Share/Save/Bookmark

Presented by the
Newfoundland's Grand Banks Site
to assist you in researching your Family History

Click on the graphic below to return to the NGB Home Page
Newfoundland's Grand Banks

To contribute to this site, see above menu item "About".

How to report a possible transcription error

These transcriptions may contain human errors.
As always, confirm these, as you would any other source material.

BAY DE VERDE ANGLICAN PARISH
BAPTISMS 1869 - 1882

including Grates Cove, Caplin Cove & others

NOTE:
Spelling & notes as in the originals

COISH George of Joseph & Mary Anne B.D.V. bap. 12 Sept. 1869 by Edward Newfoundland.
JACOBS Elizabeth Anne of William & Elizabeth B.D.V. bap. 7 Jan. 1869 (this should probably be 1870) by Charles Blondon Admitted 27 March G.S.C.
DUFFETT Sarah of Henry & Jane B.D.V. bap. by Charles Blondon no bap. date given admitted 19 March G.S.C.
BLONDON Fanny of Henry & Fanny B.D.V. bap. by Charles Blondon no bap. date given.
REINS James of William & Martha B.D.V. bap. by Charles Blondon no bap. date given.
DUFFETT James of Charles & Elizabeth B.D.V. bap. by Charles Blondon admitted 13 March G.S.C.
DUFFET William Henry of James & Priscilla B.D.V. bap. by Charles Blondon admitted 19 June G.S.C.
AVERY William Thomas of William Thomas & Mary Jane Grates Cove bap. 20 March 1870 admitted 1 May G.S.C.
PRIOR William Thomas of John & Susanna B.D.V. bap. 10 April 1870 admitted 1 May 1870. G.S.C.
MEADUS William John Campbell of William Henry & Elizabeth Anne Grates Cove bap 8 Feb. 1870 by Wm. Meadus. Admitted 17 April G.S.C.
HODDER David of Henry & Catherine Grates Cove bap. 15 May 1870.  
KATES Peter of Robert & Mary B.D.V. bap. 5 June 1870.  
VEYS Emily Anne of John & Mary Grates Cove bap. 24 July 1870.  
HODDER William James of William & Amelia Grates Cove bap. 7 Aug. 1870 P. by Wm. Meadus.
COISH Richard of John & Mary Anne B.D.V. bap. 28 Aug. 1870.  
BREWER Mary Jane of Isaac & Debora Grates Cove bap. 6 Oct. 1870.  
EMBERLEY William of John & Mary B.D.V. bap. 16 Oct. 1870.  
REINS James of William & Martha B.D.V. bap. 16 Oct. 1870.  
AVERY Janet of Simeon & Louisa Grates Cove bap. 23 Oct. 1870.  
HODDER Catherine of John & Mahala Grates Cove bap. 6 Nov. 1870 by Wm. Meadus. Adm. 6 Nov.
COISH Edward of William & Grace B.D.V. bap. 13 Nov. 1870.  
HYDE Mary Jane of Salvernus? & Louisa Grates Cove bap. 20 Nov. 1870.  
BLUNDON William of James & Theresa B.D.V. bap. 27 Nov. 1870.  
DUFFETT John of Henry & Jane B.D.V. bap. 1 Dec. 1870. P. admitted 1 Jan. 1871.
FROUDE Charles of Henry & Mary B.D.V. bap. 15 Jan. 1871.  
LOCKYER Sarah Anne of Joseph & Joanna B.D.V. bap. 15 Jan. 1871.  
EMBERLEY Anne of Stephen & Deborah B.D.V. bap. 10 Feb. 1871 Born 15 Jan. 1871.
BARTER William of Wm. & Joanna B.D.V. bap. 10 Feb. 1871.  
COISH Maria of Thomas & Catherine B.D.V. bap. 19 Feb. 1871.  
SUTTON Mary of Richard & Mary Anne B.D.V. bap. 19 Feb. 1871.  
FIELDS Charles of Vey? & Anne B.D.V. bap. 23 Feb. 1871. P. Baptd. Admitted 18 June 1871.
ATKINS Absalsom of William & Elizabeth Grates Cove bap. 12 Mar. 1871 born 5 March 1871.
DUFFETT Thomas Herbert of John & Diana B.D.V. bap. 25 Feb. 1871.  
JACOBS William of Wm. & Naomi B.D.V. bap. 7 May 1871.  
LOCKYER William Thomas of Wm. & Caroline B.D.V. bap. 7 May 1871.  
BLUNDON Simeon James of William & Theresa Broom Cove bap. 21 May 1871 Privately baptzd at Caplin Cove.
MEADUS Joseph Wlater of Wm. Henry & Elizth Anne Grate's Cove bap. 8 June 1871  
BARRETT Anne of Nehemiah & Annistatia B.D.V. bap. 29 May 1871 Father drowned on 20 May returning from St. John's on W. March's schooner.
JACOBS Alfred James of Thomas & Elizabeth B.D.V. bap. 22 June 1871 P. Died before admitted.
MARTIN Andrew John of Jacob & Mary Grate's Cove bap. 30 July 1871 born 16 April 1871.
MEADUS Solomon George of Henry & Isabella Grate's Cove bap. 30 July 1871 born 14 July 1871.
COISH Jacob of Joseph & Mary Anne B.D.V. bap. 13 Aug. 1871 born 30 July 1871.
HODDER John Charles of Joseph & Eliza Grate's Cove bap. 13 Aug. 1871 b. 1 Aug. 1871.
BUTT? Mary Hannah of Reuben & Charles? Grate's Cove bap. 13 Aug. 1871 born 6 Aug. 1871.
EMBERLEY Louisa of Henry & Mary B.D.V. bap. 10 Sept. 1871 born 23 Aug. 1871.
JACOBS Job of John & Hannah B.D.V. bap. 1 Oct. 1871.  
RIGGS Christiana of Thomas & Elizabeth B.D.V. bap. 15 Oct. 1871.  
PRYOR Jabez of Joseph & Martha B.D.V. bap. 15 Oct. 1871 born 24 Sept. 1871.
CHAMBERLAIN Mary Roberta of George Seymour and Georgiana Pearson B.D.V. Clerk in Holy Orders & Missionary of S.P.G. bap. 28 Oct. 1871 Feast of St. Simon & Jude born 12 Oct. 1871. P.B. admitted 18 August 1872.
BLUNDON Stephen of Henry & Fanny fisherman of Broom Cove bap. 29 Oct. 1871 adm. 26 Nov.
LOCKYER Elfrida of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 Nov. 1871 born 28 Oct.
JACOBS Mary of George & Emma fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Nov. 1871 admitted 3 March 1872.
JACOBS Louisa of George & Emma fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Nov. 1871 admitted 3 March 1872.
STEPHENS John of James & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 26 Nov. 1871 born 4 Nov. 1871.
SUTTON John Charles of John & Letitia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 Jan. 1872 born 15 Jan. 1872.
EMBERLEY William of Stephen & Deborah planter of B.D.V. bap. 25 Feb. 1872 born 9 Feb. 1872.
DUFFETT John of Charles & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 March 1872 born 25 Feb. 1872.
AVERY Eleazar of Wm. Thomas & Mary Jane Planter of Grate's Cove bap. 12 May 1872 born April 1872.
BLUNDON John Nathan of William & Theresa fisherman of Broom Cove bap. 6 June 1872 admitted 14 July.
COISH Emily Jane of James & Julia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 July 1872 born 29 June (See note in photo copy of original. F.B.C.)
BLUNDON Henry Thomas of Thomas & Margaret Planter of B.D.V. bap. 18 Aug. 1872 Mother a Romanist.
EMBERLEY Catherine of John & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Aug. 1872 born 10 June.
NORMAN Catherine Anne of Charles & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 August 1872 adm. 27 Oct. 1872.
COISH Anne of John & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Sept. 1872 died on 7 Sept. 1872.
DUFFETT James of Henry Thomas & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 Sept. 1872 born 5 Sept. 1872.
JACOBS Uriah of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Oct. 1872 born 6 Sept. 1872.
KEATES Joseph of Robert & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Oct. 1872 born 4 Sept. 1872.
BARTER Clara of William & Johanna Planter of B.D.V. bap. 25 Oct. 1872 admitted 29 Nov. 1872.
PRYOR Prudence of John & Susan fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Oct. 1872 born 14 Oct. 1872.
HODDER Joseph of John & Mahala fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 3 Nov. 1872 adm. 11 May 1873.
BLUNDON Sarah Anne of James & Theresa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Nov. 1872 (See note in photo copy of original. F.B.C.)
BREWER Solomon George of Isaac & Hannah fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 17 Nov. 1872 (See note in photo copy of original. F.B.C.)
EMBERLEY Jessie Louisa of Thomas & Amelia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 Nov. 1872 Mother a Romanist.
BLUNDON Stephen Edward Green of Henry & Adelaide Eliza A planter of B.D.V. bap. 26 Nov. 1872 P.B. admitted 16 Feb. 1872 (this should probably be admitted 16 Feb. 1873 as child baptized in Nov. 1872. F.B.C.)
DUFFETT Henrietta of John & Dianna planter of B.D.V. bap. 29 Nov. 1872 born 1 Nov. 1872.
DUFFETT Maria of James & Priscilla fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Feb. 1873 born 3 Feb. 1873
FIELDS Mary Jane of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 March 1873 born 16 Feb. 1873.
COISH George of William & Grace fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 March 1873 born 16 Feb.
HYDE Jane of Salvinus? & Louisa fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 30 March 1873 P.B. by Wm. Meadus.
STEPHENS George of Jacob & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 21 Feb. 1873 admitted 13 April
MEADUS Elizabeth of Wm. Henry & Elizabeth Anne planter of Grate's Cove bap. 20 April 1873 admitted 1 June 1873.
JACOBS Moses of Stephen & Catherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 April 1873.  
SUTTON Hannah of Richard & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 11 May 1873.  
LOCKYER Sarah of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 May 1873 admitted 22 June.
REINS Anne of William & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 May 1873.  
EMBERLEY William of James & Lucinda fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 June 1873 admitted 20 July.
CULL Crissy Anne of James & Amelia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 22 June 1873.  
EMBERLEY Emma Rose of Henry & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 July 1873.  
LOCKYER Ellen of William & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 July 1873.  
DUFFETT George Seymour of Henry & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 July 1873.  
BREWER Eliza Jane of Ambrose & Mary fisherman of Northern Bight bap. 10 Aug. 1873 born 24 Jan. 187?
PRYOR David of Joseph & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 17 Aug. 1873 born 9 Aug. 1873.
EADY William of John & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Aug. 1873.  
FROUDE William of Henry & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 Sept. 1873.  
BARFIT Catherine of George & Sarah Selina planter of Long Beach bap. 26 Sept. 1873 born 28 Nov. 1870.
BARFIT Stephen of George & Sarah Selina planter of Long Beach bap. 26 Sept. 1873 born 17 Nov. 1872.
LAMBERT Thomas of Wm. & Agnes fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 28 Sept. 1873 6 yrs. old.
LAMBERT Abraham of Wm. & Agnes fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 28 Sept. 1873 4 1/2 yrs. old.
LAMBERT John of Wm. & Agnes fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 28 Sept. 1873 3 yrs. old.
LAMBERT Silas of Wm. & Agnes fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 28 Sept.1873 born 24 Jan. 1873.
STEPHENS Henry Thomas of James & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Oct. 1873  
JACOBS John of Wm. & Naomi fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Oct. 1873.  
COISH Robert of Thomas & Catherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 Oct. 1873 admitted 23 Nov.
MEADUS Sarah Jane (Barbara) of Henry & Isabella fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 26 Oct. 1873.  
ATKINS Maria of William & Elizabeth fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 26 Oct. 1873.  
SUTTON Selina of Wm. & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 Nov. 1873.  
CHAMBERLAIN James Edward of George Seymour & Georgiana Pearson Clerk in Holy Orders & S.P.G. Missionary bap. 7 Nov. 1873 born 21 Sept.
BLUNDON William of Moses & Charity Planter of B.D.V. bap. 7 Dec. 1873 born 17 Nov. 1873.
COISH Charles of Joseph & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Dec. 1873 born 20 Oct.
EMBERLEY John of Stephen & Deborah Planter of B.D.V. bap. 28 Dec. 1873 born 12 Dec.
MARTIN Samuel of Joseph & Mary fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 4 Jan. 1874 born 19 Dec.
COISH Mary Anne of James & Julia Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Jan. 1874 born 10 Jan.
SUTTON John of Edward & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 11 Feb. 1874 born 10 Feb.
HODDER James Thomas of Charles & Elizabeth fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 22 Feb. 1874 born Dec. 1873.
JACOBS Job of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 Mar. 1874 born 6 Mar.
HODDER Charlotte Anne of John & Mahala fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 22 Mar. 1874 born 12 Oct. 1873.
BLUNDON Sarah of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 April 1874 born 30 Mar.
MARTIN William Henry of Ambrose & Anne fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 11 May 1874 born Oct. 1873.
BLUNDON Thomas of Henry & Fanny fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 23 May 1874 born 18 March.
MARTIN Henry Thomas of Jacob & Rachael fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 7 June 1874 born May.
EMBERLEY Elizabeth Anne of Thomas & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 June 1874 born 8 May.
DUFFETT Elizabeth Anne of John & Diana fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 June 1874 born 19 May.
EMBERLEY Priscilla of John & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 June 1874 born 30 April.
PRYOR Mary of Thomas & Sarah fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 June 1874 born 15 June.
RIGGS Henry Thomas of William & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 July 1874 born 17 June.
BLUNDON George Duncan of Henry & A. Eliza A. Planter of B.D.V. bap. 2 Aug. 1874 born 5 July.
SUTTON Elijah of John & Lydia Planter of B.D.V. bap. 2 Aug. 1874 born 5 July.
BARTER Robert of William & Johanna Planter of B.D.V. bap. 9 Aug. 1874 born 30 July.
NORMAN William James of Charles & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 Sept. 1874 born 10 Aug.
JACOBS Mary Susanna of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 6 Sept. 1874 born 3 Aug.
VEYSE James of Nicholas & Thamar fisherman of Long Beach Random bap. 13 Sept. 1874 born 15 June 1873.
EADY Thomas of John & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 Sept.1874 born 2 Sept.
BLUNDON William Henry of William & Theresa fisherman of Old Perlican bap. 20 Sept. 1874 born 3 Aug.
HODDER Rebecca of Joseph & Eliza fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 23 Sept. 1874 born 3 Sept.
HYDE Anne Celina Noel of Salvenus & Louisa fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 25 Oct. 1874 born 30 Sept.
VYSE Henry John of John & Mary Planter of Long Beach Random bap. 25 Oct. 1874 born Sept. 1873.
EMBERLEY Mary of James & Lucy fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 19 Dec. 1874 born 26 Nov.
SUTTON Caroline of Richard & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 Dec. 1874 born ? 1874.
PRYOR An?? of Joseph & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 31 Jan. 1875 born 6 Jan.
DUFFETT William James of George & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 31 Jan. 1875 born 8 Jan.
JACOBS Samuel of Simeon & Anastasia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 28 Feb. 1875 born 19 Feb.
CULL George of James & Amelia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 23 Mar. 1875 born 19 Mar.
EMBERLEY Maria of Henry & Mary Planter of B.D.V. bap. 29 Mar. 1875 born 15 Mar.
BLUNDON James of James & Theresa Planter of B.D.V. bap. 30 Apr. 1875 born 3 Apr.
BLUNDON James Thomas of Moses & Charity Planter of B.D.V. bap. 21 May 1875 born 10 May.
STEPHENS Charles of James & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 June 1875 born May
EMBERLEY Anne of William & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 June 1875 born 4 June.
MEADUS Annie Selina of Wm. Henry & Elizabeth Anne Planter of Grate's Cove bap. 20 June 1875 born May. P.B. W. Meadus.
SUTTON Mary Hannah of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 June 1875 born 5? June.
DUFFETT Mary of James & Martha Jane Mill owner of Random bap. 23 July 1875 born 14 Sept. 1874.
LOCKYER William Herbert of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 25 July 1875 born 12 July.
DUFFETT Archibald Chamberlain of Henry & Jane Planter of B.D.V. bap. 1 Aug. 1875 born 4 July.
PRYOR David of John & Susan fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 Aug. 1875 born 3 Aug.
REINS? Mary Hannah of Wm & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 Aug. 1875 born July.
FIELD Mary Olivia of Urias & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 Aug. 1875 born 15 Aug.
COISH Mary Anne of Wm. & Grace fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 Sept. 1875 born Aug.
EADY Chrissy? Hannah of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 7 Nov. 1875 born 24 Oct.
BLUNDON Stephen of Margaret & Thomas Planter of B.D.V. bap. 24 Dec. 1875 born 24 Dec. P.B.
EMBERLEY Harriet of James & Lucinda planter of B.D.V. bap. 10 Jan.1876 born 15 Jan. P.B.
EMBERLEY Clara of James & Lucinda planter of B.D.V. bap. 10 Jan. 1876 born 15 Jan. P.B.
GARRETT John Edward of Jonas & Catherine Planter of B.D.V. bap. 20 Feb. 1876 born 27 Dec. 1875.
DUFFETT James Harold of John & Diana Planter of Ladder Point bap. 20 Feb. 1876 born 30 Jan.
SUTTON Archibald James of John & Lydia Planter of B.D.V. bap. 19 Mar. 1876 born 15 Jan.
VEYSE Margaret Anne of Ebenezer & Matilda fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. Dec. 1876? born 11 June.
MILLEY Prudence of John & Prudence fisherman of Burnt Point bap. 18 June 1876 born 25 May. (See note in photo copy of original. F.B.C.)
MEADUS William Thomas of Henry & Isabel fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 25 June 1876 born 14 Jan.
DUFFETT William of James & Martha Jane Mill owner of Random bap. 25 June 1876 born 3 April
JACOBS Mary of William & Naomi fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 July 1876 born 13 June.
EMBERLEY William James of Joseph & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 9 July 1876 born 26 June.
LOCKYER George Seymour of Joseph & Johanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 July 1876 born 21 June.
EADY Cecelia of John & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 July 1876 born 13 June.
MARTIN Ambrose of Ambrose & Anne fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 30 July 1876 born April
HODDER Eli of Charles & Elizabeth fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 13 Aug. 1876 born April.
AVERY Simeon Wesley of Wm. Thomas & fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 13 Aug. 1876 born May.
CHAMBERLAIN Laura Margaret of George Seymour & Georgiana Pearson Clerk in Holy Orders bap. 20 Aug. 1876 born 18 July.
EMBERLEY Joseph Henry of John & Mary Planter of B.D.V. bap. 8 Oct. 1876 born 26 Feb. 1876.
SUTTON Thomas of Richard & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 14 Oct. 1876 born 3 Sept.
COISH Mary Anne Emberly of John & Mary Anne fisherman of Random bap. 15 Oct. 1876 born Dec. 1875.
COISH Georgiana of Thomas & Catherine fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 29 Oct. 1876 born Sept.
STEPHENS Ellen of Jacob & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Oct. 1876 born 2 Oct.
EMBERLEY Deborah of Henry & Mary Planter of B.D.V. bap. 5 Nov. 1876 born 18 Oct.
BARTER Susanna of William & Johanna Planter of B.D.V. bap. 5 Nov. 1876 born 5 Nov.
BARTER Catherine of William & Johanna Planter of B.D.V. bap. 5 Nov. 1876 born 5 Nov.
JACOBS Hannah of James & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 18 Oct. 1876 born 18 Oct. P.B. Premature birth.
PRYOR John of Thomas & Sarah fisherman bap. 10 Nov. 1876 born Oct.
COISH Robert James of Joseph & Mary Anne fisherman bap. 12 Nov. 1876 born 22 Oct.
NORMAN Arthur John of Charles & Caroline fisherman bap.10 Dec. 1876 born 9 Nov.
LOCKYER Joseph of William & Caroline fisherman bap.10 Dec. 1876 born 23 Nov.
DUFFETT Thomas of James & Emily fisherman bap. 24 Nov. 1876 born 24 Nov. P.B. 24 Dec. 1876.
SUTTON Thomas of Elijah & Bella fisherman bap. 25 Dec. 1876 born Dec.
BLUNDON Alexander of William & Theresa fisherman bap. 12 Jan. 1877 born Jan. 1876 P. Bapt. Caplin Cove.
JACOBS Albert Edward of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman bap.11 Feb. 1877 born 24 Dec. 1876.
RIGGS Nehemiah of Wm. & Jane fisherman bap. 25 March 1877 born 25 Feb.
BLUNDON Mary Ellen of Henry & Adelaide Eliza Augusta Planter bap. 1 Apr. 1877 born 28 March P.B. admitted 3 June 1877.
CULL John Thomas of James & Amelia fisherman bap. 10 April 1877 born March. P.B.
PRYOR Henry of Joseph & Martha fisherman bap. 13 April 1877 born 8 April. P.B.
DUFFETT Mary of George & Susanna fisherman bap. 17 June 1877 born 3 June.
MARTIN Charlotte Margaret of Solomon & Mary Anne fisherman bap. 24 June 1877 born May. P.B. W. Meadus.
DUFFETT William Henry of Henry & Jane fisherman bap. 3 July 1877 born 3 July P.B. Charles Blundon.
BLUNDON Julia Caroline of John & Anne fisherman bap. 15 July 1877 born 30 April
BLUNDON Keziah of James & Theresa fisherman bap. 2? July 1877 born 23 Apr.
STEPHENS William Joseph of James & Victoria fisherman bap. 22 July 1877 born
JACOBS Lydia of Simeon & Anastasia fisherman bap. 29 July 1877 born June.
HODDER William John of John & Mahala fisherman bap. 12 Aug. 1877 born
AVERY Walter of Jonah & Lydia Trader bap. 26 Aug. 1877 born April.
MEADUS Edward George of Wm. Henry & Elizabeth Anne Planter bap. 9 Sept. 1877 born June P.B. Will. Meadus.
BREWER Mary Jane of Isaac & Hannah fisherman bap. 9 Sept. 1877 born May P.B. Solomon Martin.
VEYSE Jessie Sarah of Ebenezer & Matilda Planter bap.15Oct. 1877 born 4 Oct. P.B.
FROUDE Prudence of Charles & Susanna fisherman bap. 28 Oct. 1877 born 1877.
DUFFETT Sarah of John & Diana Planter bap. 28 Oct. 1877 born Sept.
SUTTON Abraham John of John & Lydia fisherman bap. 23 Jan. 1878 born Jan.
SUTTON John Herbert of Elijah & Isabella fisherman bap. 23 Feb. 1878 born Jan.
EMBERLEY Thomas of John & Mary fisherman bap. 18 Feb. 1878 born 8 Feb. P.B. died same evg.
EADY Mary of Stephen & Jessie fisherman bap. 6 Mar. 1878 born 2 Mar.
EMBERLEY Charlotte Jane of James & Lucy fisherman bap. 19 May 1878 born 4 April
NOTES:
The next six Christian names were missing in the photo copies of the originals. They were extracted from Vol. 56 Vital Statistics.
EMBERLEY Edward of William & Elizabeth fisherman bap. 19 May 1878 born 18 April.
EMBERLEY Sarah of James & Mary Jane fisherman bap. 19 May 1878 born 26 April.
HODDER Ephraim of Joseph & Eliza fisherman bap. 7 July 1878 born
MEADUS George Chamberlain of Henry & Isabella fisherman bap. 7 July 1878 born 25 Mar.
SUTTON Lilly Anne of Edward & Sarah Jane fisherman bap. 28 July 1878 born 8 July.
REINS Anne of William & Martha fisherman bap. 4 Aug. 1878 born 21 June P. - bapt.
HODDER William Henry of Charles & Elizabeth fisherman bap. 25 Aug. 1878 born 23 June.
BREWER Sarah Jane of Abraham & Rosanna fisherman bap. 11 Aug. 1878 born 1876.
BREWER William Thomas of Abraham & Rosanna fisherman bap. 11 Aug. 1878 born June.
BLUNDON Henry Harvey Charles of Henry & Eliza Adelaide Planter bap. 11 Sept. 1878 born 31 Aug. 1878 Revds. Harvey & Warren Sponsors.
BUTT Charlotte Anne of Reuben & Charlotte fisherman bap. 29 Sept. 1878 born 29 Aug. Father a Methodist.
COISH William of William & Grace fisherman bap. 29 Sept. 1878 born
EMBERLEY Isaac of Joseph & Jane fisherman bap. 20 Oct. 1878 born 29 Sept.
CHAMBERLAIN Frederick Harold of George Seymour & Georgiana Pearson Clerk in Holy Orders bap. 24 Nov. 1878 born 15 Oct. Godfathers Revd A.C.F. Wood & Revd F.R. Murray - Godmother Miss Wilh???
CULL Stephen of James & Amelia fisherman bap. 12 Dec.1878 born 24 Nov. B. Easter Day 1879 (13.4.79).
DUFFETT Mary Olivia of Henry & Jane Planter bap. 6 Jan. 1879 born 3 Nov. 1878 B. 22 June 1879.
PIKE George of James & Amelia fisherman bap. 4 Feb.1879 born 8 Jan. B. 16 Feb. 1879.
LOCKYER Sarah of William & Caroline fisherman bap. 9 March 1879 born 16 Feb.
PRYOR Peter of Joseph & Martha fisherman bap. 4 May 1879 born 11 April 1879.
NORMAN Mary Anne Peckham of Charles & Caroline fisherman bap. 1 June 1879 born 24 Apr.
BLUNDON Stephen of Moses & Charity Planter bap. 8 June 1879 born May W & I Lockyer, Mary Anne Jacobs sponsors.
EMBERLEY William Barnes of Thomas & Rosanna fisherman bap. 15 June 1879 born 6 May.
RIGGS William Blundon of William & Jane fisherman bap.15 June 1879 born
SUTTON Sarah Anne of Richard & Mary Anne fisherman bap. 22 June 1879 born 20 Jan., born in Random, T. Bay.
STEPHENS Robert Norman of James & Victoria fisherman bap. 28 Sept. 1879 born 14 Sept.
FROUDE William James of Charles & Susanna fisherman bap. 27 Oct. 1879 born 27 Oct. R. 7 Dec. 1879.
FOLLETT Selina Sutton of Michael & Caroline fisherman bap. 16 Nov. 1879 born Parents live in Western Bay.
MARTIN Naomi Anne of Joseph & Elizabeth fisherman bap. 30 Mar. 1879 born 6 Mar. P.
MEADUS Peter of William H. & Elizabeth A Planter bap. 23 Nov. 1879 born 13 Apr. P. baptd by Wm. Meadus.
VEYSE Janet of Ebenezer & Matilda Planter bap. 23 Nov. 1879 born 12 Nov. R. 25 Jan. 1880.
NORRIS Joseph of Joshua & Susanna fisherman bap. 30 Nov. 1879 born Oct.
JACOBS Elizabeth Jane of Simeon & Anastasia fisherman bap. 30 Nov. 1879 born 4 Nov.
LOCKYER George of John & Anne fisherman bap. 24 Dec. 1879 born 23 Dec. R. 15 Feb. 1880.
HODDER Abel of John & Mahala fisherman bap. 11 Jan. 1880 born 1879 P. baptd by a layman.
BLUNDON Benjamin of William & Theresa fisherman bap. 13 Jan. 1880 born 10 Nov. 1879 P. at Caplin Cove.
COISH Thomas of Joseph & Mary Anne fisherman bap. 18 Jan. 1880 born 29 Dec. 1879.
EMBERLEY Maria of James & Mary Jane fisherman bap. 1 Feb. 1880 born 1 Jan.
BLUNDON Frederick Harold of James & Theresa Planter bap. 4 Mar. 1880 born 10 Jan. R. 25 Apr. 1880.
SUTTON William George of Edward & Sarah Jane fisherman bap. 16 May 1880 born Jan. bapd by John Duffett, Random.
JACOBS Mary Margaret of Azariah & Jemima fisherman bap. 29 May 1880 born 28 May R. 25 July 1880.
SUTTON Silas of Elijah & Isabella fisherman bap. 13 June 1880 born May.
COOPER Maria Susanna of Josiah & Roanna fisherman bap. 18 July born 25 Sept. 1880 Father Methodist but married by me. G.S.C. (bap. & birth dates possibly reversed. F.B.C.)
BLUNDON Josiah of John & Ann fisherman bap. born 20 Mar. 1879. (This is most likely the baptism date. F.B.C.)
BREWER Maria Susanna of Isaac & Hannah fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 1 Aug. 1880 born 4 June 1880.
JACOBS Frederick Ernest of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Aug. 1880 born 25 July 1880.
CULL John Charles of Josiah & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 Aug. 1880 born 3 July 1880.
EADY Ellen of Stephen & Jessie fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 8 Aug. 1880 born 12 July 1880.
PIKE Amelia Anne of James & Amelia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 Aug. 1880 born 5 Aug. 1880.
MEADUS Henry of Henry & Isabella Planter of Grate's Cove bap. 10 Aug. 1880 born 20 Sept. 1880 (bap. & birth dates possibly reversed F.B.C.)
DUFFETT Alexander of John & Emily Planter of B.D.V. bap.7 Nov. 1880 born 7 Oct. 1880.
REINS Jemima of William & Martha fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Dec. 1880 born 4 Oct. 1880.
EMBERLEY Isaac of John & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 16 Jan. 1881 born 1880.
HOLLOWAY John Charles Illegitimate of Reuben Emberley fisherman & Mary Hannah Holloway of Grates Cove bap. 23 Jan. 1881 born 6 Jan. 1881.
BLUNDON Mary Alberta of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 30 Jan. 1881 born Nov. 1880.
EMBERLEY John of William & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 2 Mar. 1881 born Feb. 1881.
NORRIS John Charles of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. Mar. 1881 born 7 Mar. 1881.
EMBERLEY Stephen Russell of Joseph & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 May 1881 born 1 May 1881.
CULL Sarahetta of James & Amelia fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 12 June 1881 born 19 Jan. 1881.
LOCKYER Catherine of William & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. 10 July 1881 born 27 June 1881.
BLUNDON Mary Anne of Moses & Charity fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 10 July 1881 born 30 May 1881.
HODDER Jonah of Joseph & Eliza fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 July 1881 born 8 Nov. 1880.
LOCKYER Mary Anne of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 24 July 1881 born 11 July 1881.
NORMAN Elizabeth of Charles & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 July 1881 born 15 July 1881.
NORMAN Caroline of Charles & Caroline fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 15 July 1881 born 15 July 1881.
MEADUS Joshua of Wm. Henry & Elizabeth Anne Planter of Grates Cove bap. 21 Aug. 1881 born 17 July 1881.
HODDER Isaac of John & Mahala fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 21 Aug. 1881 born 12 Jan. 1881.
AVERY Esau of Wm. Thomas & Jane Planter of Grate's Cove bap. 9 Oct. 1881 born
HODDER Esau of Charles & Elizabeth fisherman of Grate's Cove bap. 23 Oct. born 1 Feb. 1881.
SUTTON Albert Edward of Edward & Sarah Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 13 Nov. 1881 born 29 Oct. 1881.
STEPHENS Sarah Anne of James & Victoria fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Nov. 1881 born 2 Oct. 1881.
PIKE Mary Jane of James & Amelia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 22 Jan. 1882 born 1 Dec. 1881.
RIGGS Eliza of William & Jane fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 5 Feb. 1882 born 11 Jan. 1882.
JACOBS James of Simeon & Annastatia fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 Feb. 1882 born 18 Jan. 1882.
VEYS James John of Ebenezer & Matilda fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 2 Apr. 1882 born Mar. 1882.
CULL Alfred ????? of Josiah & Mary fisherman of Caplin Cove bap. 9 April 1882 born Mar. 1882.
FROUDE Mary Jane ? of Charles & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 Apr. 1882 born 15 Mar. 1882.
BLUNDON Albert of John & Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 23 July 1882 born 4 July 1882.
BUTTON Thomas of George Lambert & Elizabeth Button, fisherman of Old Perlican bap. 6 Aug. 1882 born 2 Aug. 1882.
NORRIS Wm. James of Joshua & Susanna fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 20 Aug. 1882 born July 1882.
JACOBS Herbert of Thomas & Elizabeth fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 27 Aug. 1882 born 24 July 1882.
VEYSE Stephen of Joseph & Susanna fisherman of Grates Cove bap. 10 Sept. 1882 born 3 Sept. 1882.
SUTTON William Thomas of Elijah & Isabella fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Oct. 1882 born Sept. 1882.
RIGGS Susanna of Newman & Mary fisherman of B.D.V. bap.22 Oct. 1882 born 10 Oct.
JACOBS Mary Margaret of James & Rachel fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 12 Nov. 1882 born 20 Oct. 1882.
BLUNDON George of William & Theresa fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Jan. 1883 born 18 June 1882.
COISH Stephen John of Joseph & Mary Anne fisherman of B.D.V. bap. 1 Jan. 1883 born Dec. 1882.

Transcribed by Florence (Blundon) Cowan from photocopies
of the originals located at The Provincial Archives ,
St. John's, NFLD

Page Revised: September 2002 (Don Tate)

Recent Updates Contact Us


Search through the whole site
Hosted by
Chebucto Community Net

Your Community, Online!
www.downhomer.com
by Downhomer.com
JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic
Newfoundland's Grand Banks is a non-profit endeavor.
No part of this project may be reproduced in any form for any purpose other than personal use.

© Newfoundland's Grand Banks (1999-2016)