Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 1
Pages 3, 41, 42, 67 & 77
Harbour Grace District


MARRIAGES
1891-1892

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 3                    
1891                    
May 5 Harbor Grace HUNT James 25 B Fisherman CE Ship's Head Rev John M Noel George Dove
    MARTIN Emily 24 S   CE Long Hill   Melissa Dove,
Hen Mark
May 17 Harbor Grace HAWKINS Mark 28 B Seaman CE Harbor Grace Rev John M Noel Jordan Sheppard
    HORWOOD Jessie Louisa 22 S   CE Harbor Grace   Sophia Hawkins
June 2 Harbor Grace SMART Frank 27 B Clerk in Holy Orders CE Bay de Verde Rev W C Shears & J J White Hubert J. Bailey,
Alice Noel
    NOEL Mary Caroline 19 S   CE Harbor Grace   William Noel,
Edith LeMessirier,
Andrew Rutherford
July 8 Harbor Grace WARD Willaim 39 B Grocer CE Harbor Grace Rev J Authur Evans Charles Godden, Mary Rutherford
    RUTHERFORD Margaret Jessis A, 32 S   CE Harbor Grace   Francis White, Mary J. Noel
June 15 Spaniards Bay SHEPPARD Josiah 21 B Fisherman CE Harbor Grace Rev J Authur Evans Henry Hutchings
    HUTCHINGS Jessie 20 S Dom Servant CE Harbor Grace   Elizabeth Gosse
May 25 Upper Island Cove COOMBS John 37 W Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson John Young
    BARRETT Elizabeth 31 W   CE Upper Island Cove   Ann Gosse
May 8 Harbor Grace PEARCE George Wm n/g B Fisherman CE Carbonear Rev George Paine John G Newell
    LAING Ann Elizabeth n/g S   CE Carbonear   Olinda Laing
May 18 Harbor Grace SS DYKE John n/g B Fisherman CE Salvage Rev George Paine Edward Parsons, Janes Dyke, Jessie Parsons, Mirian Tapp
    PARSONS Louisa n/g S   Meth Harbor Grace   John Parsons, H C Watts, H H Parsons, Sarah Thorpe
May 21 Harbor Grace PARSONS Edwin n/g B Draper's Clerk Meth Harbor Grace Rev George Paine A Vatcher, Clara Parsons
    PIKE Clara Bel n/g S   Meth Harbor Grace   Jean Henderson
May 2 Whitbourne PHILLIPS William n/g B Labourer RC Colliers Rev J Roe William Cole
    WALSH Sarah n/g S   RC Conception H   Janie Williams
June 1 Harbor Grace MEALEY Thomas n/g B Fisherman RC St. John's Rev J March Bernard Ryan
    CLEARY Mary A. n/g S   RC Harbor Grace   Anne Stapleton
July 4 Chapel Arm BUONAPARTE (sic) Napoleon n/g B Labourer RC Chapel Arm
T Bay
Rev J Roe Martin Power
    POWER (or SMITH) (sic) Susannah n/g W   RC Chapel Arm
T Bay
  Francis Power
July 11 Whitbourne PHILIPS James n/g B Labourer RC Whitbourne Rev J March William Philips
    WILLIAMS Bridget n/g S   RC Whitbourne   Sarah Philips
July 17 Harbor Grace COLLINS Thomas 62 B Farmer RC Harbor Grace Rev J March Michael Hearne
    NORCOTT Margaret 20 Maid   RC Harbor Grace   Saml Stone, Tammy Stone
Oct 15 Harbor Grace COOPER George 24 B Millman Meth Inglewood Trinity Rev G Paine Fanny B Guy, Georgena Hailley (?)
    STONE Fanny 25 S   Meth Harbor Grace   John Evans
Aug 9 Bay Roberts SNOW Joseph 25 B Fisherman CE Clarkes Beach Rev W T Dunn Mary Ann Evans
    SNOW Elizabeth 28 S Dom Servant Meth Clarkes Beach   n/g
Nov 19 Harbor Grace BATT John 25 B Fisherman RC Harbor Grace Rev E McNab Wm Noseworthy
    SHEPPARD Jane 21 S   Episcopalian Harbor Grace   Priscilla Gillard
May 20 Harbor Grace MARTIN William 45 W Carpenter Episcopalian Harbor Grace Rev E McNab Joseph Morris
    BROWN Amelia 29 S   RC Harbor Grace   Julia Sparks
                     
PAGE 41                    
1891                    
June 16 Harbor Grace DAWE Samuel 26 B Fisherman Episcopalian Harbor Grace Rev E. McNab Tryphina Martin
    PURCELL Nora 21 S   Episcopalian Harbor Grace   M E McNab
June 25 Harbor Grace CLIFT James Augustus 32 B Barrister in Law Episcopalian St. John's Rev E. McNab Thomas R. Clift
    PATERSON Agnes 28 S   Presbyterian Harbor Grace   Belle Paterson
Dec 4 Harbor Grace HISCOCK Henry Edmund 24 B Fisherman CE Carbonear Rev G Paine Chas Earl
    EARL Margaret 20 S   CE Carbonear   Isabel Paine
Dec 19 Harbor Grace NOEL Azariah 26 B Fisherman CE Harbor Grace Rev G Paine Jas Noel Annie
    PARSONS Olivia 25 S   Meth Harbor Grace   Parsons John Paine
Nov 15 Harbor Grace BURN James 33 B Fisherman RC Island Cove Rev J March Ed Burne
    SAGRY Mary 28 S Servant RC Riverhead Hr Grace   Agnes Sagrey
Nov 18 Harbor Grace ROSE Edward 26 B Fisherman RC Riverhead Hr Grace Rev J March Jeremiah Ford
    CLARK Mary 28 S Servant RC Tilton   Margaret Noseworthy
Nov 19 Harbor Grace WHELAN John 31 B Fisherman RC Riverhead Hr Grace Rev J March George Galloway
    DROVER Margaret Ann 22 S Fisherman's Daughter RC Island Cove   Susannah Galloway
Nov 19 Harbor Grace WHELAN Richard 39 B Fisherman RC Harbor Grace Rev J March Fred Ryan
    REED Mary 20 S Servant CE Harbor Grace   Margaret Whelan
Nov 23 Harbor Grace HEALY Edward 31 B Fisherman RC Harbor Main Rev J March Josepoh Kidney
    KIDNEY Elizabeth 25 S Servant RC Brien's Cove   Kate Duggan (?)
Nov 24 Harbor Grace MURPHY John 34 B Fisherman RC Riverhead Hr Grace Rev J March Joh Glispie (sic)
    LANGDON Mary Joseph 33 S Servant RC Riverhead Hr Grace   Catherine Driscoll
Nov 24 Harbor Grace McCARTHY Denis 36 B Fisherman RC Harbor Grace Rev J March Roderick O'Brien
    CLARE Mary 28 S Mason's Daughter RC Harbor Grace   Annie McCarthy
                     
1892                    
Jan 25 Harbor Grace DELANEY William 33 B Fisherman RC Cupids Rev J March James Delaney
    LYNCH Joannah 34 S Farmer's Daughter RC Spaniard's Bay   Mary Leary
Jan 26 Harbor Grace GORMAN William 56 B Fisherman RC Upper Island Cove Rev J March Wm Gallagher
    LEARY Catherine 46 S Fisherman's Daughter RC Spaniard's Bay   Anne Gallegher
1892 (sic)                    
Nov 13 Bryant's Cove BARRETT Edward 25 B Fisherman CE Bishop's Cove Rev J S Sanderson Ann Noseworthy
    NOSEWORTHY Melina 22 S n/g CE Bryant's Cove   Laura Ried
NOTE: This appears to be an obvious transcribing error but it is the way the original page is written.
                     
Nov 17 Upper Island Cove JANES Wm Joseph 24 B Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson Ambrose Janes
    JANES Mary Grace 19 S n/g CE Upper Island Cove   Albert Drover
Nov 29 Bishop's Cove SMITH Wm 55 W Planter CE Bishop's Cove Rev J S Sanderson Israel Smith
    SMITH Jane 33 W n/g CE Bishop's Cove   Elfridi Smith (sic)
Dec 10 Upper Island Cove HUSSEY Robert 23 B Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson Wm Greely
    GREELY Susanna 20 S n/g CE Spoon Cove   Amelia Greely
Dec 16 Upper Island Cove JONES John 29 W Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson John Wm Drover
    SHEPPARD Joannah 20 S n/g CE Spaniard's Bay   Hannah Drover
                     
PAGE 42                    
1891                    
Dec 23 Bishop's Cove GOSSE Robert 26 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J S Sanderson Flora Smith
    SMITH Jessica 21 S   CE Bishop's Cove   Wm Gosse
Dec 25 Upper Island Cove DROVER Josiah 34 B Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson Archibald Drover
    SHARPE Sarah 19 S   CE Upper Island Cove   Jessie Drover
Dec 29 Upper Island Cove HUSSEY Mark 28 B Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson John Crane
    CRANE Hannah 25 S   CE Upper Island Cove   Ann Eliza Crane
Jan 8, 1892 Upper Island Cove DROVER John 45 B Fisherman CE Upper Island Cove Rev J S Sanderson Jno Wm Drover
    SHARPE Elizabeth 52 W   CE Upper Island Cove   Adelaide Drover
Jan 30, 1892 Upper Island Cove ROSS Thomas 42 W Merchant CE Harbor Grace Rev J S Sanderson Joseph Ross,
Emma Young
    DROVER Susanna Jane 30 S   CE Upper Island Cove   Archibald Young
Nov 19 Spaniard's Bay MERCER Isaiah 45 W Fisherman Meth Bay Roberts Rev W T D Dunn Nathaniel Badcock
    SPERM Elizabeth 28 W   Meth Bay Roberts   Isabella Badcock
Nov 23 Whitbourne LOGHLIN James Hy 27 B Fisherman Meth Flat Island Placentia Bay Rev W T D Dunn Harold Leslie
    THISTLE Mary 22 S School Teacher Meth Flat Island Placentia Bay   Bessie Thistle
Nov 25 Spaniard's Bay RUSSEL William 25 B Fisherman Meth Bay Roberts Rev W T D Dunn Chas Mugford
    CARAWAY Emma 24 S   Meth Bay Roberts   Elizabeth Russel
Dec 2 Spaniard's Bay HUTCHINGS Stephen 46 W Fisherman Meth Spaniard's Bay Rev W T D Dunn Hy Gosse
    HUTCHINGS Providence 33 W   Meth Spaniard's Bay   Providence Gosse
Dec 3 Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Cyril 28 B Fisherman Meth Spaniard's Bay Rev W T D Dunn Ebenezer Gosse
    GOSSE Lydia 24 S   Meth Spaniard's Bay   Kate B Gosse
Dec 3 Spaniard's Bay SNOW James Ed 24 B Fisherman Meth Bay Roberts Rev W T D Dunn John Snow
    MERCER Jane 24 S   CE Bay Roberts   Tipp Ovah Snow (?)
Dec 10 Spaniard's Bay HUTCHINGS John 28 W Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev W T D Dunn Stephen Hutchings
    HUTCHINGS Emma 23 S   CE Spaniard's Bay   Providence Hutchings
Dec 10 (?) Spaniard's Bay Pond SNOW Hy Wright 28 B Fisherman Meth Bay Roberts Rev W T D Dunn Joseph Chard
    NORMAN Bertha 22 S   CE Bay Roberts   Sarah Bishop
Dec 11 Spaniard's Bay Pond TITFORD George 23 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Pond Rev W T D Dunn Wm Badcock
    BADCOCK Mary 21 S   Meth Spaniard's Bay Pond   Emma Tifford
Jan 4, 1892 Bareneed NEWELL Aubrey 26 B Fisherman Meth Clarke';s Beach Rev W T D Dunn Wm Richards
    TUCKER Grace Rebecca 28 S   Meth Bareneed   Virtue Tucker
Nov 11 Spaniard's Bay HUTCHINGS John 26 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J A Evans Ben Joseph Hutchings
    SHEPPARD Caroline 25 S   CE Bryant's Cove (?)   Elizabeth Hutchings
Nov 18 Spaniard's Bay NOSEWORTHY John 35 W Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J A Evans John Babl (?)
    NOSEWORTHY Mary Jane 21 S   CE Spaniard's Bay   Sarah Noseworthy
Nov 18 Spaniard's Bay MURRAIN Moses 24 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J A Evans John Murrain
    NEAL Grace 22 S   CE Spaniard's Bay   Frances Murrain
                     
                     
PAGE 67                    
1891                    
Nov 30 Spaniard's Bay CHURCHILL Isaac 35 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Isaac Parsons
    BADCOCK Mary Charlotte 20 W *   CE St. John's   Winifred Shears
NOTE: Original entry was Widow which was crossed out and Spinster written in above apparently at a later date.
Dec 2 Spaniard's Bay GOSSE John Chas 23 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J A Evans Henry Baker
    EARLE Emma 19 S Servant CE Spaniard's Bay   Elfreda Goose
Dec 4 Spaniard's Bay RENDELL John 49 W Fisherman CE Trinity East Rev J A Evans Elizabeth Noseworthy
    GOSSE Elizabeth 33 W   CE Spaniard's Bay   Elizabeth S. Noseworthy
Dec 24 Spaniard's Bay GOSSE Screnzo (sic) 22 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J A Evans George Sheppard
    BARRETT Providence 16 S   CE Bishop's Cove   Thomas Barrett
Dec 30 Spaniard's Bay SEYMOUR Eleazer 26 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Rev J A Evans Julia Chipman
    GOSSE Alfreda 21 S   CE Spaniard's Bay   Isaac Seymour
Oct 25 Spaniard's Bay Pond PARSONS Jonathan 28 B Fisherman CE Spaniard's Bay Pond Rev W C Shears Hy Mercer
    TIFFORD Esther Anne 25 S   CE Spaniard's Bay Pond   Susanna Mercer
Nov 15 Bay Roberts BROWN James 48 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Azariah Dawe
    DAWE Mary Emma 36 S   CE Coley's Point   Isabella Dawe
Nov 20 Bay Roberts MERCER Samuel 25 W Carpenter CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Wm Mercer
    HUSSEY Susanna 22 W Servant CE n/g   Fanny n/g
Nov 20 Bay Roberts SEYMOUR Thomas 30 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Saml Parsons
    BUTLER Ellen 28 S   RC n/g   Elizabeth Thistle
Nov 20 Bay Roberts ROBERTS John 27 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Jas Pepper
    GOSSE Annie 25 S   CE n/g   Annir Pepper
Dec 5 Spaniard's Bay Pond KEARLY Thomas 27 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Isaac Norman
    DARE Agnes 19 S   CE Spaniard's Bay Pond   Susanna Mercer
Dec 10 Bay Roberts GREENLAND John 26 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Wm Greenland
    SPARKS Emma 24 S   Meth Bay Roberts   Wm Snow
Dec 16 Coley's Point SNOW Isaac 25 B Fisherman Meth Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Saml Dawe
    DAWE Sarah Jane 23 S   CE Coley's Point   Wm K. Greenland
Dec 24 Coley's Point MUGFORD Charles H. 27 B Fisherman CE Port de Grave Rev W C Shears Wm Russell
    RUSSELL Elizabeth A. 23 S   CE Coley's Point   Susie Morgan
Dec 30 Coley's Point MERCER Samuel 27 B Fisherman CE Bay Roberts Rev W C Shears Isaac Mercer
    RUSSEL Elizabeth 27 S   CE Coley's Point   Susie Russel
Jan 8, 1892 Bay Roberts CHARD Thomas 25 B Fisherman CE Coley's Point Rev W C Shears Abrham Parsons
    RUSSEL Louisa 24 S   CE Bay Roberts   John Russell
Nov 11 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace ROGERS Albert 30 B Joiner CE Ship's Head Rev J Noel Wm Brown, Jas Martin
    BROWN Mary Ann 25 S   CE Stanley Road   Wm Sparkes, Bertha Martin
Nov 12 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace HIGGINS Richard 44 W Fisherman CE South S Sloop Cove Labrador Rev J Noel Phoebe Higgins,
C Sheppard
    NOTLEY Caroline 21 S   CE South S Sloop Cove Labrador   Robt Higgins,
R E Higgins
                     
PAGE 77                    
1891                    
Nov 13 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace COOMBS William 22 B Fisherman CE The Beach Rev J Noel Ed Pynn,
Eli Coombs
    PYNN Phoebe 23 S   CE Mosquito   Sarah Pynn,
M Pynn
Nov 25 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace PYNN Archibald 33 W Fisherman CE Bear's Cove Rev J Noel Chas Eldridge,
J C Pynn
    VAUGHN Mary 23 S   CE Small Point   Catherine Aldridge,
M Pynn
Dec 1 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace GARLAND James 22 B Tanner CE Harbor Grace Rev J Noel James Breaker
    NICHOLS Lavinia 24 S   CE Harbor Grace   Emma Reed
                     
1892                    
Jan 6 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace SNOW Thomas 25 B Fisherman CE Harbor Grace Rev J Noel Jas Kitchon,
Mj Bray
    WALTERS Mary Ann 24 S   CE Harbor Grace   Emma Walkers,
W B Walkers
Jan 22 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace CHANT Richard 23 B Seaman CE Harbor Grace Rev J Noel John Sheppard,
Mary Ann Ash
    SHEPPARD Julia 18 S   CE Harbor Grace   Geo Fizzard
April 7 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace SNOW Frederick 29 B Fisherman CE Harbor Grace Rev J Noel Geo Stevenson,
Eliza Stevenson
    STEVENSON Emma Jane 28 S   CE Harbor Grace   Mary Walkers,
Thos Snow
Jan 1 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace SS CLARKE Robert Full Age B Fisherman CE Island Cove Rev J J White William Realy
    GILLARD Priscilla Full Age S   CE Harbor Grace SS   John Yeatman
Jan 5 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace SS NOEL John Full B Fisherman CE Harbor Grace SS Rev J J White Mary S. Sheppard
    SHEPPARD Elizabeth 18 S   CE Harbor Grace SS   Moses Yeatman
Feb 25 St. Paul's Ch Harbor Grace SS SHEPPARD Eli Full Age B Fisherman CE Harbor Grace SS Rev J J White Richard Sheppard
    WHELAN Susannah Full Age S   CE Bryant's Cove   Elfreda Sheppard
Feb 3 Spaniard's Bay DROVER Eliah 49 W Fisherman CE Island Cove Rev J Arthur Evans Herbert Barrett
    DROVER Susanna 42 W   CE Spaniard's Bay   Thomas Bishop
Feb 4 Harbor Grace GALLAGER George 38 B Fisherman RC Upper Island Cove Rev John March Henry Byrne
    BYRNE Alice 17 S   RC Spaniard's Bay   Alice Whelan
Feb 4 Harbor Grace FITZGERALD Thomas 35 B Fisherman RC River Hear Harbor Grace Rev John March Richard Jones
    GLAVINE Maria 26 S   RC River Hear Harbor Grace   Margaret Glavine
Feb 26 Harbor Grace McCARTHY James 23 B Fisherman RC Upper Island Cove Rev John March Felix McCarthy
    CLARKE Frances J 19 S   RC Upper Island Cove   Bridget McCarthy
Feb 15 Harbor Grace MOORE James 22 B Fisherman Meth Carbonear Rev George Paine H T &  S J Dean
    TORPHY Georgena 21 S   Meth Carbonear   Susie Torphy
Feb 22 Harbor Grace SHEPPARD Edward 24 B Fisherman Meth Harbor Grace Rev George Paine Thomas Pike
    FRENCH Susannah 21 S   Meth Harbor Grace   Flora French
Mar 17 Harbor Grace BORDLE John Charles 25 B Fisherman Meth Carbonear Rev George Paine Lemuel Gillett,
Amos Howell
    HORRELL Lavinia 24 S   Meth Carbonear   James Moore,
F E Panny (?)
Feb 19 Bay Roberts BATTEN Samuel 30 B Fisherman Meth Coley's Point Rev T D Dunn Edward Russell
    RUSSELL Susanna 24 S   Meth n/g   Elizabeth Mercer.

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Friday December 06, 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)