Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Southwestern Bay Division
1835 Voter's List - Bay de Verde District
Newfoundland Directories
# Christian Name and Surname of each Voter at full length Place of Abode and Qualifications Street, Lane, Road and other local Description
1 Adams John Adams Cove  
2 Adams Philip Adams Cove  
3 Butt John Junior Perrys Cove  
4 Butt Henry Perrys Cove  
5 Butt John Senior Perrys Cove  
6 Butt Roger Perrys Cove  
7 Button William Marshalls Folly  
8 Peckham Henry Salmon Cove South Side
9 Baggs John Broad Cove South Side
10 Baggs Joseph Broad Cove South Side
11 Butt John Broad Cove North Side
12 Butt Moses Senior Broad Cove North Side
13 Bunden Richard Broad Cove North Side
14 Butt Thomas Senior Broad Cove North Side (De hext?)
15 Butt Thomas Senior Black Head  
16 ButtWilliam Senior Black Head  
17 Banville Nicholas Gussetts Cove  
18 Barron Michael Gussetts Cove  
19 Baggs Robert Adams Cove  
20 Baggs Joseph Adams Cove  
21 Butt Jonathan Bradleys Cove  
22 Butt Thomas Bradleys Cove  
23 Bond John Bradleys Cove  
24 Butt William Senior Western Bay South Side (dead)
25 Butt Jacob Western Bay South Side
26 Butt Henry Western Bay South Side
27 Butt William Junior Western Bay South Side
28 Boyce Samuel Western Bay River Head
29 Bransfield David Western Bay South Side
30 Bosant Thomas Western Bay North Side
31 Bolan Samuel Ochrepit Cove  
32 Bolan John Ochrepit Cove  
33 Baggs William Adams Cove  
34 Baggs Hugh Adams Cove  
35 Case Ananias Salmon Cove North Side
36 Carnell John Broad Cove South Side
37 Cahill Michael Adams Cove  
38 Crocker William Senior Bradleys Cove  
39 Crocker John Bradleys Cove  
40 Crocker William Junior Bradleys Cove  
41 Crummey James Western Bay River Head
42 Crummey William Senior Western Bay River Head
43 Crummey Joseph Senior Western Bay River Head
44 Crummey William Junior Western Bay River Head
45 Crowley William Western Bay South Side
46 Crowley James Western Bay South Side
47 Curtis William Western Bay South Side
48 Curtis Thomas Western Bay North Side
49 Cosh Richard Ochrepit Cove  
50 Cosh William Ochrepit Cove  
51 Cosh Samuel Ochrepit Cove  
52 Carnall Thomas Ochrepit Cove  
53 Carnal Richard Ochrepit Cove  
54 Carnal John Senior Ochrepit Cove  
55 Dean Abraham Salmon Cove North Side
56 Dunn Denis Broad Cove South Side
57 Dunn William Broad Cove South Side
58 Dunn Patrick Broad Cove South Side
59 Dunn John Broad Cove South Side
60 Diamond John Junior Adams Cove  
61 Diamond John Senior Adams Cove  
62 Diamond Robert Adams Cove  
63 Diamond Peter Adams Cove  
64 Diamond William Senior Adams Cove  
65 Delaney William Western Bay River Head
66 Delaney Nicholas Junior Western Bay River Head
67 Delaney Joseph Western Bay River Head
68 Dalton George Senior Western Bay South Side
69 Dalton Joseph Western Bay South Side
70 Dalton Thomas Western Bay South Side
71 Dalton Philip Western Bay South Side
72 Dalton Matthew Western Bay North Side
73 Delaney Nicholas Senior Western Bay South Side
74 Dwyer John Western Bay South Side
75 Doyle Laurence Western Bay North Side
76 Duggan John Ochrepit Cove Path End
77 Evans Robert Adams Cove  
78 Evans James Adams Cove  
79 Evans John Senior Western Bay River Head
80 Evans John Junior Western Bay River Head
81 Ellsworth Benjamin Western Bay North Side
82 Ellsworth James Western Bay North Side
83 Edgecomb John Ochrepit Cove  
84 Edgecomb John Ochrepit Cove  
85 Flight James Senior Lower Small Point  
86 Flight William Lower Small Point  
87 Flight James Junior Lower Small Point  
88 Forrestall John Gussetts Cove  
89 Farrell Martin Gussetts Cove  
90 Forrestall Michael Gussetts Cove  
91 Fitzgerald Patrick Senior Western Bay River Head
92 Fahey Philip Western Bay North Side
93 Foster John Western Bay North Side
94 Follett Michael Western Bay South Side
95 Fahey James Western Bay South Side
96 Fahey Edward Western Bay South Side
97 Fahey William Western Bay River Head
98 Fitzgerald William Western Bay North Side
99 Fitzgerald Maurice Western Bay North Side
100 Fitzgerald John Western Bay North Side
101 Fudge Emanuel Western Bay North Side
102 Ford Jeremiah Western Bay North Side
103 Finn Patrick Ochrepit Cove Path End
104 Fogarthy John Ochrepit Cove Path End
105 Gear Alexander Perrys Cove  
106 Gear Thomas Perrys Cove  
107 Gill Henry Salmon Cove South Side
108 Gill William Senior Adams Cove  
109 Gill William Junior Adams Cove  
110 Green William Western Bay North Side
111 Holt James Salmon Cove North Side
112 Harrington Sylvester Salmon Cove South Side
113 Hurley Maurice Upper Small Point  
114 Hurley John Upper Small Point  
115 Headen Richard Upper Small Point  
116 Henchey Patrick Broad Cove South Side
117 Hillyard John Broad Cove North Side
118 Hudson Matthew Black Head  
119 Hudson John Black Head  
120 Hudson Thomas Black Head  
121 Hudson John of ? Adams Cove  
122 Hudson John of Peter Adams Cove  
123 Hudson John Senior Adams Cove  
124 Hudson George Senior Adams Cove  
125 Hudson Clement Adams Cove  
126 Hudson Hugh Adams Cove  
127 Hudson John (Holms) Adams Cove  
128 Hollett Samuel Adams Cove  
129 Hannahan Pierce Western Bay South Side
130 Hollett Henry Western Bay South Side
131 Howell Richard Western Bay South Side
132 Howell Richard Junior Western Bay South Side
133 Horn Robert Western Bay South Side
134 Harty John Western Bay River Head
135 Hearn William Western Bay North Side
136 Halfyard Samuel Ochrepit Cove  
137 Halfyard Stephen Ochrepit Cove  
138 Hussey John Ochrepit Cove  
139 Howell Richard Western Bay South Side
140 Janes George of John Broad Cove North Side
141 Janes George Senior Broad Cove North Side
142 Janes John Senior Broad Cove North Side (dead)
143 Janes William Broad Cove North Side
144 Janes John (of Henry) Broad Cove North Side
145 Janes Edward Broad Cove North Side
146 Janes Henry Senior Broad Cove North Side
147 Jenkins William Western Bay North Side
148 King James Perrys Cove  
149 King Richard Perrys Cove  
150 King William Senior Perrys Cove  
151 King William Junior Perrys Cove  
152 King John Upper Small Point  
153 King Henry Junior Broad Cove South Side
154 King Edward Senior Broad Cove South Side
155 King William of Thomas Broad Cove South Side
156 King Thomas Senior Broad Cove South Side
157 King Noah Broad Cove South Side
158 King James of James Broad Cove South Side
159 King William of James Broad Cove South Side
160 King Aaron Broad Cove South Side
161 King John of John Broad Cove South Side
162 King Joseph Broad Cove South Side
163 King Oliver Broad Cove South Side
164 King William of William Broad Cove South Side
165 King Edward of William Broad Cove South Side
166 Kilmartin William Broad Cove North Side
167 Kelly Michael Gussetts Cove  
168 Kellaway John Senior Perrys Cove  
169 Kellaway John Junior Perrys Cove  
170 King William Senior Bradleys Cove  
171 King John Bradleys Cove  
172 Kennell John Western Bay River Head
173 Kennedy James Western Bay River Head
174 Kennedy John Western Bay River Head
175 King James Western Bay South Side
176 Learey Jeremiah Upper Small Point  
177 Lockyer Joseph Lower Small Point  
178 Lacey Robert Mulleys Cove  
179 Le groe Peter Broad Cove South Side
180 Le groe Michael Broad Cove South Side
181 Le groe John Senior Broad Cove South Side
182 Le groe Thomas Broad Cove South Side
183 Le groe Jonathan Broad Cove South Side
184 Le groe William Broad Cove  
185 Le groe John Broad Cove  
186 Lawrence Henry Black Head  
187 Lawrence Samuel Black Head  
188 Luther Thomas Adams Cove  
189 Luther Stephen Adams Cove  
190 Lynch John Western Bay River Head
191 Loveys Anthony Western Bay South Side
192 Loveys James Western Bay South Side
193 Loveys Thomas Western Bay South Side
194 Lundrigan William Western Bay North Side
195 McGrath Patrick Perrys Cove  
196 Moores William Perrys Cove (dead)
197 Moores Thomas Mulleys Cove  
198 Mulley Edward Mulleys Cove  
199 Moores William Mulleys Cove  
200 Murphy John Broad Cove South Side
201 Moran John Black Head  
202 Mulley Richard Junior Black Head  
203 Mulley Benjamin Black Head  
204 Moores Thomas Senior Black Head  
205 Moores Thomas Junior Black Head  
206 Moores William Senior Black Head  
207 Moores John Black Head  
208 Moores William Junior Black Head  
209 Moores Henry Junior Black Head  
210 Moores (Moores) Jonathan Senior Black Head  
211 Moores Jonathan Junior Black Head  
212 Moores Henry Senior Black Head  
213 Mulley William Black Head  
214 McGee Patrick Gussetts Cove  
215 Murphy Michael Gussetts Cove  
216 Mullowney Patrick Gussetts Cove  
217 Mahany John Gussetts Cove  
218 Murphy Patrick Gussetts Cove  
219 Murphy Stephen Gussetts Cove  
220 Murphy Denis Gussetts Cove  
221 Murray Henry Adams Cove  
222 Murray Abraham Adams Cove  
223 Martin James Adams Cove  
224 Moores Thomas of Robert Adams Cove  
225 Milley Thomas Adams Cove  
226 Moores James Adams Cove  
227 Moores John Senior Adams Cove  
228 Murray? William Adams Cove  
229 Milley Edward Senior Western Bay South Side
230 Milley Peter Senior Western Bay South Side
231 Milley John Senior Western Bay South Side
232 Milley Philip Western Bay South Side
233 Milley Peter Junior Western Bay South Side
234 Milley Thomas of Edward Western Bay South Side
235 Milley John Junior Western Bay South Side
236 Milley Thomas Junior Western Bay South Side
237 Milley Francis Western Bay South Side
238 McCarthy Bartholomew Western Bay North Side
239 Murphy James Western Bay North Side
240 McDonald James Western Bay North Side
241 Murphy Peter Western Bay North Side
242 McCarthy Richard Western Bay North Side
243 Maghar Thomas Western Bay North Side
244 Nofty William Mulleys Cove  
245 Nofty James Broad Cove North Side
246 Nofty Henry Broad Cove North Side
247 Nofty Nathanial Broad Cove North Side
248 Nofty Thomas Broad Cove North Side
249 Nichol Edward Black Head  
250 Parsons John Hangmans Cove Beach
251 Parsons Robert Perrys Cove  
252 Parsons Joseph Perrys Cove  
253 Pippy Joseph Broad Cove South Side
254 Pippy Charles Broad Cove South Side
255 Power Thomas Broad Cove North Side
256 Pippy Peter Black Head  
257 Pearcy Joseph Western Bay South Side
258 Parfit? Samuel Lanoath? Cove  
259 Power John Western Bay  
260 Penny James Western Bay South Side
261 Power Richard Western Bay North Side
262 Plucknell William Western Bay North Side
263 Pennell Thomas Western Bay North Side
264 Perry George Western Bay North Side
265 Perry Noah Western Bay North Side
266 Perry Noah Western Bay North Side
267 Perry Nicholas Senior Western Bay North Side
268 Penny Oliver Western Bay North Side
269 Penny John Western Bay North Side
270 Pennell John Ochrepit Cove  
271 Pinsent William Senior Ochrepit Cove  
272 Parsons Nicholas Ochrepit Cove  
273 Pinsent William Junior Ochrepit Cove  
274 Parsons William Ochrepit Cove  
275 Parsons Samuel Ochrepit Cove  
276 Pinsent Thomas Ochrepit Cove  
277 Reardon William Perrys Cove  
278 Rose John Senior Marshalls Folly  
279 Rose John Junior Marshalls Folly  
280 Rose James Salmon Cove Sandy
281 Riddle Thomas Lower Small Point  
282 Reynolds Giles Mulleys Cove  
283 Reynolds Lot? Mulleys Cove  
284 Rumsey Charles Senior Broad Cove North Side
285 Rumsey Francis Broad Cove North Side
286 Reed John Adams Cove  
287 Rork John Adams Cove  
288 Ronan William Adams Cove  
289 Ryan Israel Adams Cove  
290 Ronan Thomas Adams Cove  
291 Rose John Western Bay  
292 Rose Isachar Western Bay South Side
293 Rose Herchiah Western Bay South Side
294 Rose William Western Bay South Side
295 Rose James Western Bay South Side
296 Rose George Western Bay South Side
297 Rose Edward Western Bay South Side
298 Slade William Marshalls Folly  
299 Slade John Marshalls Folly  
300 Stone Thomas Salmon Cove North Side
301 Short William Broad Cove North Side
302 Squires William Broad Cove North Side
303 Squires John Upper Small Point  
304 Shinner Edward Ochrepit Cove  
305 Summers Thomas Ochrepit Cove  
306 Sullivan Thomas Western Bay North Side
307 Trickett John Spout Cove  
308 Travers Robert Upper Small Point  
309 Thistle John Senior Mulleys Cove  
310 Thistle Jonathan of John Mulleys Cove  
311 Thistle Peter of Michael Mulleys Cove  
312 Thistle Henry of Michael Mulleys Cove  
313 Thistle Solomon Mulleys Cove  
314 Thistle William of Michael Mulleys Cove  
315 Thistle Michael Mulleys Cove  
316 Thistle Robert Mulleys Cove (dead)
317 Thistle Abasolom Mulleys Cove  
318 Thistle Jonathan of William Mulleys Cove  
319 Thistle Henry of William Mulleys Cove  
320 Thistle Samuel of William Mulleys Cove  
321 Thistle William of William Mulleys Cove  
322 Toole Morgan Broad Cove North Side
323 Tippett James Western Bay South Side
324 Tacker William Western Bay South Side
325 Tacker Robert Western Bay South Side
326 Tuff William Western Bay North Side
327 Vaughn George Lower Small Point  
328 Vandenkoff George Western Bay South Side
329 White Michael Perrys Cove  
330 White Roger Salmon Cove North Side
331 White James Salmon Cove North Side
332 White William Salmon Cove North Side
333 White John Salmon Cove North Side
334 White Joseph Salmon Cove North Side
335 White John Broad Cove North Side
336 Wright John Adams Cove  
337 Whealen Edward Junior Bradleys Cove  
338 Whealen William Senior Bradleys Cove  
339 Whealen Thomas Senior Bradleys Cove  
340 Whealen Jacob Senior Bradleys Cove  
341 Whealen William Junior Bradleys Cove  
342 Whealen John Senior Bradleys Cove  
343 Whealen James Senior Bradleys Cove  
344 Whealen John Junior Bradleys Cove  
345 Whiteaway John Western Bay North Side
346 Whiteaway Nicholas Western Bay North Side
347 Whiteaway James Western Bay North Side
348 Walsh William Western Bay North Side
349 Walsh Michael Western Bay North Side
350 Willcocks Samuel Western Bay North Side
351 Webster Charles Ochrepit Cove  
352 Walsh David Ochrepit Cove  
353 Walsh Thomas Ochrepit Cove  
354 White George Ochrepit Cove  
355 Butt John Gull Island  
356 Buckler John Northern Bay  
357 Buckler James Northern Bay  
358 Butler James Northern Bay  
359 Butler Thomas Northern Bay  
360 Butler William Northern Bay  
361 Cummins John Northern Bay  
362 Coole Henry Northern Bay  
363 Dooley William Gull Island  
364 Doyle John Gull Island  
365 Doyle Michael Gull Island  
366 Donohue Jeremiah Northern Bay  
367 Duggan John Northern Bay  
368 English William Gull Island  
369 Furlong John Gull Island  
370 Fogarthy Thomas Northern Bay  
371 Flynn Patrick Northern Bay  
372 Flemming Patrick Long Beach  
373 Harris Charles Burnt Point  
374 Harris Robert Northern Bay  
375 Hoegan William Northern Bay  
376 Hoegan Patrick Northern Bay  
377 Hoegan Richard Northern Bay  
378 Hoegan Thomas Northern Bay  
379 Hoegan James Junior Northern Bay  
380 Hoegan James Senior Northern Bay  
381 Hoegan James Macnamara Northern Bay  
382 Hoegan John Northern Bay  
383 Hoegan Joseph Northern Bay  
384 Hinchy Morgan Northern Bay  
385 Johnson John Northern Bay  
386 Jacobs Joseph Northern Bay  
387 Johnson Robert Northern Bay  
388 Kills Richard Northern Bay  
389 Layman Gregory Gull Island  
390 Milley John Burnt Point  
391 Moores George Senior Northern Bay  
392 Moores George Junior Northern Bay  
393 Moores John Northern Bay  
394 Moores Joliff Northern Bay  
395 Moores James Northern Bay  
396 McCann Neil Gull Island  
397 McGinlay Denis Gull Island  
398 Milley Thomas Northern Bay  
399 Oliver John Gull Island  
400 Oliver Robert Gull Island  
401 Oliver Henry Gull Island  
402 Oliver Joseph Gull Island  
403 Puddester John Northern Bay  
404 Puddester George Northern Bay  
405 Puddester Clement Northern Bay  
406 Rogers James Burnt Point  
407 Rogers William Burnt Point  
408 Rogers Stephen Burnt Point  
409 Rennells John Northern Bay  
410 Riggs James Northern Bay  
411 Skinner Samuel Northern Bay  
412 Skinner John Northern Bay  
413 Steel Morgan Long Beach  
414 Spry Christopher Gull Island  
415 Tucker Thomas Burnt Point  
416 Trim Moses Northern Bay  
417 Tobin James Northern Bay  
418 Tobin Richard Northern Bay  
419 Weeks James Burnt Point  
420 Woodfine Richard Long Beach  
421 Colbert James Jobs Cove  
422 Colbert Stephen Jobs Cove  
423 Colbert Patrick Jobs Cove  
424 Dwyer James Jobs Cove  
425 English William of Rich Jobs Cove  
426 English William Jobs Cove  
427 English John Jobs Cove  
428 English Edward of Rich Jobs Cove  
429 English Thomas Jobs Cove  
430 English Edward Jobs Cove  
431 English James Jobs Cove  
432 English Edward of William Jobs Cove  
433 Hanlan Martin Jobs Cove  
434 Johnson William Junior Jobs Cove  
435 Johnson John Junior Jobs Cove  
436 Johnson John Senior Jobs Cove  
437 Johnson William Senior Jobs Cove  
438 Kelly Patrick Jobs Cove  
439 Murphy Edward Jobs Cove  
440 Murphy Joseph Jobs Cove  
441 Murphy Thomas Jobs Cove  
442 Murphy Nicholas Jobs Cove  
443 Murphy Denis Jobs Cove  
444 Pottle John Jobs Cove  
445 Pearson Robert Jobs Cove  
446 Ryall James Jobs Cove  
447 Rixon William Jobs Cove  
448 Rixon John Jobs Cove  
449 Sandeys Samuel Jobs Cove  
450 Shea Patrick Jobs Cove  
451 Whitaway Thomas Jobs Cove  
452 Austin John Lower Island Cove  
453 Bussay John Senior Lower Island Cove  
454 Broderick William Lower Island Cove  
455 Blunden Stephen Lower Island Cove  
456 Bussey Joseph Lower Island Cove  
457 Bussey John Junior Lower Island Cove  
458 Bown Isaac Lower Island Cove  
459 Bussey Robert Lower Island Cove  
460 Bussey William Lower Island Cove  
461 Cooper William Senior Lower Island Cove  
462 Cooper Henry Lower Island Cove  
463 Cooper William Junior Lower Island Cove  
464 Cummins George Lower Island Cove  
465 Champion George Lower Island Cove  
466 Champion Samuel Lower Island Cove  
467 Cooke John Lower Island Cove  
468 Cullimore John Lower Island Cove  
469 Driscoll John Lower Island Cove  
470 Diamond John Lower Island Cove  
471 Driscoll Michael Lower Island Cove  
472 Fagner John Lower Island Cove  
473 Green James Lower Island Cove  
474 Garland Nathanael Lower Island Cove  
475 Garland James Lower Island Cove  
476 Garland John Lower Island Cove  
477 Garland Henry Lilly Lower Island Cove  
478 Gaudin George Junior Lower Island Cove  
479 Gaudin Elias Lower Island Cove  
480 Gaudin William Lower Island Cove  
481 Garland William Junior Lower Island Cove  
482 Garland William Senior Lower Island Cove  
483 Grant William Lower Island Cove  
484 Garland David Lower Island Cove  
485 Garland Henry Lower Island Cove  
486 Howey Thomas Lower Island Cove  
487 Johnson Joseph Lower Island Cove  
488 Jackson Henry Lower Island Cove  
489 Johnson George Lower Island Cove  
490 Johnson William Lower Island Cove  
491 King Henry Lower Island Cove  
492 King Richard Lower Island Cove  
493 Kennedy Richard Lower Island Cove  
494 Lewis Moses Lower Island Cove  
495 Lewis Abraham Lower Island Cove  
496 Lewis John Lower Island Cove  
497 Lewis Philip Junior Lower Island Cove  
498 Lewis Philip Senior Lower Island Cove  
499 Lewis John Cooper Lower Island Cove  
500 Low John Lower Island Cove  
501 Lewis Edward Lower Island Cove  
502 Morris Timothy Lower Island Cove  
503 Morris Thomas Lower Island Cove  
504 Morris William Junior Lower Island Cove  
505 Manuel John Lower Island Cove  
506 Morris William Senior Lower Island Cove  
507 Norman Robert Lower Island Cove  
508 Rogers John Lower Island Cove  
509 Reed Thomas Lower Island Cove  
510 Robins Joseph Lower Island Cove  
511 Rogers Samuel Lower Island Cove  
512 Rankin Richard Esqr Lower Island Cove  
513 Snellgrove James Lower Island Cove  
514 Raher? Edmond Lower Island Cove  
515 Snellgrove Abraham Lower Island Cove  
516 Le Shano John Lower Island Cove  
517 Le Shano Charles Lower Island Cove  
518 Snellgrove John Lower Island Cove  
519      
520 Sparks John Lower Island Cove  
521 Simmons James Lower Island Cove  
522 Thorn John Lower Island Cove  
523 Frencher Benjamin Lower Island Cove  
524 Vail Thomas Lower Island Cove  
525 Wheelor Edward Lower Island Cove  
526 Wheeler William Lower Island Cove  
527 Wilkshire William Lower Island Cove  
528 White Richard Lower Island Cove  
529 Walsh Richard Lower Island Cove  
530 Brine John Low Point  
531 Cahill Michael Low Point  
532 Cunningham James Low Point  
533 Cullen Michael Low Point  
534 Dunn James Low Point  
535 Hanrahan Patrick Low Point  

Contributed and Transcribed by Bill White (2003)

Page Revised: June 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)