Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

BAY DE VERDE ANGLICAN PARISH
BAPTISMS 1883 - 1900

including Grates Cove, Caplin Cove & others

NOTE:
Spelling & notes as in the originals

ADEY Caroline of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 30 Jan. 1883 born 29 Jan. 1883.
LOCKYER Stephen of William & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Feb. 1883 born 18 Jan. 1883.
EMBERLEY George Seymour of John & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Mar. 1883 born Feb. 1883.
DUFFETT Charles Henry of John & Emily fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Mar. 1883 born Feb. 1883.
BLUNDON George of James & Theresa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Mar. 1883 born Nov. 1882.
BLUNDON John of Moses & Charity fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Apr. 1883 born Mar. 1883.
JACOBS Sarah Anne of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Apr. 1883 born Mar. 1883.
EMBERLEY Robert of Joseph & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 May 1883 born 6 May 1883.
EMBERLEY Mary Anne of Joseph & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 May 1883 born 6 May 1883.
PIKE James of the late James & Amelia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 June 1883 born 18 June 1883.
AVERY Lilly Janet of William Thomas & Mary Jane Trader of Grates Cove bap. 22 July 1883 born 15 Oct. 1882.
HODDER Llewellyn of Charles & Elizabeth fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 22 July 1883 born 10 June 1883.
HODDER Absalom of John & Mahalla fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 22 July 1883 born 14 Dec. 1882.
MEADOWS Mary Jane of Wm. & Elizabeth fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 5 Aug. 1883 born 8 May 1883.
HODDER of William & Susanna fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 16 Sept. 1883 born 1883.
CULL Harriet of James & Amelia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 23 Sept. 1883 born 25 Sept. 1883. (bap. & birth dates appear to be reversed. F.C.)
STEPHENS Maria of James & Victoria Planter of B.D.V. bap. 30 Sept. 1883 born 9 Sept. 1883.
EMBERLEY Alfred of Henry & Mary Planter of B.D.V. bap. 9 Oct. 1883 born Sept. 1883.
SUTTON Aaron of Edward & Sarah Planter of B.D.V. bap. 4 Nov. 1883 born 8 Oct. 1883.
EMBERLEY Caroline of William & Elizabeth Planter of B.D.V. bap. 4 Nov. 1883 born 5 Oct. 1883.
LOCKYER Catherine of John & Anne Planter of B.D.V. bap. 28 Dec. 1883 born 27 Dec. 1883.
JACOBS William H. of Simeon & Annastasia fishermen of B.D.V. bap. 30 Dec. 1883 born 31 Dec. 1883. (bap. & birth dates appear to be reversed. F.C.)
CULL Harriet of James & Amelia Planter of Caplin Cove bap. 15 Jan. 1884 born Sept. 1883.
EMBERLEY Stephen of James & Mary Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 11 Jan. 1884 born 12 Dec. 1883.
BLUNDON Charlotte of Edward Moore & Catherine Blundon fisherman of B.D.V. Illegitimate! bap. 14 Feb. 1884 P. born 7 Feb. 1884.
BLUNDON John of Edward Moore & Catherine Blundon fisherman of B.D.V. Illegitimate! bap. 14 Feb. 1884 P. born 7 Feb. 1884.
EMBERLEY Albert of Thomas & Rosanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Feb. 1884 born 19 Feb. 1884.
NORMAN Arthur John of Charles & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Feb. 1884 born 19 Feb. 1884.
MARTIN Chesley Illegitimate of Peter Noel & Rebecca Martin fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 2 Mar. 1884 born Nov. 1883.
RIGGS John of William & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 April 1884 born Mar. 1884.
BLUNDON Moses of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 April 1884 born Mar. 1884.
NORRIS Mary Anne of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Apr. 1884 born 2 Mar. 1884.
CULL Albert Edward of Charles & Celia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 June 1884 born May 1884.
VEYSE Joshua of Ebenezer & Matilda fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 17 Aug. 1884 born 15 Aug. 1884.
BREWER Isaac of Abraham & Rosanna fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 17 Aug. 1884 born 9 Aug. 1884.
FROUDE Eli of Charles & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Sept. 1884 born Aug. 1884.
EMBERLEY Frederick of William & Julia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 21 Sept. 1884 born 10 Sept. 1884.
JACOBS James of Henry & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap 5 Oct. 1884 born 23 Sept. 1884.
BLUNDON Charles of Thomas & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 Sept. 1884 born 29 August ? 1884.
PRYOR Mary Jane of Joseph & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 Oct. 1884 born 28 Sept. 1884.
VEYSE Ebenezer of Joseph & Susanna fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 12 Oct. 1884 born 4 Oct. 1884.
JACOBS Job of Esau & Sarah fisherman of Random bap 21 Oct. 1884 born 20 May 1884.
MEADOWS of Henry & Isabel fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 26 Oct. 1884 born 10 Sept. 1884.
DUFFETT Simeon of George & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 Nov. 1884 born Oct. 1884.
EMBERLEY Sarah of Stephen & Melina ? Planter of B.D.V. bap. 30 Nov. 1884 born 22 Aug. 1884.
JACOBS George Augustus of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Feb. 1885 born 3 Jan. 1885.
SUTTON Louisa Jane of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 March 1885 born 2 Feb. 1885.
ADEY William of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 April 1885 born 1 Mar. 1885.
EMBERLEY Thomas of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 May 1885 born 1 May 1885.
?ENNEL William Thomas (Illegitimate) Brewer, of Jacob Milley?? Mary Anne?ennel fisherman Western Bay bap. 28 June 1885 born 31 May 1885 Bpt Grates Cove Western Bay. (See note in photo copy of original. F.B.C.)
CULL Herbert George of Josiah & Mary fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 5 July 1885 born 28 June 1885.
MARTIN Naomi of Joseph & Elizabeth fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 12 Aug. 1885 born 5 years??
STEPHENS Elizabeth Jane of James & Victoria fisherman of Bay de Verde bap. 25 Aug. 1885 born 24 Aug. 1885.
NOTES:
1. - The Rev. Wm. How arrived at Bay de Verde at 3 P.M. on Oct. 28 1885 and held service for the first time in St. Barnabas Church on All Saints Day being also 22nd Sunday after Trinity.
2. - From 1885 to 1890 all baptisms were performed by Rev. Wm. How unless otherwise stated.
LOCKYER Mary Jane of William & Caroline B.D.V. bap. 1 Nov 1885 born 28 Mar. 1885 Godparents = Wm. Blundon, Mary Jane Coish, Mary Jane Riggs.
AVERY Willis John of Wm. Thos & Mary Jane Grates Cove bap. 8 Nov. 1885 born 15 Mar. 1885 Godparents = Benj. Benson, Arthur Martin & Sarah Frost.
EMBERLEY Sarah of Joseph & Jane B.D.V. bap. 15 Nov. 1885 born 21 Sept. 1885 Godparents = Matthias Jacobs, Mary Jane Emberley, Maria Jacobs.
STEPHENS Elizabeth Jane of James & Victoria B.D.V. bap. 22 Nov. 1885 born 24 Aug. 1885 Godparents = Jane Pryor, George Jacobs.
BLUNDON Frederic of Moses & Charity B.D.V. bap. 22 Nov. 1885 born 28 July 1885 Godparents = John Riggs, Henry Lockyer.
CULL Henry Thomas of Charles & Celia Caplin Cove bap. 20 June 1886 born 15 April 1886 Godparents = J.N. Porter? Thos. ? , James Cull.
JACOBS John Thomas of Simeon & Anastasia B.D.V. bap. 22 Nov. 1885 born 6 Sept. 1885 Godparents = John Lockyer, Richard Cosh, Mary Ann Riggs.
EMBERLEY Stephen of Wm. & Elizabeth B.D.V. bap. 29 Nov. 1885 born 24 Oct. 1885 Godparents = Job Jacobs, Thos. Garrett, Julia Emberley.
RIGGS Clara Edith of Newman & Mary B.D.V. bap. 6 Dec. 1885 born 13 ? Nov. 1885 Godparents = Ann Barter, Kate Lockyer, James Barter.
JACOBS Elsie May of James & Rachel B.D.V. bap. 13 Dec.1885 born 8 Nov. 1885 Godparents = Elizabeth Jacobs, Anne Pryor, Eleazar Jacobs.
DUFFETT Bertha Margaret of John & Emily Jane B.D.V. bap. 20 Dec. 1885 born 7 Dec. 1885 Godparents = Caroline Lockyer, Louisa Duffett, George Norris.
EMBERLEY Joseph of Robert & Sarah B.D.V. bap. 23 Jan. 1886 born 23 Jan. 1886 Godparents = Joseph Emberley, Job Jacobs, Jane Emberley. Recd into the congregation 7/3/86 by me W. How.
KEATS George of John & Selina B.D.V. bap. 22 Mar. 1886 born 24 Mar. 1886 Recd June 13, 1886 by me W. How. (bap. & birth date appear to be reversed. F.B.C.)
MARTIN William Henry of James Thomas & Amelia Jane Grates Cove bap. 18 April 1886 born 8 Dec. 1885.
BARTER Matilda of James & Mary B.D.V. bap. 25 Apr. 1886 Easter Day born ? April 1886 Godparents = Mary Riggs, Sarah Jane Barter, Wm. Henry Stephens.
CULL Amelia of James & Amelia Caplin Cove bap. 30 May 1886 born 16 May 1886.
JACOBS Henry of William & Susanna B.D.V. bap. 5 June 1886 born 28 May 1886.
EMBERLEY Melina of Stephen & Melina B.D.V. bap. 6 June 1886 born Godparents = Mary Ann Jacobs, Charity Blundon, Joseph Emberley This child was ,baptized in Trinity Bay by Rev. J. Sanderson.
NORRIS George of Joshua & Susanna B.D.V. bap. 6 June 1886 born Godparents = George Duffett, George Jacobs, Susanna Lockyer.
VEY John George of Joseph & Hannah Grates Cove bap. 12 Sept. 1886 born 11 Sept. 1886.
RIGGS Bertha Ann of Wm. Henry & Mary Jane B.D.V. bap. 12 Sept. 1886 born 12 June 1886.
SUTTON Selina of Edward & Sarah B.D.V. bap. 10 Oct. 1886 born 14 Sept. 1886 Godparents = Letitia Sutton, Julia Shana, Elijah Sutton.
BLUNDON Archibald of William & Theresa Caplin Cove bap. 19 Oct. 1886 born 6 Sept. 1886 This child died before reception.
EMBERLEY Michael Daniel of William & Julia B.D.V. bap. 24 Oct. 1886 born 30 Sept. 1886 Godparents = Joseph Emberley, Jacob Stephens, Maria Jacobs. (The name Michael is incorrect Daniel is correct. Evidence of his mother who is still alive March 26, 1951. W.D. Mercer.)
MEADUS Obadiah Manuel of Wm. Henry & Elizabeth Ann Grates Cove bap. 24 Oct. 1886 born 16 April 1886.
HOW Henrietta Ward of William & Margaret Ellen B.D.V. bap. 3 Nov. 1886 born 1 Oct. 1886.
LOCKYER Moses of William & Caroline B.D.V. bap. 10 Dec. 1886 born 14 Nov. 1886.
VEY Miriam of Ebenezer & Matilda Grates Cove bap. 22 Aug. 1886 born 12 Aug. 1886 Died.
VEY Lydia of Ebenezer & Matilda Grates Cove bap. 22 Aug. 1886 born 12 Aug. 1886 Died.
MARTIN Arthur of Isaac & Hannah Grates Cove bap. 22 Aug. 1886 born 2 Apl. 1886.
KATES Elizabeth of David & Sarah Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Jan. 1887 born 28 Nov. 1886 Godparents = Drusilla Riggs, Mary Jacobs, Peter Kates. Recd by me July 31/87. W. How.
LOCKYER Keziah of John & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Jan 1887 born 1 Dec. 1886 Godparents = Mary Jane Cosh, Kate Lockyer, George Norris.
DUFFETT Elizabeth of Henry & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Jan. 1887 born 12 Dec. 1886 Godparents = Grace Milley, Drusilla & Wm. H. Riggs.
DUFFETT Albert George of George & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Jan. 1887 born 14 Dec 1886 Godparents = George Duffett, John Lockyer, Mary J. Cosh.
BLUNDON Harriett of John & Ann Elizabeth Trader of B.D.V. bap. 28 Feb. 1887 born 25 Feb. 1887 Godparents = George Jacobs.
EMBERLEY Philip of James & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap.11 Mar. 1887 born 10 Feb. 1887 Godparents = Richard Cosh, Maria & Matthias Jacobs.
SUTTON Henrietta of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 May 1887 born 16 May 1887. Godparents = Ed. Sutton, Mary Sutton, Mary Ann Jacobs. bap. by Walter House, Layreader. Recd by me Wm. How 26/6/87.
JACOBS Florence of Azariah & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 May 1887 born 30 Apr. 1887 Godparents = Ann Pryor, Jane Barter, James Jacobs.
PRYOR Laura of Joseph & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 26 June 1887 born 13 May 1887.
COSH Allan Joseph of Joseph & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 Aug. 1887 born 10 July 1887. Godparents = Jas Barter, Henry Lockyer, Mary Barter.
KEATS Absalom of John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 Aug. 1887 born 3 June 1887 Godparents = Wm. Thos. Garrett, Robert & Kate Emberley.
CULL Alfreda of James & Amelia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 3 Sept. 1887 born 31 Aug. 1887.
RIGGS Sarah of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 11 Sept. 1887 born 28 Aug. 1887 Godparents = Ann Barrett, Clara & Wm. Barter.
EMBERLEY Mary Susanna of Absalom (deceased) & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Sept. 1887 born Sept. 1887. Godparents = Jane Roberts & Jabez Pryor.
SPRACKLIN James Duffett of George & Rebecca (deceased) fisherman of Brigus bap. 30 Oct. 1887 born March 1886 Godparents = Wm. Duffett, Wm. & Letitia Sutton. bap. by R.H. Taylor, Priest. Recd by me 30 Oct. 1887. W.How.
ADIE Sarah of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 Dec. 1887 born 13 Dec. 1887.
JACOBS Henry of Simeon & Anastasia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Feb. 1888 born 9 Feb. 1888 Recd this Feb. 19/88 by me. Wm. How.
BLUNDON James of John & Ann Elizabeth Trader of B.D.V. bap. 6 May 1888 born 21 Apr. 1888.
KATES George Seymour of David & Sarah Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 June 1888 born 16 May 1888 Godparents = Matthias & Simeon Jacobs, Martha Riggs.
BARTER George Seymour Chamberlain of James & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 June 1888 born 4 June 1888 Godparents = Azarias & Wm. Jacobs, Clara Barter.
NORRIS Jacob of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 July 1888 born 6 July 1888 Died.
JACOBS Elijah of Henry & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Oct. 1888 born 13 July 1888 Godparents = Drusilla Riggs, Mary Jacobs, W.H. Stephens.
HODDER Ida Beatrice of Wm. & Susanna fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 30 Sept. 1888 born 15 June 1888 Godparents = Susan Martin, Amelia Jane King, Chas Hodder.
BLUNDON Margaret Jane of Moses & Charity fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Oct. 1888 born 2 Sept. 1888 Godparents = Victoria Stephens, Marion & Richd Sutton.
SUTTON Joshua Berkley of Edward & Sarah fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 21 Oct. 1888 born 9 Oct. 1888 Godparents = George Duffett, Elijah & Mary Sutton.
LOCKYER Theresa of William & Katherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 17 Nov. 1888 born 11 Nov. 1888 Died.
EMBERLEY George of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Nov. 1888 born 16 Oct. 1888 Recd 6 Jan. 1889 by me W. How.
EMBERLEY Arthur Newcome ? of Thomas & Rosanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 Dec. 1888 born 27 Oct. 1888 Godparents = Richd Cosh, Wm Riggs, Keziah Emberley.
KATES Laura Margaret of John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 Dec. 1888 born 27 Nov. 1888 Godparents = Christiana Riggs, Mary Sutton, Jabez Pryor.
CULL Susannah of Charles & Celia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 16 Dec. 1888 born 28 Oct. 1888 Godparents = Amelia Cull, Fanny & Henry Blundon.
BLUNDON Sarah Jemima of Wm. & Theresa fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 16 Dec. 1888 born 22 May 1888.
CULL Henry Thomas of Josiah & Mary fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 6 Jan. 1889 born 31 Dec. 1888.
EMBERLEY Maria of William & Julia, fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Mar. 1889 born 27 Feb. 1889.
EMBERLEY Matilda of William & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Mar. 1889 born 13 Mar. 1889.
DUFFETT Lilian of George & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 21 Apr. 1889 Easter Day born 4 Mar. 1889.
STEPHENS Elijah of James & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 June 1889 born 5 June 1889. Recd Dec ? 15, 1889 by me. Wm. How.
JACOBS John of George & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 July 1889 born 7 July 1889 Godparents = Richd Cosh, John Emberley, Marion Jacobs.
LAMBERT Jessie Sarah of Frances Lambert of Grate's Cove bap. 4 Aug. 1889 born 18 June 1887 Godparents = Henry Meadus, Jane Lambert, Maria Atkins.
BLUNDON Katherine of William & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 11 Aug. 1889 born 4 Aug. 1889 Godparents = Drusilla Riggs, Mary & Eleazar Jacobs.
RIGGS William Charles of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 Aug. 1889 born 15 Aug. 1889 Godparents = Charles Barter, Azaria Jacobs, Jane Barter.
NORRIS Walter of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 Sept. 1889 born 4 June 1889 Godparents = John Duffett, Wm. Barter.
PRYOR Ethel Maud of Joseph & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 29 Sept. 1889 born 17 Sept. 1889 Godparents = Mary & Maria Jacobs, John Mitchell.
LOCKYER Sarah Ann of John & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 11 Oct. 1889 born same day. P. Rec. by Wm. How 27 Oct. 1889.
BARTER Hubert of James & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Dec. 1889 born 23 Nov. 1889. Godparents = Robt Kates, Thomas Lockyer, Jane Emberley.
SUTTON James of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Dec. 1889 born 24 Nov. 1889. Godparents = Henry Lockyer, Wm. H. Stephens & Mary Sutton.
NORRIS John of George & Emma fisherman of B.D.V. bap.3 Mar. 1890 born Feb. 1890. Godparents = Stephen Blundon, Geo Cosh & Louisa Jacobs.
EMBERLEY Richard of William & Julia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 May 1890 born 9 April 1890 Godparents = Richd Cosh, Geo & Mary Jacobs.
RIGGS Ellen of Wm. Henry & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 3 May 1890 born 2 May 1890 Godparents = Ann Barrett, Mary Sutton of R, John Lockyer.
EMBERLEY Hester of Joseph & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap.15 June 1890 born 8 June 1890
NOTES:
From Sept. 1890 to Nov. 1893, all baptisms were performed by Rev. Frank Smart, unless otherwise stated.
KATES Mary Anne of John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 Oct. 1890 born 22 Sept. 1890 P. bap. by Arthur Watts? Lay Reader Recd by Rev. Frank Smart.
CULL Mary Jane of Josiah & Mary fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 23 Nov. 1890 born 8 Sept. 1890 .
JACOBS James of William & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Jan. 1891 born 5 Jan. 1891 Godparents = Eleazar Jacobs James Lockyer.
CULL, Sarah Beatrice of Thomas & Louisa Planter of Caplin Cove bap. 30 Jan. 1891 born 1 Jan. 1891. Godparents = James Cull, Mary Cull, Frank Smart.
COSH John of Maria Cosh of Bay de Verde bap. 25 March 1891 about 2 1/2 yrs. old. Godparents = Robert Cosh, Jacob Cosh & Ann Cosh.
KATES Jeanette of David & Sarah Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 apr. 1891 born 15 Apr. 1891. Godparents = Mary Jacobs, Annie Pryor & George Jacobs.
CULL Clara Jane of Charles & Cecilia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 24 April 1891 born 14 April 1891. Godparents = Thomas Cull, Louisa Cull, Amelia Cull.
BLUNDON Herbert of William & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 June 1891 born 1 June 1891. Godparents = Newman Riggs, James Lockyer and Alice Snow.
BARTER William of James & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 Aug. 1891 born 14 July 1891.
EMBERLY John of Thomas & Rosanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 Aug. 1891 born 14 July 1891.
JACOBS Beatrice of George & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 Aug. 1891 born 24 July 1891.
HODDER Laura of Wm. & Susannah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 9 Aug. 1891 born 8 May 1890. Godparents = Eliezer Avery, Elizabeth Meadus & Barbara ?
SUTTON Lily Beatrice of Richard & Maria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 Nov. 1891 born 2 Nov. 1891.
BLUNDON Mary Maud of William & Louisa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Dec. 1891 born 20 Dec. 1891.
LOCKYER George Edward of William & Caroline Planter of B.D.V. bap. 13 Mar. 1892 born 3 March 1892. Godparents = Wm. Barter, Wm. Blundon, Miss Sparkes.
DUFFETT James of George & Georgina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Mar.1892 born 26 Feb. 1892. Godparents = Eliezer Jacobs, Wm. H. Stephens & Eliz. Jacobs.
NORRIS Selina of George & Emma fisherman of B.D.V. bap.10 Apr. 1892 born 7 Mar. 1892. Godparents = Joe Kates, Drusilla Riggs, Selina Kates.
ADIE Albert of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. born Jan. 10, 1892. (this is probably bap. date. F.B.C.)
EMBERLY Matilda of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Nov. 1892 born 7 Nov. 1892.
MEADUS Bertha Mary of John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 4 May 1892 born 1 May 1892.
RIGGS Margaret of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 May 1892 born 7 May 1892. Godparents: Robert Barter, Georgina Duffett, Jane Emberly.
RIGGS Susanna of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 May 1892 born 7 May 1892. Godparents = Wm. Emberly, Mary Barter, Susannah Jacobs.
CULL Florence May of Thomas & Louisa Planter of Caplin Cove bap. 22 May 1892 born 7 May 1892. Godparents = Amelia Cull, Mary Smart & Wm. Blundon.
MEADUS Heber Frank of Wm. John Campbell & Sarah Planter of Grates Cove bap. 29 May 1892 born 17 May 1892. Godparents = Frank Smart, Wm. H. Meadus, Eliz Meadus.
VEY Catherine Reid of Joseph & Hannah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 29 May 1892 born 19 May 1892.
CULL Gideon of Josiah & Mary fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 4 Sept. 1892 born 26 July 1892. Godparents = Henry Lockyer, Charles & Mary Jane Cull.
RIGGS Elfrida of John & Catherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Aug. 1892 born 31 July 1892.
EMBERLY Absalom of Joseph & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Sept. 1892 born 1 Sept. 1892. Godparents = Drusilla Riggs, John Emberly, James Emberly.
RIGGS Caroline of William & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Sept. 1892 born 25 Sept. 1892.
JACOBS Ida of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 Nov. 1892 born 1 Oct. 1892.
SUTTON Sophy Ann of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 Nov. 1892 born 20 Oct. 1892.
LOCKYER Sarah of John & Alice fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 Nov. 1892 born 26 Oct. 1892.
BLUNDON Daniel of Moses & Charity fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 Nov. 1892 born 12 Nov. 1892.
EMBERLY Charles of Sarah Ann Emberly of Bay de Verde bap. 24 Jan. 1893 born 18 Jan. 1893. P.
EMBERLY Sarah Ann of William & Julia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Feb. 1893 born 6 Feb. 1893.
COSH Margaret of Richard & Maria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 Feb. 1893 born 12 Feb. 1893. Godparents = Jane Emberly, Mary Ann Cosh, Chas Stevens.
LAMBERT William of Thomas & Eliza fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 6 May 1893 born 4 May 1893.
JACOBS Elsie of Mary Susanna Jacobs of Bay de Verde bap. 28 May 1893 born 4 Nov. 1892. Godparents = Miss Sparkes, Mrs. Smart, Eliezer Jacobs.
BARTER Charles of James & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 July 1893 born 24 June 1893 Godparents = Ann Jacobs, Charles Barter, Henry Lockyer.
KEATS Isaac of John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 July 1893 born 1 July 1893 Godparents Priscilla Emberly, Tom Stevens, Peter Keats.
HODDER of John & Mahala fisherman of Grates Cove    
HODDER of John & Mahala fisherman of Grates Cove    
NOTE
This twin was born in 1886 & never baptized until 30 July 1893. Frank Smart (signature)
JACOBS John of Henry & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 Sept. 1893 born 23 Aug. 1893. Godparents = Ann Pryor, Jabez Pryor.
AVERY Hilda Beatrice of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 17 Sept. 1893 born 4 Sept. 1893. Godparents = Wm. Henry Meadus, Jane Avery, Elizth Ann Meadus.
BLUNDON Llewellyn of William & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 Oct. 1893 born 2 Oct. 1893 Godparents = Stephen Blundon, Wm. of Moses Blundon, Eliza Ann Stevens.
KEATS Joseph of David & Sarah Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Nov. 1893 born 8 Oct. 1893. Godparents = Eliezer Jacobs, Chas. Stephens, Ellen Lockyer.
NOTE
The next four baptisms were performed by Rev. Geo. H. Bolt
BREWER Barbara of Abraham & Rosanna fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 23 Mar. 1894 born 3 Feb. 1894.
EMBERLY Annie Isabel of Thomas & Rosanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Mar. 1894 born 3 Mar. 1894 Godparents = Annie Emberly, Mary Pryor, Wm. Emberly.
LOCKYER William Stanley of John & Alice fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 Apr. 1894 born 12 apr. 1894 Godparents = Stephen Blundon, Wm. Barter, Ellen Lockyer.
EMBERLY William Henry of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 July 1894 born 1 July 1894. Godparents = Charles Stephens, John Sutton, Maria Cosh.
NOTE
From July 1894 to 1900, all baptisms were performed by Rev. John Goodacre Cragg unless otherwise stated
BLUNDON Stephen of Thomas & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 Oct. 1894 born 10 Sept. 1894 Godparents = Stephen Blundon, Horatio Rees.
RIGGS Gertrude Mary of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Nov. 1894 born 26 Oct. 1894.
JACOBS Frank of George & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Nov. 1894 born 24 Oct. 1894 Godparents = Chas. Barter, Jabez Pryor & Lillian Sutton.
MEADUS Gertrude Blanche of Wm. John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 1 Jan. 1894 born 21 Dec. 1893 Godparents = bap. by Wm. Meadus & received by John Cragg.
CULL George of Henry Thomas & Louisa fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 20 Nov. 1894 born 22 Oct. 1894, bap. by Josiah Cull & received by John Cragg.
BLUNDON Thomas of William & Louisa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Nov. 1894 born 23 Oct. 1894 Godparents = Moses Blundon, Wm. Barter & Ellen Blundon.
NORRIS Emma of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 Dec. 1894 born 9 Nov. 1894 Godparents = Jacob Cosh, Mary Eady & Priscilla Emberly.
KEATS Robert James of John Thomas & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 Jan. 1895 born 26 Dec. 1894 Godparents = Peter Keats, Josiah Blundon & Ann Pryor.
MEADUS William John of Abraham John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 27 Jan. 1895 born 8 Jan. 1895.
EADY Moses of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 Feb. 1895 born 29 Jan. 1895.
LAMBERT James Thomas of Thomas & Eliza fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 1 Apr. 1895 born 1 Apr. 1895.
MEADUS Elsie May of Joseph Walter & Lydia fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 1 Apr. 1895 born 1 Apr. 1895 bap. by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader.
MEADUS Mabel of Joseph Walter & Lydia fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 1 Apr. 1895 born 1 Apr. 1895 bap. by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader.
SUTTON John Charles of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 July 1895 born 9 July 1895 Godparents = Wm. Blundon, Charles Barter, Annie Pryor.
EMBERLEY Joseph of Reuben & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 31 July 1895 born 28 July 1895.
KEATS Mary of David & Sarah Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 3 Nov. 1895 born 8 Oct. 1895 Godparents = Moses Blundon, Annie Barrett, Selina Keats.
SUTTON William Blundon of Hannah Sutton of B.D.V. bap. 24 Nov. 1895 born 24 Sept. 1895 Godparents = Thomas Riggs, Wm. Stephens & Jane Riggs.
BLUNDON Charles of Stephen & Lydia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 Nov. 1895 born 13 Nov. 1895 Godparents = Thomas Blundon, Geo. Cosh & Anna Cragg.
MEADUS Annie Selina of William John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 8 Dec. 1895 born 25 Oct. 1895 Godparents = Wm. H. Meadus, Elizth Anna Meadus.
EMBERLEY Robert of William & Julia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Jan. 1896 born 21 Dec. 1895 Godparents = Charles Barter, Wm. Emberley, Mary Susanna Jacobs.
RIGGS Sarah of John & Catherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Jan. 1896 born 2 Jan. 1896 bap. privately.
EMBERLEY Henry George of John & Ann Elizth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. privately in the Bay by Mr. Miller born 17 Mar. 1896 Rec. into the Church 14 May 1896.
COSH Mary Elizabeth of Richard & Maria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Apr. 1896 born 27 Apr. 1896. bap. by S. Blundon, Lay Reader.
BLUNDON Sarah of Wm. & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 June 1896 born 28 May 1896.
AVERY Annie Selina Meadus of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of Grates Cove bap. by W.H. Meadus on 2 June 1896 Recd into church 21 June 1896 born 15 Apr. 1896 Godparents = W.J. Meadus, Sarah Meadus, Miriam Avery.
LAMBERT Rebecca Jane of Thomas & Eliza fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 21 June 1896 born 20 June 1896.
RIGGS Moses of William & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 July 1896 born 11 June 1896.
BLUNDON Margaret of William & Louisa fisherman of B.D.V. privately baptized by Hy. Blundon Rec. on 19 July 1896 born 4 July 1896.
KEATS Effie May of John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 July 1896 born 20 June 1896.
CULL Allan George of Charles & Dinah fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 2 Aug. 1896 born 19 May 1896.
MEADUS Wilson of Joseph Walters & Lydia fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 6 Aug. 1896 born 1 Aug. 1896.
DUFFETT Mabel of George & Georgina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 Aug. 1896 born 5 Aug. 1896.
BLUNDON Henry Edward of Moses & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Sept. 1896 born 2 Sept. 1896.
LOCKYER Ethel of John & Alice fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 Oct. 1896 born 6 Oct. 1896.
SUTTON Oliver of Edward & Sarah fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Oct. 1896 born 17 Oct. 1896.
NORRIS James of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 Nov. 1896 born 6 Oct. 1896.
HODDER Charles of James & Margaret fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 11 Jan. 1897 by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader born 9 Jan. 1897.
EMBERLEY Caroline of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 17 Mar. 1897 born 1 Mar. 1897.
EMBERLEY William James of Reuben & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 29 Mar. 1897 born 23 Mar. 1897.
CULL Frank Smart of Henry Thomas & Louisa Planter of Caplin Cove bap. 25 Jan. 1897 born 26 Dec. 1896.
EMBERLEY Charles of William & Sarah fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 May 1897 born 6 May 1897.
NORRIS Martha of John & Rebecca fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 May 1897 born 10 May 1897.
NORRIS Gertrude Ann of George & Emma fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 30 May 1897 born 15 May 1897.
MEADUS Barbara Jane of Abraham John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 16 May 1897 born 6 May 1897.
BLUNDON Frederic of William & Priscilla fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 July 1897 born 1 July 1897.
RIGGS Sarah of John & Catherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap.1 Aug. 1897 born 29 July
BARTER Reginald of James & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 Aug. 1897 born 10 Aug. 1897.
CULL Mary Jane of Charles & Dinah fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 22 Aug. 1897 born 9 July 1897.
COSH Cyril Malcolm of George & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 17 Oct. 1897 born 8 Oct. 1897.
RIGGS Florence of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 Nov. 1897 born 28 Oct. 1897.
MEADUS Peter of Wm. John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 19 Dec. 1897 born 13 Dec. 1897.
KEATS Clara of John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 26 Dec. 1897 born 22 Oct. 1897.
BLUNDON George of Thomas & Mary Ann fisherman of B.D.V. Privately bap. 24 Dec. 1897 by S. Blundon Lay Reader. Recd 25 Feb. 1898 by Rev. J. Cragg born 20 Dec. 1897.
JACOBS Hilda of George & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Mar. 1898 born 23 Feb. 1898.
KEATS Catherine of David & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 May 1898 born 30 Apr. 1898.
NORRIS Julia of John & Rebecca fisherman of B.D.V. bap. privately 13 May 1898 born 13 May 1898.
LOCKYER George of John & Alice fisherman of B.D.V. bap. privately 1 June 1898 born 1 June 1898.
COSHBURSEY Miriam of Joseph Cosh and Amelia Bursey fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 June 1898 born 11 Nov. 1897.
BLUNDON Nehemiah of Moses & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 June 1898 born 18 Mar 1898.
CULL Walter George of Henry Thomas & Louisa planter of Caplin Cove bap. 15 July 1898 by Josiah Cull, lay reader born 25 June 1898.
PRYOR Susanna of William & Louisa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 Aug. 1898 born 9 July 1898.
BLUNDON Frederic James of Thomas & Elizabeth Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 Sept. 1898 born 12 Sept. 1898.
LAMBERT Miriam of Isabella Lambert of Grates Cove bap. privately 2 Oct. 1898 by W.H. Meadus LayReader born 1 Oct. 1898. Illegitimate.
AVERY Elma Jessie of William Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of Grates Cove bap. privately 20 Oct. 1898 by W.H. Meadus Recd. by Rev. J. Cragg born 9 Oct. 1898.
BLUNDON John of Stephen & Mary Ellen fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Feb. 1899 born 17 Feb. 1899.
KEATS Peter of Thomas John & Selina fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Apr. 1899 born 1 Apr. 1899.
BLUNDON Frank of William & Priscilla fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 May 1899 born 20 Apr. 1899.
EMBERLEY Henry of William & Julia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 May 1899 born 23 Apr. 1899.
KEATS William James of Joseph & Bertha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 June 1899 born 8 June 1899.
COSH Thomas of Robert & Hannah fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 June 1899 born 11 June 1899.
MEADUS Mildred May of John & Sarah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 6 June 1899 by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader. Recd by Rev. J. Cragg 16 July 1899 born 3 June 1899.
NORRIS Margaret Jane of George & Emma fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 30 July 1899 born 11 July 1899.
NORRIS Ethel May of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 Sept. 1899 born 14 Sept. 1899.
EMBERLEY Florence of John & Ann Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Nov. 1899 born 31 Oct. 1899.
EMBERLEY John of William & Mary Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Nov. 1899 born 30 Oct. 1899.
MEADUS Mary of Edwd George & Enora fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 12 Nov. 1899 by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader born 12 Nov. 1899.
BLUNDON Frank of William & Louisa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 31 Dec. 1899 born 7 Dec. 1899.
BLUNDON Ellen of Moses & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Mar. 1900 born 3 Mar. 1900.
LOCKYER Nelly of John & Alice fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Mar. 1900 born 15 Feb. 1900
CULL Frank Smart of Charles & Dinah fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 25 Mar. 1900 born 7 Feb. 1900.
BLUNDON Thomas of Thomas & Elizabeth Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 May 1900 born 24 May 1900.
BLUNDON Catherine of Thomas & Elizabeth Jane fisherman of B.D.V.   born 24 May 1900
BLUNDON Roberta of Thomas & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. privately 24 July 1900 by Eli King, a layman born 24 July 1900.
MEADUS Ethel May of Joseph Walters & Lydia fisherman of Grates Cove bap. privately 12 Aug. 1900 by W.H. Meadus LayReader Recd by Rev. J. Cragg. born 24 July 1900.
BLUNDON Stephen of William & Priscilla fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Aug. 1900 born 4 Aug. 1900.
BLUNDON Anna Julia of Stephen & Isabella schoolteacher of B.D.V. bap. 19 Aug. 1900 born 7 Aug. 1900.
BLUNDON Henry of Stephen & Ellen fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 26 Aug. 1900 born 16 Aug. 1900.
MEADUS Mira Jane of Edward George & Enora fisherman of Grates Cove bap. by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader 14 Sept. 1900 born 14 Sept. 1900.
HODDER Charles George of David & Jane fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 8 Oct. 1900 by W.H. Meadus, Lay Reader Recd 23 Dec. born 7 Oct. 1900.
KEATS John Thomas of David & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 4 Nov. 1900 born 16 Oct. 1900.
NORRIS Richard Washington of John & Rebecca fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 Dec. 1900 born 30 Nov. 1900.
BARTER George of Charles & Ann fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 Dec. 1900 born 12 Dec. 1900.
KEATS Annie of Joseph & Bertha fisherman of B.D.V. bap.15 Dec. 1900 born 15 Dec. 1900.
LAMBERT Mary of Isabella Lambert of Grates Cove bap.15 Dec. 1900 by W.H. Meadus, LayReader born 12 Dec. 1900. Illegitimate.
LAMBERT Edward James of Abraham & Dinah fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 17 Dec. 1900 by W.H. Meadus, LayReader born 14 Dec. 1900.

Transcribed by Florence (Blundon) Cowan from photocopies
of the originals located at The Provincial Archives ,
St. John's, NFLD

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)