Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

Ralph Roberts and Bill Bloomquist
Ralph Roberts and Bill Bloomquist

 

Brigus United Methodist Church Marriages

Research and Transcription of Records Done by Ralph Roberts
Information Provided By Bill Bloomquist
(Brigus Clarke, Gushue, Plowman,
Curnew, Spracklin Researcher)

Source: Copied from original Brigus Parish Records

MARRIAGES
1837 - 1924

ITEM GROOM BRIDE DATE
1. William LeDrew Rebecca Taylor June 7, 1837
2. William Mabam Susannah Robins Oct 21, 1837
3. Thomas Penny Mary Mugford Nov 1, 1837
4. John Wicks Elizabeth Morgan Dec 7, 1837
5. Thomas Hayes Margaret Whelan Dec 7, 1837
6. Nathan Clark Jane Roberts Dec 6, 1837
7. William Spracklin Emma Medcalf Jan 2, 1838
8 Thomas Piercey Virtue Roberts Jan 7, 1838
9 John Antle Sebinah Percy Jan 23, 1838
10 James Breaker Julia Norman Jan 28, 1838
11 James England Nancy Morgan May 24, 1838
12 John Munn Naomi Munden July 21, 1838
13 John Bishop Rebecca Rich Nov 13, 1838
14 Moses LeDrew Sarah Coveyduck Nov 21, 1838
15    
16 Henry Bradley Ann Smith Feb 28, 1839
17 John Bartlett Patience Rabbiss Feb 27, 1839
18 William Sparkes Elizabeth Roberts June 3, 1839
19 William Richards Sarah Kelly June 8, 1839
20    
21 John King Lucy Roberts Nov 16, 1839
22 Joseph Taylor Emma Morgan Nov 26, 1839
23 Robert Dawe Mary Burcey Dec 10, 1839
24 Joshua Roberts Susannah Noseworthy Dec 26, 1839
25 John Wilcocks Joanna Whelan Dec 30, 1839
26 George Reed Mary Ryley Jan 1, 1840
27 Benjamin Wilcox Susanna Clarke Jan 2, 1840
28 William Answorth Ann Mason Apr 2, 1840
29 John Lush Ann Bartlett June 19, 1840
30 George Mannard Ann Morgan Nov 5, 1840
31 William Allan Susanna Munden Nov 17, 1840
32 James Hedderson Hannah Butler Nov 20, 1840
33 James Peddle Ann Roberts Dec 4, 1840
34 Azariah Munden Grace Percy Dec 21, 1840
35 John Gushue Elizabeth Taylor Jan 7, 1841
36 Nathan Norman Elizabeth Munden Feb 9, 1841
37 Thomas Antle Elizabeth Sweetland May 8, 1841
38 James Norman Susannah Kurnell May 30, 1841
39 Abraham Bartlett Elizabeth Wilmott Dec 4, 1841
40 John Rose Jane Kelly Dec 21, 1841
41 John Welsh Elizabeth Penny Dec 22, 1841
42 John Kelly Mary Penny Dec 23, 1841
43 Robert Taylor Elizabeth Croke Dec 25, 1841
44 John Spooner Mary Butler Dec 29, 1841
45 John Stone Ann Miller Jan 29, 1842
46 Isaac Antle Mary Ann Spooner Feb 7, 1842
47 Thomas Bonnell Jane Nosery May 21, 1842
48 Thomas Nosery Jane Neary May 27, 1842
49 William Pomeroy Ann Percy Jan 28, 1843
50 Stephen Noseworthy Grace Noseworthy May 15, 1843
51 Wm. Hinds, Susannah Spracklin May 24, 1843
52 William Coveyduck Elizabeth Anthony June 3, 1843
53 John Robbins Mary Ann Nicholls Dec 4, 1843
54 Jabez Ingham Mary Fletcher Pickavant June 20, 1843
55 George Palmer Mary Butler Nov 15, 1843
56 William Butler Rebecca Morgan Nov 28, 1843
57 Nicholas Smith Harriet Cooper Dec 4, 1843
58 William Rowe Charlotte Morgan Dec 6, 1843
59 Edward Percy Mary Roberts Dec 25, 1843
60 Joseph Sparkes Dianna Penny Jan 4, 1844
61 Richard Roberts Mary Rose Jan 4, 1844
62 John Norman, Elizabeth Bartlett Mar 3, 1844
63 Frederick Newbury Julia Morgan May 21, 1844
64 William Taylor Hannah Andrews Nov 14, 1844
65 Henry Penny Mary Antle Dec 11, 1844
66 Thomas Dickson Patience Dawe Dec 26, 1844
67 Thomas Hiscock Mary A. Saunders June 4, 1845
68 Jacob Taylor Margaret Dunn Jan 30, 1845
69 Robert Munden Eliza Stentaford Feb 12, 1845
70 William Munden Olivia Wells Nov 24, 1845
71 William Mannard Margaret Bishop Nov 27, 1845
72 Joseph Kelly Patience Sparks Dec 3, 1845
73 Nathan Penny Getha Sparks Dec 4, 1845
74 John Sloan Rebecca Butler Dec 4, 1845
75 Henry Butler Rebecca Stephens Dec 4, 1845
76 John Taylor Patience Snow Dec 19, 1845
77 Samuel Clarke Mary A. Gushue Jan 6, 1845
78 Moses Clarke. Priscilla Burns Mar 1, 1846
79 Jonathan Taylor, Mary Gushue June 7, 1846
80 Jonathan Taylor Ester LeDrew Nov 1, 1846
81 James Anthony Mary Butler Nov 10, 1846
82 Thomas Snow Mary Ann Wells Dec 16, 1846
83 Daniel Hastings Welsh Charlotte Munden Jan 5, 1847
84 Solomon Taylor Mary Ann Webber Oct 30, 1847
85 Robert Coveyduck Jane Coveyduck Dec 8, 1847
86 Stephen Percy Mary Ann Fry Jan 1, 1848
87 Josiah Percy Charlotte Spooner Jan 18, 1848
88 James Pearcey Jane Morgan June 20, 1848
89 Thomas Hinds Mary Roberts Nov 27, 1848
90 Thomas Heslidine Jane Sparks Dec 28, 1848
91 John Welsh Hannah Penny Dec 27, 1848
92 George Clarke, Susannah Antle Jan 1, 1849
93 George Bartlett, Bridget Boone Jan 4, 1849
94 Thomas Guy Ann Breaker Oct 29, 1849
95 George Sparks Louisa Bigs Nov 24, 1849
96 George Philips Catherine Henshekon Nov 29, 1849
97 Johnathan Mugford Ann Anthony Dec 4, 1849
98 James Sparks Mary Ann Ratcliff Dec 6, 1849
99 Peter Boon Emma Bussey Dec 6, 1849
100 Henry Antony Jane Antony Dec 4, 1849
101 John Shane Emma Philiar Dec 7, 1849
102 Henry Youden Druscilla Sparks Dec 17, 1849
103 Jacob Sparks Isabella Barns Dec 20, 1849
104 Edward Percy Rebecca Roberts Dec 25, 1849
105 Moses Roberts Ann Bartlett Jan 1, 1850
106 Robert J.C. Leamon Mary Norman Jan 8, 1850
107 Thomas Peyton Ann Noseworthy Jan 29, 1850
108 Thomas Snow Jane Fagon May 2, 1850
109 William Taylor Rebecca Butler May 24, 1850
110 Stephen P. Roberts Olivia Noseworth June 8, 1850
111 James Norman Jane Elizabeth Munden June 16, 1850
112 Ebenezer Garland Mary Ann Loveys July 11, 1850
113 Christopher Norman Eliza Rose Sept 22, 1850
114 John Snow Jane Anthony Dec 9, 1850
115 Joseph Snow Elizabeth Philier Dec 10, 1850
116 Samuel Ledran Amy Lane Dec 12, 1850
117 Edward Saunders Louisa Antony Dec 18, 1850
118 William Bartlett, Keziah Dawe Dec 19, 1950
119 James Coveyduck Frances Antony Dec 27, 1850
120 Thomas Drover Patience Loveys Scilly Jan 2, 1851
121 John Jameson Mary Bartlett Jan 9, 1851
122 Stephen Reed Ruth Boon Jan 11, 1851
123 Wm. Thos. Stentaford Sarah Cozens Feb 12
124 Philip Ledran Frances Squiers May 10
125 John Mugford Ann Snow May 13
126 Thomas Ford Catherine Wackaham May 17
127 William Kates Louesa Hatchell June 1
128 William Ford Emma Mugford June 3
129 Thomas Hays Ann Whealan June 5
130 Robert Knight Munden Emma Antle Aug 14
131 Martin Sheppard Emma Noseworthy Nov 18
132 Charles Gushue, Grace E. Hussey Dec 2, 1851
136 William Clarke, Elizabeth Chalker May 27, 1852
142 William Whelan, Mary Jane Bartlett Dec 9, 1852
143 William Whelan, Elizabeth Spark Scilly Dec 23, 1852
147 William Geo. Bartlett, Mary Percy June 4, 1853
156 Caleb Clarke, Emma Munden Dec 7, 1854
163 George Morgan, Rachel Gushue Nov 25, 1855
166 Johnathan Clarke, Mary Kezais Jan 4, 1856
167 William Welch Emma LeDrew June 9
168 Wm. Henry Gowen Susannah Wilcox July 15
169 John Norman Ann Roberts Aug 6
170 Abram Boon Ann Read Dec 9
171 John Rolf Mary Tucker Dec 13
172 Levi Bartlett Eliza Roberts Dec 17
173 William Rose Emma Roberts Dec 20
174 Robert Horwood Delilah Pye Dec 21
175 William James Antle Elizabeth Curtice Jan 27, 1857
176 John Whelan Pansy Hodnit May 22
177 John Edwards Sophia Wells Nov 20
178 Henry Daw Sarah LeDrew Nov 26
179 William Chalker Grace Noseworthy Dec 2
180 Benjamin Stephens Ann Mugford Dec ?
181 Richard Weeks Ann Roberts Dec 16
182 Thomas Waye Sarah Payton Dec 17
183 John Bishop Jane Tilley Jan 5, 1858
184 William Waye Eliza Norman Jan 20
185 John Bishop Jane Tilley Jan 5
186 Frederick Percy Eliza Eleanor Norman July 12
187 John S. Phinney Elizabeth Norman Aug 3
188 Thomas Lister Mary Ann Snow Nov 4
189 John Hussey Priscilla Andrews Nov 9
190 William Dawe Elizabeth Dawe Nov 9
191 James Gushue, Susanna Percy Nov 16, 1858
192 Robert Dawe Naomi Gushue Dec 7
193 John Snow Julia Morgan Dec 9
194 George Bishop Ann Daw Dec 14
195 Samuel Rose Patience Ann Antle Dec 23
196 George Maidment Mary Weeks Dec 31
197 William Coverduck Jane Snow May 5, 1859
198 John Roberts Patience Roberts Dec ? 1858
199 Joseph Sparks Priscilla Morgan May 11, 1859
200 John Kelly Elizabeth Barnes June 3
201 Joseph Anthnoy Susannah Butler June 17
202 Nathan Clarke, Elizabeth Short Oct 15, 1859
203 Samuel I. Wilcocks, Elizabeth Clarke Jan 5, 1860
204 William Walker Ann Percy Jan 21
205 Moses Clarke, Levinia Bayley June 14, 1860
206 David Spencer Elizabeth Roberts Nov 17
207 George Hussey Margaret Dwyer Nov 21
208 John Newell Elizabeth Mead Nov 29
209 James Breaker Maria Robins Dec 6
210 Solomon Sparks Susanna Anthony Dec 26
211 Thomas Rose Julia Wilson Dec 19
212 George Andrews Elizabeth Hussey Jan 10, 1861
213 Horatio Spracklin Tabitha Page Jan 16, 1861
214 Abner Snow Harriet Squires May 8
215 Nicholas Rofe Julia Furlong May 9
216 Robert Penny Julia Ash May 16
217 Horatio Roberts Mary Coyle Aug 10
218 John Dawe Susan Whelan Aug 12
219 William James Mrdrn? Cecelia Cooper Nov 13
220 James Henry Newell Mary Ann Mercer Dec 5
221 Charles Coles Susannah Clarke Dec 12, 1861
222 James Mugford Catherine Tryphena WalshDec 17
223 Samuel Breaker Eliza Ritchards Dec 24
224 Absalom Antle Emma Susannah Spooner Jan 1, 1862
225 Wm. Roberts Charlotte Ann Clarke Jan 9, 1862
226 Edmund Hiscock Sarah Wilcocks Jan 14
227 Noah Spracklin Mary Ann Ivimy Feb 17, 1862
228 John Ivemy Susannah Webber May 18
229 Robert Stewart Munn Elizabeth Munden May 27
230 Joseph Broderick Mary Ann Harris May 28
231 Simon Spracklin Emma Roberts June 7, 1862
232 John Prowse Rendell Sarah Lilly June 7
233    
234 William Whelan Belinda Pitts Mercer June 8
235 James Whelan Mary Emma Antle June 11
236 Samuel Wells Mary Ann Whalen June 14
237 George Makinson Elizabeth Norman June 17
238 William John Percy Charlotte Roberts Oct 1
239 William LeDrew Mary Ann Butler Nov 15
240 Abraham Bartlett Ann Halfyard Nov 18
241 Ambrose Sparkes Mary Kelly Dec 25
242 Nathan Penny Margaret Mannard Jan 5, 1863
243 Henry Wm. Spracklin Grace Sarah Edwards, Mar 1, 1863
241 William Hy. Spracklin Ann Eliza Clarke, June 5, 1863
242 Ananais Roberts Patience Roberts June 8
243 Job Roberts Susannah Walker June 20
244 Henry Anderson Jane Billett June 22
245 Richard Wm. Norman Joanna Whalen Nov 5
246 James Butler Mary Jane Dawe Nov 11
247 John Murphy Susan Mills Nov 18
248 Jacob Noseworthy Catherine Flinn Dec 7
249 Thomas John Roberts Mary Ann Percy Dec 17
250 William Jas. Clarke Fanny Roberts Dec 17, 1863
251 James Hoyles Eliza Page Dec 22
252 Francis LeDrew Mary Norman Jan 5, 1864
253 John Clarke Adelaide V. Rabbitts Jan 5, ?
254 Weston Spracklin Charlotte Hufsley Dec 28, 1863
255 Francis French Martha Butler Dec 29
256 Joseph Read Jane Oliver Dec 30
257 John Rowe Amy Mugford June 16, 1864
258    
259 Philip Pine Frances Percy Nov 2
260 Jacob Roberts Mary Jane Penny Dec 2
261 Stephen Whalen Elizabeth Percy Wilcox Dec 31
262 Thomas Smith Emma Jane Noseworthy May 18, 1865
263 Caleb Butler Virtue Mugford June 2
264 John Coveyduck Elizabeth Squires Noseworthy June 4
265 John Reed Fanny Coveyduck Oct 16
266 Samuel Hy. Spracklin Elizabeth Skinner Nov 22, 1865
267 Jepthah Small Mary Jane Hedderson Nov 23
268 Stephen Percy Charlotte Percy Nov 26
269 William Dawe Susan Morgan Nov 28
270 Henry Coveyduck Frances Rich Nov 30
271 William Mugford Susan Anthony Dec 5
272 John Barnes Victoria Antle Dec 7, 1865
273 John Lough Elizabeth Gushue Dec 23, 1865
274 John Antle Naomi Mercer Dec 25
275 James Antle Mary Ann Stephens Jan 1, 1866
276 William Martin Mary Mugford May 15
277 Abraham Newell Fanny Rose June 13
278 Henry Noseworthy Mary Martin Dec 7
279 Thomas Batten Kezia Butler Dec 13
280 Henruy Litson Emma Jane LeDrew Dec 15
281 Joseph Hoyles Susannah LeDrew Dec 15
282 William Lough Ann Kelly Dec 26
283 William John Percy Martha Elizabeth Mitchell Jan 1, 1867
284 John LeDrew Sarah Whelan Feb 9
285 William R. Andrews Susannah Clarke Feb 12
286 Henry Whelan Sarah Wells Feb 27
287 William Wells Patience Green June 3
288 Charles LeDrew Mary Ann Hussey June 8
289 Thomas Harris Caroline Munden June 10
290 Thomas Bartlett Susannah Spracklin June 10, 1867
291 Edward S. Percy Margaret Peckford Nov 12
292 Edward Butler Fanny Penney Nov 19
293 George Clarke Sarah Kinsley Nov 26, 1867
294 Robert Andrews Elizabeth Mercer Nov 26
295 Richard LeDrew Hariet Cozens Dec 2
296 Thomas Roberts Elizabeth Rowe Dec 2
297 William Bussey Mary Page Dec 12
298 Jordan Sheppard Mary Grace Norman Dec 19
299 John Roberts Rhoda Roberts Dec 22
300 Henry Kelly Dorcas Pomeroy Dec 31
301 Robert Weeks Martha Ann Sparks Jan 19, 1868
302 Joseph Webber Lavinia Chalker Jan 23
303 Richard Percy Mary Ann Field Feb 8
304 Johnathan Spracklin Patience Mugford Feb 11,
305 John Dwyer Elizabeth Ann Stumbles Apr 30
306 George Weeks Delilah Roberts May 15
307 Thomas Sparkes Ann Penney June 4
308 Robert Sampson Mary White July 23
309 Joseph Pascoe Joanna Whelan July 28
310 Richard Rose Elizabeth Noel Oct 31
311 Joseph Cozens Mary A. Reed Nov 6
312 William Hussey Olivia Rockwood Nov 8
313 William James Clarke Elizabeth Wilcox Nov 10
314 Henry Ivemy Elizabeth Noseworthy Dec 5
315 William James Spooner Susanna Hiscock Dec 16
316 William Webber Mary Olivia Antle Dec 20
317 Josiah Norman Mary Hussey Dec 31
318 John Janes Selina Barnes Jan 14, 1869
319 William Dwyer Elizabeth Dawe Jan 21
320 Richard Marshall Deborah Reed May 9
321 Charles LeDrew Elizabeth Clarke June 7, 1869
322 John Penney Frances Walsh June 8, 1869
323 Robert Mercer Susannah Clarke June 8
324 Nathaniel John Spracklin Charlotte Kelly, June 11,
325 William Anderson Sarah Wilcox June 24
326 John Jardine Delphine Wells July 21
327 Robert Walker Lavinia Noseworthy Nov 20
328 William Bendell Jane Mugford Nov 22
329 William Clarke Anne Mannard. Dec 14,
330 Benjamin Morgan Mary Jane Noseworthy Dec 16
331 Robert LeDrew Rachel Butler Dec 18
332 George Meade Elizabeth Mannard Dec 21
333 George A. Wells Elizabeth A. LeDrew Dec 23
334 Noah Clarke Naomi Norman Dec 23
335 Philip Bennett Elizabeth S. LeDrew June 2, 1870
336 Caleb Whelan Caroline Spracklin Oct 16,
337 Peter Cassidy Jessie Wilcox Nov 7
338 Stewart Munn Susanna K. Munden July 12
339 Robert Leamon Martha Roberts Nov 12
340 Aurnine Anthony * Mary Ann Palmer ??
341 William Martin Lavinia Roberts Nov 30
342 Thomas Sparkes Emma Clarke Dec 24
343 Samuel Roberts Susanna Youden Jan 16, 1871
344 Edward Snow Annie Boone May 18
345 Wm. Dawe Susanna Mugford May 23
346 Henry Ivemy Rebecca J. Hoyles June 2
347 Benjamin Rowe Elizabeth A. Sheppard June 3
348 John Kelly Ann Sparkes July 5
349 Thomas Rumsey Elizabeth Hinds Aug 15
350 George Clarke Elizabeth Welsh Nov 17
351 John Norman Mary Ann Bursey Nov 19
352 Charles Butler Ellen Serrick Nov 26
353 Thomas French Sarah Bonnell Dec 7
354 Robert LeDrew Jemina Dawe Dec 9
355 John Rowe Lavinia Dawe Dec 9
356 Robert Forbes Eliza Spracklin Dec 14
357 William John Whelan Edna Norman Jan 11, 1872
358 George Bursey Elizabeth Andrews Jan 14
359 Amos Roberts Ann Marie Curtis Feb 18
360 Richard Webber Susanna Penny Feb 19
361 Joseph LeDrew Susanna Sparkes May 16
362 Benjamin LeDrew Patience Taylor June 12
363 Samuel Spracklin Rebecca Rich June 23
364 Samuel Butler Elizabeth Bussey July 12
365 Jordan Roberts Caroline Kelly Nov 16
366 Moses Rowe Emma Sheppard Nov 17
367 William Roberts Mary Ann Watts Nov 24
368 William Roberts Sara Jane Whalen Nov 28
369 Henry Wm. Taylor Mary Ann Ford Nov 29
370 Charles Hoyles Susanna Clarke Dec 1
371 William John Youden Mary Ann Mannard Dec 7
372    
373 Stephen Ivimey Kezia Rowe Dec 21, 1872
374 Isaac Richards Elizabeth Ann Bursey Jan 1, 1873
375 William Wells Scisily Martha Spooner Jan 1
376 John Clarke Mary Ann Spracklin Jan 14
377 Henry Thos.Coveyduck Julia Ann Cozens Oct 29, 1872
378 Isaac Clarke Elizabeth Clarke Dec 13, 1872
379 Samuel Bonnell Mary Ann Kelly Jan 18, 1873
380 Eli Batten Jane Coveyduck May 9
381 John Antle Sarah King May 21
382 Augustus Bradley Sarah Jane Taylor June 20
383 Oration Roberts Elizabeth Spencer Sept 18
384 John Richards Sara Jane Dawe Nov 12
385 John Dawe Emily Snow Nov 21
386 Henry Percy Mary Jane Clarke Dec 4
387 George Sheet Mary Ann Mugford Dec 8
388 Samuel Stevens Mary Jane Snow Dec 9
389 Jacob Petten Rebecca Grace Osmond Dec 11
390 John Rabbitts Mary Susanna Clarke Dec 18
391 Richard LeDrew Ann Roberts Dec 18
392 Henry Thos.Bartlett Bellisant Norman Green Dec 18
393 John Hoyles Jane Bussey Dec 21
394 Charles Curtis Sarah Jane England Dec 23
395 William Mugford Amy Dawe Dec 23
396 Samuel French Margaret Serrick Dec 26
397 Robert Clarke Mary Ann Clarke Dec 13
398 Robert Clarke Isabella Ann Hiscock Jan 1, 1874
399 John Clarke Moore Esther Ann Serrick Jan 2
400 Isaiah Curtis Mary Jane Clarke Jan 5
401 George Percy Alice Pritchard Jan 8
402 James Butler Mary Ann LkeDrew Jan 8
403 John Snow Mary Maynard Jan 8
404 John LeDrew Maria Taylor Jan 11
405 Christopher Mugford Agnes Taylor Jan 12
406 Charles Page Ann Maria Bishop Jan 31
407 Cyrus Mugford Ellen Farrell June 7
408 John Spracklin Mary Dunn Nov 12
409 Stephen Sparkes Priscilla Sparkes Nov 18
410 Edward Snow Emily Hussey Nov 17
411 Abraham M. Snow Sarah Hatchwell Nov 28
412 Thomas Penny Maria Saunders June 22 ?
413 Nathaniel Dawe Mary Jane Anthony Dec 6
414 John Skeans Grace Farrell Dec 8
415 Benaiah LeDrew Mary Emma Sparkes Dec 8
416 William James Bartlett Mary Jemima Leamon Dec 9
417 Henry Bussey Mary Ann Butler Dec 12
418 George Weeks Maria Roberts Dec 13
419 Hoseph Wilson Grace Richards Dec 17
420 Thomas Burn Jemima Sparkes Dec 20
421 James Wm. Norman Caroline Lilias Welsh Dec 21
618 Joshua R. Bartlett, Brigus Charlotte H. Spooner, Brigus July 13, 1894
619 George Payne, B. Gullies Emma Roberts, Brigus Dec 27, 1894
620 Jacob Roberts, Brigus Louisa Norman, Brigus Jan 3, 1895
621 Nathan Pushie, W'bourne Bertha Bartlett, Brigus Jan 8, 1895
622 Joseph Bartlett, Brigus Mary Agnes Washer, Brigus Jan 30, 1895
623 Robt. Munden Clarke, Leah Percy, Brigus Feb 7, 1895
624 Nicholas Smith, Emma Roberts, Brigus Feb 5, 1896
625 Albert Curtis, Elizabeth Maidment, Brigus Mar 17, 1896
626 Wm. Newell, G'town Bertha Loveless, G'town June 1, 1896
627 Samuel S. Wilcox, Brigus Lucy Stentaford, Br. Gullies June 8, 1896
628 James Harvey, Brigus Louisa C. Butler, Brigus Oct 22, 1896
629 George Tuck, Hant's Hr Sarah Soper, Brigus Nov 26, 1896
630 Thomas Coveyduck, Cupids Emma Sara King, Brigus Nov 30, 1896
631 Charles Fry, G'topwn Ellie Loveless, G'town Jan 4, 1897
632 William Loveless, G'town Jane Butters, G'town Jan 14, 1897
633 John Newell, Burnt Hd Virtue Dawe, Burnt Hd. Jan 16, 1897
634 Arthur Bemister, Carbonear Eliza Penney, Br. Gullies Jan 20, 1897
635 William Lush, G'town Martha Ann Sparkes, G'town Feb 6, 1897
636 Wm. John Spracklin, Eliz'th Antle Roberts, Brigus Feb 20, 1897
637 Wm. John Roberts, Gullies Elizabeth Dawe, Burnt Hd. Mar 24, 1897
638 James Wm. Percy, St.John's Elizabeth G. Percy, Brigus May 7, 1897
639 Wm. Geo. Morgan, G'town Mary Ann Lush, G'town May 4, 1897
640 Ezra Lodge, St. John's Emma Susannah Rabbitts, Brigus July 13, 1897
641 Nathaniel M. Norman, Mary E. Roberts, Brigus Nov 1, 1897
642 Nathaniel Bartlett, G'town Elfreda Snow, Clarke's Beach Jan 5, 1898
643 Wm. John Rose, G'town Eliza Fry, G'town Jan 20, 1898
644 Thos. John Lush, G'town Johanna Winsor, G'town Feb 16, 1898
645 John Leamon Norman, Emily Bursey, Cupids May 19, 1898
646 Azariah Dawe, S.Pd. Rd. Mary Ann Ivimey, Cupids May 23, 1898
647 Stephen Percy, Sarah Lydia Woodman, Brigus Oct 11, 1898
648 William Payne, Emma Clark, Brigus Nov 23, 1898
649 Benaiah Newell, G'town Mary Bartlett, Turk's Gut Dec 9, 1898
650 Thomas Spracklin, G'town Lenah Sparkes, Bull Cove Dec 24, 1898
651 Edward J. Morgan, P.D.Grave Emeline Warford, P.D. Grave May 20, 1899
652 John Pinkston, Mary Norman, Brigus May 22, 1899
653 George Mead, Mary Ann Roberts, Brigus Oct 31, 1899
654 Edward Newell, Burnt Hd. Lily Rowe, Cupids Nov 4, 1899
655 William Mitchell, Brigus Elizabeth Youden, G'town Nov 11, 1899
656 Robert Butler, Clarke's Bh. Lydia Dawe, Clarke's Bh. Nov 11, 1899
657 Samuel Snow, Clarke's Bh. Selina Mugford, Clarke's Beach Nov 11, 1899
658 Abner Moore, Clarke's Bh Eliza Jane Burry, Cupids Nov 16, 1899
659 Archibald Boone, S.River Eliza Snow, Clarke's Bh. Nov 25, 1899
660 Thos. Hy. Youden, G'town Mary Ann Taylor, Cupids Dec 23, 1899
661 Albert Adams, Gullies Elizabeth Ryan, Turk's Gut May 21, 1900
662 James Morgan, G'town Annie Rose, G'town Oct 1, 1900
663 John Dawe, Burnt Hd. Mary Ann Mead, Brigus Dec 1, 1900
664 Thomas Rose, G'town Mary Rowe, S.J.Rd.,Brigus Dec 5, 1900
665 Wm. Antle Clark, Elizabeth Page, Brigus Dec 20, 1900
666 Eli Taylor, Burnt Hd. Susannah Dawe, ?? Jan 3, 1901
667 Nathaniel Spracklin, Susannah Roberts, Brigus Feb 13, 1901
668 William Fillier, South Pd. Mona Dawe, Cupids Feb 28, 1901
669 Thos. Youden Sparkes, Jessie Youden both of Bull Cove May 18, 1901
670 George Youden, G'town Charlotte Taylor, Cupids May 20, 1901
671 John Roberts, G'town Jane Spracklin, Brigus June 11, 1901
672 Samuel Penny, Mary Spracklin both of G'town July 16, 1901
673 James H. Baggs, Bay of Is. Rebecca Susanna Roberts, Gullies Br. July 25, 1901
674 John Wilcox Hiscock, Edith L. Washer both of Brigus Aug 29, 1901
675 Nathan Clarke, Ruth Wilcox, both of Brigus Nov 28, 1901
676 Simon Spracklin, G'town Susanna Cooney, Northern Gut Dec 9, 1901
677 George Spracklin, G'town Annie F. Butters, G'town Dec 17, 1901
678 William Roberts, G'town Mary Ann Mitchell, Brigus (Wm) Dec 23, 1901
679 John Norman, Cupids Elizabeth Ann Clark, Brigus Jan 30, 1902
680 John Bishop, Coley's Pt. Lavinia Baggs, Bay Roberts Feb 5, 1902
681 Thos. M. Newell, G'town Catherine Lush, English Cove Mar 1, 1902
682 Edward J. Roberts, Mary Ann Gushue, Brigus (Geo) May 27, 1902
683 Solomon Taylor, Clarke's B. Fanny Boone, South River Aug 30, 1902
684 John Curnew, Bell Isle Edith Bartlett, St. John's West Nov 20, 1902
685 John Dawe, Cupids Eliza Roberts, Brigus Nov 21, 1902
686 Christopher Butler, South R. Sarah Jane Butler, Clarke's Bh. Jan 7, 1903
687 Thomas Skeine, North River Phyllis Snow, Salmon Cove Jan 21, 1903
688 John Snow, Salmon Cove Jane Hann, North River Feb 11, 1903
689 James Linthorne, G'town Eliza J. Parsons, Bay Roberts Apr 17, 1903
690 John Forbes, St. John's Mary Gushue Spracklin, Brigus (Jas) June 16, 1903
691 Absalom Boone, South R. Annie Snow, Clarke's Beach Nov 7, 1903
692 George Roberts, Jane Way both of Brigus Nov 18, 1903
693 George Wilcox, Mary Ann Foley both of Brigus Dec 24, 1903
694 Moses Whalen, G'town Fanny Cousins, Goulds Jan 5, 1904
695 Wilfred R. Dove, St. John's Beatrice Bartlett, Brigus Jan 26, 1904
696 Walter Woodman Wills, St.J Hilda N. Bartlett, Brigus Feb 2, 1904
697 Caleb Clarke, Mary Flaherty both of Brigus June 9, 1904
698 Moses Piercey Roberts, W.Bourne Janet Perry, Brigus Aug 10, 1904
699 Jordan Sparkes, Bull Cove Susannah Penny, G'town Dec 13, 1904
700 B L A N K  
701 Moses Gushue, Brigus Cora Wells, Salmon Cove Dec 18, 1904
702 Philip Youden, Bull Cove Rebecca Calloway, St. John's Jan 30, 1905
703 Noah Morgan, Burnt Hd. Bertha LeDrew, Cupids Feb 20, 1905
704 Stephen Breaker, Annie Curtis - both of Brigus Feb 23, 1905
705 William Clarke, Gullies Lily May Norman, Brigus May 11, 1905
706 Edmund Curnew, Gullies Mary Ann Janes, Brigus May 11, 1905
707 John Mugford, Laura Lear - both of Port de Grave May 25, 1905
708 John Rose, Lavinia King - both of Brigus June 11, 1905
709 Robnt. Hy. Maddock, Cora Louise Bartlett, Brigus July 13, 1905
710 Henry Dawe, Fanny Bishop, Both of Burnt HeadNov 8, 1905
711 Jacob Henry Taylor, Cora Jane Dawe - both of Burnt Head Nov 8, 1905
712 Johnathan Ivimey, Cupids Mary Parsons. Coley's Point Nov 22, 1905
713 William Dawe, Burnt Hd. Minnie Ivimey, Cupids Nov 29, 1905
714 George Antle, Gullies Edith Whalen, Brigus Dec 14, 1905
715 George Pottle, Clarke's Bh. Edith May Roberts, Brigus Dec 25, 1905
716 Charles Webber, Cupids Bertha Anthony, Clarke's Beach Jan 9, 1906
717 Benjamin Stevens, Clarke's B Edna Dawe, Cupids Jan 10,1906
718 Samuel Bailey, Cupids Rebecca Roberts, Brigus May 15, 1906
719 George Bartlett, Lilly Percy - both of G'town May 17, 1906
720 Herbert Whalen, Edith Bartlett - both of G'town May 31, 1906
721 Thomas Hoyles, Cupids Agnes King, Brigus June 2, 1906
722 John Clarke, , Brigus Elizabeth Morrissey, Cupids June 5, 1906
733 Nathaniel Dawe, Lavinia Mugford - both of Clarke's Bh. Aug 1, 1906
734 Archibald Norman, Louise Bonnell - both of Cupids Dec 6, 1906
735 Stephen Piercy, Emma Coveyduck - both of Brigus Dec 16, 1906
736 Frederick D. Jerrett, C.Beach Emma Patience Bartlett, Brigus Dec 20, 1906
737 Robert Spracklin, Brigus Fanny Whalen, G'town Dec 24, 1906
738 Thomas Percy, Penina Taylor - both of South Pd. Rd Jan 28, 1907
739 Thomas Bartlett, Susannah Breaker - both of Brigus Feb 20, 1907
740 John Clarke, Emma Janes - both of Brigus Mar 31, 1907
741 Eli Frank Benson, Toronto Edith Maud Nurse, Brigus Aug 21, 1907
742 James Shepherd, Elizabeth Fowler-both of South Pd. Rd Oct 26, 1907
743 George Antle, May Roberts - both of Brigus Nov 16, 1907
744 Nathaniel Moore, Lydia Palmer - both of Clarke's Bh. Nov 28, 1907
745 Peter Whalen, Elizabeth Clarke - both of Brigus Apr 30, 1908
746 Albert Edward Mercer, Mary Jemina Mercer- both of Bay Roberts Sept 23, 1908
747 Edward French, Country Rd Sarah J. Littlejohn, Coley's Pt. Oct 22, 1908
748 Chas. Samuel Stevens, Coley's Pt. Sarah Barnes, Brigus Oct 23, 1908
749 Thomas Spracklin, Rosanna Sparkes - both of G'town Dec 28, 1908
750 Azariah Russell, Henrietta Fradsham-both of Coley's Point Mar 20, 1909
751 Herbert Davies, Sophia Pike - both of Freshwater Apr 8, 1909
752 Robt. Hy. Dawe, Rebecca Jane Mugford, Goulds Oct 28, 1909
753 W.F. Bemister, New Perlican Myrtle Whalen, Cupids Aug 2, 1921
754 Stephen Ivany, Emma Taylor - both of Cupids Nov 21, 1909
 Thomas Cobbaduck, Goulds Sarah Whalen, Turks Gut Dec 8, 1909
 Hubert Smith Atkinson, Bay Roberts Elsa F.C. Snowden, Brigus June 30, 1910
755 Frederick Wm. Angel, St.J Mary Eliz.W. Bartlett, Brigus Sept 22, 1910
756 Walter J. Edgar, St.John's Ethel Laura Smith, Brigus Oct 20, 1910
757 George Youden, Laura Elfreda Sparkes - both of G'town May 18, 1911
758 James Bartlett, Elizabeth Linthorne - both of Long Pd. May 20, 1911
759 Nathan Piercey, Virtue Barnes - both of Brigus July 26, 1911
760 William Marshall, Bay Rob. Elizabeth Breaker, Brigus Nov 2, 1911
761 Thomas Youden, Bull Cove Alice Walsh, Bacon Cove Nov 9, 1911
762 William Plowman, Elizabeth Rose - both of Brigus Dec 16, 1911
763 Thomas Whalen, Long Pd. Emma Mugford, Goulds Dec 22, 1911
764 Josiah Marshall, Bay R. Mary N. Leamon, Brigus Jan 18, 1912
765 Sam Lush, Nettie Antle - both of Brigus Nov 9, 1912
766 Abraham Warford, South R. Stella Ralph, Clarke's Beach June 4, 1912
767 John Chas. Percey, Florence G. Roberts - both of Brigus Nov 9, 1912
768 William F. Parsons, St.John's Mary Ann Reader, Cambridge,Mass. Dec 2, 1912
769 Isaac Dawe, British Col Mary Richards, Bareneed Jan 1, 1913
770 Job Moore, North Dak. Annie Welsh Pye, Brooklyn, NY Aug 25, 1913
771 Robert Rose, Elizabeth Penney - both of G'town Oct 21, 1913
772 Ida J. Pomeroy, Brigus Chas. Isaac Whiteway, Musgrave Hr. Dec 2, 1913
773 Frederick S. Percey, Gretta Spracklin - both of Brigus Dec 17, 1913
774 John Butler, Clarke's Bh. Minnie Reid, South River June 4, 1914
775 Joseph Lush, Mary Elizabeth Skinner-both of English Ce Aug 20, 1914
776 Leonard A. Gushue, Brigus Edith Efford, North River Nov 9, 1914
777 Charles Snow, Bay Roberts Annie Roberts, Brigus Nov 18, 1914
778 George Hiscock, Gullies Marion Hazeltine, Brigus Jan 20, 1915
779 Augustus Fry, Mary Ann Meade - both of Brigus Feb 17, 1915
780 Frederick Nathan Clarke, Ethel Spracklin - both of Brigus July 4, 1915
781 Arthur Thos. Moore, Dildo Emmie W. Whalen, Brigus Dec 14, 1915
782 Wm. Walter Butters, Mary M. Rideout both of G'town Dec 14, 1916
783 Edward LeDrew, Gullies Johanna Fowler, Goulds Jan 12, 1917
784 Edison Wareham, Salmon Ce Louisa Ivimey, Cupids May 10, 1917
785 Moses Butler, Maud B. Butler - both of Cupids Nov 4, 1917
786 John Breaker, Julia Sparkes - both of Brigus Nov 20, 1917
787 Wm. Piercey, Cupids Mary Susannah Fry, G'town Feb 23, 1918
788 Alexander Roberts, J Julia Eliza Piercy - both of Brigus Mar 20, 1918
789 Joseph Kelly, G'town Laura Youden, Bull Cove Apr 29, 1918
790 Archibald Norman Clark, Bertha Percy - both of Brigus May 29, 1918
791 James Linthorne, Diana Newell - both of G'town Jan 22, 1919
 Robert Gushue, Brigus Rowena Lotcher?, Random Dec 6, 1919
208 William Mugford, C.Beach Beatrice Bowe, Cupids Dec 21, 1919
 Henry Farrell, North R. Violet Batten, South River July 12, 1919
 John Morgan, Clarke's B. Lillian Reid, St. John's Aug 20, 1919
 Eli Drodge, Random S. Ethel Snow, Clarke's Beach Sept 19, 1919
 Thomas Mugford, Bell Island Emma Whalen, Long Pond Oct 11, 1919
196 Archibald Mercer, Bay Rob. Ethel Morgan, Coley's Pt. May 6, 1920
197 William Loveless, G'town Nellie Youden, Bull Cove May 19, 1920
 W.H. Sparkes, M.W. Youden - both of G'town June 7, 1920
 Arthur Jas. Butt, Hearts Con Emma Mildred Rabbitts, Brigus June 9, 1920
 Tom England, Bridget Fowler - both of Brigus Sept 29, 1920
 Fred Butler, May Reid - both of South River Dec 22, 1920
200 Robert Percy, Alfreda Roberts - both of Brigus June 18, 1920
 Charles Stentaford, Hartford Emily Wilcox, Brigus July 27, 1920
203 Thomas W. Noseworthy, Marcella Snow - both of Cupids Jan 17, 1921
204 Ernest Curnew, Gullies Henrietta Percy, Gullies Mar 1, 1921
 William Tetford, Maggie Sharpe - both of Shearstown Apr 6, 1921
 James Youden, Bull Cove Bertha Fry, G'town Apr 7, 1921
 Ernest Whalen Laura Dawe both of Cupids Feb 8, 1922
604 Edmund Hiscock Helena Estelle Smith Apr 27, 1922
 Samuel Dawe Carrie W. LeDrew Dec 6, 1922
605 John Sparkes Elizabeth Rose Dec 28, 1922
606 Isaac Hy.Bradbury Jessie King Jan 5, 1923
607 Johnathan Butler Hilda Bishop Apr 4, 1923
 Isaac Dawe Blanche LeDrew June 18, 1923
608 Abram Boone Annie B. Butler Oct 13
609 John Spracklin Blanche Dawe Oct 25, 1923
610 William Pomeroy Rose May Smith Jan 24, 1924
611 Silas Roberts Emily Whelan May 28
612 Moses Gushue Marion Percy June 29, 1924
613 Stephen Brown Gladys D. Thompson Aug 14
614 George Linthorne Mary Bartlett Nov 15
615 Herbert Boone Ena Edwards Dec 30
616 William Dawe Susie Youden Dec 31

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)
Reformatted to a "Table Format" August 2015 - Don Tate

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2015)