Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 1
Pages 14, 44, 65 & 81
Burin District


MARRIAGES
1891-1892

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
PAGE 14                    
1891                    
June 15 St. Matthews Church Port au Bras SPARKS Thomas 24 B Constable Meth S S Fiona Rev John Hewitt Henry Bennett
    BENNETT Mary Ann 21 S   CE Port au Bras   Ellen Bennett
July 28 St. Matthews Church Great St. Lawrence PIKE Ernest 18 B Fisherman CE Great St Lawrence Rev John Hewitt William Pike
    DAWE Julia 22 S Domestic Servant CE Great St. Lawrence   Martha Pike
June 14 Fortune LOWE George 20 B Fisherman Meth Fortune Rev Jas Wilson George Dixon
    KEEPIN Jane 15 S   n/g fortune   Olivia Hynes
Oct ?? Great St. Lawrence MAZURE (?) Jean Maria 36 B Tailor RC Great St Lawrence Rev John Hewitt George Lambert,
Annie Lambert
    LAMBERT Tamasy 20 S Servant CE Great St. Lawrence   Mahala Lambert
NOTE: The following three marriages were blank on the original page for status of Batchelor or Spinster. At some later dates were penned in by a different person and not the original transcriber. Dates shown on this page refer to the penned entries the were penned in later.
Aug 2 St. Lawrence SAMSON Peter Eugene 23 B Painter RC St Pierre Rev J Whelan Maurice Power
    NOWLAN Sarah 19 S   RC St Pierre   Lucy slaney
Aug 2 St. Lawrence APOSTEGUY Joseph 22 B Painter RC St Pierre Rev J Whelan Francis Slaney
    SAMSON Frances 26 S   RC St Pierre   Louisa Samson
Oct 5 Lamaline O'RIELLY John 40 W Mining Captain RC Gt Placentia Rev J Whelan John coady
    COADY Catherine 30 W   RC Lamaline   Katherine Coady
                     
Sept 17 Grand Bank WELSH Joshua 21 1/2 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bank S. Curtis Rebecca Rogers
    NURSE Mary 21 S   Meth Grand Bank   Ann Eliza Miles
Oct 22 Grand Bank BRANTON Ishmael 26 B Fisherman Meth n/g S. Curtis Charles White
    BAKER Ellen 22 S   Meth Grand Bank   George E Forsey
Oct 27 Grand Bank CROCKER George 29 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bank S. Curtis James Crocker
    ANDERSON Rebecca 23 S   Meth Random Trinity Bay   John R Forsey
Aug 31 Burin INKPEN Ephraim 22 B Fisherman Meth Burin Rev W Swann Mary Ann Moulton
    ISAACS Susan 23 S   CE Burin   George Inkpen
Aug ?? Rushoon FICOR Peter 21 B Fisherman RC Broad Cove Rev P M O'Connor John Cheeseman
    EMBERLEY Anne 20 S   RC Rushoon   Alice Blance (?)
Sept 18 Lamaline HILLIER Frederiuck Wm 28 B Fisherman CE Lamaline Rev John Hewitt John Purchase
    PURCHASE Florence 24 S   CE Lamaline   Anne Hillier
Nov 21 Methodist Parsonage HICKMAN James Elias 23 B Fisherman Meth Fortune Jas Wilson Jno Penny
    CREWE Marsha Susannah 18 S   Epicopalian Fortune   Lucy Lake
Dec 19 Methodist Parsonage HINES Robert 25 B Fisherman SA Fortune Jas Wilson Elias Anderson
    GILLIARD Pheobe 24 S   SA Fortune   Beatrice Lake
Jan 22, 1892 Methodist Parsonage UAVIN William 25 B Fisherman Meth Fortune Jas Wilson Saml Chalker
    LEE Lucy Cove 19 S   Meth of Little Barrisway   Sarah Chalker
Jan 23, 1892 Methodist Parsonage STICKLAND John 25 B Fisherman Meth Fortune Jas Wilson Beatrice Lake
    LAKE Jessie 21 S   Meth Fortune   Philip Burton
Nov 4 Lmaline CAKE James 24 B Fisherman CE Lamaline Rev John Hewitt Mary Lake
    BONNELL Mary Jane 24 S   CE Lamaline   Stephen Bonnel
                     
PAGE 44                    
1891                    
Nov 28 Flat Ids DEAR Thomas 27 B Fisherman Episcopalian Burnt Isd Rev W J Bartlett Wm J Dear
    PARDY Dinah 23 S   Episcopalian Placentia Bay   Harriet Pardy
Nov 28 Flst Ids COLLEN Wm Joshua 23 B Fisherman Meth Flat Ids Rev W J Bartlett Albert Collins
    REEVES Elizabeth 20 S   Meth Flat Ids   Flora Collins
Nov 30 Flat Ids CLARKE Charles 27 B Fisherman Meth Flat Ids Rev W J Bartlett Jno Senior
    COLLINS Mary Ann 25 S   Meth Flat Ids   Flora Collins
Nov 5 Burin BRUSLET (?) George Emmanuel 23 B Fisherman Meth Footes Cove Rev W Dotchon (?) Mary Ann Moulton
    HOLLETT Mary 19 S   Meth Burin Beach   Thos Frampton
Nov 9 Burin TIPPLE Thomas 25 B Fisherman Meth Stepaside Rev W Swann B Vigus
    VIGUS Bertha 21 S   Meth Stepaside   Melinda Vigus
Nov 11 Burin CHURCHILL Edward 25 B Fisherman Meth GReat Burin Rev W Swann Ernest Snow
    FOOTE Margaret Ann 24 S   Meth Footes Cove   Jane Foote
Nov 20 Burin BROWN Thomas 30 B Fisherman Meth Burin Bay Rev W Swann Mary A Moulton
    MOULTON Ellen 23 S   Meth Burin Bay   Philip Moulton
Nov 28 Spoon Cove PLODDARD Richard 25 B Fisherman Meth Spoon Caove Rev W Swann William Goddard
    BRATLEY Elizabeth 25 S   Meth Burin Bay   Mary Ann Goddard
Dec 1 Burin KIRLY Saml 22 B Fisherman Meth n/g Rev W Swann Emma Kirby
    MITCHELL Charlotte 21 S   Meth Burin Bay   Thos Frampton
Dec 4 Burin HOBAN Wm 25 B Fisherman Meth Burin Bay Rev W Swann Ellen Dunfoird
    FRAMPTON Hannah n/g S   Meth Burin Bay   Uriah Brown
Dec 7 Mortier Bay MURLEY (?) Wm 21 B Fisherman Meth Motier Bay Rev W Swann William Wiscombe
    WISCOMBE Sarah Ann 20 S   CE Motier Bay   Jane Browles (?)
Dec 7 Motier Bay WEST John Ed 30 B Fisherman Meth Motier Bay Rev W Swann Joseph Wishers
    WITHERS Margaret 18 S   CE Motier Bay   Hy Stephens
Dec 8 Burin WESTRY John 27 B Fisherman Meth Garnish Rev W Swann Emma Kirby
    KIRLY Edith 23 S   Meth Burin Bay   Wn Grandy
Dec 14 Burin BRAYLEY Joseph D 21 B Fisherman Meth Burin bay Rev W Swann Frank Weave
    COLLINS Melinda 18 S   Meth Collin's cove   Sarah A Lockyer
Jan 1, 1892 Spoon Cove WRIXON Richard 24 B Fisherman Meth Spoon cove Rev W Swann Benjamin Bugden
    STREET Elizabeth A 20 S   Meth Spoon Cove   James Wrixon
Nov 4 Burin COADY Richard n/g B Fisherman RC Salmonier Rev P O'Connor Wm Longeran
    LONERGAN Ellen n/g S   RC Salmonier   Catherine Riggs
Nov 8 Burin KANES Solomon Ambrose 27 B Fisherman RC Mortier Rev P O'Connor James Melay
    ANTLE Anne n/g S   RC Mortier   Mary Walsh
Nov 23 Burin COADY John n/g B Fisherman RC Burin Rev P O'Connor Hugh Reddy
    REDDY Mary Bridget n/g S   RC Burin   Catherine Riggs
                     
PAGE 44A                    
1891                    
Nov 4 Lmaline HOOPER William 24 B Fisherman CE Lamaline Rev Jno Hewitt Chas Hooper
    TIBBO Elvina 23 S   CE Lamaline   Mary Hillier
Nov 28 Lmaline PITMAN John George 24* B Sailor CE St. Pierre Rev Geo Bolt Wm Hillier,
Annie slades
    HADE Mary Ann 19 S   CE St. Pierre   Thos Pitman
NOTE: * John's age was originally written as 24. At a later date the date was crossed out and 23 penned in
Dec 2 Lmaline HILLIER George 25 W Fisherman CE Lamaline Rev Geo Bolt Jno Hillier,
Stephen King
    KING Mary Ellen 29 S   CE Lamaline   Elizabeth Bonnell
Dec 23 Lmaline FOOTE Alfred 23 B Fisherman CE Lamaline Rev Geo Bolt James Hillier,
Jno Foote
    HILLIER Jane 19 S   CE Lamaline   Jessie Knight
Nov 4 St. Lawrence ETCHEVERRY Domminick 22   Auctioneer RC St. Pierre Rev J Whelan Eugene Etcheverry
    ROVERCH Augustina 25     RC St. Pierre   Sarah Farrell
Nov 4 St. Lawrence SAMPSON Peter 25   Fisherman RC St. Pierre Rev J Whelan Thos Pitman
    KINSELLA Ctherine 21     RC St. Pierre   Annie Kinsella
Nov 4 St. Lawrence GARDNER Abram 29   Telegraph Operator CE St. Pierre Rev J Whelan George Frecker
    WALSH Alice 30     RC St. Pierre   Annie Gardner
Nov 14 Lamaline MADIGAN Jas 27   Fisherman RC Lamaline Rev J Whelan Isaac Madigan
    HEALY Bridget 26     RC Lamaline   Annie Madigan
Nov 16 St. Lawence FOOTE Charles 22   Fisherman RC Oderin Rev J Whelan Joseph Murphy
    MURPHY Sarah 21     RC Lawn   Ellen Kirby
Nov 18 Lawn STRANG David 26   Fisherman RC Lawn Rev J Whelan Andrew Strang
    CONNORS Mary 20     RC Lawn   Clara Edwards
Nov 19 St. Lawrence MOLLOY Sylvester 24   Fisherman RC St. Lawrence Rev J Whelan Isaac Slaney
    SLANEY Mary 22     RC St. Lawrence   Mary Edwards
Nov 26 St. Lawrence SEGULUS Joseph 31   Fisherman RC St. Pierre Rev J Whelan Richard Quirk
    PYOL (?) Mary 39     RC St. Pierre   Rosanna Lody
Nov 28 Lmaline BONNEL Robert 26   Fisherman RC Pt May Rev J Whelan Michael Benteau
    STACEY Margaret 18     RC Pt May   Philomena Stacey
Nov 30 Lmaline HAUSSAIS (?) Francis 23   Fisherman RC Pt May Rev J Whelan Francis Ferre
    HEWITT Margaret 38     CE Lamaline   Elizabeth Healey
Dec 26 St. Lawrence SLANEY Prosper 22   Fisherman RC St. Lawrence Rev J Whelan James slaney
    SPINNY Elizabeth 19     RC St. Lawrence   Lucy Slaney
Dec 27 St. Lawrence SLANEY Victor 29   Fisherman RC St. Lawrence Rev J Whelan Theophilus Slaney
    BURFITT Bridget 24     RC St. Lawrence   Elizabeth Burfitt
Dec 30 St. Lawrence CONNORS Joseph 22   Fisherman RC Lawn Rev J Whelan Wm Edwards
    EDWARDS Mary Ellen 18     RC Lawn   Alice Connors
Nov 25 Flat Ids BUTLER Jno Saml 21 B Fisherman Meth Flat Ids Rev W J Bartlett Gabriel Gilbert
    GOSLING Jane Gosling 20 S   Meth Flat Ids   Harriet Butler
                     
PAGE 65                    
1891                    
Nov 12 Rushoon MILLAR James 19 B Fisherman RC Rushoon Rev P O'Connor Patrick Bruslet
    BAILEY Margaret 20 S   RC Flat Is   Joanna Cheesman
Jan 7, 1892 Burin POWER Joseph 29 B Fisherman RC Marystown Rev P O'Connor Alexander Power
    DOBER Mary 32 S   RC Spanish Room   Philomena Dober
Jan 10, 1892 Burin COADY Francis 28 B Fisherman RC Spanish Room Rev P O'Connor Thomas Dober
    DOBER Susanna 21 S   RC Beaubois   Ellen Coady
Nov 16 Holy Trinity Church Burin ALLEN William 35 W Fisherman RC Port au Bras Rev John Hewitt John Dibbin
    HODDER Ellen 38 W   RC Port au Bras   Anne Hollett
DEc 4 St Matthews Church Burin REEVES Wm 21 B Fisherman RC St. Lawrence Rev John Hewitt Jas Reeves
Jesse Pike
    PIKE Elizabeth 17 S   RC St. Lawrence   Martha Reeves
Dec 4 St Matthews Church Burin BECK Jacob 38 W Fisherman RC St. Lawrence Rev John Hewitt Henry Beck
    ROBERTS Susannah 22 S   RC St. Lawrence   Levi Pike
Dec 12 The School Room Rock Hr HOOPER Stephen 37 W Fisherman RC Rock Hr Rev John Hewitt Sarah Hooper
    DODGE Selina 28 W   RC Rock Hr   Chas Hodder
Jan 2, 1892 Holy Trinity Church Burin PARSONS John 30 W Fisherman RC Ship Cove Burin Rev John Hewitt Saml Parsons
Hubert Clarke
    ISAACS Rose 23 S   RC Bulls Cove Burin   Ann Bennett
Jan 11, 1892 Holy Trinity Church Burin BAGGS John 21 B Fisherman RC Green Hills Burin Rev John Hewitt John Butler
    STRONG Selina 23 S   RC Green Hills Burin   Wm Shave
Nov 10 Grand Bank HOLLETT Benjamin 37 W Fisherman Meth Grand Bank Rev L Curtis Geo R Hyde
    HILLIER Fanny 20 S   Meth Brunet   Fanny Forward
Nov 26 Grand Bank BENNETT John 22 1/2 B Fisherman Meth Molliers Rev L Curtis Wm French
    GOULDS Charlotte 20 S   Meth Grand Bank   Letitia Poole
Dec 8 Grand Bank HICKMAN Geo E 23 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bank Rev L Curtis Geo A Forsey
    BROWN Mary Ann 26 S   Meth Grand Bank   Dinah Hickman
Dec 16 Grand Bank MATTHEWS John R 21 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bank Rev L Curtis Samuel J Tibbo
    MILES Ann Eliza 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Geo GRandy
Dec 28 Grand Bank FORWARD Ambrose 25 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bank Rev L Curtis Albert Hickman
    PETITE Sarah 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Dinah A Forsey
Dec 30 Grand Bank ABBOTT Solomon 24 B Fisherman Meth Grand Bank Rev L Curtis Louise Wynes
    SIMS Mary H 23 S   Meth Grand Bank   Jessie Hickman
Mar 22, 1892 At Mr Thos Lake LAKE Geo Thos 27 B Fisherman Meth Fortune Rev Jas Wilson G W Lake
    OSMOND Agnes 19 S   Meth Fortune   Lucy Lake
Mar 3, 1892 Flat Isalnds GILBERT Gabriel 19 B Fisherman Meth Flat Islands Rev W J Bartlett Wm J Senior
    BUTLER Harriett 16 S   Meth Flat Islands   mary A gilbert
April 6, 1892 Garnish CLEUTT Stephen 24 B Fisherman CE Garnish Rev Wm Seeley Dan Mullins
Lucy Multon
    MOULTON Annia M 20 S   CE Garnish   Hy Grandy
                     
PAGE 81                    
1892                    
Feb 28 Great Burin MOULTON Henry Geo 32 B Fisherman Meth Great Burin Rev W Swarm (?) James Hollett
    HOLLETT Emma B 24 S   Meth Great Burin   Jessie Inkpen
April 13 Great Burin LANE Joseph 26 B Fisherman Meth Great Burin Rev W Swarm (?) Stephen J Adams
    ADAMS Rachel 25 S   Meth Great Burin   Lydia Foote
Feb 15 Port au Bras Church HODDER James 22 B Fisherman CE Port au Bras Rev John Hewitt Samuel Bennett,
Annie Bennett
    BENNETT Elizabeth 16 S   CE Port au Bras   J Hodder
Feb 16 Burin Church ANDERSON Charles 25 B Fisherman CE Burin Rev John Hewitt Mary anderson
Joseph Lockyer
    KENNEDY Rosannah 23 S Servant RC Burin   Wm Burfett
Feb 17 Burin church BAILEY Joseph 24 B Fisherman CE Bay de Leo Rev John Hewitt Thomas King
    GAULTON Mary Ann 23 S Servant RC Bay de Leo   Louisa Baker
April 2 Rock Hr Church HODDER Josiah 41 W Fisherman CE Rock Hr Rev John Hewitt James Hodder
    HAMILTON Eliza 39 W Servant Meth Rock Hr   Jeanna Hodder
April 2 rock Hr Church HOOPER William 23 B Fisherman CE Rock Hr Rev John Hewitt Richard Hodder
    HODDER Francis 19 S   CE Rock Hr   Sarah Hooper
March 29 Lamaline HILLIER Robert 22 B Fisherman CE Lamaline Rev G H Bolt Hy Bonnell
John Hillier
    RALPH Maly Susanna (sic) 20 S   CE Lamaline   Dinah Hillier
Feb 25 Lamaline FLEMING James 25 B Fisherman RC Lamaline Rev J Whelan Andrew Fleming
    WALSH Elizabeth 24 S   RC Lamaline   Catherine Walsh
April 18 St Lawrence FITZPATRICK Martin 20 B Fisherman RC Lord's Cove Rev J Whelan Thomas Lamb
    BONNELL Mary 21 S   RC Lord's Cove   Ann Fitzpatrick
April 29 Lawn MANNING Thomas 24 B Capt of a Schooner RC Oderin Rev J Whelan Stephen Murphy
    KIRBY Ellen 23 S   RC Lawn   Mary Edwards
Feb 25 Burin PITMAN Solomon 24 B Fisherman RC Marystown Rev P M O'Connor Nicholas Withers
??? Farrell
Eliz Farrell
    WITHERS Elizabeth Ann 26 S   RC Marystown   Joseph Withers,
Ann Pitman
Mary Ann McCarthy
Feb 29 Burin COOKE William 31 B Fisherman RC Little Salmonear Rev P M O'Connor Geo Farrell
Rd Coady
    HOLLETT Mary Ann 21 S   RC Port au Bras   Margaret Lonergan,
Ellen Coady
April 26 Burin LAOR (?) William n/g B Fisherman RC Broad Cove Rev P M. O'Connor Ed ??,
J J Cheeseman
    FOOTE Ellen n/g S   RC Parker's Cove   Mary Hallott,
Elizabrth Foote

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Friday December 06, 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2018)