Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Roman Catholic Parish of St. Peter and St. Paul
Harbour Main, Conception Bay, Newfoundland
Baptism Records (1857-1911)

While every effort humanly possible has been made to make sure that there are no errors, changes or omissions from the actual records, some still may occur. If anyone comes across something that they feel is wrong, please contact me (Barbara McGrath - address on the contributor's page) and she will re-check the records again and if it is still wrong, you can submit what you feel is the correct information and we will add it as an errata to the bottom of the file. In the meantime, where there are ???? marks, if anyone can fill in the blanks, we would be happy to add them to the file.

The files were transcribed exactly as they were recorded in the original records and spellings (even though they may be wrong) were written exactly as per the record and where some were hard to decipher, the author used her own interpretation.

I would like to also take this opportunity to thank James McGrath of Philadelphia, USA who is responsible for paying for the copying of these files and others that will be coming on line soon.

Years
1857-1911
 
 
 
Birth Date
 
 
 
Date of
Baptism
 
 
 
Remarks or Conditions
Year
Number
Baptism Name
Surname
Year
Month
Parents' Names
Residence
Day
Month
Clergyman's Name
Godparents/sponsors
 
1864 1 John Fling     William Fling
Jane Kennedy
Salmon Cove 1 Jan Patrick O'Donnell John McGee
Louisa Moore
 
1864 2 Anne Elizabeth Fury     James Fury
Kate Kennedy
Hr. Main 1 Jan Patrick O'Donnell John Costigan
Johanna Kennedy
 
1864 3 Hanna Frances Grace     Patrick Grace
Elizabeth Cole
Salmon Cove 4 Jan Patrick O'Donnell Edward Corbett
Kate Cantwell
 
1864 4 Catherine Frances Devereau     Michael Devereau
Margaret Sullivan
Salmon Cove 9 Jan Patrick O'Donnell James Moore
Anne Sullivan
 
1864 5 Bartholomew Costello     Michael Costello
Sarah Delany
Hr. Main 9 Jan Patrick O'Donnell John Mason
Hanna Costello
 
1864 5 (both) Mary Frances Costello     John Costello
Mary Custeen
Salmon Cove 13 Jan Patrick O'Donnell John McGee
Ellen Ryan
 
1864 6 John Hickey     Thomas Hickey
Anne Crawley
Chapel's Cove 22 Jan Patrick O'Donnell Geoffrey Crawley
Eliza Crawley
 
1864 7 Mary Joseph LaCour     Nicholas LaCour
Constance Fardy
Hr. Main 22 Jan Patrick O'Donnell Charles Fury
Bridget Hannen
 
1864 8 William Dunne     William Dunne
Mary Keating
Cat's Cove 22 Jan Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Dunne
Elizabeth Mahoney
 
1864 9 Catherine Mason     Joseph Penney
Mary Mason
Salmon Cove 30 Jan Kyran Walsh Joseph Mason
Mary Cahill
 
1864 10 Mary Anne Ezekiel     Michael Ezekiel
Ellen Meany
Hr. Main 5 Feb Patrick O'Donnell John Ezekiel
Martha Ezekiel
 
1864 11 Patrick Curren     Michael Curren
Mary Driscoll
Cat's Cove 17 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Kennedy
Johanna Kennedy
 
1864 12 Mary Frances Cole     James Cole
Bridget Merrigan
Colliers 17 Feb Patrick O'Donnell James Conway
Elizabeth Fahey
 
1864 13 John Hely     Patrick Hely
Jane Dwyer
Holyrood 17 Feb Kyran Walsh Peter Quinlan
Ann Hely
 
1864 14 Philip MacKey     Edward MacKey
Ellen Hynes
Holyrood 22 Feb Patrick O'Donnell John Williams
Mary Hynes
 
1864 15 John Kelly     Thomas Kelly
Margaret Mansfield
Cat's Cove 22 Feb Patrick O'Donnell John Griffin
Catherine Laracy
 
1864 16 James Joseph Ezekiel     Peter Ezekiel
Mary Woodford
Hr. Main 26 Feb Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Ezekiel
Frances Wall
 
1864 17 Agnes Williams     Thomas Williams
Betsy Gushue
Cat's Cove 28 Feb Patrick O'Donnell William Kennedy
Bridget Curren
 
1864 18 Johannah Joseph Timmons     Edward Timmons
Bridget Hynes
Holyrood 29 Feb Kyran Walsh Stephen Doyle
Johannah Hely
 
1864 19 Elizabeth Mears     Thomas Mears
Ann Moors
Chapel's Cove 5 Mar Kyran Walsh Edward Murray
Frances Fewer
 
1864 20 Patrick Toole     Timothy Toole
Jane Connell
Cat's Cove 14 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Wade
Anastasia Larrissey
 
1864 21 Catherine Joseph Flynn     Michael Flynn
Betsy Wall
Chapel's Cove 14 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Fuore
Bridget Moore
 
1864 22 Michael Thomas Ryan     Michael Ryan
Mary Doyle
Colliers 20 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Hearn
Catherine Grace
 
1864 23 Mary Anne Gahany     William Gahany
Mary Cole
Colliers 20 Mar Patrick O'Donnell Joseph Cole
Mary Merrigan
 
1864 24 Nicholas Whelan     Matthew Whelan
Margaret Walsh
Colliers 3 Apr Patrick O'Donnell James Hearn
A M. Teresa Walker
 
1864 25 Catherine Ryan     George Ryan
Fanny Doyle
Colliers 10 Apr Patrick O'Donnell John Bryan
Mary Whelan
 
1864 26 Bridget Gaheny     Benjamin Gaheny
Elizabeth Kehoe
Colliers 17 Apr Patrick O'Donnell Michael Brien
Mary Burke
 
1864 27 Margaret Frances McGrath     Patrick McGrath
Frances Merrigan
Colliers 17 Apr Patrick O'Donnell John Ryan
Johanna Croak
 
1864 28 John Joseph Hawko     William Hawko
Anastasia Murphy
Chapel's Cove 28 Apr Patrick O'Donnell William Hawko
Mary Hawko
 
1864 29 Ellen Walsh     Michael Walsh
Ellen Grace
Holyrood 1 May Kyran Walsh James Walsh
Elisa Lewis
 
1864 30 Mark Penny     Matthew Penny
Johannah McDonald
Holyrood 7 May Kyran Walsh William Moores
Mary Penny
 
1864 31 Anastasia Dwyer     Patrick Dwyer
Honor Power
Holyrood 9 May Patrick O'Donnell Michael Fling
Fanny Healy
 
1864 32 John Toole     John Toole
Catherine Burke
Cat's Cove 10 May Patrick O'Donnell John Curren
Mary Nofdelle
illegitimate
1864 33 Catherine Joseph Keating     John Keating
Ellen Keeffe
Cat's Cove 22 May Patrick O'Donnell Charles Gushue
Margaret St. John
 
1864 34 Mary Joseph Burke     William Burke
Honor Fury
Colliers 29 May Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Cole
Elizabeth Burke
 
1864 35 Charlotte Lannan     William Lannan
Margaret Barns
Harbour Main 31 May Patrick O'Donnell Michael Wall
Mary Kennedy
 
1864 36 Timothy Walsh     Thomas Walsh
Mary Griffin
Bacon Cove 6 Jun Patrick O'Donnell George Brien
Dianna Cole
 
1864 37 John Commerford     Thomas Commerford
Ellen Walsh
Holyrood 12 Jun Kyran Walsh Walter Fewer
Ellen Maher
 
1864 38 Stephen Hely     Philip Hely
Ann Walsh
Holyrood 19 Jun Kyran Walsh James Hynes
Jane Penny
 
1864 39 Charles Edward Gushue     Patrick Gushue
Mary Kenny
Kitchuses 19 Jun Patrick O'Donnell Philip Mahoney
Johanna Costello
 
1864 40 Mary Juliana Hannan     William Hannan
Ellen Meyers
Hr. Main 21 Jun Patrick O'Donnell Michael Gorman
Bridget Myers
 
1864 41 Juliana Tubrid     Thomas Tubrid
Margaret McDonnell
Holyrood 26 Jun Patrick O'Donnell Joseph Penney
Catherine Lewis
 
1864 42 Catherine Ann Wall     Nicholas Wall
Mary Sullivan
Hr. Main 2 Jul Patrick O'Donnell William Ezekiel
Anne Sullivan
 
1864 43 James Costello     John Costello
Kate Kearney
Cat's Cove 3 Jul Patrick O'Donnell David Costello
Bridget Kennedy
 
1864 44 Peter Joseph Hickey     John Hickey
Elisa Brophy
Holyrood 3 Jul Kyran Walsh John Bennett
Ellen McGrath
 
1864 45 William Francis Burn     Peter Burn
Susan Davis
Holyrood 10 Jul Kyran Walsh Pierce Murphy
Mary Murphy
 
1864 46 Mathew Penny     Thomas Penny
Honora Neil
Holyrood 10 Jul Kyran Walsh John Penny
Mary Penny
 
1864 47 Michael Joseph McDonald     John McDonald
Elizabeth Corbett
Colliers 10 Jul Patrick O'Donnell James Whelan
Jane Corbett
 
1864 48 Anastasia Whelan     John Whelan
Sarah Cole
Colliers 10 Jul Patrick O'Donnell John Cole
Elizabeth Brien
 
1864 49 Margaret Walsh     Walter Walsh
Catherine McGee
Salmon Cove 10 Jul Patrick O'Donnell James Murray
Julia Butler
 
1864 50 Mary Augustine Woodford     Michael Woodford
Anastasia Wall
Hr. Main 16 Jul Patrick O'Donnell John LaCour
Martha Ezekiel
 
1864 51 Richard Walsh     Richard Walsh
Ann Devine
Holyrood 17 Jul Kyran Walsh James Joy
Mary Wall
 
1864 52 Cornelius Crowly     Patrick Crowly
Mary Power
Holyrood 17 Jul Kyran Walsh Michael Rourke
Mary Doyle
 
1864 53 Thomas Sevier     Joseph Sevier
Ursula Flynn
Gasters 17 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Strapp
Anne Fury
 
1864 54 William Keating     William Keating
Betsy Baker
Cat's Cove 17 Jul Patrick O'Donnell William Kennedy
Johanna Kennedy
 
1864 55 Mary Anne Keane     Patrick Keane
Ellen Penny
Cat's Cove 17 Jul Patrick O'Donnell John Dalton
Mary Driscoll
 
1864 56 Patrick Aloysius Cody     Patrick Cody
Sarah Mooney
Hr. Main 17 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Jeremiah Kennedy
Ellen Duggan
 
1864 57 Joseph Sullivan     John Sullivan
Jane Grace
Salmon Cove 18 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Denis Lyons
Elizabeth Grace
 
1864 58 Margaret Magaat Penny     John Penny
Johanna Corbett
Chapel's Cove 22 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Hicks
Alice Joy
 
1864 59 Sarah Christina Cole     James Cole
Mary Nosary
Colliers 24 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Nicholas Cole
Mary Whelan
 
1864 60 John Hennessy     James Hennessy
Sera Keily
Holyrood 25 Jul Patrick O'Donnell William McGrath
Elizabeth Barrett
 
1864 61 Elisa Beseau     Patrick Beseau
Catherine Brown
Holyrood 25 Jul Kyran Walsh Mathew Milmore
Ellen Beseau
 
1864 62 Jane Moore     Daniel Moore
Bridget Power
Salmon Cove 28 Jul Patrick O'Donnell Michael Moore
Catherine Kennedy
 
1864 63 Thomas Walsh     William Walsh
Mary Stack
Cat's Cove 31 Jul Patrick O'Donnell William White
Johanna Stack
 
1864 64 Mary Frances Kenny     Edward Kenny
Catherine Dalton
Cat's Cove 31 Jul Patrick O'Donnell John Murphy
Margaret Dalton
 
1864 65 Anastasia Nolan     John Nolan
Sarah Ezekiel
Salmon Cove 6 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Edward Baker
Margaret Cantwell
 
1864 66 James John Hearn     James Hearn
Bridget Kennedy
Colliers 7 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Edward Ryan
Teresa Hearn
 
1864 67 Michael Hannaven     Michael Hannaven
Elizabeth Mahony
Salmon Cove 9 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Philip Ezekiel
Alice Walsh
 
1864 68 Catherine Ezekiel     Michael Ezekiel
Bridget McDonnell
Holyrood 10 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Edward Murray
Margaret Tubrid
 
1864 69 Mary Anne Crawley     Patrick Crawley
Margaret Conneran
Chapel's Cove 12 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Walter Walsh
Mary Crawley
 
1864 70 Mary Anne Gorman     Walter Gorman
Mary Whelan
Chapel's Cove 14 Aug Patrick O'Donnell John Murphy
Mary Myers
 
1864 71 Patrick Francis Duggan     Thomas Duggan
Catherine Duff
Chapel's Cove 15 Aug Patrick O'Donnell William Woodford
Anastasia Joy
 
1864 72 Mary Bridget Hearn     Patrick Hearn
Rosana McGahey
Colliers 15 Aug Patrick O'Donnell James Lacy
Margaret Hearn
 
1864 73 Richard Mahoney     James Mahoney
Anne Griffin
Colliers 15 Aug Patrick O'Donnell John Mansfield
Mary Mahoney
 
1864 74 Michael Brien     Maurice Brien
Mary Power
Broad Cove 15 Aug Patrick O'Donnell John McGee
Margaret Keogh
 
1864 75 Nicholas Conran     Patrick Conran
Sarah Corbett
Chapel's Cove 17 Aug Kyran Walsh Denis Walsh
Mary Walsh
 
1864 76 Elisa Ann Keough     James Keough
Catherine Grace
Salmon Cove 21 Aug Kyran Walsh Pat Kennedy
Catherine McGhee
 
1864 77 Thomas MacKey     Richard MacKey
Patience MacKey
Chapel's Cove 21 Aug Kyran Walsh Thomas Hickey
Margaret Fardy
 
1864 78 Lucy Ann Beseau     Patrick Beseau
Mary Lewis
Holyrood 21 Aug Kyran Walsh Joseph Penny
Mary Maher
 
1864 79 Walter Gorman     __________
Mary Gorman
Hr. Main 26 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Michael Keating
Mary Kennedy
 
1864 80 Patrick Conway     Denis Conway
Betsy Fury
Colliers 26 Aug Patrick O'Donnell John Shea
Mary Conway
 
1864 81 Patrick Kennedy     Patrick Kennedy
Sarah Connell
Cat's Cove 26 Aug Patrick O'Donnell James Wade
Johanna Connell
 
1864 82 Mary Joseph Meany     Michael Meany
Johannah Woodford
Hr. Main 29 Aug Kyran Walsh William Meany
Sarah Ferry
 
1864 83 Mary Wall     James Wall
Jane LaCour
Hr. Main 31 Aug Patrick O'Donnell Nicholas LaCour
Constance LaCour
 
1864 84 James Joseph Healy     William Healy
Catherine McGahey
Holyrood 6 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Penny
Bridget Hynes
 
1864 85 Patrick Francis Grace     Pierce Grace
Ellen Devereux
Salmon Cove 7 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Michael Devereux
Mary Moore
 
1864 86 Richard Woodford     Michael Woodford
Catherine Byrne
Holyrood 9 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Miller
Agnes Holden
 
1864 87 Johanna Magdalene Merner     James Merner
Mary Anne Hannen
Hr. Main 11 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Cody
Margaret Donnelly
 
1864 88 John Curran     Martin Curran
Mary Wade
Cat's Cove 11 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Curran
Mary Kennedy
 
1864 89 Philip Augustine Cole     William Cole
Alice Gushue
Bacon Cove 11 Sep Patrick O'Donnell John McGahey
Serah Donnelly
 
1864 90 Anastasia Boland     Michael Boldan
Bridget Connell
Holyrood 11 Sep Kyran Walsh William Taplin
Mary Jane Taplin
 
1864 91 Mary Butler     James Butler
Ellen Curren
Holyrood 11 Sep Kyran Walsh James Lacey
Betsy Crowly
 
1864 92 Philip Francis Butler     Patrick Butler
Catherine Toole
Salmon Cove 16 Sep Patrick O'Donnell William Pennell
Ellen Pendergast
 
1864 93 Thomas Francis Cahill     William Cahill
Bridget Keating
Hr. Main 18 Sep Patrick O'Donnell James Moore
Serah Terry
 
1864 94 Johanna Snow     Martin Snow
Anne Kinsella
Colliers 18 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Michael Cole
Bridget Shea
 
1864 95 Margaret Leary     Michael Leary
Sarah Walsh
Colliers 18 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Burke
Anne Power
 
1864 96 Cornelius Quinlan     John Quinlan
Mary Kennedy
Holyrood 19 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Philip Healy
Ellen Quinlan
 
1864 97 Alice Corbett     _________
Margaret Corbett
Chapel's Cove 19 Sep Patrick O'Donnell John Flood
Hanora Costello
illegitimate
1864 98 Patrick Michael Dwyer     John Dwyer
Elizabeth Dallens
Holyrood 21 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Richard Fuore
Frances Fuore
 
1864 99 Anne Foley     _________
Mary Foley
Colliers 23 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Ward
Anne Kinsella
illegitimate
1864 100 John Leary     James Leary
Ellen Buck
Cat's Cove 25 Sep Patrick O'Donnell Michael Kennedy
Elizabeth Mahoney
 
1864 101 Ellen Mary Woodford     John Woodford
Anastasia Hickey
Hr. Main 29 Sep Patrick O'Donnell John Joy
Johanna Hicks
 
1864 102 Ann Frances Woodford     Samuel Woodford
Margaret Woodford
Hr. Main 3 Oct Kyran Walsh Matthew Currew
Anastasia Burke
 
1864 103 Michael Alexander Gushue     Robert Gushue
Bridget Driscoll
Bacon Cove 3 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Curran
Elizabeth Mahoney
 
1864 104 Charles Gushue     Robert Gushue
Bridget Driscoll
Bacon Cove 3 Oct Patrick O'Donnell George Gushue
Anne Cole
 
1864 105 Elizabeth Costello     Daniel Costello
Mary Delany
Hr. Main 4 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Timothy Costello
Hanora Costello
 
1864 106 John Crawley     John Crawley
Mary Nugent
Holyrood 6 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Joseph Hicks
Betsy Walsh
 
1864 107 Anne Frances Gushue     Nicholas Gushue
Mary McGrath
Cat's Cove 9 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Philip Mahoney
Margaret Hearn
 
1864 108 Philip Costello     Timothy Costello
Bridget Keating
Hr. Main 9 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Philip Costello
Margaret Costello
 
1864 109 Serah Bridget Fury     William Fury
Sarah Flynn
Salmon Cove 9 Oct Patrick O'Donnell James Moore
Mary Meany
 
1864 110 Mary Frances Aloysius Dwyer     William Dwyer
Mary Hynes
Holyrood 14 Oct Patrick O'Donnell James Healy
Mary Kelly
 
1864 111 Patrick Joseph Myers     James Myers
Hanora Hawko
Chapel's Cove 14 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Thomas Hawko
Alice Duggan
 
1864 112 Bridget Penny     Thomas Penny
Mary McDonnell
Holyrood 16 Oct David O'Donnell Timothy Quinlan
Anne Cormack
 
1864 113 Richard MacKey     John MacKey
Bridget Dwyer
Holyrood 17 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Stephen Corbett
Annie Hickey
 
1864 114 Mary Anne Corbet     Pat. Corbet
Elizabeth Lewis
Chapel's Cove 18 Oct David O'Donnell Patrick Corbet
Ellen Corbet
 
1864 115 (entire entry crossed out)                    
1864 116 Edward Keating     Michael Keating
Serah Baker
Salmon Cove 19 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Buck
Alice Keating
 
1864 117 John Brien     George Brien
Sarah Joy
Holyrood 21 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Laurence O'Rourke
Mary O'Rourke
 
1864 118 John Whelan     Stephen Whelan
Julia St. John
Cat's Cove 23 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Thomas St. John
Johanna St. John
 
1864 119 Mary Anne Brien     John Brien
Anne Walsh
Cat's Cove 23 Oct Patrick O'Donnell John Buck
Mary Buck
 
1864 120 William Fuore     Thomas Fuore
Susan Hawko
Chapel's Cove 23 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Geoffrey Crawley
Frances Fuore
 
1864 121 John Mulloy     Thomas Mulloy
Bridget Hannan
Salmon Cove 23 Oct Patrick O'Donnell William Cantwell
Elizabeth Grace
 
1864 122 Patrick Francis Hickey     Michael Hickey
________
Hr. Main 25 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Edward Hannan
Mary Ezekiel
 
1864 123 Martin Fitzgerald     Patrick Fitzgerald
Ellen Wall
Holyrood 28 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Patrick Brien
Margaret Cummingham
 
1864 124 Mary Anne Wall     Patrick Wall
Elizabeth LaCour
Hr. Main 28 Oct Patrick O'Donnell William Penny
Elizabeth Ezekiel
 
1864 125 John Walsh     Patrick Walsh
Caroline Hatfield
Bacon Cove 30 Oct Patrick O'Donnell Richard Guffore
Mary Mansfield
 
1864 126 Mary Cole     Thomas Cole
Bridget McGrath
Colliers 1 Nov Patrick O'Donnell William McDonald
Nora McGrath
 
1864 127 John Mason     George Mason
Kate Flannigan
Salmon Cove 1 Nov Patrick O'Donnell William Fury
Mary Flannigan
 
1864 128 Mary Joseph Conneran     Nicholas Conneran
Anastasia Terry
Chapel's Cove 2 Nov Patrick O'Donnell James Crawley
Anne Duggan
 
1864 129 Daniel Mulloney     Philip Mulloney
Grace Walsh
Holyrood 3 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Elias Lewis
Margaret Mulloney
 
1864 130 Margaret Butler     Thomas Butler
Susan Walsh
Holyrood 6 Nov Kyran Walsh Walter Joy
Mary Joy
 
1864 131 William Gushue     George Gushue
Elizabeth White
Cat's Cove 7 Nov Patrick O'Donnell John Harman
Mary McGrath
 
1864 132 Mary Toole     Timothy Toole
Jane Copito
Cat's Cove 7 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Charles Gushue
Mary Curran
 
1864 133 Michael Joseph Wade     John Wade
Bridget Connors
Cat's Cove 8 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Michael Wade
Ellen Connors
 
1864 134 John Lewis     James Lewis
Margaret Costello
Cat's Cove 13 Nov Patrick O'Donnell James Mahoney
Mary Gushue
 
1864 135 Elizabeth Parsley     William Parsley
Margaret McGee
Salmon Cove 14 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Edward Murray
Mary Anne Power
 
1864 136 John Connors     Maurice Connors
Alice Power
Cat's Cove 19 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Stephen Kennedy
Johanna Power
 
1864 137 Charlotte Joseph Gushue     Michael Gushue
Catherine Lannan
Kitchuses 20 Nov Patrick O'Donnell William Kennedy
Catherine Dalton
 
1864 138 Anne Frances Costello     Michael Costello
Johanna Mahoney
Kitchuses 20 Nov Patrick O'Donnell William Kenny
Jane Gushue
 
1864 139 Johannah Lewis     Philip Lewis
Catherine Beseau
Holyrood 20 Nov Kyran Walsh Roger Kennedy
Elisa Lewis
 
1864 140 James Hawko     H. Hawko
Ellen Hawko
Chapel's Cove 27 Nov Kyran Walsh Philip Hawko
Ellen Hawko
 
1864 141 Anne Frances Wade     Nicholas Wade
Mary Duggan
Cat's Cove 28 Nov Patrick O'Donnell Richard Walsh
Anne Burke
 
1864 142 Mary Joseph Hannan     Edward Hannan
Anty Toole
Hr. Main 3 Dec Patrick O'Donnell John Gorman
Serah Wall
 
1864 143 James Lewis     Philip Lewis
Mary Keefe
Holyrood 6 Dec Kyran Walsh William Lewis
Mary Maher
 
1864 144 Anne Frances Wade     Nicholas Wade
Mary Duggan
Cat's Cove 7 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Richard Walsh
Anne Burke
this entry seems to be the
same person as in #141
1864 145 James Patrick Woodford     James Woodford
Louisa Gorman
Hr. Main 7 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Edward Kennedy
Betsy Keating
 
1864 146 Frances Williams     Patrick Williams
Jane Hawko
Holyrood 8 Dec Kyran Walsh Peter Quinlan
Alice Williams
 
1864 147 Frances Xavier Hennessy     Michael Hennessy
Bridget Brien
Cat's Cove 8 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Philip Connell
Margaret Costello
 
1864 148 Alice Wade     James Wade
Anne Taylor
Cat's Cove 11 Dec Patrick O'Donnell John Wade
Mary Mansfield
 
1864 149 Alice Cole     John Cole
Anne Dixen
Colliers 13 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Edward Murray
Elizabeth Philips
 
1864 150 Philip Joseph Ezekiel     Thomas Ezekiel
Serah Walsh
Salmon Cove 14 Dec Patrick O'Donnell James Ezekiel
Margaret Murray
 
1864 151 Elizabeth Philips     George Philips
Kate Kinsella
Colliers 14 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Edward Murray
Ellen Duggan
convert aged 17 years
1864 152 Edward Thomas Fury     James Fury
Kate Kennedy
Hr. Main 21 Dec Patrick O'Donnell John Fury
Anne Fury
 
1864 153 Patrick Carroll     James Carroll
Mary Kelly
Holyrood 25 Dec Patrick O'Donnell John McGrath
Mary Power
 
1864 154 Anastasia Fuore     Walter Fuore
Anne Dwyer
Chapel's Cove 29 Dec Patrick O'Donnell Denis Walsh
Mary Fuore
 

 

Page contributed by Barbara McGrath

Transcribed by Ivy F. Benoit

Page Revised by Ivy F. Benoit (Wednesday February 20, 2013)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)