Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Roman Catholic Parish of St. Peter and St. Paul
Harbour Main, Conception Bay, Newfoundland
Baptism Records (1857-1911)

While every effort humanly possible has been made to make sure that there are no errors, changes or omissions from the actual records, some still may occur. If anyone comes across something that they feel is wrong, please contact me (Barbara McGrath - address on the contributor's page) and she will re-check the records again and if it is still wrong, you can submit what you feel is the correct information and we will add it as an errata to the bottom of the file. In the meantime, where there are ???? marks, if anyone can fill in the blanks, we would be happy to add them to the file.

The files were transcribed exactly as they were recorded in the original records and spellings (even though they may be wrong) were written exactly as per the record and where some were hard to decipher, the author used her own interpretation.

I would like to also take this opportunity to thank James McGrath of Philadelphia, USA who is responsible for paying for the copying of these files and others that will be coming on line soon.

Years
1857-1911
 
 
 
Birth Date
 
 
 
Date of
Baptism
 
 
 
Remarks or Conditions
Year
Number
Baptism Name
Surname
Year
Month
Parents' Names
Residence
Day
Month
Clergyman's Name
Godparents/sponsors
 
1868 1 Edward Patrick Meany     Edward Meany
Mary Flinn
Salmon Cove 13 Jan Kyran Walsh David Flinn
Mary Wade
 
1868 2 Margaret Hearn     John Hearn
Bridget Ryan
Colliers 13 Jan Patrick O'Donnell Michael Kennedy
Johannah Kennedy
 
1868 3 Mary Margaret Joy     Michael Joy
Ellen Woodford
Hr. Main 13 Jan Patrick O'Donnell John Terry
Sarah Joy
 
1868 4 Nicholas Wall     Patrick Wall
Elisa LaCour
Hr. Main 22 Jan Kyran Walsh Patrick Mullony
Mary Wall
 
1868 5 Michael Joseph Woodford     Samuel Woodford
Margaret Woodford
Hr. Main 25 Jan Kyran Walsh John Joy
Mary Joy
 
1868 6 John Thomas Dwyer     John Dwyer
Mary Donald
Holyrood 27 Jan Patrick O'Donnell William Dwyer
Mary Hynes
 
1868 7 Bridget Mary Gorman     Patrick Gorman
Mary Gorman
Hr. Main 30 Jan Patrick O'Donnell Michael Keating
Ellen Gorman
 
1868 8 Patrick Joseph Sliney     David Sliney
Jane Lane
Chapel's Cove 4 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Corbett
Johanna Fuore
 
1868 9 Michael Gahany     William Gahany
Mary Cole
Colliers 9 Feb Kyran Walsh Thomas Merrigan
Mary McGrath
 
1868 10 David Joseph Costello     John Costello
Honora Kenny
Cat's Cove 9 Feb Kyran Walsh Patrick Burke
Bridget Kenny
 
1868 11 Bridget F. Keating     John Keating
Ellen Keeffe
Cat's Cove 16 Feb Patrick O'Donnell William Kennedy
Margaret Kennedy
 
1868 12 Ellen Buck     James Buck
Jane Curran
Cat's Cove 16 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Connell
Catherine Curran
 
1868 13 Jessy Walsh     Michael Walsh
Sarah Dalton
Cat's Cove 16 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Edward Wade
Mary Dalton
 
1868 14 Mary Joseph Keeffe     Patrick Keeffe
Catherine Mahoney
Cat's Cove 16 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Philip Mahoney
Anne Mahoney
 
1868 15 William John Keating     William Keating
Ellen Holden
Cat's Cove 17 Feb Patrick O'Donnell David Wade
Mary Wade
 
1868 16 Patrick J Mahoney     James Mahoney
Anastasia Griffin
Cat's Cove 19 Feb Patrick O'Donnell George Dalton
Rachel M. J. Dalton
 
1868 17 Margaret Brien     John Brien
Anne Walsh
Cat's Cove 19 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Edward Brien
Mary Walsh
 
1868 18 Anne Costello     James Costello
Mary Power
Cat's Cove 19 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Richard Griffin
Johannah Stack
 
1868 19 Thomas J. Penny     Joseph Penny
Johannah Ryan
Hr. Main 19 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Joy
Mary Penny
 
1868 20 William Woodford     Michael Woodford
Catherine Byrne
Holyrood 20 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Brien
Bridget Penny
 
1868 21 Johannah Brien     George Brien
Frances Whelan
Colliers 26 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Hearn
Margaret Skehan
 
1868 22 Margaret Mary Cantwell     Nicholas Cantwell
Susan Corbett
Salmon Cove 27 Feb Patrick O'Donnell William Cantwell
Elizabeth Grace
 
1868 23 Bridget Fuore     Denis Fuore
Bridget Conneran
Chapel's Cove 1 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Michael Walsh
Mary Walsh
 
1868 24 James Bennett     James Bennett
Susan Walsh
Holyrood 1 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Edward Bennett
Sarah Walsh
 
1868 25 Mary Anne Gushue     William Gushue
Mary Brown
Cat's Cove 5 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Edward Redmond
Anne Brown
 
1868 26 Oliver Costello     Philip Costello
Ellen Kelly
Hr. Main 9 Mar Patrick O'Donnell John Brien
Dianah Cole
 
1868 27 Linus Hickey     Michael Hickey
Mary Mason
Hr. Main 13 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Ezekiel
Mary A. Maloney
 
1868 28 Bridget Driscoll     William Driscoll
Jane Curren
Cat's Cove 14 Mar Kyran Walsh Patrick Toole
Bridget Curran
 
1868 29 Jessy Morris     James Morris
Mary Hickey
Holyrood 15 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Hickey
Sarah Hickey
 
1868 30 Alice Fewer     Walter Fewer
Nancy Dwyer
Chapel's Cove 20 Mar Kyran Walsh Joseph Penny
Ellen Murphy
 
1868 31 Benjamin Gaheny     Benjamin Gaheny
Bridget Keogh
Colliers 25 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Whelan
Ellen McDonald
 
1868 32 Elizabeth Dalton     Edward Dalton
Anne Wade
Cat's Cove 25 Mar Patrick O'Donnell James Dalton
Bridget Wade
 
1868 33 James Griffin     John Griffin
Betsy Brown
Colliers 26 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Joseph Cole
Catherine Grace
 
1868 34 Mary Margaret Merner     James Merner
Mary Hannan
Hr. Main 4 May Patrick O'Donnell Matthew Pennell
Mary Gorman
 
1868 35 Peter Conway     Daniel Conway
Elizabeth Fury
Colliers 6 May Patrick O'Donnell William Burke
Mary Conway
 
1868 36 Dinah Gushue     George Gushue
Elizabeth White
Cat's Cove 6 Jun Patrick O'Donnell John St. John
Johannah Costello
 
1868 37 Patrick Mahoney     James Mahoney
Ellen Keeffe
Cat's Cove 11 Jun Patrick O'Donnell John Dalton
Catherine Keeffe
 
1868 38 Daniel Costello     James Costello
Ellen Flaherty
Salmon Cove 18 Jun Patrick O'Donnell David Cody
Ellen Cooke
 
1868 39 John Wall     Nicholas Wall
Mary Sullivan
Hr. Main 21 Jun Patrick O'Donnell Daniel Sullivan
Anne Sullivan
 
1868 40 Mary Joseph Sancuis     Manuel Sancius
Mary Woodford
Hr. Main 23 Jun Patrick O'Donnell John Ezekiel
Catherine Sullivan
 
1868 41 Oliver       __________
Ann Dixon
Colliers 3 Jul Kyran Walsh Henry Croak
Catherine Cole
illegitimate
1868 42 Michael Francis Corbett     Edward Corbett
Elisa Lane
Chapel's Cove 8 Jul Kyran Walsh Matthew Penny
Susan Corbett
 
1868 43 John Skehan     Richard Skehan
Anne Costello
Colliers 8 Jul Patrick O'Donnell James Whelan
Ellen Brien
 
1868 44 William Walsh     Richard Walsh
Anne Devine
Holyrood 10 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Cody
Martha Walsh
 
1868 45 James Flynn     James Flynn
Bridget Gushue
Hr. Main 12 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Hickey
Mary Flynn
 
1868 46 Bridget Hicks     Thomas Hicks
Catherine Butler
Holyrood 12 Jul Kyran Walsh Edward Beseau
Mary Hearn
 
1868 47 John Murphy     James Murphy
Catherine Kelly
  14 Jul Kyran Walsh Patrick Buck
Catherine St. John
 
1868 48 Timothy McGrath     Timothy McGrath
Mary Whelan
Cat's Cove 26 Jul John Scott Patrick Whelan
Honora Skehan
 
1868 49 Anne McGrath     John McGrath
Jane Gushue
Colliers 26 Jul John Scott Matthew Whelan
Susannah Walker
 
1868 50 James Wade     Thomas Wade
Sarah Gushew
Cat's Cove 26 Jul John Scott James Wade
Mary Mansfield
 
1868 51 Lucy Moore     Daniel Moore
Bridget Power
Salmon Cove 31 Jul John Scott David Coady
Hannah Moore
 
1868 52 Denis Francis Sullivan     John Sullivan
Jane Grace
Salmon Cove 3 Aug John Scott Philip Ezekiel
Alice Sullivan
 
1868 53 Catherine Anne Sullivan     Daniel Sullivan
Anne Conran
  5 Aug John Scott Patrick Hickey
Mary Conran
 
1868 54 Edward Joseph Farrell     John Farrell
Bridget MacKey
Chapel's Cove 6 Aug John Scott Walter Murray
Johannah Fewer
 
1868 55 Patrick Joseph McGrath     Thomas McGrath
Mary Mahony
Gasters 7 Aug John Scott Walter Murray
Kate Dalton
 
1868 56 James Mansfield     John Mansfield
Jane Murphy
Cat's Cove 9 Aug John Scott Michael Leahy
Johannah Larrissey
 
1868 57 Margaret Wade     David Wade
Margaret Walsh
Cat's Cove 9 Aug John Scott James Wade
Johannah Murphy
 
1868 58 Michael MacKey     Richard MacKey
Patience Hickey
Chapel's Cove 9 Aug John Scott Patrick Hickey
Anne Corbett
 
1868 59 David Kenny     Peter Kenny
Margaret Norcote
Cat's Cove 15 Aug Kyran Walsh Patrick Murphy
Catherine Kenny
 
1868 60 James MacKey     John MacKey
Bridget Dwyer
Chapel's Cove 15 Aug John Scott Thomas Mason
Ellen Crawley
 
1868 61 Mary Anne Ezekiel     Samuel Ezekiel
Margaret Murray
Salmon Cove 15 Aug John Scott Walter Murray
Johannah Power
 
1868 62 Mary Costello     Daniel Costello
Catherine Northcote
Cat's Cove 16 Aug John Scott John Murphy
Mary Costello
 
1868 63 Mary Catherine Whelan     James Whelan
Bridget Brien
Colliers 16 Aug John Scott James Hearne
Mary Whelan
 
1868 64 Thomas Michael Connell     Patrick Connell
Sarah Corbett
Chapel's Cove 18 Aug John Scott James Deady
Johannah Whelan
 
1868 65 Edward Wade   Aug. 14 Edward Wade
Mary Flaherty
Cat's Cove 18 Aug John Scott Edward Flaherty
Sarah Gushew
 
1868 66 Mary Bridget Wade     Maurice Wade
Mary Mahony
Cat's Cove 18 Aug John Scott John Keeffe
Catherine Mahony
 
1868 67 Eliza Anne Furey     John Furey
Elizabeth Flaherty
Hr. Main 18 Aug John Scott John Murray
Kate Gueson
 
1868 68 Michael Joseph Crawley     Patrick Crawley
Mary Power
Holyrood 19 Aug John Scott Cornelius Sullivan
Ellen Crawley
 
1868 69 Arthur Francis Duff     Thomas Duff
Ellen McGrath
Holyrood 23 Aug John Scott James Walsh
Mary Walsh
 
1868 70 Francis Hearn     Patrick Hearn
Rose A. McGahey
Colliers 23 Aug Patrick O'Donnell George Whelan
Hanora Doyle
 
1868 71 John Thomas Flaherty     Joseph Flaherty
Bridget Martin
Cat's Cove 25 Aug John Scott Edward Doyle
Anastasia Power
 
1868 72 George White     Richard White
Rachel Gushue
Bacon Cove 25 Aug John Scott Thomas Murphy
Debra Murphy
 
1868 73 Bartholomew Dunphy     Lawrence Dunphy
Margaret Lewis
Holyrood 25 Aug Patrick O'Donnell John Deady
Mary A. Walsh
 
1868 74 Frances Healy     James Healy
Elizabeth Hynes
Holyrood 25 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Michael Ryan
Bridget Quinlan
 
1868 75 Patrick Ryan     Michael Ryan
Sarah Flaherty
Holyrood 26 Aug John Scott Walter Murray
Bridget Quinlan
 
1868 76 Richard Redmond     Lawrence Redmond
Margaret Hennessey
Salmon Cove 27 Aug Patrick O'Donnell John Conway
Frances Fuore
 
1868 77 John Quinlan     John Quinlan
Mary Kennedy
Holyrood 30 Aug John Scott Philip Vitch
Anne Kennedy
 
1868 78 Susannah Rose Moloney     Philip Moloney
Grace Walsh
Holyrood 5 Sep John Scott Edward Murray
Anne Duggan
 
1868 79 Margaret Kenny     David Kenny
Margaret Dalton
Cat's Cove 8 Sep John Scott James Wade
Jane Larassey
 
1868 80 Patrick Curran     Patrick Curran
Johanna Burke
Cat's Cove 9 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Wade
Anne Burke
 
1868 81 Margaret Ellen Lewis     James Lewis
Margaret Costello
Cat's Cove 9 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Michael Wade
Ellen Driscoll
 
1868 82 James Griffin     Michael Griffin
Mary Gushue
Cat's Cove 9 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Edward Wade
Ellen Keane
 
1868 83 James Gushue     Timothy Gushue
Esther Williams
Cat's Cove 9 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Edward Brien
Mary A. Gushue
 
1868 84 Philip Buck     Robert Buck
Margaret Conway
Cat's Cove 13 Sep John Scott James Wade
Mary Wade
 
1868 85 Nicholas Rochford     Nicholas Rochford
Mary Conway
Cat's Cove 13 Sep John Scott Edward Dalton
Jane Gray
illegitimate
1868 86 Patrick Philips     John Philips
Margaret Grace
Colliers 13 Sep John Scott Thomas Cole
Elizabeth Cole
 
1868 87 Mary Joseph Walsh     Patrick Walsh
Caroline Hatfield
Bacon Cove 13 Sep Patrick O'Donnell John Walsh
Ellen Mansfield
 
1868 88 Thomas Cole     Thomas Cole
Bridget McGrath
Colliers 21 Sep Jeremiah O'Donnell William Dalton
Mary Murphy
 
1868 89 Michael Flaherty     Patrick Flaherty
Bridget Pennell
Salmon Cove 22 Sep Patrick O'Donnell James MacKey
Alice Walsh
 
1868 90 William John Brien     James Brien
Margaret Kerby
Holyrood 23 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Joseph Hicks
Frances Doyle
 
1868 91 Margaret Anne Crawley     John Crawley
Mary Nugent
Holyrood 27 Sep Jeremiah O'Donnell Michael Rourke
Anne Scott
 
1868 92 Eliza Costigan     William Costigan
Mary Gaheny
Colliers 4 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Matthew Whelan
Elizabeth Gaheny
 
1868 93 James Toole     Timothy Toole
Anty Larrissey
Cat's Cove 4 Oct Patrick O'Donnell John Mansfield
Bridget Wade
 
1868 94 Matthew Joseph Woodford     John Woodford
Anastasia Hickey
Hr. Main 4 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Costello
Alice Penny
 
1868 95 John Merrigan     Thomas Merrigan
Elizabeth Fahey
Colliers 4 Oct Patrick O'Donnell John Cole
Johanna Whelan
 
1868 96 Catherine Anne McGee     John McGee
Mary Penny
Salmon Cove 5 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Daniel Costello
Catherine McGee
 
1868 no # listed
at bottom -
outside of columns
Agnes Mary Joy     James Joy
Margaret Strapp
Hr. Main     J. O'Donnell Thomas Strapp
Elisa Murphy
 
1868 97 Anastasia Fardy     Mortimer Fardy
Rachael Curran
Hr. Main 5 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Samuel Parsley
Sarah Sullivan
 
1868 98 Mary Anne Strappe     Patrick Strappe
Betsy Maloney
Hr. Main 7 Oct Patrick O'Donnell James Deady
Mary A. Maloney
 
1868 99 Philip Joseph Penny     Thomas Penny
Hanora Neill
Holyrood 7 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Penny
Bridget Cunningham
 
1868 100 James Toole     John Toole
Catherine Burke
Cat's Cove 7 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Richard Walsh
Mary Keating
 
1868 101 William Joseph Fewer     John Fewer
Anne Barren
Chapel's Cove 8 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Edward Kennedy
Mary Walsh
 
1868 102 Mary A. Flynn     Patrick Flynn
Frances Fewer
Hr. Main 8 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Flynn
Johannah Murphy
 
1868 103 Patrick Joseph Byrne     Peter Byrne
Susanna Davis
Holyrood 11 Oct Jeremiah O'Donnell Patrick Byrne
Sarah Davis
 
1868 104 Mary Joseph Keane     Patrick Keane
Ellen Kenny
Cat's Cove 11 Oct Thomas McGrath James St. John
Kate St. John
 
1868 105 Johanna Buck     Patrick Buck
Margaret Ghizen
Cat's Cove 11 Oct Thomas McGrath Charles Ghizen
Anne Buck
 
1868 106 Stephen James Parsley     John Parsley
Bridget Hickey
Hr. Main 17 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Stephen Parsley
Margaret Doyle
 
1868 107 Mary Veitch     George Veitch
Anne Rourke
Holyrood 18 Oct Jeremiah O'Donnell Matthew Rourke
Honora Scott
 
1868 108 ? ?     John Larrissey
Eliza Hunt
Cat's Cove 18 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Thomas St. John
Johannah Hunt
 
1868 109 Mary Kennedy     Michael Kennedy
Eliza Dunne
Cat's Cove 24 Oct Jeremiah O'Donnell Walter Murray
Bridget Flaherty
illegitimate -
bapt sub conditions
1868 110 William Patrick Donovan     James Donovan
Martha Penny
Cat's Cove 25 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Rochford
Johannah St. John
 
1868 111 Michael J. Conway     Richard Conway
Mary Walsh
Colliers 1 Nov Patrick O'Donnell James Conway
Anastasia Conway
 
1868 112 Margaret Hannifan     John Hannifan
Mary Walsh
Salmon Cove 1 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Andrew Walsh
Mary Hennessey
 
1868 113 Margaret Anne Gorman     John Gorman
Bridget Isakel
Hr. Main 2 Nov Jeremiah O'Donnell Matthew Penny
Susan Joy
Baptized
sub conditions
1868 114 Thomas Walsh     Walter Walsh
Catherine McGee
Salmon Cove 2 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Richard Pendergast
Jane Mason
 
1868 115 Anastasia Lannon     Michael Lannon
Catherine Bray
Hr. Main 4 Nov Jeremiah O'Donnell Peter Hawko
Johannah Fewer
 
1868 116 Thomas Ezekiel     Thomas Ezekiel
Anastasia Keeffe
Hr. Main 5 Nov Patrick O'Donnell James Deady
Anastasia Kennedy
 
1868 117 Charles John Healy     William Healy
Catherine McGahey
Holyrood 9 Nov Jeremiah O'Donnell Thomas Moore
Anastasia Comerford
 
1868 118 James Cole     James Cole
Eliza Noseworthy
Colliers 9 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Merrigan
Anne Murphy
 
1868 119 Honora Francis Dwyer     Patrick Dwyer
Honora Power
Holyrood 15 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Penny
Bridget Penny
 
1868 120 Sarah Anne Quinlan     Peter Quinlan
Ellen Hynes
Holyrood 15 Nov Patrick O'Donnell James Quinlan
Ellen Quinlan
 
1868 121 William Curran     Martin Curran
Mary Wade
Cat's Cove 15 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Stephen Kennedy
Mary Curran
 
1868 122 Margaret Hickey     John Hickey
Elizabeth Brophy
Holyrood 24 Nov Jeremiah O'Donnell Thomas Hickey
Mary Brophy
 
1868 123 Ellen Mary Fury     John Fury
Mary Joy
Hr. Main 26 Nov Jeremiah O'Donnell Walter Murray
Martha Fury
Baptized
sub conditions
1868 124 Anastasia Crawley     William Crawley
Margaret Fardy
Chapel's Cove 28 Nov Patrick O'Donnell James Crawley
Elizabeth Crawley
 
1868 125 Sarah Mary Purcil     Patrick Purcil
Elizabeth Campion
Holyrood 29 Nov Jeremiah O'Donnell John Bennett
Mary Harding
Baptized
sub conditions
1868 126 Stephen Joseph Joy     John Joy
Elizabeth MacKey
Hr. Main 1 Dec Jeremiah O'Donnell James MacKey
Elizabeth Joy
 
1868 127 Margaret O'Neill     John O'Neill
Anne Crawley
Holyrood 6 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Edward Murray
Susan Byrne
 
1868 128 Mary Anne Costello     Patrick Costello
Johannah Keating
Cat's Cove 6 Dec Jeremiah O'Donnell Patrick Kennedy
Alice Kennedy
 
1868 129 Mary Anne Cooke     Thomas Cooke
Ellen Pendergast
Salmon Cove 20 Dec Patrick O'Donnell John Moore
Anne Moore
twins
1868 130 Alice Cooke     Thomas Cooke
Ellen Pendergast
Salmon Cove 20 Dec Patrick O'Donnell William Moore
Mary Devereux
twins
1868 131 Bridget Gushue     Patrick Gushue
Mary Kenny
Cat's Cove 27 Dec Patrick O'Donnell James Hawks
Catherine Dalton
 

 

Page contributed by Barbara McGrath

Transcribed by Ivy F. Benoit

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)