Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

POST 1891 REGISTRATION RECORDS
Burgeo & LaPoile District

Volume 1
Pages 16, 31 & 60

BURGEO & LAPOILE
  Marriages
1891 - 1892

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels
Marriage Date Marriage Place Groom'sSurName /
Bride's SurName
Given Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 16                    
1891                    
May 3 Cape Ray GATE Ambrose 24 B Fisherman CE Cape Ray Rev W. S. L. Romily James Jeans
Mary E. Matthews
    RICHARDS Catherine 20 S Domestic Servant CE Cape Ray   James W. Jeans
Annie E. Jeans
                     
May 15 Margaree HARRIS Edward 41 W Fisherman Meth Fox Roost Rev W. S. L. Romily William Currie
Geo Heulin
    LeROU Grace Hannah 28 S Housekeeper CE Fox Roost   Caroline Billard
Susannah Osmond
                     
June 5 Isle aux Morte GILES Henry LeFresne 22 B Fisherman CE Isle aux Morte Rev W. S. L. Romily John Bragg
Giles Hiscock
    FRAMPTON Elizabeth 22 S Domestic Servant CE Isle aux Morte   Sarah J. Lillington
Martha LeFrense
                     
June 6 Cape Ray JEANS James William 25 B Fisherman CE Cape Ray Rev W. S. L. Romily James Jeans
Richard S Keard
    MATTHEWS Mary 19 S Domestic Servant CE Cape Ray   Annie E. Jeans
                     
May 23 Channel ADEY Charles 30 B Commission Agent Meth Channell Rev W. S. L. Romily S. H. MacGillvary
James Horman
E J Smith
    CASSMAN Louise Brissal 22 S   Lutheran Channell   A Smith
Bertha Cassman
                     
July 2 Channel EMBERLEY Eli 24 B Fisherman CE Channell Rev W. S. L. Romily Jane Hann
Geo Lerriche
    REMO Susan 25 S Domestic Servant CE Channell   Edward Bennett
Louisa Morris
                     
July 28 Cape Ray GILLIAM Philip 64 W Fisherman CE Cape Ray Rev W. S. L. Romily William Tapp
    YOUND Sarah 43 W   Church of Rome Cape Ray   Harriet Patey
James Jeans
                     
June 2 Codroy YOUNG Joseph 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily Jacob Saws (?)
Elizabeth Jane Young
    FRANK Elizabeth 22 S   CE Codroy   William Moore
Rebecca Frank
                     
May 5 Rose Blanche SMITH John R. 24 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily Charles Ridout
    RIDOUT (sic) Rosanna 18 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   William Buffett
                     
May 6 Rose Blanche BIRD Richard 25 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily Charles Bungay
    CHISLET Esther 20 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   Frances Bird
                     
Aug 3 Channel LaVALLIANT Alfred Philip 21 B Seaman Meth Jersey - Channel Islands J. J. Wheatley William S. Blackmore
    LAWRENCE Sarah Jane 18 S Domestic Servant CE Channell   Sarah Bennett
                     
Aug 26 Rose Blanche BUNGAY Charles 26 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily Henry Hatcher
    BIRD Frances 18 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   John Bird
                     
Aug 27 Rose Blanche HANMAN William 23 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily George Lemoine
    HATCHER Caroline 23 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   Dinah Wadhean (sic)
                     
Sept 12 Rose Blanche BURKE George 29 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily George Parsons
    NIEL (sic) Elizabeth Ann 30 S Domestic Servant CE Graand Bruit   Amelia Hatcher
                     
Aug 4 Burgeo MEADE Meshach 24 B Fisherman CE Burgeo Rev J. Cunningham John Ingram
    ANDERSON Mary Ann 22 S   CE Burgeo   Robert Knott
                     
Sept 10 Ramea CUTLER William 37 W Fisherman CE Fox Island Rev G. H. Field Wm Currie
    HATCHER Isabella 36 S   CE Ramea   George Eavis (?)
                     
Sept 10 Ramea FUDGE David 24 B Fisherman CE Ramea Rev G. H. Field Thos Morris
    HAYMAN Sarah Ann 20 S   CE Fox Island   Rosanna Fudge
                     
Sept 17 Burgeo ANDERSON Thomas 30 B Fisherman CE Otter's Pt Rev G. H. Field Thomas Moulton
    HOOPER Phoebe No Entry S   CE Otter's Pt   Jane Guy
                     
PAGE 31                    
Sept 21 Burgeo ALLEN George 26 B Fisherman CE Portugal Cove Rev G. H. Field Frederick Somerton
    SCOTT Harriett Ann 19 S   CE Red Island   Annie Matthews
                     
Oct 1 Burgeo BENOIT Peter 23 B Fisherman CE Burgeo Rev G. H. Field John Collier
    BUCKLAND Rosanna 21 S   CE Burgeo   Rachel Hare
                     
Oct 12 Burgeo HANN Samuel 25 B Fisherman CE Burgeo Rev G. H. Field Robert Harris
    HARRIS Elizabeth 20 S   CE Burgeo   Robert Porter
                     
Oct 14 Codroy MOORE William 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily James Evans
    MUSSON Hannah 20 S   CE Codroy   Elizabeth J. Young
                     
Oct 14 Codroy SAMMS Wm Thos 21 B Fisherman CE Cape Anguille Rev W. S. L. Romily Reuban Samms
    BALL Catherine Jane 20 S   CE Codroy   Annie House
                     
Oct 19 Codroy SAMMS John 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily J Samms
A Hutchings
    SAMMS Kezia Jane 20 S   CE Codroy   Ed Samms
A Jane Samms
                     
Oct 19 Codroy ANDERSON Alexander 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily G W Young
Joshua Gallop
    SAMMS Lavinia 19 S   CE Codroy   Elizabeth Samms
L Young
                     
Aug 8 Channel MATTHEWS Thomas 22 B Fisherman CE Grand Bay Rev W. S. L. Romily Charles Osmond
Rebecca Anderson
    PEARCE Susan 18 S   CE Grand Bay   Jno Kettle
                     
Aug 10 Channel HINKS John 26 B Fisherman CE Channel Rev W. S. L. Romily My Savory
Jno Machin
    BOND Florence Sophia 22 S   CE Channel   E Savory
Martin Keeping
                     
Sept 15 Burnt Isl COURTNEY Thomas 27 B Fisherman CE Burnt Isl Rev W. S. L. Romily John Robt Courtney
    HARRIS Emma 19 S   CE Burnt Isl   Jane Thorn
                     
Sept 15 Burnt Isl KING John 23 B Fisherman CE Burnt Isl Rev W. S. L. Romily Joseph Croucher
Jane King
    SMARRIDGE Martha 19 S   CE Burnt Isl   Robt Renson
                     
Sept 16 Margaree WALTERS Morgan 23 B Fisherman CE Fox Roost Rev W. S. L. Romily Susannah Osmonds
F C Dowling
    BILLARD Caroine 18 S   CE Margaree   Emily Mead
Saml Harris
                     
Sept 24 Margaree KNOWLING Francis Cranzie 27 B Fisherman CE Margaree Rev W. S. L. Romily Wm Currie
Wm Currie Jr
    MEAD Caroline E. 17 S   CE Margaree  

 

susannah Osmond
E Meas (?)

                     
Oct 14 Codroy CARTER John 29 B Fisherman CE Grand River Rev W. S. L. Romily Septimus Mead
    SMITH Harriet C 20 S   CE Grand River   Ellen Smith
                     
Nov 26 Channel LEMOINE Francis 61 W Fisherman Meth Channel Rev J. J. Wheatley Donald Dingwell
    COOMBS Susannah 51 W   Meth Channel   Caroline Musgrave
                     
Dec 9 Channel THOMS James 27 B Fisherman Meth Channel Rev J. J. Wheatley Thomas Poole
    FORD Anna Bell 21 S   Meth Channel   Sarah S. Parsons
                     
Nov 14 Lower Isle aux Morte COLMAN John 27 B Fisherman CE Lower Isle aux Morte Rev W. S. L. Romily Rose Walters
Geo T. Cotter
    Le FRESNE Jane 18 S   CE Lower Isle aux Morte   Geo Organ
                     
Dec 26 Channel LANFDON Wm Hy 21 B Fisherman CE Channel Rev W. S. L. Romily A W LeMoine
Selina Simons
    LEMOINE Sarah R. 21 S   CE Channel   Jas Morgan
                     
PAGE 60                    
1891                    
Jan 22, 1892 Rose Blanche HYLES George 24 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev H G Bayley Wm Burt
    ANDERSON Joanna 25 S   CE Rose Blanche   Thos Styles
                     
Dec 1 Burgeo MATTHEWS George 30 B Skipper CE Burgeo Rev G. H. Field Jas Matthews
    STICKLAND Sarah 24 S   CE Burgeo   Estella Matthews
                     
Dec 2 Burgeo MATTHEWS Hy 25 B Seaman CE Burgeo Rev G. H. Field Annie Mtthews
    KEEPING Annie 24 S   CE Burgeo   Charles Matthews
                     
Dec 16 Burgeo HARE Wm Alfred 25 B Skipper CE Burgeo Rev G. H. Field Martha Hare
    DOMINEY Susannah 25 S   CE Burgeo   John Pinel
                     
April 13 1892 Burgeo BENOIT William 21 B Seaman CE Burgeo Rev G. H. Field G. Q. Hunt  J.P.
    YOUNG Elizabeth Jane 22 S   CE Burgeo   A E Kelland
                     
Feb 27 1892 Grand Bruit BILLARD John 47 W Fisherman Meth Grand Bruit Rev Aug E. Bayley John Chetwyn (?)
    MEAD Kezia 30 W Housekeeper   Grand Bruit   Elizabeth Billiard
                     
Dec 7 1891 Codroy CARTER John Alexander 28 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily ?? Galfin
Geo Samms
    SAMMS Mary Jane 24 S   CE Codroy   Eliz'th Young
Adel"ore Hutchny (?)
                     
Jan 26 1892 Isle aux Morte E HATCHER George 26 B Fisherman CE Burnt Isl Rev J. J. Wheatley Rosanna Walters
    HUSTIN Ann 20 S   CE Isle aux Morte E   John Walters
                     
April 3 Channel MARSH John Wiliam 26 B Fisherman CE Chanell Rev J. J. Wheatley John Sealy
Julia Sealy
    VARDY Maria Jane 22 S Servant CE Chanell   John W. Vardy
Joseph Hustins
                     
April 29 Channel PITMAN John 27 W Fisherman CE Rocky Hr Bonne Bay Rev W. S. L. Romily Em'l Batiste
Arl'? Upwards
    BAGLEY Maria 24 S Domestic Servant CE Chanell   Eliz'th Sonet
Eliz'th Keeping
                     
April 30 Channel MORRIS Joseh Jerrit 20 B Fisherman CE Chanell Rev W. S. L. Romily John W. Vardy
Eliz'th sonet
    BAGLEY Mary 22 S   CE Chanell   Wm Allan
Arthur Upwards
                     
Nov 11, 1891 La Plant (?) KEEPING James Thomas 24 B Fisherman Meth LaPlant Rev A Stoney James Francis
    FRANCIS Agnes Lavina 21 S   Meth LaPlant   Barbara Francis
                     
April 29 1892 Petetes (sic) ANDERSON Eli 29 B Fisherman Meth Petites Rev A Stoney Samuel Elsworth
    R (sic) Elizabeth Ann 17 S   CE Petites   James Stagg
                     
April 12, 1892 Channell ASH Moses 26 B Fisherman Meth Chanell Rev J. J. Wheatley John Currey
    KEARD (?) Alice 18 S   Meth Chanell   Julia Sealy
                     
April 24 1892 Grand Bay near Channell KERNEY Gil 23 B Fisherman Roman Catholic Grand Bay Rev J. J. Wheatley Albert E. Buttery
    OSMOND Sarah 26 S     Grand Bay   Rebecca Anderson

Transcribed by Don Tate (2016)

Page Last Modified: Friday March 04, 2016 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)