Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

  Newfoundland Vital Statistics
Volume 33
ANGLICAN BAPTISMS
Parish of Foxtrap, Habour Main

 

 
  Maiden names added by Jill Marshall when known, either from marriage records, or from compiled family histories. NOTE:  Volume 33 contains both ANGLICAN and METHODIST records, which is unusual for Vital Statistics volumes.  As well, while the ANGLICAN records end at 1891, the METHODIST records continue to 1901.  
 

 

ANGLICAN BAPTISMS

William James SCOTT, of William & Mary, b Dec 20 1875 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 16 1876

Thomas DOWDEN, of William & Lavina, b Nov 7 1875 Seal C, bap Jan 16 1876

William Robert WARFORD, of Jacob & Sarah, b Nov 14 1875 Lance C, bap Nov 14 1875

Jane Delilah SCOTT, of Joseph & Ann, b Feb 13 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Feb 14 1876

William Henry MORGAN, of William & Elizabeth Ann, b Jan 16 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 23 1876

Henry DAW, of Henry & Fanny, b Feb 23 1876 Seal C, bap Feb 23 1876

Elizabeth Anne MORGAN, of Henry & Priscilla, b May 13 1876 Seal C, bap May 16 1876

William John DAW, of Isaac & Charlotte, b Jul 27 1876 Hopewell, bap Aug 20 1876

Mary Jane SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Jul 29 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 20 1876

Frederick ANDREWS, of Henry William & Ann (COATES), b Jul 28 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 20 1876

Robert George DAW, of George & Mary, b Aug 6 1876 Seal Cove, bap Aug 12 1876

Selina Ann MORGAN, of Joseph & Susannah, b Aug 4 1876 Seal Cove, bap Aug 19 1876

William Henry ANDREWS, of John & Emily (LEDREW), b Sep 16 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 24 1876

Christopher MORGAN, of Robert & Eliza, b Sep 18 1876 Lance C, bap Oct 8 1876

Richard HIBBS, of Thomas & Susannah, b Oct 11 1876 Lower Gullies, bap Oct 25 1876

Henry Thomas DOWDEN, of George & Selina, b Nov 29 1876 Seal C, bap Nov 29 1876

Benniah MORGAN (male), of John & Anne, b Nov 22 1876 Seal C, bap Nov 22 1876

Abraham MORGAN, of Edward & Anne, b Sep 4 1876 Seal C, bap Sep 5 1876

John ANTHONY, of William & Bridget, b Oct 15 1876 Seal C, bap Oct 23 1876

Rachel Ann COBERDUCK (COVEYDUCK), of Charles & Caroline, b Sep 23 1876 Seal C, bap Sep 26 1876

Mary Elizabeth DAW, of George & Amy, b Dec 30 1876 Lance C, bap Dec 31 1876

William Robert SCOTT, of Noah & Selina, b Dec 19 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Dec 23 1876

Naomi ANDREWS, of Charles & Sarah (RIDEOUT), b Oct 28 1876 Upper Gullies, bap Oct 29 1876

Balinda (Belinda) MORGAN, of William & Sarah Jane, b Dec 18 1876 Seal C, bap Feb 4 1877

John DAWE, of Abraham & Mary Jane, b Dec 29 1876 Lower Gullies, bap Jan 16 1877

Selina MORGAN, of Charles & Mary, b Dec 29 1876 Lance C, bap Feb 4 1877

Eli SCOTT, of Levi & Emma (BUTLER), b Mar 3 1877 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 7 1877

Rebecca BUTLER, of William & Jane, b Feb 9 1877 Seal C, bap Mar 25 1877

Albert DAWE, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b Mar 17 1877 Seal C, bap Mar 22 1877

Ebenezer ANDREWS, of Alfred & Lavinia (SQUIRES), b June 3 1877 Upper Gullies, bap June 24 1877

Samuel ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b May 16 1877 Middle Gullies, bap June 24 1877

Solomon UNKNOWN, b Mar 11 1877 place omitted, bap June 24 1877 (surname, residence, and parents names all omitted)

William James MORGAN, of Henry & Priscilla, b June 20 1877 Seal C, bap Jul 22 1877

Peter SCOTT, of Robert & Mary, b Sep 1 1877 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 14 1877 AND Nov 11 1877

Ann Patience DAW, of Solomon & Elizabeth, b Aug 14 1877 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 20 1877

Job ANTHONY, of Job & Kate, b Oct 11 1877 Middle Gullies, bap Oct 11 1877

Henry Thomas ANTHONY, of Job & Catherine, b Oct 10 1877 Lower Gullies (not a typo), bap Nov 11 1877

Albert COVERDUCK (COVEYDUCK), of William Henry & Elizabeth, b Oct 24 1877 Seal C, bap Nov 21 1877

Isaac Ledrew ANDREWS, of Henry & Susanna (LEDREW), b Nov 16 1877 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 21 1877

Jessie COATES (female), of Job & Elisa (GILBERT), b Nov 18 1877 Upper Gullies, bap Dec 5 1877

Silas MORGAN, of Isaac & Rebecca, b Nov 9 1877 Indian Pond, bap Dec 26 1877

William John MORGAN, of Abraham & Fanny, b Dec 2 1877 Seal C, bap Dec 6 1877

Martha Patience DAW, of Henry & Fanny, b Mar 1 1878 Seal C, bap Mar 24 1878

Joseph SCOTT, of Joseph & Ann, b Mar 30 1878 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 30 1878

Clara SCOTT, of William & Mary, b Mar 29 1878 Upper Gullies, bap Apr 18 1878

Maria COATES, of Peter & Lavinia (BISHOP), b Apr 7 1878 Upper Gullies, bap May 5 1878

Stephen ANTHONY, of William & Bridget, b Apr 23 1878 Seal C, bap May 19 1878

Jacob Henry MORGAN, of Edward & Ann, b May 23 1878 Indian Pond, bap June 16 1878

Elizabeth Jane DAW, of Richard & Abigail (DAWE), b Jul 22 1878 Hopewell, bap Aug 4 1878

Elizabeth Ann LEDREW, of James & Rebecca, b Nov 25 1875 Lower Gullies, bap Aug 14 1878

Diana HINDS (HYNES), of Henry & Kezia, b Aug 6 1878 Middle Bight, bap Sep 8 1878

Absalom ROBERTS, of Elijah & Mary, b Aug 16 1878 Lower Gullies, bap Sep 8 1878

George MORGAN, of Joseph & Susanna, b June 4 1878 Indian Pd, bap Jul 10 1878

Robert Henry DAWE, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b Nov 2 1878 Seal C, bap Nov 9 1878

Elizabeth Jane MORGAN, of Henry & Priscilla, b Oct 15 1878 Indian Pd, bap Nov 18 1878

Eli DOWDEN, of William & Lavinia, b Oct 30 1878 Seal C, bap Dec 8 1878

Joseph DAWE, of Abraham & Mary Jane, b Dec 3 1878 Lower Gullies, bap Dec 15 1878

Clara DAW, of George & Mary, b Jan 4 1879 Seal C, bap Jan 5 1879

Hector SCOTT, of Noah & Selina, b Jan 21 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 21 1879

Edmond Jesse DAW, of Isaac & Charlotte, b Jan 23 1879 Hopewell, bap Feb 16 1879

Eliza Ann SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Jan 22 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Feb 16 1879

Joseph ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b Feb 18 1879 Lower Gullies, bap Feb 18 1879

John Samuel ANDREWS, of William & Lavinia (HYNES), b Feb 25 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 26 1879

Mary Ann MORGAN, of Robert & Elisa, b Mar 24 1879 Hopewell, bap Apr 27 1879

Mary Jane DAW, of John Samuel & Emily, b Apr 29 1879 Hopewell, bap Mary 4 1879

Mary Jane MORGAN, of William & Sarah Jane, b Mar 1 1879 Indian Pd, bap May 1 1879

Samuel COATES, of Charles & Lavinia (BUTLER), b May 9 1879 Upper Gullies, bap May 18 1879

Minnie DAWE, of George & Emma, b May 28 1879 Hopewell, bap June 8 1879

Leah MORGAN, of Charles & Mary, b May 28 1879 Hopewell, bap June 29 1879

William Francis DOWDEN, of George & Selina, bap Jul 1 1879 Seal Cove

George MORGAN, of Joseph & Grace (LEAR), b Aug 4 1879 Indian Pd, bap Aug 5 1879

James COATES, of David & Mary Ann (HYNES), b Jul 20 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 31 1879

Rebecca Ann DAWE, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b Aug 26 1879 Hopewell, bap Sep 7 1879

Reuben MORGAN, of Abraham & Sarah Jane, b Jul 21 1879 Indian Pd, bap Sep 10 1879

Heber ANDREWS, of Henry William & Ann (COATES), b Aug 30 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 21 1879

Elizabeth Ann SCOTT, of Levi & Emma (BUTLER), b Jul 16 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 21 1879

Elizabeth Ann MORGAN, of Caleb & Dinah (widow Kelly), b Aug 15 1879 Lance C, bap Sep 21 1879

Margaret Ann BUTLER, of William & Jane, b Apr 9 1879 Seal C, bap Sep 21 1879

Frances WARFORD, of William & Patience, b Oct 17 1879 Hopewell, bap Nov 2 1879

Susanna ANTHONY, of William & Patience, b Oct 2 1879 Kelligrews, bap Nov 2 1879

Mary Ann MORGAN, of Henry & Priscilla, b Oct 10 1879 Indian Pd, bap Nov 5 1879

Solomon DAW, of Ambrose & Jane (DAWE), b Oct 9 1879 Lower Gullies, bap Nov 23 1879

Edward ANDREWS, of Charles & Sarah (RIDEOUT), b Nov 10 1879 Upper Gullies, bap Dec 14 1879

Susannah DAW, of Solomon & Elizabeth, b Nov 19 1879 Hopewell, bap Dec 14 1879

William Albert WARFORD, of Charles & Elizabeth, b Jan 18 1880 Hopewell, bap Jan 18 "1879?" (1880)

Mary Emma MORGAN, of Isaac & Patience, b Mar 4 1880 Indian Pd, bap Apr 21 1880

Eli DAW, of George & Mary, b Feb 22 1880 Seal C, bap Mar 23 1880

Joseph LEAR, of John & Mary, b Feb 14 1880 Seal C, bap Apr 25 1880

Joseph SCOTT, of Robert & Mary, b Jan 10 1880 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 11 1880

Kenneth MORGAN, of William & Caroline, b Mar 13 1880 Indian Pd, bap Apr 23 1880

Edward Samuel MORGAN, of Edward & Ann, b Apr 12 1880 Indian Pd, bap May 9 1880

Clara DOWDEN, of William & Lavinia, b Apr 26 1880 Seal C, bap May 9 1880

Jonathan MORGAN, of William & Elizabeth Ann, b May 11 1880 Upper Gullies, bap June 20 1880

Mary Patience LEAR, of Abraham & Mary Jane, b June 8 1880 Seal C, bap June 15 1880

William John COVERDUCK (COVEYDUCK), of Henry & Elizabeth, b May 20 1880 Indian Pd, bap June 20 1880

Sarah Ann WARFORD, of George & Julia, b June 12 1880 Hopewell, bap June 22 1880

Samuel Edward SCOTT, of William & Mary, b June 29 1880 Gullies, bap Jul 6 1880

Henry Charles WARFORD, of Isaac & Ann, b Jul 12 1880 Hopewell, bap Jul 21 1880

Sarah SCOTT, of Israel & Ann, b Aug 26 1880 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 1 1880

Emily Ann SCOTT, of Joseph & Ann, b June 9 1880 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 1 1880

Amelia SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b Jul 13 1880 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 1 1880

Selina DAW, of George & Selina, b Jul 26 1880 Seal C, bap Aug 8 1880

Jessie Patience DAW, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b Aug 13 1880 Seal C, bap Aug 17 1880

Samuel DAW, of Henry & Fanny, b Aug 13 1880 Seal C, bap Sep 12 1880

William George MORGAN, of William & Sarah Jane, b June 14 1880 Indian Pd, bap Sep 12 1880

Dorcas BUTLER, of Jacob & Mary Ann, b Nov 29 1880 Seal C, bap Dec 26 1880

George Alfred ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b Dec 11 1880 Gully, bap Jan 16 1881

Isaac WARFORD, of William & Patience, b Jan 8 1881 Hopewell, bap Jan 23 1881

Rhoda MORGAN, of Solomon & Mary Ann (PORTER), b Mar 1 1881 Hopewell, bap Mar 18 1881

Leah SCOTT, of Israel & Ann, b Dec 23 1880 Upper Gullies, bap Feb 6 1881

Philip Henry CHAFE, of Benjamin & Patience (*COVEYDUCK), b Feb 22 1881 Indian Pd, bap Mar 30 1881 (*from Randy W: he was Benjamin Jenkins Chafe, son of Philip; b 1847 - d 1900; she was Patience Coveyduck b 1857 Hopewell)

Anna Maria ANTHONY, of Catherine (single parent), b Mar 10 1881 The Gully, bap Mar 30 1881

William James BUTLER, of William & Jane, b May 6 1881 Seal C, bap May 14 1881

Rachel SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Apr 22 1881 Upper Gullies, bap June 5 1881

Ruth Ann ROBERTS, of Elijah & Mary, b May 22 1881 Upper Gullies, bap Jun 26 1881

Robert ANDREWS, of William & Lavinia (HYNES), b June 15 1881 Upper Gullies, bap Jul 17 1881

Louisa MORGAN, of Joseph & Susanna, b Jul 8 1881 Indian Pd, bap Aug 28 1881

Jacob DAWE, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b Sep 2 1881 Hopewell, bap Sep 2 1881

Eli DAWE, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b Sep 2 1881 Hopewell, bap Sep 18 1881

Minetta MORGAN, of Henry & Priscilla, b Sep 13 1881 The Valley, bap Oct 9 1881

Jacob ANTHONY, of William & Bridget, bap Oct 20 1881 Seal C

Nathaniel SCOTT, of Levi & Emma (BUTLER), b Nov 10 1881 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 11 1881

George Samuel WARFORD, of Isaac & Ann, b Nov 20 1881 Hopewell, bap Dec 11 1881

John Albert DAWE, of Richard & Abigail (DAWE), b Nov 23 1881 Hopewell, bap Dec 11 1881

George ANDREWS, of John & Emily (LEDREW), b Nov 24 1881 Upper Gullies, bap Dec 18 1881

Aubrey DAWE (male), of Isaac & Mary Ann (widow Morgan), b Dec 4 1881 Hopewell, bap Dec 18 1881

Selina Grace ANTHONY, of William & Patience, b Nov 5 1881 Kelligrews, bap Dec 28 1881

Elizabeth Ann DAW, of John Samuel & Emily, b Dec 12 1881 Hopewell, bap Dec 28 1881

William DAWE, of Ambrose & Jane (DAWE), b Dec 16 1881 Kelligrews, bap Jan 1 1882

Emma Jane MORGAN, of Robert & Eliza, b Dec 26 1881 Hopewell, bap Feb 19 1882

William George SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b Feb 21 1882 Upper Gullies, bap Apr 2 1882

Abraham DAWE, of Benjamin & Elizabeth (FARRELL), b Mar 8 1882 Lower Gullies, bap Mar 8 1882

Grace LEAR, of John & Mary, b Feb 15 1882 Seal C, bap Mar 12 1882

Mary Patience MORGAN, of Edward & Ann, b May 5 1882 Indian Pd, bap May 28 1882

Philemon DOWDEN, of George & Selina, b June 2 1882 Seal C, bap June 2 1882

Dorcas SCOTT, of Joseph & Ann, b May 24 1882 Upper Gullies, bap June 18 1882

Eliza WARFORD, of George & Julia, b June 3 1882 Lance C, bap June 18 1882

Amelia Ann ANDREWS, of Alfred & Lavinia (SQUIRES), b Jul 3 1882 Upper Gullies, bap Jul 16 1882

Richard Petten DAW, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b June 30 1882 Seal C, bap Aug 6 1882

Eliel SCOTT, of William & Mary, b Jul 29 1882 The Gully, bap Aug 5 1882

William Morgan DOWDEN, of William & Lavinia, b Aug 23 1882 Seal C, bap Sep 17 1882

George Alfred ANDREWS, of William & Susanna (WELSH), b Sep 17 1882 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 29 1882

Jessie DAW (female), of Abraham & Mary Jane, b Sep 3 1882 Lower Gullies, bap Oct 29 1882

Caroline MORGAN, of Joseph & Virtue, b Nov 26 1882 Indian Pd, bap Dec 3 1882

Sarah Ann MORGAN, of Isaac & Patience, b Nov 26 1882 Indian Pd, bap Nov 29 1882

Samuel ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b Dec 31 1882 Lower Gullies, bap Dec 31 1882

Susanna COVERDUCK (COVEYDUCK), of Henry & Elizabeth, b Dec 21 1882 Indian Pd, bap Jan 10 1883

Fanny Patience MORGAN, of William & Sarah Jane, b Jan 14 1883 Indian Pd, bap Feb 4 1883

Horatio WARFORD, of Charles & Susanna, b Jan 18 1883 Hopewell, bap Feb 4 1883

Flora Elizabeth MORGAN, of Solomon & Mary Ann (PORTER), b Mar 4 1883 Hopewell, bap Mar 14 1883

Samuel ANDREWS, of Charles & Sarah (RIDEOUT), b Mar 11 1883 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 25 1883

Jessie MORGAN (female), of Caleb & Dinah (widow Kelly), b Apr 27 1883 Lance C, bap Apr 27 1883

Loyal DAWE, of Solomon & Elizabeth, b Apr 24 1883 Hopewell, bap May 24 1883

Premanus (?Parmenas) SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b May 19 1883 Upper Gullies, bap June 10 1883

Eliezer DAW, of Henry & Fanny, b June 13 1883 Seal C, bap Jul 8 1883

William Edward DAWE, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b June 23 1883 Hopewell, bap Jul 15 1883

Eliezer COATES, of Peter & Lavinia (BISHOP), b Aug 5 1885 Hopewell, bap Aug 19 1883

Solomon CHAFE, of Benjamin & Patience (COVERYDUCK), b Jul 21 1883 Indian Pd, bap Sep 2 1883

Frederick MORGAN, of Jeremiah & Sarah Jane, b May 15 1883 Indian Pd, bap Sep 2 1883

Abraham DAW, of John & Elizabeth (ANDREWS), b Aug 18 1883 Lower Gullies, bap Sep 2 1883

Mary Jane MORGAN, of Charles & Selina (DAWE), b Oct 10 1883 Hopewell, bap Oct 31 1883

John Jabes (?Jabez) BUTLER, of William & Jane, b Oct 20 1883 Seal C, bap Oct 24 1883

Fredreca MORGAN (female), of William & Caroline, b Oct 7 1883 Indian Pd, bap Oct 8 1883

Annie Minnie ANDREWS, of Charles & Charlotte (AINSWORTH), b Nov 5 1883 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 11 1883

Lucy SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Dec 10 1883 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 1 1884

Lorenzo ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b Dec 16 1883 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 1 1884

William James MORGAN, of Robert & Eliza, b Mar 9 1883 Hopewell, bap Apr 6 1884

Edward Charles ROBERTS, of Elijah & Mary, b Dec 9 1883 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 1 1884

George SCOTT, of Levi & Emma (BUTLER), b Feb 9 1884 Upper Gullies, bap Feb 9 1884

Catherine Jessie NICHOLSON, of "Mudoc" & Euphenia, bap Mar 16 1884 Seal Cove

William Jonathan ANTHONY, of William & Patience, b Mar 11 1884 Seal C, bap Apr 20 1884

William Henry DAWE, of Richard & Abigail (DAWE), b Apr 23 1884 Hopewell, bap May 11 1884

Robert Abraham MORGAN, of Henry & Priscilla, b Apr 10 1884 The Valley, bap May 18 1884

Joseph Heber MORGAN, of Joseph & Virtue, b Apr 19 1884 Indian Pd, bap May 18 1884

Alex. WARFORD (male), of George & Julia, b Apr 27 1884 Hopewell, bap May 18 1884

Elizabeth DAWE, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b Mar 19 1884 Seal C, bap June 1 1884

Mary Jane DAWE, of Ambrose & Mary Jane (DAWE), b June 17 1884 Kelligrews, bap Jul 2 1884

Frances Elizabeth WARFORD, of Isaac & Ann, b June 17 1884 Hopewell, bap June 18 1884

Joseph MORGAN, of Joseph & Susanna, b Jul 3 1884 Indian Pd, bap Aug 10 1884

John SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b Jul 22 1884 Upper Gullies, bap Jul 23 1884

John Samuel DAWE, of Isaac & Mary Ann (widow Morgan), b Aug 6 1884 Hopewell, bap Aug 24 1884

Benjamin DAWE, of George & Mary, b Aug 19 1884 Seal C, bap Aug 24 1884

Lydia BUTLER, of Charles & Catherine (ALCOCK), b Aug 22 1884 Seal C, bap Aug 24 1884

Annie SCOTT, of Israel & Ann, b Jul 27/29? 1884 The Gully, bap Aug 24 1884

William Charles WARFORD, of William & Patience, b Sep 17 1884 Hopewell, bap Sep 29 1884

Noah ANDREWS, of William & Susanna (WELSH), b Sep 20 1884 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 30 1884

Jessie Ann ANTHONY, of William & Bridget, b Sep 27 1884 Seal C, bap Nov 9 1884

Eelia Ann MORGAN, of Solomon & Mary Ann (PORTER), b Oct 3 1884 Hopewell, bap Nov 19 1884

Julia MORGAN, of William & Sarah Jane, b Oct 23 1884 Indian Pd, bap Nov 23 1884

Abraham LEDREW, of Abraham & Caroline (BUTLER), b Oct 19 1884 Kelligrews, bap Nov 16 1884

Lavinia ANDREWS, of Alfred & Lavinia (SQUIRES), b Nov 7 1884 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 9 1884

George MORGAN, of Edward & Ann, b Dec 20 1884 Indian Pd, bap Jan 18 1885

Henry ANDREWS, of William & Lavinia (HYNES), b Jan 2 1885 Upper Gullies, bap Feb 8 1885

Mary Jane DAW, of Benjamin & Elizabeth (FARRELL), b Jan 9 1885 Lower Gullies, bap Jan 20 1885

William James DAWE, of Abraham & Mary Jane, b Jan 19 1885 Lower Gullies, bap Jan 25 1885

Elizabeth SCOTT, of Joseph & Ann, b Feb 16 1885 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 29 1885

Mary MORGAN, of Charles & Selina (DAWE), b Feb 27 1885 Hopewell, bap Apr 3 1885

Mary Hannah BATTEN, of William & Margaret, b Apr 6 1885 Hopewell, bap Apr 13 1885

Walter George DAWE, of Charles & Rebecca (COATES), b May 15 1885 Hopewell, bap May 31 1885

Susanna DAWE, of John & Elizabeth (ANDREWS), b June 18 1885 Lower Gullies, bap Jul 5 1885

Mary Emma WARFORD, of William & Susanna (COATES), b Jul 16 1885 Hopewell, bap Jul 26 1885

Edward Thomas WARFORD, of Charles & Susanna, b Jul 26 1885 Hopewell, bap Aug 16 1885

Ebenezer DAW, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b Aug 7 1885 Hopewell, bap Aug 16 1885

William John SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Sep 11 1885 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 27 1885

Alexander FAGAN, of Jacob & Emma (ANDREWS), b Oct 21 1885 Foxtrap, bap Oct 25 1885

Ida May MORGAN, of Richard & Emily (widow Morgan, ? nee WARFORD), b Oct 9 1885 Hopewell, bap Nov 8 1885

Eliza PATON, of Richard & Cecilia Patience, b Oct 2 1885 Seal Cove, bap Nov 8 1885

Mary LEAR, of Abraham & Mary Jane, b Sep 27 1885 Seal C, no bap date

Joseph COVERDUCK (COVEYDUCK), of Henry William & Elizabeth, b Sep 10 1885 Indian Pd, bap Nov 25 1885

Mary Rachel CHAFE, of Benjamin & Patience (COVEYDUCK), b Nov 4 1885 Indian Pd, bap Nov 25 1885

Virtue ANDREWS, of William & Susanna (WELSH), b Nov 11 1885 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 29 1885

Lavinia WARFORD, of William & Patience, b Dec 7 1885 Hopewell, bap Dec 25 1885

Maria MORGAN, of Joseph & Virtue, b Dec 17 1885 Indian Pd, bap Jan 17 1886

Isaac MORGAN, of Abraham & Eliza Jane (ANDREWS), b Dec 17 1885 Indian Pd, bap Jan 21 1886

Frances Grace DAW, of Solomon & Elizabeth, b Jan 20 1886 Hopewell, bap Jan 29 1886

?Fellelas May/Mary? (?Felicia/Felitia) DOWDEN, of George & Selina, b Feb 14 1886 Seal Cove, bap May 22 1886

Henry Daw MORGAN, of John & Annie, b Mar 11 1886 Indian Pd, bap Mar 24 1886

Samuel BUTLER, of William & Jane, b Apr 22 1886 Seal C, bap Apr 22 1886

Job ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b May 10 1886 The Gully, bap June 6 1886

Alfred MORGAN, of Isaac & Patience, b Jul 18 1886 Indian Pd, bap Aug 8 1886

Samuel Henry SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b Aug 1 1886 The Gully, bap Aug 6 1886

Robert ANTHONY, of William & Patience, b Aug 5 1886 Kelligrews, bap Sep 5 1886

Joshua WARFORD, of George & Julia, b Aug 24 1886 Hopewell, bap Sep 15 1886

Lorenzo MORGAN, of Richard & Emily (widow Morgan, ? nee WARFORD), b Oct 18 1886 Hopewell, bap Nov 2 1886

Ruth MORGAN, of Robert & Eliza, b Oct 5 1886 Hopewell, bap Nov 7 1886

Emily MORGAN, of Solomon & Mary Ann (PORTER), b Oct 23 1886 Hopewell, bap Nov 23 1886

Bertha West MORGAN, of Caleb & Dinah (widow Kelly), b Oct 15 1886 Lance C, bap Nov 28 1886

John DAW, of Robert & Emily, b Nov 20 1886 Hopewell, bap Dec 5 1886

Susan Frances MORGAN, of Joseph & Susanna, b Oct 5 1886 Indian Pd, bap Dec 12 1886

Martha ANDREWS, of Charles & Sarah (RIDEOUT), b Jan 4 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 23 1887

Esther ANDREWS, of William & Lavinia (HYNES), b Feb 4 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Feb 7 1887

Lavinia Patience DAW, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b Feb 9 1887 Seal C, no bap date

Mary Ann BUTLER, of Charles & Catherine (ALCOCK), b Apr 5 1887 Seal C, bap Apr 8 1887

Samuel Andrew DAW, of John & Elizabeth (ANDREWS), b Apr 10 1887 Lower Gullies, bap Apr 19 1887

Alice ANTHONY, of Job & Catherine, b Apr 14 1887 Lower Gullies, bap Apr 26 1887

Naomi DAW, of Naomi (single parent), b Apr 9 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Apr 11 1887

Samuel PAYTEN, of Richard & Cecilia Patience, b Mar 28 1887 Seal C, bap May 8 1887

John MORGAN, of Charles & Selina (DAWE), b Jul 21 1887 Hopewell, bap Jul 21 1887

Bertha SCOTT, of William & Mary, b Jul 8 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 21 1887

Kenneth DAW, of Ambrose & Jane (DAWE), b Aug 14 1887 Kelligrews, bap Oct 2 1887

Samuel SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Sep 16 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Oct 9 1887

Aubrey DOWDEN (male), of George & Selina, b Oct 11 1887 Seal C, bap Oct 16 1887

Joseph DAWE, of Henry & Fanny, b Nov 26 1887 Seal C, bap Dec 27 1887

Ernest DAWE, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b Dec 15 1887 Hopewell, bap Dec 15 1887

Garland DAWE, of Noah & Ann (MORGAN), b Dec 15 1887 Hopewell, bap Dec 15 1887

Harvey DAWE, of Charles & Rebecca (COATES), schoolmaster, b Dec 26 1887 Upper Gullies, bap Dec 27 1887

Jessie COVEYDUCK (female), of Henry & Elizabeth, bap Jul 26 1888 Indian Pd

Jessie MORGAN (female), of Charles & Selina (DAWE), b Jul 14 1888 Seal C, bap Jul 22 1888

Elisa ANDREWS, of William & Lavinia (HYNES), b Jul 20 1888 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 19 1888

Noah SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b Aug 13 1888 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 16 1888

John William DAWE, of Philip & Emiletta (MORGAN), b Aug 7 1888 Hopewell, bap Sep 2 1888

Job WARFORD, of William & Susanna (COATES), b Aug 14 1888 Hopewell, bap Sep 2 1888

Gertrude SCOTT, of Joseph & Ann, b Aug 14 1888 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 14 1888

Sarah Ann MORGAN, of Richard & Emily (widow Morgan, ? nee WARFORD), b Aug 31 1888 Seal Cove, bap Sep 20 1888

Elfreda MORGAN, of Abraham & Harriett, b Sep 15 1888 Indian Pd, bap Oct 14 1888

Robert CHAFE, of Benjamin & Patience (COVEYDUCK), b June 20 1888 Indian Pd, bap Nov 6 1888

Stuart MORGAN, of Joseph & Virtue, b Oct 11 1888 Indian Pd, bap Nov 25 1888

John DAW, of Benjamin & Elizabeth (FARRELL), b Sep 18 1888 Lower Gullies, bap Oct 9 1888

Mary Emma ANTHONY, of William & Patience, b Sep 30 1888 Kelligrews, bap Dec 16 1888

Dorcas BUTLER, of Charles & Catherine (ALCOCK), b Nov 4 1888 Seal Cove, bap Dec 16 1888

Elizabeth Eve HELATE? (HEWLETT), of Joseph & Mary, b Jul 10 1864 Sunday Cove Island (Notre Dame Bay), bap Feb 26 1889 (this is HEWLETT, which is a common Sunday Cove Island name: she was actually b Jul 15 1865 Sunday Cove Island, baptized Feb 28 1874 Methodist Church, Sunday Cove Island, Vol 91 Vital Stats)

Isaac James CHAFE, of Benjamin & Patience (COVEYDUCK), b Apr 29 1873 Indian Pond, bap Feb 26 1889

Elfrida ANTHONY, of Ananias & Mary Ann, b Feb 21 1889 Gully, bap Mar 31 1889

Eleanor Gertrude DAWE, of John & Elizabeth (ANDREWS), b May 8 1889 Lower Gullies, bap May 8 1889, fish

Samuel MORGAN, of Robert & Eliza, b May 2 1889 Hopewell, bap June 9 1889, fish

Edith SCOTT, of Samuel & Mary Jane, b Aug 26 1889 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 15 1889, fish

Sarah Grace MORGAN, of Solomon & Mary Ann, b Oct 2 1889 Hopewell, bap Oct 20 1889, fish

Cyril Malcolm DAWE, of Solomon & Elizabeth, b Oct 17 1889 Hopewell, bap Nov 3 1889, fish

Lily Batten MORGAN, of John & Rebecca Jane, b Oct 11 1889 Hopewell, bap Nov 10 1889, fish

Amelia Frances DOWDEN, of George & Selina, b Sep 8 1889 Seal Cove, bap Nov 24 1889, fish

Alfred ANDREWS, of Alfred & Lavinia (SQUIRES), b OCt 31 1889 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 24 1889, fish

Abraham DAWE, of Philip & Emmalita (MORGAN), b Nov 11 1889 Hopewell, bap Dec 1 1889, fish

Ethel Harvey DAW, of Robert & Emily, b Nov 27 1889 Hopewell, bap Dec 22 1889, fish

Jemima HARVEY, of William & Patience, b Dec 14 1889 Lance Cove, bap Jan 1 1890, fish

Roseanna MORGAN, of John & Susanna, b Dec 14 1889 Valley, bap Jan 6 1890, fish

Joshua Lemuel MORGAN, of Abram & Elizabeth Eve (?HEWLETT), b Dec 12 1889 Indian Pond, bap Jan 12 1890 (likely dau of Joseph & Mary Hewlett, rebap as adult Feb 26 1889 at Hopewell, born 1865 Sunday Cove Island NDB). Fisherman.

Herbert DAWE, of Noah & Ann, b Jan 16* 1890 Hopewell, bap Jan 11* 1890 (*must be error here), fish

Isaac Francis DAWE, of Stephen & Mary Jane, b Dec 24 1889 Seal Cove, bap Feb 19 1890, fish

George Frederick WARFORD, of Charles & Susannah, b Mar 8 1890 Hopewell, bap Mar 10 1890, fish

Leah ANDREWS, of William & Susannah (WELSH), b Apr 20 1890 Upper Gullies, bap Apr 22 1890, fish

Ernest Llewellyn MORGAN, of Abraham & Eliza Jane, b Jul 8 1890 Seal Cove, bap Aug 3 1890, fish

Maud DAWE, of Charles & Rebecca (COATES), b Aug 29 1890 Upper Gullies, bap Sep 19 1890, schoolmaster

Maud PATON (?PETTEN), of Richard & Cecilia Patience, b Oct 1 1890 Seal Cove, bap Oct 9 1890, fish

Samuel MUGFORD, of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Ann, b Oct 20 1890 Upper Gullies, bap Oct 21 1890, fish

Jessie HIBBS, of Joseph & Deborah, b Dec 13 1890 Lower Gullies, bap Dec 31 1890, fish

Ann MORGAN, of Edward & Annie, b Jan 8 1891 Indian Pond, bap Jan 9 1891, fish

Phoebe Elsie DAWE, of John & Elizabeth (ANDREWS), b Jan 11 1891 Upper Gullies, bap Jan 15 1891, fish

Sarah Frances MORGAN, of Joseph & Elizabeth, b Jan 10 1891 Hopewell, bap Feb 8 1891, fish

Beatrice Jane SCOTT, of Benjamin & Elizabeth, b Mar 2 1891 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 2 1891, fish

Arthur COATES, of Mary Ann, single parent, b Mar 1 1891 Upper Gullies, bap Mar 4 1891

Mary Emma DAWE, of William John & Emma Lily (?widow ANDREWS), b June 3 1891 Hopewell, bap June 3 1891, fish

Heber MORGAN, of Joseph & Virtue, b Feb 26 1891 Indian Pond, bap Apr 10 1891, fish

Minnie Gwendoline MORGAN, of Abram & Harriett, b May 29 1891 Indian Pond, bap June 21 1891, fish

Emily MORGAN, of John & Annie, b June 9 1891 Indian Pond, bap Jul 5 1891, fish

Mabel BUTLER, of Charles & Catherine (ALCOCK), b Jul 19 1891 Seal Cove, bap Jul 30 1891, fish

Annie Mary ANDREWS, of Garland & Selina (ANTHONY), b Jul 24 1891 Upper Gullies, bap Aug 9 1891, fish

William James MORGAN, of Isaac & Patience, b Jul 20 1891 Indian Pond, bap Aug 10 1891, fish

Jesper MORGAN (male), of RIchard & Emily, b Aug 13 1891 Hopewell, bap Aug 30 1891, fish

James DAWE, of Benjamin & Elizabeth (FARRELL), b Aug 25 1891 Lower Gullies, bap Aug 30 1891, fish

Lily Blanche WARFORD, of William & Susanna (COATES), b Sep 4 1891 Hopewell, bap Sep 5 1891, fish

Andrew ANTHONY, of William & Patience, b Aug 14 1891 Kelligrews, bap Sep 6 1891, fish

Josiah MORGAN, of John & Susannah, b Aug 12 1891 Seal Cove, bap Sep 6 1891, fish

Frederick DAWE, of Ambrose & Jane (DAWE), b Sep 4 1891 Kelligrews, bap Sep 27 1891, fish

Elfrida WARFORD, of John & Jemima, b Oct 12 1891 Upper Gullies, bap Nov 1 1891, fish

Samuel DAWE, of Abram & Mary, b Oct 31 1891 Lower Gullies, bap Nov 4 1891, fish

 

 

Page transcribed by Transcribed by Jill Marshall (May 2001)

Page Revised by Craig Peterman (February 2003)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)