Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

NEWFOUNDLAND VITAL RECORDS
Vital Statistics, Volume 1
Pages 16, 31, & 60
Burgeo & Lapoile District


MARRIAGES
1891-1892

Source: LDS Microfilm Reels

Marital Status
S - Spinster
B - Bachelor
W - Widow or Widower
Marriage Date Marriage Place Surname Groom'sName / Bride's Name Age Sta Occupation Religion Residence at Time of Marriage By Whom Married Witnesses
1891                    
May 3 Cape Ray GALE Ambrose 24 B Fisherman CE Cape Ray Rev W. S. L. Romily James Jean,
Mary E Matthews
    RICHARDS Catherine 20 S Domestic Servant CE Cape Ray   James W Jeans,
Annie E. Jeans
May 15 Margaree HARRIS Edward 41 W Fisherman Meth Fox Roost Rev W. S. L. Romily William Currie,
Geo Heulin
    Le ROU Grace Hannah 28 S Housekeep CE Fox Roost   Caroline Billard,
Susannah Osmond
June 5 Isle aux Morte Le FRESNE Giles Henry 22 B Fisherman CE Isle aux Morte Rev W. S. L. Romily John Bragg,
Giles Hiscock
    FRAMPTON Elizabeth 22 S Domestic Servant CE Isle aux Morte   Sarah J. Lillington,
Martha Le Fresne
June 6 Cape Ray JEANS James William 25 B Fisherman CE Cape Ray Rev W. S. L. Romily James Jean,
Richard S Keard
    MATTHEWS Mary 19 S Domestic Servant CE Cape Ray   Annie E. Jeans
May 23 Channell ADEY Charles 30 B Commission Agent Meth Channell Rev W. S. L. Romily S H MacGillvary,
James Horrman
    COSSMAN (?) Louise Brissal 22 S n/g Lutheran Channell   E J Smith,
A Smith,
Bertha Cossman
July 2 Channell EMBERLEY Eli 24 B Fisherman CE Channell Rev W. S. L. Romily Jane Hann,
Geo Lerriche
    REMO Susan 25 S Domestic Servant CE Channell   Edward Bennett,
Louisa Morris
July 28 Cape Ray GILLAM Philip 64 W Fisherman CE Cape Ray Rev W. S. L. Romily William Tapp,
Harriet Paley
    YOUND Sarah 43 W n/g Church of Rome Cape Ray   James Jeans
June 2 Codroy YOUNGS Joseph 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily Jacob Sams,
Elizabeth Jane Young
    FRANK Elizabeth 22 S n/g CE Codroy   William Moore,
Rebecca Frank
May 5 Rose Blanche SMITH John R 24 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily Charles Ridout
    RIDOUT Rosanna 18 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   William Buffett
May 6 Rose Blanche BIRD Richard 25 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W. S. L. Romily Charles Bungay
    CHISLET Esther 20 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   Frances Bird
Aug 3 Channell La VALLIANT Alfred Philip 21 B Seaman Meth Jersey Channell Islands Rev J J Wheatley William S. Blackmore
    LAWRENCE Sarah Jane 18 S Domestic Servant CE Channell   Sarah Bennett
Aug 26 Rose Blanche BUNGAY Charles 26 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W S Romily henry J Catcher
    BIRD Frances 18 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   John Bird
Aug 27 Rose Blanche HANMAN William 23 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W S Romily George Lemoine
    HATCHER Caroline 23 S Domestic Servant CE Rose Blanche   Dinah Wadhean
Sept 12 Rose Blanche BURKE George 29 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev W S Romily George Parsons
    NIEL Elizabeth 20 S Domestic Servant CE Grand Brint   Amelia Hatcher
Aug 4 Burgeo MEADE Ueshach (?) 24 B Fisherman CE Burgeo Rev J Cunningham John Ingram
    ANDERSON Mary Ann 22 S n/g CE Burgeo   Robert Knott
Sept 10 Ramea CUTLER William 37 W Fisherman CE Fox Island Rev G H Field Wm Currie
    HATCHER Isabella 26 S n/g CE Ramea   George E???
Sept 10 Ramea FUDGE David 24 B Fisherman CE Ramea Rev G H Field Thos Morris
    HAYMAN Sarah Ann 20 S n/g CE Fox Island   Rosanna Fudge
Sept 17 Burgeo ANDERSON Thomas 30 B Fisherman CE Otter's Point Rev G H Field Thomas Moulton
    HOOPER Phoebe n/g S n/g CE Otter's Point   Jane Guy
                     
PAGE 31                    
1891                    
Sept 21 Burgeo ALLEN George 26 B Fisherman CE Portugal Cove Rev G H Field Frederick Somerton
    SCOTT Harriett Ann 19 S   CE Red Island   Annie Matthews
Oct 1 Burgeo BENOIT Peter 23 B Fisherman CE Burgeo Rev G H Field John Collier
    BUCKLAND Rosanna 21 S   CE Burgeo   Rachel Hare
Oct 12 Burgeo HANN Samuel 25 B Fisherman CE Burgeo Rev G H Field Robert Hrris
    HARRIS Elizabeth 20 S   CE Burgeo   Robert Porter
Oct 14 Codroy MOORE Wiliam 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily James Evans
    MUSSON Hannah 20 S   CE Codroy   Elizabeth J Young
Oct 14 Codroy SAMMS Wm thos 21 B Fisherman CE Cape Anguille Rev W. S. L. Romily Reuben Samms
    BALL Catherine 20 S   CE Codroy   Annie House
Oct 19 Codroy SAMMS John 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily J Samms,
A Hutchings
    SAMMS Kezia Jane 20 S   CE Codroy   Ed Samms,
A Jne Samms
Oct 19 Codroy ANDERSON Alexander 24 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily G W Young,
Joshua Gallop (?)
    SAMMS Lavinia 19 S   CE Codroy   Elizabeth Samms,
C Young
Aug 8 Channel MATTHEWS Thomas 22 B Fisherman CE Grand Bay Rev W. S. L. Romily Charles Osmond,
Rebecca Anderson
    PEARCE Susan 18 S   CE Grand Bay   Jno Kettle
Aug 10 Channel HINKS John 26 B Fisherman CE Channel Rev W. S. L. Romily My Savory,
Jno Machin
    BOND Florence 32 S   CE Channel   E Savory,
Martin Keeping
Sept 15 Burnt Isl COURTNEY Thomas 27 B Fisherman CE Burnt Isld Rev W. S. L. Romily John Robert Courtney
    HARRIS Emma 19 S   CE Burnt Isld   Jane Thorn
Sept 15 Burnt Isl KING John 23 B Fisherman CE Burnt Isld Rev W. S. L. Romily Joseph Croucher,
Jane King
    SMARRIDGE Martha 19 S   CE Burnt Isld   Robt Renson
Sept 16 Magaree EALTERS Morgan 33 B Fisherman CE Fox Roost Rev W. S. L. Romily Susannah Osmonds,
F C Dowling
    BILLARD Caroline 18 S   CE Margaree   Emily Mead,
Saml Harris
Sept 24 Magaree DOWLING Francis Cranzic 27 B Fisherman CE Margaree Rev W. S. L. Romily Wm Currie Sr,
Wm Currie Jr
    MEAD Caroline 17 S   CE Margaree   Susannah Osmonds
Oct 14 Codroy CARTER John 29 B Fisherman CE Grand River Rev W. S. L. Romily Septimus Mead
    SMITH Harriet C 20 S   CE Grand River   Ellen Smith
Nov 26 Channel LEMOINE Francis 61 B Fisherman Meth Channel Rev J J Wheatley Donald Dingwell
    COOMBS Susannah 51 W   Meth Channel   Caroline Musgrave
Dec 9 Channel THOMS James 27 B Fisherman Meth Channel n/g Thomas Poole
    FORD Anna bell 21 S   Meth Channel   Sarah S Parsons
Nov 14 Lower Isl aux Morte COLMAN John 27 B Fisherman CE Isle aux Morte Lr Rev W. S. L. Romily Rose Walters,
Geo T cotter
    LE FRESNE Jane 18 S   CE Isle aux Morte Lr   Geo Organ
Dec 26 Channel LANGDON Wm Hy 21 B Fisherman CE Channel Rev W. S. L. Romily T W Lemoine,
Selina Simons
    LEMOINE Sarah R 21 S   CE Channel   Jas Morgan
                     
PAGE 60                    
1891                    
Jan 22, 1892 Rose Blanche HYLES George 24 B Fisherman CE Rose Blanche Rev A G Bayly Wm Burt
    ANDERSON Joanna 25 S   CE Rose Blanche   Thos Styles
Dec 1 Burgeo MATTHEWS George 30 W Skipper CE Burgeo Rev G H Field Jas Matthews
    STICKLAND Sarah 24 S   CE Burgeo   Estella Matthews
Dec 2 Burgeo MATTHEWS Hy 25 B Seaman CE Burgeo Rev G H Field Annie Matthews
    KEEPING Annie 24 S   CE Burgeo   Charles Matthews
Dec 16 Burgeo HARE Wm Alfred 25 B Skipper CE Burgeo Rev G H Field Martha Hare
    DOMINY Susannah 25 S   CE Burgeo   John Pinel
April 13 Burgeo BENOIT William 21 B Seaman CE Burgeo Rev G H Field G Q Hunt J. P.
    YOUNG Elizabeth Jane 22 S   CE Burgeo   A E Kelland
February 27 Grand Bruit BILLIARD John 47 W Fisherman Meth Grand Bruit Rev Aug G Bayly John J Chetwynd
    MEAD Keziah 30 W Housekeeper CE Grand Bruit   Elizabeth Billiard
Dec 7, 1891 Codroy CARTER John Alexander 28 B Fisherman CE Codroy Rev W. S. L. Romily T T GAlf??,
Geo Samms
    SAMMS Mary Jane 24 S   CE Codroy   Eliz'th J Young,
Adel'ne Hutchings
Jan 26 Isle aux Morte E HATCHER George 26 B Fisherman CE Burnt Island Rev W. S. L. Romily Rosanna Walters
    HUSTIN Ann 20 S   CE Isle aux Morte East   John Walters
April 3 Channell MARSH John Wiliam 26 B Fisherman CE Channell Rev W. S. L. Romily John Sealy,
Julia Sealy
    VARDY Maria Jane 22 S   CE Channell   John W Vardy,
Joseph Hustin
April 29 Channell PITMAN John 27 W Fisherman CE Rocky Hr Bonne Bay Rev W. S. L. Romily Em'l Batiste,
Art'r Upwards
    BAGLEY Maria 24 S Domestic Servant CE Channell   Eliz'th Scoret (?),
Eliz'th Keeping
April 30 Channell MORRIS Joseph Jerrit 20 B Fisherman CE Channell Rev W. S. L. Romily John W Vardy,
Eliz'th Scoret
    BAGLEY Mary 22 S Servant CE Channell   Wm Allen,
Arthur Upwards
Nov 11, 1891 La Plant KEEPING James Thomas 24 B Fisherman Meth La Plant Rev A Stoney James Francis
    FRANCIS Agnes Levina 21 S   Meth La Plant   Barbara Francis
April 29 Petetes ANDERSON Eli 29 B Fisherman Meth Petites Rev A Stoney Samuel Elsworth
    R (sic) Elizabeth Ann 17 S   CE Petites   James Stagg
April 12 Channell ASH Moses 26 B Fisherman Meth Channell Rev J J Wheatley John Currey
    KEARD Alice 18 S   Meth Channell   Julia Sealy
April 24 Grand Bay near Channell KERNEY Gil 23 B Fisherman RC Grand Bay Rev J J Wheatley Albert E Buttery
    OSMOND Sarah 26 S   n/g Grand Bay   REbecca Anderson

Transcribed by Don Tate (2013)

Page Last Modified: Friday December 06, 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2019)