Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Newfoundland Baptisms
Bonavista Bay
DEC - 1840 - DEC - 1854
Greenspond.

 

 


Newfoundland Baptisms Bonavista Bay DEC/1840 - DEC/1854 at Greenspond.
St. Stephen's Church
NOTE: Pool's Island was called Fool's Island up until the 1850's.


Date	Name             	Parents      		From

1840
Dec  02 Alfred Wells        	Francis & Elizabeth  	Gooseberry Is
Dec  13 Robert Wm Bellows   	Robert  & Rinah?     	Ship Island
Dec  25 Samuel Blandford    	Darius  & Amelia     	Greenspond
Dec  25 Abraham Grunter     	James   & Rebecca 	"
Dec  25 Elizabeth Coward    	Henry   & Anne       	"
Dec  27 Sarah Elizabeth Pitt 	James  & Amy        	"

1841
Jan  03 Sarah Golden        	Jacob   & Jane            "
Jan  11 John Critchley      	James   & Mary            "
Jan  27 James Lush          	Thomas  & Mary            "
Feb  12 Hannah King         	George  & Mary            "
Feb  12 Charlotte Pond      	John    & Mary            "
Feb  28 Charles Bannister   	William & Elizabeth       "
May  06 Edwin Lorenzo Wright	Nathaniel & Hannah        "
May  06 John Loveless       	William & Sarah           "
May  16 William Orne        	William & Anne            "
May  19 Sarah Anne Brewer   	William & Rebecca    	Newells Is.
May  19 Rebecca Stratton    	John_____& Jane       	Greenspond
May  19 Charity Rickety     	James   & Louisa          	"
May  25 Jacob Garrett      	Benjamin & Frances   	Pools Island
May  26 James Hunt          	John    & Isabella   	Pinchards Is.
May  28 Sarah Gill          	Joseph  & Jane            "
May  28 Robert ?            	James   & Anne       	Swains Island
Jun  02 Syphena Burry       	David   & Susanna    	Greenspond
Jun  02 Charles Parsons     	Charles & Anne            "
Jul  18 John Brag           	Charles & Phoebe          "
Jul  18 Sophia Bourne       	Elisha  & Casandra        "
Jul  25 George White        	George  & Isabella        "
Aug  12 Sarah Blackmore     	Patrick & Elizabeth  	Pinchards Is.
Aug  12 Rebecca Gill        	John    & Mary            "
Aug  24 Elizabeth Samson    	James   & Mary       	Salvage
Aug  24 William Flinn       	James   & Mary            "
Aug  24 Elizabeth Garrett   	William & Dinah           "
Aug  24 George Squire       	George  & Mary            "
Aug  24 John Steeds         	William & Lemperance      "
Sept 05 William West        	Joseph  & Mary Ann   	Cat Harbour
Sept 05 Tobias Parsons      	George  & Mary            "
Sept 05 Elizabeth Gudcher   	John    & Margaret        "
Sept 05 Thomas Stokes       	Thomas  & Margaret  	MiddleBillCove
Sept 05 Mary Hand           	William & Mary       	Cape Freels
Sept 06 Sarah Jane Osborne  	Richard & Margaret   	Cape Island
Sept 06 John Dyke           	Edward  & Mary            "
Sept 07 Caroline Louisa Vincent Richard & Elizab 	Cobblers Is.
Sept 07 William Hounsel     	Richard & Mary       	Pinchards Is.
Sept 12 Anastatia Daw       	Job     & Margaret   	Greenspond
Sept 19 Eli Howard          	Joseph  & Anne       	Gooseberry Is
Sept 19 Thomas Dowden       	Thomas  & Jane       	Greenspond
Sept 19 Susanna Cheater     	George  & Elizabeth       "
Oct  15 Mary Stokes         	Francis & Anne       	Cape Freels
Oct  25 James Dyke          	George  & Anne       	Flowers Is.
Oct  25 Elizabeth Vivian    	James   & Mary       	Greenspond
Oct  26 John Cull Kean      	Samuel  & Sophia     	Flowers Is.
Oct  31 Elizabeth Grunter   	William & Harriet    	Greenspond

1841
Oct  31 Hannah Burry        	Thomas  & Mary       	Greenspond
Oct  31 Elizabeth Mary Burry 	David  & Jane            "
Oct  31 Joseph Bound        	George  & Sarah      	Pinchards Is.
Oct  31 Eli Davis           	George  & Sarah           "
Oct  31 Mary Jane Sainsbury 	Silas   & Mary       	Pouch Island
Nov  04 William Cooze       	William & Mary            "
Nov  07 Eliz Charlotte Chaffey 	James& Anne       	Greenspond
Nov  07 Eliz Jane Angel     	George  & Maria           "
Nov  09 George Parsons      	George  & Elizabeth       "
Nov  09 George Hallet       	Rueben  & Jane            "
Nov  12 Joseph Button       	William & Mary            "
Nov  14 Eliz Anne Green     	Thomas  & Anne       	Ship Island
Nov  14 Anne Lush           	William & Mary       	Greenspond
Nov  28 Hannah Frome        	Hugh    & Mary            "
Dec  12 William Parsons     	Edward  & Anne       	Greenspond
Dec  12 Sarah White         	John    & Deborah         "
Dec  12 Rueben Wey          	James   & Sarah           "       
Dec  19 Elenor Grunter      	George  & Susan           "
Dec  19 George Peter House  	George  & Jane       	Grouts Island

1842
Jan  09 Oliver Bram Durham  	Benjamin & Jane     	Newells Is.
Feb  27 Charles Lush        	Thomas  & Mary       	Greenspond
Feb  27 Louisa Blackwood    	Ebnezer & Jane            "
Mar  20 Mary Ann Jane 		(F) Robert Antell
				& Martha Pond 		"
Mar  20 Henry Hill Oakley   	John L. & Mary       	Greenspond
Mar  27 Louisa Jane Carter  	James   & Jane            "
Apr  12 Samuel Winsor       	William & Abigail    	Swains Island
Apr  24 David Harding       	Joseph  & Judah      	Greenspond
Apr  24 Leah Young          	John    & Hannah          "
Apr  24 Susan Green         	John    & Sophia     	Ship Island
May  01 Thomas Bursey       	James   & Anne      	Greenspond
May  08 Benjamin Burry      	Benjamin & Jane           "
May  15 Elenor Stock        	John    & Eliza           "
May  16 Selina Amelia Bellows 	Robert& Dinah?     	Ship Island
May  22 Penimah Wakley      	Issac   & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
May  22 Thomas Daniel       	William & Anne            "
May  25 Martha Purry        	Joseph  & Mary       	Gooseberry Is
May  29 Thomas Cull Kean    	William & Anne       	Flowers Is. 
Jun  03 Robert Humphries    	Jonas   & Susan     	MiddleBillCove
Jun  05 Robert Grunter      	Robert  & Susan      	Greenspond
Jun  06 Theresa Feltham     	Abel    & Susan      	Deer Island
Jun  07 William Matthews    	William & Susannah   	Pinchards Is
Jun  07 Selina Blackmore(5yrs) 	Philip& Ruth           	"
Jun  07 Ann Patience " (1yr)     "      "             	"
Jun  12 Edward Barry        	John    & Sarah           "
Jun  19 Edward Gudcher     	 John    & Anne       	Cat Harbour
Jun  19 Caroline Gudcher    	James   & Mary            "
Jun  19 James Ridout        	John    & Anne      	MiddleBillCove
Jun  19 Arthur Roberts      	Arthur  & Mary            "
Jun  19 Frances Stokes      	Francis & Hannah          "
Jun  20 James Moore         	Henry   & Elizabeth  	Pinchards Is
Jun  20 George Norris       	John    & Mary            "
Jun  20 Jacob Davis         	Abraham & Elizabeth       "
Jun  20 Charles Hill        	James   & Maria      	Swains Is.
Jun  21 Hannah Burry        	Robert  & Renny?          "
Jun  21 Anne Winsor         	Samuel  & Mary            "

1842
Jun  21 James Tiller        	William & Sarah      	Swains Is.  
Jun  21 Susan Tiller        	John    & Catherine       "
Jun  21 Charles Paine       	William & Anne            "
Jun  21 Elizabeth Mullett   	Thomas  & Mary            "
Jun  26 Henry Holloway      	Benjamin & Margaret  Greenspond
Jun  26 Susanna Carter      	Benjamin & Jane           "
Jun  26 Mary Anne		(F)Wm Keats
				(M)Martha Rendall        "
Aug  07 Peter Wey           	James   & Sarah      Fair Island
Aug  07 David Cutler        	Moses   & Elizabeth       "
Aug  07 Thomas Hunt         	George  & Mary            "
Aug  07 Ja?? Billet Brown   	James   & Mary            "
Aug  07 Elizabeth Button    	Thomas  & Catherine       "
Aug  07 Caroline Rogers     	Robert  & Anne            "
Aug  07 Samuel Hunt         	John    & Jane            "
Aug  07 Sarah Wix           	Benjamin & Diana          "

1842

Aug  07 Timothy Bungay      	William & Jane       	Fair Island
Aug  07 Jonas Pickett       	William & Mary Ann        "
Aug  07 Anne Ackerman       	Stephen & Mary Ann        "
Aug  14 Matachi Meadows     	Edmund  & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Aug  14 Priscilla Osmond    	James   & Sib??      	Ship Island
Aug  14 Jane Coward         	Henry   & Anne       	Greenspond
Aug  16 Maria Barrow        	Edward  & Frances         "
Aug  28 Henry Hancock       	James   & Susan      	Ship Island
Aug  28 George King         	George  & Bath Sheba 	Fools Island
Sept 04 Sarah Ann Peckham   	James   & Marie      	Greenspond
Sept 09 Caroline Pritchard  	James   & Susanna   	Freshwater Bay
Sept 10 Diana Stokes        	Malachi & Sarah     	MiddleBillCove
Sept 11 Susanna Curtis      	John    & Elizabeth  	Pinchards Is.
Sept 16 Stephen Curtis      	John    & Elizabeth       "
Sept 16 Mary Ann Bishop     	Edward  & Fanny      	Swains Is.
Sept 16 John Rickets        	James   & Lucy       	Smarts Is.
Sept 18 Sarah Jane Hancock  	John    & Anne       	Ships Island
Nov  04 John Carter         	John    & Mary       	Greenspond
Nov  06 Sarah Anne Bannister 	William & Elizabeth     Greenspond
Nov  06 John Grove          	William & Sarah         Greenspond
Nov  06 Sarah Jane Whitemarsh 	Ambrose & Elizabeth     Greenspond
Nov  13 Louisa Marie Edgar  	Benjamin & Anne         Greenspond
Nov  20 James Norman        	Joseph  & Rebecca       Greenspond
Nov  20 Susannah Bourne     	John    & Anne          Greenspond
Nov  27 Kenneth Carter      	William & Mary       	Newells Is.   
Dec  11 John Sainsbury      	Silas   & Mary       	Pouch Island
Dec  11 Robert Allen        	George  & Rachel     	Greenspond
Dec  11 Cha? Robert Carter  	Samuel  & Eliza      	Ship Island
Dec  11 Sicily Ann Gillam   	Robert  & Susannah      Ship Island
Dec  11 Eliel? Carter       	Robert  & Mary          Ship Island
Dec  25 Fanny 			(F)James Harvey
				(M)Clementina Cheater 	Greenspond
Dec  25 Basil Spark         	James   & Elizabeth  	Greenspond

1843
Jan  01 Mark Dowden         	Thomas  & Jane       	Greenspond
Jan  01 William Burry       	David   & Anne          Greenspond
Jan  02 John Burry          	Thomas  & Anne          Greenspond
Jan  08 Catherine Hancock   	William & Jane          Greenspond
Jan  15 Dara Blandford      	Darius  & Amelia        Greenspond
Jan  22 Caroline Daw        	Job     & Margaret      Greenspond
Jan  29 Anne Jane Stockley  	George  & Sarah         Greenspond

1843
Feb  03 Mary Anne Bourne    	Elisha  & Susannah   	Greenspond
Mar  05 Sarah Stratton      	Thomas  & Mary          Greenspond
Apr  12 Eliza Pitt          	James   & Amy           Greenspond
Apr  23 Anne Bragg          	Charles & Phoebe        Greenspond
Apr  23 Job Keats           	Robert  & Mahala?       Greenspond
Apr  23 Elizabeth Critchley 	James   & Mary          Greenspond
Apr  26 William Wey         	James   & Sarah         Greenspond
May  11 Joseph Kean         	Joseph  & Jane          Greenspond
May  14 Azarias Orme        	William & Anne          Greenspond
Jun  01 Susan Sturge        	Thomas  & Mary       	Flowers Is.
Jun  04 Mary Anne Blake     	James   & Priscilla  	Ships Island
Jun  11 John Croker         	George  & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Jun  25 Amelia Barrow       	Edmond  & Frances       Greenspond
Jun  28 Elenor Matthews     	William & Susannah   	Cairnes Is.
Jun  28 Sarah Haul          	John    & Isabella        "
Jun  29 Jane Davis          	George  & Sarah      	Pinchards Is.
Jun  29 Elenor Davis        	Abraham & Elizabeth       "
Jun  29 Cornelius Vincent   	Richard & Elizabeth  	Cobblers Is.
Jun  29 William Robert      	John    & Racheal         "
Jun  29 Daniel Robert       	John    & Elizabeth       "
Jun  30 Anne Robert         	Arthur  & Mary      	MiddleBillCove
Jun  30 Mary Jane Hand      	William & Mary       	Cape Freels
Jun  30 Jacob Ridout        	John    & Anne      	MiddleBillCove
Jul  01 Edgar Davis         	Matthew & Susan      	Cat Harbour
Jul  01 Amy Winsor          	John    & Mary       	Swains Is.
Jul  01 James Spurrell      	Samuel  & Maria      	Pools Island
Jul  01 Hariet Barefoot     	George  & Rose            "
Jul  09 Eli Johnson         	John    & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Jul  09 Mary Crofs          	Thomas  & Mary          Greenspond
Jul  16 Eve Golden          	Jacob   & Jane          Greenspond
Jul  23 Robert Pond        	John    & Mary          Greenspond
Jul  30 Thomas Wix          	Benjamin & Susannah  	Ships Island
1843
Jul  30 Joseph Saunders     	George  & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Sept 07 Simeon Guy          	William & Anne       	Muddy Hole
Sept 07 Elizabeth Whiteway  	John    & Margaret        "
Sept 09 Elenor Feltham      	Abel    & Sarah      	Deer Island
Sept 09 Barbara Feltham     	James   & Hanna           "
Sept 09 Susannah Paul       	Thomas  & Sarah           "
Sept 10 Emma Hunt           	George  & Mary       	Fair Island
Sept 10 Rosanna Wey         	James   & Sarah           "
Sept 10 Mary Anne Pickett   	John    & Mary            "
Sept 10 Samuel Feltham      	John    & Sarah           "
Sept 10 Leah Anstey         	John    & Susannah        "
Sept 10 William Pickett     	William & Mary Anne       "
Sept 10 Jemima Rogers       	Charles & Barbara         "
Sept 10 James Pond          	James   & Jane            "
Sept 17 John Stockley       	John    & Rebecca    	Greenspond
Sept 20 Mary Anne Highmore  	Joseph  & Louisa        Greenspond
Sept 23 Henry Howel         	Henry   & Anne       	Coblers Is.
Sept 24 James Tulk          	James   & Anne       	Pinchards Is.
Sept 24 Peter Lush          	John    & Sarah           "
Sept 24 Samuel Tiller       	William & Sarah      	Swains Island
Sept 24 Fanny Tiller        	John    & Catherine       "
Oct  01 Nath George Green   	Thomas  & Sarah      	Greenspond
Oct  01 Caroline Anne Young 	John    & Hannah        Greenspond
Oct  08 Julia Gudcher       	William & Mary       	Cat Harbour

1843
Oct  15 Elijah Young        	William & Mary       	Greenspond
Oct  22 Jonas White         	John    & Deborah       Greenspond
Oct  22 James Burry         	David   & Jane          Greenspond
Oct  22 Jane Grunter        	George  & Susan         Greenspond
Oct  22 Maria Carter        	Thomas  & Hanna         Greenspond
Oct  24 Caroline Jane Tulk  	James   & Sarah      	Pinchards Is.
Oct  25 Joseph Barber       	Benjamin & Rebecca        "
Nov  02 Anne Maria Tucker   	John    & Fanny      	Flowers Is.
Nov  05 Thomas Feltham      	William & Sarah      	Greenspond
Nov  05 Thomas Vivian       	James   & Mary            "
Nov  12 Wm Gillam Bound     	Robert  & Sarah           "
Nov  19 Susanna Norman      	Joseph  & Rebecca         "
Nov  19 David Green         	Thomas  & Anne       	Ship Island
Nov  21 George Elliot       	Rueben  & Jane       	Greenspond
Dec  03 Anne Parsons        	Edward  & Anne            "
Dec  03 Edward 			(F)Edward Harding
				(M)Susan Hutchins    	"
Dec  10 James Grunter       	James   & Mary            "
Dec  10 William Ford        	Charles & Patience        "
Dec  10 Susanna King        	John    & Mary            "
Dec  24 John Peckford       	Thomas  & Sarah           "
Dec  31 John Peckham        	James   & Hariet          "

1844
Jan  07 Jane White          	George  & Isabella   	Greenspond
Jan  07 Ann Patience Osmond 	Joseph  & Anne       	Cape Island
Feb  11 Mary Anne Hoddnott  	Agustus & Frances    	Greenspond
Apr  07 Henry Vivian        	George  & Mary            "
Apr  07 Flora Cornelia Carter 	Samuel & Elizabeth 	Ships Island
Apr  14 Naomi Bourne        	Elisha  & Susanna    	Greenspond
Apr  21 Levi Burry          	Thomas  & Anne            "
May  07 Cha? Henry Whiteway 	Robert  & Anne       	Muddy Hole
May  12 Lheophilus Carter   	Benjamin & Jane      	Greenspond
May  22 Job Kean            	William & Anne       	Flowers Is.
May  29 Jane Sturge         	Thomas  & Mary            "
Jun  02 Samuel  (F)Wm Wix & 	Mary Parsons         	Greenspond
Jun  02 Thomas Daniel       	William & Anne            "
Jun  03 Charles Oakley      	John Th & Mary            "
Jun  09 Casandra Gibbon     	Thomas  & Elizabeth  	Cat Harbour
Jun  16 Anne Angel          	George  & Maria      	Greenspond
Jun  30 John Sainsbury      	John    & Mary       	Pouch Island
Jun  30 James White         	Stephen & Sarah      	Greenspond
Jun  30 Ann Maria Barrow    	Edmond  & Frances  	"
Jul  04 Rebecca 		(F)George King
				(M)Amy Saunders        "
Jul  07 Rosanna Lush        	William & Mary            "
Jul  07 Jane Lush           	Thomas  & Mary            "
Jul  12 Anne Stratton       	John    & Susanna         "
Jul  21 Charles Stockley    	Chas    & Jane            "
Jul  21 Jane Burry          	Thomas  & Mary            "
Jul  21 Jane Green          	John    & Sophia 	Ships Island
Jul  22 James King          	Nathaniel & Jane     	Greenspond
Jul  27 Elizabeth Winsor    	William & Abigail    	Swains Is.
Jul  27 Frances Winsor      	Samuel  & Mary            "
Aug  04 Sarah Anne Wright   	Nathaniel & Hannah   	Greenspond
Aug  16 Albert Burry        	David   & Anne            "
Aug  18 George Wm Pitt      	James   & Amy             "
Aug  18 Mary Rickets        	James   & Lucy            "
Aug  18 George Hallett      	Rueben  & Jane            "

1844

Aug  18 Wm Robert Lovelace  	William & Sarah      	Greenspond    
Aug  18 Samuel Daw          	Job     & Margaret        "
Oct  21 Hanna Farewell      	Thomas  & Caroline   	Gooseberry Is
Oct  22 Stephen Parsons     	George  & Mary       	Cat Harbour
Oct  23 Mary Feltham        	William & Rosanna    	Greenspond
Oct  27 Esau Stokes         	John    & Eliza      	Cape Freels
Nov  03 George Humphries    	Jonas   & Susan     	MiddleBillCove
Nov  03 James Hancock       	William & Jane       	Newells Is.
Nov  06 Peter Hall    	John    & Isabella   	Pinchards Is.
Nov  10 Jane Jeynes         	John    & Rosanna    	Fools Island
Nov  10 Ruth Knee           	Philip  & Priscilla       "
Nov  10 Mary Eliza Meadus   	Edward  & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Nov  10 Susanna Coward      	Edward  & Anne            "
Nov  14 Benjamin Cooze      	William & Mary       	Pouch Island 
Nov  17 Ebenezer Blackwood  	Ebenezer& Jane?      	Greenspond
Dec  08 Dorcas Cheator      	George  & Elizabeth       "
Dec  15 Jacob Burry         	John    & Mary            "
Dec  25 Heneritta Parsons   	George  & Elizabeth       "

1845
Jan  12 Esther Burcey       	James   & Anne       	Greenspond
Jan  14 Maria Butler        	George  & Anne            "
Feb  02 James Carter        	Robert  & Mary            "
Feb  26 Lavina Blanford     	Darius  & Amelia          "
Feb  26 Jane Parsons        	George  & Elizabeth       "
Feb  28 Mary Stratton       	Thomas  & Elenor          "
Mar  10 Charlotte Wix       	John    & Hanna      	New Harbour
Mar  28 John Stratton       	John    & Jane       	Greenspond
Apr  06 Mary Sparks         	James   & Elizabeth       "
May  04 Charlotte Jane Knee 	Benjamin & Fanny          "
May  04 Eliz Anne Bannister 	William & Elizabeth       "
May  18 J. John Bourne      	John    & Mary            "
May  18 Gustavus Hodnott    	Gustavus & Frances        "
May  18 Esau Dowden         	Thomas  & Jane            "
May  18 Joseph Button       	Joseph  & Mary            "
May  24 Emma Carter         	John    & Mary            "
May  25 George Edgar        	Benjamin & Anne           "
May  27 James Groves        	William & Sarah           "
May  28 Anne Kean           	Joseph  & Jane            "
May  28 Eliza Kean         	Samuel  & Sophia     	Flowers Is.
May  30 Anne Dyke           	George  & Anne       	Pouch Island
Jun  01 William Tulk        	James   & Sarah      	Pinchards Is
Jun  01 George Green        	Robert  & Mary            "
Jun  01 Eliza Hounsell      	Richard & Grace           "
Jun  01 William Davis       	George  & Sarah           "
Jun  01 Amelia Davis       	Abraham & Elizabeth       "
Jun  01 Caroline Gill       	John    & Mary            "
Jun  01 Peter Gill          	Joseph  & Jane            "
Jun  01 David Blackmore     	Patrick & Elizabeth       "
Jun  01 Wm Henry Blackmore  	Philip  & Ruth            "
Jun  01 Caroline Bolen      	Issac   & Elizabeth       "
Jun  01 Elenor Matthews     	William & Susanna         "
Jun  01 Jane Norris         	James   & Mary            "
Jun  01 Anne Norris         	James   & Mary            "
Jun  01 Caroline Hand       	William & Mary       	Cape Freels   
Jun  02 William Tuff        	Joseph  & Hariet     	Cat Harbour
Jun  02 Diana Gudcher       	John    & Anne            "

1845

Jun  02 Charles Gudcher     	James   & Mary       	Cat Harbour
Jun  02 Rebecca Gudcher     	Thomas  & Charlotte        "
Jun  02 Eliza West          	Joseph  & Mary Ann         "
Jun  02 Sarah Purchase      	James   & Jane             "
Jun  02 Esther Guy          	William & Anne             "
Jun  02 Richard Osmond      	Richard & Margaret    	Cape Island
Jun  02 Benjamin Barber     	Benjamin & Rebecca    	Coblers Is.
Jun  05 Maria Tiller        	John & Catherine   	Swains Is.
Jun  05 William Hill        	James   & Mary             "
Jun  05 Jane Bishop         	Edward  & Fanny            "
Jun  05 Rueben Golten       	Alfred  & Margaret         "
Jun  05 Jacob Winsor        	John    & Mary             "
Jun  05 Henry Mullett       	Thomas  & Mary             "
Jun  08 Maria Gibbons       	Thomas  & Elizabeth   	Cat Harbour
Jun  15 Elizabeth Knee      	John    & Esther      	Fools Island
Jun  15 Anne Shepherd       	James   & Mary             "
Jun  15 Selina King         	George  & Bath Sheba       "       
Jun  15 Joseph Jeynes       	Henry   & Mary             "
Jun  15 Rachel White        	Stephen & Rose             "
Jun  22 Robert Bragg        	Charles & Phoebe      	Greenspond
Jun  22 Eli Grunter         	Robert  & Susan            "
Jun  29 Jane Blake          	James   & Priscilla        "
Jun  29 Margaret Ann Hancock   	John & Anne        	Ships Island
Jun  29 Christina Green     	James   & Susanna     	Pinchards Is
Jul  13 Thomas Wornel       	Cha?    & Ann         	Greenspond
Jul  13 Ananias Wakley      	Issac   & Elizabeth        "
Jul  20 John Golding        	Jacob   & Jane             "
Jul  27 Frances Golding     	David   & Elizabeth        "
Jul  27 William Green       	Thomas  & Sarah            "
Jul  27 Setitia Gillam      	Robert  & Susan            "
Aug  24 George Glover       	George  & Sarah            "
Aug  24 James 			(F)James Stockley
				(M)Sarah Oldford   	"
Aug  31 Sarah White         	John    & Deborah   	"
Aug  31 Charles Parsons     	James   & Jane        	Pinchards Is
Sept 05 Doreas Deb Stroud(5yrs) Richard& Deborah  	Bloody Bay
Sept 07 Richard Holloway    	Benjamin & Margaret   	Greenspond
Sept 07 Ann Patience Rickets  	James & Lucy        	Smarts Is.
Sept 11 Elizabeth Curtis    	John    & Elizabeth   	Pinchards Is
Sept 11 William Lush        	John    & Sarah            "
Sept 11 Caroline Vincent    	John    & Jane?            "
Sept 12 Charity Pinsent     	Samuel  & Anne        	Cat Harbour
Sept 12 Mary Anne Gudcher   	William & Mary             "
Sept 12 Albert Gudcher      	James   & Mary             "
Sept 13 Laura Jane Hand     	John    & Sarah       	Cape Island
Sept 13 Jane Dyke           	Edward  & Mary             "
Sept 21 Rebecca Burry       	David   & Jane        	Greenspond
Sept 21 Mary Carol Highmore 	Joseph  & Louisa           "
Sept 28 Sophia Louisa Stemmer 	Robert& Susan            "
Sept 28 Vince? Stratton     	Thomas  & Mary Anne        "
Sept 28 Jonathan Spurrell   	Samuel  & Maria            "
Sept 28 Benjamin Osmond(3yrs) 	Richard& Margaret   	Cape Island
Sept 28 Francis Green       	Thomas  & Anne        	Ship Island
Oct  18 Peter Burry         	Giles   & Patience    	Greenspond
Oct  18 Sarah Ann Orne      	William & Anne             "
Oct  20 Sophia Parsons      	Jonathon & Patience   	Cat Harbour

PAGE # 27 MISSING WITH 16 BAPITISMS

1846

Feb  22 Nathaniel Saunders 	George  & Elizabeth    	Greenspond
Mar  01 William Parsons    	Edward  & Anne              "
Apr  12 Jane Vivian        	George  & Mary              "
Apr  19 Samuel Evan Carter 	Samuel  & Elizabeth         "
Apr  19 Joseph Daw         	Job     & Margaret          "
Apr  26 Rebecca Grunter    	Jacob   & Mary              "
May  19 James Flinn        	James   & Mary         	Muddy Hole
May  24 Joanna Lush        	Thomas  & Mary         	Greenspond
Jun  03 Agnes Pike         	James   & Elizabeth    	Flat Island
Jun  05 William Feltham    	Abel    & Sarah        	Deer Island
Jun  05 Sarah Paul         	Thomas  & Sarah             "
Jun  06 Joanna Alward      	John    & Elizabeth    	Fair Island
Jun  06 Jane Alward        	John    & Elizabeth     Fair Island
Jun  06 Mary Jane Rogers   	Charles & Barbara       Fair Island
Jun  06 John Ansley        	John    & Susanna       Fair Island
Jun  06 Peter Rogers       	Charles & Barbara       Fair Island
Jun  07 Josiah Cutler      	Moses   & Elizabeth     Fair Island
Jun  07 Susanna Wey        	James   & Sarah         Fair Island
Jun  07 Thomas Horlick     	Samuel  & Elizabeh      Fair Island
Jun  07 John Rogers        	Robert  & Anne          Fair Island
Jun  07 Robert Brown       	James   & Mary          Fair Island
Jun  07 Henry Ballen       	Charles & Rebecca       Fair Island
Jun  07 Sarah Anne Gibbons  	John   & Susanna        Fair Island
Jun  07 Rosanna Ackerman   	Stephen & Mary          Fair Island
Jun  09 Tryphena Parsons   	George  & Mary         	Cat Harbour
Jun  09 Benjamin Stokes    	Malachi & Sarah      	MiddleBillCove
Jun  09 Baryillai?? Roberts 	Arthur & Mary              "
Jun  09 Jacob Stokes       	John    & Eliza        	Cape Freels
Jun  10 Susan Gudcher      	Thomas  & Charlotte    	Cat Harbour
Jun  10 Julia Gudcher      	James   & Mary              "
Jun  10 George Gudcher     	John    & Anne              "
Jun  11 Henry Cha? Parsons 	George  & Elizabeth    	Greenspond
Jun  12 Thomas Blackmore   	Patrick & Elizabeth    	Pinchards Is
Jun  12 Jane Blackmore     	Patrick & Elizabeth         "
Jun  14 Elizabeth Haul?    	John    & Isabella          "
Jun  14 Theresa Moore      	Henry   & Elizabeth         "
Jun  14 Adam Parsons       	Rich    & Olive             "
Jun  14 Elizabeth Gill     	James   & Honour?           "
Jun  14 George Winsor      	William & Abigail      	Swains Is.   
Jun  14 Mary Tiller        	William & Sarah             "
Jun  14 Elizabeth Bishop   	Edward  & Fanny             "
Jun  14 William Winsor     	Samuel  & Mary              "
Jun  21 John Parsons       	George  & Elizabeth    	Greenspond
Jun  21 Mary Anne Peckford 	Thomas  & Sarah         Greenspond
Jun  28 Anne Vivian        	James   & Maria         Greenspond
Jun  28 John Wix           	William & Mary          Greenspond
Jul  05 William Carter     	John    & Mary          Greenspond
Jul  05 Peter Green        	John    & Sophia        Greenspond 
Jul  05 James Norman       	Joseph  & Rebecca       Greenspond
Jul  05 Jermiah Sparks     	William & Mary         	Fools Island
Jul  05 Mary Jane Burry    	David   & Anne         	Greenspond
Jul  05 Jane Stark         	George  & Frances      	Fools Island
Jul  12 Isabella Leynes    	John    & Rose              "
Jul  19 Sarah Bound        	Robert  & Sarah       	Smarts Island
Jul  19 Stephen Burry      	Thomas  & Mary        	Greenspond
Jul  19 Job Knee           	William & Baryilla?   	Fools Island
Jul  22 Wm Bartlett Dyer   	William & Elizabeth   	Greenspond

1846

Jul  26 Elenor Lush        	William & Mary        	Greenspond
Jul  26 Elijah Burry       	Thomas  & Anne             "
Jul  26 Rebecca Grunter    	George  & Susan            "
Jul  26 Susanna Barrow     	Edward  & Frances          "
Aug  02 Ellen Lavinia Stratton 	John & Susanna         	"
Aug  02 Susanna Winsor     	David   & Anne        	Swains Is.
Aug  17 Tryphena Stroud    	Richard & Deborah     	Bloody Bay
Aug  17 Robert S. Stroud   	Richard & Deborah          "
Aug  30 Jane King          	John    & Mary        	Greenspond
Sept 01 Caroline A. Tuff   	Joseph  & Harriet     	Cat Harbour
Sept 01 Henry Brown        	George  & Mary             "
Sept 01 Amelia Brown       	George  & Mary             "
Sept 01 Jonathan Brown     	William & Catherine        "
Sept 02 Leonora Pinsent    	Henry   & Amelia           "
Sept 03 Philip Blackmore   	Philip  & Ruth        	Pinchards Is.
Sept 13 J. Robert Pitt     	James   & Amy         	Greenspond
Sept 13 Susanna Daniel     	William & Anne             "
Sept 13 John & Ann
	Holloway(Twins) 	Ben& Margaret      	"
Sept 23 Fanny Gerard       	Benjamin & Mary Anne  	Fools Island
Oct  04 Harriet Anne Cooze 	William & Mary        	Pinchards Is.
Oct  04 William Burgefs?   	Thomas  & Sarah       	Greenspond
Oct  07 Ezckiel Osmond     	Joseph  & Anne             "
Oct  25 Elizabeth Bourne   	John    & Mary             "
Oct  25 James 			(F)George Button
				(M)Mary Holloway       	"
Nov  01 Edwin White        	George  & Diana            "
Nov  03 William Rickets    	James   & Lucy             "
Nov  15 Harriet Bourne     	Elisha  & Casandra         "
Nov  15 Susanna Stokes     	Francis & Hannah      	Cape Freels
Nov  22 James Cheater      	George  & Elizabeth   	Greenspond
Nov  29 George Parsons     	James   & Maria            "
Dec  06 Augustus Oakley    	John Thorne & Mary         "
Dec  13 Maria Blackwood    	Ebnezer & Jane             "
Dec  13 John Marshfield    	William & Mary             "
Dec  27 Fred Wm Augustus Green 	Thomas& Sarah          	"

1847
Feb  14 Darius Blandford   	Darius  & Amelia      	Greenspond
Feb  21 Harriet Eliz Pynce? 	Thomas & Mary        	Harbour Grace
Feb  24 Susanna Bourne     	John    & Mary        	Greenspond
Feb  28 William Carter     	Benjamin & Jane            "
Mar  02 Anne Atwood        	Thomas  & Hanna       	Fools Island
Mar  08 Susanna Spurrell   	Samuel  & Maria            "
Apr  18 Willamina S. Pinn  	Joseph  & Delilah     	Harbour Grace
Apr  18 Sarah Arnold       	William & Jane?       	Greenspond
May  09 Caroline Hancock   	Wm??    & Jane             "
May  09 Anne Coward        	William & Anne             "
May  09 Ann Maria Sainsbury  	Silas & ?                "
May  18 Matilda Davis      	William & Sarah       	Pinchards Is.
May  18 Mary Davis         	Abraham & Elizabeth        "
May  19 Edgar Gudcher      	James   & Mary        	Cat Harbour
May  19 William Gibbons    	Thomas  & Elizabeth        "
May  20 Bishop Humphries   	Jonas   & Susan      	MiddleBillCove
May  20 Robert Osmond      	Richard & Margaret    	Cape Island
May  24 Lucy Burry         	Giles   & Patience    	Greenspond
May  30 Susanna Critchley  	James   & Mary             "
Jun  07 John Nathaniel Guy 	William & Anne        	Muddy Hole
Jun  07 Theresa Whiteway   	John    & Margaret         "

1847

Jun  13 Esther Wornel      	Charles  & Anne       	Greenspond
Jun  13 Rosanna Grunter    	James    & Rebecca         	"
Jun  20 Charlotte Bannister 	William & Elizabeth       "
Jun  20 Sarah Hodnott      	Gustavus & Frances         "
Jun  27 Joseph Knee        	Benjamin & Frances    	Fools Island
Jul  18 James Kean         	Benjamin & Susanna    	Flowers Is.
Jul  21 Benjamin Jeynes    	James    & Mary       	Fools Island
Jul  25 Eli King           	George   & Bath Sheba      "
Jul  27 Sarah Hoskins      	John     & Martha     	Greenspond
Aug  08 Susanna Hunt       	John     & Jane       	Fair Island
Aug  08 James Pickett      	William  & Mary Anne       "
Aug  08 Emma Button        	Thomas   & Catherine       "
Aug  08 Samuel Wm Pickett  	Samuel   & Sarah           "
Aug  08 James Pickett      	John     & Mary            "
Aug  08 William Rogers     	Robert   & Anne            "
Aug  08 Benjamin Bungay    	William  & Jane            "
Aug  19 John Hill          	James    & Maria      	Swains Island
Aug  19 Mary Golten        	Alfred   & Margaret        "
Aug  19 Susanna Winsor     	John     & Mary            "
Aug  19 Sarah Bishop(7 Yrs) 	Edward  & Fanny           "
Aug  22 Mary Anne Wey      	James    & Sarah      	Greenspond
Aug  22 Eli Meadus         	Edmond   & Elizabeth       "
Aug  22 William Knee       	Nicholas & Mary            "
Aug  22 Elizabeth Grunter  	Nathaniel& Mary            "
Aug  24 Kenneth Green      	Thomas   & Anne       	Ships Island
Sept 02 Elizabeth Penny    	Abraham  & Anne       	Keils??
Sept 05 Mary Anne Button   	George   & Jane       	Greenspond
Sept 05 Esther Grunter     	Robert   & Susanna         "
Oct  18 David Striheland?  	Henry    & Mary       	Muddy Hole
Oct  21 Susanna Parsons    	Philip   & Mary Anne  	Pinchards Is.
Oct  21 Charles Norris     	Levi     & Elenor          "
Oct  31 Mary Jane Dowden   	Thomas   & Jane       	Greenspond
Oct  31 Henry Thomas Dyer  	Robert Wm & Elizabeth      "
Oct  31 Frances Sophia Green  	James & Susanna    	Pouch Island
Oct  31 George Peckham     	James    & Harriet    	Greenspond
Oct  31 John Edgar         	Benjamin & Clara           "
Nov  21 William Endacott   	Daniel   & Catherine       "
Nov  22 Wm Matthew 		(F)James Barnes
				(M)Amelia Burry    	"
Nov  24 Mark Burry         	John     & Sarah      	Newells Is.
Nov  24 Abigail Jeynes     	Henry    & Mary       	Fools Island
Nov  28 Abraham Bragg      	Charles  & Phoebe     	Greenspond
Dec  08 Anne 			(F)James Samson
				(M)Mary Ann Dewey        "
Dec  12 William Sparks     	James    & Elizabeth       "
Dec  13 Robert Keats       	Samuel   & Adeline         "

1848
 
Jan  02 Hanna Daw          	Job & Margaret   	Greenspond
Jan  23 Stanley Carter     	Thomas & Fanny      	Newells Is.
Apr  02 Louisa Edgar Highmore 	Joseph & Louisa     	Greenspond
Apr  17 Joseph Crocker     	Joseph & Jane            "
Apr  19 Hanna Eliz Hiscock 	John & Jane            	"
Apr  19 George King        	George & Amy             "
Apr  19 Theodore Keats(13Yrs) 	Robert & Jane           "
Apr  21 Wm Henry Bellows(4Yrs)	Robert & Ryma         	"
Apr  30 John 			(F)John Crocker
				(M)Jane Parsons          "
May  07 Caroline Carter    	John     & Mary            "
May  28 Alfred Burry       	Joseph   & Ruth            " 

1848

Apr  28 Catherine Parsons  	Edward   & Anne       	Greenspond
Apr  31 Richard H. Parsons 	Jonathon & Patience        "
Jun  10 Fanny Kean         	Samuel   & Sophia     	Flowers Is.
Jun  11 Cornelius Burry    	David    & Jane       	Greenspond
Jun  11 Anne Maria Lush    	Thomas   & Mary            "
Jun  25 Arthur Vivian      	George   & Mary            "
Jun  25 Harriet Eliz Grunter  	Jacob & Mary            "
Jun  25 Mary Jane Burgef?g? 	Thomas  & Sarah      	Newells Is.
Jul  09 Abi Burry          	Thomas   & Anne       	Greenspond
Jul  09 Louis Young        	William  & Mary            "
Jul  09 Susanna Grunter    	George   & Susanna         "
Jul  09 Jane Stratton      	Thomas   & Mary            "
Jul  23 Charlotte Haul     	John     & Isabella   	Pinchards Is.
Jul  23 Elizabeth Haul     	John     & Elizabeth       "
Jul  23 Eliz Jane Green    	Robert   & Mary       	Bennet Island
Jul  23 Elizabeth Norris   	Levi     & Elenor     	Pinchards Is.
Jul  23 Matilda Davis      	William  & Sarah           "
Jul  23 Mary Davis         	Abraham  & Elizabeth       "
Jul  23 Frances Norris     	James    & Mary            "
Jul  23 Ellen Parsons      	James    & Jane       	Puffin Island
Jul  23 Job Hounsel        	Richard  & Grace      	Pinchards Is.
Jul  23 William Norris     	Henry    & Barbara         "
Jul  23 Mahala Tulk(2Yrs)  	James    & Jane            "
Jul  23 Noah Tulk          	James    & Jane            "
Jul  23 Samuel Gill        	James    & Hanor?          "
Jul  23 Elenor Jane Gill   	Joseph   & Jane            "
Jul  24 Elizabeth Bolen    	Issac    & Elizabeth       "
Jul  24 Samuel Norris      	John     & Mary            "
Jul  24 Eli Davis          	George   & Sarah           "
Jul  24 Caroline 		(F)Ruben Harding
				(M)Anne Davis        	"
Jul  26 Jacob West         	Joseph   & Mary       	Cat Harbour
Jul  26 Leah Gudcher       	Thomas   & Charlotte       "
Jul  26 Abigail Gudcher    	William? & Mary            "
Jul  27 Martha Parsons     	George   & Mary            "
Jul  27 Martha Pincent     	Henry    & Amelia          "
Jul  27 Charles Hand       	William  & Mary      	MiddleBillCove
Jul  27 Jane Stokes        	John     & Eliza           "
Jul  27 Hanna Roberts      	Arthur   & Mary            "
Jul  27 Richard Burcey     	Benjamin & Mary            "
Jul  27 James Gudcher      	James    & Mary       	Cat Harbour
Jul  27 Jacob Pinsent      	Samuel   & Anne            "
Aug  06 Charles Whitemarsh 	Ambrose  & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Aug  06 William Peckford   	Thomas   & Sarah           "
Aug  06 Nathaniel Golding  	David    & Elizabeth       "
Aug  11 John Blake         	William  & Mary       	Gooseberry Is
Aug  14 Selina Lovelace    	William  & Sarah      	Greenspond
Aug  27 Thomas Winsor      	Samuel   & Mary       	Swains Island
Aug  28 Mary Anne 		(F)Wm Stockley
				(M)Jane Hutchings 	Greenspond
Sept 03 Charles Oram       	William  & Anne            "
Sept 07 Frances Lease?     	Andrew   & Sarah           "
Sept 27 Louisa Stokes      	Malachi  & Sarah     	MiddleBillCove
Oct  01 Eliza Burry        	David    & Anne       	Newells Is.
Oct  05 Eliz Jane Barrow   	Edmond   & Frances    	Greenspond
Oct  10 Stanley Harding    	Edward   & Susan           "
Oct  22 Peter Stratton     	James    & Mary            "
Oct  24 Selina Vincent     	William  & Julia      	Coblers Is.
Oct  29 Richard Gibbons    	Thomas   & Elizabeth  	Greenspond

1848

Nov  23 Edwin Burrey       	Thomas   & Mary       	Greenspond
Nov  27 Peter King         	John     & Mary            "
Dec  10 George Norman      	Joseph   & Rebecca         "
Dec  10 George Wornel      	Charles  & Anne            "
Dec  19 John Burrey        	John     & Sarah      	Newells Is.   
1849

Jan  07 George Stephen Green 	Thomas & Sarah      	Greenspond
Jan  07 James Pond         	John     & Mary            "
Jan  21 Thomas Hiscock     	John     & Hanna      	Ship Island
Jan  31 Jane Burry         	Benjamin & Jane       	Greenspond
Feb  07 Hanna Brown        	Thomas   & Elizabeth  	Fools Island
Feb  11 Susanna Harding    	Benjamin & Mary       	Greenspond
Feb  22 John Ethebred Brine 	Frederic& Mary Anne  	Ship Island
Feb  23 Emma Pitt          	James    & Amy        	Greenspond
Mar  12 Joseph Harding     	Joseph   & Mary            "
Mar  27 Aubrey Oakley      	John Thorne & Mary         "
Apr  09 John A Jones?      	William  & Mary Anne       "
Apr  15 Ellen Amelia Blandford 	Darius& Amelia         	"
Apr  18 Sarah Jane Wix     	William  & Mary       	Ship Island
Apr  18 Diana Wix          	Benjamin & Susanna         "
Apr  25 George Gotten      	Alfred   & Margaret   	Swains Island
Apr  29 Anne Victoria Carter 	Robert & Mary       	Ship Island
May  01 Jacob Hodnett      	Gustavus & Frances    	Greenspond
May  13 Amelia May Banistor 	William & Elizabeth       "
May  13 Samuel Stous???    	Benjamin & Mary Anne       "
May  13 Jane Amelia Daniel 	William  & Anne            "
May  13 Abraham Stratton   	John     & Susan           "
May  20 Frederica Carter   	Samuel   & Eliza           "
May  20 Henry Bishop(18Yrs) 	John    & ???             "
May  23 Joseph Lake Dyer   	Robert W.& Elizabeth       "
May  25 Noah Blake         	James    & Priscilla  	Ship Island
May  26 Mary Ann Green     	John     & Sophia          "
Jun  09 James Dyke         	George   & Anne       	Flowers Is.
Jun  24 Mary Anne Burry    	Giles    & Patience   	Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PEFORMED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Jun  24 Samuel Jeynes      	Thomas   & Jane       	Fools Island
Jun  24 Elizabeth Stark    	George   & Frances         "
Jun  24 William Kean       	William  & Anne            "
Jun  24 Mary Anne Spurrell 	William  & Mary            "
Jun  24 Eli King           	George   & Bath Sheba      "
Jun  24 Absalom Jeynes     	John     & Rose            "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Jul  01 George Saunders    	Samuel   & Jane       	Greenspond
Jul  01 Diana Cheater      	George   & Elizabeth       "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Jul  01 Stephen Rogers     	Robert   & Anne       	Fair Island
Jul  01 John Feltham       	John     & Sarah           "
Jul  01 Emily Gibbons      	John     & Susanna         "
Jul  01 Sarah Picket       	Samuel   & Sarah           "
Jul  01 Timthony Hunt      	George   & Mary            "
Jul  01 Robert Wix         	Benjamin & Diana           "
Jul  01 Isabella Ballon    	Charles  & Rebecca         "
Jul  01 Leah Picket        	John     & Mary            "
Jul  01 Charles Picket     	William  & Mary            "

1849

Jul  01 John Brown         	James    & Mary       	Fair Island
Jul  01 Issac Brown        	James    & Mary            "
Jul  01 Mary Ackerman      	Stephen  & Mary            "
Jul  01 Charles Button     	Thomas   & Catherine       "
Jul  01 John Hales         	George   & Amy             "

All  these of Fair Island were only received into the church
on this occasion having been Baptised before

Jul  22 Emma Sophia Osmond 	George   & ???        	Greenspond
Jul  22 William Blackwood  	Ebnezer  & Jane            "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV WILLIAM DYER

Jul  22 Benjamin Davis     	Abraham  & Elizabeth  	Pinchards Is.
Jul  22 Samuel Black       	Philip   & Ruth            "
Jul  22 Patience Gill      	Thomas   & Jane            "
Jul  22 Louisa Blackmore   	Patrick  & Elizabeth       "
Jul  23 Henry Parsons      	Philip   & Mary Anne       "
Jul  23 Caroline Yetman    	William  & Emma      	MiddleBillCove
Jul  23 Fanny Hutchings    	James    & Rebecca         "
Jul  23 Benjamin Stokes    	Francis  & Hannah     	Cape Freels
Jul  23 Reny Humphries     	Jonas    & Susan           "
Jul  23 Victoria Gudcher   	John     & Anne       	Cat Harbour
Jul  23 Winsor Pinsent     	Henry    & Amelia          "
Jul  23 Matilda Gudcher    	Charles  & Diana           "
Jul  23 Mary Jane Hiscock? 	Robert   & Elenor          "
Jul  25 Jane Norris        	Henry    & Barbara     	Pinchard Is.

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Jul  29 John Mullet        	Thomas   & Susanna     	Swains Is.
Jul  29 Nathaniel Mullet   	Thomas   & Susanna      Swains Is.
Jul  29 Maria Bishop       	Edward   & Fanny        Swains Is.
Jul  29 Stephen Tiller     	Joseph   & Harriet      Swains Is.
Jul  29 Caroline Jane Tiller   	John & Catherine        Swains Is.
Jul  29 Mary Hill          	James    & Maria        Swains Is.
Jul  29 William Befs       	Charles  & Jane         Swains Is.
Jul  29 Jacob Winsor       	George   & Susanna      Swains Is.

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT WILLIAM DYER

Aug  05 Sarah Atwood       	Thomas   & Hannah      	Fools Island
Aug  05 George Hunt        	John     & Jane        	Fair Island
Aug  12 Abraham Saunder    	William  & Mary        	Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Aug  12 Absalom Sturge     	Thomas   & Mary        	Flowers Is.
Aug  12 George Rogers      	James    & Jane             "
Aug  12 Robert Kean        	Benjamin & Susan            "
Aug  12 Esther Kean        	Joseph   & Jane             "
Aug  12 John & Joseph Sturge 	Thomas & Mary             "
Aug  12 Theresa Jane Sainsbury  Silas & Mary      	Pouch Island
Aug  12 William Dick       	Richard  & Anne             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT WILLIAM DYER

Aug  15 William Paul       	John     & Harriet     	Deer Island
Aug  15 George Gert        	Benjamin & Mary             "

BAPTISED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Aug  19 Louisa Anne Kean   	William  & Anne        	Fools Island
Aug  19 John Spurrel       	William  & Mary             "
Aug  19 Selina Dalton      	Matthew  & Mary             "

BAPTISED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Aug  26 John Wm Carter     	William  & Mary Anne   	Greenspond

BAPTISED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Aug  26 Sarah Ann Grunter  	Nathan   & Mary             "

BAPTISED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

1849
Sept 02 Charles Norris     	James    & Mary        	Pinchards Is
Sept 08 Jane Parsons       	George   & Elizabeth   	Greenspond
Sept 09 Charlotte Green    	Thomas   & Anne        	Ships Island
Sept 09 Maria Carter       	Thomas   & Hannah           "

BAPTISED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Sept 09 Catherine Mullet   	Thomas   & Susanna     	Swains Is.
Sept 09 John Befs          	Charles  & Jane             "
Sept 09 Ruth Stockley(9Yrs)  	John   & Eliza      	Swains Island
Sept 09 Martha Tiller      	William  & Mary            "

BAPTISED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Sept 12 Abraham Prichet    	James    & Susanna   	Freshwater Bay
Sept 13 Benjamin Feltham   	Abel     & Sarah      	Deer Island
Sept 16 Deborah Arnold     	William  & Jane       	Greenspond
Sept 20 Selina Hunt        	George   & Mary       	Fair Island
Sept 20 Levi Robert Harlik? 	Lemuel  & Elizabeth       "
Sept 21 James Warren       	Joseph   & Elizabeth  	Gooseberry Is
Sept 21 Anne Paine         	Robert   & Mary            "

BAPTISED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Sept 23 Jane Knee          	William  & Mary       	Fools Island 
Sept 25 Mary Anne Barber   	Benjamin & Rebecca    	Coblers Is.

BAPTISED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Sept 28 John James Brown   	Elisha   & Susanna    	Greenspond

BAPTISED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Oct  14 Edmond Meadows     	Edmond   & Elizabeth  	Greenspond

BAPTISED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  17 Rebecca Butler     	George   & Jane       Greenspond
Oct  17 Margaret Shepherd Daw   Job & Margaret        "
Oct  17 Priscilla 		(F)George Butler
				(M)Mary Kelloway    	"
Oct  19 James Durham Cooze 	William  & Mary            "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISED BY REV JAMES GILCHRIST

Oct  20 Sarah Stark        	James    & Elizabeth  	Greenspond
Oct  20 Elizabeth Lush     	William  & Mary            "

ABOVE BAPTISED BY REV ROBERT Wm 

Nov  02 Benjamin Stokes    	Francis  & Hannah     	Cape Freels
Nov  04 Esther Grunter     	Robert   & Susanna    	Greenspond
Nov  15 Susanna Burrey     	Charles  & Anne       	Cottle's Is.
Nov  18 David Windsor      	William  & Abigail    	Swains Island
Nov  18 John White         	George   & Libborah?  	Greenspond
Nov  18 Darius White       	Stephen  & Sarah           "
Nov  18 Louisa Carter      	Thomas   & Mary       	Ship Island

ABOVE BAPTISED BY REV JULIAN 

Nov  12 Fanny Hutchins     	James    & Rebecca    	Cape Freels
Nov  12 Dorcas Mellondy    	Thomas   & Julia           "
Nov  12 Jane Mellondy      	Thomas   & Julia           "
Nov  12 Henry Mellondy     	Thomas   & Julia           "
Nov  12 Emily Mellondy     	Thomas   & Julia           "
Nov  12 Alfred Vincent     	Joseph   & Anne Eliz       "
Nov  13 Richard Vincent    	William  & Julia      	Coblers Is.
Nov  13 Rhoda Roberts      	John     & Rachel          "
Nov  14 Ann Parsons        	James    & Jane       	Pinchards Is.
Nov  14 Leonora Green      	Robert   & Mary Ann   	Bennets Is.
Nov  14 Samuel Green       	Robert   & Mary Ann        "
Nov  14 Mary Ann Green     	Robert   & Mary Ann        "
Nov  14 Lydia Eliza Sainsbury  	John & Susanna    	Pinchards Is.
Nov  14 Harriet Tuff       	William  & Sarah      	Bennets Is.
Nov  14 Philip Blackmore   	Philip   & Ruth       	Pinchards Is.
Nov  14 Francis Norris     	James    & Mary            "

1849
Nov  14 Miriam Tulk(14Yrs)    	?     & ?          	Pinchards Is.
Nov  15 John Stockley      	John     & Elizabeth  	Swains Island
Nov  15 Ann Abbot          	Henry    & Mary            "
Nov  18 George White       Stephen  & Rose       Fools Island
Nov  18 Eli Spurrel        John     & Sarah           "
Nov  18 Dorcas Jeynes      James    & Mary            "
Nov  18 Amelia Knee        Benjamin & Frances         "
Nov  18 William Holoway    Charles  & Jane            "
Nov  18 Susanna Spurrel    Samuel   & Maria           "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER─

Dec  09 Susan King         George   & Amy        Greenspond
Dec  11 James Hoskins      John     & Martha          "
Dec  16 James Elkins       William  & Rebecca         "
Dec  16 Samuel Burry       James    & Priscilla  Newells Is.
Dec  16 Anne Carter        John N.  & Mary Anne  Greenspond
Dec  16 Theresa Jane Sainsbury Silas & Mary      Pouch Island
Dec  23 James Parsons      James    & Maria      Greenspond
Dec  25 James Endacotte    Daniel   & Catherine       "
Dec  27 Charles Parsons    George   & Elizabeth       "
Dec  29 Lydia Green Oakley Robert   & Anne            "

1850 
Jan  03 George Harding(23Yrs)George   & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Jan  22 Judith(F)John Steele(M)Susan Harding     Greenspond
Jan  27 Julia Osborne      Joseph   & Anne       Cape Island
Jan  27 Emily Blake        William  & Mary Anne  Greenspond
Feb  10 Peter Blake        James    & Priscilla  Ship Island
Feb  10 John Robert Meadus Edmund   & Elizabeth  Greenspond
Feb  13 Eliz Jane Parsons  John     & Jane            "
Feb  17 Rueben Harding(30Yrs)                         "
Feb  17 Charles Wornel(32Yrs)                         "
Feb  17 Anne Wornel(25Yrs)                            "
Feb  23 Philip Carter      Robert   & Mary       Ship Island
Feb  27 James Wm Dominia   John     & Louisa     Greenspond
Feb  27 Louisa Dominia     John     & Louisa          "
Mar  04 Samuel Harding     Samuel   & Henrietta       "
Mar  08 Emma Hann          William  & Mary       Cape Island
Mar  08 Mary Jane Hann     William  & Mary            "
Mar  08 George Hann        John     & Sophia          "
Mar  10 Daniel Davis       Abraham  & Elizabeth  Pinchards Is.
Mar  11 John Windsor       John     & Mary       Swains Island
Mar  13 Sarah Knee         John     & Winifred   Fools Island
Mar  13 Susan Knee         William  & Priscilla       "
Mar  24 James W Critchley  James    & Mary       Greenspond
Mar  28 Harriett Edgar     Benjamin & Clara           "
Apr  09 James Mullens      Nicholas & Sarah           "
Apr  20 Susan Chater          ?     &  ?              "
Apr  20 James Jones        William  & Mary Anne       "
Apr  21 Thomas Angel          ?     & Sarah           "
Apr  21 Ellen Coward       Henry    & Anne            "
Apr  28 Matthew Peckham    James    & Harriett        "
Apr  28 Rebekah Burgess    Thomas   & Sarah      Ship Island
May  02 William Furmidge   Samuel   & Anne       Fair Island
May  02 Joanna Feltham     James    & Anna       Deer Island
May  02 Jane Paul          Thomas   & Sarah           "
May  04 Julia House        William  & Frances    Gooseberry Is

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON─

1850
May  04 Kezia Handcock     John     & Hannah     Ship Island
May  05 James Wey          James    & Sarah      Greenspond

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

May  11 Eliza Gudcher      James    & Mary       Cat Harbour
May  11 George Tuff        Joseph   & Harriett         "
May  13 Silas Stokes       John     & Eliza     MiddleBillCove
May  13 Samuel Dyke        Edward & Mary(Sand Bank)Cape Freels
May  13 James Dyke         Edward & Mary     "         "
May  13 Anna Dyke          Edward & Mary     "         "
May  13 John Feltham       John   & Elizabeth "        "
May  13 John Vincent       Joseph   & Anne Eliz   Cape Island
May  13 Susanna Mellondy   Thomas   & Julia            "
May  14 Thomas Barber      Benjamin & Rebecca     Coblers Is.
May  14 Elizabeth Roberts  John     & Rachel           "
May  14 Thomas Balding     Issac    & Elizabeth   Pinchards Is
May  15 John Gill          James    & Honor?           "
May  15 George Meshae Tulk James    & Sarah            "
May  15 Peter Keane        Samuel   & Sophia      Flowers Is.
May  15 Basil Sturge       Thomas   & Mary             "
May  16 Lydia Jeans        John     & Mary        Fools Island (Pool's Island)
May  16 Elizabeth Winters  James    & Susanna          "
May  16 Christopher Browne Thomas   & Elizabeth        "
May  16 Henrietta Kelloway Charles  & Jane             "
May  19 Mary Jane Arnold   John     & Harriett?   Greenspond
May  20 William Boorne     John     & Mary        Grouts Is.
May  31 Frances Pond       John     & Mary        Greenspond
Jun  03 Eli Whiteway       Robert   & Anne        Muddy Hole
Jun  10 Elizabeth Dowden   Thomas   & Jane        Greenspond
Jun  17 Ellen Dunn         Joseph   & Sarah       Salvage
Jun  18 Edward Gus Crocker Edward   & Anne        Flat Island
Jun  18 Elizabeth Pike     James Joe& Elizabeth        "
Jun  23 Caroline Stockley  James    & Matilda     Newells Is.
Jun  23 Charles Bragg      Charles  & Phoebe      Greenspond
Jul  01 William Keane      Joseph   & Jane        Flowers Is.
Jul  07 Rosanna (F)James Kennedy(M)Susan Stamer   Greenspond
Jul  14 William Lush       Thomas   & Maria            "
Jul  17 Louisa Anna Stroud Richard E& Deborah V.  Bloody Bay
Jul  17 Alice Maude Stroud Richard E& Deborah V.       "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Jul  21 John Lane          Andrew   & Sarah       Greenspond
Jul  21 James Bishop       Edward   & Fanny       Swains Is.
Jul  21 Elizabeth Winsor   George   & Susanna          "

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Jul  26 Simeon Dalton      Matthew  & Mary        Fools Island
Jul  28 George Samson Tucker  John  & Fanny       Greenspond
Jul  31 Stark? Gudcher     John     & Frances     Cat Harbour
Jul  31 Delilah Fanny Gudcher   Wm  & Mary             "
Jul  31 Jane Gudcher       Thomas   & Charlotte        "
Aug  01 Harriett Eveleigh?? William & Sarah       Deadmans Bay
Aug  01 Jane Eveleigh??    William  & Sarah            "
Aug  01 John Matthew Eveleigh   Wm  & Sarah            "
Aug  01 Emma Tulk          John     & Mary Anne        "
Aug  01 John Tulk          John     & Mary Anne        "
Aug  01 Manasach? Tulk     Abraham  & Eunice           "
Aug  01 Charlotte Smith    George   & Elizabeth        "
Aug  01 Sarah Smith        George   & Elizabeth        "
Aug  01 Emanuel Smith      George   & 

1850
Aug  01 John Smith         George   & Elizabeth   Deadmans Bay
Aug  02 Mary Godde         Moses    & Grace      Spaniards Bay
Aug  04 Amy Anne Whelan       ?     & Mary        Cat Harbour
Aug  05 Selina Anne Burcey Benjamin & Mary Anne MiddleBillCove
Aug  06 Charles Osmond     Richard  & Margaret    Cape Island
Aug  06 Jane Osmond        George   & Mary             "
Aug  06 Jane Dyke          Edward   & Mary Anne   Cape Freels

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON
     
Aug  06 Martha Canning     William  & Sarah       Muddy Hole
Aug  06 George Pardy       William  & Ellen            "

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Aug  07 Charles Cooze      William  & Mary        Pouch Island
Aug  07 John Dyke          George   & Anne             "
Aug  07 Elizabeth Samson   James    & Mary             "
Aug  08 Anna Keane         Joseph   & Jane        Flowers Is.
Aug  14 Joseph Lane        John     & Mary        Braggs Is.
Aug  14 Helena Lane        John     & Mary             "
Aug  14 Jane Lane          John     & Mary             "
Aug  15 Caroline Cutler    John     & Anne        Fair Island
Aug  15 Susanna Wix        Benjamin & Diana            "
Aug  15 Christina Bungay   William  & Jane             "
Aug  15 William Gibbons    John     & Susanna          "
Aug  15 Robert Rogers      Charles  & Barbara          "
Aug  17 Patience Sainsbury John     & Sarah       Cold Harbour
Aug  17 Eli Sainsbury      John     & Sarah            "
Aug  17 Sarah Sprecknell?  James    & Mary             "
Aug  18 William Gill       William  & Anne        Pinchards Is
Aug  19 Eliza Lush         John     & Sarah            "
Aug  19 Leonora Green      Robert   & Mary        Bennett Is.
Aug  19 Jane Parsons       Richard  & Olive       Pinchards Is
Aug  19 Sarah Norris       Henry    & Barbara          "
Aug  19 Susan White        John     & Sarah            "
Aug  20 Albert Osmond      George   & Mary        Cape Island
Aug  21 Theresa Stratton   Thomas   & Mary Anne   Greenspond
Aug  25 William Whitemarsh Ambrose  & Elizabeth        "
Aug  25 Miriam Jane Burry  John     & Mary             "
Aug  25 Robert White       John     & Deborah          "
Sept 01 Caroline Glover    George   & Sarah       Ship Island
Sept 01 Thomas Grunter     George   & Susanna          "
Sept 01 Mary Anne Carter   Benjamin & Jane             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Sept 15 Jane Amelia Pond   Jacob    & Theresa     Greenspond
Sept 17 Thomas Rickets     James    & Lucy        Smarts Is.
Sept 29 Sarah Anne Teltham?William  & Rose        Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  06 Eliza Parsons      Edward   & Anne        Greenspond
Oct  06 John Goulden       David    & Elizabeth        "
Oct  20 Julia Dominia      John     & Louisa           "
Oct  20 Emmeline Vivian    George   & Mary             "
Oct  20 Sarah Anne Browne  Joseph   & Jane        Salvage

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Oct  27 Stephen Abbott     John     & Sarah       Fools Island
Oct  27 Sarah Anne Stark   George   & Frances          "
Oct  27 Peter King         George   & Bath Sheba       "
Oct  28 Charles Knee       Adam     & Catherine Parker "

ABOVE BAPTSIMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  28 Selina Boorne      Elisha   & Susanna     Greenspond
1850
Nov  07 George Norris      Levi     & Helena      Juner Island
Nov  08 Peter Blackwood    James    & Mary        Greenspond

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Nov  11 Diana Stockley     William  & Jane        Greenspond
Nov  17 Rosana Burton      Stephen  & Mary             "
Nov  17 Rachel Burry       Thomas   & Eliz Anne        "

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Nov  17 Peter Mullett      James    & Jane        Swains Is.
Nov  18 Caroline Ann Windsor  David & Mary Anne        "
Nov  18 Helena Tiller      Joseph   & Harriett         "
Nov  19 Mary Anne Hall     John     & Isabella    Juner Island
Nov  19 Julia Davis        George   & Sarah       Pinchards Is
Nov  19 Thomas Gill        Thomas   & Jane             "      
Nov  20 James Keane        Benjamin & Susan       Flowers Is.

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Nov  21 Lucy Anne Hunt     John     & Jane        Fair Island

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Nov  24 Henry Stone        Benjamin & Mary Anne   Greenspond
Nov  24 Henry Peckford     Thomas   & Sarah            "
Nov  24 Maria Sparks       James    & Elizabeth        "
Dec  01 Leah Stratton      James    & Mary             "
Dec  01 Amy Jane Sparks    William  & Anne             "
Dec  01 Mary Anne Wornal   Charles  & Anne             "
Dec  01 Henry Burry        John     & Sarah       Newells Is.
Dec  08 Euoch? Osmond      George   & Mary        Greenspond
Dec  08 Clementina Ann Grunter George& Susanna         "
Dec  15 Edwin Grunter      Jacob    & Mary             "
Dec  19 Joseph Glover      George   & Sarah       Ship Island
Dec  27 James Wm (F)John Butler(M)Amelia Palmer   Greenspond

1851
Jan  12 Saul Carter        Thomas   & Frances     Newells Is.
Jan  16 Euoch Collins      Samuel   & Mary        New Harbour
Jan  16 Thomas Collins     Samuel   & Mary             "
Jan  16 Cornelius Keats    Samuel   & Adeline          "
Jan  27 Naomi Collins      Henry    & Margaret    Coblers Is.
Jan  27 Charles Rideout    John     & Diana     MiddleBillCove
Jan  29 Rosanna Parsons    George   & Mary        Cat Harbour
Jan  29 Amelia Gibbons     Thomas   & Elizabeth        "
Jan  29 Peter (F)George Gudcher(M)Caroline Lush        "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Feb  13 Caroline Harding   Benjamin & Mary        Greenspond
Feb  16 Julia Ann Carter   Samuel   & Eliza       Ship Island

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Feb  19 Joseph Young       William  & Mary        Greenspond
Feb  23 Silas Sainsbury     ?       &  ?               "
Mar  12 Elizabeth Wakley    ?       & Eliza            "
Mar  14 Eliza Burry        David    & Jane             "
Apr  01 Benjamin Carter    Thomas   & Mary        Ship Island
Apr  12 Isabella Crocker   Joseph   & Jane        Greenspond
Apr  20 Louisa Sarah Dyer  Robert Wm&  Elizabeth        "
Apr  27 Peter Green        George   & Elizabeth   Pinchards Is

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

APR  27 Mary Anne Oram     William  & Anne        Ship Island
Apr  27 Sarah Daniel       William  & Anne        Greenspond

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Apr  27 William Davis      Abraham  & Elizabeth   Pinchards 

1851
Apr  28 Jane Curtis        ?        & Charity     Pinchards Is
Apr  29 Sarah Anne Gudcher Charles  & Diana       Cat Harbour
Apr  30 Joseph Yeatman     William  & Amy       MiddleBillCove
Apr  30 Mary Jane Hutchings  James  & Rebecca          "
Apr  30 Elizabeth Vincent  William  & Julia       Coblers Is.
Apr  30 Edmund Templeman   James    & Harriet          "
May  09 Sarah Anne Brown   James    & Mary        Fair Island
May  09 Kezia Pickett      Samuel   & Sarah            "
May  09 Sarah Anna Rogers  Robert   & Anne             "
May  09 George Botlen      Charles  & Rebecca          "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

May  10 Susanna Carter     Robert   & Mary        Ship Island

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER
 ─
May  10 Abel Feltham       Abel     & Sarah       Deer Island
May  10 Anne Paul          John     & Harriett         "
May  10 Elizabeth Gerard   Benjamin & Mary Anne        "
May  11 Caroline Taylor    John     & Sarah      Gooseberry Is
May  11 Bridget Taylor     Thomas   & Jane             "
May  11 Dinah Perry        Joseph   & Mary             "
May  12 William Wareham    Stephen  & Mary             "
May  12 Charles Wareham    Stephen  & Mary             "
May  15 Sarah Burrey          ?     &  ?          Newells Is.
May  18 William Jones      William  & Mary Anne   Greenspond
May  18 Louisa Burry       David    & Anne        Newells Is.
May  19 Rosanna Green      John     & Sophia      Ship Island

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

May  25 Samuel Saunders    James    & Elizabeth   Greenspond
May  25 Charles Saunders   William  & Mary             "
May  25 Sarah Burry        Giles    & Patience         "
May  28 Honor Browling??   Andrew   & Pamela      Green Bay
May  28 Sarah Browling??   Andrew   & Pamela           "
Jun  01 Henry Thomas Bannister  Wm  & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Jun  04 Mary Jane Brown    William  & Susanna     Salvage

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Jun  08 Emily Anne Carter  William  & Mary Anne   Greenspond
Jun  09 Samuel Burry       Edward   & Frances          "
Jun  14 Horatio Guy        William  & Anne        Green Bay
Jun  15 Sarah Anne Blandford Darius & Amelia      Greenspond
Jun  15 Thomas White       John     & Susan            "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Jun  22 Job Burry          Thomas   & Mary        Greenspond

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Jun  22 James Parsons      Philip   & Mary Anne   Pinchards Is
Jun  26 Cornelius Windsor  William  & Abigail     Swaine's Is.
Jun  27 Joseph Abbott      Henry    & Mary             "
Jun  27 Samuel Best        Charles  & Jane             "
Jul  13 Leah Spurrell      William  & Mary        Fools Island
Jul  13 Charles Dyke       Samuel   & Leah             "
Jul  13 Eli Stark          George   & Frances          "
Jul  13 Noah Jeans         Thomas   & Jane             "
Jul  13 Mary Knee          James    & Eliza            "
Jul  14 Elizabeth Jane Hoskins John & Martha      Greenspond
Jul  27 Amy Pritchett      James    & Susanna   Freshwater Bay

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Jul  26 William Holloway   Benjamin & Margaret    Greenspond
Jul  27 Frances Daw        John     & Margaret         "

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

1851

Jul  28 Susanna Pickett    William  & Mary Anne   Fair Island
Jul  30 Susanna Feltham    John     & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Aug  05 Lavinia Rogers     James    & Jane        Flowers Is.
Aug  05 Martha Sturge Meagher Edward& Mary             "
Aug  05 Anne Sturge        Samuel   & Elizabeth        "
Aug  06 Kezia Gudcher      John     & Anne        Cat Harbour
Aug  06 Jane Gudcher       William  & Anne             "
Aug  07 Job Smith          George   & Elizabeth   Deadmans Bay

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON─
 ─
Aug  08 Selina Anne Brine  Frederic & Mary Anne   Ship Island
Aug  11 Jane Norman        Joseph   & Rebecca     Greenspond
Aug  12 Edgar B Duder      ?win     & Mary Anne        "

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Aug  10 Thomas King Pinsent Samuel  & Anne        Cat Harbour
Aug  12 Jeannette Hawkins  William  & Catherine  Harbour Grace
Aug  17 Margaret Saunders  Samuel   & Jane        Greenspond
Aug  18 Andrew White          ?     & Diana            "
Aug  30 Henry Parsons      Robert   & Anne       Gooseberry Is
Aug  30 John House         James    & Catherine        "
Sept 05 Mary Anne Canning  William  & Sarah       Green Bay
Sept 07 Richard Stone         ?     & Mary        Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Sept 07 Cassandra King     George   & Bath Sheba  Fools Island
Sept 07 Josiah Spurrel     George   & Mary Anne        "
Sept 07 Caroline Keane     William  & Anne             "
Sept 07 Robert Barefoot    George   & Susan            "
Sept 25 Caroline Vater     Edward   & Susan      Gooseberry Is

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Sept 08 Frances Barry        ?????  &??????      Greenspond
Sept 14 Albert Parsons     James    & Jane       Pinchards Is
Oct  03 Moses Pinsent      Henry    & Amelia     Cat Harbour
Oct  05 John Humphrys      Jonas    & Susanna   MiddleBillCove
Oct  15 Jane Morgan        Edward   & Frances     Flat Island
Oct  15 Henry Hiscock      William  & Mary             "
Oct  15 William Petton     William  & Mary             "
Oct  16 Adam Power         John     & Elizabeth        "
Oct  16 Frances Wells      James    & Elizabeth  Gooseberry Is
Oct  16 William Warren     Joseph   & Elizabeth        "
Oct  17 Thomas Paul        Thomas   & Sarah        Deer Island
Oct  18 Susanna Horlick    Lemuel   & Elizabeth    Fair Island
Oct  18 Mary Anstey        John     & Susanna           "
Oct  18 Jane Amelia Button Thomas   & Catherine         "
Oct  19 James Burrey       James    & Priscilla    Newells Is.
Oct  25 Samuel James Roberts   John & Rachel       Coblers Is.

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Oct  24 John Payne         Robert   & Mary       Gooseberry Is
Oct  26 Abraham Granter    Nathaniel& Mary         Greenspond
Oct  28 Elijah Spurrel?    John     & Sarah        Fools Is.

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  28 Rebecca Stockley   John     & Elizabeth    Swains Is.
Oct  29 Stephen Mullett    James    & Jane              "
Oct  29 Mary Anne Tiller   Samuel   & Elizabeth         "
Oct  29 Peter Windsor      Samuel   & Mary              "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Nov  11 Barbara Ackerman   Stephen  & Mary         Fair Island

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Nov  19 Martha Mary Arnold William  & Jane         Greenspond

1851

Nov  26 Harriet Burridge   Thomas   & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Dec  13 Jane Johnson        ????    & ?????            "
Dec  14 Jane (F)James Hooper(M)Mary Anne Harding       "
Dec  14 George Parsons     George   & Elizabeth        "
Dec  14 Amy Grunter        Robert   & Susanna          "
Dec  21 Eleanor Lavinia Harding Edward&Susanna         "
Dec  21 John Harding       ????     & Mary Amelia      "

1852
Jan  19 Martha Jeanes      William  & Susan       Fools Island

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Feb  02 Abigail Rogers     Charles  & Barbara     Fair Island
Feb  02 Sarah Hunt         George   & Mary             "
Feb  22 Mary Anne Wey      James    & Sarah       Greenspond
Feb  22 Selina Sainsbury   Silas    & Mary             "
Feb  22 Miriam Coward      Henry    & Anne             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Feb  22 Ellen Furmidge     Samuel   & Anne        Fair Island
Feb  22 Anne Parsons       James    & Maria       Greenspond
Mar  07 Daniel Green       Robert   & Mary Anne   Pinchards Is
Mar  09 Julia Hann         John     & Sophia    MiddleBillCove
Mar  09 Jane Harvey        James    & Amy              "
Mar  10 William Blackmore  John     & Elizabeth   Pinchards Is
Mar  12 Caroline Sainsbury John     & Anne        Juner Island
Mar  13 Eli Gudger         James    & Mary        Cat Harbour
Mar  13 Benjamin Gudger    George   & Caroline         "
Mar  15 Eliza Tiller       William  & Sarah       Swains Is.
Mar  16 Diana Ayles        Charles  & Caroline    Fools Island
Mar  16 Job Knee           William  & Priscilla        "
Mar  24 Joseph Pond        Andrew   & Jane        Greenspond
Mar  28 Anne Elizabeth Butler George& Jane             "
Apr  11 Mary Anne Bussey   ?????    & ?????            "
Apr  27 Levi Hancock       William  & Jane             "
Apr  28 Joseph Stokes      Francis  & Hannah    MiddleBillCove

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

May  09 Elizabeth Bishop   Edward   & Fanny       Swains Is.
May  09 James Hill         James    & Maria            "
May  09 Louisa Jane Winsor David    & Mary Anne        "
May  13 George Grunter     George   & Susan       Greenspond
May  18 Jane Keane         Samuel   & Sophia      Flowers Is.

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

May  23 Robert Allen Hiscock  John  & Jane        Greenspond
May  23 Louisa Green       Thomas   & Anne        Ship Island
May  30 Emily Starks       James    & Elizabeth   Greenspond
May  30 Ed Colton Blackwood James   & Mary             "
May  30 Sarah Stratton     John     & Susanna          "
Jun  01 Mary Jane Bragg    Charles  & Phobe            "
Jun  04 John Elkind?       William  & Rebecca     Cold Harbour
Jun  05 James Elliott      ????     & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Jun  06 Harriett Lush      William  & Mary             "
Jun  09 Hannah(F)George Butler(M)Mary Kelloway         "
Jun  12 Lucy Anna White    Stephen  & Sarah            "
Jun  13 James Ricketts     James    & Lucy        Smarts Is.
Jun  13 Elizabeth Saunders John     & Mary        Greenspond
Jul  11 John Burgess       Thomas   & Sarah            "
Jul  11 Thomas Sparks      William  & Anne             "
Jul  11 John Burry         Edward   & Mary Anne        "

1852

Jul  15 Rosanna Stratton   James    & Mary        Greenspond
Jul  15 John Barker        Benjamin & Rebecca     Coblers Is.
Jul  15 Thomas Templeman   James    & Harriett         "
Jul  16 Thomas Tulk        John     & Mary        Pinchards Is
Jul  16 George Perry       Benjamin & Sarah            "
Jul  18 Caroline Chard     William  & Martha      Swaine's Is.
Jul  18 John Mullett       Thomas   & Susan            "
Jul  19 Louis Windsor      John     & Mary             "
Jul  19 John Carter        Robert   & Mary        Ship Island
Jul  25 Lavinia Carter     Thomas   & Hannah           "
Jul  30 Charlotte Osmond   Joseph   & Anne        Greenspond
Aug  01 Caroline Jeans     Henry    & Mary        Fools Is.
Aug  01 Sarah Anne Pope    John     & Mary             "
Aug  01 Isabella Kelloway  Charles  & Jane             "
Aug  01 Elizabeth Jeans    James    & Mary             "
Aug  05 James Windsor      George   & Susanna     Swaine's Is.
Aug  08 Isabella Dyer     Robert Wm & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Aug  08 Philander Hill     William  & Cassandra        "
Aug  13 Elizabeth Dominy   John     & Louisa           "
Aug  15 Absalom Wix        Benjamin & Diana       Fair Island
Aug  16 Gerrard Wells(26Yrs) Simon  & Elizabeth  Gooseberry Is
Aug  16 John Dealy         Timothy  & Anne             "
Aug  16 William House      William  & Frances          "
Aug  16 John Warren        Joseph   & Elizabeth        "
Aug  17 Susanna Ralph      James    & Annabella Eliza Flat Is.
Aug  17 Alfred Hicks       Bernard  & Mary        Flat Island
Aug  17 Sarah Samson       William  & Maria            "
Aug  17 William Samson     Thomas   & Jane             "
Aug  18 Julia Butt         Edward   & Anne             "
Aug  18 Sarah Jane Butt    Samuel   & Susanna          "
Aug  22 Clementina Jane Chater George&Elizabeth   Greenspond
Aug  25 Ann Elizabeth King George   & Amy              "
Aug  29 Rebecca Saunders   William  & Mary             "
Aug  29 James Arnold       John     & Anne             "
Sept 08 Nathaniel Dyke     Edward   & Mary        Cape Island
Sept 08 Paul Sainsbury     John     & Susanna     Pinchards Is
Sept 12 William Parsons    Richard  & Olane??          "
Sept 13 Sarah Norris       James    & Mary             "
Sept 21 Eli Gile           William  & Anne             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Aug  22 Peter Galton?      Alfred   & Margaret    Cold Harbour
Sept 18 Anne Dewey          ????    & Mary Anne   Greenspond
Sept 19 Darius Green       John     & Sophia      Ship Island
Sept 25 Susanna Blake      William  & Mary       Gooseberry Is
Sept 26 Diana Pond         Jacob    & Theresa     Greenspond
Sept 29 Margaret Barnes    James    & Joanna      Ship Island
Oct  17 Leonora Carter     Samuel   & Eliza            "
Oct  19 Sarah Pond         Andrew   & Jane        Greenspond
Oct  28 Job Bourne         Elisha   & Susanna          "
Nov  07 Henry Thomas Burton William & Julia            "
Nov  07 Leonora Meades     Edward   & Elizabeth        "
Nov  07 Dara James Dyke    Richard  & Anne        Pouch Island
Nov  09 John Wornal        Charles  & Anne        Greenspond
Nov  10 Henry Wm Wakley    Daniel   & Sarah            "
Nov  14 William Harding    Samuel   & Henrietta        "
Dec  05 Mary Spicknell     James    & Mary        Cold Harbour
Dec  07 Abner Spurrell?    John     & Sarah       Fools Island

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Dec  04 George Tiller      Joseph   & Harriett    Swaine's Is.
Dec  05 Herbert Dowden     Thomas   & Jane        Greenspond
Dec  05 Kezia Eliz Whitemarsh Ambrose & Elizabeth      "
Dec  10 John Tucker Pitt   James    & Amy              "
Dec  19 Louisa Peckford    Thomas   & Sarah            "
Dec  19 Elizabeth Ann Eliza Stone Ben&Mary Anne        "
Dec  19 Henry Thomas Lush  Thomas   & Mary             "

1853
Jan  02 Eleanor Crocker    John     & Jane        Greenspond
Jan  02 Eunice Genge       George   & Catherine        "
Jan  09 Mary Jane King     John     & Mary             "
Jan  16 Mary Jane Parsons  George   & Elizabeth        "
Jan  16 Benjamin Carter    Thomas   & Mary        Ship Island
Jan  21 Joseph House       ????     & Mary        Greenspond
Jan  23 William Wix        William  & Mary        Ship Island
Jan  23 Mary Burry         John     & Sarah       Newells Is.
Jan  23 George Blake       James    & Priscilla   Ship Island
Jan  30 Eliza Wix          Benjamin & Susanna          "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Feb  06 Joseph Highmore Edgar   Ben & Clara       Greenspond
Feb  22 Henry Bishop Stratton Thomas& Mary Anne        "
Mar  20 Elizabeth Jane Parsons Edward& Anne            "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Feb  07 Joseph Tulk        James    & Sarah       Pinchards Is
Feb  07 Mary Parsons       William  & Leonora          "
Feb  11 James Hancock      John     & Hannah      Ship Island
Feb  17 Charles Vivian     George   & Mary        Greenspond
Feb  23 Mary Harding       Joseph   & Caroline    Ship Island
Mar  14 Frederic Stokes    John     & Eliza       Cape Cove
Mar  15 Anne Gill          James    & Honor       Pinchards Is
Mar  16 Issac Bolen??      Issac    & Elizabeth        "
Mar  21 Anne Bound         Robert   & Sarah       Fools Island
Mar  21 Matilda Bound      Robert   & Sarah            "
Mar  26 Eliza Shepherd     ????     & ????             "
Mar  27 George Barry       John     & Sarah       Greenspond
Apr  04 Anne Feltham       James    & Hannah      Deer Island
Apr  05 Hannah Dainty?     Abraham  & Amy        Gooseberry Is
PAGE #79 MISSING WITH 16 BAPTISMS ON IT.

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Apr  27 George Thomas Rogers Charles& Barbara     Fair Island
Apr  27 Dina Bungey        William  & Jane             "

ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Apr  30 Thomas Grunter     Jacob    & Mary        Greenspond
May  03 John Burry         Charles  & Anne        Coblers Is.
May  05 Thomas Burridge    ????     & ????        Greenspond
May  29 Rebecca Saunders   James    & Elizabeth        "
May  29 Samuel Osmond      George   & Mary             "
May  30 George Clarke      ????     & ????        Pouch Island
Jun  09 Eliza Stockley     John     & Elizabeth   Swaine's Is.
Jun  12 Robert Humphrey    George   & Susan       Greenspond


ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Jun  19 Louisa Bannister   William  & Elizabeth   Greenspond
Jun  22 Benjamin Young     William  & Mary             "
Jun  24 William Job Daw    Job      & Margaret         "
Jun  26 James Blandford    Darius   & Amelia           "
Jul  03 John Burry         John     & Mary             " 

1853
Jul  10 Mary P. Moreton    John     & Anne Eliz   Greenspond
        (Mary was born on Jun 27)
Jul  20 Patience Stockley  William  & Jane             "
Jul  21 Mary Jane Goulding David    & Elizabeth        "
Jul  24 Emily Burry        Thomas   & Ann Elizabeth    "
Jul  29 Elizabeth Jane Cooze William & Mary            "
        (Elizabeth Jane was born on may 10)

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Jul  30 Ksher? Burry       David    & Anne        Newells Is.
Aug  03 Sarah Paul         John     & Harriet     Deer Island
Aug  07 Elizabeth Loveless William  & Sarah       Greenspond
Aug  07 Mary Anne Stockley James    & Matilda     Newells Is.
Aug  18 Jane Dewy          Thomas   & Susan       Greenspond
Aug  21 Diana White        John     & Susan            "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Aug  31 Samuel Rogers      Robert   & Anne        Fair Island
Aug  31 Eunice Gibbons     William  & Susannah         "
Aug  31 John Ackerman      Abraham  & Charlotte        "
Sept 01 Samuel Perry       Joseph   & Mary       Gooseberry Is
Sept 01 James Daley?       Timothy  & Anne             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Sept 01 Susanna Chater     William  & Anne        Flat Island
Sept 01 Mary Jane Ralph    Stephen  & Elizabeth        "
Sept 01 James Petton       Abraham  & Emma             "
Sept 05 Isabella Pond      Andrew   & Jane        Greenspond
Sept 12 Anne Button        William  & Mary        Deer Island
Sept 17 Robert Vater       Edward   & Susanna     Cottels Is.
Sept 25 Richard Collins    Henry    & Margaret    Coblers Is.
Sept 25 Jonas Thomas Rideout  John  & Diana     MiddleBillCove

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Sept 25 George Hoskins     John     & Martha      Greenspond
Sept 25 Robert Boorne      John     & Mary             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER─

Sept 27 Caroline Parsons   Richard  & Olive       Pinchards Is
Sept 27 Frances Sturge     Jacob    & Mary        Flowers Is.
Oct  07 Isabella Carter    Robert   & Mary        Ship Island
Oct  07 Samuel Keane       Joseph   & Jane        Flowers Is.
Oct  07 Deliah Rogers      James    & Jane             "
Oct  13 John Davis         Abraham  & Elizabeth   Pinchards Is
Oct  13 Henry Thomas Davis Thomas   & Clementina       "
Oct  13 Eliza Hounsel      Richard  & Mary             "
Oct  13 Amy Parsons        Philip   & Mary             "
Oct  14 John Stratton      George   & Joanna      Greenspond
Oct  14 Jacob Tiller       George   & Mary        Swaine's Is.
Oct  20 Christopher Sturge Samuel   & Elizabeth   Flowers Is.
Oct  20 Edward C Woodland  James    & Isabella    Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Oct  27 Bertha Feltham     William  & Rose        Greenspond
Oct  30 Amy Pickett        John     & Mary        Fair Island

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  28 Andrew Knee        James    & Eliza       Fools Island
Oct  28 Mary Jane Stark    George   & Frances          "
Note: Andrew & Mary Jane has S.S.Simon & Jude by names?)

Oct  30 Robert (F)George Butler(M)Mary Kelloway   Greenspond
Nov  01 Elizabeth Ayles    Charles  & Caroline    Fools Island
Nov  02 James Mullett      James    & Jane        Swaine's Is.
Nov  02 Abigail Windsor    Samuel   & Mary             "

1853

Nov  06 Priscilla White Arnold   Wm & Jane        Greenspond
Nov  09 Job P Ricketts     James    & Lucy        Smarts Is.
Nov  11 Eugania? Oram      William  & Anne        Ship Island
Nov  13 John Harding       Joseph   & Mary        Greenspond
Nov  13 Eliza Cross        James    & Mary        Ship Island
Dec  04 Lavinia Green      Benjamin & Frances          "
Dec  05 Lucy Anne Preston  Jacob    & Jamuna??    Fools Island
Dec  11 Mary Anne Pitman   James    & Mary        Greenspond
Dec  15 Lucy Burrey        James    & Priscilla   Newells Is.
Dec  16 James Brown        Thomas   & Elizabeth   Fools Island
Dec  16 Maria Jeanes       William  & Susanna          "
Dec  21 Frederic James Carter   Wm  & Mary Anne   Ship Island

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Dec  28 William Stagg      John     & Kezia       Greenspond
Dec  29 Charlotte Saunders Samuel   & Jane             "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

1854
Jan  03 John Smith Jones   William  & Mary Anne   Greenspond
Jan  13 Caleb Butler       George   & Jane             "
Jan  22 Job Burry          Benjamin & Jane             "
Jan  29 Gustavus Parsons   George   & Elizabeth        "
Jan  29 Susanna Carter     Thomas   & Frances     Newells Is.
Feb  06 Edward Boorne      Elisha   & Susanna     Greenspond
Feb  11 Frederick Young    James    & Elizabeth        "
Feb  16 Ellen Yeatman      William  & Amy         Cape Freels
Feb  17 William Tuff       George   & Anne        Bennet Is.
Feb  17 Caroline Green     Daniel   & Jane        Pinchards Is
Feb  18 Anne Davis         George   & Sarah            "
Feb  19 James Windsor      David    & Mary Anne   Swaine's Is.
Feb  19 George Best        Charles  & Jane             "
Feb  19 John Parsons       James    & Jane        Pinchards Is
Feb  19 Charles Burry      David    & Jane        Greenspond
Feb  23 John Hancock       John     & Hannah      Ship Island
Feb  23 Jacob Sparks       William  & Anne        Greenspond
Mar  22 Ellen Doming       John     & Louisa           "
Mar  22 Catherine Doming   John     & Louisa           "
Mar  31 John Gibbons       Thomas   & Elizabeth   Cat Harbour
Mar  31 Julia Pinsent      Henry    & Amelia           "
Apr  01 Amelia Hann        William  & Mary      MiddleBillCove
Apr  01 Eliza Hann         John     & Sophia           "
Apr  01 Noah Andrews?      George   & Sarah       Cape Island
Apr  02 Anna Hefferton     John     & Phoebe      Pinchards Is
Apr  03 Charles Green      Robert   & Mary Anne   Bennett Is.
Apr  03 William Tiller     William  & Sarah       Swaine's Is.
Apr  04 Leah Knee          William  & Priscilla   Fools Island
Apr  23 George Blackwood   James    & Mary        Greenspond
Apr  23 Maria Jane Osmond  Richard  & Margaret         "
May  05 Rachel Ralph       James    & Annabella E.Flat Island
May  05 Stephen Ralph      Eli      & Caroline         "
May  05 Israel Samson      Wm Jr.   & Maria            "
May  05 Martha Samson      John     & Hannah           "
May  05 Anna Rogers        Timothy  & Amy              "
May  07 Mary Wells         Simeon   & Elizabeth  Gooseberry Is
May  07 Eliza Taylor       Thomas   & Jane             "
May  07 Ellen Parsons      Benjamin & Anne             "
May  07 Elizabeth Jacobs   William  & Frances          "

1854

May  07 Benjamin Paine     Robert   & Mary       Gooseberry Is
May  08 Amy Feltham        Abel     & Sarah       Deer Island
May  09 Robert Furmidge    Samuel   & Anne        Fair Island
May  09 Mary Pickett       Thomas   & Maria            "
May  14 Charlotte Wornel   Charles  & Anne        Greenspond
May  21 Louisa Grunter     Jacob    & Mary             "
May  22 Samuel Stratton    James    & Mary             "
May  28 Thomas Burgess     Thomas   & Sarah            "
Jun  04 James King         George   & Amy              "
Jun  09 James Samson       James    & Mary             "
Jul  21 William Glover     George   & Sarah       Ship Island
Jul  23 Charles Lush       John     & Isabella    Pinchards Is
Jul  30 Eli Lane           Andrew   & Sarah       Greenspond
Jul  30 Amy Saunders       William  & Mary             "
Aug  04 Mary Wix           Benjamin & Susanna     Ship Island
Aug  08 Philip Barnes(F)John Barnes(M)Susanna Stroud BloodyBay

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Aug  09 Samuel B Carter    Samuel   & Eliza       Ship Island
Aug  09 Eliza Samson?      John     & Elizabeth   Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Aug  12 Margaret Gudcher   Thomas   & Charlotte   Cat Harbour
Aug  13 Sarah Anne Genge   George   & Catherine   Greenspond
Aug  13 Anne White Arnold  John     & Anne             "
Aug  20 Sarah Anne Vivian  George   & Mary             "
Aug  20 Deborah Parsons    James    & Maria            "
Aug  24 James Keane        Samuel   & Sophia      Flowers Is.
Aug  24 Thamar Meagher     Edward   & Mary             "
Aug  24 James Sturge       Thomas   & Mary             "
Aug  26 Richard Fifield    Thomas   & Frances     Swaine's Is.
Aug  26 Caroline Mullett   George   & Maria            "
Aug  26 William Stockley   Thomas   & Eliza            "
Aug  26 Eliza Abbott       Henry    & Mary             "
Aug  26 Susanna Galton     Alfred   & Margaret    Cat Harbour
Aug  26 Edward Bishop      Edward   & Frances     Swaine's Is.
Aug  28 Rosanna Gudcher    George   & Caroline    Cat Harbour
Sept 03 Job Grunter        Robert   & Susanna     Greenspond
Sept 03 Eli Saunders       John     & Mary             "
Sept 11 James Parsons      George   & Elizabeth        "
Sept 12 Henry Charles Gudcher Charles& Diana      Cat Harbour
Sept 12 Emily Gudcher      James    & Mary             "
Sept 12 Emily Gibbons      Matthew  & Sarah            "
Sept 12 Esau Gudcher       John     & Anne             "
Sept 14 Sarah Gray         John     & Ellen            "
Sept 14 Joanna (F)Wm Evekigh? (M)Elizabeth Smith  Deadmans Bay
Sept 15 Caroline Harvey    James    & Amy       MiddleBillCove
Sept 15 Mark Rideout       Peter    & Adelaide         "
Sept 15 Philip Hann        David    & Amy              "
Sept 15 Joanna Humphries   Jonas    & Susanna          "
Sept 24 Darius Ed Bishop   Richard  & Jane        Greenspond
Sept 24 Harriet Burton     William  & Julia            "
Sept 24 Annabella Norman   Joseph   & Rebecca          "
Sept 29 Hannah Weakley     Daniel   & Sarah            "
Oct  05 Anne Collins       Samuel   & Mary        New Harbour
Oct  05 William Barber     Benjamin & Rebecca     Coblers Is.
Oct  08 Caroline Johnson   John     & Elizabeth   Fish Roads
Oct  08 William Schinner?  George   & Anne        Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

1854
Oct  09 Edwin Vincent      	Joseph   & Anne        	Cape Island
Oct  13 Joseph Angel       	????     & Sarah       	Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  16 Charlotte Carter   	Thomas   & Mary        	Ship Island
Oct  20 Thomas Keane       	Benjamin & Susanna     	Flowers Is.
Oct  22 Joseph Jeanes      	Henry    & Mary        	Fools Island
Oct  22 Peter Goulding     	James    & Mary        	Greenspond
Oct  23 Amelia Preston     	George   & Bathia      	Fools Island
Oct  23 Jacob Wicks        	Benjamin & Dianna      	Fair Island
Oct  23 Jane Gibbons       	John     & Susanna          "
Oct  23 Eliza Jane Pickett 	William  & Mary Anne        "
Oct  23 John Wey           	James    & Frances          "
Nov  10 Jacob			(F)James Hoddinott
				(M)Mary Anne Rendle 	Greenspond

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Oct  27 St Clara? Wix      	William  & Dianna      	Greenspond
Oct  29 Robert Knee        	Benjamin & Frances     	Fools Island
Oct  29 Thomas Parsons     	William  & Sarah      	Greenspond
Oct  29 James Harding      	Benjamin & Mary Anne        "
Nov  05 Sarah Wheeler      	James    & Miriam           "
Nov  10 Abraham Parsons    	William  & Leonora     	Pinchards Is
Nov  12 Jacob Harding      	Samuel   & Henrietta   	Greenspond
Nov  16 Ellen Stokes       	John     & Eliza     	MiddleBillCove
Nov  16 James Vincent      	William  & Mary        	Cape Island
Nov  16 Thomas Templeman   	James    & Harriett    	Coblers Is.
Nov  17 Thomas Perry       	Benjamin & Sarah       	Pinchards Is
Nov  17 Thomas Green       	George   & Elizabeth        "
Nov  17 Ellen Blackmore    	William  & Susanna          "
Nov  18 Louise Windsor     	George   & Susanna     	Swaine's Is.
Nov  18 Corneluis John Spurrell Simeon & Matilda  	Pools Island
Nov  18 James Jeanes(b Sept 08) James & Mary           	"
Nov  18 Theresa Jane Shepherd 	William& Eliza      	"
Nov  18 Naomi Dyke         	Samuel   & Leah    	"
Nov  18 James Barefoot     	George & Susanna     	"
Nov  18 Mary Anne Pope     	John & Mary Anne        "
Nov  23 Mary Anne Sweetapple  	Giles & Jane       	Gooseberry Is
Nov  23 William Henry Butt 	Edward & Anne        	Flat Island
Nov  23 Elizabeth Morgan   	Edward & Frances    	"
Nov  23 William Philpott   	James & Hannah       	"
Nov  23 Jonas Hallett      	Rueben   & Susanna    	"
Nov  23 Sarah Ralph        	Charles  & Mary Anne   	"
Nov  23 George Hiscock     	William  & Mary        	"


ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

Nov  28 Charlotte Burry    	Thomas   & Mary        Greenspond

ABOVE BAPTISM PERFORMED BY REV ROBERT Wm DYER

Dec  03 Christopher Stratton  	John  & Susanna     	Greenspond
Dec  10 Robert White       	John     & Susan            "
Dec  17 James Pond         	Jacob    & Theresa          "
Dec  24 Charles Chater     	George   & Elizabeth        "
Dec  28 William Best       	John     & Elizabeth        "
Dec  31 Rebecca Stone      	Benjamin & Mary Anne        "

ALL ABOVE BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY REV JULIAN MORETON

 

 

Transcribed by Darryl Collins
Posted 9 Sept., 1998

Page Last Modified: Sunday December 01, 2013 AST
Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2013)