same BALDWIN John 20 B Coachman CE Torbay Rd Rev Henry Dunfield Mary Ann Walsh
    HUDSON Elizabeth 23 S Domestic Servant CE Rennie's Mill Road   William Escott
July 20 Cathedral Parish ESCOTT John Robert 24 B Shoe Maker CE St. John's Rev A Heygale Mary Escott
    NOEL Margaret 23 S Household Servant CE St. John's   C D Hayward - C S Pinsent - Alice Mary Hickey - H C H Johnson
July 20 Cathedral Parish GREEN Charles Weygood 49 B Gentleman CE Trinity West Rev A Heygale C A M Pinsnet - Bertha Harvey
    PINSENT Louisa Williams 49 S   CE St. John's   Oliver Grace
June 27 Torbay GRACE Oliver 29 No Entry Fisherman RC Flat Rock Rev ?. T. Clarke P P Mary Grace
    DOOLEY Mary 24 No Entry   RC Flat Rock   Lawrence White
June 28 Torbay CANTWELL Edward 25 No Entry Fisherman RC Torbay Rev M J. Clarke P P Mary Roache
    DUGGAN Kate 23 No Entry   RC Torbay   Lawrence White
July 23 Torbay MURPHY John 24 No Entry Fisherman RC Flat Rock Rev M J. Clarke P P Mary Roache
    KAVANNAH (sic) Ellen 24 No Entry   RC Flat Rock   Jessie McNeil
June 10 St. John's JACKSON John 33 W Draper Presb St. John's Rev Wm Graham Frank Lilly
    SIMMS Marion C 27 S   Presb St. John's   Eleanor Thorburn - Marianne Graham
July 1 St. John's GRAHAM William 32 B Clergyman Presb St. John's Rev M Harvey Arthur ??? - Kenneth Prowse
    THORBURN Alison S. V. 24 S   Presb St. John's   James King
May 2 St. John's POLK John 50 B Farmer Methodist St. John's Rev A D Morton Elizabeth King
    MAYO Mary 30 W   Methodist St. John's   William Coffin
May 7 Eastern Inlet P B HANN Robert No Entry No Entry   No Entry Eastern Hamlet - Little Hr Rev Paul Hull George Coffin
    DIX Margaret No Entry No Entry   Methodist     Eli Janes
May 12 St. John's BLUNDON Thomas 24 B Fisherman Methodist Goose Bay Rev A D Morton George Blundon
    MARSHALL Selina 21 S         Robert Parsons
May 21 St. John's ROBERTSON Nathaniel 50 W No Entry Methodist Saint John's Rev A D Morton Elizabeth Parsons
    BOONE Susanna 33 W         Thomas Linyard
May 28 St. John's BIGGO Nathaniel 25 B Mariner Methodist Saint John's Rev A D Morton Annie Parsons
    SPARKS Bertha 24 S         John T. Newman
July 9 St. John's PYE John 31 B Clergyman Methodist Bonne Bay Rev A D Morton Emma Halfyard
    HALFYARD Matilda 31 S         Samuel Tucker
May 21 St. John's TUCKER William 24 B Labourer Methodist Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Susanna Tucker
    TUCKER Emily 22 S Domestic Servant       Moses Spiel (?)
May 27 St. John's TUCKER Henry 29 B Servant Methodist Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Mary Earle
    PIKE Sarah 30 W Servant       Henry Gallop
May 28 St. John's ELLIS John 26 B Labourer Methodist Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Johanna Knight
    THISTLE Ellen 25 S Servant       John Searle
June 9 St. John's NEWMAN James 23 B Labourer CE Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Katie Hiscock
    CRANE Jessie 22 S Domestic Servant CE Saint John's   W J Long
July 2 St. John's LeGROW John Samuel 25 B Trader Methodist Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite G A DVey
    PARROTT Katie Isabella 25 S Domestic Servant Methodist Saint John's   Q S LeGrow
July 8 St. John's MOORES Silas 27 B Mechanic Methodist Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite M L Pynn
    PYNN Dorcas 27 S   CE Saint John's   Henry J Francis
July 20 St. John's CAVE Joseph Die?? 24 B House Joiner (?) Methodist Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Mary Mills
    WHITE Rachel 22 S   CE Saint John's   William Simmonds
July 29 St. John's RICHARDS Abraham 48 W Captain Tugboat CE Saint John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Martha Simmonds
    MORRIS Josie (?) 40 W   Methodist Saint John's   William Porter
May 27 St. John's MARSHALL William James 20 B Carpenter CE Saint John's Rev F R Duffett Emily Porter
    CASTER Marion Edith 25 S   Methodist Saint John's   Lawrence Power
June 16 Hr Main POWER John 24 B Fisherman RC Salmon Cv Rev P O Donnall Kate Gushue
    GUSHUE (?) Theresa 20 S Domestic RC Avoca (?)   Moses Lewis
May 18 Conception Hr GUSHUE (?) George 35 W Railway Labourer RC Hall's Bay Junction Rev P O Donnall Ann Buck
    LEARY Sarah 30 S Domestic Servant RC Conception Hr   William Kelly - Wm Harvey
May 16 Hopewell C B MORGAN Nathaniel 24 B Fisherman CE Valley Seak Cv Rev E K H Caldwell Patience Harvey - Eliz'th E??? Dawe
    KELLY Mary Ann 21 S   CE Lance Cv   Lavinia Crocker - William Harvey
May 20 Hopewell C B MORGAN Joseph 23 B Fisherman CE Seal Cv Rev E K H Caldwell John Morgan -
    MORGAN Mary Elizabeth 22 S   CE Seal Cv   Joseph Lowler (?)
May 28 Topsail ROBERTS William C 52 B Fisherman CE St  John's Rev E Lolloy William Bartlett - Janet Fowler (?)
    BINMORE Susanna No Entry S   CE St. John's   Samuel Scott - Philip Dawe (?)
May 30 Topsail BISHOP George 25 B Fisherman CE Upper Gully Rev E Lolloy Emaleta Dawe (?)
    SCOTT Elizabeth Emma 19 S   CE Upper Gully   James Bugden (?)
July 12 Topsail MOORE Alexander 23 B Painter CE Saint John's Rev E Lolloy George Blackler (?)
    BUGDEN Janet 20 S   CE Saint John's   N Bugden (?)
April 23 St. John's ROONEY Alexander (??) 23 B Accountant Methodist Saint John's ??? James Rooney (?)
    S??STONE ???? 23 S     Saint John's   James ???
NOTE: The last few entries for Witnesses were very crowded in and it was almost impossible to be sure which witness went with each marriage. The posted entries were a best effo0rt to sort them out but they may not be exact.
                     
PAGE 18                    
1891                    
Sept 17 Torbay BUTLER Valentine 34 No Entry Fisherman RC Pouch Cove Rev M J Clarke Pierce Butler
    NEWELL Julia A 28 No Entry   RC Pouch Cove   Jane Butler
Oct 6 Torbay DYER John 25 No Entry Fisherman RC Logy Bay Rev M J Clarke Stephen Dyer
    DOVAN (?) Catherine 23 No Entry   RC Outer Cove   Bridget Cahill
Oct 10 Torbay FLEMING Patrick 37 No Entry Fisherman RC Torbay Rev M J Clarke James Flemming
    JILLING (?) Marcella 28 No Entry   RC Portugal Cove   Bridget Neill
Aug 1 St. John's WEST John 27 B Teacher Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite R H Peters
    OVERTON Caroline M 26 S   Methodist St. John's   Isabella F Shirran
Sept 9 St. John's RICHARDS Isaac 21 B Painter Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Walter Cowperthwaite
    RICHARDS Susanna 16 S   Methodist St. John's   Florence Cowperthwaite
Sept 17 St. John's HARRIS Jacob 37 W Seaman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Annie B Cowperthwaite
    RIGGS Elizabeth 37 S   Methodist St. John's   Florence Cowperthwaite
Sept 25 St. John's SNOW Elijah 22 B Teacher CE St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite James Cullen
    CASH Louisa 23 S   CE St. John's   Emily Diamond
Oct 6 St. John's COULTAS Miles 35 B Mechanic Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Joseph Tucker
    BRUCE Maria 28 S   Methodist St. John's   Winnie Breen
Oct 17 St. John's THISTLE William 35 W Laborer Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Samuel Howell
    BUTT Lavinia 29 W   Methodist St. John's   Johanna Knight
Oct 17 St. John's GARLAND Stephen 56 W Mariner Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite William Rogers
    READ Annie 32 W   Methodist St. John's   Leah Driscoll
Oct 19 St. John's BARNES Josiah 28 B Fisherman Methodist Salmon Cove Rev H P Cowperthwaite Albert Walters
    COURTNEY Eugenia 23 S   Methodist Salmon Cove   Eliza Ivany
Oct 22 St. John's BUTT Henry 24 B Fisherman Methodist Conception Bay Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jordan Morris
    FAGAN Rachel 21 S   Methodist Copnception Bay   Rose Cummins
Oct 28 St. John's HEFFERNON Leonard 30 B Carpenter Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Eleanor Cooper
    MOORE Elizabeth 23 S   Methodist St. John's   Ann Fizzard (sic)
Oct 28 St. John's CHRISTIAN Wm 26 B Seaman Methodist Trinity Rev H P Cowperthwaite George Barnes
    BESTON Julia 26 S   Methodist St. John's   Mry Bartlett
Aug 3 St. John's EDGAR George 46 W Merchant CE Greenspond Rev A D Morton Franklin Hamlin
    HAVILAND Eliza 36 W Milliner Presb St. John's   Mary Coulton
Aug 19 St. John's DIAMOND Arthur No Entry B Merchant Weslayan St. John's Rev M Harvey Levi Diamond
    COLLINS Winnie No Entry S   Presb St. John's   Maud A Neyle
Sept 15 St. John's LAWRANSON (?) Lawrence 39 B Telegraph
Repairer
CE Trinity Rev W Graham James Halliday
    HALLIDAY Agnes 33 S   Presb St. John's   Agnes Halliday
Aug 13 Portugal Cove HANLON William 33 B Shopkeeper RC Portugal Cove John Walsh Stephen Hanlon
    LEMY Bridget 28 S   RC Portugal Cove   Mary Jane Hanlon
                     
PAGE 21                    
1891                    
Aug 1 Portugal Cove SKANES Joseph 31 B Fisherman CE Belle Island Beach Rev W Smith Benjamin Searle Gother
    PARSONS Julia 24 S Dpmestic Servant CE Freshwater Belle isl   Parsons Ed Beckford
Sept 23 Portugal Cove HARDING Samuel 24 B Fisherman CE Portugal Cove The Bishop's Hermitage J Harding - Ethel Harding
    FRENCH Elizabeth Jane 20 S   CE St. John's Rev E Botwood Dora Somerton - F Mitchell - Frederick Miller
Aug 2 St. John's McGRATH John 25 B Seaman CE St. John's Hy Dunfield John Hookey
    HARDING Mary 22 S Dom Servant CE St. John's   Charlotte Sweetland
Oct 31 St. John's BUTLER Edwin 28 B Coachman Methodist St. John's Hy Dunfield Thos Littlejohn
    LITTLEJOHN Susannah 22 S   CE St. John's   Mary Ann Walsh
Nov 1 St. John's BARTLETT John 23 B Fisherman CE Brigus Hy Dunfield Wm H. Anthony
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah 18 S Domestic Servant CE St. John's   Elizabeth Anthony
Oct 4 Petty Hr HANNAFORD Richard 28 B Fisherman RC Petty Hr Rev R Piersey Peter Keilly
    HEFFERNAN Rosanna 24 S Domestic Servant RC Maddox Cove   Kate Walsh
Aug 23 Petty Hr STACK Philip 39 B Fisherman RC Petty Hr Rev S O'Driscoll Henry Chafe
    RAYMOND Dora 21 S Servant RC     Gertrude Raymond
Sept 6 Goulds BRINNOCK John 24 B Farmer RC Goulds Rev S O'Driscoll Henry Walsh
    WALSH Mary 24 S Dom Serv RC     Ellen Kane
Oct 17 Petty Hr COOKE Joseph 23 B Fisherman RC Black Head Rev R Piersey Martin Healy
    HEALY Ellen 21 S Dom Serv RC     Mary Margaret Healy
Oct 18 Petty Hr RIDEOUT William 30 B Fisherman RC Goulds Rev R Piersey James Walters
    HEARNE Mary Ann 26 W Dom Servant RC     Ellen Foley
Sept 2 St. Mary's Church SMITH Charles James 41 W Mast Mariner CE Salcombe Devon E Botwood Francis Percy - Jessie
    CANDOW Elizabeth Ann 26 S   CE St. John's   Condon - Elizabeth Bradley
Sept 3 St. Mary's Church WAKEHAM Robert W 34 B Mast Mariner CE Thurston Gerry England E Botwood A O Sheppard - M O
    SHEPPARD Mary A H Oke 25 S   CE St. John's   Sheppard - R A Sheppard
Oct 6 St. Mary's Church SQUIRES John Wm 26 B Planter CE Salvage G H Bolt Ellen Sophia Brown - Edgar Dawe
    BROWN janet 20 S   CE Salvage   John H LeMesserrien (?)
Oct 6 St. Mary's Church WINSOR Charles Augustus 22 B Seaman CE St. John's G H Bolt Catherine Mary Winson - A barnes
    WILKENSON Jessie T 19 S   CE St. John's   Edward Waugh - H B Chafe
Oct 27 St. Mary's Church ELLIS Edwin Albert 23 B Plumber CE St. John's E Botwood Allan Findlater - Bella M
    GINDLATER (?) Isabel Lucriatia 21 S   CE St. John's   Gushue - William A Ellis
May 9 RC Cathedral St. John's COLLINS William 24 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristal William Harvey
    CORBETT Mary 23 S   RC St. John's F Forristal Bridget Breen
May 13 RC Cathedral St. John's BRENAN (sic) John 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's F Forristal Edward McGrath
    McGRATH Mary 28 S   RC St. John's F Forristal Elizabeth Ryan
May 16 RC Cathedral St. John's EBBS William 26 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristal John Crowe
    EVOY Anne 23 S   RC St. John's F Forristal Alice Crowe
                     
PAGE 22                    
1891                    
May 7 RC Cathedral St. John's ROGERS John 27 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's J Ryan Edward Spry
    KELLY Mary Ann 26 S   RC St. John's   Catherine Kelly
May 18 RC Cathedral St. John's O'CONNOR Edward 28 No Entry   RC St. John's J Scott William Walsh
    FITZGERALD Margaret 24 S   RC St. John's   Theresa Walsh
May 19 RC Cathedral St. John's TOBIN John 18 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristall Wm Lush
    WESTCOTT Amelia 17 S   RC St. John's   Bridget Hannon
June 4 RC Cathedral St. John's MURRAY Patrick 26 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal John Fitzgerald
    CROTTY Margaret 24 S   RC St. John's   Annie Fitzgerald
June 8 RC Cathedral St. John's WALSH Patrick 38 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal Stephen French
    PROSPER Catherine 29 S   RC St. John's   Sarah Sears
June 10 RC Cathedral St. John's POWER John 30 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal Nicholas Murphy
    COADY Joanna Joseph 25 S   RC St. John's   Ellen Murphy
June 13 RC Cathedral St. John's BATTERDON Nicholas 25 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristall Nicholas Toole
    CONNELL Mary Ellen 23 S   RC St. John's   Annie Kelly
June 14 RC Cathedral St. John's O'NEIL Patrick 27 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristall Thos Anthony
    MARTIN Margaret 24 S   RC St. John's   Mary Jos Martin
June 14 RC Cathedral St. John's KEATING John 30 No Entry Accountant RC St. John's W S Lalor John Norris
    MEEHAN Mary 27 S   RC St. John's   Minnie Crew
June 2 St. Patricks St. John's O'BRIEN Richard 30 No Entry Shop Keeper RC St. John's C O'Brien Michael Burke
    NORRIS Matilda 28 S   RC St. John's   Mary J. Norris
June 21 RC Cathedral St. John's WILLIAMS John 30 No Entry Seaman Protestant Brixhan, Eng W Forristal Alex
Allixson (sic)
    DALEY Catherine 28 S   RC St. John's   Margaret Emberly
June 22 RC Cathedral St. John's BURTON Patrick 24 No Entry Seaman RC St. John's F Forrital John Murphy
    CROCKWELL Annie 22 S   RC Bay Bulls   mary Ellen Crockwell
June 24 RC Cathedral St. John's BRYNE Garrett 27 No Entry Bookseller RC St. John's J Ryan James Byrne
    SHORTAL Annie 23 S   RC St. John's   Mary Shortall
July 4 RC Cathedral St. John's LAWRENCE William 30 No Entry Coachman CE St. John's W Forristal John Donnelly
    EBBS or HICKEY Ellen 28 W   RC St. John's   Margaret Ebbs
July 5 St. Patricks St. John's RYAN James 28 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's J Ryan William Bogan
    INGRAHAM Elizabeth 28 S   RC St. John's   Mary Williams
July 8 St. Patricks St. John's MACKAY Matthias 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's J Scott William O'Mara
    REDDY Joanna 26 S   RC St. John's   Elizabeth Reddy
July 9 St. Patricks St. John's DAWSON James 32 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal Francis Windsor
    WALSH Margaret 27 S   RC St. John's   Johanna Costello
July 18 St. Patricks St. John's RIDOUT John 24 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's J Ryan William Bogan
    GRINSLETT Elizabeth 23 S   RC St. John's   Mary Batterdon
                     
PAGE 24                    
1891                    
Aug 5 RC Cathedral St. John's O'NEIL Andrew 25 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal Michael McDonnell
    DUNPHY Bridget 22 S   RC St. John's   Bridget Dunphy
Aug 9 RC Cathedral St. John's AVERY John 23 No Entry Labourer Prostestant Bay Bulls W Forristal John conroy
    BLACKLER Lizzie 22 S   RC St. John's   Milette Avery
Aug 11 RC Cathedral St. John's SHEPPARD Richard 26 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal Robert Shelan
    BEARD Mary Anne 23 S   RC St. John's   Elizabeth Beard
Aug 16 RC Cathedral St. John's GEAR John 26 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal Matthew Kane
    RYALL Agnes 24 S   RC St. John's   Susanna Gear
Aug 17 RC Cathedral St. John's CAREW Thomas 27 No Entry Carpenter & Undertaker RC St. John's W Forristal John Carew
    MULLALEY Anne 23 S   RC St. John's   Margaret Carew
Aug 24 RC Cathedral St. John's McMANUS Laurence 25 No Entry Blacksmith RC St. John's F Forristal John Stone
    STAMP Mary 25 S   RC St. John's   Annie Martin
Aug 25 RC Cathedral St. John's WILSON George Henry 25 No Entry Seaman CE On Board HMS Emerald W Forristal Clement O'Niel (sic)
    SCOTT Mary 24 S   RC St. John's   Joanna Earls
Aug 29 RC Cathedral St. John's DOYLE Francis 27 No Entry Farmer RC St. John's W Forristal Patrick Finnacum
    BAKER Maggie 26 S   RC Bay Bulls   Elizth Jackson (sic)
Aug 29 RC Cathedral St. John's RYAN David 28 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's W Forristal Edward Hanniford
    SNOW Mary 25 S   RC St. John's   Elizabeth Snow
Sept 3 RC Cathedral St. John's CHRISTOPHER Garrett Chris 28 No Entry Printer RC St. John's W Forristal Michael Connors
    JOY Mary Jane 26 S   RC St. John's   Honora Joy
Sept 9 RC Cathedral St. John's GRADY Herman 29 No Entry Seaman RC St. John's W Forristal Dennis Berri
    GREEN Bridget 25 S   RC St. John's   Mary Ann McGrath
Sept 12 RC Cathedral St. John's BENNETT Joseph 28 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristal Esward Olliver (sic)
    OLIVER Maggie 25 S   RC St. John's   Joanna Olliver (sic)
Sept 13 RC Cathedral St. John's MURPHY John No Entry No Entry Farmer RC St. John's F Forristal Daniel Murphy
    KENNEDY Margaret No Entry W   RC St. John's   Jopanna Murphy
Sept 14 RC Cathedral St. John's ASPELL Richard 27 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristal Henry Donnelly
    GRIFFEN Susanna 25 S   RC Bay Bulls   Bridget Griffen
Sept 19 RC Cathedral St. John's DEVEREAUX Henry 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's F Forristal Malcolm Davidson
    BRIEN Esther 29 S   RC St. John's   Margaret Davidson
Sept 20 RC Cathedral St. John's McDONALD James 26 No Entry Farmer RC St. John's F Forristal John Rolls
    CRUTE (?) Mary Ann 24 S   RC St. John's   Sarah McDonald
Sept 20 RC Cathedral St. John's DUNN Patrick 30 No Entry Cooper RC St. John's F Forristal Jeremiah Murphy
    MULCAHEY Hannah 26 S   RC St. John's   Margaret Morrissey
Sept 26 RC Cathedral St. John's WOODS William 28 No Entry Labourer RC St. John's F Forristal Edward Beard
    WALSH Theresa 24 S   RC St. John's   Mary Tremblett
                     
                     
PAGE 25                    
Sept 29 RC Cathedral St. John's COOKE Thomas 30 No Entry Keeper of Lunatic Assylum RC St. John's F Forristal William Shortall
    POWER Mary Ann 28 W   RC St. John's   Mary Ann Walsh
Sept 30 RC Cathedral St. John's GIBBONS James 25 S Carpenter RC St. John's F Forristal Patrick Shea
    GALWAY Ellen 24 No Entry   RC St. John's   Maggie Galway
Oct 4 RC Cathedral St. John's LAMBERT William 30 S Fisherman RC Logy Bay F Forristal Luke Lambert
    BREEN Catherine 26 No Entry   RC Logy Bay   Mary Fowler
Oct 4 RC Cathedral St. John's KNOWLING George 25 S Draper Clerk RC St. John's F Forristal Thomas Hall
    VILLENUERE Gerogina 24 No Entry Music Teacher RC St. John's   Anne Kavanagh
Oct 6 RC Cathedral St. John's SHEA David 28 No Entry Grocer Clerk RC St. John's F Forristal Jeremiah Connolly
    SEAMY (sic) Anne 26 S   RC Blackhead Rd   Bridget Shea
Oct 7 RC Cathedral St. John's GETHERAL John 25 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal Michael Cody
    GLENN Lizzie 23 S   RC St. John's   Ellen Niel
Oct 10 RC Cathedral St. John's BUTT John 20 No Entry Blacksmith RC St. John's F Forristal John Frelegan (sic)
    CONNOLLY Mary 19 S   RC St. John's   Honora Breeg
Oct 12 RC Cathedral St. John's OMARA William 22 No Entry Stone Mason RC St. John's F Forristal James McGrath
    HYNES Clara 24 No Entry Servant RC St. John's   Catherine Hynes
Oct 13 RC Cathedral St. John's SPEARNS Martin 27 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal Edward McGrath
    LEAHY (sic) Annie 24 S   RC St. John's   Maggie Leahy
Oct 17 RC Cathedral St. John's HARVEY John 22 No Entry Laborer Weslayan St. John's F Forristal William Kelly
    GRINSLETT Catherine 22 S   RC St. John's   Bridget Kelly
Oct 18 RC Cathedral St. John's CLARK John 26 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal Ambrose Clark
    PIKE Lavinia 24 S   RC St. John's   Ellen Kerivan
Oct 24 RC Cathedral St. John's DAVIS George 24 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal Malachi Power
    HAREY (?) Bridget 22 S   RC St. John's   Mary Ann Power
Oct 26 RC Cathedral St. John's KAVANAGH Thomas 26 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal William Dawson
    O'RIELLY Elizabeth 24 S   RC St. John's   Hannah Toomy
Oct 27 RC Cathedral St. John's EMBERLEY Patrick 26 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal James Cox
    BROWN Mary Ann 28 S   RC St. John's   Sarah bennett
Oct 28 St. Patrick's Cathedral DUNN Edward 27 No Entry Fisherman RC Salmon River F Forristal Dennid Dunn
    BUCKLEY Mary Jos 25 S   RC St. John's   Eligth Buckley (sic)
Oct 28 RC Cathedral St. John's POWER Thos 25 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F Forristal Wm Sullivan
    SULLIVAN Mary Jos 22 S   RC St. John's   Mary Sullivan
Oct 28 RC Cathedral St. John's HOGAN William 25 No Entry Medical Doctor RC St. Mary's J O'Brien Francis Morris
    PARKER Maud 23 S   RC St. John's   Isabel Carly
Oct 29 RC Cathedral St. John's SAUNDERS James 24 No Entry Shipwright RC St. John's F Forristal James Foley
    COADY Mary 21 S   RC St. John's   Mary Kane
                     
PAGE 26                    
Oct 31 Cathedral DENEIF Patrick J 20 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal George Coughlan
    COUGHLAN Margaret 19 S   RC St. John's   Kate Martin
Oct 31 Cathedral TILLY John 25 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal John Rogers
    RIDOUT Mary 23 S   RC St. John's   Katie Lawlor
Oct 31 Cathedral NORMAN John 25 No Entry Fisherman RC Placentia W Forristal Patrick Walsh
    MORRISEY (sic) Sarah 24 S   RC Placentia   Monica Lute (?)
Oct 7 St. Patricks DENIEF James 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's R Ryan Stansistaus Walsh
    FLYNN Margaret 25 S   RC St. John's   Josephine Carrel (sic)
Nov 1 Cathedral MOORE Philip 27 No Entry Plumber RC St. John's W Forristal Martin Murphy
    WALSH Mary 24 S   RC St. Mary's   Anne Murphy
Nov 3 Cathedral ALLAN William J 26 No Entry Jeweler RC St. John's W Forristal Thomas Keogh (sic)
    CONDON Josephine M 22 S   RC St. John's   Therese Condon
Nov 3 Cathedral POWER William 30 No Entry Sea Captian RC St. John's W Forristal Wm O'Niell
    O'NIELL Cecilia 27 S   RC St. John's   Katie Flynn
Nov 3 Cathedral BREEN William 26 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal Richard Spence
    GETHERAL Anne 24 S   RC St. John's   Mary Carroll
Nov 5 Cathedral ANTLE Andrew 30 No Entry Laborer RC St. Mary's W Forristal John Murphy
    POWER Elizabeth 26 S   RC St. John's   Mary J. Kavanagh
Nov 4 St. Patricks BOLEN Richard 28 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's J Ryan Louis Lynch
    FLYNN Elizabeth 26 S   RC St. John's   Mary Bolen
Nov 9 Cathedral KELLY Michael No Entry No Entry Laborer RC St. John's F D O'Brien Peter Kiely (?)
    COSGROVE Ann May No Entry S   RC St. John's   Margaret Kent
Nov 9 Cathedral SQUIRES Richard 20 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W S Lalor Michael Lary
    GRAHAM Elizabeth 21 S   RC St. Mary's   Bridget Maher
Nov 10 Cathedral POWER Charles 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal Michael Walsh
    BYRNE Bridget 26 S   RC St. John's   Maggie Kelly
Nov 12 Cathedral KENNY Wm 28 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal N Walsh
    FLATHERTY Rosanna 27 S   RC Fermuse   Ellen Kenny
Nov 12 Cathedral HENNESEY Patrick 23 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal Edward Kavanagh
    CAMPBELL Elizabeth 21 S   RC St. John's   Mary Fitzpatrick
Nov 14 Cathedral O'NIELL Peter 27 No Entry Cab Driver RC St. John's W Forristal J T Neville
    HEARN Bridget 26 S Servant RC St. Mary's   Maria O'Niel
Nov 14 Cathedral PROWSE Charles 26 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal Wm Collins
    COADY Catherine 24 S   RC St. John's   Mary Hennesy
Nov 15 Cathedral KELLY Martin 27 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal C Chidley
    FURLONG Bridget 24 S   RC St. John's   Bridget Kelly
                     
PAGE 27                    
Nov 16 Cathedral QUIRK James 26 No Entry Cabman RC St. John's W Forristal Peter Dooley
    MURPHY Kate 24 S   RC St. John's   Anne Quirk
Nnov 17 Cathedral CRUTE Auguistian 26 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal Patrick Devereaux
    CRUTE Bridget 24 No Entry   RC St. John's   May McDonald
Nov 19 Cathedral DUNN James 27 No Entry Fisherman RC Carbonear W Forristal Dennis Dunn
    LAMBERT Mary Jos 25 No Entry   RC St. John's   Sarah Dunn
Nov 19 Cathedral LYNCH Michael 26 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal Wm Boyce
    FAHEY Eliza 24 S   RC St. John's   Mary Fahey
Nov 19 Cathedral PENDERGAST Thomas 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal Daniel Harris
    MURPHY Bridget Allen 27 W   RC St. John's   Elizabeth Beard
Nov 20 Cathedral LEAHY William 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's W Forristal Patrick Walsh
    POWER Margaret 26 No Entry   RC St. John's   Anne Power
Nov 22 Cathedral ELLIS Samuel 27 No Entry Coachman CE St. John's W Forristal James Carter
    KEEFE Mary F 25 No Entry   RC St. John's   Anne Keefe
Nov 23 Cathedral MORRISEY Patrick 28 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal John Wall
    MURPHY Bridget 26 No Entry   RC St. John's   Caroline Wall
Nov 24 Cathedral SUMMERS John 28 No Entry Draper RC St. John's W Forristal Dennis Conway
    SAUNDERS Mary 25 S   RC St. John's   Teresa Saunders
Nov 24 Cathedral MILLER James 28 No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W Forristal John Miller
    YETTMAN Mary Ann 26 S   RC St. John's   Kate Yettman
Nov 25 Cathedral FORWARD John 26 No Entry Plumber RC St. John's W Forristal Wm Graham
    LYNCH Bridget 25 No Entry Servant RC St. John's   Bridget Savage
Nov 25 Father's Residence DOYLE P J No Entry No Entry No Entry RC St. John's Rev J Scott Dennis Scott
    HARRIS Elizabeth No Entry S   RC St. John's   Agnes Harris
Nov 25 St. Patricks SINGALIE (?) Anthony No Entry No Entry Spanish Consul RC St. John's Rev J Ryan Matties Morey
    McGRATH Mary Ann No Entry No Entry   RC St. John's   Ellen Ryan
Nov 25 St. Patricks GLASCO Laurence No Entry No Entry Butcher RC St. John's Rev J Ryan Thos Nash
    FARRELL Mary No Entry No Entry   RC St. John's   Ellen Farrell
Nov 26 Cathedral POWER Thos No Entry No Entry Laborer RC St. John's W. Foristal Henry Cooper
    COOPER Ellen No Entry No Entry   RC St. John's   Ellen hand
Nov 26 Cathedral EGAN(?) John No Entry No Entry Baker RC St. John's W. Forristal Edward Kavanagh
    COMESFORD Margaret No Entry No Entry   RC St. John's   Ellen Kavanagh
Aug 20 St. Thomas Curch NEWMAN John F 21 B Post Office Clerk CE LeMarchant Rd Rev A B F Wood Noah Cotter
    HISCOCK Catherine 19 S Domestic Servant CE St. John's Hospital   Thomas Lewis
Aug 23 St. Thomas Church SMITH George Wm 24 B Mariner CE HMS Emerald Rev A B F Wood Joseph Price
    PRICE Martha 21 S Domestic Servant CE Hoyles Town   John Price
                     
PAGE 28                    
1891                    
Sept 7 St. Thomas Church OAKLEY Saml Robt 24 B Asst Light Houe Keeper Methodist Denier Id (Bonavista Bay) Rev A B G Wood Herbert Mercer
    HOUSE Ann Amelia 21 S School Teacher CE Flower's Cove   Susanna Furge
Sept 9 St. Thomas Church SHEPPARD Levi 24 B Police Constable CE St. John's Rev A B G Wood Nathan Andrews
    ANDREWS Selina 29 S   CE St. John's   Elfreda Andrews
Sept 28 St. Thomas Church HUDSON John 31 B Labourer CE St. John's Rev A B G Wood William Beer
    ASPEY Amelia 40 S Domestic Servant CE St. John's   Wm J Hannond
Oct 10 St. Thomas Church WHITE Stephen 37 W Fisherman CE Pool's Id Rev A B G Wood Jesse Spurrell
    RODGERS Jessie 22 S Dom Servant CE Pool's Id   Anna spurrell
Nov 28 Torbay GOSSE Edward 52 B Fisherman RC Torbay Rev J Clark James Molloy
    BRADBERY Anasttia 28 S   RC Torbay   Margaret Gosse
Nov 29 Torbay MURPHY William 38 B Fisherman RC Flat Rock Rev J Clark Richrd Reddy
    REDDY Mary 45 S   RC Flat Rock   Dora Murphy
Jan 9, 1892 Torbay CULLEN Patrick 32 B Fisherman RC Torbay Rev J Clark James Power
    POWER Catherine 26 S   RC Torbay   Bridget Cantwell
Jan 16, 1892 Outer Cove RORKE Walter 30 B Fisherman RC Outer Cove Rev J Clark James Power
    KELLY Margaret 25 S   RC Middle Cove   Mary H Kelly
Jan 23, 1892 Torbay MARTIN Wm 35 B Fisherman RC Torbay Rev J Clark Stephen Gosse
    GOSSE Mary Ann 28 S   RC Torbay   Sarah Martin
Nov 5 Parsonage Military Rd BUTT Ebeneazer 24 B Fisherman Methodist Hickman's Hr Rev F R Duffill Joseph Lambert
    MARTIN Roanna 28 S   Methodist Little Heart's Ease   Joanna Martin
Nov 9 73 Military Rd MITCHELL Hy Thos 26 B Baker Methodist St. John's Rev F R Duffill G Butterworth
    BRADLEY Jane 25 S   Methodist St. John's   S Bradley
Nov 10 Flower Hill St WINSOR Japhat 28 B Fisherman Methodist Wesleyville Rev F R Duffill Alfred Vincent
    VINCENT Lydia 23 S   Methodist Cape Freels   Geo Crosbie
Nov 26 William St SPRACKLIN Wilox 26 B No Entry Methodist Whitbourne Rev G P Story Mary Whelan
    WHELEN Annie 25 S   Methodist St. John's   Stephen March
Dec 17 73 Military Rd BROWN Abraham J 28 B Fisherman Methodist Lance Cove Rev F R Duffett Mary A Austin
    BRYANT Bertha 20 S   Methodist St. John's   Wm Butt
Dec 19 73 Military Rd HOPE Richard No Entry B Policeman CE St. John's Rev F R Duffill Mary J Evans
    PHILPOT Anne No Entry S   Methodist St. John's   Chas J Evans
Jan 10, 1892 73 Military Rd SNOW John 22 B Farmer Methodist St. John's Rev F R Duffett Chas Bussey
    DRISCOLL Leah 23 S   Methodist St. John's   Thos E Duder
Aug 28 Parsonage Military Rd CLEOD Martin No Entry B Seaman Luthern Stavanger Norway Rev F R Duffett John Bussey
    HEWITT Deborah No Entry S   CE St. John's   Adam Black
Oct 29 Parsonage Military Rd THISTLE Wm 33 W Sailor Methodist St. John's Rev F R Duffill Wm Johnson Clara (sic)
    SKEFFINGTON Fanny 25 S   Methodist St. John's   Thistle Mary Thistle (sic)
                     
PAGE 38                    
1891                    
Nov 5 St. John's HOUSE John 26 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev H P Cowperthwaite Saml Tucker
    TUCKER Susan 22 S   Methodist St. John's   Maria White
Nov 18 St. John's ABBOTT William 29 B Fisherman CE Bay of Georges Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jas Kates
    KATES Selia Ann (sic) 22 S   Methodist St. John's   Mary J Kates
Nov 18 St. John's EARLE George 25 B Fisherman CE Portugal Cove Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jno D Taylor
    HANCOCK Elizabeth Jane 23 S   CE St. John's   George England
Nov 19 St. John's PEDDLE William 25 B Fisherman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite George Chislett
    TILLEY Miriam 25 S   Methodist St. John's   Jas Harris
Nov 19 St. John's AVERY Eliezer (sic) 25 B Fisherman Methodist Trinity Bay Rev H P Cowperthwaite Wm Sparks
    READ Emily 24 S   Methodist St. John's   Laura Puddister
Nov 19 St. John's BOBERTS James 28 B Mason Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite John Mercer
    GREEN Fannie 26 S   Methodist St. John's   Annie Young
Nov 19 St. John's SEARLE John 23 B Laborer Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Wm Elger
    LEAMON Elizabeth 19 S   Methodist St. John's   Rebecca Elger
Nov 21 St. John's BELIMAN Levi 26 B Seaman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jas Garland
    DIAMOND Susie 22 S   Methodist St. John's   Mary Ada Wheeler
Nov 24 St. John's IVANEY (sic) Jacob 27 B Seaman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Joseph Barnes
    BARNES Jane 28 S   Methodist St. John's   Sarah Barnes
Nov 26 St. John's MOORES Arthur J 27 B Fisherman Methodist Blackhead Rev H P Cowperthwaite Robert Clark
    BUTT Sarah J 24 S   Methodist Blackhead   Emily Moores
Nov 28 St. John's BISHOP Robert 22 B Fisherman CE St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite John Warford
    LEAR Bessie 20 S   CE St. John's   Fannie Lear
Dec 2 St. John's LeGROW Joseph 28 B Fisherman Methodist Bauline Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jas R Hawkins
    HAWKINS Laura 23 S   CE St. John's   Tamar Hawkins
Dec 3 St. John's PORTER John 26 B Fisherman Methodist Exploits Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jno Harris
    WHITTEN Elizabeth A 24 S   CE St. John's   Susanna Whitten
Dec 19 St. John's GARLAND Stewart 22 B Fisherman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Henry Garland
    TRENCHARD Julia A 20 S   Methodist St. John's   Mary A Thistle
Dec 24 St. John's ANTHONY Charles 22 B Printer Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Alfred Perry
    BUTT Laura Emily 22 S   Methodist St. John's   Lucy M Bragg
Nov 30 St. John's HYNDS John 28 B Fisherman CE St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Thos Haynes (sic)
    BUTT Annie 23 S Dom Servant Methodist St. John's   Annie Stagg
Jan 4 1892 St. John's REYNOLDS John 26 B Fisherman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jas Reynolds
    GARLAND Caroline 25 S Dom Servant Methodist St. John's   Stewart Garland
Jan 10, 1892 St. John's FRAMPTON Robert 40 W Employee Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite John Halley
    GARLAND Francis 38 W No entry Methodist St. John's   Elizabeth Holly
                     
PAGE 39                    
Jan 28, 1892 St. John's WHITE Edward 23 B Employee Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Jno Marshall
    ROMANS Sarah 22 S   Methodist St. John's   Louisa marshall
Nov 12, 1891 Portugal Cove COOK Henry George 24 B Farmer CE White Hills S St. John's Rev W R Smith F Miller Jr - E G Cook
    MILLER Hannah 22 S Domestic Servant CE Portugal Cove   Eliza Earl - Elizabeth Cook
Dec 11, 1891 Belle Island PARSONS Thomas 24 B Fisherman CE Freshwater Belle Isle Rev W R Smith Thos Passons or G Parsons
    GEORGE Frances 19 S Dom Servt CE Freshwater Belle Isle   Stephen Rees - Mary J. Parsons
Dec 15, 1891 Belle Island SKANES Robert 33 B Fisherman CE Lance Cove Belle Isl Rev W R Smith Jas Hiscock - M A Miller
    HISCOCK Elizabeth 31 S   CE No Entry   Geo Hiscock Jr - C F J Hiscock
Dec 23, 1891 Portugal Cove BICKFORD Henry Thos 26 B Fisherman CE Freshwater Belle Isle Rev W R Smith Ed Parsons - Hester Parsons
    PARSONS Emma Jane 20 S   CE Freshwater Belle Isle   Ed Bickford - Jane Rees
Jan 5, 1892 Portugal Cove REES Stephen 24 B Fisherman CE Lance Cove Belle Isl Rev W R Smith George Rees - T Parsons
    PARSONS Mary Jane 22 S   CE Freshwater Belle Isle   Hannah Parsons - R Rees
Jan 6, 1892 Portugal Cove MARTIN Alfred Frederick 36 W Fisherman CE Grand Bank Fortune Bay Rev W R Smith Thos Normore - Julia Skanes
    NORMORE Hezikiah (sic) 23 S   CE Belle Isle Beach   Fanny Skanes - Ann Skanes
Jan 7, 1892 Portugal Cove TUCKER Alexander 29 B Farmer CE Broad Cove Rev W R Smith Benjamin Squires - Ann
    NOSEWORTHY Winnie 20 S   CE Bryant's Cove   Squires - Hy Bradbury
Jan 12, 1892 Portugal Cove PICCO Nathan 26 B Fisherman CE Portugal Cove Rev W R Smith Hy Somerton - Dora Somerton
    SOMERTON Elizabeth 21 S   CE Portugal Cove   Gordon Somerton - Mary Ann Picco
Aug 16, 1891 Cthedral CLARK George mead 25 B Sailor CE Barter's Hill Rev W Hancock Benjamin clark
    DAWE Eliza 26 S Domestic Servant CE George's Street   Jessie Clark
Sept 15, 1891 Cthedral WHITE George Apsey 31 W Seaman CE Spencer's St Rev A Heygate Stephen Noseworthy
    HOUSE Maria 29 S Domestic Servant CE Fort Townsend   Thos sullivan
Sept 16, 1891 Cthedral LeMESSIEUR Arthur Jas 29 B Sailorman CE Water St Rev A Heygate Rosanna Noseworthy
    SOUTHCOTT Isabella 26 S   CE Long Pond Road   Rebecca Southcott
Oct 9, 1891 Cthedral HAMILTON William 24 B Fisherman CE Isle of Valen Rev J S Thompson John Lockyer
    LOCKYER Rosanna 23 S   CE Isle of Valen   Rosanna Green
Oct 27, 1891 Cthedral DUFFETT Hy 52 W Fisherman CE Water St Rev J S Thompson George Duffett
    SUTTON Mary 45 W   CE Water St   Maud Mattie (?)
Aug 19, 1891 St. John's WEST Andrew 29 B Sailor Episcopalian St. John's Rev G W Siddall Chas Hookey
    HEBBARD Sophia 25 S Dom Servt Methodist St. John's   Edith Pike
Jan 10, 1892 St. John's McGARLANE George 27 B Printer Episcopalian St. John's Rev G W Siddall Roby Mercer
    GILLAVAN Elizabeth Ann 26 S Dressmaker Episcopalian St. John's   Maggie McGillvary
Nov 2, 1891 St. John's ADEY Isaac 28 B Fisherman Methodist Trinity Bay Rev A D Morton Chas Soper
    HOPKINS Mary 21 S   Methodist Old Perlicanb   Lucy Pitman (sic)
Nov 2, 1891 St. John's SEABRIGHT Frederick 27 B Lumberman Methodist Exploits Rev A D Morton John Manuel
    PERRY Mary Jane 23 S   Methodist Exploits   Mary ??wood
                     
PAGE 40                    
1891                    
Nov 3 St. John's SQUIRES Stephen 22 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Bay Rev A D Morton Chas Tiller
    TILLER Lydia 22 S   Methodist Pincher's Island   Caroline Jacobs
Nov 30 St. John's DODD Albert E 41 B Pedler Methodist St. John's Rev A D Morton W J Hitcherson (?)
    TUCKER Sarah A 35 S   CE Broad Cove   Celia Barrett
Nov 19 St. Mary's Ch St. John's BOLT George Hy 28 B Priest CE St. John's Rev E. Botwood Geo Ellis - Amy Morris
    MORRIS Elizabeth Maria 28 S   CE St. John's   Carrie Williams - James Payne
Nov 26 St. Mary's Ch St. John's MORGAN Jno Thos 22 B Fisherman CE Seal Cove Rev E. Botwood Naomi Morgan - Arch
    MORGAN Emily 19 S   CE St. John's   Morgan - Mary S Thompson
Dec 26 St. Mary's Ch St. John's HART George Pilgrim 26 B Draper CE St. John's Rev E. Botwood Geo Morris - Jessie
    MORRIS Maria Elizabeth 24 S   CE St. John's   Maud King
Dec 10 St. Mary's Ch St. John's COOK Duncan 22 B Seaman CE St. John's Rev E. Botwood John Simpson
    MERCER Katie 24 S   CE St. John's   Susan Taylor - A Wilson
Dec 10 Pouch Cove BUTT Ambrose 37 W Fisherman Methodist Pouch Cove Rev S. Matthews Joseph Thistle
    VATER Maria 35 W   Methodist Pouch Cove   Abigail Vater
June 10 Pouch Cove DYMOND (sic) William 25 B Fisherman Methodist Pouch Cove Rev S. Matthews Matthew Hudson
    DELANEY Elizabeth H 28 S   Methodist Pouch Cove   Charles Pippy
Nov 3 Pouch Cove NOSEWORTHY William 40 W Fisherman Methodist Pouch Cove Rev S. Matthews Edward Evans
    EVANS Elizabeth 30 S   Methodist Pouch Cove   Joseph Evans
Nov 9 St. Thomas Ch St. John's BARTLETT John 23 B Fisherman CE Brigus Rev H. Dunfield Wm Anthony
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah 18 S Domestic Servant CE Tank Lane   Elizabeth Ann - Anthony
Nov 9 St. Thomas Ch St. John's NEIL James 23 B Farmer RC Torbay Rd Rev H. Dunfield John Wheeler
    MURPHY Mary 24 S Servant CE Torbay Rd   Anastatia Murphy
Nov 15 St. Thomas Ch St. John's BUGDEN George 22 B Fisherman CE Trinity Rev H. Dunfield Abram Bailey
    PITCHER Martha 24 S Servant CE Forest Rd   Elizabeth L Bugden
Nov 26 St. Thomas Ch St. John's KIRBY Stephen 22 B Laborer CE Fleming St Rev A C Wood Jno Jaynes
    BRADBURY Julia 21 S   CE Fleming St   Jno Vasey
Nov 27 St. Thomas Ch St. John's THOMAS Henry 23 B Drayman CE Balsom St Rev A C Wood Geo England
    ENGLAND Elizabeth 24 S Servant CE Court House   Joseph Hobbs
Nov 26 St. Thomas Ch St. John's LONGLAND Albert Ed 28 B Draper Congregationalist New Gower St Rev A C Wood J C Simms
    McKENZIE Emma Bartlett 31 W   CE Duckworth St   Chas F Gaylor
Nov 26 St. Thomas Ch St. John's WHEELER Peter 46 W Fisherman CE Alexander St Rev H. Dunfield Fred Bursell
    BARR Sophia 42 W Nurse CE St. John's Hospital   E. Kingston
Dec 26 St. Thomas Ch St. John's HISCOCK Albert 26 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove Rev H. Dunfield Josiah Hiscock
    RENDELL Charity 22 S   CE Robin Hd   Jno Rendell
Jan 29, 1892 St. Thomas Ch St. John's LUSCOMBE David G 35 B Laborer CE Gower St Rev A C Wood Jno Luscombe
    HODDER Eliza Ann 34 S   CE Hayward Ave   Eliza Whitten
                     
PAGE 62                    
Jan 11, 1892 St. Thomas Ch St. John's CRANE John 29 B T N Constabulary CE Fort Townsend Rev H Dunfield Thos Garland
    BATTEN Jane 26 S   CE Water St   Mary Hobbs
Jan 2, 1892 St. Thomas Ch St. John's GOODRIDGE John Rd 48 B Merchant CE Monkstown Rd Rev A Wood Jas H Monroe
    TRUMBLE Annie L Elizabeth 23 S   CE Le Marchant Rd   S F Goodrich
Jan 24, 1892 St. Thomas Ch St. John's No Entry No Entry No Entry No Entry No Entry CE No Entry No Entry No Entry
    No Entry No Entry No Entry No Entry   CE No Entry No Entry No Entry
                     
1891                    
Nov 1 Cathedral St. John's HUSSEY Samuel 28 B Fisherman CE Tacks Beach Rev W Handcock Elizabeth Curtis
    BROWN Lucretia 24 S   CE Placentia Bay   Saml Brown
Nov 23 Cathedral St. John's FARREL John J 33 B Mariner CE William St Rev J S Thompson Margaret Lamb
    MOORE Mary Ann 31 W   CE William St   Hy Hawkins
Nov 25 Cathedral St. John's HALL Geo Hy 22 B Draper CE Houldworth St Ll Newfoundland (sic) Alice Southcott
    SOUTHCOTT Eva Louisa 20 S   CE Long Pond Rd   Sarah Knowling
Nov 26 Cathedral St. John's ROCHE Joseph 32 B Fisherman RC Branch St Rev W Handcock John Simm
    NASH Winnie 21 S   CE Mary's Bay (sic)   Sarah Brooking
Nov 28 Cathedral St. John's MAJOR Robert 23 B Carman CE Pennywell Rd Rev J S Thompson Robert Tucker
    FOX Sarah Jane 18 S   CE George's Town   Elizabeth Bradbury
Dec 1 Cathedral St. John's BISHOP Elijah R 27 B Fireman CE George's St Rev J S Thompson A E Gardner
    ARNOLD Christina H 23 S   CE Rennies Mill Rd   Lily Downton
Dec 2 Cathedral St. John's BLOOMFIELD Rupert G H 33 B Liehetenant R N (sic) CE HMS Pelican Ll Newfoundland (sic) J O'Brien - D W Prowse
    PROWSE Alice H E 22 S   CE Cliff Hill   Prowse - Cecil Fare - S A E Prowse
Dec 9 Cathedral St. John's BLACKLER George 25 B Cooper CE South Side Rev J S Thompson Alex Moore
    BUGDEN Theodosia 22 S   CE Jobs Lane   Mary Blcker
Dec 22 Cathedral St. John's WIER James 27 B Farmer CE New Town Rd Rev J S Thompson Joseph Hussey
    TUCKER Mary Louisa 20 S   CE New Town Rd   Ann Hussey
Dec 22 Cathedral St. John's LEONARD Michael J 24 B Fisherman RC Lime Kiln Hill Rev J S Thompson Elizabeth Tapper
    TAPPER Mary T 19 S   CE Berrads St   Levi Spurrell
No Entry Cathedral St. John's MARTIN Wm Hy 18 B Laborer CE Cabot St Rev J S Thompson Thomas Field
    FIELD Isabella 17 S   CE Georges St   Ellen M Martin
No Entry Cathedral St. John's WINSOR James 22 B Jeweller CE Catherine Row Rev J S Thompson Thos A Winsor
    SIMPSON Mary E. 23 S   CE Allen Square   Robert Simpson
May 25 Petty Hr LEAMON William Jno 25 B Fisherman CE Petty Hr Rev J J Curling Jno R Whitten
    BATTEN Luandra 18 S   CE Petty Hr   Elizabeth Seaman (?)
May 25 Petty Hr  WINDSOR or CHAFE Jno 25 B Fisherman CE Petty Hr Rev J J Curling David Chafe - Hy R Chafe
    CHAFE Fanny Elizabeth 22 S   CE Petty Hr   Leah Chafe - Elizabeth Chafe
                     
PAGE 63                    
1891                    
Jan 5, 1892 Torbay THORNE William 32 B Fisherman CE Torbay Rev Hy Elrington (sic) Lucy Lockyer - Wm
    MARTIN Phoebe Martin 24 S School Teacher CE Torbay   Codner - Mar M Thorne
Nov 10 Pouch Cove THORNE Nathaniel 29 B Fisherman CE Torbay Rev Hy Elrington (sic) Sela Codner
    NOSEWORTHY Mary Emma 22 S   Methodist Pouch Cove   Emma Sophia Thorne
Dec 10 Petty Hr PIERCE John 53 W Fisherman CE Petty Hr Rev Hy Elrington (sic) Alexander W Chafe
    LEMAN Lucy Ann 48 W   CE Petty Hr   Elizabeth Bulley
Dec 29 Petty Hr CHAFE Henry R 24 B Fisherman CE Petty Hr Rev Hy Elrington (sic) David Chafe - Clara
    CHAFE Hannah M 22 S   CE Goulds   Chafe - Saml A. Chafe
Nov 1st Petty Hr RAYMONDS Robert 24 B Fisherman RC Goulds Rev R Tierney Michael Finn
    FINN Mary Joseph 19 S Dom Servant RC Back Line   Margaret Raymond
Nov 11 Petty Hr O'NIEL Patrick 30 B Fisherman RC Petty Hr Rev R Tierney Patrick Howlett
    WALSH Ellen 28 S Dom Servant RC Petty Hr   Mary Ellen O'Niel
Nov 22 Petty Hr FITZPATRICK Edward 32 B Farmer RC Goulds Rev R Tierney Michael Blackler
    RAYMOND Elizabeth 25 S Domestic Servant RC Goulds   Margaret Fitzpatrick
Nov 25 Petty Hr CHAFE Henry 32 B Fiherman RC Petty Hr Rev R Tierney James Kiely
    RIELLY Mary Anne 27 S Servant RC Petty Hr   Sarah Chafe
Nov 30 Portugal Cove FRY Samuel 54 No Entry Fisherman RC Portugal Cove Rev J Walsh William Hanlon
    NEARY Mary 45 No Entry   RC Portugal Cove   Mary Clare
Nov 22 Portugal Cove PICKS John 34 No Entry Fisherman RC Horse Cove Rev J Walsh John Fitzgerald
    WHELAN Margaret 23 No Entry   RC Horse Cove   Amelia Pick
Jan 24, 1892 Portugal Cove CORNICK Michael 36 No Entry Farmer RC Broad Cove Rd Rev J Walsh John Murphy
    GORDON Margaret 31 No Entry   RC Broad Cove Rd   Margaret Nearn
Nov 17 Belle Island DWYER Joseph 36 Not Bad (sic) Fisherman RC Belle Island Rev F McCullow Thomas Dwyer
    KELLY Elijah M 24 No Entry   RC Belle Island   Julia Keilly
                     
1892                    
Jan 19 Belle Island DWYER Edward 30 No Entry Farmer RC Belle Island Rev F McCullow Thos Dwyer
    BROWN Anastatia J 22 No Entry   RC Belle Island   Bridget Lodge
April 30 Torbay RYAN Michael 31 No Entry Fisherman & Laborer RC Torbay Rev M J Clarke Richard Ryan
    THORNE Kate 23 No Entry   RC Torbay   Margaret Kirwan (?)
April 30 Cathedral FRASER Wm Bartlett 26 No Entry Accountant CE St. John's Rev W Hancock J Crossman - M K Fraser
    CROSSMAN Celia Victoria 22 No Entry   CE St. John's   E m Rothwell - A E Rothwell
March 12 House of Bride's Father TRENCHARD Eliza 20 S   Methodist St. John's Rev F R Duffill Chas Trenchard
    McBAY Samuel 24 B Shoemaker CE St. John's   Mrs S Garland
April 1 73 Military Rd HARRIS John 30 W   Methodist St. John's Rev F R Duffill Archibald William
    THORNE Mary J 23 S   Methodist St. John's   Katie Willas (sic)
April 30 73 Military Rd REED James 24 B Fisherman Methodist St. John's Rev F R Duffill Flora Butt
    JOHNSON Lucy Hannah 21 S   Methodist St. John's   Geo Butt
                     
PAGE 76                    
1892                    
Jan 7 Cathedral SANTINS Esperito Nicole 26 B Seaman RC Native of Spain now in St. John's Rev William Forristal Michael Taylor
    BUTT Phoebe 24 S   RC St. John's Native of Norway   Mary Byrne
Jan 10 Cathedral JOHNSTONE John 23 B Seaman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal John Antell
    DECEREAUX Margaret 23 S   RC St. John's   Bessie Keys
Jan 11 Cathedral CHIDLEY Peter 25 B Labourer RC St. John's Rev William Forristal William Walsh
    BURKE Mary 23 S   RC St. John's   Kate Kearney
Jan 12 Cathedral McDONALD Daniel 27 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Richard Lanes - Maurice Corcoran
    DOODEY Johanna 24 S   RC RAgged harbour   Maud Foran
Jan 14 Cathedral MURPHY Edward 29 B Fisherman RC Belle Isl Rev William Forristal John Christopher
    DROOKEN Mary Ann 25 S   RC Torbay   Bessie McGrath
Jan 14 Cathedral BRNES Thomas 28 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal John Whitten
    CAREW Mary 23 S   RC St. John's   Theresa CArew
Jan 16 Cathedral BRNES Edward 30 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal William Wood
    CONNELLY Maggie 27 S   RC St. John's   Rose Connolly
Jan 17 Cathedral CONNORS Michael 31 B Printer RC St. John's Rev William Forristal James Myers
    KEEFE Christina 30 S   RC St. John's   Annie Murphy
Jan 18 Cathedral NEILL Joseph 27 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Francis McCarthy
    GAHAN Johanna 25 S   RC St. John's   Ellen adams
Jan 21 Cathedral DWYER James 53 B Farmer RC Freshwater Rev William Forristal James Power
    WALSH Lizzie 48 S   RC James St - St John's   Mary Pendergast
Jan 22 Cathedral GA???? Charles 71 W Printer CE Long's Hill Rev W S Lalor John Rolls
    QUILL Bridget 52 S Seamstrep RC Long's Hill   Mary Jos Flannagen
Jan 23 Cathedral WALSH Thomas 28 B Labourer RC Covel Lane Rev William Forristal Nicholas McGrath
    HURLEY Margaret 24 S   RC Flavin's Rd   Mary Ann Walsh
Jan 23 Cathedral KENT Peter 30 B Fisehrman RC St. John's Rev J Ryan Patrick Toole
    DAVIS Catherine 25 S   RC St. John's   Alice Kent
Jan 27 Cathedral BURKE Joseph M 30 No Entry Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal James McGrath
    CONDON Frances 25 No Entry   RC St. John's   Mary Condon
Feb 1 Cathedral WALSH Michael 27 No Entry Fisherman RC Henry Street Rev William Forristal William Aspell
    ENNIS Mary Ann 23 No Entry   RC Henry Street   Anne Wiseman
Feb 4 Cathedral WALSH Cornelius No Entry W Labourer RC Walsh Town Rev William Forristal George Jackman
    KENNY Mary No Entry W   RC Cove Road   Bridget Farrell
Feb 8 Cathedral SCOTT William 26 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Patrick Devereaux
    HISCOCK Sarah 24 S   RC St. John's   Johanna Waddleton
Feb 10 Cathedral LARSSON (?) Charles 25 B Seaman Native of Sweden RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Amendus Johnston
    FITZGIBBON Mary 24 S   RC St. John's   Bridget Fitzgibbons
                     
PAGE 78                    
1892                    
Feb 11 Cathedral St. John's BRIEN Thomas 26 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Thomas Baker
    SHEA Mary 23 S   RC St. John's   Martha Brien
Feb 11 Cathedral St. John's BRIEN Thomas 30 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Malcolm Davison
    DEVEREAUX Elizabeth 26 S   RC St. John's   Honora O'Toole
Feb 17 Cathedral St. John's RIDOUT George 25 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Matthew Dodd
    MOREARTY Bridget 24 S   RC St. John's   Annie Rogers
Feb 21 Cathedral St. John's POWER Michael 25 B Store Keeper RC Duckworth St Rev William Forristal George Smythe
    CORBETT Maggie 22 S   RC Le marchant Rd   Maggie Brien
Feb 24 Cathedral St. John's MURPHY William 36 B Draper RC Flower's Hill Rev William Forristal John O'Neil
    O"NEIL Mary Ellen 23 S   RC Barter's Hill   Josephine O'Neil
Feb 25 Cathedral St. John's BEIRD (sic) Samuel 24 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal Martin Beard
    CROOKE Johanna 23 S   RC St. John's   Martha Beird (sic)
Feb 25 Cathedral St. John's WOODFORD John Joseph 19 B Fisherman RC St patrick St Rev William Forristal James McGuire
    LYNCH Jane 18 S   RC River Head   Jane Joy
Feb 28 Cathedral St. John's VIGUORO (?) William 21 B Baker RC Lunitic Asylum Rev William Forristal Walter Kelly
    RUBY Anne 20 S   RC Waterford Bridge Rd   Bridget Keefe
Feb 28 Cathedral St. John's KENNEDY George 26 B Blacksmith RC River Head Rev William Forristal William Sears
    SHEEHAN Mary Ann 24 S   RC River Head   Johanna Sheehan
Feb 29 Cathedral St. John's RYAN William Ryan 26 B Labourer RC St. John's Rev William Forristal John Harrison (?)
    FEWER Mary Ann 24 S   RC St. John's   Annie Fewer
Mar 1 Cathedral St. John's ROLLS Alphonsus 40 No Entry Labourer RC Hoyles Town Rev William Forristal John Walsh
    CLEARY or WALSH Bridget 34 No entry   RC Hoyles Town   Alice Ryan
Mar 1 Cathedral St. John's WILEY Robert 32 B Draper RC Theater Hill Rev William Forristal George Mahoney
    CAREW Johanna 26 S   RC Allan's Square   Annie Carew
Mar 19 Cathedral St. John's ROCHE Michael 35 B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev William Forristal David Burley (?)
    HOWE Johanna 27 S   RC St. John's   Bridget Martin
Mar 23 Cathedral St. John's COOPER Edwaard 21 B Labourer RC Casey's Lane Rev William Forristal John Hand
    HAND Ellen 20 S   RC Flemming St   Ellen Power
April 26 Cathedral St. John's FURLONG John 29 B Fisherman RC Duckworth St. Rev William Forristal Philip Maney
    MANEY Johanna 25 S   RC St. John's   Maggie Cooney
April 26 Cathedral St. John's CONWAY Dennis 23 B Plasterer RC Monks Town Rev William Forristal Patrick Coady
    DUNNE (sic) Mary Ann 26 S   RC Monks Town   Bridget Byrne
April 28 Cathedral St. John's BARTLETT Dennis 38 B Cooper RC Pleasant St Rev William Forristal Joseph Carroll
    BYRNE Mary 29 S   RC St. John's   Rose Holloway
                     
PAGE 79                    
1892                    
Mar 8 St. John's SNELGROVE William J 23 B Fisherman Methodist GRates Cove Rev A D Morton Josiah Buddister (sic)
    KATES Mary J 27 S   Methodist St. John's   Elizabeth Avery
Mar 16 St. John's FURNEAUX Samuel 23 B Mariner Methodist Brixham, England Rev A D Morton Lewis Pittman
    SPRACKLIN Eliza 19 S   Methodist St. John's   Miriam E Spracklin
Mar 28 St. John's MANUEL Moses 31 B Fisherman Methodist Lower Isl Cove Rev A D Morton Harry A Long
    FRY Elizabeth 26 S   Methodist Portugal Cove   Alice Moore
April 20 St. John's TUCKER Robert 33 W Fisherman Methodist Bird isl Cove Rev A D Morton Isaac J Erdley
    ROBERTS Phoebe 28 S   Methodist Brigus   Harriett Cheater
Feb 23 St. John's HODDER Jas Augustus 23 B Trader CE Burin Rev A C F Wood Wm Aylward
    MAYO Lavinia Minnie 19 S   CE Water St. St. John's   Jas mayo
Feb 27 St. John's ENGLAND John Martin 22 B Blacksmith CE Field St Rev A C F Wood Geo Dawe
    TAYLOR Rebecca Ann 21 S   CE Rennie's Mill Rd   Mark Downton
Feb 29 St. John's CHISLETT Nicholas S 30 B Carpenter CE Duckworth St Rev A C F Wood Wm Foster
    GREEN Helen E 26 S Domestic Servant CE William St   Harriett Green
Mar 11 St. John's OTT John 25 B Blacksmith CE South Side St. John's Rev A C F Wood Stephen Ebsary
    HINGSTONE Emily 24 S   Luthern South Side St. John's   Wm Hingstone
April 19 St. John's LEE Richard 23 B Fisherman RC Petty Hr Rev A C F Wood John Geal
    MILLS Drucilla 37 W   CE Petty Hr   Lydia J Geal
April 22 St. John's CANOY (?) Jno Patrick 21 B Seaman CE Monks Town Rd Rev A C F Wood William Hopkins
    FIELD Agnes 23 S Domestic Servant CE Kings Rd   Sarah Wyllie (sic)
April 24 St. John's LEADSTONE Willaim 27 B Mariner CE Mullock St Rev A C F Wood Robt Parsons
    WRIGHT Emily Anna (?) 23 S Dom Servant CE Mullock St   Elizabeth Parsons
Feb 29 St. John's HAMLIN Arthur 25 B Engineer Presbyterian St. John's Rev W Graham Malcolm Davidson
    HENDRY Martha W 27 S   Presbyterian St. John's   Jessie Hendry
Feb 3 St. John's LANE Chrles Ed 24 B Fisherman Methodist Bonavista Rev H P Cowperthwaite William Peddle
    LEAR Francis 22 S   Methodist St. John's   Bessie Bishop
Feb 18 St. John's ROGERS Charles R 26 B Merchant Presbyterian Alberton
P E I
Rev H P Cowperthwaite Hattie Crosbie
    CROSBY Margaret J 26 S   Methodist St. John's   Geo G Crosbie
Mar 11 St. John's SQUIRES Walter 23 B Carpenter Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite William Squires
    CARNELL Susan 23 S   CE St. John's   Carrie Squires
Mar 21 St. John's PERCHARD Charles 72 B Fisherman Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Alex Scott
    MURRAY Mary Jane 42 S   Methodist St. John's   Mary
Scott
Mar 19 St. John's HISCOE Richard Hy 22 B Butcher Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Herbert Marshall
    HOPKINS Eliza 22 S   CE St. John's   Jane Hiscoe
Mar 24 St. John's BUTT James 38 W Labourer Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite mary A. Bradley
    DALTON Mary 40 W   Methodist St. John's   F N Cowperthwaite
                     
PAGE 80                    
1892                    
Mar 26 Saint Johns CURLEY Joseph 26 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev H P Cowperthwaite F N Cowperthwaite
    BARRETT S\usannah 23 S   Methodist Bay Roberts   Jessie M R???
April 13 Saint Johns PYE Elijah 26 B Fisherman Methodist Catalina Rev H P Cowperthwaite John Pomeroy
    TAYLOR Susannah 20 S   Methodist Bonavista   William Layton
April 14 Saint Johns WILKINSON Henry John 23 B Merchant Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite Simeon Tizzard
    BURSEY Fanny Elsie 21 S   Methodist St. John's   Ann Tizard
April 19 Saint Johns BURT Frederick 29 B Carpenter Methodist St. John's Rev H P Cowperthwaite George Hudson
    HIDSON Abigail B 30 S   Methodist St. John's   Thomas Nash
                     
NOTE: The original page shows that the following individuals are to be considered as part of the 1901 group. It is not known if this is in error or not or if they should be part of the 1892 group. They are listed here as written on the original page.
1891                    
Nov 25 St Patricks Church GLASCO Lawrence 25 B Butcher RC Water St West Rev J Ryan Ellen Farrell
    FARRELL Mary 23 S   RC Topsail Rd   Laurence Doyle
Nov 28 Cathedral DOYLE Martin 27 B Fisherman RC River Head Rev William Forristal Mary Johnston
    REDMOND Agnes 24 S   RC River Head   William Aspell
Nov 28 Cathedral PHELAN Michael 28 B Teamter RC Pleasant St Rev William Forristal Mary Ann Aspell
    HEFFERAN Bridget 25 S   RC Long's Hill   Edward Curran
Nov 28 Cathedral CURRAN patrick 27 B Fisherman RC Ferryland Rev William Forristal Ann Kelly
    SHEA Bridget 23 S   RC St. John's   William Drooken
Nov 28 Cathedral OLIVIA Manuel 24 B Watch Repairer RC Brazil's Square Rev William Forristal Honora O'Dwyer
    DROOKEN Elizabeth 32 S   RC Brazil's Square   Patrick Kerrigan
Nov 28 Cathedral COUGHLIN Maurice 25 B Labourer RC Cuddihays Lane Rev William Forristal Ann
Fahey
    LAHEY Elizabeth 24 S   RC Cuddihays Lane   John Kenny
Nov 28 Cathedral O'REGAN James 70 W Shoemaker RC Water St W Rev William Forristal Anne Deady
    DEADY Catherine 44 W   RC River Head   John Neil
Nov 27 St. Patricks JOHNSTON Joeph Emil 30 B Seaman RC St. John's Rev J Ryan Mary Murphy
    DONAHUE Theresa 25 S   RC St. john's   John Power
Dec 10 Cathedral MURPHY Patrick 29 B Labourer RC Patrick St Rev J Ryan Ann Power
    MURPHY Frances 25 S   RC Patrick St   James Maddigan
Dec 16 Cathedral EARLS Edward 26 B Labourer RC Orginance Square Rev J Ryan alice Kelly
    MADDIGAN Margaret 23 S   RC Bulley's Lane   James Cleary
Dec 16 Cathedral DAY Edward 25 B Labourer RC Kickham's Lane Rev J Ryan Mary Ellen Foran
    RICHARDSON Alice 23 S   RC Duckworth St   Patrick Nowlan
Dec 26 St. Patricks NOWLAN Michael 26 B Labourer RC St. John's Rev J Ryan Mary Dunn
    DUNN Ellen 24 S   RC St. John's   No Entry
July 23, 1872 Church of Eng'd Cathedral PEARCE Aubrey John 37 1/2 B Deaker in Fish Produce CE Cathedral Hill Rev Herbert Mather Wm H Warren - Mar?? Rolls
    HENDERSON Fanny Louisa 21 1/2 S   Presbyterian Cathedral Hill   Isabella Eliza Smythe - Francis Minton
Aug 25, 1854 St. John's ROONEY James No Entry B Manager Gas Works Methodist St. John's Rev E Botterell William Garrett
    BARTLETT Elizabeth No Entry S   Methodist St. John's   Robert Downs

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Sunday July 03, 2016 ADT
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)