Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 1
Pages 18, 43, & 66
Harbour Main District


MARRIAGES
1891-1892

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 18                    
1891                    
July 16 Harbor Main POWER John 24 B Fisherman RC Salmon Cove Rev P O'Donnel Laurence Power
    GUSHUE Theresa 20 S Domestic RC Avaco (sic)   Kate Gushue
May 18 Con Harbor GUSHUE George 35 W Railway Labourer RC Hall's Bay Junction Rev P O'Donnel Moses Lewis
    LEARY Sarah 30 S Domestic Servant RC Conception Hr   Ann Buck
May 16 Hopewell MORGAN Nathaniel 24 B Fisherman CE The Valley Seal Cove Rev E H N Caldwell Wm Kelly,
Wm Harvey,
B. Harvey
    KELLY Mary Ann 21 S   CE Lance Cove   Elizabeth Dawe
May 20 Hopewell MORGAN Joseph 23 B Fisherman CE Seal Cove Rev E H N Caldwell Lavinia Crocker,
Wm Harvey
    MORGAN Mary Elizabeth 22 S   CE Seal Cove   John Morgan
May 28 Topsail ROBERTS William Charles 32 B Fisherman CE St. John's Ed Colley Joseph Fowler,
Wm Bartlett
    BINMORE Susanna n/g S   CE St. John's   Janet Fowler
May 30 Topsail BISHOP George 25 B Fisherman CE Upper Gulley Ed Colley Samuel Scott,
Philip Dawe
    SCOTT Elizabeth Emma 29 S   CE Upper Gulley   Emelain (?) Dawe
July 12 Topsail MOORE Alexander 23 B Printer CE St. John's Ed Colley James Bugden,
George Blackler
    BUGDEN Janet 20 S   CE St. John's   N Bugden
Aug 17 St John Evangelist Topsail EBSARY Arthur 24 B Draper CE St. John's Ed Colley John Ebsary, Ed Rowe
    WILLIAMS Georgina 24 S   CE St. John's   Lizzie Pried
Sept 5 Topsail MERCER Herbert 22 B Clerk Meth St. John's Ed Colley W Swansborough,
E Swansborough
    KNEE Adelaide 24 S   CE St. John's   V Swansborough
Oct 3 Topsail BISHOP Nathaniel 44 W Fisherman CE Long Pond Ed Colley F Atkins,
A Noseworthy
    ASKINS Mary 27 S Servant CE Long Pond   Richd Greenslade
Sept 3 Fox Trap HOOKEY Joseph 23 B Fisherman CE Kelligrews Ed Colley William J LeDrew, Isaac LeDrew
    LeDREW Susanna Maria 21 S   CE n/g   Eliz'th Greenslade
Sept 27 Topsail BRADLEY Charles 26 B Cabinet Maker Meth St. John's Rev S Snowden John P Giles
    GILES Emily 22 S   Meth St. John's   Georgina Russell
Aug 17 Topsail EBSARY Arthur 24 B Draper CE St. John's Ed Colley J H Ebsary, Ed Rowe
    WILLIAMS Georgina 24 S   CE St. John's   Lizzie Pried
Oct 29 Conception Hr WALSH John 40 B Fisherman RC Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Wm Keating
    KEATING Joanna 35 S Domestic Servant RC Conception Hr   Elizabeth Wade
Nov 7 Hr Main FEWER John 27 B   RC Harbor Main Rev P O'Donnel Wm Fewer
    PENNY Kate 25 S Domestic Servant RC Harbor Main   Mary Flynn
Nov 23 Hr Main KEATING John 45 W   RC Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnel James Kelly
    HANNAFAN Anly (?) 29 S   RC Salmon Cove   Bridget Gushue
Nov 24 Hr Main NOWLAN John 26 B   RC n/g Rev P O'Donnel Thos Nowlan
    GUSHUE Kate 23 S Servant RC Salmon Cove   Bridget Power
Nov 28 Salmon Cove COSTELLO David 24 B   RC Conception Hr Rev P O'Donnel Nix Gushue
    MOORE Anly (?) 21 S   RC Salmon Cove   n/g
                     
PAGE 43                    
1892                    
Nov 28, 1891 Hr Main PENNY James 25 B   RC n/g Rev P O'Donnel Patrick Penny
    O'GORMAN Mary 20 S   RC Hr Main   Lizzie O'Gorman
Jan 7 Hr Main ST. JOHN Mike 27 B Planter RC Salmon Cove Rev P O'Donnel Wm Fury
    FURY Margaret 24 W * Servant RC Gaster's   Betsey Howel
NOTE: Original entry was Widow and later it was crossed out and Spinster penned in above the old entry.
Jan 9 Hr Main BRYNE Richard   B   RC Gaster's Rev P O'Donnel Daniel Lyons
    NUGENT Kate   W   RC Salmon Cove   Ann Lyons
Jan 9 Hr Main CLEARY Edward   B Planter RC Hr Main Rev P O'Donnel Walker Gorman
    COSTELLO Ellen   S   RC Hr Main   Sarah Costello
Jan 9 Hr Main WALL John   B   RC Hr Main Rev P O'Donnel Denis Fewer
    FEWER Bridget   S   RC Chapell's Cove   Sizzie (?) Wall
Jan 20 Hr Main FERRY John   W   RC Hr Main Rev P O'Donnel Pat Ferry
    WILLIAMS Kate   S Servant RC Holyrood   Mary Quinlan
Jan 25 Hr Main WALSH John   B Planter RC Salmon Cove Rev P O'Donnel Thos Walsh
    RYAN Mary   S   RC Salmon Cove   Sarah Cantwell
1891                    
Dec 22 St. John the Evangelist Church, Topsail SAUNDERS Charles 30 B   CE Long Pond Rev E. Colley Jas Ridout,
Mary Ridout
    RIDOUT Christinia 30 S   CE Long Pond   Rachel Kennedy
Jan 21, 1892 St. John the Evangelist Church, Topsail SMITH Wm Hy 26 B Farmer & Fisherman CE Manuels Rev E. Colley G T Tilley,
Ed Smith
    TILLEY Gertrude 24 S   CE Kelligrews   Ann M Tilley,
Ed Smith
Nov 1 All Saints, Foxtrap LOCKYER William 30 B Draper CE St. John's Rev E. Colley A Wm Miller,
J D Blandford
    CARTER Matilda Pelley 27 S School Teacher CE Long Pond   S Lockyer,
M. Lockyer,
Jno Blackyes (?)
Dec 3 All Saints, Foxtrap TILLEY George 35 W Fisherman CE Kelligrews Rev E. Colley J Tilley,
G. Tilley,
Jn Tilley
    KENNEDY Patience 21 S   CE Middle Bight   Elizabeth Tucker,
Sarah Mugford
Dec 3 All Saints, Hopewell MORGAN John 24 B Fisherman CE Upper Gulley Rev E. Colley Philip Dawe,
Wm Morgan
    ANTHONY Bridget 19 S   CE Seal Cove   Rebecca Scott,
Ed Dawe
Nov 24 Conception Hr MURPHY James 28 B Fisherman RC Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Jno Cole, Bridget McGrath
    McGRATH Ann 24 S   RC Colliers   Michael Ryan
Nov 24 Colliers POOLE Thomas 26 W Fisherman RC Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Mary Hearn,
Wm White
    KANE Anne 29 S   RC Colliers   Mary Kenny
Nov 24 Conception Hr WHITE Thomas 24 B Fisherman RC Cottell's Island Rev Wm Veitch James costello
    NEWELL Mary Ann 20 S   RC Indian Arm   Mary costello
Nov 25 Conception Hr KENNY Peter 27 B Fisherman RC Kitchens Rev Wm Veitch Wm Keating
    GUSHUE Agnes 20 S   RC Bacon Cove   E;izabeth williams
Nov 25 Conception Hr COSTELLO John 22 B Fisherman RC Kitchens Rev Wm Veitch n/g
    COSTELLO Bridget 22 S   RC Kitchens   n/g
Nov 26 Conception Hr KEATING Richard 24 B Fisherman RC Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch n/g
    WILLIAMS Agnes 26 S   RC Conception Hr   n/g
                     
PAGE 66                    
1891                    
Nov 28 Conception Hr GAHANY John 29 B Fisherman RC Colliers Rev Wm Veitch Thomas Gahany
    GUSHUE Anastatia 28 S Domestic Servant RC Conception Hr   Joanna Gall
Nov 28 Conception Hr MAHANY Michael 30 B Fisherman RC Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Patricki Mahany
    SKANE Rachel 24 S Domestic Servant RC Colliers   Margaret Shane
Nov 28 Conception Hr LARISSEY Patrick 24 B Fisherman RC Conception Hr Rev Wm Veitch Bartholomew Driscoll
    KENNEDY Honorah 32 S n/g RC Conception Hr   Mary Frances Kennedy
Nov 28 Conception Hr KING Thomas 30 B Fisherman RC Brigus Rev Wm Veitch William Aspell
    GAHANY Mary 28 S Domestic Servant RC Colliers   Margaret Brien
Dec 14 Conception Hr HARTY Michael 29 B Fisherman RC Broad Cove
Bonavista Bay
Rev J. Murphy John Gahany
    SKANE Margaret 22 S Domestic Servant RC Colliers   Mary Skane
                     
1892                    
Jan 7 Conception Hr GAHANY Wm 25 B Fisherman RC Colliers Rev J. Murphy Saml Gahany
    BUCKLE Elizabeth 24 S Domestic Servant RC Capstan Jd Sts oif Belle Isd   Bridget Gahany
Jan 16 Conception Hr CURRAN Michael 27 B Fisherman RC Conception Hr Rev J. Murphy John Curran
    CONNORS Elizabeth 24 S Domestic Servant RC Conception Hr   Ellen Driscoll
Jan 16 Conception Hr COSTELLO David 29 B Fisherman RC Kitchnes Rev J. Murphy Jas Costello
    BUCK Elizabeth 27 S Servant RC Conception Hr   Mary Costello
Jan 18 Conception Hr MOORE John 35 B School Teacher RC Salmon Cove Rev J. Murphy John Meany
    O'TOOLE Joanna 29 S Post Mistress RC Conception Hr   Winnie Lewis
Jan 19 Conception Hr KELLY James 26 B Fisherman RC Conception Hr Rev J. Murphy Patrick St. John
    GUSHUE Bridget 22 S Servant RC Kitnes   Sarah Kenny
Feb 23 Hr Main DOYLE Patrick 49 W Planter RC Colliers Rev P. O'Donnell Robt Anthony
    ANTHONY Eliza 37 S Servant RC Salmon Cove   Anly Anthony
April 19 Salmon Cove MAHONY Robert 34 B n/g RC Conception Hr Rev P. O'Donnell Martin Kennedy
    HANNAFAN Agnes 28 S n/g RC Salmon Cove   Mary Hannafan
April 26 Topsail RHODES Richard 29 W Farmer Meth St. John's Rev J Reay Frederic Allen
    NOSEWORTHY Mary 18 S Servant CE St. John's   Jonathan Mercer
Mar 27 Topsail VIGUERS William 23 B Baker RC King's Rd, St. John's Rev Edward Colley Francis Hy Viguers
    RUBY Ann 22 S n/g RC The Goulds   George Ruby
April 30 Topsail PEACH John 26 B Fisherman RC Fox TRap Rev Edward Colley John & Isaac Eason, Rachel Kennedy
    EASON Emma 22 S Servant RC Long Pond   Sybil Fagan, William Delaney
Mar 26 Hopewell MORGAN Edward 27 B Fisherman RC Indian Pond Rev Edward Colley John Dawe,
Arch'd Morgan
    DAWE Jessie 23 S Servant RC Port de Grave   Emma Jane Morgan
Feb 24 Conception Hr McGRATH John 27 B Fisherman RC Colliers Rev Wm Veitch John Murphy
    n/g n/g 17 S n/g RC Colliers   Margaret Merrijan (?)

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Friday December 06, 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)