Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.




Sacrey John fisherman, Glover road.
Scanlan Michael fisherman, Riverhead.
Scanlan Thomas carman, Kitchen's hill.
Scanlan Patrick boatman, Water street.
Scully Thomas planter, Long's hill.
Scully Roger storekeeper, Long's hill.
Scully Michael school master, Long's hill.
Seymour Thomas laborer, Courage's beach.
Seymour Alfred H. landing waiter, Harvey street.
Shacarew Bartholomew fisherman, Riverhead.
Shacarew Daniel fisherman, Glover road.
Shacarew James fisherman, Riverhead.
Shanahan James laborer, Fisherman's road.
Shanahan Thomas planter, Riverhead.
Shanahan Michael planter, Riverhead.
Sharp John book-keeper Hart's lane.
Shea Denis merchant, Water street.
Shea John farmer, Carbonear road.
Shea Thomas fisherman, Riverhead.
Shea Thomas planter, Riverhead.
Shea Nicholas fisherman, Hard path.
Shea Jeremiah fisherman, Death hill.
Sheppard John laborer, Water street.
Sheppard Azariah cooper, Harvey street.
Sheppard Edward planter, Harvey street.
Sheppard Henry fisherman, Harvey street.
Sheppard George laborer, Marsh.
Sheppard George planter, Marsh.
Sheppard John C. cooper, Marsh.
Sheppard George fisherman, Kitchen's hill.
Sheppard W. H. fisherman, Courage's beach.
Sheppard Alfred fisherman, Harvey street.
Sheppard Nathaniel lighthouse keeper, Harbor Grace island.
Sheehan James seaman, Harvey street.
Sheehan James fisherman, Kitchen's hill.
Sheehan John laborer, Kitchen's hill.
Sheehan James seaman, Marsh.
Sillers William fisherman, Harvey street, west.
Simmons William fisherman, Bear's cove.
Simmons Robert fisherman, Caplin cove.
Simmons Martin fisherman, Death hill.
Sinnot John seaman, Riverhead.
Slocombe John fisherman, Long's hill.
Slocombe William fisherman, Long's hill.
Smallbridge Charles fisherman, Long's hill.
Smallcombe Patrick fisherman, Harvey street.
Smallcombe John fisherman, Otterbury.
Smallcombe Patrick planter, Riverhead.
Smallcombe John M. mate, Kitchen's hill.
Smallcombe Thomas fisherman, Glover road.
Smith William blacksmith, Lilly's lane.
Snelgrove George fisherman, Bear's cove.
Snelgrove George fisherman, Bear's cove.
Snelgrove Aaron fisherman, Caplin cove.
Snelgrove Solomon fisherman, Caplin cove.
Snow James fisherman, Water street.
Snow Hugh W. fisherman, Water street.
Snow William seaman, Water street.
Snow Frederick fisherman, Water street.
Snow Robert fisherman, Water street.
Snow Thomas fisherman, Water street.
Snow George fisherman, Harvey street.
Snow Nathaniel fisherman, Harvey street.
Snow Charles fisherman, Harvey street.
Snow Robert fisherman, Marsh.
Snow Thomas fisherman, Marsh.
Snow Henry laborer, Kitchen's hill.
Sparks John carpenter, Le Marchant street.
Sparks Joseph carpenter, Le Marchant street.
Sparks Reuben carpenter, Harvey street.
Sparks William planter, Marsh.
Sparks Thomas planter, Marsh.
Spence John master mariner, Cochrane street.
Spence Joshua fisherman, Harvey street.
Spence John master mariner, Cochrane street.
Squires Alexander shopkeeper, Water street.
STANDARD The Harbour Grace Newspaper Office, Water street.
Staple John boot and shoe maker, Water street.
Staple Elijah fisherman, Courage's beach.
Stapleton Michael planter, Le Marchant street.
Stapleton Josiah cooper, Riverhead.
Stapleton John cooper, Riverhead.
Stevenson M. teacher, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson Matthew farmer, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson William planter, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson Richard cooper, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson George planter, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson William fisherman, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson Josiah fisherman, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson Jeremiah fisherman, Gibbet hill.
Stevenson Thomas fisherman, Lady Pond road.
Stevenson William master mariner, Ship's head.
Stevenson John farmer, Ship's head.
Stewart Neil grocer, Water street.
Stewart Martin master mariner, Victoria street.
Stewart Michael master mariner, Water street.
St. John Denis fisherman, St. Mark's road.
St. John Joseph fisherman, St. Mark's road.
Stirling W. R. accountant, Victoria street.
Stirling George fisherman, Hart's lane.
Stone Richard carpenter, Water street.
Stowe Frederick teacher, Ship's head.
Stowe Samuel farmer, Ship's head.
Stowe Robert farmer, Bannerman road.
Stafford John F. cooper, Bannerman road.
Strapp Thomas   Bannerman road.
Strapp John planter, Bannerman road.
Strathie John manager, Gas Works, Le Marchant street.
Sullivan John seaman, Lady Pond road.
Sullivan John fisherman, Riverhead.
Sullivan Manosh fisherman, Riverhead.
Sullivan Michael laborer, Harvey street.
Summers James seaman, Cochrane street.
Summers Hezekiah fisherman, Harvey street.
Sweetland George fisherman, Bear's cove.
Sweetland Edward fisherman, Bear's cove.

Transcribed by Ruth Caines (August 2003)

Page Revised: August 2003 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us

Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)