Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 1
Pages 5, 23, 46, 57-59, 75 & 90
Trinity Bay District


MARRIAGES
1890-1891

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 5                    
1891                    
May 18 Whitbourne SEWARD James 24 B Labourer CE Whitbourne Rev W S Rafter Thomas Seward
    WELLS Elizabeth 22 S   CE Whitbourne   Harriett Jane Wells
June 4 Whitbourne JONES Samuel 28 B Fisherman CE Whitbourne Rev W S Rafter Nathaniel Stickland
Susanna Stickland
    BESAN Margaret 24 S Servant CE Whitbourne   William Jones
June 13 Heart's Content BABSTOCK Francis 23 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev Henry C H Johnson Joseph George
    GEORGE Johanna 27 S Servant CE Heart's Content   Caroline Rogers
June 22 Heart's Content LILLY Frank Dalrymple 28 B Barrister at Law CE St. John's Rev Henry C H Johnson Seymers Bowman
    ANDERSON Ida Isabel 19 S   CE Heart's Content   Mary Anderson
May 23 Trinity East RYAN Eli 21 B Fisherman CE Ship Cove Rev John Godden John Ivany
    TILT Mary Ann 20 S Domestic Servant CE Robin Hood   Emma Ryan
June 10 Salmon Cove West HISCOCK Charles 22 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove West Rev John Godden Elizabeth Goldsworthy
    RENDELL Martha 20 S Domestic Servant CE Salmon Cove Arm   Phebe Hiscock
June 2 Old Bonaventure BAILEY Alfred 27 B Fisherman CE Whale Cove Rev William Weaver George Bailey
    COOPER Mary Ann 29 S   CE Ireland's Eye   Mahala Cooper
July 18 Britania Cove BROWNING William henry 34 B Methodist Minister Meth Shoal Hr Rev T W Atkinson David Currie J P
    CURRIE Ellie Grace 22 S   Meth Britania Cove   J J Durrant
May 6 Trinity DeGRISH Thomas 34 W Shoemaker Meth Trinity Rev James Lumsden George Christian
    HEWITT Mary 38 W   Episcopalian Goose Cove   n/g
May 16 Lady Cove LEAKE John Full B Fisherman Episcopalian Lance Cove
S?? Sound
Rev W J Hutcheson Mary Hart
    HART Selina Full S   Meth Lady Cove   Elizabeth Pitman
June 9 New Harbor REID Cleophas 24 B Fisherman Reformed Episcopalian New Harbor Rev C F Hubbard Charles Thorne
Ruth Hayden
    HILLYIER Johanna 20 S Servant Anglican n/g   Archibald Potter
Johanna Cranford
May 28 Shoal Hr PELLY German n/g B Lumber Merchant Meth Robinson's Bight Rev W J Hutcheson Norman Pelly
    SHORT Amelia n/g S   Meth Shoal Harbor   E Adams
Aug 19 Elliott's Cove SMITH Gideon 47 W Lumber Merchant Meth Elliot's Cove Rev W H Browning Edwin Smith
    PYNN Emily 34 W   Meth Freshwater   John Gooby
Aug 24 Heart's Delight RIED James 42 W Planter Meth Heart's Delight Rev F W Atkinson J Miles
S Wiltshire
J Wiltshire
    WILTSHIRE Lily A 22 S   Meth Heart's Delight & Lower I Cove   Glora Wiltshire
J Wiltshire
Oct 24 Scilly Cove PIERCY James 55 W Planter Meth Scilly Cove Rev F W Atkinson Nathaniel Hiscock
    WALKER Harriett 44 W   CE Scilly Cove   Chrles Piercy
Sept 20 Catalina RYDER Frederick 27 B Storekeeper CE Bonavista I Cragg James Little
    WELLS Agnes 25 S Domestic Servant Meth Bonavista   Jane Wells
Aug 22 Green's Hr BURT Stephen 28 B Fisherman Meth Green Hr Wm Kendall Ebenezer Burt
    GREGORY Harriett 20 S   CE Haystack Pl Bay   Mary A Pried
Oct 27 Ireland's Eye COOPER George 23 B Fisherman CE Ireland's Eye Wm Weaver H Toop
E Booper
    TOOP (?) Rebecca 20 S Servant CE Ireland's Eye   W Cooper
M Topp
                     
PAGE 23                    
1891                    
Nov 3 Ireland's Eye KELLY Jame 22 B Fisherman CE Ireland's Eye William Weaver Jordan Hodder
    PAUL Mary 19 S   CE Ireland's Eye   Matthew Paul
Nov 7 Trinity NOWLAN William 36 B Fisherman CE S W Brook Trinity William Weaver James Waldron
    WISEMAN Ellen 26 S   CE S W Brook Trinity   Rosanna Wiseman
May 18 Trinity LEONARD Patrick Wm 25 B Fisherman RC British Harbor P A Carolaw Wm Connelly
    RYAN Susanna 27 S Domestic Servant CE Salmon Cove   Sophia Spence
Oct 24 Trinity CLARK John 35 B Mariner RC St. John's P A Carolaw John Saviour
    HODDER Sarah 28 S n/g n/g Trinity   Sarah Eagan
Oct 22 Catalina TIPPELL Wm 28 B Fisherman Meth Catalina Rev E Taylor Alex Gullage
    BROWN Mary Ann 28 S Domestic Servant CE Catalina   Sarah A Gullage
Oct 28 Musgrave Hr FLYNN John 47 W Fisherman Fisherman (sic) Musgrave Hr A A Holmes Saml Halfyard
    CRUMMY Rosannah 39 W Domestic Servant Meth Musgrave Hr   John Hann
Oct 29 Musgrave Hr ABBOTT William 23 B Fisherman Meth Doting Cove A A Holmes Saml Halfyard
    ABBOTT Elizabeth Ann 23 S Domestic Meth Bonavista   Stephen Abbott
Aug 14 Seal Cove HARRIS Christopher 24 B n/g Meth Seal Cove F G Willey Hy Hart
    BELBIN Magdalen 20 S n/g Meth Seal Cove   Letitia Single
Oct 25 Green's Hr PIERCY Joseph 35 W Fisherman Meth Norman's Cove Rev C F Hubbard A Ried
M A Ried
E Ried
    RIED Caroline 36 W n/g Meth Green Hr   D March
A Warren
E Piercy
Oct 31 Whitbourne ROSE Peirce 28 B Miner RC Lamanche Rev P W Browne Thomas Pinsent
    PINSET Ellen 23 S n/g RC Tickle Harbor   Ada Rose
Nov 30 Tickle Hr LYNCH John 28 B n/g RC Tickle Harbor Rev P W Browne Daniel Lynch
    KEHOE Susie 19 S Teacher RC Tickle Harbor   Julia Kehoe
Nov 30 Tickle Hr PIKE James 29 B Fisherman RC Tickle Harbor Rev P W Browne James McCarthy
    McCARTHY Catherine 35 S   RC Tickle Harbor   Sarah Power
Nov 19 New Harbor CRAWFORD George 35 B Fisherman CE New Harbor Rev A C Waghorne Thos Crawford
    WILLIAMS Sarah 19 S   CE New Harbor   Annie Crawford
Dec 5 New Harbor PRELTY Samuel 25 B Fisherman CE Dildo Rev A C Waghorne Albert Reed
    THORN Ann 21 S   CE New Harbor   Wm Smith
Oct 28 Norman's Cove SMITH Jacob 22 B Trader CE Norman's Cove Rev A C Waghorne Jacob Smith
    SMITH Joanna 16 S   CE Norman's Cove   Patience Newhook
Nov 26 Dildo WARREN Ambrose 26 B Fisherman CE Chappel Rev A C Waghorne Reuben Reed
    REED Srah 23 S   CE Chappel   Phebe Reed
Nov 14 Heart's Content UNDERHAY Orester 24 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev T W Akinson Chas Pugh
    BARRETT Ellen 22 S   CE Heart's Content   Amelia Pugh
Jan 3, 1892 Heart's Delight WILTSHIRE John 51 W Fisherman Meth Heart's Delight Rev T W Akinson J Avery
    JERRETT Mahala 41 W   CE Shoal Bay   Sarah Wiltshire
                     
PAGE 46                    
1891                    
Jan 5, 1892 Heart's Content RABBITTS Malcolm Arch 26 B Telegraph Operator Meth Heart's Content Rev T W Akinson A Farnham
J R Hopkins
    HOPKINS Mary E Jane 25 S   Meth Heart's Content   S S Slutaford (?)
Jan 7, 1892 Scilly cove PIERCY Amos 27 B Fisherman Meth Shoal Cove Rev T W Akinson Robt Hindy
J Solomon
    HINDY Martha 21 S   Meth Shoal Cove   Ida George
Carrie Legory
Nov 5 Broad Cove SKEANS Henry Thos 25 B Brickmaker Episcopalian Belle Isl Concep Bay Rev W H Browning Apheus Tilly
    TILLEY Bertha 15 1/2 S   Meth Broad Cove   Ida Pelley
Nov 20 Elliott's Cove SMITH Edwin 21 B Brickmaker Meth Elliot's Cove Rev W H Browning Mary Smith
    STRONG Charley 20 3/4 S   Meth Elliot's Cove   Wm Hy Pelley
Dec 3 George's Cove BAILEY Robert 23 B Fisherman Meth Georges Brook Rev W H Browning Albert John Pelly
    BAILEY Lydia 21 S   Meth Georges Brook   James Ellis
Dec 7 Shoal Hr WISEMAN Arthur 26 B Fisherman Meth Shoal Hr Rev W H Browning Olisham Maidment
    MAIDMENT Cecilia 21 S   Meth The Bar, Random Isl   George Ploughman
Dec 19 Shoal Hr MAIDMENT Olisham 25 B Fisherman Meth The Bar, Random Isl Rev W H Browning Malcolm Stanley
    STANLEY Matilda 24 S   Meth Aspey Pt   Julia Ellis
Dec 29 Shoal Hr POND Thomas 28 B Fisherman Episcopalian Forster's Pt Rev W H Browning Richard Reed
    BENSON Mary Eliza 28 S   Episcopalian Fox Harbor   Heber Blundell
Jan 1, 1892 Lower Shoal Cove SUMMER Alexander 21 B Lumberman Meth Lower Shoal Hr Rev W H Browning Arthur Addy
    ADAMS Mary Elizabeth 24 S   Meth Lower Shoal Hr   Joseph Baggs
Nov 6 Bird Island Cove CHAULK Joseph 28 B Fisherman Meth Bird Isl Cove Rev S J Russell Richard Oldford
    PORTER Mary Jane 25 S   CE Bird Isl Cove   Mary Jane Chaulk
Nov 16 Bird Island Cove MILES Thomas 27 B Fisherman Meth Bird Isl Cove Rev S J Russell William Martin
    CREW Jane 24 S   Meth Bird Isl Cove   Anne Oldford
Nov 16 Bird Island Cove MARTIN Joseph 23 B Fisherman Meth Bird Isl Cove Rev S J Russell Wm Martin
    OLFORD Anne 23 S   Meth Bird Isl Cove   Janes Miles
Dec 6 Bird Island Cove COLES Samson 28 B Fisherman Meth Bird Isl Cove Rev S J Russell Samson Trask
    OLDFORD Elizabeth 22 S   Meth Bird Isl Cove   Martha Coles
Nov 4 Lance Cove REED John n/g B Fisherman Meth Sibley's Cove Rev G F Willey Wm Austin
    ARMSTRONG Amelia J n/g S   Meth Lance Cove   Celia Thorn
Nov 8 Hants Hr ELLIS John n/g B Fisherman SA Hants Hr Rev G F Willey Jas Tulk
    TUCK Elizabeth n/g S   SA Hants Hr   Susie Russel
Nov 10 Lance Cove AUSTIN William n/g B Fisherman Meth Lance Cove Rev G F Willey Agustus Sparkes
    THORN Celia n/g S   Meth n/g   Maggie Brown
Nov 26 Lance Cove THORNE Edward n/g B Fisherman Meth Lance Cove Rev G F Willey Augustus Sparks
    ARMSTRONG Sarah n/g S   Meth n/g   Maggie Brown
Dec 5 Russel's Cove BUTTON William n/g B Fisherman Meth Lead Cove Rev G F Willey Stephen Wordland
    DRISCOLL Susanna n/g S   Meth Russel's Cove   Sarah Button
                     
PAGE 57                    
1891                    
Dec 9 Lance Cove SPARKS Augustus   B Fisherman Meth Sibley's Cove Rev S Snowden Geo Brown
    BROWN Madlen   S   Meth Lance Cove (?)   Emma Snelgrove
Dec 10 Hants Hr CRITCH John   W Fisherman Meth Hants Hr Rev G F Willey Geo Maidment
    SHORT Clementine   W   Meth Hants Hr   Melinda Simms
Dec 12 Hants Hr GULLIFORD Ezra   B Fisherman Meth Hants Hr Rev G F Willey Joseph Gulliford
    GREEN Julia   S   Meth Hants Hr   Harriett Green
Dec 31 Hants Hr ELLIS Wm 22 B Fisherman Meth Hants Hr Rev G F Willey Willis Stickland
    STRICKLAND Jane 21 S   Meth Hants Hr   Sarah Short
Jan 15, 1892 Russel's Cove HARRIS Gregory   B Fisherman Meth Old Perlican Rev G F Willey John Harris
    BROOKINGS Jane   S   Meth Russel's Cove   Elisha Button
Nov 3 Catalina RUSSEL Caleb 23 B Servant (sic) Meth Catalina Rev E. Tylor Wm Pomeroy
    REX Mary Elizabeth 23 S Servant Meth Catalina   Jno Wellsher
Dec 5 Catalina NORMAN John 24 B Fisherman Meth Catalina Rev E. Tylor Wm Norman
    ABBOTT Susan 24 S Servant Meth Catalina   Jordan A Norman
Dec 16 Catalina WILTSHIRE Wm 23 B Fisherman Meth Catalina Rev E. Tylor Jno A Wilsher
    REED Minnie Jane 22 S Domestic Servant Meth Catalina   Francis Wilsher
Dec 19 Catalina REED Geo Ephraim 29 B Fisherman Meth Catalina Rev E. Tylor Geo Hiscock
    REED Lucy 25 S   Meth Catalina   Albert Lodge
Dec 24 Catalina JOHNSON Isaac 25 B Fisherman Meth Little Catalina Rev E. Tylor Elizabeth Howell
    DAY Annie 25 S   Meth Little Catalina   Lucy Johnson
Jan 9, 1892 Catalina BURGE Frederick 27 B Mason Episcopalian Ware, Mass, USA Rev E. Tylor Benjamin Perry
    PERRY Rachel 20 S   Meth Catalina   Robt Stevens
Jan 21, 1892 Catalina KENNEDY Joseph 24 B Fisherman Meth Little Catalina Rev E. Tylor Mary J Steed
    DUFFITT Catherine 21 S Servant Episcopalia Catalina   Jno Courage
Nov 7 Catalina RUSEL Thomas 28 B Fisherman CE Catalina Rev J G Cragg Geo  Russel
    WHITE Mary Ann 28 S   CE Catalina   Amelia J White
Nov 19 Trinity East REX George 29 B Fisherman CE Ship Cove Rev J Godden Sarah E Rex
    RANDELL Mary Ann 24 S   CE Robin Hood   Roby Randell
Dec 5 Trinity East BAILEY James 25 B Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev J Godden Benjamin Bailey
    HOUSE Mary 24 S   CE Trinity West   Emily House
Dec 8 Salmon Cove W RYAN Abram 29 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove Arm Rev J Godden Hannah Penny
    BARNES May 26 S   Meth Salmon Cove W   Wm Hobbs
Dec 12 Trinity East BARBER Robt 34 B Fisherman CE Ship Cove Rev J Godden Wm Ploughman
    IVANY Martha 26 S   CE Freshwater   Julia Rex
Dec 14 Salmon Cove W GOLDSWORTHY Walker 21 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove W Rev J Godden Adam Goldsworthy
    FREEMAN Jessie 20 S   CE Salmon Cove Arm   Emma Ryan
                     
PAGE 58                    
1891                    
Dec 17 Trinity East WALTERS William 30 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove E Rev J Godden Robt Hart
    HART Joanna 28 S   CE Salmon Cove E   Arabella Hart
Dec 22 Trinity East FOWLER Martin 24 B Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev J Godden Wm Fowler
    JANES Mary Anne 24 S   CE Pease Cove   Minnie Fowler
Dec 22 Trinity East FOWLOW Geo C 25 B Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev J Godden Matthew Evelly
    EVELLY Mary Ann 23 S   CE Trinity East   Jno Fowlow
Dec 29 Trinity East PRINCE Thos 25 B Fisherman CE Seal Cove Bonavista Rev J Godden Robt Prince
    GREENING Naomi 24 S Taeloress CE Boston East USA   Emma Fowlow
Dec 29 Trinity East WOODMAN Robt 36 B Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev J Godden Hy Fowlow
    JONES Maria 32 S   CE Trinity East   Lizzie Fowlow
Dec 30 Trinity East FOWLER Robt 27 B Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev J Godden Robt Fowlow
    WOODMAN Maria 26 S   CE Trinity East   Emma Fowlow
Dec 31 Trinity East HART Robert 33 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove East Rev J Godden Albert Hart
    WALTERS Susanna 28 S   CE Salmon Cove East   Caroline Parker
Jan 6, 1892 Salmon Cove W HOBBS James 38 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove Arm Rev J Godden Wm Miller
    MILLER Mary Ann 31 S   CE Salmon Cove Arm   Hannah Penny
Jan 21, 1892 Salmon Cove E NURSE Chas 28 B Fisherman CE Salmon Cove East Rev J Godden Albert Hart
    PARKER Caroline 22 S   CE Salmon Cove East   Annie Maria Hart
Nov 28 Shoal Hr JACKSON Jabez 23 B Fisherman Meth Shoal Hr Rev Wm Kendall Esau Jerrett
    ROWE Emily 19 S   Meth Witless Bay   Elfridi Drover
Dec 25 Shoal Hr BISHOP Elias 24 B Fisherman Meth Witless Bay Rev Wm Kendall Elias Jerrett
    LEGGE Lavinia 19 S   Meth Witless Bay   Jno C Bryant
Jan 23, 1892 Green's Hr PENNY Silas 23 B Fisherman Meth Green's Hr Rev Wm Kendall Eleazer Reid
    REED Lavinia 19 S   Meth Green's Hr   Ellen Reid
Feb 23, 1892 Green's Hr REID Alfred 30 B Fisherman Meth Green's Hr Rev Wm Kendall Mary Ann Ried
    SIMMONS Asmath 19 S   Meth Green's Hr   Ananias March
Nov 3 Irelands Eye KELLY James 22 B Fisherman CE Ireland's Eye Rev Wm Weaver Matthew Paul
    PAUL Mary 19 S   CE Ireland's Eye   Valentine Kelly
Nov 7 Trinity NOWLAN William 36 B Fisherman CE S W Brook Rev Wm Weaver Jas Weldon
    WISEMAN Ellen 26 S   CE Trouty   Rosanna Wiseman
Nov 21 British Hr DREW George L 33 W Shoemaker CE British Hr Rev Wm Weaver Elizabeth King
    LAVENDER Sarah 24 S   CE Trouty   Chas Lavender
Nov 28 Irelands Eye IVANY George 24 B Fisherman CE Old Tilt Rev Wm Weaver Geo Cooper
    COOPER Mahala 25 S   CE Ireland's eye   Priscilla Ivany
Dec 8 Trinity CLARK Jacob 22 B Fisherman CE Cuckolds Cove Rev Wm Weaver Mary Wiseman
    MORRIS Martha 21 S   CE Cuckolds Cove   Maria Brown
                     
PAGE 59                    
1891                    
Dec 10 Trinity SPURREL Jacob 29 B Fisherman CE Southside Trinity Rev Wm Weaver Maria Brown
    SPURREL Emma 22 S   CE Cuckold's Cove   Thos Spurrel
Dec 15 Irelands Eye HODDER Arch Joseph 22 B Fisherman CE Ireland's Eye Rev Wm Weaver Jas Loder
    BUGDEN Jane 24 S   CE New Perlican   Matthias Toop
Dec 19 Trinity MILLER Lebedee King 26 B Fisherman CE New Bonaventure Rev Wm Weaver Mose Hyde
    HYDE Jessie Ann 21 S   CE New Bonaventure   Hannah Hyde
Dec 21 Trinity DEWLING Richard 31 B Fisherman CE Trouty Rev Wm Weaver Leander Gardner
    CARBERRY Elizabeth 21 S   CE British Harbor   Caroline Hunt
Dec 22 Trinity CLIFFORD James 25 B Fisherman CE Trouty Rev Wm Weaver Thomas Clarke
    CLARKE Louisa 24 S   CE Cuckold's Cove   Maria Brown
Dec 23 Trinity SEVIOUR Aaron 31 B Fisherman CE British Hr Rev Wm Weaver Tubal Philips
    CARBERRY Charlotte 31 S Servant CE Burgoynes Cove   Sarah Carberry
Dec 23 Trinity IVANY George 28 B Fisherman CE Hodder's Cove Rev Wm Weaver Isabella Pitcher
    PITCHER Ellen 24 S   CE Burgoynes Cove   Camilius Pitcher
Dec 23 Trinity STEELE Thomas 27 B Fisherman CE Burgoynes Cove Rev Wm Weaver Wm Cooper
    STEPHENS Elizabeth 37 W   CE Burgoynes Cove   Elizabeth Emberley
Dec 28 British Hr WISEMAN Job 29 B Fisherman CE Deblys Cove (?) Rev Wm Weaver Richard Serviour
    SEVIOUR Mary Jane 24 S   CE British Hr   Mary Jane Gardner
Jan 7, 1892 Trinity JOHNSON Jas 26 B Fisherman CE S W Brook Trouty Rev Wm Weaver Susan King
    ROWE Emily 25 W   CE Trouty   Caroline Hunt
Jan 10, 1892 Blaketown PIDDLE John Thos 21 B Labourer CE Dildo Rev W S Rafter Nathaniel Osmond
    OSMOND Emelia 23 S   CE Blaketown   Julia Osborne
Nov 16 New Perlican WARRAN (sic) John 44 W Fisherman CE New Perlican Rev H. C. H. Johnson Corbett Legge
    JACKSON Eliza 22 S Servant CE Shoal Hr   Arabella Hart
Nov 24 New Perlican PENSON Jacob 25 B Fisherman CE New Perlican Rev H. C. H. Johnson Edwin Genl (?)
    HARRIS Dora 24 S   Meth Seal Cove   Anne A Pinson
Nov 26 New Perlican WHITE Geo Albert 38 W Fisherman CE New Perlican Rev H. C. H. Johnson Mary H Matthews
    HISCOCK Elizabeth Jane 28 W   CE New Perlican   Eliza Pittman
Dec 23 New Perlican FRENCH Jno Francis 27 B Fisherman CE Scilly Cove Rev H. C. H. Johnson Robert French
    PENSON Anne Amelia 26 S   CE New Perlican   Jessie Hopkins
Jan 8, 1892 New Perlican KELLAND Frederick 28 B Fisherman CE Scilly Cove Rev H. C. H. Johnson Wm Penson
    BURRAGE Elizabeth 23 S   CE New Perlican   Hester Mills
Nov 17 Heart's Content LEGGE Corbett 24 B Fisherman CE New Perlican Rev Jas Johnston White James Piercy
    PIERCY Lydia 21 S   CE New Perlican   Martha Grand
Nov 23 Heart's Content CLARKE William Hy 25 B Fisherman CE Heart's Desire Rev H. C. H. Johnson Thomas Andrews
    TUCKER Martha 21 S   CE Harbor Grace   Aaron Cumby
                     
PAGE 75                    
1891                    
Dec 3 Heart's Content PIERCY Augustus 28 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev H. C. H. Johnson Jonas Seaward
    GREGORY Edith 24 S Servant CE Heart's Content   Emily Piercey
Dec 17 Heart's Content SINGARD William 26 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev H. C. H. Johnson Frederick Rockwood
    ROCKWOOD Mary 22 S   CE Heart's Content   Cecily Murphy
Dec 20 Heart's Content GEORGE Jas Robert 29 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev H. C. H. Johnson Jonas Seaward
    HISCOCK Selina 27 S Servant CE Heart's Content   Janet Hiscock
Jan 8, 1892 Heart's Content ROWE John 21 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev Augustus H Bryant Martin Rowe
    ANTLE Maria 20 S Servant CE Turk's Cove   Maria Rowe
Jan 11. 1892 Heart's Content ROWE John Thos 24 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev H. C. H. Johnson Henry Rowe
    MURPHY Frances 24 S   CE Heart's Content   Fanny Legge
Dec 24 Heart's Delight HARNUM James 33 W Fisherman CE Heart's Delight Rev H. C. H. Johnson Ambrost Fost
    LEGGE Sarah Jane 22 W   CE Heart's Delight   Lydia Harnum
Dec 28 Heart's Delight SOOLEY Richard 32 W Fisherman CE Heart's Delight Rev H. C. H. Johnson Robert Jas Hobbs
    HARNUM Lydia Miriam 21 S   CE Heart's Delight   Florence Bellamy
                     
1892                    
Jan 2 Scilly Cove HINDY Eleazer 29 B Fisherman CE Scilly Cove Rev H. C. H. Johnson Reuben George
    JACKSON Emma 24 S   CE Shore Hr   Ida George
April 9 Trinity East REED Jame (sic) 23 B Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev John Goddan Benjamin Mills
    MILLS Maggie Martha 24 S   CE Trinity East   Elizabeth Brown
Feb 2 Heart's Content RENDALL Charles Gadus (?) 27 B Preventive Officer CE Heart's Content Rev H. C. H. Johnson William Rendall
    HOWELL Leah Martha 23 S   Meth Heart's Content   Charlotte Rendell
April 20 Heart's Content ROWE William 27 B Fisherman CE Heart's Content Rev H. C. H. Johnson Martin rowe
    ROWE Maria 23 S   CE Heart's Content   Fanny Budden
Jan 18 Dildo SMITH James 31 B Fisherman CE Dildo Rev H. C. H. Johnson Robert Smith
    WARREN Deborah 20 S   CE Dildo   Simeon Smith
Feb 9 Dildo SMITH Thomas 30 B Fisherman CE Dildo Rev A C Waghorne Walter George
    MOORE Fanny Jane 24 S   CE Dildo   Sarah R Moore
April 27 Trouty (Trinity) MILLER William Alfred 24 B Fisherman CE Spaniards Bay Rev A C Waghorne James Morris
    MORRIS Jane 23 S   CE Trouty   Hannah Mary Morris
April 27 Trouty (Trinity) DEWLING Henry 21 B Fisherman CE Trouty Rev William Weaver William Clifford
    CLIFFORD Sarah Louisa 18 S   CE Trouty   Christina Clifford
Nov 28, 1891 New Harbor DAY Charles 25 B Fisherman CE Dildo Rev C F Hubbard Thomas Smith
Elizabeth Pretty
Walter L Moore
    HILLYIER Mary 25 S   CE Dildo   Joseph Howell
Martha Hillyier
Dec 24, 1892 South Dildo REED John 29 B Fisherman Reformed Episcopalian Dildo Rev C F Hubbard Abram Reed
Honor Reed
Solomon & Ellen Reed
    REED Mary 23 S   Reformed Episcopalian Lodges   Lorenzo Newhook
April 7 Trinity HAINES Robert John 21 B Farmer Reformed Episcopalian Indian Arm Bonavista Bay Rev Herbert Hooper Richard Gill
    HUMBY Rosanna 20 S   Meth Indian Arm Bonavista Bay   Elizabeth Greening
                     
PAGE 90                    
Feb 3, 1892 Hants Harbour PRICE Ephraim 28 B Fisherman Meth Hants Harbour Rev F C Willey Stephen Poole
    MAIDMENT Marth (sic) 21 S   Meth Hants Harbour   Catherine Goodwin
Mar 3, 1892 Scilly Cove HINDY Robert Charles Augustus 24 B Fisherman Meth Scilly Cove Rev T W Atkins Nicholas George
Enas Hindy
    HISCOCK Anna Maria 24 S   Meth Scilly Cove   Caroline Tucker
Mary Jane Piercey
Dec 24, 1891 Britnia Cove STONE ronald 25 B Fisherman CE White Rock Rev S J Hull Rd Frampton
Josiah Dalton
    FRAMPTON Jessie L 22 S   CE White Rock   Robert Currie
Dec 26, 1891 Hickman Harbour MESH Solomon 40 B Fisherman Meth Deer Hr Rev S J Hull William Currie
    CRITCH Mary Jane 23 S   Meth Hickman's Hr   Herman Bryant
Dec 28, 1891 Deer Harbour MESH Arthur 43 B Fisherman Meth Deer Hr Rev S J Hull Benjamin Mesh
Job Mesh
    NOSEWORTHY Sarah Eliz'th 23 S   Meth Deer Hr   John Evely
Dec 16, 1891 Britania Cove SOPER Charles 29 B Fisherman Meth Lady Cove Rev S J Hull Joseph Pitman
    PITMAN Lucy 29 S   Meth Britannia Cove   John Pitman
Feb 18, 1892 Robinson's Bight SIVIER Isaac 40 B Fisherman CE Britannia Cove Rev S J Hull Pierce Currie
    PELLEY Betsy 30 S   CE Robinson's Bight   Norman Pelley
Jan 1, 1892 Norman's Cove CRAM John Henry 25 B Fisherman Meth Norman's Cove Rev William Stratton Uriah thorne
    THORNE Sarah E 22 S   Meth Bay Bulls Arm   Thomas Collins
Jan 18, 1890 Whitbourne NOSEWORTHY James 25 B Not Given CE Whitbourne Rev E. K. H. Caldwell Emily Noseworthy
    PEDDLE Elizabeth 20 S Not Given CE Whitbourne   Mary Ann Peddle
Mar 20, 1891 Whitbourne SCANLAN Patrick 24 B Operator CE St. John's Rev Wm S Rafter Wilcox Spracklin
    BELLAMY Frances E 20 S n/g CE Heart's content   Mary Rafter

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Tuesday December 10, 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)