Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

CIVIL BIRTH REGISTRATIONS
FOR
NOTRE DAME BAY
PART 5
(1895-1897)

Maiden names and Research Notes added by Jill Marshall from personal research. Errors were noted and corrected when known. Please consult original parish records whenever possible.

KEY:
RC = Roman Catholic;
CE = Church of England;
ME = Methodist (United);
SA = Salvation Army;
CONG = Congregational;
PRES = Presbyterian;
bc = born circa;
b = born;
d = died;
md = married;
n/g = not given;
bap = baptized;

NAME OF CHILD PARENTS MAIDEN NAME DATE OF BIRTH PLACE OF BIRTH RELIGION
    OCCUPATION DATE OF BAPTISM RESEARCH NOTES  
Lucy Jane ROBERTS William & Martha Eliza JONES b July 15 1895 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 1 1895    
Clara Annie CAVE Robert Henry & Violet   b Dec 9 1894 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Oct 11 1895    
Alfred Garfield BURTON Samuel & Lydia *ROWSELL b Mar 31 1895 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 15 1895 Samuel Burton married Dec 19 1894, as widower to (1st name not given) ROWSELL, spinster, both of Wards Harbour. Presumed to be Lydia Rowsell.  
Willis Gordon BURTON Samuel & Lydia *ROWSELL b Mar 31 1895 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 15 1895 See above note.  
Olive PADDICK (PADDOCK) Oliver & Martha CURTIS b Sep 19 1895 Burnt Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895 An Olive Paddock died Jan 12 "1895" age 4 months (civil deaths: if yr of death should have been 1896, may be this child.  
Rebecca Louisa CURLEW John & Mary Ann   b May 12 1895 Badger Bay ME
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895 Father born North River, Conception Bay; remarried and resided Point Leamington 1921.  
George Frederick CURLEW John & Mary Ann   b July 29 1892 Badger Bay ME
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895 Went by Frederick; also resided Point Leamington 1921.  
Pearl Joanna PADDICK (PADDOCK) David & Jane PEDDLE b Apr 20 1895 Badger Bay ME
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1895 Married Joseph Bennett and moved to Toronto ON.  
Naomi Jane SHORT Henry & Emily HEWLETT b Feb 24 1893 Jerrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 22 1895 Repeated entry with complete date. Married Warwick David Rowsell.  
Matilda Mary POLLARD Eli & Fanny WHITE b Sep 15 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Oct 28 1895    
Agnes Fanny HENSTRIDGE James & Martha ROBERTS b July 14 1895 Triton ME
    fisherman bap Nov 2 1895    
Melina Elizabeth NORMORE Darius & Isabella MILLS b Mar 27 1895 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 3 1895    
Effie Maud VINCENT (or SIMMS) Abraham SIMMS & Emma VINCENT (not married) VINCENT b June 15 1895 Cards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 4 1895 Parents were married July 3 1897 Cards Harbour (Salv Army).  
Frederick Bennett RICE John & Harriet   b July 15 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 6 1895 Died Aug 17 1917 age "21" (World War 1 monument, Pilleys Island).  
Andrew Pierce CARAVAN William & Sarah ROBERTS b Sep 1 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 8 1895    
Marion Kathleen MORRIS Andrew John & Lavinia Jane   b Mar 1 1895 Little Bay Islands ME
    clerk bap Nov 12 1895    
Alvin PARSONS Enoch & Emma SLADE b July 13 1895 Lushes Bight ME
    fisherman bap Nov 17 1895    
Leslie Garfield CHAPPLE Samuel & Mary Jane MORGAN b Sep 8 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Dec 29 1895 Sister Lilian Winifred was married 1928 at Nova Scotia; marr record noted she was born Nova Scotia.  
Sarah Jane GYNN (GINN) John & Susanna ROWSELL b Oct 13 1895 Milles (Miles) Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 22 1895 Father's full name: John Pilgrim Ginn.
Notes:
1. Modern spelling is GINN.
2. Correct spelling of community is: Miles Cove
 
Alexander Hector MOREY Theophilus & Julia (Judith) LOCKE b Dec 12 1894 Milles (Miles) Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 22 1895    
Belinda Gertrude BURTON Archibald & Charity ROWSELL b Nov 22 1894 Milles (Miles) Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 22 1895 Granddau of Henry ROWSELL & Priscilla NORMORE.  
Samuel Douglas NEWMAN Samuel & Mary TAYLOR b Oct 8 1895 Triton ME
    fisherman bap Nov 2 1895    
Caroline Jane HEWLETT Albert & Diana BURTON b Nov 11 1894 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 27 1895    
Walter ROWSELL Samuel & Emma POLLARD b Nov 3 1895 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Nov 27 1895    
Ella Winifred PRIDE Thomas & Rosanna   b Nov 13 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Dec 19 1895    
Nellie ROBERTS George & Mary Jane PENNY b Oct 11 1895 Ben Batts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 24 1895    
Leah Bessie Louisa COOPER James & Rebecca FUDGE b Nov 21 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Dec 30 1895    
Winifred HAYTER Thomas & Susanna   b Sep 29 1895 Langdons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 23 1895    
Fanny Laura BARTLETT John Robert & Janet MOORES b June 8 1895 Nicks Nose Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 23 1895 Married July 5 1921 Rattling Brook METH to Robert DAWE (s/o Jonathan DAWE & Eliza Jane BOWERS).  
Susan KING? Robert & Susan? Agnes PARSONS b Jan 8 1895 Budgells Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 21 1895 Married as Agnes Parsons.  
Amelia RIDEOUT James Albert & Elizabeth Jane BARTLETT b Sep 28 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 5 1895 Full name was Amelia Elsie; she married George Henry VERGE (b 1892 Little Bay, s/o Ebenezer Verge & Elizabeth Dorey).  
Hanley? (?Stanley) LUSH (male) William & Mary Ann DWYER b Mar 10 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 24 1895    
Frederick George RIDEOUT Frank & Elizabeth CHANT b July 5 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 15 1896 Grandson of Albert RIDEOUT & Sophia Susan CURTIS; and of John CHANT & Louisa KENDALL.  
James Allen MARTIN Edwin & Martha* (Emily) GREEN b July 29 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 17 1896 Mother definitely EMILY GREEN who did not die until 1902. James died May 26 1901 NWA age 6, of scarlatina and dropsy.  
Warwick WARFORD George & Mary   b Aug 5 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 15 1895    
Hilda Frances WELSHMAN Abraham & Susanna   b July 21 1895 *Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 29 1895 *Hilda was born FOGO per her civil death record (d Jan 22 1899 Tilt Cove age 3.5 years of la grippe). Her mother was from Fogo.  
Daisy May WEBBER Robert & Fanny WELLS b Aug 6 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 13 1895 Parents full names: Robert Lush Webber & Fanny Augusta Wells.  
Enos John ADAMS John & Fanny BOWERS b Feb 6 1895 Indian Burying Place ME
    miner bap Oct 20 1895 Grandson of Jonathan ADAMS & Elizabeth FOSS; great-gson of James & Rosa Adams, gg-gs of John & Emma Adams.  
William GEORGE Nathaniel & Charlotte   b Aug 6 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 1 1895    
Victoria Ann HOUSE James & Rebecca MILLS b Oct 9 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 5 1895    
Hilda Blanche HOUSE William & Beatrice MILLS b Oct 10 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 5 1895    
Eliza Jane NOBLE Arthur & Jane BATSTONE b Nov 30 1895 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Dec 20 1895 Married Warren CASSIDY. She died 1976 FL USA.  
Annie SAUNDERS*14 Joseph & Jane DICKS b Oct 11 1895 Caplin Cove ME
    miner bap Nov 8 1895    
Willis GRAHAM Francis & Ellen FLEMING b Oct 9 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Nov 20 1895 Likely died Oct 18 1900 Tilt Cove, of inflammation.  
Warwick Frederick LUDLOW Joseph P. & Annie widow Burton b Nov 4 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Nov 29 1895 Died Jan 17 1896 Tilt Cove, age 2 months, 13 days.  
Winifred DAY Leonard & Elizabeth MAY b Oct 11 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 19 1895    
Mary Jane KING Thomas & Rebecca BOWDITCH b Dec 7 1895 Harrys Harbour ME
    miner bap Jan 16 1896 Believed to be the grandchild of William Bowditch & Mary Smith.  
Alexander Robert BATSTONE Jesse & Martha CHAPPELL b Sep 25 1895 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 17 1895 Married Marcella MARY MOORES (1902-1992), d/o George Taylor Moores & Esther Wiseman.  
Charles BOWERS Job & Mary WARR b Oct 20 1895 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 17 1895    
Ernest WHEELER John & Grace MOORES b Dec 15 1894 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 18 1895    
Caroline BURTON Levi & Harriet   b Oct 26 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 28 1895    
Lucinda BARRETT Archibald & Jane   b Oct 16 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 12 1895    
Irene Pearl HARBIN Stephen & Lavinia MOORES b Oct 4 1895 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Dec 15 1895    
Herbert JENKINS Nathaniel & Jane GILLARD b Dec 8 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Dec 19 1895 twin. Died Mar 21 1896 Durrells Arm age 3 months, of whooping cough.  
Emanuel JENKINS Nathaniel & Jane GILLARD b Dec 8 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Dec 19 1895 Twin. Died Sep 11 1983 Twillingate per Amalie Tuffin. Married Hilda May Purchase (1902-1977) dau of John Purchase & Lucy Sceviour.  
Kenneth George Wesley ANDREWS Charles & Mary A.   b Oct 9 1895 Crow Head ME
    fisherman bap Dec 22 1895    
Emma HAWKINS Josiah & Emma PARDY b Dec 10 1895 Twill South ME
    fisherman bap Dec 23 1895 Died Sep 2 1896 South Side Twill age 9 months. Mother died Dec 19 1895 Twill South of puerperal fever; Emma Pardy was b Mar 19 1871, d/o James Pardy & Ann Powell.  
Phoebe Belle LOVERIDGE George & Olivia YATES b Nov 25 1895 Twill North ME
    fisherman bap Dec 24 1895    
Fanny WATKINS Job & Juliana LANE b Dec 11 1895 Twill South ME
    fisherman bap Dec 30 1895 Died Jan 9 1896 Twillingate age 1 month.  
Jacob KEEFE Richard & Jane LODER b Oct 2 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap n/g; registered Oct 12 1895    
Elsie Louisa WHITE Abram & Mary E.   b Oct 9 1895 Ragged Point ME
    fisherman bap Oct 9 1895    
Herbert Mark BURTON Abel & Amelia widow Goss b Oct 11 1895 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 5 1895    
Margaret SMITH Caleb & Phoebe   b Oct 7 1895 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 14 1895    
Sarah McDONALD Richard & Mary BOUZAN b Oct 8 1895 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Oct 12 1895    
Bridget HUNT Henry & Bridget   b Oct 14 1895 Little Bay RC
    "blind" bap Oct 18 1895    
Leo Hector GARDINER Martin & Mary Ellen   b Nov 7 1895 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap Nov 29 1895    
Thomas James COOKE Alick & Mary GLAVINE b Nov 14 1895 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap Nov 30 1895    
William FUREY Edward & Anastatia   b Nov 15 1895 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Nov 17 1895    
Ellen SPENCE Peter & Jane   b Nov 18 1895 Little Bay RC
    trader bap Nov 18 1895    
Michael ROACHE Edward & Lizzie   b Dec 9 1895 Three Arms RC
    engineer bap Dec 2 1895    
Michael Joseph WARREN John & Catharine   b Dec 30 1895 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap Dec 19 1895    
Johanna TOBIN James & Ellen   b Nov 25 1895 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Dec 26 1895    
Ethel May RYALL Robert & Elizabeth   b Dec 26 1895 Twillingate CE
    shoemaker bap Jan 1 1896    
Lily Louisa STAFFORD Frederick & Eliza BLANDFORD b Nov 10 1895 Twillingate CE
    physician bap Jan 5 1896 Granddau of John Bennett BLANDFORD & Fanny COLBOURNE.  
Gertrude Helen BRIDY Alfred & Jessie   b Jan 17 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Jan 25 1896    
James Stewart HARBIN Ann (single parent) HARBIN b Oct 11 1895 Twillingate CE
    n/g bap Jan 29 1896    
William John BLACKLER Elias & Mary Eliza MUTFORD b Feb 9 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Feb 11 1896 Married Sep 1917 Twill to Kate SHARPE (d/o Robert Sharpe & Mary Pennell).  
Janet WELLS William & Rebecca   b Feb 25 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Mar 12 1896 Married Dec 27 1913 Botwood to Kenneth KNIGHT (s/o Thomas, bc 1892 Curling).  
Mary Louisa ELLIOTT George & Ruth   b Mar 18* 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Mar 13* 1896 *either DOB or bap date is incorrect (as DOB is after bap date). Mother died Mar 25 1896 Crow Head age 23, of puerperal fever.  
Bessie COLBORNE James & Barbara WEIR b Dec 27 1895 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Mar 29 1896 Married Eli BURTON (b Dec 12 1895 Twill, s/o Alfred Burton & Lucy Ann Gillard).  
Mabel Murray ROBERTS Martin William & Caroline   b Nov 7 1895 Tilt Cove CE
    carpenter bap Jan 5 1896 Twin. Died Sep 24 1896 Tilt Cove age 11 months  
Isabella Winton ROBERTS Martin William & Caroline   b Nov 7 1895 Tilt Cove CE
    carpenter bap Jan 5 1896 Twin. Died Apr 17 1896 Tilt Cove age 5 months.  
Reginald Rowland COLBORNE Edwin & Ellen BLACKLER b Feb 9 1896 Twillingate CE
    HM Customs bap Mar 31 1896 Grandson of Josiah Colbourne & Susan Beadon. Died Mar 17 1923 Bishops Falls age 27 years.  
Elihu George PROWSE William B. & Martha PELLEY b Dec 9 1895 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Jan 5 1896    
William Andrew WEBBER Andrew Robert & Elfreda Elizabeth NOBLE b Jan 4 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Jan 12 1896    
Joseph Edward SHEPPARD James & Martha   b Jan __1896 Tilt Cove CE
    blacksmith bap Mar 1 1896 Per parish records, born Jan 21st.  
Andrew Francis WEBBER Zachariah William & Arabella Britt ROLFE b Sep 22 1895 Three Arms CE
    fisherman bap Feb 24 1896 Resided Southern Arm 1921.  
Lily May WELSHMAN Charles & Martha Ann ANDREWS b May 19 1895 Shoe Cove CE
    fisherman bap May 22 1895 Died June 15 1896 Shoe Cove age 13 months, of whooping cough.  
Lavinia Elizabeth NOSEWORTHY Thomas & Margaret PORTER b Mar 10 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Mar 26 1896 Died Oct 26 1904 Tilt Cove age 8.5 years, of bronchitis. Granddau of Theophilus Porter & Mary Philips.  
Arthur Simeon BOWERS Thomas & Annie   b Nov 17 1895 Bobbys Cove CE
    fisherman bap Nov 18 1895    
Arthur John FURNEAUX George Hunt & Mary Jane COLBOURNE b Feb 21 1896 Nippers Harbour CE
    clerk bap Mar 22 1896 Grandchild of Josiah Colbourne & Susan Beadon.  
Alfred William RIDEOUT Giles & Harriet GILLINGHAM b Feb 19 1896 South West Arm, Green Bay CE
    fisherman bap Feb 20 1896 Married Elizabeth Rachel HOPKINS (b 1896 Englee, d/o Robert & Mary Ann); maiden name of wife per Dave Rideout.  
Sadie Clara WHITE George Albert & Amelia Jane WISEMAN b Nov 22 1895 Indian Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap Mar 26 1896 Granddau of James White & Mary Bowers; great-gdau of James White & Ann Adams & of William Wiseman & widow Susan Campbell; gg-dau of John & Emma Adams. Died Aug 13 1913 Indian Burying Place age 18 years.  
Willimina Gertrude LOCKE William & Melina (aka Malvina) THISTLE b Dec 4 1895 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 5 1896 Moved to New York.  
Erman (Herman) Esau TAYLOR Esau & Susanna JONES b Dec 18 1895 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 6 1896    
Lilian Beatrice Adelia JONES John & Emily Rebecca PENNY b Sep 27 1895 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Jan 26 1896 Granddau of George JONES & Lydia MOORES, and of Henry PENNY & Dinah HISCOCK. Father was Master of the schooner LILY OF THE NORTH per the TWILLINGATE SUN's account of their marriage.  
Kate TUCKER Robert & Priscilla POLLARD b Oct 28 1895 Island Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 3 1896 Granddau of William & Mary Pollard, and of George & Sarah Tucker.  
Miriam MERCIER (MERCER) Richard & Elizabeth   b Jan 3 1896 Island Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 3 1896    
Hetty Alice TUCKER George & Sarah Jane YOUNG b Dec 8 1895 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Feb 6 1896 Died Sep 27 1979. Married May 6 1918 Gower Street Meth Church (St Johns) to James FORWARD of Carbonear. Hetty was the granddau of John YOUNG & Catherine FORD of Snooks Arm, and of Abel TUCKER & Rebecca CURTIS.  
Herbert& William THOMAS James & Rachel RICHMOND b Jan 9 1896 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Feb 7 1896 Listed as "Albert" in 1921 Census.  
Robert John TAYLOR Jacob & Mary WISEMAN b Jan 24 1896 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Feb 7 1896    
Pierce RIDEOUT William & Louisa RENDALL b Sep 7 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Feb 12 1896 Died Apr 27 1918 age 23 yrs (Pilleys Island World War 1 monument). Grandson of Mark RIDEOUT & Fanny PARDY.  
Harold Edward LOCKE Jesse & Louisa BARNES b June 7 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Feb 17 1896    
Minnie ANTHONY John & Martha VINCENT b Nov 4 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Feb 17 1896 Alternate DOB = Nov 5th (Amalie Tuffin).  
Mona May DENNY Elias & Rose WHEELER b Nov 20 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Mar 3 1896    
Nellie Osena? MITCHELL George & Dorcas BUDGELL b Mar 3 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Mar 51896    
Lewis George TAYLOR William & Elizabeth JONES b Feb 10 1896 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 15 1896 Father died 1899; mother died 1915; William Taylor was from Cupids CB. Elizabeth remarried to John Thomas Morey.  
Arthur William MANUEL Valentine & Elizabeth NOSEWORTHY b Nov 13 1895 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Mar 23 1896    
Emma PITTMAN George & Ellen RIDEOUT b Feb 18 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Mar 24 1896    
Martha PITTMAN George & Ellen RIDEOUT b Feb 18 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Mar 24 1896    
Reuben John RIDEOUT Joshua & Anne   b Feb 11 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap Mar 24 1896 Resided Heads Harbour 1921; moved to Corner Brook by 1935.  
Jessimine Rose LOCKE Alfred & Mary HULL b Aug 19 1895 Sulians Cove ME
    fisherman bap Mar 26 1896 Died June 3 1896 Little Bay Islands, age 10 months.  
Lavinia Mary JUDGE (FUDGE) Henry & Amelia STIVEY b Dec 21 1895 Dark Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896 Father was Robert Henry FUDGE  
Louisa WATKINS William & Elizabeth BROWN b Feb 23 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Lilian Blanche BOYD James & Cecilia MAY b Dec 2 1895 Little Bay ME
    merchant bap Jan 10 1896    
Arthur HULL William & Sophia ANSTEY b Dec 25 1895 Wolf Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1896 Full name was Arthur John: he died Feb 14 1955 Corner Brook. Married 1925 to Annie Sophia BATSTONE (1902-1978), d/o Oliver Batstone & Lilian Milley.  
Lucy Howson CLARKE Henry & Elizabeth WHITEFIELD b Dec 29 1895 Wolf Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 24 1896    
Roland Harvey CLARKE Walter & Lydia   b Jan 13 1896 Wolf Cove ME
    mill man bap Jan 26 1896    
Selby John BUDDEN John & Mary ELLIOTT b Jan 27 1896 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 9 1896 Married Oct 8 1921 Jacksons Arm (White Bay) to Emma Beulah ADAMS (b Oct 31 1901 Nippers Hr, d/o James ADAMS & Martha BATSTONE). He died Dec 23 1977 Coquitlam BC.  
Gerty May MILLEY Absalom & Laura widow Steadman b Mar 18 1896 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap n/g; registered Mar 20 1896    
Violet Elizabeth TAVERNER Joseph & Elizabeth LINFIELD not given Little Bay ME
    merchant bap Mar 8 1896 Mother's full name: Mary Elizabeth Linfield  
Annie Blanche POWELL Elijah & Jessie   b June 28 1895 Merritts Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1895 Mother was bc 1866 Griquet - died 1897 in childbirth age 31 years.  
William Bennett TUFFIN John & Louisa ALLEN b Aug 22 1895 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1895    
Ethel Matilda HURLEY Isaac & Bessie TAYLOR b Aug 6 1895 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1895    
Gertrude Lucy BLANDFORD Esau & Susan BURTON b July 31 1895 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1895 Granddau of Esau Blandford Sr & Selina Bennett, and of Moses Burton & Mary Ann Woodford.  
Henrietta? MERCER George & "George"   b July 31 1895 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 29 1895 Previous baptisms to a George at Beaver Cove named mother as Margaret, and as Elizabeth M.  
Harold ELLIOTT James & Eliza ABBOTT b Mar 31 1895 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 29 1895    
Henry BLAKE Henry & "Henry"*   b Aug 8 1895 Cobbs Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1895 Mother likely Louisa EVELEIGH.  
Herbert HURLEY Jacob & Alice Jane CANNING b July 10 1895 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Nov 20 1895 Grandson of John CANNING & Maria WALL, and of George HURLEY & Rosanna TUFFIN.  
George OXFORD Eli & Fanny   b Oct 24 1895 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Dec 20 1895 George may have died Mar 15 1899 Dildo Run, age 3, born Herring Neck, buried Merritts Harbour, of la grippe. His mother died Mar 15 1889 Dildo Run, age 35, of la grippe; born Herring Neck, buried Merritts Harbour  
Oliver OSMOND Joseph & Melina   b Jan 16 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 4 1896    
William Thomas ELLIOTT Samuel & Fanny STUCKLESS b Sep 6 1895 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 24 1896    
Winifred ANSTEY Henry & Sophia EARLE b Mar 8 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 24 1896 Died Sep 23 1969, buried Summerford. Md Hubert Harris Bulgin (1891-1983, s/o Archibald Bulgin & Susan Burt)  
Emma WATKINS Levi & Elizabeth Ann ANSTEY b Dec 1 1895 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 24 1896    
Louis Robert MILLS Archibald James & Matilda Fanny BRETT b Dec 3 1895 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Ma 28 1896 Married Martha PRIDE (from Joe Jennings).  
Louis George MOORES Elihu James & Selina LEE b Nov 2 1895 Cottells Island ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896    
Peter PHILPOTT William & Harriet ANSTEY b Aug 3 1895 Cottells Island ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Althea Maud HAINES Charles & Mary Ann   b Dec 21 1895 Gull Island Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 23 1896    
Elkana? John HAINES Thomas & Elizabeth Ann   b Dec 8 1895 Black Island ME
    fisherman bap Feb 23 1896    
George* William BARNES Archibald & Mary Ann   b Dec 25 1895 Black Island ME
    fisherman bap Feb 23 1896 Father died Jul 19 1896 age 27 yrs, and is buried with son *JOSEPH WILLIAM born circa 1896 - died Feb 29 1918 age 22 yrs.  
Amanda Jane LUFF Amos & Matilda POMEROY b Jan 4 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Feb 23 1896    
John Francis SHIRRAN Francis & Elizabeth WARFORD b Nov 3 1895 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 26 1896    
Arthur William SHIRRAN Joseph & Mary   b Feb 3 1896 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 26 1896    
George Frazer MOORE Frederick B. & Phoebe Maria STUCKLESS b Feb 19 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 22 1896 Married Winnie Carter.  
John Allen Stuckless Thomas & Sarah THOMPSON b Jan 11 1896 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1896 Grandson of Isaac Stuckless & Rebecca Tizzard.  
Horwood* EARLE James & Elizabeth COX b Aug 15 1894** South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1896 *there was a HOWARD Earle who died May 1 1904 SWA age 13 years. **this couple had a son DAVID born FEB 1895 per civil births; with Horwood born AUG 1894 would mean there was only 6 months between the births, so one of the years of births is incorrect.  
Charlotte Kate ROWSELL Ephraim & Sara BRIDGER b Nov 12 1895 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1896    
Ettie Limington* MUGFORD Abraham & Martha SHARRON b Nov 3 1895 South West Arm, New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 23 1896 *likely alternate spelling of Leamington.  
Dermond/Desmond? PELLEY Edmund & Susanna MARCH b Jan 20 1896 Philips Head ME
    fisherman bap Mar 25 1896    
John BAKER James & Phoebe ANSTEY b Jan 31 1896 Northern Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896    
Maggie MEHANEY Martha MEHANEY b Apr __ 1891 Fridays Bay ME
    n/g bap Mar 30 1896 Granddau of William MEHANEY & Elizabeth ADAMS. Mother Martha was married 1900 to Samuel LANGDON.  
Frederick HANN John & Amelia   b Aug 11 1894 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896    
Sidney BURT Joseph & Mary EARLE b Feb 7 1891 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896 Bap Mar 30 1896 per parish records.  
George BURT Joseph & Mary EARLE b Nov 8 1893 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896 Bap Mar 30 1896 per parish records.  
Arthur Roland BURT Charles & Elizabeth   b Feb 27 1892 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896 Per 1921 Tilt Cove NDB (not Green Bay) Census, father Charles was born Twillingate and mother Elizabeth was born Tizzards Harbour.  
Charles BURT Charles & Elizabeth   b May 22 1893 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Lucy Kate BURT Charles & Elizabeth   b Mar 19 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Bennett Wilson ROGERS Samuel & Maria SMITH b Sep 22 1892 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896 Married Fanny SANSOM (per David McGregor).  
Lewis BIRGE (BURGE) David & Susanna HALLETT/HOLLETT? b Dec 1 1894 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
James YOUNG Elijah & Mary A. GILLARD b Nov 27 1891 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 17 1896    
Dulcie Elizabeth YOUNG Elijah & Mary A. GILLARD not given Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 17 1896    
Ida YOUNG Elijah & Mary A. GILLARD not given Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Feb 17 1896    
Gertrude BURT Obadiah & Kate GIDGE b Dec 29 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896 Grandau of James BURT & Sarah VIVIAN, and of William GIDGE & Mary Ann DALLEY. Mother Kate was b Feb 2 1875 Twill - d Apr 15 1907 Fridays Bay age 32 yrs. Obadiah married (2) Louisa Baker (d/o James Baker & Phoebe Anstey).  
Lucy Annie LINFIELD Robert & Martha PARSONS b Oct 27 1895 Jenkins Cove ME
    freighter bap Jan 3 1896 Lucy died Apr 18 1914 per Jack Verge Montgomery.  
Wilfred Bennett PILLEY Charles & Martha Ann (ELSWOOD or ELSWORTH*) b Oct 22 1895 Sandy Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 17 1896 Mother's surname hard to read in marr record. "Bennett" married Melissa ANSTEY (b Nov 20 1899 - d June 12 1981, d/o Levi Anstey & Lucy Barnes). Bennett died Jul 7 1974, buried Summerford.  
Ray (Roy) Macdonald ROBERTS Robert S. & Lavinia ROBERTS b Dec 3 1895 Long Point ME
    lght keeper bap Jan 23 1896 ROY McDonald died Oct 26 1896 age 11 months of bronchitis, at Twillingate.  
Samuel Garland LANGDOWN Eli & Priscilla RICE b Dec 5 1895 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 24 1896 Married Melena WINSOR of Triton.  
Andrew SLADE Edward & Johanna CHALK b Dec 15 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 28 1896    
Walter John STUCKLESS George & Louisa GILLARD b Dec 7 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 28 1896 Mother was the widow of William Vineham. Walter John died Feb 8 1896 Durrells Arm, age 2 months, of diphtheria.  
Emma COOPER John & Harriet BURT b Dec 15 1895 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 11 1896 Granddau of Thomas COOPER & Lydia ADAMS. Married Anthony John PRICE.  
Clarence Harry FACEY Silas & Harriet   b Nov 25 1895 Twillingate ME
    tinsmith bap Jan 16 1896 Parents were both born CATALINA, per 1921 Twillingate North Side Census.  
Hayward POND Philip & Elizabeth SKINNER b Nov 23 1895 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 21 1896 Grandson of John SKINNER & Eliza HULL.  
Nellie Elizabeth WEIR Thomas & Flora   b Oct 28 1895 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Jan 24 1896    
Alberta GUY William & Elizabeth SHARPE b Dec 15 1895 Wild Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 27 1896    
Harold ADAMS Arthur & Martha ROBERTS b Nov 10 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman not given registered Feb 8 1896. Harold died Feb 6 1896 Durrells Arm age 3 months.  
Arthur ROBERTS John & Margaret STUCKLESS b Sep 30 1895 Bluff Head Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 13 1896    
Phoebe LEGGE John & Barbara WALSH b Feb 17 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Feb 20 1896 Died Feb 20 1896 age 3 days. Father's full name John James. Mother Barbara died Feb 21 1896 of puerperal fever.  
Minnie Loyte MITCHARD George & Elizabeth   b Dec 9 1895 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Mar 3 1896    
Lillie FROUDE John W. & Lucy PELLEY b July 27 1895 Harts Cove ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896 Grandson of William & Mary Froude, and of John Pelley & Emma Baker; per father John W.'s autobiography ON THE HIGH SEAS, he and Lucy were married Oct 7 1893 at Tom Halls Harbour (Exploits).  
Daniel William WHITE Walter T? & Mary   b Mar 7 1896 Ragged Point ME
    fisherman bap Mar 9 1896    
Annie Elizabeth WHEALLEY? James & Lucy   b Feb 20 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 28 1896    
Gordon Thomas HICKS James & Fanny widow Vatcher; ? Nee PENNY b Nov 28 1895 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Feb 20 1896 Died Mar 5 1896 Durrells Arm, of whooping cough, age 3 mo.  
Amelia Annie JENKINS Robert & Rachel MINTY b Feb 8 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Feb 29 1896    
Susanna Maud POLLARD Adam & Jemima GILLARD b June 4 1893 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Feb 6 1896    
Pleman Hewlitt?? POLLARD Adam & Jemima GILLARD b Mar 5 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Feb 6 1896 Middle name hard to read, could have been Newbith?  
George Gilbert EVANS Charles & Selina   b Dec 12 1895 Northern Arm ME
    mill man bap Feb 19 1896 Went by Gilbert; living with widowed mother 1921; Selina was born Western Bay per 1921 Census; father Charles was bc 1850 Western Bay - died 1908.  
Bathsheba/Bethsheba? PORTER John & Janet Mahala   b Feb 18 1895 Mumpers? Island ME
    fisherman bap Feb 14 1896    
Gordon ROWSELL John & Johanna   b Dec 5 1895 Salt Pond ME
    fisherman bap Feb 18 1896    
Fred. CURTIS Joseph & Ellen PARSONS b Feb 17 1896 Cains Point ME
    mill man bap Mar 11 1896 Died Jul 8 1908 Burnt Arm age 12 yars.  
Lavinia Alvida?/Alfrida? ROWE Eli & Phoebe Ann   b Jan 4 1896 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Joseph RANDELL William & Emma   b Oct 8 1895 Marshallville ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Ellen Victoria CURTIS William & Lily GILES b Nov 20 1895 Tilt Cove SA
    miner bap Dec 5 1895 Repeated entry, with added middle name.  
Aletea (?Alethea) Bertha RICE George & Henrietta   b Sep 25 1895 Roberts Arm SA
    fisherman bap Dec 19 1895 Repeated entry.  
Jessie PENNY (female) William & Mary Sarah DIAMOND b Nov 6 1895 Harrys Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1895 Repeated entry.  
George Hooper JENKINS Robert & May J.   b Dec 23 1895 Western Head SA
    fisherman bap Jan 10 1896    
Leslie Stanley BARTLETT Alfred & Jessie TAYLOR b Dec 28 1895 Chants Harbour SA
    fisherman bp Jan 13 1896 Parents married Jan 22 1894 per the TWILL SUN.  
Philipina RIDEOUT Ambrose & Elizabeth   b Dec 29 1895 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Jan 9 1896 Died Feb 11 1896 Whales Gulch age 6 weeks, of whooping cough.  
Nellie NOSEWORTHY George & Mary Jane   b Jan 1 1896 North Arm, Exploits River SA
    lumberman bap Feb 2 1896    
Roland RIDEOUT Theophilus & Lucy PENNEY b Feb 4 1896 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Feb 17 1896    
Delphus (Adolphus) JENNINGS Abner John & Agnes LAYTE b Feb 5 1896 Western Head SA
    fisherman bap Feb 12 1896 1st name was Adolphus per 1921 Census (Western Head).  
Dorman Charles RIDEOUT Richard & Elizabeth SHAVE b Dec 24 1895 Pilleys Island SA
    laborer bap Jan 28 1896 Mother died Dec 30 1895 age 39 years. Father died Aug 25 1928 age 88 years. Eliza Shave is believed to have been the dau of Henry SHAVE of Christchurch, and Arabella BRETT of Twillingate.  
George THOMPSON James & Rachel   b Jan 21 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    laborer bap Jan 31 1896 twin  
Esau THOMPSON James & Rachel   b Jan 21 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    laborer bap Jan 31 1896    
Lucy JANES James & Mahala   b Feb 15 1896 Chants Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Feb 28 1896 A Lucy Janes died Mar 3 1896 Chants Hr but age given as 2 days.  
Edgar RIDEOUT Parmenas & Lucy   b Mar 5 1896 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Mar 6 1896 Died Mar 6 1896 Whales Gulch, age 1 day, of fits.  
Nettie Elizabeth YOUNG Robert & Annie   b Feb 5 1895 Wild Bight SA
    fisherman bap Mar 21 1896    
Albert PELLEY Jabez & Mary A. KNIGHT b Sep 15 1895 Harrys Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Mar 22 1896 Grandson of Jesse KNIGHT & Sarah BARTLETT.  
Elsie KING Cambri(a) & Melina JANES b Mar 1 1896 Tilt Cove SA
    laborer bap Mar 29 1896 Grandson of John KING & Jane ANSTEY; mother was Emelina, d/o William Thomas Janes & Jane Haggett.  
Hubert Chesley ADAMS James & Martha BATSTONE b Nov 27 1895 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jan 5 1896 Hubert died Mar 1 1896 Nippers Harbour. He was the grandson of Francis WINSOR & Eunice ADAMS, and the g-gs of James & Rosa ADAMS, and of George & Mary WINSOR.  
Selina Maud FRECKER Samson & Jane WHITE b Sep 10 1895 Venoms Bight ME
    fisherman bap Jan 31 1896    
Alfreda EVELEIGH Joseph & Louisa FRECKER b Nov 17 1895 Venoms Bight ME
    fisherman bap Jan 31 1896    
Emily Jane FOOTE Thomas & Mary Jane WILCOX b Oct 2 1895 Venoms Bight ME
    fisherman bap Jan 31 1896 Married Henry GILES.  
Chesley Louis MACKAY (MACKEY) Archibald & Janet NEWMAN b Jan 1 1896 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 16 1896 Mother's full name: Lenora Janet Newman.  
George Adam MACKAY (MACKEY) John T. & Christina PACKWOOD b Oct 29 1895 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 16 1896 Grandson of George Wallace PACKWOOD & Margaret Grace ANSTEY  
Albert Charles NOBLE Charles & Eliza RIDEOUT b Sep 19 1895 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 16 1896 Married Dulcie L. WISEMAN (d/o James Wiseman & Sarah Clarke).  
William Henry TUCKER Jesse Jonathan & Mary BOWERS b Dec 13 1895 Button Hole Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 30 1896 Grandson of James John TUCKER & Emma MAY. Died May 8 1903 Button Hole Cove age 7 yrs, of diphtheriatic croup.  
Gertrude Frances RIDEOUT Charles & Lydia YOUNG b Nov 19 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 19 1896    
Christiana CLARKE Charles & Lucy Jane   b Jan 7 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Feb 4 1896 Mother died Feb 20 1906 Tilt Cove age 30 years; born Twillingate.  
Ward BALL Absalom & Mary Ann (?COLLINS) b Jan 18 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Feb 4 1896 If same couple as Absalom Ball & MARY FANNY COLLINS.  
Stanley Samuel Lawrence Young NEWMAN William & Lydia LOVERIDGE b Jan 6 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Feb 4 1896    
Fanny Ann WHITE Robert & Jessie MERCER b Dec 6 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Feb 6 1896 Family at St Johns 1921. Mother married as Jestina Mercer.  
Emily Jane MILLER Hezekiah & Sarah Jane WELSHMAN b Oct 19 1895 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Feb 16 1896 Married George Hubert SMALL (b Jul 4 1891 Moretons Hr, s/o Joseph Small & Mary Smith).  
William George CHIPP Alexander & Mary Elizabeth MORGAN b Oct 7 1895 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Feb 16 1896 Mother signed as Sarah Elizabeth on marriage certificate.  
William George SARGEANT Alexander & Selina MOORES b Nov 12 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Mar 7 1896 Mother was the dau of Elinal/Lionel & Mary Moores; father was born Greenspond.  
Dora Emily FRICKER (FRECKER) George Albert & Rebecca MOREY b Oct 17 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Mar 1 1896 Granddau of George & Agnes MOREY, and of Frederick & Mary FRECKER. Mother died Aug 27 1905 North West Arm (she had remarried to Edwin Martin).  
Frederick Francis DECKER David & Kate SEYMOUR b Nov 22 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Feb 9 1896 Died Nov 28 1896 Tilt cove age 13 months, of consumption. Mother was also known by surname GILES which was that of her stepfather.  
Edward Garfield COOPER Edward & Annie   b Feb 1 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Mar 22 1896 Died June 13 1898 Tilt Cove age 2 years, of fits.  
William John RANDELL Job & Louisa BARTLETT b Mar 24 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Mar 26 1896 Died Dec 23 1896 Tilt Cove age 9 months, of malformation.  
Bertha Jane BATSTONE Oliver & Lydia (Lily Ellen) MILLEY b Feb 28 1896 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Apr 5 1896    
Arthur Enos BATSTONE Charles & Hannah NOBLE b Apr 6 1896 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Apr 25 1896 Grandson of Thomas Knight BATSTONE & Mary Ann LANGDON, and of James NOBLE & Mary Minnie NEWBURY.  
Alice TOMS Jacob & Mary Ann TILLEY b Nov 28 1895 South West Arm (Green Bay) ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896    
Emma Leah FOSTER Richard & Anna E. ROWSELL b Oct 31 1895 South West Arm (Green Bay) ME
    fisherman bap Mar 31 1896 Died Feb 22 1911 Rattling Brook, age 15 yrs, 4 mo.  
Delsey Bella NEWHOOK Jesse & Salome ANSTEY b Mar 3 1896 South West Arm (Green Bay) ME
    fisherman bap Mar 29 1896 Granddau of Jonas Newell NEWHOOK & Rachel R. KNIGHT, and of John ANSTEY & Jane CURTIS.  
Henry Joshua STARKS Hezekiah & Emma NORMAN b Jan 3 1896 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896 Grandchild of George STARKES & Charlotte ROWSELL; Hezekiah married (2) 1928 to Sarah Ann CARD (widow Whelan).  
James Baxter STARKS Eli & Annie Selina NORMAN b Oct 15 1895 South West Arm (Green Bay) ME
    fisherman bap Mar 30 1896 Grandchild of David STARKES & Miriam WHITE; great g-son of James WHITE Sr & Ann ADAMS of Indian Burying Place  
Willie Heber RIDEOUT Mark Adolphus & Alberta BRETT b Dec 2 1895 Salt Pond, Western Head ME
    fisherman bap Apr 7 1896    
Emily RIDEOUT John & Matilda MILLS b Dec 30 1895 Salt Pond, Western Head ME
    fisherman bap Apr 21 1896 Died 1968 Moretons Hr. Married George CORNICK (1889-1958), s/o Henry Cornick & Elizabeth Jane Rideout.  
Wesley James FRENCH Edward & Sarah Elizabeth KNIGHT b Jan 10 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Apr 1 1896 Died 1977. Married Elsie MOYLES.  
Nelly FRENCH Robert James & Barbara Elizabeth SMALL b Apr 10 1896 Jubilee Farm, Moretons Hr ME
    fisherman bap May 7 1896 Married Mr. Stock. She was the granddau of Thomas Henry FRENCH & Selina SMALL.  
Dorothy OSMOND Joseph Baine & Margaret TUCKER b Apr 6 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap May 26 1896    
George Wesley KEEFE * & Priscilla (?SHARPE) b * (Little Hr, Twill) ME
    fisherman bap Jan 8 1896 *= data missing due to torn page. Parents were likely Thomas Keefe & Priscilla Sharpe.  
Carrie SMITH John & Elizabeth   b * * ME
    fisherman bap Jan 22 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
George HOWSE (HOUSE) Joseph & Mary Ann BULGIN b * * -gate ME
    fisherman bap Mar 22 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Blanche WEIR Frank & Elizabeth   b * *-rells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 14 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Eli BURTON Alfred & Lucy GILLARD b * *-rells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 14 1896 Married Bessie COLBOURNE, d/o James Colbourne & Barbara Weir. * = data missing due to torn page. Per g-dau Brenda Bissell, Eli Burton was born Dec 12 1895.  
Augustus RIDEOUT Fanny RIDEOUT b * Davis Cove ME
    "fisherman" indicated by ditto mark bap Apr 20 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Minnie MARCH John & Mary Jane   b Jan 27 1896 Bluff Head Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 30 1896    
Edward Stephen MAIDMENT George & Elizabeth SLADE b Dec 21 1895 French Beach ME
    fisherman bap Apr 17 1896 Went by Stephen; resided with parents 1921 at Summerford.  
Dorman Archibald CLARKE Amos & Patience VERGE b Jan 22 1896 Back Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Apr 21 1896    
Sarah MEHANEY Reuben & Mary BARNES b Aug 27 1893 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896 Grand-dau of Elizabeth ADAMS & William MEHANEY. Mother Mary died Mar 12 1896 Saltons age 32 years.  
Winnifred MEHANEY Reuben & Mary BARNES b Mar 1 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896 bap Apr 22 1896  
Kenneth GOSSE Thomas & Ellen   b Sep 1 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Annie WATKINS Samuel & Phoebe ANSTEY b June 12 1895 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Edward BURT Abram & Mary KEEFE b Mar 12 1896 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896 Edward resided Burnt Cove, Fridays Bay 1921.  
Elijah HYNES James & Martha   b Apr 2 1892 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Robert Samuel HYNES James & Martha   b Oct 9 1894 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Thomas Jacob KEEFE Richard & Louisa LODER b Oct 9 1892* Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896 Appears to be a repeat with different date: previously JACOB born Oct 2 1895, bap Oct 1895, with parents as Richard & Jane (mother's full name Louisa Jane).  
Annie KEEFE Richard & Louisa LODER b Jan 6 1894 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Charlie TARRANT John & Julia LODER b Mar 27 1892 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Elias Herbert TARRANT John & Julia LODER b July 12 1894 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 22 1896    
Daisy Matilda RIDEOUT Robert & Elizabeth ROBERTS b Feb 26 1896 Bluff Head Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 23 1896 Marrked Frank MUTFORD (s/o Isaac Mutford & Mary Ann Roberts).  
Andrew James OXFORD Henry & Eliza GILLETT b Dec 24 1895 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 28 1896    
Amy Floss MINTY George & Lucy   b Apr 7 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap May 6 1896    
Stephen MARSH* Charles & Druscilla MILES b Sep 2 1895 Purcells Cove (Hr) ME
    fisherman bap May 13 1896 *Surname corrected from March. Resided Springdale 1921, and Little Harbour 1935.  
Bennett GILLARD John & Druscilla   b Dec 4 1895 Gillards Cove ME
    fisherman bap May 21 1896    
Manuel GILLARD Elijah & Agnes   b Jan 20 1896 Gillards Cove ME
    fisherman bap May 21 1896    
William SPENCER Mark & Mary   b May 26 1896 Back Harbour ME
    fisherman bap May 26 1896 A William Spencer died July 22 1896 North Side, age 2 months, of fits.  
Leslie Roy CURTIS Levi & Lillie   b Oct 27 1895 Twillingate ME
    clergyman bap June 9 1896 Leslie died 1980: lawyer, politician.  
John Dominy PEARCE Andrew & Ophelia ROBERTS b Dec 16 1895 Twillingate ME
    HM Customs bap June 9 1896    
Herbert Thomas COMPTON John & Elizabeth   b * 20 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap June 14 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Phoebe Jane PHILLIPS Frederick & Maria WHITE b *ber 22 1895 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap June 16 1896 Born September per 1921 Census. * = data missing due to torn page.  
Claude RENDELL Levi & Sarah CURTIS b Feb 8 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap June 16 1896    
Ida Louise LINFIELD Andrew & Emma HODDER b * Twillingate ME
    merchant bap June 17 1896 Born Sep 13 1895 per Jack Verge Montgomery. Died at Boston. * = data missing due to torn page.  
Susie Mary SNOW William & Naomi ROBERTS b * * ME
    fisherman bap June 17 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Mary Blanch WHEELER David & Laura   b * * ME
    fisherman bap july 3 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Martha Elizabeth PRIDE William & Susan   b * * ME
    fisherman bap June 22 1896 Father died Dec 26 1898 age 28 years. Mother Susan remarried 1900 to Arthur William Tucker. * = data missing due to torn page.  
Mary Eliza BISHOP Charles & Mary Eliza HODDER b * * ME
    fisherman bap July 3 1896 Grand-dau of James HODDER & Susan LINFIELD. Father Charles drowned Dec 1 1897 North Side age 36 years. * = data missing due to torn page.  
Levi John SNOW James & Amelia   b * * ME
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Alice Rebecca PURCHASE * (Giles) & Dorcas JONES b * * ME
    fisherman bap June 14 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Walter JURE (JEWER) *liam (William) & Phillipina GILL b * * ME
    lumberman bap June 21 1896 From parish records: born May 25 1896 Botwood. Grandson of Louisa BURSEY (of Lower Island Cove CB) & Eli JEWER (of Botwood). Married Lily Violet IRVINE of Kent, England.  
Beatrice WARREN *omas (Thomas) & Edith KING b * * CE
    miner bap July 30 1896 Born July 25 1894 Herring Neck, bap Aug 3 1894 per previous CIVIL RECORD; born Jul 25 1895 Tilt Cove, bap Jul 3 1895 per 1923 record at Topsail Anglican Church.  
Leah FARTHING * (Isaac) & Charlotte PHILPOTT b * * ME
    fisherman bap Jan 5 1896 Born Oct __ 1895 Sunnyside (Herring Neck) per 1921 Census. Married Lemuel KEARLEY (s/o Alfred Kearley & Susannah Sealey).  
Jonathan LOVELACE John & Rebecca   b * * ME
    fisherman bap Jan 18 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Flossie DAY Gideon & Rhoda   b * * Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 12 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Jasper MERCER William & Mary   b * * Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 12 1896 * = data missing due to torn page.  
Ida Susan HODDER James & Susan   b Feb 15 1896 Dog Bay ME
    fisherman bap Feb 13 1896    
Jane HODDER Jessie & Fanny   b Apr 7 1896 Dog Bay ME
    fisherman bap Feb 13 1896    
Walter George HODDER Robert & Jane NIPPARD b Nov 10 1895 Dog Bay ME
    fisherman bap Feb 14 1896    
Enos Edmund DALLY John & Susanna   b Mar 8 1894 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Feb 16 1896    
Julia Ann HAGGETT* Josiah & Mary Jane ALCOCK b Oct 23 1895 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1895. *corrected from what appeared to be ?Hoffett. Repeated entry.  
Bessie Georgina Maud ROWSELL Leander & Isabella RANDELL b Oct 8 1895 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Oct 25 1895 Repeated entry; DOB now correct (matches parish record).  
Philip GILLETT William & Ellen ALCOCK b Nov 13 1895 Leading Tickles CE
    school teacher bap Nov 13 1895 Repeated entry.  
James Robert BIGNELL James & Mary Jane NOSEWORTHY b Dec 12 1895 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Dec 14 1895 Repeated entry.  
Eva Jane HANNAM John & Jane MARSH b Dec 10* 1895 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1896 DOB per parish records was given as Dec __; twin borther George William was born Dec 5th per parish records. Eva Jane married (1) Victor Emmanuel HELLIMORE (2) Thomas GILLINGHAM.  
Minnie PILLEY Edwin & Susanna   b Oct 2 1895 Big Beaver Cove CE
    fisherman bap Feb 11 1896    
Rosa Jane BARRY Michael & Elizabeth   b Apr 12 1896 Boyds Cove CE
    fisherman bap Feb 12 1896    
Egbert Samuel TULKE Thomas & Martha Ann   b Mar 8 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1896 Candidate for mother is Martha Ann Walsh.  
Effie Maud KEARLEY Arthur & Rosanna HURLEY b Apr 13 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap May 10 1896    
Andrew KEARLEY Samuel & Mary OXFORD b Jan 4 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap June 7 1896    
Joseph Gladstone MERCER George & Caroline Anne COFFIN b Apr 12 1896 Boyds Cove CE
    fisherman bap June 1 1896 Parents married Oct 10 1881 Barr'd Islands ANG.  
William Stirling PUTZKI* Paul & Kate STIRLING b Jan 14 1896 Twillingate CE
    artist bap Apr 12 1896 Spelling of surname corrected by J Marshall from "Putzk". Married Mar 9 1886 Chicago per the Harbour Grace STANDARD. Grandson of Ann PEYTON & William M C STIRLING; great gson of John PEYTON Jr & Eleanor MEHANEY.  
Nellie Louise ANSTEY James & Rowena ROSSITER b Mar 23 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap May 17 1896 Died June 5 1972. Married Darius John (Roy) Hurley (1888-1953).  
Henry ?Marriott WILCOX Woodley & Jane   b Dec 10 1895 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap May 24 1896    
James TIZZARD George & Jane DECKER b June 1 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap June 10 1896 Died Sep 28 1896 Twillingate age 4 months of cholera infantum.  
Philomena Louisa Madge SMITH Elias & Susanna KING b Mar 14 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    engine driver bap Apr 3 1896 Married Mar 19 1914 Baie Verte to William John RIDEOUT (b Jan 8 1893 Bear Cove, s/o Charles Rideout & Sarah Jane Anstey).  
Robert Rolfe GRANT William & Mary ROLFE b Jan 16 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap Apr 5 1896    
Clara WILLIAMS Francis Taverner & Sarah Clara Pennefeather   b Feb 22 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    superintendent of mine bap Apr 5 1896 twin.  
Frances WILLIAMS (female) Francis Taverner & Sarah Clara Pennefeather   b Feb 22 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    superintendent of mine bap Apr 5 1896 twin.  
John Charels KENNEDY Thomas & Louisa   b Feb 25 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    n/g bap May 17 1896    
Leander THOMAS Charles & n/g (Jane)   b June 12 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap June 22 1896 Mother's name from parish records.  
Dorman RIDEOUT John & Elizabeth Ann HEWLETT b Feb 5 1896 Cutwell Arm CE
    carpenter bap Apr 24 1896    
Priscilla Salome A. ROWSELL Jasper & Priscilla ANTHONY b Oct 10 1895 Wards Harbour CE
    planter bap Oct 22 1895 Granddau of Henry ANTHIONY & Elizabeth YOUNG, and of John & Ann ROWSELL.  
Arthur Henry PITTMAN Charles & Mary   b Mar 29 1896 Heads Harbour, Triton CE
    fisherman bap Apr 25 1896    
Lily PEARCE William & Louisa Ann   b May 23 1896 Pilleys Island CE
    fisherman bap June 19 1896    
George Albert STONE William & Frances   b Mar 15 1896 Pilleys Island CE
    shop clerk bap June 20 1896    
Wesley Joshua PITTMAN William & Elizabeth   b July 2 1896 Heads Harbour, Triton CE
    carpenter bap July 4 1896 Resided Heads Harbour 1921, with parents.  
Charles William RETFORD Thomas M. & Bertha SNOW b May 3 1896 Pilleys Island CE
    assistant clerk bap July 5 1896 Thomas Martin Retford died Mar 13 1905 Pilleys Island age 37 yrs: he was from Fogo. Bertha, dau of John SNOW, remarried to Esau HART.  
Thomas Dorman BATH Thomas & Elizabeth   b Aug 30 1895 Cobbs Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 13 1896    
Peter Bennett STONE Obadiah & Emma   b Jan 13 1896 Cobbs Arm ME
    fisherman bap Apr 13 1896 Peter Bennett resided Cobbs Arm 1921.  
Piercey POWELL Samuel & Susan ELLIOTT b Jan 25 1896 Merritts Harbour ME
    fisherman bap May 27 1896    
Mona Eliza BLANDFORD Archibald & Sarah LOCKYER b Apr 23 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap May 18 1896 Parents were married Oct 20 1886 St Thomas ANG Church, St Johns. Mona Eliza married Chief Officer KEAN of the SILVIA.  
Selina Ida Belle DONOVAN James & Phoebe Jane   b Feb 25 1895 Halls Bay ME
    fisherman bap June 8 1896    
Albert BUTT John & Eliza PIPPY b Mar 2 1896 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1896    
Elfrida BUTT Eliel & Johanna TAYLOR b Mar 5 1896 Wolfs Cove ME
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1896 Eliel was born Western Bay CB, and Johanna was born Cupids CB: they resided Springdale 1921.  
Arthur Lloyd YOUNG Elias & Rebecca BURT b Jan 8 1896 Halls Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1896 Grandson of Richard YOUNG & Louisa ROBERTS.  
William Stanley HAMILTON William & Caroline PIKE b Mar 12 1896 Halls Bay ME
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1896 Maiden name given in Delayed Births (Civil). Caroline Jessie Pike was first married to Mr Grant.  
Florence Simpson INDER Edward & Eliza Janet BUTT b Apr 28 1896 Wolfs Cove ME
    mill man bap May 24 1896 Eliza Janet died Sep 3 1904 Springdale, age 25 years, of consumption (civil death record names her as Eliza Jane). Edward was born Nov 5 1869 Twillingate, the son of Job Inder & Martha House: he died Nov 14 1917 Springdale. Maiden name of mother from Oscar Locke.  
Alberta Jane SNOW James & Elizabeth MARSHALL b May 26 1896 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap May 31 1896    
Nellie Blanche YATES Ananias & Louisa E. YOUNG b May 7 1896 Wild Bight ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1896 Alternate DOB = May 17th. Married Frederick Herbert THISTLE (1890-1968), s/o Frederick Thistle Sr & Lavinia Pike.  
Blanch PIKE Thomas & Anna   b June 6 1896 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap June 9 1896    
Edgar Douglas WHITE James & Elizabeth CAMPBELL b June 26 1896 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap June 27 1896 Died July 4 1896 Frys Beach, Little Bay age 8 days. Grandson of James White (II) & Mary Bowers; great gson of James White (I) & Ann Adams; gg-gs of John & Emma Adams of Indian Burying Place.  
Julia Clementine SIMMONS Willis & Laura DOREY b Aug 12 1895 Harrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 24 1896    
Elfreda Blanche SIMMONS John E. & Tryphena DOREY b Feb 2 1896 Harrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 24 1896    
Selby KING Charles & Mary Ann GREEN b Jan 27 1896 Harrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Mar 25 1896    
George Joseph BOWERS William & n/g   b Jan 15 1896 Three Arms ME
    fisherman bap May 30 1896 Mother likely Fanny (nee Unknown).  
Andrew William SNOW John & Catharine ROLFE b May 27 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap June 20 1896 Died June 27 1896 Tilt Cove, age 1 months, of whooping cough.  
Leah FOSTER Jesse & Elizabeth ANDREWS b June 12 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap June 23 1896 Died May 29 1901 (headstone) or May 28 1901 La Scie age 6 of measles (civil deaths)  
Alfred PARSONS William & Mary J. PELLEY b Mar 11 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap June 23 1896    
Herbert John FOSTER James & Patience MORGAN b Feb 27 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap June 23 1896 Died Sep 6 1911 age 16 years.  
Mary MOORE William James & Elizabeth (?BATH) b Nov 10 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap May 12 1895 mother's surname hard to read in marriage record.  
Hilda ELIOTT Andrew & Ruth BARTLETT b Jan 16 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    carpenter bap Apr 21 1896    
Edwin John WINSOR Theophilus J. & Amelia J. BAILEY b Dec 1 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Apr 28 1896 Edwin John (Ted) died Aug 19 1956 Ontario, buried Toronto). Married (1) Hettie May PROWSE 1898-1938, d/o William Brooking Prowse & Martha Pelley. Md (2) Emily Ann WINSOR. Md (3) Violet GAGNON. Grandson of James WINSOR & Mary Ann FARR; great gs of Isaac WINSOR & Matilda M. ADAMS, and of George FARR & Fanny BURT  
Bartholomew ANDREWS John & Lillian ROWSELL b Dec 1 1895 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Apr 26 1896    
Ernest GRAHAM Charles & Isabella DAY (or O'DEA) b Mar 21 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap May 12 1895 Married (1) Alice SQUARRIE (2) Margaret COOK. Ernest died Sep 29 1954 Halifax NS.  
Arthur Roland YOUNG Samuel & Bertha TILLEY b Mar 1 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap May 29 1896 Married Gertie MILLS. Grandson of James YOUNG & Mary WELLS, and of Thomas TILLEY & Anne MITCHELL.  
Victor RIDEOUT Henry & Sarah HOUSE b Feb 15 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap June 9 1896 Married Elizabeth Beach (per Amalie Tuffin).  
Ford LACEY Henry & Susanna CLANCEY b Dec 21 1895 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Apr 7 1896    
Lydia BOON(E) George & Dorcas *BUDGELL b Mar 14 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap May 24 1896 Maiden name presumed to be Budgell.  
Mary Anne JONES Joseph & Priscilla LACEY b Apr 3 1896 Sergeant Cove, Exploits ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1896    
Frederick John TUFFIN Edward & Mary KNIGHT b Mar 14 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap May 30 1896 Died July 4 1918, buried with parents at Little Bay Islands. He was the grandson of Thomas & Elizabeth TUFFIN, and of Jonathan M. KNIGHT & Familo POLLARD.  
Joseph ANSTEY Henry & Mary TAYLOR b May 14 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap June 2 1896    
Ellsworth* BROOKS (male) Peter & Janet Ann PARSONS b May 11 1896 Lushes Bight ME
    fisherman bap June 3 1896 There is a dau Elsie May bc 1896 with parents 1921.  
Agnes Fanny BUDGELL John William & Fanny HEWLETT b Apr 22 1896 (?1895) Middle Arm SA
    fisherman bap Apr 13 1896 DOB is AFTER date of baptism = error; also see 2nd next entry for their child b Jan 1896.  
Roland DINNEY John & Elizabeth WAY b Nov 24 1895 Sops Arm SA
    fisherman bap Apr 11 1896 Moved to New Brunswick. Married 1921 to Mildred Gwendolyn JOYCE.  
Annie Seppy? BUDGELL John William & Fanny HEWLETT b Jan 6 1896 Middle Arm SA
    fisherman bap Apr 13 1896    
Elsie C. CALLAHAN Matthew & Lucy LANGDON b Feb 11 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap Apr 9 1896 Granddau of Charles LANGDON & Martha KNIGHT; great gdau of Richard LANGDON & Rebecca ADAMS; gg-dau of John & Emma ADAMS of Indian Burying Place.  
Sydney Freeman CARVEY? (KIRBY) Patrick & Evangline   b Feb 28 1896 Bears Cove SA
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1896    
James Robert REINS (RYAN) John Charles & Martha NORMORE b Feb 28 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap Apr 9 1896 Margin note:"name changed to RYAN under Change of Name Act; Certificate No. 42, dated Dec 22 1959".  
Harold YOUNG Matthew & Jane GUY b Jan 25 1896 Twillingate SA
    fisherman bap May 11 1896    
Cecilia OAK David & Isabella   b Feb 18 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap June 1 1896    
Edgar BLACKMORE Ophelia BLACKMORE b Apr 14 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    n/g bap June 2 1896 Grandson of Henry William BLACKMORE & Fanny Elizabeth KING. Edgar died Aug 14 1917 age 21 yrs (World War I Monument, Pilleys Island).  
Annie Jane RIDEOUT Jabez & Maria   b Apr 21 1896 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap June 2 1896    
Blanche POOLE Edward & Lucy WAY b Apr 22 1896 Sops Arm SA
    fisherman bap June 2 1896 Granddau of John & Louisa WAY of Herring Neck.  
Samuel VOKEY John & Theresa PINTON (?PENTON) b May 19 1896 Venison Bight (should be Venoms Bight) SA
    shoemaker bap June 3 1896    
Florence RICE James & Mary Jane WAY b May 2 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    miner bap June 2 1896    
Louisa CHAPPELL Henry & Phoebe MOORES b June 20 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    fisherman bap June 30 1896 Full name Pearl Louisa. Married Reuben HUSTINS (s/o Jacob Hustins & Eva Ann Cox).  
Arthur CHAPPELL Henry & Phoebe MOORES b June 20 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    fisherman bap June 30 1896 Died Aug 8 1896 Pilleys Island age 1 month.  
Gertrude Grace LILLY George & Mary Ann   b May 2 1896 Exploits (Given as SA but known to be CE from parish records)
    fisherman bap June 28 1896    
Julia EARLE Joseph & Sarah HAGGETT b Apr 7 1896 Leading Tickles (Given as SA but known to be CE from parish records)
    fisherman bap May 2 1896    
Edith Jane ROWSELL Archibald & Harriet HANNAM b Apr 1 1896 Leading Tickles (Given as SA but known to be CE from parish records)
    fisherman bap Apr 2 1896 Married 1942 to Eli Rowsell JR, widower.  
Frederick Benjamin GUY John & Martha ROWSELL b May 10 1896 Leading Tickles (Given as SA but known to be CE from parish records)
    fisherman bap May 18 1896 Grandson of Benjamin ROWSELL & Esther COX, and of Thomas GUY & Sarah Matilda MANUEL.  
George William HANNAM John & Jane MARSH b Dec 5 1895 Leading Tickles (Given as SA but known to be CE from parish records)
    fisherman bap Dec 6 1896    
Allan CHIPPETT George & Isabella STUCKLESS b June (Jan) 10 1896 Leading Tickles (Given as SA but known to be CE from parish records)
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896 Born JAN per parish records.  
Hilda Gertrude RUSSELL Samuel Joseph & Margaret Martin   b July 6 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    clergyman bap Sep 13 1896    
Hubert DALY Henry & Dorcas   b June 5 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Aug 2 1896    
Eva Mary SMART Thomas & Pamela   b July 24 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Aug 30 1896    
Thomas William FUDGE Jeremiah & Lucy BLAKE b Aug 21 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Sep 5 1896    
George MILES William & Jane HURLEY b Aug 26 1896 Herring Neck CE
    fisherman bap Sep 20 1896 Died Sep 10 1897 Herring Neck, age 1, of cholera infantum.  
Daisy Belle YOUNG Joseph & Elizabeth HOPKINS b June 1 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap July 26 1896 Married 1943 Grand Falls to Frank ANSTEY.  
George RIDEOUT Zacharias & Mary Ann   b June 18 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896 Grandson of George RIDEOUT & Mary Ann DOVE.  
Edgar SWEETLAND Edgar & Annie   b Aug 9 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896    
Herbert Augustus HOUSE William & Naomi   b June 18 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Sep 4 1896 Grandson of Frederick HOUSE & Ellen YOUNG; great gson of Simon Young & Eve Randell.  
Archibald Thomas WELLS Thomas & Georgina PEYTON b Aug 12 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Sep 11 1896 Died July 1919 age 23 years. Grandson of Elias PEYTON & Deborah RIDEOUt; great gson of John Peyton Jr & Eleanor Mehaney.  
Henry Martin ROBERTS Thomas & Elizabeth GUY b Sep 14 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Sep 15 1896    
Clara TILLEY George & Jane(t) Mary MARTIN b June 19 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    mechanic bap July 19 1896 Died Mar 23 1988 Cape Breton. Md (1) Clement INGS (1894-1974) on July 1 1914 North Sidney. Married (2) Unknown.  
Stanley RYAN Thomas & Caroline RIDEOUT b Sep 13 1896 Round Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Sep 22 1896 Died Apr 28 1919 South West Arm, buried Indian Burying Place.  
Ernest John RANDELL Frederick & Naomi WYATT b June 3 1895* Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap July 31 1896 Born 1896 per parish records.  
Charles Frederick THOMAS Francis & Lavinia PORTER b July 24* 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    laborer bap July 26 1896 Born July 26 per parish records. Grandson of Theophilus PORTER & Mary PHILIPS.  
Clarence Jackman BLACKLER Samuel Jeans & Janet Laura   b June 15 1896 Nippers Harbour CE
    accountant bap Aug 9 1896    
Herbert WARREN Thomas & n/g (Edith) KING b July 19 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Aug 16 1896 Born July 14 per parish records. Middle name was Gabriel; He died Jan 10, 1980, Corner Brook, per g-dau Deborah Warren  
Arthur William SQUIRES Jane (single parent) SQUIRES b Aug 7 1896 Round Harbour CE
    single woman bap Aug 13 1896 Married 1947 to Rosalie RYAN. Arthur died 1974, buried Round Harbour. Mother's full name was Mary Jane. Arthur was the grandson of John SQUIRES & Sarah SHELLEY.  
Venita Patience LUDLOW Abel Skinner & Sarah Hannah INGS b Aug 6 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Aug 27 1896 Died Dec 5 1896 Tilt Cove.  
male child DOLLAND John & Mary STOODLEY b Aug 7 1896 Nippers Harbour CE
    fisherman died upbaptized Died Aug 8 1896 Nippers Harbour age 1 hour, premature birth. Grandson of Absalom STOODLEY & Amelia PROLE;  
Robert Brett (sic) ROLF Robert Britt (sic) & Susanna WEBBER b July 21 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    miner bap Sep 6 1896    
Mary Ann OAKE James & Thirza   b Sep 2 1896 Shoe Cove CE
    fisherman bap Sep 8 1896 As Annie, married 1919 to George Rideout  
Miriam Bailey BLAKCMORE Martin Mason & Theresa COLBOURNE b Aug 29 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    accountant bap Sep 27 1896    
William John SIMMS Harriet (single parent) SIMMS b Sep 6 1896 Pilleys Island CE
    single woman bap Sep 17 1896 William John died Sep 20 1896 age 15 days. Harriet died Sep 7 1896 Pilleys Island age 20 yrs, of convulsions after childbirth.  
Doris JEFFERSON Selby & Edith   b June 11 1896 Northern Arm ME
    minister bap July 19 1896    
Irene Mary Ann Boyd BUDGELL Samuel & Georgina WALKER b Dec 13 1895 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Aug 30 1896 Headstone has DOB as Dec 14th; died Oct 19 1978, buried Maple Lawn Cemetery, Wells Township, Rice County, Minnesota. Md James Gladwin (Joanne Connors, online cemetery index).  
Eric Douglas BRADLEY William & Helene   b June 7 1896 Exploits ME
    schoolmaster bap Aug 30 1896    
Alfreda BOONE John Thomas & Ellen PARDY b Feb 20 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Sep 13 1896    
Raymond George TILLEY John & Isabella SQUIRES b Nov 15 1894 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896 With parents 1921 at La Scie; went by George. He died Dec 22 1924 age 30 years.  
Daniel MOREY Joseph & Charlotte NEWBURY b Mar 14 1893 Sunday Cove Island ME
    fisherman bap Aug 171896 Grandson of George Morey & Caroline Rowsell, and of William Newbury & Rachel Toms; g-gson of Robert Toms & Susanna Adams;  
Betsy Christina HORNEY (HARNEY or HARVEY*) Henry & Eliza Ann HEAD b Sep 22 1894 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 2 1896 *surname of this family has a number of variations. Robert HENRY appeared to be baptized under ARNEY, married as HARVEY, but this baptism looked like HORNEY or HARNEY.  
Walter MOREY Joseph & Charlotte NEWBURY b Jan 13 1895 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896 Died Dec 8 1929 La Scie age 34 yrs. Married Carrie UNK (died 1931 age 25 years).  
Raymond MOREY Henry & Prudence BUTLER b Nov 8 1895 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896    
John BOWERS Francis & Sarah Ann ADAMS b Dec 2 1895 Indian Burying Place ME
    fisherman bap Aug 30 1896 Resided Springdale 1921/1935.  
Mary Elizabeth MITCHELL John & Lavinia CHIPP b Nov 13 1895 Caplin Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 2 1896 Maiden name from Paul Coombs.  
Flora Jane MITCHELL William Henry & Rebecca   b Aug 29 1896? (1895?) Caplin Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 2 1896    
Amos COLBOURNE James & Sarah GOUDIE b Nov 23 1895 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Dec 16 1896 Sarah died Sep 13 1896 NWA age 37 years  
Jessie Leah NOBLE Israel & Caroline STARKES b Sep 5 1895 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Dec 25 1896 year of birth written in margin. Jessie died Apr 22 1933 Kings Point: married Israel Roland FOSTER 1919.  
?Selina Jane SAUNDERS William Henry & Emily DICKS b Sep 7 1895* Caplin Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 2 1896 Year written in margin, but note that parents were not arried until Nov 8 1895; possibly year of birth should be 1896.  
Frederick GOUDIE Elias & Elizabeth NOBLE b Mar 31 1896 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 16 1896 Died Dec 21 1949 Cambridge MA. Married Cora Abigail SMART.  
Alan Reginald NOBLE Israel & Caroline STARKES b Oct 6 1896 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 25 1895    
Merdick Francis LOCKE William & Flora WINSOR b Apr 26 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap July 23 1896 Died Aug 4 1896 Tilt Cove age 3.5 months, of whooping cough. Grandson of James WINSOR & Mary Ann FARR; g-gson of Isaac Winsor & Matilda Adams, and of George Farr & Fanny Burt.  
Phoebe Catharine SAUNDERS Oliver & Mary J. HEAD b July 5 1896 Beaver Cove ME
    miner bap July 26 1896    
Maggie Belle WINSOR Isaac & Maria PILGRIM b June 4 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Aug 4 1896 Moved to Toronto and Montreal. Married Ernest BLACK. Another grandchild of James Winsor & Mary Ann Farr.  
Albert BARTLETT Albert & Lydia BOONE b July 18 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Aug 23 1896    
Gladys Mary MAY John & Matilda YOUNG b July 29 1896 Indian Burying Place ME
    fisherman bap Aug 30 1896 Father died Jul 29 1897, mother died Sep 16 1897. Granddau of Samson Young & Charlotte Adams, and of Thomas May & Matilda White.  
Laura Harriet RANDELL John & Julia (?LEDREW) b July 6 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 2 1896 If same couple, married 1891 Fogo METH. She may have remarried 1899, age 34, widower, to Samuel Fudge.  
Robert John ANTHONY William & Susanna TUCKER b Aug 15 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 11 1896    
Sidney Manuel RIDEOUT Solomon & Fanny MANUEL b July 13 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Sep 20 1896 Grandson of Reuben MANUEL & Selina Isabella JEWER, and of Alfred RIDEOUT & Sophia Susan CURTIS. Died Dec 12 1967 CONN. Md 1918 to Margaruerite Louise Verrelle (1901-1973) (from Randy Jewer).  
Sarah Grace MITCHELL*5 Albert & Mary Jane BROWN b June 25 1896 Caplin Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 29 1896    
Willis George STUDLEY (STOODLEY)*6 Mark & Harriet GRAY b Jul 30 1896 Shoe Cove Brook ME
    fisherman bap Sep 29 1896 Grandson of Henry & Eliza Stoodley; great gson of Thomas Stoodley & Jane Adams, & gg-gson of John & Emma Adams of Indian Burying Place  
Eliza Ann NEWBURY*7 William & Harriet   b Aug 1 1896 Shoe Cove Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 30 1896    
Annie MARTIN *8 Samuel & Mary NOSEWORTHY b Feb 19 1896 Shoe Cove Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 30 1896 Granddau of Jacob NOSEWORTHY & Eleanor PHELAN.  
Maud MARTIN*9 William & Lizzie NOSEWORTHY b Feb 19 1896 Shoe Cove Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 30 1896 Mother was sister to Mary Noseworthy, and dau of Jacob Noseworthy & Eleanor Phelan.  
Edgar FOSTER *10 Henry James & Ellen PELLEY b Sep 19 1896 Shoe Cove Bight ME
    fisherman bap Oct 1 1896    
Raymond*11 STARKS Thomas & Pamelia OXFORD b July 1 1896 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap July 25 1896    
Willis Baxter*2 NOBLE Albert & Jemima Jane STARKES b July 19 1896 Nippers Harbour ME
    fisherman bap July 25 1896    
Frederick Edward*3 ENGLAND William George & Annie SWATRIDGE b Mar 13 1896 Kings Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 10 1896 Died Dec 22 1902 St Johns ("born Green Bay, 6.5 years, of inflamation of bowels).  
Ida Daisy Snowden KNIGHT Samuel & Maria F. LANGDON b apr 15 1896 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 13 1896 Died Mar 8 1980 Twill. Md Donald PARDY, s/o John Pardy & Thurza Rice.  
"Frederick George"**4 KNIGHT Temple & Elizabeth Ann ROWSELL b May 20^ 1896 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap aug 13 1896 Per descendant, this should be James Edmund (aka JESSE) b May 21 1896; moved to SA, married 1914 Boston to Emma Kristina Soder of Sweden.  
Jabez GREEN Alfred JENNINGS & Tryphena GREEN GREEN b July 2 1896 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 14 1896 Parents were not married. Mother later married Lot KING.  
Meridas Elsie MILLS Elijah & Elizabeth GREEN b May 6 1896 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 15 1896    
Wilhemina Blanche HEWLETT Esau & Charlotte CROUCHER b June 4 1896* Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jul 27 1896 Another year was written in for year of birth but erased. This and next child cannot have been born 2 months apart.  
Lizzie Ann HEWLETT Esau & Charlotte CROUCHER b Aug* 4 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Jul 27 1896 Either DOB or bapt date is in error; as wrriten, DOB is after bap date.  
George William COLES Jonas & Mary Ann HAWKINS b Apr 28 1891 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap July 28 1896 At Beaumont South 1921, lodger in the home of James & Naomi Croucher.  
Roselea COLES Jonas & Mary Ann HAWKINS b May 16 1888 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap July 28 1896 Married (1) Arthur W HEATH (2) Abel WINSOR (3) George NEWMAN.  
Newton JAMES John & Mary TUFFIN b July 4 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap July 5 1896    
Florence Alberta MILLS Edgar & Phoebe BOYD b July 10 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    fisherman bap July 8 1896 Either DOB or bapt date is in error; as wrriten, DOB is after bap date. 1921 Census gave month of birth as JUNE.  
James Albert OAKE Josiah & Martha Ann RYAN b June 28 1895 Sunday Cove Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Aug 13 1896 Father married as JOSEPH, and listed as Joseph in Census. Parents resided Lushes Bight 1921. James Albert was the g-son of Joshua Ryan & Selina Butt.  
Jemima OAKE Josiah & Martha Ann RYAN b June 29 1893 Sunday Cove Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Aug 13 1896    
George OAKE Josiah & Martha Ann RYAN b June 30 1891 Sunday Cove Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Aug 13 1896 At Lushes Bight 1921.  
Archibald OAKE Josiah & Martha Ann RYAN b Sep 17 1886 Sunday Cove Tickle ME
    fisherman bap Aug 13 1896 AT Beaumont 1921; listed as Archibald William in 1935 Census.  
Daniel STONE John Thomas & Caroline Minnie DAY b June 8 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Aug 21 1896    
Arthur ELLIOTT John & Mary   b June 29 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Aug 24 1896 Arthur died Sep 1 1896 LBI age 2 months, of convulsions.  
Bertha May PADECK (PADDOCK) Solomon & Leah HEATH b Aug 1 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 2 1896 Died May 3 1908 age 11 yrs 9 mo (per headstone) or died May 23 1908 age 11 of phthsis (per civil deaths).  
Abraham MOREY Jacob & Selina HEWLETT b June __ 1896* Miles Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 9 1896 Born June 1893 per Census; see next entry where bro's partial DOB given as July 1896. Abraham married Priscilla Mary ANTHONY, dau of Jesse ANTHONY & Ellen FARR, and g-dau of George Farr & Fanny Burt.  
Titus MOREY Jacob & Selina HEWLETT b July __ 189* Miles Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 9 1896 See prev entry for bro. Full name was Titus Peter. Married (1) Althea Sarah ANTHONY, dau of Jesse ANTHONY & Ellen FARR. Md (2) Emily Beatrice SHORT.  
Nicholas SHORT Henry & Emily HEWLETT b Nov 9 1895 Jerrys Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 9 1896 Married Fanny Beatrice FUDGE (d/o Isaac Fudge & Emily Snow) b Oct 26 1894 Pilleys Island.  
Henry Charles LOCKE Charles & Lucy MILLS b July 10 1896 Wellmans Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 9 1896 Margin note says "? 1896"  
Janet May LOCKE Charles & Lucy MILLS b May 31 1895* Wellmans Bight ME
    fisherman bap Sep 9 1896 Year corrected to 1895 by margin note. Was given as 1896.  
Norman Wheatley STRONG James & Lydia ROONEY b May 28 1896 Little Bay Islands ME
    fisherman bap Sep 27 1896 Died July 1 1916 Beaumont Hamel, France, age 20 years.  
Simeon TAYLOR John & Sarah Ann   b Aug 15 1896 North Arm ME
    laborer bap Aug 15 1896 Simeon resided Northern Arm 1921. His mother Sarah was widowed and living at Botwood.  
Violet NOSEWORTHY Francis & Jane   b Apr 17 1896 North Arm ME
    laborer bap Aug 15 1896 Violet died Aug 26 1899 Botwoodville age 3 1/2 years.  
Matilda May ELLIOTT Francis & Tamar   b May 24 1896 Burnt Arm ME
    laborer bap Aug 16 1896    
Nora BROWN Solomon & Hannah PERRY b June 10 1896 Kite Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896    
Abner PILLEY Emily (single parent) PILLEY b Mar 13 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    single woman bap Aug 18 1896 Resided 1921 at Lewisporte with uncle & aunt Herbert & Katherine Pelley; uncle was born Fogo.  
Sarah Jane WEIR Eleazer & Leah MATTHEWS b May 10 1896 Birchy Island ME
    fisherman bap July 14 1896    
Edgar Ishmael/Israel? PELLEY Benjamin & Elizabeth A.   b Jan 26 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap July 14 1896 Father died 1898 Marshallville age 30 in an accident. Edgar resided 1921 at Boyds Cove, as a boarder in the home of Richard & Catherine Pope.  
Elijah Dorman FREAKE John & Charlotte Matilda   b June 17 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896    
Edith Amelia HANN Isaiah & Mary Ann BROWN b Dec 29 1895 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896 Edith Amelia resided with father and stepmother (Grace Haggett: widow King) 1921 at Grand Falls.  
Julia MARTIN Frederick & Cecilia   b Feb 17 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896 Mother believed by Geoff Martin to actually be Selina Jane  
Althea KING Nathaniel & Phoebe   b May 29 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896    
Elizabeth Mary JEANS Stephen & Rebecca WOOLFREY b Apr 19 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896    
Edith Patience WOOLFREY Frederick George & Mary J. WOOLFREY b Jan 22 1896 Burnt Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896 Father was son of Josiah Woolfrey & Patience Osmond; mother was dau of James Woolfrey & Elizabeth French.  
Georgina KINSMAN John & Ida   b Apr 29 1896 Indian Arm ME
    manager of mill bap Aug 23 1896    
Ernest George ANSTEY Jonathan & Lilian BROWN b June 22 1896 Indian Arm ME
    mill worker bap Aug 29 1896    
Mary Emily VINCENT George & Susannah   b June 2 1896 Indian Arm ME
    mill worker bap Aug 20 1896    
David George HIBBS Zachariah & Elizabeth   b Apr 22 1895 Red Rock (Rod) Cove ME
    mill worker bap Sep 11 1896 David George resided Peters Arm 1921. Father Zachariah was born Nova Scotia and also resided Peters Arm 1921; his mother died before 1921.  
Frederick Christopher SEABRIGHT Elias & Susanna BEATON b Aug 12 1896 Red Rock (Rod) Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 11 1896 Died Sep 21 1918, Red Rod Cove age 22 yrs.  
Joseph ELLIOTT George & Alice OSMOND b mar 19 1896 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 13 1896 Resided 1921 Burnt Arm with parents. Parents were married Aug 2 1883 Fogo ANG.  
Ebenezer Leonard PEYTON Jonathan & n/g (Cecilia)   b Feb 7 1896 Burnt Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 13 1896 Parents were born Seldom; resided Burnt Arm 1921.  
Gideon Butler TUCKER Isaac & Emma   b June 6 1896 Kite Cove ME
    fisherman bap Sep 13 1896 Resided Laurenceton 1921; Isaac was born Port de Grave; Emma was born Carbonear.  
William Martin Stanley SNOW William John & Susannah   b Aug 10 1896 Salt Pond ME
    fisherman bap Sep 16 1896 Grandson of William Snow & Louisa Jones. Resided Salt Pond 1921, with parents, wife and 2 children.  
William BURSEY Emma (single parent) BURSEY b Feb 14 1896 Salt Pond ME
    single woman bap Sep 17 1896    
Georgina May BALL Edward & Georgina   b Sep 12 1896 Indian Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 24 1896    
Hayward BALL Henry William & Sarah Ann   b Aug 3 1896 Indian Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep __ 1896 Grandson of Henry Ball & Fanny Wells (Grandmother's maiden name from Amalie Tuffin).  
Willism George CHUBB Jonathan & Sarah   b June 23 1896 Little Bay ME
    miner bap July 9 1896    
Wilmla? Sarah Elizabeth COLBORNE John & Rebecca ROBERTS b Mar 28 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    miner bap July 15 1896    
Thorilda? Julia Josephine ROBERTS Frederick & Janet WELLS b July 3 1896 Wild Bight ME
    fisherman bap July 19 1896 Granddau of Henry Wallace WELLS & Charlotte Caroline LANGDON.  
Gladys Ethel Bella INDER Frederick & Jessie MEECH b June 9 1896 Wolf Cove ME
    millman bap July 26 1896 Granddau of Job Inder & Martha House. Died Nov 28 1896 Wolf Cove age 5 months, of whooping cough.  
Mona Belle JAMES John & Emma STRONG b May 20 1896 Little Bay ME
    miner bap Aug 1 1896    
Adelaide Delphina BOYDE Thomas & Annie   b July 8 1896 Little Bay ME
    shopkeeper bap Aug 9 1896    
Florence Elizabeth STEWART John R. & Adelaide   b July 1 1896 Little Bay ME
    mining captain bap Aug 13 1896    
Arthur Willis JENKINS William & Keziah GILLARD b July 31 1896 Wolf Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 21 1896    
Louisa Elizabeth HUXTER Nathaniel & Elizabeth (Hannah*) CLARKE b July 9 1896 Wolf Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 21 1896 mother was HANNAH CLARKE per Bernie Huxter. Louisa Elizabeth died Apr 2 1897 Springdale age 9 months. Alternate DOB = July 10 (Bernie Huxter).  
Nelly Estella PETERS John & Lucy INDER b May 26 1896 Wolf Cove ME
    millman bap June 8 1896    
Lavinia Annie LOCKE George & Ann WEIR b Aug 5 1896 Woodfords Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1896 Married William BENNETT (s/o James).  
William Lorenzo PIKE John & Jessie   b July 26 1896 Little Bay ME
    fisherman bap Sep 6 1896    
Gertrude LEGGE Matthew & Ellen WELSH b Feb 20 1896 Farmers Arm (ME)*
    fisherman bap July 8 1896 *baptized by Salv Army Captain Dowell.  
Celeste JONES Abel & Margaret CANNING b June 2 1896 Western Head SA
    fisherman bap Aug 5 1896    
William J. LEGGE Silas & Ann   b June 26 1896 Twillingate SA
    fisherman bap Aug 3 1896 A William John Legge died Apr 25 1904 Twillingate , age 9 years, of hip disease (Church of England).  
Clara DEER Josiah & Eliza BROWN b July 20 1896 Pearces Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Aug (Jul) 25 1896 Died JULY 25 1896 Pearces Hr age 1 week, born Pearces Hr. Place of birth, and bap month corrected by me.  
Lucy F. KEEFE* George Pike & Naomi   b May 24 1896 Little Harbour ME
    miner bap Aug 21 1896 *corrected from C-a-f-e. Listed as Meth, but baptized by Salv Army Ensign Parsons.  
Virginia E. RIDEOUT William & Rosanna BRETT b July 25 1896 Whales Gulch SA
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896    
Rufus HODDINOTT John & Mahala   b June 25 1896 Exploits SA
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1896 Died Nov 6 1919, buried Upper Embree Cemetery.  
Minnie FROWDE (FROUDE) William & Selina   b July 20 1896 Twillingate SA
    fisherman bap Aug 28 1896    
Alfred G?/B? STUCKLESS John (*Jehu) & Susan KEEFE b Nov 2 1895 Wild Cove CE
    fisherman bap Sep 15 1896 Father was Jehu Stuckless, son of Bartholomew Stuckless & Julia Ann Keith.  
James BYRNE Michael & Bridget   b Oct 4 1895 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1895    
Joseph Achilles Lionel LEVESQUE Joseph Aquilles & Mary Susanna   b June 10 1895 Botwoodville RC
    accountant bap Nov 3 1895 Father's and son's middle names spelled differently as given.  
Elizabeth BYRNE Bridget (single parent) BYRNE b June 12 1895 Botwoodville RC
    single woman bap Nov 12 1895    
Jane LIVER (LIVIER) James & Kate   b Nov 14 1895 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1895    
Josephine DAY Thomas & Agnes   b Dec 31 1895 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Jan 1 1896    
Walter Joseph BISHOP William & Susanna GILLESPIE b Jan 20 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Jan 20 1896 twin  
Susanna BISHOP William & Susanna GILLESPIE b Jan 20 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    ROBERTS bap Jan 20 1896 twin  
James Cyril LIVER (LIVIER) Lawrence & Ellen   b Feb 12 1896 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap Feb 14 1896    
Mary FOLEY Pierce & Mary   b Mar 6 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Mar 7 1896 twin  
Bridget FOLEY Pierce & Mary   b Mar 6 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    ROBERTS bap Mar 7 1896    
Stephen WISEMAN John & Mary   b Mar 21 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Mar 21 1896    
Catharine CARROLL Richard & Sarah   b Feb 4 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Feb 4 1896    
Bartholomew DAY John & Margaret   b Apr 9 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Apr 9 1896    
Leo Vincent LANNAN Thomas & Julia   b Apr 11 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Apr 12 1896    
Martha Veronica LIVER (LIVIER) John & Jane   b May 5 1896 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap May 6 1896    
Julia DAVIS John & Mary   b May 17 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap May 17 1896    
Blanche DAY James & Susanna   b May 19 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap May 20 1896    
Robert DUNN Denis & Bridget   b May 19 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap May 20 1896    
Sarah McLOUGHLAN William & Margaret   b June 2 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap June 2 1896    
Justin ROBERTS Thomas & Bridget   b June 12 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap June 12 1896    
John SWEENEY John & Ellen   b June 26 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap June 26 1896 twin  
Michael SWEENEY John & Ellen   b June 26 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap June 26 1896 twin  
Michael DAVIS Samuel & Bridget   b June 26 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap June 27 1896    
Lavinia Maria CARROLL*17 Patrick & Josephine   b July 1 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap July 2 1896    
Patrick GLAVINE Patrick & Catharine   b July 3 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap July 4 1896    
Agatha BUTLER Owen & Margaret   b Oct 12 1895 Leading Tickles RC
    fisherman bap July 5 1896    
Catharine GILLESPIE William & Mary POWER b July 11 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    miner bap July 12 1896    
Helena WALKER John & Ellen   b July 17 1896 Waldrons Cove RC
    fisherman bap July 19 1896    
Ellen Frances WISEMAN Edward & Ellen   b Sep 3 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Sep 6 1896    
Thomas FOLEY Thomas & Johanna   b Sep 26 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Sep 26 1896    
Ann HINES Patrick & Jane   b Sep 29 1896 Fortune Harbour RC
    fisherman bap Sep 30 1896    
Angela COOK John & Susanna   b Apr 10 1896 Leading Tickles RC
    fisherman bap July 5 1896    
Nina JONES Azariah & Matilda SMITH b May 14 1896 Western Head ME
    fisherman bap July 31 1896 Granddau of Silas SMITH & Louisa BOYD.  
Charles FRENCH James & Lucy WOOLFREY b Aug 9 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896    
Hubert Wesley KNIGHT Frederick & Lavinia SMALL b June 26 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 27 1896    
Julia Parmeta? MILLS Joshua & Sarah J. CHIPPETT b July 6 1896 Moretons Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 22 1896 Granddau of Noah CHIPPETT & Dorcas Tabitha MOORE, and of Ann MILLS & Alfred OSMOND (not married). Julia married Roland RIDEOUT (s/o Theophilus Rideout & Lucy Ann Penney).  
Maud BUTT James & Emma LOCKE b Aug 4 1896 Tizzards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 27 1896    
Mary Eliza BISHOP Charles & Mary Eliza HODDER b June 23 1896 Twill North Side ME
    fisherman bap July 3 1896 Repeated entry.  
Mary VATCHER Thomas & Lucy BOURDEN b June 1 1896 Twill South Side ME
    fisherman bap Aug 3 1896    
Peter John BLAKE George & J.   n/g Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Aug 9 1896 Candidate for wife is Johannah.  
Herbert George OSMOND Jacob & Mary   b June 24 1896 Robins Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 13 1896    
Joseph Garland RICE Thomas & Lucy PARDY b Apr 3 1896 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 16 1896 Mother aka Louisa.  
Mary Ann BRIDGER William & Susan   b Aug 1 1896 Back Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 18 1896    
Roland LEGGE Frederick & Elizabeth   b July 27 1896 Farmers Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 3 1896    
Lavinia Ellen SANSOM Frederick & Rachel BOYD b May 23 1896 Fridays Bay ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896 Granddau of Simon Boyd & Caroline French (per Joe Jennings).  
Herbert John GRANVILLE Robert & M.J. (Mary Jane) DOWLAND b Feb 24 1896 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896 Died 1978 Lockport NY. Married Sep 22 1934 Buffalo NY to Martha FORSEY of Grand Bank NL.  
Clara BATT George & Elizabeth COLBOURNE b July 14 1896 Carters Cove ME
    fisherman bap Aug 25 1896 This family usually spelt surname as BATH.  
Lilian Hudson SMALL John & Elizabeth   b Aug 16 1896 Durrells Arm ME
    fisherman bap Sep 2 1896    
Anne Marguerita SCOTT William J. & Annie PEYTON b June 16 1896 Twill North Side ME
    merchant bap Aug 2 1896 Married (1) Pearce BLACKMORE (2) Nov 1 1968 Pilleys Island to widower Valentine GOODYEAR.  
Robert Sampson S. Stuart WARR Edward & S. (Susanna) KEEFE b July 17 1896 Little Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Sep 13 1896    
Mary Ann STOCKLEY Thomas & Ellen MILLS b Sep 8 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Sep 15 1896    
Elijah Alec SIMONDS Henry & M. (Mary) MAIDMENT b July 27 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Sep 19 1896 Died Oct 10 1901 Durrells Arm, age 5, of consumption.  
Alfred Pierce SCEVIOUR Abraham & Elfreda BUTT b July 18 1896 Exploits CE
    seaman bap Aug 30 1896    
Katriona Blanche CONSTABLE Alexander & Isabella   b Oct 4 1895 Norris Arm CE
    farmer bap Aug 28 1896    
Adolphus George MARSH James & Eliza HEWLETT b July 23 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap July 29 1896 Died June 18 1927 Winter House Cove age 31.  
Philemon HAGGETT Joseph & Matilda HANNAM b July 7 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap July 30 1896    
Frederick Pearce? ROWSELL Eli & Mary PARSONS b Aug 5 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Aug 9 1896    
Susy Beatrice HANCOCK Thomas & Elizabeth HART b July 15 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Aug 7 1896    
Arthur NOSEWORTHY Reuben & Sarah SIMMS b July 10 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Aug 17 1896 Died June 30 1897 Leading Tickles age 11 months.  
Rosanna Leah ALCOCK Walter & Ruth HAGGETT b July 31 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Aug 29 1896    
Solomon Sharp ROWSELL Mark & Druscilla SHARPE b Aug 2 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Aug 6 1896    
Lucy Lavinia PARSONS Alfred & Selina ROWSELL b Dec 10 1895 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Dec 11 1895    
John PEDDLE John & Susanna SIMMS b Sep 30 1896 Leading Tickles CE
    fisherman bap Oct 11 1896    
Mary Ann Davis HAGGETT George & Selina   b Aug 17 1896 Leading Tickles  
    fisherman bap Sep 4 1896 Died Mar 18 1897 Leading Tickles age 7 mo.  
Arthur LANGDOWN Samuel & Lydia HAWKINS b Mar 23 1896 Merritts Harbour ME
    fisherman bap July 18 1896 Died at Bridgewater NS. Married Hattie Meldrum.  
Matilda ANSTEY Mark & Annie CARD b May 12 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Aug 10 1896    
Maria Ann ELLIOTT John & Jemima MANUEL b May 25 1896 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 26 1896    
Dawe WHITE George & Elizabeth RIDEOUT b June 5 1896 Haywards Cove SA
    fisherman bap Sep 28 1896 Dawe resided 1921 at Lukes Arm with brother Stewart.  
Colonia?/Calonia FUDGE (female) Joseph & Mary Ann   b Aug 29 1896 Salt Pond SA
    fisherman bap Sep 28 1896    
Frank JONES Stanley & Minnie   b Sep 10 1896 Western Head SA
    fisherman bap Oct 29 1896 Married Delilah VERGE (d/o Matthew Verge & Elizabeth Watkins).  
Herbert SNOW William & Kate   b Sep 17 1896 Indian Arm SA
    fisherman bap Oct 6 1896    
John William MOSS John & Sarah Jane RICHMOND b Apr 28 1896 Sunday Cove Island SA
    fisherman bap July 15 1896    
Emma Mary PENNEY Stephen & Catharine PACKWOOD b Sep 19 1896 Harrys Harbour SA
    fisherman bap Sep 30 1896 Granddau of George Wallace PACKWOOD & Margaret Grace ANSTEY.  
Arminius LOCK Ambrose & Mary HIBBS b Sep 1 1896 Little Bay Islands SA
    fisherman bap Oct 5 1896 Grandson of Richard LOCKE & Mary Ann WHEELER, and of John HIBBS & Merab OXFORD.  
Dora ROBERTS Andrew & Elizabeth   b June 6 1896 Pilleys Island SA
    fisherman bap Oct 17 1896    
Bertha PYNN Levi & Amanda   b Sep 29 1896 Jacksons Cove SA
    fisherman bap Oct 16 1896    
Arthur BENNETT James & Sarah J. PURCHASE b Sep 9 1896 Frys Beach ME
    fisherman bap Oct 8 1896    
Martha Jane WILLIAMSON Martin & Lucy GOODYEAR b Aug 15 1896 New Bay CE
    lumberman bap Oct 25 1896 Married Aug 2 1887 Sulians Cove as Lucinda Margaret Goodyear.  
Robert Willis PARSONS Duncan & Annie E.   b Sep 14 1896 Little Bay ME
    blacksmith bap Nov 21 1896 Robert resided Springdale 1921, married, 2 children.  
Henry Thomas DALLEY Samuel & Sarah WELLS b Sep 21 1896 Twillingate ME
    fisherman bap Jan 2 1897 Parents resided Springdale 1921. Henry Thomas died Feb 26 1897 Halls Bay age 5 months of whooping cough. He was the grandson of Henry & Isabella WELLS, and of Thomas DALLEY & Maria JENKINS.  
Emma MERCER Ambrose & Elizabeth   b Sep 13 1895 Little Beaver Cove CE
    fisherman bap Oct 15 1896    
Thomas Henry VERGE Thomas Henry & Amelia Ann MILLS b Sep 27 1896 Little Bay CE
    engine driver bap Oct 4 1896 Grandson of John MILLS & Amelia PECKFORD.  
Dorman Walter BOWERS William James & Sarah Ann   b Aug 12 1896 Nippers Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Aug 23 1896 Died Mar 25 1923 Nippers Harbour age 26 years.  
Harriet Hettie MIDDLETON Henry & Mary BOWERS b Sep 1 1896 Nippers Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Oct 11 1896 Married 1927 to Thomas Normore REES of Bell Island (per the DAILY NEWS)  
Horace Alan SHINER Gilbert & Louisa Harriet LUDLOW b June 16 1896 Stocking Cove (Harbour) CE
    fisherman bap June 20 1896 Resided Stocking Hr 1935 as "Harris", married. Grandson of Levi & Jane (despite his father Gilbert being named as son of Gilbert at marriage).  
Naomi GILLINGHAM Andrew & Harriet FOSS b Aug 31 1896 Bobbys Cove CE
    fisherman bap Sep 2 1896 Married Nov 1 1927 Kings Point (Salv Army) to Jesse Tucker (s/o Henry James Tucker & Lydia Rideout)  
Effie Maud SPENCER Alfred & Martha (Bertha) ROWE b Aug 16 (13*) 1896 "Twillingate (should be Tilt Cove) CE
    engine driver bap Nov 27 1896 Corrected from parish records; mother was BERTHA ROWE; child born Aug 13 1896 Tilt Cove; Effie resided St Johns 1921 with family.  
Thomas HUSSEY James John & Ann Maria   b Sep 14 1896 Little Bay CE
    laborer bap Oct 4 1896    
William John Hiscock OAKLEY Frederick & Fanny NEWMAN b Sep 15 1896 Tilt Cove CE
    carpenter bap Sep 15 1896 With parents 1921 at St Johns.  
Albert LUFFMAN Henry & Sarah DUFFETT b Sep 30 1896 Little Bay CE
    laborer bap Oct 2 1896 Died Oct 4 1896 Little Bay age 4 days.  
Emily Flora (Clara*) PROWL (PROLE) William Henry & Jane STOODLEY b Apr 18 1896 Indian Burying Place CE
    fisherman bap May 2 1896 middle name was Clara per parish records. Died Aug 20 1898 IBP age 2 1/2 years, of convulsions.  
Fanny LACEY George & Fanny LACEY b Sep 22? 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Oct 2 1896 Mother was dau of Henry Lacey & Mary Ann Abrams of England, per Larry Kelly.  
Martha PILLEY William & Jane   b Sep 29 1896 Toms Halls Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 7 1896    
Thomas PERRY Titus & Dorcas POTTER b Sep 28 1896 Samsons Island ME
    fisherman bap Oct 11 1896 Grandson of Samuel POTTER & Susan STRIDE  
Julia HAYNES Lionel & Jane POMEROY b July 7 1896 Northern Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 29 1896 Mother's full name Mary Jane.  
Meta Violet MANUEL Leazar (Eleazer) & Maria LUFF b July 28 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Oct 18 1896    
Martha COOPER Samuel & Lucy Ann STUCKLESS b July 26 1896 North West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 28 1896    
Dulcie Matilda SHIRRAN Phoebe (single parent) SHIRRAN* b Feb 20 1892 North West Arm ME
    single woman bap Oct 28 1896 Shirran is a variant of Sharron, Sherron and Shearing.  
George BILLINGS Benjamin & Rhoda COX b Feb 9 1896 New Bay Head ME
    fisherman bap Oct 30 1896 Grandson of Charles BILLINGS & Maria COX.  
Minnie Mabel COX Joseph & Hannah BROWN b Aug 10 1896 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 1 1896    
Enos George BUDGELL Joseph & Fanny BRIDGER b Aug 18 1896 New Bay ME
    fisherman bap Nov 1 1896    
Minnie HODDINOTT Alphaeus & Agnes MANUEL b July 20 1896 Green Island Cove ME
    fisherman bap Nov 14 1896    
Delphina Lily HODDINOTT Thomas & Deborah BUDGELL b Aug 3 1896 Green Island Cove ME
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1896    
Sidney MILLEY (male) John & Lavinia   b Aug 12 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1896    
John Charles LUSH William & Mary   b Jan 3 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Jan 6 1896    
John Patrick LIVER (LIVIER) Frank & Johanna   b Jan 13 1896 Halls Bay RC
    laborer bap Jan 30 1896    
Angela FLEMING Thomas & Bridget   b Jan 17 1896 Halls Bay RC
    laborer bap Jan 30 1896    
Mary Ann FLEMING James & Mary A. SWIFT b Jan 28 1896 Halls Bay RC
    laborer bap Jan 30 1896    
Laurence BROWN John & Agnes   b Jan 30 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Feb 2 1896    
Nora KENNEDY Edward & Johanna   b Feb 4 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap Feb 14 1896    
Patrick Jos? SUTTON Michael & Annie   b Feb 7 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    merchant bap Feb 16 1896    
Edward F. BREEN John & Ellen   b Feb 15 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    blacksmith bap Feb 16 1896    
Robert James WARREN Solomon & Mary A.   b Feb 24 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap Mar 17 1896    
Margaret G. BURKE Patrick & Mary E. HAYES b Apr 2 1896 Little Bay RC
    merchant bap Apr 12 1896    
Ellen DONAHUE/NOSEWORTHY ? William NOSEWORTHY & Elizabeth DONAHUE (?DONAHUE) b Apr 1 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Apr 14 1896 Mother's surname presumed to be Donahue; marital status not given.  
James P. HALEY John & Eliza   b Apr 17 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap May 3 1896    
Mary Madeline PENNEY Richard & Theresa   b July 1 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap May 3 1896    
Peter James CODNER William & Drusella   b July 2 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap July 5 1896    
T. FOLEY (male) John & Mary A.   b July 6 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap July 12 1896    
Michael CONNORS Walter & Bridget   b Mar 11 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap July 14 1896    
James Patrick COONEY Edward & Elizabeth   b Mar 9 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap July 14 1896    
Elizabeth Jane CONNORS John & Elizabeth   b Apr 13 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap July 14 1896    
John Thomas BUCKLEY Thomas & Bridget   b Mar 12 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    engineer bap July 15 1896    
Clara RIELLY Edward & Ann   b Mar 11 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap July 15 1896    
Mary Ellen PILLEY Walter & Mary A. QUIRK b July 9 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap July 15 1896    
Mary Bridget KENNEDY Hugh & Bridget FOLEY b July 10 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap July 15 1896    
Bridget? Mary BIGLEY John & Catharine   b July 13 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap July 15 1896    
John Thomas DENNEHAY Daniel & Mary   b July 14 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap July 15 1896    
John COLEMAN Bartholomew & Margaret BROWN b July 22 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap July 22 1896    
Leo Patrick BOUZAN Michael & Ellen   b Aug 1 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap Aug 5 1896    
Sarah Catharine ASPEL? John & Elizabeth   b Aug 5 1896 Little Bay RC
    laborer bap Aug 7 1896    
Charles Thomas OSMOND Joseph & Lucy   b Aug 7 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap Aug 15 1896    
Angus GILLIS Allan & Johanna   b Aug 9 1896 Pilleys Island (RC & CE)
    laborer bap Aug 26 1896 Baptized RC.  
Bridget GLAVINE Thomas & Elizabeth   b Dec 10 1895 Pilleys Island RC
    miner bap Aug 26 1896    
Catharine ANTLE Joseph & Bridget   b Aug 15 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap Aug 26 1896 twin  
Johanna ANTLE Joseph & Bridget   b Aug 15 1896 Pilleys Island RC
    laborer bap Aug 26 1896    
George STONE William & Frances   b Aug 26 1896 Pilleys Island (RC & CE)
    office clerk bap Aug 26 1896 NOTE: there was a George Albert STONE born MARCH 15 1896 Pilleys Island to William & Frances, father also a clerk, with the DOB given as Mar 15 1896 Pilleys Island, bap June 20 1896 in the ANGLICAN church.  
Mary Joseph HEARN Thomas & Ellen   b Sep 1 1896 Little Bay RC
    merchant bap Sep 3 1896    
Patrick Edward CLEAREY John & Mary   b Sep 30 1896 Little Bay RC
    fisherman bap Oct 4 1896    
Dorothy Grace NEWMAN Frederick & Annie FOX b Aug 27 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Oct 9 1896 Died 1969. Married George Phillips.  
Bessie May YOUNG Archibald & Caroline LITTLE b Aug 12 1896 Twillingate CE
    fisherman bap Oct 9 1896 mother aka Cordelia.  
Mabel Murray JEYNES James & Martha MURRAY b Sep 18 1896 Davis Cove CE
    fisherman bap Oct 30 1896    
Archibald Stanley ANSTEY Robert & Catharine YOUNG b Sep 26 1896 Back Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Oct 30 1896    
Peter ROSE Stephen & Eliza STUCKLESS b Sep 16 1896 Farmers Arm CE
    fisherman bap Nov 1 1896    
Bessie FLING (FLYNN) John & Annie MAIDMENT b Sep 29/27? 1896 French Beach CE
    fisherman bap Nov 11 1896 date appears overwritten.  
Norman FORWARD Obadiah & Priscilla OSMOND b June 15 1896 Tizzards Harbour CE
    fisherman bap Nov 16 1896 killed in action, France, Feb 28 1917 age 21 years.  
Annie GILLARD John & Lydia   b Aug 13 1896 Bluff Head CE
    fisherman bap Nov 16 1896    
Gertrude Kate CHURCHILL William & Eleanor   b sep 25 1896 Farmers Arm CE
    fisherman bap Dec 9 1896    
William Francis DOMALAIN John & Louisa   b Jan 15 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Jan 20 1896    
Stephen ROWSELL Absalom & Elizabeth GARDINER b Jan 20 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Jan 20 1896    
Mary Margaret SLATTERY Patrick & Elizabeth   b Feb 10 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Feb 26 1896    
Matthias MACKEY Edward & Anastatia   b Feb 15 1896 Brents Cove RC
    fisherman bap Feb 28 1896 Family at Harbour Round 1921.  
Catharine SINNOTT David & Mary   b Feb 26 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Mar 1 1896    
Bridget HICKEY Patrick & Ann   b Mar 1 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Mar 1 1896    
Robert TRAVERSE Peter & Winifred   b Mar 3 1896 Barrys Cove RC
    fisherman bap Mar 5 1896    
Joseph HEDDERSON John J. & Louisa   b Mar 13 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap May 10 1896    
Alice Mary OSBORNE John & Phoebe   b Apr 6 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap May 10 1896 twin  
Ann Mary OSBORN John & Phoebe   b Apr 6 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap May 10 1896 twin  
Monica MANSFIELD Anthony & Rebecca   b Apr 25 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap May 10 1896    
Francis CAVENDER (male) Patrick & Julia   b May 3 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap May 10 1896    
Ann Gertrude SAGE Charles & Ann COLEMAN b June 18 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap July 12 1896    
John CARROLL Thomas & Lizzie   b July 4 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap July 12 1896    
Peter Laurence MANNING Patrick & Mary   b July 11 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap July 12 1896    
Cecilia HOGAN Thomas & Bridget   b Aug 5 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Aug 10 1896    
John Joseph KIELLY Michael & Alice   b Aug 12 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Aug 10 1896    
Peter GREGORY Peter & Elizabeth   b Sep 18 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Sep 20 1896    
Bartholomew QUIRK James & Sarah   b Sep 18 1896 Tilt Cove RC
    miner bap Sep 20 1896    
Pierce COLBORNE Robert & Emily ROWSELL b Apr 28 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    engineer bap Oct 7 1896    
Walter Raymond CHAPMAN James & Eliza GILES b Aug 13 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 18 1896 Grandson of William GILES & Victoria BOWNS.  
Walter Bennett WAREHAM James & Agnes   b Aug 23 1896 Shoe Cove ME
    fisherman bap Oct 23 1896    
Emma May (Mary) RICHARDS John & Lavinia Ann (Jane) WINSOR b Aug 24 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Oct 27 1896 Correct name was EMMA MARY; mother was LAVINIA JANE. Emma died May 30 1991, buried La Scie. . Married Walter Simeon Morgan (1898-1962). "Aunt Emmie" was the granddau of Solomon WINSOR & Rachel POLLARD, and the g-gd of George & Mary Winsor.  
Elsie Jane MORGAN Joseph & Fanny TOMS b Sep 11 1896 La Scie ME
    fisherman bap Oct 29 1896 Died Apr 9 1897 age 7 months (headstone = Apr 4th). Granddau of George Morgan & Dorcas Gray.  
Pearl BOONE Kenneth & Dinah FARTHING b Sep 16 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 21 1896 Granddau of Robert & Caroline BOONE, and of Ephraim FARTHING & Julia WOODFORD.  
Walter Barnads? (?Barnard) ROWSELL Israel & Frances FOSTER b Sep 21 1896 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Oct 18 1896 Grandson of Mark ROWSELL & Mary Jane PENNY, and of Richard FOSTER & Ann Eliza ROWSELL.  
Aubrey Roswilly? HANCOCK (male) John & Mary Jane   b Sep 24 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 20 1896 Died Dec 11 1898 Tilt Cove age 2 years, of gastric fever.  
Francis MUDFORD (male) George & Isabella WHEELER b Sep 30 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    engineer bap Dec 19 1896    
Annie Susan MILLS*13 Azariah & Lavinia PROLE b Aug 8 1896 South West Arm ME
    fisherman bap Nov 7 1896 Married June 21 1916 Nippers Hr to Herbert ROBERTS (s/o William).  
Hettie Elinda TUFFIN Thomas & Jessie PHILPOTT b Oct 22 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Oct 25 1896 Granddau of Charles Philpott & Mary Oake (from Amalie Tuffin).  
Violet Miriam HYNES Robert & Miriam OXFORD b Nov 8 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Nov 15 1895 Grandau of James OXFORD & Jane SQUIRES. Married Douglas BAILEY of New Chelsea, Trinity Bay, and resided there 1921.  
Elinda Minnie FARTHING Charles & Priscilla   b Oct 4 1896 Herring Neck ME
    fisherman bap Dec 7 1896    
Walter Simeon WARREN*15 John & Laura RIDEOUT b Dec 3, 1896    
      bap Feb 8, 1897    
Dorcas Mary BUTT *16 George & Sarah MORGAN b Dec 7, 1896    
      bap Feb 8, 1897    
William Ambrose FOOTE Nicholas & Elizabeth   b Oct 29 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    brake man bap Nov 29 1896    
Mildred Jane NOSEWORTHY Elder (Eldred) & Rhoda BOWERS b Nov 4 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 20 1896    
Ann Martha HARVEY/HARNEY?*12 Henry & Eliza Ann HEAD b Dec 4 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 21 1896    
Leonard HOWSE (HOUSE) George & Phoebe RIDEOUT b Dec 11 1896 Tilt Cove ME
    miner bap Dec 25 1896 Died May 11 1898 Tilt Cove age 1 yr, 5 mo, sick from birth.  
Hetty Susan SIMMONS Willis & Laura DOREY b Oct 1 1896 Harrys Harbour ME
    tradesman bap Jan 10 1897    
Lucy Wilhelmina Pearl STRONG William & Sarah Ann LANGDON b Nov 18 1896 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 10 1897 twin. Died 1961. Moved to Boston and married Willis LeDrew.  
Gertrude Martha Ethel STRONG William & Sarah Ann LANGDON b Nov 18 1896 Jacksons Cove ME
    fisherman bap Jan 10 1897 Died 1988 Melrose MA USA. Married Arthur Robert Miles.  
Caroline DAWE George & Eliza Ann   b Dec 29 1896 (?1895) Swan Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 18 1896 Error: DOB is after bapt date, as well sibling Emma was born Aug 3 1897.  
Mamie MANUEL Andrew & Emily   b Nov 3 1896 Exploits ME
    fisherman bap Dec 13 1896 Married 1922 Exploits to Keywood Young (s/o Elias Young & Sarah Mehaney). Mother Emily was born Bonavista.  
Lewis SAUNDERS Adam & Mary Ann GINN b Oct 2 1896 Little Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Nov 24 1896    
child HELLYER (HILLIER) George & Sarah   b Nov 23 1896 Little Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap n/g; registered Nov 24 1896 Gender not given. Believed to be son Archibald bc Nov 1896, with aprents 1921 at Port anson, and double listed 1921 with sister Christina at Griquet. Per Census, father born Twillingate, mother born Shoe Cove.  
Abraham MARSHALL Abraham & Barbara TRAVERS b Dec 31 1896 Beaver Cove ME
    fisherman bap n/g; registered Jan 4 1897 With sister Elizabeth 1921 at Beaver Cove  
Samuel HEATH George & Martha Jane HEWLETT b Oct 10 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1896 Listed as servant 1921 at Round Harbour, in the household of stepfather Thomas RYAN & mother Martha Jane (Hewlett).  
Rebecca TAYLOR John & Mary   b Aug 5 1896 Boot Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 3 1896    
Pierce (sic) Ellen JURE (JEWER) (female) Frederick & Charlotte   b Aug 22 1896 Pilleys Island ME
    trader bap Oct 15 1896    
Samuel Rupert PARSONS Samuel & Susanna CLARKE b May 26 1896 Lushes Bight ME
    fisherman bap Oct 25 1896    
Alla (Ella) May HAWKINS Samuel & Julia BURTON b Sep 4 1896 Wards Harbour ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1896 Ella May died Aug 28 1897 wards Hr age 1 year, of whooping cough.  
Adolphus Garrett HEATH William Henry & Susanna SHARPE b Sep 9 1896 Burnt Is. ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1896 His will was probated 1919, deceased: Private Nfld contingent; brother Josia at Long Island NY at that time.  
Edith RIDEOUT Thomas & Jane ROWSELL b Aug 19 1896 Burnt Is. ME
    fisherman bap Oct 31 1896 Died Sep 15 1897 Wards Hr, 1 year, whooping cough.

TRANSCRIBED BY JILL MARSHALL JANUARY 2006

ERRATA
NAME DESCRIPTION OF ERROR REPORTED BY
STARKS *1 Willis Baxter STARKS, of Thomas & Pamelia (OXFORD), b July 1 1896 Nippers Hr, bap Jul 25 1896, fish (child's name given as Raymond in error in Civil registration)

I have been transcribing some of the parish records for Nippers Hr, and came across a group of 4 baptisms which show errors in the civil registration versions of the same records. The latter were posted online in Civil Births registrations for NDB, 1896, Part 5.

These were errors made when the original register was copied by the Church and then forwarded to become the Vital Records of the Government.
njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
NOBLE *2 Frederick Edward NOBLE, of Albert & Jemima (STARKES), b July 19 1896 Nippers Hr, bap Jul 25 1896, fish (child's name given as Willis Baxter in error in Civil registration). Same problem as preceeding item. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
ENGLAND*3 Frederick George ENGLAND, of William George & Annie (SWATRIDGE), b Mar 13 1896 Kings Cove, bap Aug 10 1896, fish (child's name given as Frederick Edward in error in Civil registration) Same problem as preceeding item. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
KNIGHT*4 Jesse Edmond KNIGHT, of Temple & Elizabeth A. (ROWSELL), b May 20 1896 Jacksons Cove, bap Aug 13 1896, fish (child's name given as Frederick George in error in Civil registration) Same problem as preceeding item. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
BOONE*5 Sarah Grace BOONE, of Arthur & Nora (TOMS) b Feb 3 1896 La Scie, bap Sep 28 1896, fish (this entry was missing from Civil records and the first name misaligned with another child, see following entries) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
MITCHELL*6 Willis George MITCHELL, of Albert & Mary Jane (BROWN), b June 25 1896 Caplin Cove, bap Sep 29 1896, fish (1st name given in error as Sarah Grace in Civil records, see previous entry) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
STUDLEY (STOODLEY)*7 Eliza Ann STUDLEY (STOODLEY), of Mark & Harriet (GRAY), b July 30 1896 Shoe Cove, bap Sep 29 1896, fish (1st name given in error as Willis George in Civil records, see previous entries) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
NEWBURY*8 Annie NEWBURY, of William & Harriet (Hannah FOSTER), b Aug 1 1896 Shoe Cove, bap Sep 30 1896, fish (1st name given in error as Eliza Ann in Civil records, see previous entries) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
MARTIN*9 Maud MARTIN, of Samuel & Mary (NOSEWORTHY), b Feb 19 1896 Shoe Cove, bap Sep 30 1896, fish (1st name given in error as Annie in Civil records, see previous entry) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
MARTIN*10 Edgar MARTIN, of William & Lizzy (NOSEWORTHY), b May 18 1896 Shoe Cove, bap Sep 30 1896, fish (1st name given in error as Maud in Civil records, see previous entry) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
FOSTER*11 Raymond FOSTER, of Henry James & Ellen (PELLEY), b Sep 19 1896 Shoe Cove, bap Oct 1 1896, fish (1st name given in error as Edgar in Civil records, see previous entry) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
HARVEY (HARNEY)*12 Martha Ann ARNEY, of Henry & Eliza Ann (HEAD), b Dec 4 1896 Tilt Cove, bap Dec 21 1896, miner (surname was either HARVEY or HORNEY in Civil version, hard to read) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
MILLS*13 Annie Susan MILLS, of Azariah & Lavinia (PROLE), b Aug 22 1896 North West Arm, bap Nov 7 1896, fish (DOB given as Aug 8 1896 "South" West Arm in Civil version) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
SAUNDERS*14 Annie SAUNDERS, of Josiah & Jane (DICKS), b Aug 15 1895 La Scie, bap Jan 20 1897, fish (missing from Civil records) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
WARREN*15 Walter Simeon WARREN, of John & Laura (RIDEOUT), b Dec 3 1896 La Scie, bap Feb 8 1897 (missing from Civil records) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
BUTT*16 Dorcas Mary BUTT, of George & Sarah (MORGAN), b Dec 7 1896 La Scie, bap Feb 8 1897, fish (missing from Civil records) Error happened in original transcription from original Church Records for sending to the Government. njillmarshall@aim.com
Jill Marshall
CARROLL, Lavinia*17 My Grandmother's Baptism record which notes her name as Laurine Maria Carroll, born July 1m 1896. Child of Patrick Carroll & Josephine Hamilton, baptised at St. Anne's Fortune Harbour Norris Arm on July 2, 1896. laurie.masiello@masy.com
Laurie Maisello
Page Last Modified: Friday June 07, 2013 (Don Tate)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)