Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Vital Statistics
Volume 33
Methodist Baptisms
Parish of Foxtrap, Harbour Main

 

 

 

Maiden names added by Jill Marshall when known, either from marriage records, or from compiled family histories.

NOTE: Volume 33 contains both ANGLICAN and METHODIST records, which is unusual for Vital Statistics volumes. As well, while the ANGLICAN records end at 1891, the METHODIST records continue to 1901.

 

 
 

 

METHODIST BAPTISMS, Vital Stats Volume 33

Julia Lilly BUTLER, of (parents omitted), b Jul 7 1884 Topsail, bap Jul 8 1884

Mary Lilly FOWLER, of Thomas & Mary, b Jan 10 1885 Topsail, bap Feb 1 1885

Louisa Maud ATKINS, of Maria, single parent, b Mar 1 1886 Long Pd, bap Aug 8 1886

Ellen Marion MILLER, of Joseph & Emma, b Jul 7 1886 Topsail, (no bapt date)

Jessie Amelia FOWLER, of Joseph & Henrietta, b Jul 15 1886 Topsail (no bapt date)

Eliza Annie GEAR, of William & Mary Jane, b Aug 26 1886 Manuels, bap Nov 23 1886

Mary Jane Stickland DAWE, of John & Dorcas, b Oct 20 1886 Topsail, bap Nov 25 1886

Sarah Isabel FOWLER, of Zachariah & Eliza, b Sep 15 1886 Chamberlains, bap Dec 8 1886

Gordon MILLER, of Ananias & Emma (MORRIS), b Dec 19 1886 Manuels, bap Jan 14 1887

George William ALLEN, of Thomas & Jemima, b May 6 1887 Topsail, bap June 1 1887

James Windsor BUTLER, of John J & Phebe, b Aug 24 1887 Topsail, bap Sep 13 1887

Ida MERCER, of Robert & Isabella, b Aug 2 1887 Chamberlains, bap Sep 14 1887

Mark EASONS, of John & Elizabeth, b Oct 6 1887 Manuels, bap Nov 6 1887

Joshua SCOTT, of Israel & Ann, b Oct 10 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 13 1887

Bertha HUSSEY, of Thomas & Mary Jane, b Nov 14 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Dec 13 1887

Tryphena Mabel MILLER, of Samuel & Susie M (BUTLER), b Oct 28 1887 Topsail, bap Dec 25 1887

Hannah Elizabeth FOWLER, of Thomas & Mary, b Mar 5 1888 Chamberlains, bap Apr 8 1888

Harold Garrett CHAPLIN, of Mark & Amelia J, b Mar 10 1888 St John's, bap June 18 1888

Eliza Frances DAWE, of John & Dorcas, b June 25 1888 Topsail, bap Aug 26 1888

Kenneth DROWNS, of Thomas & (omitted), b June 11 1888 Topsail, bap Aug 26 1888

Caroline WARFORD, of George & Julia, b Sep 1 1888 Gullies, bap Oct 14 1888

Henrieta FOWLER, of Joseph & Annetta, b Oct 15 1888 Chamberlains, bap Oct 30 1888

Harold Gear BUTLER, of James & J. Phebe, b Aug 7 1888 Chamberlains, bap Nov 22 1888

George Roland MOYES, of Joseph & Annie (BUSSEY), b Oct 16 1888 Topsail, bap Dec 2 1888

Walter ALLEN, of Thomas & Jemima, b Mar 12 1889 Topsail, bap Mar 12 1889

Minnie RIDEOUT, of Benjamin & Esther, b Feb 19 1889 Long Pd, bap Mar 26 1889

Phebe Florence MILLER, of Joseph & Emma, b Jul 8 1889 Topsail, bap Aug 2 1889

Charles EASON, of John & Elizabeth, b Jul 23 1889 Long Pd, bap Sep 22 1889

William Howard MILLER, of Samuel & Susannah (BUTLER), b Sep 3 1889 Topsail, bap Oct 13 1889

Mark MERCER, of Robert & Isabell, b Sep 27 1889 Topsail, bap Nov 2 1889

Rhoda MILLER, of Robert & Diana, b Nov 14 1889 Topsail, bap Nov 23 1889

Emma HUSSEY, of Thomas & Mary Jane, b Sep 28 1889 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 27 1889

Bertram BUTLER, of John & Phebe, b Feb 5 1890 Topsail, bap Apr 6 1890

Lloyd Weston FOWLER, of Zechariah & Eliza, b Jan 16 1890 Chamberlains, bap Apr 16 1890

Ralph Adams BUTLER, of Jabez & Julia (MOYES), b Feb 13 1890 Chamberlains, bap Apr 27 1890

Harry MOYES, of James & Hannah (CARNELL), b Jul 19 1890 Topsail, bap Sep 11 1890

George WARFORD, of George & Julia, b Aug 31 1890 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 14 1890

Arthur Frederick ALLAN (ALLEN), of Thomas & (omitted), b Oct 17 1890 Topsail, bap Nov 23 1890

Hester Jennie Delphina MILLER, of Joseph & Emma, b Dec 7 1890 Topsail, bap Feb 12 1891

Allan MOYSE, of Joseph & Annie (BUSSEY), b Feb 28 1891 Topsail, bap May 3 1891

Phebe Florence FOWLER, of Thomas & Mary, b Apr 14 1891 Chamberlains, bap June 8 1891

William James FOWLER, of Joseph & Henrietta, b Jul 20 1891 Chamberlains, bap Sep 6 1891

John EASONS, of John & Elizabeth, b Jul 27 1891 Manuels, bap Sep 6 1891

Henry Charles DAWE, of John & Dorcas, b Oct 14 1891 Topsail, bap Nov 15 1891

James Malchom (sic) MOYES, of James Benjamin & Hannah (CARNELL), b Oct 25 1891 Topsail, bap Nov 29 1891

Jessie Bell MILLER, of Ananias & Emma (MORRIS), b Nov 24 1891 Topsail, bap Dec 27 1891

Nathaniel Mugford HUSSEY, of Thomas & Mary Jane, b Mar 15 1892 Lower Gully, bap Apr 6? 1892

Mary Emma BUTLER, of John & Phebe, b Mar 16 1892 Topsail, bap May 8 1892

George Herbert MILLER, of Joseph & Elizabeth (MILLER), b May 23 1892 Topsail, bap Jul 3 1892

James ALLEN, of Thomas & Matilda, b Feb 3 1893 Topsail, bap Feb 7 1893

Earnest EASONS, of John & Elizabeth, b May 6 1893 Manuels, bap June 4 1893

Roy Archibald SMITH, of William B & Jessie, b Apr 29 1892 St John's, bap Aug 12 1893

Walter Frederick FOWLER, of Zachariah & Eliza, b Aug 2 1893 Topsail, bap Aug 31 1893

Annie Maria MOYES, of James B & Hannah M (CARNELL), b Apr 30 1893 Topsail, bap Sep 21 1893

Jessie MOYES (female), of Joseph & Annie (BUSSEY), b June 8 1893 Topsail, bap Oct 2 1893

Jessie Irene MILLER, of Ananias & Emma (MORRIS), b Jan 22 1894 Topsail, bap Mar 11? 1894

John Chesley DAWE, of John & Dorcas, b Mar 11 1894 Topsail, bap May 25 1894

John Miller BUTLER, of John J & Phebe, b May 8 1894 Topsail, bap June 27 1894

Phebe Eliza MILLER, of Joseph & Elizabeth (MILLER), b Apr 28 1894 Topsail, bap June 17 1894

Chesley TILLEY, of Henry & Emma (SQUIRES), b Jul 7 1894 Topsail, bap Jul 20 1894

Winifred HILL, of Anthony & Harriet, b Nov 17 1894 Topsail, bap Apr 19 1895, clergyman

Rhoda EASON, of John & Elizabeth, b Jul 1 1895 Long Pd, bap ___ __ 1895

Robert Chesley FOWLER, of Joseph & Henrietta, b Aug 14 1895 Topsail, bap Nov 3 1895

Laura Ellen MOYES, of James & Hannah Jane (CARNELL), b Apr 18 1895 Topsail, bap Nov 6 1895

Jane HUSSEY, of Thomas & Mary Jane, b Oct 6 1895 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 24 1895

Celestina MARTIN, of John R & Ella, b Nov 28 1895 Long Pd, bap Dec 1 1895

Eleanor MILLER, of Joseph & Elizabeth (MILLER), b Jan 18 1896 Topsail, bap Jan 19 1896

Henry Neilson FOWLER, of Zachariah & Eliza, b Jan 11 1896 Chamberlains, bap Mar 1 1896

Beatrice Eleanor FOWLER, of Zachariah & Eliza, b Jan 11 1896 Chamberlains, bap Mar 1 1896

Frank MOYES, of Joseph & Annie M (BUSSEY), b Oct 3? 1895 Topsail, bap Mar 4 1896

Violet BUTLER, of John & Phebe, b Apr 8 1896 Topsail, bap Apr 27 1896

Edwin Duder HADDON, of John & Eva, b May 9 1896 Topsail, bap Aug 30 1896

Stanley TILLEY, of Henry & Belinda (ANDREWS), b May 16 1897 Chamberlains, bap May 16 1897

Arthur Fredrick ALLEN, of Thomas & Jemima (REES), b Apr 15 1897 Topsail, bap May 16 1897

Beatrice Mary Victoria MILLER, of Ananias & Emma (MORRIS), b Oct 3 1897 Topsail, bap Dec 5 1897

Joseph MOYSE, of Joseph & Annie M (BUSSEY), b Sep 29 (yr not given) Topsail, bap Feb 5 1898

Elizabeth Effie FOWLER, of Joseph & Elizabeth, b May (rest of date not given) Topsail, bap Jul 3 1898

Alice Edith MOYSE, of James & Ann, b Feb 16 1898 Topsail, bap Sep 29 1898

Phebe MERCER, of Abram & Mary E, b Sep 26 (yr not given) Topsail, bap Oct 7 1898

Francis Henry WILLEY, of F G & E, b Jan 20 1899 Topsail, bap Jan 23 1899, clergyman

Clara FOWLER, of Jas. & Mary, b Jan 6 1899 Topsail, bap Feb 13 1899

Frank TILLEY, of Henry & Belinda (ANDREWS), b Jan 26 1899 Topsail, bap Feb 19 1899

Alexander Jennings BUTLER, of J J (John) & Phoebe, b Jan 19 1899 Topsail, bap Mar 24 1899

Kenneth Augustine BUTLER, of John R & Annie, b Jan 25 1899 Topsail, bap June 4 1899

UNKNOWN BUTLER, of John R & Annie, stillbirth, no further data, no gender given

Walter Carroll MOYSE, of James & A., b Dec 10 1898 Topsail, bap Dec 10 1899

Clara EASONS, of John & Elizabeth, b Dec 31 1898 Topsail, bap Dec 11 1899

James Robert MILLER, of A & E, b Jul 7 (yr not given) Topsail, bap Dec 21 1899

Wesley BOyde SPARKES, of Joshua & Charlotte, b Apr 25 1900 St John's, bap May 13 1900

Reuben BUTLER, of Charles & Emma, b Nov 6 1899 Seal Cove, bap May 17 1900

Harry Roberts BUTLER, of John & Phebe, b Apr 20 1900 Topsail, bap June 18 1900

John Bedford BUTLER, of John K {R?} & Annie, b Apr 27 1900 Topsail, bap June 24 1900

Winifred MARTIN, of John & Ella, b Aug 8 1900 Topsail, bap Sep 8 1900

Walter Henry FOWLER, of James & Mary Jane, b Sep 9 1900 Chamberlains, bap Sep 21 1900

Donald Murdough CAMPBELL, of Archibald & Hannah, b June 29 1897 Chamberlains, bap Sep 26 1900

Wilfred Arnold BUTLER, of Joseph E & Annie, b Oct 29 1900 Chamberlains, bap Nov 29 1900

George William PORTER, of William & Sarah Jane, b Nov 28 1900 Long Pd, bap Dec 30 1900

Ethel TILLEY, of Henry & Belinda (ANDREWS), b Jan 28 1901 Chamberlains, bap Mar 2 1901

Allan Jackson MERCER, of Stephen & Susannah, b June 7 1901 Topsail, bap Jul 7 1901

John Hubert FOWLER, of John & Rebecca (HARDING), b June 25 1901 Topsail, bap June 24 1902

 

 

Page transcribed by Transcribed by Jill Marshall May 2001

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (February 2003)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)