Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Marriages, Mission of Tilt Cove,
1869 - 1882

 

 


January 9, 1869
William WILLMINGTON, labourer, Union Mine,
 & Jane OAK, resident of Union Mine
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  David Oak, Maria Blandford

March 13, 1869
Mark WATKINS, miner, Union Mine &
Ellen NOSEWORTHY, resident, Union Mine
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Tilley, John Goss

March 16, 1869
John PARDY, miner, Union Mine &
 Ann WILLIAMS, resident, Union Mine
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Walt Forsey, Grace Phillips

March 21, 1869
Joseph SMITH, fisherman, Round Harbor &
 Elizabeth MOORE, Round Harbor
in the house of Charles Collins, Round Harbor, by John Lockward
Witnesses:  William Collins, Charles Collins, Mary Collins

April 2, 1869
John GOSS, miner, Union Mine &
 Mary Ann SACREY, resident, Union Mine
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Patience Turner, John Charles Tilley

April 9, 1869
David OAK, labourer, Union Mine
& Maria BLANDFORD, resident, Union Mine
in school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  William Warford, Eliza Jane Taylor

May 1, 1869
Henry GILES, sawyer, Union Mine
 & Mary Ann WINSER, daughter of one of the old settlers,
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Thomas Boyd, Charles Winser, Robert Whiting Heath

May 19, 1869
John SQUIRES, servant to John Coombs, & resident, Round Harbor
& Sarah SHELLEY, also servant in the same family,
in the house of John Coombs, Round Harbor by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Coombs, Ann Coombs, Charles Coombs

May 27, 1869
John WHITE, fisherman Indian Burying Place
& Emma PARDY, lately living at Tilt Cove
in the school room at Indian Burying Place by John Lockward
Witnesses:  William Pilley, Mary Barnes, Joseph Rideout

July 15, 1869
John YOUNG, fisherman, Snooks Arm
& Catherine FORD, late servant of John Foss, Snooks Arm
in the house of the bridegroom, Snooks Arm by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Samson Young, Charlotte Young

October 14, 1869
Smith MCKAY, gentleman, one of the proprietors of the Union Mine, Tilt Cove
& Susan LOCK, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Henry Ernest ---hing (illegible), L.R. C.P. & L.R.C.S. Edinb.,
Grace Philips

November 10, 1869
William BUDGEL, fisherman, Three Arms
& Susannah ROUSELL, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Charles Tilley

November 19, 1869
Joseph TILLEY, miner, Union Mine
& Louisa WINSER, daughter of one of the old settlers,
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Charles Tilley, John Winsor, William James Tilley

November 19, 1869
Ambrose CHURCHILL, carpenter, Union Mine
& Ann CHIPPETT, lately from Leading Tickles
in the school room, Tilt Cove, by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Charles Tilley, Robert Hillier

December 31, 1869
Robert OAK, labourer, Union Mine
& Esther FORD, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Thomas Sacrey, Rebecca James

January 5, 1870
Samuel PARDY, miner, Union Mine
& Charlotte DICKS, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  William James Tilley, Elisabeth Milley, Susannah Bowden

January 26, 1870
William PURCHAS, labourer, Union Mine, & lately from Twillingate
& Patience CHAMBERLAIN, Tilt Cove
in the proprietor's house, Tilt Cove, the present residence of the
Missionary
by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Thomas Sacrey, William Sacrey, Mary Ann Goss

January 29, 1870
William TAYLOR, Tilt Cove
& Louisa ANTHONY, Tilt Cove
in the proprietor's house, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Joseph Taylor, George Banks, Mary Jane Noel

February 1, 1870
George HACKETT, Tilt Cove
& Mary Naomi CHIPPETT, Tilt Cove,
in proprietor's house, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Robert Hackett, Ambrose Churchill, Ann Churchill

March 17, 1870
Thomas BLANDFORD, Tilt Cove
& Grace PIDDLE, Tilt Cove
in school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Tilley, Elizabeth Oak, Sarah Jane Winser, George Hackett

April 25, 1870
Henry GREENAN, lately from Twillingate
& Ann MOORE, Tilt Cove
in school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Charles Gillard, Lavinia Gillard

May 25, 1870
Thomas PHILLIPS, miner, Union Mine
& Harriet COLBOURNE, lately from Twillingate,
in the school room at Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses: Alfred Colbourne, John --oyle (illegible)

July 14, 1870
Willis FORWARD, labourer, Union Mine
& Elizabeth OAK, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Tilley, Emma Banks

July 24, 1870
Andrew PITTMAN, fisherman, Nipper's Harbor,
& Emma BOWERS, Nipper's Harbor
in the Church, Nipper's Harbor by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Frederick Thomas, Richard Langdon, Charles Batstone

September 28, 1870
William FOSS, fisherman, Snooks Arm
& Louisa HOUNSELL, lately from Stocking Harbor
in the house of the Foss brothers by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Andrew Foss, Harriet Foss, John Hounsell

October 5, 1870
Henry HEWLETT, fisherman, Shoe Cove
& Jane WELCHMAN, Shoe Cove
in the Church, Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Dorcas Gray, William Welchman

October 5, 1870
John SAUNDERS, fisherman, Shoe Cove &
Dorcas DICKS, Shoe Cove
in the Church, Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  George Morgan, Dorcas Gray

October 5, 1870
John Edward EBSARY, fisherman, lately from St. John's
& Susannah GRAY, Shoe Cove
in Church, Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Dorcas Gray, George Morgan

November 14, 1870
Elias DICKS, fisherman, Caplin Cove &
Rebecca RIDEOUT, (widow), Shoe Cove Bight
in the house of John Mitchell, Caplin Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Thomas Miller, Louisa Power, George Dicks

November 15, 1870
George MORGAN, lately from Conception Bay, now residing in Shoe Cove
& Dorcas GRAY, Shoe Cove
in the Church at Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  James Gray, Sarah Ann Foster, Jesse Gray

November 15, 1870
Benjamin BOWERS, labourer, Tilt Cove &
Susannah PARSONS, Tilt Cove
in school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Thomas Sacrey, Naomi Andrews, William Sacrey, James Noseworthy

November 16, 1870
Richard SACREY, lately a labourer at Tilt Cove, &
Priscilla SQUIRES, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  William Warford, William Sacrey, Eliza Taylor

June 1, 1871
Andrew FOSS, fisherman, Snooks Arm &
Jane FORD, Shooks Arm
in the house of John Foss, Snooks Arm, by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Young, Esther Oak, John Foss

September 26, 1871
James John TUCKER, fisherman, Conception Bay, now Indian Burying Place
& Emma MAY, Button Hole Cove
in the school room at Indian Burying Place by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Absalom Stoodley, James May, Mary Jane May

September 26, 1871
William MAY, fisherman, Button Hole Cove &
Maria PROLE, Indian Burying Place
in school room, Indian Burying Place by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Abram Barnes, William Prole, Mary Prole

October 17, 1871
William PROLE, fisherman, Indian Burying Place &
Susannah Green, North West Arm
in the school room, Indian Burying Place by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Abram Barnes, Robert Daw, Mary Prole

October 18, 1871
Jesse GRAY, fisherman, Shoe Cove &
Maria Ann ANDREWS, Nipper's Harbor
in the Church at Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Alfred Pearce, Dorcas Morgan, George Morgan

October 20, 1871
George DICKS, fisherman, Shoe Cove &
Mary Jane SAUNDERS, Shoe Cove
in the Church at Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Clance, Ellen Power, Joseph Saunders

November 7, 1871
William WELCHMAN, fisherman, Shoe Cove &
Margaret Ann NEWBURY (widow),
in the Church, Shoe Cove, by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Louisa Power, George Morgan

November 7, 1871
Ebenezer EDGECOMBE, fisherman, Shoe Cove &
Sarah Ann FOSTER, Shoe Cove
in the Church, Shoe Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Charles Edgecombe, Dorcas Morgan, Selina Toms

December 7, 1871
John T. HOSKINS, miner, Tilt Cove &
Emma Jane BANKS, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Thomas Hedderson, Catherine Elisabeth Banks,
                   Emily Dorcas Hoskins, James Lock

December 21, 1871
Thomas PYNN, fisherman, Tilt Cove &
Fanny WINSER, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Charles Winser, William James Tilley, Catherine E. Banks

December 23, 1871
William PYNN, fisherman, Caplin Cove &
Mary Ann MILLER, Caplin Cove
in the house of her father, Thomas Miller, Caplin Cove by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Thomas Miller, Mark Miller, Sarah Budgel

January 8, 1872
Charles NEWBURY, fisherman, Shoe Cove Bight &
Lucy FOWLER, Gravis Islands
in the school room at Shoe Cove Bight by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Clance, Louisa Power, Alfred Pearce

March 24, 1872
John SAUNDERS, fisherman, Snooks Arm &
Ruth Jane WILLMINGTON, Snooks Arm
in the house of Samson Young, Snooks Arm by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Samson Young, Charlotte Young

April 21, 1872
Samuel NOBLE, fisherman, Nippers Harbor &
Rachel PROLE, Nippers Harbor
in the Church, Nippers Harbor by John Lockward
Witnesses:  Fred H. Thomas, Eliakim Spencer

May 5, 1872
Giles NEWBURY, fisherman, Shoe Cove Bight &
Elizabeth CHIP, Shoe Cove Bight
in the school room, Shoe Cove Bight by John Lockward
Witnesses:  John Clance, Mary A. Toms, Alfred Pearce

July 23, 1872 (Tuesday)
Nicholas COUSENS, St. Mary's Southshores, St. John's &
Lavinia THOMAS, Shoe Cove, near Cape John, Bay of Notre Dame
in the Church, Shoe Cove, by Walter Redfearn Smith, S.P.J. Missionary at
Exploits, N.D.B.
Witnesses:  Alfred Pearce, Simon Gibbons

Wednesday, October 16, 1872
Alexander NEWBURY, Shoe Cove &
Mary WIMBLETON, Shoe Cove
at Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith, Clergyman, Church of England
Witnesses: Alfred Pearce, Lemuell Knight

Wednesday, October 16, 1872
James BOWEN, Shoe Cove &
Hannah ROBERTS, Shoe Cove
in Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith, Clergyman, Church of England
Witnesses:  Alfred Pearce, Lemuell Knight

Friday, October 18, 1872 (Festival of St. Luke)
Joseph BU--EY, Lower Island Cove, Conception Bay, &
Eliza PAYNE, Twillingage
in Round Harbor by Walter R, Smith, Clergyman, Church of England
Witnesses:  James Alexander, John ?Cottos

Monday morning, July 28, 1871
Alfred COLBOURNE, Twillingate, of the late John &
Emily Adelaide HOSKINS, of Captain William of the Union Mine, Tilt Cove
in the school room, Tilt Cove, by Walter Redfearn Smith
Witnesses:  William Hoskins, Fanny Baird, L. N. Gill, M. Noel, Simon Gibbons

Monday, September 8, 1873
Rev. George Henry BISHOP, Misisonary of the Society for the Progagation of
the Gospel in Foreign Parts, at Battle Harbor, Labrador &
Mary Ann WAY, widow, Trinity, Trinity Bay, now residing in Battle Harbor,
in Christ Church, Union Mine, Tilt Cove by Walter Redfern Smith, S.P.J.
Missionary, Exploits,
assisted by C. Meek, S.P.G. at Fogo
Witnesses:  __ Earle, Frederic H. Crowdy

Friday, November 21, 1873
John COTTON, widower, St. John's, now resident of Round Harbor
& Annie CATER, widow, St. John's
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith, Missionary at Exploits
Witnesses:  James Alexander, L. N. Gill

Monday, March 9, 1874
William NOBLE, Nippers Harbor &
Elisabeth RANDELL, Nippers Harbor
in Nippers Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  William Noble, Sr.
Frederick Thomas

Wednesday, March 11, 1874
James MAY, fisherman, Button Hole Cove &
Martha WHITE, Indian Burying Place
at Button Hole Cove by Walter Redfearn Smith
Witnesses:  Joseph Studleigh, James John Tucker, Mary Jane May

Trinity Sunday, May 31, 1874
James Charles VEY, fisherman, Nippers Harbor &
Phebe Jane CRAB, Moreton's Harbor
in Church, Nipper's Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  William King, Eliza Randell

Saturday, June 27, 1874
Aaron FIFIELD, fisherman, Badger Bay &
Mary ROBERTS of Frederick, Seal Bay
in Church at Leading Tickles by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Mark Rousell, George Rousell, Sarah Jane Cull
                   Laydia Roberts, Phebe Fifield, Augustus Bridger

June 28, 1874
George HANNAM, fisherman, Leading Tickles &
Louisa LUFFMAN, of William, Leading Tickles
in Church, Leading Tickles during afternoon Divine Service, 4th Sunday after
Trinity
by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Eli Rousell, Thomas Tulk

Thursday, November 12, 1874
James BUTLER, widower, Little Bay, White Bay
& Mary Ann AVELEY, widow, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove, by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Simon Gibbons, Robert Lush, Mary Smith

Thursday, December 3, 1874
Robert DAWE, Lance Cove, Conception Bay
& Jessie Elisabeth ELLIOTT, Twillingate
in the school house, Indian Burying Place by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Abram Barnes, Lydia Stoodleigh, Andrew Foss

December 20, 1874
Hugh VAVASOUR, of ?Laspy Bank Road, St. John's West, but for some time
resident of Tilt Cove
& Jane Elisabeth JOHNSTON, of James, Ferryland
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove, during Festival of St. Stephen, by Walter R.
Smith
Witnesses:  James Alexander, Simon Gibbons, Lucy Jane Stidstone, Andrew
Webber

Saturday, February 6, 1875
George MOORE, Tilt Cove &
Maria WINSOR, of Solomon, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  William Tilley, Simon Gibbons, John Winsor

Monday, February 8, 1875
William TOMS, widower, Shoe Cove Bight, &
Rachel EARLE, widow, Portugal Cove, Conception Bay
in Church, Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Abel Mark Arnold, William Toms, Jr.

Wednesday, March 17, 1875
Andrew LUDLOW, miner, Tilt Cove &
Maria MACKEY of Edward, Beaver Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  L. N. Gill, C. P. Maynard, John Hoskins, ? Colbourne
                   Ephraim Watkins, Elisabeth Ann Ludlow

April 23, 1875
James WELSHMAN, widower, Shoe Cove Brook &
Harriet FOSS, of late John, Sr.,  Snooks Arm
in Church, Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  George Morgan, John Welshman, Sr.

September 11, 1875
Ephraim WATKINS, servant to Union Mining Co., Tilt Cove &
Emily TILLEY, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Henry Webster, Abel Ludlow, Lucy Stidstone

March 16, 1876
William NOBLE, Stocking Harbor, Green Bay &
Dinah KELLY, Stocking Harbor, Green Bay
at Stocking Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Levi Skiner, Silas Squires, Edward Flemming

May 13, 1876
Andrew ROBERTS, servant, Union Mine, Tilt Cove &
Elisabeth CLARKE of Henry, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  William Matheson, L. N. Gill

May 4, 1876
Charles FUDGE, Round Harbor &
Elisabeth FIFIELD of John, Twillingate
in dwelling house of Charles Collins, Sr., Round Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  William James Smith, Mary Fanny Collins
                   Absalom Ball, William Collins

Thursday, June 1, 1876
Thomas ROBERTS, servant, Union Mine, Tilt Cove &
Elisabeth BISHOP, of late Henry, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  John ?Goss, Josiah Roberts, Elias Roberts

Thursday, June 1, 1876
Robert Lush WEBBER, miner, Tilt Cove, &
Fanny Augusta WELLS of John B., Three Arms, Green Bay
at Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Josiah Roberts, William Reader, L. N. Gill

June 10, 1876
John FRY, Halifax, Nova Scotia &
Lydia Ann WARFORD, of William, Bett's Cove
at the residence of the proprietor of the Bett's Cove Mine by Walter R.
Smith
Witnesses:  A. ?Guzman, Frederic H. Crowdy, Arch A. Brand

Monday, July 31, 1876
Thomas RICHARDS, late of Wendorn Cornwall, now miner, Bett's Arm
& Mary Jane REED, of late William, Little Bay Islands, Green Bay
at Bett's Head by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Thomas Nicholls, John Wheeler, Fanny Richards, Moses Reed

September 12, 1876
John William LUDLOW, miner, Tilt Cove &
Louisa WOODFORD, Tilt Cove
at Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  H. Webster, Thomas Wells, Elias Anstey

October 18, 1876
Joseph AVELY, Tilt Cove &
Louisa FRECKER, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Robert Temple
Witnesses:  Henry Clarke, Eve Frecker, ?Richard Heath

Monday, October 23, 1876
Elias ROBERTS, carpenter, Union Mine, Tilt Cove &
Mary Ellen FIFIELD, Trinity, but for some time resident of Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  James Alexander, William Reader, E. Bennett, Giles Foote, R.
McKay

October 25, 1876
William James SMITH, Round Harbor &
Mary Ann RIDEOUT, Round Harbor
at the Church, Round Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  M. M. Mackenzie, Tarah E. Colbourne, Eli Tilley
                   William Collins, Mary Fanny Collins
**This was the first service held in the Church, Round Harbor

Thursday, November 2, 1876
Henry NORMAN, Port de Grave, Conception Bay &
Marion FOSTER of John, Shoe Cove Brook
in Church, Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Alfred Pearce, James Gray, Sr., John Welshman, Jr.

Wednesday, November 22, 1876
Thomas MERCER, Kelligrews, Conception Bay &
Lydia STOODLEY of Thomas, Indian Burying Place
in school House, Indian Burying Place by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Levi White, Elisabeth ?Teary, Eli Tilley

March 15, 1877
John APBLET, Newport, Devon, England, presently miner, Tilt Cove
& Ruth PROLE of George, Indian Burying Place
in school house, Bett's Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses: William May, Edward R. Burgess

May 18, 1877
Absalom BALL, Exploits Burnt Island &
Mary Fanny COLLINS of Charles, Round Harbor
in Church, Round Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Mary Fanny Collins, Charles Collins,
                   A. E. Coffin, Sarah Colbourne

July 24, 1877
Abram BARNES, widower, Indian Burying Place &
Martha ROUSELL of Henry, South Brook, Halls Bay
in Round Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  John Colton, G. M. Mackenzie

Tuesday, October 13, 1877
Elias ANSTEY of Samuel, Twillingate &
Susan DICKS of late Elias, Shoe Cove
in Parsonage, Tilt Cove, by Walter R. Smith, the Clergyman being too ill to
go to the Church
Witnesses:  John Butt, John LeMessurier, R. W. Reader

Wednesday, October 31, 1877
Abel Mark ARNOLD, Exploits Burnt Island &
Maria NEWBERY of Richard, Shoe Cove
in Parsonage, Tilt Cove, by Walter R. Smith, the Clergyman being too ill to
go to the Church
Witnesses:  Alfred Pearce, William Toms

November 6, 1877
Abel LUDLOW, miner, Tilt Cove &
Lucy Ann ROFF of Andrew, carpenter, Tilt Cove
in Parsonage, Tilt Cove, by Walter R. Smith, the Clergyman being too ill to
go to the Church
Witnesses:  John LeMessurier, Mark Britt

November 12, 1877
James CHARD, Beaminister, Dorset, England, now Shoe Cove
& Selina Jane TOMS, of Jacob, Shoe Cove Bight
at the Parsonage, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  L. N. Gill, William Toms

November 12, 1877
Charles WELSHMAN of John, Sr., Shoe Cove Brook &
Martha Ann ANDREWS of late William, Twillingate
at the Parsonage, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  John Welshman, Sr., ?John Davis

Thursday, November 22, 1877
Robert Britt ROFF, age 22, labourer at Union Mine, Tilt Cove &
Harriet TORRAVILLE, age 21, of Joseph, Fogo, South Side
at Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  John LeMessurier, Hugh Vavasour

Saturday, November 24, 1877
Israel DECKER, widower, miner, Tilt Cove &
Hannah ARNOT, Tilt Cove
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  William Lilly, Elias Robarts, John LeMessurier

Tuesday, December 4, 1877
Thomas WHELAN, fisherman, Round Harbor &
Lucy Ann BOWDITCH of William, Jerry's Cove, Green Bay
in Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Eli Pilley, John LeMessurier, Sarah Colbourne

Easter Sunday, April 23, 1878
John HARDING, Greenspond, Bonavista Bay &
Mary Ann WELSHMAN of Thomas, Shoe Cove Brook
in Church, Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Alfred Pearce, James Chard

Tuesday, May 21, 1878
Andrew FOSS, widower, Round Harbor &
Sarah ann WHITE, of James, Indian Burying Place
in Church, Round Harbor by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Charles Coombs, Thomas Ryan, Sarah Colbourne

Wednesday, June 12, 1878
John Henry WEBSTER, miner, Tilt Cove &
Elisabeth Ann LUDLOW of late John, Tilt Cove
in Parsonage, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith, the Clergyman being too ill to
go to the Church
Witnesses:  Andrew Ludlow, John LeMessurier, Robert S, McKay

Thursday, November 14, 1878
?Joseph MILLS of John, Tilt Cove &
Selina MOORE of Lionel, Tilt Cove
at Christ Church, Tilt Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  James Locke, R. W. Reader, Andrew Locke

March 8, 1879
George MORGAN, widower, Shoe Cove &
Jane HEWLETT, widow, Shoe Cove
in Church Shoe Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  John Welshman, Sr., Elizabeth Welshman, Miriam Budgell

July 15, 1882
James ROBERTS, Mechanic, Bett's Cove, age 29 &
Mary PICOT, of late Joseph, accountant, St. John's, age 19
were married with the consent of the parents
in Church, Bett's Cove by Walter R. Smith
Witnesses:  Henry ?Lind, J. C. Duder, Jr.

 

 

Contributors: Paul and Judy Gill

Page Revised: October 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)