Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Register of Baptisms,
Exploits--Dominion Point,
1879-1899
(from Anglican Church Records, Botwood)

 

PAINE, Lucy Caroline of John (fisherman) & Patience Paine, Northern Arm,
baptised January 17, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

GILL, Jacob P. of John (farmer) & Mary Gill, Indian Point, Exploits River,
baptised February 4, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

MENCHENTON, Alfred R. of John (farmer) & Miriam Menchenton, Norris Arm,
Exploits River, baptised February 16, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

BEATON, Alfred John of William (furrier) & Elizabeth Beaton, Dominion Point,
Exploits River, baptised February 16, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

WINSOR, Frederica Susan Anne of Isaac Fond & Anne Eliza Winsor, Dominion
Point, Exploits River, baptised May 11, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

PAYNE, Frederick John Henry of George William & Cecilia Jane Payne, Dominion
Point, Exploits River, baptised May 11, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

BUTLER, Eunice Maud of John (master mariner) & Margaret Butler, Dominion
Point, Exploits River, baptised May 11,1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

BUDGELL, William of Thomas (fisherman) & Jemina Budgell, Fleury's Bight,
baptised June 6, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

HILL, Julia of Henry (fisherman) & Hannah Hill, Black Island, baptised June
10, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

MARTIN, Robert John of Francis (fisherman) & Elizabeth Martin, Black Island,
baptised June 10, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

CURTIS, Susannah Jane of Henry William (fisherman) & Elizabeth (?) Eunice
Curtis, Exploits River, baptised August 6, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

SCEVIOUR, James Winsor of George (fisherman) & Sarah Anna Sceviour,
Exploits, Burnt Island, baptised August 17, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

LILLY, Walter Henry of Hannah Lilly, Exploits, Burnt Island, baptised August
31, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

COUSINS, James of John (sailor) & Elizabeth Cousins, Dominion Point,
baptised 1879 (month & day not written in) by Ford Winsor.

TUCKER, Harriet Margaret of (?) Henry (labourer) & Abigail Tucker, Dominion
Point, baptised October 28, 1879 by Ford Winsor.

LIDSTONE, John Thomas of William & (?) Emma Lidstone, Kite Cove, baptised
December 10, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

GILL, Janet of George (farmer) & Catherine Gill, Indian Point, baptised
December 8, 1879 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

DAW, Elizabeth Anne of George (labourer) & (?) Emma Daw, Dominion Point
baptised February 29, 1880 by Ford Winsor, Lay Reader.

LATE, Phoebe of Thomas (fisherman) & Susannah Late of Fogo baptised March
10, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson  ( born Jan. 25, 1880)

BROWNE, Elias of William (fisherman) & Mary Anne Browne of Fogo baptised
March 10, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson    (born Feb. 12, 1880)

MENCHENTON, Susannah of John (farm servant) & Miriam Menchenton, Norris Arm,
baptised March 10, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.    (born Feb. 12,
1880)

KING, William John of B (?) (miner) & Harriet King, Bett's Cove, baptised
March 26, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.   (born Feb. 7, 1880)

HOUNSELL, Israel of John (fisherman) & Mariah Hounsell, Stocking Harbour,
baptised on March 30, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.    (born Oct.
3, 1879)

SHIVAR, Milly of Thomas & Mary Shivar, baptised privately by Levi Shivar
April 25, 1878.  Born April 24, 1878.  Received March 30, 1880 by Henry
Charles Hamilton Johnson.

(?)HELLINGS, Charles of George (labourer) & Mary (?)Hellings, Little Bay,
born March 14, 1880, baptised April 3, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

RANDELL, Sarah Jane of George (fisherman) & Susannah Randell, Little Bay,
born January 5, 1880, baptised April 4, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

ROWSELL, John of Joseph (fisherman) & Elizabeth Rowsell, Wards Harbour, born
March 27, 1880, baptised April 8, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

BOONE, Moses of Edward (fisherman) & Julia Boone, Cottrell's Cove, born
February 2, 1880, baptised April 24, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

HILL, Eliza Jane of Joseph (planter) & Fanny Hill, Black Island,
hypothetically baptised April 29, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

RICE, Jonas of George (fisherman) & Mary Anne Rice, Fleury's Bight, born
December 10, 1879, baptised May 4, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

GILLETT, Albert of George (fisherman) & Mary Anne Gillett, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born May 2, 1880, baptised June 27, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

MARTIN, Stanley Herbert of William (planter) & Mary Margaret Martin, Black
Island, born June 26, 1880, baptised June 30, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

SCEVIOUR, Emily Pearce of William (planter) & Jane Sceviour, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born April 12, 1880, baptised July 4, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

FOOTE, Frederick John of George (planter) & Louisa Isabella Foote, Exploits,
Burnt Island, baptised August 8, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

ARNOLD, Arthur Heber James of Harriet Hapgood & Matthew Arnold (fisherman),
Exploits, Burnt Island, born May 25, 1880, baptised August 8, 1880 by Henry
Charles Hamilton Johnson.

HORWOOD, Lucy of John (fisherman) & Ruth Horwood, Exploits, Burnt Island,
baptised August 22, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

BEATON, George of William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Beaton, Killick Island,
born June 5, 1880, baptised September 19, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

LANNING, Henrietta of Elijah (fisherman) & Mary Lanning, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born October 2, 1880, baptised October 4, 1880 by Henry Charles
Hamilton Johnson.

TAYLOR, Bessie of Simeon James (fisherman) & Emma Jane Taylor, Morton's
Harbour, born October 4, 1880, baptised November 2, 1880 by Henry Charles
Hamilton Johnson.

BROWNE, (?)Mahlah Mary of George (planter) & Miriam Browne, Kite Cove born
August 13, 1880, baptised December 14, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

MARTIN, Arthur of Francis (fisherman) & Elizabeth Martin, Black Island, born
November 8, 1880, baptised December 15, 1880 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

LILLY, William John of Abraham (planter) & Mary Lilly, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born August 14, 1880, baptised December 19, 1880 by Henry Charles
Hamilton Johnson.

ARNOLD, Nathaniel of Mark (fisherman) & Maria Arnold, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born November 8, 1880, baptised January 9, 1881 by Henry Charles
Hamilton Johnson.

SLADE, Jessie of Frederick (planter) & Amelia Slade, Loon Bay, born July 4,
1880, baptised March 17, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

STUCKEY, Solomon Urias of Joseph (fisherman) & Louisa Stuckey, Herring Neck,
born Fabruary 6, 1881, baptised March 18, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

HUMPHRIES, Thomas of Thomas (fisherman) & Phoebe Humphries, Fogo, born
November 15, 1880, baptised March 24, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

LATE, Thomas Edward of George (fisherman) & Mary Late, Fogo, born January
15, 1881, baptised March 24, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

GILL, Eliza of George (farmer) & Catherine Gill, Indian Point, Exploits
River, born March 5, 1881, baptised March 28, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

GILL, Nathaniel of Sophia, Dominion Point, born February 26, 1880, baptised
March 28, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

HILL, Cecelia of William (fisherman) & Lucinda Hill, Black Island, born May
22, 1881, baptised June 7, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

PEARCE, Wilson of Thomas (miner) & Martha Pearce, Exploits, Burnt Island,
born July 4, 1881, baptised July 31, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

HILL, Henrietta of Joseph (fisherman) & Fanny Hill, Black Island, born July
15, 1881, baptised August 1, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

GILL, William Edward of John (farmer) & Mary Gill, Indian Point, born June
25, 1881, baptised privately July 20, 1881 by ?.  Admitted into the
congregation August 10, 1881 at Dominion Point by William Pilot.

(?)DORY, Lawrence George of William (fisherman) & Mary Ann (?) Dory, C(?)
Cove, Black Island, baptised privately on August 23, 1881 by George Crane.

PARSONS, Jacob of William (fisherman) & Mary Jane Parsons, Leading Tickles,
born July 10, 1881, baptised privately on august 28, 1881 by George Crane.

WINSOR, Annie Isabella of Isaac Ford (engineer) & Anne Eliza Winsor,
Dominion Point, born August 9, 1881, baptised October 9, 1881 by Henry
Charles Hamilton Johnson.

CURTIS, Benjamin John of Henry William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Emma Curtis,
C(?) Point, Exploits River, born August 19, 1881, baptised November 4, 1881
by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

BROWN, Charlotte of George (planter) & Miriam Brown, Kite Cove, born
November 5, 1881, baptised November 5, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.  Received into the congregation 16th Sunday after Trinity,
September 24, 1882 by George Crane, Deacon.

COUSINS, Annie Eliza of John (labourer) & Elizabeth Cousins, Dominion Point,
born August 15, 1882, baptised by F. Winsor (date unknown), received into
the congregation November 6, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

SEABRIGHT, Elizabeth Jane of George (labourer) & Mary Anne Seabright,
Dominion Point born November 3, 1881, baptised November 8, 1881.  Received
into the congregation 16th Sunday after Trinity, September 24, 1882 by
George Crane, Deacon.

SNOW, Charlotte of Henry (fisherman) & Grace Snow, Black Island, born June
22, 1881, baptised December 29, 1881 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

SCEVIOUR, William Jacob of George (fisherman) & Sarah Anne Scevious,
Exploits, Burnt Island, born December 7, 1881, baptised January 8, 1882 by
Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

FUDGE, Leah of Christina Fudge, Western Head, born January 14, 1882,
baptised February 10, 1882 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.

LANNING, Helena Lilly of William (carpenter) & Charlotte Lanning, Exploits,
Burnt Island, born December 23, 1881, baptised February 12, 1882 by Henry
Charles Hamilton Johnson.

BEATON, William of William (furrier) & Elizabeth Beaton, Ship Cove, Exploits
River, born December 1, 1881, baptised February 19, 1882 by Henry Charles
Hamilton Johnson.

BUDGELL, Beatrice Sarah of James (fisherman) & Harriet Budgell, Exploits,
born October 22, 1881, baptised April 16, 1882 by Henry Charles Hamilton
Johnson.

FOOTE, Jane of George (planter) & Louisa Isabella Foote, Exploits, born June
12, 1882, baptised November 5, 1882 by Henry Charles Hamilton Johnson.
Received into Church 6th Sunday after Trinity, July 16, 1882 by George
Crane, Deacon.

LILLY, Bertha Louisa of Abraham (planter) & Mary Lilly, Exploits, born
September 28, 1882, baptised November 5, 1882 by George Crane, Deacon.

BOONE, Esther of Edward (fisherman) &Julia Boone, Cottrell's Cove, born
April 9, 1882, baptised October 18, 1882 by George Crane, Deacon.

GILLETT, Jemina Ann of George (fisherman) & Mary Ann Gillett, Exploits,
Burnt Island, born September 21, 1882, baptised December 17, 1882 by George
Crane, Deacon.

LANNING, Mary Louisa of Elijah (fisherman) & Mary Lanning, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born December 8, 1882, baptised December 31, 1882 by George Crane,
Deacon.

HYNES, George William of Joseph (fisherman) & Patience Hynes, Exploits Burnt
Island, born September 21, 1882, baptised privately January 28, 1883 by
George Crane, Deacon. (adopted child).

MARTIN, Frederic of William (deceased) & Mary Margaret Martin, Black Island,
privately baptised February 14, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon (stillborn).

HORWOOD, Robert of John (fisherman) & Ruth Horwood, Exploits, Burnt Island,
born January 10, 1883, baptised privately March 13, 1883 bu George Crane,
Deacon.  Received into the congregation 3rd Sunday after Trinity, June 10,
1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

MENCHENTON, John of John (fisherman) & Miriam Menchenton, Norris Arm,
Exploits River, born December 4, 1882, baptised privately March 17, 1883 by
George Crane, Deacon.

RETFORD, John Charles of George (fisherman) & Emily Retford, Fogo (at
presently living in Burnt Arm, Exploits River) born December 17, 1882,
baptised privately March 18, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

RICE, Francis William of Joseph (fisherman) & Elizabeth Rice, Fleury's
Bight, born May 5, 1883, baptised privately May 7, 1883 by George Crane,
Deacon.  Received into the Church 13th Sunday after Trinity August 19, 1883
at St. Nicholas' Church.

OAKE, Elizabeth of Emmanuel (labourer) & Matilda Oake, Little Bay Mines,
born April 22, 1883, baptised privately April 26, 1883 by George Crane,
Deacon.  Received into the Church December 9, 1883 at Little Bay.

TAYLOR, Joseph William of James (labourer) & Eliza Taylor, Little Bay Mines,
born March 28, 1883, baptised April 27, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

SNOW, William James of Jacob (labourer) & Emma Snow, Shoal Arm, Little Bay
Mines, born August 1, 1882, baptised April 27, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

OKE, Keywood of David (labourer) & Mariah Oke, Little Bay Mines, born
November 12, 1882, baptised April 27, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

MILLER, John William of Robert (labourer) & Annie Miller, Little Bay Mines,
born May 11, 1882, baptised April 29, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

ARNOLD, Charles Richard of Mark (fisherman) & Maria Arnold, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born February 10,1883, baptised April 29, 1883 by George Crane,
Deacon.

MARTIN, William of Francis (fisherman) & Elizabeth Martin, Black Island,
born June 23, 1883, baptised August 28, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

HILL, Joseph Thomas of Henry (fisherman) & Hannah Hill, Black Island, born
June 3, 1883, baptised August 28, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

HILL, James of Ambrose (fisherman) & Elizabeth Hill, Black Island, born
September 12, 1883, baptised privately September 12, 1883 by George Crane,
Deacon.

LANNING, William George of William (fisherman) & Charlotte Lanning,
Exploits, Burnt Island, born September 13, 1883, baptised October 21, 1883
by George Crane, Deacon.

ARNOLD, Priscilla Jane of Harriett Hapgood & Matthew Arnold (fisherman),
Exploits, Burnt Island, baptised October 28, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

BARNES, Hilda Lillia of Joseph (fisherman) & Alice Barnes, Black Island,
born November 24, 1883, baptised December 17, 1883 by George Crane, Deacon.

TAYLOR, Irene of Thomas (fisherman) & Diana Taylor, Morton's Harbour, born
February 10, 1883, baptised privately December 21, 1883 by George Crane,
Deacon.

FAGAN, Patience of Robert (fisherman) & Mary Jane Fagan, Cottrell's Cove,
New Bay, born March 5, 1883, baptised privately March 17, 1884 by George
Crane, Deacon.

LANNING, John of Elijah (fisherman) & Mary Lanning, Exploits, Burnt Island,
born February 11, 1884, baptised March 30, 1884 by George Crane, Deacon.

EARLE, George William of James Robert (labourer) & Elizabeth Earle, South
West Arm, New Bay,born October 23, 1882, baptised July 29, 1884 by George
Crane, Deacon.

PEARCE, Agnes Anne of Andrew (storekeeper) & Hannah Pearce, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born November 28, 1868.  Privately baptised by G. Hooper, received
into Church August 3, 1884 by George Crane, Deacon.

LILLY, Robert Llewellyn of Abraham (fisherman) & Mary Lilly, Exploits, born
July 22, 1884, baptised September 1, 1884 by (illegible).

BOONE, Elijah of Edward (fisherman) & Julia Boone, Cottles Cove, New Bay,
born April 12, 1884, baptised privately August 20, 1884 by George Crane,
Deacon.

BOONE, Isaac of Thomas (fisherman) & Mary Boone, Cottles Cove, New Bay, born
July 5, 1884, baptised privately August 20, 1884 by George Crane, Deacon.

FOOTE, Annie Maude of George (planter) & Louisa Isabella Foote, Exploits,
Burnt Island, born August 17, 1884, baptised November 9, 1884by George
Crane, Priest.

BAGGS, Lenora of Joseph (fisherman) & Annie Baggs, South West Arm, New Bay,
baptised privately by the father, 1884.  Received into the Church on
November 30, 1884 at South West Arm, New Bay by George Crane, Priest.

BEATON, Augusta Mary of william (trapper) & Elizabeth Beaton, Killick
Island, Exploits River, born October 28, 1884, baptised privately February
14, 1885 by George Crane, Priest.

RETFORD, Alfred George of George Albert (fisherman) & Emily Elizabeth
Retford, Kite Cove, Exploits River, born February 7, 1885, baptised
privately February 14, 1885 by George Crane, Priest.

LUNDRIGAN, Elizabeth Mary of Thomas (fisherman) & Mary Lundrigan, Killick
Island, Exploits River, born August 20, 1884, baptised privately February
14, 1885 by George Crane, Priest.

HUMPHRIES, Kate of Frederic (fisherman) & Frances Humphries, Northern Arm,
Exploits River, born      (?)Nov. 30, 1884, baptised privately February 17,
1884 by George Crane, Priest.

CARPENTER, Priscilla of James (fisherman) & Phoebe Carpenter, Northern Arm,
Exploits River, born December 27, 1884, baptised privately February 17, 1885
by George Crane, Priest.

CURTIS, Henry William of Henry William (fisherman) & Elizabeth ? Susanna
Curtis, Kane's Point, Exploits River, born August 12, 1884, baptised
privately February 17, 1885 by George Crane, Priest.

BROWN, Edith Jane of George (fisherman) & Miriam Brown, Kite Cove, Exploits
River, born January 12, 1885, baptised February 15, 1885 by George Crane,
Priest.

LANNING, Clifford of William (fisherman) & Charlotte Lanning, Exploits,
Burnt Island, born March 28, 1885, privately baptised by the father March
28, 1885.

MORGAN, William of Eli (fisherman) & Sarah Morgan, Robert's Arm, born
February 7, 1884, baptised March 7, 1884 by George Crane, Priest.

VOKEY, Jonathan of John Robert (fisherman) & Leonora Vokey, Sunday Cove
Tickle, born September 13, 1884, privately baptised by Samuel Parmiter at
Seal Islands September 25, 1884.  Received into the Church on April 15, 1885
by George Crane, Priest.

HORWOOD, Frederick of John (fisherman) & Ruth Horwood, Exploits Burnt
Island, born July 3, 1885, baptised January 3, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain,
Priest.

HILL, Dorman of Ambrose (fisherman) & Elizabeth Hill, Black Island, born
June 12, 1885, baptised February 19, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

LANNING, Josephine of Elijah (fisherman) & Mary Lanning, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born March 13, 1886, baptised April 4, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain,
Priest.

HILL, Herbert John of Henry (fisherman) & Hannah Hill, Black Island, born
September 7, 1885, baptised April 9, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

LANNING, Harold Augustus of William (carpenter) & Martha Charlotte Lanning,
Exploits, Burnt Island, born March 24, 1886, baptised April 11, 1886 by G.
L. Chamberlain, Priest.

RICE, Amelia of Joseph (fisherman) & Elizabeth Rice, Fleury's Bight, born
December 21, 1885, baptised April 18, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

ROBERTS, John Fifield of Elias (carpenter) & Etenora Roberts, North West
Arm, born October 29, 1885, baptised June 2, 1886 by G.L. Chamberlain,
Priest.

ARNOLD, Emily Jane of Mark (fisherman) & Maria Arnold, Scissor's Cove, born
February 28, 1885, baptised August 22, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

GILL, Dalcie of George (farmer) & Catherine Gill, Indian Point, Exploits
River, born December 13, 1885, baptised August 30, 1886 by G. L.
Chamberlain, Priest.

GILL, Herbert of John (farmer) & Mary Gill, Indian Point, Exploits River,
born March 25, 1883, baptised August 30, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain.

GILL, Ellen of John (farmer) & Mary Gill, Indian Point, Exploits River, born
January 20, 1884, baptised August 30, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain.
(Error in register:  Parents of Ellen are George & Catherine Gill)

HILL, Nathaniel of Joseph (fisherman) & Fanny Hill, Black Island, born
August 29, 1886, baptised September 6, 1886 by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

FOOTE, Andrew Pearce of George Henry (planter) & Louisa Isabel Foote,
Exploits, Burnt Island, born September 27, 1886, baptised November 1, 1886
by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

ARNOLD, Matthew of Harriet Hapgood and Matthew Arnold (fisherman), Exploits,
Burnt Island, born December 16, 1886, baptised December 23, 1886 by
G.L.Chamberlain, Priest.

BAGGS, William of Joseph (fisherman) & Mary Anne Baggs, South West Arm, New
Bay, born March 13, 1886, baptised March 13, 1887 by G. L. Chamberlain,
Priest.

ANDREWS, Luta Mary Violet of James (fisherman) & Agnes Andrews, South West
Arm, New Bay, born July 21, 1876, baptised March 13, 1887 by G. L.
Chamberlain.

(?)DORY, Rebecca of Henry (fisherman) & Mary Jane (?) Dory, Black Island,
born April 20, 1887, baptised May 31, 1887 by G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

LILLY, Rosmond Emiline of Abraham (fisherman) & Mary Menchenton Lilly,
Exploits, Burnt Island, born September 25, 1886, baptised June 19, 1887 by
G. L. Chamberlain, Priest.

MENCHENTON, Ephriam of John (woodsman) & Miriam Menchenton, Norris Arm, born
August 31, 1885, baptised March 15, 1888 by Arthur Pittman, Curate of St.
Peter's Church, Twillingate.

BEATON, James of William (trapper) & Elizabeth Beaton, Ship Cove, born
September 11, 1887, baptised privately by Charles Gill ( a layman).
Received March 15, 1888 by Arthur Pittman, Priest.

JACOBS, Sarah Ann of Thomas (fisherman) & Elizabeth Jacobs, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born March 10, 1888, baptised March 18, 1888 by Arthur Pittman,
Priest.

LACEY, Dora Georgina of George (fisherman) & Fanny Lacey, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born January 31, 1889, baptised September 22, 1889 by P. G. Snow,
Deacon.

BEATON, Delsie of William (furrier) & Elizabeth Beaton, Ship Cove, Exploits
River, born April 14,1889, baptised October 15, 1889 by P. G. Snow, Deacon.
Received into the Church April 13, 1890 by P. G. Snow, Deacon.

CARPENTER, Robert James of James (fisherman) & Phoebe Carpenter, Northern
Arm, Exploits River, born February 11, 1888, baptised October 16, 1889 by P.
G. Snow, Deacon.

MENCHENTON, Elijah of John (farmer) & Miriam Menchenton, Norris Arm,
Exploits River, born October 2, 1889, baptised October 14, 1889by P. G.
Snow, Deacon.

DOARY, Louisa of Henry (fisherman) & Mary Jane Doary, Kyer's Cove, Black
Island, born June 7, 1889, baptised October 8, 1889 by P. G. Snow, Deacon.

TAYLOR, Phoebe Sheppard of Theophilus (fisherman) & Jane Taylor, Moreton's
Harbour, born October 2, 1889, baptised October 9, 1889 by P. G. Snow,
Deacon.  Received into the Church March 19, 1890 by P.G. Snow, Deacon.

TAYLOR, George Stanley of Albert (planter) & Mary Taylor, Moreton's Harbour,
born December 27, 1889, baptised privately by a layman.  Received into the
Church March 10, 1890 by P. G. Snow, Deacon.

BEATON, Ford of Thomas (furrier) & Rosanna Beaton, Elliots Point, Exploits
River, born February 7, 1890, baptised April 9, 1890 by P. G. Snow, Deacon.

COUSINS, Katy of John (labourer) & Elizabeth Ann Cousins, Dominion Point,
Exploits River, born February 25, 1891, baptised March 13, 1891 by P. G.
Snow, Deacon.

LEWIS  STEELE, Lulu May of Hallett Lewis (labourer) & Eliza Steele, Dominion
Point, born January 25, 1891, baptised March 13, 1891 by P. G. Snow, Deacon.

JACOBS, Sophia Amelia of Thomas (fisherman) & Elizabeth Jacobs, Exploits,
Burnt Island, born April 16, 1891, baptised April 19, 1891 by P. G. Snow,
Deacon.

ARNOLD, Archibald of Matthew (fisherman) & Harriet Arnold, Exploits, Burnt
Island, born November 13, 1891, baptised December 19, 1891 by P. G. Snow,
Priest.  Received into the Church April 24, 1892 by P. G. Snow, Priest.

LILLY, Hilda May of Abraham (fisherman) & Mary Menchenton Lilly, Exploits
Burnt Island, born January 30, 1892, baptised April 17, 1892 by P. G. Snow,
Priest.

HILL, Henry Thomas of Ambrose (fisherman) & Elizabeth Hill, Black Island,
born August 20, 1892, baptised September 26, 1892 by P. G. Snow, Priest.

HANDCOCK, Edward of James Henry (lumberman) & Susanna Handcock,
Botwoodville, born May 6, 1892, baptised September 8, 1892 by P. G. Snow,
Priest.

SEABRIGHT, Alfred Beaton of Eli Elias (lumberman) & Susan Seabright, Red Rod
Cove, Exploits River, born March 16, 1892, baptised October 14, 1892 by P.
G. Snow, Priest.

(?)DOREY, William (?) Thomas of Henry (fisherman) & Mary Jane (?) Dorey,
Kite Cove, born June 9, 1893, baptised November 26, 1893 by Arthur
Claybourne, Priest.

WELLS, Alfred Taylor of (?)Tefhanial (illegible) (fisherman) & Amelia Ann
Wells, Swan Island, born September 16, 1893, baptised January 30, 1894 by
Arthur Claybourne , Priest.

GILL, Edgar of Peter (fisherman) & Harriet Ann Gill, Indian Point, born
January 23, 1894, baptised April 24, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

STUCKLESS, Simon of Jonas (fisherman) & Abigail Susannah Stuckless, Comfort
Cove, born March 22, 1894, baptised privately at Norris Arm Aptil 16, 1894
by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

MENCHENTON, Walter of John (fisherman) & Miriam Menchenton, Norris Arm, born
April 17, 1894, baptised privately April 26, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne,
Priest.

SEBRIGHT, Mary Ann of Elias (fisherman) & Susan Sebright, Wigwam Point, born
Aapril 14, 1894, baptised privately April 27, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne,
Priest.

BEATON, Arch of Thomas (fisherman) & Rose Beaton, Sandy Point born January
10, 1892, baptised privately April 27, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

BEATON, Joseph of William (fisherman) & Elizabeth Beaton, Wigwam Point, born
July 11, 1893, baptised April 27, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

EVELEIGH, Robert George of (illegible) (fisherman) & Emily Eveleigh, Peter's
Arm, born (?)July 26, 1893, baptised May 3, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne,
Priest.  Received after Lay Baptism.

BUCKLEY, James of John (lumberman) & Teresa Buckley, Peter's Arm, born
August 23, 1893, baptised May 3, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.
Received after Lay Baptism.

HANCOCK, Arthur of John (servant) & Diana Hancock, Peter's Arm, born ? 30,
1888, baptised April 29, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

HANCOCK, Florence of John (servant) & Diana Hancock, Peter's Arm, born Jan
31, ?, baptised April 29, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

ADAMS, Anna May of Adam (fisherman) & Matilda Adams, Peter's Arm, born
December 11, 1893, baptised privately (no date given) by H. Buid, Lay
Reader.

HEMMEON, George Herbert of William (fisherman) & Phoebe Hemmeon, Peter's
Arm, born February 11, 1894,  privately baptised (no date given) by H. Buid,
Lay Reader.

HILL, Flora Helen of Joseph (fisherman) & Fanny Hill, Indian Arm, born July
11, 1893, baptised May 20, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.  Received
after Lay Baptism.

BRINTON, Jemina of William (fisherman) & Phoebe Jane Brinton, Birchy Island,
born March 1, 1887, baptised May 20, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne, Priest.

BRINTON, ? Harry of William (fisherman) & Phoebe Jane Brinton, Birchy
Island, born February 8, 1883, baptised May 20, 1894 by Arthur Claybourne,
Priest.

HAGGETT, Matthew of Josiah (fisherman) & Mary Haggett, Leading Tickles, born
January 19, 1894, baptised January 27, 1894 by W. T. Gillett, Lay reader.

PHELAN, Charlotte of Thomas (fisherman) & Eliza Phelan, Leading Tickles,
born February 23, 1894, baptised April 1, 1894 by W. T. Gillett, Lay Reader.

BAGGS, George of Joseph (fisherman) & Mary Ann Baggs, South West Arm, New
Bay, born July 13, 1891, baptised August 8, 1894 by B. Wood, Priest.
Privately baptised by P. G. Snow, Deacon.

WOODWARD, Evangeline Louisa Violet of Joseph (fisherman) & Susannah
Woodward, South West Arm, New Bay, born February 3, 1894, baptised August
8,1894 by B. Wood, Priest.

SCEVIOUR, Jessie Louise of Abraham (fisherman) & Elfreda Sceviour, Exploits,
born August 28, 1894, baptised October 7, 1894 by B. Wood, Priest.

BEATON, Ettie May of George (furrier) & Sarah Beaton, Upper Sandy Point,
born January 23, 1895, baptised March 24, 1895 by F. G. Shears, Catechist.

SHARON, Fanny Violet of John (fisherman) & Jane Sharon, Southern Arm, New
Bay, born February 17, 1895, baptised March 26, 1895 by E. G. bluehouse,
Cathechist.

COOPER, Sarah Elizabeth of Samuel (fisherman) & Lucy Cooper, Southern Arm,
New Bay, born March 10, 1895, baptised March 27, 1895 by E. G. bluehouse,
Cathechist.

LUFFMAN, Philium Stafford of John (fisherman) & Louisa Luffman, Leading
Tickles,born April 1, 1895, baptised April 8, 1895 by E. G. bluehouse,
Cathechist.

EARLE, Bessie Naomi of Joseph (fisherman) & Sarah Earle, Leading Tickles,
born July 25, 1894, baptised April 8, 1895 by E. G. bluehouse, Cathechist.

WOOLDRIDGE, Ferdinand of William Mark (fisherman) & Sarah Rowe Wooldridge,
Burnt Arm, born July 15, 1889, baptised June 3, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.
Privately baptised by A. K. A. Caldwell, Cathechist.

WOOLDRIDGE, Laura Beatrice of William Mark (fisherman) & Sarah Rowe
Wooldridge, Burnt Arm, born June 20, 1891, baptised June 3, 1895 by B. Wood,
Priest.  Privately baptised  by William Wooldridge.

WOOLDRIDGE, Peter Dorman of William Mark (fisherman) & Sarah Rowe
Wooldridge, Burnt Arm, born March 10, 1893, baptised June 3, 1895 by B.
Wood, Priest.  Privately baptised by William Wooldridge.

WOOLDRIDGE, Alexander of William Mark (fisherman) & Sarah Rowe Wooldridge,
Burnt Arm, born December 1, 1894, baptised June 3, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.
Privately baptised by William Wooldridge.

POPE, Martha Louisa of Stephen (fisherman) & Catherine Jane Pope, Burnt Arm,
born January 6, 1895, baptised June 3, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.  Privately
baptised by Robert Pope.

WHARFORD, Azariah of William Henry (fisherman) & Alice Wharford, South West
Arm, New Bay, born November 23, 1894, baptised November 25, 1894 by S.
Phillips, Layman.

COUSENS, Thomas of John (Cook) & Elizabeth Cousens, Peter's Arm, born
January 10, 1894, baptised August 4, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.  Privately
baptised by H. Burt.

BUCKLEY, Esau Sydney of John (labourer) & Theresa Buckley, Peter's Arm, born
July 7, 1895, baptised August 4, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.  Hypothetically
baptised.

LUSH, Emma Elizabeth of William Henry (fisherman) & Lillie Lush, Michael's
Harbour, born July 18, 1895, baptised September 4, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.
Hypothetically baptised.

CALLAHAN, Amy Ann of Moses (fisherman) & Harriet Callahan, Michael's
Harbour, born August 7, 1895, baptised September 4, 1895 by B. Wood, Priest.
Hypothetically baptised.

LILLY, Gertrude Grace of George (fisherman) & Mary Ann Lilly, Exploits, born
May 2, 1896, baptised June 28, 1896 by B. Wood, Priest.

SCEVIOUR, Alfred Pierce of Abraham (seaman) & Elfreda Sceviour, Exploits,
born July 18, 1896, baptised August 30, 1896 by B. Wood, Priest.

CONSTABLE, Katriona Blanche of Alexander (farmer) & Isabella Constable,
Norris Arm, born October 4, 1895, baptised August 28, 1896 by Robert Temple,
Rural Dean.

HILL, Eliza Ellen of Ambrose (timberman) & Elizabeth Hill, Black Island,
born October 7, 1896, baptised January 24, 1897.

BAKER, John Thomas of Joshua James (timberman) & Jane Ann Baker, Black
Island, born September 5, 1896, baptised April, 1897.  Privately baptised by
Thomas Edward Harris, Layman.

GILLETT, Fanny of Phillip (fisherman) & Maria Elizabeth Gillett, Exploits,
born March 20, 1897, baptised August 16, 1897 by B. Wood, Priest.

CONSTABLE, Hester Mary Margaret of Alexander (farmer) & Isabella Constable,
Norris Arm, born July 2, 1897, baptised September 4, 1897 by H. Legge,
Cathethist.

GILL, Kenneth of James (logger) & Agnes Gill, Indian Point, born January 1,
1897, baptised September 4, 1897 by H. Legge, Cathethist.

SCEVIOUR, Edith Maud of Abraham (seaman) & Elfrida Sceviour, Exploits, born
January 15, 1897, baptised February 27, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest.

ARNOLD, Albert Duncan of Fanny Arnold, Exploits, born October 9, 1897,
baptised April 14, 1898 by B. Wood, Priest.

SNOW, Effie Blanche of Abraham (labourer) & Lavinia Snow, Peter's Arm, born
August 25, 1895, baptised July 10, 1898 by A. G. Bazly, Bishops Chaplain.

SNOW, Joseph Henry of John (labourer) & Mary Jane Snow, Botwoodville, born
March 5, 1898, baptised July 10, 1898 by A. G. Bazly, Bishops Chaplain.

EVELEIGH, Albert of Esau (labourer) & Emily Eveleigh, Peter's Arm, born
November 7, 1897, baptised July 11, 1898 by A. G. Bazly, Bishops Chaplain.
Privately baptised by H. Burt, Lay Reader.

SNOW, Abraham of Abraham (labourer) & Lavinia Snow, Peter's Arm, born March
5, 1892, baptised July 11, 1898 by A. G. Bazly, Bishops Chaplain.  Privately
baptised by Thomas Antle Seymour.

GILL, Mary Agnes of John (logger) & Mary Ann Gill, Indian Point, born July
7, 1897, baptised July 11, 1898 by A. G. Bazly, Bishops Chaplain.  Privately
baptised by H. Burt, Lay Reader.

HARRIS, Ann Norah of Thomas Edward (fisherman) & Eliza Ann Harris, Black
Island, born October 14, 1898, baptised February 19, 1899 by B. Wood,
Priest.

SCEVIOUR, Herman Hedley of Robert Augustus (fisherman) & Alice Sceviour,
Exploits, born April 17, 1899, baptised June 4, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest.

LILLY, Mary Menchenton Winsor of Abraham (fisherman) & Mary Menchenton
Lilly, Exploits, born September 6, 1899, baptised October 15, 1899 by B.
Wood, Priest.

GILLETT, Dulcie May of Phillip (fisherman) & Maria Elizabeth Gillett,
Exploits, born October 9, 1899, baptised November 26,1899 by B. Wood,
Priest.

LILLY, Thomas William of George (lobster packer) & Mary Ann Lilly, Exploits,
born October 28, 1899, baptised November 26, 1899 by B. Wood, Priest.

 

 

This page Contributed by: Paul and Judy Gill

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)