Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

1840 - 1859 Voter's Lists

Ferryland District

Ferryland

A List of Persons entitled to vote in the Election of a Member
for the District of Ferryland in the respect of Dwelling Houses situate in the
Southern Division of that District.

This information was obtained from the Ferryland District Court Records in each respective year, available at the Provincial Archive in St John's. It was transcribed by Richard & Roberta Sullivan in August 1999. Updates and 1841 voter information was added by Kevin Reddigan in 2014. Please contact NGB if any errors are found, or if you have any questions.
The original list was compiled in alphabetical order for the entire district division, with a voter number assigned to each eligible voter. For the purpose of presentation on this site, voters have been grouped together under their respective "Place of Abode". Items enclosed in [square brackets] have also been added to clarify information, or to assist researchers quickly identify the year they are viewing while scrolling.
Ferryland Voting List - 1840
 
No. Christian Name and
Surname of each Voter
at full length.
Street, Lane, Road
or other local
Description.
[Year] Place of Abode
and
Qualification.
12 Brazil Maurice Pool [1840] Ferryland
13 Brennan Robert Fox Hill [1840] Ferryland
17 Brown Gregory North Side [1840] Ferryland
22 Bryan John [this entry likely for Aquaforte?] Flat Rock [1840] Ferryland
24 Bryan Timothy Barkhouse [1840] Ferryland
35 Butler James Beach [1840] Ferryland
36 Boon Charles Freshwater [1840] Ferryland
37 Butler John South Side [1840] Ferryland
38 Boon John South Side [1840] Ferryland
39 Barnable James South Side [1840] Ferryland
43 Cain Martin North Side [1840] Ferryland
44 Cannon Thomas Freshwater [1840] Ferryland
45 Carroll John Morrisons [1840] Ferryland
48 Carter James Howe South Side [1840] Ferryland
62 Costelloe William Alley [1840] Ferryland
64 Conway Martin South Side [1840] Ferryland
67 Coulman William Chapel [1840] Ferryland
68 Cummin John South Side [1840] Ferryland
70 Cullotton Martin North Side [1840] Ferryland
75 Daulton Garrett Freshwater [1840] Ferryland
76 Deveraux Michael North Side [1840] Ferryland
78 Donovan Daniel Alley [1840] Ferryland
80 Dunn Bryan [not given] [1840] Ferryland
82 Dullanty Richard Freshwater [1840] Ferryland
83 DullantyJohn Alley [1840] Ferryland
89 Evans John Freshwater [1840] Ferryland
103 Furlong James Court House [1840] Ferryland
134 Healy Edmund Fox Hill [1840] Ferryland
140 Hinchy John [not given] [1840] Ferryland
147 Hagarthy Charles Horse Nap [1840] Ferryland
157 Jillard John Downs [1840] Ferryland
158 Kearney Lawrence [not given] [1840] Ferryland
159 Keefe Valentine Alley [1840] Ferryland
161 Kehoe Sylvester North Side [1840] Ferryland
163 Kelley James North Side [1840] Ferryland
171 Kinsula John South Side [1840] Ferryland
172 Kinsula Richard Alley [1840] Ferryland
175 Lackey Thomas Ryans Cove [1840] Ferryland
176 LeMasseney Thomas Alley [1840] Ferryland
188 Lynch Lewis Court House [1840] Ferryland
199 Mackay Thomas Fox Hill [1840] Ferryland
203 Meaney Francis North Side [1840] Ferryland
214 Mountain James Alley [1840] Ferryland
216 Mullally John Alley [1840] Ferryland
222 Murphy Nicholas North Side [1840] Ferryland
233 Norris Thomas Court House [1840] Ferryland
241 Pitt Robert Court House [1840] Ferryland
261 Quirk Edmund Cornfield [1840] Ferryland
282 Sanders John North Side [1840] Ferryland
283 Sanders William Pool [1840] Ferryland
286 Sisk John Alley [1840] Ferryland
287 Shanahan John Junr. Alley [1840] Ferryland
291 Sheehan William North Side [1840] Ferryland
295 Sinnott Michael North Side [1840] Ferryland
297 Sliney Michael Alley [1840] Ferryland
299 Stafford Martin North Side [1840] Ferryland
301 Sullivan Richard South Side [1840] Ferryland
303 Sweeney Soloman Alley [1840] Ferryland
305 Tobin Patrick Cornfield [1840] Ferryland
316 Wall John Alley [1840] Ferryland
330 Walsh Patrick Alley [1840] Ferryland
331 Whealan John South Side [1840] Ferryland
332 Whealan Maurice North Side [1840] Ferryland
344 White John South Side [1840] Ferryland

 

Ferryland Voting List - 1841
 
No. Christian Name and
Surname of each Voter
at full length.
Street, Lane, Road
or other local
Description.
[Year] Place of Abode
and
Qualification.
17Boon CharlesFreshwater[1841]Ferryland
18Barnable JamesAlley[1841]Ferryland
19Brazill MauricePoole[1841]Ferryland
20Bryand LambertPoole[1841]Ferryland
21Boon JohnSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
22Bowman William Rev'd. North Side[1841]Ferryland
23Brown GregoryNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
24Brennan RobertNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
25Bryan TimothyFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
26Brown Timothy Rev'd. Scoggins[1841]Ferryland
59Cannon ThomasFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
60Conway MartinAlley[1841]Ferryland
61Costelloe JohnHorse Nap[1841]Ferryland
62Coleman WilliamSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
63Cahill WilliamSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
64Carter James HSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
65Cummins JohnSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
66Clow Henry G.North Side[1841]Ferryland
67Crossman AaronNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
68Cullotton MartinNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
69Curran MartinSunny Hill[1841]Ferryland
70Cain MartinFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
87Dalton GarrettFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
88Dullanty RichardFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
89Dullanty PeterFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
90Donovan DanielHorse Nap[1841]Ferryland
91Devereaux MichaelNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
101Evans JohnFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
110Furlong JamesNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
138Gregory JohnFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
149Hegarthy CharlesHorse Nap[1841]Ferryland
150Healey EdwardNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
151Hynes JohnFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
173Jillard JohnDowns[1841]Ferryland
179Keeffe ValentineAlley[1841]Ferryland
180Kinchella RichardAlley[1841]Ferryland
181Kinchella JohnSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
182Kelley JamesSunny Hill[1841]Ferryland
183Keough SylvesterSunny Hill[1841]Ferryland
184Kearney LawrenceAlley[1841]Ferryland
201Lynch LewisSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
202Lackey ThomasNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
203Locum ThomasFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
222Mollolly JohnAlley[1841]Ferryland
223Mihar RobertAlley[1841]Ferryland
224Mountain JamesHorse Nap[1841]Ferryland
225Mackay ThomasFox Hill[1841]Ferryland
226Murphy NicholasSunny Hill[1841]Ferryland
248Norris ThomasSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
274Pitt RobertSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
307Sweeny SolomanFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
308Sliney MichaelAlley[1841]Ferryland
309Shanahan JohnAlley[1841]Ferryland
310Sisk JohnAlley[1841]Ferryland
311Shanahan JohnHorse Nap[1841]Ferryland
312Sullivan RichardSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
313Saunders WilliamPoole[1841]Ferryland
314Stafford MartinNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
315Saunders JohnNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
316Shean WilliamNorth Side[1841]Ferryland
317Sinnott MichaelSunny Hill[1841]Ferryland
335Tobin PatrickSunny Hill[1841]Ferryland
351Wall JohnFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
352Whealan JohnFresh Water[1841]Ferryland
353White JohnSouth Side[1841]Ferryland
354Whealan MauriceNorth Side[1841]Ferryland

 

[Although voting lists were compiled in 1840 and 1841, this updated list was completed less that two months before the December 1842 election. Like the previous two lists, initially all voters were assigned numbers however, on this list, it appears that 17 unnumbered voters in total were added during the final updating process.]
Thursday 20 October 1842
Ferryland Voting List - 1842
 
No. Christian Name and
Surname of each Voter
at full length.
Street, Lane, Road
or other local
Description.
[Year]Place of Abode
and
Qualification.
5Boon CharlesNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
6Brazill MauricePool[1842]Ferryland
7Bowman William [Rev'd]Rectory[1842]Ferryland
8Brown GregoryNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
9Brown LukeScoggins[1842]Ferryland
10Bryan TimothyBark House[1842]Ferryland
11Butler JamesPool[1842]Ferryland
34Cannon ThomasFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
35Conway MartinAlley[1842]Ferryland
36Costelloe JohnHorse Nap[1842]Ferryland
37Coulman WilliamGoose Well[1842]Ferryland
38Cahill WilliamPond[1842]Ferryland
39Carter James HowSouth Side[1842]Ferryland
40Carter RobertNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
41Cummins JohnSouth Side[1842]Ferryland
42Clow Henry GarlickNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
43Crossman AaronNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
44Culleten MartinNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
45Curren MartinSunny Hill[1842]Ferryland
46Cain MartinFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
47Carroll JohnMorrisons[1842]Ferryland
70Dalton GarrettAlley[1842]Ferryland
71Dullanty RichardFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
72Donovan DanielHorse Nap[1842]Ferryland
73Devereaux MichaelNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
83Evans JohnLook Out[1842]Ferryland
86Flanagan ThomasSun Hill[1842]Ferryland
87Flood JamesSouth Side[1842]Ferryland
103Gregory JohnFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
120Healey EdwardFox Hill[1842]Ferryland
121Hynes JohnFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
122Hopkins WilliamNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
137Jillard JohnDowns[1842]Ferryland
149Keeffe ValentineAlley[1842]Ferryland
150Kinseloe RichardAlley[1842]Ferryland
151Kinseloe JohnChapel House[1842]Ferryland
152Kelley JamesSun Hill[1842]Ferryland
153Keough SylvesterSun Hill[1842]Ferryland
154Kearney LawrenceAlley[1842]Ferryland
172Lackey ThomasNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
173Locom ThomasFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
187Lemasne ThomasBaby House[1842]Ferryland
188Mullolly JohnAlley[1842]Ferryland
189Millar RobertAlley[1842]Ferryland
190Mountain James Junr.Horse Nap[1842]Ferryland
191Mackay ThomasFox Hill[1842]Ferryland
215Norris ThomasHill House[1842]Ferryland
225Pitt RobertMacDonalds[1842]Ferryland
246Quirk EdmondNorth Side[1842]Ferryland
266Sliney ThomasSouth Side[1842]Ferryland
267Sweeney SolomonFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
268Sliney MichaelAlley[1842]Ferryland
269Shanahan JohnHorse Nap[1842]Ferryland
270Sullivan RichardPond[1842]Ferryland
271Sanders WilliamPool[1842]Ferryland
272Stafford MartinFox Hill[1842]Ferryland
273Saunders JohnCold East[1842]Ferryland
274Sinnott MichaelSun Hill[1842]Ferryland
297Wall JohnFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
298Whealan JohnFresh Water[1842]Ferryland
299White JohnPond[1842]Ferryland
300Whealan MauriceCornfield[1842]Ferryland
301Williams WilliamHorse Nap[1842]Ferryland
302Walsh PatrickAlley[1842]Ferryland
327Yettman WilliamSouth Side[1842]Ferryland

 

[At the top of the first page of the list is written "Monday 21 October 1844" and at the end of the list it states "Three hundred and Forty seven Voters /Ferryland October 1844 /(Signed) Robert Carter J.P."]
Ferryland Voting List - 1844
 
No. Christian Name and
Surname of each Voter
at full length.
Street, Lane, Road
or other local
Description.
[Year]Place of Abode
and
Qualification.
6Brazill MauricePool[1844]Ferryland
7Brown Gregory (left 1845)North Side[1844]Ferryland
8Brown LukeScoggins[1844]Ferryland
9Brennan RobertFox Hill[1844]Ferryland
10Bryan TimothyBark House[1844]Ferryland
11Bolan JohnBark House[1844]Ferryland
37Byrne WilliamNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
38Cannon ThomasFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
39Conway MartinAlley[1844]Ferryland
40Costelloe JohnPool[1844]Ferryland
41Coulman WilliamGrave Yard[1844]Ferryland
42Cahill WilliamPond[1844]Ferryland
43Carter James HoweSouth Side[1844]Ferryland
44Carter RobertNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
45Cummins JohnSouth Side[1844]Ferryland
46Clow Henry GarlickTrees[1844]Ferryland
47Culloton MartinNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
48Curren MartinSun Hill[1844]Ferryland
49Cain MartinFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
50Carroll JohnMorrisons[1844]Ferryland
75Dullanty RichardFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
76Donovan DanielHorse Nap[1844]Ferryland
77Devereaux MichaelNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
90Evans JohnLook Out[1844]Ferryland
93Flanagan ThomasSun Hill[1844]Ferryland
94Farrell ThomasNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
110Gregory JohnFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
111Geary FrancisCourt House[1844]Ferryland
127Hynes JohnFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
144Jillard John (left 1845)Downs[1844]Ferryland
148Johnstone JamesNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
155Keeffe ValentineAlley[1844]Ferryland
156Kinsiloe RichardAlley[1844]Ferryland
157Kinsiloe JohnChapel House[1844]Ferryland
158Kelley JamesSun Hill[1844]Ferryland
159Keough SylvesterSun Hill[1844]Ferryland
178Lackey ThomasNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
179Locom ThomasNorth Side[1844]Ferryland
192Le Masne ThomasBaby House[1844]Ferryland
193Mullolly JohnAlley[1844]Ferryland
194Millar RobertAlley[1844]Ferryland
195Mountain James Junr.Quarry[1844]Ferryland
196Mackay ThomasFox Hill[1844]Ferryland
228Norris ThomasHill House[1844]Ferryland
257Quirk EdmundSun Hill[1844]Ferryland
279Sliney ThomasSouth Side[1844]Ferryland
280Sweeney SolomonFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
281Shanahan JohnHorse Nap[1844]Ferryland
282Sullivan RichardPond[1844]Ferryland
283Stafford MartinFox Hill[1844]Ferryland
284Sanders John (died 1845)Cold East[1844]Ferryland
285Sinnott MichaelTaylors Mount[1844]Ferryland
307Tobin PatrickCornfield[1844]Ferryland
308Wall JohnFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
309Whealan JohnFresh Water[1844]Ferryland
310White JohnPond[1844]Ferryland
311Whealan MauriceCornfield[1844]Ferryland
312Williams WilliamHorse Nap[1844]Ferryland
313Walsh PatrickNoonans[1844]Ferryland

 

 
Ferryland Voting List - 1845
 
Bolan John Freshwater 1845 Ferryland
Brazil Maurice Pool 1845 Ferryland
Brennan Robert Fox Hill 1845 Ferryland
Brown Luke Scoggins 1845 Ferryland
Bryan Timothy Bark House 1845 Ferryland
Cahill William Pond 1845 Ferryland
Cain Martin Freshater No 1845 Ferryland
Cannon Michael So. Side 1845 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas Freshwater so 1845 Ferryland
Carroll John North Side 1845 Ferryland
Carter James Howe So. Side 1845 Ferryland
Carter Robert Esq North Side 1845 Ferryland
Clow Henry Garlick North Side 1845 Ferryland
Coleman William Pool 1845 Ferryland
Conway Martin Alley 1845 Ferryland
Costelloe john Pool 1845 Ferryland
Culloton Martin North Side 1845 Ferryland
Cummings John South Side 1845 Ferryland
Curran Martin Sunny Hill 1845 Ferryland
Deveraux Michael North Side 1845 Ferryland
Donovan Daniel Horse Nap 1845 Ferryland
Dullanty John South Side 1845 Ferryland
Dullanty Patrick South Side 1845 Ferryland
Dullanty Richard Freshwater So 1845 Ferryland
Evans John Freshwater So 1845 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas Sunny Hill 1845 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas Cornfield 1845 Ferryland
Gregory John Freshwater So 1845 Ferryland
Hynes John North Side 1845 Ferryland
Johnston James North Side 1845 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine Alley 1845 Ferryland
Kelley James Sunny Hill 1845 Ferryland
Keough Sylvester Sunny Hill 1845 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard South Side 1845 Ferryland
Kinsella John South Side 1845 Ferryland
Lemessuer Peter North Side 1845 Ferryland
Lockay Thomas North Side 1845 Ferryland
Locum Thomas Freshwater No 1845 Ferryland
Lomaseney Thomas Baby House 1845 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis South Side 1845 Ferryland
Mackay thomas Fox Hill 1845 Ferryland
Mills Robert alley 1845 Ferryland
Mollolly John Alley 1845 Ferryland
Mountain James Quarry Pd. 1845 Ferryland
Norris Thomas Hill House 1845 Ferryland
O'Donnell John North Side 1845 Ferryland
Paul Joseph Freshwater So 1845 Ferryland
Quirk Edward Sunny Hill 1845 Ferryland
Ryan Matt Freshwater 1845 Ferryland
Shanahan John Baby House 1845 Ferryland
Shananhan John Horse Nap 1845 Ferryland
Sinnot Mike Cornfield 1845 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas South Side 1845 Ferryland
Stafford Martin Fox Hill 1845 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard Pond 1845 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman Freshwater 1845 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick North Side 1845 Ferryland
Wall John Freshwater So. 1845 Ferryland
Walsh John MD South Side 1845 Ferryland
Walsh Patrick South Side 1845 Ferryland
Whalen John Freshwater So 1845 Ferryland
Whealan Maurice Cornfield 1845 Ferryland
White John Pond 1845 Ferryland
Williams William South Side 1845 Ferryland
Yetman William Horse Nap 1845 Ferryland
 
Ferryland Voting List - 1846
 
Bolan John Freshwater No 1846 Ferryland
Brazil Maurice Pool 1846 Ferryland
Brennan Robert Fox Hill 1846 Ferryland
Brown Luke Scoggins 1846 Ferryland
Bryan Timothy Bark House 1846 Ferryland
Cahill William Pond 1846 Ferryland
Cain Martin Freshwater 1846 Ferryland
Cannon Michael Alley 1846 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas Freshwater So 1846 Ferryland
Carroll John North Side 1846 Ferryland
Carter James Howe Pond 1846 Ferryland
Carter Robert Esq North Side 1846 Ferryland
Clow Henry Garlick Downs 1846 Ferryland
Coleman William Pool 1846 Ferryland
Conway Martin Alley 1846 Ferryland
Costelloe john Pool 1846 Ferryland
Culloton Martin North Side 1846 Ferryland
Cummings John South Side 1846 Ferryland
Curran Martin North Side 1846 Ferryland
Deveraux Michale North Side 1846 Ferryland
Donovan Daniel Horse Nap 1846 Ferryland
Dullanty John South Side 1846 Ferryland
Dullanty Patrick South Side 1846 Ferryland
Dullanty Richard Freshwater So 1846 Ferryland
Evans John Freshwater So 1846 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas North Side 1846 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas Cornfields 1846 Ferryland
Geary Francis North Side 1846 Ferryland
Gregory John So side 1846 Ferryland
Hynes John Freshwater so 1846 Ferryland
Johnston James North Side 1846 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine Alley 1846 Ferryland
Kelley James North Side 1846 Ferryland
Keough Sylvester Sunny Hill 1846 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard Alley 1846 Ferryland
Lemessuer Peter North Side 1846 Ferryland
Lockay Thomas North Side 1846 Ferryland
Locum Thomas Freshwater No 1846 Ferryland
Lomaseny Thomas Baby House 1846 Ferryland
Luckus Thomas Fox Hill 1846 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis M. South Side 1846 Ferryland
Mackay thomas No side 1846 Ferryland
Mills Robert Alley 1846 Ferryland
Mollolly John Alley 1846 Ferryland
Mountain James Quarry Pond 1846 Ferryland
Norris Thomas South Side 1846 Ferryland
O'Donnell John South Side 1846 Ferryland
O'Dwyer John So side 1846 Ferryland
Paul Joseph Freshwater so 1846 Ferryland
Quirk Edmund Sunny Hill 1846 Ferryland
Ryan Matt Freshwater so 1846 Ferryland
Shanahan John Baby House 1846 Ferryland
Shananhan John Horse Nap 1846 Ferryland
Sinnot Michael Cornfields 1846 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas South Side 1846 Ferryland
Stafford Martin Fox Hill 1846 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard Pond 1846 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman Freshwater So 1846 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick North Side 1846 Ferryland
Walsh Patrick South Side 1846 Ferryland
Whalen John Freshwater So 1846 Ferryland
Whealan Maurice Cornfields 1846 Ferryland
White John Pond 1846 Ferryland
Williams William Alley 1846 Ferryland
Yetman William Horse Nap 1846 Ferryland
 
Ferryland Voting List - 1847
 
Bolan John Freshwater No 1847 Ferryland
Brazil Maurice South Side 1847 Ferryland
Brennan Patrick Fox Hill 1847 Ferryland
Brennan Robert Fox Hill 1847 Ferryland
Brine Thaddeus Bark house 1847 Ferryland
Brown Luke Scoggins 1847 Ferryland
Cahill William So. Side 1847 Ferryland
Cain Martin South Side 1847 Ferryland
Cannon Michael South Side 1847 Ferryland
Cannon Michael South Side 1847 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas Freshwater So 1847 Ferryland
Carter James Howe So. Side 1847 Ferryland
Carter Robert Esq North Side 1847 Ferryland
Clow Henry Garlick Downs House 1847 Ferryland
Conway Martin Alley 1847 Ferryland
Costelloe john Pool 1847 Ferryland
Culloton Martin North Side 1847 Ferryland
Cummings John South Side 1847 Ferryland
Curran Martin Sunny Hill 1847 Ferryland
Deveraux Michael North Side 1847 Ferryland
Donovan Daniel Horse Nap 1847 Ferryland
Dullandty Patrick South Side 1847 Ferryland
Dullanty John Chaple Lane 1847 Ferryland
Dullanty Richard Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Evans John Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas Sunny Hill 1847 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas Cornfield 1847 Ferryland
Frampton William Downs 1847 Ferryland
Geary Francis North Side 1847 Ferryland
Gregory John Freshwater So 1847 Ferryland
Hynes John Freshwater No 1847 Ferryland
Johnston James North Side 1847 Ferryland
Kearney Michael Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Kelley James Sunny Hill 1847 Ferryland
Keough Sylvester Sunny Hill 1847 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard South Side 1847 Ferryland
Lemessure Peter North Side 1847 Ferryland
Lockay Thomas North Side 1847 Ferryland
Locum Thomas Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Lomaseney Thomas Baby House 1847 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis M. Pool 1847 Ferryland
Mackay thomas Fox Hill 1847 Ferryland
Mills Robert Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Molloy John Alley 1847 Ferryland
Mountain James Quarry Pond 1847 Ferryland
Murphy Michael North Side 1847 Ferryland
Norris Thomas So side 1847 Ferryland
O'Donnell John Downs 1847 Ferryland
O'Dwyer John South Side 1847 Ferryland
Paul Joseph Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Quirk Edward Sunny Hill 1847 Ferryland
Ryan Matthew Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Shanahan John Baby House 1847 Ferryland
Sinnot Michael Cornfield 1847 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas South Side 1847 Ferryland
Stafford Martin Fox Hill 1847 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard Pond 1847 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick North Side 1847 Ferryland
Wall Michael Freshwater 1847 Ferryland
Walsh Patrick Baby House 1847 Ferryland
Whealan Maurice Cornfield 1847 Ferryland
White John South Side 1847 Ferryland
Williams William South Side 1847 Ferryland
Yetman William Alley 1847 Ferryland
 
Ferryland Voting List - 1849
 
Bolan John Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Brennan Patrick Fox Hill 1849 Ferryland
Brennan Robert Fox Hill 1849 Ferryland
Brine Theodore Bark house 1849 Ferryland
Brown Luke Scoggins 1849 Ferryland
Cahill William So. Side 1849 Ferryland
Cannon Michael South Side 1849 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas Freshwater South 1849 Ferryland
Carter James Howe So. Side 1849 Ferryland
Carter Robert Esq North Side 1849 Ferryland
Carter Robert Jr. North Side 1849 Ferryland
Clow Henry Garlick Downs 1849 Ferryland
Conway Martin Alley 1849 Ferryland
Costelloe john Pool 1849 Ferryland
Culloton Martin North Side 1849 Ferryland
Curran Martin Sunny Hill 1849 Ferryland
Deveraux Michael North Side 1849 Ferryland
Donovan Daniel Alley 1849 Ferryland
Dullanty Patrick Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Dullanty John South Side 1849 Ferryland
Dullanty Peter Alley 1849 Ferryland
Dullanty Richard Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Evans John Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas North Side 1849 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Geary Francis North Side 1849 Ferryland
Gregory John So side 1849 Ferryland
Hamilton Rev Henry Parsonage 1849 Ferryland
Hynes John Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Johnston James North Side 1849 Ferryland
Kearney Michael Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine So side 1849 Ferryland
Kelley James Sunny Hill 1849 Ferryland
Kennedy John No side 1849 Ferryland
Keough Sylvester Sunny Hill 1849 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard South Side 1849 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard Jr. So side 1849 Ferryland
Kinsella William South Side 1849 Ferryland
Lockay Thomas North Side 1849 Ferryland
Locum Thomas Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis Pool 1849 Ferryland
Mackay thomas No side 1849 Ferryland
Mahon William North Side 1849 Ferryland
Mills Robert Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Mollolly John So side 1849 Ferryland
Molloy (John) James So side 1849 Ferryland
Morgan James North Side 1849 Ferryland
Morry John North Side 1849 Ferryland
Mountain James Woods 1849 Ferryland
Murphy Edward Woods 1849 Ferryland
Murphy Nicholas North Side 1849 Ferryland
Norris Thomas South Side 1849 Ferryland
Norris William North Side 1849 Ferryland
O'Donnell John North Side 1849 Ferryland
O'Dwyer John So side 1849 Ferryland
O'Shaunessy John So side 1849 Ferryland
Quirk Edward Sunny Hill 1849 Ferryland
Ryan Matt Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Sanders Richard No side 1849 Ferryland
Shanahan John Baby House 1849 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas South Side 1849 Ferryland
Stafford Martin North Side 1849 Ferryland
Stevenson John Esq South Side 1849 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard South Side 1849 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick North Side 1849 Ferryland
Wall Michael Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
Walsh Patrick South Side 1849 Ferryland
Walsh Peter North Side 1849 Ferryland
Whealan Maurice North Side 1849 Ferryland
White John So side 1849 Ferryland
Williams Thomas Pool 1849 Ferryland
Yetman William Freshwater 1849 Ferryland
 
Ferryland Voting List - 1852
 
Barnable James So side 1852 Ferryland
Barnable Peter So side 1852 Ferryland
Bennett John Hibbs South Side 1852 Ferryland
Bolan John North Side 1852 Ferryland
Brennan Patrick Fox Hill 1852 Ferryland
Brennan Robert Fox Hill 1852 Ferryland
Brown Luke Scoggins 1852 Ferryland
Bryan Edward South Side 1852 Ferryland
Bryan Timothy North Side 1852 Ferryland
Cahill William So. Side 1852 Ferryland
Cain Martin North Side 1852 Ferryland
Cannon Michael South Side 1852 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas So side 1852 Ferryland
Carter James Howe So. Side 1852 Ferryland
Carter Robert Esq North Side 1852 Ferryland
Carter Robert Jr. North Side 1852 Ferryland
Clow Henry Garlick Downs 1852 Ferryland
Coleman William Pool 1852 Ferryland
Conway Martin So side 1852 Ferryland
Costelloe john Pool 1852 Ferryland
Culloton Martin North Side 1852 Ferryland
Cummings John North Side 1852 Ferryland
Curran Martin Sunny Hill 1852 Ferryland
Deveraux Michael North Side 1852 Ferryland
Donovan Daniel Alley 1852 Ferryland
Dullanty Peter So side 1852 Ferryland
Dullanty Patrick So side 1852 Ferryland
Dullanty John So side 1852 Ferryland
Evans John Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas North Side 1852 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Foran Matt South Side 1852 Ferryland
Geary Francis Gaol 1852 Ferryland
Gregory John So side 1852 Ferryland
Hamilton Rev Henry North Side 1852 Ferryland
Hynes John North Side 1852 Ferryland
Johnston James North Side 1852 Ferryland
Jordan John South Side 1852 Ferryland
Jordan Robert South Side 1852 Ferryland
Kearney Michael Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine So side 1852 Ferryland
Kelley James Sunny Hill 1852 Ferryland
Kennedy John No side 1852 Ferryland
Keough Sylvester Sunny Hill 1852 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard South Side 1852 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard Jr. So side 1852 Ferryland
Kinsella William South Side 1852 Ferryland
Lockay Thomas North Side 1852 Ferryland
Locum Thomas Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Lomaseney Thomas South Side 1852 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis Pool 1852 Ferryland
Mahon William North Side 1852 Ferryland
McGrath Thomas South Side 1852 Ferryland
Mead George Downs 1852 Ferryland
Mills Robert Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Mollolly John So side 1852 Ferryland
Molloy (John) James So side 1852 Ferryland
Moore James North Side 1852 Ferryland
Morgan James So side 1852 Ferryland
Morry John North Side 1852 Ferryland
Mountain James So side 1852 Ferryland
Murphy Edward Woods 1852 Ferryland
Murphy Nicholas North Side 1852 Ferryland
Norris Thomas South Side 1852 Ferryland
Norris William North Side 1852 Ferryland
O'Dwyer John So side 1852 Ferryland
PaulRobert South Side 1852 Ferryland
Quirk Edward Sunny Hill 1852 Ferryland
Ryan William North Side 1852 Ferryland
Ryan Matt Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Sanders Richard North Side 1852 Ferryland
Shanahan John South Side 1852 Ferryland
Shanahan John Baby House 1852 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas Pool 1852 Ferryland
Stafford Martin North Side 1852 Ferryland
Stevenson John Esq North Side 1852 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard South Side 1852 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick North Side 1852 Ferryland
Walsh Peter North Side 1852 Ferryland
Walsh Pat North Side 1852 Ferryland
Walsh Patrick South Side 1852 Ferryland
Whealan Maurice North Side 1852 Ferryland
White John So side 1852 Ferryland
Williams Thomas Pool 1852 Ferryland
Williams William South Side 1852 Ferryland
Yetman William Freshwater 1852 Ferryland
 
Ferryland Voting List - 1855
 
Barnable Peter South Side 1855 Ferryland
Barnable James South Side 1855 Ferryland
Bennett John Hibbs North Side 1855 Ferryland
Bolan John North Side 1855 Ferryland
Brennan Patrick Fox Hill 1855 Ferryland
Brown Luke North Side 1855 Ferryland
Bryan Edward Horse Nap 1855 Ferryland
Bryan Timothy North Side 1855 Ferryland
Cannon Michael South Side 1855 Ferryland
Cannon Patrick South Side 1855 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas South Side 1855 Ferryland
Carter James Howe South Side 1855 Ferryland
Carter Arthur PB South Side 1855 Ferryland
Carter Robert North Side 1855 Ferryland
Coleman William Pool 1855 Ferryland
Conway Martin South Side 1855 Ferryland
Costello Patrick South Side 1855 Ferryland
Costelloe john Pool 1855 Ferryland
Culloton Martin North Side 1855 Ferryland
Cummings Richard John South Side 1855 Ferryland
CummingsJohn North Side 1855 Ferryland
Curran Martin North Side 1855 Ferryland
Deveraux Michale North Side 1855 Ferryland
Donovan Daniel Alley 1855 Ferryland
Dullandty Patrick Freshwater 1855 Ferryland
Dullanty John South Side 1855 Ferryland
Dullanty Joseph Freshwater 1855 Ferryland
Dullanty Peter South Side 1855 Ferryland
Evans John South Side 1855 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas North Side 1855 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas North Side 1855 Ferryland
Foran Matthew South Side 1855 Ferryland
Geary Francis Pool 1855 Ferryland
Gregory John So side 1855 Ferryland
Hamilton Rev Wm North Side 1855 Ferryland
Hare Felix So side 1855 Ferryland
Hunt Samuel Pool 1855 Ferryland
Hynes John Freshwater 1855 Ferryland
Johnston James North Side 1855 Ferryland
Johnston Nicholas South Side 1855 Ferryland
Jordan John South Side 1855 Ferryland
Jordan Morris South Side 1855 Ferryland
Jordan Robert South Side 1855 Ferryland
Kearney Michael South Side 1855 Ferryland
Keefe Daniel Pool 1855 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine So side 1855 Ferryland
Kelley James North Side 1855 Ferryland
Kelley Michael South Side 1855 Ferryland
Kelly Peter North Side 1855 Ferryland
Kennedy John No side 1855 Ferryland
Keough Sylvester North Side 1855 Ferryland
Kerrivan James North Side 1855 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard South Side 1855 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard Jr. So side 1855 Ferryland
Kinsella William South Side 1855 Ferryland
Lockay Thomas North Side 1855 Ferryland
Locum Thomas North Side 1855 Ferryland
Lomaseney Thomas South Side 1855 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis South Side 1855 Ferryland
Mahon William North Side 1855 Ferryland
McGrath Thomas South Side 1855 Ferryland
Mills Robert South Side 1855 Ferryland
Molloy (John) James So side 1855 Ferryland
Moore James North Side 1855 Ferryland
Morgan James So side 1855 Ferryland
Morry Henry South Side 1855 Ferryland
Morry John North Side 1855 Ferryland
Mountain James South Side 1855 Ferryland
Murphy Edward South Side 1855 Ferryland
Murphy Nicholas North Side 1855 Ferryland
Norris Thomas South Side 1855 Ferryland
O'Dwyer John So side 1855 Ferryland
O'Shaunessy John So side 1855 Ferryland
Powle Robert South Side 1855 Ferryland
Quirk Edward North Side 1855 Ferryland
Reed John South Side 1855 Ferryland
Ryan Matt South Side 1855 Ferryland
Sanders Richard No side 1855 Ferryland
Shanahan John Baby House 1855 Ferryland
Shanahan John South Side 1855 Ferryland
Shanahan William Horse Nap 1855 Ferryland
Sisk John South Side 1855 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas Pool 1855 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas South Side 1855 Ferryland
Stafford Martin North Side 1855 Ferryland
Stevenson John Esq South Side 1855 Ferryland
Sulliavn Richard South Side 1855 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman Freshwater 1855 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick North Side 1855 Ferryland
Walsh Pat North Side 1855 Ferryland
Walsh Patrick South Side 1855 Ferryland
Walsh Peter North Side 1855 Ferryland
Whealan Maurice North Side 1855 Ferryland
White John So side 1855 Ferryland
Williams Thomas South Side 1855 Ferryland
Williams William South Side 1855 Ferryland
Yetman William Freshwater 1855 Ferryland
 
Ferryland Voting List - 1859
 
Barnable James So side 1859 Ferryland
Barnable John South Side 1859 Ferryland
Barnable Peter So side 1859 Ferryland
Bayley Rev. Charles Augustus   1859 Ferryland
Bolan John No side 1859 Ferryland
Brennan James No side 1859 Ferryland
Brennan Patrick No side 1859 Ferryland
Brian Timothy North Side 1859 Ferryland
Brown Luke (Esq. JP) No side 1859 Ferryland
Bryan William South Side 1859 Ferryland
Cannon Michael No side 1859 Ferryland
Cannon Patrick (dead-son John has vote) No side 1859 Ferryland
Cannon Thomas North Side 1859 Ferryland
Carter B.B. Arthur No side 1859 Ferryland
Carter James Howe North Side 1859 Ferryland
Carter Robert (left) So. Side 1859 Ferryland
Chambers Nicholas So side 1859 Ferryland
Clow James No side 1859 Ferryland
Coleman William (left) Pool 1859 Ferryland
Conway Martin No side 1859 Ferryland
Costelloe john No side 1859 Ferryland
Culleton Martin No side 1859 Ferryland
Cummins John (dead) North Side 1859 Ferryland
Curran Martin No side 1859 Ferryland
Deveraux John No side 1859 Ferryland
Deveraux Michael (Michael has the vote) No side 1859 Ferryland
Dullanty John So side 1859 Ferryland
Dullanty Joseph So side 1859 Ferryland
Dullanty Patrick South Side 1859 Ferryland
Dullanty Peter So side 1859 Ferryland
Evans John South Side 1859 Ferryland
Farrell Thomas No side 1859 Ferryland
Flanagan Thomas (dead) North Side 1859 Ferryland
Foley Michael (left see Renews list) North Side 1859 Ferryland
Foran Matthew (dead)? No side 1859 Ferryland
Geary Francis No side 1859 Ferryland
Gregory John So side 1859 Ferryland
Headen Thomas No side 1859 Ferryland
Heare Felix No side 1859 Ferryland
Heynes John No side 1859 Ferryland
Hound Samuel So side 1859 Ferryland
Johnston James No side 1859 Ferryland
Jordan John North Side 1859 Ferryland
Jordan Maurice South Side 1859 Ferryland
Keefe Daniel South Side 1859 Ferryland
Keefe Edward Deep Cove 1859 Ferryland
Keefe Valentine (John & Val have each a vote) So side 1859 Ferryland
Kelley James No side 1859 Ferryland
Kelley Michael (left) So side 1859 Ferryland
Kelly Peter No side 1859 Ferryland
Kennedy John No side 1859 Ferryland
Kinsella Richard South Side 1859 Ferryland
Kinsella Thomas South Side 1859 Ferryland
Kinsella William So side 1859 Ferryland
Korwan James No side 1859 Ferryland
Lackay Thomas (dead)? North Side 1859 Ferryland
Locum Thomas North Side 1859 Ferryland
Lomaseney Thomas South Side 1859 Ferryland
Lynch Lewis South Side 1859 Ferryland
Mahon William North Side 1859 Ferryland
McGrath Thomas North Side 1859 Ferryland
Mead George South Side 1859 Ferryland
Meany James Downs 1859 Ferryland
Mills Robert South Side 1859 Ferryland
Molloy James South Side 1859 Ferryland
Moore James North Side 1859 Ferryland
Morgan James South Side 1859 Ferryland
Morry Arthur North Side 1859 Ferryland
Morry Henry South Side 1859 Ferryland
Morry John North Side 1859 Ferryland
Mountain James (dead- Michael son will vote South Side 1859 Ferryland
Mountain William South Side 1859 Ferryland
Murphy Edward (new vote) South Side 1859 Ferryland
Murphy Nicholas North Side 1859 Ferryland
Murphy Nicholas (next to Ed) North Side 1859 Ferryland
Murphy Rev James   1859 Ferryland
Norris Thomas   1859 Ferryland
Powel Robert North Side 1859 Ferryland
Powel Robert Jun   1859 Ferryland
Quirk Edward   1859 Ferryland
Reed James (dead-Wm has vote) South Side 1859 Ferryland
Reed John South Side 1859 Ferryland
Ryan Matthew South Side 1859 Ferryland
Sesk John   1859 Ferryland
Shanahan John   1859 Ferryland
Shanahan John (1859 dead) South Side 1859 Ferryland
Shanahan William Baby House 1859 Ferryland
Sinnot Edward   1859 Ferryland
Sliney David son of Bridget   1859 Ferryland
Sliney Michael   1859 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas South Side 1859 Ferryland
Sliney Thomas (new one) Pool 1859 Ferryland
Stafford Martin Pool 1859 Ferryland
Stephenson John (Sherriff) North Side 1859 Ferryland
Sullivan John Sen constable South Side 1859 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard Jun South Side 1859 Ferryland
Sullivan Richard Sen he signed this document Constable 1859 Ferryland
Sweeney James (dead) South Side 1859 Ferryland
Sweeney John (Solo) South Side 1859 Ferryland
Sweeney Soloman(Solo Jr & Miles Sweeney have a vote both the sons of Soloman Sr.) So side 1859 Ferryland
Tobin Patrick No side 1859 Ferryland
Walsh Peter North Side 1859 Ferryland
Welsh Patrick North Side 1859 Ferryland
White John (jr) South Side 1859 Ferryland
Williams Thomas So side 1859 Ferryland
Williams William South Side 1859 Ferryland
Windsor Henry Capt. No side 1859 Ferryland
Yetman William (Wm son of Wm has a vote so has Michael) No side 1859 Ferryland
Yetman Michael No side 1859 Ferryland
signed by Richard Sullivan head constable Oct 5 1859

 

Recorded by Richard & Roberta Sullivan in August 1999

 

Page Last Modified: Wednesday August 06, 2014 (Kevin Reddigan)
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)