Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Baptisms,
Mission of Moreton's Harbor,
1861-1878
(from Anglican Church Records, Botwood)

 

 



BRETT, William Henry of Charles & Julia, Moreton's Harbor, baptised October
27, 1861, George Tucker

PIDDLE, Caroline of John & Mary Jane, Leading Tickles, baptised October 30,
1861, Simon Ward, Lay Reader.  Received into the Church, November 3, 1861,
George Tucker

COX, Elizabeth of John & Ann, New Bay Head, baptised privately May 28, 1861,
Ed Downton, Lay Reader.  Received into the Church, November 4, 1861, George
Tucker

RUSSELL, Margaret Jane of James & Phoebe, Moreton's Harbor, baptised
November 17, 1861, George Tucker

BARNES, Sarah Ellen of Abram & Mary, Moreton's Harbor, received into the
Church November 17, 1861, George Tucker.

MARTIN, Frederic of Richard & Louisa, Black Island Cove, received February
7, 1862, George Tucker

BARNES, Ellen of Joseph & Alice, Black Island Cove, received February 7,
1862, George Tucker

LOCKE, James of Isaac & Martha, Tizzard's Harbor, baptised February 23,
1862, George Tucker

TUCKER, Isobel Gray of George & Theodosia, Moreton's Harbor, baptised March
2, 1862, George Tucker

WELSH, Barbara of Thomas & Myram, Tizzard's Harbor, baptised March 2, 1862,
George Tucker

CURTIS, Grace of Benjamin & Sarah, Tizzard's Harbor, baptised March 9, 1862,
George Tucker

CANNON, Sarah Ann of John & Maria, Western Head, baptised March 16, 1862,
George Tucker

RIDEOUT, Archebaud John of (?)Georgie, Western Head, baptised May 4, 1862,
George Tucker

RIDEOUT, Parmesas of Henry & Diana, Western Head, baptised May 27, 1862,
George Tucker

BIDE, Adelaide Delphina of Thomas & Eliza, Tizzard's Harbor, baptised June
1, 1862, George Tucker

BIDE, Lilia Emma of Simon & Caroline, Tizzard's Harbor, baptised June 1,
1862, George Tucker

BOWERS, Fanny of George & Rachel, Indian Burying Ground, born September 10,
1861, baptised June 7, 1862, George Tucker

STUDLEY, Selina Jane of Absalom & Amelia, Indian Burying Ground, born
September 1, 1861, baptised June 7, 1862, George Tucker

ADAMS, Mary Jane of Francis & Eunice, Indian Burying Ground, born October 7,
1861, baptised June 7, 1862, George Tucker

BUDGELL, Dorcas of Giles & Anna, Shoe Cove, born September 13, 1861,
baptised June 9, 1862, George Tucker

FRICKER, Elizabeth of Frederic & Myrcella, Shoe Cove, born April 28, 1861,
baptised June 9, 1862, George Tucker

FRICKER, Eve of Frederic & Myrcella, Shoe Cove, born April 28, 1861,
baptised June 9, 1862, George Tucker

WINDSOR, Eve of Isaac & Matilda, Tilt Cove, baptised June 11, 1862, George
Tucker

FUDGE, William Sylvester of William Sylvester & Amelia, Round Harbor, born
April 12, 1862, baptised June 12, 1862, George Tucker

TILLEY, Henry James of John & Ann, Snook's Arm, born February 25, 1862,
baptised June 13, 1862, George Tucker

GILES, Susannah of William & Victoria, Indian Burying Place, born November
18, 1861, baptised June 14, 1862, George Tucker

?RHUIE, Fanny of James & Rebecca, Bobby's Cove, born June 10, 1862, baptised
June 14, 1862, George Tucker

DOLLAND, Rachel of Samuel & Phoebe, Nipper's Harbor, born October 9, 1861,
baptised June 10, 1862, George Tucker

COOPER, Caroline of James & Harriet, Three Arms, born January 27, 1860,
baptised June 20, 1862, George Tucker

STARKES, Isabella of William & Jane, Nipper's Harbor, born December 25,
1861, baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker

NOBLE, Israel of George & Mary Jane, Nipper's Harbor, born November 16,
1861, baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker

STARKES, Daniel of George & Charlotte, Nipper's Harbor, born August 20,
1860, baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker

STARKES, Henry Joshua of George & Charlotte, Nipper's Harbor, born November
25, 1861, baptised June 16, 1862, George Tucker

POLLARD, Susannah of Ambrose & Diana, Rogues Harbor, born January 11, 1862,
baptised June 17, 1862, George Tucker

RIDEOUT, Lavinia of Gilbert & Sarah, Rogues Harbor, born October 2, 1861,
baptised June 17, 1862, George Tucker

HOUNSELL, Jacob Studley of George Croker & Charlotte, Stocking Harbor, born
March 9, 1862, baptised  June 18, 1862, George Tucker

PACKWOOD, James Wallace of George Wallace & Margaret Grace, King's Cove,
born December 29, 1861, baptised June 19, 1862, George Tucker

KING, Thomas of John & Jane, King's Cove, born November 16, 1861, baptised
June 19, 1862, George Tucker

RANDELL, Adam of Adam & Mary, King's Cove, born July 27, 1861, baptised June
19, 1862, George Tucker

ROWSELL, Emily of John & Agnes, Ward's Harbor, born October 4, 1861,
baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker

PADDOCK, Humphrey of George & Caroline, Ward's Harbor, born November 9,
1861, baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker

PADDOCK, David of John & Elizabeth, Ward's Harbor, born September 20, 1861,
baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker

HEWLETT, Julia of John & Rebecca, Ward's Harbor, born October 9, 1861,
baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker

BRIDGER, Jeremiah of John & Mary, Ward's Harbor, born February 12, 1862,
baptised June 22, 1862, George Tucker

JAMES, John of Jacob & Rebecca, Ward's Harbor, born December 5, 1861,
baptised June 23, 1862, George Tucker

MANUEL, Joseph Ambrose of John & Elizabeth, Exploits Burnt Island, born
March 18, 1862, baptised July 6, 1862, George Tucker

LILLY, Helena of Henry William & Jane, Exploits Burnt Island, born March 1,
1862, baptised July 6, 1862, George Tucker

SCEVIOUR, Abram of William & Jane, Exploits Burnt Island, born January 28,
1862, baptised July 6, 1862, George Tucker

SNOW, Mark of William & Mary, New Bay Head, born February 19, 1862, baptised
July 8, 1862, George Tucker

RICHARDS, Mary Jane of Isaac & Elizabeth, New Bay Head, born July 13, 1858,
baptised July 9, 1962, George Tucker

PIDDLE, Caroline of John & Mary Jane, Leading Tickles, born November 23,
1861, baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

WARD, Francis of William & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles, born April 14, 1862,
baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

ALCOCK, Susannah of Thomas & Agnes, Leading Tickles, born June 19, 1862,
baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

BRIDGER, John of James & Ann, Leading Tickles, born October 10, 1861,
baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

SPENCER, Mary Ann of Eliakim & Charlotte, Leading Tickles, born March 11,
1862, baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

HACKET, Mary Ann of Joseph & Mary Ann, Leading Tickles, born December 20,
1859, baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

SAKERY, Mark of Thomas & Theresa, Leading Tickles, born December 30, 1861,
baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

HANHAM, John of William & Sarah, Leading Tickles, born January 31, 1862,
baptised July 13, 1862, George Tucker

BARNES, Rebecca of Francis & Mary Ann, Moreton's Harbor, born June 16, 1862,
baptised July 27, 1862, George Tucker

OSBORNE, Philippina of William & Caroline, Moreton's Harbor, born May 29,
1862, baptised July 27, 1862, George Tucker

DARE, Selina Ann of John & Eve, Pearce's Harbor, born March 29, 1862,
baptised July 27, 1862, George Tucker

WELCHMAN, Abram of James & Harriet, Shoe Cove, born August 18, 1862,
baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker

FOSTER, Leah of John & Elizabeth, Shoe Cove, born January 20, 1862, baptised
August 24, 1862, George Tucker

FOSTER, George of Henry & Ann, Shoe Cove, born December 4, 1861, baptised
August 24, 1862, George Tucker

BOONE, Elijah of Isaac & Caroline, (abode Cotton's (?Cottrell's) Cove,
baptised Shoe Cove) born August 17, 1860, baptised August 24, 1862, George
Tucker

ADAMS, Elizabeth Ann of Solomon & Jane, Shoe Cove, born July 14, 1862,
baptised August 24, 1862, George Tucker

CHIP, Rebecca of Isaac & Mary, Shoe Cove, born January 7, 1862, baptised
August 24, 1862, George Tucker

MITCHELL, Henry William of Reuben & Sarah, Shoe Cove, born August 15, 1859,
baptised August 26, 1862, George Tucker

KIRWAN, Anna Eliza of James & Lavinia, (abode Ward's Harbor, baptised at
Round Harbor) born November 18, 1861, baptised August 28, 1862, George
Tucker

ADAMS, Rosanna of John & Susanna, Indian Burying Place, born July 28, 1862,
baptised August 31, 1862, George Tucker

BOWERS, Sophia of Thomas & Joanna, Indian Burying Place, born August 2,
1862, baptised August 31, 1862, George Tucker

ROWSELL, Emma Jane of Thomas & Eliza, Ward's Harbor, born July 10, 1862,
baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker

ROWSELL, Solomon of William & Charlotte, Ward's Harbor, born August 3, 1862,
baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker

MOREY, Joseph of George & Caroline, Ward's Harbor, born June 2, 1862,
baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker

HEWLETT, Mary Ann of Thomas & Priscilla, Ward's Harbor, born July 9, 1862,
baptised September 7, 1862, George Tucker

OAKE, Jemima of Henry & Rachel, Ward's Harbor, born July 12, 1862, baptised
September 8, 1862, George Tucker

DAREY, Eugenia Victoria of George & Esther, Moreton's Harbor, born December
11, 1862, baptised January 17, 1863, George Tucker

WHITE, (no name given) of Charles & Rosanna, Western Head, (no dates given),
George Tucker

KNIGHT, Tryphenia of Thomas & Eliza, Moreton's Harbor, (no dates given),
George Tucker

SMALL, Archibald of Joseph & Clara, born December 21, 1862, baptised May 17,
1863, George Tucker

RUSSELL, Susannah of James & Phoebe, Moreton's Harbor, born March 19, 1863,
baptised May 31, 1863, George Tucker

?DOWELL, George Henry of Richard & Sarah, Tizzard's Harbor, born April 27,
1862, baptised October 19, 1863, George S. Chamberlain

TOMS, Millena of William & Sarah, planter, Shoe Cove, born March 2, 1863,
baptised July 12, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NEWBERRY, John Oliver of William & Rachel, planter, Shoe Cove, born December
18, 1862, baptised July 12, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Isaac of Alfred, fisherman, & Hannah, Beaver Cove, born July 8,
1863, baptised July 13, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Job of Adam, fisherman, & Mary, Three Arms, born July 3, 1863,
baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

COOPER, Harriett of James, planter, & Hannah, Three Arms, born July 17,
1863, baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RICKMAN, William James of Henry, fisherman, & Jane, Three Arms, born July 3,
1863, baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

COLES, Lucretia of John, fisherman, & Susan, Ward's Harbor, born June 11,
1863, baptised July 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Lucy of Thomas, fisherman, & Harriett, Ward's Harbor, born April
23, 1863, baptised July 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

HEWLETTE, Jane of William, fisherman, & Jane, Ward's Harbor, born April 4,
1863, baptised July 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

CROUCH, Elizabeth of James, fisherman, & Ann, Ward's Harbor, born April 9,
1863, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOSEWORTHY, Edgar of Nathaniel, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles, born
July 20, 1862, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WHEELER, Charlotte of John, fisherman, & Esther, Leading Tickles, born
November 3, 1862, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOSEWORTHY, Mary of George & Elizabeth (father died before child was born),
Leading Tickles, born June 28, 1863, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S.
Chamberlain

HAGGETT, Elizabeth of John, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles, born
December 20, 1862, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

CHIPPETT, George Henry of Mark, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles,
born September 23, 1862, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

HAGGETT, Ruth of Joseph, fisherman, & Mary Hannah, Leading Tickles, born
March 22, 1863, baptised July 26, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RICHARDS, John Thomas of Joseph, fisherman, & Elizabeth, New Bay Head, born
March 8, 1863, baptised July 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

BUDGELL, Abraham James of John, fisherman, & Susan, New Bay Head, born
November 3, 1862, baptised July 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

FOOTE, Emily Mary of Giles Charles, planter, & Sophie Charlotte, Exploits
Burnt Island, born June 24, 1863, baptised July 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

FOOTE, John Gibbons of William, mill proprietor, & Elizabeth, Exploits Burnt
Island, born June 4, 1863, baptised July 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

PEARCE, Frederick James of Andrew, schoolmaster, & Hannah, Ward's Harbor,
born August, 1863, baptised August (no dates given), G. S. Chamberlain

STARKS, Mary Jane of William, planter, & Jane, Nippers Harbor, born August
4, 1863, baptised August 25, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

TOMS, John Joseph of George & Mary, Shoe Cove, born August 4, 1863, baptised
August 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

FOSTER, John Thomas of Henry & Ann, Caplin Cove, born June 12, 1863,
baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WELSHMAN, Thomas of John & Jane, Shoe Cove, born June 1, 1863, baptised
August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

GREY, James Robert Magor, of John & Maria Ann, Shoe Cove, born December 27,
1862, baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

SAUNDERS, Mary Jane of James & Eliza, Shoe Cove, born March 27, 1863,
baptised August 30, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

FOSS, Henry of John, fisherman, & Mary, Snooks Arm, born July 18, 1863,
baptised September 3, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

STARKS, Leah of George, planter, & Charlotte, Nippers Harbor, born July 16,
1863, baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Harriet of William, fisherman, & Mary, Beaver Cove, born November
9, 1862, baptised July 13, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

YOUNG, Matilda Mary of Samson, planter, & Charlotte, Snooks Arm, born
September 21, 1862, baptised July 14, 1862, G. S. Chamberlain

WILMITTING, William of Ruth June WILMITTING & William FOSS, fisherman,
Snooks Arm, born March 21, 1863, baptised July 14, 1863,G. S. Chamberlain

OAKE, John Robert of Jane OAKE & William FOSS, fisherman, Snooks Arm, born
June 8, 1863, baptised July 14, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

COOMBS, Priscilla of Robert, fisherman, & Rebecca, Round Harbor, born
October 7, 1862, baptised July 14, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Caroline of Isaac, fisherman, & Caroline, Indian Burying Place,
born March 12, 1863, baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

STOODLEY, Thomas Henry of James, fisherman, & Eliza, Indian Burying Place,
born March 20, 1863, baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

PROLE, Fanny of George, fisherman, & Susan, Indian Burying Place, born april
30, 1863, baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WHITE, George Albert of James, fisherman, & Mary, Indian Burying Place, born
June 1, 1863, baptised July 15, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

BOWER, Lavinia of George, fisherman, & Rachel, Indian Burying Place, born
June 11, 1863, baptised July 16, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

GILES, Isaac of Isaac, fisherman, & Sarah, Indian Burying Place, born
January 23, 1863, baptised July 16, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

STARKS, Uriah of John, fisherman, & Amy, Nippers Harbor, born August 6,
1862, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

STARKES, Elizabeth Anne of David, planter, & Miriam, Nippers Harbor, born
December 23, 1862, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOBLE, Arthur Edward of James, planter, & Mary, Nippers Harbor, born
September 23, 1862, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

BOWER, Job of Benjamin, planter, & Jane, Nippers Harbor, born March 24,
1863, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

KING, Melvina Jane of William, planter, & Mary Anne, King's Cove, born April
24, 1863, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

DOWLIN, Abigail of Benjamin, planter, & Princilla, Nippers Harbor, born
August 27, 1862, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

DOWLIN, Sarah of Samuel, planter, & Phoebe, Nippers Harbor, born March 1,
1863, baptised July 19, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

KNIGHT, Zachariah of Josiah, planter, & Phoebe, Stocking Harbor, born
November 25, 1862, baptised July 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOBLE, William Charles of Gilbert, fisherman, & Mary, Stocking Harbor, born
June 29, 1863, baptised July 21, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

ANDREWS, Harriett of William, planter, & Edith, King's Cove, born April 20,
1857, baptised July 21, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

ENGLAND, Enos of William, fisherman, & Emma, King's Cove, born October 5,
1862, baptised July 21, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WELLS, Catherine Susan of John, planter, & Elizabeth, Three Arm, born April
15, 1863, baptised July 22, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Meilla of Samuel, planter & Mary Ann, Nippers Harbor, born October
9, 1862, baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Adam of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann, Nippers Harbor, born December
15, 1835, baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Albert of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann, Nippers Harbor, born May 31,
1833, baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Virtue of Samuel, planter, Nippers Harbor, born September 24, 1830,
baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Elizabeth Ann of Samuel, planter, & Mary Ann, Nippers Harbor, born
July 31, 1849, baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Lucy Jane of Abel, fisherman, & Eliza, Nippers Harbor, born July 2,
1863, baptised September 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WHEELER, William of Moses, fisherman, & Sarah, Stocking Harbor, born August
19, 1863, baptised September 7, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

KING, Meilla of John, fisherman, & Jane, King's Cove, born August 6, 1863,
baptised September 9, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

UPWARD, George Robert Ford of Nehemiah, planter, & Elizabeth, King's Cove,
born October 25, 1862, baptised September 9, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WELLS, Caroline of John, merchant, & Elizabeth, Three Arms Island, born
August 7, 1851, baptised September 10, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WELLS, Elizabeth of John, merchant, & Elizabeth, Three Arms Island, born
July 8, 1849, baptised September 10, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

ADAMS, Esau of Francis, deceased, & Eunice, Indian Burying Ground, born
August 8, 1863, baptised September 13, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

WARD, Mary Ann of John, fisherman, & Susannah, Leading Tickles, born
November 27, 1862, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

PARSONS, Alfred of Jacob, fisherman, & Joanna, Leading Tickles, born Jnuary
24, 1863, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

PIDDLE, Robert of John, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles, born August 29,
1863, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, David of John, fisherman, & Jane, Leading Tickles, born April 16,
1863, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, Sarah Ann of John, fisherman, & Jane, Leading Tickles, born
February 11, 1860, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOSEWORTHY, Elizabeth of Lamuel, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles,
born November 2, 1862, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOSEWORTHY, Ann of Jacob, fisherman, & Eleanor, Leading Tickles, born
January 7, 1863, baptised September 20, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

ROBERTS, Thomas of Frederick, fisherman, & Fanny, Seal Bay Head, born July
20, 1862, baptised September 24, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

NOSEWORTHY, Fanny of Emily Susannah NOSEWORTHY & Robert THOMPSON, fisherman,
Leading Tickles, born July 12, 1863, baptised September 25, 1863, G. S.
Chamberlain

ROWSELL, James Robert of Benjamin, fisherman, & Esther, Leading Tickles,
born December 26, 1862, baptised September 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

COX, Agnes Jane of John, fisherman, & Ann, New Bay Head, born March 28,
1863, baptised September 28, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

BRITT, Elizabeth of Charles, fisherman, & Julia, Moreton's Harbor, born
October 25, 1863, baptised November 6, 1863, G. S. Chamberlain

STUCKLESS, Richard George of Job, planter, & Martha, Tizzard's Harbor, born
January 1, 1864, baptised January 3, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Emily Anne of George, planter, & Elizabeth, Western Head, born
October 22, 1863, baptised January 5, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

LISCOMBE, Thomas of Joseph, planter, & Sarah, Western Head, born September
4, 1863, baptised January 5, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

STUCKLESS, Rose Hannah of Joseph, planter, & Margaret, Wild Cove, born
October 5, 1863, baptised January 24, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

FORWARD, Obadiah of Frederick, planter, & Hannah, Tizzard's Harbor, born
March 2, 1863, baptised January 31, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

TAYLOR, Amelia Anne of Joseph, planter, & ?Alice, Moreton's Harbor, born
February 4, 1864, baptised February 15, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Olivia Anne of Henry, planter, & Diana, Western Head, born November
30, 1863, baptised February 16, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

STUCKLESS, Richard George of Job, planter, & Martha, Tizzard's Harbor, born
January 1, 1864, baptised April 24, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

NOBLE, Julia of George, planter, & Mary Jane, Nippers Harbor, born May 27,
1864, baptised privately June 10, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

STARKS, Jane of John, planter, & Amy, Nippers Harbor, born November 30,
1863, baptised June 12, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

THOMAS, Harriet Mary Anne of Frederick, fisherman, & Hannah, Nippers Harbor,
born September 24, 1863, baptised June 12, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

NOBLE, Julia of George, planter, & Mary Jane, Nippers Harbor, born May 27,
1864, baptised June 12, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

NOBLE, Sarah Ann of John, planter, & Phoebe, Nippers Harbor, born May 14,
1864, baptised June 12, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

ANDREWS, Fanny of William, planter, & Ada, Nippers Harbor, born April 20,
1860, baptised June 12, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, John of Henry George, planter, & Jane, Round Harbor, born June 2,
1864, baptised June 16, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

YOUNG, John Francis of Samson, planter, & Charlotte Mary, Snook's Arm, born
April 27, 1864, baptised June 17, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

TILLEY, Mary Jane of Thomas, planter, & Ann, Snook's Arm, born November 21,
1863, baptised June 17, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

TILLEY, John of John, planter, & Anne, Snook's Arm, born February 28, 1863,
baptised June 17, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

WINDSOR, Rosannah of Isaac, fisherman, & Matilda, Tilt Cove, born April 19,
1864, baptised June 18, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

WINDSOR, Amy of Solomon, fisherman, & Rachel, Tilt Cove, born April 14,
1864, baptised June 18, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

MILLER, Amelia of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Caplin Cove, born April 5, 1864,
baptised June 19, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

FOSTER, Jesse of John, planter, & Elizabeth, Shoe Cove, born December 14,
1863, baptised June 19, 1864m G. S. Chamberlain

BUDGELL, Mary Anne of Giles, planter, & Anne, Shoe Cove, born March 25,
1863, baptised June 19, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

BOWER, Grace of Thomas, fisherman, & Johanna, Indian Burying Place, born
October 8, 1863, baptised June 21, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

MAY, John James of Thomas, fisherman, & Matilda, Indian Burying Place, born
October 26, 1864, baptised June 21, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

STOODLEY, James Robert of Absalom, fisherman, & Amelia, Indian Burying
Place, born October 12, 1863, baptised June 21, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

WHITE, Anne Elizabeth of James, planter, & Anne, Indian Burying Place, born
March 10, 1864, baptised June 21, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

SHIREN, Gilbert of Levi, planter, & June, ? Harbor, born February 10, 1864,
baptised June 24, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

SQUIRES, John of Silas, fisherman, & Sarah, Stocking Harbor, born November
7, 1863, baptised June 24, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

CROUCHER, Reuben of James, planter, & Jane, Ward's Harbor, born January 23,
1864, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

BURTON, John of Absalom, planter, & Julia, Ward's Harbor, born March 13,
1863, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

ELLIOTT, Priscilla of Jacob, planter, & Mary, Ward's Harbor, born September
12, 1863, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

HEATH, Louisa of James, planter, & Eliza, Ward's Harbor, born August 10,
1863, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

HEATH, Joannah of George, planter, & emma, Ward's Harbor, born April 20,
1862, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, Melina of Levi, planter, & Mary Ann, Ward's Harbor, born June 15,
1863, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

PERRY, Isabella of Charles, fisherman, & Ruth, Cutwell Arm, born December
16, 1863, baptised June 30, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

BRIDGER, Elizabeth of James, fisherman, & Ann, Seal Bay Head, born October
24, 1863, baptised July 2, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

NOSEWORTHY, Eldred of Nathaniel, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles, born
July 1, 1864, baptised July 3, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, Archibald of Thomas, planter, & Mary, Leading Tickles, born
November 1, 1863, baptised July 3, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

HAGGETT, Josiah of Joseph, fisherman, & Mary Anne, Leading Tickles, born
March 2, 1864, baptised July 2, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

HANNAM, Harriet of William, fisherman, & Sarah, Leading Tickles, born May
31, 1864, baptised July 2, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

ANDREWS, George of James, fisherman, & Agnes, Leading Tickles, born October
18, 1863, baptised July 4, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

SHERIN, Frank of William, fisherman, & Rosannah, New Bay Head, born February
7, 1863, baptised July 5, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

LILLY, Robert Seviour of William, planter, & Jane, Exploits, born March 14,
1864, baptised July 7, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

MANUEL, Tobias of John, planter, & Elizabeth, Exploits, born March 20, 1864,
baptised August 7, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

**BAWL, Emma of Robert, planter, & Hannah, Exploits, born January 11, 1864,
baptised August 7, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain
**The surname was meant to be spelled BALL??

NOBLE, Elijah of James, planter, & Mary, Nipper's Harbor, born June 11,
1864, baptised August 14, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

LANGDOWN, Amy of Richard, planter, & Miriam, Nipper's Harbor, born August
12, 1864, baptised August 15, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

DICKS, Mary of William, planter, & Emily, ?Stage Cove, born May 4, 1864,
baptised July 7, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

BRITT, Elizabeth of Charles, fisherman, & Julia, Moreton's Harbor, born
February 25, 1868, baptised October 2, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

TAYLOR, Amelia Anne of Joseph, fisherman, & Ellesha, Moreton's Harbor, born
February 4, 1864, baptised October 2, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

MILLS, Joshua of Anne MILLS & Alfred OSMOND, Twillingate, born May (no date
given), 1863, baptised November 3, 1864, G. S. Chamberlain

OSMOND, Alice C-(illegible) of William, planter, & Caroline, Moreton's
Harbor, born January 10, 1865, baptised privately January 17, 1865, G. S.
Chamberlain

BARNES, William of Joseph, planter, & Alice, Black Island, born December 17,
1863, baptised February 4, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Andrew David of William, fisherman, & Anne, ?Western Harbor, born
February 18, 1865, baptised privately February 22, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

HAGGETT, George of Robert, fisherman, & Rebecca, Leading Tickles, born
February 23, 1865, baptised privately, March 6, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

COX, Anne of John, fisherman, & Anne, New Bay Head, born February 12, 1865,
baptised March 7, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

BILLINGS or COX, Benjamin of Charles BILLINGS, planter, & Maria COX,
Fleury's Bight, born February 25, 1844, adult baptism March 8, 1865, G. S.
Chamberlain

RICHARDS, William Henry of John Thomas, planter, & Sarah, New Bay, born May
23, 1864, baptised March 8, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RICHARDS, Louisa of Isaac, planter, & Elizabeth, born December 2, 1864,
baptised March 8, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

BRINTON, William Henry of Andres, fisherman, & Jemima, Moreton's Harbor,
born April 16, 1863, baptised privately March 25, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Obadiah of William, fisherman, & Anne, Western Head, born March (no
date given) 1865, baptised privately April (no date given) 1865, G. S.
Chamberlain

?DOWELL, Elizabeth Mary of Richard, planter, & Sarah, Tizzard's Harbor, born
April 19, 1865, baptised May 18, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

SMALL, Mary Jane of Simon, fisherman, & Clara, Tizzard's Harbor, born March
15, 1865, baptised June 28, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

MACKEY, Eleanour Jane of John, planter, & Jemima, Beaver Cove, born January
6, 1865, baptised June 28, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

WHATKINS, Mary Anne of Mark, miner, & Anne, Little Harbor, born March 1,
1865, baptised June 28, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

WELSHMAN, James of John, planter, & Jane, Shoe Cove, born September 26,
1864, baptised July 2, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

?GOSS, Jonathan of John, planter, & Anne, Shoe Cove, born March 1, 1864,
baptised July 2, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

CHIPP, Robert of Solomon, fisherman, & Eunice, Shoe Cove, born June 13,
1865, baptised July 2, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

ADAMS, Rosanna of Solomon, fisherman, & Eunice, Shoe cove, born September 4,
1864, baptised July 2, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

TOMS, Susanna of Solomon, fisherman, & Sarah, Shoe Cove, born February 17,
1864, baptised July 2, 1865. G. S. Chamberlain

COOMBS, John of Charles, fisherman, & Mary, Round Harbor, born May 4, 1864,
baptised July 7, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

FUDGE, George Warren of William, fisherman, & Amelia, Round Harbor, born
December 26, 1864, baptised July 9, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

FOSS, Charles of Joseph, fisherman, & Rebecca, Indian Burying Place, born
March 20, 1865, baptised July 10, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

BOWER, Isaac of Thomas, fisherman, & Joanna, Indian Burying Place, born
March 6, 1865, baptised July 10, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Job of Gilbert, planter, & Sarah, Rogues Harbor, born March 7,
1865, baptised July 12, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Archibald Enos of Lamuel, planter, & Mary Ann, Nippers Harbor, born
September 9, 1864, baptised July 16, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

STARKS, Harriet of David, planter, & Miriam, Nippers Harbor, born December
2, 1864, baptised July 16, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

?DOLLINS, John of Benjamin, fisherman, & Priscilla, Nippers Harbor, born May
14, 1865, baptised July 16, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

NOBLE, Samuel of John, fisherman, & Phoebe, Nippers Harbor, born July 14,
1863, baptised July 23, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

WHALEN, John of Solomon, fisherman, & Anne, Leading Tickles, born July 28,
1864, baptised July 23, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

BINGOL, Mary of Thomas, fisherman, & Maria, Leading Tickles, born August 25,
1864, baptised July 23, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

FUDGE, Sarah Elizabeth of Cornelius, fisherman, & Rebecca, Twillingate, born
July 11, 1857, baptised July 23, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, Martha Elizabeth of Benjamin, fisherman, & Esther, Leading Tickles,
born December 26, 1861, baptised July 23, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, William of Benjamin, fisherman, & Esther, Leading Tickles, born
October 11, 1864, baptised July 23, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

HAGGETT, David of John, planter, & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles, born March
26, 1864, baptised July 24, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

PARSONS, Lavinia of Jacob, fisherman, & Joanna, Leading Tickles, born July
10, 1865, baptised July 25, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

PORTER, John James of Theophilus, fisherman, & Mary, Indian Burying Place,
born June 11, 1865, baptised September 3, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

MAY, Eliza Ann of Thomas, fisherman, & Matilda, Indian Burying Place, born
May 2, 1865, baptised September 4, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

PROLE, George of George, fisherman, & Susanna, Indian Burying Place, born
August 18, 1865, baptised September 4, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

?DOLLINS:  Eliza of Samuel, fisherman, & Phoebe, Nippers Harbor, born May
18, 1863, baptised September 5, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

BOWERS, Mary of Benjamin, fisherman, & Jane, Nippers Harbor, born November
19, 1864, baptised September 5, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

LANGDOWN, Mary of Richard, planter, & Miriam, Nippers Harbor, born November
19, 1864, baptised September 5, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, Jane of Thomas, fisherman, & Eliza, Moreton's Harbor, born August
14, 1865, baptised September 7, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

PIDDLE, Julia of John, fisherman, & Esther, Leading Tickles, born August 7,
1865, baptised September 9, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

HEATH, Leah of George, fisherman, & Emma, Ward's Harbor, born April 8, 1863,
baptised September 18, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

HEWLETTE, Elijah of Thomas, fisherman, & Priscilla, Ward's Harbor, born
March (illegible), 1865, baptised September 18, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

COOPER, Mary of James, planter, & Hannah, Three Arms Island, born June 6,
1864, baptised September 19, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RENDALL, Elizabeth Jane of Adam, fisherman, & Mary, Three Arms Island, born
August 5, 1865, baptised September 19, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

KING, William Thomas Higgins of William, fisherman, & Mary Anne, King's
Cove, born December 26, 1864, baptised September 20, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

WHITE, Samuel Higgins of James, planter, & Mary, Indian Burying Place, born
April 5, 1865, baptised September 22, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

PECKWOOD, John of (illegible), fisherman, & Mary, King's Cove, born ?January
30, 1864, baptised September 20, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

STOODLEY, Sarah Anne of Absalom & Maria, Indian Burying Place, born
September 24, 1865, baptised September 27, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

RIDEOUT, Sophia of Isaac & Caroline, Indian Burying Place, born September
23, 1865, baptised September 27, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

TOMS, Henry James of William & Sarah, Shoe Cove, born July 31, 1865,
baptised September 24, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

STRICKLAND, John of John & Mria, Little Bay Island, born May 15, 1865,
baptised September 29, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

CHIPPETT, (no name of child or parents written in),  Leading Tickles,
baptised October 1, 1865, father dead, G. S. Chamberlain

ALCOCK, (no name of child written in) of Robert, planter, & Amelia, Leading
Tickles, (no birth date written in) baptised October 1, 1865, G. S.
Chamberlain

LUFFMAN, (no name of child written in) of (father's name not written in),
planter, & Esther, Leading Tickles, (birthdate missing) baptised October 1,
1865, G. S. Chamberlain

LUFFMAN, (child's name, birthdate & father's name missing), planter,&
Esther, Leading Tickles, baptised October 1, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

PIDDLE, (child's name, birthdate, & parent's name missing), fisherman,
Leading Tickles, baptised October 1, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

ROWSELL, (child's name & birthdate missing), of Benjamin, fisherman, &
Esther, Leading Tickles, baptised October 1, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

BRITT, Basil of John, fisherman, & Ann, Moreton's Harbor, born July 30,
1865, baptised October 8, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

TAYLOR, Matilda of William, fisherman, & Rachael, Moreton's Harbor, born
October 5, 1865, baptised privately October 13, 1865, G. S. Chamberlain

HOLWELL, Arthur Henry of William, school master, & Mary, Tizzard's Harbor,
born 1866 (no date given), baptised privately February 11, 1866, G. H.
Hooper.  Admitted to the Church April 15, 1866, G. H. Hooper

?RUSSELL, Mary Jane of James, fisherman, & Phoebe, Moreton's Harbor,
baptised February 14, 1866, G. H. Hooper

HOOPER, Emily Margaret of George, clerk, & Elizabeth, Moreton's Harbor,
baptised April 8, 1866, G. H. Hooper

STUCKLESS, Johanna of Peter, fisherman, & Fannie, Tizzard's Harbor, baptised
April 22, 1866, G. H. Hooper

LISCOMBE, Elizabeth Jane of Joseph, fisherman, & Sarah, Western Head,
baptised privately May 2, 1866, G. H. Hooper

WINSOR, Lavenia Anne of Solomon, fisherman, & Rachel, Tilt Cove, baptised
May 23, 1866, G. H. Hooper

ALCOCK, Mary Jane of Thomas, fisherman, & Agnes, Leading Tickles, baptised
May 27, 1866, G. H. Hooper

BRENTON, Eliza of Andrew & Emma, Moreton's Harbor, baptised privately May
30, 1866, G. H. Hooper

SCEVIOUR, John Andrew of William & Jane, Exploits Burnt Island, baptised
September 23, 1866, G. H. Hooper

TAYLOR, Matilda of William, fisherman, & Rachel, Moreton's Harbor, admitted
to the Church, October 12, 1866, G. H. Hooper

LILLY, George ?Sceviour of William, fisherman, & Jane, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised May 23, 1867, G. H. Hooper

SMALL, Joseph of Joseph, labourer, & Mary, Tilt Cove, baptised May 23, 1867,
G. H. Hooper

MACKAY, William Henry of John, labourer, & Emma, Tilt Cove, baptised May 23,
1867, G. H. Hooper

SACARY, Julia of Thomas, labourer, & Theresa, Tilt Cove, baptised May 23,
1867, G. H. Hooper

COOMBS, Charlotte of Charles, fisherman, & Mary, Round Harbor, baptised May
29, 1867, G. H. Hooper

HACKETT, Mary Jane of Robert, fisherman, & Rebecca, Round Harbor, baptised
May 30, 1866, G. H. Hooper

STOODLEY, Sarah Ellen of Thomas, fisherman, & Eliza, Indian Burying Place,
baptised June 4, 1866, G. H. Hooper

BARNES, William James of Abraham, school master, & Mary, Indian Burying
Place, baptised June 4, 1866, G. H. Hooper

RIDEOUT, James Albert of Joseph, fisherman, & Amelia, Indian Burying Place,
baptised June 4, 1866, G. H. Hooper

BOWERS, Eliza Anne of Thomas, fisherman, & Joanna, Indian Burying Place,
baptised June 4, 1866, G. H. Hooper

ADAMS, Solomon of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Indian Burying Place, baptised
June 4, 1866, G. H. Hooper.

BURTON, Moses of ?George, fisherman, & Jane, Ward's Harbor, baptised June 9,
1866, G. H. Hooper

ROWSELL, Mark of Levy, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Ward's Harbor, baptised June
9, 1866, G. H.Hooper.

ELLIET, Susan of Jacob, fisherman, & Mary, Ward's Harbor, baptised June 9,
1866, G. H. Hooper

WARD, William of William, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles, baptised
June 11, 1866, G. H. Hooper

HACKETT, Grace of Joseph, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Leading Tickles, baptised
June 11, 1866, G. H. Hooper

ROWSELL, Henry of Thomas, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles, baptised June
11, 1866, G. H. Hooper

DECKER, David of David, labourer, & Thursa, Tilt Cove, baptised September 4,
1866, G. H. Hooper

DECKER, David of Israel, labourer, & Esther, Tilt Cove, baptised September
4, 1866, G. H.Hooper

HEWLETT, John of Nicholas, fisherman, & Miriam, Shoe Cove, baptised August
11, 1867, G. H. Hooper

FOSTER, William of John, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Shoe Cove, baptised August
11, 1867, G. H. Hooper

FOSTER, James of Henry, fisherman, & Nancey, Shoe Cove, baptised August 11,
1867, G. H. Hooper

MILLAR, Dorcas of Mark, fisherman, & Sarah, Shoe Cove, baptised August 11,
1867, G. H. Hooper

FOSS, Mary Susanna of John, fisherman, & Mary, Snooks Arm, baptised August
22, 1867, G. H. Hooper

FOSS, Samuel ?Prowse of John, fisherman, & Mary, Snooks Arm, baptised August
22, 1867, G. H. Hooper

RIDEOUT, George Edward of William, fisherman, & Mary, Snooks Arm, baptised
August 22, 1867, G. H. Hooper

RIDEOUT, Eliza of William, fisherman, & Mary, Snooks Arm, baptised August
22, 1867, G. H. Hooper

PROLE, James Albert of George, fisherman, & Susanna, Indian Burying Place,
baptised August 25, 1867, G. H. Hooper

GILES, Caroline of William, fisherman, & Victoria, Indian Burying Place,
baptised August 25, 1867, G. H. Hooper

BOWER, Thomas of George, fisherman, & Rachel, Indian Burying Place, baptised
August 25, 1867, G. H. Hooper

STARKS, Obadiah of William, fisherman, & Jane, Nippers Harbor, baptised
September 1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

STARKS, Caroline of William, fisherman, & Jane, Nippers Harbor, baptised
September 1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

KNIGHT, Eve Leah of Josiah, fisherman, & Phoebe, Nippers Harbor, baptised
September 1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

NOBLE, Louisa Jane of Samson, fisherman, Nippers Harbor, baptised September
1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

MARTIN, Julia Anne Harriet of Samuel, fisherman, & Jane, Leading Tickles,
baptised September 8, 1867, G. H. Hooper

NOSEWORTHY, Eldred of Nathaniel, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles,
baptised September 10, 1867, G. H. Hooper

PARSONS, Lavinia of Jacob, fisherman, & Johannah, Leading Tickles, baptised
September 12, 1867, G. H. Hooper

WHELAN, Moses of Solomon, fisherman, & Anne, Leading Tickles, baptised
September 12, 1867, G. H. Hooper

WHELAN, Thomas William of John, fisherman, & Esther, Leading Tickles,
baptised September 12, 1867, G. H. Hooper

HILL, Elizabeth of Joseph, fisherman, & Jane, Black Island, baptised
September 22, 1867, G. H. Hooper

ANDREWS, George of Samuel, fisherman, & Agnes, New Bay Head, baptised
September 27, 1867, G. H. Hooper

WARD, Josiah of John, fisherman, & Susanna, Leading Tickles, baptised
September 29, 1867, G. H. Hooper

BINGOL, Thursa of Thomas, fisherman, & ?Naomie, Leading Tickles, baptised
September 29, 1867, G. H. Hooper

NOSEWORTHY, Harriet of Ellen, Leading Tickles, baptised September 29, 1867,
G. H. Hooper

RIDEOUT, Samuel of Thomas, fisherman, & Harriet, Cutwell Arm, baptised
October 1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

HEWLET, Esau of William, fisherman, & Jane, Ward's Harbor, baptised October
1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

MORREY, Henry James of George, fisherman, & Caroline, Ward's Harbor,
baptised October 1, 1867, G. H. Hooper

STARKS, Lucy Anne of John, fisherman, & Anne, Nippers Harbor, baptised
October 6, 1867, G. H. Hooper

STARKS, Allan of George, fisherman, & Charlotte, Nippers Harbor, baptised
October 7, 1867, G. H. Hooper

NOBLE, Albert of Ernest, fisherman, & Mary, Nippers Harbor, baptised October
7, 1867, G. H. Hooper

COLLINS, Eli of William, fisherman, & Louisa, Round Harbor, baptised October
15, 1867, G. H. Hooper

SKINNER, Thomas Richard of George, labourer, & Marcella, Round Harbor,
baptised October 15, 1867, G. H. Hooper

PEARCE, Lilia Sarah of Andrew, fisherman, & Hannah, Exploits Burnt Island,
baptised November 13, 1867, G. H. Hooper

HORWOOD, William John of John, fisherman, & Ruth, Exploits Burnt Island,
baptised November 27, 1867, G. H. Hooper

FOOTE, John of Giles, fisherman, & Sophia, Exploits Burnt Island, baptised
December 1, 1867, G. H. Hooper.  Admitted into the Church, April 19, 1868,
G. H. Hooper

?DOWELLE, Eliza Janet of Justin----(illegible), school master, & Mary Ann,
Moreton's Harbor, baptised
February 16, 1868, G. H. Hooper

SEVIOUR, Jacob Charles of George, fisherman, & Sarah Ann, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised February 29, 1868, G. H. Hooper.  Admitted into the Church
April 12, 1868, G. H. Hooper

STUCKLESS, Elizabeth Martha of Job, fisherman, & Martha, Tizzard's Harbor,
baptised March 19, 1868, G. H. Hooper

TAYLOR, John James of Mark, fisherman, & Agnes, Moreton's Harbor, admitted
into the Church April 19, 1868, G. H. Hooper

TAYLOR, Hannah Lavinia of Joseph, fisherman, & Alicia, Moreton's Harbor,
baptised May 11, 1868, G. H. Hooper

DOWNTON, William John of ?Arant (?Aaron), fisherman, & Julia, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised privately May 17, 1868, G. H. Hooper

NEWBERRY, Maria Anne of William, fisherman, & Rachel, Shoe Cove, baptised
May 24, 1868, G. H. Hooper

RIDEOUT, Mara of George, fisherman, & Phoebe, Shoe Cove, baptised May 24,
1868, G. H. Hooper

TOMS, Fannie of Solomon, fisherman, & Sarah, Shoe Cove, baptised May 24,
1868, G. H. Hooper

NOSEWORTHY, Albert of Nathanael, fisherman, & Mary, Leading Tickles,
baptised June 7, 1868, G. H. Hooper

DOWNTON, William John of Aram, fisherman, & Julia, Exploits Burnt Island,
admitted into the Church June 14, 1868, G. H. Hooper

ALCOCK, Mark Currier of Robert, fisherman, & Mildred Alcock, Leading
Tickles, baptised July 26, 1868, G. H. Hooper

LUFFMAN, Mark of William, fisherman, & Tabitha, Leading Tickles, baptised
July 26, 1868, G. H. Hooper

NOSEWORTHY, Fannie of Samuel, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Leading Tickles,
baptised July 26, 1868, G. H. Hooper

SHERIN, Jasper of Stephen, fisherman, & Matilda, New Bay, baptised July 26,
1868, G. H. Hooper

ALCOCK, Uriah of Thomas, fisherman, & Agnes, Leading Tickles, baptised July
26, 1868, G. H. Hooper

BURTON, Cecilia Jane of William, fisherman, & Dinah, Ward's Harbor, baptised
August 2, 1868, G. H. Hooper

BURTON, Fannie Anne of William, fisherman, & Dinah, Ward's Harbor, baptised
August 2, 1868, G. H. Hooper

HEATH, Susanna of Ernest, fisherman, & Eliza, Ward's Harbor, baptised August
2, 1868, G. H. Hooper

STARKS, Allan of George, fisherman, & Charlotte, Nippers Harbor, baptised
August 9, 1868, G. H. Hooper

NOBLE, Albert of James, fisherman, & Mary, Nippers Harbor, baptised August
9, 1868, G. H. Hooper

NOBLE, Esau of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Nippers Harbor, baptised
August 9, 1868, G. H. Hooper

STARKS, Emiline Rachel of William, fisherman, & Jane, Nippers Harbor,
baptised August 9, 1868, G. H. Hooper

NOBLE, Noah of John, fisherman, & Phoebe, Nippers Harbor, baptised August 9,
1868, G. H. Hooper

ADAMS, Elizabeth Jane of John, fisherman, & Susan, Indian Burying Place,
baptised August 12, 1868, G. H. Hooper

STOODLEY, Elizabeth Mary of Absalom, fisherman, & Amelia, Indian Burying
Place, baptised August 12, 1868, G. H. Hooper

WHITE, Lucy Jane of James, fisherman, & Mary, Indian Burying Place, baptised
August 12, 1868, G. H. Hooper

TILLEY, Mary Jane of Eli, miner, & Mary, Tilt Cove, baptised August 23,
1868, G. H. Hooper

STETSON, Thomas Henry of William, carpenter, & Sarah, Tilt Cove, baptised
August 30, 1868, G. H. Hooper

TOMS, Jacob of William, fisherman, & Sarah, Shoe Cove, baptised September 9,
1868, G. H. Hooper

TOMS, Rosanna of William, fisherman, & Sarah, Shoe Cove, baptised September
9, 1868, G. H. Hooper

WARFORD, George William of William, miner, & Mary, Tilt Cove, baptised
September 10, 1868, G. H. Hooper

SACARY, John Charles of Thomas, miner, & Theresa, Tilt Cove, baptised
September 10, 1868, G. H. Hooper

TURNER, Harriet of William BUTLER, miner, & Patience TURNER, Tilt Cove,
baptised September 10, 1868, G. H. Hooper

MANUEL, Elizabeth Anne of John, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised October25, 1868, G. H. Hooper

LUFF, William John of William, fisherman, & Philipina, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised November 1, 1868, G. H. Hooper.  Admitted into the Church
December 27, 1868, G. H. Hooper

GILLET, Fannie Emma of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann, Exploits Burnt Island,
baptised November 15, 1863, G. H. Hooper

ARNOLD, Christina Hapgood of Matthew, fisherman, & Harriet, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised November 15, 1863, G. H. Hooper.  Received into the Church
June 27, 1869, G. H. Hooper

SEVIOUR, Georgina of William, fisherman, & Jane, Exploits Burnt Island,
baptised January 3, 1869, G. H. Hooper

DOWNTON, James of Edward, fisherman, & Elizabeth, fisherman, Exploits Burnt
Island, baptised January 6, 1869, G. H. Hooper

PEARCE, Agnes Anne of Andrew, fisherman, & Hannah, Exploits Burnt Island,
baptised January 16, 1869, G. H. Hooper

**
The Reverend George H. Hooper leaves the Mission 1869 and is succeeded by
the Reverend Walter Redfearn Smith, who receives his appointment on July 5,
1870 and arrives and takes charge of the Mission on August 4, being
Thursday, Anno Domini 1870.

STEDSTONE, Edith Cecelia of William Henry, carpenter, & Sarah Jane, Tilt
Cove, baptised April 16, 1876, W. R. Smith

WINSER, Louisa of Thomas Avery, merchant, & Louisa (Menchington), Exploits
Burnt Island, born April 20, 1869, baptised and received into the Church,
August 7, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Louisa Pierce, Jane Sevior,
Rev. Walter R. Smith.

FOOTE, Jane of Giles, captain in the Mercantile (illegible) & Sophia
Charlotte (Bayly), Exploits Burnt Island, born September 5, 1869, baptised
November 28, 1869 by Andrew Pearce, Lay Reader, received into the Church,
August 14, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Jane Foote, Louisa Pearce,
Andrew Pearce, Sr.

SCEVIEOUR, George Henry of George, carpenter & fisherman, & Sarah Anne
(Winser), Exploits Burnt Island, born February 11, 1870, baptised April 25,
1870 by Matthew Dalton, Layman, received into the Church August 14, 1870 by
Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Jane Lilly, William Lilly, John Horwood

SHARON, John of William, fisherman, & Rosanna (Budgell), New Bay, born
September 26, 1867, baptised September 28, 1867 by John Cox, Layman,
received into the Church August 31, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:
Elisabeth Richards, Abraham Richards, Benjamin Billings

ANDREWS, George of James, fisherman, & Agnes (Cox), Leading Tickles, born
September 23, 1867, baptised September 26, 1867 by George H. Hooper,
received into the Church August 31, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:
Elisabeth Earle, John Cox, Jasper Snow

SHARON, Selina of John, fisherman, & Susanna (Budgell), New Bay, born
January 8, 1869, baptised May 2, 1869 by Matilda Sharron, Laywoman, received
into the Church  August 31, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Grace
Hannam, Mary House, John Sharon

BURRY, Emma of John BUDGELL, fisherman, & Elisabeth BURRY, New Bay, born
January 5, 1870, baptised March 7, 1870 by Edmund Moores, Layman, received
into the Church August 31, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Elisabeth
Budgell, Mary A. Noseworthy, Francis Sharon

RICHARDS, Angelina of John, fisherman, & Sarah (Daw), New Bay, born March 9,
1869, baptised and received into the Church August 31, 1870 by Walter R.
Smith.  Sponsors:  Elisabeth Budgell, Jane Stuckless, Abraham Richards

CHALK, Margaret Emma of Abel, foreman to messrs Winser & Vallance, & Martha
(Wellan), Dominion Point, Exploits River, born February 28, 1870, baptised
and received into the Church September 8, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Aaron Downton, Sarah Downton, Julia Downton

DOWNTON, Eli of Edward, fisherman, & Elisabeth (Bacon), Northern Arm, Green
Bay, born June 2, 1870, baptised June 3, 1870 by William Hooper, Layman,
received into the Church October 23, 1870 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:
Ruth Horwood, John Manuel, Reuben Manuel

HILL, Ellen Mary of Henry, fisherman, & Hannah (Taylor), Black Island, born
November 3, 1870, baptised and received into the Church, November 29, 1870.
Sponsors:  Elisabeth Davis, Elisabeth H. Dory, Alfred Charles J. Warren.

WINSER, James of Thomas Avery, merchant, & Louisa (Menchington), Exploits
Burnt Island, born December 5, 1870, baptised and received into the Church
January 15, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Jane Lilly, William Lilly,
James Winser

ARNOLD, Luke of Matthew, fisherman, & Harriet (James), Exploits Burnt
Island, born December 26, 1870, baptised and received into the Church
January 29, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Ann Downton, John Downton,
Francis ?Fry

GILLETT, William Thomas of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann (Grouchy), Exploits
Burnt Island, born January 7, 1871, baptised and received into the Church,
February 19, 1871by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Sophia C. Foote, William
Sceviour, John Horwood

SCEVIOUR, William Alfred of William, planter & carpenter, & Jane (Pearce),
Exploits Burnt Island, born January 1, 1871, baptised and received into the
Church March 5,1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Sarah Anna Sceviour, A.
C. J. Warren, George Pearce

HILL, Matilda of Joseph, fisherman, & Jane (Martin), Black Island, born
March 18, 1871, baptised and received into the Church, July 20, 1871 by
Walter R. Smith. Sponsors:  Rebecca Dory, Louisa Martin, Richard Martin

FORWARD, Charlotte Ann of Willis, fisherman, & Elisabeth (Oak), Tizzards
Harbor, born January 29, 1871, baptised and received into the Church July
28, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary Ann Forward, Selina Forward,
William Holwell

BENNETT, Elijan Willis of William, fisherman, & Ann (Hefford), Tizzards
Harbor, born April 4, 1871, baptised and received into the Church July 28,
1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Sophia Knowlton, Richard Dovell,
Justinian Dovell

TAYLOR, George Frederick of Joseph, fisherman, & Alesia (Rideout), Moreton's
Harbor, born September 20, 1870, baptised October 20, 1870 by Thomas Boone,
Rural Dean, received into the Church July 28, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Caroline Osmond, Basil ?Antle, Edmund Taylor

DOVELL, Jessie Elisabeth of Justinian, school master, & Mary Ann (Knowlton),
Moreton's Harbor, born February 16, 1871, baptised and received into the
Church July 28, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary Holwell, Emily
Taylor, William Holwell

HORWOOD, Hannah of John, fisherman, & Ruth (Downton), Exploits Burnt Island,
born July 8, 1871, baptised and received into the Church August 6, 1871 by
Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Sophia C. Foote, Mary Gillett, John Downton

PEARCE, William Alexander of Andrew, fisherman, & Hannah, Exploits Burnt
Island, born May 11, 1871, baptised and received into the Church September
3, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Rev. J. Lockward, Esther Lockward,
George Foote

LILLY, Henry William of William, planter & church warden, & Jane (Sceviour),
Exploits Burnt Island, born July 31, 1871, baptised and received into the
Church October 29, 1871 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary Smith, Rev.
Walter Smith, George Sceviour

CANDOW, Walter of James, medical practitioner, & Ann Maria (Percey),
Exploits Burnt Island, born January 18, 1872, baptised and received into the
Church on Easter Day, March 31, 1872 by W. R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Louisa
Foote, Rev. Walter Smith, David Landon, Jr.

SCEVIOUR, Augustus Robert of George, carpenter, & Sarah Ann (Winser),
Exploits Burnt Island, born January 27, 1872, baptised and received into the
Church on Easter Day, March 31, 1872 by W. R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Maria
Winser, Giles Foote, Jacob Winser

GILL, Mary Jane of Charles, trapper & fisherman, & Priscilla (Porter),
Dominion Point, Exploits River, born April 30, 1867, baptised by Abel
Chaulk, Layman, received into the Church May 12, 1872 by Walter R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Julia Downton, Mary Ann Purchase, Rev. Walter R. Smith

GILL, Diana of Charles, trapper & fisherman, & Priscilla (Porter), Dominion
Point, Exploits River, born April 18, 1869, baptised by Abel Chaulk, Layman,
received into the Church May 12, 1872 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Sarah
Ball, Sarah Perry, Aram Downton

GILL, Peter of John, furrier & fisherman, & Mary (Clance), Dominion Point,
Exploits River, born November 13, 1868, baptised by James Gill, Layman
(grandfather), received into the Church May 12, 1872 by Walter R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Frederick Vallance, Ford Winser, Mary Winser

GILL, James of John, furrier & fisherman, & Mary (Clance), Dominion Point,
Exploits River, born April 17, 1870, baptised by James Gill, Layman
(grandfather), received into the Church May 12, 1872, May 12, 1872 by Walter
R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Ford Winser, Charles Gill, Amelia Butler

GILL, John of John, furrier & fisherman, & Mary (Clance), Dominion Point,
Exploits River, born March 18, 1872, baptised and received into the Church
May 12, 1872 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary Ann Purchase, Aram
Downton, Charles Gill

FOOTE, Mary of Giles, merchant, & Sophia Charlotte (Bayly), Exploits Burnt
Island, born April 18, 1872, baptised and received into the Church June 23,
1872 by W. R. Smith. Sponsors:  Elisa E. (illegible), Jessie Shears, Rev.
Benjamin Smith

HEWLETT, Elisabeth Ann of Thomas (fisherman) & Priscilla, Ward's Harbor,
born February 28, 1869, baptised March, 1869 by John Rousell, Lay Reader,
received into the Church July 16, 1872 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary
Ridout, Eliza Croucher, John Ridout

HEATH, Duke of James, fisherman, & Elisa, Ward's Harbor, born January 27,
1872, baptised February 4, 1872 by William Ryan, Layman, received into the
Church July 16, 1872, Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:
Mary Burton, Thomas Ridout, John Rousell, Sr.

MANUEL, Martha of John, ship carpenter, & Elisabeth (Hoven), Exploits Burnt
Island, born June 26, 1872, baptised and received into the Church, August
18, 1872 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary Smith, Mary Ann Gillett,
George Gillett

WALL, Elisabeth Taylor of Basil, fisherman, & Druscilla (Taylor), Moreton's
Harbor, born February 27, 1872, baptised and received into the Church August
20, 1872 by W. R. Smith.  Sponsors: Alesia
Taylor, Mary Wall, Justinian Dovell

TAYLOR, Jessie Lavinia of Frederick, fisherman, & Louisa (Taylor), Moreton's
Harbor, born February 20, 1872, baptised June 23, 1872 by Justinian Dovell,
Lay Reader, received into the Church August 25, 1872 by W. R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Mary Jane Dovell, Alesia Taylor, Basil Wall

SCEVIOUR, Mary Ann of William, builder & People's Warden, & Jane (Pearce),
Exploits Burnt Island, born November 8, 1872, baptised and received into the
Church January 19, 1873 by Walter R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Louisa Foote, Leah Lemessiur, George Foote

DOUNTON, David of Arthur, fisherman, & Ann (Baker), Peter's Arm, Exploits
River, born September 11, 1872, baptised 1872 by Andrew Pearce, Lay Reader,
received into the Church February 9, 1873 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:
Elisabeth Squires, Aram Dounton, John Dounton

DOUNTON, Aram Edward of Arthur, carpenter & servant to Messrs. Winser &
Vallance, & Julia (Mills), Dominion Point, Exploits River, born October 31,
1872, baptised and received into the Church February 9, 1873 by W. R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Amelia Butler, Frederick Vallance, Ford Winser

DOUNTON, Mark of John, builder, & Ann (Arnold), Peter's Arm, Exploits River,
born December 1, 1872, baptised February 11, 1873 by W. R. Smith.  Received
into the Church July 20, 1873, W. R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Mary Milley, George Sceviour, George H. Foote

GILLETT, Philip Grouchy, of George, fisherman, & Mary Ann (Grouchy),
Exploits Burnt Island, born January 4, 1873, baptised and received into the
Church February 23, 1873 by W. R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Sarah Ann Sceviour, Andrew Pearce, Sr., William Lilly

BARNES, Albert John of Joseph, fisherman, & Alice (Hill), Cuyer's Cove,
Black Island, born December 15, 1872, baptised hypothetically and received
into the Church March 13, 1873 by W. R. Smith.  Sponsors: Elisabeth Dory,
Edward Martin

HUSSEY, Thomas of Alfred, fisherman, & Charlotte (Philpott), Herring Neck,
born February 14, 1873, baptised and received into the Church March 21, 1873
by Walter R. Smith. Sponsors:  Mary Ann Kelly, Joseph Kelly, Charles
Farthing

?GRIM, Joseph of Peter, fisherman, & Emma (Hurley), Herring Neck, born
December 15, 1872, baptised December 19, 1872 by Thomas Connors, Layman,
received into the Church March 23, 1873 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Jane
Miles, Joseph Deane, George Farthing

DOWELL, George Knowlton of Justinian, school master, & Mary Ann (Knowlton),
Moreton's Harbor, born March 22, 1873, baptised March 27, 1873, Walter R.
Smith.

FOOTE, William of George Henry, planter, & Louisa Isabella (Pearce),
Exploits Burnt Island, born February 3, 1873, baptised and received into the
Church Palm Sunday, April 6, 1873 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary
Smith, Abraham A. Pearce, Rev. Walter Smith

ARNOLD, Maria Peel of Matthew, fisherman, & Harriet (James), Exploits Burnt
Island, born July 1, 1873, baptised and received into the Church September
14, 1873 by Walter R. Smith.  Sponsors:  Mary Winsor, Mary E. Lilly, John
Horwood

GILLETT, John of Nathanael, fisherman, & Louisa (Ramsay), Exploits Burnt
Island, born November 24, 1873, baptised November 27, 1873 by Walter R.
Smith, received into the Church March 4, 1874 by Rev. Frederick Murray,
Twillingate.  Sponsors:  Mary Winser, George H. Pearce, Abraham Lilly

HORWOOD, Sarah Jane of John, fisherman & Ruth (Dounton), Exploits Burnt
Island, born August 31, 1873, baptised September 5, 1873 by John Dounton,
Layman, received into the Church November 30, 1873 by Walter R. Smith.
Sponsors:  Jane Sceviour, Mary M. Winsor, Abraham Lilly

WINSOR, Amelia of Thomas Avery & Louisa (Menchington), Exploits Burnt
Island, born January 7, 1874, baptised and received into the Church March 4,
1874 by Frederick Murray, Rural Dean, Twillingate.  Sponsors:  Jane Lilly,
Mary E. Lilly, (illegible) H. Winsor

BUDGELL, Lavinia of Harriet, Exploits Burnt Island, born March 24, 1874,
baptised June 6, 1874 by Walter R. Smith

SMITH, Warwick of Walter Redfearn, Missionary at Exploits Burnt Island,
Incumbent of Christ Church, Tilt Cove, & Mary (LeMessurier), Exploits Burnt
Island but at Tilt Cove at time of birth and baptism.  Born May 16, 1874,
baptised and received into the Church, June 14, 1874 by Walter Redfearn
Smith.  Sponsors:  Mrs. Benjamin Smith, Eliza LeMessurier, George
LeMessurier, Rev. Theo. G. (illegible)

HARRIS, Keren of John, planter, & Amelia (Ward), Leading Tickles, born March
18, 1874, baptised and received into the Church June 28, 1874 by Walter R.
Smith.  Sponsors:  Sarah Fudge, Bertha Luffman, Simon Luffman

MARTIN, Louisa of Francis & Elisabeth, Black Island Tickle, born August 5,
1872, baptised September 18, 1874, W. R. Smith

MARTIN, Eli of Francis & Elisabeth, Black Island Tickle, born June 14, 1874,
baptised September 18, 1874, W. R. Smith

HILL, William Henry of Henry & Hannah, Black Island Tickle, born September
6, 1874, baptised September 18, 1874, W. R. Smith

HILL, John of Henry & Hannah, Black Island Tickle, born October 8, 1872,
baptised September 18, 1874, W. R. Smith

HILL, Ambrose of Joseph & Jane, Black Island Tickle, born February 24, 1873,
baptised September 18, 1874, W. R. Smith

DOUNTON, Leilia of John & Ann, Exploits Burnt Island, born August 12, 1874,
baptised September 20, 1874, W. R. Smith

SCEVIOUR, Caroline Mary of George & Sarah Anne, Exploits Burnt Island, born
August 31, 1874, baptised September 20, 1874, W. R. Smith

BARNES, Joseph Thomas of Joseph & Alice, Cuyer's Cove, Black Island, born
August 1, 1874, baptised September 23, 1874, W. R. Smith

BIGNALL, Melina of Thomas & Naomi, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born
August 29, 1874, baptised October 30, 1874, W. R. Smith

BUTLER, Edith Louise of John & Margaret, Dominion Point, Exploits River,
born October 20, 1874, baptised October 31, 1874, W. R. Smith

CURTIS, Joseph of Francis & Ellen, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born June
19, 1867, baptised November 2, 1874, W. R. Smith

CURTIS, Sophia of Francis & Ellen, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born
April 10, 1870, baptised November 2, 1874, W. R. Smith

FOOTE, George Pearce of George Henry & Louisa Isabella, Exploits Burnt
Island, born September 22, 1874, baptised November 8, 1874, W. R. Smith

ARNOLD, Annie of Matthew & Harriet Hapgood, Exploits Burnt Island, born
1875, baptised privately July 29, 1875, Rev. William Pilot

NOSEWORTHY, Elisabeth of Jacob & Helena, Dominion Point, Exploits River,
born May 17, 1875, baptised privately August 2, 1875, Rev. William Pilot

SCEVIOUR, Lavinia Pearce of William & Jane, Exploits Burnt Island, born
1875, baptised August 8, 1875, Rev. William Pilot

GILLETT, Julia Pearce of George & Mary Ann, Exploits Burnt Island, born May
29, 1875, baptised January 2, 1876, John Hewitt

PEARCE, Alfred of Joseph & Maria, Exploits Burnt Island, born October 5,
1875, baptised January 16, 1876, John Hewitt

GILL, Alfred of John & Mary, Indian Point, Exploits Bay, born November 4,
1875, baptised privately March 7, 1876, John Hewitt

GILL, Louisa of John & Mary, Indian Point, Exploits Bay, born 1875, baptised
privately March 7, 1876, John Hewitt

HILL, Parmeneas George of William & Lucy, Black Island Tickle, born October
20, 1874, baptised privately July 3, 1876, John Hewitt

MILES, Henry John of William & Susanna, Southwest Arm, born August 24, 1876,
baptised privately September 5, 1876, John Hewitt

SHARON, Elizabeth of William & Rosanna, born August 22, 1876, baptised
privately September 8, 1876, John Hewitt

ANDREWS, Luta Mary of James & Agnes, Fleury's Bight, born July 11, 1875,
baptised privately September 8, 1876, John Hewitt

FOOTE, Edwin of George & Dorcas, Exploits Burnt Island, born August 21,
1876, baptised October 22, 1876, John Hewitt

CAVE, James of Benjamin & Elizabeth, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born
May 31, 1876, baptised privately October 31, 1876, John Hewitt

DOARY, Jane of William & Mary Ann, born September 3, 1876, baptised
privately November 6, 1876 at Exploits Harbor on board ship by John Hewitt

LILLY, Edith Jane of Abraham & Mary Menchington, Exploits Harbor, born
November 5, 1876, baptised privately November 8, 1876, John Hewitt

SCEVIOUR, Arthur Leopold of George & Sarah Ann, Winter Tickle, born November
26, 1876, baptised privately March 3, 1877, John Hewitt

MARTIN, Richard of Francis & Elisabeth, Weasel Cove, born December 10, 1876,
baptised privately March 6, 1877, John Hewitt

BUTLER, John Kenneth of John & Margaret, Dominion Point, Exploits River,
baptised March 4, 1877, T. P. ?Massiah, Priest

REED, Ely of Joseph & Rachel, Dominion Point, Exploits River, baptised March
4, 1877, T. P. ?Massiah, Priest

CAVE, George Robert of Henry & Isabella, Dominion Point, Exploits River,
born March, 1876, baptised privately by G. Payne and received into the
Church March 11, 1877 by John Hewitt

CAVE, James of Benjamin & Elizabeth, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born
March, 1876, baptised privately and received into the Church March 11, 1877
by John Hewitt

GILL, Agnes of John & Mary, Indian Point, Exploits River, born March 9,
1877, baptised privately March 12, 1877 by John Hewitt

PARSLEY, Alfred of John & Ann, Indian Point, born September 27, 1877,
baptised privately March 12, 1877, John Hewitt

SHARON, Jane of John & Priscilla, Southwest Arm, New Bay, born January 29,
1877, baptised March 14, 1877, John Hewitt

PEARCE, Charlotte Louisa of ?(illegible) & Priscilla, Twillingate, born
November 12, 1876, baptised privately November 23, 1876, Rev. Winser,
received into the Church May 6, 1877 at Exploits Burnt Island by John Hewitt

HORWOOD,(No name given) of John & Ruth, Exploits Burnt Island, private
baptism August 19, 1877, John Hewitt

BUDGEL, Elias of James & Harriet, Exploits Burnt Island, born 1877, private
baptism September 8, 1877, John Hewitt

GILL, Julia Ann of Charles & Sarah, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born
March 9, 1877, baptised privately March 12, 1877, John Hewitt

HINES, Thomas Henry of Thomas & Emily, Dominion Point, Exploits River, born
February 4, 1877, baptised privately March 12, 1877, John Hewitt

BARNES, Andrew of (parent's names not written in), Dominion Point, Exploits
River, born March 24, 1877, private baptism March, 1877, received into the
Church September 20, 1877, John Hewitt

PEARCE, Thomas of Joseph & Mariam, Exploits Burnt Island, born October 16,
1877, private baptism October 29, 1877, John Hewitt

SCEVIOUR, Jane of William & Jane, born October 4, 1877, baptised privately
October 11, 1877, received into the Church November 17, 1878, John Hewitt

MARTIN, Lucy Jane of William & Mary May, Black Island, born October 16, 1877
, baptised privately October 30, 1877, John Hewitt

ARNOLD, Hannah of Matthew & Harriet, Exploits Burnt Island, born October 24,
1877, baptised privately November 6, 1877, received into the Church August
25, 1878, John Hewitt

GILLETT, Robert of George & Mary Ann, Burnt Island, baptised December 23,
1877, Charles H. Foster

HORWOOD, John of John & Ruth, Burnt Island, baptised December 30, 1877,
Charles H. Foster

DOWNTON, Ann Eliza Butler of John, carpenter, & Anne, Exploits, baptised
March 26, 1878, Robert Temple

KEEFE, Susanna of Benjamin, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Dominion Point, Exploits
River, baptised March 26, 1878, Robert Temple

JURE, Lavinia of James, fisherman, & Ann, Killick Island, baptised March 26,
1878, Robert Temple

BEATON, James Christopher of Alfred, fisherman, & Eliza, Upper Sandy Point,
baptised March 26, 1878, Robert Temple

TORRAVILLE, Jane of John Hy, fisherman, & Susanna, North Arm, Fogo, baptised
March 27, 1878, Robert Temple

OAK, Ambrose James of Ha?(illegible), fisherman, & Mary, North Arm, Fogo,
baptised March 27, 1878, Robert Temple

BROWN, Mary Lavinia of George, fisherman, & Miriam, Kite Cove, baptised
March 27, 1878, Robert Temple

PEARCE, Anna Belle of Andrew, trader, & Anna, Burnt Island, baptised March
31, 1878, Robert Temple

SHAREN, Frank of John, fisherman, & Emily, Fleury's Bight, baptised June 4,
1878, Charles H. Foster

RICE, Fanny Elizabeth of Joseph, fisherman, & Elizabeth, Fleury's Bight,
baptised June 4, 1878, Charles H. Foster

BOONE, Isaac of Edward, fisherman, & Julia, Cottrell's Cove, baptised June
5, 1878, Charles H. Foster

DAWE, Agnes of George, fisherman, & Emma, Dominion Point, Exploits River,
born May 18, 1878, baptised July 3, 1878, John Hewitt

BIGNALL, Henry James of Thomas, fisherman, & Naomi, Dominion Point, Exploits
River, born June 20, 1878, baptised July 3, 1878, John Hewitt

LILLY, Caroline Winsor of Abraham, fisherman, & Mary, Burnt Island, born
July 18, 1878, baptised August 25, 1878, Henry C. H. Johnson

PEARCE, Anne of Joseph James, carpenter, & Maria Jane, Burnt Island,
baptised November 17, 1878, Henry C. H. Johnson

FOOT, Eliza Isabel of George, fisherman, & Louisa, Burnt Island, baptised
privately by Charles H. Foster, received into the church November 17, 1878,
Henry C. H. Johnson

ARNOLD, Fanny Anne of Mark, fisherman, & Maria, Burnt Island, baptised
October 12, 1878 by George Sceviour, received into the Church August 31,
1879, Henry C. H. Johnson

 

 

Contributors: Paul and Judy Gill

Page Revised: October 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)